2026 Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Top variants compared

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Top variants compared

Mahindra recently launched the 2026 Scorpio N, introducing a handful of changes, including new rims, a larger touchscreen, a fresh driver’s display, and a 540-degree camera, while retaining the same powertrain and drivetrain options. It is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh (ex-showroom). Its prices are similar to those of the Thar Roxx’s, which also offers the same powertrain and drivetrain options. So, if you are looking for a Mahindra SUV at around Rs 25 lakh, should you choose the top-spec Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L or the Thar Roxx AX7L? We find out.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Dimensions

Scorpio N is larger and offers more boot space; Thar Roxx has better ground clearance

Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Dimensions and other specifications

 

Scorpio N

Thar Roxx

Difference

Length (mm)

4,662

4,428

+234

Width (mm)

1,917

1,870

+47

Height (mm)

1,857

1,923

-66

Wheelbase (mm)

2,750

2,850

-100

Ground clearance (mm)

187

226

-39

Boot space (litres)

786*

447

+339

No. of seats (mm)

6 or 7

5

*786 litres of boot space is with the third row folded (with 5 seats up).

The Mahindra Scorpio N is significantly longer compared to the Thar Roxx, and it is also slightly wider. The Thar Roxx, on the other hand, has a larger wheelbase and is also taller than the Scorpio N. 

The Scorpio N offers a larger boot with the third row folded. Notably, the Scorpio N is offered with either 6 or 7 seats, the former asking a premium over the latter, while the Thar Roxx is strictly a 5-seater.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Powertrain

Both Mahindra SUVs get the same powertrain options, but with slightly different tunes

Top-spec Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Powertrain options

 

Scorpio N Z8L*

Thar Roxx AX7L^

Engine

2.0L TP | 2.2L D

2.0L TP | 2.2L D

Power (hp)

203 | 175

177 | 152-175

Torque (Nm)

370-380 | 370-400

380 | 330-400

Transmission

6MT, 6AT | 6MT, 6AT

6AT | 6MT, 6AT

Drivetrain

RWD | RWD, 4WD

RWD | RWD, 4WD

*Scorpio N’s direct-injection turbo-petrol produces 203hp, 370Nm with MT, and 203hp, 380Nm with AT; diesel engine produces 175hp, 370Nm with MT, 175hp, 400Nm with AT.

^Thar Roxx’s direct-injection turbo-petrol engine produces 152hp,300Nm with MT, and 175hp, 400Nm with AT.

Both top-spec Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L and Thar Roxx AX7 are offered with a choice between a 2.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine and a 2.2-litre diesel engine. However, these engines are offered in different states of tune, with varying power and torque outputs, and the Scorpio N’s select powertrains are slightly more powerful than the Thar Roxx’s. 

The Scorpio N’s petrol-AT produces 28hp more than the Thar Roxx. Notably, the Thar Roxx AX7L is not offered with a petrol-manual option. The Scorpio N’s diesel-MT produces 23hp and 40Nm more than the Thar Roxx, while with the diesel-AT both SUVs offer 175hp and 400Nm. 

The diesel engines on both SUVs are available with both rear-wheel-drive (RWD) and four-wheel-drive (4WD) setups with both manual and automatic variants, while the petrol engines are only offered with only a RWD setup.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Exterior

Thar Roxx AX7L has bigger rims, but Scorpio N Z8L offers roof rails

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Exterior

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L 

Headlights

Auto LED

Auto LED

Taillights

Wraparound LED

Wraparound LED

DRLs

LED

LED

Front fog lamps

LED

LED

Wheels

18-inch

19-inch

Powered ORVMs

Yes

Yes

Roof rails

Yes

No

Sharkfin antenna

Yes

No

Colour

Mono-tone

Dual-tone

Top-spec trims of both SUVs are offered with all-LED lighting. The differences, however, are larger 19-inch alloy wheels on the Mahindra Thar Roxx AX7L, and roof rails on the Scorpio N Z8L. The Scorpio N has a sharkfin antenna, while the Thar Roxx’s antenna is placed on the front left fender. 

The top-spec Scorpio N is offered with monotone hues only, while the Thar Roxx is available only in dual-tone shades.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Interior, features

Scorpio N Z8L offers larger infotainment, more speakers and dual-zone AC

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Interior and features

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L 

Driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Infotainment screen

12.30-inch

10.25-inch

Android Auto, Apple CarPlay

Wireless

Wireless

Audio system

12-speaker Sony

8-speaker Harman Kardon

On-board navigation

Yes

Yes

Sunroof

Panoramic

Panoramic

Powered tailgate

No

No

Climate control

Dual-zone

Single-zone

Seat upholstery

Leatherette

Leatherette

Steering wheel adjustment

Tilt

Tilt

Wireless phone charger

Yes, with cooling

Yes

Driver seat adjustment

6-way

6-way

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

Front seat features

Ventilation

Ventilation

Rear window sunshade

No

No

The Scorpio N Z8L offers a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system paired with a 12-speaker Sony sound system compared to the Thar Roxx AX7L’s 10.25-inch unit with an 8-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. The Scorpio N is also equipped with dual-zone climate control and a wireless phone charger with cooling, while the Thar Roxx gets basic single-zone automatic climate control and misses out on the cooling function for the wireless phone charger.

Everything else is identical on both SUVs, including a panoramic sunroof, a 10.25-inch driver’s display, a 6-way powered driver’s seat, front seat ventilation, and a tilt-adjustable steering wheel. Both SUVs also show adventure statistics including a compass, roll and pitch and an altimeter. 

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Driving tech

Scorpio N Z8L comes with more terrain modes than the Thar Roxx AX7L

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Driving technology

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L 

Drive modes (RWD only)

Zip, Zap, Zoom

Zip, Zoom

Terrain modes (4WD only)

Normal, Snow, Mud & Ruts, Sand

Snow, Sand, Mud

Shift-on-fly 4WD

Yes

Yes

Electronic locking differential

4WD only

4WD only

Paddle shifters

AT only

AT only

Cruise control

Adaptive

Adaptive

Drive modes on the Scorpio N are offered only with the diesel-RWD variants, while even the petrol variants of the Thar Roxx get this suite. However, the Scorpio N gets an additional ‘Sand’ terrain mode missing on the Thar Roxx. Both SUVs, however, get a shift-on-fly 4WD system and an electronic locking differential, enhancing grip on slippery terrains.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Safety

Safety features are similar, save for a 540-degree camera on Scorpio N Z8L 

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Safety features

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L 

Airbags

6

6

ADAS

Level-2

Level-2

Camera setup

540-degree*

360-degree

Parking sensors

Front and rear

Front and rear

Electronic parking brake

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

IRVM

Auto-dimming

Auto-dimming

Rear wiper, washer

Yes

Yes

Hill start assist

Yes

Yes

Hill descent control

Yes

Yes

ESC

Yes

Yes

Traction control

Yes

Yes

*The 540-degree camera setup includes an under-bonnet display.

Except for a 540-degree camera setup on the Scorpio N Z8L, which shows the view under the SUV’s bonnet, all other safety features are identical to both SUVs. These include 6 airbags, Level-2 advanced driver assistance system (ADAS), front and rear parking sensors, a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS), and hill start and hold assists. 

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Prices

The Thar Roxx comes at a lower price compared to the top-spec Scorpio N

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Variant-wise ex-showroom price (Rs, lakh)

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L

Petrol MT

21.31-21.69

Petrol AT

22.87-23.05

20

Diesel MT

21.99-22.47

19.52

Diesel AT

23.49-23.80

20.78

Diesel MT 4WD

24.25

22.12

Diesel AT 4WD

25.49

22.53

The Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L is more expensive than the Thar Roxx AX7L in all powertrain configurations by over Rs 2 lakh. However, it is offered with an additional third row, which can accommodate more passengers.  On the other hand, the Mahindra Thar Roxx is derived from a hardcore off-roader and is a good recreational vehicle while also serving urban buyers with its tech-loaded suite. However, the Scorpio N, despite being pricier, is a more practical option that packs in all the necessary off-roading tech and offers an additional third row, making it a good value-for-money SUV in its class.

Skoda planning to export Kylaq to Europe powered by 1.5 TSI engine

skoda kylaq next to ceo klaus zellmer

Skoda is considering exporting the made-in-India Kylaq to the European market as a crossover alternative to the Fabia hatchback. Launched here at the tail-end of 2024, the Kylaq is the third Skoda model to come out of Skoda-VW’s ‘India 2.0’ strategy and the Czech carmaker’s smallest SUV to date. While the Kylaq is designed specifically for the Indian market, Skoda feels the compact SUV carries enough pedigree and appeal for European customers.

Autocar India’s recent Pune to Prague drive, a 19,000km cross continent drive that covered several European countries, including the Czech Republic, the brand’s home country, established the Kylaq as a product that could blend in well in some of Skoda’s key markets. “We’re looking into a possibility or an opportunity to bring Kylaq to Europe, but there are a lot of barriers, a lot of homologation questions,” Skoda CEO Klaus Zellmer told us after the conclusion of the cross-continent Kylaq road trip.

1.0 TSI or 1.5 TSI for the Euro-spec Kylaq?

We reported about Kylaq’s export plans to Europe in June 2026 issue of the Autocar India magazine.

In India, the Kylaq is powered solely by the locally manufactured 115hp 1.0-litre 3-cyl direct-injection turbo-petrol engine (1.0 TSI), which can be had with either a 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic. For Europe, however, Skoda might equip the Kylaq with the 1.5-litre 4-cyl direct-injection turbo-petrol mill (1.5 TSI) seen in the Slavia and Kushaq, paired to a 7-speed DCT.

The 1.5 TSI engine is used in Skoda’s other models and is already Euro 7 compliant making it the logical choice for export markets. However, from a cost perspective the 1.0 TSI is more attractive as it is a three-cylinder unit and is locally produced. However, the 1.0 TSI does not meet Euro 7 standards and upgrading it to the latest emission standards will call for significant upfront investment which will impact the overall cost of the Kylaq for exports.

If Skoda decides on the 1.5 TSI the export version of the Kylaq, it will likely be in a lower 115hp state of tune to help meet the Euro 7 targets. In fact, the Kylaq 1.5 TSI could be offered in two states of tune for the European market, but its not clear what the other power output of the engine would be.

Beyond emission regulations, the Kylaq would have to meet Europe’s safety, security and other homologation requirements that would again add to the cost of the vehicle.

India-EU FTA and weak rupee helps Kylaq’s export business case

The incoming India-EU FTA, in conjunction with the depreciating rupee against the euro, makes a strong case for exporting the Kylaq to Europe. Piyush Arora, the MD of Skoda Auto Volkswagen India Private Limited (SAVWIPL), said that the India-EU FTA will “open up opportunities” for SAVWIPL across all of its business verticals, including CBU imports, components, fully developing new models for India, and exporting cars to the European market.

A final decision has not been taken. However, a European programme would mark a significant step for Skoda Auto Volkswagen India by moving the country’s role beyond developing and manufacturing vehicles for India and other emerging markets to supplying a product to the carmaker’s home region.

With inputs from Hormazd Sorabjee

River Mobility raises USD 120 million in funding

River co-founders at the factory

River Mobility has closed a $120 million (Rs 1,141 crore approximately) Series C funding round comprising equity and venture debt, marking one of the largest private fundraises in India’s electric two-wheeler sector. The company plans to use the capital to expand its manufacturing footprint, develop new products in the utility lifestyle segment and improve profitability.

  1. $120 million Series C round closed with equity and venture debt components
  2. Round led by Elev8 Venture Partners and Claypond Capital; existing backers also participated
  3. Capital to fund new greenfield plant, product launches and margin improvement

River Mobility funding

First significant round from Indian institutional investors for the company

The equity portion of the round was led by Elev8 Venture Partners and Claypond Capital, with participation from Singularity AMC, Anicut Capital, 360 ONE Asset, JIF Capital and HDFC AMC – marking the first time River Mobility has attracted significant backing from Indian institutional investors. Venture debt came from Alteria Capital, Innoven Capital and Stride Ventures. Existing global backers Yamaha Motor Corporation, Al Futtaim Group and Mitsui & Co. also participated in the round.

River’s monthly retail sales have since grown to around 5,000-6,000 units, and the company recently rolled out its 50,000th unit from its Hoskote plant. It currently has over 75 stores across India, with a target of over 350 stores by March 2028. The company also manufactures the Yamaha EC-06 at the same facility under a partnership with Yamaha Motor Co.

The company says these funds will be directed towards capacity expansion at the existing Hoskote facility, the construction of a new greenfield plant, new product development and improvements to gross margins and EBITDA profitability. 

Tata Nexon Camo Edition image gallery

Tata Nexon Camo Edition

The Tata Nexon Camo Edition has been launched at a starting price of Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom), bringing cosmetic changes and equipment upgrades to Tata’s compact SUV. Available for a limited period, it is based on the Creative and higher trims and introduces exclusive Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud exterior colours, Camo-specific detailing and a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. Tata has also added an integrated dashcam that works with the SUV’s 360-degree camera system. Mechanically, the special edition remains unchanged and continues to be offered with petrol, diesel and CNG engine options across five trim levels.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition launched at Rs 9.99 lakh

Nexon camo

Tata Motors has launched the Nexon Camo Edition at a starting price of Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Available for a limited period, the special edition is based on the Creative and higher trims and adds exclusive exterior colours, Camo-themed detailing, a larger infotainment display and an integrated dashcam while retaining the existing petrol, diesel and CNG engine options.

  1. Available across 5 trims, depending on the powertrain
  2. Exclusive Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud paint finishes
  3. New 12.3-inch touchscreen and integrated dashcam

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: Price and rivals

Tata Nexon Camo edition prices (Ex-showroom, Rs lakh)
VariantPetrol MTPetrol AMTPetrol DCADiesel MTDiesel AMTCNG MT
Creative Camo 9.9911.0911.5911.5412.1411.39
Creative + S Camo 10.6411.3411.7912.4411.69
Creative + PS Camo 11.6412.7912.59
Fearless + PS Camo 12.5913.54
Fearless + A PS Camo 13.94

The Nexon Camo Edition is priced from Rs 9.99 lakh to Rs 13.94 lakh (ex-showroom) and is available across Creative, Creative+ S, Creative+ PS, Fearless+ PS and Fearless+ A PS personas, depending on the powertrain. It continues to rival the Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Skoda Kylaq and Kia Syros.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: What’s new?

The CAMO Edition introduces two exclusive exterior colours: Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with Camo badging on the front fenders and ‘Camo’ perforation on the front-seat headrests.

The biggest change inside is the addition of Tata’s 12.3-inch Harman touchscreen infotainment system, replacing the 10.25-inch unit offered on the corresponding variants of the standard Nexon. The 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster is carried over. An integrated dashcam that works with the 360-degree camera system has also been added.

Apart from the Camo-specific additions, the Nexon continues with features such as a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, a JBL nine-speaker audio system, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charger, connected car technology, a 360-degree camera with a blind-view monitor and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), depending on the variant.

The Camo Edition is available with the Nexon’s existing 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre diesel and 1.2-litre turbo-petrol CNG engines. Outputs remain unchanged at 120hp and 170Nm for the petrol, 115hp and 260Nm for the diesel and 100hp and 170Nm in CNG mode. Transmission options include a 6-speed manual, an AMT and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, depending on the engine and variant.

Volkswagen launches Virtus Anniversary Edition at Rs 19.20 lakh

VW Virtus Anniversary Edition launched

Volkswagen has launched the Anniversary Edition of the Virtus sedan at Rs 19.20 lakh (ex-showroom, India). It arrives about four years after the model was first introduced in the India market. The Virtus Anniversary Edition is based on the top-spec GT Plus Sport trim of the VW sedan, so it shares several of the latter’s visual aesthetics and feature set. The price of the Anniversary Edition identical to the trim that it’s based on, despite offering additional equipment.

  • Based on the top-spec GT Plus Sport trim
  • Finished in an exclusive Avocado Pearl colour
  • Features puddle lamps, 360-degree cameras, front parking sensors and more
  • Only available with the 1.5 TSI engine and DSG gearbox

Volkswagen Virtus Anniversary Edition: Exterior and interior features

The Anniversary Edition of the Volkswagen Virtus comes finished in an Avocado Pearl exterior colour, which Volkswagen says is exclusive to this edition. It also gets a contrasting black roof, black alloy wheels with red brake calipers and a black boot-lip spoiler – all of which are shared with the GT Plus Sport. Other shared design features include a gloss-black front bumper trim, darkened headlamps and tail-lamps housings, an all-black interior theme with gloss-black inserts on the dashboard.

Volkswagen Virtus GT Plus Sport interior
Volkswagen Virtus GT Plus Sport’s interior shown for representational purposes only.

On the equipment front, the Virtus Anniversary Edition is offered with official Volkswagen accessories like puddle lamps, a 360-degree camera system and front parking sensors. Since it’s based on the fully loaded GT Plus Sport trim, the Anniversary Edition shares all of its other feature set too. This includes the likes of leatherette upholstery, red ambient lighting, ventilated front seats, a powered sunroof, a 10-inch touch-infotainment screen, automatic climate control, an 8-speaker audio system and paddle shifters.

Safety features of the limited-run Virtus Anniversary Edition are also familiar. This means that it gets 6 airbags, electronic stability control, traction control, hill-start assist, and ABS with EBD, among others. 

Volkswagen Virtus Anniversary Edition: Engine and gearbox

Under the bonnet of the Volkswagen Virtus Anniversary Edition is the same 1.5 TSI engine and 7-speed DSG (dual-clutch automatic) gearbox. This 1.5-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol mill features direct injection, developing 150hp and 250Nm of torque. This engine and gearbox pairing has a claimed fuel economy of 19.62kpl. Meanwhile, the standard Virtus is also available with a 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine with direct injection, which makes 115hp and 178Nm. This TSI unit can be mated with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed torque-converter automatic transmission.

Also read

BMW X1 LWB launch on August 21

Kia Carens Clavis gets benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh in August 2026

Tata Nexon Camo Edition launched at Rs 9.99 lakh

Nexon Camo

Tata Motors has launched the Nexon Camo Edition at a starting price of Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Available for a limited period, the special edition is based on the Creative and higher trims, and adds exclusive exterior colours, Camo-themed detailing, a larger infotainment display and an integrated dashcam, while retaining the existing petrol, diesel and CNG engine options.

  1. Available across 5 trims, depending on the powertrain
  2. Exclusive Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud paint finishes
  3. New 12.3-inch touchscreen and integrated dashcam

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: what’s new?

The CAMO Edition introduces two exclusive exterior colours: Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with Camo badging on the front fenders and ‘Camo’ perforation on the front seat headrests.

The biggest change inside is the addition of Tata’s 12.3-inch Harman touchscreen infotainment system, replacing the 10.25-inch unit offered on the corresponding variants of the standard Nexon. The 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster is carried over. An integrated dashcam, which works with the 360-degree camera system, has also been added.

Apart from the Camo-specific additions, the Nexon continues with features such as a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, a JBL nine-speaker audio system, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charger, connected car technology, a 360-degree camera with blind view monitor and ADAS, depending on the variant.

The Camo Edition is available with the Nexon’s existing 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre diesel and 1.2-litre turbo-petrol CNG engines. Outputs remain unchanged at 120hp and 170Nm for the petrol, 115hp and 260Nm for the diesel and 100hp and 170Nm in CNG mode. Transmission options include a 6-speed manual, AMT and 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, depending on the engine and variant.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: price and rivals

The Nexon Camo Edition is priced from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom) and is available across Creative, Creative+ S, Creative+ PS, Fearless+ PS and Fearless+ A PS personas, depending on the powertrain. It continues to rival the Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Skoda Kylaq and Kia Syros.

Kia Carens Clavis gets benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh in August 2026

Kia Carens Clavis front quarter static

With the newly launched Syros EV and the flagship Sorento SUV inbound, Kia India has been strengthening its presence in our market. At the same time, the Korean carmaker is providing appealing offers on select models currently across its lineup in August 2026. Except for the EV6 and EV9, the remaining models in Kia’s portfolio get cash discounts, exchange or scrappage offers, and corporate benefits. 

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carens Clavis offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh 

The Carens Clavis MPV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh. MY26 models get a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 30,000. 

However, MY25 models of the Clavis get up to Rs 75,000 cash discount, and have the same loyalty, exchange/scrappage benefits as the MY26 models, but miss out on a corporate offer. Moreover, only MY25 turbo-petrol variants of the MPV get free extended warranty coverage. Priced from Rs 11.27 lakh to Rs 21.67 lakh, it rivals the likes of the Maruti XL6. 

Kia Carnival offers in August 2026 

Benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh

At up to Rs 1.5 lakh, the Carnival receives the highest benefits among all Kia models this month. MY26 versions either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 1 lakh, and a corporate offer of up to Rs 50,000, while MY25 versions get only a scrappage offer of Rs 20,000. The Carnival is Kia’s most expensive ICE model in our market and is priced at Rs 59.65 lakh.

Kia Carens Clavis EV offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 55,000 

The all-electric counterpart of the Carens Clavis is offered with benefits of up to Rs 55,000. MY26 versions of the Carens Clavis EV are eligible for a loyalty benefit and corporate offer of Rs 20,0000 and up to Rs 15,000, respectively. Additionally, it’s also available with either a scrappage or exchange offer of Rs 20,000. For MY25 models, only the extended range (ER) variants come with loyalty and scrappage benefits of Rs 20,000 each. Currently, the most affordable electric MPV in our market, it has a price range of Rs 18.04 lakh to Rs 25 lakh. It is Kia’s answer to the BYD e MAX 7 and an MPV alternative to the likes of the Mahindra XEV 9S.

Kia Syros offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 50,000

The Syros compact SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The new MY26 model gets a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage offer of Rs 20,000. On the other hand, MY25 versions get an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 50,000. Like the Carens Clavis, even the Syros gets free extended warranty. It has a price range of Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh, and takes on the likes of the Mahindra XUV 3XO, Hyundai Venue, and Maruti Brezza.

Kia Sonet offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

The most affordable Kia offering in India, the Sonet is offered with benefits of up to Rs 45,000. For MY26 models, you get a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage benefit of up to Rs 20,000, while MY25 versions of the Sonet only get a scrappage offer. Priced from Rs 7.41 lakh to Rs 14.37 lakh, it takes on rivals like the Skoda Kushaq, Tata Nexon, and contenders alongside the Syros.

Kia Seltos offers in August 2026 

Benefits of up to Rs 40,000

The second-generation Seltos, which was introduced earlier this year, is available with benefits of up to Rs 40,000. These include a loyalty benefit and scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000 each. 

Meanwhile, the first-generation Seltos only gets a scrappage offer. The second-generation Seltos is priced from Rs 11 lakh and up to Rs 21.82 lakh. The Seltos is Kia’s contender in the mid-size SUV space, which consists of rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Volkswagen Taigun, Renault Duster, Tata Sierra, Skoda Kushaq, MG Astor, Citroen Aircross, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara.

Kia Carens offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

The budget Kia Carens MPV is offered with benefits up to Rs 35,000. MY26 models get a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either a scrappage or exchange bonus of up to Rs 20,000. On the other hand, MY25 versions get only a scrappage offer. The Carens rivals the Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Rumion, while its price ranges between Rs 11.02 lakh and Rs 12.88 lakh. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

KTM RC 490 and RC 790 confirmed to be in development

KTM RC 490 and RC 790 confirmed to be in development

“Where is the Gen-3 Duke-based RC 390?” has been a pressing question in many people’s minds. While we still wait to hear about the 390, we now know that there’s an RC 490 and a 790 coming, according to KTM CEO Gottfried Neumeister in a recent interview.

  1. RC 490 to be based on a new platform not shared with China-exclusive RC 450
  2. RC 790 should share a lot with the freshly updated KTM 790 Duke

KTM RC 490 and RC 790: What do we know so far?

While it sounds closer to RC 450, RC 490 will be based on a different platform

“We definitely want to extend our RC [supersport] line-up; the 990 was first, and we’ll have a 790 and a 490, like other brands with mid- and lower-class presence and in a segment that is growing,” were his exact words, which tell us two things.

One, there will be not one but two new RC motorcycles, and two, the absence of the 390 could mean that KTM intends for the 490 to be the new entry-level supersport in global markets at least.

Based on previous information, we know that this 490 will not be the same as the China-exclusive RC 450. It will be a new platform, jointly developed by Bajaj and KTM and will likely be derived from the current 390 LC4c platform. It’s reported to use a twin-cylinder engine, with its smoothness likely to be the big differentiator. There’s no official launch timeline as yet.

Ever since the 390 Duke was updated to Gen 3 in mid-2023, KTM fans have been anticipating the update to reach the RC 390 as well. However, that hasn’t happened yet, and the latest RC 390 sold in India still uses the older LC4 373cc engine.

For the RC 790, however, we have a blueprint to look at in the recently revealed 790 Duke. Traditionally, Dukes serve as a precursor to RCs; if that continues to be the case here, the upcoming RC 790 should share the updated LC8c platform and the parallel twin-cylinder engine that makes a similar, if not the exact same, 104hp and 87Nm of torque. However, the power delivery will likely be different to account for the RC’s high-revving nature.

At this point, it’s worth mentioning that KTM had recently launched the 990 RC R, followed by the track-focused 990 RC R Cup. These are currently the newest supersport motorcycles in the Austrian manufacturer’s global portfolio.

Upcoming Ather scooter to be called Konarc

Ather EL 01 concept

Ather has confirmed that its upcoming electric scooter, scheduled to launch at Ather Community Day on August 29, will be called the Konarc.

  1. Konarc launch confirmed for August 29 at Ather Community Day
  2. Scooter expected to be priced between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 1.25 lakh

Ather Konarc: What we know so far

Konarc closely matches EL01 concept and is set to rival TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak

The Konarc is based on Ather’s all-new EL platform, which the brand says has been developed using over 26 lakh kilometres of field data and designed to underpin multiple scooters across different sizes and use cases. Earlier this week, CEO Tarun Mehta shared an image of the scooter on an assembly line, revealing that the production version closely matches the EL01 concept shown at Community Day 2025 and the design patent Ather filed last year.

Key visible details include a handlebar-mounted headlight, a wide LED daytime running light (DRL) on the front apron, a 14-inch front wheel, a 12-inch rear wheel and a metal body – the first time Ather has used metal body panels on any of its scooters.

The Konarc is expected to be priced between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 1.25 lakh, positioning it below the Rizta (from Rs 1.21 lakh) and the 450 range (from Rs 1.28 lakh). This will place it squarely in the mainstream commuter electric scooter segment, where rivals such as the TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak currently dominate sales.