Yokohama launches Geolandar X-CV tyre range

Yokohama launches Geolandar X-CV tyre range
Yokohama

Yokohama India has launched the Geolandar X-CV tyre range for crossover and premium SUVs. Originally developed for larger luxury SUVs, the locally manufactured Geolandar X-CV is now being offered in 16-inch wheel sizes for the first time, expanding its reach to compact and midsize SUVs. The range will eventually be available in 32 sizes spanning 16 to 20 inches, with 17 sizes available immediately and the remaining 15 sizes set to be introduced over the next two to three months. Yokohama claims the new tyre delivers 20 percent better wet grip and 10 percent longer tyre life than its conventional tyre, based on the company’s internal testing.

  1. Available in 32 sizes from 16-20 inches
  2. Claimed 20 percent better wet grip and 10 percent longer tyre life
  3. 17 sizes available now; remaining to follow 

Yokohama Geolandar X-CV: what does it fit?

The Geolandar X-CV has been developed for a wide range of crossover and premium SUVs. Yokohama says it is suitable for compact and midsize models such as the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Kia Sonet, Tata Nexon EV, Harrier EV, Mahindra XUV700 and Kia Seltos, while also catering to luxury SUVs including the BMW X5, Porsche Cayenne, Volvo XC90, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Audi Q7 and Range Rover models.

Yokohama Geolandar X-CV: features

According to Yokohama, the Geolandar X-CV has been developed to meet the requirements of crossover SUVs and electric vehicles. It features an asymmetric tread pattern, four wide circumferential grooves, Micro Silica compound, 2D and 3D sipes, five-pitch variation technology, a reinforced two-ply sidewall and a full nylon cover. The company says these technologies are designed to improve wet grip, cornering stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, durability, high-speed stability and cabin refinement.

The tyre is also EV-compatible, with its construction designed to handle the higher weight and instant torque characteristics of electric SUVs while maintaining durability and driving refinement. The Geolandar X-CV will be available from August 2026 through Yokohama Club Network outlets and select authorised dealers, with a no-cost EMI offer available at launch.

Yamaha R2 pre-bookings now open

Yamaha R2 pre-bookings now open
Yamaha R2 pre-bookings now open

Yamaha has started accepting pre-bookings for an amount of Rs 10,000, for its much anticipated R2 supersport that is slated to launch on August 27. Here’s a rundown of all the things we know so far about the newest Yamaha on the block

  1. Yamaha R2 could be priced between Rs 2 lakh – 2.20 lakh
  2. To be powered by a 200-220cc engine
  3. Will sit above the R15 M in Yamaha’s lineup

Yamaha R2: What to expect?

Will rival the Hero Karizma XMR and KTM RC 200

We exclusively reported early this year that the R2 will be launched in India. It will carry forth the same spirit of its younger sibling – the R15 – in terms of its riding experience. Which means, it’s safe to say that it will be powered by a high-revving, higher displacement, single-cylinder engine that will punch well above its weight, much like the R15’s, delectable 155cc engine does. 

Details on the exact engine capacity are not yet clear, but we expect it to be slightly over 200cc, likely in the 200-220cc range. Power figures are also yet to be confirmed, although sources suggest performance should be on par with, if not better than, its key rivals. The Yamaha will go up against the KTM RC 200 and Hero Karizma XMR, both of which produce around 25hp, suggesting the Yamaha could offer a similar output. 

Where the R15 also holds an advantage, and where the R2 is likely to as well, is kerb weight. It is expected to be lighter than its rivals, which should give it an advantage in terms of agility and power-to-weight ratio. For example, the KTM weighs 160kg, the Karizma 163.5kg, while the current Yamaha R15 V4 weighs in at just 141kg.

As mentioned earlier, the Yamaha R2 will not replace the Yamaha R15. That said, the current R15 line-up will be streamlined, and we expect that the range topping M will be discontinued to make way for the R2. It’s also possible that the current R15 S (which is based on the gen-3 R15) will also be discontinued.

With current R15 prices starting at Rs 1.57 lakh for the S and going up to Rs 1.98 lakh for the top M variant, we expect that the R2 range could start at around Rs 2-2.2 lakh, depending on how aggressive Yamaha plans to be. The R2 will be manufactured entirely in India and will also be exported from here to other global markets.

The pre-booking amount of Rs 10,000 is fully refundable, although refunds will only be processed after September 5. The bike is slated to launch on August 27, with Yamaha giving priority to customers who pre-book before the launch.

Jaguar Type 01 interior revealed ahead of October 6 debut

Jaguar Type 01 interior revealed ahead of October 6 debut
Jaguar Type 01 interior revealed ahead of October 6 debut

Jaguar has revealed the interior of the upcoming Type 01 electric GT. The Type 01’s cabin is inspired by the Type 00 concept on which it is based, and is as radical as its exterior design. Jaguar will debut the production-spec Type 01 in New York on October 6.

  1. Has a ‘central spine’ spanning the length of the cabin
  2. Gets a screen in front of the driver and a central screen for AC controls
  3. Misses out on a rear windscreen, but features digital rearview cameras

Jaguar Type 01 interior revealed

4-seater electric GT has a minimalist cabin divided into four individual spaces

Jaguar’s “hidden on-demand technology” is integrated into the EV’s architecture. 

The interior design of the Jaguar Type 01 concept takes inspiration from the Type 00 concept, calling it “a concept car vision brought to production”. The production-spec model features a ‘central spine’ spanning the length of the cabin and divides it into four individual segments – one each for every passenger. This central spine has a brass finish and features a small screen at the front for operating the climate controls. This AC control screen and another display on the dashboard are being called “hidden on-demand technology”, which, Jaguar says, is integrated into the EV’s architecture. 

Strikethrough elements on the dashboard are similar to those on the bonnet’s top lip.

The interior features a 2-spoke steering wheel with touch-enabled buttons and a distinct dashboard design for the driver and front passenger areas. There’s a digital screen in front of the driver and ‘strikethrough’ elements in front of the co-driver. Similar ‘strikethrough’ design elements are also present on the top lip of the bonnet to fuse the Type 01’s exterior and interior design. 

There is no glass rear windscreen.

A low swooping roof can also be seen with panoramic glass, which is likely to feature customisable lighting patterns. The Jaguar Type 01 does not feature a rear windscreen but digital rearview cameras instead. It features four seats with a dual-tone upholstery.

The doors sport the same brass finish as the central spine but additionally feature Jaguar’s ‘leaper’ logo. Jaguar says that the Type 01’s interior is inspired by travertine stone (a type of natural limestone) and textures of artisan textiles for a “deeply sensorial experience”.

Jaguar Type 01: Other details

Built on the JEA platform; will offer over 700km of range

The top section of the doors feature the Jaguar leaper logo. 

The Jaguar Type 01 will debut in New York on October 6, 2026, as the luxury marque’s first car after its ‘reinvention’ as an all-electric brand. It will be underpinned by the Jaguar Electric Architecture (JEA), offering a claimed range of over 700km and featuring three electric motors producing over 1,000hp. It is expected to arrive in international markets by the first half of 2027 as a rival to the Ferrari Luce, Audi e-tron GT, Porsche Taycan and Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe.

Trading Ideas : बाजार में रिकवरी की कोशिशें हो रही नाकाम, शॉर्ट टर्म में अच्छी कमाई के लिए इस ऑटो शेयर पर रहे नजर

Trading Ideas : बाजार में रिकवरी की कोशिशें नाकाम हो रही हैं। निफ्टी 110 अंक से ज्यादा फिसलकर 24400 के नीचे आ गया है। हालांकि बैंक निफ्टी में रिकवरी कायम है। यह इंडेक्स दिन के निचले स्तर से करीब 500 अंक से ज्यादा क उछला है। मिडकैप और स्मॉलकैप में फ्लैट कारोबार कर रहे हैं। INDIA VIX 12 के नीचे दिख रहा है। आज सरकारी बैंकों में सबसे ज्यादा तेजी है। पीएसयू बैंक इंडेक्स करीब 2 फीसदी मजबूती के साथ कारोबार कर रहा है। 5 फीसदी की उछाल के साथ PNB वायदा के टॉप गेनर्स में शुमार है। साथ ही मेटल शेयरों में भी चमक देखने को मिल रही है। हिंडाल्को निफ्टी का टॉप गेनर बना है। लेकिन IT, FMCG, कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल्स और रियल्टी में बिकवाली नजर आ रही है।

पहली तिमाही में कमजोर नतीजों के बाद SENCO की चमक फीकी पड़ी है। यह शेयर 9 फीसदी से ज्यादा टूटा है। साथ ही TBZ में भी करीब 8 फीसदी की तेज गिरावट नजर आ रही है। लेकिन रिजल्ट के बाद बाटा 4 फीसदी दौड़ा है। हॉस्पिटल शेयरों में लगातार दूसरे दिन कमजोरी देखने को मिल रही है। मैक्स हेल्थ और अपोलो हॉस्पिटल 2-3 फीसदी टूटकर निफ्टी के टॉप लूजर्स में शामिल हैं। उधर फोर्टिस भी करीब 4 फीसदी टूटा है। हॉस्पिटल चार्जेज पर कैप लगाने की सिफारिश की खबरों ने इन शेयरों पर दबाव बनाया है।

आगे के लिए क्या हो रणनीति?

मार्केट ट्रेंड पर बात करते हुए www.sethamit.com के अमित सेठ ने कहा कि निफ्टी पिछले 4-5 कारोबारी सत्रों से थोड़ा सा साइडवेज चल रहा है। इसको हम एक पुलबैक मोड कह सकते हैं। लेकिन अभी भी ये अपने अहम मूविंग एवरेजेज के ऊपर ट्रेड कर रहा है। यह एक अच्छी बात है। इस समय निफ्टी के लिए 24350-24400 पर सपोर्ट दिख रहा है। जब तक यह सपोर्ट कायम तब तक गिरावट पर खरीदारी की रणनीति काम करेगी। 24600 के ऊपर निकलने पर ही निफ्टी में नई तेजी आएगी। लेकिन अभी निफ्टी में खरीदारी करने के लिए 24350-24400 एक अच्छा सपोर्ट जोन है।

बैंक निफ्टी व्यू

अगर निफ्टी बैंक की बात करें तो यहां पर भी स्ट्रक्चर साइडवेज ही है। यह निफ्टी से थोड़ा कम मोमेंटम है। लेकिन निफ्टी बैंक ने भी कल 50 डेमा से एक रिवर्सल दिखाया है। इसके लिए सपोर्ट लगभग 57,000 के आसपास आता है। जब तक 57,000 का लेवल कायम है तब तक अगर कोई पोजीशन है तो उसमें बने रहना है।

Market Trend : कमजोर बाजार में भी चार्ट पर शानदार नजर आ रहे ये दो शेयर, इनसे न चूके नजर

अमित सेठ की टॉप पिक

स्टॉक स्पेसिफिक स्ट्रेटेजी पर बात करते हुए अमित सेठ ने कहा कि ऑटो सेक्टर में अच्छा खासा स्ट्रेंथ दिख रहा है। इसमें भी अशोक लीलैंड काफी अच्छा लग रहा है। इस शेयर ने एक बेस बनाने के बाद अभी 4-5 दिन पहले लगभग 167-168 रुपए के लेवल से एक ब्रेकआउट दिया। यह डिलीवरी बेस्ड ब्रेकआउट काफी अच्छे वॉल्यूम के साथ आया था। उसके बाद इस स्टॉक में हमें थोड़ा सा साइडवेज मूव देखने को मिला। कल के सत्र में इसने 10 डेमा से एक रिवर्सल दिखाया है और काफी अच्छा कैंडलस्टिक और प्राइस एक्शन पैटर्न बना है। जब तक यह स्टॉक 173 रुपए के ऊपर बना रहेगा, इसमें 182 रुपए के टारगेट के लिए खरीदारी की सलाह होगी।

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Mahindra Thar Roxx gets up to Rs 1.20 lakh discount in August 2026

Roxx

Mahindra is offering discounts across much of its ICE line-up in August 2026. The Thar Roxx and Scorpio N receive the highest benefits among the brand’s mainstream SUVs this month, while offers are also available on the Scorpio Classic, Thar, XUV 3XO, Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus. Offers are valid until August 31 and may vary depending on the region, dealer and stock availability.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by region, dealer, stock availability and customer eligibility. Please check with your nearest authorised Mahindra dealership for exact details.

Mahindra Scorpio N discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.25 lakh off

The Scorpio N is available with benefits of up to Rs 1,25,000. These include a cash discount of Rs 1,00,000 and accessories worth Rs 25,000. These discounts apply to existing pre-facelift stock available with dealers.

The Scorpio N is priced between Rs 13.69 lakh and Rs 25.49 lakh (ex-showroom). It rivals the Tata Safari and Thar Roxx. It impresses with its smooth petrol and diesel engines and off-road capability, although the third-row seats and luggage space are not great.

Mahindra Thar Roxx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.20 lakh off

The Thar Roxx receives benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh this month. This comprises a cash discount of Rs 92,000 along with a ceramic coating package worth Rs 28,000. Priced between Rs 12.52 lakh and Rs 23.52 lakh, the Thar Roxx rivals the Force Gurkha 5-door and serves as a more practical alternative to the three-door Thar. It combines the Thar’s off-road capability with a more practical cabin, better refinement and stronger road manners.

Mahindra Scorpio Classic discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 75,000 off

Mahindra is offering benefits of up to Rs 75,000 on the Scorpio Classic. The offer comprises a cash discount of Rs 50,000 and accessories worth Rs 25,000. Priced between Rs 13.37 lakh and Rs 17.40 lakh, the Scorpio Classic continues to appeal with its refined diesel engine and rugged character, although it lacks the features and driving sophistication of newer rivals.

Mahindra Thar discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

The three-door Thar is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 50,000 this month. Priced between Rs 10.32 lakh and Rs 18.00 lakh, the Thar rivals the Force Gurkha and Maruti Suzuki Jimny. It offers great  off-road capability and is offered with refined and punchy petrol and diesel engine options, although luggage space is limited and access to the rear seats can be cumbersome.

Mahindra Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 45,000 off

The Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus receive cash discounts of up to Rs 45,000. The Bolero Neo is priced between Rs 8.99 lakh and Rs 10.79 lakh, while the Bolero Neo Plus costs Rs 11.39 lakh to Rs 12.49 lakh. Both SUVs are built to withstand rough roads and heavy use, although they are not as refined or as well equipped as newer compact SUVs.

Mahindra XUV 3XO discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 40,000 off

The XUV 3XO is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 40,000 this month. Priced from Rs 7.79 lakh to Rs 15.04 lakh (ex-showroom), the XUV 3XO rivals the Maruti Brezza, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Skoda Kylaq and Nissan Magnite. It offers strong petrol and diesel engines along with a feature-rich cabin, although its boot is smaller than several rivals.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Honda Rebel 300 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350: Specification comparison

Honda Rebel 300 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350: Specification comparison

Honda Rebel 300 was one of the ten products announced for India by the company on their July 2026 mega reveal. Currently, its direct competitor in the segment will be the Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350. Unlike Royal Enfield, Honda seems to be taking a more modern approach to it’s bobber motorcycle with a more modern design and small but meaningful tech implementations. Even though we don’t have the official price or a launch date for the Rebel 300, we know enough details about it to see how it stacks up against the Goan Classic 350 on paper.

Honda Rebel 300 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350: Engine and output

Modern vs neo-retro

 

Honda Rebel 300

Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350

Engine

286cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled

349cc, single-cylinder, air-cooled

Power

30hp

19.9hp

Torque

27.5Nm

27Nm

Transmission

6-speed

5-speed

Power-to-weight ratio

174.42hp/tonne

101.02hp/tonne

The fundamental differences between the two motorcycles start right from their engines. The Goan Classic 350 uses its extremely popular J-series 349cc single-cylinder engine powering five different Royal Enfield motorcycles at the moment. Honda is using a 286cc single-cylinder engine that was last seen in India on the CB300R. Do note that the Rebel 300 is expected to be offered in India in both ‘normal’ and E-Clutch versions (that negates the need to use the clutch to change gears). While both the motorcycles offer the same torque, it is the Honda that offers more power.

Honda Rebel 300 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350: Dimensions and weight

 

Honda Rebel 300

Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350

Fuel tank capacity

11 litres

13 litres

Ground clearance

NA

170mm

Kerb weight

171.9kg

197kg

Seat height

691mm

750mm

Wheelbase

1491mm

1400mm

Honda is lighter, lower, and longer

The Goan Classic 350 is the heavier one of these two motorcycles, by a mile. However, Royal Enfield has earned a reputation for its hefty footprints so this shouldn’t come as a surprise to most. For what it’s worth, the Royal Enfield does get a 2-litre larger fuel tank compared to the Honda, but the latter, in addition to being lighter, also gets a much lower seat height and a longer wheelbase. At the time of publishing, we do not have the ground clearance for the Rebel 300.

Honda Rebel 300 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350: Tyres, brakes, and suspension

Rebel 300 has bigger tyres but smaller rim at front

 

Honda Rebel 300

Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350

Tyres (F, R)

130/90-16, 150/80-16

100/90-19, 130/90-16

Brakes (F, R)

296mm disc, 240mm disc, dual-channel ABS

300mm disc, 270mm disc, dual-channel ABS

Suspension (F, R)

Telescopic fork, dual shock

Telescopic fork, dual shock

Honda Rebel 300 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350: Features

Honda takes the lead

As is expected of retros, both motorcycles offer a lean list of features, but Honda has the slight edge. Both motorcycles offer dual-channel ABS as standard, but Honda is expected to give the Rebel 300 a full TFT instrument cluster in India, replacing the negative LCD cluster in the international model. Royal Enfield does give their tripper navigation pod as standard on the Goan Classic 350. One feature that Royal Enfield can’t match, however, is Honda’s E-Clutch system. This system on the Rebel 300 essentially negates the need to engage the clutch to change gears which makes it similar to—but not the same as— a bi-directional quickshifter. At this point, it’s worth mentioning that Royal Enfield has started updating its 350cc line-up with a slipper clutch, but the Goan Classic 350 is yet to get it.

Honda Rebel 300 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350: Price

At the time of publishing, we don’t know the official price for the Honda Rebel 300, but we have been led to believe that it’ll be priced at Rs 2.10-2.20 lakh (ex-showroom) when it’s expected to launch in November 2026; which puts it right against the Goan Classic 350 that currently costs Rs 2.25 lakh (ex-showroom). Even though their paths cross, these two motorcycles shouldn’t confuse many, especially once both are available for test rides.

एंड्रयू फ्लिंटॉफ के बेटे ने क्रिकेट में दिखाया अपना जलवा, 18 साल की उम्र में ठोका ताबड़तोड़ शतक

इंग्लैंड के पूर्व कप्तान एंड्रयू फ्लिंटॉफ के बेटे रॉकी फ्लिंटॉफ ने घरेलू क्रिकेट में अपनी शानदार बल्लेबाजी से सबका ध्यान खींचा है। 18 साल के रॉकी लंकाशायर की टीम से खेल रहे हैं। 11 अगस्त, मंगलवार को टॉन्टन के द कूपर एसोसिएट्स काउंटी ग्राउंड पर खेले गए मैच में रॉकी फ्लिंटॉफ ने तूफानी अंदाज में बल्लेबाजी करते हुए महज 65 गेंदों में अपना शतक पूरा किया। रॉकी ने ये शतक इंग्लैंड के वन-डे कप 2026 में समरसेट के खिलाफ लगाया।

रॉकी फ्लिंटॉफ ने कीटन जेनिंग्स के साथ मिलकर लंकाशायर की पारी को बड़े स्कोर तक पहुंचाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। दोनों ने चौथे विकेट के लिए 127 गेंदों में 214 रन की शानदार साझेदारी की। जेनिंग्स ने 156 रन बनाए, जबकि रॉकी की तेज पारी ने टीम को 50 ओवर में 443/6 के विशाल स्कोर तक पहुंचाने में मदद की।

रॉकी ने खेली आक्रामक बल्लेबाजी

लंकाशायर के लिए नंबर-5 पर बल्लेबाजी करने उतरे रॉकी फ्लिंटॉफ ने अपनी पारी में आक्रामक बल्लेबाजी का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। दाएं हाथ के इस बल्लेबाज ने 45वें ओवर की पहली गेंद पर एक रन लेकर अपना शतक पूरा किया। इसके बाद भी उन्होंने तेजी से रन बनाना जारी रखा और 76 गेंदों में 123 रन की शानदार पारी खेली। रॉकी की इस पारी में 10 चौके और 7 छक्के शामिल रहे, जिससे उन्होंने टीम के स्कोर को मजबूत बनाने में अहम योगदान दिया। रॉकी के करियर में ये पहली बार था जब उन्होंने लिस्ट ए क्रिकेट में शतक लगाया। इससे पहले 14 लिस्ट ए मैचों में उनके नाम दो अर्धशतक के साथ 350 रन थे। वहीं, वह अब तक पांच फर्स्ट-क्लास मैचों में नौ पारियां खेल चुके हैं, जिसमें उन्होंने कुल 137 रन बनाए हैं।

इससे पहले भी खेले चुके हैं अच्छी पारी

समरसेट के खिलाफ शतक लगाने से पहले रॉकी फ्लिंटॉफ ने अपने पिछले वन-डे कप मुकाबले में भी शानदार बल्लेबाजी की थी। वारविकशायर के खिलाफ उस मैच में उन्होंने लंकाशायर के लिए नंबर-5 पर खेलते हुए 51 गेंदों में नाबाद 61 रन बनाए थे। लगातार दो मैचों में अच्छे प्रदर्शन के साथ रॉकी ने घरेलू क्रिकेट में अपनी बल्लेबाजी की क्षमता दिखाई है।

एंड्रयू फ्लिंटॉफ ने छोड़ा कोच का पद

रॉकी फ्लिंटॉफ के पिता एंड्रयू फ्लिंटॉफ ने हाल ही में इंग्लैंड लायंस के मुख्य कोच का पद छोड़ दिया है। इंग्लैंड के लिए लंबे समय तक क्रिकेट खेलने वाले फ्लिंटॉफ ने 1998 से 2009 के बीच 79 टेस्ट, 141 वनडे और 7 टी20 इंटरनेशनल मैच खेले थे। अब वह इस साल वह बिग बैश लीग (BBL) में पहली बार मुख्य कोच की जिम्मेदारी संभालेंगे। उन्हें साल की शुरुआत में सिडनी थंडर का हेड कोच नियुक्त किया गया था।

3 reasons to buy the Honda Amaze and 3 reasons to avoid it

Honda Amaze front three quarter static

Honda sells both the second-gen and third-gen iterations of the Amaze in India. However, our focus here would be solely on the latter as it’s the latest and thus the best-equipped to tussle with other sub-4-metre sedans. As the Japanese brand’s most affordable offering, the Amaze carries a price tag of between Rs 7.65 lakh and 10.00 lakh (ex-showroom). Considering the brand’s badge appeal and some segment-first features, should you buy the Honda Amaze? Let’s find out.

Reasons to buy the Honda Amaze

Rear-seat comfort and a spacious boot

Usable interior space and a large boot add practicality to the Amaze

Honda Amaze rear seats

The rear seats of the Amaze are especially more comfortable than the front ones. Not only do the outer seats provide ample support, but their backrest angle is good too. Making these back seats more comfortable is the usable amount of kneeroom and legroom on offer, partly helped by the scooped-out portion of the front seatbacks. Further aiding comfort here are the dedicated AC vents, a centre armrest with cupholders, and headrests for all three passengers.

Honda Amaze boot space

As for the Amaze’s luggage-carrying capacity, its 416-litre boot is one of the most spacious in the segment, easily trumping the Maruti Dzire and Hyundai Aura. While the loading lip is high, The Amaze’s boot offers plenty of width and depth to accommodate your luggage.

Easy to live with

The Amaze gets several user-friendly details right while also feeling more premium

The Amaze’s beige-black interior theme, an expansive glass area and a low-set dashboard make its cabin feel light and airy. This two-tone colour scheme, along with the high perceived quality and overall levels of fit & finish, make the Honda Amaze’s interior feel more premium over its rivals.

Honda Amaze interior

The light steering and clutch, a tight turning radius plus an easy-to-use manual gearbox mixed with good all-round visibility, make pottering around town easy. If you go for the CVT (continuously variable transmission) option, driving the Honda Amaze becomes a hassle-free affair. It comes with paddle shifters that react promptly and also come in handy when there’s a need for engine braking. Meanwhile, the physical controls for the HVAC system allow users to adjust the temperature or the fan speed without getting too distracted.

ADAS is available

This is the only car in its class to feature advanced driver-assistance systems

Honda Amaze front tracking

The Amaze is offered with the camera-based Honda Sensing ADAS (advanced driver-assistance systems) suite on the top-spec ZX trim. For those who want that extra layer of active safety nannies, features such as adaptive cruise control with autonomous emergency braking, lane-keeping assist and automatic high-beam will be useful add-ons. The Amaze can also be had with the brand’s LaneWatch Camera system, which displays the camera feed on the infotainment screen, aiding situational awareness.

Reasons to avoid the Honda Amaze

Poor cabin insulation

The Amaze’s cabin is quite an audible one

One of the aspects of driving the Honda Amaze is its lack of proper cabin insulation. Apart from engine and road noises, even ambient sounds from the outside world make it into this cabin with relative ease. This means that the Amaze’s cabin never really feels as relaxing as it could have been.

Underwhelming performance

This Honda sedan lacks engine punch to keep up with some rivals

The 1.2-litre four-cylinder petrol engine of the Honda Amaze is happy to rev to its redline without complaint, but it isn’t a punchy unit. While there’s enough grunt once you get past the 4500rpm mark, this engine feels weak below 2,000rpm. Honda has tried to counter this by providing shorter ratios for the first and second gears.

Honda Amaze soft suspension

However, this leads to one having to downshift constantly when driving in bumper-to-bumper traffic or even when trying to drive away from speed-breakers. Even though the CVT masks this engine’s weak low-end and mid-range performance, pushing it results in the type’s characteristic rubber-band effect becoming apparent. The soft suspension means that the Amaze sags under load, raising the risk of scraping the belly on large speed-breakers. It also causes the Amaze to roll noticeably in the corners.

Pricier than rivals

The Amaze remains the most expensive offering in its segment

Honda Amaze LaneWatch camera

Unlike the top-spec Maruti Dzire, which is Rs 64,000 cheaper the fully loaded Honda Amaze, it still gets a powered sunroof and a 360-degree camera setup. The Amaze also lacks Type-C USB ports, offering just Type-A and 12-volt outlets. While the higher price tag of the top-spec trim can be explained away due to the inclusion of ADAS, buyers would still want the aforementioned missing features at this price bracket.

Also read

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT performance comparison

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Real world mileage compared

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT performance comparison

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT performance comparison

The Tata Sierra and Kia Seltos are among the few mid-size SUVs available with a diesel engine option. We have already compared their fuel efficiency figures, but this time we are looking at how the two perform in terms of acceleration. It should be noted that the Seltos diesel AT was tested in slightly wet conditions at a temperature of 27deg C. Here is how the two SUVs compare.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT: Specifications

SUVSierraSeltos
Cylinder count44
Displacement1497cc1493cc
Power118hp at 4000rpm 116hp at 4000rpm
Torque280Nm at 1500-2750rpm250Nm at 1500-2750rpm
Automatic transmission6-speed torque converter6-speed torque converter
Tyre size19 inch18 inch

The Tata Sierra and Kia Seltos use four-cylinder diesel engines with nearly the same displacement, at 1,497cc and 1,493cc, respectively. The Sierra makes 118hp, which is 2hp more than the Seltos’ 116hp. Its bigger advantage is torque, with 280Nm compared with 250Nm for the Seltos. Notably, the Sierra AT diesel makes 20Nm more torque than the manual version.

Both SUVs get a six-speed torque-converter automatic gearbox and are also equipped with a variable-geometry turbocharger, which helps improve power delivery and reduce turbo lag. In terms of wheel size, the Sierra gets 19-inch tyres, while the Seltos is equipped with 18-inch units.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT: 0-100kph sprint

SUVSierraSeltos
20kph (s)1.441.36
40kph (s)3.533.11
60kph (s)5.935.81
80kph (s)9.319
100kph (s)13.3713.17

In our tests, the Kia Seltos is quicker than the Tata Sierra in accelerating from a standstill to the 100kph mark. From 0-20kph, the Seltos takes 1.36 seconds, 0.08 seconds quicker than the Sierra’s 1.44 seconds figure. The gap increases to 0.42 seconds at 40kph, with the Seltos taking 3.11 seconds versus 3.53 seconds for the Sierra.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT 0-100kph sprint

At 60kph, the Seltos takes 5.81 seconds, just 0.12 seconds quicker than the Sierra’s 5.93 seconds. The difference is even smaller at 80kph, where the Seltos takes 9 seconds compared with 9.31 seconds for the Tata SUV. At 100kph, the Kia SUV completes the run in 13.17 seconds, while the Sierra takes 13.37 seconds, making it 0.20 seconds quicker.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT: Rolling acceleration

In the 20-80kph run, with the cars in third gear and using kickdown, the Seltos is quicker than the Sierra. It takes 7.72 seconds to complete the run, compared with 7.97 seconds for the Sierra, giving it a 0.25 second advantage.

The result reverses in the 40-100kph fourth-gear kickdown test. Here, the Sierra takes 9.42 seconds, making it 0.62 seconds quicker than the Seltos, which completes the run in 10.04 seconds.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT: Prices

SUVSierraSeltos
Price range (Rs lakh)15.99-21.2915.32-21.82

The Kia Seltos has a lower starting price at Rs 15.32 lakh, compared with Rs 15.99 lakh for the Tata Sierra, making it Rs 67,000 cheaper at the base end. However, the Sierra has a lower top-spec price of Rs 21.29 lakh, while the Seltos goes up to Rs 21.82 lakh, making the Sierra Rs 53,000 cheaper at the top end.

Autocar India’s performance testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Ex-showroom prices are as of August 11, 2026.

मेडिकल छात्रा को शादी का झांसा देकर बलात्कार करने के मामले में गिरफ्तार हुए अभिषेक पोरेल

abhishek porel

इंडियन प्रीमयर लीग में दिल्ली कैपिटल्स के सलामी बल्लेबाज और बंगाल के क्रिकेटर अभिषेक पोरेल को हुगली पुलिस ने मेडिकल छात्रा को शादी का झांसा देकर  बलात्कार करने के  मामले में गिरफ्तार कर लिया। 

पुलिस सूत्रों के मुताबिक भारतीय न्याय संहिता के कई प्रावधानों के तहत मामला दर्ज किया गया है। इसमें धारा 69 और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम  के तहत भी केस दर्ज हुआ है। 

गौरतलब है कि एक मेडिकल छात्रा न 23 जून को मोगरा पुलिस स्टेशन में अभिषेक पोरेल के खिलाफ शिकायत दर्ज कराई थी। छात्रा ने आरोप लगाया था कि वह 3.5 साल तक संबंध में थे और शादी करने की योजना बना रहे थे लेकिन वह अपनी बात से मुकर गए। 

पूछताछ और छानबीन के दौरान पुलिस ने कई बार चंदननगर स्थित पोरेल के घर में जाने की कोशिश की लेकन वह वहां नहीं मिले।  

महिला ने यह भी आरोप लगाया कि दोनों ने एक साथ विदेश यात्रा की थी लेकिन पोरेल ने बाद में अपने रिश्ते से इनकार कर दिया जिसके बाद उसने पुलिस से संपर्क किया।शिकायत के मुताबिक करीब डेढ़ साल पहले दोनों के बीच विवाद हुआ था जिसके बाद मामला पुलिस थाने तक पहुंच गया था लेकिन उस समय कोई शिकायत दर्ज नहीं की गई थी।

महिला ने बाद में कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय का दरवाजा खटखटाया जिसके बाद अदालत ने पुलिस को 20 जुलाई को पोरेल को गिरफ्तार करने का निर्देश दिया। क्रिकेटर पर बलात्कार के आरोप के अलावा आपराधिक धमकी और अन्य अपराधों के आरोप भी शामिल हैं।पोरेल ने पहले आरोपों से इनकार किया था।पोरेल और उनके परिवार की प्रतिक्रिया का इंतजार है।