2 reasons to buy the Maruti Suzuki Baleno and 2 to skip it

Baleno

The Maruti Baleno is priced from Rs 5.99 lakh to Rs 9.17 lakh (ex-showroom) and competes with the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza in the premium hatchback segment. But is it the right hatchback for you? Here are two reasons to buy the Baleno and two reasons why you might want to look elsewhere.

Reasons to buy

1. Spacious and practical cabin

Space is one of the Baleno’s biggest strengths. There is plenty of room in the rear even for tall passengers, while the well-contoured rear seat offers good under-thigh and lateral support. The front seats are comfortable too, with good shoulder and side support. The cabin also gets useful storage spaces, including large door pockets, a well-sized glovebox and cupholders in the centre console.

The Baleno also has a decent 318-litre boot, making it practical for everyday use. However, the high loading lip means loading luggage inside may require slightly more effort as it needs to be lifted higher.

2. Comfortable ride, especially in the city

The Baleno’s suspension deals well with broken roads and other surface imperfections. Its soft setup works particularly well at low and moderate speeds, making it comfortable for city use. The steering is also light at low speeds, which makes the Baleno easy to manoeuvre in traffic and tight spaces.

Body control is good at higher speeds and the steering gains weight as speeds rise. However, some pitch and bounce can be felt from the rear seat at highway speeds.

Reasons to skip

1. Lack of powertrain options

The Baleno is offered with a single 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine producing 90hp and 113Nm, with a factory-fitted CNG option also available. The petrol engine is smooth at low revs and works well for everyday driving, but has a weak mid-range before picking up again at around 4,000rpm. 

Its lack of engine options is a drawback, especially when rivals offer more choice. The Hyundai i20 N Line gets a more powerful turbo-petrol engine, while the Tata Altroz is also available with a diesel.

2. AMT is not the smoothest automatic

The Baleno’s 5-speed AMT offers the convenience of two-pedal driving, but its shifts aren’t as smooth as the CVT offered on the previous-generation model. There is noticeable hesitation between the first three gears when accelerating beyond crawling speeds, accompanied by the typical head-nod effect associated with AMTs.

A manual mode is available, but there is still a brief pause during gear changes. The AMT works well enough for everyday city driving, but buyers who prioritise smooth automatic shifts may find it lacking.

Maruti Suzuki opens bookings for Brezza facelift

Brezza

Maruti Suzuki has opened bookings for the Brezza facelift for a token amount of Rs 11,000. Customers can book the updated compact SUV at Maruti Suzuki Arena dealerships or through the company’s website. The new Brezza is set to debut on July 24 and is expected to get exterior and interior updates, new features and an additional turbo-petrol engine option.

JSW Motors’ Jaecoo J5 SUV spied in ICE avatar for the first time

Jaecoo J5 SUV spied in ICE avatar for the first time in India

The Jaecoo J5 SUV has been spied testing in an ICE avatar for the first time in India. Interestingly, the latest spy shots suggest the Jaecoo J5 could launch in India with an ICE powertrain, whereas earlier sightings pointed to an all-electric (EV) version only. The new exterior and interior spy shots of the ICE-powered Jaecoo J5 reveal some visible differences from the EV version.

  1. A functional grille, all-LED lighting and 18-inch alloy wheels can be seen
  2. An all-black cabin with a vertically mounted infotainment system was spotted
  3. Offered with a turbo-petrol and strong hybrid petrol internationally

In India, JSW Motors will launch its own standalone SUV based on the Jaecoo J5 under a technology and component licensing agreement with Chery, the Chinese automaker that owns the Jaecoo brand.

Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV spied: What was spotted?

A functional grille with vertical slats confirms it is the ICE version of the Jaecoo J5

Although the Jaecoo J5-based SUV’s test mule is heavily camouflaged, a few design elements are visible. Among these is a functional grille with vertical slats, confirming it is the ICE version, as the EV features a blanked-off grille. The sleek LED headlights with LED DRL surrounds, however, are the same as those on the EV version. The bumper has a clean design, but it seems to miss out on the fog lamps offered with the international model.

In profile, the international-spec model gets 18-inch wheels. At the rear, slim wraparound LED taillights can be spotted. On the international model, these taillights are joined by a black trim with ‘Jaecoo’ badging in the centre.

The interior design mimics that of the all-electric model

The spy shots also reveal a large vertically oriented infotainment system on the dashboard, likely the same as the international model’s 13.2-inch unit. The international model also gets an 8.8-inch driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof, an 8-speaker Sony sound system, dual-zone climate control, a powered tailgate and a wireless phone charger. It will be interesting to see what features are offered with the India-spec model sold by JSW Motors.

South Africa-spec Jaecoo J5 dashboard shown for representational purposes only.

In terms of safety, the international model gets 7 airbags, a 540-degree camera (surround-view camera with an under-bonnet view function), a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) and an advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) suite. 

Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV: Expected powertrain

Offered with a turbo-petrol and a strong hybrid petrol engine internationally

Depending on the market, the ICE-powered Jaecoo J5 gets either a turbo-petrol or a strong-hybrid engine option. The 1.5-litre turbo-petrol produces up to 156hp and 275Nm, and is mated to either a 7-speed DCT or a CVT, depending on the market. It allows for a 0-100kph sprint time of 10.2 seconds 

A strong-hybrid version has a 1.5-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol engine and an electric motor powered by a 1.83 kWh lithium-ion battery. Combined, this setup produces 224hp and 295Nm. It does a 0-100kph sprint in 7.9 seconds. Jaecoo claims a fuel efficiency of 18.9kpl, allowing a total range of around 1,000km. It will be interesting to see which powertrain option is offered with the India-spec model.

India launch timeline is yet to be revealed

UK-spec Jaecoo J5’s EV (left) and ICE (right) versions shown for representational purposes only.

JSW Motors is expected to start its India operations with the Diwali launch of the Jetour T2-derived hybrid SUV, followed by launches of the SUVs derived from the Jaecoo J5 and iCaur V23. Upon launch, JSW Motors’ Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV will lock horns with midsize SUVs such as the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Renault Duster and Nissan Tekton. The EV version will rival the Hyundai Creta Electric, Mahindra BE 6, Tata Sierra EV, Vinfast VF6 and Maruti Suzuki eVitara. 

3 reasons to buy the Maruti Wagon R and 2 not to

Maruti Wagon R front quarter static

The Wagon R has been one of Maruti Suzuki’s most successful models in its portfolio. It has been on the market here since 1999, and in 2025, it surpassed the 35 lakh production milestone. Currently in third-generation guise, the hatchback offers a choice of 1.0-litre and 1.2-litre engines, with a CNG kit available on the former. Both mills can be paired to either a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed AMT gearbox. If you’re keen on buying a Wagon R, we list out reasons to consider getting one and reasons to look elsewhere.

Reasons to buy 

Spacious and practical cabin 

A benefit of the Wagon R’s tall boy design is that it maximises vertical space, making the cabin roomier. The wide cabin lends decent shoulder space between those seated at the front. Meanwhile, the back seat can comfortably accommodate three passengers abreast with plenty of shoulder room, headroom and legroom. Additionally, the cabin gets a large glovebox and sizeable door pockets, while the long and wide 341-litre boot holds decent amounts of luggage.

Peppy and fuel-efficient engine (1.2-litre)

Opting for the top-end ZXi versions of the Wagon R gets you a more powerful 1.2-litre petrol engine. Producing 90hp and 113Nm of torque, it brings great performance combined with the Wagon R’s light footprint. This 1.2-litre unit makes the car feel light on its feet, responds quickly to inputs and has plenty of mid-range punch. The engine is rev-friendly, and you get stronger performance as you go up the power band. Overall fuel efficiency isn’t compromised much, with Maruti claiming 23.56kpl with the manual and 24.43kpl when paired with the AMT gearbox. 

AMT gearbox smoothness

While AMT’s may not be the smoothest gearboxes, in the Wagon R’s case, the typical ‘head nod’ effect is largely between the first and second gears. Things do smooth out when shifting into higher gears. Moreover, it also gets a tiptronic mode that lets you shift gears manually via the lever, and it’s quite responsive. Additionally, it comes in handy not just for taking charge but also to maximise engine braking while on a descent. 

Reasons not to buy 

Lacklustre highway manners

While the Wagon R works best as a city car, the same can’t be said when on the highway. At high speeds, the Wagon R doesn’t readily take to steering changes. Secondly, it’s vulnerable to body roll at high speeds due to its lighter weight and bluff shape, while the light steering does not inspire much confidence on the highway. This definitely isn’t a car for enthusiast drivers. 

Poor NVH levels 

The engines on the Wagon R get noisy when you visit the top end of the power band. Furthermore, a fair amount of road and suspension noise makes its way into the cabin because of its light build. Overall, the Wagon R lacks good sound insulation.

Best-selling cars in H1 2026: Maruti secures nine models in top 15

Best Selling cars

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire was India’s best-selling car in the first half of 2026, with 1,26,204 dispatches between January and June. Tata occupied the next two positions with the Punch and Nexon, while the Ertiga and WagonR completed the top five. Maruti Suzuki accounted for nine of the 15 highest-selling models, spanning sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, MPVs and vans. Hyundai, Tata and Mahindra accounted for two each.

RankModelH1 2026 sales
1Maruti Dzire1,26,204
2Tata Punch1,19,303
3Tata Nexon1,18,166
4Maruti Ertiga1,08,295
5Maruti WagonR1,00,704
6Maruti Swift97,747
7Maruti Baleno96,996
8Maruti Fronx95,441
9Hyundai Creta91,391
10Mahindra Scorpio89,375
11Maruti Brezza88,967
12Maruti Victoris73,912
13Maruti Eeco71,424
14Hyundai Venue68,964
15Mahindra Thar67,252

H1 2026 sales: Key takeaways

Beyond the Dzire’s lead, Maruti models occupied six consecutive positions from fourth to eighth, led by the Ertiga and WagonR. Both crossed the 1 lakh-unit mark in H1 2026, despite the two nameplates having been on sale in India for several years.

The Swift, Baleno and Fronx followed in sixth, seventh and eighth positions. The Brezza finished 11th with 88,967 units, despite a facelift being due this month. The newer Victoris ranked 12th with 73,912 units, while the Eeco’s 71,424-unit tally put the van in 13th place despite its niche positioning.

Dzire, Punch and Nexon separated by just over 8,000 units

Only 8,038 units separated the Dzire from the third-placed Nexon. The Punch finished 6,901 units behind the Dzire, while just 1,137 units separated Tata’s two models. The three models have also been regulars at the top of the monthly sales charts, and their H1 totals underline the close contest at the top of India’s passenger vehicle market.

Creta remains the best-selling midsize SUV

The Hyundai Creta recorded 91,391 dispatches to finish ninth overall and remained India’s best-selling midsize SUV despite increasing competition in the segment. Hyundai’s other model in the top 15 was the Venue, which ranked 14th with 68,964 units.

Scorpio, Thar make the top 15

Mahindra’s Scorpio finished 10th with 89,375 units, while the Thar ranked 15th with 67,252 units. The Scorpio’s numbers includes the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, while the Thar figure combines the three-door model and the Thar Roxx.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Hyundai Creta EV top-spec comparison

Both the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric are available with two battery pack options. However, the lower variants of the Creta Electric feature a smaller 42kWh battery pack, so we’ll be looking at the 51.4kWh version here – the Creta’s top-spec Excellence LR (Long Range) variant is only offered with the larger battery pack. However, the Sierra EV’s Empowered trim offers buyers more flexibility as it’s available in 63kWh and 75kWh guises. The Sierra EV Empowered is priced from Rs 22.79 lakh to Rs 23.79 lakh, while the Creta Electric’s top-spec Excellence LR costs Rs 23.67 lakh. Let’s find out which midsize electric SUV is right for you.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Sierra EV and Creta Electric comparison.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Dimensions

The Sierra is the bigger car here, but the Creta EV is just as long

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR dimensions

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Length (mm)

4,340

4,340

Width (mm)

1,841

1,790

Height (mm)

1,750

1,655

Wheelbase (mm)

2,730

2,610

Boot space (litres)

450

433

Frunk (litres)

55

22

Wheel size (inches)

18

17

While the overall length of the Hyundai Creta Electric is identical to the Tata Sierra EV, the latter boasts 120mm longer wheelbase. The Sierra EV is 51mm wider and 95mm taller at the roof than its Hyundai rival. The range-topping Excellence LR variant of the Creta EV only gets 17-inch wheels, but the Empowered trim of the Tata SUV comes equipped with larger 18-inch rims. In terms of their luggage-carrying capacity as well, the Sierra EV has the bigger rear boot and frunk (front trunk).

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Powertrain

The rear-wheel drive Sierra gets two powertrain options and has the range advantage

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR powertrain options

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Battery size (kWh)

63/75

51.4

Electric motor setup

Single, rear (RWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

238/209

171

Torque (Nm)

315

255

Claimed 0-100kph

7.9 seconds

Claimed range (km)

566/665

510

AC charging

Up to 10.5 hrs at 7.2kW (10-100%)

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

Up to 26 mins at 120kW (20-80%)

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

The Sierra EV in Empowered trim is offered with 63kWh and 75kWh battery packs. Even with the smaller battery option, the Sierra EV’s claimed range is 56km more than the top-spec Creta Electric’s. Bumping up to the top-spec, rear-wheel drive (RWD) 75kWh version of the Sierra EV means a claimed range of 665km – that’s 155km more than the top-spec Creta Electric.

The smaller battery size and a slightly faster AC charging speed means that the Creta Electric can be charged from 10-100 percent in 7 hours and 15 minutes, which is over 3 hours less than what the Sierra EV with the 75kWh battery pack requires. Meanwhile, the Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery takes under 9 hours to achieve the same SoC (state of charge). Both cars support DC fast charging of over 100kW, with the Sierra EV’s claimed charging time being based on 120kW DC charging.

The Sierra EV’s single electric motor powers its rear wheels, while that of the Creta Electric powers its front. While the punchier 63kWh version of the Tata SUV makes 67hp more than its Hyundai EV rival, even its lower-output 75kWh version makes more power (38hp more than the Creta Electric). The Sierra EV also has the torque advantage, developing 60Nm more than its Hyundai rival. While Tata Motors hasn’t published the claimed 0-100kph time of the mid-spec Sierra EV, it’s likely to be brisk.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Exterior features

The Sierra EV’s Empowered trim adds more novelty features on the outside than its Hyundai rival

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR exterior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

LED projector headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto)

Connected light bar

Yes

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

Yes

No

Cornering lights

Yes

No

Sequential turn signals

Yes

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

Yes

Puddle lamps

Yes

Yes

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Body cladding

Yes

Yes

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

Yes (gesture activated)

No

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone and Dual-tone

The Empowered trim of the Sierra EV gets useful features such as a gesture-activated powered tailgate, front & rear fog lamps, and front cornering lights. While both cars gets a rear spoiler, the Sierra EV’s unit actually hides the rear wiper for a cleaner look. They also feature niceties like puddle lamps, welcome & good-bye light animations, and automatic LED headlamps. The Creta Electric sticks to conventional pull-type door handles, whilst the Tata SUV uses flush door handles. Hyundai offers dual-tone colour choices with the Creta Electric, but Tata Motors does not.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Interior features

Both electric SUVs are fairly well-matched when it comes to interior convenience features

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR interior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

10.25-inch

Digital driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Front passenger display

12.3-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes (voice assisted)

Yes (voice assisted)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

6-way powered

8-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

8-way powered

Thigh-support extender

Yes

No

‘Boss’ mode

Yes (manual)

Yes (powered)

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Rear split seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (dual-zone)

Yes (dual-zone)

Cooled glovebox

Yes

Yes

Cooled armrest storage

No

Yes (front)

Ambient lighting

Yes

Yes

Audio system

12-speaker JBL Black

8-speaker Bose

Dolby Atmos

Yes

No

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wired)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (4 ports)

Yes (3 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes (multiple)

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

EV route planner

Yes

No

Gaming

Yes

No

Rear sunblinds

Yes

Yes

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Rear tray tables

No

Yes

The Tata Sierra EV gets more speakers as part of its JBL Black audio system, along with Dolby Atmos and wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto. The Sierra offers more USB ports and Tata’s new ‘AirConsole’ gaming system with a high-definition front passenger screen. Other interior features exclusive to the Sierra EV include front thigh-support extenders for added comfort and a route planner to help minimise range anxiety.

The Hyundai Creta Electric doesn’t get a third screen and its dual digital displays are smaller than the Sierra’s. However, the Hyundai EV offers a powered ‘Boss’ function, a cooled compartment under the front armrest, tray tables with cupholders for rear passengers, and a leatherette-like eco-friendly material for the seats.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Safety features

The fully loaded Creta EV comes with ADAS, which the Sierra EV lacks in its mid-spec trim

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR safety features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

No

Yes

Both these cars come well-equipped with modern safety features. However, the Creta Electric adds Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems), too. This ropes in nannies such as forward collision warning, blind-spot warning, lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist, rear cross-traffic alert, high-beam assist, and adaptive cruise control with stop & go functionality.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Other features

The Sierra EV is better equipped on this front too

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR other features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (3)

Terrain modes

Yes (4)

No

Single-pedal driving

No

Yes

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes (V2L)

AVAS

Yes

Yes

Unlike the Sierra EV, the Hyundai Creta Electric gets a proper single-pedal driving mode. This makes driving it over long distances on the highway less tiresome while also helping improve range because of energy recuperation even without using the brake pedal. However, the Sierra EV supports both vehicle-to-load and vehicle-to-vehicle charging functions – the Creta Electric only supports the former. Both EVs come with an Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System (AVAS).

Conclusion

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR prices

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Price range (In Rs, lakh)

22.79-23.79

23.67

If you want more cabin & luggage space, longer range & faster performance plus conveniences like a powered tailgate, wireless smartphone connectivity, multiple voice assistants, plus V2V and V2L functions, then the Tata Sierra EV will be a suitable pick. In case you don’t need the additional range offered by the 75kWh version, you can save Rs 1 lakh and go for the 63kWh version instead –  it’s Rs 88,000 cheaper than the Creta Electric. However, prospective Sierra EV buyers should be aware of the inconsistencies in Tata’s service quality and vehicle fit & finish.

Prices mentioned are ex-showroom, Delhi.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Features and specs compared

3 reasons to buy the Tata Sierra EV and 2 reasons not to

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift spied for the first time

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift spied testing in India

The Toyota Innova Hycross facelift was spied testing in India for the first time. The spy shots reveal a few details of the facelifted Innova Hycross’ exterior elements, including a new fascia, revised bumpers and fresh lighting units. It is likely to be launched in the country in 2027.

  1. Hints at new headlights and tail-lights
  2. Alloy wheels appear to be unchanged
  3. Expected to get the same powertrains 

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: What was seen?

New grille, sleeker headlights and revised tail-lights could be spotted

While design details of the Toyota Innova Hycross facelift were hidden under camouflage, the spy shots hint at sleeker headlights with new projector units. The grille appears to be squarer than the current Innova Hycross, while the front bumper also appears to be redesigned.

Image source: @habeeb_payyoly on Instagram

There are no visible changes in the profile. The alloy wheels appear similar to those on the current Innova Hycross, and the wheel arches feature prominent bulges for the cladding. However, the rear seems to feature new LED tail-light elements. A rear wiper, a roof-mounted spoiler and a shark-fin antenna could also be seen.

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: Other expected changes

Interior is likely to be updated with new trims and upholstery

The current Innova Hycross’ dashboard is shown for representational purposes only.

While the interior is yet to be spotted, Toyota is likely to update the Innova Hycross’ interior to make it feel more modern than before. It is likely to get new trims and upholstery, but it remains to be seen if Toyota offers it with new features.

Expected to continue with the same powertrain options

With the facelifted model, Toyota is expected to continue with the current Innova Hycross’ powertrain options. These include a 173hp, 2.0-litre petrol engine mated to a CVT automatic or a 184hp, 2.0-litre petrol-hybrid setup paired with an e-CVT.

Image source: @habeeb_payyoly on Instagram

Toyota usually takes four years to introduce a mid-cycle facelift to its models. As the Innova Hycross was launched in December 2022, the facelifted Innova Hycross is likely to launch in early 2027. It will continue to lock horns with the rebadged Maruti Suzuki Invicto, while serving as a combustion-powered alternative to eMPVs such as the Mahindra XEV 9S and BYD eMax 7.

Kia Carens Clavis EV gets benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026

Kia Carens Clavis EV front quarter static

Kia India has rolled out appealing offers on a variety of models in its portfolio for the period of July 2026. Consumers can avail a range of benefits, including cash discounts, corporate offers, and either scrappage or exchange bonuses. Depending on the model and variant chosen, benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh can be had.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carens Clavis EV offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh

The Carens Clavis EV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026. Benefits for MY26 models include a cash discount and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000, a corporate discount of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. MY25 versions of the Clavis EV get a cash discount of up to Rs 80,000, a loyalty offer of Rs 20,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 75,000. With 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery packs on offer, and priced between Rs 18 lakh and Rs 25 lakh, it is currently the most affordable electric MPV in the market.

Kia Carnival offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh 

Kia’s most premium Carnival MPV receives benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh. For MY26 models, it includes either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 1 lakh and a corporate offer of up to Rs 50,000. However, MY25 Carnivals only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Powered by a diesel engine and sold in a single fully loaded variant, it is priced at Rs 59.7 lakh. It is a more affordable alternative to the likes of the MG M9 and Toyota Vellfire.

Kia Carens Clavis offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh

The Carens Clavis MPV gets benefits of up to Rs 75,000. MY26 models get a cash discount of Rs 10,000, loyalty benefits of Rs 20,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 30,000. However, MY25 versions get up to Rs 70,000 cash discount, similar loyalty and exchange/scrappage benefits as MY26 versions, but miss out on corporate offers. Available in petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Carens Clavis is priced between Rs 11.27 lakh and Rs 21.67 lakh and rivals the Maruti XL6. 

Kia Syros offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 50,000

The Syros compact SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 25,000.  MY 26 versions get a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, the MY25 Syros gets either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 50,000. Priced from Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh, it is offered with either a turbo-petrol or diesel engine.

Kia Sonet offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

Kia’s most affordable model, the Sonet, is available with benefits up to Rs 45,000. For MY26 models, there’s a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 20,000. MY25 versions don’t get much benefit except for a scrappage bonus of Rs 15,000. The Sonet is offered with a choice of petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines. Priced from Rs 7.41 lakh to Rs 14.37 lakh, it takes on the likes of the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq and Mahindra XUV 3XO. 

Kia Seltos offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 40,000

The Seltos mid-size SUV gets benefits of up to Rs 40,000. While the latest 2nd-gen version gets a scrappage and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000 each. Offered with petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Seltos is priced from Rs 10.99 lakh and goes all the way up to Rs 20 lakh. It is Kia’s answer to the mid-size SUV space, which consists of the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara, Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun. 

Kia Carens offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

The Carens MPV gets the least benefits out of any Kia model here. MY26 models get a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 20,000. But MY25 versions of the Carens only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000.  It is available in only one trim, powered by either a petrol or diesel engine, with a price range of Rs 11.02 lakh to Rs 12.88 lakh. Additionally, it’s the only Kia car to offer a dealer-level fit CNG kit with the petrol engine. The Carens is Kia’s alternative to the Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Rumion.

EV sales H1 2026: Mahindra takes second spot from MG; Maruti ranks fourth

EV sales

Electric vehicle sales in India rose 79 percent year on year (YoY) to 1,48,023 units in the first half of 2026, up from 82,535 units during the same period last year. Tata Motors retained its lead, while Mahindra recorded the highest growth among the three largest EV makers and moved ahead of JSW MG Motor. New entrants Maruti Suzuki and Vinfast also contributed over 12,000 units to the segment during the six-month period.

CarmakerH1 2026 salesH1 2025 salesYoY changeMarket share
Tata Motors57,37031,55682%39%
Mahindra34,13113,801147%23%
JSW MG Motor31,81926,88318%21%
Maruti Suzuki6,4044%
VinFast5,6274%
BYD3,3002,50732%2%
Hyundai2,7254,278-36%2%
Kia2,643254941%2%
Citroen 

196

815

-76%

0%

Toyota 

33

0%

Sales accelerated during the second quarter. Year on year, EV registrations rose 64 percent to 62,178 units in January-March and 93 percent to 85,845 units in April-June. June was the first month in which electric passenger vehicle sales crossed 30,000 units, reaching 32,259 units – more than double the 15,203 units recorded in June 2025.

Tata Motors 

57,370 units, up 82 percent YoY

Tata Motors retained the top spot with 57,370 electric cars and SUVs sold in H1 2026, an 82 percent increase from 31,556 units a year ago. Its market share increased marginally from 38 percent to 39 percent.

The carmaker crossed 10,000 monthly EV sales in both May and June, selling 10,894 units and a record 12,384 units, respectively. The Nexon EV remains its main volume driver, while the new Punch EV and updated Tiago EV have expanded its line-up. Tata also recently launched the Sierra EV, joining the Harrier EV, Curvv EV and Tigor EV in its electric portfolio.

Mahindra 

34,131 units, up 147 percent YoY

Mahindra recorded the highest growth among India’s three largest EV manufacturers, with sales rising 147 percent to 34,131 units from 13,801 units in H1 2025. Its market share increased from 17 percent to 23 percent.

The company moved ahead of JSW MG Motor in March and retained second place through the first half of the year. Monthly sales increased from 5,873 units in March to a record 7,926 units in June. Demand for the BE 6 and XEV 9e has been supplemented by the XEV 9S, Mahindra’s three-row electric SUV launched last November.

JSW MG Motor 

31,819 units, up 18 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor sold 31,819 EVs in H1 2026, up 18 percent from 26,883 units in the year-ago period. However, its market share fell from 33 percent to 21 percent as Tata and Mahindra recorded faster growth. The Windsor remains MG’s bestselling electric model, with around 19,000 units sold during the first six months of 2026. MG’s EV line-up also includes the Comet, ZS EV, Cyberster and M9.

Maruti Suzuki

6,404 units

Maruti Suzuki, which entered India’s electric car market with the e Vitara in January, sold 6,404 units in H1 2026, giving it a little over 4 percent market share. Sales increased from 1,460 units in the first quarter to 4,944 units in Q2, with June registrations reaching a record 1,940 units. Maruti is expected to increase e Vitara production from August or September.

Vinfast 

5,627 units

Vinfast recorded 5,627 sales during the first half of 2026, capturing a 3.8 percent market share. Its quarterly sales increased from 1,630 units in Q1 to 3,997 units in Q2, with June sales reaching 1,415 units. The Vietnamese company’s India line-up currently includes the VF6 and VF7 SUVs, along with the VF MPV 7. Vinfast is also expected to expand its range with the VF3 electric hatchback.

BYD 

3,300 units, up 32 percent YoY

BYD sold 3,300 electric cars and SUVs in H1 2026, up 32 percent from 2,507 units a year earlier. Q2 sales doubled to 2,199 units from 1,101 units in the first quarter, while June registrations reached a record 895 units. The company has confirmed plans to introduce the Seal U later this year, set to be its first plug-in hybrid model in India.

Hyundai 

2,725 units, down 36 percent YoY

Hyundai was one of the few manufacturers to record lower EV sales, with deliveries falling 36 percent to 2,725 units from 4,278 units in H1 2025. Its market share declined from 5 percent to under 2 percent. Hyundai currently has two electric models on sale in India – the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5 – amid growing competition from Tata, Mahindra and MG, all of which offer EVs across a wider range of price points.

Kia 

2,643 units, up 941 percent YoY

Kia recorded 2,643 EV sales in H1 2026, compared with 254 units during the same period last year, an increase of 941 percent. The carmaker finished just 82 units behind Hyundai during the six-month period. The increase follows the addition of the Carens Clavis EV, which joined the EV6 and EV9 in Kia’s electric line-up. Kia sold 1,278 EVs in Q1 and 1,365 units in Q2.

Citroen 

196 units, down 76 percent

Citroen recorded 196 EV sales in H1 2026, down 76 percent from 815 units a year earlier. Citroen launched the eC3X in June, with prices starting at Rs 11.99 lakh and a Battery-as-a-Service option.

Toyota 

33 units

Toyota entered India’s electric passenger vehicle market in May, delivering 33 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella. The Ebella is Toyota’s version of the Maruti e Vitara and is available in the top-spec E3 variant and offers battery-as-a-service option.

With inputs from Dhruv Dhaka

3 reasons to buy the Tata Sierra EV and 2 reasons not to

tata sierra ev

Seven months after the launch of the ICE-powered Tata Sierra, its all-electric derivative, the Sierra EV, is finally available for purchase. Priced from Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh (ex-showroom), the Sierra EV slots right between the Tata Curvv EV and Harrier EV, and rivals electric midsize SUVs like the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, Hyundai Creta Electric, MG ZS EV, Maruti e Vitara, Toyota Ebella, and more.

If you’re considering bringing home a Sierra EV, here are three reasons why you should go through with it, and two reasons why you may want to think twice before signing the dotted line.

Pros

Loaded with features

Gets some additional goodies over the ICE Sierra

The Sierra EV retains the expansive equipment list of its ICE sibling, including a triple-screen layout (12.3-inch infotainment and passenger screens, 10.25-inch driver’s display), dual-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof, Level 2 ADAS, a powered tailgate, a 360-degree camera, a wireless charging pad, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system, ventilated front seats, a powered driver’s seat with memory and welcome functions, and more.

In typical Tata EV fashion, the Sierra EV even packs some bonus features over the ICE version, specifically a powered co-driver seat, an under-floor camera view, auto park assist, a summon mode, vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) charging functions, and a heads-up display along with the triple-screen setup.

Excellent cabin space and practicality

Great for chauffeur-driven buyers

Dimensionally, the Sierra is very similar to its ICE counterpart, which means you get an incredibly roomy and lounge-like interior. Though the floor height has increased by less than an inch compared to that of the ICE Sierra, there’s nary a perceptible difference for occupants. The seats are very comfortable, there’s loads of rear legroom, and the bench even features a small amount of backrest recline.

Despite the addition of a rear motor, the Sierra EV’s boot space matches the ICE version’s 622 litres. That’s measured up to the roof, though, and using the conventional method of measurement, which is up to the parcel tray, the Sierra EV should offer roughly 450 litres of boot space. You even get a frunk, which measures 55 litres in the RWD versions and 35 litres in the AWD variant.

Smooth and potent powertrains

Only one in its segment to offer AWD

The Sierra EV can be had with 63kWh and 75kWh battery options, both of which are powered by a 315Nm rear motor (RWD) as standard. In 63kWh RWD guise, the Sierra EV develops 238hp, while the 75kWh RWD versions make 209hp. The top-spec Sierra EV Empowered A 75kWh variant additionally packs a 140hp front motor to form an AWD layout, churning out a segment-best combined output of 306hp and 504Nm.

Performance is thereby a strong suit for the AWD Sierra EV, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds. As we noted in our Sierra EV review, though, the SUV doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Power delivery is progressive and undramatic, which is fine considering the Sierra is, after all, a family SUV. On the curated off-road course we took the Sierra EV AWD on, it proved quite capable too.

As for range, the Sierra EV 75kWh RWD claims the highest ARAI figure of the range at 665km, followed by the 75kWh AWD version at 624km and then the 63kWh RWD version at 535km. These are quite competitive range figures when compared to the Sierra EV’s rivals.

Cons

Poor interior quality and ergonomics

Umbrella holders provided, but with no drain plugs

While Tata has upped its game in terms of interior fit and finish, we could still spot hard plastics, rough edges, crooked stitching, and misaligned panels in the Sierra EV. There are some interior design oddities, too, like wasted space below the pedestal-mounted drive selector, narrow and tough-to-reach armrest storage, tiny cupholders placed at the base of the dashboard, no drain plugs for the umbrella holders in the door cards, and conspicuous gaps next to the rear window sunblinds due to the L-shaped B-pillars.

No spare tyre on offer

Removed to accommodate battery pack

In an effort to accommodate the large battery pack, the Sierra EV sacrifices the underbody-mounted spare tyre of its ICE counterpart, offering only a puncture repair kit instead.