Defender: A tale of two V8s

Defender: A tale of two V8s
land rover defender V8 comparison

SUVs powered by V8 engines are becoming rarer by the day. Downsizing, electrification, ever‑tightening emissions regulations – the V8 is fading. Yet here we are in 2026, with Land Rover offering not one but two V8s. On the same model! Calls for a mini celebration, doesn’t it? And something of a journey of discovery. So how, and why, does the Defender come powered by two distinctly different V8s? Are they different enough to co-exist? Do their specifications tell a story? And are they fundamentally different from behind the wheel? Answers to these and more in this fascinating tale of two V8s.

Individual identity

The Octa looks much more menacing than the regular Defender.

Job number one: telling them apart. Which is relatively easy when you have the two sitting cheek by jowl. But out on their own, with no reference and no back-and-forth visual comparison, it’s more difficult.

Now, most of us – at least those of us who admire the Defender – know the Octa. A bold move from Land Rover, it comes with BMW’s 4.4‑litre twin‑turbo S68 under the louvered bonnet. That, and its linked suspension, which make the Octa super stable over rough ground. Not only does it get the V8 from BMW’s sledgehammer M5, the Octa, like all good performance cars, wears its intent on the outside. A wider stance, flared wheel arches, square exhaust tips and a stance that screams ‘Defender on steroids’. Most of the visual enhancements are also functional, but it also looks wide-shouldered and bulked up without going over the top… a job well done. And then, of course, there is the Octa badge, both on the grille and behind the ‘C’ pillar.

L: The Defender V8 gets more traditional rounded exhausts; R: The Octa’s quad rectangular exhaust tips stand out.

The Defender V8, which gets Jaguar’s AJ133 engine, is much stealthier and less in your face. From the outside, it looks like a regular Defender. No V8 badge, no identifying features, nothing. In fact, look at it from the front or the side, and it’s almost impossible to tell. You can, however, tell from the rear. The horizontally placed quad round exhausts stick out at the rear and clearly tell you this is something special. Otherwise, this is a regular Defender – attractive and full of visual appeal, but not something that stands out as something special. Could this be the Defender’s best‑kept secret?

Supercharged slayer

Defender V8 gets ‘supercharged’ written on the cover.

From behind the wheel, the differences are stark. The AJ133 engine is a familiar friend, earlier seen in many a Jaguar and Range Rover. In this Defender, it produces 425hp, with a large Roots-type supercharger adding some refined whine to the exhaust note. The sound that dominates, however, is a silky-smooth but unmistakable V8 ‘woofle’. Rev the engine even slightly, and a meaty growl emerges with crisp burbles on the overrun. It’s not AMG loud, nowhere near, or as raucous either, but the sound of the honey-smooth V8 is pure theatre and just gets me grinning. Why does it sound so clear and clean? There’s no turbo muffling the exhaust note, of course, and no turbo lag either. Which also explains the immediacy of the throttle responses.

In fact, tap the pedal even from idle, and the Defender V8 shoots forward, the crankshaft-driven supercharger pumping air into the engine instantly. This makes the Defender V8 feel light on its feet, and what’s even more charming is that it pulls cleanly in the mid-range, the engine spinning freely and enthusiastically towards the top. This is addictive, and long pulls to the redline are just so much fun. If you value thoroughbred engine characteristics over everything else, this engine will delight you.

Supercharger makes for instant low-end response from the AJ V8.

Now, putting so much performance into a dedicated off-roader may seem futile. But what Land Rover has done is make the Defender fundamentally sound. It’s not a ladder frame, for one, so when you drive around corners, it manages to do it in a neat and tidy manner. And that’s despite the additional weighty hardware like bulky differentials, stout driveshafts, and a robust transfer case, all needed for serious off-roading and not just slippery conditions.

So it comes as something of a surprise that the Defender V8, with its light steering and neat and tidy driving manners, can handle the performance without any fuss. It speaks volumes about how well Land Rover has engineered this platform and given it both loads of on-road capability as well as bona fide off-road chops.

The AJ-V8-powered Defender is not as effective a performance machine as the Octa.

Try and use all the performance all the time, and that feeling of composure slowly fades. You start feeling the bulk, you want more stability and confidence from the brakes, and the gearbox feels slow and laid back. And what’s this, no paddle shifters? Huh?

All pumped up

The Defender Octa amps it up to another level. Bold, brash and devastatingly effective when its full potential is unleashed, it is an all new type of animal. Initial impressions, however, immediately tell you the V8 is turbocharged. Squeeze the throttle, and the responses are initially laid back. This is especially true in comparison to the supercharged V8.

Both engines are brilliant, but both are also very distinct in the manner in which they make power.

Once past the initial softness in the throttle, however, it surges forward with relentless force, a flood of torque unleashed from the turbos spooling up. And that’s even if you haven’t pinned the throttle. A few more purposeful prods of the throttle, and the massive gulf in performance between the two Defenders is soon apparent. It’s not the 0-100kph or even the 0-150kph times, it’s just the massive surge you feel in raw thrust when you feed in the throttle.

The BMW‑sourced 4.4‑litre twin‑turbo V8 is a technological powerhouse and one of the most technically complex engines around. With 635hp and up to 800Nm in launch mode, it transforms the Defender into something approaching a super off-roader. And where the Jaguar engine is all about response, this BMW one, in contrast, is all about mid‑range and top-end muscle. In fact, knock back a few gears on the quick gearbox, plant your foot, and the Defender Octa charges forward with such ferocity that you’ll question the need for anything faster.

Where the BMW engine also differs is in the soundtrack. At low revs, the turbos and cross-bank exhaust system muffle and mute the V8’s natural exuberance and growl. But while the engine sounds are muffled at low revs, they soon build into a deep, muscular roar as the revs climb. Clearly not as sweet or as sonorous as the Jaguar V8, but well in line with the heady performance the Octa delivers.  

Octa badge (and BMW part number) tell the BMW V8-powered Defender apart.

The Octa also sits higher off the ground, thanks to its Tenneco‑Monroe 6D suspension system. This clever setup links all four dampers, acting like a virtual anti‑roll bar. The result is uncanny composure as the Octa just smothers broken roads. Drive over a poorly paved surface, and you initially feel there’s something not right. The layer of insulation between the road and you is so thick, you feel almost nothing. No big movements, no being tossed around, no big thuds. And then, what really is a game changer is that the Octa stays relatively flat when you hurl it into a corner, the tall SUV staying composed and relaxed while off-road-centric tyres howl away in protest. And it isn’t just well composed in corners, there’s very little pitching either, so you fly down poorly paved and broken sections like you are riding a hovercraft-like stable platform.

This technical marvel allows the two‑and‑a‑half‑tonne off‑roader to feel agile and secure, furthering the impression that the Octa is a Defender on steroids. Also of note, this genuinely feels like two SUVs in one – a real off-roader and the other a bona fide performance SUV that can carry real speed and put power down even on gravel, dirt tracks and unpaved sections.

Defenders of the faith

So why two V8s? The answer lies in the regulations. The AJ V8 cannot meet upcoming Euro 7 norms, but India doesn’t yet enforce equivalent standards. And that allows JLR to continue offering it here. The BMW V8 future‑proofs the Defender and has created an all-new type of performance off-roader with the Octa.

These performance off-roaders are so accomplished on road, they genuinely are multi-role SUVs.

It’s also a clever product strategy. The AJ V8-powered Defender starts at Rs 1.40 crore, offering V8 thrills at a much more affordable price. The more capable Defender Octa, on the other hand, starts at a much loftier Rs 2.62 crore. One has the traditional feel of a V8, smooth, refined and powerful; the other is a bona fide performance icon, with brutal power delivery and a massive ability to carry speed over just about any surface.  

Two distinct flavours, two distinct price points, one model line.

The Defender’s dual‑V8 strategy is nothing short of remarkable. In a world where eight‑cylinders are disappearing, Land Rover offers buyers a choice between a supercharged and a turbocharged V8. Together, they make the Defender unique. And that makes this one of the most fascinating chapters in the Defender story. Take a bow, Land Rover.  

Bits, bolts, and burbles

BMW’s S68 is an ‘M’ engine that displaces 4.4 litres. It uses an aluminium block and heads, and a cross-plane crankshaft. The bore and stroke dimensions (89mm × 88.3mm) are typically BMW – square. The engine revs to 7,200rpm, and the DOHC valvetrain gets an electrically actuated VANOS system for faster, more precise camshaft phasing. The hot vee twin-turbo layout is designed to reduce turbo lag, and the cross-bank exhaust manifold merges pulses to optimise turbine efficiency. This sacrifices some of the traditional V8 burble but sharpens response. To handle the extra loads, a high-capacity oil pump with an external oil cooler ensures consistent pressure under high lateral loads, while a multi-stage cooling circuit stabilises temperatures during track use. The S68 also integrates a 48V mild-hybrid system that provides a 9kW and 200Nm of torque fill.

Defender V8 fact file

 110 P425*Octa
PriceRs 1.40 croreRs 2.62 crore
Kerb weight2,434kg2,585kg
Engine5,000cc supercharged V84,395cc twin-turbo V8
Bore and stroke92.5mm x 93.0mm89mm x 88.3mm
Compression ratio9.510.5
Power425hp at 6600rpm635hp at 7000rpm
Torque550Nm from 1800-5000rpm750Nm from 1800-5855rpm
Claimed 0-100kph time5.8sec4.0sec
Maximum speed191kph250kph

*The supercharged-V8 Defender variants are temporarily unavailable for purchase in India, but they’re expected to return soon.

The Jaguar AJ V8 is a family of aluminium V8s produced from 1996 onwards. Offered in naturally aspirated and supercharged forms, it was Jaguar’s flagship petrol engine, engineered to combine refinement with strong performance. Evolving through three generations, the aluminium block and heads kept weight down to around 205-215kg, and it used chain driven camshafts, later evolving to double roller chains for greater durability. Supercharged “R” variants like the one in the Defender pushed outputs to 450hp, giving cars like the XJR and XKR formidable pace at the time. By 2009, the Gen III AJ V8 expanded to 5.0 litres (94 × 92mm bore and stroke), introduced direct fuel injection, and raised compression to 11.5:1. Power on the supercharged versions could exceed 500hp, and this 450hp version, with a bit of digital massaging, could also be made to increase in power.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Suzuki e-Access road test, review

Suzuki e-Access road test, review
Suzuki e-Access front left side riding shot on road

Suzuki first showed the e-Access back in January 2025, but it was actually launched only a year later, in January 2026. While the e-Access has definitely lost the first mover advantage in the burgeoning EV market, has it at least come prepared? 

e-Access Design and Features – 6/10

Unusual design won’t be to everyone’s tastes, features aren’t ground-breaking.

The e-Access is a ground-up new product, which has very little shared with its massively popular petrol-powered namesake. Its design is a clean-sheet one, and most people found it quite polarising. The swooping, double ‘duck-bill’ front end, mated to a contrasting, boxy rear section, doesn’t really gel well cohesively. Like all Suzuki two-wheelers, the e-Access feels solidly built, and the quality is quite decent too. 

Decent is also a good way to describe its feature set, which includes the same bright and logically laid-out 4.2-inch TFT display as the 125cc Access and Burgman Street. In terms of riding modes, there are 3 in total – Eco, Ride B and Ride A – but on the move, you can only switch between Eco and either of the Ride modes. Both Ride A and Ride B give you full power, and the only difference is in the levels of regenerative braking. A has stronger regen, while in B, it is more gentle. To toggle between A and B, you have to be at a standstill, and this is a needless hoop to jump through.  

Suzuki e-Access key fob
Keyless ignition convenient to have, and very few e-scooters offer it today.

The feature set also includes a very convenient keyless ignition system, a spacious, open cubby on the front apron with a USB-A charger and an oddly-shaped, very small 17-litre underseat boot. In an age where most rivals routinely offer 30-35 litres of boot space, the e-Access falls woefully short, and in fact, even the latest-gen ICE Access gives you more. 

Suzuki e-Access boot
17L boot feels archaic today, charger cables need to be folded just right to fit inside.

It comes with a reasonably sized 600W charger, which took 6 hours flat to top up a flat battery to full. Suzuki also provides a well-thought-out bag in which you can store the charger, which is another neat touch. However, if you don’t pack the charger’s cables just right and place the bag inside the boot, it won’t close. Moreover, once the charger is in the boot, there’s very little free space available. This is a consequence of Suzuki positioning the batteries under the seat, which also has some ramifications on the scooter’s handling, but more on that later. 

One silver lining is that the e-Access’ seat stays in the position you leave it in once you open it, courtesy of a small spring-loaded mechanism at the hinge, which is quite a neat touch. 

Suzuki e-Access seat open
Seat stays open on its own without needing to keep it manually propped open.

e-Access Performance and Range – 6/10

Range and performance are just about adequate.

Every EV has shortcomings, but the important question is, can they be overlooked in the interest of the savings it brings via lower running costs? Unlike most mainstream manufacturers, which use NMC (Nickel Manganese Cobalt) batteries, Suzuki has chosen LFP (Lithium Ferrous Phosphate) chemistry for the e-Access. LFP cells typically have a longer life and lower risk of thermal runaway incidents, but the trade-off is lower energy density, and ergo, lower range.

Suzuki e-Access left side profile riding shot on road
Neutral ergonomics and well-judged suspension help keep you comfortable.

With a 3.072kWh LFP battery pack and a claimed 95km IDC range, range was never going to be the e-Access’ USP. In our tests, using Ride A mode (maximum power, maximum regenerative braking), we managed to cover a little over 88km on a single charge. This is a decent number in isolation, but quite a bit lower compared to rivals with similarly sized batteries, which can cover upwards of 100km. 

One positive is that, once the range indicator had calibrated to our riding style, its predictions proved to be accurate, and the number shown on screen could be relied upon as the actual distance you’d go. Using Eco mode will obviously increase range on a single charge, but performance will be much gentler. What is nice is that even in Eco, the e-Access can maintain pace with big-city traffic as well as climb flyovers.

Suzuki e-Access motor
Motor delivers power in a predictable, unhurried manner, but the powertrain is quite noisy.

While the performance never feels inadequate, it is definitely a letdown on a machine bearing the ‘Access’ badge. In our tests, the e-Access took nearly 12 seconds to complete the 0-60kph sprint, which not only makes it slower than most other well-known e-scooters, but also much slower than the Access 125 that takes 7.68s for the same test. In fact, its performance, even in the most powerful Ride A mode, is so mellow that even the gentle Honda Activa 110 would leave it in the dust in a traffic-light grand prix. Another bug bear we have with the e-Access’ powertrain is that the powertrain is on the noisier side among all the reputed EVs on sale today.

e-Access Ride and Handling – 7/10

It’s light, easy and intuitive to ride, but over-eager handling is a mismatch.

To sit on, the e-Access feels pleasantly ‘normal’, and while this is certainly a compact machine, taller riders will be reasonably accommodated. However, while its low 765mm perch will be welcoming for shorter folks, riders over 6 feet will find it a bit too low. With a flat seat, spacious floorboard and well-tuned suspension, the e-Access is quite a comfortable machine and will isolate you to a great degree from all but the worst of bumps on our roads. 

Suzuki e-Access monoshock
Suspension is well set up and shields you from bumps, but is more taut than floaty.

Like the new Burgman, its suspension is not overtly soft and feels quite taut, which isn’t necessarily a deal breaker, but something to watch out for. Braking power is quite good, although the lack of ABS and a sharp bite mean you have to be mindful when slowing down. 

Suzuki e-Access front brake
Brakes work well, but are quite sharp and bitey. Lack of ABS is a downer at this price.

At 122kg, it is fairly light, and slicing through traffic is a breeze. In fact, the scooter displays a tendency to lean over onto its side quicker than you’d expect, which is partly down to its smaller 12-in wheels and thinner tyres. It is also another consequence of Suzuki mounting the battery pack vertically under the seat. As a result of the centre of gravity being fairly high, the e-Access almost ‘falls’ into a corner, and this behaviour won’t be to everyone’s liking.

e-Access Price and Verdict – 6/10

All said and done, it’s not the average features, tiny storage area, mellow performance or lacklustre range which will dissuade you from buying it. These are all things that buyers could overlook in exchange for the quality assurance that comes with the Suzuki Access name. However, the deal breaker here is the super-steep Rs 1.92 lakh asking price, which is very difficult to justify when similarly specced, proven options from reputed Indian brands like TVS, Bajaj, Vida (Hero) and Ather cost up to Rs 60,000 less. 

Suzuki e-Access rear right side static on road
Gets some things right, but it’s far too expensive.

The e-Access gets some things right, like good comfort, and has typical Japanese strengths, like the promise of reliability, longevity and good quality. However, today’s market values a good price point without compromising on range, storage and quick charging times. For the e-Access to follow in the successful footsteps of its ICE namesake, simply leveraging an established name and charging an unreasonably stiff premium for it is unlikely to pay off.

4 reasons to buy the BMW X1 LWB and 3 reasons to avoid it

4 reasons to buy the BMW X1 LWB and 3 reasons to avoid it
BMW X1 LWB side

Unlike the standard X1, the Long Wheelbase (LWB) version primarily targets buyers for whom rear-seat space is the top priority. The BMW X1 LWB competes with the likes of the Audi Q3 and Mercedes-Benz GLA in India and is the only one to be offered in a long-wheelbase guise. All that said, here are some pointers to keep in mind before signing on the dotted line.

Reasons to buy the BMW X1 LWB

Space is aplenty

The Long Wheelbase version’s rear seats and boot are easily better than rivals’

A wheelbase that’s grown by 108mm over the standard X1 means that the LWB benefits from a roomy cabin. This is noticeable upon stepping into the rear of the X1 LWB, where there’s plenty of space even for six-footers to stretch out. A centre armrest with cup holders, dedicated rear AC vents and USB Type-C charging ports aside, BMW has redesigned the rear seats.

BMW X1 LWB rear seats

Catering to the occupants in the outer units are better cushioning plus a 15mm longer seat base for added under-thigh support. Not only is the general seating position good, but the reclining backrests further elevate comfort. The expansive glasshouse, including the fixed panoramic sunroof, makes for a light and airy cabin. Furthermore, the 540-litre boot is bigger than those of the GLA and Q3.

Convincingly pliant

BMW has revised the suspension for a more comfortable ride

BMW X1 LWB rear quarter tracking

Compared to the standard-wheelbase model, the X1 LWB offers a more pliant ride that errs towards comfort rather than corner-carving sportiness. It works quietly in the background and absorbs bad patches well. Under most driving scenarios, the underlying firmness of this suspension setup will go unnoticed. The steering wheel provides a good sense of connection to the road, and the X1 LWB changes direction confidently and swiftly.

Useful parking aids

Quality assistance tech means parking the X1 LWB is a surprisingly convenient affair

The BMW X1 LWB is equipped with a 360-degree camera system, whose quality is really good. This will help one park the luxury SUV without major issues. Should you find yourself in a tricky situation or be confused about getting out of a dead end, the Reversing Assistant is a feature that could be a great help. This system is designed to automatically back up the car by retracing the path taken to reach its current spot and can work up to a distance of 50 metres.

Competitive pricing

The X1 LWB is priced rather well

At Rs 49.90 lakh (ex-showroom), the BMW X1 LWB costs Rs 1 lakh less than the standard-wheelbase model. When compared to its Mercedes-Benz GLA rival, the X1 LWB is up to Rs 5.1 lakh more affordable.

Reasons not to buy the BMW X1 LWB

Missing equipment

The long-wheelbase version has fewer features than the regular X1

For reasons known only to BMW, the X1 LWB doesn’t come with adjustable rear sunshades, ventilated or massaging seats, and even the USB slots up front aren’t backlit. This makes finding them in the dark a chore. The LWB version also lacks a dedicated climate-control zone for the rear passengers, while the advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) package doesn’t include adaptive cruise control.

Uninspiring performance

This three-cylinder engine isn’t a punchy enough unit 

The 1.5-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol fuel-injected engine produces 156hp and 230Nm of torque, which is 20hp more than the unit powering the standard-wheelbase X1. This E25-compliant engine comes mated to a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT) and feels more than sufficient when driving in the city.

BMW X1 LWB engine

However, when you want to overtake in a hurry or bury the accelerator pedal, there’s some delay before the X1 LWB builds speed. Push it hard, and this three-cylinder mill will make itself heard, and it isn’t a particularly sporty note either. Even in Sport mode, 0-100kph took 9.58 seconds when we tested this SUV’s acceleration.

Complicated infotainment

The system is modern but can be confusing for users

BMW X1 LWB infotainment touchscreen

The 10.7-inch touchscreen of the BMW X1 LWB looks crisp and is very responsive to inputs as well. However, its information-dense design means users will find themselves facing a plethora of menus, and finding what you need will require some patience. Even the climate-control system is managed via the touchscreen, meaning eyes off the road. All of it feels more challenging than it needs to be.

Also read

3 reasons to buy the Honda Amaze and 3 reasons to avoid it

3 reasons to buy the 2026 Mini Countryman C and 2 reasons not to

Yamaha XSR900 SP in the works for overseas markets

Yamaha XSR900 SP in the works for overseas markets
Yamaha XSR900 SP in the works for overseas markets

Yamaha appears to be preparing a higher-spec version of its retro-styled XSR900. An XSR900 SP has surfaced in US regulatory filings, pointing to the possibility of a new performance-focused variant of the 890cc neo-retro motorcycle.

  1. XSR900 SP name appears in Yamaha’s US NHTSA filings
  2. Expected to share the 117.4hp CP3 engine with the standard XSR900
  3. Could borrow premium suspension and braking hardware from the MT-09 SP

Yamaha XSR900 SP: what the filings reveal

The XSR900 SP has appeared in vehicle identification number (VIN) filings submitted by Yamaha to the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). The documents list both a standard XSR900 SP and a California-spec version, indicating that Yamaha is preparing the model for the 2027 model year.

The filings show that the XSR900 SP will use Yamaha’s 890cc, three-cylinder CP3 engine, with a peak output of 117.4hp. This is identical to the output listed for the standard XSR900, as well as the MT-09, Tracer 9 and R9 in the same documentation. This suggests that the SP variant will focus on chassis and equipment upgrades rather than additional engine performance.

XSR900 SP could get MT-09 SP hardware

While Yamaha has not revealed the equipment list for the XSR900 SP, the motorcycle’s relationship with the MT-09 SP gives a strong indication of what could change.

The MT-09 SP gets DLC-coated front forks, an Öhlins rear shock, Brembo Stylema brake calipers and additional electronic features over the standard MT-09. Yamaha could bring similar upgrades to the XSR900 SP, giving the neo-retro motorcycle a more premium chassis and braking package.

There is one caveat to the filings. The latest NHTSA documents list the XSR900 SP but do not mention the XSR900 GP, while separate California Air Resources Board (CARB) documents for the 2027 XSR900 range list the XSR900 GP but not the SP. This could be down to an error in one of the filings or the documents being updated at different times.

The VIN information does, however, point towards the XSR900 SP being a new variant rather than simply the XSR900 GP being introduced in another market. The SP gets a different VIN prefix from the existing XSR900 GP, further strengthening the case that Yamaha is developing the model.

There is no word yet on when Yamaha will officially reveal the XSR900 SP or which overseas markets will receive it.

Yamaha R2 to launch in India next week

Closer to home, Yamaha is preparing to launch the much-anticipated R2 in India on August 27. The company has already opened pre-bookings for the motorcycle at Rs 10,000, ahead of its official debut.

The R2 is expected to sit above the R15 in Yamaha’s Indian line-up and is being developed and manufactured in India for both domestic sales and exports. Yamaha has yet to reveal its complete specifications, but the motorcycle is expected to use a larger-capacity single-cylinder engine than the R15.

Car insurance explained: Everything you need to know

Car insurance explained: Everything you need to know
Car insurance

Car insurance is an essential part of vehicle ownership, yet it is often one of the least understood. While third-party insurance is mandatory for vehicles used on public roads in India, owners can choose from different types of cover depending on the protection they need. Here’s everything you need to know about car insurance, from coverage and claims to renewals and add-ons.

1. What is car insurance and why is it mandatory?

Car insurance protects vehicle owners against specified financial losses arising from accidents and other insured events. Depending on the policy, it can cover damage to your own vehicle, liability towards third parties, or both.

Third-party insurance is mandatory for vehicles used on public roads in India. It covers the owner’s legal liability for injury, death or property damage caused to a third party. Driving without valid third-party insurance is an offence.

2. What are the different types of car insurance?

Car insurance is broadly available as third-party liability insurance, comprehensive insurance and standalone own-damage insurance.

Third-party insurance covers liability towards others but not damage to your own vehicle. A comprehensive or package policy combines third-party liability with own-damage cover for the insured vehicle, subject to the policy’s terms and exclusions. A standalone own-damage policy covers damage to your own vehicle and is bought alongside a separate third-party policy.

New private cars are also sold with long-term third-party cover. A common bundled arrangement provides three years of third-party cover and one year of own-damage cover.

3. What does third-party insurance cover?

Third-party insurance covers the legal liability arising if your vehicle causes injury, death or property damage to another person. It does not cover damage to your own vehicle. Owners who want cover for their own car need an own-damage or comprehensive/package policy.

4. What does comprehensive insurance cover?

A comprehensive or package policy combines third-party liability cover with own-damage protection. Depending on the policy, own-damage cover can include losses caused by accidents, theft, fire, floods, earthquakes and other natural or man-made events.

The exact coverage and exclusions vary between policies. Optional add-ons can provide additional protection for specific risks.

5. How do you make a car insurance claim?

Inform your insurer as soon as possible after an accident, theft or other insured event. A police complaint may also be required, depending on the circumstances, particularly for theft.

The insurer may arrange a vehicle inspection or assess the claim using photographs and documents submitted digitally. Once the claim is approved, the repair process can proceed. The documents required vary by claim, but may include the policy, registration certificate, driving licence, claim form, repair estimate and invoices.

6. What is the difference between cashless and reimbursement claims?

With a cashless claim, the vehicle is repaired at an insurer’s network garage and the insurer settles the approved repair amount directly with the workshop. The owner pays applicable deductibles and any costs not covered by the policy.

With a reimbursement claim, the owner pays the repair bill first and then submits the required documents to the insurer for reimbursement of the eligible amount. The availability and process of cashless repairs depend on the insurer’s network and policy terms.

7. How is your car insurance premium calculated?

The premium depends on factors including the vehicle’s IDV, age, engine capacity, registration details, previous claims and the insurer’s own pricing. The cost of optional add-ons and applicable discounts can also affect the final premium.

Third-party liability premiums are set by IRDAI, while own-damage premiums are priced by individual insurers. This is why premiums for similar own-damage cover can differ between insurers.

8. What is a No Claim Bonus (NCB)?

A No Claim Bonus is a discount on the own-damage premium earned for claim-free policy periods. It applies to the policyholder, not the vehicle, and can generally be carried over when changing insurers or buying another car, subject to the applicable conditions.

An own-damage claim can affect the NCB at the next renewal, although an NCB-protection add-on may preserve it subject to its terms.

9. What is Insured Declared Value (IDV), and why does it matter?

The Insured Declared Value is the sum insured for the vehicle under the own-damage section of the policy. It represents the vehicle’s insured value and is used when settling a total-loss or theft claim, subject to the policy terms. IDV also affects the own-damage premium. As the vehicle depreciates, its IDV generally reduces.

10. What is a deductible in car insurance?

A deductible is the portion of an eligible claim that the policyholder has to bear. A compulsory deductible applies to the policy as prescribed, while a voluntary deductible is an additional amount the owner chooses to bear in return for a lower premium. A higher voluntary deductible means a larger share of the repair bill has to be paid by the owner when a claim is made.

11. Which car insurance add-ons are worth considering?

Add-ons provide cover beyond the standard policy for an additional premium. Common options include zero depreciation, engine protection, roadside assistance, return-to-invoice, consumables, tyre protection, key protection and NCB protection.

Their usefulness depends on the vehicle, its age and how it is used. Owners should compare the additional premium with the specific protection each add-on provides rather than buying every available option.

12. What is zero depreciation insurance, and is it worth buying?

Zero depreciation, also known as nil depreciation or bumper-to-bumper cover, reduces or removes the depreciation deduction applied to eligible parts when settling an own-damage claim. This can reduce the amount the owner has to pay towards a covered repair.

The add-on generally costs extra and may have eligibility conditions, claim limits or exclusions depending on the insurer. It is more commonly available for newer cars.

13. What is not covered by car insurance?

A comprehensive policy does not cover every type of loss. Common exclusions include normal wear and tear, damage from mechanical or electrical failure that is not caused by an insured event, and losses arising while the vehicle is being used in breach of the policy or applicable law.

Claims can also be affected if the driver does not have a valid licence or is driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Consequential damage may also be excluded unless specifically covered by an add-on. The exact exclusions are set out in the policy wording.

14. Can modifications affect your car insurance?

Yes. Modifications or changes to the vehicle should be disclosed to the insurer. This includes additions such as CNG or LPG kits, which also need to be recorded with the relevant registering authority.

If an approved modification changes the vehicle’s value or risk, the insurer may require an endorsement or additional premium. Failing to disclose relevant modifications can affect a claim.

15. What can cause a car insurance claim to be rejected?

A claim can be rejected or reduced if the loss falls outside the policy’s coverage or if policy conditions have not been met. Examples include driving without a valid licence, driving under the influence, using the vehicle for an excluded purpose, or making false or incomplete declarations.

Damage caused by an excluded event or normal wear and tear is also not payable under a standard comprehensive policy. The exact reasons for rejection depend on the policy wording and circumstances of the claim.

16. How does the age of your car affect insurance premiums?

A car’s IDV generally falls as it gets older because of depreciation. Since IDV is one of the factors used to determine the own-damage premium, this can reduce the own-damage portion of the premium over time. However, the final premium also depends on factors such as the insurer, claims history, vehicle details and selected add-ons.

17. What happens if your car insurance expires, and how do you renew it?

Owners should renew their policy before it expires to avoid a break in cover. A vehicle cannot legally be driven on public roads without valid third-party insurance. If a policy has lapsed, the insurer may require the vehicle to be inspected before issuing a new policy. IRDAI also states that a break in insurance can result in inspection and additional charges.

18. Can you switch insurance companies at renewal?

Yes. You can change insurers when renewing your own-damage or comprehensive policy. Compare the coverage, exclusions, IDV, deductibles, network garages, add-ons and premium rather than choosing solely on price. Your NCB can generally be carried over when you change insurers, provided you submit the required proof of entitlement.

19. Can you transfer your car insurance when selling your vehicle?

Yes. Insurance can be transferred to the buyer when a vehicle is sold, but the insurer must be informed and the required transfer process completed. The NCB belongs to the original policyholder and does not transfer with the vehicle. For comprehensive/package policies, IRDAI states that the transfer of ownership should be recorded within 14 days of the transfer of ownership.

20. What should you check before buying or renewing car insurance?

Don’t compare policies on premium alone. Check the coverage, exclusions, IDV, deductibles, add-ons, network garages and claims process. Also check when the third-party and own-damage portions expire, particularly if you have a bundled policy. A cheaper policy may offer a lower IDV, higher deductible or narrower coverage, so the lowest premium is not necessarily the best-value option.

Royal Enfield Continental GT vs Interceptor 650: Price and differences explained

Royal Enfield Continental GT vs Interceptor 650: Price and differences explained
Royal Enfield Continental GT vs Interceptor 650: Price and differences explained

Royal Enfield has just updated the Continental GT 650 for 2026. While the mechanicals remain where they were earlier, the popular cafe racer gets a few new features like LED indicators, USB type-C port and cosmetic updates like a black instrument cowl. The Rocker Red colour now also gets a blacked out engine case and cast-alloy wheels, both of which were previously limited to the Apex Grey colour. The Interceptor, the platform sibling, is yet to see an update for 2026 but how do the 650 twins differ? Let’s examine it in detail.

All prices ex-showroom, Chennai

Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 vs Interceptor 650: What’s shared?

Engine, chassis, and more

Both have quite a lot in common. They share the steel tubular, dual-cradle frame, the 648cc twin-cylinder engine making 47.4hp of power and 52.3 Nm of torque, tyre sizes, suspension, and most of the dimensions. Both also get alloy and wire spoke wheel options, but not on all the colours. In addition to this, most of Royal Enfield’s first-party accessories for one of these bikes should also be compatible with the other.

Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 vs Interceptor 650: Design

Continental looks better, but is less practical

The biggest difference between the two is in the appearance. The Continental GT has a clip-on style handlebar, placed lower than the Interceptor. The rider footpegs are also set further back, altering the rider’s triangle noticeably. While the Continental’s handlebar makes it steadier at higher speeds—thanks to the added load on the front wheel—it does put more strain on the wrists, especially over long distances. The upright riding position on the Interceptor makes it far more practical to live with, although at the cost of the ‘cool factor’. The Continental GT 650 also gets Vredestein tyres, replacing the CEATs on the Interceptor.

Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 vs Interceptor 650: Dimensions and weight

Interceptor is heavier by 4kg

The Interceptor is 45mm wider and 25mm taller than the Continental GT 650. The Interceptor also has a larger 13.7-litre fuel tank, compared to 12.5-litre unit on the Continental. Naturally, that means the Interceptor is 4kg heavier at 218kg.

Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 vs Interceptor 650: Features

Continental now gets more features

Both the models do share most of the features, such as the semi-digital instrument cluster with twin-pods and dual-channel ABS, but with the update the Continental GT has gotten features like a USB-C charging port (vs USB-A on the Interceptor), LED indicators, and an instrument cowl as standard. 

Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 vs Interceptor 650: Colour options

Interceptor gets more colours

There’s no crossover between the two motorcycles in the colour options with both having distinct colour choices. Like we mentioned earlier, some of the colours get black, cast-alloy wheels while others stick to wire spoke wheels. On the Continental, Apex Grey and Rocker Red get alloys whereas on the Interceptor, alloy wheels are limited to only one colour, Black Ray.

Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 vs Interceptor 650: Price

Continental is more expensive

With the new updates, the Continental GT 650 now starts at Rs 3.58 lakh and goes up to Rs 3.97 lakh. As of the writing of this piece, the Interceptor starts at Rs 3.39 lakh and goes up to Rs 3.69 lakh without any of the new features. 

Interestingly, the Bear 650, the other platform sibling of these two, gets more modern features like a TFT instrument cluster,  USD fork, and a slightly more powerful engine owing to its different two-into-one exhaust system. It remains to be seen if Royal Enfield will bring these updates to the Interceptor 650 anytime soon.

BMW X1 vs X1 LWB: Differences explained

BMW X1 vs X1 LWB: Differences explained
X1 LWB

BMW has expanded its X1 range in India with the new long-wheelbase X1 LWB. Priced at Rs 49.90 lakh (ex-showroom), it sits alongside the regular X1 and is Rs 1 lakh cheaper than the standard-wheelbase X1 petrol. While both SUVs share much of their styling and cabin design, the X1 LWB brings a longer body, more rear-seat space and a different powertrain. Here’s how the two versions differ.

BMW X1 vs X1 LWB: Dimensions

Dimensions

X1

X1 LWB

Difference

Length

4500 mm

4616 mm

116 mm

Width

1845 mm

1842 mm

3 mm

Height

1630 mm

1641 mm

11 mm

Wheelbase

2692 mm

2800 mm

108 mm

Boot Capacity

476 litres

540 litres

64 litres

The biggest difference is the X1 LWB’s size. It is 116mm longer overall than the standard X1, with 108mm of the additional length going into the wheelbase. This extra wheelbase is primarily used to increase rear-seat legroom. The X1 LWB also gets a redesigned rear seat with enhanced cushioning, a 15mm longer seat base for additional thigh support and a backrest that can be reclined by a couple of degrees. The X1 LWB is also 3mm narrower and 11mm taller than the standard X1. Boot space is also larger on the X1 LWB, at 540 litres compared with 476 litres in the standard X1.

BMW X1 vs X1 LWB: Exterior 

X1
X1 LWB
 

 

The two versions look largely alike. Both get the same headlamps, M Sport styling package, tail-lamps and 18-inch alloy wheels. The X1 LWB can be identified by its chrome window surrounds, whereas the standard X1 gets a black finish in this area. A Shadow package is available as an option on the LWB.

BMW X1 vs X1 LWB: Interior 

X1
X1 LWB
 

 

The dashboard and front section of the cabin are unchanged. Both get a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, 10.7-inch touchscreen, asymmetric AC vents and the floating centre console. The key difference is at the back. Besides the additional legroom, the X1 LWB gets the revised rear seat described above. BMW has also tuned its suspension for improved ride comfort. The X1 LWB also gets red seat upholstery, while the standard X1 gets black upholstery.

The X1 LWB, however, misses out on front-seat ventilation and massage functions, as well as a dedicated climate-control zone for the rear seats.

BMW X1 vs X1 LWB: Powertrain 

X1
X1 lwb
 

 

The standard X1 continues to be offered with both petrol and diesel engines, while the X1 LWB is available only with a 1.5-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine. Both SUVs are front-wheel drive only.

In the X1 LWB, this engine produces 156hp and 230Nm and sends power to the front wheels through a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. This is 20hp more than the 136hp version of the 1.5-litre petrol engine used in the standard-wheelbase X1.

BMW X1 vs X1 LWB: Price 

x1
x1 lwb
 

 

The X1 LWB is priced at Rs 49.90 lakh, making it Rs 1 lakh cheaper than the standard-wheelbase X1 petrol, which costs Rs 50.90 lakh. Both the X1 and X1 LWB are locally assembled in India. The X1 LWB is primarily aimed at buyers who prioritise rear-seat space, while the standard X1 offers a wider powertrain choice.

Which variant of the Skoda Kylaq should you buy?

Which variant of the Skoda Kylaq should you buy?
Skoda Kylaq variants and features explained

The Kylaq, Skoda’s most affordable offering in India, was introduced in 2024 and marked the brand’s return to the sub-4m space after years. Currently, the Kylaq is Skoda’s best-selling model in our market and has sold over 50,000 units since its launch as of February 2026. Here’s a breakdown of the powertrain options, comfort and convenience features, safety kit and exterior colours available on each trim of the Skoda SUV.

Skoda Kylaq variant-wise price and powertrain options

The base Classic trim misses out on an automatic transmission option

Skoda Kylaq ex-showroom price as of August 21, 2026 (Rs lakh)

Trim

MT

AT

Classic

7.59

Classic+

8.25

9.25

Signature

9.43

10.43

Signature+

10.77

11.77

Sportline

11.32

12.32

Prestige

11.75

12.75

Prestige+

11.99

12.99

The Skoda Kylaq has an ex-showroom price ranging from Rs 7.59 lakh to Rs 12.99 lakh. Except for the base Classic trim, the remaining trim levels offer both manual and automatic gearboxes. Powering the Kylaq is a 115hp, 178Nm, 1.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine that also does duty in the Kushaq and the Slavia. Transmission duties are handled by either a -speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. Notably, in Classic+ guise, the Kylaq is the most accessible car with a torque converter gearbox. 

Skoda claims a top speed of 188kph and that the manual version is capable of a 0-100kph sprint in 10.5 seconds. In our Kylaq real-world performance tests, the automatic version achieved a 0-100kph time of 11.69 seconds. Skoda also claims an ARAI-rated fuel economy of 19.68kpl for the manual and 19.05kpl for the automatic; our Kylaq real-world mileage tests saw the manual average 12.86kpl, while the automatic went 11.03km on a litre of petrol.

Skoda Kylaq variant-wise colour options

Offered in seven colours on the outside, two on the inside 

The compact SUV is offered in seven colours, namely, Candy White, Brilliant Silver, Cherry Red, Carbon Steel, Deep Black, Lava Blue, and Steel Grey. While all trims come in a monotone finish, select paint jobs on the Sportline come with a black roof. Additionally, the Sportline trim exclusively gets the Steel Grey colour option. The interior of the Skoda Kylaq gets a black and grey colour scheme as standard, but the Sportline has an all-black theme. Here’s a table comprising the available exterior colours on the Skoda Kylaq depending on the trim level chosen:

Colour 

Classic

Classic+

Signature

Signature+

Sportline 

Prestige

Prestige+ 

Candy White

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Dual-tone

Yes

Yes

Brilliant Silver

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Dual-tone

Yes

Yes

Cherry Red

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Dual-tone

Yes

Yes

Carbon Steel

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Deep Black

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Lava Blue

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Steel Grey

Dual-tone

Skoda Kylaq standard safety kit 

Gets six airbags, ABS, EBD, traction control and more.

As standard, the Skoda Kylaq comes equipped with six airbags, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control, brake disc wiping, roll-over protection, central locking, rear parking sensor, and ISOFIX mounts. 

Skoda Kylaq variant-wise features

Skoda Kylaq Classic: Rs 7.59 lakh

Gearbox option – 6MT

Skoda Kylaq Classic trim exterior
Skoda Kylaq Classic trim interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Classic trim

  • LED headlights with LED daytime running lamps (DRLs)
  • LED tail-lights
  • 16-inch steel wheels with covers
  • 15-inch spare wheel
  • Roof rails
  • Roof-mounted spoiler
  • Dual-tone dashboard
  • Manual day/night interior rearview mirror (IRVM)
  • Driver seat height adjust
  • Adjustable headrests for all passengers
  • Auto engine start-stop
  • Tilt and telescopic steering adjust
  • Powered wing mirrors
  • All power windows
  • Auto AC
  • Rear defogger
  • Analogue dials with a digital MID
  • Front centre armrest
  • 12V charging socket (front)
  • Fabric seats
  • Analogue dials with 3.5-inch MID
  • 2 tweeters
  • Front LED cabin lamps

Skoda Kylaq Classic+ – Rs 8.25 lakh-9.25 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Features over Classic

  • Single-pane sunroof
  • Cruise control
  • 4 speakers
  • Auto-dimming IRVM
  • Front and rear LED cabin lamps
  • Steering-mounted controls
  • Leatherette-wrapped gear lever (AT only)
  • Rear LED cabin lamps
  • One-touch up/down for driver-side window 

Skoda Kylaq Signature – Rs 9.43 lakh-10.43 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Skoda Kylaq Signature trim exterior
Skoda Kylaq Signature trim interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Signature trim

Features over Classic+
  • 16-inch silver alloy wheels
  • Black tailgate strip between the tail-lights
  • Tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS)
  • Paddle shifters (AT only)
  • 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system
  • Wired Android Auto and Apple CarPlay 
  • 2x USB Type-C ports (rear)
  • Auto-folding outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs)
  • Rear wiper and washer
  • Chrome garnish on AC vents and door handles
  • Rear AC vents
  • Sliding front centre armrest with storage space
  • Cooled glove box
  • Driver-side window one-touch up/down
  • Rain-sensing wipers (front)

Skoda Kylaq Signature+ – Rs 10.77 lakh-11.77 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Skoda Kylaq Signature+ trim exterior
Skoda Kylaq Signature+ trim interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Signature+ trim

Features over Signature
  • Shark-fin antenna
  • Chrome strip on outside door handles
  • Auto-folding ORVMs
  • Hill-hold assist
  • Rear parking camera with static guidelines
  • Auto headlights with follow-me-home function
  • Keyless entry and go
  • 10-inch touchscreen infotainment system
  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
  • 8-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Dash inserts
  • Leather-wrapped steering wheel
  • USB Type-C ports (front) 
  • 60:40 split-folding rear seats
  • Rear centre armrest with cup holders
  • Rear parcel tray
  • In-car connectivity suite

Skoda Kylaq Sportline – Rs 11.32 lakh to Rs 12.32 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Features over Signature+

Skoda Kylaq Sportline
Skoda Kylaq Sportline interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Sportline trim

 

  • Black 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Rear spoiler with finlets 
  • Black ORVMs and branding 
  • Sportline badge on tailgate
  • Leatherette front armrest and door pads
  • White ambient lighting
  • Aluminium pedals 
  • Leatherette seat upholstery with Sportline inscription
  • LED projector headlamps 
  • LED fog lamps with cornering function
  • Wireless phone charger

Skoda Kylaq Prestige – Rs 11.75 lakh-12.75 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Skoda Kylaq Prestige trim exterior
Skoda Kylaq Prestige trim interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Prestige trim

Features over Signature+
  • Dual-tone 17-inch alloys
  • LED projector headlights
  • LED rear turn indicator and reverse lamp
  • Front LED fog lamps with static bending function
  • White ambient lighting
  • Leatherette upholstery on seats, front armrest and doors
  • Chrome parking brake tip
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Wireless phone charger
  • Anti-theft alarm

Skoda Kylaq Prestige+ – Rs 11.99 lakh-12.99 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Feature over Prestige

  • 6-way powered front seats

Which Skoda Kylaq variant should you consider?

The mid-spec Signature+ trim offers good value for money

Starting at Rs 10.77 lakh, the mid-spec Signature+ trim offers dual digital screens, a single-pane sunroof, a rear parking camera with sensors, auto AC with rear vents, all-LED lighting and 16-inch silver alloy wheels, making it a value-for-money offering. While you do miss out on features such as a wireless phone charger and powered and ventilated front seats, the premium you have to pay for these is not justifiable. Moreover, this trim is available with both manual and automatic gearbox options.

However, if you are on a budget, you can consider the lower Signature trim, which offers a smaller touchscreen with wired Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, rear wiper and washer, rear AC vents and a sunroof. This trim also comes in both manual and automatic variants, and priced at Rs 9.43 lakh and Rs 10.43 lakh, respectively, they still offer a lot of value.

Although the Classic+ trim is also well-equipped for its price, the lack of an infotainment system makes recommending it a bit more challenging. However, the 7-inch OEM infotainment system with wired smartphone connectivity, offered with the higher Signature trim, is available in the online classifieds marketplace under Rs 10,000. If you are open to retrofitting it at your authorised dealership, the Classic+ trim becomes the most value-for-money option on a strict budget. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India.