Maruti Grand Vitara crosses 4 lakh sales milestone

Maruti Grand Vitara front quarter static

The Grand Vitara has become Maruti’s latest SUV to surpass 4 lakh wholesales in the domestic market. From its launch in September 2022 to June 2026, it has clocked domestic sales of 4,01,007 units, while 62,500 units have also been exported. It’s retailed through the Maruti premium Nexa showrooms.

  1. Was the fastest mid-size SUV to cross the 1 lakh, 2 lakh, and 3 lakh sales milestones.
  2. FY2025 witnessed the highest sales comprising 1,23,946 units.
  3. 35 percent contribution of Nexa UV sales sold in the past four fiscals and Q1 FY2027.

The Grand Vitara’s journey to 4 lakh+ sales took 21 months longer than what the second-generation Hyundai Creta took, which reached the same milestone just 25 months after launch in January 2024. 

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales (Launch date: September 26, 2022)

Fiscal

Units sold

YoY% change

FY2023 (Sep 2022 – Mar 2023)

51,315

 

FY2024

1,21,169

136%

FY2025

1,23,946

2%

FY2026

83,849

-32%

FY2027 (Apr – Jun 2026)

20,728

8%

Total

4,01,007

 

Data: SIAM *April-June 2026

FY2025 with 123,946 units was the best fiscal for the Maruti Grand Vitara. With total sales of 4,01,007 units, it is the second best-selling Nexa SUV after the Maruti Fronx (5,25,964 units). 

The Maruti Grand Vitara had a chequered run till the 3 lakh milestone. It was the fastest in the midsize SUV segment to the 1 lakh unit mark, taking just 12 months from market entry. It was also the fastest midsize SUV to achieve the 2 lakh milestone in 22 months, bettering the first-generation Hyundai Creta, which took 25 months to achieve the same milestone. The run from 2,00,001 to 3,00,000 in early April 2025 took a similar 10-month timeframe, and the Grand Vitara won the title of being the fastest midsize SUV to the 3 lakh milestone.

Maruti Grand Vitara vs Victoris: Why Growth Slowed

The newer Victoris sold over 1 lakh units in just 10 months since its debut.

However, the fourth round of 1,00,000 sales to reach the 4,00,000 milestone has taken a little over 14 months. This slower run could be attributed to the new Maruti Victoris midsize SUV selling 1,00,165 units in just 10 months, having debuted from the more widespread Arena sales channel in August 2025 and sharing its platform and powertrains with the Grand Vitara. The Victoris is priced from Rs 10.50 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh, while the Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh.

The Grand Vitara has sold 20,728 units in Q1 FY2027. Meanwhile, rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, and Toyota Hyryder outsold it in the same timeframe by selling 37,694 units, 30,817 units and 26,883 units, respectively.

Maruti Grand Vitara: Key contributions to Nexa UV sales

The Maruti Grand Vitara continues to be a key contributor to the carmaker’s Nexa brand sales. If one compares its contribution to all Nexa models since its market entry in FY2023, then only the Baleno hatchback (787,419 units from FY2023 to end-June 2026) and the Fronx compact SUV (525,964 units) are ahead of the Grand Vitara (401,077 units). 

In the current fiscal’s Q1 (April-June 2026), Maruti Suzuki India has dispatched 20,728 Grand Vitaras to dealers, which makes for a 21 percent share of the 91,284 Nexa UVs (Fronx, Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, e-Vitara and Invicto). Q2 FY2027 has begun on a good note for the Grand Vitara with Maruti Suzuki dispatching 8,127 units to its dealers in July, the highest monthly sales in the first four months of the current fiscal.

Maruti Grand Vitara powertrain options

Grand Vitara strong-hybrid

Powering the Grand Vitara is a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 103hp and 139Nm of torque. It is paired to either a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. With the latter option, AWD can also be had with dedicated terrain modes, making the Grand Vitara among the few SUVs in its class to offer the drive layout. A CNG kit can also be paired to this engine, which is paired to a 5-speed manual only.

Additionally, the Grand Vitara is also one of the few models in the mid-size SUV space to offer a strong-hybrid petrol engine. It produces a combined output of 115hp and 141Nm, and is exclusively mated with an e-CVT gearbox. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

With inputs from Glenn Noronha

New Bajaj Pulsar 150 leaked before launch

New Pulsar 150 at dealership

It’s no secret that Bajaj is working on multiple product launches over the next few months. We know the updated Pulsar N160 will launch on August 12, while the all-new Pulsar 125 was also spotted at a dealership earlier this week. Now, the new Bajaj Pulsar 150, too, has been spotted at a dealership, giving a production-ready look at the motorcycle ahead of its expected launch in the near future.

  1. Gets a new air- and oil-cooled engine
  2. Features a new single-downtube frame with monoshock rear suspension

All-new Bajaj Pulsar 150 details

Shares design DNA and platform with the all-new Pulsar 125

The new Pulsar 150 sits on an entirely new platform with a single-downtube frame like the one seen on the all-new Pulsar 125 earlier this week. This replaces the older architecture that has underpinned the Classic Pulsar range for years. Suspension comprises a telescopic fork at the front and a preload-adjustable monoshock at the rear, again mirroring the new Pulsar 125’s setup and marking an upgrade over the outgoing model’s twin-shock arrangement.

More notably, Bajaj has also made a significant change to the engine. The outgoing Pulsar 150 uses an air-cooled motor, but the new unit adds oil cooling. Improved thermal management could also allow Bajaj to extract more performance from the engine, but official output figures are yet to be revealed. For reference, the current Pulsar 150 is powered by a 149.5cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine producing 14hp and 13.3Nm of torque.

Even design-wise, the bike adopts several styling cues from the new Pulsar 125, including a redesigned headlight cowl, the familiar muscular fuel tank with extensions and a sleeker tail section featuring the signature twin LED tail-lights. The updated colour LCD instrument cluster also appears to have been carried over.

Bajaj has scheduled an event for August 12, and we’ve learnt that the updated Pulsar N160 will be among the launches. There is still no official word on whether the all-new Pulsar 125 and Pulsar 150 will also debut at the event. However, given that the new Pulsar 150 has already started reaching dealerships, a launch appears to be just around the corner.

Image source: Akram Saifullah

Market Insight : वीकेंड में कोई ट्रेड लेकर ना जाएं, जो भी है उससे आज ही निपटा कर जाएं

Market Insight : गैप डाउन के बाद बाजार में हल्की रिकवरी आई है। निफ्टी करीब 60 प्वाइंट की गिरावट के साथ 24600 के करीब दिख रहा है। बैंक निफ्टी भी करीब 200 प्वाइंट नीचे है। मिड और स्मॉलकैप फ्लैट कारोबार कर रहे हैं। उधर INDIA VIX 2 फीसदी ऊपर दिख रहा है। IT शेयरों में आज तूफानी तेजी है। निफ्टी आईटी इंडेक्स 1.5 फीसदी से ज्यादा चढ़ा है। TCS और टेक महिंद्रा करीब 1.5 फीसदी की तेजी के साथ निफ्टी के टॉप गेनर्स में शामिल हैं। साथ ही परसिस्टेंट LTM और एम्फैसिस में भी अच्छी खरीदारी आई है।

IT के बाद ऑटो स्पेस में भी जोश दिख रहा है। निफ्टी ऑटो इंडेक्स करीब 1 फीसदी मजबूती के साथ कारोबार कर रहा है। साथ ही रियल्टी और FMCG में भी रौनक है। लेकिन फाइनेंशियल शेयरों पर प्रेशर है। बजाज फाइनेंस और फिनसर्व निफ्टी के टॉप लूजरों में शामिल हैं।

सट्टा नहीं करना है

ऐसे में बाजार पर अपनी आज की रणनीति बताते हुए सीएनबीसी-आवाज़ के मैनेजिंग एडिटर अनुज सिंघल ने कहा कि उनकी लाइन सिंपल है– सट्टा मत करिए। ऑप्शंस में 3:15 के बाद की ट्रेडिंग सट्टा है। हीरो-जीरो ट्रेड के चक्कर में पैसा मत बर्बाद करें। सभी ऑप्शंस पोजिशंस 3:15 तक निपटा लें। अगर आप F&O ट्रेडर हैं तो ये मानें कि बाजार 3:15 पर बंद हो रहा है।

बाजार: अब कहां हो नजर?

अनुज सिंघल ने आगे कहा कि ग्लोबल बाजारों के लिए एक बड़ा वीकेंड है। सोमवार सुबह बाजार को बहुत कुछ रिएक्ट करना होगा। आज शाम को US का पेरोल डाटा आएगा। FT की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक बाजार के विरोध के बावजूद चेयरमैन केविन वार्श फेड के संदेश पर टिके रहेंगे। फेड/वार्श सितंबर में दरें बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार हैं। ऐसे में डॉलर इंडेक्स और US बॉन्ड यील्ड पर नजर रखें। इसमें आप US-ईरान युद्ध का फैक्टर भी जोड़ दीजिए। इसीलिए वीकेंड में कोई ट्रेड लेकर ना जाएं, जो भी है उससे आज ही निपटा कर जाएं।

कच्चे तेल और डॉलर का वापस ऊपर आना IT के लिए एल्गो पॉजिटिव है। कल रिलायंस में बड़ा ब्रेकआउट आया, आज उसका टेस्ट होगा। रिलायंस करीब 52-हफ्ते का निचला स्तर छूने के बाद भागा है। HDFC बैंक बाजार की सबसे कमजोर कड़ी है। HDFC बैंक में आज शायद 52-हफ्ते का नया निचला स्तर लगे। लगातार हमारा नजरिया रहा है HDFC बैंक से दूर रहें।

इनके अलावा आज हीरो मोटो और ब्रिटानिया के नतीजों पर रिएक्शन दिखेगा। आज SBI के नतीजे बैंक निफ्टी के लिए मेक और ब्रेक होंगे। पिछली तिमाही में SBI ने काफी निराश किया था।

बाजार: क्या हो रणनीति?

दिक्कत ये है कि बाजार में फॉलो थ्रू नहीं है। लेकिन निफ्टी अपनी रेंज से बाहर आ चुका है। कल बैंक निफ्टी ने ब्रेकआउट के संकेत दिए थे। लेकिन आज फिर कमजोरी के संकेत हैं। बैंकों से ज्यादा NBFCs में मजबूती रही है। कल भी श्रीराम फाइनेंस और PNB हाउसिंग अच्छे भागे थे। आज मेटल्स की चाल देखने वाली होगी। मेटल के भाव ऊपर आए लेकिन डॉलर भी ऊपर आया है।

हीरो मोटो ने बहुत ही शानदार नतीजे पेश किए हैं। 2-व्हीलर पैक इस समय सबसे ज्यादा मजबूती में है। शेयर चल चुके हैं,फिर भी बने रहें और गिरावट में जोड़ें जरूर। इसके अलावा आज ट्रेंट और ब्रिटानिया पर भी नजर होगी। ब्रिटानिया के नतीजे थोड़े फीके रहे लेकिन कमेंट्री और वॉल्यूम अच्छे हैं। ल्यूपिन के नतीजे काफी अच्छे हैं,आज फार्मा फिर फोकस में होगा।

निफ्टी पर रणनीति

निफ्टी के लिए पहला सपोर्ट 24,500-24,550 पर और बड़ा सपोर्ट 24,350-24,400 पर है। इसके लिए पहला रजिस्टेंस 24,650-24,700 पर और बड़ा रजिस्टेंस 24,750-24,800 पर है। खरीदारी का सबसे अच्छा जोन 24,450-24,550 पर है। इसके लिए SL 24,400 पर रखे। 24,650-24,700 रिजेक्ट होने पर बेचें, SL 24,750 पर सेट करें।

बैंक निफ्टी पर रणनीति

बैंक निफ्टी के लिए 57,400-57,500 मेक ऑर ब्रेक जोन है। अगर इसके नीचे फिसले तभी रैली फेल होगी। लेकिन बड़ी तेजी के लिए 58,200 के ऊपर बंद होना जरूरी है।

 

 

Market Trend : दायरे में फंसे बाजार में इन दो शेयरों में दिख रहे अच्छी कमाई के मौके, इनसे न चूके नजर

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

3 reasons to buy the Maruti Jimny and 3 reasons not to

Maruti Jimny front quarter tracking

Introduced in 2023, the Jimny debuted in India as Maruti’s successor to the Gypsy. And while the Jimny was sold internationally as a 3-door model, India was the first country to have the 5-door Jimny. It gets retro-futuristic looks, high ground clearance, and a 4×4 drive system with low range. If you’re looking for a hardcore compact off-road SUV, should you consider the Jimny? We list out reasons to buy one and why it may not be the SUV for you.

Reasons to buy the Maruti Jimny  

Superb Off-road ability 

Underpinning the Jimny is a ladder frame chassis that’s best suited for heavy off-roading. Additionally, it gets Suzuki’s All Grip Pro 4×4 drive system with a lever to switch to ‘2WD-high’, ‘4WD-high’ and ‘4WD-low.’ High approach (36-degree) and departure (47-degree) angles, solid front and rear axles along with tech like hill-start assist, hill-descent control, and electronic braking differential (front and rear), help the Jimny feel right at home when off-roading. It performs superbly when wading through water, going up rock-covered steep inclines, pulling out of tricky situations and leaning at unimaginable angles all without breaking a sweat.

Charming character

In a sea of pseudo SUVs, the Jimny comes across as one of the few hardcore compact off-road SUVs that’s underpinned by a ladder-frame chassis. Additionally, it’s the only compact off-roader with 5-doors as opposed to other off-road SUVs in the segment like the Force Gurkha 3-door and Mahindra Thar. What’s best is that it isn’t as intimidating as the latter two and is very usable in the city as well. Adding to its overall appeal is a quirky exterior and interior with retro-futuristic elements all over, lending it a very charming character. 

Comfortable ride 

While ladder-frame vehicles aren’t known for their ride quality, the Jimny feels comfortable on the whole. Especially when compared to rivals, it is more pliant and has better-controlled body roll. It handles broken roads and potholes with ease, and you could take two wheels off the road to dodge traffic with confidence. With a 210mm ground clearance, you wouldn’t need to think twice about going on a beaten path. 

Reasons to not buy the Maruti Jimny

Weak engine 

The Jimny is powered solely by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 104hp and 134.2 Nm of torque. It’s grunty enough in urban and off-road conditions, but it falls short if you ask more of it. As with naturally aspirated engines, mid-range punch is lacking. For simple overtakes, you’ll find yourself flattening your right foot and wringing the motor’s neck. 0-100kph acceleration timings were 14.59 and 17.47 seconds for the manual and automatic gearboxes respectively, which is slow.

Clunky manual gearbox 

While manual Marutis have been known for buttery-smooth operation, the same can’t be said for the Jimny. Though acceleration is quicker when paired with the manual gearbox, it doesn’t bode well with the Jimny. Shifting is firm and requires substantial effort to slot it into gears, thus taking away the fun that’s associated with driving a manual gearbox. The heavy clutch is also a let-down, especially when driving in city conditions.

Heavy steering 

The Jimny’s steering takes 4+ turns lock-to-lock, which is more than most cars, and is cumbersome. Secondly, the electric power steering is slow-geared, and while that’s good for off-roading, it does not bode well on the road. The weight of the steering itself is heavier than most vehicles of its size and has a huge turning radius of 5.7 metres.

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition vs KTM 390 Duke R: Price and spec comparison

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition vs KTM 390 Duke R: Price and spec comparison

At the time of the Aprilia Tuono 457’s original launch, this comparison looked like a slam dunk in favour of the KTM 390 Duke (now the KTM 390 Duke R). It was less expensive, offered more features and was markedly more comfortable to ride. However, Aprilia has now updated the Tuono 457, and there’s a new, confusing “Special Edition” moniker. With the KTM being more expensive now, let’s see how these two European – but manufactured here in Maharashtra – sport-nakeds stack up on paper.

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition vs KTM 390 Duke R: Engine and output

Tuono was and remains more powerful than Duke

 

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition

KTM 390 Duke R

Engine

457cc, twin-cylinder, liquid cooled

398.63cc, single-cylinder, liquid cooled

Power

47.6hp

46hp

Torque

43.5Nm

39Nm

Gearbox

6-speed

6-speed

Power-to-weight ratio

272hp/tonne

273.3hp/tonne

Aprilia didn’t make any changes to the powertrain side of things for the Special edition, so the Tuono retains its parallel twin-cylinder 457cc engine that makes 47.6hp of power and 43.5Nm of torque. Contrast this against the Duke R’s single-cylinder 399cc engine making 45.3hp of power and 39Nm of torque, and the Tuono’s gain in power might look marginal on paper, its engine is markedly smoother across the rev range whereas the KTM’s engine gets smoother after 6,000rpm.

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition vs KTM 390 Duke R: Dimensions and weight

 

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition

KTM 390 Duke R

Fuel tank capacity

13 litres

15 litres

Ground clearance

NA

183mm

Kerb weight

175kg

168.3kg

Seat height

800mm

800mm

Wheelbase

NA

NA

Aprilia India’s website has not been updated at the time of publishing to reflect the complete details of the Tuono 457 Special Edition so these numbers are for the ‘regular’ Tuono. As such, some changes in kerb weight and seat height are likely. Neither Aprilia nor KTM shares wheelbase numbers in India, and Aprilia also doesn’t list the ground clearance for the Tuono. The KTM does get the larger fuel tank of the two which could mean marginally longer tank-to-tank distance for the 390 Duke R.

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition vs KTM 390 Duke R: Tyres, brakes, and suspension

Tuono’s likely to have improved its front and rear suspensions

 

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition

KTM 390 Duke R

Tyres

110/70R17, 150/60R17

110/70R17, 150/60R17

Brakes

320mm radial disc, 220mm floating disc (Dual-channel ABS)

320mm radial disc, 240mm floating disc (Dual-channel ABS)

Suspension

USD forks with 120mm travel,

Monoshock with 130mm travel

USD forks with 150mm travel, Monoshock with 150mm travel

When the Tuono 457 was launched, the suspension was said to be too firm for Indian conditions. With the Special Edition, Aprilia tells us that both the front and rear suspensions have been reworked, with softer compression and rebound damping with spring preload to the front USD forks, and softer compression damping with spring preload to the rear mono shock. Front and rear preload is adjustable for further fine tuning. The KTM retains its impressive suspension and it offers even more adjustability (compression and rebound at the front, preload and rebound at the rear) with more travel on both ends. 

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition vs KTM 390 Duke R: Features

KTM’s stronghold. Remains that way!

This was a marked advantage for the KTM, especially when it was almost a lakh cheaper than the Aprilia. Even with the prices increased now, the Duke R still offers more features than the Tuono 457 Special Edition; the only model trumping the 390 Duke R on value being the 390 Duke with the 350cc engine. In addition to matching the Tuono with dual-channel ABS, full LED lighting, riding modes, TFT cluster, and traction control the KTM offers bi-directional quickshifter as standard (available as an accessory for the Tuono), cornering ABS, and cruise control. Another small difference is that the KTM’s brake and clutch levers are adjustable whereas Aprilia has made only the brake lever adjustable with the Tuono 457 Special Edition. So, if rider aids had convinced you to side with KTM, Aprilia’s Special Edition is unfortunately unlikely to change your mind.

Overall though, Aprilia has aimed to address almost all the initial complaints with this Special Edition model. Apart from the changes discussed above, the Tuono 457 Special Edition also gets a taller handlebar, a revised seat with a different profile, and a windscreen as standard.

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition vs KTM 390 Duke R: Price

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition costs Rs 55,000 more than the KTM 390 Duke R

 

Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition

KTM 390 Duke R

Price 

Rs 3.45 lakh

Rs 4 lakh

With all of these updates, Aprilia has launched the Tuono 457 Special Edition at Rs 4 lakh (ex-showroom, Maharashtra), an increase of Rs 2,000 over the ‘regular’ Tuono it replaces in India. The KTM 390 Duke R on the other hand costs Rs 3.45 lakh (ex-showroom, Maharashtra), thanks to the new GST slabs. Because of GST, we also have a 390 Duke with a 350cc engine at Rs 2.84 lakh (ex-showroom, Maharashtra). The Duke (without the R) shares all the electronic features with the Duke R, except for the slight reduction in power and torque figures. As things stand, the Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition costs Rs 55,000 more than the KTM 390 Duke R; and Rs 1.16 lakh more than the KTM 390 Duke.

 

 

Top 10 bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

Bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

During the first half of calendar 2026, the Indian passenger vehicle market recorded total sales of over 25.91 lakh units across petrol, diesel, EV, CNG, and strong hybrid powertrains. Compared to the 21.88 lakh units sold in H1 2025, that’s a healthy YoY increase of around 18.4 percent. Below, we’ve sorted and listed the 10 bestselling cars of each powertrain type in H1 2026 to give you a more in-depth look at the data.

10 bestselling petrol cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Baleno83,552+19
Maruti Swift81,0460
Tata Punch61,701+29
Maruti Fronx61,565-6
Maruti Alto K1059,165+38
Hyundai Venue55,750+26
Maruti Dzire50,865-1
Tata Nexon50,240+31
Maruti Brezza49,096-14
Hyundai Creta49,094-8

The Baleno ascended to the top spot in petrol car sales during H1 2026, followed closely by the Swift, volumes for which interestingly remained flat YoY. However, thanks to the introduction of the updated Punch at the onset of 2026, the subcompact SUV recorded a substantial 29 percent increase in sales and jumped to third position.

Other notable highlights include a 38 percent YoY uptick for the Alto K10, indicating a renewed interest in the entry-level segment, along with a 4 percent drop for the midsize SUV sales champion, the Creta. However, its younger compact SUV sibling, the Venue, did see a 26 percent YoY bump on account of the second-gen model’s launch late last year.

10 bestselling diesel cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Mahindra Scorpio N+Classic86,403+7
Mahindra Bolero+Neo58,457+16
Mahindra XUV 7XO42,190+29
Hyundai Creta40,116-4
Mahindra Thar Roxx37,945+19
Mahindra Thar23,860+35
Kia Seltos22,906+54
Tata Sierra22,764N/A
Toyota Innova Crysta18,498-5
Kia Sonet18,290+67

Though diesel offerings remain limited in the Indian mass market, buyers continue to show up for them. All three diesel bestsellers in H1 2026 were made by Mahindra, and all three recorded a YoY growth in sales, with the XUV 7XO achieving the highest uptick among them at 29 percent. The Thar and Thar Roxx also managed to outperform their H1 2025 sales by healthy margins.

In fact, six out of the 10 diesel bestsellers experienced double-digit YoY sales growth, with only the Creta and Innova Crysta undergoing downturns. The Sierra also made it onto this list, but doesn’t rank even among the top 20 petrol bestsellers of H1 2026, suggesting a large chunk of buyers opted for the midsize SUV’s diesel variants. Its direct rival, the Seltos, edged past by fewer than 150 units, but the other Kia SUV here, the Sonet, clocked a whopping 67 percent boost.

10 bestselling CNG cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Ertiga78,764+23
Maruti Dzire75,339+69
Maruti Wagon R54,267+5
Tata Punch41,919+43
Tata Nexon41,355+38
Maruti Brezza39,871+8
Maruti Victoris38,806N/A
Maruti Eeco36,075+31
Hyundai Aura35,089+29
Maruti Fronx33,876+49

CNG cars put up the most impressive performance on the sales charts, with the top 10 achieving substantial YoY gains in volumes during H1 2026. The Dzire led the pack in this regard with a staggering 69 percent surge in sales, followed by the Fronx at 49 percent and then the Punch at 43 percent.

Seven of the top 10 CNG bestsellers are Maruti Suzuki models, two are from Tata, and only one is a Hyundai, reflecting Maruti’s dominance in this space. A likely reason behind the stellar performance is the uncertainty around ethanol blending in petrol, which could be shifting buyers towards CNG.

10 bestselling EV cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
MG Windsor EV19,080-10
Mahindra XEV 9S18,074N/A
Tata Nexon EV16,567+78
Tata Punch EV15,683+108
Mahindra XEV 9e11,242-14
Tata Harrier EV10,499+2,110
Maruti e Vitara8,572N/A
Tata Curvv EV7,281+212
Mahindra BE 66,849+13
Tata Tiago EV6,816-19

The Windsor remains untouched as the top selling EV in H1 2026, though it did record a 10 percent YoY drop in sales. Impressively, the XEV 9S finished in second place with over 18,000 units sold – far ahead of the XEV 9e and BE 6. Nexon EV and Punch EV sales saw strong upticks, especially the latter’s whopping 108 percent YoY surge due to its 2026 facelift.

However, the Tiago EV experienced a 19 percent drop in sales despite also being updated this year. It’s worth noting that while the Harrier EV’s 2,110 percent YoY increase looks bonkers, it is a result of the SUV being launched in June 2025 and thereby counted from a relatively miniscule initial figure. Interestingly, the Curvv EV more than tripled its sales YoY, likely due to discounts and the SeriesX variant rejig in 2026.

Bestselling strong hybrid cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Toyota Innova Hycross27,812-6
Toyota Hyryder18,577+23
Maruti Grand Vitara4,086-54
Maruti Victoris3,231N/A
Maruti Invicto1,418-26
Toyota Camry1,188-1
Toyota Vellfire914+60
Honda City659+22

Only one new strong hybrid car went on sale in India between H1 2025 and H1 2026, the Maruti Victoris, which slotted in fourth position overall. The Innova Hycross continues to be the highest selling strong hybrid car, but did slip 6 percent YoY in sales. Notably, the Innova Hycross’ rebadged sibling, the Invicto, saw a more substantial 26 percent drop.

A similar phenomenon occurred for the Hyryder and Grand Vitara, where the Toyota SUV’s sales grew 23 percent YoY, but the Maruti’s slid by 54 percent. The City hybrid also looks to have piqued buyer interest courtesy of the facelift, recording a 22 percent YoY growth but still selling in the triple digits. Interestingly, the highest YoY sales uptick was achieved by the most expensive strong hybrid here, the Vellfire, showing the growth of the luxury MPV segment.

Combined car sales in H1 2026 by powertrain type

 H1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Petrol13,42,304+10
Diesel4,56,076+15
CNG5,96,236+40
EV1,39,065+65
Strong hybrid57,8850
Total25,91,566+18.4

While petrol cars remain the largest chunk of the Indian passenger vehicle market by a huge margin, and even clocked a respectable 10 percent YoY growth in H1 2026, CNG saw much bigger gains during the same timeframe and even recorded the highest absolute volume increase among all powertrain types. The electric segment continues to expand at a healthy rate thanks to a proliferation of capable EVs across different price points, which can’t be said for strong hybrids as they barely receive any subsidies or tax breaks. Diesel car sales impressively keep growing too, despite higher upfront costs over equivalent petrol or CNG models.

Ather Konarc spotted testing

Ather Konarc test mule

Just yesterday, we learnt that Ather’s upcoming electric scooter will be called the Konarc. Now, the scooter has been spotted testing in Bengaluru ahead of its official launch on August 29.

  1. Ather Konarc launch on August 29
  2. Scooter to feature a swingarm-mounted motor
  3. Will rival TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak

Ather Konarc: What we can expect

New platform promises easier servicing and longer service intervals

As we’ve learnt from previous sightings of the upcoming scooter, including the assembly line image shared by CEO Tarun Mehta, the latest spy shots once again confirm that the Konarc’s design closely follows the EL01 concept that Ather showcased at Community Day 2025.

The scooter features a handlebar-mounted headlight and a wide LED daytime running light (DRL) on the front apron, giving it a more conventional scooter look compared to the sharper, more angular 450 range. The images also confirm that the Konarc gets an all-new fully digital instrument cluster, but we’ll have to wait until the end of the month to see what features it will offer. That said, Ather has built a reputation for impressive tech, so we’d expect the Konarc to continue that trend.

We also know that the scooter will feature a 14-inch front wheel and a 12-inch rear wheel, with a front disc brake and rear drum brake. The test mule further confirms the use of a swingarm-mounted motor, although its specifications are yet to be revealed. Lastly, the images show that the scooter could comfortably accommodate two adults and features a spacious floorboard.

Expected to be priced in the range of Rs 1 lakh to Rs 1.25 lakh, the Konarc will slot below the Rizta as Ather’s most affordable scooter. At that price point, it will take on the entry-level variants of the TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak, which currently lead the electric scooter sales charts in India.

Market Outlook : हरे निशान में बंद हुआ बाजार, जानिए 7 अगस्त को कैसी रह सकती है सेंसेक्स-निफ्टी की चाल

Market Outlook : गुरुवार 6 अगस्त को उतार-चढ़ाव भरे कारोबारी सेशन में भारतीय इक्विटी इंडेक्स बढ़त के साथ बंद हुए हैं। निफ्टी 24600 के ऊपर टिके रहने में कामयाब रहा। आज के ट्रेंडिंग सेशन के अंत में सेंसेक्स 373.76 अंक यानी 0.48 फीसदी बढ़कर 78,954.76 पर और निफ्टी 11.35 अंक या 0.05 फीसदी बढ़कर 24,636 पर बंद हुआ। आज लगभग 2023 शेयर हरे निशान में बंद हुए। वहीं,2058 शेयरों में गिरावट देखने को मिल। जबकि 200 शेयर सपाट बंद हुए।

निफ्टी में बढ़त वाले शेयरों में रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज,SBI,भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स,एटरनल और टाइटन कंपनी शामिल रहे। जबकि गिरावट वाले शेयरों में पावर ग्रिड कॉर्प,टाटा स्टील,TCS,JSW स्टील और बजाज ऑटो शामिल रहे।

सेक्टोरल इंडेक्सों की बात करें तो निफ्टी PSU बैंक सबसे ज्यादा बढ़त वाला सेक्टर रहा। इसमें 2.2% की बढ़ोतरी हुई। इसके बाद निफ्टी ऑयल एंड गैस रहा,जिसमें 0.8% की बढ़त हुई। दूसरी ओर निफ्टी मीडिया का प्रदर्शन सबसे खराब रहा। इसमें 1.3% की गिरावट आई,जबकि निफ्टी रियल्टी में भी 1.3% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। निफ्टी ऑटो और निफ्टी मेटल भी गिरावट के साथ बंद हुए। इनमें 1% की कमी आई। जबकि निफ्टी IT में 0.9% की गिरावट देखने को मिली।

निफ्टी मिडकैप 100 इंडेक्स में 0.4% की गिरावट आई,जबकि निफ्टी स्मॉलकैप 100 इंडेक्स में 0.5% की बढ़त हुई। यह ब्रॉडर मार्केट में मिले-जुले रुझानों को दिखाता है।

जियोजित इन्वेस्टमेंट्स के हेड ऑफ रिसर्च विनोद नायर का कहना है कि कच्चे तेल की नरमी और स्ट्रेट ऑफ होर्मुज का रास्ता खोलने के लिए शुरू हुए कूटनीतिक प्रयासों से बाजार के सेंटीमेंट में सुधार हुआ। आरबीआई के स्थिर पॉलिसी रुख और ग्रोथ को लेकर पॉजिटिव नजरिए से भी बाजार को सपोर्ट मिला। इसके चलते हैवीवेट,बैंकिंग और एनर्जी शेयरों में सेलेक्टिव बाइंग देखने को मिली। क्रूड की कीमतों में नरमी से महंगाई का दबाव कम हो सकता है और मार्जिन बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सकती है। इसको ध्यान में रखते हुए निवेशकों को लग रहा है कि आगे आने वाली तिमाहियों में इंडिया इंक का प्रदर्शन अच्छा रह सकता है। मूड में इस बदलाव के कारण रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज में निवेशकों की दिलचस्पी फिर से बढ़ी है। O2C-आधारित कारोबार के लंबे समय तक खराब प्रदर्शन के बाद अब इसमें ‘बार्गेन बाइंग'(कम कीमत पर खरीदारी)देखने को मिल रही है। बाजार एनर्जी,टेलीकॉम,रिटेल और दूसरे सेक्टरो में इसकी लॉन्ग-टर्म वैल्यू पर फिर से फोकस कर रहे हैं। आज ऑटो,मेटल,IT,रियल्टी और सीमेंट जैसे कई सेक्टर में प्रॉफिट बुकिंग हुई, लेकिन स्मॉल-कैप शेयरों में तेजी के कारण ब्रॉडर मार्केट मज़बूत बना रहा।

निफ्टी व्यू

Hedged.in में एसोसिएट वाइस प्रेसिडेंट-HNI एंड डेरिवेटिव्स,रियांक अरोड़ा का कहना है कि भारतीय शेयर बाजार में आज तेजी रही। हैवीवेट शेयरों में आई खरीदारी के कारण बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स में बढ़त जारी रही। अहम सेक्टरों में सेलेक्टिव वाइंग से बाजार में जोश देखने को मिला। निफ्टी अहम सपोर्ट लेवल के ऊपर बना हुआ है। इससे पता चलता है कि तेजी का ट्रेंड (bullish trend) अभी भी बरकरार है। निफ्टी के लिए 24,500–24,450 के आसपास तत्काल सपोर्ट है। इसके बाद 24,300 के पास एक बड़ा सपोर्ट है। ऊपर की तरफ,निफ्टी के लिए 24,750–24,850 के आसपास रेजिस्टेंस दिख रहा है। अगर इंडेक्स इस दीवार के ऊपर जा कर टिकने में कामयाब रहता है तो नई खरीदारी आ सकती है और ऊंचे लेवल के लिए रास्ता खुल सकता है।

उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सेंसेक्स में पूरे सेशन खरीदारी देखने को मिली और यह दिन के ऊपरी स्तर के करीब बंद हुआ। इससे मार्केट का पॉजिटिव स्ट्रक्चर और मजबूत हुआ। इसके लिए तत्काल सपोर्ट 78,600–78,400 के आसपास है,जबकि रेजिस्टेंस 79,200–79,500 के पास दिख रहा है। रेजिस्टेंस जोन के ऊपर का ब्रेकआउट नई तेजी के लिए रास्ता साफ कर सकता है।

रियांक अरोड़ा का कहना है कि बाजार में मजबूती बनी हुई है। दोनों बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स अहम सपोर्ट लेवल से ऊपर बने हुए हैं और उनका टेक्निकल सेटअप भी पॉज़िटिव है। मौजूदा ट्रेंड पॉज़िटिव है और किसी भी छोटी-मोटी गिरावट पर खरीदारी की रणनीति काम करेगी। ट्रेडर्स और इन्वेस्टर्स मजबूत फंडामेंटल वाले स्टॉक्स में गिरावट पर खरीदारी की स्ट्रैटेजी अपनी चाहिए। साथ ही उन्हें रिस्क मैनेजमेंट का भी ध्यान रखना चाहिए।

LKP सिक्योरिटीज के सीनियर टेक्निकल एनालिस्ट रूपक डे ने कहा कि आज निफ्टी पूरे दिन एक सीमित दायरे में ही घूमता रहा। मार्केट की दिशा को लेकर ट्रेडर्स कंफ्यूज रहे। ऊपरी स्तरों पर निफ्टी को बार-बार पिछले दिन के क्लोजिंग लेवल के पास रेजिस्टेंस का सामना करना पड़ा। ऊपरी लेवल पर खरीदारी का जोश कम होता नजर आया।

पूरे सेशन के दौरान नीचे की तरफ 24,600 का लेवल एक अहम सपोर्ट बना रहा। जब तक निफ्टी 24,600 के ऊपर बना रहेगा तब तक इसमें 24,800 की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना बरकरार रहेगी। अगर यह मजबूती से 24,800 के ऊपर निकलता है तो एक नई रैली शुरू हो सकती है।

SBI सिक्योरिटीज में हेड-टेक्निकल एंड डेरिवेटिव्स रिसर्च, सुदीप शाह का कहना है कि आगे निफ्टी के लिए 24750-24780 का जोन एक अहम रेजिस्टेंस का काम करेगा। अगर निफ्टी 24780 के ऊपर बना रहता है तो यह 24900 और उसके बाद 25050 के लेवल तक बढ़ सकता है। नीचे की तरफ,24500-24480 का जोन इसके लिए पहले सपोर्ट का काम करेगा।

CAS से ट्रेडर कंफ्यूजन में लेकिन आर्बिट्राज फंड निवेशकों को मिला इस दशक का सबसे मोटा रिटर्न!

बैंक निफ्टी व्यू

सुदीप शाह का कहना है कि बैंक निफ्टी भी आज एक सीमित दायरे में घूमता रहा। 362 अंकों की छोटी रेंज में घूमते रहने के बाद यह 0.56% की बढ़त के साथ 58000 के ऊपर बंद हुआ। इंडेक्स अपने अहम शॉर्ट-टर्म और लॉन्ग-टर्म मूविंग एवरेज के ऊपर ट्रेड कर रहा है,जो यह बताता है कि बड़ा ट्रेंड पॉजिटिव बना हुआ है। हालांकि,मोमेंटम इंडिकेटर काफी हद तक न्यूट्रल हैं और संकेत दे रहे हैं कि नियर टर्म में साइडवेज कंसोलिडेशन देखने को मिल सकता है।

टेक्निकल नजरिए से देखें तो 58500-58600 का जोन तत्काल रेजिस्टेंस का काम कर सकता है। 58600 के ऊपर एक मज़बूत चाल से नई तेजी आ सकती है,जिससे शॉर्ट टर्म में 59100 और उसके बाद 59600 तक की रैली का रास्ता खुल सकता है। वहीं, नीचे की तरफ 57600-57500 के आस-पास मौजूद 290 डे EMA जोन इंडेक्स के लिए मज़बूत सपोर्ट का काम कर सकता है।

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Mercedes-AMG reveals entry-spec GT 53 4-door Coupe

Mercedes-AMG reveals entry-spec GT 53 4-door Coupe

Mercedes-AMG has revealed the new GT 53 4-door Coupe internationally, positioned as the new entry-spec model for the flagship performance nameplate. It sits below the GT 55 and GT 63 variants, which were revealed in May 2026. The new GT 53 variant gets a 106kWh battery with a claimed range of 793km, and a 544hp dual-motor AWD setup with a claimed 0-100kph time of 3.5 seconds. 

  1. Produces 272hp and 625hp less than the GT 55 and GT 63, respectively.
  2. Offers 103km more range than the GT 55, 107km more range than the GT 63.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon real world CNG mileage comparison

Brezza CNG and Nexon CNG

The Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon are two of the few compact SUVs to offer a factory-fitted CNG kit. Both are also among the best-selling models for their respective brands, and since CNG cars are known to offer good mileage, it makes sense to compare these two and see which is more fuel-efficient in the real world. Keep reading to find out more.

Maruti Brezza CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG: Specs and price

Compact SUVBrezzaNexon

Engine

4 cyl, petrol-CNG3 cyl, petrol-CNG
TurbochargedNoYes

Displacement (cc)

1,4621,199

Power (hp)

101 (petrol), 88 (CNG)120 (petrol), 100 (CNG)

Torque (Nm)

137 (petrol), 122 (CNG)170

Transmission

5-speed manual6-speed manual
Claimed CNG mileage (km/kg)25.524

CNG tank (litres)

5560
Petrol tank (litres)4844
Boot space (litres)Not disclosed321

Price range (Rs, lakh)

9.17-11.468.3-13.42

While the Brezza uses a four-cylinder naturally aspirated engine, the Nexon gets a three-cylinder turbocharged unit. Notably, no other compact SUV currently offers a CNG kit with a turbocharged engine. The Nexon has a clear performance advantage over the Brezza. In petrol guise, its 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine produces 120hp and 170Nm, giving it a 19hp and 33Nm edge over the Brezza’s 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, which develops 101hp and 137Nm. 

In CNG mode too, the Nexon leads with 100hp and 170Nm, compared to the Brezza CNG’s 88hp and 122Nm. That gives the Nexon a 12hp and 48Nm advantage in CNG form. It also gets a 6-speed manual, compared with the Brezza’s 5-speed unit, and a larger 60-litre CNG tank (dual-cylinder setup). The Maruti, meanwhile, uses a more conventional cylinder arrangement.

The Brezza’s 1,462cc engine also crosses the 1,200cc threshold for the lower 18 percent GST slab, so it’s taxed at 40 percent. That shows up in pricing, too, with the Brezza’s entry price sitting Rs 95,000 above the Nexon’s. At the top end, though, the Tata is Rs 2.1 lakh pricier than the equivalent Brezza CNG variant.

Maruti Brezza CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG: Real-world mileage

The Brezza CNG is clearly more efficient in real-world use than the Nexon CNG. In the city, it returns 5.3km/kg more than the Tata SUV. The Brezza maintains its lead on the highway as well, but the gap narrows to 1.8km/kg. As a result, the average figure also favours the Brezza, which is ahead by 3.55km/kg.

Part of the Brezza’s efficiency advantage comes from its much lighter kerb weight and a naturally aspirated setup. It should be noted that the Nexon’s CNG setup does not significantly affect drivability or performance in everyday use. It can also be started directly in CNG mode, and even the added weight of the kit – 120kg more than the petrol Nexon – does not make it feel breathless or strained.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by refilling the tanks to full.