Harley-Davidson files trademarks for new cafe racer and flat-tracker models

Harley-Davidson files trademarks for new cafe racer and flat-tracker models
Harley-Davidson RMCR concept

Harley-Davidson has filed trademark applications for the names RMCR and RMXR with the US Patent and Trademark Office, according to reports – the clearest signal yet that a production version of the Revolution Max Cafe Racer concept could be on its way, along with what appears to be a flat-tracker sibling.

  1. Trademark applications for RMCR and RMXR filed in the US
  2. RMCR is believed to be the Revolution Max Cafe Racer; RMXR likely a flat-tracker derivative
  3. Both filed on an intent-to-use basis; production not guaranteed

Harley-Davidson RMCR and RMXR: What to expect

The RMCR concept was previously showcased at the Mama Tried Motorcycle Show earlier this year

Reports suggest the RM prefix in both names stands for Revolution Max – Harley-Davidson’s liquid-cooled DOHC V-twin platform, which is currently available in 975cc and 1,250cc configurations. The CR suffix in RMCR is widely read as standing for Cafe Racer, while XR draws a direct lineage from the company’s storied flat-track heritage – the XR750 race bike and XR1200 being some examples.

The RMCR concept was first shown at the Mama Tried Motorcycle Show in Milwaukee in February this year, featuring pinstriped carbon-fibre bodywork, Brembo brakes and a custom Akrapovic exhaust. The concept featured the larger 1,250cc version of the Revolution Max engine, which produces peak output figures of 150hp and 127.4Nm.

It is worth noting that Harley-Davidson trademarks filed in the past haven’t always made it to production. However, with the company now attempting a new approach with its Back to the Roots strategy, we could see the brand revisit some of the platform styles from its history. Along those lines, flat-tracker and cafe racer concepts based on the Revolution Max platform surfaced in a leaked investor presentation as far back as 2020, although those were early sketches and it’s unclear whether they bear any resemblance to these potential production models.

As with any trademark filing, this doesn’t necessarily mean a production version is imminent, but it does raise the possibility that Harley-Davidson could be preparing new models based on the Revolution Max platform.

Source: Motorcycle.com

Harley-Davidson files trademarks for new cafe racer and flat-tracker models

Harley-Davidson files trademarks for new cafe racer and flat-tracker models
Harley-Davidson RMCR concept

Harley-Davidson has filed trademark applications for the names RMCR and RMXR with the US Patent and Trademark Office, according to reports – the clearest signal yet that a production version of the Revolution Max Cafe Racer concept could be on its way, along with what appears to be a flat-tracker sibling.

  1. Trademark applications for RMCR and RMXR filed in the US
  2. RMCR is believed to be the Revolution Max Cafe Racer; RMXR likely a flat-tracker derivative
  3. Both filed on an intent-to-use basis; production not guaranteed

Harley-Davidson RMCR and RMXR: What to expect

The RMCR concept was previously showcased at the Mama Tried Motorcycle Show earlier this year

Reports suggest the RM prefix in both names stands for Revolution Max – Harley-Davidson’s liquid-cooled DOHC V-twin platform, which is currently available in 975cc and 1,250cc configurations. The CR suffix in RMCR is widely read as standing for Cafe Racer, while XR draws a direct lineage from the company’s storied flat-track heritage – the XR750 race bike and XR1200 being some examples.

The RMCR concept was first shown at the Mama Tried Motorcycle Show in Milwaukee in February this year, featuring pinstriped carbon-fibre bodywork, Brembo brakes and a custom Akrapovic exhaust. The concept featured the larger 1,250cc version of the Revolution Max engine, which produces peak output figures of 150hp and 127.4Nm.

It is worth noting that Harley-Davidson trademarks filed in the past haven’t always made it to production. However, with the company now attempting a new approach with its Back to the Roots strategy, we could see the brand revisit some of the platform styles from its history. Along those lines, flat-tracker and cafe racer concepts based on the Revolution Max platform surfaced in a leaked investor presentation as far back as 2020, although those were early sketches and it’s unclear whether they bear any resemblance to these potential production models.

As with any trademark filing, this doesn’t necessarily mean a production version is imminent, but it does raise the possibility that Harley-Davidson could be preparing new models based on the Revolution Max platform.

Source: Motorcycle.com

Indian carmakers had flagged concerns about E20 fuel contamination: Reuters

Indian carmakers had flagged concerns about E20 fuel contamination: Reuters
Indian carmakers had flagged concerns about E20 fuel contamination: Reuters

Earlier this month, several media reports said the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) had urged the government to introduce mandatory chloride limits in fuel standards after high levels of chloride and moisture were found in E20 petrol. SIAM later withdrew the communication, saying some of the figures mentioned in it needed further verification.

The government has been trying to address growing concerns around E20 with support from the industry. Oil marketing companies (OMCs) have rejected claims of widespread E20 fuel contamination after conducting tests across the country. Brands such as Toyota, Maruti Suzuki and Hero MotoCorp have also publicly backed the E20 programme.

However, separate communications between industry executives investigated by Reuters show that earlier, Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors and Mahindra had privately raised concerns about contamination in E20. The data compiled by these carmakers was the most extensive fuel testing since E20 was officially rolled out nationwide last year. Their emails reveal that the carmakers were concerned about contaminants such as chloride and moisture in the fuel, which they said were affecting vehicles, even as they publicly supported the government’s E20 rollout.

Data flags high chloride contamination, moisture content

The data reviewed by Reuters shows that the three automobile manufacturers had carried out detailed testing by collecting more than 250 fuel samples from petrol pumps across 21 states and Union Territories over a year. The tests found high chloride levels in many samples from 18 states, along with high moisture content. Interestingly, the emails reviewed by Reuters did not raise any concerns about the authenticity of the data. 

StateNumber of samplesChloride (ppm)
Uttar Pradesh361.2-175
Maharashtra3110-357
Delhi/NCR281.4-420
Tamil Nadu271.3-24.0
Kerala241.0-2.2
Punjab201.9-110
Karnataka151- 2.2
Rajasthan146.0-570
Madhya Pradesh114.1-550

Source: SIAM via Reuters.

The data showed chloride levels of 6 to 570 parts per million (ppm) in Rajasthan, 1.4 to 420ppm in New Delhi and 10 to 357ppm in Maharashtra. The government’s permissible limit is 3ppm.

High chloride levels in the fuel can corrode vehicle components, while high moisture content can cause a vehicle to stop working immediately after refuelling, SIAM had stated earlier. In group emails exchanged between Maruti, Tata, Mahindra and SIAM, a senior Maruti executive raised concerns about the high chloride readings and said the matter had even been privately discussed with the Ministry of Petroleum on July 26.

Moisture levels found 333 percent above limit

Additionally, the same data showed moisture levels of up to 13,000ppm in Andhra Pradesh and 12,500ppm in Uttar Pradesh, against the government’s permissible limit of 3,000ppm. The exact cause of the contamination is not known. However, SIAM said in its now-withdrawn letter that it had seen an increase in chloride levels since E20 was introduced and asked the government to direct OMCs to identify the root cause.

When asked about the private emails, SIAM told Reuters that the data was meant only for internal circulation, discussion and validation, and had been collected by a very small number of automakers. SIAM added that the communication was withdrawn because the testing basis and sample size were not enough to support firm conclusions and that it had been sent accidentally. The organisation stated further that it plans to conduct a proper scientific study.

As for the high moisture levels, SIAM’s letter said the cause could be poor maintenance of underground storage tanks and pipelines at petrol pumps.

Carmakers raise concerns over vehicle failures

In a July 26 email, a senior Maruti official said that current fuel injectors can tolerate a maximum chloride level of 1ppm, and keeping it below 1ppm in E20 would be in accordance with international standards and discussions with the petroleum ministry. Same is in line with discussion held with the petroleum ministry, he stated.

Meanwhile, a senior Mahindra official wrote that organic chloride was responsible for the rapid vehicle failures in recent times and could damage engines just within 200km. The executive said that most cases reported immediately after refuelling were due to organic chloride and added that Mahindra had “strong evidences” from fuel samples collected at retail outlets. Mahindra later said the conclusions drawn from its executive’s emails were “completely baseless and incorrect”. The company said the industry data was limited and preliminary and that it did not see any issues with E20. 

What does the government say?

The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas did not respond to requests for comment made by Reuters. Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri said on Friday that OMCs had started “rigorous testing” at retail outlets to check for contamination two weeks before SIAM’s letter was received. According to Puri, only four cases of contamination had been found. OMCs, as mentioned earlier, said that their extensive testing had found no reason for alarm over fuel contamination.

Mahindra BE 07 spied, offers clearest look yet at exterior design

Mahindra BE 07 spied, offers clearest look yet at exterior design
Spied Mahindra BE 07 front quarter static

Mahindra’s upcoming BE 07 electric SUV has been spotted testing again, this time offering the clearest look yet at its exterior design. The latest test mule appears to feature a close-to-production version of the exterior design, while also providing a brief glimpse of the cabin.

  1. The front lighting elements and retractable door handles can be seen
  2. Three screens on the dashboard can also be spotted 

Mahindra BE 07 spied: What could be seen?

The front lighting and Mercedes-like retractable handles can be seen

Image source: @AutoVerseByShrey on YouTube

Despite the heavy camouflage, the latest spy shots provide a clearer look at the BE 07’s exterior design. At the front, the SUV features slim LED DRLs, which are expected to resemble the C-shaped units seen on the BE 6. The headlights are positioned vertically beneath the DRLs. As expected of an EV, the grille is largely blanked off, while air inlets in the lower section of the bumper help cool the internal components. The lower bumper also features two distinct crevices, which could house the BE 07’s fog lamps.

Image source: @AutoVerseByShrey on YouTube

In profile, one of the most interesting details is the set of retractable door handles, which appear to draw inspiration from those seen on more premium Mercedes-Benz models. The BE 07 also gets aero-optimised alloy wheels, along with heavily creased cladding around the wheel arches and along the lower section of the body. The outside rear-view mirrors (ORVMs) also feature camera pods, confirming a surround-view camera system.

Image source: @AutoVerseByShrey on YouTube

The rear design of the BE 07 EV could also be seen with makeshift taillights generally associated with an early test mule. The rear wiper is expected to be positioned such that it is hidden under the rear spoiler of the production model. A prominent bulge on the tailgate and the simple rear bumper can also be seen. 

A triple-screen layout on the dashboard could be seen

Image source: @AutoVerseByShrey on YouTube

A previous test mule sported a triple-screen setup on the dashboard, which is also present in the recently spied prototype. Other expected elements likely to be present on the production-spec model include a modern-looking steering wheel with an illuminated ‘BE’ logo, multicolour ambient lighting, a glass roof with illuminated elements, a wireless phone charger and a 5-seat configuration.  

Mahindra BE 07: Other details

Expected to borrow the BE 6’s platform and battery options

The Mahindra BE 07 is expected to go on sale in 2027. It will be based on the INGLO platform, which also underpins the BE 6, XEV 9e and XEV 9S. It is likely to use the same 59kWh and 79kWh battery packs as the BE 6, although its larger size and body are expected to result in a slightly lower claimed range. The BE 07 will rival the Mahindra XEV 9e, VinFast VF7, Tata Harrier EV and BYD Atto 3.

BGauss OoWah MAX Plus launched at Rs 1.23 lakh

BGauss OoWah MAX Plus launched at Rs 1.23 lakh
OoWah MAX Plus

EV manufacturer BGauss has launched the new OoWah MAX Plus scooter as part of their EV Pop which will sit above the existing OoWah EX. The brand says the scooter’s design and features have been centered around making urban commutes easier and that the model is aimed at first-time and young EV buyers.

  1. Same motor as the OoWah EX, but a 0.7kWh bigger battery
  2. Comes bundled with a 750W charger

What’s new on the OoWah MAX Plus

Essentially, the removable battery and colourways

The MAX Plus continues with the brand’s PMSM hub motor with 2.4kWh peak power (1.5kWh continuous), but a larger 3kWH LFP battery. The battery is rated by ARAI for 145km range, and it’s removable for charging at home. Despite the increase in size, top speed remains capped at a claimed 60kph. The battery is also CAN-enabled (Controller Area Network) which the brand says will allow it to continuously communicate with the vehicle. Both the motor and the battery are rated for IP67. It’s worth mentioning that BGauss previously had a MAX scooter that had the same but non-removable 3kWh battery. Besides that, the MAX Plus gains a reverse assist and a distance to empty indicator into the instrument cluster.

Going back to the scooter, the brand is bundling a 750W charger at no extra cost. With it, the scooter is rated to charge from 0-80 percent in 3 hours and 30 minutes, with 0-100 percent taking 4 hours and 55 minutes. Note that according to the spec sheet on BGauss website, with a 1350W charger the scooter can charge to 100 percent in 2 hours and 50 minutes, although details on the charger’s cost or availability are unclear. Dimensions for the scooter remain the same, with an accessible 765mm seat height and 160mm ground clearance, but the kerb weight has gone up to 104kg (compared to 97kg for the EX). The under seat storage is 21 litres.

Elsewhere too things remain the same with all LED lighting, drum brakes, CBS, and convenience features like limp home mode, USB charging, and the same warranties (3 years/36,000km for the vehicle and charger; 3 years/50,000km for the battery). The warranties are extendable up to 5 years/75,000km.

BGauss has priced the OoWah MAX Plus at Rs 1.23 lakh (ex-showroom) and the scooter is available in Emerald Shadow, Jamun Punch, Tangy Toma, and Zesty Red colours. The OoWah EX also continues to be available at Rs 94,990 (ex-showroom) and now has the same four colour options.

Stephen Raj Antony

Lamborghini Revuelto SV teased ahead of global debut tomorrow

Lamborghini Revuelto SV teased ahead of global debut tomorrow
Lamborghini Revuelto SV teaser

Lamborghini has teased the upcoming Revuelto SV, which is due for its global debut on August 14, 2026, at the Monterey Car Week. This comes just a week after the brand released images of a camouflaged test mule of its V12 supercar belting around Hockenheimring in Germany. Upon its arrival, the Revuelto SV will become the latest in the line of Lamborghini’s SV line-up that includes the erstwhile Aventador SV. The ‘SV’ stands for Super Veloce, which roughly translates to ‘Super Speed’.

  • Exterior features more aggressive intakes and specialised aero
  • Interior to come with version-specific detailing and trim
  • Hybrid powertrain to offer more power

Lamborghini Revuelto SV: What we know so far

Exterior

Lamborghini Revuelto SV teaser front bumper
Lamborghini’s latest teaser shows the front bumper of the Revuelto SV in greater detail.

Much of the Revuelto SV’s performance enhancement measures on the outside over the standard model are quite discernible. The fascia looks even sportier as the heavily revised bumper features new carbon-fibre elements plus a larger and more aggressive front splitter and intakes.

Lamborghini Revuelto SV teaser front quarter
Test mule of the Lamborghini Revuelto SV at Hockenheimring, Germany.

Lamborghini has also added a large fixed wing at the back, while a specially designed underbody and active flaps are also likely additions to enhance the Revuelto SV’s aerodynamic performance on the track. Similarly, lightweight carbon-fibre wheels and race-spec brakes are expected to be part of the package as well, along with unique paint options and exterior detailing exclusive to the SV.

Interior

Lamborghini Revuelto SV teaser interior
Test mule of the Lamborghini Revuelto SV at Hockenheimring, Germany.

The first teaser campaign from the brand provides us a glimpse into the Lamborghini Revuelto SV’s interior. Noticeable in the interior image is a heavy-duty roll cage, exposed metal surfaces and a bare-bones rear-cabin section. Other details that are visible here include a leather & carbon fibre-trimmed steering wheel with a red centre marker and carbon-fibre shift paddles. The bucket seats are also likely to be carbon-fibre units, whilst the shrouding for the digital driver’s display uses the same weight-saving material. The Revuelto SV’s interior could feature plenty of Alcantara/suede, depending on how a customer specs it. One can also expect to see ‘SV’ branding and other edition-specific detailing on this interior.

Powertrain and performance

Powering the Lamborghini Revuelto SV will be the familiar 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12, along with three electric motors and a compact lithium-ion battery pack. Lamborghini is likely to have reworked the 8-speed dual-clutch transmission for quicker shifts, and the combined output from the hybrid powertrain is expected to go up as well.

Lamborghini Revuelto SV teaser
Test mule of the Lamborghini Revuelto SV at Hockenheimring, Germany.

Lamborghini recently set a lap record of 1:41.6 at the Hockenheimring track, with the brand claiming this to be the fastest lap ever recorded at this facility by a production car. The standard Revuelto offers 1,015hp and 725Nm of torque, allowing it to hit a top speed of over 350kph and accelerate from 0-100kph in a claimed 2.5 seconds. The SV is likely to be even faster, with retuned suspension and sharper steering also expected for improved handling on the track.

Also read

JCB Hydromax hydrogen-powered car sets new land speed record of 653.90kph

Volkswagen Kylaq-based compact SUV confirmed for India

New Ducati Panigale V4 SP in the works

New Ducati Panigale V4 SP in the works
Close up of Panigale V4 SP steering head with numbered badge

A 2027 Ducati Panigale V4 SP has been confirmed via a California Air Resources Board (CARB) certification in the US. According to reports, the filing was originally submitted for the 2027 Panigale V4 line-up in March, but Ducati updated it in July to add an SP variant to the certification.

  1. 2027 Ducati Panigale V4 SP confirmed via US emission certification
  2. Will use the same 1,103cc engine as the standard 2027 Panigale V4
  3. Expected to add a dry clutch, carbon-fibre wheels and upgraded Brembo brakes 

2027 Ducati Panigale V4 SP: What to expect

The previous-generation Panigale V4 was available in both SP and SP2 variants

The SP nameplate – which stands for Sport Production – has, in recent history, typically represented the top-of-the-line version of a production Ducati. The brand introduced a Panigale V4 SP for the 2021 model year, followed by an SP2 for 2022. Both were positioned above the standard Panigale V4 S but below the track-homologated V4 R.

Based on that precedent, we could see the 2027 Panigale V4 SP offer similar upgrades to those seen on its predecessors – a dry clutch replacing the standard hydraulic unit, carbon-fibre wheels, a lightweight chain, adjustable billet-aluminium footpegs, a brushed-aluminium fuel tank and upgraded Brembo braking hardware. The engine will likely be shared with the rest of the road-going 2027 Panigale V4 line-up, and we’ll have to wait to see if output figures change with the SP badge. Notably, that wasn’t the case with the last generation. For reference, the 1,103cc V4 in the standard bike produces 216hp and 120.9Nm.

Currently, the global Panigale V4 line-up includes the standard V4, the V4 S, the track-homologated V4 R and the V4 S 100 limited-run model as part of the Centenario collection. All except the latter are also available in India. Ducati has been prompt in making most of its global models available in our market, so when the V4 SP does go into production, we could expect it to launch here as well. It will likely command a premium over the Rs 39.79 lakh (ex-showroom, India) price of the V4 S.

Source: Motorcycle.com

JCB Hydromax hydrogen-powered car sets new land speed record of 653.90kph

JCB Hydromax hydrogen-powered car sets new land speed record of 653.90kph
JCB Hydromax side tracking

While bulldozers usually come to one’s mind when the JCB brand is mentioned, in a new development, the British engineering giant has set a new world land speed record for a hydrogen-powered combustion vehicle. Performing the record-breaking feat was JCB’s in-house-developed Hydromax speedster, which achieved an average top speed of 653.90kph, with Andy Green behind the wheel. The record was set at the Bonneville Salt Flats in Utah, USA.

  1. Hydromax outputs a combined 1622hp from two 4.8-litre hydrogen combustion engines
  2. The vehicle is 9.75 metres long and features a steel frame chassis

For Andy Green, this marks his third world record, with previous feats including the world land speed record for a diesel-powered car through a JCB Dieselmax 20 years ago in 2006. Before that was a world land speed record with the sound barrier-breaking Thrust SSC in 1997.

JCB hydrogen combustion world land speed record: Additional details 

On its first run, the Hydromax recorded an average speed of 644.74kph, while it achieved 663.26kph on its second run. The average speed of the two runs was 653.90kph, helping it beat the record that was previously set by the BMW H2R in 2004, which achieved a speed of 298.53kph. At its average top speed, JCB says that the Hydromax is the fastest hydrogen-powered vehicle of any kind in history. 

JCB Hydromax: What’s underneath it?

The 9.75-metre-long speedster uses two hydrogen-powered engines with a total capacity of 9.6 litres. The engines produce a combined power output of 1622hp and come with a single-stage motorsport turbocharger to deal with the high altitude of the Bonneville Salt Flats. Additionally, it utilises spark plugs designed for a Le Mans car.

The engines are laid on the sides of the car chassis, with one driving the front axle and the other the rear axle, while both are paired to a 6-speed sequential gearbox each. The company stated that the clutches used for the gearboxes were taken from a JCB digger, since motorsport-spec clutches weren’t designed to handle the loads of a speed-record car.

The Hydromax is built on a steel-frame chassis, while the driver sits in a carbon fibre monocoque sub-chassis. The windscreen is sculpted to mitigate drag, while the hydrogen tank sits behind the carbon fibre sub-chassis. Sculpted channels under the nose of the Hydromax are designed to channel salt from the car’s underbody to reduce drag.

For the Hydromax, JCB commissioned an all-new tyre that grows at high speeds, due to which the front wheel arches had to be redesigned and enlarged. Instead of a cooling inlet to reduce engine temperature, it utilises two tanks of ice, with 250kg required for each run. It was claimed that on the full record run, the Hydromax would consume just over 2kg of hydrogen and produce 18 litres of water.

What to expect from Mahindra Scorpio N pickup ahead of its debut?

What to expect from Mahindra Scorpio N pickup ahead of its debut?
Mahindra Scorpio N pickup front and rear designs

Mahindra is gearing up for its 2026 Independence Day event, where it will reveal a Scorpio N-based pickup and some new BE 6 EV iterations. The pickup is the production version of the 2023 Mahindra Global Pik Up concept, and the teaser reveals it will borrow a lot from the Scorpio N SUV. Here’s everything you can expect from the Mahindra Scorpio N-based pickup ahead of its debut tomorrow.

1. When will the Mahindra Scorpio N pickup launch in India

Mahindra will reveal it at its upcoming Independence Day event

2023 Mahindra Global Pik Up concept shown for representational purposes only. 

Mahindra recently teased the Scorpio N-based pickup, revealing that the production models will debut on August 14 at its Independence Day event. The Mahindra Scorpio N-based pickup could launch in the coming months.

2. What is the expected price of the Mahindra Scorpio N pickup?

Expected to be priced in the Rs 16 lakh-26 lakh range

The upcoming Scorpio N-based pickup is expected to be priced between Rs 16 lakh and Rs 26 lakh, around a few lakh rupees more than the Scorpio N SUV.

3. What will the production version of the Mahindra Scorpio N pickup be called?

Mahindra could call it the Scorpio X, a name it trademarked in 2024

Mahindra trademarked the ‘Scorpio-X’ name in 2024, but has not used it since. Given that the upcoming pickup is based on the Scorpio N, the unused trademark could be used for the pickup. 

4. What engine options will the Mahindra Scorpio N pickup offer?

Mahindra could offer it with the same engines as the Scorpio N SUV

Scorpio N’s 2.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine shown for representational purposes only. 

While the technical details of the Scorpio N-based pickup are still under wraps, it will share the ladder-frame chassis and mechanicals with the Scorpio N SUV, including the petrol and diesel options. For reference, the Scorpio N gets a choice between a 2.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine paired with a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic transmission. It produces 203hp and up to 380Nm, depending on the gearbox. It also gets a 2.2-litre direct-injection diesel engine, paired with the same manual and automatic transmission options, producing up to 175hp and 400Nm, depending on the transmission option.

5. Will the Mahindra Scorpio N pickup be a 4×4 model?

A 4WD Scorpio N-based pickup is expected alongside a 2WD version

As the upcoming Mahindra Scorpio N-based pickup would borrow the SUV’s mechanicals, a four-wheel-drive (4WD) option is expected to be available as well alongside a 2WD choice. Currently, the Scorpio N gets this 4×4 setup, with both transmission options for the 2.2-litre diesel engine.

6. What are the design changes on the Mahindra Scorpio N pickup?

Will get slimmer headlights, a large truck bed and C-shaped tail lights

The teaser video revealed a glimpse of the upcoming pickup, showing some exterior and interior details. Outside, the Scorpio N-based pickup will get a different set of LED headlights with L-shaped LED DRLs, a distinct grille with honeycomb mesh elements and a revised design for the rear doors. To accommodate the larger truck bed at the rear, Mahindra could offer the pickup with a wheelbase larger than the Scorpio N’s 2,750mm. It will also get slimmer C-shaped LED taillights, and the tailgate will feature embossed ‘Mahindra’ lettering.  

Will get a larger infotainment system, a new steering wheel and Level-2 ADAS

Mahindra Scorpio N pickup teaser details

Inside, a larger portrait-oriented touchscreen infotainment system and rotary dials for the dual-zone climate controls will be offered in the Scorpio N-based pickup. A chunkier 3-spoke steering wheel, inspired by the Vision T prototype, and a digital driver’s display with the same UI as the current Scorpio N, could also be spotted. Mahindra will also offer it with Level-2 ADAS, semi-automatic parking assistance, 5G-based connected-car technology, and a sunroof, as announced at the Global Pik Up concept’s 2023 unveiling.

7. Which models will the Mahindra Scorpio N pickup rival in India

The upcoming Mahindra pickup will rival the Hilux and V-Cross

The Mahindra Scorpio N-based pickup will rival the Toyota Hilux and Isuzu V-Cross, which are priced from Rs 31.99 lakh and Rs 25.50 lakh (ex-showroom), respectively. In Mahindra’s lineup, it will be positioned above the Bolero Camper, priced from Rs 10.10 lakh to Rs 10.86 lakh (ex-showroom).

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq interior leaked

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq interior leaked
Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq

The Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq has been exclusively spied by us ahead of its full reveal on August 15, giving us an early look at what the new trim will offer on the inside. Mahindra had teased the Sporteq earlier this week, but revealed only a few details.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq spy shot details

As reported earlier, the Sporteq version will get a passenger display, completing its three-screen setup; a similar arrangement is already seen in the Mahindra XEV 9e and XEV 9S. The BE 6 currently gets a dual-screen setup as standard, which will continue on the lower trims. The triple-screen setup is likely to be exclusive to the Sporteq.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq interior
Mahindra BE 6 interior

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq dashboard (left), current BE 6 dashboard (right).

The teaser from before also showed a new  black-and-tan colour scheme for the seats and dashboard, although these areas were mostly hidden. The fresh spy shots give a clearer look, and the colour scheme is applied not only on the dashboard and seats, but even on the door cards.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq interior
Mahindra BE 6 interior
 

Mahindra Sporteq centre console (left), current BE 6 centre console (right).

Another major change is the redesigned dashboard, which drops the halo-like loop around the driver. The current design has an ergonomic drawback, as it leaves little room for a second cup holder. The spy shots, however, show that another cup holder has now been added. The halo loop also made the wireless charger and USB Type-C ports difficult to reach from the passenger side, an issue we noted in our BE 6 review. These changes are likely to address that as well.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq battery pack and range expectations

The BE 6 Sporteq is expected to remain largely unchanged from the regular model. It remains to be seen whether it will be available with both the 59kWh and 79kWh battery packs or, as a top-spec trim, only with the larger battery. Both versions use a rear electric motor producing up to 286hp and 380Nm, while the larger battery is said to offer a range of up to 682km on a single charge.

The BE 6 already has a long list of features, and these updates could further strengthen its appeal against midsize SUV rivals such as the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric. The Mahindra BE 6 is currently priced between Rs 18.90 lakh and Rs 26.90 lakh, and a small price increase is likely with these updates. For reference, the Sierra EV is priced from Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh, while the Creta Electric costs between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh.