Land Rover will end production of the Discovery Sport in December 2026, bringing the entry-level SUV’s 11-year production run to a close. The model remains configurable as of now, but factory orders have already ceased in several European markets, including France, Germany and Spain.
Speaking to Autocar UK, a JLR spokesperson confirmed the timeline, saying production will end in December 2026 as part of the model’s normal lifecycle, with manufacturing already being phased out in selected markets.
Discovery Sport was JLR’s best-selling model in 2016
EU GSR2 safety rules contributed to the SUV’s retirement
Range Rover GT expected to replace it on the Halewood plant production line
Discovery Sport sales declined sharply in recent years
The Discovery Sport was launched in 2015 as a replacement for the Freelander, and became JLR’s best-selling model in its first full year on sale, with more than 122,000 units sold globally in 2016. It received a facelift in 2020, introducing a revised platform and interior, but demand has fallen significantly since then.
In 2025, JLR sold less than a tenth of the Discovery Sport’s 2016 volume, making it the company’s lowest-selling model. It was followed by the full-size Land Rover Discovery, which is also expected to be phased out as it approaches 10 years since its debut.
GSR2 rules contribute to Discovery Sport’s exit
The Discovery Sport’s withdrawal from several European markets coincides with the introduction of the European Union’s updated General Safety Regulation 2 (GSR2) requirements, which mandate additional safety systems not fitted to the SUV.
While JLR updated its newer models to comply with the regulations, the report states that upgrading the ageing Discovery Sport was likely not commercially viable given its stage in the product lifecycle. Porsche recently took a similar approach by ending production of the ICE Macan rather than updating it to meet the new rules.
Range Rover Evoque and Velar to remain on sale
The Discovery Sport’s retirement raised questions about the future of the closely related Range Rover Evoque, which is built alongside it at JLR’s Halewood plant in the UK. However, Range Rover Managing Director Martin Limpert told Autocar UK that the company has no immediate plans to discontinue the Evoque.
Limpert said JLR’s current focus is on launching the electric Range Rover and Range Rover Sport, while continuing to support the Evoque and Velar with updates and special editions. He added that the brand has a loyal customer base for both models and cannot renew every product simultaneously.
Range Rover GT
According to the report, the Discovery Sport’s retirement is expected to free up production capacity for the upcoming Range Rover GT, an all-electric grand tourer based on JLR’s new EMA architecture. The Evoque could remain in production until the Land Rover Defender Sport arrives next year, although JLR has not confirmed a replacement for the Discovery Sport.
ज्वेलरी सेक्टर की कंपनी कल्याण ज्वेलर्स इंडिया के शेयरों में 27 जुलाई को गिरावट है। दिन में शेयर पिछले बंद भाव से 1.6 प्रतिशत तक नीचे आया। BSE पर कीमत 563.65 रुपये के लो तक गई। ऐसी खबर है कि एक बड़ा घरेलू म्यूचुअल फंड हाउस ब्लॉक डील के जरिए कल्याण ज्वेलर्स के लगभग 5 करोड़ शेयर बेच सकता है। एनडीटीवी प्रॉफिट की एक रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि शेयर में कम समय में आए तेज उछाल को देखते हुए म्यूचुअल फंड कुछ हिस्सेदारी बेचने पर विचार कर रहा है। इस डील के लिए दो बैंकर नियुक्त किए गए हैं।
शेयर बिक्री करने वाले म्यूचुअल फंड का नाम सामने नहीं आया है। कल्याण ज्वेलर्स में जून 2026 के आखिर तक पब्लिक शेयरहोल्डर्स के पास 37.14 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी थी। इसमें से 15.41 प्रतिशत हिस्सा म्यूचुअल फंड्स के पास था। सुंदरम म्यूचुअल फंड के पास सुंदरम मिड कैप फंड के जरिए 1.33 प्रतिशत, फ्रैंकलिन इंडिया फ्लेक्सी कैप फंड के पास 1.64 प्रतिशत और मोतीलाल ओसवाल मिडकैप फंड के पास 9.17 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी थी।
कल्याण ज्वेलर्स का मार्केट कैप 58500 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा है। शेयर की फेस वैल्यू 10 रुपये है। यह BSE 200 इंडेक्स का हिस्सा है। शेयर एक महीने में करीब 50 प्रतिशत मजबूत हो चुका है। 2 सप्ताह में यह लगभग 11 प्रतिशत की बढ़त देख चुका है। कंपनी 4 अगस्त को अपने जून 2026 तिमाही के नतीजे जारी करेगी। जून तिमाही में कंपनी ने 12 कल्याण शोरूम और 5 कैंडेरे स्टोर खोले। 30 जून तक इसके कुल आउटलेट्स की संख्या 524 तक पहुंच गई।
Kalyan Jewellers पर सिटी है बुलिश
जुलाई महीने की शुरुआत में कल्याण ज्वेलर्स के शेयर के लिए ब्रोकरेज सिटीग्रुप ने ‘बाय’ रेटिंग दोहराई थी। टारगेट प्राइस 750 रुपये प्रति शेयर बरकरार रखा था। अप्रैल-जून 2026 तिमाही में कंपनी के बिजनेस पर अपडेट सामने आने के बाद ब्रोकरेज ने अपना व्यू दिया था। तिमाही के दौरान कल्याण ज्वेलर्स का कंसोलिडेटेड रेवेन्यू सालाना आधार पर लगभग 38 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। इंटरनेशनल ऑपरेशंस से रेवेन्यू में लगभग 35 प्रतिशत की ग्रोथ देखी गई। तिमाही के दौरान इंटरनेशनल मार्केट ने कंसोलिडेटेड रेवेन्यू में लगभग 14 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया।
सिटी ने स्टॉक पर अपना कंस्ट्रक्टिव लॉन्ग-टर्म व्यू बरकरार रखा है। उसे उम्मीद है कि कंपनी की फ्रेंचाइजी-लेड एक्सपेंशन स्ट्रैटेजी प्रॉफिटेबल ग्रोथ को सपोर्ट करती रहेगी, साथ ही रिटर्न ऑन कैपिटल एंप्लॉइड (RoCE) में भी सुधार करेगी।
Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।
जिम्बाब्वे के खिलाफ बतौर कप्तान अपनी पहली टी-20 अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीरीज जीतकर श्रेयस अय्यर ने दौरे पर गए कोच VVS लक्ष्मण के लिए तारीफ के पुल बांध दिए। इसे कई क्रिकेट फैंस इस नजरिए से देख रहे हैं कि श्रेयस अय्यर यह साबित करना चाहते हैं कि गौतम गंभीर की कोचिंग के कारण टीम को आयरलैंड और फिर इंग्लैंड के खिलाफ 0-2 और 0-4 की शर्मनाक हार झेलनी पड़ी थी।
गौरतलब है कि VVS लक्ष्मण का कोचिंग करियर खासा अच्छा गया है। साल 2022 से टीम के साथ कभी कभार कोचिंग की जिम्मेदारी संभालने वाले वीवीएस लक्ष्मण अब तक बतौर कोच एक भी सीरीज नहीं हारे हैं। भारत के टी20 कप्तान श्रेयस अय्यर और अंतरिम मुख्य कोच वीवीएस लक्ष्मण ने जिम्बाब्वे के खिलाफ 3-0 से मिली जीत में एक-दूसरे की भूमिका की सराहना की।
Gautam Gambhir can never get the respect like this
Shreyas Iyer went straight to VVS Laxman after winning the trophy
– And look at the smile on the faces of Shreyas Iyer and VVS Laxman
– Same Shreyas Iyer looked scared, Clueless in front of Gautam Gambhir
अय्यर ने लक्ष्मण का आभार व्यक्त किया जिन्हें मुख्य कोच गौतम गंभीर को विश्राम दिए जाने के बाद इस दौरे के लिए अंतरिम कोच नियुक्त किया गया था।अय्यर ने कहा, ‘‘इस श्रृंखला में कुछ कैच छोड़ने के अलावा हमारा प्रदर्शन बेदाग रहा। सहयोगी स्टाफ सहित टीम के हर सदस्य ने अपना योगदान दिया।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हमें प्रेरित करने और हमारा हौसला बढ़ाने के लिए वीवीएस सर आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। हर दिन जब हम मैदान पर कदम रखते थे, तो मुझे लगता था कि आपने जो कुछ भी कहा वह बिल्कुल सही था और हम उससे जुड़ाव महसूस कर सकते थे। इसलिए आपका बहुत-बहुत आभार।’’
लक्ष्मण ने कहा, ‘‘मैं श्रेयस को विशेष रूप से बधाई देना चाहता हूं क्योंकि उनके कप्तानी करियर की शुरुआत थोड़ी मुश्किल रही, लेकिन जिस तरह से उन्होंने वापसी की, वह शानदार था। वह पहले मैच से एक दिन पहले जब हमसे जुड़े और तभी से जीत के लिए आश्वस्त थे।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘इस टीम में कई नए खिलाड़ी शामिल थे। हम जानते हैं कि इंग्लैंड में खेलने वाले खिलाड़ियों में से केवल चार या पांच ही इस दौरे पर हमारे साथ शामिल थे। लेकिन वह आत्मविश्वास से भरे हुए थे। जिस तरह से कप्तान ने आप सभी को प्रेरित किया उसे देखते हुए इस जीत का बहुत सारा श्रेय कप्तान को जाता है।’’
NTA Young Professional Vacancy 2026: नेशनल टेस्टिंग एजेंसी (NTA) ने युवा पेशवरों (यंग प्रोफेशनल YP) की भर्ती के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। एजेंसी ने आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर इस भर्ती के लिए आधिकारिक नोटिफिकेशन भी जारी कर दिया है। इस भर्ती प्रक्रिया के जरिए 16 यंग प्रोफेशनल (YP) के पद भरे जाएंगे। इच्छुक और योग्य उम्मीदवार यूनियन पब्लिक सर्विस कमीशन (UPSC) प्रतिभा सेतु पोर्टल के जरिए इन पदों के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
एजेंसी के अपनी परीक्षा और शोध गतिविधियों में विस्तार के बीच इस भर्ती का मकसद शैक्षिक, कानूनी और वित्तीय मामलों में एजेंसी की स्थिति मजबूत करना है। ऑफिशियल नोटिफिकेशन के मुताबिक, ये पद तीन स्ट्रीम में उपलब्ध हैं। एकेडमिक रिसर्च में 12 पद, लीगल रिसर्च में 2 पद, और फाइनेंस और अकाउंट्स रिसर्च में 2 पद हैं। चयनित उम्मीदवार दिल्ली में एनटीए मुख्यालय में काम करेंगे। आधिकारिक काम के आधार पर कभी-कभी भारत के अंदर ट्रैवल भी करना पड़ सकता है। एजेंसी के साथ युवा पेशेवरों का जुड़ाव शुरू में 24 महीने के लिए होगा और प्रदर्शन और ऑर्गेनाइजेशनल जरूरतों के आधार पर इसे 12 महीने और बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
वैकेंसी डिटेल्स
स्ट्रीम पोस्ट की संख्या
एकेडमिक रिसर्च 12
लीगल रिसर्च 2
फाइनेंस और अकाउंट्स रिसर्च 2
कुल 16
आवेदन के लिए जरूरी योग्यता
सिर्फ यूपीएससी के प्रतिभा सेतु पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत उम्मीदवारों के आवेदन स्वीकार किए जाएंगे।
एकेडमिक रिसर्च
कैंडिडेट्स को सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में शामिल होना चाहिए और प्रतिभा सेतु पोर्टल पर लिस्टेड होना चाहिए।
बेहतर होगा कि उनके पास संबंधित विषय में पोस्टग्रेजुएट डिग्री हो।
जिन कैंडिडेट्स के पास डॉक्टर ऑफ फिलॉसफी (PhD) डिग्री या रिसर्च और टीचिंग का अनुभव है, उन्हें प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
लीगल रिसर्च
कैंडिडेट्स के पास सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में वैकल्पिक विषया के तौर पर लॉ होना चाहिए।
किसी मान्यता प्रापत विश्वविद्यालय से मास्टर ऑफ लॉज (LLM) डिग्री होनी चाहिए।
लीगल रिसर्च या लिटिगेशन में अनुभव वाले उम्मीदवारों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
फाइनेंस और अकाउंट्स रिसर्च
भर्ती प्रक्रिया में शामिल उम्मीदवारों को सीएसई में शामिल होना और प्रतिभा सेतु पोर्टल पर होना जरूरी है।
कॉमर्स, इकोनॉमिक्स, फाइनेंस या इससे जुड़े सब्जेक्ट में पोस्टग्रेजुएट डिग्री हो, या चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट (CA), कॉस्ट एंड मैनेजमेंट अकाउंटेंट (CMA) या कंपनी सेक्रेटरी (CS) जैसी प्रोफेशनल क्वालिफिकेशन हो।
फाइनेंस, बजटिंग या ऑडिटिंग में अनुभव वाले उम्मीदवारों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
कैंडिडेट्स की उम्र भी यूपीएससी प्रतिभा सेतु स्कीम के तहत तय उम्र सीमा के अंदर होनी चाहिए।
सैलरी और कार्यकाल
चयनित उम्मीदवारों को ₹80,000 का फिक्स्ड मंथली सैलरी। शुरुआती कॉन्ट्रैक्ट 24 महीने का होगा, जिसे परफॉर्मेंस के आधार पर 36 महीने तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। साल में प्रो-राटा बेसिस पर आठ दिन की छुट्टी। दिल्ली में एनटीए ऑफिस में फुल-टाइम, पांच दिन का वर्क वीक। नोटिफिकेशन में यह साफ किया गया है कि यह एंगेजमेंट पूरी तरह से कॉन्ट्रैक्ट पर है और सरकार या एनटीए में स्थायी नियुक्ति की गारंटी नहीं देता है।
चयन प्रक्रिया
एलिजिबल कैंडिडेट्स को उनकी प्रोफाइल और रिलेवेंट स्ट्रीम के आधार पर शॉर्टलिस्ट करना।
एक इंटरव्यू, जो पर्सनली या वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए हो सकता है।
अगर जरूरी हो, तो एनटीए अंतिम चयन से पहले एक लिखित परीक्षा या टास्क-बेस्ड असेसमेंट भी कर सकता है।
एनटीए ने यह भी कहा है कि सिर्फ एलिजिबिलिटी क्राइटेरिया पूरा करने से शॉर्टलिस्टिंग या चयन की गारंटी नहीं मिलती है। एजेंसी बिना कोई कारण बताए वैकेंसी की संख्या बदलने या किसी भी पोस्ट को न भरने का अधिकार रखती है।
Alongside unveiling the E85 compliant ADV160, Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India has reiterated that flex-fuel technology will remain a key part of its long-term product strategy. The company says E85-compatible models will complement battery-electric vehicles under its multi-pathway approach to future mobility rather than replace them.
1. The future of Honda is multi-fuel and multi-pathway, says GM, product planning. 2. ADV160 is the first flex-fuel scooter to be showcased in India 3. Honda showcased an electric scooter, a roadster, two cruisers, and adventure motorcycle duo alongside the ADV160.
Honda’s multi-fuel pathway: What to expect?
The remarks come as India’s ethanol blending programme gathers pace
Our sister concern, Autocar Professional, got some insights on the Japanese marques product planning strategy. Speaking at the HMSI 2026 event, Krishnakumar, General Manager, Product Planning, Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India, said the company believes the future of mobility will be “multi-fuel, multi-pathway”, with different technologies catering to different customer needs and operating conditions.
“The future of mobility is multi-fuel, multi-pathway, and electric is one important part of that future,” he said while outlining Honda’s product strategy.
According to Honda, its flex-fuel journey began in 2009 with the introduction of the CG Titan Mix in Brazil, which the company describes as the world’s first production flex-fuel motorcycle. The experience gained from that programme has now been extended to products such as the ADV160.
Highlighting the company’s flex-fuel roadmap, Krishnakumar showcased the ADV160, an E85-compatible scooter capable of operating on any ethanol blend from E0 to E85. He said the system automatically adapts to the fuel blend, allowing the engine to optimise performance without any rider intervention. Notably, the ADV160 is also India’s first flex-fuel scooter to be showcased.
The ADV 160 comes powered by a 156.9 cc, liquid-cooled engine producing 16.3hp of power and 14.9 Nm of torque. Once launched, the ADV160 will rival the likes of the HeroXoom 160 and YamahaAerox 155.
Flex Fuel And Electric:
Honda used the event to underline that flex fuel is not being positioned as an alternative to electrification but as a complementary technology within its broader portfolio. Alongside the ADV160, the company showcased electric, roadster, cruiser, and adventure motorcycles, reinforcing its strategy of offering multiple powertrain solutions as customer requirements and infrastructure continue to evolve.
The remarks come as India’s ethanol blending programme gathers pace, with automakers and two-wheeler manufacturers increasingly evaluating flex-fuel technologies alongside battery-electric vehicles to support the country’s broader decarbonisation objectives.
With inputs from KIRAN MURALI AND MUKUL YUDHVEER SINGH
While not the first compact SUV to hit the market, the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza didn’t take long to zoom past its peers and rise to the top of its segment. It wasn’t the best looking, most exciting, most powerful or best equipped, but instead, and in true Maruti fashion, it locked in perfectly to what the average Indian wanted more. It was well priced, it was spacious and practical, it was reliable and it had incredibly good fuel economy.
That was almost a decade ago, and now in its second generation, with the ‘Vitara’ dropped from its name, the Brezza has retained those same safe and stable qualities. The compact SUV customer, however, has evolved and in 2026, perhaps playing it safe isn’t the silver bullet it once was. It’s no surprise then, that the brand has tried to introduce some excitement in the form of the 1.0-litre Boosterjet turbo-petrol, an engine it has been very selective in its use of.
With the engine has come some mild cosmetic updates and a few feature additions, and we’ve spent a day with the car to see if they all add up to make for a more compelling package.
2026 Maruti Brezza Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10
Boxy shape that hints at big interior space; red Turbo accents feel a bit forced.
In typical Maruti fashion, this is a very mild facelift, and only if you’ve regularly lived with the outgoing model might you be able to spot the changes. Up front, the grille trim has been revised slightly, the front bumper looks cleaner and less like a bull bar, and there are triangular housings for the fog lamps. There are almost no changes to the sides or rear, save for a bit more garnish on the side cladding, a new four-spoke dual-tone design for the 16-inch alloy wheels and some vertical slats in the base of the rear bumper, unique to the turbo model.
Also unique to turbo-petrol models are smatterings of red trim everywhere, from the grille, to the side skirts, to the bumpers and even on the wheel arches. While the idea is to give the turbo models a sporty identity, the execution feels lazy – more like aftermarket accessories than a special body kit, like what was offered on the old Baleno RS.
There are no other changes to the outside, and you get the same square and boxy shape as before, pointing to the space on the inside. As before, the body appears a bit too large for the chassis, with the wheels looking disproportionately small and inset compared to the bodywork.
Boot volume remains the same at 328 litres, and as always, its square shape offers up more practicality than the number suggests. A big change, however, is that there is no longer a spare tyre on offer; just a puncture repair kit and tyre inflator. This is because CNG models have moved to an underfloor tank design to free up more luggage space, and like in the Victoris, that’s resulted in the removal of the spare tyre in all models.
2026 Maruti Brezza Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10
Remains one of the most spacious in the segment; decent quality levels all around.
The tall, unabashedly boxy shape has meant that interior space is good, and the Brezza remains one of the few compact SUVs that can seat five adults in true comfort. Seat comfort is adequate, erring more on the firm than the outright soft side, but the design is accommodating for even large adults. The seats are trimmed, on this top ZXi+ variant, in a new bronze and black leatherette upholstery, which looks classier than before.
In fact, bronze and black is the theme for this interior, replacing the maroon and brushed silver of before, and you can see that mainly in the dashboard trim and door cards. The other subtle visual difference is that the once single-colour ambient lighting can now be set to one of 64 colours selectable from the touchscreen.
And finally, the touchscreen on the top variants is the 10.1-inch unit from the Victoris, though the large, free-standing housing it sits in hasn’t changed and still feels like a visual distraction while driving. While the cabin doesn’t immediately scream ‘quality’ like some newer entrants to the segment, in true Japanese car fashion, it feels hardy and well put together in an understated way.
2026 Maruti Brezza Features and Safety – 7/10
Gets some key feature enhancements, but still not up there with the segment best.
With the new touchscreen hardware comes the updated ‘Smartplay Pro X’ software we saw on the Victoris as well. It’s smoother and looks more up-to-date, and features a host of connectivity features, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. There is still no digital driver’s display, but the analogue dials are clear and easy to read, and there’s always the flip-open HUD to look at as well.
Other additions include a ventilation function for the wireless charger, and ventilated front seats, but sought-after features rivals offer that aren’t found here include powered front seats, rear window blinds and a panoramic sunroof – the Brezza continues with a single-pane unit.
On the safety front, there have been a few additions too, most notable of which are front parking sensors. This has enabled a few more advanced driver assists, such as blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert, though it’s not the full ADAS system that you get in the Victoris, or which rivals offer. Still, the Brezza now holds a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash test rating, which should reassure some buyers who were on the fence about the SUV.
2026 Maruti Brezza Performance and Refinement – 7/10
Turbo-petrol engine lacks outright punch but instead aces driveability.
The Brezza was thus far unique in the segment for having a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. While this larger-displacement engine prevented it from availing of compact-car tax benefits, Maruti still managed to price it quite competitively. The engine itself was brilliant, feeling far more effortless than the 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engines of rivals, while being incredibly fuel efficient. This engine continues in the updated Brezza, and remains the only way to have an automatic gearbox.
What we’re driving today, however, is the new addition to the range, which is the 1.0-litre ‘Boosterjet’ direct-injection turbo-petrol engine, finally letting the Brezza to join every other compact SUV in the segment in offering a turbo option. First seen briefly in the Gen 1 Baleno RS, this engine was then locally assembled and re-introduced in the Fronx (and its cousin the Toyota Taisor), and now has finally made its way into the Brezza, with an uprated power output of 110hp and torque output of 170Nm.
What strikes you immediately is refinement, and only when you absolutely wring it out will you get some hint of that three-cylinder thrum; commendably, it’s more audible outside than in the car. The next thing is driveability, which is excellent. There’s very little hesitation at low revs – something you typically find in 1.0-litre turbo-petrol compact SUVs – and the Brezza Turbo sets off smoothly, with almost no lag. In fact, you can set off in second or even third with little issue.
Some credit must go to the satisfying and progressive 6-speed manual (which replaces the 5-speed in the 1.5-litre engine as well), as well as the light and easy-to-modulate clutch, both of which are a joy to use.
Though it makes 31Nm more than the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol, and does so from just 2,000rpm, it is tuned to be so smooth and linear, you don’t really feel the added punch. In our tests, the 1.0 Turbo accelerated from 0-100kph in a modest 12.36sec, just 0.3sec quicker than the old 1.5 NA petrol manual version (with the 5-speed manual). The added mid-range boost was more apparent in in-gear acceleration, where it was a few seconds quicker than the 1.5 from 20-80kph in third gear and 40-100kph in fourth.
While off-the line performance was smooth and general tractability in any gear was commendable, we did find ourselves downshifting one or two gears to overtake on the highway, and through the rev range, some flat spots and hesitation did appear. All things considered, the 1.0 Boosterjet is a welcome addition to the Brezza line-up.
2026 Maruti Brezza Mileage and Efficiency – 9/10
Bucks the downsized turbo petrol trend by being spectacularly efficient.
Though they make more power and torque than their naturally aspirated brethren, downsized direct-injection turbo petrols are often earn higher official fuel efficiency ratings due to these being tested in a lab under ideal conditions. In the real world, however, the reality proves to be different, as once the turbo comes into effect, fuel consumptions spikes.
The Brezza Turbo flips the script with an official rating slightly lower than the 1.5 NA, but still incredibly high at 19.96kpl for the higher variants and 20.47kpl for the lower variants.
The best news is that in the real world, the fuel economy seems like it will be excellent too. Despite our day of hard driving and non-stop shooting, the onboard fuel computer showed anywhere between 11 and 14kpl, while other turbo petrols have dropped into single digits with the advent of E20 petrol. Maruti’s mild-hybrid system with a bit of electric assist no doubt helps deliver these numbers, but we wish the engine stop/start was a little quicker to engage. Stay tuned, however, for the full Autocar India real world mileage test, which we will do soon.
2026 Maruti Brezza Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10
Not the most enthusiastic handler but rides comfortably enough.
Where the pre-facelift Brezza had a light and loose steering that wouldn’t automatically return to the centre position, which was typical of Marutis of that era, this has been corrected to a great extent with the facelift. It still doesn’t have a lot of feel or feedback, but some weight has been dialled in and it returns to centre on its own now. This has robbed some low-speed ease of manoeuvrability, but a small and near-imperceptible amount.
High-speed lane changes, as a result of this added weight, feel a lot more secure to perform. For the most part, the Brezza feels planted, but its tall and boxy form on a narrow footprint make it quite susceptible to cross winds. In corners, too, it feels quite top heavy, and combined with the disconnected steering, doesn’t encourage you to push it hard around corners.
Ride quality is decent but should have been a bit better. Considering this engine is undoubtedly lighter than the 1.5 and the wheel size hasn’t gone up from 16 inches, Maruti could have taken the opportunity to relax the suspension setup a bit. It continues to err on the brittle side, but far from the point of being uncomfortable.
2026 Maruti Brezza Value for Money – 8/10
Turbo engine offered across entire model range, and priced lower than 1.5.
The biggest news is that Maruti hasn’t positioned the 1.0 Turbo above the 1.5 petrol, and has instead passed on the sub-4m tax benefits to the customer. The Boosterjet is available across all four variants – LXi, VXi, ZXi and ZXi+, while the 1.5 NA manual, auto and CNG skip one variant each. It’s a big price difference too, with a 1.5 AT costing over Rs 2 lakh more than the equivalent 1.0 MT. One can only wonder if Maruti will offer the 6-speed AT with the Boosterjet at some stage, as it does in the Fronx.
The Turbo is a welcome addition to the range, even if not necessarily from an outright performance standpoint, but simply from one of positioning. While the Boosterjet may have felt premature for Maruti in 2017, with far greater acceptance of downsized engines today, the huge tax benefits and the engine being locally assembled now, it was a no-brainer to introduce it in the Brezza. It’s a strong and confident statement, and we hope it finds its way into the hatchbacks too.
Given the aggressive pricing of Rs 7.4 lakh to Rs 13.55 lakh, the Brezza’s positioning in the segment has only improved, and you can forgive that it doesn’t have all the features of some newer rivals; the updates it has got are welcome. Similarly, you can forgive that the design hasn’t changed too much or that the turbo’s performance is not explosive, given that these fit perfectly with Maruti’s – and the Brezza’s – positioning of reliable, efficient and no-nonsense motoring.
Toyota will debut the new-generation 2026 Hilux in India tomorrow, July 28. The Hilux, currently in its eighth-generation avatar in the country, was launched in March 2022 and has been a relative success, especially against the likes of the Isuzu V-Cross pickup. With the new-generation model, teasers suggest that Toyota will give the Hilux a full design overhaul, making it look more modern and offering a handful of new features. Here’s everything you can expect from the 2026 Toyota Hilux in India:
1. What is the expected price of the 2026 Toyota Hilux in India
New-gen Hilux’s price could range between Rs 32 lakh and Rs 40 lakh (ex-showroom)
With the new-generation update, Toyota is expected to raise the Hilux’s prices by a considerable margin. For reference, the current model is priced from Rs 28.52 lakh to Rs 36 lakh (ex-showroom). So, the upcoming new-generation Hilux is likely to have a price tag of somewhere between Rs 32 lakh and Rs 40 lakh (ex-showroom).
2. What engine option will power the 2026 Toyota Hilux?
The Hilux’s 2.8-litre diesel engine could be offered with a 48V ‘neoDrive’ tech
International-spec ninth-generation Toyota Hilux shown for representational purposes only.
As the upcoming new-gen model is based on the same IMV platform as the current Hilux, Toyota is expected to offer it with the same 2.8-litre diesel engine that produces 204hp, 420Nm with a 6-speed manual transmission, and 240hp, 500Nm with a 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox. A 4×4 AWD system is expected to be offered as standard with a low-range transfer case. A small improvement, however, could be a new 48V mild-hybrid system, called the ‘neoDrive’ on the Fortuner, which would slightly improve the fuel efficiency of the Toyota pickup.
Notably, the international-spec ninth-generation Hilux is also offered as an all-electric vehicle with a 59.2kWh battery pack, delivering a WLTP-claimed range of 240km, and front- and rear-axle-mounted electric motors with a combined output of 196hp. However, the Hilux EV’s India launch is highely unlike in the country.
3. What are the exterior design changes on the 2026 Toyota Hilux?
Has slimmer headlights, a square grille and an aggressive-looking front bumper
International-spec ninth-generation Toyota Hilux shown for representational purposes only.
Compared to the current model, the international-spec ninth-generation Hilux has plenty of prominent creases and angles that make it look more aggressive. At the front, it gets slimmer LED headlights with LED DRLs, connected via a gloss black strip that features ‘Toyota lettering’. The grille is squarer than before and features prominent angular honeycomb-mesh design elements.
On the bumper, there are two quadrangle-shaped black air intakes on either side of the grille. The lower section of the bumper looks very aggressive with strong creases, wide air intakes, a silver skid plate, and two LED fog lamps.
Gets a cleaner side profile, but the square wheel arches add to its character
International-spec ninth-generation Toyota Hilux shown for representational purposes only.
Compared to the front, the side profile design is cleaner. The international model gets 18-inch black alloy wheels, squared-off black cladding on wheel arches and a footboard for easier ingress and egress. The outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs) and door handles are black, and the truckbed features a roll cage finished in black for added contrast.
Features new wraparound taillights but a similar Toyota badging on the tailgate
International-spec ninth-generation Toyota Hilux shown for representational purposes only.
The 2026 Toyota Hilux’s rear features C-shaped wraparound LED taillights. The tailgate features massive ‘Toyota’ lettering in black, and the tailgate handle is also finished in black. The rear bumper is chunky and integrates a step to climb onto the truck bed.
4. What are the interior design changes on the 2026 Toyota Hilux?
The international model gets a revamped all-black cabin with two screens
Japan-spec ninth-generation Toyota Hilux shown for representational purposes only.
While the India-spec Hilux’s interior is yet to be teased, it is expected to be revamped entirely like the international model. With a chunky 3-spoke steering wheel with physical buttons, a 12.3-inch digital driver’s display and a same-sized touchscreen infotainment system, it looks more modern than the outgoing model. With a mix of soft-touch leatherette materials and hard plastics, it seems to be equal parts contemporary and rugged. Unlike modern-day cars, the new-gen Hilux offers a plethora of physical controls on the centre console and transmission tunnel. Like the current model, the international-spec ninth-gen Hilux features an all-black cabin.
5. What features does the 2026 Toyota Hilux have?
360-degree camera, dual-zone AC, and powered seats are expected to be offered
International-spec ninth-generation Toyota Hilux shown for representational purposes only.
New features onboard the ninth-generation Toyota Hilux include a 360-degree camera system with a blind-spot monitor, dual-zone automatic climate control, powered and ventilated front seats, heated ORVMs and an advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) suite. Other features include the aforementioned 12.3-inch screens, a 9-speaker JBL audio system, a 220V power outlet for front passengers and front and rear parking sensors. The feature suite of the India-spec 2026 Hilux is expected to be similar to the international-spec model.
6. Which cars will the 2026 Toyota Hilux rival in India
The 2026 Hilux will continue its rivalry with only one car in India
The new-generation Toyota Hilux will continue to rival the Isuzu V-Cross in India, which received a minor update in February 2026. Notably, the V-Cross is priced from Rs 25.50 lakh to Rs 30.28 lakh (ex-showroom).
भारत की अनाहत सिंह वर्ल्ड स्क्वैश जूनियर चैंपियनशिप के फाइनल में पहुंचने वाली 21 साल में पहली भारतीय खिलाड़ी बनने के बाद अब इसे जीते वाली भी पहली भारतीय खिलाड़ी बन गई हैं। विश्व में 20वीं रैंकिंग की खिलाड़ी अनाहत ने ओंटारियो में खेली गई विश्व जूनियर स्क्वाश चैंपियनशिप के महिला एकल के फाइनल में शनिवार को मिस्र की रुकय्या सलेम को 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 से हराया।
इससे पहले अपना पहला विश्व जूनियर खिताब जीतने की कोशिश कर रहीं अनाहत, 2005 में जोशना चिनप्पा के बाद फाइनल में पहुंचने वाली पहली भारतीय खिलाड़ी बनीं थी। उन्होंने 3/4 सीड खिलाड़ी को 11-3, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6 से हराकर चैंपियनशिप मैच में अपनी जगह पक्की की थी।
What a moment!
India’s National Anthem is played as Anahat Singh wins World Junior Squash Championship! pic.twitter.com/eyROi3DiEz
अनाहत ने खिताब जीतने के बाद कहा, ‘‘यह मेरे लिए बहुत मायने रखता है। मुझे अब भी ऐसा लग रहा है जैसे मैं सपना देख रही हूं।’’दिल्ली की इस 18 वर्षीय खिलाड़ी ने कहा, ‘‘पिछले चार वर्षों से मैं सेमीफाइनल और क्वार्टर फाइनल में हार रही थी। अगर कोई मुझसे पूछे तो मैं हमेशा यही कहती हूं, ‘यह टूर्नामेंट मेरे लिए अभिशाप है’ और मैं इस प्रतियोगिता में कभी अच्छा प्रदर्शन नहीं कर पाई हूं।’’
अनाहत की यह जीत और भी खास है क्योंकि जूनियर सर्किट में यह उनका आखिरी साल था।उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘जूनियर स्तर पर यह मेरा आखिरी साल है और इसे जीतने का यह मेरे पास आखिरी मौका था। इसलिए यह मेरे लिए बहुत मायने रखता है।’’
अनाहत ने कहा कि वह टूर्नामेंट के फाइनल में खेलने के अनुभव का आनंद लेना चाहती थीं।उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘मुझे पता था कि अगर मैं तनाव में होती हूं तो अच्छा प्रदर्शन नहीं कर पाती हूं, इसलिए मैं कोर्ट पर उतरी और अच्छी तरह से शॉट लगाए। मैं विश्व चैंपियनशिप के फाइनल में खेलने के हर पल का आनंद लेना चाहती थी।’’
Anahat Singh, the Ist Indian to win the World Junior Squash Individual Championships, said it was her final attempt at the junior level. She gave her 100 percent & won the title.
— Doordarshan Sports (@ddsportschannel) July 26, 2026
सिंह ने कहा, “मैंने कुछ महीने पहले ब्रिटिश जूनियर ओपन में (सेमीफाइनल प्रतिद्वंदी) बारब के खिलाफ खेला था और वह भी ऐसा ही कड़ा मुकाबला था, इसलिए मुझे पता था कि सेमीफाइनल में भी मुझे बहुत अच्छा खेलना होगा। मैंने चार वर्ल्ड जूनियर टूर्नामेंट खेले हैं और क्वार्टर-फाइनल और सेमीफाइनल में हार गई थी, इसलिए फाइनल में पहुंचने से मेरे माता-पिता और कोच बहुत खुश थे।”
Maruti Suzuki India has launched the 2026 Brezza at a starting price of Rs 7.40 lakh. This marks the first major update for the second-generation model introduced in 2022. Meanwhile, cumulative sales of the Brezza have surpassed the 15 lakh mark (15,14,717 units), and given the ongoing strong customer demand for compact SUVs – 3,97,609 units in Q1 FY2027 with 24% year-on-year (YoY) growth – Maruti will be looking to capitalise on this segment’s momentum with the updated model.
Maruti Brezza: 15 lakh units and counting
With domestic market sales of 14.6 lakh units (14,61,889 units) and exports of 52,828 units, the Maruti Brezza’s cumulative sales have surpassed the 15 lakh mark (15,14,717 units). The Brezza remains the best-selling compact SUV in India, with a yawning 422,478-unit lead over the Tata Nexon (10,92,239 units). The Tata Punch, which crossed the 800,000 milestone earlier this month, is the third highest-selling compact SUV.
Maruti Brezza cumulative sales: 15.1 lakh units since launch
Launched on March 8, 2016
Fiscal year
Units
YoY% change
Brezza exports
FY2016
5,563
–
0
FY2017
1,08,640
–
1,197
FY2018
1,48,462
36.65%
865
FY2019
1,57,880
6.34%
1,222
FY2020
1,10,641
-29.92%
546
FY2021
94,635
-14.46%
4,451
FY2022
1,13,751
20.19%
21,254
FY2023
1,45,665
28.05%
20,991
FY2024
1,69,897
16.63%
423
FY2025
1,89,163
11.33%
663
FY2026
1,80,104
-4.78%
1,111
FY2027*
37,488
-20.31%
105
Total
14,61,889
52,828
*April-June 2026
From diesel roots to multi-powertrain strategy
For the first four years of its existence, the Brezza was available only with a diesel engine – the Fiat-sourced 1.3-litre DDiS turbocharged 88hp powerplant, which was discontinued in April 2020 when Maruti Suzuki exited diesel. In February 2020, to comply with the BS VI emission norms, Maruti introduced the 1.5-litre K15B petrol engine in the new Brezza. The strategic move to have only diesel power in the initial years paid off, and the Brezza was India’s best-selling SUV for four straight years – FY2017 (1,08,640 units), FY2018 (1,48,462 units), FY2019 (1,57,880 units) and FY2020 (1,10,641 units).
First-generation Brezza
In FY2021, sales dropped 14 percent YoY to 94,635 units, which also meant that the Brezza lost its No. 1 SUV title to the Hyundai Creta (1,20,035 units) that year and has not regained it since then. Despite registering double-digit growth in FY2022, FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, the highest overall ranking the Brezza could manage since FY2020 was No. 2 in FY2021.
Q1 FY2027 Dip and the Facelift Wait Effect
In FY2027’s first quarter (April-June 2026), the Maruti Brezza has sold 37,488 units, down 20 percent YoY (Q1 FY2026: 47,044 units), a decline which can be attributed to potential buyers awaiting the launch of the MY2026 Brezza, which gets exterior and interior updates, new features and an additional turbo-petrol engine option.
With 14.6 lakh units sold in the domestic market from launch till end-June 2026, the Brezza accounts for a third or 34 percent of Maruti Suzuki’s total UV sales of 42.7 lakh units (42,71,696 UVs) in the same period. Will the new MY2026 Brezza, which has received a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash safety rating, deliver new sales momentum for this popular SUV category remains to be seen.
ई-कॉमर्स कंपनी मीशो के शेयर पर ब्रोकरेज फर्म मोतीलाल ओसवाल बुलिश है। ब्रोकरेज ने इस शेयर पर ‘बाय’ रेटिंग के साथ कवरेज शुरू किया है। टारगेट प्राइस 240 रुपये प्रति शेयर रखा है। यह शेयर की पिछली क्लोजिंग से 30 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है। बुल केस में टारगेट प्राइस 335 रुपये प्रति शेयर दिया है। यह पिछली क्लोजिंग से 81 प्रतिशत तक ज्यादा है। ब्रोकरेज का यह व्यू मीशो के जून 2026 तिमाही के नतीजे जारी होने के बाद आया है।
अप्रैल-जून 2026 तिमाही के दौरान मीशो का शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड घाटा सालाना आधार पर 54 प्रतिशत घटकर 132.83 करोड़ रुपये रह गया। ऑपरेशंस से कंसोलिडेटेड रेवेन्यू 48 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3,712.8 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। घाटा घटने की वजह ज्यादा बिक्री और ऑर्डर कैंसिलेशन (ऑर्डर रद्द होने) में कमी रही। जून 2026 तिमाही में कंपनी की ग्रॉस मर्चेंडाइज वैल्यू (GMV) सालाना आधार पर लगभग 26 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 19,054 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। नेट मर्चेंडाइज वैल्यू (NMV) यानि कि डिलीवर किए गए ऑर्डर की वैल्यू साल-दर-साल आधार पर 34 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 11,614 करोड़ रुपये हो गई।
कुल खर्च बढ़कर 3959.24 करोड़ रुपये के रहे, जो जून 2025 तिमाही में 2777.64 करोड़ रुपये के थे। मीशो को उम्मीद है कि चालू वित्त वर्ष की दूसरी तिमाही यानि कि जुलाई-सितंबर 2026 में यूजर्स की संख्या और खर्च में ज्यादा बढ़ोतरी दिखेगी, लेकिन NMV की ग्रोथ धीमी रहेगी।
मोतीलाल ओसवाल का कहना है कि वित्त वर्ष 2026-2031 के दौरान मीशो की नेट मर्चेंडाइज वैल्यू (NMV) 27.5% CAGR (कंपाउंडेड एनुअल ग्रोथ रेट) से बढ़ेगी। यह मुख्य रूप से तेजी से बढ़ते ATU (एक्टिव ट्रांजेक्टिंग यूजर्स) और ऑर्डर करने की थोड़ी ज्यादा फ्रीक्वेंसी से प्रेरित होगी। इसके साथ ही, मजबूत ऑपरेटिंग लेवरेज की वजह से वित्त वर्ष 2031 तक Meesho के एडजस्टेड मार्केटप्लेस EBITDA मार्जिन में 760 बेसिस पॉइंट्स का इजाफा दिख सकता है। यह आंकड़ा 4.75% तक पहुंच सकता है।
ज्यादा ऐड मॉनेटाइजेशन और लॉजिस्टिक्स स्प्रेड के नॉर्मलाइजेशन से वित्त वर्ष 2031 तक कॉन्ट्रिब्यूशन मार्जिन में 400 बेसिस पॉइंट्स की बढ़ोतरी हो सकती है और यह 7.5% तक पहुंच सकता है। वहीं, 255 बेसिस पॉइंट्स ऑपरेटिंग लेवरेज से वित्त वर्ष 2031 तक एडजस्टेड EBITDA ₹4,800 करोड़ (3.75% मार्जिन पर) तक पहुंच सकता है।
ब्रोकरेज का कहना है कि Meesho एक मल्टी-साइडेड मार्केटप्लेस चलाती है, जो कंज्यूमर्स, सेलर्स, लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रोवाइडर्स और कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स को जोड़ता है। इससे एक ऐसा सेल्फ-रीइन्फोर्सिंग फ्लाईव्हील बनता है जो प्लेटफॉर्म के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देता है और इसके कॉस्ट एडवांटेज को बनाए रखता है। कंपनी ने कम लागत वाले लॉजिस्टिक्स, जीरो सेलर कमीशन और पहली बार इंटरनेट इस्तेमाल करने वालों व सेलर्स के लिए ऑनबोर्डिंग की मुश्किलों को कम करके चीजों को सस्ता और आसान बनाया है।
मोतीलाल ओसवाल का मानना है कि पारंपरिक रिटेलर्स और दूसरे इंटरनेट प्लेटफॉर्म्स के उलट, Meesho का बिजनेस मॉडल असल में एसेट-लाइट है। इसमें फिजिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर या इन्वेंट्री पर बहुत कम पूंजीगत खर्च (CAPEX) की जरूरत होती है। कंपनी नेगेटिव वर्किंग कैपिटल पर भी काम करती है, जिससे बड़ी फ्लोट इनकम होती है और काफी फ्री कैश फ्लो जेनरेट होता है। मीशो के स्टॉक को कवर करने वाले 14 एनालिस्ट्स में से 8 ने “बाय” रेटिंग दी है। 3 ने होल्ड और 3 ने सेल रेटिंग दी है।
Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।