उफनती नदी में फंसी Mahindra Thar, युवक ने जान जोखिम में डालकर बचाई 4 लोगों की जिंदगी, देखें पूरा वीडियो

दार्जिलिंग से सामने आई एक घटना ने सोशल मीडिया पर लोगों का ध्यान खींच लिया है। यह सिर्फ एक रेस्क्यू की कहानी नहीं, बल्कि मुश्किल वक्त में दिखाई गई बहादुरी और इंसानियत की मिसाल भी है। कुछ ही पलों में हालात इतने बदल गए कि एक सामान्य सफर जानलेवा बन गया। तभी स्थानीय लोगों ने बिना देर किए मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया और एक युवक ने अपनी जान की परवाह किए बिना ऐसा साहस दिखाया, जिसकी हर तरफ सराहना हो रही है। घटना का वीडियो इंटरनेट पर तेजी से वायरल हो रहा है और लोग इसे मानवता, सूझबूझ और हिम्मत का बेहतरीन उदाहरण बता रहे हैं।

मानसून के दौरान नदियों और पहाड़ी इलाकों में बढ़ते जोखिम के बीच यह घटना एक अहम संदेश भी देती है कि मौसम की चेतावनियों को हल्के में लेना भारी पड़ सकता है, जबकि समय पर की गई मदद कई जिंदगियां बचा सकती है।

पिकनिक का प्लान, लेकिन बीच नदी में फंस गई Thar

मंगलवार शाम दार्जिलिंग के लोकप्रिय पिकनिक स्पॉट दुधिया (Dudhia) में दो युवक और दो युवतियां अपनी महिंद्रा थार से बालासन नदी पार करने की कोशिश कर रहे थे। इसी दौरान पहाड़ों में हुई तेज बारिश के कारण नदी का जलस्तर अचानक बढ़ गया और SUV बीच धारा में फंस गई।

बढ़ते पानी के बीच छत पर चढ़कर बचाई जान

जब वाहन आगे नहीं बढ़ सका, तो चारों युवक-युवतियां अपनी जान बचाने के लिए Thar की छत पर चढ़ गए। चारों ओर तेज बहाव और लगातार बढ़ते जलस्तर ने स्थिति को बेहद खतरनाक बना दिया।

स्थानीय युवक बना फरिश्ता

घटना की जानकारी मिलते ही आसपास मौजूद ग्रामीण मदद के लिए जुट गए। इसी बीच एक स्थानीय युवक बिना अपनी जान की परवाह किए उफनती नदी में कूद पड़ा। तेज बहाव से जूझते हुए वह SUV तक पहुंचा और एक-एक कर सभी को सुरक्षित किनारे तक ले आया।

रेस्क्यू के दौरान बढ़ गई थी मुश्किल

बचाव अभियान के दौरान एक युवती तेज बहाव में कुछ दूर तक बह गई, लेकिन स्थानीय लोगों की सतर्कता और युवक की बहादुरी से उसे भी सुरक्षित बाहर निकाल लिया गया। राहत की बात यह रही कि इस हादसे में कोई घायल नहीं हुआ।

वीडियो हुआ वायरल, लोगों ने बहादुर युवक को किया सलाम

पूरी घटना का वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर तेजी से वायरल हो रहा है। लोग स्थानीय युवक की बहादुरी और निस्वार्थ मदद की जमकर तारीफ कर रहे हैं। कई यूजर्स ने लिखा कि उसकी सूझबूझ और साहस ने चार परिवारों को बड़ी त्रासदी से बचा लिया।

मौसम विभाग ने पहले ही जारी की थी चेतावनी

इस घटना के बीच भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कई इलाकों, खासकर दार्जिलिंग के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश की चेतावनी जारी की है। विभाग ने नदियों का जलस्तर अचानक बढ़ने और भूस्खलन की आशंका जताते हुए लोगों से सतर्क रहने की अपील की है।

पहले भी खतरनाक साबित हो चुकी है बालासन नदी

यह पहली बार नहीं है जब मानसून में बालासन नदी ने खतरा पैदा किया हो। पिछले महीने भी नदी का जलस्तर बढ़ने से दुधिया का अस्थायी पुल क्षतिग्रस्त हो गया था, जिससे सिलिगुड़ी और मिरिक के बीच संपर्क प्रभावित हुआ था। यह पुल भी पुराने लोहे के पुल के बह जाने के बाद बनाया गया था।

What to expect from the updated Maruti Brezza

Maruti Brezza rear quarter static

Maruti Suzuki will debut the updated Brezza on July 24, 2026. This will be the first update to the second-generation Brezza, which was first introduced in 2022. Bookings for the compact SUV have already commenced for a token amount of Rs 11,000. Ahead of its debut, here’s everything you can expect from the updated Maruti Brezza.

What exterior changes could the updated Maruti Brezza get?

Maruti Suzuki had recently shared a teaser of the updated Brezza online, hinting at new design changes. These include a revised grille design with a thin red strip connecting the headlamps and a red trim for the lower side of the front bumper. Additionally, there’s cladding on the lower side of the doors, while the ‘Brezza’ branding on the tailgate is done in a new font. 

A new design for the alloy wheels was partially spotted and is likely to have a 4-spoke design as seen on the prototypes. The front bumper is restyled, with the squarish fog lamps positioned slightly higher, a silver trim, and a silver faux skid plate. Meanwhile, the LED headlamps with L-shaped DRLs and slim LED tail lamps are retained.

What interior changes and feature additions are likely on the updated Maruti Brezza

Current Brezza’s interior used for representation.

Maruti is expected to keep the overall cabin layout similar to the current version, albeit with an updated colour scheme and trim materials. A glimpse of the cabin from the teaser showcased an HUD unit and a free-standing infotainment screen, which was also there on the current version. The latter could be upgraded from the current 9-inch display to a larger 10.-inch unit from the Victoris.

Additionally, a new comfort feature was spotted in the form of curved side bolstering for the rear headrests. Features like a powered driver’s seat, front-seat ventilation and ambient lighting are expected to make it to the equipment list.  Level 2 ADAS could be part of the safety kit, along with front parking sensors, as the latter was spotted on testing mules.

What powertrains will the updated Maruti Brezza offer?

Credit: @HarshitMakkarvlogs via YouTube

The Brezza is the only compact SUV in the segment that does not offer a turbo-petrol engine. This could change as the Fronx’s 1.0-litre Boosterjet turbo-petrol unit is likely to make it on the Brezza. A 6-speed manual gearbox is likely to be paired with this engine, as a prototype of the Brezza was spotted in February 2026 with this transmission. A CNG kit could be paired with this engine as well.

If powered by the 1.0-litre mill, the Brezza would be eligible for the lower 18 percent GST rate compared to the 28 percent GST rate for the current version’s 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine.

What is the expected price of the updated Maruti Brezza

The substantial introduction of upgrades over the current version is likely to make the Brezza slightly pricier. The outgoing Brezza has an ex-showroom price of Rs 8.26 lakh to Rs 12.86 lakh. It will continue to take on rivals like the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Kia Sonet and Syros. 

JSW Motors’ Jaecoo J5 SUV spied in ICE avatar for the first time

Jaecoo J5 SUV spied in ICE avatar for the first time in India

The Jaecoo J5 SUV has been spied testing in an ICE avatar for the first time in India. Interestingly, the latest spy shots suggest the Jaecoo J5 could launch in India with an ICE powertrain, whereas earlier sightings pointed to an all-electric (EV) version only. The new exterior and interior spy shots of the ICE-powered Jaecoo J5 reveal some visible differences from the EV version.

  1. A functional grille, all-LED lighting and 18-inch alloy wheels can be seen
  2. An all-black cabin with a vertically mounted infotainment system was spotted
  3. Offered with a turbo-petrol and strong hybrid petrol internationally

In India, JSW Motors will launch its own standalone SUV based on the Jaecoo J5 under a technology and component licensing agreement with Chery, the Chinese automaker that owns the Jaecoo brand.

Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV spied: What was spotted?

A functional grille with vertical slats confirms it is the ICE version of the Jaecoo J5

Although the Jaecoo J5-based SUV’s test mule is heavily camouflaged, a few design elements are visible. Among these is a functional grille with vertical slats, confirming it is the ICE version, as the EV features a blanked-off grille. The sleek LED headlights with LED DRL surrounds, however, are the same as those on the EV version. The bumper has a clean design, but it seems to miss out on the fog lamps offered with the international model.

In profile, the international-spec model gets 18-inch wheels. At the rear, slim wraparound LED taillights can be spotted. On the international model, these taillights are joined by a black trim with ‘Jaecoo’ badging in the centre.

The interior design mimics that of the all-electric model

The spy shots also reveal a large vertically oriented infotainment system on the dashboard, likely the same as the international model’s 13.2-inch unit. The international model also gets an 8.8-inch driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof, an 8-speaker Sony sound system, dual-zone climate control, a powered tailgate and a wireless phone charger. It will be interesting to see what features are offered with the India-spec model sold by JSW Motors.

South Africa-spec Jaecoo J5 dashboard shown for representational purposes only.

In terms of safety, the international model gets 7 airbags, a 540-degree camera (surround-view camera with an under-bonnet view function), a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) and an advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) suite. 

Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV: Expected powertrain

Offered with a turbo-petrol and a strong hybrid petrol engine internationally

Depending on the market, the ICE-powered Jaecoo J5 gets either a turbo-petrol or a strong-hybrid engine option. The 1.5-litre turbo-petrol produces up to 156hp and 275Nm, and is mated to either a 7-speed DCT or a CVT, depending on the market. It allows for a 0-100kph sprint time of 10.2 seconds 

A strong-hybrid version has a 1.5-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol engine and an electric motor powered by a 1.83 kWh lithium-ion battery. Combined, this setup produces 224hp and 295Nm. It does a 0-100kph sprint in 7.9 seconds. Jaecoo claims a fuel efficiency of 18.9kpl, allowing a total range of around 1,000km. It will be interesting to see which powertrain option is offered with the India-spec model.

India launch timeline is yet to be revealed

UK-spec Jaecoo J5’s EV (left) and ICE (right) versions shown for representational purposes only.

JSW Motors is expected to start its India operations with the Diwali launch of the Jetour T2-derived hybrid SUV, followed by launches of the SUVs derived from the Jaecoo J5 and iCaur V23. Upon launch, JSW Motors’ Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV will lock horns with midsize SUVs such as the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Renault Duster and Nissan Tekton. The EV version will rival the Hyundai Creta Electric, Mahindra BE 6, Tata Sierra EV, Vinfast VF6 and Maruti Suzuki eVitara. 

Best-selling cars in H1 2026: Maruti secures nine models in top 15

Best Selling cars

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire was India’s best-selling car in the first half of 2026, with 1,26,204 dispatches between January and June. Tata occupied the next two positions with the Punch and Nexon, while the Ertiga and WagonR completed the top five. Maruti Suzuki accounted for nine of the 15 highest-selling models, spanning sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, MPVs and vans. Hyundai, Tata and Mahindra accounted for two each.

RankModelH1 2026 sales
1Maruti Dzire1,26,204
2Tata Punch1,19,303
3Tata Nexon1,18,166
4Maruti Ertiga1,08,295
5Maruti WagonR1,00,704
6Maruti Swift97,747
7Maruti Baleno96,996
8Maruti Fronx95,441
9Hyundai Creta91,391
10Mahindra Scorpio89,375
11Maruti Brezza88,967
12Maruti Victoris73,912
13Maruti Eeco71,424
14Hyundai Venue68,964
15Mahindra Thar67,252

H1 2026 sales: Key takeaways

Beyond the Dzire’s lead, Maruti models occupied six consecutive positions from fourth to eighth, led by the Ertiga and WagonR. Both crossed the 1 lakh-unit mark in H1 2026, despite the two nameplates having been on sale in India for several years.

The Swift, Baleno and Fronx followed in sixth, seventh and eighth positions. The Brezza finished 11th with 88,967 units, despite a facelift being due this month. The newer Victoris ranked 12th with 73,912 units, while the Eeco’s 71,424-unit tally put the van in 13th place despite its niche positioning.

Dzire, Punch and Nexon separated by just over 8,000 units

Only 8,038 units separated the Dzire from the third-placed Nexon. The Punch finished 6,901 units behind the Dzire, while just 1,137 units separated Tata’s two models. The three models have also been regulars at the top of the monthly sales charts, and their H1 totals underline the close contest at the top of India’s passenger vehicle market.

Creta remains the best-selling midsize SUV

The Hyundai Creta recorded 91,391 dispatches to finish ninth overall and remained India’s best-selling midsize SUV despite increasing competition in the segment. Hyundai’s other model in the top 15 was the Venue, which ranked 14th with 68,964 units.

Scorpio, Thar make the top 15

Mahindra’s Scorpio finished 10th with 89,375 units, while the Thar ranked 15th with 67,252 units. The Scorpio’s numbers includes the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, while the Thar figure combines the three-door model and the Thar Roxx.

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift spied for the first time

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift spied testing in India

The Toyota Innova Hycross facelift was spied testing in India for the first time. The spy shots reveal a few details of the facelifted Innova Hycross’ exterior elements, including a new fascia, revised bumpers and fresh lighting units. It is likely to be launched in the country in 2027.

  1. Hints at new headlights and tail-lights
  2. Alloy wheels appear to be unchanged
  3. Expected to get the same powertrains 

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: What was seen?

New grille, sleeker headlights and revised tail-lights could be spotted

While design details of the Toyota Innova Hycross facelift were hidden under camouflage, the spy shots hint at sleeker headlights with new projector units. The grille appears to be squarer than the current Innova Hycross, while the front bumper also appears to be redesigned.

Image source: @habeeb_payyoly on Instagram

There are no visible changes in the profile. The alloy wheels appear similar to those on the current Innova Hycross, and the wheel arches feature prominent bulges for the cladding. However, the rear seems to feature new LED tail-light elements. A rear wiper, a roof-mounted spoiler and a shark-fin antenna could also be seen.

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: Other expected changes

Interior is likely to be updated with new trims and upholstery

The current Innova Hycross’ dashboard is shown for representational purposes only.

While the interior is yet to be spotted, Toyota is likely to update the Innova Hycross’ interior to make it feel more modern than before. It is likely to get new trims and upholstery, but it remains to be seen if Toyota offers it with new features.

Expected to continue with the same powertrain options

With the facelifted model, Toyota is expected to continue with the current Innova Hycross’ powertrain options. These include a 173hp, 2.0-litre petrol engine mated to a CVT automatic or a 184hp, 2.0-litre petrol-hybrid setup paired with an e-CVT.

Image source: @habeeb_payyoly on Instagram

Toyota usually takes four years to introduce a mid-cycle facelift to its models. As the Innova Hycross was launched in December 2022, the facelifted Innova Hycross is likely to launch in early 2027. It will continue to lock horns with the rebadged Maruti Suzuki Invicto, while serving as a combustion-powered alternative to eMPVs such as the Mahindra XEV 9S and BYD eMax 7.

Kia Carens Clavis EV gets benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026

Kia Carens Clavis EV front quarter static

Kia India has rolled out appealing offers on a variety of models in its portfolio for the period of July 2026. Consumers can avail a range of benefits, including cash discounts, corporate offers, and either scrappage or exchange bonuses. Depending on the model and variant chosen, benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh can be had.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carens Clavis EV offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh

The Carens Clavis EV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026. Benefits for MY26 models include a cash discount and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000, a corporate discount of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. MY25 versions of the Clavis EV get a cash discount of up to Rs 80,000, a loyalty offer of Rs 20,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 75,000. With 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery packs on offer, and priced between Rs 18 lakh and Rs 25 lakh, it is currently the most affordable electric MPV in the market.

Kia Carnival offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh 

Kia’s most premium Carnival MPV receives benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh. For MY26 models, it includes either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 1 lakh and a corporate offer of up to Rs 50,000. However, MY25 Carnivals only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Powered by a diesel engine and sold in a single fully loaded variant, it is priced at Rs 59.7 lakh. It is a more affordable alternative to the likes of the MG M9 and Toyota Vellfire.

Kia Carens Clavis offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh

The Carens Clavis MPV gets benefits of up to Rs 75,000. MY26 models get a cash discount of Rs 10,000, loyalty benefits of Rs 20,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 30,000. However, MY25 versions get up to Rs 70,000 cash discount, similar loyalty and exchange/scrappage benefits as MY26 versions, but miss out on corporate offers. Available in petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Carens Clavis is priced between Rs 11.27 lakh and Rs 21.67 lakh and rivals the Maruti XL6. 

Kia Syros offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 50,000

The Syros compact SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 25,000.  MY 26 versions get a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, the MY25 Syros gets either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 50,000. Priced from Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh, it is offered with either a turbo-petrol or diesel engine.

Kia Sonet offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

Kia’s most affordable model, the Sonet, is available with benefits up to Rs 45,000. For MY26 models, there’s a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 20,000. MY25 versions don’t get much benefit except for a scrappage bonus of Rs 15,000. The Sonet is offered with a choice of petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines. Priced from Rs 7.41 lakh to Rs 14.37 lakh, it takes on the likes of the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq and Mahindra XUV 3XO. 

Kia Seltos offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 40,000

The Seltos mid-size SUV gets benefits of up to Rs 40,000. While the latest 2nd-gen version gets a scrappage and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000 each. Offered with petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Seltos is priced from Rs 10.99 lakh and goes all the way up to Rs 20 lakh. It is Kia’s answer to the mid-size SUV space, which consists of the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara, Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun. 

Kia Carens offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

The Carens MPV gets the least benefits out of any Kia model here. MY26 models get a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 20,000. But MY25 versions of the Carens only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000.  It is available in only one trim, powered by either a petrol or diesel engine, with a price range of Rs 11.02 lakh to Rs 12.88 lakh. Additionally, it’s the only Kia car to offer a dealer-level fit CNG kit with the petrol engine. The Carens is Kia’s alternative to the Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Rumion.

EV sales H1 2026: Mahindra takes second spot from MG; Maruti ranks fourth

EV sales

Electric vehicle sales in India rose 79 percent year on year (YoY) to 1,48,023 units in the first half of 2026, up from 82,535 units during the same period last year. Tata Motors retained its lead, while Mahindra recorded the highest growth among the three largest EV makers and moved ahead of JSW MG Motor. New entrants Maruti Suzuki and Vinfast also contributed over 12,000 units to the segment during the six-month period.

CarmakerH1 2026 salesH1 2025 salesYoY changeMarket share
Tata Motors57,37031,55682%39%
Mahindra34,13113,801147%23%
JSW MG Motor31,81926,88318%21%
Maruti Suzuki6,4044%
VinFast5,6274%
BYD3,3002,50732%2%
Hyundai2,7254,278-36%2%
Kia2,643254941%2%
Citroen 

196

815

-76%

0%

Toyota 

33

0%

Sales accelerated during the second quarter. Year on year, EV registrations rose 64 percent to 62,178 units in January-March and 93 percent to 85,845 units in April-June. June was the first month in which electric passenger vehicle sales crossed 30,000 units, reaching 32,259 units – more than double the 15,203 units recorded in June 2025.

Tata Motors 

57,370 units, up 82 percent YoY

Tata Motors retained the top spot with 57,370 electric cars and SUVs sold in H1 2026, an 82 percent increase from 31,556 units a year ago. Its market share increased marginally from 38 percent to 39 percent.

The carmaker crossed 10,000 monthly EV sales in both May and June, selling 10,894 units and a record 12,384 units, respectively. The Nexon EV remains its main volume driver, while the new Punch EV and updated Tiago EV have expanded its line-up. Tata also recently launched the Sierra EV, joining the Harrier EV, Curvv EV and Tigor EV in its electric portfolio.

Mahindra 

34,131 units, up 147 percent YoY

Mahindra recorded the highest growth among India’s three largest EV manufacturers, with sales rising 147 percent to 34,131 units from 13,801 units in H1 2025. Its market share increased from 17 percent to 23 percent.

The company moved ahead of JSW MG Motor in March and retained second place through the first half of the year. Monthly sales increased from 5,873 units in March to a record 7,926 units in June. Demand for the BE 6 and XEV 9e has been supplemented by the XEV 9S, Mahindra’s three-row electric SUV launched last November.

JSW MG Motor 

31,819 units, up 18 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor sold 31,819 EVs in H1 2026, up 18 percent from 26,883 units in the year-ago period. However, its market share fell from 33 percent to 21 percent as Tata and Mahindra recorded faster growth. The Windsor remains MG’s bestselling electric model, with around 19,000 units sold during the first six months of 2026. MG’s EV line-up also includes the Comet, ZS EV, Cyberster and M9.

Maruti Suzuki

6,404 units

Maruti Suzuki, which entered India’s electric car market with the e Vitara in January, sold 6,404 units in H1 2026, giving it a little over 4 percent market share. Sales increased from 1,460 units in the first quarter to 4,944 units in Q2, with June registrations reaching a record 1,940 units. Maruti is expected to increase e Vitara production from August or September.

Vinfast 

5,627 units

Vinfast recorded 5,627 sales during the first half of 2026, capturing a 3.8 percent market share. Its quarterly sales increased from 1,630 units in Q1 to 3,997 units in Q2, with June sales reaching 1,415 units. The Vietnamese company’s India line-up currently includes the VF6 and VF7 SUVs, along with the VF MPV 7. Vinfast is also expected to expand its range with the VF3 electric hatchback.

BYD 

3,300 units, up 32 percent YoY

BYD sold 3,300 electric cars and SUVs in H1 2026, up 32 percent from 2,507 units a year earlier. Q2 sales doubled to 2,199 units from 1,101 units in the first quarter, while June registrations reached a record 895 units. The company has confirmed plans to introduce the Seal U later this year, set to be its first plug-in hybrid model in India.

Hyundai 

2,725 units, down 36 percent YoY

Hyundai was one of the few manufacturers to record lower EV sales, with deliveries falling 36 percent to 2,725 units from 4,278 units in H1 2025. Its market share declined from 5 percent to under 2 percent. Hyundai currently has two electric models on sale in India – the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5 – amid growing competition from Tata, Mahindra and MG, all of which offer EVs across a wider range of price points.

Kia 

2,643 units, up 941 percent YoY

Kia recorded 2,643 EV sales in H1 2026, compared with 254 units during the same period last year, an increase of 941 percent. The carmaker finished just 82 units behind Hyundai during the six-month period. The increase follows the addition of the Carens Clavis EV, which joined the EV6 and EV9 in Kia’s electric line-up. Kia sold 1,278 EVs in Q1 and 1,365 units in Q2.

Citroen 

196 units, down 76 percent

Citroen recorded 196 EV sales in H1 2026, down 76 percent from 815 units a year earlier. Citroen launched the eC3X in June, with prices starting at Rs 11.99 lakh and a Battery-as-a-Service option.

Toyota 

33 units

Toyota entered India’s electric passenger vehicle market in May, delivering 33 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella. The Ebella is Toyota’s version of the Maruti e Vitara and is available in the top-spec E3 variant and offers battery-as-a-service option.

With inputs from Dhruv Dhaka

Market Insight: इसी हफ्ते निफ्टी छू सकता है 24500 का लेवल, शानदार रिटर्न के लिए बेहतरीन टेक्निकल सेटअप वाले इन शेयरों पर लगाएं दांव

Market Insight: सोमवार को दोपहर के कारोबार में सेंसेक्स और निफ्टी में बढ़त देखने को मिल रही है। IT शेयरों में आई जबरदस्त तेजी ने बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स को शुरुआती नुकसान से उबरने में मदद की है। दोपहर 2:30 बजे के आसपास सेंसेक्स 99.38 अंक या 0.13 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 77,668.77 पर और निफ्टी 17.15 अंक या 0.07 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 24,224.05 पर पहुंच गया। मार्केट ब्रेथ भी पॉजिटिव दिख रहा है। 2,034 शेयरों में बढ़त देखने को मिल रही है। जबकि 1,953 शेयरों में गिरावट दिख रही है। IT शेयरों ने इस तेजी को लीड किया है। मीडिया और कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल शेयरों में भी अच्छी बढ़त नजर आ रही है। मिडकैप और स्मॉलकैप शेयरों में कोई खास बदलाव नहीं हुआ,जबकि इंडिया VIX दिन के उच्चतम स्तर से नीचे आने के बावजूद ऊंचे स्तर पर बना हुआ है।

ऐसे में बाजार की आगे की संभावनाओं पर बात करते हुए जेएम फाइनेंशियल्स के एग्जीक्यूटिव डायरेक्टर और हेड ऑफ रिसर्च राहुल शर्मा ने कहा कि पिछले सोमवार को उन्होंने सतर्क रहने के साथ 24,500 के आसपास प्रॉफिट बुकिंग की राय दी थी। उसके बाद ट्रंप के बयान बाद पिछले हफ्ते शार्प करेक्शन देखने को मिला। लेकिन एक वोलेटाइल वीक होने के बावजूद निफ्टी ने 24131 के 200 DMA पर सपोर्ट लिया। निफ्टी की पिछले हफ्ते की क्लोजिंग भी रिलेटिवली अच्छी रही। अब इस वीक की बात करें तो निफ्टी जब तक 24,000 के ऊपर है मार्केट का सेंटीमेंट बाय ऑन डिप का रहेगा। लॉन्ग पोजीशंस के लिए यहां से 23,950 का स्टॉप लॉस लगा सकते हैं। अगर इंट्राडे में 24,000 के आसपास कोई भी डिप आती है तो खरीदारी करने की राय रहेगी। निफ्टी के लिए 24,500 पर एक रेजिस्टेंस है। इसको निकालना थोड़ा सा मुश्किल जरूर रहेगा। कल की एक्सपायरी में काफी डाटा भी चेंज होता हुआ दिखेगा। निफ्टी में क्लियरली बाय ऑन डिप का ट्रेंड है।

दूसरी सबसे इंटरेस्टिंग बात यह हो रही है कि बैंक निफ्टी ने लास्ट वीक थोड़ा विराम लिया। बैंक निफ्टी में तीन-चार वीक की आउटपरफॉर्मस थी और उसके बाद यह लास्ट वीक में कंसोलिडेट करता हुआ दिखा। लेकिन इस कंसोलिडेशन में पीएसयू बैंक्स का डेटा बहुत ही बेहतरीन निकल कर आया। अगर आप फ्यूचर्स का डेटा देखें तो कनरा बैंक का ओपन इंटरेस्ट तीन साल के हाईएस्ट लेवल पर है। आप अगर ओवरऑल पीएसयू बैंक्स को देखें तो बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और इंडियन बैंक के रिजल्ट्स बढ़िया रहे। इन स्टॉक्स ने काफी बेहतरीन मूव दिए। काफी सारे स्टॉक्स में ओपन इंटरेस्ट बढ़ा है। यह 1 साल और 3 साल के हाई पर है।

ऐसा लगता है कि हालिया करेक्शन के बाद पीएसयू बैंक्स में फिर से तेजी आने की उम्मीद है। इसको ध्यान में रखते हुए पोजीशनल बेसिस पर यूनियन बैंक का सेटअप बहुत प्रॉमिसिंग लगता है। यूनियन बैंक में इन लेवल्स पर खरीदारी की जा सकती है। इसमें 162 रुपए का स्टॉप लॉस रहेगा। अगले 5-10 दिनों में यह शेयर 180 रुपए तक के टारगेट्स हासिल कर सकता है। पीएसयू बैंक्स में यूनियन बैंक सबसे बेहतरीन पिक है।

इसके अलावा डेली चार्ट्स पर यूटीआई एएमसी में भी एक बहुत ही बेहतरीन राउंडिंग बॉटम देखने को मिला है। डिलीवरी बेसिस पर एक महीने के व्यू के हिसाब से यूटीआई एएमसी में 1086 रुपए के आसपास खरीदारी की जा सकती है। इसका पहला लक्ष्य 1100 रुपए का होगा। इस स्टॉक में तकरीबन 1 महीने में 20% तक की तेजी देखने को मिल सकती है।

आईटी शेयरों पर बात करते हुए राहुल शर्मा ने कहा कि आईटी सेक्टर में हमें बाउंस बैक देखने को मिल रहा है। पिछले वीक भी इस सेक्टर में काफी बेहतरीन बाउंस बैक देखने को मिला था। फ्राइडे को TCS के रिजल्ट्स आ जाने के बाद आईटी शेयरों में जोश भर गया। अब Tech Mahindra का सेटअप काफी अच्छा दिख रहा। स्टॉक अपने शॉर्ट टर्म मूविंग एवरेजेज के आसपास कंसोलिडेट कर रहा है। खरीदारी के लिए इसका रिस्क रिवॉर्ड फेवरेबल है। इस स्टॉक में 1540-1550 रुपए तक के टारगेट मिल सकते हैं। Tech Mahindra में इन लेवल्स पर खरीदारी की जा सकती है। लॉन्ग्स के लिए 1430 रुपए का स्टॉप लॉस रखे।

इसके अलावा पीएसयू बैंक स्पेस से ही केनरा बैंक का शेयर भी अच्छा लग रहा है। इसका ओपन इंटरेस्ट 3 साल के हाईएस्ट लेवल पर ट्रेड कर रहा है। इस शेयर में 125 रुपए के स्टॉप लॉस की साथ खरीदारी करने की सलाह हो। अगले 5-10 दिनों में इस शेयर में 140 रुपए तक के टारगेट्स मिल सकते हैं।

राहुल शर्मा को भी एम्बर एंटरप्राइजेज का सेटअप भी काफी अच्छा दिख रहा है। पिछले तीन कारोबारी सत्रों में इस शेयर में काफी अच्छी खरीदारी देखने को मिली है। 8200 रुपए के टारगेट्स के लिए इस शेयर को खरीदा जा सकता है। लॉन्ग पोजीशंस के लिए 7800 रुपए का स्टॉप लॉस रखें। इस स्टॉक का टेक्निकल सेटअप काफी बेहतरीन दिख रहा है। यहां पर मोमेंटम कैच अप होता हुआ दिखेगा।

Trading Plan : बाजार में अब बड़ा ट्रेंड “Buy on dips” का, ऐसे में बने रहें और गिरावट में और सौदे जोड़ें

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

MG to showcase ‘new energy vehicle’ tech on July 16

MG to debut new plug-in hybrid SUV on July 16

MG will reveal a ‘new energy vehicle’ technology in India on July 16, 2026. While additional details are awaited, it could be either a plug-in hybrid (PHEV) or an EV technology showcase. The unveiled powertrain is expected to be available with a rebadged version of the Wuling Starlight 560 SUV, whose design patent was filed in India in March. Codenamed ‘520’, the SUV will be offered as a PHEV and an EV. Here’s everything you need to know about it. 

  1. Indonesia-spec PHEV gets a 105hp 1.5L petrol engine and a 20.5kWh battery pack
  2. The EV gets a 69.2kWh battery pack and a 530km claimed range
  3. Has an upright design with all-LED lighting and 18-inch alloy wheels

Wuling Starlight 560-based MG ‘520’: All you need to know

Indonesia-spec PHEV offers over 1,000km, EV offers over 500km range

The Starlight 560 is sold as the ‘Eksion’ in the Indonesian market.

The Indonesia-spec model, called the Wuling Eksion, comes with a 105hp 1.5-litre petrol engine and a 20.5kWh battery pack. Its front-wheel-drive setup offers a combined output of 195hp and 230Nm, an all-electric range of 125km and a total range of over 1,000km.

The all-electric version, which gets a 69.2kWh battery pack and a 201hp front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor, has a CLTC-claimed range of 530km. It remains to be seen whether MG offers the same PHEV and EV powertrains in the India-spec ‘520’ SUV.

4.7-metre-long SUV has a rugged-looking design 

The Wuling Starlight 560 is an upright SUV that measures 4,745mm in length, 1,850mm in width and 1,755mm in height. It has a 2,810mm wheelbase.

Wuling Starlight 560 versions: EV (left) and PHEV (right)

The PHEV’s fascia features a huge all-black grille, which is blanked off in the all-electric version. Both versions, however, get sleek headlamp housings featuring dual projector LED lights and two LED DRL strips. The front bumper has a rugged look thanks to the faux skid plate and black cladding on the lower portion.

In profile, the international-spec model gets 18-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, thick cladding over the wheel arches and roof rails. The rear design is simple, featuring wraparound LED tail-lights, an all-black bumper and a roof-mounted spoiler.

A minimalist dashboard and a well-rounded feature list

Inside, the Wuling Starlight 560 gets a dual-tone cabin and a minimalistic dashboard layout. There’s a 12.8-inch touchscreen infotainment system, an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display and a 2-spoke steering wheel with buttons for the infotainment functions and cruise control. The SUV can seat up to 7 occupants, and all the seats have leatherette upholstery. 

Other features include powered and ventilated front-row seats, 6 speakers, a 50-watt wireless phone charger, a panoramic sunroof and automatic climate control with rear vents. On the safety front, the Starlight 560 gets 6 airbags, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), hill-hold assist, an electronic parking brake and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS). The India-spec model is expected to have a similar set of features.

While pricing details for the upcoming Starlight 560-based MG SUV are unknown, we expect it to be positioned competitively, much like other MG models. The PHEV version could serve as an alternative to the Mahindra XUV 7XO and Tata Safari, while the EV could rival the Mahindra XEV 9S.

3 reasons to buy the Tata Sierra EV and 2 reasons not to

tata sierra ev

Seven months after the launch of the ICE-powered Tata Sierra, its all-electric derivative, the Sierra EV, is finally available for purchase. Priced from Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh (ex-showroom), the Sierra EV slots right between the Tata Curvv EV and Harrier EV, and rivals electric midsize SUVs like the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, Hyundai Creta Electric, MG ZS EV, Maruti e Vitara, Toyota Ebella, and more.

If you’re considering bringing home a Sierra EV, here are three reasons why you should go through with it, and two reasons why you may want to think twice before signing the dotted line.

Pros

Loaded with features

Gets some additional goodies over the ICE Sierra

The Sierra EV retains the expansive equipment list of its ICE sibling, including a triple-screen layout (12.3-inch infotainment and passenger screens, 10.25-inch driver’s display), dual-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof, Level 2 ADAS, a powered tailgate, a 360-degree camera, a wireless charging pad, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system, ventilated front seats, a powered driver’s seat with memory and welcome functions, and more.

In typical Tata EV fashion, the Sierra EV even packs some bonus features over the ICE version, specifically a powered co-driver seat, an under-floor camera view, auto park assist, a summon mode, vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) charging functions, and a heads-up display along with the triple-screen setup.

Excellent cabin space and practicality

Great for chauffeur-driven buyers

Dimensionally, the Sierra is very similar to its ICE counterpart, which means you get an incredibly roomy and lounge-like interior. Though the floor height has increased by less than an inch compared to that of the ICE Sierra, there’s nary a perceptible difference for occupants. The seats are very comfortable, there’s loads of rear legroom, and the bench even features a small amount of backrest recline.

Despite the addition of a rear motor, the Sierra EV’s boot space matches the ICE version’s 622 litres. That’s measured up to the roof, though, and using the conventional method of measurement, which is up to the parcel tray, the Sierra EV should offer roughly 450 litres of boot space. You even get a frunk, which measures 55 litres in the RWD versions and 35 litres in the AWD variant.

Smooth and potent powertrains

Only one in its segment to offer AWD

The Sierra EV can be had with 63kWh and 75kWh battery options, both of which are powered by a 315Nm rear motor (RWD) as standard. In 63kWh RWD guise, the Sierra EV develops 238hp, while the 75kWh RWD versions make 209hp. The top-spec Sierra EV Empowered A 75kWh variant additionally packs a 140hp front motor to form an AWD layout, churning out a segment-best combined output of 306hp and 504Nm.

Performance is thereby a strong suit for the AWD Sierra EV, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds. As we noted in our Sierra EV review, though, the SUV doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Power delivery is progressive and undramatic, which is fine considering the Sierra is, after all, a family SUV. On the curated off-road course we took the Sierra EV AWD on, it proved quite capable too.

As for range, the Sierra EV 75kWh RWD claims the highest ARAI figure of the range at 665km, followed by the 75kWh AWD version at 624km and then the 63kWh RWD version at 535km. These are quite competitive range figures when compared to the Sierra EV’s rivals.

Cons

Poor interior quality and ergonomics

Umbrella holders provided, but with no drain plugs

While Tata has upped its game in terms of interior fit and finish, we could still spot hard plastics, rough edges, crooked stitching, and misaligned panels in the Sierra EV. There are some interior design oddities, too, like wasted space below the pedestal-mounted drive selector, narrow and tough-to-reach armrest storage, tiny cupholders placed at the base of the dashboard, no drain plugs for the umbrella holders in the door cards, and conspicuous gaps next to the rear window sunblinds due to the L-shaped B-pillars.

No spare tyre on offer

Removed to accommodate battery pack

In an effort to accommodate the large battery pack, the Sierra EV sacrifices the underbody-mounted spare tyre of its ICE counterpart, offering only a puncture repair kit instead.