2027 Maserati GranTurismo review – GT to the T

2027 Maserati GranTurismo driving

If Lamborghinis look like they’ve time-travelled from the future, and Ferraris appear shaped in wind tunnels, Maseratis are all about sculpture – flowing lines, gentle curves and delicate details. I’m no art connoisseur, but the gorgeous GranTurismo seems very much part of the awe-inspiring scenery at Italian seaside town Trieste’s Piazza Unità d’Italia.  

Maserati GranTurismo Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Classic GT proportions and Maserati details make it very eye-catching.

There’s the impossibly long bonnet, the neatly tucked-in cabin and the flowing rear that has become a GranTurismo trademark. Signature Maserati cues remain intact too, from the triple vents behind the front wheels to the distinctive rear quarter window and the Trident proudly displayed on the C-pillar. Even the way the muscular rear haunches merge into the tail has an elegance that’s hard to ignore.

Revised front bumper adds aggression to GranTurismo look.

2026’s styling revisions are concentrated at the front. A larger grille sits lower down, flanked by bigger intercooler openings and a more pronounced splitter that together lend the GranTurismo a more aggressive face. At the rear, the clear-lens tail-lamps are the easiest (actually, only) way to identify the updated model. Oh, and if you see a GranTurismo without quad exhausts, you should know that you’re looking at the Folgore or electric version. 

Maserati GranTurismo Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Inside too, the updates are subtle. The basic dash design is unchanged and is characterised by four screens 12.2-inch digital dials, a 12.3-inch central infotainment screen, an 8.8-inch lower touchscreen and a digital clock.

New steering and redone gear selector switches among the changes inside.

The steering gets a new squared-off design wrapped in Alcantara, and behind it remain the wonderfully oversized aluminium paddle shifters fixed to the steering column. The uninspiring P, R, N and D buttons on the dash make way for feelsome metallic toggles, while the digital clock gets a new glass face to make it look more, ahem, analogue. It works.

Interior is a happy blend of tech and craftsmanship.

Despite the abundance of screens, the cabin retains a handcrafted and very Italian feel thanks to the quality of (most) materials and intricate detailing. Maserati would only be too happy to introduce buyers to its universe of upholstery, colour and trim options to create an interior that’s truly personal. The only ergonomic complaint is the seating position, which doesn’t go quite as low as expected in a car of this nature. On the matter of seats, the GranTurismo’s rear seats aren’t just for show (I’m looking at you, 911). They are genuinely usable for short stints or the odd getaway. There’s a usable boot too, for your Gucci luggage.

Maserati GranTurismo Features and Safety – 7/10

New-age tech meets old-school warmth in here.

The GranTurismo comes with a fair bit of kit as standard. The front seats are powered and heated/ventilated, there’s a fabulous Sonus Faber sound system and enough screens to tell you you’re in 2026. The digital dials are easy to refer to, while the main touchscreen is also easy enough to navigate through. It does feel like a Stellantis group system rather than a bespoke Maserati unit, though. We’re not fans of touchscreens for climate control functions, but Maserati’s solution is among the best of the kind. Swipe sideways across the screen to adjust blower speed and vertically for temperature – intuitive to use on the move.

The safety suite includes camera- and radar-based ADAS.

Maserati GranTurismo Performance and Refinement – 8/10

Modena’s 490hp V6 offers smooth, effortless acceleration; Trofeo’s 590hp is more emotive.

Power comes from Maserati’s own 3.0-litre twin-turbocharged ‘Nettuno’ petrol V6. In Modena guise as tested here, it produces 490hp, while the Trofeo’s output rises to 590hp from the previous 550hp. There’s also the ethanol-blending-proof all-electric Folgore, whose three-motor setup develops 760hp. 

GranTurismo Modena does 0-100kph in 3.9 sec; Trofeo takes 3.5 sec.

On the road, the GranTurismo immediately reminds you that it is, above all else, a grand tourer. Despite producing nearly 500hp, it never feels urgent or hyperactive. Instead, its responses are measured and relaxed. Press the throttle harder, and the performance arrives in one smooth, effortless surge rather than an explosive punch. Maserati claims 0-100kph in 3.9 seconds for the Modena and 3.5 seconds for the Trofeo, but it’s the manner in which the speed builds that defines the experience. It launches with elegance rather than violence.

The V6 complements that character perfectly. There’s a constant gruffness to its soundtrack that grows richer as the revs climb. The Trofeo benefits from a more emotive exhaust note.

Maserati GranTurismo Efficiency/Range – 5/10

GranTurismo excels as a grand tourer, prioritising comfort over urgency.

Maserati’s V6 features cylinder deactivation and will shut off the right bank of cylinders at light loads in the interest of better efficiency. As it is, the GranTurismo’s V6 will be more efficient than the V8s in some rivals, but only just. The GranTurismo will happily work through a full tank of 100-octane fuel if you drive with vigour, and even on relaxed drives, you’re looking at real-world figures in the region of 5-6kpl. 

The all-electric Folgore does have more to offer with the update. Range is up by 80km to 540km (WLTP) thanks to a new front-axle disconnect function.

Maserati GranTurismo Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

At nearly five metres long and weighing around 1.8 tonnes, the GranTurismo is no lightweight sports car. Yet, its standard air-suspension and all-wheel-drive system help disguise its size remarkably well. It doesn’t dart into corners like a Porsche 911, but there’s a lovely fluidity to the way it changes direction. The steering, in particular, deserves praise for its natural weighting and excellent feel.

Air suspension delivers a cushioned ride despite low-profile tyres.

Ride comfort is another highlight. Despite its large wheels and low-profile tyres, the suspension absorbs imperfections with impressive composure. A new ‘Country’ drive mode raises the ride height by 20mm at speeds of up to 120kph, making it particularly relevant for Indian roads.

Maserati GranTurismo Price and Verdict – 8/10

The GranTurismo (and open-top Gran Cabrio) will go on sale in India in the coming months, and we expect the range to start around Rs 2.7 crore (ex-showroom) with the Trofeo’s closer to the Rs 3 crore mark. The all-electric Folgore will also be on offer. 

Updated Maserati GranTurismo is expected to cost Rs 2.7-3 crore (ex-showroom).

Similar money could buy you a Porsche 911 GTS or a Mercedes-AMG GT, but I wouldn’t think of the GranTurismo as a direct rival. It’s not as focused as a performance car, but instead excels at a wider range of abilities. The GranTurismo story is as much about luxury as it is about sportiness. Ride comfort is a big plus, and for what it’s worth, the rear seats are usable too. It only helps that the GranTurismo is drop-dead gorgeous.

For the wealthy few shopping in the segment, the GranTurismo deserves a long, hard look. You might just fall for it.  

भारत बनाम श्रीलंका टेस्ट सीरीज का मजा स्टेडियम में मुफ्त लूट सकेंगे दर्शक

INDvsSL भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच 15 अगस्त से गॉल में शुरू हो रही दो टेस्ट मैचों की श्रृंखला के दौरान क्रिकेटप्रेमियों को स्टेडियम में मुफ्त प्रवेश दिया जायेगा।श्रीलंका क्रिकेट ने एक विज्ञप्ति में कहा ,‘‘ श्रीलंका क्रिकेट यह घोषणा करता है कि भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच टेस्ट श्रृंखला के दौरान दर्शकों को मुफ्त प्रवेश दिया जायेगा जिससे क्रिकेटप्रेमियों को विश्व स्तरीय टेस्ट क्रिकेट देखने का मौका मिलेगा।’’पहला मैच गॉल स्टेडियम पर होगा जबकि दूसरा टेस्ट कोलंबो में 23 से 27 अगस्त के बीच खेला जायेगा।श्रीलंका में टेस्ट क्रिकेट देखने दर्शक कम ही आते हैं । पहले भी भारतीय टीमों ने खाली स्टेडियमों में मैच खेले हैं।

15 अगस्त से शुरु होने वाले पहले टेस्ट के लिए श्रीलंका ने अभी तक टीम घोषित नहीं की। श्रीलंका हाल ही में  वेस्टइंडीज के खिलाफ एक टेस्ट मैच हारकर आई थी। विश्व टेस्ट चैंपियनशिप में श्रीलंका भारत के ठीक नीचे छठवें स्थान पर है और उसका जीत प्रतिशत 41 है, वहीं भारत का जीत प्रतिशत 48 है।

कभी भारत की ताकत मानी जाने वाली स्पिन गेंदबाजी टेस्ट क्रिकेट में भारत की कमजोरी बनकर उभरी है। भारत ने अपने घर में पहले न्यूजीलैंड और फिर दक्षिण अफ्रीका से बिना कोई टेस्ट जीते सीरीज गंवानी पड़ी थी। इस सीरीज में 85 प्रतिशत विकेट स्पिन गेंदबाजों के थे।

श्रीलंका में भी भारत को स्पिन के मुफीद पिचें पेश की जाएंगी। हालांकि यह हो सकता है कि पहले ही दिन से पिच टर्न ना ले जैसा भारत में देखते हैं लेकिन भारत इस सीरीज को 2-0 से जीतने के लिए कितना गंभीर है इसका अंदाजा इस ही बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि भारत के सभी नेट गेंदबाज स्पिनर हैं और अलग विविधता के हैं।

टीम में 4 स्पिनरों को जगह दी है और शीर्ष तेज गेंदबाजी क्रम अनुभवी है।टीम में कुलदीप यादव, रविंद्र जड़ेजा, अफगानिस्तान के खिलाफ ड्रीम डेब्यू करने वाले मानव सुथार और इस सीरीज में डेब्यू करने वाले स्पिन ऑलराउंडर सारांश जैन को मौका मिला है।

विश्व टेस्ट चैंपियनशित चक्र 2025-27 को देखते हुए अब भारत की टीम ज्यादा जोखिम नहीं ले सकती। टीम इंडिया के लिए बचे हुए 9 मैचों में से 7 जीतने आवश्यक है।

Government School के 1,500 बच्चों ने अपने हक़ के लिए उठाई आवाज़ | Gen Alpha Protest

स्कूल में पढ़ाई होनी चाहिए, आंदोलन नहीं।
लेकिन जब बच्चों को साफ़ पानी, शौचालय, पंखे और शिक्षक जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के लिए सड़क पर उतरना पड़े,
तो सवाल बच्चों पर नहीं, सिस्टम पर उठता है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के फतेहपुर से शुरू हुई यह आवाज़ अब बिहार, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र और देश के कई हिस्सों तक पहुँच रही है।
क्या आपको लगता है कि बच्चों को अपने अधिकारों के लिए इस तरह प्रदर्शन करना पड़ना चाहिए?
अपनी राय कमेंट में ज़रूर बताइए।

Fatehpur school student protest 2026, government school teacher shortage India, student-led protests in Indian schools, children protesting for education in India

Government School के 1,500 बच्चों ने अपने हक़ के लिए उठाई आवाज़ | Gen Alpha Protest#thebetterindia #goodnews #positivestories #indianews #thebetterindiahindi #hindi

Follow us for more:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/thebetterindia.hindi
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/thebetterindia.hindi/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TbiHindi
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-better-india-hindi/

Website: https://hindi.thebetterindia.com/

फ्लॉप पेसर्स के बाद स्पिनर्स ने कराई भारत की वापसी, श्रीलंका ने जड़े 363 रन

INDvsSL कुलदीप यादव , रवींद्र जडेजा और मानव सुथार (दो-दो विकेट) की बेहतरीन गेंदबाजी की बदौलत भारत ने शुक्रवार को एकमात्र अभ्यास मैच के पहले दिन शुक्रवार को श्रीलंका इलेवन के 363 रन पर आठ विकेट झटक लिये।

आज यहां श्रीलंका इलेवन ने टॉस जीतकर पहले बल्लेबाजी करने का फैसला किया। निशान मदुश्का और रविंदु रसंता की सलामी जोड़ी ने तेज शुरुआत करते हुए पहले विकेट के लिए 110 रनों की साझेदारी की। 21वें ओवर में निशान मदुश्का 65 गेंदों में (66) के रनआउट होने पर यह साझेदारी टूटी। मदुश्का ने अपनी पारी में 11 चौके और एक छक्का लगाया।

इसके बाद बल्लेबाजी करने आये संजूला सूर्याबंडारा ने रविंदु रसंता के साथ पारी को संभाला। 40वें ओवर में रवींद्र जडेजा ने संजूला सूर्याबंडारा (35) को बोल्ड कर इस साझेदारी का अंत किया। 50वें ओवर में सुथार ने रविंदु रसंता 143 गेंदों में (71) रन को आउट किया। उन्होंने अपनी पारी में छह चौके और एक छक्का लगाया। पवन रत्नायके (39) को गुरनूर बराड़ ने आउट किया। अगले ही ओवर में अहान विक्रमसिंघे (31) को कुलदीप यादव ने आउट किया। अंजला बंडारा (13) रन को आउट कर कुलदीप ने अपना दूसरा विकेट लिया।

रमेश मेंडिस (32) को रवींद्र जडेजा ने आउट किया। कप्तान सोनल दिनुशा ने 72 गेंदों में पांच चौकों और एक छक्के की मदद से 52 रनों की अर्धशतकीय पारी खेली। मानव सुथार ने दिनुशा को पगबाधा आउट कर भारत को आठवीं सफलता दिलाई।स्टंप्स के समय श्रीलंका इलेवन ने 90 ओवरों में आठ विकेट पर 363 रन बना लिये है। केशरा नुवंता (नाबाद नौ) और दिलम सुदीरा (नाबाद एक) रन क्रीज पर मौजूद हैं।

What to expect from the upcoming Denza D9

Denza D9 front quarter static

We exclusively reported that BYD would bring its luxury sub-brand Denza to our market. The Chinese carmaker will enter our shores with the debut of the D9 luxury MPV. While a festive season launch is being considered, if delayed, it could be moved to the Bharat Mobility Global Expo in February 2027. Ahead of its arrival in India, here’s all that you can expect from the Denza D9.

1. What seating configurations will the Denza D9 offer?

The Denza D9 is expected to offer a 2+2+3 seating configuration. Rivals like the Toyota Vellfire and Lexus LM offer the same configuration, while the latter offers a 2+2 configuration as well. The MG M9 and Mercedes-Benz V-Class offer a 2+2+2 configuration, while the Merc is also available in a 2+2 seat layout like the LM.

2. How large is the Denza D9?

 

Denza D9

MG M9

Toyota Vellfire

Lexus LM

Mercedes-Benz V-Class

Length (mm)

5,250

5,270

5,005

5,125

5,370

Width (mm)

1,960

2,000

1,850

1,890

1,928

Height (mm)

1,920

1.800

1,950

1,940

1,901

Wheelbase (mm)

3,110

3,200

3,000

3,000

3,430

The global-spec Denza D9 is 5,250mm long, 1,960mm wide, 1,920mm tall and has a 3,110mm wheelbase. Compared to other luxury MPVs in our market, the D9 is longer, wider and has a longer wheelbase longer than the Toyota and Lexus, but is shorter than the other two. But compared to the M9 and Mercedes-Benz V-Class, the D9’s dimensions are overall smaller.

3. Will the Denza D9 arrive in India as a CBU or be locally assembled?

Initially, the Denza D9 is expected to be sold as a full import in India. This will allow Denza to enter the market quickly, assess demand and take long-term decisions accordingly.

4. What features are expected on the Denza D9?

As for equipment, the global-spec D9 gets a 15.6-inch infotainment screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, panoramic sunroof, 8-way powered front seats with ventilation and massage functions, ambient lighting, triple-zone air conditioning, 14-speaker Dynaudio audio system, air purifier, wireless phone charger, 12-inch head-up display, powered tailgate and sliding rear doors.

Safety features include multiple airbags, an ADAS suite, surround view cameras, ESC, traction control, ISOFIX Mounts, hill hold control, driver fatigue warning and distraction detection, TPMS, and an auto-dimming IRVM.  

5. What features are the second row occupants likely to get in the Denza D9?

The second row captain chairs have built-in leg rests and have 10-way power adjustment with memory and come with ventilation and massage functions. There’s also a powered boss mode, retractable tables, and a refrigerator as well. Additionally, LED displays integrated within the armrests of the second row seats control various car functions.  

6. What powertrains are expected to power the Denza D9?

Globally, the Denza D9 is available in all-electric and plug-in hybrid versions. However, BYD is likely considering the former option for India, as EVs are subject to a lower 5 percent GST. Plug-in hybrid variants could be considered at a later stage.

While exact specifications remain under wraps, the global-spec D9 electric is powered by a 103.6kW battery pack. This battery pack can be had in a FWD configuration with a motor producing 314hp and 360Nm of torque. AWD versions add a 61hp, 110Nm motor, bringing the combined power output to 373hp and 470Nm of torque.

FWD versions get an NEDC-claimed range of 600km, while AWD versions have a claimed range of 580km. As far as charging is concerned, the D9 supports up to 11kW and 166kW outputs on AC and DC charging, respectively.

7. Will the Denza D9 be sold alongside other models from the BYD stable?

To maintain distinction between BYD and its sub-brand, the Denza D9 is expected to be sold via dedicated Denza outlets rather than through its existing retail network.

8. What is the expected price of the Denza D9?

Expect the Denza D9 to have an ex-showroom price of around Rs 90 lakh. The D9 will compete in the growing luxury MPV space and will be positioned above the all-electric MG M9 (Rs 79.95 lakh), but undercut the strong-hybrid-powered Toyota Vellfire (Rs 1.20 crore) and Lexus LM (Rs 2.20 crore to Rs 2.75 crore), and the Mercedes V-Class (Rs 1.40 crore), which offers petrol and diesel engines.

इन 10 म्यूचुअल फंडों ने SIP के निवेशकों को बीते 5 साल में दिए सबसे ज्यादा रिटर्न, देखें पूरी लिस्ट

शेयरों की तरह जोरदार रिटर्न के लिए म्यूचु्अल फंड की सही स्कीम का चुनाव जरूरी है। कुछ फंडों का रिटर्न हमेशा कैटेगरी के औसत रिटर्न से काफी ज्यादा होता है। एनालिसिस के नतीजे बताते हैं कि कुछ फंडों ने सिप के निवेशकों को सालाना 20 फीसदी से ज्यादा रिटर्न दिए हैं। खास बात यह है कि स्मॉलकैप और मिडकैप फंड्स रिटर्न देने में सबसे आगे हैं।

बीते पांच सालों में स्मॉलकैप और मिडकैप फंड्स का जलवा

सबसे ज्यादा रिटर्न देने वाले 10 फंडों में 9 फंड स्मॉलकैप और मिडकैप कैटेगरी के हैं। इनमें 4 स्मॉलकैप स्कीम हैं। पांच मिडकैप स्कीम हैं। SBI Children Fund सिर्फ एक अपवाद है, जो फ्लेक्सीकैप स्ट्रेटेजी का इस्तेमाल करता है।

इससे यह संकेत मिलता है कि बीते 5 सालों में जिन निवेशकों ने ज्यादा रिस्क लिया, उन्हें ज्यादा रिटर्न मिला। इस दौरान स्मॉलकैप कंपनियों का प्रदर्शन अच्छा रहा। स्मॉलकैप और मिडकैप फंडों ने सिप के निवेशकों को लार्जकैप फंडों के मुकाबले ज्यादा रिटर्न दिए।

एक्टिव लार्जकैप फंड्स की चमक पड़ी फीकी

सिप इनवेस्टर्स को सबसे ज्यादा रिटर्न देने वाले फंडों में एक भी एक्टिवली मैनेज्ड लार्जकैप फंड शामिल नहीं है। पिछले पांच सालों में लार्जकैप स्कीम में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन Invesco India Largecap Fund का रहा है। इसका सालाना सिप रिटर्न 14.27 फीसदी रहा है। यह 64 लार्जकैप फंड्स में 10वें नंबर पर है। लार्जकैप कैटेगरी में टॉप 9 पोजीशन पर इंडेक्स फंड और ईटीएफ रहे हैं। इससे यह संकेत मिलता है कि लार्जकैप कैटेगरी में पैसिव फंड्स एक्टिव फंड मैनेजर्स को चुनौती दे रहे हैं।

जोरदार रिटर्न देने वाले फंड्स में उतार-चढ़ाव भी ज्यादा

बीते पांच सालों में स्मॉलकैप और मिडकैप रिटर्न देने में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। लेकिन, म्यूचुअल फंड्स की इन दोनों कैटेगरी में सबसे ज्यादा उतार-चढ़ाव दिखा है। उनका शानदार प्रदर्शन फेवरेबल मार्केट साइकिल में दिखा है। इस ट्रेंड के अगले पांच सालों में रिपीट होने की गारंटी नहीं है।

top 10 fund

रिस्क लेने की कपैसिटी के आधार पर फंड का सेलेक्शन्

एक्सपर्ट्स का कहना है कि किसी फंड के पिछले रिटर्न को देखकर निवेश का फैसला ठीक नहीं है। इनवेस्टर को यह देखने की जरूरत है कि वह कितना रिस्क ले सकता है। किसी फंड का लंबी अवधि में लगातार अच्छा प्रदर्शन कुछ सालों में बेहतर प्रदर्शन के मुकाबले ज्यादा मायने रखता है।

भारत की दो बेटिंया होंगी कोरिया मास्टर्स के सेमीफाइनल में आमने सामने

कोरिया मास्टर्स 2026 बैडमिंटन टूर्नामेंट में शनिवार को महिला एकल के सेमीफाइनल मैच में भारत की अश्मिता चालिहा और उनकी हमवतन रक्षिता श्री संतोष रामराज के बीच फाइनल में जगह बनाने के लिए भिड़ंत होगी। आज  बैडमिंटन रैंकिंग में 50वें स्थान पर मौजूद अश्मिता ने दिन का सबसे बड़ा उलटफेर करते हुए जापान की टॉप सीड और दुनिया की नंबर 22 खिलाड़ी हिना अकेची को एक घंटा तीन मिनट तक चले कड़े मुकाबले में 20-22, 21-15, 21-19 से हराया।

वहीं, दुनिया की नंबर 49 खिलाड़ी रक्षिता ने एक गेम हारने के बाद वापसी करते हुए अपनी ही देश की खिलाड़ी और तीसरी सीड तन्वी शर्मा (दुनिया में 30वें नंबर पर) को 61 मिनट तक चले मुकाबले में 18-21, 21-19, 21-18 से हराया। इन नतीजों का मतलब है कि दुनिया की रैंकिंग में एक-दूसरे से सिर्फ़ एक पायदान दूर अश्मिता और रक्षिता शनिवार को सेमीफ़ाइनल में आमने-सामने होंगी, जिससे महिला एकल बैडमिंटन फ़ाइनल में भारत की मौजूदगी पक्की हो गई है।

अश्मिता पिछले साल मलेशिया सुपर 100 में अकेची के खिलाफ अपना एकमात्र पिछला मुकाबला हार गई थीं और शुरुआत में एक बार फिर हारती हुई दिख रही थीं, क्योंकि जापानी शटलर ने कड़े मुकाबले वाले पहले गेम में 22-20 से जीत हासिल की थी।

भारतीय बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी ने दूसरे गेम में जबरदस्त वापसी की और लगातार आठ अंक हासिल करते हुए 21-15 से जीत दर्ज की, जिससे मैच निर्णायक गेम तक पहुंच गया।तीसरे गेम में दोनों खिलाड़ियों के बीच कड़ी टक्कर रही, लेकिन आखिर में अश्मिता ने संयम बनाए रखा। आखिरकार उन्होंने अपने तीसरे मैच पॉइंट को भुनाते हुए 21-19 से जीत हासिल की और उलटफेर कर दिया।

वहीं, रक्षिता ने तन्वी के खिलाफ अपना शानदार रिकॉर्ड बरकरार रखा और चौथी बार उनसे भिड़ते हुए चौथी बार जीत हासिल की। भारत की 2026 एशियाई खेलों की बैडमिंटन टीम की सदस्य तन्वी ने लगातार छह अंक जीतकर पहला गेम 21-18 से अपने नाम किया, लेकिन रक्षिता ने कड़े मुकाबले वाले दूसरे गेम में 21-19 से जीत हासिल कर मैच को निर्णायक गेम तक पहुंचा दिया। निर्णायक गेम में भी कड़ी टक्कर देखने को मिली, लेकिन आखिर में रक्षिता ने बढ़त बना ली और अपने तीसरे मैच पॉइंट को भुनाते हुए 21-18 से जीत दर्ज की। इस तरह उन्होंने शानदार वापसी करते हुए मैच जीत लिया।

Has the latest crop of midsize SUVs dented the Hyundai Creta’s dominance?

hyundai creta h1 2026 sales compared to rivals

The Hyundai Creta wasn’t the first midsize SUV to hit the Indian market, but it sure is the most popular one of them all. At the start of 2026, however, many believed that the Creta’s dominance on the sales charts was in jeopardy on account of new and upcoming entrants in the midsize SUV space, like the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, and Renault Duster, as well as the facelifted Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

If things were to pan out that way, it would be bad news for Hyundai, since the Creta is the Korean carmaker’s bread-and-butter in India. Now that we have sales data for the first half of calendar 2026, and production, deliveries have stabilized for this fresh barrage of midsize SUVs, let’s take a look if any model has eaten into the Creta’s market, or if the Hyundai SUV continues to rule its segment.

Hyundai Creta vs latest midsize SUV sales in H1 2026

ModelJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneTotal
Hyundai Creta^17,92117,93817,83815,29115,2357,16891,391
Maruti Victoris15,24013,02111,06213,70110,85310,03573,912
Kia Seltos*10,63910,30811,04110,56610,5979,65462,805
Tata Sierra7,0037,1009,0037,3166,6066,39243,420
Skoda Kushaq*^^2,3071,8511,3109926,460
Renault Duster1,4022,3591,2671,0116,039
Volkswagen Taigun*^^1,5431,2811,1824,006

^Includes Creta Electric sales

*May include carryover sales of outgoing models

^^Sales counted from the facelift’s month of launch

Six months into 2026, the Creta has managed to retain its moniker of midsize SUV sales champion, averaging over 15,000 sales a month. Compared to H1 2025 (1,00,560 units sold), the Creta’s sales are actually 9.12 percent down YoY, but the Hyundai SUV is still far ahead of its rivals on the chart. That said, though the newer midsize SUVs haven’t dethroned the Creta, they’ve done a lot to grow the segment.

The next bestselling midsize SUV during H1 2026 was the Victoris, which fell 17,479 units behind the Creta. For perspective, you could fit the sales of the Duster, Kushaq, and Taigun within that gap and still come up around 1,000 units short. Launched in September 2025, the Victoris had a few months to establish itself in the market, and differentiates itself from the Creta by offering CNG and strong hybrid powertrains, which appeal to buyers seeking practicality and fuel efficiency, as well as Maruti’s famed peace of mind.

In third position comes the Seltos, which in theory should’ve been stiff competition for the Creta, with the Kia SUV offering a near-identical set of powertrains, a more modern platform (which will even underpin the next-gen Creta), similar pricing, and greater safety credentials by way of a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. That said, the Seltos did record a whopping 70.28 percent YoY surge in sales, clearly reflecting the boosted popularity of the second-gen model.

The Sierra is Tata’s most formidable contender against the Creta to date, but sold less than half of what the Hyundai SUV did in H1 2026. It should be noted that the Sierra’s sales were initially production-constrained, with Tata steadily increasing manufacturing capacity every month to meet demand. The Sierra is undoubtedly a more feature-packed offering than the Creta, but also costs more. Concerns around fit-and-finish and Tata’s aftersales experience also play a role here.

Renault made its long-awaited return to the midsize SUV space with the new Duster in March, with deliveries commenced in April, but it hasn’t quite set the H1 sales chart alight. Like the Sierra, the Duster’s production is being increased in a phased manner, which could explain the relatively low sales numbers. The Duster has a lot going for it, like aggressive pricing, muscular looks, and a competitive feature set, but the SUV’s exclusively turbo-petrol powertrain line-up limits its appeal for many buyers. A strong hybrid powertrain is set to join the Duster line-up by Diwali 2026, and could pique buyer interest further.

Facelifts of the Kushaq and Taigun were launched in March and April, respectively – nearly five years since the midsize SUVs originally went on sale in India. Both packed some long-requested feature additions and changes, which led to demand spikes in subsequent months. Much like the Duster, though, the Kushaq and Taigun are available with turbo-petrol engines only, and are also on the dimensionally smaller side of the segment, which means they’re best-suited for enthusiast buyers.

Why does the Creta keep selling?

The biggest reason behind the Creta’s persistent reign on the midsize SUV sales charts is its deeply well-established brand name and perception. Many Indian car buyers are very conservative and safe in their purchasing decisions, and seeing a consistently high number of Cretas on the road every single day builds the image of it being the best option in the segment by virtue of sheer popularity. Not to mention, the more ubiquitous and established the car, the better its resale value, which is also very important to most Indian buyers.

Another key driver behind the Creta’s popularity is its proven reliability and no-nonsense ownership experience. Though many of the Creta’s rivals are just as, if not more durable, the Hyundai SUV’s reliability comes alongside a decently long list of features, a comfortable and well-built interior, great levels of refinement, a wide variety of powertrains, and an easy driving experience – making for an excellent overall package.

The Creta is even among the few in its segment to offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers still prefer. For those who primarily commute in the city, there’s a smooth naturally aspirated petrol engine on offer, while enthusiast buyers can pick from the sporty Creta N Line range, which is powered by a direct-injection turbo-petrol motor. Basically, there’s something for everyone, and that’s exactly why the Creta is still unbeaten.

Tata Nexon special editions explained

Tata Nexon special editions

Over the years, Tata Motors has introduced multiple special editions of the Nexon, each aimed at buyers seeking a more distinctive appearance or additional features over the standard model. The Nexon is currently the only compact SUV in India to be offered with three factory-backed special editions.

While all three retain the standard Nexon’s engines and mechanical package, each follows a different approach. The Camo Edition adds exclusive colours and a handful of equipment upgrades, whereas the Dark and Red Dark editions primarily focus on cosmetic changes. All three editions can also be specified with an ADAS suite, although it remains available only on the top-spec petrol dual-clutch automatic variant. Here’s what sets each special edition of the Nexon apart.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition

The Camo Edition is the latest addition to the Nexon range and is available for a limited period. Based on the Creative+ and Fearless+ trims, it is the only special edition that adds equipment over the equivalent standard variants.

The Camo Edition is offered in two exclusive exterior colours, Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with a ‘Camo’ badge on the front fender and Camo-themed perforation on the front-seat headrests.

Inside, it upgrades to Tata’s 12.3-inch touchscreen, replacing the 10.25-inch unit fitted to the equivalent standard Nexon variants. This is also the only Nexon to get the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen, which is otherwise seen on larger Tata models such as the Harrier and Safari. It also adds an integrated dashcam that works with the 360-degree camera system.

Like the standard Nexon, the Camo Edition is available with petrol, diesel and CNG engines across manual and automatic gearbox options.

Tata Nexon Dark Edition

Unlike the Camo Edition, the Dark Edition does not introduce any exclusive equipment. Instead, it focuses on giving the Nexon a darker appearance inside and out while retaining the features of the underlying trim.

The Dark Edition receives an all-black exterior treatment, including black-finished alloy wheels, a black skid plate and ‘#Dark’ badging on the front fender. Inside, it gets an all-black cabin with black leatherette upholstery, black dashboard trim with a blue insert and blue contrast stitching, giving it a more understated appearance than the standard model.

The Dark Edition is available in Nexon’s Creative+ and Fearless+ trims with petrol, diesel and CNG powertrains, depending on the variant.

Tata Nexon Red Dark Edition

The Red Dark Edition combines the Dark Edition’s blacked-out exterior with a contrasting red-themed cabin. Like the Dark Edition, it is primarily a cosmetic package and does not introduce any exclusive features over the equivalent standard variant.

The exterior carries forward the all-black Dark Edition styling, while the cabin switches to ‘Carnelian Red’ leatherette upholstery, red contrast stitching and matching interior accents.

Like the Dark Edition, the Red Dark Edition is offered with petrol, diesel and CNG powertrains with manual and automatic gearbox options.

The Tata Nexon special edition line-up

The Nexon remains one of the few compact SUVs in India to be offered with special editions. While most rivals are sold only in their standard trims, Tata has steadily expanded the Nexon range with the Dark, Red Dark and now the Camo Edition.

These editions have also proved popular with buyers. Tata Motors has previously said that special editions contribute around 15 percent or more of sales, depending on the model, while Dark Editions account for an even higher share on the Harrier and Safari. With three distinct special editions now on sale, the Nexon offers buyers more choice than any other compact SUV in the segment without altering its underlying mechanical package.

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10, 2 reasons not to

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10, 2 reasons not to

The Maruti Alto K10 is one of the most affordable cars in India. It is offered with a potent engine, a fairly equipped cabin and a price tag that, despite a drop in hatchback sales over the years, has kept the Alto K10 a very relevant car in the market. But should you buy it? Here are two reasons to buy the Alto K10 and two reasons not to. 

Reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10

Gets a zippy engine

Maruti offers the Alto K10 with a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine mated either with a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed automated manual transmission (AMT). Although producing just 69hp and 91Nm, the Alto K10’s engine feels zippy, especially with the manual transmission, which allows the Alto to accelerate vigorously. 

The engine feels the strongest in the top half of the rev range, where it also gets quite vocal. However, the engine never sounds harsh or strained, even in high revs. At city driving speeds, minor taps on the accelerator pedal are enough to keep up with the traffic. Low-speed jerkiness is, however, felt in stop-and-go traffic.

Compared to the manual gearbox, the AMT feels lethargic and takes some time to shift, especially through lower gears. However, the gearbox responds quite well during kickdown, but high-speed overtakes still require planning. It is in city traffic, especially in stop-and-go situations, where the AMT shines with the creep function, making it easier to modulate the throttle while crawling through the traffic. 

Offers an easy ownership experience

The Alto K10, since its dawn in 2010, and even after rising input costs and inflation, has remained one of the most affordable cars in India, priced from Rs 3.70 lakh. Not only is the Alto K10’s initial cost one of the lowest in the market, but its running costs are also low, mainly due to its high fuel efficiency, which Maruti claims is over 24kpl. The cost of parts and service is also relatively cheap, making the Alto K10 easy to maintain over the years.

Its compact form factor also makes it easier not only to navigate narrow city lanes, but also to park it in smaller spaces, which will be appreciated by newer drivers. The suspension system also feels robust, and makes the Alto K10 feel built to take a lot of beating without any stress. The quality of materials inside the cabin is quite good and can withstand years of wear and tear.

Reasons not to buy the Maruti Alto K10

Feels unsettled at high speeds

While the Alto K10 gets a peppy engine that loves to rev, the lack of proper steering feel does not inspire much confidence to push the hatchback to triple-digit speeds. At high speeds, a lot of steering corrections have to be made to stay in the correct lines, and a fair bit of body roll is also felt inside the cabin. Under hard braking too, the Alto K10 does not feel sure-footed and shimmies a bit, especially on uneven terrain.

Higher variants are expensive

Although the Maruti Alto K10’s price starts at Rs 3.70 lakh, it goes up to Rs 5.45 lakh, which does not feel affordable, especially for a car whose price is at the core of its appeal. The AMT prices, which range from Rs 4.95 lakh to Rs 5.45 lakh, are especially high and feel out of reach compared to the manual variants, making a buyer think twice before choosing an AMT over the manual. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India.