Kawasaki Z900 gets offers worth Rs 1.25 lakh in Mumbai and Goa

Kawasaki Z900 gets offers worth Rs 1.25 lakh in Mumbai and Goa
Kawasaki Z900 Right Side View

The Kawasaki Z900 is one of the most popular in-line four motorcycles in India. With the brand cache and a price that seems far more reasonable than its rivals, it’s no surprise that it’s been one of the bestsellers for the Japanese manufacturer.

  1. The discount is through a zero percent interest scheme, for the three-year EMI tenure
  2. Includes accessories like a frame slider, radiator guard, and fork slider worth Rs 25,000

Kawasaki Z900 available through a zero percent interest scheme

A bundle of cash discount and accessories

Anzen Kawasaki, the official dealer for Kawasaki in Mumbai and Goa, is currently offering a zero percent interest scheme for the Z900, with a down payment of Rs 5 lakh on its Rs 9.99 lakh ex-showroom price. The zero percent interest part applies exclusively to the 36 months EMI tenure. You will end up saving Rs 1 lakh in interest with the scheme, which Anzen is offering as an up front discount. This effectively brings down the Z900’s ex-showroom price to Rs 8.99 lakh. In addition to that, you get Rs 25,000 worth of accessories such as a frame slider, a radiator guard, and a fork slider at no extra cost.

If you’re unfamiliar with the Z900 until now, the sport-naked motorcycle last received a comprehensive list of upgrades to its design and gained some new features last year. It’s powered by a 948cc in-line-four-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine with 125hp and 98.6Nm of torque. In India, it’s available in two colours: lime green (a Kawasaki signature shade) and metallic spark black. It’s currently being imported as a completely built-up unit (CBU) and can only be had as a single seater.

5 things to know before buying the Kawasaki Vulcan S

5 things to know before buying the Kawasaki Vulcan S
Kawasaki Vulcan S

The Kawasaki Vulcan S is a distinctive proposition in our cruiser market, combining a typically American long-and-low stance with Japanese reliability. For 2027, it carries over most of the mechanical package from last year, but with slightly more torque and some other minor revisions. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about it.

What is the price of the Kawasaki Vulcan S?

The 2027 Kawasaki Vulcan S is priced at Rs 8.23 lakh (ex-showroom, India), marking a Rs 10,000 increase over the MY26 model. It is available in a single Metallic Carbon Gray colour with bluish-green highlights, and deliveries are set to commence from mid-September 2026.

What engine does the Kawasaki Vulcan S use?

The Vulcan S is powered by a 649cc, liquid-cooled, parallel-twin engine producing 61hp at 7,500rpm and 62.4Nm at 6,600rpm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox. This is the same engine that powers the Kawasaki Versys 650 and Ninja 650, but tuned differently for the Vulcan’s cruiser character. The MY27 bike also restores the 1.4Nm of torque that was inadvertently lost on the MY26 version, bringing it back in line with earlier models.

What is the seat height and weight of the Kawasaki Vulcan S?

The Kawasaki Vulcan S has a seat height of 705mm, which is among the lowest on any motorcycle in this segment, making it genuinely easy to get both feet flat on the ground at a standstill. The under-engine muffler contributes to a low centre of gravity, further aiding confidence at low speeds. Kerb weight is 235kg.

What features does the Kawasaki Vulcan S have?

The Vulcan S keeps its feature set relatively straightforward. It gets an analogue-digital instrument cluster with a gear position indicator, dual-channel ABS, adjustable clutch and brake levers, and a 7-position preload-adjustable rear shock. There are no riding modes, traction control or a TFT display.

What is the Ergo-Fit system on the Kawasaki Vulcan S?

Ergo-Fit is Kawasaki’s proprietary adjustability system that allows the Vulcan S to be configured to suit riders of different heights and builds. It offers 18 possible configurations across three reach settings, achieved through adjustments to the seat, handlebar position and footpeg placement.

Top 10 bestselling cars in August 2026: Punch back on top spot

Top 10 bestselling cars in August 2026: Punch back on top spot
Bestselling cars in August

The Tata Punch was India’s best-selling car in August 2026, with 21,320 units sold, ahead of the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Swift. The top 10 models together recorded 1,83,037 units, up from 1,37,334 units in August 2025. Nine of the 10 models recorded year-on-year growth, with Maruti Suzuki accounting for six models in the list.

The year-on-year increase came against a lower base in August 2025, when buyers deferred purchases and manufacturers moderated dealer dispatches amid expectations of GST changes announced that month.

RankModelAugust 2026 sales (units)August 2025 sales (units)YoY growth (percent)
1Tata Punch21,32010,70499
2Maruti Suzuki Wagon R20,18014,55239
3Maruti Suzuki Swift19,83212,38560
4Maruti Suzuki Fronx18,73012,42251
5Maruti Suzuki Ertiga18,51618,4450
6Tata Nexon18,43114,00432
7Maruti Suzuki Dzire18,41816,50912
8Hyundai Creta16,28815,9242
9Maruti Suzuki Baleno15,74612,54925
10Mahindra Scorpio

15,576

9,84058
 Total

1,83,037

1,37,334

33

1. Tata Punch

Sales: 21,320 units

The Tata Punch topped the August 2026 sales rankings with 21,320 units, almost double the 10,704 units sold in August 2025. Its sales increased 99 percent year on year, the highest growth among the 10 models.

Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with multiple powertrain options, while its compact dimensions and ride and handling balance remain key strengths. The Punch rivals the Hyundai Exter and Citroen C3 and is priced from Rs 5.75 lakh to Rs 10.77 lakh.

2. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

Sales: 20,180 units

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R finished second in August 2026 with 20,180 units, up from 14,552 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 39 percent year on year, putting it 1,140 units behind the Tata Punch. 

Its spacious cabin, ease of driving and low running costs remain key strengths, although its light build and limited highway ability are drawbacks. The Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3 and is priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh.

3. Maruti Suzuki Swift

Sales: 19,832 units

The Maruti Swift ranked third in August 2026 with 19,832 units, compared with 12,385 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 60 percent year on year, leaving it 348 units behind the Wagon R.

Its high fuel efficiency, light controls and easy-to-drive nature continue to support demand, although the top variants are priced close to the more premium Baleno. The Swift rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago and is priced between Rs 5.84 lakh and Rs 8.74 lakh.

4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Sales: 18,730 units

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx was fourth in August 2026 with 18,730 units, compared with 12,422 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 51 percent year on year, leaving it 1,102 units behind the Swift.

The Fronx’s crossover styling, comfortable cabin and fuel-efficient powertrains continue to support demand, although it lacks some popular features. It rivals the Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger and is priced between Rs 6.85 lakh and Rs 11.84 lakh.

5. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

Sales: 18,516 units

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga finished fifth in August 2026 with 18,516 units, almost unchanged from the 18,445 units sold in August 2025. Its sales were effectively flat year on year.

The Ertiga continues to hold the title of India’s highest-selling MPV. Its practical cabin, strong fuel efficiency and value-for-money positioning attract both private and fleet buyers, although it misses out on some features offered by rivals. It is priced from Rs 8.90 lakh to Rs 13.04 lakh and rivals the Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion.

6. Tata Nexon

Sales: 18,431 units

The Tata Nexon, including the ICE and EV versions, recorded 18,431 units in August 2026, up from 14,004 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 32 percent year on year, making it the sixth best-selling model in the month.

The Nexon is offered with petrol, diesel, CNG and EV powertrain options, along with a feature-rich cabin. However, its fit and finish are not as polished as some rivals. It competes with the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 3XO and is priced from Rs 7.40 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh.

7. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Sales: 18,418 units

The Maruti Dzire was seventh in August 2026 with 18,418 units, compared with 16,509 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 12 percent year on year, with the Dzire being the only sedan in the top 10.

Strong fleet demand, fuel efficiency and a well-balanced ride and handling setup continue to support the compact sedan’s volumes. The Dzire rivals the Hyundai Aura, Honda Amaze and Tata Tigor and is priced between Rs 6.31 lakh and Rs 9.41 lakh.

8. Hyundai Creta

Sales: 16,288 units

The Hyundai Creta finished eighth in August 2026 with 16,288 units, up from 15,924 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 2 percent year on year, making it the only Hyundai model in the top 10.

A roomy cabin and long feature list continue to attract buyers, although the top variants are expensive and some interior plastics could be better. The Creta rivals the Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Honda Elevate and Tata Sierra. It is priced between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 20.11 lakh.

9. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

Sales: 15,746 units

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno ranked ninth in August 2026 with 15,746 units, compared with 12,549 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 25 percent year on year, making it the third Maruti Suzuki hatchback in the top 10.

The premium hatchback has recently received a facelift and rivals the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza. The Baleno is priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh.

10. Mahindra Scorpio

Sales: 15,576 units

The Mahindra Scorpio, comprising the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, completed the August 2026 top 10 with 15,576 units, up from 9,840 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 58 percent year on year, the third-highest growth rate among the top 10 models.

The Scorpio nameplate remains popular for its strong engines, rugged character and off-road ability. However, the third-row seating is cramped and the luggage area is not particularly practical. The Scorpio N rivals the Tata Safari, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra XUV 7XO and is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh.

Buying a used Maruti Brezza: What to look out for

Buying a used Maruti Brezza: What to look out for
2022 Maruti Suzuki Brezza front quarter static

GOOD FOR: Comfort, Practicality, Easy to drive 

LOOK OUT FOR: Suspension wear, Infotainment issues

The Maruti Brezza has long been one of the most sensible choices in the compact SUV segment, and the 2022 update made it considerably more desirable. It brought a sharper design, a more efficient petrol engine, a new automatic gearbox and a substantial increase in equipment. Being comfortable, practical and relatively inexpensive to run, the Maruti Brezza makes a strong case as a used buy. Here’s all you need to know when looking for one.

In terms of cosmetics, the 2022 Brezza was a complete reskin with new sheet metal all around and a new grille and bumpers, slimmer LED headlamps, new LED tail-lights and fresh 16-inch alloy wheels. The rear number plate was moved down onto the bumper, while the sharper surfacing and revised lighting gave it a more contemporary appearance. Dual-tone colour options were also offered, giving it a more upmarket look.

Check out used Maruti Brezza models.

Maruti Brezza powertrain and mileage

Petrol and CNG powertrains; up to 20.15kpl claimed mileage

The biggest change was under the hood, with the Brezza receiving Maruti’s 1.5-litre K15C DualJet petrol engine. It uses two injectors per cylinder and, together with the Smart Hybrid system, puts out 103hp and 137Nm. The other major change was the new 6-speed torque-converter automatic gearbox with paddle shifters, replacing the older 4-speed unit. The standard 5-speed manual gearbox was carried over. The updated Brezza also got auto start-stop and a lithium-ion battery as part of its mild-hybrid system. Maruti claimed fuel efficiency of 20.15kpl for the manual and 19.80kpl for the automatic.

In 2023, Maruti also launched the Brezza CNG, which used the same 1.5-litre engine that put out a lower 88hp and 121.5Nm on CNG and came with the manual only. The Brezza CNG was offered in three trims, and Maruti claimed a fuel economy of 25.51km/kg.

The petrol manual is ideal for most users as it’s easy to drive, reasonably efficient and generally the most affordable version to buy. Those doing most of their running in the city should consider the automatic, which is smooth and far more convenient in traffic. Meanwhile, the CNG makes sense for high-mileage users. The 1.5-litre engine isn’t punchy, so don’t buy the Brezza expecting strong performance, especially when overtaking at highway speeds. 

Maruti Suzuki Brezza variants and features 

9-inch infotainment system, 360-degree camera, head-up display and more

As for variants, there were four main trims – LXi, VXi, ZXi and ZXi+. The top-spec ZXi+ packs in features such as a 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ touchscreen with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a 360-degree camera, head-up display, sunroof, connected-car tech, cruise control, auto climate control, LED lighting and six airbags. Lower variants are reasonably well equipped too, so it’s worth choosing the car based on condition and service history rather than simply chasing the highest trim.

Brezza aftersales details

Being a Maruti product, the Brezza is easy to maintain and spare parts are widely available. Maruti’s extensive service network is another advantage, particularly for buyers intending to keep the car for several years. The Brezza also has strong resale demand, which helps lower depreciation. It’s worth looking for an example with a complete service history and, where applicable, an extended warranty.

What to look out for in a used Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Suspension wear

Brezza owners have reported of noises or looseness from the suspension as the car ages. Drive the car over uneven roads and speed breakers, and listen for any noises or excessive crashing. Also check the condition of the tyres, as uneven wear can point towards alignment or suspension issues.

Infotainment issues

The Brezza gets a 9-inch touchscreen, 360-degree camera and head-up display. While the screen is generally responsive, owners have reported glitches, including camera display problems and phone disconnections. Before buying, test the touchscreen thoroughly, connect Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and make sure the 360-degree camera and HUD work correctly.

Potential defect in front seatbelts and airbag

Brezza units manufactured between November 2 and November 28, 2022, were recalled over a possible defect in a child part of the front seatbelt shoulder height adjuster assembly. Later, Brezza’s manufactured between December 8, 2022 and January 12, 2023, were included in another recall involving a possible airbag-controller defect. Make sure any car from these periods has had the relevant recall work completed.

Second-hand Maruti Suzuki Brezza price and resale value

Rs 7 lakh-11 lakh

The Brezza continues to command a healthy price in the used market. Current listings show examples spanning a wide range depending on variant, mileage and condition. However, be careful about paying too close to the price of a new Brezza. A low-mileage, single-owner example with a full service history is worth paying a little extra for, but condition should remain the priority.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza fact file

Years produced 2022-2026
Price when new Rs 8 lakh-13.96 lakh (ex-showroom, India)
Engine 4 cyls, 1462cc, petrol / 4 cyls, 1462cc, petrol+CNG
Power 103 / 88hp
Torque 137 / 121.5Nm
Ground clearance198mm
Boot space 328 litres

घूमने का बना रहे हैं प्लान? IndiGo घरेलू और इंटरनेशनल फ्लाइट पर दे रहा बड़ा ऑफर, जानें पूरी डिटेल

अगर आप कहीं पर घूमने का प्लान बना रहे हैं तो आपके लिए अच्छी खबर है। इंडिगो ने यात्रियों के लिए ‘ग्रेट कनेक्शन्स सेल’ ऑफर शुरू किया है। इस ऑफर के तहत लोगों को घरेलू (डोमेस्टिक) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय (इंटरनेशनल) रूट्स की कनेक्टिंग फ्लाइट्स की कीमत पर तगड़ा ऑफर मिलने वाला है। वहीं इंडिगो का ये ऑफर कम ही समय के लिए है। आप इस सेल का लाभ 17 सितंबर 2026 तक ही उठा सकते हैं। वहीं ऑफर के तहत 18 सितंबर 2026 से 31 मार्च 2027 तक की यात्रा के लिए टिकट बुक किए जा सकेंगे। आइए जानते हैं इसके बारे में सबकुछ

कितने किराए में होगा सफर

इंडिगो एयरलाइन का ये ऑफर केवल कनेक्टिंग फ्लाइट्स पर ही लागू होगा। इंडिगो की इस सेल में घरेलू कनेक्टिंग फ्लाइट का एक तरफ का किराया 3,999 रुपये और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिंग फ्लाइट का किराया 8,999 रुपये से शुरू होगा। इस ऑफर का फायदा उठाने के लिए यात्रियों को फ्लाइट रवाना होने से कम से कम तीन दिन पहले टिकट बुक करनी होगी। एयरलाइन के मुताबिक, इस सेल का उद्देश्य यात्रियों को कनेक्टिंग और एक से ज्यादा शहरों की यात्रा कम खर्च में करने का मौका देना है।

इन सेवाओं पर भी मिलेगी छुट

इंडिगो की सेल में यात्रियों को कुछ अतिरिक्त सेवाएं भी कम कीमत पर मिलेंगी। इंडिगो स्विच की कीमत 199 रुपये से शुरू होगी, जबकि सीधे इंडिगो से टिकट बुक करने पर 6ई फेयर होल्ड की सुविधा 49 रुपये से मिल सकेगी। वहीं, फास्ट फॉरवर्ड की सुविधा इंडिगो के ट्रैवल पार्टनर्स समेत सभी बुकिंग चैनल पर 299 रुपये से उपलब्ध होगी। कस्टमर टिकट और इन सेवाओं की बुकिंग इंडिगो की वेबसाइट, मोबाइल ऐप, 6ईस्काई, व्हाट्सऐप या चुने हुए ट्रैवल पार्टनर्स के जरिए कर सकते हैं।

इन बातों का रखें ध्यान

ये बात ध्यान देने वाली है कि 3,999 रुपये और 8,999 रुपये का शुरुआती किराया हर फ्लाइट में नहीं मिलेगा। कम किराए वाली सीटें सीमित हैं और टिकट की कीमत यात्रा के रूट, तारीख और सीटों की उपलब्धता के हिसाब से बदल सकती है। इसलिए कम कीमत में टिकट पाने के लिए जल्द बुकिंग करना बेहतर रहेगा। इंडिगो के मुताबिक, एयरलाइन के पास 430 से ज्यादा विमानों का बेड़ा है। कंपनी हर दिन करीब 2,200 उड़ानें संचालित करती है। इन फ्लाइट्स के जरिए देश के 95 से ज्यादा शहरों के साथ-साथ 40 अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगहों को भी जोड़ा जाता है।