Honda XR300 L, XR300 Rally Launch Likely in November 2026

Honda XR300L at the unveil event

Honda has been steadily expanding its premium motorcycle portfolio in India and recently unveiled multiple new models across different segments. The brand is expected to launch the XR300 L and XR300 Rally in the Indian market in November 2026, marking the brand’s entry into the entry-level dual-sport and adventure motorcycle segment.

  1. Honda XR300 L and XR300 Rally are expected to launch in India in November 2026.
  2. XR300 L expected price: Rs 2.00 lakh and Rs 2.10 lakh (ex-showroom).
  3. XR300 Rally expected price: Rs 2.20 lakh to Rs 2.30 lakh (ex-showroom).
  4. Both bikes use the same 293.5cc engine.

The Honda XR300 L is expected to be priced between Rs 2.00 lakh and Rs 2.10 lakh (ex-showroom), while the more adventure-focused XR300 Rally could carry an expected price tag of Rs 2.20 lakh to Rs 2.30 lakh (ex-showroom).

While Honda has not officially confirmed the launch timeline or pricing, the two motorcycles are expected to cater to riders looking for capable yet accessible machines. The XR300 L gets a more traditional dual-sport setup, whereas the XR300 Rally features rally-inspired styling, a larger windscreen and Honda RoadSync smartphone connectivity.

The shared 293.5cc engine in these bikes indicates that both motorcycles are likely underpinned by the CB300F platform. Although Honda has not disclosed performance figures, the engine is expected to deliver approximately 24.5hp and 25.9Nm, in line with the CB300F.

Key features include long-travel suspension, a gas-charged Pro-Link rear monoshock, switchable dual-channel ABS and Honda Selectable Torque Control (HSTC). With their expected pricing, the two motorcycles could make a big impact on the adventure and dual sport motorcycle segments.

More details and specifications can be expected closer to the anticipated launch later this year.

Renault Group India CEO Stephane Deblaise on response to Duster and future plans

Renault Group India CEO Stephane Deblaise

Renault Group India CEO Stephane Deblaise took charge of the company in September last year, and since then, the carmaker has been busy expanding and refreshing its India line-up. In this interview, Deblaise talks about the response to the new Renault Duster and the possibility of a more affordable automatic variant, the company’s upcoming product plans, progress on the Bridger compact SUV concept, and how Renault plans to strengthen its position in the Indian market.

On the response to the 1.0-litre Duster

It’s still early, so we don’t know the exact response, but it’s a key part of our phased strategy, which was to first focus on the 160hp DCT that is the high-end version in the ICE car. And then we want to introduce the 100hp, the more ‘regular’ car, which is less expensive. That Rs 10.5 lakh price is very, very good for people who want to enter the B+ SUV segment, and it has very good fuel efficiency. Moreover, the Duster is a very good car, and people are loyal to good cars, so we are expecting the Duster to do well on the whole.

On the slow rate of Duster bookings and deliveries

So, at Renault, we don’t overstate or overpromise. We won’t say we have 60,000 people waiting and, after that, you would discover that we did not do 60,000 deliveries. Some people do that; we don’t. We are very serious and would prefer to focus on one (variant), and then another, and a third, so in this way people keep speaking about it. For the hybrid, we were not ready; that’s why it is coming later, but with the 160hp and 100hp Duster, we wanted to focus first on the high-end and then the lower version. You know, we were in a little bit of a hibernation, and you can’t go from that to summer in one day. I think it’s good to build up step by step. 

On the possibility of a 1.0-litre automatic

I am not saying what gearbox or even the engine, but what I can say is that very soon we will introduce a new, less expensive version with an automatic. It was not planned at the beginning, but since we launched the new Duster, we have been having a lot of queries about this from customers. Plus, if you look at the pricing of all the models and variants we currently have, there is a gap between the manual variants and the first automatic version. 

On the rest of the Renault portfolio

I arrived in India on the 1st of September, and on the 16th of October I went to Paris to validate our India plan, and all the programmes that we decided to pursue were validated. Then, as you know, we communicated this in April this year. The programmes are completely running as per our expectations and on time. On the Renault Group Entry Platform (RGEP), we have made many modifications and carried out re-engineering to bring in new engines, new equipment and other things that you have requested. They are now finally coming. Next year will be a blowout of new products. 

On the brand’s new design centre in India

The India R&D centre is playing a very big role in our local as well as global plans. When I arrived, I was requested to bring together the three entities we had, which were all separate: one dedicated to sales, one to engineering, and one dedicated to manufacturing, which was along with Nissan. Now we have all three together under one leadership – mine – and this helps a lot because communication is easier and quicker, and this is improving our agility and our ability to see and respond to the market much better. This is why we will now deliver exactly what the market needs and is asking for.

On the development of the Bridger concept

This is a very important topic. It’s my project, and I am working very hard on this with our whole team. We have three meetings per week about the project, and in the coming weeks, there is a very important milestone. But I am happy to say that everything is going nicely and is on track, so I am satisfied with our progress. 

July 2026 car sales: Tata holds slim lead over Mahindra

July 2026 car sales: Tata holds slim lead over Mahindra

July 2026 was a strong month for India’s passenger vehicle industry, with most carmakers reporting healthy month-on-month gains. Maruti Suzuki strengthened its lead at the top, with domestic passenger vehicle sales approaching the 2 lakh-unit mark, while Tata Motors retained second place, narrowly ahead of Mahindra. Hyundai rebounded strongly from a fire disruption at a supplier that affected June production to remain fourth, with Toyota rounding out the top five in the monthly sales.

July 2026 carmaker-wise sales in India

Carmaker

July 2026 sales

June 2026 sales

MoM change (%)

July 2025 sales

YoY change (%)

Maruti Suzuki

1,96,203

1,47,187

33.30

1,37,776

42.41

Tata

62,611

62,076

0.86

39,521

58.42

Mahindra

60,048

60,393

-0.57

49,871

20.41

Hyundai

54,210

39,635

36.77

43,966

23.30

Toyota

30,516

28,441

7.30

29,159

4.65

Kia

28,200

24,552

14.86

22,135

27.40

MG

8,158

7,568

7.80

6,687

22

Nissan

4,518

3,006

50.30

1,421

218

Maruti Suzuki July 2026 sales

Sales: 196,203 units, Change: 42.4 percent YoY

Maruti Suzuki retained its position as India’s largest carmaker in July, with domestic passenger vehicle sales rising to 196,203 units from 147,187 units in June. Utility vehicles, including the Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris and XL6, contributed 78,851 units, while the compact and mid-size segment, led by the Baleno, Swift, Dzire and WagonR, remained the company’s largest volume driver with 90,822 units. Mini cars, comprising the Alto and S-Presso, added another 12,634 units.

Tata Motors July 2026 sales

Sales: 62,611 units, Change: 58 percent YoY

Tata Motors sold 62,611 passenger vehicles in the domestic market in July, marginally higher than the 62,076 units recorded in June, despite temporary production disruptions at its Sanand plant due to heavy rainfall and flooding. The Punch recorded its highest-ever monthly sales, reinforcing its position as one of the company’s best-selling SUVs, while Tata’s EV portfolio crossed 15,000 monthly wholesales for the first time.

Mahindra July 2026 sales

Sales: 60,048 units, Change: 20 percent YoY

Mahindra sold 60,048 SUVs in the domestic market in July, almost unchanged from the 60,393 units it sold in June. The expected launch of the updated Scorpio N in August could help boost sales and provide fresh momentum as the company heads into the festive season.

Hyundai July 2026 sales

Sales: 54,210 units, Change: 23.3 percent YoY

Hyundai recorded its highest-ever domestic sales for the month of July, selling 54,210 units, a sharp recovery from 39,635 units in June after a fire at a supplier’s facility disrupted production. The Creta led the growth with 18,088 units, its best monthly performance in CY26, while the i20 also posted its highest monthly sales in CY26 at 6,738 units, highlighting renewed momentum across both Hyundai’s SUV and hatchback portfolios.

Toyota July 2026 sales

Sales: 30,516 units, Change: 5 percent YoY

Toyota Kirloskar Motor reported domestic sales of 30,516 units in July, up from 28,441 units in June, with the Innova Hycross, Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Glanza continuing to drive volumes. Cumulative domestic dispatches for the January-July period rose 13 percent year-on-year to 233,854 units, while sales during the first four months of FY2027 (April-July) increased 8 percent to 128,746 units.

Kia July 2026 sales

Sales: 28,200 units, Change: 27.4 percent YoY

Kia recorded its highest-ever July wholesale volume, dispatching 28,200 units, up from 24,552 units in June. The Seltos remained Kia’s best-selling model, averaging more than 10,000 units a month since the start of the year, while the recently launched Syros EV has also garnered strong initial bookings.

MG July 2026 sales

Sales: 8,158 units, Change: 22 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor India recorded its highest-ever monthly wholesales for the second consecutive month in July, dispatching 8,158 units, up from 7,568 units in June. Electric vehicles accounted for more than 80 percent of total volumes, marking their strongest monthly performance yet.

Nissan July 2026 sales

Sales: 4,518 units, Change: 218 percent YoY

Nissan continued its growth momentum in July, with domestic wholesales rising 50 percent month-on-month to 4,518 units from 3,006 units in June. The increase was supported by the start of customer deliveries of the all-new Tekton, which commenced on July 20 after its debut on July 9, expanding Nissan’s India portfolio to three models alongside the Magnite and Gravite.

Ather का पहला मास-मार्केट इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर इस दिन होगा लॉन्च, जानें कीमत

Ather Energy: अगर आप किफायती कीमत में इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर खरीदने का प्लान बना रहे हैं, तो आपके लिए अच्छी खबर है। दरअसल, इलेक्ट्रिक टू-व्हीलर बनाने वाली कंपनी Ather Energy 29 अगस्त को ‘Ather Community Day 2026’ पर अपना पहला मास-मार्केट इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर लॉन्च करने जा रही है। खास बात यह है कि यह नया मॉडल कंपनी के नए EL प्लेटफॉर्म पर आधारित होगा। इस नए मॉडल के आने से Ather की इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर रेंज और मजबूत होगी। अभी कंपनी के पोर्टफोलियो में 450 और Rizta सीरीज के इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर शामिल हैं।

आने वाला यह नया इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर ₹1 लाख से ₹1.25 लाख की कीमत वाले सेगमेंट को टारगेट करेगा, जिससे कंपनी मास-मार्केट स्कूटर के क्षेत्र में अपना विस्तार करेगी।

बता दें कि EL प्लेटफॉर्म, 450 प्लेटफॉर्म के बाद एथर एनर्जी का पहला पूरी तरह से नया व्हीकल आर्किटेक्चर है। ज्यादा वर्सटैलिटी, स्केलेबिलिटी और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमता के लिए बनाया गया यह प्लेटफॉर्म, अलग-अलग सेगमेंट में कंपनी के भविष्य के प्रोडक्ट पोर्टफोलियो को सपोर्ट करेगा। एथर एनर्जी के अनुसार, नया प्लेटफॉर्म इसके मार्केट को बढ़ाने और ग्रोथ के अगले चरण की शुरुआत करने में मदद करेगा।

एथर एनर्जी के CEO ने सोशल मीडिया पर  क्या कहा?

X पर लॉन्च की घोषणा करते हुए, एथर एनर्जी के CEO और को-फाउंडर तरुण मेहता ने कहा कि नया एथर इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर टेक्नोलॉजी और व्हीकल आर्किटेक्चर में सालों के निवेश का नतीजा है।

मेहता ने कहा, “इस 29 अगस्त को, Ather Community Day पर, हम अपने बिल्कुल नए स्कूटर प्लेटफॉर्म पर बना मास-मार्केट स्कूटर लॉन्च करेंगे।”

उन्होंने आगे कहा, “हम सालों से उन चीजों को बनाने में धैर्यपूर्वक निवेश कर रहे हैं जो एक अच्छा स्कूटर बनाती हैं। हमने कई आर्किटेक्चर और टेक्नोलॉजी में नई शुरुआत की है। कभी-कभी समय से आगे, तो कभी-कभी शुरुआती इस्तेमाल करने वालों के लिए खास चीज के तौर पर।”

मेहता ने कहा कि भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर इंडस्ट्री अब शुरुआती ग्राहकों से आगे बढ़कर आम खरीदारों तक पहुंचने के लिए तैयार है।

उन्होंने कहा, “एक दशक बीतने के बाद, EV टू-व्हीलर अब उस शुरुआती दौर से आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार हैं। टेक्नोलॉजी सबके लिए तैयार है और फीचर्स सभी के लिए काम के होते जा रहे हैं। ये सिर्फ शुरुआती ग्राहकों के लिए नहीं, बल्कि असल में आम ग्राहकों के लिए हैं।”

मेहता के मुताबिक, इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर को अपनाने का अगला चरण इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि गाड़ी की ओनरशिप (मालिकाना हक) के पूरे अनुभव को कैसे बेहतर बनाया जाए।

उन्होंने कहा, अब EV को ग्राहकों की हर जरूरत को पूरा करना होगा। इसमें रीसेल वैल्यू (बिक्री के बाद मिलने वाली कीमत) से लेकर सर्विस में लगने वाला समय, खराब सड़कों पर आरामदायक सफर, गड्ढों से बचने की सुविधा, आसान चार्जिंग से लेकर फास्ट चार्जिंग तक की सभी चीजें शामिल हैं।

उन्होंने कहा, “ग्राहकों को ऐसी सुरक्षा चाहिए जिसे वे देख और महसूस कर सकें, जिसे उनके माता-पिता भी समझ सकें और भरोसा कर सकें। इसके साथ ही सॉफ्टवेयर पर सालों की मेहनत से तैयार की गई अंदरूनी सुरक्षा भी जरूरी है।”

मास-मार्केट स्कूटर लॉन्च करने के अलावा, Ather Community Day 2026 में टेक्नोलॉजी, चार्जिंग और ओनरशिप इकोसिस्टम से जुड़े नए इनोवेशन भी दिखाए जाएंगे।

जानकारी के मुताबिक, EL प्लेटफॉर्म को सबसे पहले Ather Community Day 2025 के दौरान दिखाया गया था। इस इवेंट में कंपनी ने ‘रिडक्स’ (Redux) कॉन्सेप्ट व्हीकल, अपनी अगली पीढ़ी की फास्ट-चार्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी और AtherStack 7.0 को भी पेश किया था।

यह भी पढ़ें: Xiaomi ने लॉन्च की 7-सीटर इलेक्ट्रिक SUV, Kunlun आर्किटेक्चर पर बनी SkyNomad देगी 505Km तक की रेंज

Honda Rebel 300, Rebel 500 price and launch details revealed

Rebel 300 static from the unveil event

Honda unveiled the Rebel 300 and Rebel 500 earlier this month, and we now have a clearer idea of their expected pricing and launch timelines. 

  1. Rebel 300 launch likely in November 2026
  2. Rebel 500 launch targeted for January-February 2027

Honda Rebel 300, Rebel 500 price details

The E-Clutch variants could command a significant premium over the standard motorcycles

The Rebel 300 and Rebel 500 are fairly familiar names for Indian enthusiasts. Honda has been hinting at the arrival of both for years now, and the latter was also briefly available in our market, where it was last priced at around Rs 5.12 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi) after the GST rate hike. However, the bikes are now set to be made in India with a high level of localization, so we can expect more competitive pricing.

The Rebel 300 is powered by a 286cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine producing around 30hp and 27.5Nm, while the Rebel 500 uses a 471cc parallel-twin producing 46hp and 43.3Nm. 

Our understanding is that the smaller Rebel 300 will feature a higher level of localization and is expected to be priced at around Rs 2.1 to 2.2 lakh for the standard bike while the E-Clutch variant will be much more expensive. It’s still uncertain how much more expensive this could be, but the difference is likely to be in the tens of thousands.. 

Between the E-Clutch and the base model, the aggressive pricing would put it on par with rivals such as the Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350 (Rs 2.35 lakh), and the Jawa 42 Bobber (Rs 2.10 lakh-Rs 2.32 lakh). The Rebel 300 is expected to go on sale in November this year.

The Rebel 500, meanwhile, will initially see about 50 percent localization, with core components like the engine still not being manufactured here. However, Honda is working on localizing that as well, which could lead to lower prices in the future. For now, the Rebel 500 is expected to be priced at around Rs 4.7 lakh although it is unclear whether this will be for the standard or E-Clutch variant. Its launch is targeted for January-February 2027.

While this represents a reduction over the Rebel 500’s previous asking price, the 40 percent GST now applicable to motorcycles above 350cc limits the price benefits that localisation could have delivered. Even so, both bikes are popular globally, and Honda’s decision to localise them should make them much stronger value propositions in our market.

Honda CB500 price and launch timeline details revealed

Honda CB500 price and launch timeline details revealed

The CB500 was one of the hot-ticket reveals from Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India (HMSI) recently and it enters a segment of the market where it will sit virtually in a class of its own. The CB500 is based on the same platform as the CB350 line of bikes but with nuanced differences. 

  1. Powered by a 501cc, long-stroke thumper
  2. Launch likely to happen around October-November
  3. Likely to slot in between Harley-Davidson X440 and RE Interceptor 650

Powered by a 501cc, air/oil-cooled, single-cylinder engine making 28hp and 43.3Nm of torque, the CB500 sits virtually in a league of its own, occupying the space vacated by the erstwhile Royal Enfield 500cc models. While the CB350 models have competitive pricing, sitting around the Rs 2 lakh ballpark (ex-showroom, Delhi), the CB500 will be considerably more expensive. 

This is partly due to the larger engine and additional features but a large contributing factor is the higher GST rate. The new regime taxes two-wheelers above 350cc at 40 percent, which is more than double the 18 percent tax levied on machines below that mark. 

As a result, it is likely that the CB500 will slot into the market between Rs 2.80 lakh – Rs 3.00 lakh (ex-showroom) upon its launch, which is likely to take place in October-November 2026. While this is sure to relegate it to a niche audience, the CB500 – on paper, at least – promises a unique riding experience in today’s marketplace. 

Upon launch, there will be three variants on offer. The base CB500 will come with simple colours and alloy wheels, the mid-spec variant will have metallic finish solid paint and cross-spoke rims permitting tubeless tyres and the top model will have exclusive colours and graphics as well as those aforementioned laced rims. 

The nearest challengers to the CB500 are the Hero-built Harley-Davidson X440 models (Rs 2.35 lakh – Rs 2.85 lakh), although the X440s use a smaller engine with lesser torque. At its price point, the CB500 will slot in below the Royal Enfield 650s, which start at Rs 3.39 lakh (ex-showroom, Chennai) with the Interceptor 650

Honda ADV160 expected price and launch timeline

Honda ADV160 expected price and launch timeline

Honda pulled a bunch of surprises at its recent event with a 10-model onslaught comprising both updated and all-new models. While the motorcycles and scooters were only unveiled at the event, we now have clear information on when the brand intends to launch its debutant maxi-scooter in India and at what price.

  1. ADV160 to go on sale in the third quarter of 2026
  2. Expected price around Rs 1.70 lakh-Rs 1.80 lakh
  3. E85-compliant maxi-scooter to rival the upcoming Yamaha NMAX 155

ADV160 launch timeline: What to expect?

E85 compliance adds about 5 to 6 percent to the production cost of the ADV160

The ADV160 is slated to go on sale in the Indian market in the third quarter of this year, between September and October 2026. It is expected to be priced between Rs 1.70 lakh and Rs 1.80 lakh. This makes it considerably  more expensive than similarly sized maxi-scooters such as the Hero Xoom 160 (Rs 1.43 lakh ex-showroom), Yamaha Aerox 155 (Rs 1.45 lakh to Rs 1.48 lakh ex-showroom) and the soon-to-be-launched Yamaha NMAX 155

However, it’s worth bearing in mind that while the others are E20-compliant, Honda’s ADV160 is a flex-fuel maxi-scooter capable of running on ethanol blends ranging from E0 to E85. This, in itself, adds about 5-6 percent to the production cost compared to similar E20-compliant models. The ADV160 will be manufactured in India and exported to other markets.

The ADV160 is also more generously equipped, featuring a TFT display and a more powerful 157cc, liquid-cooled engine that produces 16.3hp and 14.9Nm of torque. The scooter rides on a telescopic fork and twin rear shock absorbers, with a 14-inch front and 13-inch rear wheel setup. It weighs 133kg, has a seat height of 780mm, ground clearance of 165mm, and an 8.1-litre fuel tank.

BMW reportedly puts its upcoming G-Class, Defender rival on ice

bmw x5 off-road

BMW’s luxury off-roader project, codenamed G74, has reportedly failed to receive final internal approval and is on hold due to changing global market conditions. The rugged luxury SUV was purported to be BMW’s rival to the Mercedes-Benz G-Class and Land Rover Defender, but it’s now uncertain whether it will ever reach production.

Market pressures prompt BMW to re-evaluate product portfolio

Fifth-gen BMW X5. Image used for representation only.

According to recent media reports, one of the reasons behind the G74 project’s halt is concern over the size of the luxury off-roader segment relative to the investment required to develop a dedicated model. BMW is also adopting a more disciplined approach to its model portfolio in light of increasing competition in markets like China, as well as tariffs, trade barriers, currency fluctuations, tightening emissions regulations in Europe, and broader geopolitical uncertainty.

Speaking after the company’s second-quarter financial results, CEO Milan Nedeljković said BMW is re-evaluating which technologies, model variants, and powertrains it will need in the coming years instead of assuming existing development programmes remain viable. “In all these areas, we are taking significant steps and increasing the pace. For example, we are once again reviewing which technologies, model variants and drivetrains we will need in the future. In addition, we are looking at where new partnerships could make economic and technological sense,” he noted.

Fifth-gen BMW X5. Image used for representation only.

Nedeljković highlighted the rapid deterioration of market conditions in China as a key concern for the portfolio review. He said Chinese manufacturers are increasingly expanding into Europe, Latin America, and other global markets, creating additional competitive pressure. Although Nedeljković did not mention the G74 directly, insiders claim the off-road SUV has already become one of the first casualties of BMW’s ongoing product review.

The G74 was reportedly targeting a 2029 launch, and sources say BMW can still approve or cancel projects up to around 18 months before production begins. BMW has not officially confirmed the cancellation of the G74 yet, and since the project is currently on hold rather than permanently scrapped, there remains scope for it to return if market conditions improve.

Everything we know about the BMW G74 off-road SUV

Fifth-gen BMW X5 design document. Image used for representation only.

While BMW never officially confirmed the existence of the G74 project, reports over the past few years suggested the carmaker was developing a purpose-built off-road SUV to rival the G-Class and Defender. In reference to the luxury off-roader segment, a senior BMW manager told Autocar UK in 2025: “We’re aware of the market potential [of such a vehicle]. It’s more than just discussions. We have been planning this for a while. It will definitely need an internal combustion engine.” Earlier this year, BMW M boss Frank van Meel even added to the speculation by stating he ‘wouldn’t say no’ to an off-road SUV fettled by the performance division.

The G74 project was expected to be underpinned by a heavily-modified derivative of the existing CLAR platform, which also underpins the fifth-gen BMW X5. This would have allowed the G74 to be offered with multiple powertrain options, including plug-in hybrid and fully electric, and the SUV’s production was ostensibly planned for BMW’s Spartanburg plant in South Carolina.

Fifth-gen BMW X5 design document. Image used for representation only.

Reports suggest the BMW G74 was designed with a 7-seat layout in mind, while the exterior featured a rugged iteration of the Neue Klasse design language and a bootlid-mounted spare wheel. The SUV was even mooted to be christened the X8, and serve as a spiritual successor to the BMW XM, which is expected to be discontinued in 2028.

Market Outlook : बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स लगातार तीसरे सेशन में बढ़त के साथ हुए बंद, जानिए 3 अगस्त को कैसी रह सकती है बाजार की चाल

Market Outlook : 31 जुलाई को भारतीय बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स लगातार तीसरे सेशन में बढ़त के साथ बंद हुए है। फाइनेंशियल,ऑटो और कुछ दिग्गज शेयरों में तेजी की वजह से निफ्टी 24,350 के स्तर के ऊपर बंद हुआ। कारोबारी सत्र के अंत में सेंसेक्स 166.49 अंक या 0.21 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 78,094.64 पर और निफ्टी 66.45 अंक या 0.27 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 24,383.60 पर बंद हुआ। आज लगभग 2444 शेयरों में बढ़त हुई,1607 शेयरों में गिरावट आई और 185 शेयरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ।

निफ्टी पर बजाज फाइनेंस,बजाज फिनसर्व,जियो फाइनेंशियल,M&M और अदाणी पोर्ट्स सबसे ज्यादा बढ़त वाले शेयर रहे। जबकि TCS,एटरनल,मैक्स हेल्थकेयर, इंफोसिस और विप्रो सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट वाले शेयरों में शामिल रहे।

सेक्टोरल परफॉर्मेंस काफी हद तक पॉजिटिव रही। निफ्टी मीडिया सबसे अधिक बढ़त वाला सेक्टर रहा। इसमें 2% की तेजी आई। इसके बाद निफ्टी ऑटो (1.6%),निफ्टी ऑयल एंड गैस (1%),निफ्टी एनर्जी (1%),निफ्टी फार्मा (0.7%),निफ्टी इंफ्रा (0.7%)और निफ्टी PSU बैंक (0.5%) रहे। दूसरी ओर,निफ्टी IT में 1.5% की गिरावट आई,जिससे यह सबसे खराब परफॉर्मेंस वाला सेक्टर बन गया,जबकि निफ्टी FMCG में 1% की गिरावट आई। ब्रॉडर मार्केट ने बेंचमार्क से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया। इसके चलते निफ्टी मिडकैप 100 और स्मॉलकैप 100 में 0.4% की बढ़त हुई।

आगे कैसी रह सकती है बाजार की चाल?

जियोजित इन्वेस्टमेंट्स के हेड ऑफ रिसर्च, विनोद नायर का कहना है कि आज भी बाजार में तेजी का रुख बना रहा,हालांकि ऊपरी स्तरों पर कुछ मुनाफावसूली भी देखने को मिली। हाई बॉन्ड यील्ड और ब्याज दरें बढ़ने की आशंकाओं के बीच निवेशक सतर्क नजर आए रहे। बाजार की यह रिकवरी कितनी टिकाऊ होगी यह मुख्य रूप से इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि कंपनियों के नतीजों के दौर कैसा रहता है। हालांकि,अभी तक अनुमान से बेहतक नतीजे आ रहे हैं। इसके साथ साथ ही ग्लोबल रिस्क फैक्टर भी बाजार की दिशा तय करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।

बोनान्ज़ा में रिसर्च एनालिस्ट अभिनव तिवारी का कहना है कि विदेशी निवेशकों की वापसी,कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में नरमी और मज़बूत ग्लोबल सेंटीमेंट के कारण बाजार का आउटलुक पॉजिटिव बना हुआ है। आगे बाजार की दिशा तय करने में पहली तिमाही के नतीजे और पश्चिम एशिया एशिया की स्थितियां अहम भूमिका निभाएंगी।

SBI सिक्योरिटीज में हेड, टेक्निकल एंड डेरिवेटिव्स रिसर्च सुदीप शाह का कहना है कि आगे निफ्टी के लिए तत्काल रेजिस्टेंस 24450-24500 जोन में है। अगर निफ्टी इस जोन के ऊपर टिकता है तो यह शॉर्ट टर्म में 24650 और उसके बाद 24800 तक बढ़ सकता है। दूसरी ओर,निफ्टी के लिए तत्काल सपोर्ट 24150-24100 जोन में है।

LKP सिक्योरिटीज में सीनियर टेक्निकल एनालिस्ट रूपक डे की राय है कि आज निफ्टी दिन भर ज्यादातर हरे निशान में ही रहा। इसने ऑवरली टाइमफ़्रेम पर अहम मूविंग एवरेज से ऊपर अपनी मजबूती बनाए रखी,जिससे शॉर्ट टर्म के लिए पॉज़िटिव ट्रेंड की पुष्टि होती है। हालांकि,मोमेंटम की कमी दिख रही है क्योंकि कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव और मिडिल ईस्ट में अनिश्चित हालात के कारण ट्रेडर्स सतर्क हैं।

इसके बावजूद,कुल मिलाकर ट्रेंड पॉज़िटिव बना हुआ है,क्योंकि इंडेक्स डेली चार्ट पर 50 EMA से ऊपर बना हुआ है। नीचे की तरफ़,शॉर्ट-टर्म ट्रेडर्स के लिए तत्काल सपोर्ट 24,200 पर है। ऊपर की तरफ, रेजिस्टेंस 24,500 पर दिख रहा है।

HDFC सिक्योरिटीज के सीनियर टेक्निकल रिसर्च एनालिस्ट नागराज शेट्टी का कहना है कि शुक्रवार को निफ्टी में लगातार तीसरे सेशन में भी तेजी कायम रही और यह 66 अंक ऊपर बंद हुआ। डेली चार्ट पर अपर और लोअर शैडो (shadow)वाली एक स्मॉल पॉजिटिव कैंडल बनी। टेक्निकल नज़रिए से मार्केट की यह चाल ऊपरी स्तरों पर ‘हाई वेव’ या ‘डोजि’जैसे कैंडल पैटर्न के बनने का संकेत देती है,जो रेजिस्टेंस वाले स्तरों पर मार्केट में थोड़ी अस्थिरता (volatility) का संकेत है।

निफ्टी अभी 24350-24400 के अहम रेजिस्टेंस जोन (8 जुलाई का पिछला ओपनिंग डाउन गैप,17 जुलाई का पिछला स्विंग हाई और 200-डे EMA) के आसपास है। इसलिए,किसी बड़े ब्रेकआउट से पहले रेजिस्टेंस के आसपास कंसोलिडेशन या थोड़ी गिरावट देखने को मिल सकती है।

निफ्टी का मेन ट्रेंड पॉजिटिव बना हुआ है। अगर यह 24400 के ऊपर टिकता है,तो जल्द ही इसमें 24600-24700 के स्तर देखने को मिल सकते है। वहीं, नीचे की तरफ सपोर्ट 24200 पर है।

बैंक निफ्टी व्यू

सुदीप शाह का कहना है कि बैंक निफ्टी गैप-डाउन के साथ खुला और सेशन के पहले हिस्से में इसमें गिरावट जारी रही,जिससे यह 56,769 के इंट्राडे निचले स्तर तक पहुंच गया। हालांकि,निचले स्तरों से अच्छी-खासी खरीदारी देखने को मिली। इसके चलते इंडेक्स अपने ज्यादातर नुकसान की भरपाई करने में कामयाब रहा। आखिर में यह 0.10% की गिरावट के साथ 57,148 पर बंद हुआ।

पिछले चार ट्रेडिंग सेशन के दौरान बैंक निफ्टी 57,330–56,672 की रेंज में ही घूम रहा है,जिससे पता चलता है कि इंडेक्स सीमित दायरे में बना हुआ है। बैंक निफ्टी अपने 20-डे और 50-डे EMA के बीच ऊपर-नीचे हो रहा है,जो किसी साफ दिशा वाले ट्रेंड का अभाव दिखाता है। RSI भी सपाट हो गया है,जिससे पता चलता है कि तेजी या मंदी का कोई मजबूत मोमेंटम नहीं है। वहीं,ADX भी सपाट बना हुआ है,जो कमजोर ट्रेंड और कम उतार-चढ़ाव (volatility) का संकेत है।

आगे बैंक निफ्टी के लिए तत्काल रेजिस्टेंस 57500-57600 जोन में है। अगर यह इस जोन के ऊपर टिकता है,तो इसमें में 58000 और उसके बाद शॉर्ट टर्म में 58400 तक की बढ़त देखने को मिल सकती है। वहीं,नीचे की तरफ बैंक निफ्टी के लिए तत्काल सपोर्ट 56700-56600 के जोन में है।

 

Trading Strategy : निचले स्तरों से तेजड़ियों ने की जोरदार वापसी, जानिए अब सोमवार के लिए क्या हो ट्रेंडिंग रणनीति

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Stock Market Rise: बाजार लगातार तीसरे दिन चढ़ा, सेंसेक्स 166 अंकों की बढ़त के साथ बंद; निवेशकों की दौलत ₹1.32 लाख करोड़ बढ़ी

शेयर बाजार में शुक्रवार, 31 जुलाई को लगातार तीसरे दिन तेजी रही। सेंसेक्स 166.49 अंकों की बढ़त के साथ 78,094.64 पर और निफ्टी 66.45 अंक चढ़कर 24,383.60 पर बंद हुआ। इस बीच BSE पर लिस्टेड कंपनियों का मार्केट कैप 1.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये बढ़ गया। दिन में सेंसेक्स पिछली क्लोजिंग से 344 अंक तक उछलकर 78,272.25 के हाई तक गया। यह मार्क दिन के लो से 462 अंक ज्यादा है। निफ्टी भी दिन में पिछली क्लोजिंग से लगभग 112 अंक तक उछलकर 24,429.40 के हाई तक गया।

गुरुवार, 30 जुलाई को शेयर मार्केट बंद होने पर BSE पर लिस्टेड कंपनियों का मार्केट कैप 4,84,56,699.485 करोड़ रुपये रहा था। शुक्रवार को यह बढ़कर 4,85,88,400.40 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। यानि कि 1,31,700.915 करोड़ रुपये की बढ़ोतरी। निफ्टी पर बजाज फाइनेंस, बजाज फिनसर्व, जियो फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा और श्रीराम फाइनेंस टॉप गेनर रहे। वहीं TCS, इटर्नल, इंफोसिस, मैक्स हेल्थकेयर इंस्टीट्यूट, आईटीसी टॉप लूजर रहे।

गुरुवार को सेंसेक्स 273.55 अंक या 0.35 प्रतिशत की बढ़त के साथ 77,928.15 पर बंद हुआ था। निफ्टी 66.95 अंक या 0.28 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 24,317.15 अंक पर बंद हुआ था। विदेशी निवेशकों की ओर से अच्छी खरीद, रुपये में मजबूती और वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की पहली तिमाही के लिए कंपनियों के उत्साहजनक नतीजों से निवेशकों का भरोसा बढ़ा। शेयर बाजार के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकों ने गुरुवार को शुद्ध रूप से 3,623.51 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर खरीदे।

विदेशी बाजारों की कैसी रही चाल

एशियाई बाजारों में दक्षिण कोरिया का कॉस्पी 15 प्रतिशत की बढ़त में है। जापान के निक्केई 225 में भी 4 प्रतिशत की तेजी है। चीन का एसएसई कंपोजिट और हांगकांग का हैंगसेंग भी बढ़त में है। अमेरिकी शेयर बाजार गुरुवार को अच्छी तेजी के साथ बंद हुए थे। यूरोपीय बाजार भी हरे निशान में हैं।

Sun Pharma Q1 Results: जून तिमाही में मुनाफा 27% बढ़ा, रेवेन्यू में 10% का इजाफा; शेयर टूटा

रुपये में बढ़त

शुक्रवार को अमेरिकी मुद्रा के मुकाबले रुपया 9 पैसे की बढ़त के साथ 95.41 (अस्थायी) प्रति डॉलर पर बंद हुआ। गुरुवार को रुपया लगातार पांचवें कारोबारी सत्र में बढ़त दर्ज करते हुए 26 पैसे मजबूत होकर अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले 95.50 पर बंद हुआ था।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।