What to expect from the upcoming Denza D9

Denza D9 front quarter static

We exclusively reported that BYD would bring its luxury sub-brand Denza to our market. The Chinese carmaker will enter our shores with the debut of the D9 luxury MPV. While a festive season launch is being considered, if delayed, it could be moved to the Bharat Mobility Global Expo in February 2027. Ahead of its arrival in India, here’s all that you can expect from the Denza D9.

1. What seating configurations will the Denza D9 offer?

The Denza D9 is expected to offer a 2+2+3 seating configuration. Rivals like the Toyota Vellfire and Lexus LM offer the same configuration, while the latter offers a 2+2 configuration as well. The MG M9 and Mercedes-Benz V-Class offer a 2+2+2 configuration, while the Merc is also available in a 2+2 seat layout like the LM.

2. How large is the Denza D9?

 

Denza D9

MG M9

Toyota Vellfire

Lexus LM

Mercedes-Benz V-Class

Length (mm)

5,250

5,270

5,005

5,125

5,370

Width (mm)

1,960

2,000

1,850

1,890

1,928

Height (mm)

1,920

1.800

1,950

1,940

1,901

Wheelbase (mm)

3,110

3,200

3,000

3,000

3,430

The global-spec Denza D9 is 5,250mm long, 1,960mm wide, 1,920mm tall and has a 3,110mm wheelbase. Compared to other luxury MPVs in our market, the D9 is longer, wider and has a longer wheelbase longer than the Toyota and Lexus, but is shorter than the other two. But compared to the M9 and Mercedes-Benz V-Class, the D9’s dimensions are overall smaller.

3. Will the Denza D9 arrive in India as a CBU or be locally assembled?

Initially, the Denza D9 is expected to be sold as a full import in India. This will allow Denza to enter the market quickly, assess demand and take long-term decisions accordingly.

4. What features are expected on the Denza D9?

As for equipment, the global-spec D9 gets a 15.6-inch infotainment screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, panoramic sunroof, 8-way powered front seats with ventilation and massage functions, ambient lighting, triple-zone air conditioning, 14-speaker Dynaudio audio system, air purifier, wireless phone charger, 12-inch head-up display, powered tailgate and sliding rear doors.

Safety features include multiple airbags, an ADAS suite, surround view cameras, ESC, traction control, ISOFIX Mounts, hill hold control, driver fatigue warning and distraction detection, TPMS, and an auto-dimming IRVM.  

5. What features are the second row occupants likely to get in the Denza D9?

The second row captain chairs have built-in leg rests and have 10-way power adjustment with memory and come with ventilation and massage functions. There’s also a powered boss mode, retractable tables, and a refrigerator as well. Additionally, LED displays integrated within the armrests of the second row seats control various car functions.  

6. What powertrains are expected to power the Denza D9?

Globally, the Denza D9 is available in all-electric and plug-in hybrid versions. However, BYD is likely considering the former option for India, as EVs are subject to a lower 5 percent GST. Plug-in hybrid variants could be considered at a later stage.

While exact specifications remain under wraps, the global-spec D9 electric is powered by a 103.6kW battery pack. This battery pack can be had in a FWD configuration with a motor producing 314hp and 360Nm of torque. AWD versions add a 61hp, 110Nm motor, bringing the combined power output to 373hp and 470Nm of torque.

FWD versions get an NEDC-claimed range of 600km, while AWD versions have a claimed range of 580km. As far as charging is concerned, the D9 supports up to 11kW and 166kW outputs on AC and DC charging, respectively.

7. Will the Denza D9 be sold alongside other models from the BYD stable?

To maintain distinction between BYD and its sub-brand, the Denza D9 is expected to be sold via dedicated Denza outlets rather than through its existing retail network.

8. What is the expected price of the Denza D9?

Expect the Denza D9 to have an ex-showroom price of around Rs 90 lakh. The D9 will compete in the growing luxury MPV space and will be positioned above the all-electric MG M9 (Rs 79.95 lakh), but undercut the strong-hybrid-powered Toyota Vellfire (Rs 1.20 crore) and Lexus LM (Rs 2.20 crore to Rs 2.75 crore), and the Mercedes V-Class (Rs 1.40 crore), which offers petrol and diesel engines.

Market Outlook : निफ्टी-सेंसेक्स गिरावट के साथ हुए बंद, जानिए 10 अगस्त को कैसी रह सकती है इनकी चाल

Market Outlook : कारोबारी हफ्ते के आखिरी दिन बाजार में गिरावट देखने को मिली है। निफ्टी,सेंसेक्स गिरावट के साथ बंद हुए हैं। निफ्टी,सेंसेक्स गिरावट के साथ बंद हुआ है। वहीं, ऑटो और IT शेयरों में खरीदारी रही। डिफेंस और इंफ्रा इंडेक्स भी बढ़त पर बंद हुए। हालांकि, बैंकिंग और PSE शेयरों में दबाव देखने को मिला। कारोबारी सत्र के अंत में निफ्टी 65 प्वाइंट गिरकर 24,571 पर बंद हुआ। वहीं,सेंसेक्स 456 प्वाइंट गिरकर 78,499 पर बंद हुआ। बैंक निफ्टी भी बैंक निफ्टी 317 प्वाइंट गिरकर 57,746 पर बंद हुआ। जबकि, मिडकैप 137 प्वाइंट चढ़कर 63,464 पर बंद हुआ।

आज निफ्टी के 50 में से 27 शेयरों में बिकवाली देखने को मिली। वहीं, सेंसेक्स के 30 में से 16 शेयरों में बिकवाली रही। जबकि, बैंक निफ्टी के 14 में से 7 शेयरों में बिकवाली रही। डॉलर के मुकाबले रुपया 1 पैसा मजबूत होकर 95.21 रुपए प्रति डॉलर पर बंद हुआ।

आज ऑटो और IT शेयरों में अच्छी बढ़त के बावजूद फाइनेंशियल शेयरों में गिरावट का असर ज्यादा रहा। बजाज फाइनेंस के शेयरों में लगभग 6 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई,जबकि बजाज फिनसर्व,ट्रेंट और ICICI बैंक भी गिरने वाले प्रमुख शेयरों में शामिल थे। इसके विपरीत TCS, ग्रासिम और हिंडाल्को के शेयरों में 3 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की बढ़त हुई। निफ्टी ऑटो और IT इंडेक्स में 1.84 प्रतिशत और 1.42 प्रतिशत की बढ़त हुई,जबकि प्राइवेट बैंकों के शेयरों में 1 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की गिरावट आई। मार्केट ब्रेथ निगेटिव रहा 1,964 शेयरों में बढ़त हुई, जबकि 2,119 शेयरों में गिरावट देखने को मिली।

आगे कैसी रह सकती है बाजार की चाल?

Hedged.in के HNI और डेरिवेटिव्स के एसोसिएट वाइस प्रेसिडेंट रियांक अरोड़ा का कहना है कि भारतीय इक्विटी मार्केट में आज का कारोबार कमजोरी के साथ बंद हुआ। हालिया बढ़त के बाद बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स में प्रॉफिट बुकिंग देखने को मिली। कुछ हैवीवेट शेयरों में बिकवाली के दबाव का असर मार्केट के सेंटीमेंट पर पड़ा,जिससे बाजार लाल निशान में बंद हुआ। आज की गिरावट के बावजूद,मार्केट का ओवरऑल ढांचा काफी हद तक मजबूत बना हुआ। निवेशक ग्लोबल संकेतों और घरेलू घटनाओ पर नज़र बनाए हुए हैं।

उन्होंने आगे कहा कि निफ्टी 65 अंक गिरकर 24,570.00 पर बंद हुआ। इंडेक्स 24,600 के तत्काल सपोर्ट से नीचे आ गया है, लेकिन अपने अहम सपोर्ट लेवल से ऊपर ट्रेड कर रहा है,जो दिखाता है कि बड़ा ट्रेंड पॉजिटिव बना हुआ है। अब निफ्टी के लिए 24,500–24,450 के आसपास तत्काल सपोर्ट है और उसके बाद 24,300 के पास एक मजबूत सपोर्ट जोन है। ऊपर की तरफ,इसके लिए 24,650–24,750 के आसपास रेजिस्टेंस दिख रहा है। अगर निफ्टी लगातार इस जोन से ऊपर बना रहता है,तो फिर से तेजी आ सकती और ऊंचे स्तरों के लिए रास्ता खुल सकता है।

रियांक अरोड़ा ने आगे कहा कि सेंसेक्स 317 अंक गिरकर 77,746.00 पर बंद हुआ। सेशन के दौरान इंडेक्स में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रॉफिट बुकिंग देखी गई,लेकिन यह अपने अहम सपोर्ट लेवल से ऊपर बना रहा। इसके लिए तत्काल सपोर्ट 77,500–77,300 के आसपास है,जबकि रेजिस्टेंस 78,000–78,300 के पास दिख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रेजिस्टेंस जोन के ऊपर कोई भी निर्णायक चाल शॉर्ट-टर्म आउटलुक को मज़बूत करेगी।

बाजार के ओवरऑल ट्रेंड पर बात करते हुए उन्होंनें कहा कि हालिया बढ़त के बाद बाजार में हेल्दी करेक्शन का एक दौर देखने को मिला है। आज ऊपरी स्तरों पर मुनाफावसूली हुई। जब तक अहम सपोर्ट लेवल बचे हुए हैं, तब तक कुल मिलाकर बाजार का रुख तेजी के पक्ष में रहेगा। ट्रेडर्स और निवेशक मज़बूत फ़ंडामेंटल वाले शेयरों में गिरावट पर खरीदारी की रणनीति अपना सकते हैं। साथ ही उन्हें रिस्क मैनेजमेंट के मामले में अनुशासन बनाए रखना चाहिए।

 

 

Q1 नतीजों के बाद मोतीलाल ओसवाल के सिद्धार्थ खेमका का इन शेयरों पर आया दिल, क्या हैं आपके पास?

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Has the latest crop of midsize SUVs dented the Hyundai Creta’s dominance?

hyundai creta h1 2026 sales compared to rivals

The Hyundai Creta wasn’t the first midsize SUV to hit the Indian market, but it sure is the most popular one of them all. At the start of 2026, however, many believed that the Creta’s dominance on the sales charts was in jeopardy on account of new and upcoming entrants in the midsize SUV space, like the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, and Renault Duster, as well as the facelifted Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

If things were to pan out that way, it would be bad news for Hyundai, since the Creta is the Korean carmaker’s bread-and-butter in India. Now that we have sales data for the first half of calendar 2026, and production, deliveries have stabilized for this fresh barrage of midsize SUVs, let’s take a look if any model has eaten into the Creta’s market, or if the Hyundai SUV continues to rule its segment.

Hyundai Creta vs latest midsize SUV sales in H1 2026

ModelJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneTotal
Hyundai Creta^17,92117,93817,83815,29115,2357,16891,391
Maruti Victoris15,24013,02111,06213,70110,85310,03573,912
Kia Seltos*10,63910,30811,04110,56610,5979,65462,805
Tata Sierra7,0037,1009,0037,3166,6066,39243,420
Skoda Kushaq*^^2,3071,8511,3109926,460
Renault Duster1,4022,3591,2671,0116,039
Volkswagen Taigun*^^1,5431,2811,1824,006

^Includes Creta Electric sales

*May include carryover sales of outgoing models

^^Sales counted from the facelift’s month of launch

Six months into 2026, the Creta has managed to retain its moniker of midsize SUV sales champion, averaging over 15,000 sales a month. Compared to H1 2025 (1,00,560 units sold), the Creta’s sales are actually 9.12 percent down YoY, but the Hyundai SUV is still far ahead of its rivals on the chart. That said, though the newer midsize SUVs haven’t dethroned the Creta, they’ve done a lot to grow the segment.

The next bestselling midsize SUV during H1 2026 was the Victoris, which fell 17,479 units behind the Creta. For perspective, you could fit the sales of the Duster, Kushaq, and Taigun within that gap and still come up around 1,000 units short. Launched in September 2025, the Victoris had a few months to establish itself in the market, and differentiates itself from the Creta by offering CNG and strong hybrid powertrains, which appeal to buyers seeking practicality and fuel efficiency, as well as Maruti’s famed peace of mind.

In third position comes the Seltos, which in theory should’ve been stiff competition for the Creta, with the Kia SUV offering a near-identical set of powertrains, a more modern platform (which will even underpin the next-gen Creta), similar pricing, and greater safety credentials by way of a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. That said, the Seltos did record a whopping 70.28 percent YoY surge in sales, clearly reflecting the boosted popularity of the second-gen model.

The Sierra is Tata’s most formidable contender against the Creta to date, but sold less than half of what the Hyundai SUV did in H1 2026. It should be noted that the Sierra’s sales were initially production-constrained, with Tata steadily increasing manufacturing capacity every month to meet demand. The Sierra is undoubtedly a more feature-packed offering than the Creta, but also costs more. Concerns around fit-and-finish and Tata’s aftersales experience also play a role here.

Renault made its long-awaited return to the midsize SUV space with the new Duster in March, with deliveries commenced in April, but it hasn’t quite set the H1 sales chart alight. Like the Sierra, the Duster’s production is being increased in a phased manner, which could explain the relatively low sales numbers. The Duster has a lot going for it, like aggressive pricing, muscular looks, and a competitive feature set, but the SUV’s exclusively turbo-petrol powertrain line-up limits its appeal for many buyers. A strong hybrid powertrain is set to join the Duster line-up by Diwali 2026, and could pique buyer interest further.

Facelifts of the Kushaq and Taigun were launched in March and April, respectively – nearly five years since the midsize SUVs originally went on sale in India. Both packed some long-requested feature additions and changes, which led to demand spikes in subsequent months. Much like the Duster, though, the Kushaq and Taigun are available with turbo-petrol engines only, and are also on the dimensionally smaller side of the segment, which means they’re best-suited for enthusiast buyers.

Why does the Creta keep selling?

The biggest reason behind the Creta’s persistent reign on the midsize SUV sales charts is its deeply well-established brand name and perception. Many Indian car buyers are very conservative and safe in their purchasing decisions, and seeing a consistently high number of Cretas on the road every single day builds the image of it being the best option in the segment by virtue of sheer popularity. Not to mention, the more ubiquitous and established the car, the better its resale value, which is also very important to most Indian buyers.

Another key driver behind the Creta’s popularity is its proven reliability and no-nonsense ownership experience. Though many of the Creta’s rivals are just as, if not more durable, the Hyundai SUV’s reliability comes alongside a decently long list of features, a comfortable and well-built interior, great levels of refinement, a wide variety of powertrains, and an easy driving experience – making for an excellent overall package.

The Creta is even among the few in its segment to offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers still prefer. For those who primarily commute in the city, there’s a smooth naturally aspirated petrol engine on offer, while enthusiast buyers can pick from the sporty Creta N Line range, which is powered by a direct-injection turbo-petrol motor. Basically, there’s something for everyone, and that’s exactly why the Creta is still unbeaten.

Tata Nexon special editions explained

Tata Nexon special editions

Over the years, Tata Motors has introduced multiple special editions of the Nexon, each aimed at buyers seeking a more distinctive appearance or additional features over the standard model. The Nexon is currently the only compact SUV in India to be offered with three factory-backed special editions.

While all three retain the standard Nexon’s engines and mechanical package, each follows a different approach. The Camo Edition adds exclusive colours and a handful of equipment upgrades, whereas the Dark and Red Dark editions primarily focus on cosmetic changes. All three editions can also be specified with an ADAS suite, although it remains available only on the top-spec petrol dual-clutch automatic variant. Here’s what sets each special edition of the Nexon apart.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition

The Camo Edition is the latest addition to the Nexon range and is available for a limited period. Based on the Creative+ and Fearless+ trims, it is the only special edition that adds equipment over the equivalent standard variants.

The Camo Edition is offered in two exclusive exterior colours, Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with a ‘Camo’ badge on the front fender and Camo-themed perforation on the front-seat headrests.

Inside, it upgrades to Tata’s 12.3-inch touchscreen, replacing the 10.25-inch unit fitted to the equivalent standard Nexon variants. This is also the only Nexon to get the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen, which is otherwise seen on larger Tata models such as the Harrier and Safari. It also adds an integrated dashcam that works with the 360-degree camera system.

Like the standard Nexon, the Camo Edition is available with petrol, diesel and CNG engines across manual and automatic gearbox options.

Tata Nexon Dark Edition

Unlike the Camo Edition, the Dark Edition does not introduce any exclusive equipment. Instead, it focuses on giving the Nexon a darker appearance inside and out while retaining the features of the underlying trim.

The Dark Edition receives an all-black exterior treatment, including black-finished alloy wheels, a black skid plate and ‘#Dark’ badging on the front fender. Inside, it gets an all-black cabin with black leatherette upholstery, black dashboard trim with a blue insert and blue contrast stitching, giving it a more understated appearance than the standard model.

The Dark Edition is available in Nexon’s Creative+ and Fearless+ trims with petrol, diesel and CNG powertrains, depending on the variant.

Tata Nexon Red Dark Edition

The Red Dark Edition combines the Dark Edition’s blacked-out exterior with a contrasting red-themed cabin. Like the Dark Edition, it is primarily a cosmetic package and does not introduce any exclusive features over the equivalent standard variant.

The exterior carries forward the all-black Dark Edition styling, while the cabin switches to ‘Carnelian Red’ leatherette upholstery, red contrast stitching and matching interior accents.

Like the Dark Edition, the Red Dark Edition is offered with petrol, diesel and CNG powertrains with manual and automatic gearbox options.

The Tata Nexon special edition line-up

The Nexon remains one of the few compact SUVs in India to be offered with special editions. While most rivals are sold only in their standard trims, Tata has steadily expanded the Nexon range with the Dark, Red Dark and now the Camo Edition.

These editions have also proved popular with buyers. Tata Motors has previously said that special editions contribute around 15 percent or more of sales, depending on the model, while Dark Editions account for an even higher share on the Harrier and Safari. With three distinct special editions now on sale, the Nexon offers buyers more choice than any other compact SUV in the segment without altering its underlying mechanical package.

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10, 2 reasons not to

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10, 2 reasons not to

The Maruti Alto K10 is one of the most affordable cars in India. It is offered with a potent engine, a fairly equipped cabin and a price tag that, despite a drop in hatchback sales over the years, has kept the Alto K10 a very relevant car in the market. But should you buy it? Here are two reasons to buy the Alto K10 and two reasons not to. 

Reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10

Gets a zippy engine

Maruti offers the Alto K10 with a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine mated either with a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed automated manual transmission (AMT). Although producing just 69hp and 91Nm, the Alto K10’s engine feels zippy, especially with the manual transmission, which allows the Alto to accelerate vigorously. 

The engine feels the strongest in the top half of the rev range, where it also gets quite vocal. However, the engine never sounds harsh or strained, even in high revs. At city driving speeds, minor taps on the accelerator pedal are enough to keep up with the traffic. Low-speed jerkiness is, however, felt in stop-and-go traffic.

Compared to the manual gearbox, the AMT feels lethargic and takes some time to shift, especially through lower gears. However, the gearbox responds quite well during kickdown, but high-speed overtakes still require planning. It is in city traffic, especially in stop-and-go situations, where the AMT shines with the creep function, making it easier to modulate the throttle while crawling through the traffic. 

Offers an easy ownership experience

The Alto K10, since its dawn in 2010, and even after rising input costs and inflation, has remained one of the most affordable cars in India, priced from Rs 3.70 lakh. Not only is the Alto K10’s initial cost one of the lowest in the market, but its running costs are also low, mainly due to its high fuel efficiency, which Maruti claims is over 24kpl. The cost of parts and service is also relatively cheap, making the Alto K10 easy to maintain over the years.

Its compact form factor also makes it easier not only to navigate narrow city lanes, but also to park it in smaller spaces, which will be appreciated by newer drivers. The suspension system also feels robust, and makes the Alto K10 feel built to take a lot of beating without any stress. The quality of materials inside the cabin is quite good and can withstand years of wear and tear.

Reasons not to buy the Maruti Alto K10

Feels unsettled at high speeds

While the Alto K10 gets a peppy engine that loves to rev, the lack of proper steering feel does not inspire much confidence to push the hatchback to triple-digit speeds. At high speeds, a lot of steering corrections have to be made to stay in the correct lines, and a fair bit of body roll is also felt inside the cabin. Under hard braking too, the Alto K10 does not feel sure-footed and shimmies a bit, especially on uneven terrain.

Higher variants are expensive

Although the Maruti Alto K10’s price starts at Rs 3.70 lakh, it goes up to Rs 5.45 lakh, which does not feel affordable, especially for a car whose price is at the core of its appeal. The AMT prices, which range from Rs 4.95 lakh to Rs 5.45 lakh, are especially high and feel out of reach compared to the manual variants, making a buyer think twice before choosing an AMT over the manual. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Trading plan: हफ्ते के आखिरी दिन रेंज में रहा बाजार, जानिए सोमवार के लिए क्या हो रणनीति

Trading plan: हफ्ते के आखिरी कारोबारी दिन बाजार में एक रेंज में कारोबार होता दिखा। निफ्टी करीब 80 प्वाइंट फिसलकर 24600 के नीचे आ गया है। SBI के अच्छे नतीजों से बैंक निफ्टी में थोड़ी रिकवरी आई है। वहीं हल्की बढ़त के साथ मिडकैप कर रहा है आउटपरफार्म कर रहा है। उधर INDIA VIX 2 परसेंट ऊपर है। कमजोर बाजार में IT शेयरों ने दम दिखाया है। आईटी इंडेक्स करीब 1.5 फीसदी चढ़ा है। TCS करीब तीन फीसदी की उछाल के साथ निफ्टी का टॉप गेनर बना है। साथ ही LTM, KPIT और एम्फैसिस भी दो से तीन फीसदी भागे हैं।

NBFCs के साथ केमिकल और कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल शेयरों में भी दबाव देखने को मिल रहा है। दोनों सेक्टर इंडेक्स करीब 0.50 फीसदी फिसले हैं। वहीं दूसरी ओर ऑटो शेयरों में तूफानी रफ्तार है। ऑटो इंडेक्स करीब 1.5 फीसदी चढ़ा है।

शनिवार को वायदा कंपनी डेल्हीवरी के नतीजे आएंगे। डेल्हीवरी का मुनाफा 61% घट सकता है। हालांकि रेवेन्यू में 27% की बढ़त संभव है। साथ ही सोमवार को भारत फोर्ज,बॉश और वोडाफोन के रिजल्ट आएंगे।

बाजार: मिलाजुला दिन

बाजार की आगे की चाल पर बात करते हुए सीएनबीसी-आवाज के मैनेजिंग एडिटर अनुज सिंघल ने कहा कि बाजार में आज फिर एक रेंज में कारोबार हुआ। निफ्टी ने खरीदारी और बिकवाली दोनों जोन का सम्मान किया। सुबह के नजरिए के मुताबिक बैंक नीचे हैं और IT ऊपर। मिडकैप और स्मॉलकैप में मामूली आउटपरफॉर्मेंस रहा। Advance/Decline भी 1:1 पर रहा। नतीजों का आज भी काफी बड़ा रिएक्शन दिखा। हीरो मोटो,समवर्धना मदरसन,ब्रिटानिया और अरबिंदो फार्मा में तेजी रही। क्रॉम्प्टन और ट्रेंट में गिरावट दिखी। बजाज फाइनेंस में बड़ी गिरावट आई। इस पर RBI ड्राफ्ट नियमों का असर दिखा।

बाजार: अब क्या?

वीकेंड में बहुत बड़े डेवलपमेंट हो सकते हैं। आज शाम को US में मेक ऑर ब्रेक डे है। पेरोल डाटा US बाजार का सबसे बड़ा संकेत है। इसके अलावा US-ईरान युद्ध पर भी वीकेंड का जोखिम है। हालांकि पिछले दो सोमवार बाजार के लिए शानदार रहे हैं। अगर पोजिशन लेकर जा रहे हैं तो हेज जरूर करें। वरना बेहतर होगा न्यूट्रल रहें, सोमवार को नया नजरिया लेंगे। IT में भी जाते-जाते मुनाफावसूली के बारे में सोच सकते हैं।

निफ्टी-बैंक निफ्टी पर रणनीति

निफ्टी के लिए 24,500-24,550 पर सपोर्ट और 24,350-24,400 पर बड़ा सपोर्ट है। वहीं, 24,650-24,700 पर इसके लिए रेजिस्टेंस है। बैंक निफ्टी के लिए 57,500-57,700 पर सपोर्ट और 58,000-58,200 पर रेजिस्टेंस है।

सोमवार के लिए रणनीति

वीकेंड से पहले लालच से बचिए। न्यूट्रल पोजिशन के साथ जाएं। वीकेंड पर ग्लोबल बाजारों के लिए मेक ऑर ब्रेक ट्रिगर्स हैं।

 

 

Q1 नतीजों के बाद मोतीलाल ओसवाल के सिद्धार्थ खेमका का इन शेयरों पर आया दिल, क्या हैं आपके पास?

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Royal Enfield Himalayan 440 launch likely in September 2026

Royal Enfield Himalayan 440 launch likely in September 2026

Back in April 2026, Autocar India exclusively revealed that Royal Enfield is working on a Himalayan 440, based on the updated Scram 440 but with the Himalayan 411’s looks. We now have a supposed launch timeline which is in September 2026. The Scram 440 was a miniscule improvement on paper from the Scram 411, but a noticeably better product. We can expect the same with the Himalayan 440 as well.

  1. Launch expected in September 2026
  2. Will share most mechanicals with the Scram 440/Himalayan 411
  3. Unlikely to be as tech-forward as the Guerrilla/Himalayan 450

Why a Himalayan 440?

For fans of the Himalayan 411 who haven’t quite taken to the Himalayan 450

The Himalayan (450) was an improvement over the 411 by all counts. It had a more powerful, modern engine, and features like a TFT instrument cluster, turn-by-turn navigation, and USD front fork; most of which were a first for Royal Enfield. However, many of the Himalayan 411 fans felt that it was more complicated than their beloved ADV.

Although the Scram 440’s sales figures aren’t openly available, Royal Enfield clearly believes that there’s financial sense in making a Himalayan 440. To recap, the Scram 440’s LS440 engine makes 25.4hp at 6,250rpm and 34Nm at 4,000rpm; a marginal improvement over the LS411’s 24.5hp at 6,500rpm and 32Nm at 4,250rpm, thanks to a 3mm larger bore. We don’t expect any changes to the engine on the Himalayan 440, considering the Himalayan 411 and Scram 411 shared identical engines.

Big difference between Scram and Himalayan will be the wheel setup

And possibly 10mm longer suspension travel too

The major difference between the Himalayan 440 and the Scram 440 should be the wheel setup. The Scram, being a road-focused motorcycle, uses a 19-inch front wheel with a 17-inch rear wheel. The 411 debuted with tubed spoke wheels, with alloy, tubeless wheels later coming in with the Scram 440. The Himalayan being off-road-oriented, the front wheel is expected to be a 21-inch unit and it will likely stick to the spoked rims with tubed tyres. The other difference is the suspension travel. The Himalayan 411’s front wheel had 200mm of travel, which dropped to 190mm for the Scrams. We’d expect that to be 200mm again on the Himalayan 440.

Besides that, the Himalayan 440 should be similar if not identical to the Scram 440. Which likely means that it won’t have the new, slightly cumbersome switchgear, a 6-speed gearbox without a slipper clutch, and the tripper pod. Compared to the current Himalayan’s 825mm seat height, the 440’s is expected to be more accessible, around 800mm, which was the 411’s seat height. Currently we don’t have the prices, but the Scram 440 retails for Rs 2.32 lakh (ex-showroom, Chennai) for the top variant, while the Himalayan 450’s top variant costs Rs 3.39 lakh (ex-showroom, Chennai). This gives the Himalayan 440 a nice middleground to slot into, but we will know for sure closer to September 2026.

You’ll only be in the game if you have local assembly in India: Audi global CEO

Audi India plans

Audi is preparing a new plan for India built around a stronger product portfolio, greater local assembly and faster introduction of its global models, as the German luxury carmaker seeks to regain momentum in one of the world’s most promising automotive markets.

Global CEO Gernot Döllner said India is becoming increasingly important to Audi and the company is now working towards the right product and operating structure for the market. “We will see a substantial portfolio, but it has to be focused to be able to be successful in India,” Döllner told Autocar India in an exclusive interview. “Every successful strategy starts with products. Without products, it does not make sense.”

Audi’s renewal plan with focus on new products 

The renewal will begin with the new-generation Q3 in the fourth quarter of 2026, followed by the A5 in the first half of 2027. The Q9 flagship SUV is also being evaluated for India, with work underway to assemble it locally. These three models could reach the market within around twelve months. Audi also plans to reduce the delay between global and Indian launches, which has left parts of its local range out of step with competitors in recent years.

The carmaker is targeting a doubling of its share of India’s luxury-car market from around 8-9 percent to 18-20 percent over the next three to five years.

The new-gen Q3 will be the first to arrive under Audi’s new model onslaught. 

“India is an increasingly important market, and we have to be honest. We have been struggling to find the right setup in that market,” Döllner said. “I hope that we now, with the decisions that we have taken over the past years, are able to step by step find our position in the market. Trade agreements will help in the future, but we still have to clean up some things that we did wrong in the past.”

Audi sees the long-term potential but is still working out the volumes and cost structure needed to make the business viable. “We somehow still have not found the right complete volume and setup and business case behind that for the brand,” said Döllner.

Local assembly is only step one

Greater local content will be necessary for Audi to compete in India, where import duties and adverse currency movements have pushed up prices. “You will be only in the game if you have local content and you follow these rules that are implemented. That’s what we have to do,” Döllner said.

Locally assembled models are expected to account for around 90-95 percent of Audi’s future India business, Autocar India learns. Fully imported vehicles will largely be restricted to niche and brand-shaping models.

Audi currently assembles its core models at the Skoda Auto Volkswagen India facility in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The EA888 2.0-litre petrol engine used across much of the range is also assembled in India. The company is working on the local assembly case for the Q9 and studying what would be required to assemble its 3.0-litre engine in India.

Audi is considering localising the 3.0-litre V6 for the Q9 in India. 

The Q9 will sit above the Q7 and add a new flagship to Audi’s India portfolio. It has been developed with greater emphasis on rear-seat occupants and is expected to offer different seating configurations, an important consideration in India’s chauffeur-driven luxury segment. Deep component sourcing will take longer. The relatively small volumes generated by individual luxury models make it difficult to create a viable domestic supplier base for every part. Audi will widen local assembly first and increase local content where the volumes support it.

New-generation models are becoming more expensive because of additional technology and regulatory requirements. The stronger euro has compounded that increase by raising the cost of imported vehicles and parts.

“The very strong euro compared to the dollar and other currencies is really hitting us badly, especially in markets like India where, due to the big competition, the margins are quite critical,” Döllner said.

Audi does not plan to counter the cost increase by offering stripped-down variants. Its sales data over the past five years shows that Indian luxury-car buyers favour better-equipped versions. The top variant accounts for around 55 percent of sales, the middle version for 35 percent and the entry variant for just 10 percent.

The new Q3 and A5 will therefore be positioned competitively, but pricing alone will not be Audi’s play. The company believes buyers will pay for the latest technology and features if the product delivers enough value.

India-EU FTA opens the door for niche imports 

The RS5 is under consideration for India to be brought as a brand shaper. 

The India-EU free trade agreement, expected within nine to twelve months, adds a second lever. Lower duties open the door to niche imports, what Audi India head Balbir Singh Dhillon calls “brand shapers” and “the cherry on the cake.” This could lift CBUs from 5 percent of the mix to perhaps 10. The RS5 is under consideration, though as a plug-in hybrid it sits in a regulatory grey zone: nobody yet knows whether PHEVs will qualify for concessional duties. Pure-ICE bruisers like the RS Q8 face no such ambiguity.

The India-EU FTA could allow Audi to introduce more niche and high-performance models. Imports, however, will remain a small part of the business, with locally assembled models continuing to drive volumes.

Even with a wider locally assembled range, Döllner expects profitability to remain challenging. “Even with the local content, the margin situation in India is not fun,” he said. 

Bentley Torcal EV interior teased ahead of September 23 reveal

Bentley Torcal EV interior teased ahead of September 23 reveal

The upcoming Bentley Torcal’s interior design has been teased ahead of its global debut on September 23. The Torcal is Bentley’s first take on an all-electric car, whose pre-production began in November 2025 at the manufacturer’s Crewe facility in England. 

  1. The teaser shows physical buttons for dual-zone AC and volume controls
  2. A rotary dial on the centre console is used to select between 4 drive modes
  3. Drive modes alter mechanical settings and the in-cabin environment

Originally slated to debut in 2025, the Torcal has been delayed as Bentley revised its electric plans in response to weakening global demand for luxury EVs.

Bentley Torcal EV interior teased: What was spotted?

Bentley will offer a lot of physical buttons with the Torcal EV

While the full interior will be seen on September 23, the teaser reveals that Bentley, always known for its tactile interior controls, is not doing away with physical buttons on the Torcal. The Torcal will get these physical controls on the steering wheel and the centre console. 

The teaser video also reveals a curved climate control panel on the centre console, which could be integrated with the infotainment system, like on the Porsche Cayenne Electric. Beneath the screen are a slew of physical controls for AC, volume and starting/stopping the EV. In fact, the temperature, blower control buttons and volume scroller are not only finished in silver for added contrast but also textured.

Another standout feature is the illuminated rotary dial surrounding the push-button start/stop. This control operates the ‘Curation Engine’, tailoring the EV’s character through four drive modes: Bentley, Comfort, Sport, and Refresh. Each mode goes beyond adjusting the vehicle’s driving dynamics, also transforming the cabin atmosphere by altering the lighting, soundscape, and even air quality for a distinct sensory experience for the user.

Other bits seen on the teaser include winged seat headrests, light-coloured seat upholstery with embroidered Bentley logos, a mix of fabric, carbon-fibre and leather materials on the door pads with ambient lighting, and carbon-fibre and wooden trims on the dashboard. Physical buttons for locking and unlocking the doors, circular speakers and circular AC vents can also be spotted. 

Bentley Torcal EV: Other details

Built on the PPE platform; will get a 113kWh battery pack with around 500km range

The Bentley Torcal EV shares its underpinnings with the Volkswagen Group’s PPE platform. The Bentley EV will not only share the platform with the Porsche Cayenne Electric, but will also use its 113kWh battery supporting up to 390kW DC fast-charging speeds. Commenting on the Torcal’s range, Bentley’s director of design, Robin Page, previously told our sister publication Autocar UK that “customers are basically telling us that 300-350 miles (483-563km) is that sweet spot”. 

The Bentley Torcal is expected to be offered with a dual-motor all-wheel-drive setup as standard. However, it will be interesting to see whether it matches the Cayenne Electric Turbo’s total output of 1,156hp and 1,500Nm. 

Top Stock Picks : केमिकल और सीडीएमओ स्पेस में काफी अच्छे निवेश के मौके, ये तीन ऑटो शेयर करेंगे कमाल

Top Stock Picks : शुक्रवार को दोपहर के कारोबार में भारतीय बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स में गिरावट देखने के मिल रही है। सेंसेक्स 500 अंक से ज्यादा गिरा है और निफ्टी 24,550 के आस-पास बना हुआ। फिलहाल सेंसेक्स 505.76 अंक या 0.64 प्रतिशत गिरकर 78,449 पर और निफ्टी 100.05 अंक या 0.41 प्रतिशत गिरकर 24,535.95 पर आ गया है। । सेक्टर के हिसाब से प्राइवेट बैंकों में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट आई है। निफ्टी प्राइवेट बैंक इंडेक्स 0.90 प्रतिशत नीचे कारोबार कर रहा है। जबकि बैंक निफ्टी में 0.62 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है। बाजार की कमजोरी के बावजूद IT और ऑटो शेयरों में तेजी बनी हुई है। वहीं, वोलैटिलिटी इंडेक्स इंडिया VIX 2.63 फीसदी बढ़ा है।

ऐसे में टेक्नो फंडा नजरिए के साथ बाजार पर बात करते हुए जेएम फाइनेंशियल्स के PMS के मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर आशीष चतुरमोहता ने कहा की बाजार में क्रूड की वोलेटिलिटी और जियोपॉलिटिकल अनसर्टेनिटी का असर देखने को मिल रहा है। लेकिन उसके बावजूद भी हमारे बाजार ने एक बहुत ही बढ़िया मजबूती दिखाई है। ब्रॉड बेस मार्केट में अप्रैल महीने से अभी तक जिस तरह की रिकवरी देखने को मिली है वह इस बात का क्लियर रिफ्लेक्शन है कि अब कहीं ना कहीं बाजार इस अनसर्टेनिटी को पचाने की क्षमता दिखाना शुरू कर चुका है।

ये सिर्फ सेंटीमेंटल रिकवरी नहीं है। सभी सेक्टरों के पहली तिमाही के नतीजे अच्छे रहे हैं। कई तिमाहियों के बाद हमें इस तरह के उत्साहजनक आंकड़ें देखने को नजर आ रहे हैं। खासतौर पर स्माल कैप ने सबसे ज्यादा सरप्राइज किया है। यहां पर हमें 28% तक की टॉप लाइन एबिट और पैट ग्रोथ देखने को नजर आई है। अभी तक जो रिजल्ट्स उनको देखते हुए बाजार का ट्रेंड साफतौर पर काफी स्ट्रांग है।

ऐसे में अगर हम थीम स्पेसिफिक बात करें तो पूरा ईएमएस स्पेस ही काफी अच्छा लग रहा है। इस सेक्टर के लिए सेमीकॉन 2.0 और सरकारी प्रोत्साहन काफी पॉजिटव फैक्टर है। ऐसे में हमें आगे सिरमा और एवलॉन जैसी कंपनियों में इसका काफी पॉजिटिव असर देखने को मिल सकता है। केन्स (Kynes Tech) जैसा शेयर भी बड़े करेक्शन के बाद तेजी के लिए तैयार दिख रहा है।

इसके अलावा स्पेशलिटी केमिकल और सीडीएमओ स्पेस में भी काफी अच्छे निवेश के मौके दिख रहे हैं। नवीन फ्लोरिन, न्यूलैंड लैब्स और डीवीज लैब जैसी कंपनियों ने जिस तरह के स्ट्रांग टॉप लाइन ग्रोथ और प्रॉफिट ग्रोथ दिखाए हैं, उनको देखकर लगता है कि मार्केट इनको लगातार रिवॉर्ड करता हुआ नजर आएगा।

आशीष चतुरमोहता को इनके अलवा डिफेंस में भी अच्छे मौके दिख रहे हैं। डिफेंस के दिग्गज प्लेयर्स अब तक थोड़े साइडवेज थे। अब ये भी तेजी पकड़ते दिख रहे हैं। डिफेंस कंपनियों की एग्जीक्यूशन कैपेबिलिटी इंप्रूव होती हुई नजर आ सकती है और जिसका बेनिफिट एचएल जैसे स्टॉक में भी देखने को नजर आ सकता है।

टू व्हीलर स्पेस पर अपनी राय रखते हुए आशीष चतुरमोहता ने कहा कि पहली तिमाही में अक्रॉस द बोर्ड पैसेंजर व्हीकल,कमर्शियल व्हीकल,टू व्हीलर,इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल इन सबके नंबर्स बहुत ही ज्यादा अच्छे आए। इनमें डबल डिजिट और किसी-किसी सेगमेंट में तो 20% की भी ग्रोथ देखने को मिली है। अब तो फेस्टिव सीजन भी आने वाला है। ऐसे में नंबर्स यहां से और बढ़ते हुए नजर आ सकते हैं। इसका बहुत अच्छा फायदा M&M, TVS मोटर्स और एथर एनर्जी को हो सकता है। वैसे तो पूरी थीम ही काफी अच्छी लग रही। लेकिन ये तीन शेयर खास हैं, क्योंकि इन्होंने लगातार मार्केट शेयर गेन किया है और नई कैटेगरी क्रिएट करके वहां पर मार्केट लीडर बने हैं।

एसयूवी ईवी सेगमेंट में पैसेंजर व्हीकल की बात करें तो महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लगातार लीड बनाए हुए है। टू व्हीलर की बात करें तो TVS मोटर्स टू व्हीलर में तो अच्छा कर ही रहा है, ईवी सेगमेंट के अंदर भी इसका लगभग 25% का मार्केट शेयर हो गया है। इसी तरह एथर एनर्जी जो कि एक नया खलाड़ी था, पहली बार प्रॉफिटेबल हुआ है। कंपनी का कहना है अब उसकी प्रॉब्लम डिमांड नहीं है। डिमांड तो काफी ज्यादा आ रही। मेन प्रॉब्लम सप्लाई साइड से है। इसका मतलब उनको कैपेसिटी और बढ़ानी पड़ेगी। ऐसे में हमें लगता है यह कंपनी भी बहुत स्ट्रांग टर्न अराउंड फेस में एंटर हो रही है। ऐसे में इस समय ऑटो स्पेस और ऑटो एंसिलरी का स्पेस काफी प्रॉमिसिंग दिख रहा है।

 

Market View : ऑटो और ऑटो एंसिलियरी का फ्यूचर अच्छा, आईटी सेक्टर को लेकर रहें सतर्क-हेमंत कानावाला

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।