Lamborghini Huracan Sterrato driven at Nanoli Speedway before the tarmac arrives

Lamborghini Huracan Sterrato rear quarter tracking

Somewhere in the folds of the Western Ghats, where the Mumbai-Pune Expressway peels off from Lonavala into quieter country, a piece of land is being reshaped into what will, by this time next year, become Maharashtra’s first race track. Except to call it just a race track undersells the ambition entirely. What is rising here, on the grounds of the Nanoli Stud Farm, is a race resort, where cars are not just driven or raced, but lived with.

The Dhunjibhoy family has owned this land for decades, ever since the Nanoli Stud and Agricultural Farm was set up in the early 1990s. Khushroo Dhunjibhoy has spent a lifetime around shipping and thoroughbreds, and it is that same instinct for breeding something exceptional that he and his son, Zahir, have turned toward motorsport.

Aerial view of Nanoli before the tarmac is laid. This 3km circuit will be Maharashtra’s first and a haven for enthusiasts in western India.

Their plan is not a bare circuit with a pit lane bolted on. It is villas, high-end rooms and a clubhouse built into the same grounds as the horses. There will also be a 100-car garage with humidity control to protect exotic machinery from the heat, sun, dust and monsoons. The paddock and pit buildings will be state-of-the-art, with a hospitality deck that gives you a bird’s-eye view of nearly half the circuit. The circuit itself, designed to FIA Grade 3 specs by Driven International out of the UK, will eventually stretch close to three kilometres, with the option to split into shorter east and west configurations, depending on what the day calls for.

None of that exists yet in finished form. What does exist, right now, is the base layer. The dirt has been laid and compacted to a finish so smooth, it could pass for a rally special stage, which is roughly how we decided to treat it.

The obvious car for an afternoon like this would have been something with four-wheel drive and a reassuring amount of ground clearance. Something like an Urus or an RS Q8 – the kind of SUV that turns loose surfaces into a non-event. But ‘obvious’ has never made for a good story. So instead, we brought a Lamborghini Sterrato, which is, in essence, a Huracán that someone at Sant’Agata decided should grow up into a WRC car.

Before the tarmac arrives, the Sterrato enjoys Nanoli in its rawest form, with the future pit and hospitality complex taking shape behind it.

The Sterrato is not a styling exercise with some plastic cladding glued on. Lamborghini jacked the ride height by 44mm, fitted bespoke Bridgestone all-terrain rubber wrapped around 19-inch wheels, widened the front and rear tracks, and reworked the all-wheel-drive system and suspension geometry so the car can absorb a rutted surface without snapping its splitter off in the first hundred metres. Underneath sits the same naturally aspirated 5.2-litre V10 found in the rest of the Huracán range, here tuned to 610hp, still screaming to over 8,000rpm with no turbos to soften the theatre. Only 1,499 Sterratos were built before Lamborghini closed the production run, and of those, 15 made their way to India.

The example driven here belongs to Dinesh Thakkar, who was not only generous enough to hand over the key for a day, but also had the distinction of setting what can be considered the first recorded lap at Nanoli Speedway. 

His time of 2m34.80sec won’t be the quickest, but it’s a significant milestone for a circuit that is yet to officially open.

Mechanically, the Sterrato retains the naturally aspirated 5.2-litre V10, producing 610hp and driving all four wheels through a dual-clutch transmission. On paper, it remains very much a Huracán. In practice, the changes in character are immediately evident.

On the compacted dirt, the first impression is one of adaptability. Turn-in is not as immediate as it would be on tarmac, but the front axle bites with a reassuring consistency. The real shift comes under power. Where a standard Huracán demands restraint, the Sterrato encourages exploration.

The recalibrated driving modes, particularly Rally mode, allow for controlled slip. The rear steps out progressively, and crucially, predictably. There is a fluidity to the way the car moves, a willingness to rotate that transforms the experience. It is less about outright speed and more about managing balance.

5.2-litre V10 a nod to the best of internal combustion.

The additional suspension travel plays a defining role. Over the subtle undulations of the track, the car remains composed, absorbing variations in the surface without unsettling the chassis. It allows you to commit earlier, carry speed through sections that would otherwise require caution, and rely on the car to work with the terrain rather than against it.

The V10 is natural aspiration at its best. It sounds absolutely brilliant; the sharp throttle response allows you to precisely meter every one of those 610 horses, and every tap of the throttle feels utterly engaging. Under the sonorous wail of the V10 is the muted rattle of gravel ricocheting off the underbody, giving the full effect of a WRC car.

For Thakkar, setting that first lap was less about outright pace and more about being part of something that will only happen once. Once the tarmac goes down, no one will ever again get to slide a supercar through Nanoli’s corners on loose dirt. That window closes the day the asphalt trucks arrive, which made every lap feel like it mattered a little more than it should have for what was, on paper, just a test session on an unfinished track.

Sterrato owner Dinesh Thakkar is all smiles after a memorable day.

What Nanoli represents, once finished, goes well beyond a fun afternoon for a few car nuts and a Lamborghini. Mumbai’s supercar owners have long had money and machinery with nowhere proper to use either. The city’s roads are hostile to anything with a low chin, and Pune offers little better. A circuit within striking distance of both cities, built to international standards and backed by a family that clearly does not believe in doing things by half measures, could genuinely change how western India’s car culture behaves. This is not simply about building a track. It is about creating an ecosystem. The members-only model ensures exclusivity, but also fosters a focused community. For enthusiasts in Mumbai and Pune, long constrained by infrastructure, this represents a fundamental shift. It’s a controlled environment where cars can be driven to the max without fear of speed cameras or speed breakers.

The tarmac will come soon enough, and Nanoli will become a proper circuit with lap times and lap records and all the polish that comes with a finished facility. But for one afternoon, before any of that, it was just a dirt track, a Sterrato V10, and the kind of first lap that only ever happens once.

Renault Group India CEO Stephane Deblaise on response to Duster and future plans

Renault Group India CEO Stephane Deblaise

Renault Group India CEO Stephane Deblaise took charge of the company in September last year, and since then, the carmaker has been busy expanding and refreshing its India line-up. In this interview, Deblaise talks about the response to the new Renault Duster and the possibility of a more affordable automatic variant, the company’s upcoming product plans, progress on the Bridger compact SUV concept, and how Renault plans to strengthen its position in the Indian market.

On the response to the 1.0-litre Duster

It’s still early, so we don’t know the exact response, but it’s a key part of our phased strategy, which was to first focus on the 160hp DCT that is the high-end version in the ICE car. And then we want to introduce the 100hp, the more ‘regular’ car, which is less expensive. That Rs 10.5 lakh price is very, very good for people who want to enter the B+ SUV segment, and it has very good fuel efficiency. Moreover, the Duster is a very good car, and people are loyal to good cars, so we are expecting the Duster to do well on the whole.

On the slow rate of Duster bookings and deliveries

So, at Renault, we don’t overstate or overpromise. We won’t say we have 60,000 people waiting and, after that, you would discover that we did not do 60,000 deliveries. Some people do that; we don’t. We are very serious and would prefer to focus on one (variant), and then another, and a third, so in this way people keep speaking about it. For the hybrid, we were not ready; that’s why it is coming later, but with the 160hp and 100hp Duster, we wanted to focus first on the high-end and then the lower version. You know, we were in a little bit of a hibernation, and you can’t go from that to summer in one day. I think it’s good to build up step by step. 

On the possibility of a 1.0-litre automatic

I am not saying what gearbox or even the engine, but what I can say is that very soon we will introduce a new, less expensive version with an automatic. It was not planned at the beginning, but since we launched the new Duster, we have been having a lot of queries about this from customers. Plus, if you look at the pricing of all the models and variants we currently have, there is a gap between the manual variants and the first automatic version. 

On the rest of the Renault portfolio

I arrived in India on the 1st of September, and on the 16th of October I went to Paris to validate our India plan, and all the programmes that we decided to pursue were validated. Then, as you know, we communicated this in April this year. The programmes are completely running as per our expectations and on time. On the Renault Group Entry Platform (RGEP), we have made many modifications and carried out re-engineering to bring in new engines, new equipment and other things that you have requested. They are now finally coming. Next year will be a blowout of new products. 

On the brand’s new design centre in India

The India R&D centre is playing a very big role in our local as well as global plans. When I arrived, I was requested to bring together the three entities we had, which were all separate: one dedicated to sales, one to engineering, and one dedicated to manufacturing, which was along with Nissan. Now we have all three together under one leadership – mine – and this helps a lot because communication is easier and quicker, and this is improving our agility and our ability to see and respond to the market much better. This is why we will now deliver exactly what the market needs and is asking for.

On the development of the Bridger concept

This is a very important topic. It’s my project, and I am working very hard on this with our whole team. We have three meetings per week about the project, and in the coming weeks, there is a very important milestone. But I am happy to say that everything is going nicely and is on track, so I am satisfied with our progress. 

Honda Rebel 300, Rebel 500 price and launch details revealed

Rebel 300 static from the unveil event

Honda unveiled the Rebel 300 and Rebel 500 earlier this month, and we now have a clearer idea of their expected pricing and launch timelines. 

  1. Rebel 300 launch likely in November 2026
  2. Rebel 500 launch targeted for January-February 2027

Honda Rebel 300, Rebel 500 price details

The E-Clutch variants could command a significant premium over the standard motorcycles

The Rebel 300 and Rebel 500 are fairly familiar names for Indian enthusiasts. Honda has been hinting at the arrival of both for years now, and the latter was also briefly available in our market, where it was last priced at around Rs 5.12 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi) after the GST rate hike. However, the bikes are now set to be made in India with a high level of localization, so we can expect more competitive pricing.

The Rebel 300 is powered by a 286cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine producing around 30hp and 27.5Nm, while the Rebel 500 uses a 471cc parallel-twin producing 46hp and 43.3Nm. 

Our understanding is that the smaller Rebel 300 will feature a higher level of localization and is expected to be priced at around Rs 2.1 to 2.2 lakh for the standard bike while the E-Clutch variant will be much more expensive. It’s still uncertain how much more expensive this could be, but the difference is likely to be in the tens of thousands.. 

Between the E-Clutch and the base model, the aggressive pricing would put it on par with rivals such as the Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350 (Rs 2.35 lakh), and the Jawa 42 Bobber (Rs 2.10 lakh-Rs 2.32 lakh). The Rebel 300 is expected to go on sale in November this year.

The Rebel 500, meanwhile, will initially see about 50 percent localization, with core components like the engine still not being manufactured here. However, Honda is working on localizing that as well, which could lead to lower prices in the future. For now, the Rebel 500 is expected to be priced at around Rs 4.7 lakh although it is unclear whether this will be for the standard or E-Clutch variant. Its launch is targeted for January-February 2027.

While this represents a reduction over the Rebel 500’s previous asking price, the 40 percent GST now applicable to motorcycles above 350cc limits the price benefits that localisation could have delivered. Even so, both bikes are popular globally, and Honda’s decision to localise them should make them much stronger value propositions in our market.

Honda CB500 price and launch timeline details revealed

Honda CB500 price and launch timeline details revealed

The CB500 was one of the hot-ticket reveals from Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India (HMSI) recently and it enters a segment of the market where it will sit virtually in a class of its own. The CB500 is based on the same platform as the CB350 line of bikes but with nuanced differences. 

  1. Powered by a 501cc, long-stroke thumper
  2. Launch likely to happen around October-November
  3. Likely to slot in between Harley-Davidson X440 and RE Interceptor 650

Powered by a 501cc, air/oil-cooled, single-cylinder engine making 28hp and 43.3Nm of torque, the CB500 sits virtually in a league of its own, occupying the space vacated by the erstwhile Royal Enfield 500cc models. While the CB350 models have competitive pricing, sitting around the Rs 2 lakh ballpark (ex-showroom, Delhi), the CB500 will be considerably more expensive. 

This is partly due to the larger engine and additional features but a large contributing factor is the higher GST rate. The new regime taxes two-wheelers above 350cc at 40 percent, which is more than double the 18 percent tax levied on machines below that mark. 

As a result, it is likely that the CB500 will slot into the market between Rs 2.80 lakh – Rs 3.00 lakh (ex-showroom) upon its launch, which is likely to take place in October-November 2026. While this is sure to relegate it to a niche audience, the CB500 – on paper, at least – promises a unique riding experience in today’s marketplace. 

Upon launch, there will be three variants on offer. The base CB500 will come with simple colours and alloy wheels, the mid-spec variant will have metallic finish solid paint and cross-spoke rims permitting tubeless tyres and the top model will have exclusive colours and graphics as well as those aforementioned laced rims. 

The nearest challengers to the CB500 are the Hero-built Harley-Davidson X440 models (Rs 2.35 lakh – Rs 2.85 lakh), although the X440s use a smaller engine with lesser torque. At its price point, the CB500 will slot in below the Royal Enfield 650s, which start at Rs 3.39 lakh (ex-showroom, Chennai) with the Interceptor 650

Honda ADV160 expected price and launch timeline

Honda ADV160 expected price and launch timeline

Honda pulled a bunch of surprises at its recent event with a 10-model onslaught comprising both updated and all-new models. While the motorcycles and scooters were only unveiled at the event, we now have clear information on when the brand intends to launch its debutant maxi-scooter in India and at what price.

  1. ADV160 to go on sale in the third quarter of 2026
  2. Expected price around Rs 1.70 lakh-Rs 1.80 lakh
  3. E85-compliant maxi-scooter to rival the upcoming Yamaha NMAX 155

ADV160 launch timeline: What to expect?

E85 compliance adds about 5 to 6 percent to the production cost of the ADV160

The ADV160 is slated to go on sale in the Indian market in the third quarter of this year, between September and October 2026. It is expected to be priced between Rs 1.70 lakh and Rs 1.80 lakh. This makes it considerably  more expensive than similarly sized maxi-scooters such as the Hero Xoom 160 (Rs 1.43 lakh ex-showroom), Yamaha Aerox 155 (Rs 1.45 lakh to Rs 1.48 lakh ex-showroom) and the soon-to-be-launched Yamaha NMAX 155

However, it’s worth bearing in mind that while the others are E20-compliant, Honda’s ADV160 is a flex-fuel maxi-scooter capable of running on ethanol blends ranging from E0 to E85. This, in itself, adds about 5-6 percent to the production cost compared to similar E20-compliant models. The ADV160 will be manufactured in India and exported to other markets.

The ADV160 is also more generously equipped, featuring a TFT display and a more powerful 157cc, liquid-cooled engine that produces 16.3hp and 14.9Nm of torque. The scooter rides on a telescopic fork and twin rear shock absorbers, with a 14-inch front and 13-inch rear wheel setup. It weighs 133kg, has a seat height of 780mm, ground clearance of 165mm, and an 8.1-litre fuel tank.

2026 Toyota Hilux review: Mr. Indestructible

2026 Toyota Hilux review

Back in 2004, Toyota debuted its ‘Innovative International Multi-purpose Vehicle’ platform (or IMV for short), which spawned the 7th generation Hilux and the 1st generation of the Fortuner and Innova. As for the Hilux, it moved on to the 8th generation in 2015 and we now have this, the new 9th generation model, still underpinned by the IMV platform, albeit with major modifications and updates.

2026 Toyota Hilux Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

IMV platform sees massive update; front styling goes all angular

The front end is now all very edgy and sharp. Cyber-Sumo is how Toyota describes the styling. 

As with its predecessors the ladder-frame construction remains, but plate thickness in the frame side rails has been increased to enhance rigidity and better resist torsional forces. The body too has seen an increase in rigidity with the floor featuring an additional 36 spot welds, this also helps decrease vibrations.

Interestingly, the platform is now fully electrified. Impressive given that installing a battery pack with a ladder frame is tricky given the narrower – than the body – width and the presence of cross members too. It shows, the all-electric Hilux features a rather modest 59.2kWh battery pack, it’s unlikely to make its way here though.

17-inch rims provide for taller sidewalls, handy off-road.

Other changes to the platform include a switch from hydraulic to an all-electric power steering system and spring and damper tweaks to improve ride comfort. As with the previous two generations, wheelbase remains the same at 3,085mm and the length is identical to its predecessor at just over 5.3 meters.

Front styling sees the biggest difference from the earlier car, its now all very edgy and sharp. Cyber-Sumo is how Toyota describes it, a cyborg Sumo wrestler if you will. The headlights feature sharp DRLs, are much slimmer and flow into a black panel emblazoned with the Toyota lettering. Below is a honeycomb grille flanked by triangular stylistic insets and the lower end of the bumper carries on with the angular treatment with sharp cuts to define its shape.

Taillights now more angular; bumper features integrated footsteps on the rear as well as on the sides. 

The side however is more curved with the doors gently profiled and resembling the previous car, the cladding however is a bit angular and runs the length of the car. At the rear end there is now a side step to make loading and unloading cargo easier. Rear taillights are sharply outlined and flow more into the side profile and of course, the rear sees the now iconic large Toyota lettering across the tailgate, which has a damped release.  

2026 Toyota Hilux Interior Space and Comfort – 7/10

Adequate cabin space, but not what you might expect given the overall size.

Dashboard get a retro-modern style, very similar to the Land Cruiser Prado. 

Like the front-end styling, the new dashboard sees a big departure is styling too, very retro-modern with straight lines and chunky elements, similar to the Land Cruiser Prado. It houses rectangular AC vents and a pop-up center touchscreen with chamfered lower edges. The steering wheel looks like a straight lift from the Prado with the same three spoke design, rectangular center boss and chunky rectangular buttons.

Cabin dimensions remain the same, but reprofiled seat gives the backrest a tad bit more recline. 

The 8th gen Hilux received a larger interior cabin volume and this cabin carries over to the new 9th gen car, space inside is thus decent but going by the large vehicle footprint you’d be forgiven if you expected more. At the rear, legroom is adequate even with a taller adult seated front, the seat backrest is still upright when seen against regular SUV but the seats themselves have been reprofiled and that makes it feel just a bit more reclined than before. Headroom is good and seating three adults at the rear is possible but will feel sung. At the front, the seats feel nice and supportive and are well profiled with prominent side bolstering that should suit a wide body frame well. They are also upholstered in a fabric that feels nice to the touch.

Tailgate features damped release; payload is around 500kgs. 

The load bed is large enough for stuff like camping gear but it’s quite high off the ground so you’ll have to haul stuff in and out. The bumper has an integrated step at the rear and on either side as well, to make this easier. Toyota has not yet disclosed payload capacity but expect it to remain the same as before at 470kgs.

2026 Toyota Hilux Features and Safety – 7/10

High on safety kit, but many comfort and convenience features missing

360-degree camera handy, but of poor resolution. 

The new Hilux comes in three grades with the top spec car featuring kit like a 360-degree camera view – though resolution is poor – an 8-inch digital instrument panel and a 12.3-inch central touchscreen with wireless phone connectivity. The native OS styling appears quite outdated but the screen resolution is good. There’s a wireless phone charging slot but quite deep and retrieving you phone needs slim hands.

Besides these and basic bits like power windows and ORVMs, there’s not much else on the new Hilux. Features like auto HVAC, powered or ventilated seats, rear defogger are all missing even at the top spec car.

Misses key equipment like automatic climate control; has drive as well as terrain modes. 

Safety kit is good, with 7 airbags standard on all variants as is also ESP, a tyre pressure monitoring system however is only present on the top variant. As for a crash rating the new Hilux does not come with a Bharat or Global NCAP rating but the Australia spec scores 5-stars under the ANCAP protocol.

2026 Toyota Hilux Performance and Refinement – 9/10

Good pulling power with a very refined engine and a vibe free interior

The new Hilux carries on with the same 2.8 liter 4-cylinder diesel. It makes an identical 204 hp and 500Nm of torque. A 6-speed torque convertor automatic is now the only gearbox option and for the first time Toyota India is offering the Hilux with a 4X2 drivetrain too.

2.8 litre diesel engine has new mounts and is extremely refined, with low noise and vibration levels. 

There are three drive modes – Eco, Normal and Sport, all feel quite useable. Performance is strong and even when pushed hard it never feels like its out of breath. There’s a good amount of power to be had low down in the rev range and through a forest trail with stones and muck it was easy modulating power to keep momentum.

Shifts are expectedly smooth from the 6-speed autobox and in Sport mode the downshifts are quick enough both when left to its own system or via inputs from the gear lever.

Performance is quite potent and it never feels out of breath. 

At high revs the engine does get vocal, but for what is a workhorse its quite acceptable. In fact, at every day motoring speeds sound levels are low and refinement is excellent, with minimal to no vibrations around the cabin. Toyota says they have worked on improving this aspect with both hydraulic and shear type engine mounts, a stiffened body frame and better cabin insulation.

2026 Toyota Hilux Mileage and Efficiency – 8/10

With a kerb weight of over two tonnes, expect single digit real world efficiency figures

Toyota have yet to disclose ARAI rated fuel efficiency figures but given the carry over powertrain expect a similar figure of around 12kpl on the standard test cycle. In real world usage figures will hover in the single digit zone and only relaxed highway cruising would see you get double digits.

2026 Toyota Hilux Ride Comfort and Handling – 7/10

Comfy and unfazed over the big stuff but skittish and firm on smaller ruts and bumps

Off road is where the Hilux excels, 4X4 model has low ratio as well as rear locking differential. 

Suspension architecture carries over with an independent double wishbone coil spring setup at the front and a rigid axle with leaf springs at the rear. Toyota says they have reworked it to bring in a bit more comfort, it’s hard to say in isolation and perhaps a back-to-back drive would indicate this. On its own, it can soak up the tough bits like large rocks and deep potholes, sharp edges too are well smoothened. Through a forest trail strewn with loose rocks it felt confident and sure footed. Much of the trail was manageable in 4X2 mode, but some bits required 4X4 which was all too easy for the Hilux. There’s also a 4-Low ratio as well as terrain modes that help traction over loose surfaces. 

Ride is jittery at speed and with rear cargo bed unloaded.

Where is gets unsettled is over the smaller ruts and bumps that really shake up the cabin. The main reason here is the rigid rear-axle which with the load bed empty simply skips over these imperfections resulting in a skittish and bouncy ride. Rear passengers in particular will feel this more. A weighed down rear will improve things but will not bring this to passenger SUV comfort levels.

As for handling, high-speed stability is good but you know it’s a heavy car and you can feel its weight through corners. The switch to electric power steering hasn’t changed effort which remains heavy at low speeds, and with the cars massive length it feels quite ponderous.

2026 Toyota Hilux Value for Money – 7/10

4X2 makes it affordable than before, but there’s lots of features missing

Toyota has launched the new Hilux with the top variant priced the same as before; Rs 36.69 lakh ex-showroom India while the entry 4X2 variant starts lower than any previous variant coming in at Rs 31.99 lakh ex-showroom. But in doing so there’s a lot of features missing even going by its predecessors list. Its appeal then depends on which aspect of its ‘lifestyle pickup’ description you value more.

It’s sharp styling and sheer size give it that lifestyle vehicle presence, however inside it feels utilitarian, the cabin isn’t premium with regards to materials and its very under equipped. The heavy steering and bouncy ride also mean a workhorse like experience rather than luxury SUV.

But that workhorse bit is exactly where the Toyota Hilux excels. The load bed is handy and can haul odd bits of gear, the engine it torquey and powerful and what’s nice is that its refined too. The 4X4 system is very capable and it’s got tough bones that will outlast pretty much anything you can throw at it. If a luxury SUV is what you’re after, you’ll be better off elsewhere, but if you’re looking for a rough and tough, go anywhere, do anything, outdoors kind of vehicle that looks the part and plays it too, then in all probability your search will end right here.

Government proposes new safety norms for two-wheeled ambulances

Government proposes new safety norms for two-wheeled ambulances

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed a new set of regulations for two-wheeled road ambulances, outlining dedicated safety, equipment and periodic fitness standards under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.

  1. Two-wheeled ambulances to get dedicated fitness inspection norms
  2. Fitness certificate renewal proposed every two years
  3. Full AIS:209 compliance for new vehicles from October 1, 2027

What the draft rules propose

Under the draft amendments, two-wheeled road ambulances will undergo dedicated fitness inspections covering the structural integrity of the patient unit, tyres and wheels, emergency warning lights, stretcher mounting and locking mechanisms, patient restraint belts, stretcher loading systems and the presence of a valid fire extinguisher.

The proposal also fixes the validity of renewed fitness certificates for these vehicles at two years.

Compliance timeline

MoRTH has proposed that top-mounted warning lights on two-wheeled ambulances comply with AIS:209 (Part 1) from October 1, 2026. From October 1, 2027, all newly manufactured L2-category two-wheeled ambulances will have to meet the complete AIS:209 standard. These vehicles will also be allowed to operate only within areas notified by the respective state governments.

 

 

BMW reportedly puts its upcoming G-Class, Defender rival on ice

bmw x5 off-road

BMW’s luxury off-roader project, codenamed G74, has reportedly failed to receive final internal approval and is on hold due to changing global market conditions. The rugged luxury SUV was purported to be BMW’s rival to the Mercedes-Benz G-Class and Land Rover Defender, but it’s now uncertain whether it will ever reach production.

Market pressures prompt BMW to re-evaluate product portfolio

Fifth-gen BMW X5. Image used for representation only.

According to recent media reports, one of the reasons behind the G74 project’s halt is concern over the size of the luxury off-roader segment relative to the investment required to develop a dedicated model. BMW is also adopting a more disciplined approach to its model portfolio in light of increasing competition in markets like China, as well as tariffs, trade barriers, currency fluctuations, tightening emissions regulations in Europe, and broader geopolitical uncertainty.

Speaking after the company’s second-quarter financial results, CEO Milan Nedeljković said BMW is re-evaluating which technologies, model variants, and powertrains it will need in the coming years instead of assuming existing development programmes remain viable. “In all these areas, we are taking significant steps and increasing the pace. For example, we are once again reviewing which technologies, model variants and drivetrains we will need in the future. In addition, we are looking at where new partnerships could make economic and technological sense,” he noted.

Fifth-gen BMW X5. Image used for representation only.

Nedeljković highlighted the rapid deterioration of market conditions in China as a key concern for the portfolio review. He said Chinese manufacturers are increasingly expanding into Europe, Latin America, and other global markets, creating additional competitive pressure. Although Nedeljković did not mention the G74 directly, insiders claim the off-road SUV has already become one of the first casualties of BMW’s ongoing product review.

The G74 was reportedly targeting a 2029 launch, and sources say BMW can still approve or cancel projects up to around 18 months before production begins. BMW has not officially confirmed the cancellation of the G74 yet, and since the project is currently on hold rather than permanently scrapped, there remains scope for it to return if market conditions improve.

Everything we know about the BMW G74 off-road SUV

Fifth-gen BMW X5 design document. Image used for representation only.

While BMW never officially confirmed the existence of the G74 project, reports over the past few years suggested the carmaker was developing a purpose-built off-road SUV to rival the G-Class and Defender. In reference to the luxury off-roader segment, a senior BMW manager told Autocar UK in 2025: “We’re aware of the market potential [of such a vehicle]. It’s more than just discussions. We have been planning this for a while. It will definitely need an internal combustion engine.” Earlier this year, BMW M boss Frank van Meel even added to the speculation by stating he ‘wouldn’t say no’ to an off-road SUV fettled by the performance division.

The G74 project was expected to be underpinned by a heavily-modified derivative of the existing CLAR platform, which also underpins the fifth-gen BMW X5. This would have allowed the G74 to be offered with multiple powertrain options, including plug-in hybrid and fully electric, and the SUV’s production was ostensibly planned for BMW’s Spartanburg plant in South Carolina.

Fifth-gen BMW X5 design document. Image used for representation only.

Reports suggest the BMW G74 was designed with a 7-seat layout in mind, while the exterior featured a rugged iteration of the Neue Klasse design language and a bootlid-mounted spare wheel. The SUV was even mooted to be christened the X8, and serve as a spiritual successor to the BMW XM, which is expected to be discontinued in 2028.

Hyundai to launch Bayon-based midsize SUV this festive season

Hyundai Bayon based SUV

Tarun Garg, MD and CEO of Hyundai India, confirmed on the company’s Q1 FY27 earnings call that the brand will launch a new mid-size SUV during the festive season. Following this, the brand will also launch a new compact electric SUV within this fiscal year.

  1. New mid-size SUV likely to offer an underbody-mounted CNG kit.
  2. Compact electric SUV to sit on a new architecture and utilise Exide batteries.

New Hyundai mid-size SUV: What do we know so far?

To sit below the Creta and likely offer petrol and CNG powertrains 

Before the next-generation Creta debuts in 2027, Hyundai will introduce another product in the mid-size SUV space during the festive season to strengthen its presence. This SUV (codename: Bc4i) will utilise the Bayon crossover’s platform that’s sold abroad. It will measure around 4.18 metres in length, suggesting that it would be positioned below the Creta.

Heavily camouflaged mules of this mid-size SUV have been spied abroad and on our roads, giving a glimpse of what it could look like. Prototypes were spotted with a crossover-esque design, roof rails, dual-tone alloys, split lamp design, rising windowline and all-wheel disc brakes. While the interior has not been spied yet, Hyundai is likely to load it up with features and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS).

The model will be powered by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine, our sources indicate. This engine already powers the Creta and can be paired with either a manual or CVT gearbox. Additionally, Hyundai is expected to pair a CNG kit with this engine, making it the first CNG-powered model above 4 metres in its lineup. The kit would be fitted to its underbody, like the Maruti Victoris, but also have a spare wheel, unlike the Maruti.

With a second contender in the mid-size SUV segment, Hyundai is taking a similar approach to Maruti Suzuki, which has the Victoris and Grand Vitara in this space. While this SUV will come with economical powertrains and occupy the lower rung, the new-gen Creta sitting above it will come with wider powertrain options, including a hybrid. 

New Hyundai compact electric SUV: What to expect?

Expected to rival the likes of the Kia Syros EV, Tata Nexon EV, and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Hyundai Inster used for representation

Following the mid-size SUVs’ launch, Hyundai will also introduce a challenger in the growing compact electric SUV space. The arrival of this SUV was first announced back in 2025, when the carmaker stated that it would be localised and “designed, engineered and built in India for Indian customers.”

During the earnings call, the brand confirmed that the EV would be built on a new architecture rather than being an EV counterpart of the Venue. Codenamed HE1i, it is expected to sit on the E-GMP (K) platform, which is also utilised by the Inster sold abroad. It will be produced at the carmaker’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu and use localised batteries from Exide. The eSUV will be offered in standard range and long range versions. While specifications are yet to be confirmed for this model, for reference, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with 42kWh (standard range) and 49kWh (long range) battery packs with WLTP ranges of 300km and 355km respectively.

With inputs from Mugdha Mishra

Ather EL platform scooter teased ahead of August 29 launch

Ather EL platform scooter on the production line

Ather Energy CEO Tarun Mehta has shared an image of the upcoming EL platform-based electric scooter on the assembly line, giving us a glimpse of what to expect ahead of its official launch at Ather Community Day on August 29, 2026.

  1. Appears to have a metal body
  2. Expected to be priced between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 1.25 lakh
  3. Production version closely matches the EL01 concept and design patent filed last year

Ather EL platform scooter: What we know so far

Upcoming scooter confirmed for August 29 launch at Ather Community Day

From the assembly line image shared by Tarun Mehta, the production scooter retains the design language of the EL01 concept, featuring a handlebar-mounted headlight and a wide LED DRL on the front apron. Its overall silhouette also closely matches the design patent Ather filed last year. Notably, the scooter appears to feature a metal body, marking a departure from the polymer body panels used on Ather’s existing lineup.

The wheel setup is also visible in the image, with a 14-inch front wheel paired with what appears to be a 12-inch rear wheel. At Community Day 2025, Ather said the EL platform was developed using over 26 lakh kilometres of field data and is modular enough to underpin scooters across different sizes and use cases. The company also confirmed that the platform will support battery capacities ranging from 2kWh to 5kWh, along with a silent gear-drive motor, an onboard charger and extended service intervals.

The upcoming scooter is expected to be priced between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 1.25 lakh, marking Ather’s entry into the mainstream electric scooter segment. It is also expected to undercut the brand’s existing lineup, including the Rizta, which starts at Rs 1.21 lakh, and the 450 range, prices for which begin at Rs 1.28 lakh.

Writing on social media, Mehta said the August 29 event would feature “a bunch” of launches, suggesting additional products or services could be unveiled alongside the new scooter. Ather Community Day 2026 will be held on August 29, and we’ll bring you all the updates as they happen.