Design and size key differentiators between Sierra and Harrier EVs: Tata Motors

Sierra vs Harrier

Until now, Tata Motors had maintained fairly distinct positioning of each model in its EV portfolio. However, with the new Sierra EV having a sizeable price overlap with the Curvv EV and the Harrier EV at the two ends of its price range, it begs the question is Tata Motors cannibalisation its own products? Shailesh Chandra, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, thinks not, as the company is banking on differences in size, design, cabin experience and vehicle character to mark out the individual models. 

Tata Motors Plays Down Cannibalisation

The Sierra EV is, in fact, very closely related to the Harrier EV, sharing similar battery capacities, common front and rear drive units, the thermal management system and also have broadly comparable performance. The former is priced between Rs 18.79 lakh and Rs 25.99 lakh, whereas the latter is priced between Rs 21.49 lakh and Rs 28.99 lakh.

According to Chandra, some movement between models within a broad portfolio was inevitable and is not the company’s primary concern. However, he said buyers do not evaluate models only through price and specifications. Their preferences are also shaped by styling, dimensions and their individual idea of what a model should represent.

“That’s why you see that the buyers of Harriers are very different than Sierra buyers, even in the ICE world,” Chandra said to our sister publication Autocar professional. “Somebody does not like boxy style. Somebody does not like dynamic style. So, first differentiation comes from there.”

Price overlap between Curvv, Sierra and Harrier EVs. 

Chandra also said size plays a particularly important role in India, where buyers often expect the value of a higher-priced vehicle to be visibly reflected in its dimensions and road presence. Different price and accessibility points will further separate the vehicles, he added.

“It’s a combination of all this,” Chandra said. “There is clear separation of what you see in the ICE world also. Same will apply here.”

Any immediate cannibalisation may also be limited by Tata Motors’ supply constraints. “Harrier EV demand is twice of what we are supplying. It is a supply-driven issue,” said Chandra. 

Shared constraints in battery-pack production, power electronics and other aggregates require Tata Motors to allocate components across its electric portfolio, he added. The company is working on capacity expansion and supplier debottlenecking to close the gap between demand and production.

Anand Kulkarni, Chief Product Officer at Tata Passenger Electric Mobility, further reiterated the differences between the two electric SUVs. “These products don’t necessarily compete with each other,” Kulkarni said. “They are enabled by a common underlying technology stack, but they are tuned completely differently and operate differently.”

Tata Sierra EV interior
Tata Harrier EV interior
 

 

Kulkarni highlighted that the Sierra EV has a different cabin ambience from that of the Harrier EV. He compared this approach with the ICE versions of these SUVs, where they share the engine but deliver different driving and ownership experiences. “Just because two cars have a common engine, that does not make them a choice of one over the other,” he said.

Commonality gives scale and shared costs 

Commonality allows Tata Motors to distribute engineering, supplier-development and localisation investments across more products. “A lot of technologies that we developed in Harrier EV allowed us to also give it in the Sierra EV,” added Chandra, alluding to the ADAS suite, automatic parking and vehicle summoning features, as well as the all-wheel-drive technology,

The Sierra.ev and Harrier.ev will test both sides of Tata Motors’ EV strategy. Shared engineering must deliver scale, localisation and development-cost benefits, while Tata hopes styling, size and positioning creates enough distinction to expand the company’s addressable market. Some cannibalisation may be unavoidable. The larger test is whether the two SUVs collectively attract more customers to Tata Motors than either model could have done on its own.

With inputs from Saptarshi Mondal

Up to Rs 1.2 lakh benefits on Tata Curvv in July 2026

Tata Curvv in red colour

Tata Motors is offering cash discounts, exchange/ scrappage bonuses, loyalty benefits and intervention offers of up to Rs 1.2 lakh on its ICE cars in July, save for the Punch and current Tiago. This also means that for the first time, the Tata Sierra is on sale with an offer. These offers will provide some respite from the recent price hike to buyers. Keep reading to find out model-wise offers that you can avail on an MY26 Tata car this month.

Disclaimer: Offers/ benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Tata Curvv offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh

The Indian carmaker is offering benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh on the entire Curvv range. All Tata Curvv variants come with a cash discount of up to Rs 30,000, along with exchange and loyalty offers of Rs 40,000 and Rs 50,000, respectively. The coupe SUV is priced from Rs 9.76 lakh to Rs 18.96 lakh.

Tata Nexon offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 60,000

Tata Nexon

Offers of up to Rs 60,000 on the Nexon are available in July 2026, depending on the powertrain. The Tata Nexon petrol gets up to Rs 10,000 cash discount, Rs 20,000 scrappage bonus and Rs 25,000 intervention offer. The Nexon CNG comes with the same discount and intervention offer, but takes up the scrappage bonus to up to Rs 25,000. Meanwhile, the Nexon diesel is available with just a scrappage bonus of up to Rs 20,000. The Nexon starts at Rs 7.37 lakh and goes up to Rs 13.70 lakh.

Tata Altroz offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 55,000

The Tata Altroz premium hatchback gets offers of up to Rs 55,000 in July. The petrol variants get up to Rs 15,000 cash discount and Rs 20,000 scrappage bonus. The Altroz CNG comes with the same cash discount and scrappage bonus, along with an intervention offer of up to Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, the Altroz diesel is available with up to Rs 15,000 cash discount and a Rs 20,000 scrappage bonus. The Altroz has a price bracket of Rs 6.3 lakh to Rs 10.65 lakh. 

Tata Harrier offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

Tata Harrier

Unlike the models so far which have powertrain-wise benefits, the Tata Harrier offers them exclusively on its diesel variants. They get a discount of up to Rs 10,000 and Rs 35,000 scrappage benefit in this month. The Harrier is priced between Rs 13 lakh and Rs 24.25 lakh.

Tata Safari offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

Like the Harrier, the same cash discount and scrappage benefit apply to the Tata Safari diesel range. The Safari costs Rs 13.40 lakh at the base level and maxes out at Rs 25 lakh at the top end.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago

The remaining inventory of the pre-facelift Tata Tiago is on sale with offers of up to Rs 35,000. Excluding the XE variant, both the Tiago petrol and Tiago CNG get up to Rs 15,000 cash discount, Rs 15,000 scrappage bonus and Rs 5,000 intervention offer.

Tata Tigor offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 30,000

Next, the Tata Tigor sedan comes with offers of up to Rs 30,000, including a cash discount of Rs 15,000, as well as a scrappage benefit of Rs 15,000. The Tigor starts at Rs 5.55 lakh and tops out at Rs 8.84 lakh.

Tata Sierra offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 25,000

Tata Sierra

A loyalty bonus going up to Rs 25,000 is being offered with the Tata Sierra diesel variants. As mentioned before, this is the first time an offer is available with the Sierra SUV. The Sierra is priced from Rs 11.49 lakh to Rs 21.29 lakh.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic performance comparison

Harrier vs Sierra

The Tata Harrier and Sierra are underpinned by different platforms, but both are powered by Tata Motors’ new 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine paired with a 6-speed torque-converter automatic gearbox. While the Harrier develops more power and torque, the Sierra is significantly lighter. We put both SUVs through our instrumented performance tests to find out which one is quicker in real-world conditions.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic: specifications

Harrier has more power; Sierra is significantly lighter

SpecificationTata Harrier 1.5 Turbo ATTata Sierra 1.5 Turbo AT
Engine4-cyl turbo-petrol4-cyl turbo-petrol
Displacement1,498cc1,498cc
Power170hp160hp
Torque280Nm255Nm
Gearbox6-speed torque-converter AT6-speed torque-converter AT
Kerb weight1,738kg1,552kg
Power to weight ratio97.81 (hp per tonne)103.09 (hp per tonne)
Torque to weight ratio

161.1 (Nm per tonne)

164.3 (Nm per tonne)

Although both SUVs use Tata’s 1.5-litre TGDi ‘Hyperion’ turbo-petrol engine and a 6-speed torque-converter automatic gearbox, the Harrier develops 10hp and 25Nm more than the Sierra. However, it is also 186kg heavier, giving the Sierra a significant weight advantage.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic: 0-100kph sprint test

Sierra is quicker despite lower power output

Acceleration (seconds)HarrierSierra
20kph1.511.19
40kph3.492.54
60kph5.284.51
80kph7.706.77
100kph10.519.85
120kph15.7913.72

The Sierra gets off the line much quicker than the Harrier and builds a clear lead in the early stages of the acceleration run. It reaches 20kph 0.32 seconds sooner, with the gap widening to nearly a second by 40kph. As speeds rise, the Harrier begins to claw back some time, but not enough to overturn the Sierra’s advantage. The Sierra reaches 100kph in 9.85 seconds, making it 0.66 seconds quicker than the Harrier. Even at 120kph, it remains ahead by 2.07 seconds.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic: rolling acceleration tests

Sierra also leads in kickdown acceleration

Rolling acceleration (seconds)HarrierSierra
20-80kph6.375.75
40-100kph8.017.44

The Sierra is also quicker in the rolling acceleration tests. It completes the 20-80kph kickdown run 0.62 seconds faster than the Harrier, while the gap narrows slightly to 0.57 seconds in the 40-100kph test. Although both SUVs use the same gearbox, the Sierra’s lower kerb weight is reflected in the results.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic: prices

Harrier has a lower entry price; Sierra range tops out lower

Price range (Rs lakh)HarrierSierra
Turbo-petrol automatic17.69-24.7917.99-20.99

The Harrier’s turbo-petrol automatic range starts at Rs 17.69 lakh, undercutting the Sierra by Rs 30,000 at the entry point. However, the Sierra’s range tops out at Rs 20.99 lakh, while the Harrier extends to Rs 24.79 lakh.

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Tata and Mahindra EV sales double YoY in Q1 FY2027

India's EV market nearly doubles in Q1 FY27 YoY

India’s electric passenger vehicle market grew by over 89 percent in the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027, recording 82,737 registrations, according to Vahan data. In comparison, 43,710 EVs were sold in the corresponding year-ago period of 2025. This surge was led by Tata Motors, followed by Mahindra and JSW MG.

Q1 FY2027 vs Q1 FY2026 sales comparison

Tata leads the pack, registers over 104 percent YoY growth

CarmakerQ1 FY2027 (units)Q1 FY2026 (units)YoY difference (percent)
Tata32,28315,794

104.40

Mahindra20,11210,144

98.30

JSW MG16,50213,499

22.20

Maruti4,894

Not applicable

Vinfast3,973

Not applicable

BYD2,1731,671

30

Hyundai1,3862,142

-35.30

Kia1,304133

880.50

Stellantis78327

-76.10

Toyota32

Not applicable

Total82,73743,710

89.30

Tata Motors sold 32,283 EVs between April and June, more than double the 15,794 units it logged in year-ago period. It also expanded its market share to 39 percent from 36.1 percent during the same, and with the recent launches of the facelifted Tiago EV and Sierra EV, the momentum is expected to continue. The second-ranked Mahindra nearly doubled registrations from 10,144 units to 20,112 units driven by its expanding portfolio of electric SUVs, which includes models such as the XEV 9S and BE 6. JSW MG, which sells popular cars like the Windsor EV and Comet EV, sold 16,502 units, marking a 22 percent YoY growth.

Maruti ranks fourth with 4,894 e Vitara units

The April-June 2026 quarter also witnessed the entry of Maruti Suzuki and Vinfast, which had no offerings in the corresponding period last year. Maruti sold 4,894 units of the e Vitara, while Vinfast recorded 3,973 registrations in its first full quarter of sales here. Meanwhile, BYD posted a 30 percent YoY growth with 2,173 registrations.

Hyundai’s EV sales slid from 2,142 units a year earlier to 1,386 units, but its sister company Kia saw a massive rise in sales, going up from 133 units to 1,304 units. Stellantis (which owns the Citroen and Maserati brands) and Toyota were minor participants, posting sales of 32 and 78 units, respectively.

With inputs from Uday Singh and Darshan Nakhwa.

Q1 FY27 car sales: Maruti, Tata record highest growth among top 6 carmakers

Q1 FY2027 car sales

India’s passenger vehicle market made a strong start to FY2027, with all six leading carmakers recording higher retail registrations than in the April-June quarter last year. Maruti Suzuki remained the market leader with nearly 5 lakh registrations, while Tata Motors recorded the highest year-on-year growth among the top six manufacturers. Mahindra, Hyundai, Toyota and Kia also ended the quarter with higher retail volumes than last year.

  1. Maruti Suzuki closes in on the 5 lakh registration mark this quarter
  2. Hyundai only carmaker to record single-digit growth
CarmakerQ1 FY2027Q1 FY2026YoY (%)
Maruti Suzuki4,98,6323,91,73527.3
Tata Motors1,74,2991,24,98439.5
Mahindra1,65,4021,44,79714.2
Hyundai1,40,5521,28,5639.3
Toyota84,47475,35612.1
Kia75,12261,45122.2

Maruti remains on top; Tata records strongest growth

Maruti Suzuki retained a comfortable lead over the rest of the market with 4,98,632 retail registrations during Q1 FY2027, up 27.3 percent year on year.  The company added over 1.06 lakh registrations compared to the same period last year. Growth was driven by both its small car and SUV portfolios, which recorded 2,69,786 and 2,18,885 units respectively during the quarter. Maruti Suzuki also said bookings for its CNG models have increased by around 40 percent in recent weeks.

Tata Motors recorded the highest growth among the six largest carmakers, led by incremental volumes from the Sierra and sustained demand for the Punch and Nexon. Its registrations rose 39.5 percent to 1,74,299 units. During the quarter, the company refreshed its entry-level hatchback range with the Tiago and Tiago EV facelifts, while also expanding its EV portfolio with the launch of the Sierra EV.

Mahindra remained the third-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer with 1,65,402 retail registrations, up 14.2 percent year on year. The company continued to benefit from steady demand for its Scorpio, Thar and XUV range, while its electric vehicle portfolio also helped growth.

Hyundai records slowest gains; Toyota and Kia post double-digit growth

Hyundai remained the fourth-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer with 1,40,552 retail registrations, up 9.3 percent year on year. Although the company reported higher volumes than a year ago, it recorded the slowest growth among the six largest carmakers during the quarter, amid relatively lower product activity than its rivals.

Toyota and Kia also reported double-digit growth during the quarter. Toyota recorded 84,474 retail registrations, up 12.1 percent, while Kia’s registrations increased 22.2 percent to 75,122 units.

Tata Sierra EV prices and specs compared with Harrier EV, Curvv EV

Tata Sierra EV prices and specs compared with Harrier EV and Curvv EV

Tata Motors launched the fully electric version of the Sierra on June 30, 2026. Spread across three distinct variants, the Sierra EV joins the automaker’s all-electric line-up and is slotted between the Curvv EV and Harrier EV. The Harrier EV and Sierra EV are in a similar price bracket, with clear price overlaps between some trim levels, with the top-spec Curvv EV coming in close proximity to the latter. Let’s now look at how these cars compare against one another.

Tata Sierra EV dimensions vs Harrier EV, Curvv EV

The frunk and wheel sizes of the Sierra EV and Harrier EV differ based on variants

Tata Sierra EV dimensions vs Harrier EV, Curvv EV

 

Tata Sierra EV

Tata Harrier EV

Tata Curvv EV

Length (mm)

4,340

4,607

4,310

Width (mm)

1,841

1,922

1,810

Height (mm)

1,750

1,740

1,637

Wheelbase (mm)

2,730

2,741

2,560

Boot space (litres)

450*

502

500

Frunk (litres)

55/35

67/35

Wheel size (inches)

18-19

18-19

18

The Sierra EV is a significant 267mm shorter than the Harrier EV but 30mm longer than the Curvv EV. It’s not only 31mm wider than the Curvv EV but also a noticeable 113mm taller. Not just that, the Sierra EV is slightly taller than the Harrier EV, too. The Sierra EV has a wheelbase that’s 170mm longer than the Curvv’s but falls short of the Harrier’s by 11mm.

The luggage-carrying capacity of the Harrier EV is more than that of the Sierra EV, owing to its size. While we’re yet to measure it, Tata claims that the Sierra EV’s boot is similar in size to its combustion-powered namesake, where it’s 450 litres. This means that the Sierra EV’s boot is smaller than that of the Curvv EV by 50 litres. The frunk capacity of the Sierra EV and Harrier EV change based on the variant chosen, with the lower ones sporting more capacity. While the Sierra and Harrier can be had with 18- or 19-inch wheels, the Curvv EV is only offered with 18-inch rims. 

Tata Sierra EV powertrain vs Harrier EV, Curvv EV

Sierra EV shares its dual-motor configuration, battery size and torque output with the Harrier EV

Tata Sierra EV powertrain vs Harrier EV, Curvv EV

Specifications

Curvv EV 55

Sierra EV

Harrier EV

Battery variant (kWh)

55

63 / 75 / 75 QWD

65 / 75 / 75 QWD

Front electric motor (hp)

167

NA / 140

NA / 158

Rear electric motor (hp)

NA

238 / 209 / 209

238 / 238 / 238

Combined torque (Nm)

215

315 / 315 / 504

315 / 315 / 504

Drive configuration

FWD

RWD / RWD / AWD

RWD / RWD / AWD

Claimed 0-100kph (sec)

8.6

5.8*

6.3*

Claimed range (km)

502

535 / 665 / 624

538 / 627 / 622

AC charging (7.2kW)

7.9 hrs (10-100%)

8.9-10.5 hrs (10-100%)

9.3-10.7 hrs (10-100%)

DC fast charging

40 mins at 70kW (10-80%)

25-26 mins at 120kW (20-80%)

25 mins at 120kW (20-80%)

*Claimed acceleration figures of the top-spec variants.

Both the Sierra and Harrier come in single-motor rear-wheel drive (RWD) and dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) versions. The entry-level variant of the Sierra and Harrier have identical outputs, with the torque remaining identical between all variants of these two SUVs. However, the mid-spec and top-spec Sierra’s rear motors make less power than their Harrier counterparts. Meanwhile, the Curvv EV is only offered with one powertrain option.

Since it’s likely less heavy than the larger Harrier, the Sierra EV QWD (Tata’s parlance for AWD) manages to finish the sprint from 0-100kph half-a-second quicker. It’s also 2.8 seconds quicker to 100kph than the single-motor front-wheel drive Curvv EV. The claimed range of the base- and top-spec Sierra EV are comparable to those of the Harrier EV, but the former’s mid-spec 75kWh RWD version has a slight range advantage.

Meanwhile, the Curvv EV’s claimed range is 122km shy of the Sierra EV’s. Both the Sierra and Harrier with the 75kWh battery option can accept DC fast-charging, taking the battery from 20-80 percent in about the same time. When plugged into a 7.2kW AC charger though, the Curvv’s smaller battery can be charged from 10-100 percent in a little over 7 hours. The Sierra EV needs about 1-3 hours extra to do the same, and the Harrier EV take a similar amount of time.

Tata Sierra EV features vs Harrier EV, Curvv EV

Among the top-spec variants of all three, the Sierra EV is the most feature-packed car here

Tata Sierra EV features vs Harrier EV, Curvv EV

 

Tata Curvv EV 55

Tata Sierra EV 75 QWD

Tata Harrier EV 75 QWD

Infotainment touchscreen

12.3-inch

12.3-inch

14.5-inch

Digital driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Front passenger screen

No

12.3-inch

No

Voice-assisted sunroof

Panoramic

Panoramic

Panoramic

Multiple voice assistants

Yes

Yes

Yes

Powered seats

Yes (driver only)

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat memory, welcome functions  

No

Yes

Yes

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Yes

‘Boss’ mode

No

Yes

Yes (powered)

Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Single-zone

Dual-zone

Dual-zone

Audio system

9-speaker JBL

12-speaker JBL Black

10-speaker JBL Black

Dolby Atmos

No

Yes

Yes

Wireless charging

Yes

Yes

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

Yes

Yes

Surround-view camera

Yes (360-degree)

Yes (540-degree)

Yes (540-degree)

EV route planner

No

Yes (Android Auto)

No

Arcade.ev suite

Yes

Yes

Yes

‘AirConsole’ in-car gaming

No

Yes

No

‘DrivePay’

No

Yes

Yes

LED ambient lighting

Yes (multi-colour)

Yes (multi-colour)

Yes (multi-colour)

Connected-car features

Yes

Yes

Yes

‘Summon’ mode

No

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto headlamps

Yes

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

No

Yes

Yes

HUD

No

Yes

No

Airbags

6

6

7

SOS

Yes

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold control

Yes

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

No

Yes

Yes

Regen modes

4

4

4

Paddle shifters

Yes

Yes

Yes

Terrain modes

No

6

6

Drive modes

3

4

4

Powered tailgate

Gesture activated

Gesture activated

Gesture activated

V2L, V2V

Yes

Yes

Yes

The Sierra EV gets a dedicated 12.3-inch infotainment screen for the front passenger, a JBL Black audio system with the most number of speakers, and a separate route planner meant currently for Android Auto users. It also comes with a new ‘AirConsole’ gaming feature, which syncs the user’s phone with the infotainment screen for playing games. Moreover, it’s only the Sierra EV that can be had with an augmented-reality head-up display (HUD).

The ‘Summon’ mode of the Sierra EV and Harrier EV allows the car to crawl out of parking spots using a key fob, while both models support Dolby Atmos and dual-zone climate control. Features like automatic headlamps & wipers, a driver’s seat with memory & welcome functions, 540-degree cameras, and hill-descent control are found on the Sierra EV as well as the Harrier EV. They also get 6 terrain modes: Normal, Grass/Snow, Mudruts/Gravel, Sand, Rock Crawl and Custom. However, the Harrier EV has 7 airbags and a larger primary touchscreen.

All three EVs come with four levels of regenerative braking, a gesture-activated tailgate, voice-activated panoramic sunroofs, and ventilated front seats. They also get Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) with adaptive cruise control and auto-emergency braking, plus vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions. The Sierra EV has the most number of features here.

Prices of Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV, Curvv EV

Tata Sierra EV, Harrier EV, Curvv EV price checker

While the top-spec Empowered X trim of the Curvv EV comes closest to the base-spec Sierra EV, the latter is still fairly well-loaded. Moving on to the Sierra EV and Harrier EV, their mid-spec Adventure trims are fairly matched in terms of pricing. At the top end, there’s Rs 3 lakh separating the fully loaded Tata Sierra EV from its equivalent Harrier EV counterpart. Some of the extra cash spent on the Sierra EV goes towards features that are exclusive to it – like the augmented-reality head-up display and dedicated screen for the front passenger. On the other hand, the price difference between the base Sierra EV and Curvv EV is Rs 1.8 lakh, with that gap widening to Rs 6.8 lakh at the top end.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Which Tata Sierra EV variant should you buy?

BMW X6 vs rivals: Specifications and prices compared

June 2026 EV sales: total monthly sales cross 30,000 units for the first time

June 2026 EV sales

June 2026 has set the new retail benchmark for monthly EV sales. With 31,253 units delivered to buyers last month, June 2026 marks the first time that the EV segment in India has surpassed 30,000 monthly sales. While year-on-year retails have more than doubled to 106 percent (June 2025: 15,203 units), the month-on-month growth of 12 percent beats the previous best of May 2026 (27,977 units).

Tata Motors and Mahindra continue to power the Indian EV growth story. While Tata Motors sold over 10,000 units for the second month in a row and scaled a new high in June, Mahindra has registered 7,000 EV sales for the first time and crossed 6,000 units for two straight months. Maruti Suzuki, Vinfast India and BYD India also registered their highest monthly retails since their market entry. Let’s take a close look at the top players’ market performance in June 2026. 

Tata Motors

June 2026: 12,023 units, up 125 percent YoY

Tata Motors maintains number one position in the market. In June 2026, Tata sold 12,023 EVs, up 125 percent YoY (June 2025: 5,355 units), marking the first time that it has surpassed 12,000 units and the second straight month of over 10,000 sales after the 10,865 units in May. This gives the company a 38 percent EV share, up three percentage points year on year. While the Nexon EV continues to be Tata Motors’ volume driver, the updated Tiago EV has helped accelerate the momentum generated by the rollout of the new Punch EV in February this year. Both models draw a large percentage of first-time EV buyers. 

Nexon EV continues to be Tata’s volume driver. 

Mahindra 

June 2026: 7,645 units, up 118 percent

Mahindra registered its highest monthly sales in June when it surpassed 7,000 units for the first time. The 7,645 units are a 17 percent month-on-month increase (May 2026: 6,530 units) and give Mahindra a market share of 24 percent. Year-on-year growth is 118 percent (June 2025: 3,513 units). While the BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to see demand, the XEV 9S has given Mahindra a new charge. 

JSW MG Motor India

June 2026: 5,785 units, up 23 percent 

Third-ranked JSW MG Motor India sold 5,785 units last month, up 23 percent YoY (June 2025: 4,691 units). This gives it an 18.51 percent EV market share in June 2026, substantially down from the 31 percent it had in June 2025. The Windsor EV remains its best-selling product from a portfolio which includes the M9 MPV, Cyberster roadster, ZS EV and Comet EV.

Maruti Suzuki 

June 2026: 1,896 units

India’s passenger vehicle market leader continues to see MoM growth for its sole EV – the e-Vitara. Maruti Suzuki delivered 1,896 e-Vitaras to buyers in June, its highest monthly score since its launch in January this year. With this, retail sales have crossed the 6,000 mark. It is understood that due to production constraints, the company has allocated between 2,000-2,500 units for the domestic with far more for exports where the e-Vitara is the third most-exported SUV in the current fiscal. It is understood that the company plans to increase the e-Vitara’s production capacity from August or September this year.

e-Vitara achieved its highest monthly sales yet in June

Vinfast India

June 2026: 1,394 units

The local arm of Vietnamese EV major Vinfast also registered its highest-ever monthly sales in June – 1,394 units. This gives it a 4 percent EV market share. Of the four models in its portfolio, two (VF6 and VF7) are SUVs and two (VF MPV 7 and VF Limo Green taxi) are MPVs. On the wholesales front (April-May 2026), the VF7 is outselling the VF6. For the two MPVs, the Limo Green e-taxi is witnessing far more demand than the VF MPV 7. Vinfast will be looking to achieve higher sales traction when it launches the VF5 hatchback, which is likely to go head-to-head against the Tata Tiago EV or Punch EV, depending upon its specifications.

BYD India

June 2026: 860 units, up 69 percent YoY

BYD India also scaled a new monthly high in June with 860 units, up 69 percent YoY (June 2025: 508 units). Its previous best was in October 2025 (615 units). One of the fillips for higher sales last month could be the fact that BYD is raising its EV prices by 1-2 percent from July 1, which is the second time this year. Meanwhile, the Chinese EV maker has confirmed plans to introduce the Seal U PHEV later this year, which will be its first PHEV. 

Kia India

June 2026: 446 units, up 792 percent YoY

Ranked above Hyundai in June and below seventh-ranked BMW India (486 units), Kia India sold 446 EV, up 792 percent YoY on a low year-ago base (June 2025: 50 units). Following the launch of the Carens Clavis EV MPV, which joined the far more expensive EV6 and EV9 imported as CBUs, Kia has seen its monthly numbers improve compared to last year. 

Hyundai Motor India

June 2026: 347 units, down 42 percent YoY

Creta Electric still lags behind its competitors in the midsize SUV segment. 

Hyundai delivered 347 EVs last month, down 42 percent YoY (June 2025: 596 units). The company, which has only two models in its EV portfolio (Creta Electric and Ioniq 5), continues to feel the heat of the intense competition in the EV market where market leaders Tata Motors, M&M and JSW MG Motor have fast expanded their portfolios at multiple price-points to draw more buyers. As a result, Hyundai’s EV share is down to less than 1 percent from 4 percent a year ago.

Toyota Kirloskar Motor

June 2026: 32 units

Toyota Kirloskar Motor, the latest mainstream manufacturer to plug into the EV industry in India, delivered 32 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella in June. The Toyota Ebella is the badge-engineered version of the Maruti e-Vitara. The Ebella is currently sold in three variants (E1, E2 and E3) albeit priced at a considerable premium over its Maruti cousin.

Carmaker June 2026June 2025YoY Change 
Tata Motors 12,0235,355125%
Mahindra 7,6453,513118%
JSW MG Motor 5,7854,69123%
Maruti Suzuki 1,896
Vinfast 1,394
BYD 86050869%
BMW 486242101%
Kia 44650792%
Hyundai 347596-42%
Mercedes-Benz 234113107%
Volvo362638%
Tesla35
Toyota 32
Citroen 24100-76%
Porsche 83167%
Audi 12-50%
Rolls Royce 14-75%
Jaguar Land Rover 00
Total 31,25315,203106%

Luxury Electric Carmakers Sell Record 801 Units in June

In tandem with the mass-market EV segment, demand for luxury EVs also called a new monthly high in June. Retail sales of the eight OEMs in this sub-segment more than doubled YoY to 801 units (June 2025: 390 units). Month-on-month growth was 20 percent and beat the previous best of 665 units in May 2026. This strong performance continues to be driven by the top two OEMs – BMW and Mercedes-Benz. 

BMW India 

BMW, which topped the luxury EV category in FY2026 with a record 3,898 EVs and is ranked number 7 in the entire EV segment, maintained its number 1 status with a 486 units, up 101 percent YoY (June 2025: 2421 units). That gives it a 61 percent share for last month.

Mercedes-Benz

With 234 EVs sold last month, Mercedes more than doubled its sales as demand rose 107 percent YoY (June 2025: 113 units). The luxury carmaker registered strong growth on the back of the launch of the CLA electric sedan in end-April. The CLA EV replaced the combustion-powered A Class sedan, plus the EQA and EQB electric SUVs in India.

CLA Electric is contributing meaningfully to Merc’s EV sales. 

Volvo

Volvo sold 36 EVs in June 2026, up 38 percent YoY (June 2025: 26 units). This gives it a 4 percent share of the luxury EV market, down from the 7 percent it had a year ago.

Tesla

Tesla, which has expanded its portfolio in India with the extended-wheelbase six-seater Model Y L, sold 35 units last month. This takes its cumulative sales in January-June period to 234 units. Tesla India’s highest monthly sales to date were 69 units in September and December 2025. 

Porsche, Audi and Rolls Royce 

While German sports car maker Porsche sold 8 units last month, Audi and Rolls-Royce sold one each while JLR did not sell a single EV last month, as per Vahan. 

In terms of EV market penetration, these eight luxury EV OEMs had a 2.56 percent share of the record 31,253 e-PVs sold in June 2026.

June 2026 car sales: Tata narrowly retains second place over Mahindra

June 2026 sales

India’s passenger vehicle market maintained its momentum in June 2026, with most carmakers reporting year-on-year growth despite a month-on-month slowdown for several brands. Maruti Suzuki retained a comfortable lead in domestic sales, while Tata Motors held on to second place ahead of Mahindra. Hyundai remained fourth, with Toyota rounding off the top five.

CarmakerJune 2026 salesMay 2026 salesMoM change (%)June 2025 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Suzuki147,187190,337-22.67118,90623.78
Tata Motors62,07659,0905.0537,08367.40
Mahindra60,39358,0214.0947,30627.66
Hyundai39,63547,837-17.1544,024-9.97
Toyota28,44130,574-6.9826,4537.52
Kia24,55227,586-11.0020,62519.04
MG Motor7,5686,04825.135,82929.83
Nissan3,0062,9481.972,10742.67

Maruti Suzuki 

Sales: 147,187 units, Change: 23.78 percent YoY

Maruti Suzuki remained India’s largest carmaker in June, selling 147,187 passenger vehicles, more than double the volume of the second-placed Tata Motors. Utility vehicles such as the Brezza, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Ertiga, XL6, Jimny, Invicto, Victoris and e Vitara contributed 61,726 units, while the small car segment, including the Alto, S-Presso, Baleno, Celerio, Dzire, Swift and WagonR, accounted for 75,231 units.

Tata Motors

Sales: 62,076 units, Change: 67.4 percent YoY

Tata Motors retained second place with domestic passenger vehicle sales of 62,076 units in June. The company stayed ahead of Mahindra by 1,683 units, continuing the close contest for the second spot in the passenger vehicle market. During the month, the company launched the Sierra EV and also announced a price increase of up to 1.5 percent across its ICE and EV range from July 1.

Mahindra

Sales: 60,393 units, Change: 27.66 percent YoY

Mahindra recorded domestic SUV sales of 60,393 units in June, remaining close behind Tata Motors. The company continued to report strong demand across its SUV portfolio, with models such as the Scorpio-N, Thar, XUV 3XO and XUV 7XO supporting volumes.

Hyundai

Sales: 39,635 units, Change: -9.97 percent YoY

Hyundai recorded domestic sales of 39,635 units in June. The company said production was affected by a fire at one of its suppliers’ manufacturing facilities, resulting in a loss of around 13,900 units during the month. The company’s volumes continue to be led by the Creta, Venue and Exter, supported by steady demand for its hatchback such as the Grand i10 Nios and i20.

Toyota

Sales: 28,441 units, Change: 7.52 percent YoY

Toyota sold 28,441 vehicles in the domestic market during June, retaining fifth place. The Innova Hycross, Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Glanza continue to account for a significant share of the company’s monthly volumes. Toyota is also set to launch the ninth-gen Hilux pickup in India this July, as per our sources

Kia

Sales: 24,552 units, Change: 19.04 percent YoY

Kia recorded domestic sales of 24,552 units in June. Demand continued to be driven by the Seltos and Sonet, while the Carens Clavis and Syros contributed to the brand’s overall volumes. During the month, Kia also introduced its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) programme for the Carens Clavis EV.

MG Motor

Sales: 7,568 units, Change: 29.83 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor reported sales of 7,568 units in June, remaining ahead of Nissan. The company’s portfolio spans both internal combustion engine and electric models, led by the Windsor EV, Comet EV and Hector. MG is also set to unveil a ‘new energy vehicle’ in India on July 16, expected to be the rebadged Wuling Starlight 560 PHEV.

Nissan

Sales: 3,006 units, Change: 42.67 percent YoY

Nissan recorded domestic wholesales of 3,006 units in June, registering a 42.67 percent year-on-year increase and marking its fourth consecutive month of domestic sales growth. The company attributed the growth to continued demand for the Magnite and the recently launched Gravite. Nissan will unveil the Tekton SUV globally on July 9.

Tata Motors begins preperations for UK exports, says Sailesh Chandra

Sierra EV

Tata Motors has begun preparations to enter the UK passenger vehicle market, with the company estimating the process will take around two-and-a-half years. The move comes ahead of the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), which will gradually allow duty-free exports of Indian-built electric vehicles to the UK through an annual quota system.

  1. Certification and dealer network planning already underway
  2. Duty-free EV quota to rise to 88,000 units annually under FTA
  3. Avinya EV range being developed with global markets in mind

Preparations underway for UK market entry

Speaking on the sidelines of the Sierra EV launch, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Managing Director and CEO Shailesh Chandra said the company has already started work on its UK market entry. “We are starting to tap that market opportunity. The go-to-market plan itself requires about two to two-and-a-half years of work, and that process has now begun,” Chandra said.

Chandra said preparing for the UK market involves a lengthy process that includes vehicle certification, compliance with local regulations and establishing distribution and after-sales operations. He did not indicate when commercial sales would begin.

Trade pact to open phased EV exports

Under the India-UK trade agreement, Indian-built electric vehicles will receive duty-free access to the UK through an annual quota from the sixth year of the agreement. The quota will begin at 17,600 vehicles a year and gradually increase to 88,000 units annually by the fifteenth year.

The UK is expected to be one of Tata Motors’ first new passenger vehicle export markets. As a right-hand-drive market, it requires fewer engineering changes than left-hand-drive markets for vehicles developed in India.

Exports to support future growth

The export plans come as Tata Motors expands its EV portfolio with the Sierra EV and the upcoming Avinya range. Our sister publication, Autocar Professional had earlier reported that the Avinya programme is being developed with global markets in mind, although Tata Motors has not yet disclosed which overseas markets it will enter first.

At its Investor Day earlier this year, Tata Motors said it plans to increase annual passenger vehicle sales to more than 1.2 million units by FY31 while expanding its portfolio from nine to 15 models. Exports are expected to play a bigger role in supporting that growth over the coming years.

Which Tata Sierra EV variant should you buy?

Tata Sierra EV variants

The new Tata Sierra EV is positioned right between the Curvv and Harrier electric SUVs in Tata Motors’ ever expanding EV lineup. Sharing a lot of features and even mechanical underpinnings with the Harrier EV, it is Tata’s second car to now get an optional all-wheel drive (AWD) system. In this feature, we break down what each Sierra EV variant offers and explain which one makes the most sense to buy.

Tata Sierra EV prices and powertrain specs

Tata Sierra EV variant-wise prices (Rs lakh)*

Trim63kWh75kWh
Pure18.79
Pure S19.99
Adventure20.9922.19
Empowered22.7923.79
Empowered A24.79
Empowered A AWD 25.99

*7.2kW home charger and its installation cost an extra Rs 49,000.

The Sierra EV is priced towards the higher end of the midsize electric SUV segment, sitting close to the Mahindra BE 6, which is priced between Rs 18.9 lakh and Rs 26.9 lakh. The Sierra EV is available with 63kWh and 75kWh battery pack options, and both get a rear-mounted electric motor producing 315Nm. The 63kWh variants develop 238hp, while the 75kWh versions produce 209hp. The larger battery is also available with a dual-motor AWD option, which adds a 140hp front motor; combined torque output from this AWD setup is rated at 504Nm. With Boost Mode activated, the AWD version can sprint from 0-100kph in a claimed 5.8 seconds.

Tata Motors claims an MIDC-certified range of 665km for the 75kWh RWD variants, 624km for the 75kWh AWD version and 535km for the 63kWh variants. Using a 120kW DC fast charger, the battery can gain up to 263km of range in 15 minutes, while a 20-80 percent charge takes around 26 minutes. Using a 7.2kW AC charger, the 63kWh battery takes 8.9 hours to charge from 10-100 percent, while the 75kWh battery takes 10.5 hours.

Tata Sierra EV colour options

Tata Sierra EV colours

The Tata Sierra EV is offered in seven monotone colour options: Rishikesh Rapids, Nainital Nocturne, Coorg Clouds, Pure Grey, Pristine White, Andaman Adventure and Bengal Rouge. Of these, Rishikesh Rapids and Nainital Nocturne are exclusive to the Sierra EV, while the remaining colours are also available on the ICE-powered Sierra.

The entry-level Pure trim is available in Coorg Clouds, Pure Grey and Pristine White. The Adventure trim adds Andaman Adventure and Bengal Rouge, while the top-spec Empowered variant also gets Rishikesh Rapids. Nainital Nocturne is reserved exclusively for the Sierra EV AWD.

Tata Sierra EV variant-wise features

Pure

Rs 18.79 lakh

  • 6 airbags
  • All-wheel disc brakes
  • Electronic stability program (ESP)
  • Rain-sensing wipers
  • Hill hold control
  • Hill descent control
  • Traction control system (TCS)
  • Electronic parking brake with auto hold
  • Electronic brakeforce distribution (EBD)
  • Antilock braking system (ABS)
  • Central lock
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS)
  • Tyre repair kit
  • Rear wiper and washer
  • Rear camera
  • Push button start/ stop
  • 10.25-inch driver’s display
  • 12.3-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
  • 8 speakers
  • Amazon Alexa voice assistant
  • Connected car tech
  • Over the air (OTA) updates
  • 2 front USB Type-C ports (15W multimedia and 65W charging)
  • 2 rear 65W USB Type-C ports
  • Tilt and telescopic adjustment for the steering wheel
  • Steering mounted controls
  • Paddle shifters for regenerative braking
  • Cruise control
  • Manually adjustable front seats
  • Manual IRVM
  • Height-adjustable front seatbelts
  • Front armrest with storage
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Automatic AC
  • PM 2.5 air purifier
  • Drive modes: Economy, City and Sports
  • Valet mode
  • Power windows
  • EV route planner for Android Auto
  • Adjustable headrests at the front and rear
  • Rear AC vents
  • Rear window sunshade
  • Automatic LED projector headlamps
  • LED DRLs and tail lamps
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Electrically adjustable ORVMs with turn indicators
  • Shark-fin type antenna with GPS

Pure S

Rs 19.99 lakh

In addition to Pure

  • Front parking sensors
  • Acoustic vehicle alerting system (AVAS)
  • Auto-folding ORVMs
  • Vehicle to load (V2L) charging
  • Vehicle to vehicle (V2V) charging
  • Voice-assisted panoramic sunroof
  • Frunk
  • Roof rails
  • Front LED fog lamps with cornering function

Adventure

Rs 20.99 lakh-22.19 lakh

In addition to Pure S

  • 360-degree camera with blind spot
  • Rear defogger
  • Wireless charger
  • AirConsole remote gaming support
  • Boss mode
  • Auto dimming IRVM
  • Ambient lights
  • Leatherette-wrapped steering wheel
  • Thigh support extender at the front
  • Front seatback pockets
  • 12 JBL Black speakers
  • Dolby Atmos
  • Arcade.ev suite
  • DrivePay
  • Terrain modes: Normal, Wet/Rain, Rough, Custom
  • Drift mode

Empowered

Rs 22.79 lakh-23.79 lakh

In addition to Adventure

  • 12.3-inch front passenger screen
  • Front ventilated seats
  • 6-way powered driver’s seat with memory function
  • Dual zone AC
  • Leatherette upholstery
  • 60:40 split rear seats with recline
  • Rear centre armrest with cup holders
  • Adjustable rear centre headrest
  • Sequential turn indicators
  • LED headlamps
  • Rear fog lamps
  • Gesture-controlled tailgate
  • NFC card entry
  • Puddle lamps

Empowered A

Rs 24.79 lakh

In addition to Empowered

  • Level 2+ ADAS
  • Auto park assist
  • 540-degree camera
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • Powered co-driver’s seat
  • HUD
  • Cabin ioniser

Empowered A AWD

Rs 25.99 lakh

In addition to Empowered A

  • Boost mode
  • 6 terrain modes: Normal, Grass/ Snow, Mudruts/ Gravel, Sand, Rock Crawl, Custom
  • Off-road Assist

Which Tata Sierra EV variant should you consider buying?

We recommend the Rs 19.99 lakh-Pure S trim, which packs passenger convenience features such as a panoramic sunroof, a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, an eight-speaker audio system, automatic climate control and cruise control. It comes only with the 63kWh battery pack, which offers a real-world range of 440-460km, according to Tata’s C75 tests (represents a real-world range figure that can be expected by buyers). This should be more than sufficient for daily office commutes as well as highway trips.

However, if your budget allows, the Rs 22.19 lakh-Adventure trim with the 75kWh battery pack is worth considering. It’s the most affordable Sierra EV variant with the larger 75kWh battery pack, which increases the claimed real-world range to 510-530km, as per Tata’s C75 tests. Besides the longer range, it also adds features such as a 360-degree camera with blind-spot view, Boss mode, a wireless phone charger, a 12-speaker JBL Black audio system, Dolby Atmos, AirConsole remote gaming support and more.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 1, 2026.