Silk Route (सिल्क रूट का यूनिक एक्सपीरियंस)
Nako Village (नाको गांव में मिलेगा हिमालय का अलग रूप)
![]()
adventure and tranquility (एडवेंचर और सुकून का परफेक्ट कॉम्बिनेशन)
Silk Route (सिल्क रूट का यूनिक एक्सपीरियंस)
Nako Village (नाको गांव में मिलेगा हिमालय का अलग रूप)
![]()
adventure and tranquility (एडवेंचर और सुकून का परफेक्ट कॉम्बिनेशन)

Honda has unveiled a total of 10 motorcycles for the Indian market, comprising both all-new and existing models, with the Rebel 300 and a new locally manufactured Rebel 500 among them. The Rebel 500 was previously sold in India as a CBU at Rs 5.12 lakh, but with both motorcycles now set to be manufactured locally, we can expect more competitive pricing when they go on sale.
As members of the same family, the Rebel 300 and Rebel 500 share the same bobber-style cruiser design, including a teardrop-shaped fuel tank, a round LED headlight, a two-piece seat and a short, stubby exhaust.
The Rebel 300 is powered by a 286cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine producing around 30hp and 27.5Nm. The Rebel 500, meanwhile, uses a 471cc parallel-twin engine producing 46hp at 8,500rpm and 43.3Nm at 6,000rpm. Both motorcycles use a six-speed gearbox and will be offered in standard and E-Clutch variants. Honda’s E-Clutch system allows riders to shift gears without operating the clutch lever while still retaining the option to use the clutch manually whenever they choose.
Both motorcycles feature a low 690mm seat height, making them among the most accessible motorcycles on sale in our market. Combined with an upright handlebar and forward-set footpegs, the low seat height should provide a relaxed cruiser riding position. Suspension duties are handled by a conventional telescopic fork at the front and twin rear shock absorbers. Both motorcycles also share the same tyre sizes, with a 130/90-16 front and a 150/80-16 rear. The Rebel 300 has a kerb weight of 172kg, while the larger Rebel 500 tips the scales at 191kg.

On the features front, both motorcycles remain relatively simple and stay true to their old-school cruiser ethos, doing without modern electronics such as riding modes and traction control. Both bikes come equipped with dual-channel ABS. Interestingly, the India-spec Rebel 300 and Rebel 500 debut a new circular TFT display that replaces the LCD unit offered on international models, and this is understood to have been developed specifically for these locally manufactured versions.
Honda is yet to announce prices or a launch timeline for either motorcycle. More details are expected in the coming weeks, and we’ll update this story as they are announced.

Alongside a slew of unveils, Honda has unveiled the ADV160 in India, showcasing its first maxi-scooter with adventure-inspired styling in the country that will also get E85 compliance, making it one of the first scooters showcased with flex-fuel compliance. Honda says the ADV160 will be locally-manufactured in India and even exported overseas, helping it keep costs in check. Once launched, the ADV160 will be sold via Honda’s both – Red Wing and premium Big Wing showrooms in India. It packs features such as single-channel ABS, traction control, and a TFT display with smartphone connectivity.
Styled like a scaled-down X-ADV, the ADV160 features a tall adjustable windscreen, twin LED headlamps, and block-pattern tyres. Honda says the ADV160 brings the ‘Adventure-scooter’ format to India through the concept of City Adventure.
Feature highlights include a TFT instrument display with Honda RoadSync smartphone connectivity, a USB charging socket, Honda Selectable Torque Control (traction control), single-channel ABS and a generous under-seat storage compartment of 27 litres.
Powering the ADV160 is a 157cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine producing 16.3hp and 14.9Nm, paired with a CVT automatic transmission. The talking point about this engine is its E85 compliance, denoting that it can run on an ethanol blend of up to 85 percent with 15 percent petrol.
The scooter rides on a telescopic fork and twin rear shock absorbers, with a 14-inch front and 13-inch rear wheel setup. It weighs 133kg, has a 780mm seat height, 165mm ground clearance and an 8.1-litre fuel tank.
While the specifications of the ADV160 are out, the brand has only unveiled it and says that the launch timeline for the models will be announced later today and we will update this story accordingly. However, it’s safe to say that since the ADV160 will be locally manufactured here in India and exported overseas, the pricing for this maxi-scooter will be competitive.
Market view : कच्चे तेल में उछाल से बाजार में लगातार पांचवे दिन बिकवाली देखने को मिल रही है। निफ्टी करीब 200 प्वाइंट से ज्यादा फिसलकर 23650 के नीचे आ गया है। भारती एयरटेल,ICICI BANK,L&T और HDFC बैंक ने सबसे ज्यादा दबाव बनाया है। बैंक निफ्टी भी 400 प्वाइंट से ज्यादा गिरा है। मिडकैप और स्मॉलकैप में भी दबाव देखने को मिल रहा है। वहीं INDIA VIX 6% से ज्यादा चढ़कर 14 के पार निकल गया है।
रियल्टी,कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल और ऑटो शेयरों में सबसे ज्यादा बिकवाली आई है।ये तीनो सेक्टर इंडेक्स एक फीसदी से ज्यादा फिसले हैं। साथ ही मेटल और NBFCs भी करीब एक फीसदी नीचे हैं। वहीं FMCG,फार्मा और चुनिंदा IT शेयरों में खरीदारी आई है।
बाजार पर बात करते हुए सीएनबीसी-आवाज के वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि निफ्टी के लिए 24061/24110 पर पहला रेजिस्टेंस और 24159/24188/209 पर दूसरा रेजिस्टेंस है। वहीं, 23766-23681 पर पहला बेस और 23645/23577-531 पर दूसरा बेस है। कल बेस-1 टूटने के बाद शॉर्ट के सभी टार्गेट जोन हासिल हुए। FIIs की भारी बिकवाली जारी रही। शॉर्ट्स बढ़कर 2.63 लाख पहुंच गए। 24,000-24,100-24,200 पर भारी शॉर्ट कॉल पोजिशंस देखने को मिली। 23,800 पर हल्की पुट राइटिंग रही।
ग्लोबल सेटअप और कच्चा तेल और बॉन्ड यील्ड्स सभी हमारे खिलाफ हैं। बेस-1 के नीचे निफ्टी गैप भरने करने की तैयारी शुरू करेगा,निचली सीमा 23,645 है। रेजिस्टेंस-1 के नीचे शॉर्ट,रैली में शॉर्ट करें। लेकिन रिस्क-रिवॉर्ड का ध्यान रखें,बेस के बहुत करीब शॉर्ट ना करें। अगर 23,809-23,766 के नीचे सेटल हुए तो लोअर चैनल खुल जाएगा। इसके बाद 23,577-23,531 के टारगेट खुल सकते हैं।
बैंक निफ्टी पर रणनीति
बैंक निफ्टी के लिए 56832-57040 पर पहला रेजिस्टेंस और 57277-57466/588 पर दूसरा रेजिस्टेंस है। वहीं, 56110-55890 पर पहला बेस और 55740-55610/513 पर दूसरा बेस है।
चकाचक चार्ट वाले शेयर
चकाचक चार्ट वाले शेयर बताने के लिए हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं www.rajeshsatpute.com के राजेश सातपुते। इनकी हीरो मोटो फ्यूचर्स में 5030 रुपए के स्टॉप लॉस के साथ, 5240 रुपए के टारगेट के लिए खरीदारी की सलाह है। वहीं, अदाणी एंटरप्राइजेज फ्यूचर्स में इनकी 3050 रुपए के स्टॉप लॉस के साथ, 2940 रुपए के टारगेट के लिए बिकवाली की सलाह है।
डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

The Toyota Fortuner is one of the most popular SUVs in India and continues to be among Toyota’s bestselling models. It is known for its powerful engines, rugged construction, off-road ability, and Toyota’s reputation for reliability. The SUV is currently available in its second-generation facelift, which was launched in 2021. If you’re planning to buy one, here are two reasons to consider the Fortuner and two reasons why you may want to look at other options. Let’s start with the positives.

The Toyota Fortuner’s body-on-frame construction makes it feel solid and built to last. Its suspension is tough and is designed to handle rough roads with ease. While the ride feels firm at low speeds and small bumps can be felt inside the cabin, the suspension handles large potholes, broken roads, and unpaved tracks without much trouble.
The Fortuner is also one of the most capable off-road SUVs in its segment. It comes with a low-range transfer case, Multi-Terrain Select (MTS) modes, an electronic differential lock, and a water wading capacity of 700 mm. These features make it easy to drive through muddy trails, rocky paths, steep inclines, and even waterlogged roads. Whether you’re heading to the mountains or exploring off the beaten path, the Fortuner has the hardware to handle it with confidence.

One of the Fortuner’s biggest strengths is its engine options. It is offered with a 2.7-litre petrol engine that makes 166hp and 245Nm, and a 2.8-litre diesel engine that produces 204hp and up to 500Nm. The diesel engine is also available with a 48V mild-hybrid system.
We tested the diesel-automatic version, which sprinted from 0-100 kmph in 9.96 seconds. That’s impressive for an SUV of this size and weight. The diesel engine delivers its maximum torque from low revs, so the Fortuner feels effortless to drive in the city and while overtaking on highways. It doesn’t need to be revved hard, although performance starts to taper off at higher revs.
The six-speed automatic gearbox is tuned for smooth and reliable performance rather than quick gear changes. It works well for daily driving and long-distance cruising, but enthusiasts may find it less engaging than the faster-shifting automatic transmissions offered by some newer SUVs.

The Toyota Fortuner’s interior is starting to feel dated compared to newer rivals. While the 2021 facelift brought some updates, the overall dashboard design and cabin layout have remained largely unchanged since the second-generation model arrived in India. Compared to SUVs like the MG Majestor, Skoda Kodiaq, Volkswagen Tayron, and Jeep Meridian, the Fortuner’s cabin does not feel as modern or premium. The use of hard plastics and average-quality switches also remind you that this is an older design. At a price point that goes close to Rs 50 lakh, the cabin feels like it could offer more in terms of quality and sophistication.
The Fortuner’s feature list is another area where it falls behind newer rivals. It gets useful features like ventilated front seats, an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system, dual-zone climate control, an 11-speaker JBL audio system, a 360-degree camera, and a powered tailgate on select variants. However, it misses out on features like a sunroof, advanced driver assistance system (ADAS), powered front seats, and an electronic parking brake, which are now available in several more affordable SUVs. Even the 360-degree camera quality feels average compared to newer competitors, making the Fortuner feel less tech-focused than its rivals.
The Toyota Fortuner is priced from Rs 34.76 lakh to Rs 50.46 lakh (ex-showroom), making it one of the most expensive SUVs in its segment. At this price, it is expected to offer a more premium experience, but its dated cabin, average material quality, and missing modern features make it feel expensive compared to newer rivals.
However, the Fortuner’s appeal goes beyond features and cabin quality. Its rugged construction, off-road capability, proven reliability, strong resale value, and Toyota’s widespread service network continue to attract buyers. For many, the confidence of owning a durable and low-maintenance SUV outweighs the lack of premium features offered by newer rivals. These qualities have helped the Fortuner maintain a strong following in India, despite falling behind competitors in areas like interior quality and technology.
Prices are ex-showroom, India.
शुक्रवार, 24 जुलाई को इंफोसिस, मीशो, NTPC, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, इंडिगो समेत कई शेयरों में तेज उतारचढ़ाव देखने को मिल सकता है। इनमें से कुछ कंपनियों ने एक दिन पहले तिमाही नतीजे जारी किए थे। वहीं कुछ कंपनियां आज वित्तीय नतीजे जारी करने वाली हैं। कुछ कंपनियां ऐसी भी हैं, जिन्होंने एक दिन पहले नई डील, कॉन्ट्रैक्ट्स और अन्य तरह के डेवलपमेंट्स की जानकारी दी थी। इन पर बाजार शुक्रवार को प्रतिक्रिया देगा। इसके अलावा 40 से ज्यादा कंपनियों के शेयर 24 जुलाई को एक्स-डिविडेंड ट्रेड करने वाले हैं। साथ ही मेनबोर्ड सेगमेंट में कैलिबर माइनिंग एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स की लिस्टिंग होने वाली है। आइए डिटेल में जानते हैं किन शेयरों पर रहेगी नजर…
आज इन कंपनियों के तिमाही नतीजे
NTPC, श्रीराम फाइनेंस, टाटा कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स, SBI लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी, SBI कार्ड्स एंड पेमेंट सर्विसेज, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, CG पावर एंड इंडस्ट्रियल सॉल्यूशंस, हिंदुस्तान जिंक, ACC, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, कंटेनर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, क्रेडिटएक्सेस ग्रामीण, डालमिया भारत, जिंदल स्टील, लोढ़ा डेवलपर्स, न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी, डॉ. लाल पैथलैब्स, REC, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया और वेल्सपन कॉर्प
25 जुलाई को ये कंपनियां जारी करेंगी तिमाही रिजल्ट
AU स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक, SBFC फाइनेंस, बिड़ला कॉर्पोरेशन, फाइव-स्टार बिजनेस फाइनेंस, IDFC फर्स्ट बैंक, डोडला डेयरी, शेषासायी पेपर एंड बोर्ड्स और ZEN टेक्नोलोजिज
आज इन शेयरों पर रहेगी नजर
Infosys: Q1 (अप्रैल-जून 2026 तिमाही) में कंपनी का शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 12.2% बढ़कर 7,769 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। रेवेन्यू 14% बढ़कर 48,211 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। EBIT 15.4% बढ़कर 10,163 करोड़ रुपये और EBIT मार्जिन बढ़कर 21.1% हो गया। डॉलर रेवेन्यू 2.8% बढ़कर 508.2 करोड़ डॉलर हो गया। कंपनी के बोर्ड ने आशीष कुमार डैश को मार्च 2027 तक के लिए चीफ एग्जीक्यूटिव ऑफिसर (CEO) डेजिग्नेट नियुक्त किया है। वह 1 अप्रैल, 2027 से चीफ एग्जीक्यूटिव ऑफिसर और मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर होंगे।
Meesho: Q1 में कंपनी का शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड घाटा सालाना आधार पर घटकर 132.8 करोड़ रुपये रह गया। रेवेन्यू 48.3% बढ़कर 3,712.8 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
Interglobe Aviation (Indigo): Q1 में कंपनी ने कंसोलिडेटेड बेसिस पर 238 करोड़ रुपये का घाटा देखा। एक साल पहले यह 2,176.3 करोड़ रुपये के मुनाफे में थी। रेवेन्यू सालाना आधार पर 19.9% बढ़कर 24,584.1 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। EBITDA 33.2% घटकर 3,832.5 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। EBITDA मार्जिन 28% से घटकर 15.6% पर आ गया।
Cyient: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 32.3% घटकर 104.1 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। रेवेन्यू 21.3% बढ़कर 2,075.7 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
Orient Cement: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 62.4% घटकर 77 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। रेवेन्यू 30.3% घटकर 604 करोड़ रुपये रह गया।
Sona BLW Precision Forgings: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 46.7% बढ़कर 178.5 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। रेवेन्यू 52.4% बढ़कर 1,301.2 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
Motilal Oswal Financial Services: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 9.6% बढ़कर 1,273.1 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। रेवेन्यू 25.1% बढ़कर 3,425.8 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
Suryoday Small Finance Bank: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 113.1% बढ़कर 75.2 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। नेट इंटरेस्ट इनकम 27.8% बढ़कर 315.7 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। ग्रॉस NPA 6.6% रहा, जबकि नेट NPA 1.27% दर्ज किया गया।
Shadowfax Technologies: एट रोड्स (Eight Roads), फ्लिपकार्ट और कोरिया का IMM इंडिया फंड ब्लॉक डील के जरिए शैडोफैक्स में ₹1,000 करोड़ से ज्यादा के शेयर बेच सकते हैं। इसके लिए फ्लोर प्राइस ₹197 प्रति शेयर तय किया गया है।
Coforge: कंपनी ने ‘कोफोर्ज न्यूरॉन’ लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की है। यह एक AI ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम है, जिसे कंपनियों को अलग-थलग AI पहलों से आगे बढ़ने और पूरे बिजनेस में AI-बेस्ड नतीजों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने में मदद करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
बल्क डील्स
धाबरिया पॉलीवुड: आशीष रमेशचंद्र कचोलिया ने ₹22.29 करोड़ में 5,76,000 शेयर बेचकर धाबरिया पॉलीवुड से लगभग पूरी तरह से एग्जिट कर लिया है। सूर्यवंशी कमोट्रेड ने भी 1 लाख शेयर ₹3.87 करोड़ में बेचे हैं। इस बीच अबाकस वेंचर अपॉर्चुनिटीज फंड ने 6,01,341 शेयर खरीदे। कुल कीमत ₹23.32 करोड़ है।
Gandhar Oil Refinery India: सोसाइटे जेनरल ने ₹19.22 करोड़ में गंधार ऑयल रिफाइनरी इंडिया के 6.84 लाख शेयर खरीदे हैं।
Oswal Pumps: VQ फास्टरकैप फंड ने ₹20.54 करोड़ में ओसवाल पंप्स के 5.98 लाख शेयर बेचे हैं।
मेनबोर्ड लिस्टिंग
कैलिबर माइनिंग एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स
ये स्टॉक्स करेंगे एक्स-डिविडेंड ट्रेड
भारती एयरटेल
दिविस लैबोरेटरीज
एबॉट इंडिया
हीरो मोटोकॉर्प
एडवांस्ड एंजाइम टेक्नोलॉजीज
भागेरिया इंडस्ट्रीज
बिड़ला कॉर्पोरेशन
CFF फ्लूइड कंट्रोल
केमबॉन्ड केमिकल्स
बॉम्बे साइकिल एंड मोटर एजेंसी
सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिजाइन इंस्टीट्यूट
क्रैवाटेक्स
क्रॉम्पटन ग्रीव्स कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रिकल्स
डेटा पैटर्न्स (इंडिया)
कॉनकॉर्ड बायोटेक
फिएम इंडस्ट्रीज
फोर्टिस हेल्थकेयर
जुबिलेंट इंग्रेविया
EL CID इन्वेस्टमेंट्स
इंटेलेक्ट डिजाइन एरिना
जॉइंडर कैपिटल सर्विसेज
जुबिलेंट फार्मोवा
इन्फो एज (इंडिया)
ओरिएंट बेल
PDS
करूर वैश्य बैंक
लक्ष्मी इलेक्ट्रिकल कंट्रोल सिस्टम्स
मित्सु केम प्लास्ट
किर्लोस्कर ब्रदर्स
न्यूलैंड लैबोरेटरीज
निट्टा जिलेटिन इंडिया
NOCIL
रेडिको खेतान
रिफेक्स इंडस्ट्रीज
सास्केन टेक्नोलोजिज
शेट्रॉन
ऋषभ इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स
सियाराम सिल्क मिल्स
स्टीलकास्ट
श्याम मेटालिक्स एंड एनर्जी
SIL इनवेस्टमेंट्स
जाइडस लाइफसाइंसेज
स्वेलेक्ट एनर्जी सिस्टम्स
वोल्टैम्प ट्रांसफॉर्मर्स
स्प्लिट और बोनस इश्यू के लिए ये स्टॉक करेंगे एक्स-ट्रेड
ज्यूपिटर लाइफ लाइन हॉस्पिटल्स
कालिंद
Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

The Nissan Tekton joined the ever-ballooning midsize SUV segment in July 2026, becoming the third model in the Japanese brand’s India line-up. Priced between Rs 10.49 lakh and Rs 18.59 lakh (ex-showroom), the Tekton is Nissan’s flagship offering in the country. As a direct alternative to its platform sibling, the Renault Duster, does the Tekton offer compelling reasons for you to seriously consider it? Let’s find out.

If you are someone who loves getting behind the wheel of your midsize SUV but doesn’t want the ride quality to be compromised, the Nissan Tekton is a worthy candidate. Even hitting large potholes does not unsettle this SUV, merely registering in your ears. The ride remains supple and forgiving, absorbing road imperfections without complaints. There’s also no underlying, uncomfortable firmness to the Tekton’s ride at city speeds either.

Once you get going, you realise that the Tekton likes changing directions – its eagerness to turn does not come at the cost of uncontained body roll. The ‘Light’ and ‘Heavy’ steering modes work as intended, making the wheel feelsome and precise. Then there are the brakes, which offer plenty of stopping power, while the pedal itself feels natural too. All of these factors inspire confidence and let you push the Tekton a bit more.
Combined with the classy-looking leatherette padding on the dash and door pads, plus the burgundy, gold and light cream colour scheme, the interior of the top-spec Nissan Tekton looks upmarket. The driving position is great and provides excellent all-round visibility, while the seats themselves are comfy enough to be occupied even over long-distance drives.

Apart from good under-thigh support and backrest angle, the rear seats offer plenty of space under the front seats, allowing the outer two occupants to stretch out and get comfortable. Furthermore, those at the back have access to USB charging ports, a centre armrest with cup holders and AC vents, with higher variants also benefiting from a panoramic sunroof.

The well-designed digital instrument cluster with its multiple display modes is easy to figure out and use on the move. Coming in handy is tech such as powered front seats with ventilation, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, built-in Google apps and voice assistance, dual-zone climate control and Level 2 ADAS. Sorted ergonomics make reaching various switchgear and controls an easy affair. There are enough storage cubbies on offer, too.

The square shape of the Nissan Tekton’s boot makes it easy to load cargo. Moreover, its 518-litre luggage capacity is the best in the segment – whether you are planning a long road trip or have to shuttle to and from the airport, space won’t be a constraining factor. What’s even more impressive here is that the Tekton’s boot also houses a full-size spare wheel. This alleviates concerns surrounding a flat tyre, should you encounter one.
The base 100hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine featuring multi-point fuel injection lacks grunt and isn’t particularly refined, with usable power only good enough for city commutes. The turbo lag is evident till you go past 3,000rpm, requiring the driver to shift gears regularly to keep the engine on the boil. The 6-speed manual transmission (MT) on duty gets shorter gearing to help matters, but you’ll need to slip the clutch to tackle steep inclines, which will be an inconvenience. The gear shifts aren’t as slick as those of a comparable Hyundai Creta or a Kia Seltos.

Moving up to the larger, 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine with direct injection doesn’t alleviate all of the issues either. Despite this engine’s higher output than the smaller mill, its weak bottom end can leave the Tekton struggling to get up and go on steep inclines, especially with the engine stop-start function enabled. While it offers more refinement and performance, there’s still noticeable turbo lag below 2,500rpm.

The 6-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT) shifts between cogs smoothly, but its responses aren’t as quick as one might expect from the type. It upshifts early, perhaps in a bid to boost efficiency, but this makes it feel less responsive. This means you’ll have to take manual control by using the paddleshifters if you want to execute an overtake in a hurry. There’s also no Sport mode to quicken gear shifts – only Comfort and Eco modes are provided. While we are yet to put the Tekton through our rigorous performance tests, the performance on hand is unlikely to impress some buyers.
Since the powertrain is mechanically identical to the Duster’s, the fuel economy of the Nissan Tekton in the real world is unlikely to impress. For reference, the Duster with the 1.0-litre engine and 6-speed MT returned 10.98kpl. Meanwhile, the 1.3-litre version recorded 10.47kpl and 10.64kpl with the DCT and MT gearboxes, respectively.

The Nissan Tekton has a few shortcomings when it comes to the quality of some of its features. The 360-degree camera system, for instance, is lacking in outright resolution, which hampers its usability under certain conditions. While the ADAS suite is comprehensive, the lane-keep assist isn’t good at keeping the SUV centred in a lane. Even the adaptive cruise control has its shortcomings – it doesn’t accelerate the Tekton back to its set speed once the traffic starts moving.
Also read

The Keeway Hypevolt-R is the Chinese brand’s first electric scooter for the Indian market and, on paper, is an impressive proposition. At its price point, it occupies a middle ground between most mainstream electric scooters and more niche offerings like the TVS X and Yamaha Aerox-E. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about the scooter.
The Keeway Hypevolt-R is priced at Rs 1.99 lakh (ex-showroom, India). Keeway has described this as an introductory price, suggesting it may increase in the future. Bookings are currently open through the brand’s official website for a token amount of Rs 5,000. The scooter is available in two colour options – Crystal White and Platinum Grey.
The Keeway Hypevolt-R is powered by a mid-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 12kW of peak power. Keeway claims the scooter can sprint from 0-40kph in 2.3 seconds and reach a top speed of 115kph. It also gets three riding modes – Eco, Normal and Sport.
The Keeway Hypevolt-R uses a dual 5kWh removable battery setup with a claimed IDC range of 180km. Both batteries can be charged either on or off the scooter. Using the onboard charger, a 0-80 percent charge takes approximately three hours.
The Hypevolt-R comes with a comprehensive feature list for its price. It gets projector LED headlamps with a full-width LED light bar, a 5-inch TFT display with Bluetooth connectivity, reverse mode, USB Type-A and Type-C charging ports, and 27 litres of underseat storage. On the safety front, it gets dual-channel ABS, traction control, hill-hold control, hill-descent control, cruise control, blind-spot detection and a rear-view camera.
The Keeway Hypevolt-R has a seat height of 770mm and weighs 140kg. That makes it slightly heavier than the Yamaha Aerox-E (139kg) and the TVS X (134kg), but it is also more powerful than both, producing 12kW compared to their respective outputs of 9.4kW and 11.7kW.
Stocks to Watch: शेयर बाजार में 24 जुलाई को कई बड़े स्टॉक्स एक्शन में रह सकते हैं। जून तिमाही के नतीजों, प्रोडक्ट लॉन्च, ब्लॉक डील और अहम कॉरपोरेट अपडेट्स के चलते इन शेयरों पर निवेशकों की नजर रहेगी। कुछ कंपनियों ने उम्मीद से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है, जबकि कुछ के नतीजे अनुमान से कमजोर रहे। ऐसे में इन 10 स्टॉक्स पर निवेशकों की करीबी नजर रहेगी।
Infosys
आईटी सर्विसेज कंपनी Infosys का जून तिमाही में कंसोलिडेटेड शुद्ध मुनाफा तिमाही आधार पर 8.6% घटकर 7,769 करोड़ रुपये रहा। यह CNBC-TV18 के अनुमान से कम है। कंपनी का रेवेन्यू 3.9% बढ़कर 48,211 करोड़ रुपये रहा। EBIT 10,163 करोड़ रुपये और EBIT मार्जिन 21.1% रहा।
IndiGo
एविएशन कंपनी IndiGo जून तिमाही में 238 करोड़ रुपये के घाटे में आ गई। पिछले साल इसी तिमाही में कंपनी को 2,176 करोड़ रुपये का मुनाफा हुआ था। कंपनी का रेवेन्यू 20% बढ़कर 24,854 करोड़ रुपये रहा। विमान ईंधन पर खर्च बढ़ने से EBITDAR मार्जिन 15.6% पर आ गया।
Maruti Suzuki
ऑटोमोबाइल कंपनी Maruti Suzuki की नई Brezza को Bharat NCAP में 5-स्टार सेफ्टी रेटिंग मिली है। कंपनी 24 जुलाई को इसे लॉन्च करेगी। सभी वेरिएंट में 6 एयरबैग स्टैंडर्ड होंगे। इसके साथ कई एडवांस सेफ्टी फीचर्स भी मिलेंगे।
Sona BLW
ऑटो कंपोनेंट कंपनी Sona BLW का शुद्ध मुनाफा 46.7% बढ़कर 178.5 करोड़ रुपये रहा। कंपनी का रेवेन्यू 52.4% बढ़कर 1,301 करोड़ रुपये और EBITDA 42.6% बढ़कर 293.3 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। हालांकि EBITDA मार्जिन 22.5% रह गया।
Cyient
इंजीनियरिंग और आईटी सर्विसेज कंपनी Cyient का शुद्ध मुनाफा तिमाही आधार पर 90% बढ़कर 104 करोड़ रुपये रहा। कंपनी का रेवेन्यू 7.7% बढ़कर 2,076 करोड़ रुपये रहा। EBIT 20% बढ़कर 187 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। EBIT मार्जिन 9% पर पहुंच गया।
Suryoday SFB
स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक Suryoday SFB का शुद्ध मुनाफा 75 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो पिछले साल 35 करोड़ रुपये था। बैंक की नेट इंटरेस्ट इनकम (NII) 27.8% बढ़कर 316 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। नेट NPA 1.27% और ग्रॉस NPA 6.6% रहा।
Motilal Oswal
ब्रोकिंग कंपनी Motilal Oswal का ऑपरेटिंग प्रॉफिट 14.04% बढ़कर 609 करोड़ रुपये रहा। एसेट और प्राइवेट वेल्थ मैनेजमेंट कारोबार का ऑपरेटिंग PAT 46% बढ़कर 335 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कारोबार का मुनाफा 36% बढ़ा, जबकि वेल्थ और कैपिटल मार्केट कारोबार में दबाव रहा।
Shadowfax Tech
लॉजिस्टिक्स टेक कंपनी Shadowfax Tech में करीब 1,047.5 करोड़ रुपये की ब्लॉक डील हो सकती है। Eight Roads, Flipkart और IMM India Fund 9.08% तक हिस्सेदारी बेच सकते हैं। सौदा 197 रुपये प्रति शेयर के फ्लोर प्राइस पर होने की संभावना है।
Orient Cement
सीमेंट कंपनी Orient Cement का शुद्ध मुनाफा 62.4% घटकर 77 करोड़ रुपये रह गया। कंपनी का रेवेन्यू 30.3% घटकर 604 करोड़ रुपये रहा। EBITDA 144 करोड़ रुपये रहा। हालांकि EBITDA मार्जिन बढ़कर 23.8% हो गया।
NIIT Learning
एडटेक कंपनी NIIT Learning का शुद्ध मुनाफा 16.4% बढ़कर 57.4 करोड़ रुपये रहा। कंपनी का रेवेन्यू 25.2% बढ़कर 565 करोड़ रुपये रहा। EBITDA 92.8 करोड़ रुपये रहा। हालांकि EBITDA मार्जिन 16.4% पर आ गया।
पहली तिमाही के नतीजे
सीमेंट, बैंकिंग, इलेक्ट्रिकल और कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर की कई कंपनियां शुक्रवार (24 जुलाई) को जून तिमाही के नतीजे जारी करेंगी। इनमें ACC, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, CG Power and Industrial Solutions, Aaron Industries, Arihant Capital Markets और Automotive Stampings and Assemblies शामिल हैं। निवेशकों की नजर इन कंपनियों के रेवेन्यू, मुनाफे और ऑपरेशनल प्रदर्शन पर रहेगी।
Cyient Q1 Results: मुनाफा 90% उछला; शेयर बायबैक पूरा, AI पर बढ़ाया फोकस
Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Mercedes-Benz India has said every car it has sold in the country since January 2026 is compatible with E25 ethanol-blended petrol, making it one of the first luxury carmakers in India to prepare its portfolio ahead of any mandate for higher ethanol blends.
The announcement comes months after India completed the nationwide rollout of E20 petrol. More recently, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) notified technical standards for higher ethanol blends, including E22, E25, E27 and E30, signalling the government’s efforts to prepare the regulatory framework for fuels beyond E20.
Speaking at the launch of the Mercedes-AMG E 53, Mercedes-Benz India Managing Director and CEO Santosh Iyer said the company upgraded its India portfolio in anticipation of future fuel regulations. Explaining the decision, Iyer said Mercedes-Benz wanted to prepare its products ahead of any future regulation. “The Mercedes customers expect that we will learn the legislation and upcoming trends. There are a lot of discussions on E25. It may not happen, but we want to offer cars which are compliant,” he said.
According to Iyer, Mercedes-Benz adopted E25 compatibility to future-proof its products as discussions continue around increasing ethanol blending beyond E20. He added that the company had similarly made its India line-up E20-compatible from 2020, around three years before the fuel became mandatory.
The announcement comes weeks after Mercedes-Benz highlighted concerns over fuel adulteration, rather than the E20 blend itself. The company had said inconsistent fuel quality could affect vehicle performance and called for stricter quality control as higher ethanol blends are introduced.
Mercedes-Benz said it will continue offering a mix of internal combustion engine, battery electric and plug-in hybrid models in India instead of focusing on a single powertrain technology. “Our job and responsibility is to offer good options across the spectrum, including gasoline with an E25,” he said.
The AMG E 53 launched alongside the announcement is the brand’s second plug-in hybrid model in India after the recently introduced S-Class Plug-in Hybrid, and the first electrified AMG E-Class in the country. Mercedes-Benz says customer demand in India continues to be spread across conventional ICE models and electrified vehicles, supporting its multi-powertrain strategy.