All you need to know about the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler

All you need to know about the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler
Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler front quarter static

The Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler will join the pickup truck segment upon its launch sometime before April 2027. Based on the Scorpio N SUV’s ladder-frame platform, Mahindra’s new pickup truck will simply carry the ‘Lifestyler’ moniker in markets abroad. While the automaker is yet fully disclose most of this car’s details, it has confirmed a starting price of under Rs 19.79 lakh (ex-showroom). So, if you’re awaiting the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler, here are some important points to keep in mind.

1. Does the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler’s design reflect its name?

There’s enough visual drama here to draw in buyers wanting a lifestyle pickup truck

Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler front

An upright and boxy silhouette, a squared-off front fascia, rugged-looking body cladding, deep wheel wells and of course, a sizeable bed – the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler has all basic ‘pickup truck’ design aspects covered. Backing its ‘lifestyler’ suffix visually are three avatars as shown during the model’s reveal. There’s the Valley Edition that’s finished in Artemis Grey, Reef Edition with an Aquareef colour, and a Trail Edition that sports the so-called Sahara Beige colour scheme. Each of these get their own unique exterior decals and badging.

While there are some visual cues that this is the Scorpio N’s platform sibling (such as the ‘Scorpio’ badging at the top of the front grille), the Lifestyler pickup has several design cues that are unique to it. One of these is the prominent Double Cab body and a short bed at the back, which appears to be shorter than the one found on the Hilux. The headlamps are sleeker and more intricately styled units with a different LED DRL pattern. Depending on the avatar chosen, the chunky front bumper of the Scorpio Lifestyler can be had with an integrated bullbar, whilst vertically aligned fog lamps are available too.

Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler rear quarter

The top portion of the boxy-looking grille is finished in black and gets orange reflector elements, which match the orange tow hooks placed either side of a bash plate. The lower portion of the grille features large squares arranged in a mesh pattern. This design is mirrored on the rear bumper, which also features static reflectors on the sides and an integrated footstep that’s lit for better visibility in the dark. There are large C-shaped DRLs, LED tail-lamps, plus ‘Mahindra’ and ‘Lifestyler’ branding on the tailgate. The Scorpio Lifestyler also gets roof rails and side steps, and a kinked rear windowline.

2. How is the interior of the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler?

The interior of this pickup truck combines modern with rugged quite well

The squircle steering of the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler looks busy with its assortment of physical buttons and scroll wheels. Placed behind this on the dashboard is a fully digital instrument cluster with a multi-information section in the centre. In the middle of the dash is a large portrait-oriented touchscreen, flanked by vertically arranged central air-con vents. Placed below this screen are some physical switchgear, with the centre pedestal home to a few more important controls and cupholders.

Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler Reef Edition interior

The upright design of the dashboard with its flat top, along with the large door handles and pillar-integrated grab handles, add to the rugged appeal of this interior. The Reef Edition gets a blue & black dual-tone interior with white stitching, while the Valley Edition features a brown & black theme with brown and white stitching. As for the Trail Edition, its cabin sports contrasting yellow stitching. The interior of the Scorpio Lifestyler also includes leatherette and satin silver trim, plus some chrome detailing.

3. What are some of the features of the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler?

The Scorpio Lifestyler is to be well-equipped with several modern conveniences and safety gear

Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler Valley Edition interior

Some of the kit that the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler is expected to offer include dual-zone automatic climate control with rear vents, powered front seats, a powered sunroof, push-button start, an electronic parking brake with auto-hold, drive/terrain modes, a premium audio system, wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, and wireless phone charging. On the safety front, there will be multiple airbags, electronic stability control, hill-start assist, hill-descent control, surround-view cameras and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.

4. What engine and gearbox options will the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler offer?

The Scorpio Lifestyler is expected to offer buyers both petrol and diesel powertrains

Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler front quarter static

Powering the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler are likely to be a choice of two engine options: a mHawk 2.2-litre diesel and an mStallion 2.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine, which are the same units found under the bonnet of the Scorpio N SUV. The exact output of these powerplants will be revealed closer to the launch of this pickup. Meanwhile, transmission choices could include a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque-converter automatic. With a starting price of under Rs 19.79 lakh (ex-showroom), the Mahindra Scorpio Lifestyler will find itself positioned closer to the Isuzu D-Max rather the more expensive Toyota Hilux.

Also read

What to expect from Skoda Slavia facelift ahead of launch tomorrow?

Which variant of the Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq should you buy?

Aston Martin Valen revealed at the Monterey Car Week

Aston Martin Valen revealed at the Monterey Car Week
Aston Martin Valen front quarter static

Aston Martin has revealed the Valen as its most powerful front-engined production car at the 2026 Monterey Car Week. An 850hp, 5.2-litre twin-turbo V12 engine, derived from the Vanquish, powers this GT car. Only 150 units of the Valen are being built by the manufacturer’s ‘Q’ personalisation department, with deliveries commencing in the second quarter of 2027.

  1. Claimed 0-100kph time is 3.1 seconds and top speed is 345kph
  2. Uses carbon fibre, aluminium, titanium, and magnesium elements in plenty
  3. Weighs 110kg less than the Aston Martin Vanquish

Aston Martin Valen powertrain details

Produces 15hp more than the Vanquish and is 0.2s faster in a 0-100kph sprint

The Aston Martin Valen is powered by the same 5.2-litre twin-turbo V12 engine as the Vanquish GT, but with more performance. It produces 850hp (15hp more) and 1,000Nm (same as the Vanquish) and is mated to an 8-speed automatic transmission that sends power to the rear wheels (RWD). The gearbox software has, however, been remapped with the Vantage GT4 racecar’s software for “more engaging shifts in all drive modes”. With the Valen, Aston Martin claims a 0-100kph time of 3.1 seconds (0.2s faster than the Vanquish) and an electronically limited top speed of 345kph.

The Valen is 110kg lighter than the Vanquish due to the use of lightweight motorsport-inspired materials, including carbon fibre, aluminium, titanium and magnesium. Aston Martin has also made “significant hardware changes and targeted software calibration” to the ESP, throttle, braking and steering systems. The suspension system uses stiffer springs for reduced roll and pitch motions to driver inputs for increased agility. 

Aston Martin Valen exterior design

Looks sportier and brutish than the other Aston Martin models

The Valen looks sportier than the gentlemanly designs Aston Martin is generally known for and, as per chief creative officer Marek Reichman, “the Valen is a significant departure from what has gone before”. At the front, the Valen sports a new snout with an aggressive bonnet featuring a functional top vent to draw more air to the engine. The signature Aston Martin grille motif extends to the ends of the fascia. The LED DRLs and LED headlights are slim horizontal bars that make the Valen look menacing. It also gets an “acutely angled” front splitter to channel the air into the GT’s internals. 

In profile, it sports lightweight magnesium wheels shod with Pirelli P Zero R tyres (275/35 ZR21 front, 325/30 ZR21 rear), specifically developed for the Valen. The GT also gets Pirelli’s latest Cyber Tyre technology, allowing real-time tyre data sharing with the vehicle’s dynamic control systems. The traditional side strakes incorporate large functional vents that extract air from the wheel arch, guiding it towards the rear for improved downforce.

The rear design is bold as well, replacing a traditional fixed rear windscreen with a solid tailgate that opens to reveal 170 litres of boot space. The tailgate features an aerodynamic wing that acts as a Gurney flap that “generates downforce with minimal drag and negates the need for a conventional rear wing”. Beneath this wing is a slim LED taillight bar and 3D-printed quad titanium exhausts stacked in a 2-up, 2-down arrangement. The upper exhaust outlets are always open, while the lower ones open in the raciest drive modes.

The Valen is available with an optional fully exposed carbon fibre exterior that can be tinted in both satin- and gloss-finished hues by the ‘Q’ customisation department. 

Aston Martin Valen interior design

Features a minimalistic dashboard and a well-loaded cabin

The Valen’s interior is heavily influenced by the Vanquish and hence offers a minimalistic dashboard with a 10.25-inch-inch digital driver’s display, a 3-spoke steering wheel and a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system. What’s different from the Vanquish is that the centre console has been 3D-printed for “greater precision to the surfaces you regularly interact with”. This console has a carbon fibre finish and features a push-button start-stop and an aircraft-style drive mode selector.

The Aston Martin Valen offers an option between ‘Sport Plus’ seats that “combine support with long-distance comfort” or carbon-fibre ‘Performance’ seats that offer “a more focused driving experience”. Features include a 15-speaker Bowers & Wilkins sound system, a 360-degree camera system, a digital inside rearview mirror (IRVM), a powered steering column and a wireless phone charger. 

Reichman says, “Valen gave us the opportunity to explore and express more extreme emotions through a new form language and surface treatment.” Reflecting this bold design approach, Aston Martin has priced the Valen at 1.5 million pound (approximately Rs 19.46 crore), before buyers choose from the extensive catalogue of optional extras.

Defender Dakar goes road legal with 635hp V8

Defender Dakar goes road legal with 635hp V8
Dakar

Defender has revealed the Dakar, a limited-run road-legal version of its Dakar Rally-winning D7X-R competition car. Previewed as a Design Preview Model at Monterey Car Week, the Defender Dakar is based on the Defender OCTA and retains the rally car’s body architecture, transmission, driveline and 4.4-litre twin-turbo V8 engine. Reservations are scheduled to open in early 2027, while full technical specifications will be revealed during the 2027 Dakar Rally.

  1. Based on the Dakar-winning Defender D7X-R rally car
  2. Gets 635hp twin-turbo V8 and rally-derived suspension
  3. Reservations to open in early 2027

Defender Dakar exterior

The Defender Dakar features several changes inspired by the D7X-R rally car. These include a wider track, increased ride height, 35-inch all-terrain tyres on forged 20-inch wheels, and coil suspension with Bilstein Advanced dampers. It also introduces new Dunes and Gravel drive modes, along with Flight Mode, which has been developed to improve stability during landings over uneven terrain.

The exterior also gets roof-mounted auxiliary lights, a fixed metal roof, carbon-fibre bonnet, carbon-fibre raised air intakes, extended wheel arches with exposed rivets, signature mud flaps, a tailgate blanking panel, a front undershield and additional underbody protection. Buyers will be able to choose from several paint finishes, including the Dakar Sand and Yanbu Turquoise combination inspired by the race-winning D7X-R.

Defender Dakar interior

Dakar Rally-winning D7X-R competition car’s cabin showcased here,

The cabin adopts a more purpose-built layout than the Defender OCTA. It features a 2+2 seating configuration with unique front race seats, while four-point racing harnesses will be available as an option. The rear storage area has been designed to accommodate race helmets, and the load bay includes dedicated mounting points for the spare wheel and an air compressor.

Defender Dakar powertrain

Powering the Defender Dakar is the same 4.4-litre twin-turbocharged V8 engine used in the D7X-R rally car and based on the Defender OCTA. The engine develops 635hp and 750Nm, with Defender stating that it runs unrestricted compared to the competition version. The SUV also retains the D7X body architecture, transmission and driveline from the rally car.

The Defender Dakar has been revealed as a limited-run model and will be available to reserve from early 2027. Defender has not announced pricing or production numbers yet. Additional technical details and final specifications will be revealed during the 2027 Dakar Rally.

What to expect from Skoda Slavia facelift ahead of launch tomorrow?

What to expect from Skoda Slavia facelift ahead of launch tomorrow?
Skoda Slavia facelift

Skoda is set to give the Slavia a mid-life update, over four years after it first went on sale in February 2022. It will be the second Skoda model to receive a major update this year, following the Kushaq facelift. From expected pricing and engine options to the new features it could pack, here’s everything we expect from the updated Skoda Slavia.

What new features will the Skoda Slavia facelift add?

Skoda Slavia interior
Current Skoda Slavia’s interior shown for representation only.

Several new features that were introduced with the 2026 Kushaq could make their way to the Slavia, such as a rear-seat massaging function and sequential turn indicators. The current 10.1-inch touchscreen and 10.25-inch driver’s display are likely to be replaced with larger units featuring new graphics and features. A 360-degree camera upgrade over the presently on offer rear-only unit can also be expected. Like the Kushaq, a variable-displacement compressor instead of the fixed-displacement unit could also be offered with the new Slavia to improve AC performance.

What cosmetic updates are likely with the Skoda Slavia facelift?

Skoda Slavia teaser

Being a facelift, one can expect design tweaks to the illumination bits, including headlights, tail-lights, front grille and alloy wheels. Kushaq-like segmented LED DRLs integrated into the front grille are anticipated, and new colours could also be introduced. On the inside, the overall layout is not likely to undergo any changes with the mid-lifecycle update.

How many engine choices will the Skoda Slavia facelift offer?

Both the 115hp-1.0 TSI and 150hp-1.5 TSI turbo-petrol engine options are expected to be carried over. Like the current car, the facelift may continue to offer a 6-speed manual gearbox with the smaller engine and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic unit with the larger, more powerful motor. However, the 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission option offered with the Slavia 1.0 TSI will be upgraded with an 8-speed unit, something that we have exclusively reported before.

What is the Skoda Slavia facelift’s expected price?

Skoda Slavia
Current Skoda Slavia.

Being an update, a slight price increase across trims is likely. For reference, the current Slavia starts at Rs 10 lakh and goes up to Rs 18.19 lakh, ex-showroom. The Skoda Slavia goes directly against the Volkswagen Virtus (Rs 10.70 lakh-19.20 lakh), Honda City (Rs 12 lakh-21.44 lakh) and Hyundai Verna (Rs 10.99 lakh-18.26 lakh), the latter two of which received facelifts earlier this year.

TVS overtakes Honda for the first time in July scooter sales

TVS overtakes Honda for the first time in July scooter sales
TVS overtakes Honda for the first time in July scooter sales

India’s scooter market came close to the 800,000-unit mark in July 2026, with nine OEMs dispatching 798,190 units, up 24 percent year on year. TVS Motor Co overtook Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India for the first time to lead the market for the month.

  1. TVS scooter sales up 40 percent to 2,56,675 units
  2. Honda sales fall 12 percent to 2,33,337 units
  3. Electric scooters account for 21 percent of July wholesales

TVS overtakes Honda for the first time

TVS Motor Co has overtaken Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI) to become India’s largest scooter manufacturer in monthly wholesales for the first time in July 2026. TVS dispatched 2,56,675 units, up 40 percent year on year, while Honda dispatched 2,33,337 units, down 12 percent. The difference between the two stood at 23,338 units.

July’s overall scooter wholesales of 7,98,190 units were just 1,810 units short of the 8 lakh mark. It was the second-highest monthly tally after October 2025, when over 8.24 lakh scooters were dispatched. July was also the sixth month in the past seven to cross 7 lakh units, with April falling short by just 8,007 units.

TVS’ scooter market share increased to 32 percent in July from 28 percent in the same month last year, while Honda’s share fell from 41 percent to 29 percent.

TVS’ EVs drive growth

TVS’ ICE scooter range, comprising the Jupiter, NTorq and Zest, accounted for 1,97,289 units in July, up 23 percent year on year. Its electric scooters, the iQube and Orbiter, contributed 59,386 units, up 158 percent.

Honda’s ICE scooters, comprising the Activa 110/125 and Dio 110/125, accounted for 2,32,073 units, down 12 percent from 265,364 units in July 2025. The company’s Activa-e and QC1 electric scooters together contributed 1,264 units, up 467 percent from 263 units a year ago.

HMSI unveiled its third electric scooter, the QC 3, on July 24. The company remains India’s largest scooter exporter, with 1,56,938 units shipped in July, up 36 percent year on year. TVS was second with 53,254 units, up 43 percent.

Suzuki, Hero and Bajaj follow

Suzuki Motorcycle India dispatched 1,20,998 scooters in July, up 28 percent year on year, taking its market share to 15 percent from 14 percent a year ago. The Access 125 remains its best-selling scooter, ahead of the Avenis and Burgman Street, which also use the same 125cc engine. The new e-Access contributed 825 units.

Hero MotoCorp dispatched 61,347 scooters, up 33 percent, giving it an 8 percent market share. Its ICE scooters, the Destini 125, Pleasure and Xoom, accounted for 38,640 units, up 11 percent, while Vida electric scooters contributed 22,707 units, up 102 percent.

Bajaj Auto dispatched 48,684 units, up 301 percent year on year from 12,134 units in July 2025. The tally comprised 47,184 Chetaks and 1,500 Yulu EVs. Its scooter market share consequently rose to 6 percent from 2 percent.

Yamaha and Ather continue to grow

India Yamaha Motor dispatched 36,783 scooters in July, up 53 percent year on year. The Fascino and Ray ZR together accounted for 31,945 units, up 46 percent, while the 155cc Aerox contributed 4,544 units, up 102 percent. Yamaha also dispatched 294 EC-06 electric scooters to its Blue Square dealerships.

Ather Energy dispatched 31,044 scooters in July, up 106 percent year on year, doubling its market share to 4 percent. The company is set to unveil its first EL platform-based scooter at Ather Community Day on August 29.

River Mobility dispatched a record 6,039 Indie electric scooters in July, up 226 percent year on year. Piaggio Vehicles, which sells the Vespa and Aprilia brands in India, dispatched 3,283 scooters, up 40 percent.

Electric scooters account for 21 percent of sales

Electric scooter wholesales reached 1,70,243 units in July, up 168 percent year on year from 63,560 units in July 2025. Volumes were also up 16 percent over June 2026, when 1,46,668 electric scooters were dispatched.

EVs consequently accounted for 21 percent of total scooter wholesales in July, compared with 10 percent a year ago.

TVS dispatched a record 59,386 iQube and Orbiter scooters in July, giving it an EV penetration of 35 percent for the month. Between January and July 2026, TVS has dispatched 1.52 million scooters, of which 314,104 were electric, meaning roughly one in every five scooters sold by TVS during the period was an EV.

Bajaj Auto’s 48,684-unit July tally included 47,184 Chetaks and 1,500 Yulu EVs, while Ather dispatched 31,044 units and Hero’s Vida range contributed 22,707 units.

The three Japanese electric scooter manufacturers – Honda, Suzuki and Yamaha – together dispatched 2,383 units in July.

Scooter sales on track for record CY2026

Cumulative scooter wholesales for January-July 2026 stood at 5.21 million units, up 32 percent from 3.95 million units during the same period last year. The seven-month tally already represents 69 percent of the record 7.52 million scooters sold in CY2025.

At the current pace, the scooter industry is on track to cross 9 million units in CY2026 for the first time.

Scooters accounted for 41 percent of India’s 1.92 million two-wheeler wholesales in July. Motorcycles accounted for 1.075 million units, or 56 percent, while mopeds contributed 50,497 units, or 3 percent.

New Royal Enfield Classic 350 Gorkha Edition spotted

New Royal Enfield Classic 350 Gorkha Edition spotted
Royal Enfield Classic 350 Gorkha Edition at a dealership

A new special edition of the Royal Enfield Classic 350 has been spotted at a dealership. The Classic 350 Gorkha Edition is finished in matte military green and features imagery drawn from one of the most decorated regiments in the Indian Army – the Gorkha Regiment.

  1. Royal Enfield Classic 350 Gorkha Edition spotted at a dealership
  2. Finished in matte military green with crossed Khukri insignia on the side panels
  3. Chrome engine casings, exhaust and wire-spoke rims

Royal Enfield Classic 350 Gorkha Edition: What we know

Mechanically identical to the rest of the Classic 350 range

From the video of the bike at a dealership, the Gorkha Edition features chrome-finished engine casings and exhaust, and rides on chrome wire-spoke rims, unlike some of the colourways for the Classic 350 that get blacked-out elements and alloy wheels. The Gorkha Edition sticker on the side panels prominently features the crossed Khukri (traditional knife) insignia associated with the Gorkha Rifles.

Mechanically, the Gorkha Edition is expected to be identical to the rest of the Classic 350 range, powered by the 349cc J-series single-cylinder engine producing 20.2hp and 27Nm, paired with a 5-speed gearbox. The Classic 350 was recently updated with a slip-and-assist clutch and a USB Type-C charging port on dual-channel ABS variants, and considering this is a special edition, we could expect these updates to be included on this bike.

Royal Enfield has not officially announced the Gorkha Edition or confirmed pricing, but given that it appears to have reached dealerships, a launch in the near future is likely.

Image source: PJ Auto Hub

Global Assure Roadside Assistance: When every minute matters

Global Assure Roadside Assistance: When every minute matters
Global Assure 30 minute Service Assurance

A car breaking down is inconvenient at the best of times. But on a busy commute, during a road trip or when you’re already running late, the problem isn’t simply that the car has stopped moving. It’s everything that comes next: finding help, waiting for it to arrive and wondering how long you’ll be stranded.

That’s where roadside assistance can make a real difference. And with its 30-Minute Service Assurance, Global Assure is putting a sharper focus on one of the biggest pain points of a breakdown: the wait.

Response Time

A flat tyre or drained battery might be relatively straightforward to address, but being stuck on the roadside can quickly become stressful. Plans get disrupted, schedules slip, and every additional minute spent waiting adds to the frustration.

Global Assure RSA waiting for roadside assistance

Global Assure’s approach is built around reducing that uncertainty. Once roadside assistance is called, its own fleet of trained technicians is deployed, with the appropriate equipment to assess and address the problem. Its 30-Minute Service Assurance is supported by strengthened field operations, an expanded service footprint and real-time service tracking capabilities. The service is currently available in 15 cities including Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Lucknow, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Indore, Pune, Surat, Dehradun, and Chandigarh.

30-Minute Service Assurance

The advantage of having dedicated technicians and service vehicles is that assistance isn’t simply about arranging a third party and hoping for the best. The aim is to get the right help to the vehicle and start resolving the problem as quickly as possible. Depending on the situation, this can include assistance for a flat tyre and drained battery, as well as fuel assistance, towing and vehicle recovery. Global Assure also offers support for EV-related breakdowns, recognising that the roadside assistance landscape needs to evolve alongside the changing vehicle market.

On Time, Everytime

Global Assure RSA jump start

The 30-Minute Service Assurance is ultimately about putting a tangible number against response time. For someone stranded at the roadside, knowing that help is expected within 30 minutes can make the experience considerably less uncertain. It also changes the role of roadside assistance. Rather than being something you think about only after a breakdown, it becomes part of the ownership experience. It’s like a safety net that is designed to help you get back on the move with minimal disruption.

Back On The Move

No roadside assistance can prevent a breakdown from happening. What it can do is reduce the impact when one happens. By combining its own trained technician fleet with a 30-minute service assurance, strengthened field operations, real-time service tracking and support across a range of common roadside emergencies, Global Assure is looking beyond simply fixing a stranded vehicle. The objective is to give motorists something just as valuable: their time back.

We see a drop in India due to PHEV import duty uncertainty: Lamborghini CEO

We see a drop in India due to PHEV import duty uncertainty: Lamborghini CEO
We see a drop in India due to PHEV import duty uncertainty:  Lamborghini CEO

On the sidelines of the world premiere of the Lamborghini Revuelto SV, the brand’s president and CEO, Stephan Winkelmann, spoke to journalists about the new flagship hybrid supercar, the move away from EVs and even the Indian market.

India-EU FTA hybrid uncertainty could pose a problem 

A hot topic at the moment is the India-EU free trade agreement (FTA) soon to come into effect, which promises to make imported cars a whole lot more affordable. While that’s great news for most super-sportscar brands, it’s not so for Lamborghini, as the India-EU FTA offers no clarity about benefits for hybrid cars, which make up the Italian brand’s entire range.

“The decision was made, I think, at the beginning of the year to lower the import taxes, but not for PHEVs,” said Winkelmann, responding to a question from Autocar India. “So, we see a drop in the market due to the uncertainty which is created by this. And there is still not enough clarity.”

While other brands do have some pure-ICE models, the prices of which are already being reduced ahead of the FTA’s introduction, at present, hybrid and EV models continue to attract the full import duty as before. Having moved away from pure-ICE models entirely, Lamborghini unfortunately bears the full brunt, at least for now.

Lamborghini’s current line-up features only hybrid models. 

“I think this will come only in four years’ time. And this, for sure, is not helping the decision to buy a plug-in hybrid car, which is coming from [Lamborghini].”

Can ethanol-blended petrol work in Lamborghinis?

Regarding another hot topic in our country at the moment, Winkelmann responded to another question from Autocar India, suggesting that given the uncertainty around traditional fuels, blended biofuels were not off the table for Lamborghini.

“In Europe, we are extremely positive about it and are going to make a decision on biofuels soon,” he said, highlighting that any decision around the matter would have to start from its home region. “For us, this is a very important market, as you might know.” 

He was quick to point out that the quality of fuel is what’s most important for any of Lamborghini’s models and their high-performance plug-in hybrid powertrains. While ethanol blending does increase the RON (Research Octane Number) of the fuel, it also depends on the petrol it is being blended with, which varies from market to market.

“They already exist, those fuels, but it always depends on how good they are. If you have a low octane, then you cannot use them for our type of cars. You have to have a minimum of 95 octane, and this is sometimes, with the few fuels around the globe, not available,” he stated, reiterating that such a decision would have to be globally compatible. “I don’t know exactly how this is in India.”

Revuelto SV arrives before Revuelto Roadster

As for the main event, Lamborghini has just revealed the Revuelto SV, the hotter version of its flagship V12 PHEV supercar, limited to 1,963 units. With increased performance, redone suspension and far more advanced aerodynamics, its goal is to surpass the Revuelto to become the highest-performance Lamborghini of them all. SV models date all the way back to the Miura SV from 1971, but this is the first time an SV has been launched so soon after the standard model, arriving before even a convertible Roadster model.

“I have to tell you that the coupe was and is so successful that it was exceeding all our expectations, even the most positive ones,” Winkelmann said in response to Autocar India. “So, we decided to go immediately from Revuelto to Revuelto Superveloce. And the first feedbacks we are getting on the Superveloce are really outstanding.”

The additional 50hp is extracted from an upgraded battery and motor rather than from the V12 engine, which Lamborghini says was intentional, as it allowed for better control and faster distribution of the power.

“We use the battery to create more boost and a better distribution of power output than only with the internal combustion engine. Also, together with the torque vectoring, the feeling of driving a car at speed is very much improved in comparison with the [purely] internal combustion engine guise of the past generations,” Winkelmann said.

Lamborghini customers don’t want EVs 

That said, the engine is essential. Not long before rival Ferrari unveiled its first EV, the Luce, Lamborghini announced its decision to delay its own first electric offering, the Lanzador, which was scheduled to launch before 2030. The Lanzador – also a low-slung four-seat crossover – will now get a hybrid powertrain instead, as an EV would simply not be emotional enough for Lamborghini customers.

 “Why? Because the customer behaviour towards what we were proposing at the beginning of this decade has changed; they are not adopting electric cars,” said Winkelmann. “I’m talking about our type of customers, because you don’t buy a Lamborghini because you need a Lamborghini or you need a car; you buy it because you want to fulfil your dreams. We are not selling mobility; we are selling emotions.”

He also stated that, Indian regulations aside, the brand’s all-PHEV line-up has proven to be a successful approach, at once helping meet prevailing and upcoming emissions regulations while also retaining the emotional appeal of an ICE engine that’s core to the brand.

“You have the sound, the vibration of an internal combustion engine, but you also have all the advantages of the new technology,” he said. “The combination of battery and internal combustion engine for us is not a transition period, but it’s really something which is here to stay.”

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V SS: Numbers game

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V SS: Numbers game
Bajaj Pulsar side tracxking image

The Bajaj Pulsar N160 has gained a lot of traction in the last three years and Bajaj has now given it even more appeal with the introduction of a new 4 valve version. The existing 2-valve N160 continues to be on sale while two new 4-valve variants have been added to the line up.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V: Whats new

The engine changes are bigger than expected with this being a new engine that is still 165cc but now has a bigger 63.5mm bore and shorter 52mm stroke. Bajaj claims a sizable jump from 16hp at 8750rpm to 18.5hp at 9500rpm while torque drops marginally from 14.65Nm at 6750rpm to 14.4Nm at a higher 8000rpm. Bajaj also claims a high rev limit of 10,900rpm. The bottom end of the engine and the gearbox are the same as before.

The chassis is also mostly the same, but there have been some minor refinements in the main frame and swingarm which have helped offset the minor gain in engine weight as well as the move to a fatter new 37mm USD fork on the 4V models. As a result, kerb weight is unchanged at 151kg. 

Bajaj has also improved the seating ergos when compared to the previous split seat 2V model. The seat has been slightly reprofiled and the handlebar angle has been relaxed as well. Seat height remains the same at 795mm and while tall riders will prefer less of an upward curve at the back of the seat, this is still a more comfortable perch for long legged folks than the Apache 160 4V.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 Engine and Performance 8/10

While the new power figure is actually 0.1hp more than the liquid-cooled Yamaha R15, this engine’s feel and performance is more in line with its oil-cooled rivals. It’s quick, but doesn’t feel up there with the Yamaha’s although it should now more closely match the potent Apache. The motor retains its excellent smoothness and there are only a few minor vibrations to be felt at high revs. Clutch pull is very light and the engine is quite tractable at lower revs, which makes it very pleasant to ride in the city.

The new ride by wire throttle has unlocked four riding modes and the throttle opening feels smooth and controllable no matter the mode. While this engine does have a near 11,000rpm rev limiter (in Sport mode) we found no value in revving it much beyond 9,500rpm.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 Handling and comfort 7/10

Bajaj has moved to a new 37mm USD fork on the 4V, vs the 33mm USD on the 2V and this does give the front end more of a chunky look. Beyond that change, the way this bike rides is mostly the same as before. The suspension does have a taut feel to it and its not as soft and cushy feeling in the suspension stroke as the Apache. However, it handles rough roads well and the handling in corners is also well controlled and quite enjoyable. We did notice that the turning radius in the city could be a little more generous.

The N160 was the first bike in the category to get dual channel ABS and this SS version carries that forward. It also gets a larger 300mm front disc and overall braking performance is up to the job. The SS model also brings in a new 5-inch TFT display with a fresh looking layout and features like document storage, Bluetooth music control and even Google Maps casting. That last feature works via Bajaj’s app and you can keep your phone screen off when casting if its an Android device, but no such luck for iOS users – a Google decision, not Bajaj’s.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 price and features 9/10

The base S version of the Pulsar N160 4V comes with single channel ABS, a single seat and an LCD display and is priced at Rs 1.34 lakh ex-showroom. This SS model is priced at rs 1.43 lakh ex-showroom which places it slightly lower than the equivalent top variant of the Apache RTR 160 4V.

These new updates have not transformed the N160 into something new, but have definitely enriched the experience and widened the bikes overall appeal. It did not win when we compared it to the Apache a few years ago, but the story could be different today. It’s something we look forward to finding out. 

2027 Maserati Grecale review: V6 sense

2027 Maserati Grecale review: V6 sense
Maserati Grecale Modena

The Grecale is Maserati’s take on the mid-size luxury SUV and in SUV-crazy India will likely be the first port of call for buyers intrigued by the iconic brand. It’s been updated outside, inside and under the hood to help convert that mystique into sales.

2027 Maserati Grecale Exterior Design and Engineering – 8/10

Like most Maseratis, the Grecale is one of those cars that looks better in the metal than it does in photographs. There’s Italian flair to the design, with the proportions finely balanced across its 4.8m length. The classic Maserati cues – voluptuous fenders, vents aft of the front wheels and the cut of the glasshouse – are all there and help establish the marque, even in profile.

Maserati Grecale Exterior
The 2027 Grecale gets a more prominent concave grille with the Trident logo at its centre.

The key visual change comes at the front. A strong horizontal crease visually divides the face into two distinct sections. The upper portion retains the familiar sculpted Maserati look, while the lower section adopts a far more technical and aggressive appearance. Larger air intakes flank a more pronounced concave grille, with the Trident logo taking centre stage. The changes aren’t dramatic, but they make the Grecale look considerably sportier and give it much stronger road presence. Ahem, that visual link to the humble Suzuki Swift is also less pronounced now.

Maserati Grecale Modena
Signature vents on the front fenders add character to the Grecale’s profile.

There are minor tweaks to the trim elsewhere and, as ever, there’s lots of scope to customise the appearance. I wouldn’t change our test car’s arresting Verde Royale-on-black colour scheme, thank you very much.

2027 Maserati Grecale Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Maserati Grecale Modena
The cabin continues to combine rich leather upholstery with stitched dashboard detailing.

Not much has changed inside, but that’s no bad thing because this remains a cabin that strikes a nice balance between modern technology and traditional Italian craftsmanship.

There are still four displays: a digital instrument cluster, a large central touchscreen, a lower touchscreen for climate control functions and Maserati’s signature clock. Each has been subtly updated. The digital clock gets a revised face and new glass designed to mimic the appearance of a conventional analogue timepiece while retaining its digital functionality.

Maserati Grecale Modena
The digital clock gets a new face and glass designed to imitate an analogue timepiece.

Lower down, the old gear selector buttons have made way for metallic toggle switches that look and feel richer. The steering wheel has also been redone with a squared-off shape that feels great to hold. Behind it sit Maserati’s trademark oversized aluminium paddle shifters, mounted to the steering column, and they remain among the most satisfying paddle shifters you’ll use in any performance SUV.

Maserati Grecale Modena
Grecale’s aluminium paddle shifters are among the most satisfying to use.

Despite the screen-heavy layout, the Grecale’s interior isn’t lacking on warmth. Rich leather upholstery, beautifully stitched dashboard trim and some plush materials (exposed carbon fibre for the win) tell you a lot of love and work has gone into putting the interior together. Some plastics do feel ordinary, though.

Maserati Grecale Modena
Rear passengers get good kneeroom and headroom, although the backrest is not reclinable.

The front seats are supportive and are the best ones in the house. While rear seat space is better than that of a Porsche Macan (the car the Grecale was built to beat), it’s not the ideal buy for chauffeur-driven buyers who will see more value in a like-priced Merc GLE or BMW X5.

Rear-seat passengers will find kneeroom and headroom more than adequate, although a reclinable backrest would have added another layer of comfort.

2027 Maserati Grecale Performance and Refinement – 8/10

The Grecale continues to be offered in three flavours – GT, Modena and Trofeo – but today’s Modena isn’t exactly the same as the one before. While the Modena was powered by a 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol producing 330hp, the new Modena, confusingly enough, also gets Maserati’s 3.0-litre Nettuno V6, with output pegged at 390hp. It neatly bridges the gap between the entry-level 300hp Grecale GT and the full-fat 530hp Trofeo.

Maserati Grecale Modena
2027 Grecale Modena switches to 3.0-litre V6 from the erstwhile 2.0-litre 4-cylinder mill.

It’s easy to fall for the charms of the ‘new’ Modena. The new 390hp V6 comes across as a much more natural fit for something with the Maserati badge. There’s ready power at hand and a nice pull past 6,500rpm when the roads allow. There’s great fun working through the gears too, partly because of the feel at the paddles and partly because of the ‘braaap’ from the exhaust during shifts. The soundtrack, in general, is very appealing, with a gentle growl growing into a muscle-car burble. How much of that sound originates from the engine and exhaust, and how much is enhanced through the speakers, is difficult to tell, but the end result is undeniably enjoyable.

2027 Maserati Grecale Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

Maserati Grecale Modena
Its sporty setup lets some road imperfections through, but it stops short of feeling uncomfortable.

What’s also easy to glean is that the Grecale isn’t trying to be a soft, comfort-focused luxury SUV. There is a definite sporting edge to the way it rides and handles. You’ll feel bumps and imperfections in the road more readily than you would in some rivals, although it never crosses the line into feeling harsh or uncomfortable.

Maserati Grecale Modena
Adaptive dampers let you adjust the suspension response through via drive modes.

Adaptive dampers allow you to tailor the suspension’s responses depending on the selected drive mode, and while they do make a noticeable difference, even the most comfort-oriented setting stops short of completely isolating you from the road. The way to look at it is that it allows a little more of the driving experience to filter through, reminding you that this is a Maserati first and an SUV second. The crisp handling is up there with the now-retired Porsche Macan ICE, and that’s high praise.

2027 Maserati Grecale Price and Verdict – 8/10

The updates for 2026 may not completely transform the Grecale, but they make an already distinctive luxury SUV a more convincing proposition. The sharper styling gives it greater visual presence, while the introduction of the V6-powered Modena fills an important gap in the range. More importantly, it strengthens the Grecale’s case for anyone in the market for an SUV that prioritises driver appeal.

Maserati Grecale Modena

The timing couldn’t be better either. Maserati is renewing its focus on India with a new dealer network and a stronger push in the market. The Grecale will continue to command a premium over similarly sized luxury SUVs (we expect the range to start at Rs 1.2 crore ex-showroom), but it has the style and character to charm its way into contention.