LPG Rate Today 11 August 2026: भारत में आज यानी 11 अगस्त को भी 14.2 किलो वाले घरेलू LPG सिलेंडर की कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, 19 किलो वाले कमर्शियलो सिलेंडर की कीमतों में दो महीने में दो बार बदलाव किया जा चुका है। जिसका फायदा होटल, रेस्तरां और व्यवसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों को मिला है। ऐसे में अगर आप आज सिलेंडर बुक कराने की सोच रहे हैं, तो सबसे पहले आपकों अपने शहर का रेट जरूर जाने लेना चाहिए
चेक करें शहर अनुसार, घरेलू और कमर्शियल गैस सिलेंडर के रेट-
शहर
घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर (14.2 किलोग्राम)
कमर्शियल एलपीजी सिलेंडर (19 किलोग्राम)
दिल्ली
₹942.00 रुपए
₹2,738.00 रुपए
कोलकाता
₹968.00 रुपए
₹2,872.50 रुपए
मुंबई
₹941.50 रुपए
₹2,691.50 रुपए
चेन्नई
₹957.50 रुपए
₹2,906.00 रुपए
गुड़गांव
₹950.50 रुपए
₹2,755.00 रुपए
नोएडा
₹939.50 रुपए
₹2,738.00 रुपए
बेंगलुरू
₹944.50 रुपए
₹2,821.00 रुपए
भुवनेश्वर
₹968.00 रुपए
₹2,908.00 रुपए
चंडीगढ़
₹951.50 रुपए
₹2,760.00 रुपए
हैदराबाद
₹994.00 रुपए
₹2,985.00 रुपए
जयपुर
₹945.50 रुपए
₹2,765.50 रुपए
लखनऊ
₹979.50 रुपए
₹2,860.50 रुपए
पटना
₹1,031.50 रुपए
₹3,018.00 रुपए
गैस सिलेंडर कैसे करें बुक?
गैस सिलेंडर बुक कराने के लिए आपकों रजिस्टर्ड मोबाइल नंबर से मिस्ड कॉल, व्हाट्सएप या कॉल करना होगा। इसके अलावा, आप सिलेंडर बुक कराने के लिए UPI एप का भी इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं। इंडेन गैसे के उपभोक्ता 7718955555 पर SMS भेजकर सिलेंडर रिफिल बुक कर सकते हैं।
SMS भेजने के लिए सबसे पहले 16 डिजिट का अपना कंज्यूमर नंबर लिखिए। इसके बाद स्पेस देते हुए जगह और फिर आधार कार्ड के आखिरी चार नंबर डालिए। फिर इस मैसेज को Send बटन पर क्लिक करके भेज दीजिए। इसके अलावा अपने रजिस्टर्ड मोबाइल नंबर से 8454955555 मिस्ड कॉल करके भी बुकिंग कर सकते हैं।
बुकिंग न हो तो कैसे करें शिकायत?
अगर इंडेन गैस की बुकिंग या सिलेंडर की डिलीवरी को लेकर किसी तरह की परेशानी आ रही है, तो ग्राहक इसकी शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं। इसके लिए 1800 2333 555 टोल-फ्री नंबर पर कॉल करना होगा। खास बात यह है कि यह ग्राहक सेवा नंबर 24 घंटे उपलब्ध रहता है।
16 अगस्त तक करें e-KYC?
16 अगस्त को गैस सिलेंडर की e-KYC कराने का लास्ट डेट है। इस डेडलाइन के बाद जिन खातों का e-KYC पूरा नहीं होगा, उन्हें 300 रुपए तक मिलने वाली सब्सिडी बंद कर दी जाएगी। फिर आपको मार्केट रेट पर ही गैस सिलेंडर खरीदना पड़ेगा।
There’s no simpler way to compare one car’s performance to another than with a head-to-head quarter-mile race. In this edition of Autocar India’s quarter-mile racing series, we’ve brought together some of the newest midsize SUVs in the market, including the Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos and the Renault Duster. Let’s find out which of this new crop of midsize SUVs is the quickest down the drag strip.
Race 1: Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos
SUV
Seltos
Sierra
Engine
1482cc, 4-cylinder
1498cc, 4-cylinder
Power
160hp at 5500rpm
160hp at 5000rpm
Torque
253Nm at 1500-3500rpm
255Nm at 1750-4000rpm
Transmission
7-speed dual-clutch
6-speed torque converter
Kerb weight
1467kg
1552kg
Our first pairing is between the Tata Sierra and the Kia Seltos, both of which are powered by 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engines, but with different gearboxes.
These two new midsize SUVs are neck-and-neck on paper, with both featuring 160hp turbo-petrol engines, similar torque outputs and similar weight. However, the torque-converter-equipped Sierra launches much stronger than the Seltos, whose dual-clutch automatic is conservative off the line. The Kia Seltos does begin to claw back lost ground, but a little too late. The Sierra manages to win by a slender margin of about two tenths of a second. Race 2 is even closer, with a gap of just over a tenth, but the result stays the same.
Sierra vs Seltos drag race times
Sierra
Seltos
Race 1
16.92 sec
17.11 sec
Race 2
17.07 sec
17.19 sec
Race 2: Skoda Kushaq vs Renault Duster
SUV
Kushaq
Duster
Engine
1498cc, 4-cylinder
1333cc, 4-cylinder
Power
150hp at 5000-6000rpm
163hp at 5,250rpm
Torque
250Nm at 1600-3500rpm
280Nm at 2,000-3,500rpm
Transmission
7-speed dual-clutch
6-speed dual-clutch
Kerb weight
1322kg
1363kg
Our next pairing is between the Skoda Kushaq and the Renault Duster. The Kushaq uses a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine, while the Duster uses a smaller but more powerful 1.3-litre unit. Both engines come mated to a DCT gearbox.
The Duster has the advantage on paper with more power, and it backs it up by winning Race 1 by two tenths. The Renault’s wet-clutch DCT allows a better launch than the Skoda’s dry-clutch unit, but the Skoda’s snappier shifts and stronger top end mean it is catching up. Race 2 starts off with the Skoda getting a better launch, and as such, it goes on to beat the Renault by nearly four tenths. Race 3 is closer than Race 2, but the result stays the same, with the Kushaq coming out on top yet again.
Kushaq vs Duster drag race times
Kushaq
Duster
Race 1
17.77 sec
17.65 sec
Race 2
17.05 sec
17.69 sec
Race 3
17.28 sec
17.67 sec
Race 3: Tata Sierra vs Skoda Kushaq
SUV
Sierra
Kushaq
Engine
1498cc, 4-cylinder
1498cc, 4-cylinder
Power
160hp at 5000rpm
150hp at 5000-6000rpm
Torque
255Nm at 1750-4000rpm
250Nm at 1600-3500rpm
Transmission
6-speed torque converter
7-speed dual-clutch
Kerb weight
1552kg
1322kg
Finally, we bring together the winners from the first two rounds to determine the fastest midsize SUV you can buy today.
The Sierra has the numbers on its side, but the Kushaq does tend to punch above its weight. As was the case in the earlier races, the Skoda proves tricky to launch off the line, while the Tata Sierra jumps ahead. From there on, the Kushaq does start to reel in the Sierra, but it’s just not enough. The Tata Sierra wins Race 1 by just about a tenth. Race 2 is equally close, with the gap being a minuscule 0.2 seconds, and the Sierra manages to win again.
Sierra vs Seltos drag race times
Sierra
Kushaq
Race 1
17.18 sec
17.28 sec
Race 2
17.02 sec
17.21 sec
Autocar India’s testing standards
Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendation and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.
Petrol Diesel Price Today: हर दिन की शुरुआत सिर्फ सूरज की किरणों से नहीं होती, बल्कि पेट्रोल और डीजल की नई कीमतों से भी होती है, जो आम आदमी की जेब पर सीधा असर डालती हैं। सुबह 6 बजे देश की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (OMCs) ताजा दरें जारी करती हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों और डॉलर-रुपए की विनिमय दर में आए बदलावों पर आधारित होती हैं। ये बदलाव रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को प्रभावित करते हैं, चाहे वो ऑफिस जाने वाला व्यक्ति हो या फल-सब्जी बेचने वाला व्यापारी।
ऐसे में हर दिन की कीमतों की जानकारी रखना सिर्फ जरूरी ही नहीं, बल्कि समझदारी भी है। सरकार की यह प्रणाली पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करती है ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को किसी तरह की भ्रमित जानकारी न मिले।
आपके शहर में आज का पेट्रोल-डीजल का भाव
ये रहे 11 आगस्त 2026 के प्रमुख शहरों के पेट्रोल-डीजल के ताजा रेट
नई दिल्ली: पेट्रोल ₹102.12 प्रति लीटर और डीजल ₹95.20 प्रति लीटर।
मुंबई: पेट्रोल ₹111.18 और डीजल ₹97.83 प्रति लीटर।
कोलकाता: पेट्रोल ₹113.47 जबकि डीजल ₹99.82 प्रति लीटर।
चेन्नई: पेट्रोल ₹107.77 और डीजल ₹99.55 प्रति लीटर।
गुरुग्राम: पेट्रोल ₹102.77 तथा डीजल ₹95.44 प्रति लीटर।
नोएडा: पेट्रोल ₹102.12 और डीजल ₹95.56 प्रति लीटर।
बेंगलुरु: पेट्रोल ₹110.93 जबकि डीजल ₹98.80 प्रति लीटर।
भुवनेश्वर: पेट्रोल ₹109.92 और डीजल ₹100.92 प्रति लीटर।
चंडीगढ़: पेट्रोल ₹98.10 तथा डीजल ₹86.09 प्रति लीटर।
हैदराबाद: पेट्रोल ₹115.69 और डीजल ₹103.82 प्रति लीटर।
जयपुर: पेट्रोल ₹112.66 जबकि डीजल ₹97.78 प्रति लीटर।
लखनऊ: पेट्रोल ₹102.05 और डीजल ₹95.55 प्रति लीटर।
पटना: पेट्रोल ₹113.35 तथा डीजल ₹99.36 प्रति लीटर।
तिरुवनंतपुरम: पेट्रोल ₹115.49 और डीजल ₹104.40 प्रति लीटर।
पिछले दो साल से स्थिर क्यों हैं कीमतें?
मई 2022 के बाद से केंद्र और कई राज्यों द्वारा टैक्स में कटौती की गई, जिसके बाद पेट्रोल-डीजल की कीमतों में स्थिरता देखी जा रही है। हालांकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव होता रहता है, फिर भी भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतें तुलनात्मक रूप से स्थिर बनी हुई हैं।
किन कारणों से तय होती हैं ईंधन की कीमतें?
कच्चे तेल की कीमतें:
पेट्रोल और डीजल का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से कच्चे तेल से होता है। जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कच्चे तेल की कीमतें बढ़ती हैं, तो इसका असर सीधे भारतीय बाजार पर पड़ता है।
डॉलर के मुकाबले रुपया:
भारत अधिकतर कच्चा तेल आयात करता है, और यह डॉलर में खरीदा जाता है। यदि रुपया कमजोर होता है, तो ईंधन महंगा हो जाता है।
सरकारी टैक्स और शुल्क:
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें पेट्रोल-डीजल पर भारी टैक्स लगाती हैं, जो खुदरा मूल्य का बड़ा हिस्सा होते हैं। यही कारण है कि राज्यों में कीमतों में अंतर होता है।
रिफाइनिंग की लागत:
कच्चे तेल को इस्तेमाल लायक बनाने की प्रक्रिया (रिफाइनिंग) में भी खर्च होता है। ये लागत कच्चे तेल की गुणवत्ता और रिफाइनरी की क्षमता पर निर्भर करती है।
मांग और आपूर्ति का संतुलन:
बाजार में ईंधन की मांग अगर बढ़ जाती है, तो कीमतें भी ऊपर जाने लगती हैं। खासकर त्योहारों, गर्मी या सर्दी के मौसम में ईंधन की खपत ज्यादा होती है।
कैसे करें अपने शहर की कीमतें SMS से चेक?
अगर आप मोबाइल से ईंधन की कीमत जानना चाहते हैं, तो ये प्रक्रिया आसान है:
Indian Oil ग्राहक: अपने शहर का कोड टाइप करें और उसे “RSP” के साथ 9224992249 पर भेजें।
BPCL ग्राहक: “RSP” लिखकर 9223112222 पर भेजें।
HPCL ग्राहक: “HP Price” लिखकर 9222201122 पर भेजें।
The Mahindra Scorpio N and XUV 7XO are popular three-row SUVs offered by the Indian carmaker. While the Scorpio N uses a ladder-frame chassis, the XUV 7XO is based on a monocoque construction. Both SUVs received mid-life updates in 2026 and are now well-equipped by modern standards. However, they differ in areas such as dimensions, powertrain tuning, features and pricing. To see how they compare, we have put their top trims, the Scorpio N Z8L and XUV 7XO AX7 L, head-to-head.
Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs XUV 7XO AX7L: Dimensions
Scorpio N
XUV 7XO
Length (mm)
4,662
4,695
Width (mm)
1,917
1,890
Height (mm)
1,857
1,755
Wheelbase (mm)
2,750
2,750
Seat layout
6/ 7
6/ 7
The two SUVs have the same 2,750mm wheelbase and offer both six- and seven-seat layouts. However, the XUV 7XO is 33mm longer than the Scorpio N, while the Scorpio N is 27mm wider and 102mm taller.
Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs XUV 7XO AX7L: Powertrain
Scorpio N
XUV 7XO
Engine
2-litre turbo petrol / 2.2-litre diesel
2-litre turbo petrol / 2.2-litre diesel
Power (hp)
203 / 175
203/ 185
Torque (Nm)
370-380 / 370-400
380/ 420-450
Gearbox
6MT or 6AT
6MT or 6AT
Drive layout
RWD / RWD, 4WD
FWD / FWD, AWD
Both use the same 2-litre turbo-petrol and 2.2-litre diesel engines, but their outputs differ. The petrol engines make 203hp in both SUVs, while the XUV 7XO’s diesel is more powerful at 185hp versus 175hp in the Scorpio N. Depending on the gearbox, the XUV 7XO also produces more torque with its diesel engine, at 420-450Nm compared to 370-400Nm in the Scorpio N.
The Scorpio N has a proper 4WD system (with low range) and offers it with both the manual and automatic gearboxes in diesel form. The XUV 7XO, meanwhile, gets an AWD system only with the diesel automatic version. When not equipped with four-wheel drive, the Scorpio N uses a RWD layout, which gives it better traction on hilly terrains. The non-AWD XUV 7XO, meanwhile, uses a front-wheel-drive setup.
Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs XUV 7XO AX7L: Exterior
Scorpio N
XUV 7XO
Headlights
Auto LED
Auto LED
Taillights
LED
LED
DRLs
LED
LED
Front fog lamps
LED
LED with cornering function
Wheels
18-inch alloys
19-inch alloys
Door handles
Pull type
Flush fitting
Chrome finish on door handles
Yes
No
Powered ORVMs with indicators
Yes
Yes
Roof rails
Yes
Yes
Shark-fin antenna
Yes
Yes
Rear spoiler
Yes
Yes
Both SUVs get LED headlights, tail-lights and DRLs, along with powered ORVMs, roof rails, a shark-fin antenna and a rear spoiler. However, the XUV 7XO gets larger 19-inch alloy wheels compared to the Scorpio N’s 18-inch units, while its front fog lamps also add a cornering function. The Scorpio N uses conventional pull-type door handles with chrome detailing, whereas the XUV 7XO gets flush-fitting handles without chrome.
Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs XUV 7XO AX7L: Interior, features
Scorpio N
XUV 7XO
Driver’s display
10.25 inch
12.3 inch
Central touchscreen
12.3 inch
12.3 inch
Passenger touchscreen
NA
12.3 inch
Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
Wireless
Wireless
Type-C USB ports
Front and rear
Front and rear
Audio system
12-speaker Sony
16-speaker Harman Kardon
Push-button start/stop
Yes
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Panoramic
Powered tailgate
No
No
Climate control
Dual-zone
Dual-zone
Seat upholstery
Leatherette
Leatherette
Steering wheel adjustment
Tilt
Tilt and telescopic
Wireless phone charger
Front
Front and rear
Driver’s seat adjustment
Powered
Powered
Co-driver’s seat adjustment
Manual
Powered
Ventilated front seats
Yes
Yes
Ventilated second-row seats
No
Outboard only (both 6 and 7 seater versions)
Boss mode
No
Yes
Bring your own device mounts
No
Yes
The XUV 7XO has an edge in cabin tech, with a larger 12.3-inch driver’s display and an additional 12.3-inch passenger touchscreen, which the Scorpio N does not offer. It also gets a 16-speaker Harman Kardon system versus the Scorpio N’s 12-speaker Sony setup. Both get wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, panoramic sunroofs, dual-zone climate control, powered driver’s seats and ventilated front seats.
There are also a few other differences. The XUV 7XO gets a telescopic steering adjustment, powered co-driver’s seat, wireless phone charging for both front and rear passengers, and ventilated outboard second-row seats. It also offers Boss Mode and bring-your-own-device mounts, which are not available on the Scorpio N. Interestingly, neither SUV gets a powered tailgate.
Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs XUV 7XO AX7L: Driving tech
Scorpio N
XUV 7XO
Drive modes
Zip, Zap, Zoom (diesel only)
Zip, Zap, Zoom (diesel only)
Terrain modes
Normal, Snow, Mud and Ruts, Sand (diesel only)
No
Low range 4WD
Yes
No
Electronic locking differential
4WD only
No
Paddle shifters
AT only
AT only
Cruise control
Adaptive
Adaptive
Both SUVs offer the same three drive modes, namely Zip, Zap and Zoom, along with adaptive cruise control and paddle shifters with the automatic gearbox. However, the Scorpio N has a clear advantage for off-road use, with terrain modes for Normal, Snow, Mud and Ruts, and Sand. It also gets low-range 4WD system, as mentioned before, and an electronic locking differential, features that are not available on the XUV 7XO.
Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs XUV 7XO AX7L: Safety
Scorpio N
XUV 7XO
Airbags
6
7
ADAS
Level 2
Level 2
Camera setup
540-degree
540-degree
Parking sensors
Front and rear
Front and rear
Electronic parking brake
Yes
Yes
All-wheel disc brakes
Yes
Yes
ABS
Yes
Yes
TPMS
Yes
Yes
IRVM
Auto-dimming
Auto-dimming
Rear wiper, washer and defogger
Yes
Yes
Hill hold assist
Yes
Yes
Hill descent control
Yes
Yes
ESC
Yes
Yes
This is one area where the two SUVs aren’t that far apart, especially in their respective top trims. Both get Level 2 ADAS, 540-degree cameras, front and rear parking sensors, all-wheel disc brakes, ABS, TPMS, auto-dimming IRVMs, electronic parking brakes, hill hold assist and hill descent control. The XUV 7XO does have a small advantage with seven airbags, compared with six in the Scorpio N.
Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs XUV 7XO AX7L: Prices and verdict
Scorpio N
XUV 7XO
Petrol MT
21.31-21.69
–
Petrol AT
22.87-23.05
24.29-24.49
Diesel MT
21.99-22.25
23.29
Diesel AT
23.49-25.49
24.79-25.79
Clearly, the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7L is more expensive than the Scorpio N Z8L. The price gap is smallest for the petrol AT, at Rs 1.24-1.44 lakh, while the diesel AT carries a difference of Rs 1.30-1.31 lakh. For the diesel manual, the XUV 7XO is also more expensive by Rs 1.04-1.30 lakh. The Scorpio N is also the only one of the two available with a petrol manual at the top end.
Without a doubt, the two SUVs are well equipped, but their focus is quite different. The Scorpio N is better suited to buyers who want to go off-road, thanks to its ladder-frame construction and the 4WD system. The XUV 7XO, on the other hand, is better suited to those looking for a three-row SUV for city and highway use, with some mild off-road ability. Additionally, its monocoque construction and dampers with DCx piston valves are aimed at delivering a more comfortable ride.
Overall, we recommend the XUV 7XO for its overall package, offering higher engine outputs, a more premium cabin and additional features, a relatively more usable third row and better ride and handling. It does command a slight premium over the Scorpio N, but we think the added cost is justified.
Introduced in 2024, the XUV 3XO debuted as Mahindra’s replacement for the XUV 300 in the compact SUV segment. In fact, this SUV was the first Mahindra model to have the ‘XO’ lettering in its name, a naming convention later adopted for the XUV 7XO. The XUV 3XO comes with a radical exterior, a premium interior and is powered by potent engine options. If you’re considering buying the XUV 3XO, we’ve listed reasons to go for it along with its limitations, so you can decide to look elsewhere.
Reasons to buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO
Upmarket Interior quality
Though its interior may lack panache when compared to rivals, quality and feel, on the other hand, are up there at the top. Top-end versions come with soft-touch leatherette material on the dashboard and door trims, and the perforated leatherette seats feel quite upmarket. Even cabin bits like the leather-wrapped steering wheel, window switches, and wiper and light stalks look like they belong in a pricier car.
Strong engines
The Mahindra XUV 3XO is offered with three engine choices. There’s a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine producing 111hp and 200Nm, a 1.2-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol unit developing 131hp and 230Nm, and a 1.5-litre turbo-diesel churning 117hp and 300Nm. The latter two options are the most powerful in their respective segments. A six-speed manual is standard on all engines, while the turbo-petrol can also be paired to a 6-speed torque converter automatic, and the diesel can be mated with a 6-speed AMT.
The XUV 3XO feels at its best when paired with the direct-injection turbo-petrol. With 131hp on tap, power is quickly accessible, and the mid-range punch is pleasing. Its 230Nm torque figure (250Nm in overboost) is way ahead of its rivals and performance is on par with pricier SUVs. Refinement levels are remarkable for a three-cylinder engine and noise levels are kept in check.
Like the petrol, the diesel mill is refined as well, while turbo-lag is well contained at low speeds. Performance feels effortless when getting to cruising speeds. While power isn’t instantaneous, the engine itself feels responsive throughout the power band, and the 300Nm torque comes in handy especially on the highway.
Long feature list
High-end trims of the Mahindra XUV 3XO come equipped with features to the brim. These include dual 10.25-inch screens for the infotainment and digital driver’s display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a panoramic sunroof, 7-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, dual-zone climate control (segment-only), connected car tech, wireless phone charger, drive and steering modes.
As far as safety is concerned, top-spec versions come with level 2 ADAS, a 360-degree camera, front parking sensors, an auto-dimming IRVM, an electronic parking brake with auto hold, and blind-spot detection.
Reasons to not buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO
Low boot space
While the XUV 3XO scores well for rear space and practical in-cabin storage spaces, the same can’t be said for the boot space. With a capacity of 295 litres, it has the smallest boot among its core rivals. Additionally, the low floor and high loading lip make it difficult to put things in and out of the boot.
Expensive top-end variants
Top-end versions of the Mahindra XUV 3XO are quite pricey. With prices of the top-most AX7 L trim ranging from Rs 13.32 lakh to Rs 15.04 lakh with turbo-petrol and diesel engines, you’ve entered mid-size SUV territory. At that price point, one may find a larger, more spacious mid-size SUV in mid-spec guise.
MG has introduced an anniversary programme for the Hector to commemorate seven years since the SUV first launched in India. The Hector was MG’s debut offering for the Indian market and resonated quite well with buyers thanks to its refined petrol and diesel engines, spacious and comfortable cabin, and extensive features list. By May 2022, over 80,000 units of the Hector were sold, and production hit the 1,00,000 milestone in December that year.
MG Hector discounts in August 2026
To celebrate the Hector’s 7-year anniversary, MG is offering benefits of up to Rs 60,000 for the SUV this month. These benefits include exchange bonuses, loyalty rewards, corporate offers, and anniversary discounts, and all Hector bookings placed during August 2026 will be eligible for them. Hector buyers can also take advantage of 100 percent on-road price funding with tenures of up to 84 months, along with 100 percent funding support on accessories.
Pricing for the Hector starts at Rs 11.99 lakh and extends to Rs 20 lakh (ex-showroom). The Hector is available solely with a 143hp 1.5-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol engine paired with either a 6-speed manual or a CVT automatic gearbox. 5-seat and 7-seat configurations are available for the Hector.
State-run oil marketing companies (OMCs) – Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum (BPCL) and Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL), have rejected recent claims of widespread contamination in E20 petrol, saying a nationwide testing exercise found no evidence to support reports of elevated chloride and moisture levels. The companies said fuel samples collected across the supply chain recorded chloride levels within the prescribed limits, while enhanced checks have also found no signs of water ingress in underground fuel storage tanks.
OMCs say chloride levels remained between 0-3ppm
Testing covered refineries, ethanol plants, depots and retail outlets
Two retail outlets temporarily suspended after isolated findings
This statement comes less than a week after reports citing an internal communication from the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) alleged elevated chloride and moisture contamination in E20 petrol, raising concerns over possible damage to fuel system components. SIAM, however, subsequently withdrew the communication, saying media reports had “selectively” quoted excerpts from the document and that some of the figures cited required further authentication through additional data collection and consultation with its member OEMs.
OMCs say testing found no widespread contamination
The oil companies said samples collected from refineries, ethanol distilleries, storage depots, tanker trucks and retail fuel stations recorded chloride levels between 0ppm and 3ppm, well below the several-hundred-ppm figures reported earlier. They added that claims of chloride contamination of up to 500ppm could not be validated.
According to the companies, testing included more than 100 petrol samples from refineries, ethanol supplied by 80 distilleries, more than 80 samples from terminals and over 160 samples from retail outlets, all of which returned chloride readings within the 0-3ppm range. The ethanol testing was carried out jointly by the OMCs and the Centre for High Technology, the petroleum ministry’s technical arm.
Two fuel stations flagged during testing
The OMCs said two retail outlets recorded elevated chloride levels during the exercise. Fuel supplies at both stations were suspended, investigated and restored only after corrective measures were implemented.
Moisture checks expanded across fuel stations
On the issue of moisture contamination, the companies said around 90,000 fuel stations have begun mandatory inspections of underground storage tanks, with checks carried out eight to twelve times a day. According to the OMCs, no water intrusion has been detected so far.
The companies added that mobile fuel testing laboratories have been deployed, with results independently verified by fuel laboratories. Test data is also being published on the Centre for High Technology’s website and will continue to be updated as additional samples are analysed.
Ethanol-Petrol Controversy: देश में पेट्रोल में एथेनॉल मिलाने को लेकर जारी विवाद के बीच मध्य प्रदेश के रीवा से भारतीय जनता पार्टी (BJP) के सांसद जनार्दन मिश्रा ने रविवार (9 अगस्त) को इस पॉलिसी के बचाव में विरोधियों पर निशाना साधते हुए एक विवादित टिप्पणी की। रीवा से भोपाल और कोलकाता के लिए ‘नई उड़ान’ सेवाओं के उद्घाटन के मौके पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते मिश्रा ने कहा कि भारत में केवल 20 प्रतिशत कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन होता है। जबकि 80 प्रतिशत तेल विदेश से आयात करना पड़ता है। इस दौरान एथेनॉल-ब्लेंडिंग नीति का बचाव करते हुए बीजेपी सांसद ने विवादित बयान देते हुए कहा कि शुद्ध पेट्रोल तुम्हारे बाप के यहां से आएगा जब देश में शुद्ध पेट्रोल है ही नहीं…।
वैश्विक परिस्थितियों का हवाला देते हुए बीजेपी सांसद मिश्रा ने कहा कि तेल आपूर्ति के लिए जहाजों को 18,000 किलोमीटर के करीब अतिरिक्त दूरी तय करनी पड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा, “ऐसी परिस्थिति में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जब पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल मिलाने की बात करते हैं तो कुछ लोग विरोध में आंदोलन करने लगते हैं।” उन्होंने आक्रामक अंदाज में बघेली भाषा में कहा, “आंदोलन हो रहा है एथेनॉल नहीं चलेगा, शुद्ध पेट्रोल चलेगा। शुद्ध पेट्रोल तुम्हारे बाप के घर से आएगा? शुद्ध पेट्रोल है ही नहीं देश में तो कहां से आएगा?”
एथेनॉल से चलने वाले वाहनों का समर्थन किया
मिश्रा ने कहा कि भारत में वाहन एथेनॉल-ब्लेंडिंग ईंधन से चल सकते हैं। लेकिन कुछ लोग एथेनॉल के इस्तेमाल का विरोध करते हुए इसे पेट्रोल में नहीं मिलाने की बात कह रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “एथेनॉल नहीं बनेगा तो पेट्रोल कहां से आएगा, डीजल कहां से आएगा?” पेट्रोल में एथेनॉल मिलाने का बचाव करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ब्राजील में तो गाडियां 100 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल से चल रहीं। लेकिन इसके बावजूद वहां वाहनों में ऐसी कोई समस्या नहीं है। मिश्रा पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल मिलाने के सरकार के लक्ष्य का बचाव कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने जनता को याद दिलाया कि ब्राजील दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा एथेनॉल का उत्पादन करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही वजह है कि वहां 100 फीसदी एथेनॉल से गाड़ियां चल रही हैं। अक्सर अपनी विवादित टिप्पणियों के लिए सुर्खियों में रहने वाले मिश्रा ने कहा कि भारत में भी विशेषज्ञों की राय है कि एथेनॉल से गाड़ियों के इंजन को कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचता। लेकिन इसके बावजूद बेवजह विरोध किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज दुनिया में सबसे कम महंगाई और सबसे अधिक रोजगार कहीं है तो वह भारत में है।
एथेनॉल पर बहस तेज
मिश्रा की ये बातें केंद्र के इथेनॉल-ब्लेंडिंग प्रोग्राम पर चल रही बहस के बीच आई हैं। इस बहस में मुख्य रूप से गाड़ियों की कम्पैटिबिलिटी, फ्यूल एफिशिएंसी और ग्राहकों पर पड़ने वाले असर को लेकर चिंताएं जताई जा रही हैं। सरकार E20 पेट्रोल को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसमें 20 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल होता है। यह कदम कच्चे तेल के आयात को कम करने और देश में बने वैकल्पिक ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिशों का हिस्सा है।
केंद्र का कहना है कि E20 की टेस्टिंग और फील्ड अनुभव से इंजन में असामान्य टूट-फूट, जंग लगने या गाड़ी की उम्र कम होने का कोई सबूत नहीं मिला है। मिश्रा ने बायोगैस और CNG जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन के लिए सरकार की व्यापक कोशिशों का भी समर्थन किया। साथ ही हवाई कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर भी जोर दिया। फिलहाल, उनका वीडियो जमकर वायरल हो रहा है। विपक्षी पार्टियां भगवा पार्टी पर हमलावर हैं।
पेट्रोल में 20% एथेनॉल मिलाने पर आंदोलन हो रहा, शुद्ध पेट्रोल तुम्हारे बाप के घर से आएगा, शुद्ध पेट्रोल देश में है हीं नहीं – जनार्दन मिश्रा… रीवा सांसद pic.twitter.com/e3xsks0cIJ
LPG Price 10 August: देशभर में 14.2 किलोग्राम वाले घरेलू LPG सिलेंडर की कीमतें फिलहाल स्थिर बनी हुई है। वहीं, 19 किलोग्राम वाले कमर्शियल सिलेंडर की कीमतों में दो महीने दो बार बदलाव किए जा चुके हैं। पहले जुलाई की शुरुआत में और फिर अगस्त में। जुलाई में कमर्शियल सिलेंडर की कीमत में 183.50 रुपये की कटौती की गई थी जबकि अगस्त में यह कटौती 200 रुपये हो गई।
चेक करें घरेलू और कमर्शियल गैस सिलेंडर के दाम-
शहर
घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर (14.2 किलोग्राम)
कमर्शियल एलपीजी सिलेंडर (19 किलोग्राम)
दिल्ली
₹942.00 रुपए
₹2,738.00 रुपए
कोलकाता
₹968.00 रुपए
₹2,872.50 रुपए
मुंबई
₹941.50 रुपए
₹2,691.50 रुपए
चेन्नई
₹957.50 रुपए
₹2,906.00 रुपए
गुड़गांव
₹950.50 रुपए
₹2,755.00 रुपए
नोएडा
₹939.50 रुपए
₹2,738.00 रुपए
बेंगलुरू
₹944.50 रुपए
₹2,821.00 रुपए
भुवनेश्वर
₹968.00 रुपए
₹2,908.00 रुपए
चंडीगढ़
₹951.50 रुपए
₹2,760.00 रुपए
हैदराबाद
₹994.00 रुपए
₹2,985.00 रुपए
जयपुर
₹945.50 रुपए
₹2,765.50 रुपए
लखनऊ
₹979.50 रुपए
₹2,860.50 रुपए
पटना
₹1,031.50 रुपए
₹3,018.00 रुपए
कब बदलते हैं दाम
वैसे तो पेट्रोल-डीजल की तरह LPG सिलेंडर के दाम रोजाना नहीं बदलते। लेकिन तेल विपणन कंपनियां आमतौर पर हर महीने की पहली तारीख को ही कीमतों की समीक्षा करती हैं और जरूरत पड़ने पर उसी दिन नई दरें लागू की जाती हैं।
16 अगस्त तक e-KYC की लास्ट डेट?
16 अगस्त को गैस सिलेंडर की e-KYC कराने का लास्ट डेट है। इस डेडलाइन के बाद जिन खातों का e-KYC पूरा नहीं होगा, उन्हें 300 रुपए तक मिलने वाली सब्सिडी बंद कर दी जाएगी। फिर आपको मार्केट रेट पर ही गैस सिलेंडर खरीदना पड़ेगा।
मोबाइल से कैसे करें e-KYC?
अब गैस कनेक्शन की e-KYC के लिए आपको गैस एजेंसी के चक्कर लगाने की जरूरत नहीं है। आप घर बैठे अपने मोबाइल फोन से ही यह काम पूरा कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए Google Play Store से IndianOil ONE और AadhaarFaceRD ऐप डाउनलोड करें। इसके बाद प्रोफाइल सेक्शन में जाकर re-KYC का विकल्प चुनें और Aadhaar Face ID के जरिए अपना चेहरा स्कैन कर दें।
इसी तरह Hello BPCL और HP Pay ऐप पर भी Aadhaar Face ID के विकल्प के जरिए e-KYC की प्रक्रिया पूरी की जा सकती है। यानी कुछ आसान स्टेप्स के साथ आप घर बैठे ही अपनी गैस KYC अपडेट कर सकते हैं।
The Nissan Gravite, launched in February, 2026, is among the most affordable three-row MPVs sold in the country. In May, Nissan started offering the Gravite with a dealer-level CNG kit. Manufactured by Motozen, the kit is government and ICAT approved, and is available at an additional cost of Rs. 83,000.
We’ve now put the Gravite CNG through our real-world fuel-efficiency tests to see how it performs.
CNG kit available at an introductory price of Rs. 83,000.
Spare wheel is mounted underneath the boot floor.
3-year/1,00,000km third-party warranty offered on CNG components.
It is powered by the same 1.0-litre, three-cylinder petrol engine (BR10) as seen in the Renault Triber, paired to a 5-speed gearbox. It produces 72hp and 96Nm of torque in petrol mode, however, Nissan is yet to reveal the claimed efficiency and the engine’s output when run on CNG. The twin CNG tanks are stacked vertically in the boot one above the other, each with a 25-litre capacity.
In our tests, the Gravite CNG delivered 15.9km/kg in the city and 25.1km/kg on the highway, for an overall average efficiency of 20.5km/kg.
When refilled from empty, we managed to fill 7.7kg of CNG, although this can vary depending on the pump pressure and ambient temperature. Based on our average overall efficiency of 20.5km/kg, one can expect a real-world range of 150-160km on a full tank of CNG.
Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing
Since CNG tanks are more difficult to fill consistently due to variables such as ambient temperature and pump pressure, we did not use our standard tankful-to-tankful methodology. Instead, for our real-world tests, we emptied the CNG tank and refilled it with 2kg of CNG. We then drove the vehicle in city conditions until the gas was exhausted. The same process was repeated for the highway run. Throughout both tests, the Gravite was driven exclusively in CNG mode.
Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, and the aircon is set to fan speed 2 with temperature dialed to the lowest position. We operate other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns.