Nissan Tekton first drive review: Tough yet classy

Nissan Tekton dirt cornering

For our first drive of the all-new Tekton, Nissan organized an elaborate 700km plus test drive from Chandigarh to Leh, tackling everything from crowded city traffic and fast highways to mountain passes and broken roads. The aim was to find out whether Nissan’s new midsize SUV has what it takes to take on the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos and Maruti Victoris in the real world.

Nissan Tekton Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

The Tekton is, in essence, a badge-engineered Renault Duster. It is built at the same plant, on the same assembly line, and shares its platform, powertrains and several components with its French sibling. Nissan, however, has worked hard to give it a distinct identity, drawing inspiration from its flagship Patrol SUV.

1.3 turbo variants can be identified by the red strip on the grille and T280 badge. 

The front end is undoubtedly the highlight. The grille, connected light bar and red accents on the 1.3-litre turbo variants lend it a bold and distinctive look. It even gets functional bumper air scoops and fog lamps, the latter being an increasingly rare feature in this segment. The sculpted bonnet adds plenty of visual muscle, while the side profile is enhanced by attractive 18-inch alloy wheels wrapped in chunky, high-profile tyres. 

Practicality extends beyond appearances. Ground clearance stands at an impressive 212mm, making the Tekton well suited to rough terrain. The T280 badge on the front fender denotes the 280Nm produced by the 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine, while a unique applique depicting the Himalayas adds a touch of character. Its pillar-mounted rear door handles link ties to Nissan SUVs of yore like the Pathfinder and X-Terra. 

The execution of its tail-lamp design is spot on, looking most similar to the Patrol.

At the rear, the tail-lamp design bears the strongest resemblance to the Patrol and is executed rather well. While the Tekton isn’t the largest SUV in its class, it strikes a pleasing balance between road presence and urban friendliness. We suspect its styling is likely to be one of its biggest selling points.

Nissan Tekton Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Inside, Nissan has done a commendable job differentiating the cabin from the Renault Duster. The layout remains familiar, but the padded leatherette on the dash and doorpads look classy and along with the burgundy, gold and light cream colour scheme lends the interior a more premium ambience. There are also subtle Nissan-specific touches on the dash fascia, including an Easter egg inspired by Japanese numerals represented by 2 vertical lines (Ni) and three horizontal lines (san). 

Neatly dressed-up interior look and feel quite upmarket.

The driving position is excellent. Visibility is strong, the bonnet is clearly visible from the driver’s seat, and most controls fall easily to hand. Ergonomics are largely spot-on, though taller drivers who prefer a high seating position may find the large plastic panel near the A-pillar slightly intrusive. 

Burgandy, gold and light cream colour scheme, along with the soft leatherette paddings enhance the cabin’s premium feel.

One area where the Tekton needs improvement is air conditioning performance. Even at the lowest temperature setting, the cabin takes time to cool down. Thankfully, the ventilated front seats are highly effective and help offset this weakness. The seats themselves deserve praise for their excellent support and long-distance comfort. The digital instrument cluster is clear and easy to read, offering multiple display layouts, including a full-map view. Unlike the Duster’s less intuitive tachometer display, the Nissan gets a more conventional and user-friendly setup. Physical controls for climate functions, audio settings and ADAS shortcuts are particularly welcome in an era increasingly dominated by fiddly touch panels. 

Powered front seats are supportive and have a very effective ventilation function.

Storage solutions are generally well thought out. The cooled wireless charging pad prevents phones from overheating, while USB-C ports and a 12V socket are provided. However, 1-litre bottles cannot be stored vertically in the front door bins; although they can be placed vertically in the rear door bins. Useful storage spaces include deep cupholders and a large central armrest console. The glovebox is generous, though part of it is compromised by the fuse box, just as in the older-gen Duster. 

Cabin space is adequate for four adults; seats are very comfy. 

Accessing the rear seat requires a bit of effort due to the high step-in and narrow opening, but once seated, comfort levels are impressive. The seat backrest is well angled, under-thigh support is good, and there’s plenty of room beneath the front seats to stretch out. The rear bench is best suited to two adults rather than three, although all occupants get individual headrests and three point seatbelts. 

Rear-seat amenities include seatback pockets, rear AC vents, two USB charging ports, a centre armrest and a phone holder. The panoramic sunroof adds a real sense of occasion, especially on scenic drives through the mountains. That said a boss mode for the electrically adjustable front passenger seat and rear sunshades aren’t available. 

Cavernous 518-litre boot is ideal for road trips; gets a spare wheel too. 

Open the electrically operated tailgate and you’re greeted by a massive 518-litre boot. It comfortably swallows luggage and is the largest in its class, making it ideal for long-distance touring. There’s a full-size spare tyre too.

Nissan Tekton Features and Safety – 9/10

The Tekton is otherwise generously equipped with kit like panoramic sunroof, powered and ventilated front seats, 10.25-inch instrument cluster, 10.1-inch touchscreen which not only gets wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, but it also gets native Google integration including Gemini voice assistant, among other notable features. The only real disappointment is the below par quality of the 360-degree camera system. 

With in-built Google, screen works well; 360-degree camera quality is below par. 

Safety credentials are strong. Along with a comprehensive ADAS suite, the Tekton has secured a five-star Bharat NCAP rating, just like its Renault sibling. The lane-keep assist didn’t seem to keep the vehicle properly centred within the lane, and it tended to weave between the lane markings. 

The adaptive cruise control system also performed well, maintaining safe distances and slowing progressively with traffic. Its acceleration back to the set speed, however, feels somewhat slow regardless of drive mode. 

10.25-inch instrument cluster is well executed; gets a full map view too. 

Nissan Tekton Performance and Refinement – 7/10

The entry-level powertrain is a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol shared with the Magnite. With some updates though that has taken torque higher to 166Nm – up from 160Nm, while power remains the same at 100hp. It is paired exclusively with a six-speed manual gearbox. 

To compensate for the Tekton’s weight and performance demands, Nissan has equipped this version with shorter gearing than the 1.3-litre variants. Around town, it feels perfectly adequate, but the small-capacity turbo engine suffers from noticeable turbo lag. Steep inclines often require clutch slip to get moving, and enthusiastic driving demands frequent gear changes to keep the engine in its power band. Peak boost arrives beyond 3,000rpm, while the gearbox itself lacks the slickness of some Korean and Japanese rivals. 

If you love to drive, this is one of those cars that you’re surely going to like.

The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol is significantly more appealing. Refinement levels are better, performance is considerably stronger, and overtaking requires much less planning. Turbo lag is reduced compared to the 1.0-litre, though it hasn’t been eliminated entirely. On steep gradients and under stop-start conditions, the engine occasionally struggles to build revs quickly enough, exposing a weak bottom-end response. 

Once past 2,500rpm, however, the turbo wakes up and the Tekton gathers speed with enthusiasm. The engine also produces an appealing turbo whoosh at higher revs, though some may find it intrusive. 

Enthusiasts are likely to yearn for a bit more responsiveness from both the engines.

This engine comes with a manual as well as a six-speed wet-clutch dual-clutch automatic transmission, which is the one we drove. Shifts are impressively smooth and seamless, but responses are slower than expected. The gearbox’s tendency to upshift early can make the Tekton feel less responsive than it actually is, often prompting the use of the paddle shifters for quick overtakes. 

There are two drive modes – Comfort and Eco – though enthusiasts will miss the absence of a Sport mode. Fortunately, manual mode allows greater control over the transmission and proved particularly enjoyable on mountain roads. In city traffic, however, the combination works well, with smooth low-speed behaviour and a well-calibrated creep function. 

Even though we didn’t get a chance to test the Tekton for outright performance and fuel efficiency, we have extensively tested its Renault sibling, and the numbers aren’t particularly impressive. Expectedly, the Duster’s performance testing revealed that the 1.3-litre manual is the quickest variant to 100kph (10.32 sec), , while the 1.3 DCT’s reluctance to allow aggressive launches affects its outright acceleration times  (11.33 sec). The 1.0-litre (13.26 sec) delivers acceleration comparable to the naturally aspirated 1.5-litre engines found in the Creta and Seltos.

Nissan Tekton Mileage and Efficiency – 6/10

Once again, taking the Duster’s figures for refence, average real-world fuel efficiency is quite weak too with the 1.0 version (10.98kpl) faring only slightly better than the 1.3 versions (10.47kpl for DCT, 10.64kpl for MT). Like the Duster, all variants of the Tekton get an Eco mode as well as an auto engine stop-start function to keep a check on fuel consumption.

Nissan Tekton Ride Comfort and Handling – 9/10

As with the Renault Duster, Nissan has absolutely nailed the ride-and-handling balance. Unlike many European cars, the Tekton does not feel overly firm at low speeds. Instead, it delivers a supple, absorbent ride that shrugs off poor road surfaces with ease. Even sharp potholes generate more noise than impact inside the cabin.

Unlike some rivals, its low speed ride doesn’t have the typical underlying firmness. 

Handling is equally impressive. The Tekton changes direction eagerly and inspires confidence, making it genuinely enjoyable to drive. Its electronic power steering offers Light and Heavy modes, though the lighter setting strikes the better balance between ease and precision. The steering feel is among the best in the segment. 

Braking performance is another strong point. Throughout our drive to Leh, the brakes consistently inspired confidence, delivering strong stopping power and natural pedal feel.

Nissan Tekton Value for Money – 8/10

Priced between Rs 10.50 lakh and Rs 18.5 lakh, the Tekton commands a premium of Rs 10,000-50,000 over an equivalent Renault Duster. The range consists of 12 variants: six powered by the 1.0-litre turbo petrol, two by the 1.3-litre manual and four by the 1.3-litre auto, indicating Nissan’s focus on the smaller engine.

The biggest drawbacks of the powertrains though are the lack of outright punch and responsiveness, as well as fuel efficiency that may not satisfy high-mileage users. Neither Renault nor Nissan offers a diesel option, and while the Duster is expected to receive a hybrid powertrain, Nissan has ruled out one for now. 

However after 700km behind the wheel, the Nissan Tekton leaves an overall positive impression. It is handsome, well equipped and comfortable, with a premium-feeling cabin and class leading 518-litre boot. The rear seat may not be the most spacious in the segment, but it comfortably accommodates four adults, while its ride-and-handling balance ranks among the very best in class. The Tekton then is a thoroughly competent midsize SUV. And in a segment packed with strong contenders, this one too deserves serious consideration.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift कल होगी लॉन्च, नए डिजाइन, 360° कैमरा और 10.1-इंच टचस्क्रीन के साथ

Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift: Maruti Suzuki कल Brezza का फेसलिफ्ट वर्जन लॉन्च करने वाली है और यह अपडेटेड कॉम्पैक्ट SUV डीलरशिप पर पहुंचनी भी शुरू हो गई है। फिलहाल, नई Brezza की बुकिंग पहले से शुरू हो चुकी है और सोशल मीडिया पर डीलरशिप से इसकी कई तस्वीरें और वीडियो भी सामने आए हैं। इससे साफ है कि नई Brezza अपने नए लुक और ज्यादा फीचर्स वाले केबिन के साथ अब मार्केट में लॉन्च होने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।

एक्सटीरियर में बदलाव

पहले लीक हुई तस्वीरों के आधार पर, नई Brezza Facelift का जाना-पहचाना सीधा स्टांस (upright stance) बरकरार रखा गया है, इसलिए पहली नजर में यह काफी हद तक Brezza जैसी ही दिखेगी। ज्यादातर दिखाई देने वाले बदलाव सामने की तरफ हैं, जहां Maruti Suzuki ने एक नई ग्रिल और नए डिज़ाइन वाला बंपर दिया है। इसके अलावा, हेडलैंप और DRLs के डिजाइन में भी थोड़ा बदलाव किया गया है।

वहीं साइड से देखने पर, SUV में नए अलॉय व्हील डिजाइन मिलने की उम्मीद है, जबकि पीछे की तरफ बंपर और टेल-लैंप के अंदरूनी हिस्सों में मामूली बदलाव हो सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, कनेक्टेड LED टेल लैंप की भी चर्चा हो रही है, हालांकि इस बारे में अभी कोई पक्की जानकारी नहीं है।

केबिन में बदलाव

नई Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift के इंटीरियर में पहले के मुकाबले ज्यादा बदलाव देखने को मिलेंगे। कंपनी ने सेंटर कंसोल का डिजाइन अपडेट किया है और इसमें कई नए कंफर्ट और कन्वीनियंस फीचर्स जोड़े हैं, ताकि यह कॉम्पैक्ट SUV सेगमेंट में और ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सके।

नए Brezza Facelift में ऑटो-डिमिंग IRVM, सनग्लास होल्डर, ऑटोमैटिक क्लाइमेट कंट्रोल, स्टोरेज के साथ नए डिजाइन का सेंटर आर्मरेस्ट, माउंटेड कंट्रोल्स वाला रीच और रेक-एडजस्टेबल स्टीयरिंग व्हील, 360-डिग्री कैमरा, वायरलेस चार्जिंग पैड और फ्रंट पार्किंग सेंसर्स जैसे फीचर्स शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।

इस फेसलिफ्ट में सबसे बड़ा बदलाव 10.1 इंच का नया टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम हो सकता है, जिसमें इन-बिल्ट ऐप्स और Amazon Alexa सपोर्ट मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, वेंटिलेटेड फ्रंट सीटें भी मिलने की संभावना है, जो खासकर गर्म इलाकों में रहने वाले ग्राहकों के लिए काफी उपयोगी फीचर साबित हो सकती हैं।

इंजन और पावरट्रेन विकल्प

नई Brezza में तीन तरह के इंजन विकल्प मिलने की उम्मीद है। इनमें 1.5-लीटर नैचुरली एस्पिरेटेड K15C पेट्रोल इंजन (जो 103 hp की पावर और 139 Nm का टॉर्क देता है), 1.0-लीटर टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन (जो 110 hp की पावर और 170 Nm का टॉर्क देता है) और एक CNG वेरिएंट शामिल हैं।

ट्रांसमिशन की बात करें तो, पेट्रोल वेरिएंट में 6-स्पीड मैनुअल और टॉर्क कन्वर्टर ऑटोमैटिक गियरबॉक्स का विकल्प मिल सकता है। वहीं, CNG मॉडल केवल मैनुअल गियरबॉक्स के साथ आएगा। इसके अलावा, CNG वेरिएंट में अंडरबॉडी-माउंटेड CNG टैंक मिलने की संभावना है। इससे बूट स्पेस पहले के मुकाबले ज्यादा मिलेगा और कार की उपयोगिता भी बेहतर होगी।

बुकिंग और पोजिशनिंग

नई Brezza Facelift की बुकिंग 11,000 रुपये की टोकन राशि के साथ पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है और यह SUV पूरे भारत में एरीना डीलरशिप के जरिए बेची जाएगी। मार्केट में नई Brezza का मुकाबला Tata Nexon, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Hyundai Venue और इस सेगमेंट की अन्य कॉम्पैक्ट SUVs से होगा।

यह भी पढ़ें: Suzuki SV-7GX ग्लोबली लॉन्च, मिलेगा 645cc V-Twin इंजन और V-Strom 650 वाला भरोसा

2026 Maruti Brezza scores 5-star Bharat NCAP rating

2026 Maruti Brezza scores 5-star Bharat NCAP rating

Bharat NCAP has released the crash test results of the 2026 Maruti Suzuki Brezza ahead of the compact SUV’s official launch tomorrow. The Brezza facelift has achieved a 5-star crash safety rating for both adult occupant protection (AOP) and child occupant protection (COP) tests, scoring 30.41/32 points and 43/49 points, respectively.

  1. The ZXI+ 1.5L 6AT variant of the upcoming Brezza was tested
  2. Test results apply to all variants of the Brezza facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza BNCAP adult occupant protection results (30.41/32 points)

Frontal offset deformable barrier test: 14.41/16 points; Side movable deformable barrier test: 16/16 points

In the frontal offset deformable barrier test, the driver’s head, neck, pelvis, thighs and feet received ‘good’ protection, while the chest and tibiae received ‘adequate’ protection. In the same test, all critical parts of the co-driver received ‘good’ protection, except the tibiae, which received ‘adequate’ protection.

In the side movable barrier and side pole impact tests, all critical parts of the passenger, including head, chest, abdomen and pelvis, received ‘good’ protection. In the side pole impact test (pole), it received a notable ‘OK’.

2026 Maruti Brezza BNCAP child occupant protection results (43/49 points)

Dynamic score: 24/24 points; CRS Installation score: 12/12 points; Vehicle assessment score: 7/13 points

For the COP tests, child seats of both the 18-month-old and 3-year-old dummies were set to a rearward direction. The test results suggest that both dummies scored a full 8 out of 8 points in the frontal and 4 out of 4 in the side crash test.

Although the 2026 Maruti Brezza scored full points for the dynamic score (24 out of 24) and CRS installation score (12 out of 12), it lost 6 points in the vehicle assessment score. As a result, the compact SUV scored 43 out of 49 points in the overall child occupant protection tests.

For the crash test, the 2026 Brezza’s ZXI+ 1.5L 6AT variant was tested, but the results apply to all other variants as well. The tested variant, Bharat NCAP suggests, is equipped with 6 airbags, electronic stability control (ESC), seat belt reminders on all seats, seatbelt pretensioners on the front-row seats and ISOFIX child seat anchorages on the rear outboard seats. 

Worried about E20 fuel? We answer all your burning questions

Ethanol

India completed the nationwide rollout of E20 petrol in April last year, making it the standard grade of petrol sold at fuel stations across the country. E20 contains 20 percent ethanol and 80 percent petrol, replacing the lower ethanol blends that were sold previously.

The transition has raised several questions among vehicle owners about compatibility, fuel efficiency, maintenance, warranties and long-term reliability. We separate the facts from the misconceptions and answer the key questions around E20.

1. What is E20 petrol and why has India switched to it?

E20 is fuel blended with 20 percent ethanol and 80 percent petrol. Ethanol is a biofuel produced from agricultural feedstocks such as sugarcane, maize and surplus food grains. India introduced the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme in 2003 with E5 petrol, and while the blended percentage kept varying for a while, it was eventually increased to E10 before completing the nationwide rollout of E20 in 2025, five years ahead of the planned implementation. According to the government, the programme aims to reduce dependence on imported crude oil, improve energy security, lower emissions and create an additional market for agricultural produce.

2. Can I use E20 fuel in my car or bike?

New petrol cars and two-wheelers sold in India today are compatible with E20 petrol. Under the government’s roadmap, vehicle manufacturers were required to make new petrol models manufactured from April 2023 compatible with E20.

Vehicles manufactured before April 2023 were designed for lower ethanol blends, so compatibility may vary depending on the model and year of manufacturing. However, some brands state that they had E20 material compliance before 2023, for a list click here

3. How do I know if my car is E20 compatible?

The easiest way is to check your vehicle’s fuel flap or the owner’s manual or contact the manufacturer’s authorised dealership. As part of the government’s E20 roadmap, manufacturers progressively introduced E20-compatible petrol vehicles from 2023 onwards. However, compatibility can vary depending on the model and year of manufacture, so owners should not assume that every petrol vehicle is fully E20-compatible. 

4. Can E20 damage older engines or fuel-system components?

Concerns about E20 mainly relate to older vehicles that were not originally designed for higher ethanol blends. While ethanol has not been found to significantly directly affect metal fuel-system components, prolonged exposure to E20 can accelerate wear in some older rubber and plastic parts such as fuel hoses, seals, O-rings, gaskets and certain fuel pipes if they are made from materials that are not ethanol compatible.

Before approving E20, ARAI tested metals, elastomers and plastics commonly used in fuel systems. The study found no significant corrosion of metal components, but certain rubber compounds and plastics used in older vehicles showed greater deterioration than with E10 fuel. These findings prompted manufacturers to use ethanol-compatible materials in newer vehicles. Thus, owners of older vehicles should keep up with regular servicing and follow the manufacturer’s recommended maintenance schedule, increasing the inspection frequency if damage is suspected. 

5. Does E20 reduce fuel efficiency?

Yes. E20 fuel generally returns lower fuel efficiency than petrol with a lower ethanol content because ethanol contains less energy than petrol. The exact reduction varies depending on the vehicle, engine and calibration.

E20 vs E10 mileage test results
 Creta N LineDzire (BS 6)Polo GT TSIDzire (BS 4)
Registration year202420242017 2016 
Average speed17.8kph20.25kph18.019.3
Kpl on E2010.5914.249.139.8
Kpl on E1012.1214.819.6311.19
Kpl variance1.530.570.501.39
% variance-12.62-3.84-5.19-12.42

ARAI estimates a fuel efficiency drop of 1-6 percent with E20, while some manufacturers put it closer to 7-8 percent. In Autocar India’s real-world testing, both newer E20-compatible cars and older pre-E20 vehicles recorded a measurable drop in mileage when compared with an equivalent E10 blend. Among the newer cars, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded a 3.8 percent drop, while the Hyundai Creta N Line saw a 12.6 percent decline. 

Among older BS4-era cars, the Volkswagen Polo GT TSI posted a 5.2 percent drop, while the older Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded a mileage drop of 12.4 percent.

The results also showed that there is no single figure applicable to every vehicle. Factors such as engine calibration and compression ratio all influence fuel efficiency, meaning some vehicles adapt better to E20 than others. 

6. Does E20 improve performance or reduce emissions?

Octane rating test results
Fuel typeRON result
Regular E20 petrol98.2 RON
XP9598.8 RON

Yes, but not in a way that most motorists are likely to notice. E20 has a higher-octane rating than regular petrol, which improves resistance to engine knocking and can benefit engines designed to take advantage of higher-octane fuel. 

The government says E20 aims to lower emissions by replacing a portion of petrol with domestically produced ethanol which is a renewable fuel. For most motorists, however, the most noticeable effect of switching to E20 is likely to be a small drop in mileage rather than a change in vehicle performance.

7. Is E20’s water contamination issue a real problem?

Image credit – Rushlane

Ethanol is hygroscopic, meaning it has the capability to absorb moisture. As a result, E20 is more susceptible to water contamination if excess moisture enters the fuel during storage or handling. In severe cases, this can lead to phase separation, where the ethanol and water separate from the petrol, affecting fuel quality.

Some petrol pump operators have raised concerns that existing underground storage tanks, particularly during the monsoon or in coastal areas, could be more prone to moisture ingress, increasing the risk of phase separation. However, the government and the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) says that there is no evidence linking E20 itself to widespread fuel contamination or vehicle failures.

8. Will using E20 affect my vehicle’s warranty?

For most owners, no. Vehicle manufacturers have said that using E20 petrol will not affect the warranty of their vehicles, and valid warranties will continue to be honoured. The government, SIAM and several manufacturers have stated that vehicles continue to be covered under their standard warranty terms when fuelled with E20, for a full list click here. SIAM has also said that OEMs will honour the warranty committed to customers for E20 usage, and that insurance claims will remain unaffected.

9. Why isn’t E20 petrol cheaper than regular petrol?

Although E20 contains 20 percent ethanol, it is not cheaper than regular petrol because ethanol currently costs more to procure and blend than petrol under prevailing market conditions. The cost of ethanol procurement, tax, transportation, blending and distribution offsets any potential saving from replacing a portion of petrol with domestically produced ethanol.

Any savings from lower crude oil imports are realised at the national level rather than by consumers through lower pump prices. 

10. Why can’t I still buy E10 or pure petrol?

Because by policy E20 is now India’s standard petrol. Following the nationwide rollout of the Ethanol Blending Programme, oil companies have standardised regular petrol and premium 95-octane petrol to an E20 blend. Maintaining parallel supplies of E10 and E20 would require separate storage, transportation and dispensing infrastructure, making nationwide distribution significantly more complex.

As a result, motorists can no longer choose between E10 and E20 at regular fuel stations. The only exception is 100-octane petrol, such as IndianOil XP100 and HP Power100, which remains effectively ethanol-free because it is a niche fuel sold in limited volumes. For most vehicle owners, however, E20 is now the only petrol available.

11. Is the government planning to increase ethanol blending beyond E20?

Not yet, but the groundwork has begun. While the government has said no decision has been taken to mandate petrol with more than 20 percent ethanol, it has begun preparing the regulatory framework for higher blends.

In May 2026, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) notified fuel quality standards for E22, E25, E27 and E30 petrol, indicating that the government is laying the groundwork for future adoption. It has also proposed recognising E85 and E100 fuels under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules. 

Separately, the government has tasked the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) with studying the impact of E25 petrol on existing E10- and E20-compatible vehicles, including its effect on fuel efficiency, durability, emissions and engine performance under long-term use.

However, any move beyond E20 will require extensive testing and consultation with vehicle manufacturers, fuel companies and research agencies to assess engine durability, emissions and fuel-system compatibility before it is introduced.

12. What should owners of older cars do now?

If your vehicle is not certified as E20-compatible, it does not necessarily mean it will experience immediate problems. However, owners should follow the manufacturer’s guidance, keep up with regular servicing and replace worn fuel-system components as required. It would also be prudent to increase the frequency of inspection of your vehicles fuel system to ensure there is no corrosive damage and catch it before it gets acute. 

If you own a classic car, an older imported vehicle or a high-performance model designed for lower ethanol blends, using ethanol-free 100-octane petrol may be worth considering.

13. Can I convert my vehicle to run on E20 fuel? 

Yes, but official upgrade programmes are currently limited and while a few manufacturers, like Royal Enfield and Maruti Suzuki, had mentioned a plan for these earlier, they don’t have much to say for now. In a recent government press conference that aimed to quell the E20 backlash, Maruti stated that the kits are for R&D purpose only.

Theoretically, it’s possible to replace critical components susceptible to E20 damage with those designed to handle the fuel – especially if your vehicle is still in production – and if you feel the need to, you can go ahead and have parts like fuel lines, fuel pump and gaskets replaced but by your authorised workshops only. 

So, should you be worried about E20 petrol?

Not worried, but alert. Modern petrol cars and bikes designed or updated for E20 are engineered to run on the fuel without major issues, and extensive testing by the government, research agencies and manufacturers found no evidence of widespread reliability concerns.That said, E20 is not without trade-offs. Most motorists should expect a small reduction in fuel efficiency. 

For owners of older vehicles, it would be wise to pay closer attention to fuel-system maintenance. 

3 reasons to buy the Kia Carens Clavis and 3 reasons not to

Kia Carens Clavis Front Quarter

Kia is one of the few automakers in India that has three MPVs in its line-up, with the most popular one being the Carens Clavis. This is a segment that’s witnessed growth in the past couple of years, supporting the Korean brand’s focus on selling multiple MPVs. Built on the same K2 platform as the Carens, the Clavis is aimed at buyers who want more premium styling and feature set spread across more variants and trim levels. Here are some facts to keep in mind before a Carens Clavis.

Reasons to buy the Kia Carens Clavis

Spacious & well-equipped cabin

One of the strongest suits of the Carens Clavis is its tech-rich and practical interior

Kia Carens Clavis third row

Whether you get the 6-seater or 7-seater version of the Kia Carens Clavis, space isn’t an issue. A one-touch tumble & fold feature means that getting into the third row is pretty straight-forward. This last row also has enough room to accommodate two adults without fuss while also providing dedicated AC vents, USB ports, headrests and three-point seatbelts. With 216 litres of boot space, you can easily store several soft bags.

Kia Carens Clavis second row

The 6-seater version gets captain seats for the second row that not only look premium but also get individual armrests for extra comfort. There’s no dearth of headroom and kneeroom for the middle-row occupants. Depending on the trim level, this row also benefits from the two-pane panoramic sunroof, blower control, sunblinds, tray table, and air purifier. A manually operated ‘boss’ mode liberates even more room for the occupant seated behind the co-driver’s seat. Passengers will have no trouble with ingress or egress as second-row accessibility is good.

Kia Carens Clavis ADAS settings

Practicality up front comes from ventilated seats, cooled cupholders and a wireless charger. The dual 12.3-inch screens are high-resolution units that enable a clean and smooth user experience. Some of the other feature highlights here include the 8-speaker Bose audio system, 64-colour ambient lighting system, leatherette upholstery, dashcam, and Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems). The latter is well-calibrated for our erratic road conditions, particularly functions such as blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist and rear cross-traffic alert.

Powertrain options galore

The Carens Clavis is offered with three engine options four transmission choices

Kia Carens Clavis turbo-petrol engine

Under the bonnet of the Kia Carens Clavis can be one of three engines: a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol, 1.5-litre direct-injected turbo-petrol, or a 1.5-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel. A 6-speed manual gearbox is offered with all them. The turbo-petrol mill is also available with a 6-speed iMT (intelligent manual transmission) and a 7-speed DCT (dual-clutch automatic transmission). Meanwhile, the oil burner can be mated to a 6-speed AT (automatic transmission). The only diesel option in the segment, this Kia MPV’s 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engine can return 15-16kpl on highway runs.

Good ride and high-speed stability

This MPV rewards drivers with relaxed driving manners

Kia Carens Clavis side tracking

The 17-inch wheels on the top-spec turbo-petrol variants allow for a pliant-enough ride, with the diesel variants featuring 16-inch rims actually feeling supple. Regardless of the wheel size, the Carens Clavis feels surefooted on the road, staying planted even as speeds rise. The bigger wheels make this MPV take corners decently compared to the variants with the smaller wheels, but this is only true if it’s driven sedately.

Reasons not to buy the Kia Carens Clavis

Not for enthusiastic drivers

Lacklustre powertrains and noticeable body-roll relegates this Kia to sedate driving roles

While the 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine produces 160hp and 253Nm, it lacks excitement. Pushing it past 4,200rpm does not result in quicker gain of pace, but it instead leads to the engine’s coarse note nearing redline to enter the cabin. The 7-speed DCT, meanwhile, isn’t smooth in the city where it hesitates to shift between lower cogs – this is a gearbox that doesn’t like being rushed.

Kia Carens Clavis front tracking

The Carens Clavis with the diesel engine and 6-speed AT is also good at cruising long distances at highway speeds. However, this oil burner could’ve done with more punch – the issue becoming really noticeable when driving on uphill slopes with a full house. With most of the weight being transferred to the rear, and this being a front-wheel drive (FWD) car, there isn’t enough oomph to pull the Carens Clavis up inclines with ease. This lack of power, combined with the slow downshifts of the automatic gearbox, means that quick overtakes will require some planning.

If you enjoy taking corners with enthusiasm, then the Carens Clavis isn’t for you. The body-roll is especially noticeable in the variants with the 16-inch wheels due to their smaller-section tyres. While the body-roll is less evident in the cars with the 17-inch wheels, taking a corner with any hint of aggressive will lead to body-roll. 

Unintuitive touch-enabled buttons

This issue plagues the top trims of the Carens Clavis

Kia Carens Clavis touch-sensitive HVAC panel

Top trims of the Kia Carens Clavis get a switchable, touch-sensitive panel to operate the car’s HVAC and infotainment systems. Not only is there an issue with reflections catching you out while trying to use this panel, but you could accidentally press the wrong button or control. This can be distracting whilst driving as you’ll have to look away from the road in order to use most of the controls on this panel. Meanwhile, lower trims get easy-to-use physical switchgear for these functions.

Gets pricey quickly

Top variants are far more expensive than rivals

Kia Carens Clavis Rear Quarter

The range-topping variants of the Kia Carens Clavis cost well over Rs 20 lakh, with even mid-spec variants priced north of Rs 15 lakh. When compared to rivals such as the Maruti Suzuki XL6, this makes the Caren Clavis up to Rs 7.14 lakh.

Prices are ex-showroom, India

Also read

3 reasons to buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO and 2 to skip it

All you need to know about Mercedes-AMG E 53 before India launch

Suzuki SV-7GX ग्लोबली लॉन्च, मिलेगा 645cc V-Twin इंजन और V-Strom 650 वाला भरोसा

Suzuki SV 7GX: Suzuki ने अपनी 645cc V-ट्विन इंजन वाली बाइक को नए अवतार में वापस पेश किया है। यह वही इंजन है, जो पहले बंद हो चुकी V-Strom 650 में मिलता था। लेकिन अब कंपनी ने इसे नई मिडिलवेट बाइक SV-7GX में दिया है, जिसे इस महीने दुनिया भर में लॉन्च किया गया है। नई SV-7GX में पुराने मॉडल की तुलना में कई आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फीचर्स दिए गए हैं।

अमेरिका में इस बाइक की शुरुआती कीमत करीब 8,399 डॉलर और ब्रिटेन में 6,999 पाउंड रखी गई है। हालांकि, Suzuki ने अभी भारत में इसकी कीमत या लॉन्च डेट की आधिकारिक घोषणा नहीं की है। इसलिए, अभी ऑनलाइन जो भी कीमत बताई जा रही है, वह सिर्फ एक अंदाजा है, पक्की जानकारी नहीं।

भारतीय ग्राहकों के लिए यह बाइक इसलिए खास मानी जा रही है क्योंकि इसका 645cc इंजन पहले V-Strom 650XT में इस्तेमाल किया जा चुका है। इससे अंदाजा लगाया जा सकता है कि भारतीय सड़कों पर इसका प्रदर्शन कैसा हो सकता है। अब आइए जानते हैं कि नई Suzuki SV-7GX में क्या-क्या फीचर्स मिल सकते हैं और भारत लॉन्च को लेकर अभी क्या जानकारी सामने आई है।

Suzuki SV-7GX: इसमें कौन सा इंजन है?

Suzuki SV-7GX में कंपनी ने 645cc, 90-डिग्री V-twin इंजन का इस्तेमाल किया है। इस इंजन को Euro 5+ उत्सर्जन नियमों के हिसाब से अपडेट किया गया है। यह इंजन करीब 73 hp की पावर और 64 Nm का टॉर्क जनरेट करता है। इस बाइक में सबसे बड़ा बदलाव राइड-बाय-वायर थ्रॉटल है, जो Suzuki के ‘Intelligent Ride System’ को सपोर्ट करता है। इससे राइडिंग मोड चुनने और ट्रैक्शन कंट्रोल को एडजस्ट करने की सुविधा मिलती है, जबकि पहले के मॉडल में साधारण मैकेनिकल थ्रॉटल कंट्रोल होता था। इसमें ‘बाई-डायरेक्शनल क्विकशिफ्टर’ भी स्टैंडर्ड तौर पर मिलता है, जो पहले वाले V-Strom 650 में नहीं था।

Suzuki SV-7GX: इसमें कौन-सी टेक्नोलॉजी है?

 

Suzuki SV-7GX में पुराने LCD इंस्ट्रूमेंट क्लस्टर की जगह अब 4.2-इंच का TFT कलर डिस्प्ले दिया गया है। यह डिस्प्ले स्मार्टफोन कनेक्टिविटी को सपोर्ट करता है, जिससे यूजर्स को टर्न-बाय-टर्न नेविगेशन, कॉल और मैसेज अलर्ट के साथ मौसम की जानकारी भी मिल सकेगी।

Suzuki ने इसमें एडजस्टेबल विंडस्क्रीन, नकल गार्ड और इंटीग्रेटेड रियर लगेज कैरियर भी दिया है। इससे यह बाइक सिर्फ स्पोर्ट्स राइडिंग के बजाय रोजाना आने-जाने और वीकेंड पर घूमने-फिरने, दोनों के लिए सही बन जाती है।

इसका दूसरा वर्जन, SV-7GXV, मैकेनिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पार्ट्स के मामले में तो वैसा ही है, लेकिन इसमें ‘Pearl Brilliant White’ पेंट स्कीम और Black कलर के चेसिस पार्ट्स दिए गए हैं, जो इसे ज्यादा सिंपल लुक देते हैं।

क्या भारत के बारे में कोई जानकारी है?

अभी तक कोई आधिकारिक जानकारी नहीं है। Suzuki Motorcycle India ने अभी तक यह कन्फर्म नहीं किया है कि SV-7GX को स्थानीय स्तर पर कब लॉन्च किया जाएगा। अभी कुछ वेबसाइट्स पर जो कीमत के अनुमान दिख रहे हैं, उनके पीछे Suzuki की कोई आधिकारिक घोषणा नहीं है।

ध्यान देने वाली बात यह है कि SV-7GX का मुख्य इंजन पहले V-Strom 650XT में कई सालों तक बिक चुका है (उस मॉडल के बंद होने से पहले)। इसलिए, जो राइडर्स यह जानना चाहते हैं कि यह प्लेटफॉर्म भारतीय सड़कों पर कैसा प्रदर्शन करेगा, उनके पास पहले से ही एक अच्छा संदर्भ बिंदु है, भले ही स्थानीय स्तर पर इसके लॉन्च की अभी कोई पुष्टि नहीं हुई है।

यह भी पढ़ें: Maruti Suzuki Price Hike: अगस्त से महंगी होंगी सभी कारें, ₹30,000 तक बढ़ सकते हैं दाम; जानें वजह

Maruti Suzuki to yet again hike prices from August 2026

Maruti-Suzuki-price-hike

Maruti Suzuki has announced yet another price hike across its vehicle range of up to Rs 30,000, effective from August 2026. This will be the second price hike from Maruti Suzuki in short succession, having just, following a similar hike of up to Rs 30,000 introduced in June.

  1. This will be Maruti’s third price hike in 2026 
  2. Rising input costs and commodity inflation cited as reasons 

In a regulatory filing with the stock exchanges, the company cited persistent commodity inflation and rising input costs as the primary drivers behind the adjustment. The automaker stated it attempted to absorb cost increases through internal efficiency measures and cost reduction initiatives. However, sustained pressure on operating margins necessitated “passing a fraction of the cost burden on to the market.”

When announcing its previous revision in June, Maruti Suzuki had also attributed the decision to a sustained rise in input costs and elevated inflationary pressures. 

The exact price adjustment will vary depending on the specific model and variant. The upcoming August price adjustment follows a pattern of broader industry price revisions aimed at managing raw material volatility, with Mahindra, BYD and Tata Motors among others announcing price hikes in recent weeks.

Maruti Suzuki Price Hike: अगस्त से महंगी होंगी सभी कारें, ₹30,000 तक बढ़ सकते हैं दाम; जानें वजह

Maruti Suzuki Price Hike: देश की सबसे बड़ी पैसेंजर व्हीकल बनाने वाली कंपनी, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd ने मंगलवार को स्टॉक एक्सचेंज को दिए एक बयान में कहा कि वह अपने सभी मॉडल्स की कीमतों में ₹30,000 तक की बढ़ोतरी करेगी। कंपनी के मुताबिक, कीमतों में यह बढ़ोतरी अगस्त 2026 से लागू होगी और हर मॉडल के हिसाब से बढ़ोतरी की रकम अलग-अलग होगी।

कंपनी ने बताया कि यह फैसला इनपुट कॉस्ट (लागत) में लगातार हो रही बढ़ोतरी के कारण लिया गया है। कंपनी ने यह भी कहा कि उसने हाल के महीनों में लागत कम करने के अंदरूनी उपायों और स्ट्रक्चरल एफिशिएंसी (ढांचागत दक्षता) की कोशिशों के जरिए इन लागतों को खुद संभालने का प्रयास भी किया था।

लेकिन, महंगाई का दबाव लगातार बने रहने और लागत से जुड़ी परिस्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं होने के कारण लागत का कुछ हिस्सा ग्राहकों पर डालना पड़ रहा है। कंपनी ने कहा कि हम कोशिश कर रहें हैं कि ग्राहकों पर इसका असर कम से कम हो।

कंपनी ने यह भी बताया कि लागत कम करने की कोशिशों के बावजूद, कच्चे माल की बढ़ती कीमतों का बोझ पूरी तरह से खुद उठाने की गुंजाइश अब बहुत कम बची है। Maruti Suzuki अभी एंट्री-लेवल S-Presso से लेकर प्रीमियम Invicto MPV तक कई तरह की गाड़ियां बेचती है।

साल में दूसरी बार बढ़ेगी कीमत

यह इस साल कंपनी की पहली कीमत बढ़ोतरी नहीं है। इससे पहले Maruti Suzuki ने जून 2026 से अपने पूरे मॉडल लाइनअप की कीमतों में 30,000 रुपये तक की बढ़ोतरी की थी। इसकी घोषणा कंपनी ने 21 मई को की थी।

कार बनाने वाली कंपनी ने कीमतों में इस बढ़ोतरी की वजह इनपुट कॉस्ट में बढ़त और वेस्ट एशिया में संघर्ष के बाद कमोडिटी की कीमतों में उछाल से पैदा हुए महंगाई के दबाव को बताया है। अगस्त में होने वाली यह कीमत वृद्धि कंपनी के पूरे पोर्टफोलियो में इस साल की दूसरी बड़ी बढ़ोतरी होगी।

जून 2026 में कंपनी ने 2,00,390 यूनिट्स बेची

बता दें कि यह घोषणा ऐसे समय में हुई है, जब कंपनी ने हाल के महीनों में स्थिर बिक्री दर्ज की है। Maruti Suzuki ने जून 2026 में कुल 2,00,390 यूनिट्स की बिक्री की, जिसमें घरेलू बाजार में 1,50,150 यूनिट्स और 42,768 यूनिट्स का निर्यात शामिल था।

वहीं, मई 2026 में कंपनी ने अब तक की सबसे ज्यादा मासिक बिक्री दर्ज की थी। इस दौरान Maruti Suzuki ने कुल 2,42,688 यूनिट्स बेची थीं, जिसमें घरेलू थोक बिक्री का आंकड़ा 1,93,535 यूनिट्स रहा।

यह भी पढ़ें: Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift 24 जुलाई को होगी लॉन्च, मिलेंगे E20 पेट्रोल के अनुकूल 2 इंजन और दमदार फीचर्स

Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift 24 जुलाई को होगी लॉन्च, मिलेंगे E20 पेट्रोल के अनुकूल 2 इंजन और दमदार फीचर्स

क्या आप एक मिड साइज SUV लेने की सोच रहे हैं? अगर हां, तो Maruti Suzuki India आपके लिए एक बजट फ्रेंडली कार पेश करने जा रही है। दरअसल, देश की सबसे बड़ी कार निर्माता कंपनी 24 जुलाई को Brezza का नया फेसलिफ्ट वर्जन लॉन्च करेगी। नए अवतार में आने वाली इस SUV में कई डिजाइन और टेक्नोलॉजी अपडेट्स के साथ नए पावरट्रेन विकल्प भी देखने को मिल सकते हैं।

साल 2016 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से ही Brezza भारत में सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली SUVs में शामिल रही है। अब तक इस SUV की 14 लाख से ज्यादा यूनिट्स बिक ​​चुकी हैं, जिससे यह Maruti Suzuki के SUV पोर्टफोलियो में एक अहम मॉडल बन गई है।

बता दें कि पिछले हफ्ते Maruti Suzuki ने Brezza की बुकिंग शुरू कर दी थी। ग्राहक इस नए वर्जन को कंपनी की वेबसाइट या डीलरशिप के जरिए 11,000 रुपये की टोकन राशि देकर बुक कर सकते हैं।

किन SUV से है मुकाबला?

Maruti Suzuki Brezza अभी अपनी दूसरी जेनरेशन में है, जो 2022 में आई थी। पिछले कुछ सालों में, इसे अपने सबसे बड़े कॉम्पिटिटर Tata Nexon से कड़ी टक्कर मिली है, जो कॉम्पैक्ट SUV सेगमेंट में सबसे आगे रही है। इस सेगमेंट में Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet और Mahindra XUV 3XO जैसे दमदार मॉडल भी मौजूद हैं।

इंजन और पावरट्रेन

अगर हम कॉम्पैक्ट SUV सेगमेंट में Brezza के कॉम्पिटिटर को देखें, तो वे न सिर्फ पावरट्रेन के मामले में ज्यादा ऑप्शन देते हैं, बल्कि उनमें कई शानदार फीचर्स भी मिलते हैं। ऐसे में, मॉडल को नया बनाए रखने और बिक्री को लगातार जारी रखने के लिए एक फेसलिफ्ट की जरूरत है।

फिलहाल, Brezza में अभी 1.5-लीटर नैचुरली-एस्पिरेटेड पेट्रोल इंजन मिलता है, जो ज्यादा से ज्यादा 103 PS की पावर और 139 Nm का पीक टॉर्क देता है। इस इंजन के साथ 5-स्पीड मैनुअल ट्रांसमिशन या 6-स्पीड ऑटोमैटिक टॉर्क कन्वर्टर का ऑप्शन मिलता है। इसमें 5-स्पीड MT के साथ CNG का ऑप्शन (88 PS और 121 Nm) भी उपलब्ध है। उम्मीद है कि Brezza फेसलिफ्ट में ये सभी ऑप्शन बने रहेंगे।

इस SUV में सबसे बड़ा बदलाव 1.0-लीटर टर्बो पेट्रोल इंजन का जुड़ना होगा। यह वही इंजन है जो अभी Maruti Suzuki Fronx में इस्तेमाल हो रहा है, जिसमें 100 PS की मैक्सिमम पावर और 148 Nm का पीक टॉर्क मिलता है। उम्मीद है कि टर्बो पेट्रोल इंजन के साथ 6-स्पीड मैनुअल गियरबॉक्स मिलेगा और इसमें ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन का ऑप्शन नहीं होगा। ऐसा शायद कीमत को कंट्रोल में रखने के लिए किया जा सकता है।

1.5-लीटर नैचुरली-एस्पिरेटेड पेट्रोल और 1.0-लीटर टर्बो पेट्रोल, दोनों इंजन E20 पेट्रोल के अनुकूल होंगे।

इसके अलावा, टर्बो पेट्रोल इंजन अपनी परफॉर्मेंस के लिए जाने जाते हैं, न कि ज्यादा माइलेज के लिए। यह बात Maruti Suzuki की उस खासियत से कुछ हद तक अलग है, जिसके लिए कंपनी ईंधन की ज्यादा बचत करने वाली कारों के लिए जानी जाती है।

फीचर्स

फीचर्स की बात करें तो, मारुति सुजुकी की कारें इस मामले में सेगमेंट में सबसे आगे नहीं हैं। इसका मतलब यह नहीं है कि उनमें फीचर्स की कमी है। बस बात यह है कि कॉम्पैक्ट SUV सेगमेंट में दूसरी कंपनियां ज्यादा फीचर्स देती हैं।

हालांकि, Brezza फेसलिफ्ट के साथ इसमें बड़े बदलाव हो सकते हैं। उम्मीद है कि इसमें एडवांस्ड ड्राइवर असिस्टेंस सिस्टम (ADAS), पैनोरमिक सनरूफ, बड़ी टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट स्क्रीन, आगे की तरफ वेंटिलेटेड सीटें, एम्बिएंट लाइटिंग और डुअल-टोन अलॉय व्हील्स जैसे फीचर्स मिलेंगे।

एक्सटीरियर और इंटीरियर स्पेसिफिकेशन्स

एक्सटीरियर डिजाइन की बात करें तो इसमें ज्यादा बड़े बदलाव की उम्मीद नहीं है। इसमें फ्रंट ग्रिल और बंपर में हल्के बदलाव किए जा सकते हैं, जबकि रियर बंपर में भी थोड़ा अपडेट देखने को मिल सकता है।

मुख्य बदलाव केबिन के अंदर किए जाएंगे, ताकि इन-कैबिन फीचर्स के मामले में Brezza फेसलिफ्ट अपने कॉम्पिटिटर्स को कड़ी टक्कर दे सके।

यह भी पढ़ें: Upcoming Auto Launches: नई कार या बाइक खरीदने का बना रहें प्लान? मार्केट में धमाल मचाने आ रही ये 6 नई गाड़ियां

Maruti Brezza facelift leaked ahead of launch

Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift leaked

The updated Maruti Suzuki Brezza is one of the most anticipated new cars in the compact segment, and ahead of its launch on July 24, the new Brezza has been spied completely undisguised at a dealership stockyard. It gets subtle cosmetic updates on the outside, important feature upgrades on the inside, but most importantly, a brand-new engine option as well. 

  1. Brezza facelift to get new 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine 
  2. Interior gets new 10.1-inch touchscreen, ventilated seats, ambient lighting 
  3. Bookings for the new Brezza are already underway 

Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift exterior and interior updates 

This is the first mid-lifecycle update for the Brezza since the second-generation model was introduced in 2022, and the updates on the outside and rather minimal. The grille design has been slightly reworked and it gets a new golden finish as opposed to the grey coloured grille on the current car. It also gets a revised bumper with repositioned fog lamps housed within triangular surrounds. The headlamps and the LED DRLs, however, remain unchanged. In profile, the only notable update includes a new set of dual-tone alloy wheels, while the rear has remained largely unchanged. 

The Brezza will get a larger 10.1-inch touchscreen and revised HVAC controls. 

The interior sees more meaningful updates, with the highlight being the 10.1-inch infotainment screen that’s also seen on the Victoris. It also adds ambient lighting, front ventilated seats and revised switchgear for the HVAC controls (also shared with the Victoris). There’s also use of new gloss-black trim materials or the dashboard and door pads. On the safety front, the Brezza now gets front parking sensors and it is also expected to come with LEVEL 2 ADAS suite. 

Maruti Suzuki Brezza new engine and specs 

The biggest update on the Brezza is the addition of a new engine option. It now gets the 1.0-litre Boosterjet turbo-petrol engine from the Fronx. This 3-cylinder engine is expected to produce 110hp and 170Nm, meaning it will come in a higher state if tune than what it is offered with on the Fronx. Transmission options, however, will be limited to just a 6-speed manual gearbox. Crucially, this engine will finally allow the Brezza to qualify for the sub-4m tax slab. 

Other upgrades will include new alloys, ambient lighting and ventilated front seats. 

The new 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is expected to be offered alongside the existing 103hp, 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. The CNG kit paired to this engine is also expected to continue, but it’s now expected to have the Victoris CNG-like underbody tank setup.

It will be interesting to see how Maruti prices the new Brezza. Despite the cosmetic and equipment upgrades, the 1.0-litre engine should help bring down the prices given that it finally qualifies for the sub-4m tax bracket. Whether it undercuts the existing Brezza or is priced roughly the same remains to be seen. For reference, the Brezza currently has an ex-showroom price of Rs 8.26 lakh to Rs 12.86 lakh. It will continue to take on rivals like the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Kia Sonet and Syros.