Tata Motors begins platform testing for Avinya models

Tata Avinya EV testing

A new camouflaged prototype vehicle was recently spied testing in India, which many online reports speculated to be one of Tata’s upcoming Avinya models. Contrary to those reports, however, the spotted test mule is actually the Sterra ET, an SUV manufactured by Chinese automaker Exceed, a premium brand of Chery. Incidentally, the Exceed Sterra ET is based on the same Chery-JLR platform which Tata Motors recently announced will be underpinning its upcoming Avinya range. 

Tata Avinya EVs to Chery’s E0X platform 

Tata Motors recently confirmed that the Avinya range of models will be underpinned by the Freelander EV platform produced by Chery-JLR in China. Known as the E0X, this platform also underpins several other models in the Chinese market like the Exceed Sterra ES and Sterra ET, the latter of which has been spied testing on our roads. It’s also known as the Exceed Exlantix ET in markets outside China. 

Spied Tata test mule
Exceed Sterra ET
 

 

Essentially, the company is using the Exceed Sterra ET as a test bed for its upcoming Avinya EVs, but the spied test mule doesn’t preview any Avinya model in particular, even though its proportions are very similar to the Avinya X concept. 

While Avinya EV’s underlying mechanical architecture is expected to be similar to other models based on the E0X platform, Tata Motors is understood to be reworking key parts of the electronics, software and vehicle systems for Indian market requirements.

Exceed Sterra ET: what is it?

The Sterra ET is a near-5-meter-long SUV that’s available with both all-electric and range-extender hybrid powertrain options. It’s Exeed’s second product in its Sterra lineup after the Sterra ES sedan.

The Sterra ET is also known as the Exlantix ET in markets outside China. 

In all-electric guise, the Sterra ET gets an 800V architecture and can support batteries of up to 100kWh in size. It comes in either rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive configurations and is claimed to return up to 760km of range in the CLTC cycle. Meanwhile, the range-extender hybrid versions use a 400V architecture and are powered by a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine coupled with either a 32kWh or a 41.2kWh battery packs. This, too, comes in both rear-wheel drive and all-wheel drive configurations, and is said to return a combined range of up to 1518 km on the CLTC cycle. 

First production model under Avinya brand is due in 2027. 

It remains to be seen which powertrain configurations Tata chooses for its Avinya range of EVs. The Sterra ET also gets Level 2 ADAS features, OTA updates and V2L capabilities.  

The first production model under the Avinya brand will be the Avinya X, due for a market launch in 2027. 

Image Source: torq_uenation via Instagram 

Tata Nexon will be launched in South Africa as the Osprey

Tata Osprey South Africa front three quarter

Tata Motors will be launching the Nexon in South Africa as the Osprey, sometime between July and September 2026. The Tata Osprey, known in India as the Nexon, will join the automaker’s South African portfolio that currently includes the combustion-powered Tiago, Punch, Curvv and Harrier. According to the Indian brand, the name has been inspired by a bird of prey that’s commonly found in several parts of South Africa.

  • South Africa-spec Nexon named after a bird of prey
  • Fifth Tata model in South Africa

All we know about the upcoming Tata Osprey

Tata Motors South Africa hasn’t given out much details on the upcoming Osprey’s. However, similar to the Nexon sold in India, the Tata Osprey will also be sold with a five-star NCAP safety rating. “South African customers increasingly demand vehicles that combine contemporary styling, technology, practicality and safety along with excellent value for money and the Tata Osprey delivers on all fronts,” said Jeff Allison, General Manager, Marketing and Product for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles South Africa.

Tata Osprey South Africa teaser

The powertrain options of the upcoming Osprey are undisclosed as of now. However, the combustion-powered Tata Nexon in India is offered with a 120hp 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine and an 115hp 1.5-litre four-cylinder diesel mill. Depending on the trim level, gearbox options include a 5-speed manual, 6-speed manual, 5-speed AMT (automated manual transmission), or a 6-speed DCT (dual-clutch automatic transmission). No word if the brand is planning to launch the fully electric version of the Osprey.

On the features front, the Osprey could be available with dual 10.25-inch displays, automatic climate control, wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, wireless charging, a panoramic sunroof, a JBL audio system and an ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) suite. Considering the Nexon costs less than the Curvv in India, this is likely to be the case for the upcoming Osprey in the South African market as well. After re-entering the South African market in August 2025, Tata Motors has witnessed growth and customer demand in the country, the Indian automaker stated. “The introduction of the Tata Osprey marks another important milestone in our journey,” mentioned Allison.

Also read

Ferrari Amalfi Spider launched at Rs 4.6 crore

Next-gen Toyota Hilux teased ahead of launch this month

Tata Punch crosses 8 lakh sales milestone

Tata Punch

The Tata Punch has crossed the 8 lakh domestic sales milestone, becoming the second SUV in Tata Motors’ current passenger vehicle line-up after the Nexon to do so. The figures include combined wholesales of the Punch petrol, CNG and Punch EV, as Tata Motors does not report separate dispatch numbers for its ICE and electric models. The milestone comes less than five months after the Punch crossed the 7 lakh sales mark in early February this year.

  1. Record 21,006 units dispatched in June 2026
  2. Available with petrol, CNG and electric powertrains

From its launch in October 2021 until the end of June 2026, Tata Motors dispatched 797,479 units of the Punch. The remaining 2,521 units needed to cross the 8 lakh mark were sold in the first few days of July.

Tata Punch sales
Fiscal yearUnitsYoY change
FY2022*52,716
FY20231,33,819154%
FY20241,70,07627%
FY20251,96,56716%
FY20261,83,980-6%
FY2027**60,32167%
Total7,97,479

*Launched on October 21, 2021
**April-June 2026

Tata Punch sales momentum 

The Punch recorded its highest-ever monthly wholesales of 21,006 units in June 2026 and was India’s best-selling SUV in the first quarter of FY2027, with 60,321 units dispatched. Monthly sales have exceeded the 20,000-unit mark three times since the model’s launch, with all three instances coming this year.

Between February and June 2026, the Punch added another 1 lakh sales, helped by monthly wholesales of 18,748 units in February, 20,977 in March, 19,107 in April, 20,208 in May and 21,006 in June.

Tata Punch facelift expands line-up

Tata Motors launched the updated Punch in January this year with exterior and interior changes, additional features and new powertrain options. The range now includes a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine, a CNG-AMT option and an updated Punch EV with revised battery options and a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) programme.

The Punch is currently offered with petrol, CNG and electric powertrains across 32 variants. Prices for the petrol range start at Rs 5.70 lakh, while the CNG version starts at Rs 6.80 lakh. The updated Punch EV is priced from Rs 9.69 lakh (all prices, ex-showroom).

Tata Punch becomes fastest compact SUV to 8 lakh sales

The Punch crossed 1 lakh wholesales just 10 months after launch in October 2021, reached 4 lakh in June 2024, 5 lakh in January 2025, 6 lakh in July 2025 and 7 lakh in early February 2026. The latest run from 7 lakh to 8 lakh has taken less than five months, making it the quickest 1 lakh sales milestone for the model so far.

According to Tata Motors’ sales data, the Punch has become the fastest compact SUV to cross 8 lakh domestic wholesales. The Maruti Brezza took around 80 months to reach the milestone, followed by the Hyundai Venue at 85 months and the Tata Nexon at 89 months, while the Punch achieved it in a little over 57 months from launch.

With inputs from Dhruv Dhaka

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector petrol automatic: Real world mileage compared

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic mileage comparison

Since its introduction in 2019, the MG Hector has been available with a turbo-petrol engine with manual and CVT automatic transmissions. However, it wasn’t until January 2026 that Tata Motors equipped the Harrier with a turbo-petrol engine. Where MG offers the Hector in 7-seater configurations, the Tata Harrier petrol only offers seating for 5 occupants. That said, let’s find out which SUV delivers better fuel economy.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Harrier vs Hector comparison.

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Specifications

The Harrier petrol has the clear power advantage over the equivalent Hector

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Specifications

 

Tata Harrier

MG Hector

Engine

4 cyl, petrol

4 cyl, petrol

Displacement (cc)

1498

1451

Power (hp)

170 (5,000rpm)

143 (5,200rpm)

Torque (Nm)

280 (1,750-3,500rpm)

250 (3,000rpm)

Gearbox

6-speed automatic

Continuously variable transmission

Fuel tank (litres)

50

60

While both SUVs are powered by 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engines, the Harrier’s unit is ever so slightly bigger (by 47cc). It backs up this size advantage by developing 27hp and 30Nm more than the engine under the MG Hector’s bonnet. The Tata Harrier’s higher torque output is also available across a wide RPM band, with peak power coming in at 200rpm lower in the engine’s rev range when compared to the Hector.

A key differentiator here is that the Tata Harrier petrol is paired with a 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox, while the MG Hector makes use of a CVT (continuously variable transmission). The latter also features a bigger fuel tank, holding 10 litres more petrol.

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Real-world fuel efficiency

The Hector’s more efficient in the city, but the Harrier manages a higher average economy

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Real-world mileage

 

Tata Harrier

MG Hector

Tested city mileage (kpl)

6.17

8.30

Tested highway mileage (kpl)

12.49

9.60

Tested average mileage (kpl)

9.33

8.95

During our time testing it in the real world, the MG Hector’s mileage figures remained in the single digits. In the city, the Hector turbo-petrol turned out to be 2.13kpl more frugal than the Tata Harrier. Out on the open highway, it was the Tata Harrier turbo-petrol that fared better by achieving a fuel economy in the double digits – it was 2.89kpl higher than the Hector.

A wider peak torque spread of the Tata SUV means that its engine is less stressed at higher speeds, one of the factors explaining its better mileage on the highway. On the other hand, if a majority of your drives are in a city environment, The Hector’s CVT gearbox helps it sip less fuel in the city, given this design’s inherent efficiency advantages at lower speeds. Unfortunately, the MG SUV’s average mileage is lower than the Harrier’s despite its lower kerb weight and the CVT. Both cars get an Eco drive mode, but neither features an automatic engine stop-start system.

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Prices

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Prices

 

Tata Harrier

MG Hector

Price range (in Rs, lakh)

17.70-24.25

17.00-20.00

There are six trim levels of the Tata Harrier petrol with the automatic gearbox, and all of them are priced higher than their MG Hector counterparts. At the bottom end, the Hector CVT is Rs 70,000 cheaper than the entry-level Harrier petrol automatic. For those wishing to get all the bells & whistles that are only available in the range-topping trims of each SUV, the top-end Hector CVT is Rs 4.25 lakh less expensive than its equivalent Tata Harrier petrol variant.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Renault Duster 1.3L turbo MT vs DCT: Performance compared

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier petrol AT: Real world mileage compared

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Hyundai Creta EV top-spec comparison

Both the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric are available with two battery pack options. However, the lower variants of the Creta Electric feature a smaller 42kWh battery pack, so we’ll be looking at the 51.4kWh version here – the Creta’s top-spec Excellence LR (Long Range) variant is only offered with the larger battery pack. However, the Sierra EV’s Empowered trim offers buyers more flexibility as it’s available in 63kWh and 75kWh guises. The Sierra EV Empowered is priced from Rs 22.79 lakh to Rs 23.79 lakh, while the Creta Electric’s top-spec Excellence LR costs Rs 23.67 lakh. Let’s find out which midsize electric SUV is right for you.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Sierra EV and Creta Electric comparison.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Dimensions

The Sierra is the bigger car here, but the Creta EV is just as long

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR dimensions

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Length (mm)

4,340

4,340

Width (mm)

1,841

1,790

Height (mm)

1,750

1,655

Wheelbase (mm)

2,730

2,610

Boot space (litres)

450

433

Frunk (litres)

55

22

Wheel size (inches)

18

17

While the overall length of the Hyundai Creta Electric is identical to the Tata Sierra EV, the latter boasts 120mm longer wheelbase. The Sierra EV is 51mm wider and 95mm taller at the roof than its Hyundai rival. The range-topping Excellence LR variant of the Creta EV only gets 17-inch wheels, but the Empowered trim of the Tata SUV comes equipped with larger 18-inch rims. In terms of their luggage-carrying capacity as well, the Sierra EV has the bigger rear boot and frunk (front trunk).

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Powertrain

The rear-wheel drive Sierra gets two powertrain options and has the range advantage

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR powertrain options

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Battery size (kWh)

63/75

51.4

Electric motor setup

Single, rear (RWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

238/209

171

Torque (Nm)

315

255

Claimed 0-100kph

7.9 seconds

Claimed range (km)

566/665

510

AC charging

Up to 10.5 hrs at 7.2kW (10-100%)

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

Up to 26 mins at 120kW (20-80%)

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

The Sierra EV in Empowered trim is offered with 63kWh and 75kWh battery packs. Even with the smaller battery option, the Sierra EV’s claimed range is 56km more than the top-spec Creta Electric’s. Bumping up to the top-spec, rear-wheel drive (RWD) 75kWh version of the Sierra EV means a claimed range of 665km – that’s 155km more than the top-spec Creta Electric.

The smaller battery size and a slightly faster AC charging speed means that the Creta Electric can be charged from 10-100 percent in 7 hours and 15 minutes, which is over 3 hours less than what the Sierra EV with the 75kWh battery pack requires. Meanwhile, the Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery takes under 9 hours to achieve the same SoC (state of charge). Both cars support DC fast charging of over 100kW, with the Sierra EV’s claimed charging time being based on 120kW DC charging.

The Sierra EV’s single electric motor powers its rear wheels, while that of the Creta Electric powers its front. While the punchier 63kWh version of the Tata SUV makes 67hp more than its Hyundai EV rival, even its lower-output 75kWh version makes more power (38hp more than the Creta Electric). The Sierra EV also has the torque advantage, developing 60Nm more than its Hyundai rival. While Tata Motors hasn’t published the claimed 0-100kph time of the mid-spec Sierra EV, it’s likely to be brisk.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Exterior features

The Sierra EV’s Empowered trim adds more novelty features on the outside than its Hyundai rival

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR exterior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

LED projector headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto)

Connected light bar

Yes

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

Yes

No

Cornering lights

Yes

No

Sequential turn signals

Yes

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

Yes

Puddle lamps

Yes

Yes

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Body cladding

Yes

Yes

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

Yes (gesture activated)

No

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone and Dual-tone

The Empowered trim of the Sierra EV gets useful features such as a gesture-activated powered tailgate, front & rear fog lamps, and front cornering lights. While both cars gets a rear spoiler, the Sierra EV’s unit actually hides the rear wiper for a cleaner look. They also feature niceties like puddle lamps, welcome & good-bye light animations, and automatic LED headlamps. The Creta Electric sticks to conventional pull-type door handles, whilst the Tata SUV uses flush door handles. Hyundai offers dual-tone colour choices with the Creta Electric, but Tata Motors does not.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Interior features

Both electric SUVs are fairly well-matched when it comes to interior convenience features

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR interior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

10.25-inch

Digital driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Front passenger display

12.3-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes (voice assisted)

Yes (voice assisted)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

6-way powered

8-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

8-way powered

Thigh-support extender

Yes

No

‘Boss’ mode

Yes (manual)

Yes (powered)

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Rear split seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (dual-zone)

Yes (dual-zone)

Cooled glovebox

Yes

Yes

Cooled armrest storage

No

Yes (front)

Ambient lighting

Yes

Yes

Audio system

12-speaker JBL Black

8-speaker Bose

Dolby Atmos

Yes

No

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wired)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (4 ports)

Yes (3 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes (multiple)

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

EV route planner

Yes

No

Gaming

Yes

No

Rear sunblinds

Yes

Yes

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Rear tray tables

No

Yes

The Tata Sierra EV gets more speakers as part of its JBL Black audio system, along with Dolby Atmos and wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto. The Sierra offers more USB ports and Tata’s new ‘AirConsole’ gaming system with a high-definition front passenger screen. Other interior features exclusive to the Sierra EV include front thigh-support extenders for added comfort and a route planner to help minimise range anxiety.

The Hyundai Creta Electric doesn’t get a third screen and its dual digital displays are smaller than the Sierra’s. However, the Hyundai EV offers a powered ‘Boss’ function, a cooled compartment under the front armrest, tray tables with cupholders for rear passengers, and a leatherette-like eco-friendly material for the seats.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Safety features

The fully loaded Creta EV comes with ADAS, which the Sierra EV lacks in its mid-spec trim

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR safety features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

No

Yes

Both these cars come well-equipped with modern safety features. However, the Creta Electric adds Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems), too. This ropes in nannies such as forward collision warning, blind-spot warning, lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist, rear cross-traffic alert, high-beam assist, and adaptive cruise control with stop & go functionality.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Other features

The Sierra EV is better equipped on this front too

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR other features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (3)

Terrain modes

Yes (4)

No

Single-pedal driving

No

Yes

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes (V2L)

AVAS

Yes

Yes

Unlike the Sierra EV, the Hyundai Creta Electric gets a proper single-pedal driving mode. This makes driving it over long distances on the highway less tiresome while also helping improve range because of energy recuperation even without using the brake pedal. However, the Sierra EV supports both vehicle-to-load and vehicle-to-vehicle charging functions – the Creta Electric only supports the former. Both EVs come with an Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System (AVAS).

Conclusion

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR prices

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Price range (In Rs, lakh)

22.79-23.79

23.67

If you want more cabin & luggage space, longer range & faster performance plus conveniences like a powered tailgate, wireless smartphone connectivity, multiple voice assistants, plus V2V and V2L functions, then the Tata Sierra EV will be a suitable pick. In case you don’t need the additional range offered by the 75kWh version, you can save Rs 1 lakh and go for the 63kWh version instead –  it’s Rs 88,000 cheaper than the Creta Electric. However, prospective Sierra EV buyers should be aware of the inconsistencies in Tata’s service quality and vehicle fit & finish.

Prices mentioned are ex-showroom, Delhi.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Features and specs compared

3 reasons to buy the Tata Sierra EV and 2 reasons not to

EV sales H1 2026: Mahindra takes second spot from MG; Maruti ranks fourth

EV sales

Electric vehicle sales in India rose 79 percent year on year (YoY) to 1,48,023 units in the first half of 2026, up from 82,535 units during the same period last year. Tata Motors retained its lead, while Mahindra recorded the highest growth among the three largest EV makers and moved ahead of JSW MG Motor. New entrants Maruti Suzuki and Vinfast also contributed over 12,000 units to the segment during the six-month period.

CarmakerH1 2026 salesH1 2025 salesYoY changeMarket share
Tata Motors57,37031,55682%39%
Mahindra34,13113,801147%23%
JSW MG Motor31,81926,88318%21%
Maruti Suzuki6,4044%
VinFast5,6274%
BYD3,3002,50732%2%
Hyundai2,7254,278-36%2%
Kia2,643254941%2%
Citroen 

196

815

-76%

0%

Toyota 

33

0%

Sales accelerated during the second quarter. Year on year, EV registrations rose 64 percent to 62,178 units in January-March and 93 percent to 85,845 units in April-June. June was the first month in which electric passenger vehicle sales crossed 30,000 units, reaching 32,259 units – more than double the 15,203 units recorded in June 2025.

Tata Motors 

57,370 units, up 82 percent YoY

Tata Motors retained the top spot with 57,370 electric cars and SUVs sold in H1 2026, an 82 percent increase from 31,556 units a year ago. Its market share increased marginally from 38 percent to 39 percent.

The carmaker crossed 10,000 monthly EV sales in both May and June, selling 10,894 units and a record 12,384 units, respectively. The Nexon EV remains its main volume driver, while the new Punch EV and updated Tiago EV have expanded its line-up. Tata also recently launched the Sierra EV, joining the Harrier EV, Curvv EV and Tigor EV in its electric portfolio.

Mahindra 

34,131 units, up 147 percent YoY

Mahindra recorded the highest growth among India’s three largest EV manufacturers, with sales rising 147 percent to 34,131 units from 13,801 units in H1 2025. Its market share increased from 17 percent to 23 percent.

The company moved ahead of JSW MG Motor in March and retained second place through the first half of the year. Monthly sales increased from 5,873 units in March to a record 7,926 units in June. Demand for the BE 6 and XEV 9e has been supplemented by the XEV 9S, Mahindra’s three-row electric SUV launched last November.

JSW MG Motor 

31,819 units, up 18 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor sold 31,819 EVs in H1 2026, up 18 percent from 26,883 units in the year-ago period. However, its market share fell from 33 percent to 21 percent as Tata and Mahindra recorded faster growth. The Windsor remains MG’s bestselling electric model, with around 19,000 units sold during the first six months of 2026. MG’s EV line-up also includes the Comet, ZS EV, Cyberster and M9.

Maruti Suzuki

6,404 units

Maruti Suzuki, which entered India’s electric car market with the e Vitara in January, sold 6,404 units in H1 2026, giving it a little over 4 percent market share. Sales increased from 1,460 units in the first quarter to 4,944 units in Q2, with June registrations reaching a record 1,940 units. Maruti is expected to increase e Vitara production from August or September.

Vinfast 

5,627 units

Vinfast recorded 5,627 sales during the first half of 2026, capturing a 3.8 percent market share. Its quarterly sales increased from 1,630 units in Q1 to 3,997 units in Q2, with June sales reaching 1,415 units. The Vietnamese company’s India line-up currently includes the VF6 and VF7 SUVs, along with the VF MPV 7. Vinfast is also expected to expand its range with the VF3 electric hatchback.

BYD 

3,300 units, up 32 percent YoY

BYD sold 3,300 electric cars and SUVs in H1 2026, up 32 percent from 2,507 units a year earlier. Q2 sales doubled to 2,199 units from 1,101 units in the first quarter, while June registrations reached a record 895 units. The company has confirmed plans to introduce the Seal U later this year, set to be its first plug-in hybrid model in India.

Hyundai 

2,725 units, down 36 percent YoY

Hyundai was one of the few manufacturers to record lower EV sales, with deliveries falling 36 percent to 2,725 units from 4,278 units in H1 2025. Its market share declined from 5 percent to under 2 percent. Hyundai currently has two electric models on sale in India – the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5 – amid growing competition from Tata, Mahindra and MG, all of which offer EVs across a wider range of price points.

Kia 

2,643 units, up 941 percent YoY

Kia recorded 2,643 EV sales in H1 2026, compared with 254 units during the same period last year, an increase of 941 percent. The carmaker finished just 82 units behind Hyundai during the six-month period. The increase follows the addition of the Carens Clavis EV, which joined the EV6 and EV9 in Kia’s electric line-up. Kia sold 1,278 EVs in Q1 and 1,365 units in Q2.

Citroen 

196 units, down 76 percent

Citroen recorded 196 EV sales in H1 2026, down 76 percent from 815 units a year earlier. Citroen launched the eC3X in June, with prices starting at Rs 11.99 lakh and a Battery-as-a-Service option.

Toyota 

33 units

Toyota entered India’s electric passenger vehicle market in May, delivering 33 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella. The Ebella is Toyota’s version of the Maruti e Vitara and is available in the top-spec E3 variant and offers battery-as-a-service option.

With inputs from Dhruv Dhaka

Tata Motors PV Share Price: टाटा की कंपनी पर मैक्वेरी बुलिश, टारगेट प्राइस बढ़ाया; जानिए कितनी तेजी आने की उम्मीद

Tata Motors PV Share Price: टाटा ग्रुप की ऑटो कंपनी Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles के शेयरों को लेकर विदेशी ब्रोकरेज Macquarie ने पॉजिटिव राय दी है। ब्रोकरेज ने सोमवार को शेयर की रेटिंग ‘Neutral’ से बढ़ाकर ‘Outperform’ कर दी। साथ ही टारगेट प्राइस ₹367 से बढ़ाकर ₹381 कर दिया है। मौजूदा स्तर के मुकाबले इसमें करीब 13% तक की तेजी की संभावना जताई गई है।

क्यों बढ़ी उम्मीद?

Macquarie का मानना है कि टाटा मोटर्स के लिए आने वाला समय बेहतर रह सकता है। कंपनी के नए SUV मॉडल्स लॉन्च होने वाले हैं, जिससे पैसेंजर व्हीकल कारोबार को फायदा मिल सकता है।

ब्रोकरेज का यह भी कहना है कि Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) का मार्जिन आने वाली तिमाहियों में धीरे-धीरे सुधर सकता है। इसके अलावा मौजूदा वैल्यूएशन भी आकर्षक है, जिससे शेयर में गिरावट का जोखिम सीमित दिखता है।

भारत के कारोबार से भी उम्मीद

Macquarie के मुताबिक, भारत में टाटा मोटर्स का पैसेंजर व्हीकल बिजनेस भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकता है। नए मॉडल्स की वजह से कंपनी का मार्केट शेयर बढ़ने और कमाई में सुधार आने की उम्मीद है।

जून तिमाही में बढ़ा प्रोडक्शन

हाल ही में SIAM के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, जून तिमाही में Punch और Nexon जैसे मॉडल्स का उत्पादन और घरेलू बिक्री बढ़ी है। इससे साफ है कि कंपनी की लोकप्रिय SUV की मांग बनी हुई है।

FY31 तक बड़े लक्ष्य

हाल ही में टाटा संस के चेयरमैन एन. चंद्रशेखरन ने कंपनी की AGM में कहा था कि FY31 तक 6 नई कारें और 20 से ज्यादा प्रोडक्ट अपग्रेड लॉन्च किए जाएंगे।

कंपनी का लक्ष्य FY31 तक सालाना 12 लाख से ज्यादा गाड़ी बेचना है। इसके साथ ही 20% मार्केट शेयर और डबल डिजिट EBITDA मार्जिन हासिल करने का भी लक्ष्य रखा गया है।

एक्सपर्ट्स की क्या राय है?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles को कवर करने वाले 32 एनालिस्ट्स में से 13 ने Buy की रेटिंग दी है। वहीं 10 ने Hold और 9 ने Sell की रेटिंग दी है।

टाटा मोटर्स का शेयर सोमवार को 1.64% बढ़कर 343.50 रुपये पर बंद हुआ। हालांकि, 1 साल में स्टॉक 15.87% गिरा है।

TCS Share Price: टाटा की कंपनी के शेयर 6% उछले, ABB के साथ हुई बड़ी AI डील

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

2026 Tata Sierra EV review: Rough with the smooth

Tata Sierra EV

We’ve said in the past, the Sierra is the best Tata model on sale currently, representing the best of the brand’s learnings over the years. We’ve also said Tata’s electric powertrains are better than the equivalent combustion engines on offer. So, combine the two, and it’s undoubtedly a winning formula. But with EV tech and customer expectations moving so rapidly these days, is that necessarily a foregone conclusion?

2026 Tata Sierra EV exterior design and engineering – 9/10

Retains the ICE version’s sharp looks and practicality while incorporating a large battery.

Tata Sierra EV

The new Sierra is a bold piece of design, and this has been carried over to – and perhaps even improved – on the electric version. It’s a welcome departure from the notion that all EVs need to be shaped like bars of soap for better aero efficiency. Instead, it is upright and boxy, albeit smoothed out just enough for air to flow over it a bit better.

Tata Sierra EV

The difference is up front, where the gloss black surround for the headlamps found in the ICE version has been replaced by a body-coloured panel to give that EV-typical ‘grille-less’ look. For contrast, the gloss black treatment has been applied lower down in the bumper instead. Perhaps the wheels could have been more different – they are the same design as the ICE model, albeit in a matte finish rather than gloss. The badges now say ‘Sierra.ev’ on the sides and rear, and have a blue-coloured outer edge.

Tata Sierra EV

To the untrained eye, it might not immediately be apparent which version is which, but conversely, this is unmistakably a Sierra, and that is perhaps more important.

Little practicality has been lost in the move to electric; in fact, some has been gained. Almost as if to drive the point home that, despite the similar looks, this is a pure EV underneath, it gets a frunk that holds 55 litres in the single-motor models, and 35 litres in the dual-motor version. Good enough for the charging cable or small valuables you don’t want to keep in the main boot. 

Tata Sierra EV

There’s also still 205mm of ground clearance, despite the battery pack, and thanks to its use of prismatic cells and C2P (cell to pack) packaging, it doesn’t weigh or impede on cabin and boot space as much as conventional batteries of similar capacity (like the ones in the Harrier EV).

2026 Tata Sierra EV interior space and comfort – 7/10

Superb space and comfort, though quality inconsistencies and ergonomic gaffes remain.

Tata Sierra EV

However, while boot space has been retained at a cavernous 622 litres (floor to roof), a casualty of the battery pack is the spare wheel, which was previously mounted under the body. You now only get a puncture repair kit.

Tata Sierra EV

There’s seemingly no compromise to space or comfort in the cabin in the move to electric power. Engineers say the floor height has gone up by less than an inch compared to the ICE Sierra, and in truth there is no perceptible difference when you’re sat in the back seat. It remains spacious and comfortable, and even gets a small amount of backrest recline. The awkward L-shaped B-pillar returns, leaving a conspicuous gap next to the sun blind that could have easily been avoided. As before, you get a gigantic sunroof on top-spec trims that lets in a lot of light.

Tata Sierra EV

Up front, the lounge-like ambiance remains, with a cream-coloured, leatherette-bound dashboard and a textured fabric surface for the ‘sound bar’ central speaker. The three-screen stack adds a techy vibe to this atmosphere, and between the seats is a pedestal for the drive selector. The front seats are very comfortable and offer a good amount of shoulder support – something often overlooked in seat design.

Tata Sierra EV

For every soft surface and attractive trim piece, however, there is visible hard plastic, rough edges, crooked stitching and misaligned panel fit, which are an eyesore, especially at this price. And while the design is attractive, its execution could have been far better considered from a practicality and ergonomics standpoint. For example, the pedestal-mounted drive selector is set at a comfortable height, but wastes the space below it. Consequently, the storage box behind it is narrow, tall and harder to reach, while the cupholders are tiny and forced to the base of the dashboard. And while the inclusion of small umbrella holders in the door cards is a nice touch, there is no drain plug, so surplus water will collect in the door pockets. Good intentions; poor execution.

2026 Tata Sierra EV features and safety – 9/10

Packed to the gills with safety and tech, more so even than the ICE version.

Tata Sierra EV

Tata in the last few years has caught up to the features freight train that has the Indian car industry in a stranglehold. The Sierra EV is, thus, one of if not the best equipped in its segment, with every conceivable gizmo imaginable on the top-spec Empowered A variant. And as always, the EV gets a small edge on its ICE counterpart, which comes in the form of a powered front passenger seat, as well as an HUD alongside the three-screen layout (instead of either one or the other).

Tata Sierra EV

Those front seats are ventilated too, and the driver gets a memory function. There’s a full ADAS suite, drive modes, regen modes and terrain modes, the panoramic sunroof, dual-zone auto climate control, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system with Dolby Atmos, an onboard air purifier, connected car tech and much, much more. There’s also a clever integration with Google Maps that predicts what the car’s SOC will be when you reach your destination, helping you plan better. 

Tata Sierra EV

The screens are crisp and smooth in their animations, although as before, the 10.25-inch driver’s display feels a bit too cluttered; the HUD actually provides a cleaner and more focused driver display. And while Tata is not the first brand to do it, the passenger screen feels like a gimmick, more so now that there is a multiplayer gaming suite that lets all passengers connect their phones to the car and play from their own device.

Tata Sierra EV

While there hasn’t been a crash test of the EV specifically, the ICE Sierra scored a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, which should feasibly carry forward to this car too. Apart from an extensive ADAS suite on the top trim, there are 6 airbags as standard, as well as several other safety features.

2026 Tata Sierra EV performance and refinement – 8/10

Dual-motor QWD version brings AWD to the segment and delivers class-best performance.

The Sierra EV can be had in one of three powertrain configurations – a 63kWh battery with a rear motor, a 75kWh battery with a rear motor, or the one we’ve got to test drive – the 75kWh battery with dual motors. This makes the Sierra the first to bring AWD to this segment and is, expectedly, the most potent version, with a class-leading output of 306hp and 504Nm. Despite weighing in at around 2.1 tonnes, the SUV can sprint to 100kph from a standstill in a claimed 5.8sec. However, while it is undoubtedly capable of that, it doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Instead, it is quite undramatic, and frankly that is fine in a family SUV such as this. It’s a smooth and refined powertrain, as we’ve come to expect from Tata Motors’ EVs over the years.

Tata Sierra EV

That said, it perhaps feels a bit too similar to older Tata EVs, considering this is a new-generation model. Where newer EVs now have greater responsiveness off the line, this one still has a small dead zone at the start of the pedal travel, after which power comes in abruptly, and this requires care in stop-go traffic. Thereafter, it’s delivered in a constant lump of torque, where others have managed to program in some sort of progression. A minor criticism, and it’s still a far better experience than any ICE powertrain, but the EV game has since moved on.

Tata Sierra EV

There are drive modes, though apart from a noticeable dullness in Eco mode, the rest – City, Sport and Boost – don’t feel too different from one another. Similarly, the regen modes – easily accessible using the steering-mounted paddles – don’t feel all that different from one another.

Tata Sierra EV

The Sierra EV QWD was rather impressive on the off-road course Tata Motors set up for it, which wasn’t the usual walk in the park, and had some pretty significant obstacles. Put it down to the short overhangs that improve approach and departure angles, or the responsiveness of the e-motors, but the result was surprisingly effortless. We didn’t even need to delve into the terrain modes for the most part, though there were instances where it would fumble shifting torque between the left and right wheels mid obstacle.

2026 Tata Sierra EV range and efficiency – 8/10

Big battery means big numbers, though a real-world test remains.

63kWh and 75kWh are among the bigger batteries offered in this segment, with only the Mahindra BE 6 offering a larger 78kWh unit. The Sierra’s smaller pack is rated at 565km on the MIDC, while the larger at 665km for the single motor and 624km for the dual motor. Tata itself says the MIDC rating won’t be achieved in real-world use, but that the larger battery can deliver upwards of 500km realistically.

Tata Sierra EV

When it comes to charging, on a 7.2kW AC charger, the 63kWh pack will take 8.9 hours to get from 10-100 percent, while the 75kWh pack will take 10.5 hours. On a 120kW DC charger, meanwhile, both will do a 20-80 percent top-up in about 26 minutes. At what rate the car actually accepts charge, however, remains to be seen. Tata offers a 15-year warranty on the battery of the Sierra EV, which is reassuring.

2026 Tata Sierra EV ride comfort and handling – 8/10 

No compromise on comfort, despite added weight. Handles amicably too.

Tata SUVs have always been great in the dynamics department, and that continues here too. Despite the 19-inch wheels and the 2.1-tonne kerb weight, the Sierra EV can handle any manner of surface with equal composure and comfort. Put it down to the frequency dependent dampers (FDD) but no pothole is too big, nor surface too broken to upset the SUV.

Tata Sierra EV

It holds its line well at high speeds and lane change manoeuvres can be made with confidence and little effort. Similarly, at low speeds, the steering is light without feeling loose, letting you change direction easily even in traffic.

Tata Sierra EV

High-speed handling too is also pretty engaging, helped no doubt by its lower centre of gravity, and if you really wanted to, you could lean onto the Sierra EV quite hard. That said, it is a tall, high-riding vehicle, so an acceptable amount of body roll is present. The boxy profile, however, does result in some wind noise around the A-pillars at high speed, made more apparent by the silent powertrain.

2026 Tata Sierra EV price and verdict – 7/10

Overlaps with Curvv and Harrier, but feels the better EV than either of them.

It’s not much of a surprise that the Sierra EV is the best Tata you can buy right now, as it the latest product of the brand’s strategy of constant evolution and improvement. It’s not without its flaws, of course, but these feel less like huge deal breakers, and more like matters of finesse in manufacturing and calibration that Tata should take the time to address.

Tata Sierra EV

Apart from being a great EV, it’s also just a very good family car, offering space, comfort and the features Indian buyers now expect. The bigger problem for Tata could be where it fits between the Curvv and Harrier EVs, because there is some price overlap, and in our opinion, it surpasses them both overall. And while, at Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh, it is priced at the upper end of its segment, it does pack in a lot, and sits on par with the BE 6, which doesn’t have an AWD variant. Which of these two is better is a question for another time, but for now, the Sierra EV has the makings of a winner.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV long term review, 5,800km report

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV

The recently updated Tata Tiago EV is a real good looker, and that’s no surprise; it’s got strong bones. Take a look at the pre-facelifted car; the proportions and stance are spot on. Then there are the lines – crisp and sharp, and the sheet metal skinning looks nice and taut. A testament to its styling is the fact that even ten years after its launch, it still turns heads. Of course, a lot has to do with the neon-yellow shade our car came in. Not everyone at the office is a fan, but I really love it. And even in more sober shades, the Tiago has the ability to grab a few glances.

A cold glance, though, was what it got when I suggested to our receptionist, Zenobia (the lady pictured in the lead image), that we would use it to drop off some eight dozen mangoes she had ordered. She wasn’t convinced they would all fit inside and wanted a larger car. But to her surprise and my relief (she can be quite mean when you get things wrong), they fit quite easily inside the boot. At about 240 litres, it’s not that large, but it’s well-shaped, and for regular-sized luggage like these rectangular boxes, it’s not a problem. You have to load over a lip, though, and the opening is narrow.

Tata Tiago EV
240-litre boot isn’t large, but manages small luggage.

Besides the mango run, I used the car mainly to commute to the office and for chores around my home, unlike Ameya, who took it to Pune quite a few times. The Mumbai-to-Pune run is about 150km and with a climb as well, but he managed the trip with about 10 percent battery left. I wasn’t going to test the Tiago’s 24kWh battery to that extent. As a practice, I never let the battery level drop below 40 percent on any EV. With me, the Tiago returned an efficiency of around 8km/kWh, which would translate to a range of about 192km. Pretty good, and more than adequate for what is a city EV. 

Another benefit of an EV is that you have to wait in the car for someone. I had to wait 25 minutes for my wife at the parlour, and all through it I sat in the Tiago reading a book, comfy and cool with the AC on. I forgot to record the exact drain on the battery, but it was only about four percent. I would not have dreamt of doing this with an internal combustion car.

Pre-facelfit Tata Tiago EV toushcscreen
Touchscreen is very modern; slick, responsive and with plenty of features.

My wife loved the car too. Its size made it handy in the city, and for some reason, she really found the electric motor whirr pleasing and even cute; not something she’s liked on other EVs. I think it’s more to do with the cute appeal of the car and the fact that the sound is like a little spaceship or something like that. But everything about it isn’t small. As with most Tata Motors cars, the space inside is big; headroom, particularly so, and my son, for whom we recently bought an Altroz, found the Tiago to be an airier cabin.

Tata Tiago EV
Glove box has an AC vent providing cooled storage, which is quite large too.

Besides the space, the seats are comfy, and the cabin is well-equipped. Since its launch, the Tiago has been steadily updated, and the steering wheel and touchscreen are what you will find on Tata’s newer models. I’m no fan of a two-spoke steering wheel; I find them generally awkward and somehow incomplete, and it’s the same here. The buttons are handy to have but are fiddly to use; they are stubby, and I find toggling them up or down to be something of a deliberate action rather than a natural and easy flick of the thumb. The touchscreen, though, is lovely. It looks nice and sharp, is responsive to touch, and it’s got wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto too. While I’m on about features, I like the fact that there is a 45W Type-C USB charging slot, and to my wife’s surprise, she found out that it had a cooled glovebox too.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV
Drive selection is slow and needs firmer-than-usual brake pedal pressure.

As with most EVs, driving the Tiago is a very straightforward affair. I would have said fuss-free, too, but the rotary drive selector does not engage sometimes. An old issue that hopefully the new car will have sorted. The instrument panel, too, is something I don’t like. There are dial-like info readouts, but not for speed, which is mixed in with other alphanumeric info in the centre.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV instrument cluster
Driver’s display carries enough info, but its presentation is cluttered and untidy.

Speaking of speed, this is something the Tiago does quite well. Despite its humble 75hp motor, performance isn’t an issue. Overtaking is quick, even in the regular City mode, and passing vehicles at higher speeds, too, is quite a straightforward affair. Ameya found it easy to maintain momentum even out on the Mumbai-Pune expressway. The ride, too, is something that has found praise from all of us. It has the maturity of a larger car – it’s soft at low speeds, but at highway pace, you don’t feel unsettled going over long-wave undulating stretches. This is certainly a car we are all going to miss, and with the update out already, we’re hoping to see the new version in our garage soon.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV XZ+ Tech Lux LR test data

Odometer5,800km
Last recorded priceRs 11.14 lakh (ex-showroom, India)
Economy8km/kWh
Maintenance costsNil
FaultsNone
Previous reportMay 2026

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition launched

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition

Tata Motors has introduced the Jubilee Edition for the Sierra’s Smart+, Pure and Adventure trims. Depending on the trim, accessories from the Sierra’s ROQ range are on offer, along with a couple of features that are otherwise not offered on those trims. Prices for the Jubilee Edition have not been officially revealed at the time of writing.

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition details

Smart+

Rs 11.49 lakh-12.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Smart+

On the entry-level Sierra Smart+, the Jubilee Edition adds front grille and tailgate cladding, roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers with Jubilee Edition branding, a 4-speaker audio system, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a rear-view camera.

Pure

Rs 12.99 lakh-15.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Pure

For the one-above-base Sierra Pure trim, the Jubilee Edition adds cladding for the front grille, tailgate and wheel arches, alongside roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers, a leatherette steering wheel cover, magnetic sunshades, a parcel tray, and front and rear dash cameras.

Adventure

Rs 15.29 lakh-16.79 lakh

Tata Sierra Adventure

Buyers opting for the mid-spec Sierra Adventure Jubilee Edition get the full ROQ styling kit and front and rear dash cameras.

Tata Sierra powertrains and rivals

The Sierra is offered with three engine options. The first is a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine that produces 160hp and 255Nm, paired with a 6-speed automatic gearbox. There’s also a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with peak outputs of 106hp and 145Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. Lastly, the 1.5-litre diesel engine develops 118hp and is offered with a 6-speed manual (260Nm) or a 6-speed automatic (280Nm).

Tata’s midsize SUV is priced between Rs 11.49 lakh and Rs 21.29 lakh, and it competes with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Maruti Grand Vitara, Honda Elevate, Renault Duster and more.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as on July 11, 2026.