2 reasons to buy the Maruti Brezza turbo and 2 reasons to skip it

Maruti Suzuki Brezza front quarter cornering

The Maruti Brezza may be one of the oldest compact SUVs in the market, but it remains one of the best-selling ones by a reasonable margin. Maruti has now given it a fresh lease of life with a mid-cycle update for 2026, bringing a brand-new engine option and thereby addressing one of the biggest gripes about the Brezza – lack of multiple engine options. It’s the Boosterjet turbo-petrol engine from the Fronx, finally bringing the Brezza in the sub-4m tax slab and also a much-needed dose of performance. So, here are two reasons why you should consider buying the new Brezza Turbo, and two reasons why you might want to look elsewhere. 

Reasons to buy the Maruti Brezza Turbo 

1. Boosterjet engine is smooth and tractable 

The 1.0-litre, three-cylinder Boosterjet engine produces 110hp and 170Nm on the Brezza, which means the numbers are up by 10hp and 23Nm compared to the Fronx. What’s most impressive about this engine on the Brezza is its refinement and driveability – it gets off the line effortlessly, with almost no lag.  In fact, you can set off in second or even third with little issue. It’s only when you wring it out that you’ll get some hint of three-cylinder thrum. The 6-speed manual gearbox offered with this engine is also a joy to use, offering satisfying and progressive shifts, and the clutch too is light and easy to modulate. 

The Brezza’s faimiliar 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine also remains on offer alongside the new Boosterjet engine, but it’s expectedly more expensive as it attracts a higher 40 percent GST. 

2. Spacious interior and boot 

Packaging has always been one of Maruti’s strengths, and it has been true for the Brezza as well. Not much has changed on the inside of the updated Brezza, which means it remains one of the more spacious models in its segment. It’s still one of the few models where you can sit three adults abreast at the rear in reasonable comfort, and the front seats are suitable for large frames, too. Maruti has also introduced a new brown and black leatherette upholstery with this update which looks more premium and classier than before. That said, seat comfort is only adequate, erring more on the firm than the outright soft side. 

As for the boot, overall volume remains the same at 328 litres, and as always, its square shape offers up more practicality than the number suggests. 

Reasons not to buy the Maruti Brezza Turbo 

Lacks the outright punch of a turbo engine 

While performance from the new turbo engine is smooth and linear, it doesn’t have outright punch you’d expect or what some rivals offer. In our preliminary tests, the 1.0 Turbo accelerated from 0-100kph in a modest 12.36sec, just 0.3sec quicker than the old 1.5 NA petrol manual version (with the 5-speed manual). We also found ourselves downshifting one or two gears to overtake out on the highway, and through the rev range, some flat spots and hesitation did appear.

Still missing some features, lack of a spare tyre 

The Brezza has seen the addition of some key features with this update, including front ventilated seats, a larger touchscreen, updated UX/UI and also new safety features. But while all these are welcome additions, there are still many sought-after features offered by rivals that are missing on the Brezza. These include powered front seats, rear window blinds and a panoramic sunroof – the Brezza continues with a single-pane unit. It also doesn’t get a full ADAS suite that’s offered by some rivals, but only a few driver assist features such as blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert.

Maruti has also removed the spare tyre from the Brezza, and is now only offering a puncture repair kit and a tyre inflator. This is because CNG models have moved to an underfloor tank design to free up more luggage space, and that’s resulted in the removal of the spare tyre in all models.

2026 Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift review – Now with turbo power

2026 Maruti Suzuki Brezza front quarter tracking

While not the first compact SUV to hit the market, the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza didn’t take long to zoom past its peers and rise to the top of its segment. It wasn’t the best looking, most exciting, most powerful or best equipped, but instead, and in true Maruti fashion, it locked in perfectly to what the average Indian wanted more. It was well priced, it was spacious and practical, it was reliable and it had incredibly good fuel economy. 

That was almost a decade ago, and now in its second generation, with the ‘Vitara’ dropped from its name, the Brezza has retained those same safe and stable qualities. The compact SUV customer, however, has evolved and in 2026, perhaps playing it safe isn’t the silver bullet it once was. It’s no surprise then, that the brand has tried to introduce some excitement in the form of the 1.0-litre Boosterjet turbo-petrol, an engine it has been very selective in its use of. 

With the engine has come some mild cosmetic updates and a few feature additions, and we’ve spent a day with the car to see if they all add up to make for a more compelling package.

2026 Maruti Brezza Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

Boxy shape that hints at big interior space; red Turbo accents feel a bit forced.

In typical Maruti fashion, this is a very mild facelift, and only if you’ve regularly lived with the outgoing model might you be able to spot the changes. Up front, the grille trim has been revised slightly, the front bumper looks cleaner and less like a bull bar, and there are triangular housings for the fog lamps. There are almost no changes to the sides or rear, save for a bit more garnish on the side cladding, a new four-spoke dual-tone design for the 16-inch alloy wheels and some vertical slats in the base of the rear bumper, unique to the turbo model.

Also unique to turbo-petrol models are smatterings of red trim everywhere, from the grille, to the side skirts, to the bumpers and even on the wheel arches. While the idea is to give the turbo models a sporty identity, the execution feels lazy – more like aftermarket accessories than a special body kit, like what was offered on the old Baleno RS.

There are no other changes to the outside, and you get the same square and boxy shape as before, pointing to the space on the inside. As before, the body appears a bit too large for the chassis, with the wheels looking disproportionately small and inset compared to the bodywork. 

Boot volume remains the same at 328 litres, and as always, its square shape offers up more practicality than the number suggests. A big change, however, is that there is no longer a spare tyre on offer; just a puncture repair kit and tyre inflator. This is because CNG models have moved to an underfloor tank design to free up more luggage space, and like in the Victoris, that’s resulted in the removal of the spare tyre in all models.

2026 Maruti Brezza Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Remains one of the most spacious in the segment; decent quality levels all around.

The tall, unabashedly boxy shape has meant that interior space is good, and the Brezza remains one of the few compact SUVs that can seat five adults in true comfort. Seat comfort is adequate, erring more on the firm than the outright soft side, but the design is accommodating for even large adults. The seats are trimmed, on this top ZXi+ variant, in a new bronze and black leatherette upholstery, which looks classier than before.

In fact, bronze and black is the theme for this interior, replacing the maroon and brushed silver of before, and you can see that mainly in the dashboard trim and door cards. The other subtle visual difference is that the once single-colour ambient lighting can now be set to one of 64 colours selectable from the touchscreen.

And finally, the touchscreen on the top variants is the 10.1-inch unit from the Victoris, though the large, free-standing housing it sits in hasn’t changed and still feels like a visual distraction while driving. While the cabin doesn’t immediately scream ‘quality’ like some newer entrants to the segment, in true Japanese car fashion, it feels hardy and well put together in an understated way.

2026 Maruti Brezza Features and Safety – 7/10

Gets some key feature enhancements, but still not up there with the segment best.

With the new touchscreen hardware comes the updated ‘Smartplay Pro X’ software we saw on the Victoris as well. It’s smoother and looks more up-to-date, and features a host of connectivity features, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. There is still no digital driver’s display, but the analogue dials are clear and easy to read, and there’s always the flip-open HUD to look at as well. 

Other additions include a ventilation function for the wireless charger, and ventilated front seats, but sought-after features rivals offer that aren’t found here include powered front seats, rear window blinds and a panoramic sunroof – the Brezza continues with a single-pane unit. 

On the safety front, there have been a few additions too, most notable of which are front parking sensors. This has enabled a few more advanced driver assists, such as blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert, though it’s not the full ADAS system that you get in the Victoris, or which rivals offer. Still, the Brezza now holds a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash test rating, which should reassure some buyers who were on the fence about the SUV. 

2026 Maruti Brezza Performance and Refinement – 7/10

Turbo-petrol engine lacks outright punch but instead aces driveability.

The Brezza was thus far unique in the segment for having a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. While this larger-displacement engine prevented it from availing of compact-car tax benefits, Maruti still managed to price it quite competitively. The engine itself was brilliant, feeling far more effortless than the 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engines of rivals, while being incredibly fuel efficient. This engine continues in the updated Brezza, and remains the only way to have an automatic gearbox.

What we’re driving today, however, is the new addition to the range, which is the 1.0-litre ‘Boosterjet’ direct-injection turbo-petrol engine, finally letting the Brezza to join every other compact SUV in the segment in offering a turbo option. First seen briefly in the Gen 1 Baleno RS, this engine was then locally assembled and re-introduced in the Fronx (and its cousin the Toyota Taisor), and now has finally made its way into the Brezza, with an uprated power output of 110hp and torque output of 170Nm. 

What strikes you immediately is refinement, and only when you absolutely wring it out will you get some hint of that three-cylinder thrum; commendably, it’s more audible outside than in the car. The next thing is driveability, which is excellent. There’s very little hesitation at low revs – something you typically find in 1.0-litre turbo-petrol compact SUVs – and the Brezza Turbo sets off smoothly, with almost no lag. In fact, you can set off in second or even third with little issue. 

Some credit must go to the satisfying and progressive 6-speed manual (which replaces the 5-speed in the 1.5-litre engine as well), as well as the light and easy-to-modulate clutch, both of which are a joy to use.

Though it makes 31Nm more than the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol, and does so from just 2,000rpm, it is tuned to be so smooth and linear, you don’t really feel the added punch. In our tests, the 1.0 Turbo accelerated from 0-100kph in a modest 12.36sec, just 0.3sec quicker than the old 1.5 NA petrol manual version (with the 5-speed manual). The added mid-range boost was more apparent in in-gear acceleration, where it was a few seconds quicker than the 1.5 from 20-80kph in third gear and 40-100kph in fourth.

While off-the line performance was smooth and general tractability in any gear was commendable, we did find ourselves downshifting one or two gears to overtake on the highway, and through the rev range, some flat spots and hesitation did appear. All things considered, the 1.0 Boosterjet is a welcome addition to the Brezza line-up. 

2026 Maruti Brezza Mileage and Efficiency – 9/10

Bucks the downsized turbo petrol trend by being spectacularly efficient.

Though they make more power and torque than their naturally aspirated brethren, downsized direct-injection turbo petrols are often earn higher official fuel efficiency ratings due to these being tested in a lab under ideal conditions. In the real world, however, the reality proves to be different, as once the turbo comes into effect, fuel consumptions spikes. 

The Brezza Turbo flips the script with an official rating slightly lower than the 1.5 NA, but still incredibly high at 19.96kpl for the higher variants and 20.47kpl for the lower variants.

The best news is that in the real world, the fuel economy seems like it will be excellent too. Despite our day of hard driving and non-stop shooting, the onboard fuel computer showed anywhere between 11 and 14kpl, while other turbo petrols have dropped into single digits with the advent of E20 petrol. Maruti’s mild-hybrid system with a bit of electric assist no doubt helps deliver these numbers, but we wish the engine stop/start was a little quicker to engage. Stay tuned, however, for the full Autocar India real world mileage test, which we will do soon.

2026 Maruti Brezza Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

Not the most enthusiastic handler but rides comfortably enough.

Where the pre-facelift Brezza had a light and loose steering that wouldn’t automatically return to the centre position, which was typical of Marutis of that era, this has been corrected to a great extent with the facelift. It still doesn’t have a lot of feel or feedback, but some weight has been dialled in and it returns to centre on its own now. This has robbed some low-speed ease of manoeuvrability, but a small and near-imperceptible amount.

High-speed lane changes, as a result of this added weight, feel a lot more secure to perform. For the most part, the Brezza feels planted, but its tall and boxy form on a narrow footprint make it quite susceptible to cross winds. In corners, too, it feels quite top heavy, and combined with the disconnected steering, doesn’t encourage you to push it hard around corners.

Ride quality is decent but should have been a bit better. Considering this engine is undoubtedly lighter than the 1.5 and the wheel size hasn’t gone up from 16 inches, Maruti could have taken the opportunity to relax the suspension setup a bit. It continues to err on the brittle side, but far from the point of being uncomfortable.

2026 Maruti Brezza Value for Money – 8/10

Turbo engine offered across entire model range, and priced lower than 1.5.

The biggest news is that Maruti hasn’t positioned the 1.0 Turbo above the 1.5 petrol, and has instead passed on the sub-4m tax benefits to the customer. The Boosterjet is available across all four variants – LXi, VXi, ZXi and ZXi+, while the 1.5 NA manual, auto and CNG skip one variant each. It’s a big price difference too, with a 1.5 AT costing over Rs 2 lakh more than the equivalent 1.0 MT. One can only wonder if Maruti will offer the 6-speed AT with the Boosterjet at some stage, as it does in the Fronx.

The Turbo is a welcome addition to the range, even if not necessarily from an outright performance standpoint, but simply from one of positioning. While the Boosterjet may have felt premature for Maruti in 2017, with far greater acceptance of downsized engines today, the huge tax benefits and the engine being locally assembled now, it was a no-brainer to introduce it in the Brezza. It’s a strong and confident statement, and we hope it finds its way into the hatchbacks too.

Given the aggressive pricing of Rs 7.4 lakh to Rs 13.55 lakh, the Brezza’s positioning in the segment has only improved, and you can forgive that it doesn’t have all the features of some newer rivals; the updates it has got are welcome. Similarly, you can forgive that the design hasn’t changed too much or that the turbo’s performance is not explosive, given that these fit perfectly with Maruti’s – and the Brezza’s – positioning of reliable, efficient and no-nonsense motoring.

MG Windsor long-term review, 15,000km report

mg windsor in traffic

The more time I spend with our long-term MG Windsor EV, the easier it becomes to understand why it is India’s bestselling EV. It is one of those cars that slips effortlessly into daily life.

Its biggest strength is how easy it is to drive. The motor delivers power smoothly and predictably, making city commutes stress-free, while the regenerative braking is among the best-calibrated in the segment. Even in its strongest setting, it feels intuitive rather than abrupt. A proper single-pedal mode would have been welcome, but the Windsor remains one of the most user-friendly EVs around.

Smooth power delivery and well-calibrated regen make the Windsor one of the most user-friendly city cars.

The spacious cabin continues to be a highlight. The combination of a cab-forward design, large windows and generous dimensions creates an airy feel, while rear-seat passengers enjoy excellent headroom and legroom. My family was genuinely surprised by the amount of space on offer, and while the heavily quilted seats look premium, slimmer occupants may find them uncomfortable over a longer drive.

The cab-forward design and generous glass area create a genuinely spacious and airy ambience.

Performance has also impressed. Whether in city traffic or on my regular Mumbai-to-Pune drives, the Windsor has never felt short of power. It cruises comfortably at highway speeds, has enough performance in reserve for overtakes, and offers sufficient real-world range to complete the journey without any charging stops.

Not everything is perfect, though. The large glass area can make the cabin heat up quickly when parked in the sun, and the black leatherette upholstery does little to help. Highway refinement could also be better, with noticeable road noise filtering into the cabin. The ride remains comfortable for the most part, but sharp bumps and expansion joints can occasionally catch it out.

Road noise becomes noticeable at high speeds, taking away an otherwise refined experience.

The touchscreen-based controls still require acclimatisation. While shortcuts on the steering wheel make tasks such as mirror adjustment easier over time, physical controls would have been more convenient. The 15-inch display also feels slightly too large, requiring a stretch to reach functions at the far end.

Touch mirror and sunshade controls are too bad; physical controls would be far more convenient.

Even so, the Windsor EV continues to impress as an all-round package. Its blend of space, ease of driving, performance and usable range explains exactly why it has resonated so strongly with Indian buyers and why I’m going to hang on to it for a while longer.

MG Windsor Essence 38kWh test data
Odometer 14,900km
Price Rs 16.53 lakh (ex-showroom)
Economy 6.5km/kWh (this month)
Maintenance CostNone
Faults None 
Previous reportsJanuary 2026, March 2026

Nissan Tekton first drive review: Tough yet classy

Nissan Tekton dirt cornering

For our first drive of the all-new Tekton, Nissan organized an elaborate 700km plus test drive from Chandigarh to Leh, tackling everything from crowded city traffic and fast highways to mountain passes and broken roads. The aim was to find out whether Nissan’s new midsize SUV has what it takes to take on the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos and Maruti Victoris in the real world.

Nissan Tekton Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

The Tekton is, in essence, a badge-engineered Renault Duster. It is built at the same plant, on the same assembly line, and shares its platform, powertrains and several components with its French sibling. Nissan, however, has worked hard to give it a distinct identity, drawing inspiration from its flagship Patrol SUV.

1.3 turbo variants can be identified by the red strip on the grille and T280 badge. 

The front end is undoubtedly the highlight. The grille, connected light bar and red accents on the 1.3-litre turbo variants lend it a bold and distinctive look. It even gets functional bumper air scoops and fog lamps, the latter being an increasingly rare feature in this segment. The sculpted bonnet adds plenty of visual muscle, while the side profile is enhanced by attractive 18-inch alloy wheels wrapped in chunky, high-profile tyres. 

Practicality extends beyond appearances. Ground clearance stands at an impressive 212mm, making the Tekton well suited to rough terrain. The T280 badge on the front fender denotes the 280Nm produced by the 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine, while a unique applique depicting the Himalayas adds a touch of character. Its pillar-mounted rear door handles link ties to Nissan SUVs of yore like the Pathfinder and X-Terra. 

The execution of its tail-lamp design is spot on, looking most similar to the Patrol.

At the rear, the tail-lamp design bears the strongest resemblance to the Patrol and is executed rather well. While the Tekton isn’t the largest SUV in its class, it strikes a pleasing balance between road presence and urban friendliness. We suspect its styling is likely to be one of its biggest selling points.

Nissan Tekton Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Inside, Nissan has done a commendable job differentiating the cabin from the Renault Duster. The layout remains familiar, but the padded leatherette on the dash and doorpads look classy and along with the burgundy, gold and light cream colour scheme lends the interior a more premium ambience. There are also subtle Nissan-specific touches on the dash fascia, including an Easter egg inspired by Japanese numerals represented by 2 vertical lines (Ni) and three horizontal lines (san). 

Neatly dressed-up interior look and feel quite upmarket.

The driving position is excellent. Visibility is strong, the bonnet is clearly visible from the driver’s seat, and most controls fall easily to hand. Ergonomics are largely spot-on, though taller drivers who prefer a high seating position may find the large plastic panel near the A-pillar slightly intrusive. 

Burgandy, gold and light cream colour scheme, along with the soft leatherette paddings enhance the cabin’s premium feel.

One area where the Tekton needs improvement is air conditioning performance. Even at the lowest temperature setting, the cabin takes time to cool down. Thankfully, the ventilated front seats are highly effective and help offset this weakness. The seats themselves deserve praise for their excellent support and long-distance comfort. The digital instrument cluster is clear and easy to read, offering multiple display layouts, including a full-map view. Unlike the Duster’s less intuitive tachometer display, the Nissan gets a more conventional and user-friendly setup. Physical controls for climate functions, audio settings and ADAS shortcuts are particularly welcome in an era increasingly dominated by fiddly touch panels. 

Powered front seats are supportive and have a very effective ventilation function.

Storage solutions are generally well thought out. The cooled wireless charging pad prevents phones from overheating, while USB-C ports and a 12V socket are provided. However, 1-litre bottles cannot be stored vertically in the front door bins; although they can be placed vertically in the rear door bins. Useful storage spaces include deep cupholders and a large central armrest console. The glovebox is generous, though part of it is compromised by the fuse box, just as in the older-gen Duster. 

Cabin space is adequate for four adults; seats are very comfy. 

Accessing the rear seat requires a bit of effort due to the high step-in and narrow opening, but once seated, comfort levels are impressive. The seat backrest is well angled, under-thigh support is good, and there’s plenty of room beneath the front seats to stretch out. The rear bench is best suited to two adults rather than three, although all occupants get individual headrests and three point seatbelts. 

Rear-seat amenities include seatback pockets, rear AC vents, two USB charging ports, a centre armrest and a phone holder. The panoramic sunroof adds a real sense of occasion, especially on scenic drives through the mountains. That said a boss mode for the electrically adjustable front passenger seat and rear sunshades aren’t available. 

Cavernous 518-litre boot is ideal for road trips; gets a spare wheel too. 

Open the electrically operated tailgate and you’re greeted by a massive 518-litre boot. It comfortably swallows luggage and is the largest in its class, making it ideal for long-distance touring. There’s a full-size spare tyre too.

Nissan Tekton Features and Safety – 9/10

The Tekton is otherwise generously equipped with kit like panoramic sunroof, powered and ventilated front seats, 10.25-inch instrument cluster, 10.1-inch touchscreen which not only gets wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, but it also gets native Google integration including Gemini voice assistant, among other notable features. The only real disappointment is the below par quality of the 360-degree camera system. 

With in-built Google, screen works well; 360-degree camera quality is below par. 

Safety credentials are strong. Along with a comprehensive ADAS suite, the Tekton has secured a five-star Bharat NCAP rating, just like its Renault sibling. The lane-keep assist didn’t seem to keep the vehicle properly centred within the lane, and it tended to weave between the lane markings. 

The adaptive cruise control system also performed well, maintaining safe distances and slowing progressively with traffic. Its acceleration back to the set speed, however, feels somewhat slow regardless of drive mode. 

10.25-inch instrument cluster is well executed; gets a full map view too. 

Nissan Tekton Performance and Refinement – 7/10

The entry-level powertrain is a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol shared with the Magnite. With some updates though that has taken torque higher to 166Nm – up from 160Nm, while power remains the same at 100hp. It is paired exclusively with a six-speed manual gearbox. 

To compensate for the Tekton’s weight and performance demands, Nissan has equipped this version with shorter gearing than the 1.3-litre variants. Around town, it feels perfectly adequate, but the small-capacity turbo engine suffers from noticeable turbo lag. Steep inclines often require clutch slip to get moving, and enthusiastic driving demands frequent gear changes to keep the engine in its power band. Peak boost arrives beyond 3,000rpm, while the gearbox itself lacks the slickness of some Korean and Japanese rivals. 

If you love to drive, this is one of those cars that you’re surely going to like.

The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol is significantly more appealing. Refinement levels are better, performance is considerably stronger, and overtaking requires much less planning. Turbo lag is reduced compared to the 1.0-litre, though it hasn’t been eliminated entirely. On steep gradients and under stop-start conditions, the engine occasionally struggles to build revs quickly enough, exposing a weak bottom-end response. 

Once past 2,500rpm, however, the turbo wakes up and the Tekton gathers speed with enthusiasm. The engine also produces an appealing turbo whoosh at higher revs, though some may find it intrusive. 

Enthusiasts are likely to yearn for a bit more responsiveness from both the engines.

This engine comes with a manual as well as a six-speed wet-clutch dual-clutch automatic transmission, which is the one we drove. Shifts are impressively smooth and seamless, but responses are slower than expected. The gearbox’s tendency to upshift early can make the Tekton feel less responsive than it actually is, often prompting the use of the paddle shifters for quick overtakes. 

There are two drive modes – Comfort and Eco – though enthusiasts will miss the absence of a Sport mode. Fortunately, manual mode allows greater control over the transmission and proved particularly enjoyable on mountain roads. In city traffic, however, the combination works well, with smooth low-speed behaviour and a well-calibrated creep function. 

Even though we didn’t get a chance to test the Tekton for outright performance and fuel efficiency, we have extensively tested its Renault sibling, and the numbers aren’t particularly impressive. Expectedly, the Duster’s performance testing revealed that the 1.3-litre manual is the quickest variant to 100kph (10.32 sec), , while the 1.3 DCT’s reluctance to allow aggressive launches affects its outright acceleration times  (11.33 sec). The 1.0-litre (13.26 sec) delivers acceleration comparable to the naturally aspirated 1.5-litre engines found in the Creta and Seltos.

Nissan Tekton Mileage and Efficiency – 6/10

Once again, taking the Duster’s figures for refence, average real-world fuel efficiency is quite weak too with the 1.0 version (10.98kpl) faring only slightly better than the 1.3 versions (10.47kpl for DCT, 10.64kpl for MT). Like the Duster, all variants of the Tekton get an Eco mode as well as an auto engine stop-start function to keep a check on fuel consumption.

Nissan Tekton Ride Comfort and Handling – 9/10

As with the Renault Duster, Nissan has absolutely nailed the ride-and-handling balance. Unlike many European cars, the Tekton does not feel overly firm at low speeds. Instead, it delivers a supple, absorbent ride that shrugs off poor road surfaces with ease. Even sharp potholes generate more noise than impact inside the cabin.

Unlike some rivals, its low speed ride doesn’t have the typical underlying firmness. 

Handling is equally impressive. The Tekton changes direction eagerly and inspires confidence, making it genuinely enjoyable to drive. Its electronic power steering offers Light and Heavy modes, though the lighter setting strikes the better balance between ease and precision. The steering feel is among the best in the segment. 

Braking performance is another strong point. Throughout our drive to Leh, the brakes consistently inspired confidence, delivering strong stopping power and natural pedal feel.

Nissan Tekton Value for Money – 8/10

Priced between Rs 10.50 lakh and Rs 18.5 lakh, the Tekton commands a premium of Rs 10,000-50,000 over an equivalent Renault Duster. The range consists of 12 variants: six powered by the 1.0-litre turbo petrol, two by the 1.3-litre manual and four by the 1.3-litre auto, indicating Nissan’s focus on the smaller engine.

The biggest drawbacks of the powertrains though are the lack of outright punch and responsiveness, as well as fuel efficiency that may not satisfy high-mileage users. Neither Renault nor Nissan offers a diesel option, and while the Duster is expected to receive a hybrid powertrain, Nissan has ruled out one for now. 

However after 700km behind the wheel, the Nissan Tekton leaves an overall positive impression. It is handsome, well equipped and comfortable, with a premium-feeling cabin and class leading 518-litre boot. The rear seat may not be the most spacious in the segment, but it comfortably accommodates four adults, while its ride-and-handling balance ranks among the very best in class. The Tekton then is a thoroughly competent midsize SUV. And in a segment packed with strong contenders, this one too deserves serious consideration.

Norton Atlas Review: In A League Of Its Own

Norton Atlas Lead Image

The Atlas is only the second motorcycle to emerge from the revived Norton under TVS ownership, following the Manx R. For this first ride, we got to ride the fully-loaded Apex variant, equipped with a 19-inch front and 17-inch rear alloy wheel, alongside a full suite of electronic rider aids. Over the course of nearly 200km, we rode across Iceland’s sweeping mountain roads before venturing onto gravel trails to understand where the Atlas fits in the competitive adventure-touring segment.

Design and Quality – 8/10

The Atlas follows the same flowing design philosophy as the Manx R, with clean bodywork and proportionate styling that looks better in person than it does in photographs. The front end is particularly distinctive. A unique LED headlamp sits at the centre, flanked by triangular cornering lights. The indicators are neatly integrated into the handguards, giving the bike a clean appearance, while an adjustable windscreen sits above. Adjusting it requires pressing buttons on either side simultaneously, which means you can only do so while stationary.

The 15.4-litre fuel tank appears well-sized for long-distance touring, and towards the rear there’s a practical luggage rack, tail-light integrated into the indicators, and a one-piece seat. The fit and finish leaves a positive impression with consistent panel gaps, good switchgear, and it is an overall well-built motorcycle.

Position and Comfort – 9/10

Despite its touring intentions, the Atlas strikes an interesting balance in terms of ergonomics. With an 845mm seat height, it certainly isn’t low. At 5ft 7in, I couldn’t completely flat-foot the motorcycle, although reaching the ground did not feel intimidating. More importantly, once seated, the riding position feels natural and commanding.

The wide, raised handlebar offers excellent leverage while keeping you upright during long hours in the saddle. Meanwhile, the footpegs are positioned slightly rearset compared to many adventure motorcycles. That gives the Atlas a subtly sporty riding position without compromising comfort, allowing you to enjoy curving mountain roads just as much as relaxed highway cruising.

The seat comfort was surely impressive and even after an entire day in the saddle, it remained supportive with no soreness. The Apex variant weighs 192kg without fuel, which translates to roughly 204kg with a full tank of fuel. You certainly notice the weight while manoeuvring at walking pace, but once on the go, the weight is not felt as much.

Performance – 9/10

Powering the Atlas is an all-new 585cc parallel-twin engine producing 70hp and 57.5Nm. It features a 270 degree crankshaft, giving it a distinctive exhaust note and an engaging character. The cylinders are plasma-coated, which Norton says reduces friction, lowers weight and improves durability. Another interesting engineering detail is the removable cassette style six-speed gearbox, which can be serviced without moving or removing the engine. 

Out on the road, the engine has strong low-end torque. Pulling away from a standstill requires little effort, and there is a healthy surge in the lower half of the rev range. Around 5,000rpm, the torque curve begins to flatten and the power delivery becomes progressively more linear towards the top end. It never felt intimidating, but was certainly entertaining. 

Cruising refinement is equally impressive. The engine remains smooth for the most part, with only mild vibrations creeping through the motorcycle at higher revs. They’re noticeable, but never intrusive enough to spoil the riding experience.

The bike also gets a bi-directional quickshifter as standard. Downshifts are slick and seamless, but upshifts tell a slightly different story. At city speeds around 60kph it performs well, although at higher speeds it cuts power fractionally longer than expected, resulting in shifts that occasionally feel jerky.

Features and Safety – 9/10

The Atlas Apex comes loaded with technology. It uses the same 8-inch TFT touchscreen similar to the unit seen on the Manx R. The display is bright, crisp and easy to read, while the touchscreen itself responds well to inputs. It is paired with a comprehensive electronics package including traction control, cornering ABS, cruise control, hill hold assist and heated grips. Given Iceland’s chilly weather, the heated grips proved to be helpful throughout the day, while cruise control made covering long stretches of open highway effortless.

Five riding modes are available, each altering throttle response, engine braking, traction control and ABS intervention. I spent most of my time in touring mode and it offered good throttle response that was perfectly suited to the flowing roads we spent most of the day riding.
Sport mode noticeably reduces the intervention from both traction control and ABS, allowing a more spirited riding experience, while Enduro mode also tweaks the throttle response for loose surfaces and disengages rear ABS.

One feature that stood out was the slide control calibration in Enduro mode. On gravel roads, it allows enough rear-wheel movement to enjoy controlled slides without things getting risky. Adding to the practicality is a dedicated traction control button on the left switchgear, allowing riders to disable the system altogether without navigating through multiple menus.

There are, however, a couple of minor annoyances. The TFT display takes longer than expected to boot up after switching on the ignition. The keyless system also feels unnecessarily complicated, requiring you to press an unlock button on the key fob every single time before starting the bike. This was a small inconvenience that could become frustrating during long tours with frequent stops, but it is something that Norton could fix with a software update.

The adjustable windscreen also generates noticeable buffeting at higher speeds, although it is worth mentioning that Iceland’s notoriously strong crosswinds likely exaggerated the issue.

Ride and Handling – 8/10

Suspension duties are handled by a fully-adjustable, 43mm KYB upside-down fork up front and a KYB monoshock at the rear with remote preload adjustment. The remote preload adjuster is a welcome feature for touring, although its placement requires reaching deep inside the motorcycle to make adjustments. Suspension travel measures 180mm at both ends. The standard setup leans towards the firmer side, but that suits the motorcycle’s road-focused personality perfectly.

On sweeping mountain roads, the motorcycle feels composed. It changes direction with confidence, remains planted through long corners and inspires plenty of confidence at higher cruising speeds. The chassis remained stable despite battling strong crosswinds for much of the day. Even when exposed on wide, open stretches of road, the Atlas never felt nervous or unsettled.

Although the Atlas carries adventure-bike styling, it is best viewed as a road-biased tourer that isn’t afraid of venturing off road. On flowing dirt roads, the motorcycle remained confidence inspiring, with the electronics working seamlessly in the background. Standing on the pegs felt natural, and the suspension dealt comfortably with smaller bumps and loose surfaces.

Over larger rocks and rougher terrain, however, the weight becomes more noticeable, while the suspension transmits sharper impacts than a dedicated off-road machine would. If your adventures regularly involve technical trails, there are better options available. But for riders whose definition of adventure includes the occasional gravel road between long stretches of tarmac, the Atlas feels perfectly at home.

One component that consistently impressed throughout the ride was the set of dual-purpose Eurogrip Xplo-R Plus tyres. Whether attacking sweeping corners, riding through gravel or dealing with wet roads, they delivered excellent grip and confidence, even in the sub 10 degree cold we had at the start of the ride. The Atlas tipped into corners willingly, remained composed at speed and, even in the rain, never once felt nervous or unpredictable.

The braking system, unfortunately, wasn’t quite as convincing. On paper, it sounds promising, featuring twin front discs, ByBre calipers and steel-braided brake lines. Additionally, this variant also gets an electronically combined braking system. However, there is hardly any initial bite when first applying the brakes. Instead, the stopping power builds suddenly once the lever reaches roughly halfway through. While outright braking performance is strong, the abrupt transition makes smooth modulation difficult until you become familiar with the system. It is one area that requires further refinement.

Verdict  – 9/10

The Norton Atlas did make a strong first impression. It blends handsome styling, premium build quality, engaging engine performance and a comprehensive electronics package into a motorcycle that feels genuinely capable of covering serious distances. It focuses on delivering an enjoyable touring experience while retaining enough off-road ability for occasional detours. Its few shortcomings like the slightly awkward quickshifter, unusual brake feel and some quirks with the keyless system are minor in the context of an otherwise polished package.

The biggest question, however, isn’t how it rides. It’s how much it will cost. With production set to take place in India under TVS, expectations are naturally high for competitive pricing. At 585cc, it has much more displacement than a 450cc bike, a little less than a 650cc and with 70hp of power, it is in a league of its own. But considering it is above 350cc, it will attract a 40 percent GST as well.  

If Norton can bring the Atlas to India with a starting price between Rs 5 lakh and Rs 5.5 lakh (ex-showroom), it could be a successful product. Now, all that’s left is to see how it performs on our Indian roads.

Next-gen BMW M3 likely to retain manual gearbox

Next-gen BMW M3 manual gearbox

In welcome news for enthusiasts, BMW has indicated that the next-gen ICE-powered M3 will continue to offer a manual gearbox. BMW M chief executive officer Frank van Meel stated in a recent interview that the performance division intends to keep the three-pedal option alive “as long as possible” despite tightening regulations and dwindling supplier support.

Manuals offer a way better mechanical connection, says BMW M boss

M2 manual sees particularly strong demand in the automatic-dominated US market

BMW M3 Handschalter manual gear lever. Image used for representative purposes only.

Speaking to Autocar UK, van Meel noted that manual transmissions remain an important part of BMW M’s identity because of the driver engagement they provide. “We want to have this mechanical connection, shifting by yourself. It’s an emotional thing; it’s not just an engineering thing, and it’s still there,” van Meel said.

He pointed to the BMW M2 as proof that demand for manual gearboxes remains strong. In the US – a market where automatic cars vastly outsell manual ones – M2 sales are split roughly 50:50 between the performance coupe’s 6-speed manual and the 8-speed automatic variants. In May 2026, BMW even introduced a limited-run M3 CS Handschalter edition with a 6-speed manual only for the US and Canada.

BMW M Concept Neue Klasse. Image used for representative purposes only.

However, van Meel acknowledged that offering manual gearboxes is becoming increasingly difficult. “The supplier base is getting smaller, and with all the driver-assist systems, it is getting more difficult to disconnect the drivetrain,” he said, before adding that BMW still intends “to keep the manual as long as possible”.

S58 turbo straight-six to live on in next-gen M3

No PHEV setup as BMW upgraded the S58 for Euro 7 compliance

Unlike the new Audi RS5, which uses a V6 plug-in hybrid powertrain in the interest of meeting emission norms, the next-gen ICE M3 will continue using its predecessor’s 3.0-litre ‘S58’ turbo-petrol inline-six engine with no major electric assistance.

Euro 7-compliant BMW S58 engine.

BMW recently upgraded the S58 engine to comply with upcoming Euro 7 emissions regulations, introducing pre-chamber combustion (wherein the air-fuel mixture is ignited right before it enters the cylinder) and new variable-geometry turbochargers. The changes are touted to improve combustion efficiency, reduce emissions and maintain performance without sacrificing the engine’s character.

Enhanced aural experience, but no difference in engine output

According to BMW, the Euro 7-compliant S58 even has throatier induction and exhaust sounds at high revs. However, engine output will remain unchanged from that of the current M3, which churns out 530hp and 650Nm. The BMW M boss added that the automaker is confident it can preserve the engine’s performance despite stricter emissions requirements, although cooling remains one of the biggest engineering challenges.

BMW M Concept Neue Klasse. Image used for representative purposes only.

“If you go on track, of course, temperature is an issue. We improved cooling to counteract; the challenge with the big engines and the big coolers is that they need to be even stronger,” van Meel remarked. Therefore, expect the front end of the new ICE-powered M3 to sport a large open grille with a big intercooler behind it.

ICE and electric M3s to co-exist in similar price ranges

BMW wants to offer buyers the choice between petrol and electric

BMW M Concept Neue Klasse. Image used for representative purposes only.

BMW will sell both ICE and EV versions of the next-generation M3 simultaneously. While the two models will share similar styling inspired by the Vision Neue Klasse M Concept, they will be underpinned by different platforms and use entirely different powertrains.

According to van Meel, BMW wants customers to decide whether they prefer petrol or electric performance rather than forcing either on them: “There might be customers who say ‘I want to have a combustion engine because I like the sound… or I cannot charge.’ That’s fully okay.”

BMW M Concept Neue Klasse. Image used for representative purposes only.

BMW M sales boss Sylvia Neubauer separately told Autocar UK that the ICE and electric M3 will be priced in the “same ballpark” and confirmed that the carmaker will continue offering combustion-powered M cars for enthusiasts who are not ready to switch to electric.

BMW M3 Touring estate to see another generation

Neubauer also confirmed that there will be a Touring estate version of the next-gen M3, as the current one is among BMW M’s strongest-performing models, especially in China. Expect the next-gen M3 Touring to have mechanicals similar to its sedan counterpart.

Renault Duster road test review

Renault Duster road test review

The Renault Duster impressed us at the first drive event with its muscular design, modern interior and ride and handling balance. We’ve now subjected all versions of the new Duster to our in-depth performance and efficiency testing to tell you how it stacks up against its established competition in the midsize SUV segment. 

Renault Duster Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Butch, muscular SUV has good road presence; India model based on RGMP platform

Renault Duster dimensions and specs

Length4,346mm
Width1,815mm
Height1,701mm (with roof rails)
Front track1,565mm
Rear track1,539mm
Ground clearance212mm
ConstructionMonocoque, five-door crossover
Weight1,316kg (1.0TP MT) / 1,372kg (1.3TP MT) / 1,393kg (1.3TP DCT)
Tyres225/60 R17 (1.0TP), 225/55 R18 (1.3TP)
Boot capacity (f/r)518 litres

Renault has absolutely nailed the design of the new Duster. While it retains clear visual links to its predecessor, the styling feels thoroughly modern. Up front, large LED headlamps are paired with distinctive eyebrow-shaped DRLs that double as turn indicators, while the grille replaces the Renault logo with a prominent ‘Duster’ script, capitalising on the model’s strong brand recall. A protruding silver skid plate evokes memories of the original Duster, and pixel-style fog lamps, a sculpted bonnet and functional air curtains add further visual muscle.

Renault Duster grille design
Renault Duster alloy wheels
 

Left to right: Proudly wears the Duster badging on the nose; 18-inch alloys look proportionate.

In profile, the Duster embraces a rugged SUV character with chunky black cladding, concealed rear door handles in the C-pillar and functional roof rails. It rides on striking 18-inch alloy wheels and offers 212mm of ground clearance. The rear design is relatively clean but features distinctive triangular tail-lamps connected by an LED light bar. A roof spoiler and contrasting silver insert in the bumper help enhance its stance. Overall, the Duster has considerable road presence. Colour options include Sunset Red, Pearl White, River Blue, Moonlight Silver, Stealth Black and Jade Mountain Green, while the Launch Edition adds neon-green accents and blacked-out alloys (pictured here).

 The roof rails are functional and have a rated 50 kg load-carrying capacity.

Meanwhile, the 1.0 range tops out at the mid-spec Techno trim, but Renault has done a very good job of not making it look like so. You still get the same butch and muscular styling, LED lights, roof rails and body cladding. The only prominent difference from the top trims is the alloy wheels, which are a size smaller at 17 inches and feature a slightly different design.

Unlike the global CMF-B-based model, the India-spec Duster sits on an updated RGMP platform.

Unlike the European-spec Duster, which uses the CMF-B platform, the India model sits on an updated version of it, which Renault calls the Global Modular Platform (RGMP). It features a Google co-developed electronic architecture, and the platform is designed to accommodate a wide range of body styles and powertrains, including hybrids, CNG and full-electric derivatives. Interestingly, the cabin is around 40mm taller due to the addition of a panoramic sunroof, which necessitated a higher roofline to preserve cabin headroom. Ground clearance is slightly higher too, making the India car 50mm taller overall than the international model. Measuring 4,343mm long, 1,813mm wide and 1,659mm tall, with a 2,657mm wheelbase, the Duster sits squarely in the midsize SUV segment. 

The Duster gets a segment-best 518-litre boot, though the loading lip is high.

The powered tailgate reveals a segment-leading 518-litre boot (700 litres up to the roof), although Renault only provides a puncture repair kit instead of a spare wheel as standard. Despite no AWD option, off-road credentials remain a key part of the Duster’s appeal, with 26.9-degree approach and 34.7-degree departure angles.

Renault Duster Interior Space, Comfort and Practicality – 8/10

Modern interior impresses with its design, but it isn’t as spacious as some rivals in the segment

Fit and finish of materials inside the cabin are good.

Inside, the dashboard features a twin-screen layout, with a mix of textured and soft-touch materials that lend the interior a premium feel. Silver accents, faux carbon-fibre trim and contrast green stitching add visual drama without making the cabin feel overly busy.

Glovebox is quite shallow and small on the whole.

Crucially, Renault has resisted the temptation to digitise everything. The Duster strikes a sensible balance between touchscreen functions and physical controls, with a row of buttons and knobs for key functions, including the climate control system. Interestingly, the manual and automatic versions feature different centre console layouts. The automatic gets a raised console with a deep, cooled storage compartment, cup holders, a wireless charger and a stubby gear selector, while the manual features a lower-set console with a conventional handbrake and an additional storage shelf beneath the dashboard controls. The manual gear lever feels pleasingly tactile and well-engineered.

Audio controls are on a separate stalk behind the steering wheel; it takes some time getting used to.

Practicality is par for the course. The sliding front armrest incorporates a storage compartment, but the glovebox is on the smaller side, and the door pockets struggle to accommodate 1-litre bottles. The flat-bottom, flat-top steering wheel feels good to hold and houses controls for the instrument cluster and cruise control, while audio controls continue to sit on a separate stalk behind the wheel, a familiar Renault trait. What’s nice is that it features auto up/down for all windows from the base trim. 

10.25-inch digital cluster has a split-screen function; some will miss classic round dials, though.

The digital instrument cluster is crisp, colourful and configurable, although some buyers will miss straightforward analogue dials. Less impressive is the key fob, shared with the Triber and Kiger, which feels very budget-oriented.

Renault Duster 1.0-litre turbo 7-inch driver's display
Renault Duster 1.0-litre turbo brown seat upholstery
 

1.0 range gets a smaller 7-inch driver’s display and brown- black fabric seat upholstery.

The dual-tone black-and-dark-green upholstery with neon-green stitching in the top-spec Iconic Launch Edition adds some character to the cabin. The Techno trim, meanwhile, which is where the 1.0 tops out, features brown-and-black seat upholstery with some different trim elements. 

Front seats are well-padded, accommodating and ideal for long drives.

Up front, the seats are supportive and comfortable over long distances, and they feature electric adjustment and an effective ventilation function. Rear-seat comfort is good for two adults, with adequate knee room and good headroom. While a third passenger can be accommodated, limited shoulder room and the transmission tunnel make it a squeeze.

There’s good knee room and headroom on offer, but overall space is less than some rivals.

Rear occupants also get AC vents, charging ports and a centre armrest with cup holders. The large panoramic sunroof and expansive glass area help create an airy feel, although rear sun blinds are notably absent. One drawback is that the window line is considerably higher than before, meaning outward visibility isn’t quite as good as in the original Duster, which was renowned for its excellent all-round view out.

Renault Duster Features and Safety – 8/10

Top-spec comes very well-equipped, though features could’ve been better spread out

10.1-inch touchscreen is slick and high- resolution, but the UI isn’t as logical or straightforward as some rivals.

The Duster comes loaded with all the features expected of a midsize SUV. Its infotainment system supports wireless smartphone connectivity and impresses with crisp graphics and vibrant colours, matching the digital instrument cluster. However, the 10.1-inch touchscreen’s ratio makes it feel relatively slim. 

The standout feature is the integration of Google services – Google Maps, Google Assistant and the Google Play Store, which are built into the system, and work seamlessly. The interface is slick and responsive, though it isn’t very intuitive to use, lacking the straightforward layout and menu structure seen in some rivals.

The large panoramic sunroof livens up the cabin without hampering headroom.

Equipment highlights include ventilated and powered front seats, a panoramic sunroof, wireless phone charging, a powered tailgate, dual-zone climate control, connected car technology, auto headlamps and wipers, and a 360-degree camera, although image quality could be sharper.

Safety equipment is comprehensive, with six airbags as standard, front and rear parking sensors, TPMS, an electronic parking brake on DCT variants, disc brakes all around, adjustable headrests and three-point seatbelts for all occupants. The Duster is also Renault India’s first model to feature Level 2 ADAS. During our drive, the system felt well calibrated and largely unobtrusive, though lane-keep assist was slightly overzealous. A dedicated button allows drivers to disable all ADAS functions without diving into touchscreen menus, which is a welcome touch. Commendably, Renault has also secured a full 5-star crash safety rating from Bharat NCAP for the SUV.

It scored 30.49/32 points for adult occupant protection and 45/49 points for child occupant protection.

Overall, the Duster is well equipped to compete with its rivals, though Renault could have distributed some premium features like ventilated seats more effectively across the range, particularly on mid-spec variants. As for the 1.0 range, the top-spec Techno is well specified with features like the same touchscreen, panoramic sunroof, powered tailgate and more.

Renault Duster equipment checklist

Auto LED headlampsYes
Alloy wheels18-inch
Powered front seatsYes
Ventilated seatsYes
Panoramic sunroofYes
Ambient lightingYes
Touchscreen10.1-inch
Android Auto/Apple CarPlayYes
Arkamys Kardon audioYes
ADASLevel 2

Renault Duster Engine Refinement and Performance – 8/10

Both turbo-petrols are refined and have a strong midrange punch; DCT is the pick of the lot

The Duster range starts with a 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol producing 100hp and 166Nm, paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual gearbox. Then there’s a 1.3-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol with a segment-leading 163hp and 280Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed DCT automatic. We’ve tested all three versions of the Duster on sale currently.

Renault Duster powertrain specs

 1.0TP MT1.3 TP MT1.3TP DCT
InstallationFront, transverseFront, transverseFront, transverse
Type3 cyls, 999cc, turbo-petrol4 cyls, 1333cc, turbo-petrol4 cyls, 1333cc, turbo-petrol
Bore/ stroke (mm)72.2/81.372.2/81.372.2/81.3
Compression ratio9.5:110.5:110.5:1
Valve gear4 valves per cyl4 valves per cyl4 valves per cyl
Power (hp)100 at 5000rpm163 at 5250rpm163 at 5250rpm
Torque (Nm)166 at 2000-3750rpm280 at 2000-3500rpm280 at 2000-3500rpm
Power to weight (hp per tonne)75.98118.80117.01
Torque to weight (Nm per tonne)126.13244.17244.17
Specific output (hp per ltr)100125.38125.38
Drive layoutFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
Gearbox6-speed manual6-speed manual6-speed dual-clutch automatic

A strong-hybrid powertrain will join the line-up later this year. It combines a 109hp 1.8-litre petrol engine with a 49hp electric motor and a 20hp hybrid starter generator, drawing power from a 1.4kWh battery. Total system output stands at 160hp and 172Nm. Notably, unlike the original, the new Duster isn’t available with a diesel engine or an AWD option.

Both engines are refined and have a strong midrange, but aren’t very fuel-efficient.

The 1.3-litre engine is impressively refined, with virtually no vibrations at idle and excellent smoothness throughout the rev range. Cabin insulation is equally impressive, keeping engine noise largely out of the cabin unless you’re extending it towards the redline. You do hear quite a bit of the turbo’s blow-off sound though. There is some turbo lag, followed by a noticeable surge in performance at around 2,500rpm, after which the engine delivers a strong and eager mid range.

The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine has the highest output in its class with 163hp and 280Nm.

Thanks to its wet clutch, the DCT allows for some slip, given that the lubrication manages wear as well as heat build-up. Thus, shifts prioritise smoothness over outright speed, feeling more like a conventional torque-converter automatic in city driving. This makes it exceptionally easy to live with in traffic, while responsive paddle shifters add an extra layer of engagement on a spirited drive. We recorded a 0-100kph time of 11.3 seconds, which is decent for the segment. However, the tall gearing does blunt low-speed responses somewhat.

Enthusiasts will naturally gravitate towards the manual. Driven on winding and open roads, it feels engaging and rewarding, with a light clutch and a precise shift action. However, turbo lag is more noticeable here than in the DCT, particularly when accelerating from slow speeds. This does make city drives somewhat cumbersome. Combined with the tall gearing, it often requires an extra downshift to keep the engine in its sweet spot.

Manual versions get a lower-set centre console with a manual handbrake.

The manual posted a 0-100kph time of 10.3sec, making it a whole second quicker than the DCT. Both versions feature Comfort and Eco drive modes, although the addition of a Sport mode would have better suited the Duster’s otherwise enthusiastic character.

The 1.0 entry-level engine is a familiar unit that also powers the Kiger. However, Renault has made tweaks, with torque increasing to 166Nm, up by 6Nm over the Kiger, while a 6-speed manual gearbox replaces the compact SUV’s 5-speed unit. There’s no automatic option, though, which does limit its appeal.

The Duster shares its 1.0-litre engine with the smaller Kiger. 

Like most three-cylinder engines, there’s a noticeable thrum and some vibrations at idle, but things smoothen out considerably once on the move. Being a small-capacity turbocharged motor, there is some lag low down in the rev range. However, once past 2,000rpm – where peak torque arrives – the engine feels responsive and pulls cleanly towards the redline. Performance is more adequate than exciting. Around town, it keeps pace with traffic comfortably, and part-throttle responses are respectable. On highways and steep inclines, however, you’ll need to work the gearbox to extract the best from the engine, particularly when overtaking.

The clutch is light, making it easy to use in traffic, while the 6-speed gearbox offers a precise shift action. It isn’t the slickest unit around, though, and enthusiastic drivers will notice that shifts require a bit more effort than expected.

Renault Duster acceleration times

Speed (kph)1.0TP MT time (sec)1.3TP MT time (sec)1.3TP DCT time (sec
0-100.600.560.86
0-201.321.151.71
0-302.081.752.54
0-403.132.423.55
0-504.273.414.51
0-605.424.615.52
0-707.365.586.80
0-808.916.657.94
0-9010.678.669.31
0-10013.2610.3211.33
0-11015.9512.1113.24
0-12019.0113.8615.37
0-13022.8416.0217.97
1/4 mile18.5516.8617.85
20-80 (rolling)11.4410.336.07
40-100 (rolling)12.7111.087.60

Renault Duster Fuel Efficiency – 6/10

Small-capacity turbo engines mean efficiency isn’t great

Renault Duster tested fuel efficiency (kpl)

 1.0TP MT1.3TP MT1.3TP DCT
City7.988.046.47
Highway13.9813.2413.47
Average10.9510.649.97
Tank size (ltr)505050

The Duster 1.0 has a claimed ARAI fuel efficiency of 19.41kpl. In our real-world tests, it returned 7.92kpl in the city and 13.98kpl out on the highway, for an average of 10.95kpl. It packs in an Eco drive mode and auto start/stop tech, which help boost its efficiency. However, the ambient temperature during our test reached a soaring 40degC, which meant the AC was working hard to keep the cabin at our preset 22degC and the auto start/stop would only shut off the car for a brief time at traffic lights, which affected the efficiency. 

Overall tank range stands at 498.5km for the 1.3 DCT, 532km for the 1.3 MT and 547.5km for the 1.0.

The 1.3 MT is the second most fuel-efficient version from the Duster range, returning 8.04kpl in the city and 13.24kpl on the highway for an average of 10.64kpl. The 1.3 has better efficiency than the 1.0 in the city owing to its taller gearing, which requires less frequent shifts. Meanwhile, as you’d expect, it’s the 1.3 DCT that’s the least fuel-efficient. It managed 6.47kpl in the city and 13.47kpl on the highway, for an average of 9.97kpl. Like with the 1.0, high ambient temperatures played a role in affecting its efficiency as well. Still, compared to its rivals, the Duster’s real-world efficiency is on the lower side.

Renault Duster Ride Comfort and Handling – 9/10

Feels solid and composed over all surfaces and is engaging to drive

Renault Duster suspension, steering, and brakes

Front suspensionIndependent, McPherson strut, Coil springs, anti-roll bar
Rear suspensionSemi-independent, Torsion beam, Coil springs, Anti-roll bar
Steering typeRack and pinion
Type of power assistElectric
Turning circle5.2m
Front brakesDisc
Rear brakesDisc

Ride comfort was one of the original Duster’s defining strengths, and thankfully, that trait has carried over to the new model. There’s a distinctly European firmness to the suspension setup, particularly at lower speeds, but comfort isn’t compromised. The Duster absorbs rough patches, sharp edges and large potholes with impressive composure, preventing harsh impacts from filtering into the cabin. Unlike the older model, there’s also very little steering kickback over rough surfaces. 

Electric power steering is precise and doesn’t have the kickback like the old Duster.

Contributing to this pliant ride are the relatively tall sidewalls of the 225/55 R18 tyres, which add an extra layer of cushioning. In fact, the 1.0 variants may even feel a touch plusher owing to their smaller 17-inch wheel size, though the difference is barely perceptible. At highway speeds, the Duster feels equally accomplished, remaining stable and reassuringly planted. 

If you stall the manual, it will automatically restart when you press the clutch pedal.

Anti-roll bars are present at the front, and uncharacteristically, Renault has utilised one at the rear too, integrating it within the twist-beam axle. Handling is enjoyable through corners, and body control is commendable. However, there is some roll when pushed hard, and it doesn’t feel quite as agile or as tightly tied down as some other European rivals. The steering is light but accurate, with enough feedback to inspire confidence on a twisty road. Steering modes are available on the 1.3 that add useful weight for more enthusiastic driving.

Renault Duster braking performance

80-0kph26.33mtr, 2.34s

Renault Duster Price and Verdict – 8/10

Builds on its legacy of rugged styling and engaging drive with a very modern and well-equipped cabin

Renault Duster price (Rs lakh)

Techno 1.0 MT13.49
 Iconic Launch Edition 1.3 MT AT17.19
Iconic Launch Edition 1.3DCT18.69

The new Renault Duster is a well-rounded package that is well equipped to take on the congested midsize SUV space. It’s not without its shortcomings, though, as it would have benefitted from a bit more rear-seat space, better real-world efficiency, and the option of a diesel would have widened its appeal. 

Offered in five trims: Authentic, Evolution, Techno, Techno+, and Iconic. 

That aside, it stays true to its predecessor by offering a tough and solid feel, outstanding ride comfort and an engaging drive experience, while moving the game forward. The cabin feels properly modern, with all the new-age features; it’s got punchy turbo-petrol engine options, and it’s got the rugged styling to match. There’s even a strong hybrid on the way. Bottom line is, the Duster feels fresh, desirable and a proper match for the heavy hitters in its segment.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Hyundai Creta EV top-spec comparison

Both the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric are available with two battery pack options. However, the lower variants of the Creta Electric feature a smaller 42kWh battery pack, so we’ll be looking at the 51.4kWh version here – the Creta’s top-spec Excellence LR (Long Range) variant is only offered with the larger battery pack. However, the Sierra EV’s Empowered trim offers buyers more flexibility as it’s available in 63kWh and 75kWh guises. The Sierra EV Empowered is priced from Rs 22.79 lakh to Rs 23.79 lakh, while the Creta Electric’s top-spec Excellence LR costs Rs 23.67 lakh. Let’s find out which midsize electric SUV is right for you.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Sierra EV and Creta Electric comparison.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Dimensions

The Sierra is the bigger car here, but the Creta EV is just as long

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR dimensions

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Length (mm)

4,340

4,340

Width (mm)

1,841

1,790

Height (mm)

1,750

1,655

Wheelbase (mm)

2,730

2,610

Boot space (litres)

450

433

Frunk (litres)

55

22

Wheel size (inches)

18

17

While the overall length of the Hyundai Creta Electric is identical to the Tata Sierra EV, the latter boasts 120mm longer wheelbase. The Sierra EV is 51mm wider and 95mm taller at the roof than its Hyundai rival. The range-topping Excellence LR variant of the Creta EV only gets 17-inch wheels, but the Empowered trim of the Tata SUV comes equipped with larger 18-inch rims. In terms of their luggage-carrying capacity as well, the Sierra EV has the bigger rear boot and frunk (front trunk).

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Powertrain

The rear-wheel drive Sierra gets two powertrain options and has the range advantage

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR powertrain options

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Battery size (kWh)

63/75

51.4

Electric motor setup

Single, rear (RWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

238/209

171

Torque (Nm)

315

255

Claimed 0-100kph

7.9 seconds

Claimed range (km)

566/665

510

AC charging

Up to 10.5 hrs at 7.2kW (10-100%)

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

Up to 26 mins at 120kW (20-80%)

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

The Sierra EV in Empowered trim is offered with 63kWh and 75kWh battery packs. Even with the smaller battery option, the Sierra EV’s claimed range is 56km more than the top-spec Creta Electric’s. Bumping up to the top-spec, rear-wheel drive (RWD) 75kWh version of the Sierra EV means a claimed range of 665km – that’s 155km more than the top-spec Creta Electric.

The smaller battery size and a slightly faster AC charging speed means that the Creta Electric can be charged from 10-100 percent in 7 hours and 15 minutes, which is over 3 hours less than what the Sierra EV with the 75kWh battery pack requires. Meanwhile, the Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery takes under 9 hours to achieve the same SoC (state of charge). Both cars support DC fast charging of over 100kW, with the Sierra EV’s claimed charging time being based on 120kW DC charging.

The Sierra EV’s single electric motor powers its rear wheels, while that of the Creta Electric powers its front. While the punchier 63kWh version of the Tata SUV makes 67hp more than its Hyundai EV rival, even its lower-output 75kWh version makes more power (38hp more than the Creta Electric). The Sierra EV also has the torque advantage, developing 60Nm more than its Hyundai rival. While Tata Motors hasn’t published the claimed 0-100kph time of the mid-spec Sierra EV, it’s likely to be brisk.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Exterior features

The Sierra EV’s Empowered trim adds more novelty features on the outside than its Hyundai rival

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR exterior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

LED projector headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto)

Connected light bar

Yes

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

Yes

No

Cornering lights

Yes

No

Sequential turn signals

Yes

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

Yes

Puddle lamps

Yes

Yes

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Body cladding

Yes

Yes

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

Yes (gesture activated)

No

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone and Dual-tone

The Empowered trim of the Sierra EV gets useful features such as a gesture-activated powered tailgate, front & rear fog lamps, and front cornering lights. While both cars gets a rear spoiler, the Sierra EV’s unit actually hides the rear wiper for a cleaner look. They also feature niceties like puddle lamps, welcome & good-bye light animations, and automatic LED headlamps. The Creta Electric sticks to conventional pull-type door handles, whilst the Tata SUV uses flush door handles. Hyundai offers dual-tone colour choices with the Creta Electric, but Tata Motors does not.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Interior features

Both electric SUVs are fairly well-matched when it comes to interior convenience features

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR interior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

10.25-inch

Digital driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Front passenger display

12.3-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes (voice assisted)

Yes (voice assisted)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

6-way powered

8-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

8-way powered

Thigh-support extender

Yes

No

‘Boss’ mode

Yes (manual)

Yes (powered)

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Rear split seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (dual-zone)

Yes (dual-zone)

Cooled glovebox

Yes

Yes

Cooled armrest storage

No

Yes (front)

Ambient lighting

Yes

Yes

Audio system

12-speaker JBL Black

8-speaker Bose

Dolby Atmos

Yes

No

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wired)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (4 ports)

Yes (3 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes (multiple)

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

EV route planner

Yes

No

Gaming

Yes

No

Rear sunblinds

Yes

Yes

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Rear tray tables

No

Yes

The Tata Sierra EV gets more speakers as part of its JBL Black audio system, along with Dolby Atmos and wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto. The Sierra offers more USB ports and Tata’s new ‘AirConsole’ gaming system with a high-definition front passenger screen. Other interior features exclusive to the Sierra EV include front thigh-support extenders for added comfort and a route planner to help minimise range anxiety.

The Hyundai Creta Electric doesn’t get a third screen and its dual digital displays are smaller than the Sierra’s. However, the Hyundai EV offers a powered ‘Boss’ function, a cooled compartment under the front armrest, tray tables with cupholders for rear passengers, and a leatherette-like eco-friendly material for the seats.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Safety features

The fully loaded Creta EV comes with ADAS, which the Sierra EV lacks in its mid-spec trim

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR safety features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

No

Yes

Both these cars come well-equipped with modern safety features. However, the Creta Electric adds Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems), too. This ropes in nannies such as forward collision warning, blind-spot warning, lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist, rear cross-traffic alert, high-beam assist, and adaptive cruise control with stop & go functionality.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Other features

The Sierra EV is better equipped on this front too

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR other features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (3)

Terrain modes

Yes (4)

No

Single-pedal driving

No

Yes

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes (V2L)

AVAS

Yes

Yes

Unlike the Sierra EV, the Hyundai Creta Electric gets a proper single-pedal driving mode. This makes driving it over long distances on the highway less tiresome while also helping improve range because of energy recuperation even without using the brake pedal. However, the Sierra EV supports both vehicle-to-load and vehicle-to-vehicle charging functions – the Creta Electric only supports the former. Both EVs come with an Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System (AVAS).

Conclusion

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR prices

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Price range (In Rs, lakh)

22.79-23.79

23.67

If you want more cabin & luggage space, longer range & faster performance plus conveniences like a powered tailgate, wireless smartphone connectivity, multiple voice assistants, plus V2V and V2L functions, then the Tata Sierra EV will be a suitable pick. In case you don’t need the additional range offered by the 75kWh version, you can save Rs 1 lakh and go for the 63kWh version instead –  it’s Rs 88,000 cheaper than the Creta Electric. However, prospective Sierra EV buyers should be aware of the inconsistencies in Tata’s service quality and vehicle fit & finish.

Prices mentioned are ex-showroom, Delhi.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Features and specs compared

3 reasons to buy the Tata Sierra EV and 2 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Tata Sierra EV and 2 reasons not to

tata sierra ev

Seven months after the launch of the ICE-powered Tata Sierra, its all-electric derivative, the Sierra EV, is finally available for purchase. Priced from Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh (ex-showroom), the Sierra EV slots right between the Tata Curvv EV and Harrier EV, and rivals electric midsize SUVs like the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, Hyundai Creta Electric, MG ZS EV, Maruti e Vitara, Toyota Ebella, and more.

If you’re considering bringing home a Sierra EV, here are three reasons why you should go through with it, and two reasons why you may want to think twice before signing the dotted line.

Pros

Loaded with features

Gets some additional goodies over the ICE Sierra

The Sierra EV retains the expansive equipment list of its ICE sibling, including a triple-screen layout (12.3-inch infotainment and passenger screens, 10.25-inch driver’s display), dual-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof, Level 2 ADAS, a powered tailgate, a 360-degree camera, a wireless charging pad, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system, ventilated front seats, a powered driver’s seat with memory and welcome functions, and more.

In typical Tata EV fashion, the Sierra EV even packs some bonus features over the ICE version, specifically a powered co-driver seat, an under-floor camera view, auto park assist, a summon mode, vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) charging functions, and a heads-up display along with the triple-screen setup.

Excellent cabin space and practicality

Great for chauffeur-driven buyers

Dimensionally, the Sierra is very similar to its ICE counterpart, which means you get an incredibly roomy and lounge-like interior. Though the floor height has increased by less than an inch compared to that of the ICE Sierra, there’s nary a perceptible difference for occupants. The seats are very comfortable, there’s loads of rear legroom, and the bench even features a small amount of backrest recline.

Despite the addition of a rear motor, the Sierra EV’s boot space matches the ICE version’s 622 litres. That’s measured up to the roof, though, and using the conventional method of measurement, which is up to the parcel tray, the Sierra EV should offer roughly 450 litres of boot space. You even get a frunk, which measures 55 litres in the RWD versions and 35 litres in the AWD variant.

Smooth and potent powertrains

Only one in its segment to offer AWD

The Sierra EV can be had with 63kWh and 75kWh battery options, both of which are powered by a 315Nm rear motor (RWD) as standard. In 63kWh RWD guise, the Sierra EV develops 238hp, while the 75kWh RWD versions make 209hp. The top-spec Sierra EV Empowered A 75kWh variant additionally packs a 140hp front motor to form an AWD layout, churning out a segment-best combined output of 306hp and 504Nm.

Performance is thereby a strong suit for the AWD Sierra EV, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds. As we noted in our Sierra EV review, though, the SUV doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Power delivery is progressive and undramatic, which is fine considering the Sierra is, after all, a family SUV. On the curated off-road course we took the Sierra EV AWD on, it proved quite capable too.

As for range, the Sierra EV 75kWh RWD claims the highest ARAI figure of the range at 665km, followed by the 75kWh AWD version at 624km and then the 63kWh RWD version at 535km. These are quite competitive range figures when compared to the Sierra EV’s rivals.

Cons

Poor interior quality and ergonomics

Umbrella holders provided, but with no drain plugs

While Tata has upped its game in terms of interior fit and finish, we could still spot hard plastics, rough edges, crooked stitching, and misaligned panels in the Sierra EV. There are some interior design oddities, too, like wasted space below the pedestal-mounted drive selector, narrow and tough-to-reach armrest storage, tiny cupholders placed at the base of the dashboard, no drain plugs for the umbrella holders in the door cards, and conspicuous gaps next to the rear window sunblinds due to the L-shaped B-pillars.

No spare tyre on offer

Removed to accommodate battery pack

In an effort to accommodate the large battery pack, the Sierra EV sacrifices the underbody-mounted spare tyre of its ICE counterpart, offering only a puncture repair kit instead.

2026 Tata Sierra EV review: Rough with the smooth

Tata Sierra EV

We’ve said in the past, the Sierra is the best Tata model on sale currently, representing the best of the brand’s learnings over the years. We’ve also said Tata’s electric powertrains are better than the equivalent combustion engines on offer. So, combine the two, and it’s undoubtedly a winning formula. But with EV tech and customer expectations moving so rapidly these days, is that necessarily a foregone conclusion?

2026 Tata Sierra EV exterior design and engineering – 9/10

Retains the ICE version’s sharp looks and practicality while incorporating a large battery.

Tata Sierra EV

The new Sierra is a bold piece of design, and this has been carried over to – and perhaps even improved – on the electric version. It’s a welcome departure from the notion that all EVs need to be shaped like bars of soap for better aero efficiency. Instead, it is upright and boxy, albeit smoothed out just enough for air to flow over it a bit better.

Tata Sierra EV

The difference is up front, where the gloss black surround for the headlamps found in the ICE version has been replaced by a body-coloured panel to give that EV-typical ‘grille-less’ look. For contrast, the gloss black treatment has been applied lower down in the bumper instead. Perhaps the wheels could have been more different – they are the same design as the ICE model, albeit in a matte finish rather than gloss. The badges now say ‘Sierra.ev’ on the sides and rear, and have a blue-coloured outer edge.

Tata Sierra EV

To the untrained eye, it might not immediately be apparent which version is which, but conversely, this is unmistakably a Sierra, and that is perhaps more important.

Little practicality has been lost in the move to electric; in fact, some has been gained. Almost as if to drive the point home that, despite the similar looks, this is a pure EV underneath, it gets a frunk that holds 55 litres in the single-motor models, and 35 litres in the dual-motor version. Good enough for the charging cable or small valuables you don’t want to keep in the main boot. 

Tata Sierra EV

There’s also still 205mm of ground clearance, despite the battery pack, and thanks to its use of prismatic cells and C2P (cell to pack) packaging, it doesn’t weigh or impede on cabin and boot space as much as conventional batteries of similar capacity (like the ones in the Harrier EV).

2026 Tata Sierra EV interior space and comfort – 7/10

Superb space and comfort, though quality inconsistencies and ergonomic gaffes remain.

Tata Sierra EV

However, while boot space has been retained at a cavernous 622 litres (floor to roof), a casualty of the battery pack is the spare wheel, which was previously mounted under the body. You now only get a puncture repair kit.

Tata Sierra EV

There’s seemingly no compromise to space or comfort in the cabin in the move to electric power. Engineers say the floor height has gone up by less than an inch compared to the ICE Sierra, and in truth there is no perceptible difference when you’re sat in the back seat. It remains spacious and comfortable, and even gets a small amount of backrest recline. The awkward L-shaped B-pillar returns, leaving a conspicuous gap next to the sun blind that could have easily been avoided. As before, you get a gigantic sunroof on top-spec trims that lets in a lot of light.

Tata Sierra EV

Up front, the lounge-like ambiance remains, with a cream-coloured, leatherette-bound dashboard and a textured fabric surface for the ‘sound bar’ central speaker. The three-screen stack adds a techy vibe to this atmosphere, and between the seats is a pedestal for the drive selector. The front seats are very comfortable and offer a good amount of shoulder support – something often overlooked in seat design.

Tata Sierra EV

For every soft surface and attractive trim piece, however, there is visible hard plastic, rough edges, crooked stitching and misaligned panel fit, which are an eyesore, especially at this price. And while the design is attractive, its execution could have been far better considered from a practicality and ergonomics standpoint. For example, the pedestal-mounted drive selector is set at a comfortable height, but wastes the space below it. Consequently, the storage box behind it is narrow, tall and harder to reach, while the cupholders are tiny and forced to the base of the dashboard. And while the inclusion of small umbrella holders in the door cards is a nice touch, there is no drain plug, so surplus water will collect in the door pockets. Good intentions; poor execution.

2026 Tata Sierra EV features and safety – 9/10

Packed to the gills with safety and tech, more so even than the ICE version.

Tata Sierra EV

Tata in the last few years has caught up to the features freight train that has the Indian car industry in a stranglehold. The Sierra EV is, thus, one of if not the best equipped in its segment, with every conceivable gizmo imaginable on the top-spec Empowered A variant. And as always, the EV gets a small edge on its ICE counterpart, which comes in the form of a powered front passenger seat, as well as an HUD alongside the three-screen layout (instead of either one or the other).

Tata Sierra EV

Those front seats are ventilated too, and the driver gets a memory function. There’s a full ADAS suite, drive modes, regen modes and terrain modes, the panoramic sunroof, dual-zone auto climate control, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system with Dolby Atmos, an onboard air purifier, connected car tech and much, much more. There’s also a clever integration with Google Maps that predicts what the car’s SOC will be when you reach your destination, helping you plan better. 

Tata Sierra EV

The screens are crisp and smooth in their animations, although as before, the 10.25-inch driver’s display feels a bit too cluttered; the HUD actually provides a cleaner and more focused driver display. And while Tata is not the first brand to do it, the passenger screen feels like a gimmick, more so now that there is a multiplayer gaming suite that lets all passengers connect their phones to the car and play from their own device.

Tata Sierra EV

While there hasn’t been a crash test of the EV specifically, the ICE Sierra scored a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, which should feasibly carry forward to this car too. Apart from an extensive ADAS suite on the top trim, there are 6 airbags as standard, as well as several other safety features.

2026 Tata Sierra EV performance and refinement – 8/10

Dual-motor QWD version brings AWD to the segment and delivers class-best performance.

The Sierra EV can be had in one of three powertrain configurations – a 63kWh battery with a rear motor, a 75kWh battery with a rear motor, or the one we’ve got to test drive – the 75kWh battery with dual motors. This makes the Sierra the first to bring AWD to this segment and is, expectedly, the most potent version, with a class-leading output of 306hp and 504Nm. Despite weighing in at around 2.1 tonnes, the SUV can sprint to 100kph from a standstill in a claimed 5.8sec. However, while it is undoubtedly capable of that, it doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Instead, it is quite undramatic, and frankly that is fine in a family SUV such as this. It’s a smooth and refined powertrain, as we’ve come to expect from Tata Motors’ EVs over the years.

Tata Sierra EV

That said, it perhaps feels a bit too similar to older Tata EVs, considering this is a new-generation model. Where newer EVs now have greater responsiveness off the line, this one still has a small dead zone at the start of the pedal travel, after which power comes in abruptly, and this requires care in stop-go traffic. Thereafter, it’s delivered in a constant lump of torque, where others have managed to program in some sort of progression. A minor criticism, and it’s still a far better experience than any ICE powertrain, but the EV game has since moved on.

Tata Sierra EV

There are drive modes, though apart from a noticeable dullness in Eco mode, the rest – City, Sport and Boost – don’t feel too different from one another. Similarly, the regen modes – easily accessible using the steering-mounted paddles – don’t feel all that different from one another.

Tata Sierra EV

The Sierra EV QWD was rather impressive on the off-road course Tata Motors set up for it, which wasn’t the usual walk in the park, and had some pretty significant obstacles. Put it down to the short overhangs that improve approach and departure angles, or the responsiveness of the e-motors, but the result was surprisingly effortless. We didn’t even need to delve into the terrain modes for the most part, though there were instances where it would fumble shifting torque between the left and right wheels mid obstacle.

2026 Tata Sierra EV range and efficiency – 8/10

Big battery means big numbers, though a real-world test remains.

63kWh and 75kWh are among the bigger batteries offered in this segment, with only the Mahindra BE 6 offering a larger 78kWh unit. The Sierra’s smaller pack is rated at 565km on the MIDC, while the larger at 665km for the single motor and 624km for the dual motor. Tata itself says the MIDC rating won’t be achieved in real-world use, but that the larger battery can deliver upwards of 500km realistically.

Tata Sierra EV

When it comes to charging, on a 7.2kW AC charger, the 63kWh pack will take 8.9 hours to get from 10-100 percent, while the 75kWh pack will take 10.5 hours. On a 120kW DC charger, meanwhile, both will do a 20-80 percent top-up in about 26 minutes. At what rate the car actually accepts charge, however, remains to be seen. Tata offers a 15-year warranty on the battery of the Sierra EV, which is reassuring.

2026 Tata Sierra EV ride comfort and handling – 8/10 

No compromise on comfort, despite added weight. Handles amicably too.

Tata SUVs have always been great in the dynamics department, and that continues here too. Despite the 19-inch wheels and the 2.1-tonne kerb weight, the Sierra EV can handle any manner of surface with equal composure and comfort. Put it down to the frequency dependent dampers (FDD) but no pothole is too big, nor surface too broken to upset the SUV.

Tata Sierra EV

It holds its line well at high speeds and lane change manoeuvres can be made with confidence and little effort. Similarly, at low speeds, the steering is light without feeling loose, letting you change direction easily even in traffic.

Tata Sierra EV

High-speed handling too is also pretty engaging, helped no doubt by its lower centre of gravity, and if you really wanted to, you could lean onto the Sierra EV quite hard. That said, it is a tall, high-riding vehicle, so an acceptable amount of body roll is present. The boxy profile, however, does result in some wind noise around the A-pillars at high speed, made more apparent by the silent powertrain.

2026 Tata Sierra EV price and verdict – 7/10

Overlaps with Curvv and Harrier, but feels the better EV than either of them.

It’s not much of a surprise that the Sierra EV is the best Tata you can buy right now, as it the latest product of the brand’s strategy of constant evolution and improvement. It’s not without its flaws, of course, but these feel less like huge deal breakers, and more like matters of finesse in manufacturing and calibration that Tata should take the time to address.

Tata Sierra EV

Apart from being a great EV, it’s also just a very good family car, offering space, comfort and the features Indian buyers now expect. The bigger problem for Tata could be where it fits between the Curvv and Harrier EVs, because there is some price overlap, and in our opinion, it surpasses them both overall. And while, at Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh, it is priced at the upper end of its segment, it does pack in a lot, and sits on par with the BE 6, which doesn’t have an AWD variant. Which of these two is better is a question for another time, but for now, the Sierra EV has the makings of a winner.