Stock Market Crash: अमेरिका और ईरान के बीच एक बार टकराव और होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य के बंद होने के ऐलान पर कच्चा तेल उबल पड़ा। इससे वैश्विक स्टॉक मार्केट में कोहराम मच गया। अधिकतर एशियाई बाजारों में भारी बिकवाली के बीच घरेलू मार्केट में भी इसकी आंच महसूस हुई। सेंसेक्स शुरुआती कारोबार में ही 700 प्वाइंट्स से अधिक टूट गया तो निफ्टी भी फिसलकर 24000 तक आ गया। ब्रोडर लेवल पर भी काफी दबाव है और निफ्टी मिडकैप 100 और निफ्टी स्मॉलकैप 100 में आधे फीसदी से अधिक की गिरावट है।
सेक्टरवाइज आईटी सेक्टर में हल्की-फुल्की रौनक है लेकिन ऑटो, मेटल, पीएसयू बैंक और प्राइवेट बैंक सेक्टर में तबाही मची हुई है जिसमें निफ्टी प्राइवेट बैंक में आधे फीसदी से थोड़ी अधिक की गिरावट को छोड़ बाकी के निफ्टी इंडेक्स 1% या इससे अधिक कमजोर हुए हैं। निफ्टी आईटी में हल्की बढ़त है। बिकवाली के इस चौतरफा माहौल में ओवरऑल आज शुरुआती कारोबार में ही BSE पर लिस्टेड कंपनियों का मार्केट कैप ₹1 लाख करोड़ से अधिक घट गया यानी निवेशकों की दौलत में ₹1 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की गिरावट आई है।
इक्विटी बेंचमार्क इंडेक्सेज की बात करें तो फिलहाल 09:16 पर सेंसेक्स (Sensex) 670.36 प्वाइंट्स यानी 0.86% की फिसलन के साथ 76,899.03 और निफ्टी 50 (Nifty 50) भी 196.50 प्वाइंट्स यानी 0.81% की गिरावट के साथ 24,010.40 पर है। इंट्रा-डे में सेंसेक्स 711.96 प्वाइंट्स टूटकर 76,857.43 तक और निफ्टी 206.70 प्वाइंट्स गिरकर 24,000.20 तक आ गया था।
निवेशकों के ₹1.83 लाख करोड़ स्वाहा
एक कारोबारी दिन पहले यानी 10 जुलाई 2026 को बीएसई पर लिस्टेड सभी शेयरों का कुल मार्केट कैप ₹4,81,30,322.70 करोड़ था। आज यानी 13 जुलाई 2026 को यह घटकर ₹4,79,47,242.67 करोड़ रह गया। इसका मतलब हुआ कि निवेशकों की पूंजी में आज ₹1,83,080.031 करोड़ की गिरावट आई है।
Sensex के सिर्फ 6 शेयर ग्रीन
सेंसेक्स पर 30 शेयर लिस्टेड हैं जिसमें फिलहाल 6 ग्रीन जोन में हैं। सबसे अधिक तेजी टीसीएस, एचसीएलटेक और इंफोसिस में है। वहीं दूसरी तरफ सबसे अधिक गिरावट इंडिगो, टाटा स्टील और मारुति में है। नीचे सेंसेक्स पर लिस्टेड सभी शेयरों के लेटेस्ट भाव और आज उतार-चढ़ाव की डिटेल्स देख सकते हैं-
65 शेयर एक साल के हाई पर
बीएसई पर फिलहाल 3113 शेयरों की ट्रेडिंग हो रही है। इसमें 1104 शेयर मजबूत दिख रहे हैं तो 1769 में बिकवाली का दबाव है तो 240 अभी स्थिर हैं। इसके अलावा 65 शेयर एक साल के हाई और 24 शेयर एक साल के निचले स्तर पर आ गए। वहीं 75 शेयर अपर सर्किट पर पहुंच गए तो 77 शेयर लोअर सर्किट पर आ गए।
डिस्क्लेमर: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।
Renault has revealed July 2026 offers on its models, including the Kiger, Triber and Kwid. While the flagship Renault Duster is yet to witness any official offers, the maximum benefits are available on the Kiger. Let us take a look at the model-wise offer breakdown for all Renault models in India for the month of July 2026.
Note: The mentioned offers are applicable till July 31 and may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Renault dealership for the exact figures.
Renault Kiger July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh
The Kiger carries the highest benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh for a Renault car in July 2026. The maximum benefits are available for customers based in Kerala: a cash discount of Rs 50,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000, scrappage benefits of up to Rs 25,000, and loyalty benefits of up to Rs 18,000. In Gujarat, the cash discount and exchange benefits drop to Rs 30,000 and up to Rs 40,000, respectively. Customers from other states can avail a Rs 20,000 cash discount, exchange benefits of up to Rs 25,000, and scrappage, loyalty and referral benefits.
The Renault Kiger is priced from Rs 5.81 lakh to Rs 10.35 lakh, and it rivals compact SUVs like the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Kia Sonet, Hyundai Venue, Skoda Kylaq and Tata Nexon.
Renault Triber July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 60,000
Like the Kiger, the highest offers of up to Rs 60,000 on select Triber variants are available for customers in Kerala. These include a cash discount of Rs 30,000 and an exchange benefit of up to Rs 30,000. Customers in Gujarat can avail offers of up to Rs 45,000, including a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000. Customers from other states can avail benefits of up to Rs 30,000 only, including a cash discount of Rs 15,000 and an exchange bonus of Rs 15,000. Renault is also offering loyalty bonuses, corporate offers and rural benefits to eligible customers.
The Renault Triber is priced from Rs 5.81 lakh to Rs 8.48 lakh and locks horns with the Nissan Gravite, while being an affordable alternative to the larger Maruti Ertiga, Toyota Rumion and Kia Carens.
Renault Kwid July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 15,000
In July 2026, the 2026 Renault Kwid is available with cash discounts of up to Rs 15,000 across select Indian states, which do not include Kerala, Assam, Karnataka, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh. The older version of the Kwid is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 30,000, depending on the location.
The Renault Kwid is priced from Rs 4.53 lakh to Rs 5.61 lakh. It rivals the Maruti Suzuki Alto K10, Maruti Suzuki S-Presso and Tata Tiago.
Conducted in association with Spinny, India’s leading pre-owned car platform, the fourth edition of our Used Car Study analyses real-world resale values across a broad spectrum of vehicles sold in the Indian market to assess depreciation trends over a five-year ownership period. The study is based on actual transactional data shared by Spinny for vehicles sold between January 1 and August 31, 2025.
In this part of the resale value study series, we take a look at the MPV segment:
MPVs resale value
The MPV segment spans a broad price spectrum, starting with the affordable Maruti Eeco and extending up to premium offerings such as the Kia Carens. Dominating the segment in terms of resale value retention, however, is the Maruti Ertiga, which continues to exhibit the flattest depreciation trend over a five-year period.
Meanwhile, the Renault Triber showed the highest depreciation, more so for the AMT variants. Due to limited used market transaction data, the Toyota Innova Crysta and Hycross have been excluded from this study.
As per the study, the average selling price of a five-year-old MPV retailed through Spinny was Rs 7.47 lakh. Comparable figures for three-year-old and one-year-old MPVs were Rs 10.50 lakh and Rs 11.16 lakh, respectively. Average depreciation over the same periods worked out to 38.5 percent, 33.10 percent and 18.15 percent, respectively.
Autocar-Spinny resale value study methodology
The analysis covers the average selling prices (ASPs) of vehicles retailed through Spinny’s network across nine cities – Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, Lucknow, Ahmedabad and Kolkata.
For the purposes of this study, depreciation has been defined as the percentage difference between a vehicle’s original on-road price in its year of manufacture and its resale value in 2025. In instances where a model was offered with multiple engine options using the same fuel type, the data has been consolidated and averaged. Variant-wise differences have similarly been averaged out.
Discontinued models and powertrain options have been excluded. Additionally, premium vehicles priced above Rs 30 lakh, electric vehicles and certain low-volume models have not been included due to limited transaction data and insufficient sample sizes.
Tata Motors has introduced the Jubilee Edition for the Sierra’s Smart+, Pure and Adventure trims. Depending on the trim, accessories from the Sierra’s ROQ range are on offer, along with a couple of features that are otherwise not offered on those trims. Prices for the Jubilee Edition have not been officially revealed at the time of writing.
Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition details
Smart+
Rs 11.49 lakh-12.99 lakh
On the entry-level Sierra Smart+, the Jubilee Edition adds front grille and tailgate cladding, roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers with Jubilee Edition branding, a 4-speaker audio system, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a rear-view camera.
Pure
Rs 12.99 lakh-15.99 lakh
For the one-above-base Sierra Pure trim, the Jubilee Edition adds cladding for the front grille, tailgate and wheel arches, alongside roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers, a leatherette steering wheel cover, magnetic sunshades, a parcel tray, and front and rear dash cameras.
Adventure
Rs 15.29 lakh-16.79 lakh
Buyers opting for the mid-spec Sierra Adventure Jubilee Edition get the full ROQ styling kit and front and rear dash cameras.
Tata Sierra powertrains and rivals
The Sierra is offered with three engine options. The first is a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine that produces 160hp and 255Nm, paired with a 6-speed automatic gearbox. There’s also a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with peak outputs of 106hp and 145Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. Lastly, the 1.5-litre diesel engine develops 118hp and is offered with a 6-speed manual (260Nm) or a 6-speed automatic (280Nm).
After several delays, Nissan has finally launched the Tekton in India. The SUV is the carmaker’s version of the Renault Duster, featuring a few design changes while sharing the same underpinnings. Competing with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Grand Vitara and more, here’s everything you should know about Nissan’s new midsize SUV contender.
Is the Nissan Tekton pricier than the Renault Duster?
The Tekton range starts at Rs 10.49 lakh, ex-showroom, similar to the Duster. At the entry level, the Tekton is priced on par with the Duster and is among the most affordable midsize SUVs, with only the MG Astor and Citroen Aircross costing less. The Maruti Victoris follows with a premium of just Rs 1,000, while the Maruti Grand Vitara, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun, Toyota Hyryder and Honda Elevate are all priced higher.
At the top end, the Tekton costs Rs 10,000 more than the Duster at Rs 18.59 lakh. Even then, it’s still cheaper than the Seltos, Creta, Sierra, Hyryder, Victoris, and Grand Vitara. The Aircross remains the most affordable midsize SUV by a wide margin.
When will the Nissan Tekton hybrid launch in India
As we have exclusively reported before, the Tekton will not be adding a hybrid powertrain option. Renault will be keeping the Horse Powertrain-derived strong hybrid system exclusive for the Duster, positioning it as a key competitive advantage in the increasingly crowded midsize SUV space.
The Tekton offers a choice between 100hp 1-litre and 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. A 6-speed manual gearbox is standard, but an automatic gearbox, a 6-speed dual-clutch unit in this case, is offered with the more powerful mill only.
What is the fuel-efficiency of the Nissan Tekton?
Powertrain
Claimed fuel efficiency (kpl)
100hp 1L turbo-petrol 6MT
19.41
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol 6MT
17.8
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol 6DCT
18.5
Evidently, the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol paired with a manual gearbox delivers the highest efficiency at 19.41kpl in the line-up. The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol returns 18.5kpl with the dual-clutch automatic and 17.8kpl with the manual gearbox. Since the powertrains are shared between the Nissan and Renault badge-engineered SUVs, their claimed fuel-efficiency figures are similar.
Is the Nissan Tekton larger in overall size than its rivals?
The Tekton shares its height, wheelbase, ground clearance and wheel size options with the Duster. It is, however, 6mm longer and 2mm wider due to its different styling. Compared to its midsize SUV rivals, the Tekton is longer than the Sierra, Creta, Grand Vitara, Kushaq, Taigun, Elevate, Astor and Aircross. However, it falls short of the Seltos by 111mm, the Hyryder by 16mm and the Victoris by 11mm. When it comes to wheelbase, the Sierra leads the segment, followed by the Seltos, Aircross, and then the Tekton.
The Nissan SUV’s 212mm ground clearance is the second-highest in the segment after the Elevate. It also shares the largest 518-litre boot capacity in the segment with the Duster.
Does the Nissan Tekton have a spacious interior?
Its front seats are supportive and well-cushioned, and they also feature electric adjustment and ventilation. The rear seat is comfortable for two adults, while a third passenger can fit in. However, the limited shoulder room and the transmission hump make it less comfortable for three occupants over longer journeys.
At the rear, there’s enough kneeroom and plenty of headroom for six-footers. The large panoramic sunroof and windows make the cabin feel airy. Rear passengers also get a centre armrest with cup holders, dedicated AC vents and charging ports.
Which Nissan Tekton variant should you buy?
The N-Connecta trim, priced between Rs 13.69 lakh and Rs 16.49 lakh, ex-showroom, is our pick of the Tekton range. It packs a good mix of features, including a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, a panoramic sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 18-inch alloy wheels, wireless charger a six-speaker sound system and more. Buyers also get a choice between the two turbo-petrol engine options, along with their respective manual and automatic gearbox pairings.
Higher Tekton trims add features like Google integration for the touchscreen, ventilated front seats, MyNISSAN connected car tech, powered tailgate, 360-degree camera, Level 2 ADAS and more.
The Maruti Suzuki Swift remains one of the most popular premium hatchbacks in India. It combines compact dimensions with light controls, strong fuel efficiency and engaging driving manners, making it well suited to everyday use. However, buyers should also be aware of a few compromises before making a purchase.
Here are three reasons to consider the Swift, and three reasons to look elsewhere.
Reasons to buy
Excellent real-world fuel efficiency
Low running costs without compromising everyday usability
Hilariously good fuel economy, even in rushhour, start-stop traffic.
Fuel efficiency is one of the Swift’s biggest strengths. Its 1.2-litre, three-cylinder petrol engine is tuned to prioritise efficiency while remaining easy to drive in everyday conditions. In Autocar India’s real-world tests, the manual returned 14kpl in the city and 19kpl on the highway, while the AMT managed 12.7kpl and 19.1kpl respectively.
The engine delivers smooth low-speed responses, the clutch is light, the 5-speed manual gearbox offers short, precise shifts and is pleasant to use, and the automatic stop-start system further helps reduce fuel consumption in traffic.
Engaging handling and light controls
Fun to drive without compromising everyday usability
The Swift continues to be one of the more enjoyable hatchbacks to drive. Steering is precise, body roll is well controlled and front-end grip inspires confidence on winding roads, while its compact dimensions make it equally easy to manoeuvre through city traffic.
Ride quality is comfortable for everyday driving, although sharper bumps are felt more noticeably than in some rivals. Braking performance is confidence inspiring and the light steering and controls make it effortless to drive every day.
Practical and well equipped
Comfortable cabin with a well-rounded feature list
The Swift offers a comfortable driving position, supportive front seats and adequate rear-seat space for two adults. Storage spaces around the cabin are generous, and the 265-litre boot is sufficient for everyday luggage.
Higher variants add a 9-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charger, rear AC vents, connected-car technology and automatic climate control. Six airbags are offered as standard across the range, strengthening its safety package.
Reasons to skip
Engine lacks enthusiasm
Performance takes a back seat to efficiency
The Swift’s 1.2-litre petrol engine is refined in everyday driving but isn’t particularly exciting to drive. Its 82hp and 112Nm outputs are adequate for city commuting and highway cruising, but enthusiastic drivers may find the mid-range and top-end performance lacking.
The three-cylinder engine also transmits mild vibrations into the cabin at idle, something buyers accustomed to four-cylinder engines may notice.
AMT feels dated
Convenient in traffic but not the smoothest automatic
The 5-speed AMT works well for relaxed city driving, but under hard acceleration, gearshifts remain slow and noticeable. This affects performance and makes the automatic feel less engaging than the manual version.
Buyers looking for a smoother automatic driving experience may prefer hatchbacks that offer CVT, DCT or torque-converter automatic gearboxes.
Top variants face stronger competition
Pricing overlaps with larger hatchbacks
The Swift’s higher variants are priced close to larger premium hatchbacks such as the Baleno that offer more cabin space, greater comfort and a richer interior experience. While the Swift remains well equipped, its cabin relies heavily on hard plastics, which makes it feel less premium than some rivals.
For buyers shopping at the top end of the range, it is worth comparing alternatives before making a decision.
The Central government has ruled out offering pure petrol, E10 and E20 simultaneously across India, saying maintaining multiple petrol grades would increase costs and create significant logistical challenges. In a question-and-answer note issued on July 10, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas reiterated that E20 will continue as the country’s standard petrol blend.
Government cites investments made in ethanol production infrastructure
Separate fuel grades would require parallel storage and distribution
E20 to remain the standard petrol blend across India
Government cites distribution challenges
The ministry said India’s fuel distribution network comprises more than one lakh retail outlets, supported by refineries, terminals, depots, pipelines and storage facilities. Maintaining three different petrol grades across this network would require separate storage, inventory management and distribution infrastructure, increasing handling costs and reducing operational efficiency.
The government also rejected comparisons with premium petrol, saying it is a niche product sold in relatively small volumes and does not require a separate nationwide fuel supply chain.
Investments in ethanol infrastructure
The ministry said substantial investments have been made in ethanol production, including distilleries, storage facilities and logistics infrastructure, to support India’s ethanol blending programme. It added that reverting to E10 as the standard petrol blend could leave ethanol production capacity underutilized and affect investments made by farmers, cooperatives, companies and financial institutions.
According to the ministry, India achieved an average 20 percent ethanol blending between November 2025 and June 2026, compared with 19.2 percent during the previous ethanol supply year.
What it means for older vehicles
The question of offering multiple petrol grades has been raised by owners of older vehicles originally certified to run on E10 petrol. The ministry said vehicle manufacturers, component suppliers, testing agencies and research institutions were consulted before the introduction of E20, covering areas such as material compatibility, engine calibration, fuel systems, durability, emissions and fuel economy.
To support its position, the ministry cited field data from Maruti Suzuki and Hero MotoCorp. It said Maruti Suzuki serviced 2.84 crore vehicles during FY2025-26, including 1.5 crore older vehicles that were not originally certified for E20, and reported no E20-related corrosion, abnormal wear or component-life damage. Hero MotoCorp also reported similar field experience.
The ministry acknowledged that some vehicles may record a 3-5 percent reduction in fuel economy when running on E20. However, it said this should be weighed against the fuel’s higher octane rating, as well as the benefits of lower crude oil imports and reduced emissions.
These are claims made by the Petroleum Ministry in support of the E20 programme. The release does not provide an independent comparison of the additional cost of maintaining multiple fuel grades against the benefit of allowing consumers to select fuel based on their vehicle’s original certification.
Introduced by the central government in 2023, the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) is responsible for conducting crash tests and awarding scores to cars sold in the country. The government hopes this will help buyers make more informed purchase decisions. Since its inception, Bharat NCAP has tested 31 vehicles, primarily SUVs. Below are the results detailing the crash safety performance of the models that are currently on sale.
1. Nissan Tekton
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in June 2026 (representational image).
The Nissan Tekton is the latest model to be crash tested by Bharat NCAP, earning a full 5-star safety rating. The SUV scored 30.49 out of 32 points for adult occupant protection (AOP) and 45 out of 49 points for child occupant protection (COP). This 5-star rating applies to all variants of the Tekton. Standard safety features include six airbags, electronic stability control, hill start assist, a tyre pressure monitoring system, and three-point seatbelts for all occupants.
2. Renault Duster
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in April 2026.
The Renault Duster was crash tested before its badge-engineered sibling, the Tekton, and both SUVs received identical BNCAP scores. All Duster variants feature 6 airbags, along with ABS, ESP, traction control and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
3. Hyundai Venue
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in March 2026.
The Hyundai Venue has received a 5-star safety rating from Bharat NCAP, which tested its HX2 diesel-manual and HX10 diesel-automatic variants, but the ratings apply to the entire line-up, including the N Line version. The Venue scored 31.15 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.46 out of 49 in COP. The Hyundai Venue is equipped with 6 airbags, hill-start assist, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), 3-point seatbelts with reminders for all seats, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages as standard.
4. Kia Seltos
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in March 2026.
The Kia Seltos is the second car from the brand after the Syros to receive a 5-star safety rating in the Bharat NCAP crash tests. It scored 31.70 points in AOP and 45 in COP. Only the diesel-powered HTE(O) and GTX variants were tested, but the results apply to all variants of the Seltos. The standard safety kit on the Kia Seltos includes 6 airbags, TPMS, a rear parking camera with sensors, disc brakes on all wheels, hill-start and hill-descent control and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages.
5. Tata Sierra
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in March 2026.
The Sierra is one of the latest Tata model on this list to receive a 5-star safety rating in both AOP and COP, securing 31.14 and 44.43 points, respectively. While BNCAP tested only the midsize SUV’s Adventure+ and Accomplished+ diesel variants, the ratings apply to its entire line-up. As standard, the Sierra gets 6 airbags, rear parking sensors, all-wheel disc brakes, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control and more.
6. Vinfast VF7
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in January 2026.
The Vinfast VF7, too, has secured a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection, with 28.54 and 45.25 points, respectively. Though Bharat NCAP tested only the VF7 Wind and Sky variants, the rating applies to the entire range. The VF7 offers 7 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, ESC, and more as standard.
7. Vinfast VF6
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in January 2026.
Also receiving a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection, the Vinfast VF6 scored 27.13/32 in AOP and 44.41/49 in COP. Bharat NCAP tested all trims of the VF6 – Earth, Wind and Sky. As standard, the VF6 comes equipped with 7 airbags, including a driver knee airbag, and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats.
8. Tata Punch
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in January 2026.
The Tata Punch, with 30.58 points in AOP and 45 points in COP, received a 5-star safety rating in both. The variants tested by Bharat NCAP were the Punch Pure+ CNG AMT and Accomplish CNG MT, but the rating applies to the entire line-up. The Punch’s safety suite features 6 airbags as standard, ESP, rear parking sensors, a tyre-pressure monitoring system, hill-hold and hill-descent control, ISOFIX child-seat anchorages, auto headlamps and rain-sensing wipers.
9. Maruti Suzuki e Vitara
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in December 2025.
The Maruti Suzuki e Vitara has been awarded a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP, scoring 31.49/32 and 43/49, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested the top-spec Alpha variant with a 61kWh battery pack, and the rating applies to the entire range. Safety features of the e Vitara include 7 airbags, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), a Level 2 ADAS suite with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control and AEB, rear disc brakes, ISOFIX mounts and a 360-degree camera.
10. Honda Amaze
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in November 2025.
The third-gen Honda Amaze has been awarded a 5-star safety rating by Bharat NCAP, becoming the second sedan to be tested by the road safety organisation. The Amaze has secured 5 stars in AOP (28.33 out of 32 points) and 4 stars in COP (40.81/49 points). In terms of safety kit, all six variants are equipped with 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat anchors, ESC, ABS, rear parking sensors and seat belt reminders as standard.
11. Citroen Aircross
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in September 2025.
The Citroen Aircross, sold in 5- and 7-seat configurations, was awarded 5 stars in AOP and 4 stars in COP. Notably, the AOP and COP crash-safety test ratings are valid for the Aircross 5-seat version’s 1.2-litre petrol and turbo-petrol variants. The Aircross received an AOP score of 27.05/32 and a COP score of 40/49. As standard, the Aircross comes with safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, electronic stability control, TPMS and hill-hold assist.
12. Maruti Suzuki Invicto
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in September 2025.
Like most cars on this list, the Maruti Invicto MPV scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. Maruti’s flagship MPV was awarded 30.43 out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants, which have 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, rear disc brakes, and 3-point seatbelts for all passengers as standard. The top-spec Invicto Alpha+ variant adds a 360-degree camera, TPMS, rear defogger and an anti-theft security system.
13. Tata Altroz
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in September 2025.
The Tata Altroz has scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. The premium Tata hatchback was awarded 29.65 points out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants of the Altroz. Starting from the base model, the Altroz hatchback comes equipped with 6 airbags, ABS, ESC and 3-point seat belts for all passengers. Higher Altroz variants add a 360-degree camera, a blind-spot monitor and TPMS.
14. Maruti Suzuki Victoris
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in September 2025.
The Maruti Victoris got a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection. The Maruti SUV secured 31.66 points out of 32 in AOP and 43 points out of 49 in COP. While BNCAP tested hybrid and petrol-AT variants of Victoris, the safety rating is applicable to the entire line-up. As standard, the Victoris comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats. Top-spec trims even get a Level 2 ADAS suite.
15. Toyota Innova Hycross
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in June 2025.
The Toyota Innova Hycross has a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupant protection, with 30.47/32 and 45/49 points, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested both petrol and hybrid variants, and the rating applies to the entire Innova Hycross range. As standard, the Innova Hycross comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors; top-spec trim also gets an ADAS suite.
16. Tata Harrier EV
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in June 2025.
The Tata Harrier EV has been rated 5 stars in both adult and child occupant protection, scoring a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. It is only the second vehicle tested by BNCAP to secure maximum points in AOP, the other being the Mahindra XEV 9e. The Harrier EV comes with 6 airbags (7 on Fearless and Empowered), 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors as standard. Notably, it has slightly better AOP and COP scores than the combustion-powered Harrier, which also has a 5-star BNCAP rating.
17. Maruti Suzuki Dzire
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in June 2025.
As the first sedan to be tested by Bharat NCAP, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire took home an impressive 5-star safety rating. The compact sedan scored 29.46 out of 32 points for AOP and 41.57 out of 49 points for COP. BNCAP tested the Dzire’s base LXI trim, which comes with standard safety equipment like 6 airbags, ESC, reverse parking sensors, hill-hold assist, and overspeed alerts, among other features, thereby extending the 5-star rating to all variants.
18. Maruti Suzuki Baleno
BNCAP rating: 4 stars
Crash-tested in June 2025.
Maruti Baleno scored four stars in BNCAP’s crash tests; this rating applies to the respective MT and AMT models of Zeta and Alpha variants. Out of 32 points, the AOP score for the Zeta and Alpha variants scored 26.52 points. The COP score was 34.81 for all variants. Standard safety features for the Baleno include 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, brake assist, ESC, hill-hold assist and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers.
19. Tata Nexon EV
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in April 2025.
The 30kWh and now-discontinued 40.5kWh variants of the Tata Nexon EV achieved a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child protection in May 2024, scoring 29.86/32 and 44.95/49 points, respectively. In April 2025, BNCAP also tested the current range-topping 45kWh variants of the Nexon EV, which received identical AOP and COP scores and, therefore, a 5-star rating. The standard safety features for the Nexon EV include ABS with EBD, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, a rear camera and TPMS.
20. Kia Syros
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in April 2025.
The Kia Syros compact SUV, with 30.21 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.42 out of 49 points in COP, secured 5-star ratings in both parameters. These ratings are applicable to the entire Syros petrol range. It should be noted that the Syros is Kia’s first SUV to get a 5-star safety rating in a crash test done by BNCAP or GNCAP. Although it uses the K1 platform as the Hyundai Grand i10 (which got 2 stars in the 2020 GNCAP), Kia achieved the top rating by using a reinforced K1 base and adding many hot-stamped parts to the body shell. The Syros offers ABS with EBD, TPMS and 6 airbags (with a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch) as standard safety features.
21. Skoda Kylaq
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in January 2025.
The Skoda Kylaq compact SUV also got a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection in the BNCAP crash test. Skoda’s compact SUV scored 30.88 out of 32 in AOP and 45 out of 49 in COP. ESC, 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats are some safety features available across its variants.
22. Mahindra XEV 9e
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in January 2025.
The Mahindra XEV 9e coupe-SUV was awarded a 5-star rating. The electric SUV scored a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. The model tested by BNCAP was the top-spec XEV 9e Pack Three. Safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, rear disc brakes and tyre-pressure monitors are offered starting with the XEV 9e Pack One.
23. Mahindra BE 6
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in January 2025.
Another electric offering from the SUV specialist, the Mahindra BE 6, also scored a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP. In AOP, the EV received 31.97 points out of 32, and in COP, it got 45 points out of 49. Just like the XEV 9e, the BNCAP crash-tested the range-topping BE 6 Pack Three trim, but Mahindra claims that this rating applies to the base Pack One as well. In terms of standard safety equipment, the BE 6 comes with 6 airbags, a rear camera, parking sensors, TPMS and a driver drowsiness detection system.
24. Mahindra Thar Roxx
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in November 2024.
The 5-star rating for the Mahindra Thar Roxx consisted of AOP and COP scores of 31.09 and 45, respectively. This safety rating applies to all the variants of the 5-door SUV. The Thar Roxx complies with AIS-100 pedestrian protection norms for keeping the occupants as well as pedestrians safe when on the go. As standard, it features 6 airbags and a cut-off switch for the passenger-side airbag. Additionally, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, all 3-point seatbelts with reminders and ESC are offered throughout the range. Like with the XUV 3XO, an ADAS suite is offered in the AX5L and AX7L variants.
25. Mahindra XUV 3XO
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in November 2024.
Next up, the Mahindra XUV 3XO continued the 5-star streak with scores of 29.36 in AOP and 43 in COP. BNCAP reported that the MX2 and AX7 L variants were sent by the homegrown brand for testing, but the results apply to the entire XUV 3XO line-up. Also, all trims of the subcompact SUV have 6 airbags, 3-point seatbelts with reminders, ESC, ISOFIX seats and a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch among the standard safety assist technologies. Level 2 ADAS suite, however, is reserved for the AX5 L and AX7 variants.
26. Tata Nexon
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in October 2024.
The Tata Nexon secured a perfect 5-star rating for AOP and COP, scoring 29.41 and 43.83 points, respectively. Standard safety features include 6 airbags, ESC, ABS with EBD, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors and hill-hold control.
27. Tata Curvv
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in October 2024.
The Tata Curvv’s crash-test result was revealed alongside the Nexon, and just like the compact SUV, the coupe-SUV scored 5 stars for both adult and child occupant protection. It secured 29.50 points for AOP and 43.66 points for COP. On the safety front, the Curvv gets ABS with EBD, ESC, 6 airbags, hill-hold control and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points as standard across the range.
28. Tata Curvv EV
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in October 2024.
The Tata Curvv EV secured 5 stars for AOP and COP, scoring 30.81 and 44.83 points, respectively. It gets 6 airbags, ESP, all-wheel disc brakes, a rear camera and rear parking sensors as standard. Higher variants of the electric vehicle also get Level 2 ADAS, just like its ICE twin.
29. Citroen Basalt
BNCAP rating: 4 stars
Crash-tested in October 2024.
The Citroen Basalt was the first car from the brand to have been crash-tested by Bharat NCAP. The coupe-SUV managed to secure 4 stars for AOP (26.19/32) and 4 stars for COP (35.90/49). The Citroen offers the Basalt with 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold, TPMS, a rearview camera, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points.
30. Tata Harrier
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in December 2023 (representational image).
Tested in December 2023, the Tata Harrier SUV received a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupants’ safety, achieving an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. Tata offers the Harrier with ABS and EBD, corner stability control, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, traction control and rear parking sensors as standard.
31. Tata Safari
BNCAP rating: 5 stars
Crash-tested in December 2023.
The Tata Safari was also crash-tested in December 2023, securing a 5-star safety rating, matching the Harrier with an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. As standard, the Tata Safari gets all-wheel disc brakes, 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, corner stability control, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, roll-over mitigation and traction control.
Dimensionally, the Tekton is identical to the Duster in terms of height, wheelbase, ground clearance, wheel size, though the Nissan SUV is 6mm longer overall and 2mm wider on account of styling differences. The Tekton is also longer than the Sierra, Creta, Grand Vitara, Kushaq, Taigun, Elevate, Astor, and Aircross, but falls short of the Seltos by 111mm, the Hyryder by 16mm, and the Victoris by 11mm.
On the wheelbase front, though, the Sierra comes out on top, followed by the Seltos, Aircross, and then the Tekton and Duster. The Tekton claws back some points in the ground clearance department, with its 212mm figure ranking the second-highest among its rivals, beaten only by the Elevate. The Tekton and Duster also have the largest boot capacities in the midsize SUV segment. Lastly, the Tekton’s wheel sizes are competitive by class standards, with the Sierra being the only one to offer 19-inch wheels.
Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Engine and gearbox options
Tekton shares its turbo-petrol engines with the Duster; won’t get strong hybrid option
Nissan Tekton vs rivals powertrains compared
Engine
Cylinders
Power (hp)
Torque (Nm)
Transmission
Drive layout
Tekton
1.0T | 1.3T
3 | 4
100 | 163
166 | 280
6MT | 6MT, 7DCT
FWD
Duster
1.0T | 1.3T | 1.8H*
3 | 4 | 4
100 | 163 | 160
166 | 280 | 172
6MT | 6MT, 7DCT | 8DHT^
FWD
Creta
1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D
4 | 4 | 4
115 | 160 | 116
144 | 253 | 250
6MT, CVT | 6MT, 7DCT | 6MT, 6AT
FWD
Sierra
1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D
4 | 4 | 4
106 | 160 | 118
145 | 255 | 280
6MT, 7DCT | 6AT | 6MT, 6AT
FWD
Seltos
1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D
4 | 4 | 4
115 | 160 | 116
144 | 253 | 250
6MT, CVT | 6IMT, 7DCT | 6MT, 6AT
FWD
Victoris
1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H
4 | 4 | 3
103 | 89 | 116
139 | 121.5 | 141
5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT
FWD, AWD
Grand Vitara
1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H
4 | 4 | 3
103 | 89 | 116
139 | 121.5 | 141
5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT
FWD, AWD
Hyryder
1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H
4 | 4 | 3
103 | 89 | 116
139 | 121.5 | 141
5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT
FWD
Kushaq
1.0T | 1.5T
3 | 4
115 | 150
178 | 250
6MT, 8AT | 7DCT
FWD
Taigun
1.0T | 1.5T
3 | 4
115 | 150
178 | 250
6MT, 8AT | 7DCT
FWD
Elevate
1.5P
4
121
145
6MT, CVT
FWD
Astor
1.5P
4
110
144
5MT, CVT
FWD
Aircross
1.2P | 1.2T
3 | 3
82 | 110
115 | 205
5MT | 6MT, 6AT
FWD
P = Naturally-aspirated petrol; T = Turbo-petrol; H = Strong hybrid; D = Diesel; C = CNG
*Renault Duster hybrid to be launched by Diwali 2026.
^DHT = Dedicated Hybrid Transmission
Expectedly, the Tekton comes with the same 100hp 1.0-litre MPFI and 163hp 1.3-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engines available with the Duster. The latter engine is the most powerful in its segment, despite being down on displacement compared to the 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol mills offered for the Creta, Sierra, Seltos, Kushaq, and Taigun.
However, the Tekton’s smaller 3-cylinder turbo-petrol motor is up to 15hp weaker compared to those of the Taigun, Kushaq, and Aircross. There’s no CNG, or naturally aspirated petrol engine option available with the Tekton, either, putting it out of direct contention with the likes of the Grand Vitara, Victoris, Elevate, Astor, and Hyryder, nor does the Nissan SUV offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers prefer.
Moreover, despite the shared platform, the Tekton will miss out on the 1.8-litre strong hybrid powertrain that will debut on the Duster later this year. Renault will keep the hybrid option exclusive to the Duster as the French carmaker spearheaded the development of the platform and wants to position the SUV higher up the value chain.
In terms of gearbox options, the Tekton is identical to the Duster. The 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is paired solely with a 6-speed manual, whereas the 1.3-litre mill additionally offers a 6-speed wet-clutch DCT. Compared to the dry-clutch DCTs offered by the Creta, Seltos, Taigun, and Kushaq, the Tekton’s wet-clutch unit should be smoother at slow speeds.
The Tekton is a front-wheel drive model only, which is par for the course for this segment. Only the Victoris and Grand Vitara offer all-wheel drive, that too with their 1.5 petrol AT powertrains.
Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Price
Tekton undercuts most of its midsize SUV rivals
Nissan Tekton vs rivals price compared
Price range (Rs, lakh)
Tekton
10.49-18.59
Duster
10.49-18.49
Creta (including N Line)
10.91-19.95
Sierra
11.49-21.29
Seltos
11.00-21.57
Victoris
10.50-19.99
Grand Vitara
10.77-19.57
Hyryder
11.31-19.99
Kushaq
10.69-18.99
Taigun
11.00-19.00
Elevate
11.60-16.16
Astor
9.79-15.30
Aircross
8.89-14.14
When it comes to starting price, the Tekton matches the Duster and is one of the most affordable midsize SUVs at the base level, beaten only by the Astor and Aircross. The Victoris comes next with a near-negligible Rs 1,000 premium over the Tekton, followed by the Kushaq, Grand Vitara, Creta, Seltos, Taigun, Hyryder, Sierra, and Elevate, in that order.
The Tekton does cost Rs 10,000 more than the Duster when comparing top-spec variants, but even so, it’s substantially easier on the pocket than the likes of the Seltos, Creta, Sierra, Hyryder, Victoris, and Grand Vitara. The Aircross remains the most affordable midsize SUV by a long shot.
Sensex-Nifty closes green: एक कारोबारी दिन पहले ढहते मार्केट में जब सेंसेक्स और निफ्टी 2% से अधिक टूटे थे तो विदेशी निवेशकों ने लगातार चौथे कारोबारी दिन ताबड़तोड़ खरीदारी की थी। आज इसका मार्केट पर पॉजिटिव असर दिखा। घरेलू इक्विटी बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स सेंसेक्स इंट्रा-डे में 800 प्वाइंट्स से अधिक उछल गया तो निफ्टी भी 24100 के पार चला गया। ब्रोडर लेवल पर भी आज मार्केट में अच्छी रौनक दिखी और निफ्टी मिडकैप 100 में 1% से अधिक तो निफ्टी स्मॉलकैप 100 में डेढ़ फीसदी से अधिक की तेजी आई।
इस माहौल में ओवरऑल आज BSE पर लिस्टेड कंपनियों का मार्केट कैप ₹5 लाख करोड़ से अधिक बढ़ गया यानी निवेशकों की दौलत में ₹5 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की तेजी आई है।
इक्विटी बेंचमार्क इंडेक्सेज की बात करें तो आज सेंसेक्स (Sensex) 238.22 प्वाइंट्स यानी 0.31% की बढ़त के साथ 76,741.82 और निफ्टी 50 (Nifty 50) भी 80.75 प्वाइंट्स यानी 0.34% की मजबूती के साथ 23,962.80 पर बंद हुआ है। इंट्रा-डे में सेंसेक्स 823.05 प्वाइंट्स उछलकर 77,326.65 और निफ्टी 252.65 प्वाइंट्स चढ़कर 24,134.70 तक आ गया था।
₹5.67 लाख करोड़ बढ़ी निवेशकों की दौलत
एक कारोबारी दिन पहले यानी 08 जुलाई 2026 को बीएसई पर लिस्टेड सभी शेयरों का कुल मार्केट कैप ₹4,70,67,521.74 करोड़ था। आज यानी 09 जुलाई 2026 को यह घटकर ₹4,76,34,922.98 करोड़ पर पहुंच गया। इसका मतलब हुआ कि निवेशकों की पूंजी में आज ₹5,67,401.242 करोड़ का इजाफा हुआ है।
Sensex के 20 शेयर ग्रीन
सेंसेक्स पर 30 शेयर लिस्टेड हैं जिसमें से 20 आज ग्रीन जोन में बंद हुए हैं। सबसे अधिक तेजी आज सन फार्मा, बजाज फिनसर्व और भारती एयरटेल में आई। वहीं दूसरी तरफ सबसे अधिक गिरावट आज मारुति, इंफोसिस और एनटीपीसी में रही। नीचे सेंसेक्स पर लिस्टेड सभी शेयरों के लेटेस्ट भाव और आज उतार-चढ़ाव की डिटेल्स देख सकते हैं-
111 शेयर एक साल के हाई पर
बीएसई पर आज 4416 शेयरों की ट्रेडिंग हुई। इसमें 2915 शेयर आज मजबूत हुए तो 1323 में गिरावट रही जबकि 178 में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ। इसके अलावा 111 शेयर एक साल के हाई और 79 शेयर एक साल के निचले स्तर पर आ गए।
डिस्क्लेमर: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।