Bike and scooter sales report uptick in July 2026

uly 2026 ICE two-wheeler sales graphic featuring the Hero Destini, Honda Hornet 2.0, and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

As India gears up to enter the festive season, ICE two-wheeler sales have started to report a small but noticeable uptick, for most manufacturers at least. Here’s how each of the big six two-wheeler heavyweights in the market performed in the month of July 2026.  

Hero: 5,01,403 units

Hero MotoCorp continues to be at the top of this pile, albeit it reported a small 0.29 percent decrease compared to its sales in June 2026 (5,02,890 units). By contrast, the company reported a healthy 21.58 percent increase in comparison to its sales in July 2025 (4,12,397 units). It bears mentioning that Hero bundles the growing sales numbers of its electric subsidiary, Vida, which is now in the top 5 bestselling brands in the country.

Hero’s biggest adventure bike, the Xpulse 421, has been spotted testing for the first time up in the mountains and it seems quite close to being production ready. The company exported 32,013 units in July, which was a decrease compared to the 38,269 units in June.

Honda: 4,76,436 units

Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India (HMSI) is in its usual runner-up position behind Hero, and it reported a small 1.59 percent increase compared to its sales in June 2026 (4,68,956 units). Similarly, the company also reported an 2.17 percent increase in comparison to its July 2025 sales figure of 4,66,331 units.

Honda recently revealed a bevy of new made-in-India sub-500cc premium two-wheelers including the likes of the Rebel 300 and 500 bobbers, CB500 neo-retro single, ADV160 maxi-scooter and XR300 off-roader twins. Expect this push in the premium space from Honda to pose a significantly revamped threat to Hero’s longstanding #1 spot. HMSI exported 66,498 units in July, which was an increase over the 59,325 units it sent abroad in June.

TVS: 4,37,394 units

TVS Motor Company has cemented its #3 position in India and of late, its numbers have been much closer to Honda ahead of it than Bajaj trailing it. In July 2026, the company reported a 6.42 percent increase compared to the 4,11,014 units it sold in June 2026. In a similar vein, TVS also reported a substantial xx percent increase in comparison to its sales in July 2025 (3,08,720 units). It’s worth noting that TVS – India’s electric two-wheeler sales leader – doesn’t bundle in the sales of its electric scooter trifecta – iQube, Orbiter and X – into the number above.

TVS is working hard behind the scenes to set up its Paddock premium bike dealer network which will also sell the Norton range in India. The Hosur-based marque is India’s second largest two-wheeler exporter and it shipped 1,65,744 units overseas in July, up from 1,54,403 units exported in June.

Bajaj: 1,65,747 units

Bajaj Auto is in its usual number four spot and it reported a marginal 0.72 percent decline last month in comparison to its sales in June 2026 (1,66,956 units). However, it did report a 19 percent increase when compared to its July 2025 sales of 1,39,279 units. It bears mentioning that Bajaj bundles in the sales of the sub-400cc KTM and Triumph models it manufactures as well as those of the Chetak electric scooter – India’s second bestselling e-scooter – into the number above.

The Classic Pulsar models are due to be revamped in the coming weeks and expect Bajaj to ride a surging wave of demand for these as the festive season gets well and truly underway. Bajaj is India’s largest two-wheeler exporter and it sent 2,22,972 units overseas in July, a slight improvement over the 2,22,439 units it exported in June.

Suzuki: 1,23,216 units

Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt. Ltd. (SMIPL) reported its best-ever monthly sales in July, and in doing so recorded a significant 35.01 percent increase over the 91,264 units it sold in June 2026. Even in comparison to its sales in July 2025 (96,029 units), Suzuki reported a 28.31 percent increase.

Suzuki shipped 19,769 units overseas in July, which was lower than the 23,766 units it exported in June.

Royal Enfield: 1,05,317 units

Royal Enfield sold more than 1 lakh units domestically in July and in doing so, it reported a 2.32 percent increase when compared to its sales in June 2026 (1,02,930 units). Even in comparison to its sales in July 2025 (76,254 units), the company reported a healthy 38.11 percent increment. Recently, RE expanded the reach of its Flying Flea electric brand to multiple locations across Bengaluru, after beginning sales of the C6 in the recent past.

The company exported 12,915 units in July, higher than the 11,102 units it sold abroad in June. 

 

July 2026

June 2026

% change

July 2025

% change

Hero

5,01,403

5,02,890

-0.29

4,12,397

21.58

Honda

4,76,436

4,68,956

1.59

4,66,331

2.17

TVS

4,37,394

4,11,014

6.42

3,08,720

41.68

Bajaj

1,65,747

1,66,956

-0.72

1,39,279

19

Suzuki

1,23,216

91,264

35.01

96,029

28.31

Royal Enfield

1,05,317

1,02,930

2.32

76,254

38.11

 

350cc KTM 390 Adventure new black colour spotted ahead of debut

350cc KTM 390 Adventure new black colour

A new black colour of the downsized 350cc KTM 390 Adventure has been spotted at a dealership. Adding a third shade to the colour palette that earlier included a white and an orange colour option. Along with this, the price of the KTM 390 Adventure has also increased by Rs 7,000, which now stands at Rs 2.88 lakh as opposed to Rs 2.81 lakh that it was earlier launched at.

  1. KTM 390 Adventure to be offered with a new black colour
  2. 350cc 390 Adventure price increased by Rs 7,000

KTM 390 Adventure new colour

Remains mechanically unchanged.

It is reported that this new shade – dubbed as Ebony Black – is only available with the downsized 350cc KTM 390 Adventure. It offers an option to customers that are looking for an understated look for their KTM, as opposed to white with contrasting orange colour or the orange colour with contrasting white colour.

While this colour includes a base of black and champagne gold, KTM has still managed to add a bit of orange to it. It gets a subtle outline around the KTM logo in orange and even the Adventure branding has an orange outline. While this new colour has only been spotted and hasn’t been launched formally, it remains to be seen if this colour replaces any of the existing colours or is introduced as a third colour option.

Apart from this, the downsized 350cc KTM 390 Adventure is powered by the same 349cc engine that is derived from the earlier LC4c 399cc engine. In its downsized iteration this engine produces 41.5hp and 33.5Nm, mated to a six-speed gearbox.

Alongside this, the price for the 350cc KTM 390 Adventure has also risen by Rs 7,000, now standing at Rs 2.88 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi).  

Image credits : SK Sajid rider

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh on Tata Curvv in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh on Tata Curvv in August 2026

Tata has revealed offers on its combustion-powered cars in August 2026. The Curvv gets the maximum benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh this year, and the Nexon, Sierra and Altroz carry offers of over Rs 55,000. The Harrier, Safari, and Tigor are also being offered with some benefits.  

Note: The mentioned offers are applicable till August 31 and may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Tata dealership for the exact figures.

Tata Curvv August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh

Select variants of the Tata Curvv are available with offers up to Rs 1.25 lakh in August 2026, which is the most for any Tata car in the month. The total benefits include discounts of up to Rs 30,000, loyalty bonus of up to Rs 40,000, and an option between a scrappage benefit of Rs 45,000 or an exchange bonus of Rs 40,000. 

Tata Nexon August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 75,000

The Tata Nexon compact SUV is available with benefits up to Rs 75,000, including a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a scrappage benefit of up to Rs 20,000, and, like the Curvv, an option between a Rs 15,000 exchange benefit and Rs 25,000 scrappage bonus. A ‘Freedom’ offer of Rs 45,000 is also on offer. These benefits are for the petrol variants, while the CNG and diesel variants get offers of up to Rs 60,000 and Rs 20,000, respectively. 

Tata Sierra August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 60,000

Like the Safari and Harrier, the Tata Sierra’s diesel is the only version available with benefits in August 2026. It offers up to Rs 30,000 cash discount and a loyalty benefit of up to Rs 30,000. Tata is also offering a level-up bonus of Rs 30,000. 

Tata Altroz August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 55,000

In August 2026, the highest Altroz offers of up to Rs 55,000 are available on the CNG variants. This includes a cash discount of up to Rs 15,000, a Freedom offer up to Rs 20,000, and a choice between an exchange benefit of up to Rs 15,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. The petrol and diesel variants, on the other hand, get reduced offers up to Rs 35,000. 

Tata Harrier, Safari August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

Like the Sierra, Diesel variants of the Tata Harrier and Safari are available with identical offers of up to Rs 45,000 this August. These include a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, and an option between exchange bonus and scrappage benefit of up to Rs 35,000.  

Tata Tigor August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 30,000

The Tata Tigor is available with offers of up to 30,000, including a cash discount of Rs 15,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 10,000 and a scrappage bonus of up to Rs 15,000. Only one between the exchange and scrappage benefit can be availed by a consumer. 

While the 2026 Tata Tiago is not available with any offers, the remaining stock of the previous model is available with benefits of up to Rs 35,000. 

Persistent Systems Share Price: Q1 नतीजों के बाद IT कंपनी का शेयर 4% तक फिसला, HSBC को आगे और गिरावट की आशंका

सोमवार, 3 अगस्त को IT कंपनी Persistent Systems Ltd. के शेयरों में दिन में 4 प्रतिशत तक की गिरावट दिखाई दी। बीएसई पर शेयर 5319.75 रुपये के लो तक गया। कंपनी का मुनाफा बढ़ने के बावजूद शेयर में बिकवाली का दबाव है। अप्रैल-जून 2026 तिमाही में कंपनी का शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 13.67 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 483.04 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। एक साल पहले मुनाफा 424.93 करोड़ रुपये था।

ऑपरेशंस से कंसोलिडेटेड रेवेन्यू 29 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 4,303.22 करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जो जून 2025 तिमाही में 3,333.58 करोड़ रुपये था। सॉफ्टवेयर, हाई-टेक और उभरते उद्योग क्षेत्र कंपनी के रेवेन्यू में सबसे ज्यादा योगदान देने वाले बने रहे। इसकी हिस्सेदारी 40.7 प्रतिशत रही। बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएं और बीमा (BFSI) क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी कुल रेवेन्यू में 34 प्रतिशत रही। हेल्थकेयर और लाइफसाइंसेज सेक्टर का योगदान 25.3 प्रतिशत रहा।

पर्सिस्टेंट सिस्टम्स के कर्मचारियों की संख्या 30 जून 2026 तक बढ़कर 28,640 हो गई। खर्च 3750.76 करोड़ रुपये के रहे, जो जून 2025 तिमाही में 2832.84 करोड़ रुपये के थे। जून तिमाही में कंपनी ने अब तक की सबसे ज्यादा तिमाही बुकिंग दर्ज कीं। एक ग्लोबल टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनी के साथ 65 करोड़ डॉलर से ज्यादा की डील के कारण कुल कॉन्ट्रैक्ट वैल्यू (TCV) लगभग दोगुनी होकर 1.15 अरब डॉलर हो गई। सालाना कॉन्ट्रैक्ट वैल्यू (ACV) पिछली तिमाही के मुकाबले 20.6 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 53.68 करोड़ डॉलर हो गई।

Persistent Systems पर HSBC ने ‘होल्ड’ रेटिंग रखी बरकरार

जून तिमाही की कमाई सामने आने के बाद ब्रोकरेज फर्म HSBC ने पर्सिस्टेंट सिस्टम्स के शेयर के लिए ₹4,610 के टारगेट प्राइस के साथ ‘होल्ड’ रेटिंग को दोहराया है। यह टारगेट शेयर के पिछले बंद भाव से 17 प्रतिशत कम है। HSBC ने कहा कि कंपनी ने जून 2026 तिमाही में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। रेवेन्यू ग्रोथ अनुमान से बेहतर रही और रिकॉर्ड डील हासिल की गईं। मजबूत ऑर्डर इनफ्लो काफी हद तक उम्मीदों के मुताबिक था। लेकिन शुद्ध मुनाफा उम्मीदों से कम रहा। ज्यादा डायरेक्ट कॉस्ट और अधिक सेल्स व मार्केटिंग खर्चों ने मुनाफे पर असर डाला। EBIT मार्जिन गिरकर 16% हो गया, जबकि अनुमान लगभग 16.5% का था।

Sterlite Tech Share Price: ₹960 करोड़ के कॉन्ट्रैक्ट ने भरा जोश, शेयर 5% चढ़ा; लगातार दूसरे दिन अपर सर्किट

मार्जिन के दबाव के बावजूद, ब्रोकरेज ने कहा कि Persistent अपने सेक्टर में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली IT सर्विसेज कंपनियों में से एक बनी हुई है। इसकी 4.1% की कॉन्स्टेंट करेंसी ग्रोथ TCS, इंफोसिस, टेक महिंद्रा, Mphasis, Zensar, LTTS और हेक्सावेयर जैसी प्रतिस्पर्धी कंपनियों से बेहतर रही।

शेयर एक महीने में 18 प्रतिशत चढ़ा

Persistent Systems का मार्केट कैप 86700 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा है। शेयर की फेस वैल्यू 5 रुपये है। यह BSE 100 इंडेक्स का हिस्सा है। शेयर एक महीने में 18 प्रतिशत की तेजी देख चुका है। बीएसई पर 52 सपताह का एडजस्टेड हाई 6,597 रुपये और एडजस्टेड लो 4,242.65 रुपये है। कंपनी में जून 2026 के आखिर तक प्रमोटर्स के पास 30.29 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी थी।

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Market Insight : RBI मॉनिटरी पॉलिसी के पहले ऑटो,बैंक,NBFC और रियल एस्टेट शेयरों पर करें फोकस, IT में करें मुनाफावसूली

Market Insight : बाजार की चाल पर बात करते हुए सीएनबीसी-आवाज़ के मैनेजिंग एडिटर अनुज सिंघल ने कहा कि वीकेंड पर उम्मीद के मुताबिक ट्रंप फिर पीछे हटे। TACO ट्रेड अब सबसे आसान ट्रेड बन चुका है। जिस वीकेंड TACO नहीं होगा,उस सोमवार दिक्कत होगी। बता दें कि TACO ट्रेड का अर्थ है कि टैरिफ की घोषणा के बाद शेयरों की कीमत गिरने पर उन्हें सस्ते में खरीदना और फिर टैरिफ में देरी या कमी होने और बाजार के फिर से पटरी पर आने के बाद उन्हें मुनाफे पर बेचना।

अनुज सिंघल ने आगे कहा कि गुरुवार दोपहर को हमने IT में मुनाफावसूली का नजरिया लिया था। शुक्रवार दोपहर को न्यूट्रल रहने की सलाह थी। अब यहां से सबसे बड़ा फैक्टर होगा बैंक निफ्टी। आज बैंक निफ्टी में अच्छा गैपअप हुआ है। उसके बाद देखना होगा HDFC बैंक कैसे रिएक्ट करेगा। शुक्रवार को HDFC बैंक दिन के निचले स्तर पर बंद हुआ था। बैंक निफ्टी की बस दिक्कत यही है,क्योंकि यह सबसे बड़ा शेयर है। निफ्टी IT 200 DMA के करीब जाकर ठंडा पड़ा है और अब कच्चे तेल का नीचे आना और रुपये का मजबूत होना एल्गो निगेटिव है। ऐसे में शायद यहां से IT बेचें, बैंक फिर खरीदें ट्रेड वापस शुरू होगा।

बाजार: अच्छे संकेतों की भरमार

आज बाजार के पास चलने के लिए लगभग सब कुछ है। सबसे बड़ा पॉजिटिव है कच्चे तेल का नीचे आना। कच्चा तेल हमने $89 पर छोड़ा था,आज हम $84 के भी नीचे हैं। सऊदी अरब,रूस और पांच दूसरे सदस्य सितंबर उत्पादन बढ़ाएंगे। 1.88 लाख बैरल रोजाना उत्पादन बढ़ाया जाएगा। उत्पादन बढ़ाने का फैसला 2023 में हुई कटौती को खत्म करेगा।

GST का डाटा काफी मजबूत है। GST कलेक्शन 14 महीने की ऊंचाई पर है। जुलाई में GST कलेक्शन 15.4% बढ़कर 2.11 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहा है। 14 महीनों का सबसे तेज GST ग्रोथ दर्ज किया गया है। FY27 में दूसरी बार GST कलेक्शन 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए के पार रहा है। ऑटो बिक्री भी उम्मीद के मुताबिक शानदार रही है। FIIs ने काफी समय बाद लगातार खरीदारी की है।

एक बार फिर TACO से थके लोग?

ईरान पर नए हमले फिलहाल टाले गए हैं। तेहरान और वेस्ट एशिया के देशों ने जानकारी दी है। स्ट्रेट ऑफ हॉर्मुज दोबारा खोलने पर समझौते की कोशिश चल रही है। तेजी से समझौता होने की उम्मीद में ट्रंप ने हमला रद्द किया है।

ऑटो कंपनियों के लिए शानदार रहा जुलाई

ऑटो कंपनियों के लिए जुलाई का महीना शानदार रहा है। सभी सेगमेंट में डबल डिजिट ग्रोथ दर्ज की गई है। इस साल का जुलाई इतिहास में सबसे बेहतरीन रहा है। मारुति सुजुकी ने अनुमान से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। एंट्री-लेवल सेगमेंट में लगातार दूसरे महीने 90% बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। Hyundai ने 100 महीनों में सबसे ज्यादा मंथली एक्सपोर्ट दर्ज किया है। टाटा मोटर्स (PV) की बिक्री 59% बढ़ी है। M&M ने पैसेंजर व्हीकल,ट्रैक्टर और 3-व्हीलर सभी सेगमेंट में दमदार प्रदर्शन किया है। रॉयल एनफील्ड की घरेलू बिक्री मजबूत रही है।

2 व्हीलर पॉकेट अभी भी सबसे मजबूत है। हीरो मोटो,बजाज ऑटो,TVS मोटर और आयशर मोटर्स सभी में ब्रेकआउट है। पैसेंजर व्हीकल स्पेस में सबसे मजबूत Hyundai है। मारुति यहां से भी शायद Hyundai से कमजोर प्रदर्शन करेगी। मारुति की बिक्री अच्छी है लेकिन नतीजों में मार्जिन पर दबाव है और मार्जिन पर दबाव आगे भी धीरे-धीरे ही कम होगा।

Market Trend: अच्छे ग्लोबल संकेतों के बीच 24500 के ऊपर पहुंचा निफ्टी, जानिए स्टॉक और इंडेक्स में क्या हो ट्रेडिंग रणनीति

3 फैक्टर्स जो मूड बिगाड़ सकते हैं

मारुति और मुथूट के नतीजे थोड़े फीके हैं। US बॉन्ड यील्ड इस बार 4.7% की रेखा पार कर गई है। निफ्टी का PCR अब 1.39 पर काफी ओवरबॉट है।

बाजार: अब क्या हो रणनीति?

शुक्रवार को निफ्टी के ब्रेकआउट का कन्फर्मेशन मिला है। सिर्फ वीकेंड था,इसीलिए हमने मुनाफावसूली का नजरिया लिया था। अब 24,350 निफ्टी के लिए सपोर्ट का काम करेगा। अब लॉन्ग पोजिशन लें तो 24,350 का स्टॉप होगा। सब ठीक रहा तो अब निफ्टी 24,750-24,800 यानी 200 DMA टेस्ट करेगा। सबसे दिलचस्प डाटा है 3 बड़े इंडेक्स और 200 DMA। निफ्टी और 200 DMA। निफ्टी बैंक और 200 DMA। निफ्टी IT और 200 DMA। यहां से वापस अब घरेलू अर्थव्यवस्था पर फोकस करें। इस हफ्ते RBI की मॉनिटरी पॉलिसी भी आनी है। उसके पहले ऑटो, बैंक, NBFCs, रियल एस्टेट चल सकते हैं। IT में अब मुनाफावसूली करें,सिर्फ मजबूत शेयरों में रहें। वीकेंड में परसिस्टेंट ने फिर बढ़िया तिमाही दिखाई। लेकिन शेयर पहले ही काफी चल चुका है,अब नीचे मिले तभी लें। परसिस्टेंट पर हमने 4300 में कॉन्ट्रा का नजरिया लिया था और सिर्फ CNBC-आवाज़ ने शॉर्ट करने से मना किया था। अब यहां से IT में वापस सिर्फ चुनिंदा शेयरों पर फोकस करेंगे।

निफ्टी पर रणनीति

निफ्टी के लिए पहला रजिस्टेंस 24,550-24,650 (ऑप्शंस जोन) पर और बड़ा रजिस्टेंस 24,750-24,800 (200 DMA) पर है। सबसे अहम सपोर्ट 24,350-24,400 (न्यूट्रल जोन)पर है। खरीदारी का सबसे अच्छा जोन 24,350-24,500 है। इसके लिए SL 24,300 पर होना चाहिए। 24,550-24,600 के रिजेक्शन पर बिकवाली करें। इसके लिए SL 24,650 पर रखें।

बैंक निफ्टी पर रणनीति

बैंक निफ्टी के लिए पहला रजिस्टेंस 57,450-57,500 (200 DMA)पर और बड़ा रजिस्टेंस 57,800-58,000 पर है। इसके लिए पहला सपोर्ट 57,200-57,300 पर और बड़ा सपोर्ट 56,800-57,000 पर है।

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

New Bajaj Pulsar 125 leaked ahead of launch

Pulsar 125 spotted at a dealership

Earlier this week, Bajaj confirmed that it would unveil the revamped Classic Pulsar range on August 12. Now, images of the next-generation Pulsar 125 at a dealership have surfaced online, giving us our first clear look at what to expect.

  1. All-new Pulsar 125 spotted at dealership ahead of August 12 launch
  2. Gets a new frame with a rear monoshock
  3. Likely to feature a new engine

All-new Bajaj Pulsar 125: What to expect

The new Pulsar 125 gets an all-new chassis and what appears to be a heavily revised engine

The upcoming Pulsar 125 was spotted testing earlier this year, and these latest images confirm that it sits on a significantly reworked platform. The frame appears to be an entirely new unit, likely a single downtube setup rather than the double cradle chassis used on the outgoing Pulsar 125. Another notable hardware change is the adoption of a rear monoshock, replacing the twin shock absorbers that have been a hallmark of the Classic Pulsar range for over two decades. Up front, the motorcycle continues with a conventional telescopic fork. 

The bike runs on 17-inch alloy wheels – the design of which appears similar to what’s seen on the current Pulsar 125 and Pulsar N125 – shod in what appears to be MRF rubber, with a disc brake at the front and a drum at the rear. The bike seen in the images is a single-seat version, but Bajaj could offer a split-seat variant as well. Lastly, the gear lever appears to be a more modern setup of a toe-only shifter without the heel piece seen on older Pulsars.

The bike is expected to feature an all-new engine, and that does appear to be the case visually – the casings look different from the outgoing unit and the exhaust header routing has been redesigned. For reference, the current Pulsar 125 is powered by a 124.4cc single-cylinder engine producing 11.8hp at 8,500rpm and 10.8Nm at 6,500rpm.

Styling retains familiar Pulsar proportions but introduces a number of modern touches. The overall design of the fuel tank and tank shrouds is familiar, but the side panels have been completely redesigned. The tail section also appears slimmer than before, and the motorcycle uses halogen indicators. Another notable update is the addition of a colour LCD instrument cluster.

The new Pulsar 125 will take on rivals such as the TVS Raider 125, Hero Xtreme 125R and Honda CB125 Hornet in one of India’s most competitive motorcycle segments. Pricing will be announced at the August 12 launch, but we could see a slight increase over the current model’s starting price of Rs 92,341 (ex-showroom, Delhi).

Image source: Rushlane

Stock Market Today : बाजार पर आज इन खबरों का दिखेगा असर, कोई ट्रेड लेने से पहले इन पर डाल लें एक नजर

Market news : GIFT निफ्टी से मिल रहे अच्छे संकेतों को देखते हुए लगता है कि 3 अगस्त को भारतीय बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स मजबूती के साथ खुल सकते हैं। GIFT निफ्टी शुरुआती कारोबार में 24,565 के आसपास हरे निशान में कारोबार कर रहा था। करेंसी और इक्विटी बाजारों में आज क्या हो रहा है यह जानने के लिए मनीकंट्रोल के साथ बने रहें। यहां हम आपके लिए तमाम समाचार प्लेटफॉर्मों पर चल रही आज की ऐसी अहम खबरों की एक सूची जारी कर रहें हैं जो भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।

मार्केट ओवरव्यू

31 जुलाई को भारतीय बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स ने लगातार तीसरे सेशन में अपनी बढ़त जारी रखी। FMCG और IT को छोड़कर बाकी सभी सेक्टर में हुई व्यापक खरीदारी के दम पर निफ्टी ने 24,400 का स्तर फिर से हासिल कर लिया। कारोबारी सत्र के अंत में सेंसेक्स 166.49 अंक या 0.21 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 78,094.64 पर और निफ्टी 66.45 अंक या 0.27 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 24,383.60 पर बंद हुआ। इस हफ्ते BSE सेंसेक्स और निफ्टी में 2.6% की बढ़त हुई,जिससे पिछले हफ्ते हुए सभी नुकसान की भरपाई हो गई और हफ्ते की क्लोजिंग मजबूती के साथ हुई।

एफआईआई और डीआईआई फंड फ्लो

विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकों (FIIs) ने लगातार चौथे सत्र में भी खरीदारी जारी रखी और 31 जुलाई को ₹277 करोड़ के शेयर खरीदे। घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों (DIIs) ने भी बाजार को सहारा दिया और ₹2,260 करोड़ के शेयर खरीदकर वे भी नेट बॉयर बन गए।

क्रूड में नरमी से गिफ्ट निफ्टी जोश में

क्रूड में नरमी से गिफ्ट निफ्टी जोश में दिख रहा है। इसमें 125 अंकों की तेजी देखने को मिल रही है। US फ्यूचर्स भी ऊपर कारोबार कर रहा है। वहीं, 4.74 फीसदी तक जाने के बाद US बॉन्ड यील्ड में नरमी आई है और यह 4.7 के नीचे फिसल गया है। इधर शुक्रवार को अमेरिकी बाजारों में भी रौनक दिखी है। हालांकि एशियाई बाजार दबाव में दिख रहे हैं। कोस्पी 5 फीसदी तो जापान का बाजार निक्केई 3 फीसदी नीचे कारोबार कर रहा है।

अनुमान से कमजोर रहे ITC के नतीजे

आईटीसी के पहले तिमाही के स्टैंडअलोन नतीजे अनुमान से कमजोर रहे हैं। मार्जिन और ईबीआईटीडीए में 27% की गिरावट आई है। रेवेन्यू में भी 14% से ज्यादा की गिरावट आई है। मार्जिन पर भी दबाव दिखा है। एक्साइज टैक्स का बढ़ोतरी पर असर दिखा है। एफएमसीजी कारोबार की रेवेन्यू अनुमान के करीब रही है।

Market cues : 24100-24000 के ऊपर टिके रहने पर निफ्टी में देखने को मिल सकती है 24800-25000 तक की तेजी

कमजोर रहे मारुति के नतीजे

मारुति के नतीजे कमजोर रहे हैं। पहली तिमाही में कंपनी की आय 36 फीसदी बढ़ी है। लेकिन मुनाफा 11 फीसदी घटा है। वेस्ट एशिया संकट की मार्जिन पर मार पड़ी है। मार्जिन करीब 400 बेसिस प्वाइंट घटकर 8 फीसदी तक आए हैं। महंगे कमोडिटी दामों का असर पड़ा है। हालांकि वॉल्यूम ऑलटाइम हाई पर रहा है।

डिवीज लैब्स के शानदार Q1 नतीजे

पहली तिमाही में डिवीज लैब्स ने शानदार नतीजे पेश किए हैं। कंपनी के मुनाफे में 66 फीसदी और रेवेन्यू में 28 फीसदी की बढ़त हुई है। मार्जिन में भी 10 फीसदी का तगड़ा उछाल आया है। तीनों आंकड़े अनुमान से कहीं अच्छे रहे हैं। वहीं ग्लेनमार्क फार्मा का प्रॉफिट 10 गुना से ज्यादा बढ़ा है। इसके रेवेन्यू में 23 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसके मार्जिन भी सुधरे हैं।

ऑटो कंपनियों के लिए शानदार रहा जुलाई

ऑटो कंपनियों के लिए जुलाई का महीना शानदार रहा है। सभी सेगमेंट में डबल डिजिट ग्रोथ दर्ज की गई है। मारुति की बिक्री 34% बढ़ी है। एंट्री-लेवल सेगमेंट में लगातार दूसरे महीने 90% बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। हीरो मोटो,महिंद्रा और हुंडई की भी बिक्री जोरदार रही है।

जुलाई में रिकॉर्ड GST कलेक्शन

जुलाई में GST कलेक्शन ने नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। टैक्स कलेक्शन 2.11 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पार चला गया है। इसमें पिछले साल के मुकाबले 15 फीसदी से ज्यादा की बढ़त देखने को मिली है।

बुधवार को मॉनेटरी पॉलिसी का एलान

ब्याज दरों पर आज RBI MPC की तीन दिवसीय बैठक शुरू होगी। बुधवार को मॉनेटरी पॉलिसी का एलान होगा। CNBC-TV18 के पोल के मुताबिक दरों में बदलाव की उम्मीद नहीं है।

आज से 10 मिनट बढ़ेगा F&O मार्केट का क्लोजिंग-टाइमिंग

आज से F&O मार्केट का क्लोजिंग-टाइमिंग 10 मिनट बढ़ेगा। प्री-मार्केट की तर्ज पर मार्केट बंद होने से पहले 15 मिनट का स्पेशल क्लोजिंग ऑक्शन सेशन होगा। वायदा में शामिल शेयरों से इसकी शुरुआत हो रही है। स्टॉक फ्यूचर्स और इंडेक्स फ्यूचर्स में ट्रेडिंग तीन बजकर 40 मिनट तक होगी।

 

Mercedes-Benz E 220d long-term review, 14,000km report

Mercedes-Benz E 220D front

Double-digit fuel economy figures – I haven’t seen those on my daily commute in years! Part of the reason is that I’ve been driving mostly EVs lately, and they don’t use any fuel. And the other is that there are so few diesels, and those that remain have taken quite a hit on the economy front with all those emissions upgrades and various weight increases. So imagine my surprise when this large, heavy, super-luxurious limousine showed me upwards of 12kpl on my traffic-heavy 9km commute. 

Mercedes-Benz E 220D mileage
Smooth 2.0-litre diesel delivers exceptional economy even in this large and heavy limousine.

The fuel economy is but one of many bright blips on a limo that wastes no time showing you why it’s India’s favourite luxury car. And that’s despite its on-road price knocking on the door of a crore. It looks tremendous, more so in this Verde Silver paint, a shade I’m glad Mercedes added to its otherwise monochrome palette. It’s big but not ungainly, and its 18-inch wheels are a triumph of design – looking elegant and bigger than they actually are.

Mercedes-Benz E 220D rear seats
Back seats enjoyed mostly by bags for now.

Sadly, I don’t have a chauffeur, so I can’t experience the best seats the E-Class has to offer; that privilege goes to my bags every day. 

Mercedes-Benz E 220D accelerator pedal
Firm pedal resistance, along with turbo and gearbox lag, can make for abrupt starts from a standstill.

However, the big limo is surprisingly nice from behind the wheel too. I took little time to adjust to its large dimensions, and the steering is quick and responsive, so it wasn’t long before I was pointing its long nose into lanes only just about wide enough for it. My one grouse is the accelerator pedal, which doesn’t feel consistently weighted, and when combined with some reasonable turbo and gearbox lag, can make for an un-Merc-like lurch if you’re not careful.

Mercedes-Benz E 220D Superscreen
‘Superscreen’ dashboard collects dust easily and catches a lot of reflections that distract the driver.

A big talking point of this new E-Class was the decision to replace the wood and leather dashboard with a giant panel of screens. I’m glad they’ve retained some rich-feeling open-pore wood on the dash, doors and seats though. The central screen is hugely impressive – bright, crisp and full of detail. But having a glass surface for a dashboard invites dust and reflections, which became a pain when driving in the afternoon sunlight. But that’s a problem for your chauffeur, and if you have an E-Class, chances are you have one in your employ too.

Mercedes-Benz E 220D open pore wood on interior trims
Despite the screens, a generous use of open-pore wood anchors the interior in old-world luxury.

The E 220d is the last diesel standing in its segment, and it’s all the better for it. Once the most vilified fuel in the country, the uncertainty around petrol these days might even turn people back to the black pump. And the smooth, refined, efficient E is a shining example of how good that can be.

Mercedes-Benz E 220d test data

Odometer14,113km
PriceRs 82 lakh (ex-showroom, India)
Economy11.8kpl (this month)
Maintenance costNone
FaultsRear camera doesn’t always deploy
Previous reportMay 2026

TVS Ronin quarterly sales nearly double

Ronin static

The TVS Ronin has posted its strongest-ever quarterly performance, with wholesales of 28,619 units in Q1 FY27 – a 97 percent year-on-year increase over the 14,530 units sold in the same period last year. 

  1. TVS Ronin posts 97 percent YoY growth with 28,619 units in Q1 FY27
  2. Holds a 36 percent share of the 200-250cc segment
  3. On course to cross 1 lakh annual sales for the first time in FY27

TVS Ronin sales surge

The segment itself grew 107 percent YoY – the fastest of any displacement band

The result gives the Ronin an 8 percent share of TVS’s total motorcycle dispatches for the quarter, doubling its 4 percent share from a year ago. Cumulative sales since launch have crossed the 1.75 lakh mark. The Ronin’s strong numbers are partly a reflection of what’s happening more broadly in the 200-250cc segment, which saw total sales of 78,880 units in Q1 FY27 – more than double the 38,157 units sold in the same period last year, making it the fastest-growing displacement band in the two-wheeler market. Within this segment, the Ronin holds a 36 percent share, just behind the Bajaj Pulsar family.

While the high-volume 75-110cc and 110-125cc segments grew at single-digit rates, the 150-200cc, 200-250cc and 250-350cc segments all posted double-digit or triple-digit growth.

For the Ronin, sales have grown month-on-month through Q1 FY27 – 8,981 units in April, 9,481 in May and 10,157 in June – and if that trajectory holds, the Ronin looks on course to exceed 1 lakh annual sales for the first time in FY27, having posted its best-ever fiscal in FY26 with 80,518 units.

July 2026 EV sales: Monthly volumes cross 30,000 units for the second time

July EV sales

Retail sales of electric passenger vehicles breached the 30,000-unit mark for the second month in a row in July 2026. After a record 33,307 units in June, buyers took home a total of 32,609 EVs last month, up 83 percent year-on-year, as per Vahan data. Tata Motors recorded its highest-ever monthly EV sales, while Mahindra and Maruti Suzuki posted their second-highest monthly totals.

Tata Motors

July 2026: 13,578 units, up 102 percent YoY

Tata Motors, which recently expanded its EV portfolio with the launch of the Sierra EV, recorded its best-ever monthly retail sales of 13,578 units in July. This is 102 percent higher than July 2025 and 6 percent more than June 2026. The company also crossed the 40 percent EV market share mark after a long gap. Its 42 percent share in July is 4 percentage points higher than the 38 percent it held a year ago, despite growing competition.

July was also the second consecutive month that Tata sold more than 12,000 EVs, after 12,756 units in June. Cumulative sales between April and July stood at 46,697 units, up 108 percent YoY.

Mahindra 

July 2026: 7,677 units, up 125 percent YoY

Mahindra crossed the 7,000-unit mark for the second month in a row. It sold 7,677 electric SUVs in July, up 125 percent over July 2025, although this was 498 units fewer than June. The performance helped Mahindra increase its market share to 22 percent, up from 19 percent a year ago. The BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to see strong demand. The XEV 9S, Mahindra’s first three-row born-electric SUV, has further strengthened its EV line-up.

JSW MG Motor India

July 2026: 5,642 units, down 4 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor India sold 5,642 EVs in July, down 4 percent YoY and 9 percent lower than June 2026. Its market share stood at 16 percent, down sharply from 33 percent in July 2025. The Windsor EV continues to be MG’s best-selling model.

Maruti Suzuki 

July 2026: 1,590 units

Maruti Suzuki sold 1,590 e Vitaras in July. This was the fifth consecutive month of four-digit sales, following March, April and May. However, July sales were 20 percent lower than June, which remains the model’s best month so far. Until now, domestic sales of the e Vitara were limited because a larger share of production was allocated for exports. This is expected to change with the start of production at a new fourth manufacturing line at Maruti Suzuki’s Hansalpur, Gujarat plant. The expanded facility now builds the e Vitara, Fronx, Baleno and Swift.

Vinfast India

July 2026: 1,478 units

Vinfast ranked fifth among the country’s 18 electric passenger vehicle manufacturers. The Vietnamese carmaker recorded its highest-ever monthly sales in July with 1,478 units, surpassing its previous best of 1,448 units in June by 30 units, or 2 percent. This gave the company a 4 percent EV market share in July.

According to wholesales data, the VF Limo Green (for commercial use) is currently its best-selling model. In Q1 FY2027 (April-June 2026), SIAM wholesale data shows the Green Limo accounted for 2,746 units, or 46 percent of Vinfast India’s total sales of 6,001 units, well ahead of the VF7, VF6 and MPV7.

BYD India

July 2026: 742 units, up 47 percent YoY

BYD sold 742 EVs in July, up 47 percent over July 2025. However, sales were 20 percent lower than June 2026, which remains the company’s best monthly performance so far. On July 1, BYD increased prices of its EVs by 1-2 percent, marking its second price hike of the year after the one on May 1. The company’s current line-up includes the Atto 3 SUV, e-Max 7 MPV, Seal sedan and Sealion 7 SUV. BYD has also confirmed that it will launch the Seal U PHEV later this year.

Hyundai

July 2026: 565 units, down 21 percent YoY

Hyundai sold 565 EVs in July, down 21 percent compared to 719 units in July 2025. However, on a month-on-month basis, sales were up 51 percent from the 374 units sold in June 2026. At present, Hyundai’s EV portfolio in India consists of just two models: the Creta Electric and the Ioniq 5.

Kia India

July 2026: 464 units, up 614 percent YoY

Kia  ranked eighth with retail sales of 464 units in July. This is a 614 percent year-on-year increase over the low base of 65 units in July 2025. However, sales were 14 percent lower than 539 units in June 2026. Kia’s monthly sales have improved since the launch of the mass-market Carens Clavis EV MPV, which joined the much more expensive EV6 and EV9, both of which are imported as CBUs.

Toyota Kirloskar Motor

July 2026: 123 units

Toyota delivered 123 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella in July. This placed the company 11th among the country’s electric passenger vehicle manufacturers. The Urban Cruiser Ebella is the badge-engineered version of the Maruti e Vitara, and it is currently available in a single E3 variant.

Carmaker July 2026July 2025YoY Change (in percent) 
Tata Motors 13,5786,712102
Mahindra 7,6773,416125
JSW MG Motor 5,6425,900-4
Maruti Suzuki 1,590
Vinfast 1,478
BYD 74250547
Hyundai 565719-21
Kia46465614
BMW36727036
Mercedes-Benz 16311542
Toyota123
Tesla115
Stellantis5168-25
Volvo484214
Porsche 68-25
Audi 01-100
Rolls-Royce 02-100
Jaguar Land Rover 00
Total 32,60917,82383

Luxury electric carmakers sell record  units in July

Demand for luxury electric cars continued to grow in July 2026. Carmakers in this segment sold 699 EVs, up 60 percent year-on-year. However, sales were 17 percent lower than the record 847 units sold in June 2026. BMW and Mercedes-Benz continued to lead the luxury EV market, while Tesla India crossed the 100-unit mark for the first time with its highest-ever monthly sales.

BMW India 

BMW remained the leader in the luxury EV segment with 367 units. This is 36 percent higher than 270 units sold in July 2025, giving the brand a 52 percent segment share. However, sales were 29 percent lower than 517 units in June 2026. After topping the luxury EV segment in FY2026 with a record 3,898 units, BMW has sold 1,606 EVs between April and July, which is 41 percent of its FY2026 total.

Mercedes-Benz

Mercedes- Benz sold 163 EVs in July, up 42 percent from 115 units in July 2025. However, this was 33 percent lower than the 243 units sold in June 2026. The brand’s growth has been supported by the launch of the CLA electric sedan at the end of April.

Tesla

Tesla recorded its highest-ever monthly sales in India, selling 115 Model Ys in July. This is a 203 percent increase over 38 units sold in June 2026. Its luxury EV market share also rose sharply from 4 percent in June to 16 percent in July, allowing it to move ahead of Volvo Auto India. The strong growth follows Tesla India’s decision to reduce the price of the Model Y by Rs 9 lakh, bringing the starting price down to Rs 50.89 lakh, ex-showroom.

Volvo

Volvo, now ranked fourth in the luxury EV segment, sold 48 EVs in July. This is 14 percent higher than 42 units sold in July 2025 and 23 percent more than the 39 units sold in June 2026. The Swedish carmaker increased prices of its models by up to Rs 1 lakh from May 1, citing ongoing global supply chain challenges and fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. Volvo’s market share stood at 7 percent in July, down from 10 percent a year ago.

Porsche, Audi and Rolls-Royce 

Porsche sold 6 EVs in July. According to Vahan data, Audi, Rolls-Royce and JLR India did not sell a single EV during the month.

Overall, luxury EV makers accounted for 2.14 percent of the 32,609 electric passenger vehicles sold in July 2026, compared to 2.45 percent in July 2025 and 2.54 percent in June 2026.