Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026

Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026
Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026

At its 2026 CEO Investor Day, Hyundai revealed plans to debut its made-in-India compact electric SUV by March 2027. However, Tarun Garg, Managing Director and CEO of Hyundai Motor India, in an interaction with our sister publication Autocar Professional, confirmed the EV will debut earlier than that, by the end of 2026. Garg also said that the EV will initially use battery cells from Svolt, before moving to its original plan to source them from Exide. 

  1. To be built on the E-GMP (K) platform that underpins the Inster EV
  2. Will rival the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV

Hyundai has also revealed it expects EVs to account for more than 7 percent of its domestic sales within the next year. In FY26 (April 2025 to March 2026), EVs accounted for a 1 percent share of total Hyundai sales in the country, a figure similar to FY25 (April 2024 to March 2025).

Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: More details

Svolt to supply battery cells initially, after Exide flagged production delays earlier

Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram

The upcoming compact EV will initially use Svolt battery cells. “We are already ready with the new EV using Svolt cells. Otherwise, the programme could have been delayed, and we did not want to delay the vehicle,” Garg said to Autocar Professional. However, Hyundai subsequently plans to source locally produced cells through its association with Exide, as was originally planned. Notably, Exide revealed in August 2026 that battery production is delayed and that they would not be able to supply components by FY27 (by March 2027). 

Will be underpinned by the Inster’s E-GMP (K) platform

The upcoming compact EV, codenamed HE1i, will be underpinned by the E-GMP (K) platform, also used by the internationally available Inster EV. It will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, but exact specifications are under wraps. For context, the Inster EV is also available in standard and long-range versions, with 42kWh and 45kWh batteries, respectively, offering a WLTP-claimed range of up to 355km.

Hyundai has also confirmed that the new compact EV will get a ‘next-generation infotainment system’, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system seen on several new-age Hyundai models now, and a ‘Level 2 assisted driving technology’. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu. Upon launch, it will lock horns with the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. 

With inputs from Ketan Thakkar and Hormazd Sorabjee

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27
Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai has announced a new compact electric SUV for India at its 2026 CEO Investor Day. The new EV will be designed and manufactured in India and is slated to debut in the country by the last quarter of FY 2027 (by March 2027). Jose Munoz, President and CEO of Hyundai Motor Company, said, “A brand-new compact SUV is coming, designed and localised in India.” 

  1. A ‘next-gen infotainment’ and Level-2 ADAS are confirmed features
  2. Will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and manufactured in Tamil Nadu
  3. Will compete with the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: All we know so far

It will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and will be a rival to the Nexon EV

The upcoming EV, codenamed HE1i, was first announced at Hyundai’s Investor Day 2025. Later, we got to know it will be a born-electric vehicle built on the E-GMP (K) platform, which also underpins the Inster EV offered abroad. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu.

The HE1i EV will use localised Exide-sourced batteries and will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, the exact specifications of which are unknown. For context, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with a 42kWh battery with 300km WLTP-claimed range and a long-range 49kWh battery with 355km claimed range.

Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram

The new compact EV is confirmed to have a “next-generation infotainment system”, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system also expected on the upcoming third-generation Creta, and “Level 2 assisted driving technology”. 

The upcoming Hyundai compact EV will be positioned as a rival to the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. Being a localised offering, it could have a lower price tag than the Syros EV, which is currently the most expensive option in the segment. 

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

Hyundai expects electrified vehicles to account for 50 percent of India sales by 2030. Currently, it sells two EVs in the country: the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5, and the upcoming compact eSUV will give the carmaker a share in the more accessible segment of India’s EV market.

Kia dealer sets national record delivering 150 Syros EVs in one day

Kia dealer sets national record delivering 150 Syros EVs in one day
kia syros ev delivery record

Kia India dealer partner Incheon Kia has set a new national record for the most electric cars of a single model delivered in a single day. 150 units of the recently launched Syros EV were handed over to customers by Incheon Kia in Kochi on August 17.

Incheon Kia sets a completely fresh record with the Syros EV

Coinciding with Malayalam New Year, Incheon Kia’s mega-delivery feat was certified by the India Book of Records. This is an entirely new record, as India Book of Records does not have any prior records for maximum single-model EVs delivered in a single day. The 150 cars formed the first batch of Kia Syros EVs delivered to customers in Kochi.

Following the deliveries, the Syros EVs were flagged off individually by senior Kia India executives, including MD and CEO Gwanggu Lee (pictured). Incheon Kia said it has received more than 650 bookings for the Syros EV, with 150 of those cars now delivered. The dealer is also closing on 50,000 sales since its inception seven years ago, with 10,000 sales projected for this year alone.

Kia Syros EV details

Launched on July 23, the Syros EV is Kia’s second mass-market electric model for the Indian market. The compact SUV is offered with 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery options, both of which are wired up to a 255Nm front-mounted motor producing 135hp and 171hp, respectively. In terms of MIDC-claimed range, the 42kWh battery manages 443km, while the 51.4kWh pack is rated at 526km. Pricing for the Syros EV starts at Rs 13.5 lakh and top off at Rs 30 lakh (ex-showroom), and it rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO.

Vinfast VF5 Spied testing in India

Vinfast VF5 Spied testing in India
Vinfast VF5 prototype front quarter static

We exclusively reported earlier this year that Vinfast is considering launching the VF5 SUV in India. Ahead of its arrival, a heavily camouflaged prototype has been spotted on our roads, hinting at the design of the India-spec version. When the VF5 arrives here, it’ll be positioned below the VF6 midsize electric SUV. Secondly, the Vietnamese carmaker is also expected to utilise a fleet version of the VF5 for its Green SM taxi service

  1. India-spec VF5 likely to have different soft parts compared to global-spec VF5.
  2. VF5 expected to be available for private and fleet buyers like the VF MPV 7.

Vinfast VF5: What the spy shots revealed

While the overall silhouette of the prototype is largely similar to the global-spec VF5, there were differences spotted. The front-end of the prototype has a more upright look with a clamshell bonnet compared to the global-spec VF5’s more swooping nose. Headlamp units positioned lower down on the sides of the bumper suggest a split design. The headlamps themselves feature a revised look, suggesting that the India-spec VF5 would have a revised fascia in comparison to the global-spec version. 

In profile, the mule sported a similar design for the glass house, black wheel arches, a black section on the C-pillar, and moulding on the lower sides of the doors to the global-spec VF5. 

The rear end was spotted with a raked windscreen, while a concealed horizontal section on the tailgate suggests a connected LED tail-lamp setup with a look that differs from the global-spec VF5. Moreover, there was also a spoiler-mounted stop lamp, while the bumper lower down gets a curved look with horizontal reflectors and a hexagonal layout for the license plate.

Inside, the test mule had a completely different layout from the global-spec VF5. It had an all-black colour scheme, a two-spoke steering wheel, and cup holders on the centre console. Unlike the global-spec VF5, which has a dedicated instrument cluster, the prototype does without it and gets a large floating infotainment display, which is likely to be the main source of all information and functionality.

The India-spec VF5 is expected to be under 4 metres in length. For context, the global-spec VF5 is 3,967mm long, 1,723mm wide, 1,579mm high and has a 2,514mm wheelbase. 

Vinfast VF5: Expected powertrain

The global-spec VF5 is offered with two battery packs. There’s a 29.6kWh battery pack paired to a front-mounted motor developing 95hp and 135Nm. Also, there’s a larger 37.23kWh battery pack mated with a front-mounted motor delivering 136hp and 135Nm. NEDC-claimed ranges for the 29.6kWh and 37.23kWh are 268km and 326km, respectively. It remains to be seen what is brought to India.

Vinfast VF5: Expected price

Expect the Vinfast VF5 to be priced in the ballpark of Rs 12 lakh. Once launched, it will take on the likes of the Tata Nexon EV (Rs 12.49 lakh to Rs 17.49 lakh) and the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV (Rs 13.89 lakh to Rs 14.96 lakh).

All prices are ex-showroom, India

Yokohama launches Geolandar X-CV tyre range

Yokohama launches Geolandar X-CV tyre range
Yokohama

Yokohama India has launched the Geolandar X-CV tyre range for crossover and premium SUVs. Originally developed for larger luxury SUVs, the locally manufactured Geolandar X-CV is now being offered in 16-inch wheel sizes for the first time, expanding its reach to compact and midsize SUVs. The range will eventually be available in 32 sizes spanning 16 to 20 inches, with 17 sizes available immediately and the remaining 15 sizes set to be introduced over the next two to three months. Yokohama claims the new tyre delivers 20 percent better wet grip and 10 percent longer tyre life than its conventional tyre, based on the company’s internal testing.

  1. Available in 32 sizes from 16-20 inches
  2. Claimed 20 percent better wet grip and 10 percent longer tyre life
  3. 17 sizes available now; remaining to follow 

Yokohama Geolandar X-CV: what does it fit?

The Geolandar X-CV has been developed for a wide range of crossover and premium SUVs. Yokohama says it is suitable for compact and midsize models such as the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Kia Sonet, Tata Nexon EV, Harrier EV, Mahindra XUV700 and Kia Seltos, while also catering to luxury SUVs including the BMW X5, Porsche Cayenne, Volvo XC90, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Audi Q7 and Range Rover models.

Yokohama Geolandar X-CV: features

According to Yokohama, the Geolandar X-CV has been developed to meet the requirements of crossover SUVs and electric vehicles. It features an asymmetric tread pattern, four wide circumferential grooves, Micro Silica compound, 2D and 3D sipes, five-pitch variation technology, a reinforced two-ply sidewall and a full nylon cover. The company says these technologies are designed to improve wet grip, cornering stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, durability, high-speed stability and cabin refinement.

The tyre is also EV-compatible, with its construction designed to handle the higher weight and instant torque characteristics of electric SUVs while maintaining durability and driving refinement. The Geolandar X-CV will be available from August 2026 through Yokohama Club Network outlets and select authorised dealers, with a no-cost EMI offer available at launch.

Tata की इलेक्ट्रिक कारों पर मिल रहा बड़ा डिस्काउंट, Curvv EV पर 3 लाख से ज्यादा का फायदा

tata currv ev

Tata EV Discounts August 2026: अगर आप अगस्त 2026 में नई इलेक्ट्रिक कार खरीदने का प्लान बना रहे हैं, तो Tata Motors की डीलरशिप पर इस महीने कई आकर्षक ऑफर्स मिल रहे हैं। कंपनी चुनिंदा EV मॉडल और वेरिएंट पर कैश डिस्काउंट, एक्सचेंज ऑफर, स्क्रैपेज बेनिफिट और लॉयल्टी इंसेंटिव दे रही है। 

हालांकि, सभी इलेक्ट्रिक कारों पर एक जैसे फायदे नहीं मिलेंगे। अगस्त 2026 के ऑफर्स में Tigor EV और Sierra EV को शामिल नहीं किया गया है। वहीं, Tata Nexon EV पर इस महीने सबसे कम बेनिफिट मिल रहा है। कंपनी के ये ऑफर्स 31 अगस्त 2026 तक लागू रहेंगे। Tata Motors के अगस्त 2026 के ये ऑफर्स 31 अगस्त 2026 तक वैध हैं।

ALSO READ: iPhone 16 पर बड़ी डील, 67,900 रुपए वाला फोन 40,612 रुपए में खरीदने का मौका, ऐसे मिलेगा डिस्काउंट

Curvv EV पर सबसे ज्यादा फायदा

ALSO READ: सस्ते Electric Scooters की होने वाली है इंट्री, Ather से Honda तक मचेगी हलचल

अगस्त 2026 में Tata Motors की इलेक्ट्रिक कारों में Curvv EV पर सबसे ज्यादा डिस्काउंट मिल रहा है। इसके कुछ वेरिएंट पर ग्राहकों को अधिकतम 3.35 रुपए लाख तक के बेनिफिट मिल सकते हैं। Tata Curvv EV के चुनिंदा वेरिएंट पर 30,000 रुपए का एक्सचेंज बेनिफिट या 35,000 रुपए का स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव दिया जा रहा है।

इसके अलावा, मौजूदा Tata ग्राहक अगर अपनी पुरानी Tata ICE (पेट्रोल/डीजल) या EV को बदलकर नई Curvv X Series खरीदते हैं, तो उन्हें 30,000 रुपए का लॉयल्टी बेनिफिट भी मिल सकता है। इस तरह Curvv EV के X वेरिएंट पर ग्राहक अधिकतम 65,000 रुपए तक के लाभ का फायदा उठा सकते हैं।

 

Non-X Curvv EV पर 3.35 लाख रुपए तक की बचत

अगर ग्राहक Tata Curvv EV का Non-X वेरिएंट खरीदते हैं, तो अधिकतम बेनिफिट 3.35 रुपए लाख तक पहुंच सकता है। इसमें:3 लाख रुपए कैश डिस्काउंट। 35,000 स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव शामिल हैं।  Curvv EV Creative वेरिएंट पर 2.50 रुपए लाख का कैश डिस्काउंट दिया जा रहा है। अगर इसमें 35,000 रुपए का स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव शामिल किया जाए, तो कुल फायदा 2.85 लाख रुपए तक हो सकता है।

ALSO READ: Honda QC3 vs Honda Activa e: जानिए दोनों इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर्स में क्या है बड़ा अंतर, कौन है ज्यादा प्रैक्टिकल?

Tata EV पर ऑफर्स की पूरी जानकारी

ALSO READ: EV Home Charging Safety Tips: घर पर Electric Scooter चार्ज करने से पहले जरूर रखें इन बातों का ध्यान, वरना हो सकता है बड़ा हादसा

अगस्त 2026 में Tata Motors के EV ग्राहकों के लिए ऑफर्स मॉडल और वेरिएंट के आधार पर अलग-अलग हैं। कंपनी कैश डिस्काउंट के अलावा पुराने वाहन को एक्सचेंज करने, स्क्रैप करने और मौजूदा Tata ग्राहकों को लॉयल्टी बेनिफिट देने जैसे विकल्प दे रही है।

ध्यान रखें

इन ऑफर्स की वास्तविक राशि शहर, डीलरशिप, मॉडल, वेरिएंट और उपलब्ध स्टॉक के आधार पर अलग हो सकती है। इसलिए इलेक्ट्रिक कार खरीदने से पहले अपने नजदीकी Tata Motors डीलर से ऑफर की अंतिम राशि और नियमों की पुष्टि करना जरूरी है।

Tata Curvv EV benefits in August 2026 go up to Rs 3.35 lakh

Tata Curvv EV showroom image

Prospective EV buyers headed to a Tata Motors dealership will be offered a variety of benefits in August 2026. Depending on the model and variant, benefits available include cash discounts, exchange offers, plus scrappage and loyalty incentives. Tata’s August 2026 discounts do not include the Tigor EV and Sierra EV, while the Nexon EV gets the lowest benefits this month. The offers mentioned here will be valid till August 31, 2026.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

  • Curvv EV gets highest discounts; Nexon EV gets least
  • Curvv EV benefits reach Rs 3.35 lakh, Harrier EV’s Rs 2.75 lakh
  • Select models offered with loyalty benefits

Tata Curvv EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 3.35 lakh

Tata is offering select variants of the Curvv EV with exchange benefits worth Rs 30,000 or scrappage incentives of Rs 35,000. Existing Tata customers opting for a new Curvv X series, switching from either an ICE (internal combustion engine) or EV (electric vehicle) model are also offered with loyalty benefits of Rs 30,000. In all, customers of the Curvv EV X variants can avail discounts up to Rs 65,000.

Tata Curvv EV front quarter

Those going for a non-X trim of the Tata Curvv EV can avail maximum benefits of up to Rs 3.35 lakh. This is made possible by a cash discount of Rs 3 lakh, plus scrappage incentives of Rs 35,000. These exchanges/scrappage schemes aside, buyers of the Curvv EV Creative trim will be offered with a cash discount of Rs 2.50 lakh – taking the overall discount to Rs 2.85 lakh.

Tata Harrier EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 2.75 lakh

Buyers opting for the Adventure, Fearless+ or Empowered trims of the Harrier EV will be offered an exchange bonus of Rs 50,000 or a scrappage incentive worth Rs 75,000. There are loyalty benefits of Rs 50,000 for those moving from an existing Tata ICE model to a new Tata EV, with existing Tata EV owner moving to a new fully electric model being offered Rs 1 lakh.

Tata Harrier EV front quarter

Tata is also offering customers the ‘Freedom Offer’ this August. It discounts the price of the Harrier EV Adventure trim by an additional Rs 75,000 and by Rs 1 lakh for the Harrier EV’s Fearless+ and Empowered trims. In total, the former is available with benefits of up to Rs 2.50 lakh this August, while the other two can be had with discounts of up to Rs 2.75 lakh.

Tata Punch EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.45 lakh

Pre-facelift Tata Punch EV rear quarter

Select variants of the Punch EV Medium Range, Long Range, and Smart variants are available this August with an exchange bonus of Rs 30,000 or a scrappage benefit of Rs 35,000. Additionally, cash discounts on the Medium Range is Rs 90,000 and that on the Long Range is Rs 1.10 lakh – overall benefits for the Punch EV Medium Range and Long Range are Rs 1.25 lakh and Rs 1.45 lakh, respectively. Meanwhile, the Smart trim is available with a cash discount of Rs 60,000, with total discounts amounting to up to Rs 95,000.

Tata Tiago EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.45 lakh

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV front quarter

Like the Punch EV, the Tata Tiago EV is also available with August 2026 benefits amounting to up to Rs 1.45 lakh. However, this is only applicable to the LR (Long Range) XT variant of the old model – combining a cash discount of Rs 70,000 and the ‘Freedom Offer’ worth Rs 50,000. Customers can also avail an exchange benefit of Rs 20,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs 25,000.

The exchange/scrappage benefits are offered with select trims of the Tiago EV MR (Medium Range) and LR (Long Range) variants, too. The former’s total benefits amount to Rs 65,000, whilst the latter’s is Rs 1.25 lakh.

Tata Nexon EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

Tata Nexn EV rear quarter

The Tata Nexon EV is available with benefits of up to Rs 45,000 in August 2026. This takes into account a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a scrappage scheme worth Rs 35,000, or an exchange bonus worth Rs 25,000.

Also read

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh on Tata Curvv in August 2026

Kia opens official Sorento bookings ahead of launch

 

Hyundai to launch Bayon-based midsize SUV this festive season

Hyundai Bayon based SUV

Tarun Garg, MD and CEO of Hyundai India, confirmed on the company’s Q1 FY27 earnings call that the brand will launch a new mid-size SUV during the festive season. Following this, the brand will also launch a new compact electric SUV within this fiscal year.

  1. New mid-size SUV likely to offer an underbody-mounted CNG kit.
  2. Compact electric SUV to sit on a new architecture and utilise Exide batteries.

New Hyundai mid-size SUV: What do we know so far?

To sit below the Creta and likely offer petrol and CNG powertrains 

Before the next-generation Creta debuts in 2027, Hyundai will introduce another product in the mid-size SUV space during the festive season to strengthen its presence. This SUV (codename: Bc4i) will utilise the Bayon crossover’s platform that’s sold abroad. It will measure around 4.18 metres in length, suggesting that it would be positioned below the Creta.

Heavily camouflaged mules of this mid-size SUV have been spied abroad and on our roads, giving a glimpse of what it could look like. Prototypes were spotted with a crossover-esque design, roof rails, dual-tone alloys, split lamp design, rising windowline and all-wheel disc brakes. While the interior has not been spied yet, Hyundai is likely to load it up with features and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS).

The model will be powered by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine, our sources indicate. This engine already powers the Creta and can be paired with either a manual or CVT gearbox. Additionally, Hyundai is expected to pair a CNG kit with this engine, making it the first CNG-powered model above 4 metres in its lineup. The kit would be fitted to its underbody, like the Maruti Victoris, but also have a spare wheel, unlike the Maruti.

With a second contender in the mid-size SUV segment, Hyundai is taking a similar approach to Maruti Suzuki, which has the Victoris and Grand Vitara in this space. While this SUV will come with economical powertrains and occupy the lower rung, the new-gen Creta sitting above it will come with wider powertrain options, including a hybrid. 

New Hyundai compact electric SUV: What to expect?

Expected to rival the likes of the Kia Syros EV, Tata Nexon EV, and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Hyundai Inster used for representation

Following the mid-size SUVs’ launch, Hyundai will also introduce a challenger in the growing compact electric SUV space. The arrival of this SUV was first announced back in 2025, when the carmaker stated that it would be localised and “designed, engineered and built in India for Indian customers.”

During the earnings call, the brand confirmed that the EV would be built on a new architecture rather than being an EV counterpart of the Venue. Codenamed HE1i, it is expected to sit on the E-GMP (K) platform, which is also utilised by the Inster sold abroad. It will be produced at the carmaker’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu and use localised batteries from Exide. The eSUV will be offered in standard range and long range versions. While specifications are yet to be confirmed for this model, for reference, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with 42kWh (standard range) and 49kWh (long range) battery packs with WLTP ranges of 300km and 355km respectively.

With inputs from Mugdha Mishra

3 reasons to buy the Kia Syros EV and 2 not to

Kia Syros EV

After the Carens Clavis EV, the Kia Syros EV is the carmaker’s second mass-market zero-emission vehicle in India. The electric Syros rivals the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and the Tata Nexon EV, and we recently got behind the wheel to find out what it does well and where it falls short. If you are planning to bring this Kia EV home, here are three reasons to consider it and two reasons why you may want to think again.

Pros

Impressive performance and range

First, let’s discuss some numbers. The Kia Syros EV is offered with two battery pack options: 42kWh and 51.4kWh. Both power a front axle-mounted electric motor, producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the larger unit. Torque remains the same at 255Nm for both versions.

Kia Syros EV performance

We drove the 51.4kWh version, which Kia claims can sprint from 0-100kph in 8.1 seconds. In our experience, performance was brisk. The EV comes with Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, and throttle response becomes a little sharper as you move through them. Initial response across modes is linear, though there is a strong shove as you press the throttle further. Even in Eco and Normal, overtaking is effortless, and there is rarely a need to switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Kia Syros EV performance

The MIDC range is 526km for the 51.4kWh battery pack and 443km for the 42kWh unit. While our short drive wasn’t enough to verify these figures, the larger battery should comfortably deliver around 400km of real-world range on a single charge.

Spacious and practical cabin

Like the ICE version, the Syros EV offers plenty of space for passengers. Since the drive selector is placed on the steering column, Kia has redesigned the centre console to create more storage space. Its upper section gets a small storage area below the armrest and two cup holders with a sliding cover. The console’s lower section offers a larger storage space for a bag, another cup holder and a wireless phone charger. Also, the front door pockets are large enough to hold a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

Kia Syros EV seats

The front seats are comfortable and supportive, and the rear-seat space continues to be one of the compact SUV’s biggest strengths, with plenty of room all around. The battery pack raises the floor slightly, but sliding the rear bench backwards makes it much more comfortable. The EV’s flat floor is another advantage, and rear-seat ventilation (for the base) has been carried over from the ICE version.

Kia Syros EV seats

The boot space remains unchanged at 390 litres with the rear seat pushed back and 465 litres with it slid forward. Rear seats can also be folded to carry larger items, and being an EV, it also offers a 16-litre frunk (front boot).

Feature-packed

Kia Syros EV dashboard

The EV gets Kia’s Trinity Panoramic Display, which includes two 12.3-inch screens for infotainment and the driver’s display, along with a 5-inch screen for the climate control. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are offered, while the top trims also feature an eight-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. To pamper occupants at the back, AC vents and sunblinds are standard across the range. The household-style three-pin socket in the back seat is exclusive to the top-spec X-Line trim.

As for safety, the Syros EV comes with six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre-pressure monitoring and Isofix child-seat mounts as standard. The X-Line trim also gets a 360-degree camera and an ADAS (advanced driver assistance systems) suite with features such as adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane-keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance and a blind-spot camera. Notably, the ICE version no longer gets ADAS.

At the time of writing, the Syros EV has not yet received an official crash-safety rating. However, since the ICE version has already earned a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash-safety rating, the EV is expected to achieve a similar result.

Cons

Body roll through the corners

Kia Syros EV in the corners

The ride on the Syros EV is slightly more absorbent than the ICE version, although there is still an underlying firmness. This helps keep the car stable, but because it is tall and narrow, there is noticeable body roll around the corners.

Pricey at the top end

The Kia Syros EV is priced from Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version, while the 51.4kWh Extended Range starts at Rs 17 lakh. The fully loaded X-Line trim is priced at Rs 20 lakh. At this price, it competes with the Tata Nexon EV (Rs 12.49 lakh-17.49 lakh) and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV (Rs 13.89 lakh-14.69 lakh) compact SUVs, as well as larger EVs such as the MG Windsor EV (Rs 14.7 lakh-19 lakh) and Maruti e Vitara (Rs 15.99 lakh-19.99 lakh).

Kia Syros EV X-Line
Top-spec Kia Syros X-Line.

The 42kWh version does offer strong value for money, but the larger 51.4kWh Extended Range version is a tougher sell. It costs noticeably more than its direct rivals and even overlaps with higher-battery versions of the MG Windsor EV and Maruti e Vitara. While the Syros EV has several strengths, many buyers may want a bigger SUV for similar money. Kia’s Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme lowers the upfront purchase cost, but similar plans are also available with the MG and Maruti EVs.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 30, 2026.

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV top-spec: Specs, features and price compared

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV comparison

Basically a badge-engineered version of the Chinese Wuling Cloud EV, the MG Windsor is a midsize EV that sits between the brand’s Comet and ZS EV models. On the other hand, the Kia Syros EV is the Korean automaker’s most affordable electric car in India and is based on the Hyundai Motor Group’s K1 platform. Compared to the Windsor, the Syros EV is a compact (sub-4-metre) model. However, not only are the top-spec variants of these cars priced really close to each other, their battery sizes are quite comparable too.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Syros EV and Windsor EV comparison.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Dimensions

The Windsor EV undeniably has the size advantage over the smaller Syros EV

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro dimensions

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Length (mm)

3,995

4,295

Width (mm)

1,805

1,850

Height (mm)

1,670

1,677

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,700

Boot space (litres)

390

579

Frunk (litres)

16

Wheel size (inches)

17

18

The Windsor EV is 300mm longer and 45mm wider than the Syros EV – the MG offers 150mm more wheelbase than the Kia, too. While there isn’t much between them in terms of height, the Windsor EV’s boot is 189 litres larger than that of the Syros EV. The latter’s wheels are also an inch smaller. Interestingly though, the Kia EV offers a 16-litre frunk (front trunk) – the MG has no frunk at all.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Powertrain

The top-spec Syros EV offers more range and a punchier electric motor setup 

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro powertrain options

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

52.9

Electric motor setup

Single, front (FWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

171

136

Torque (Nm)

255

200

Claimed 0-100kph

8.1 seconds

Claimed range (km)

526

449

AC charging

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

9.5 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

50 mins at 60kW (20-80%)

The X-Line ER (Extended Range) variant of the Kia Syros EV gets a 51.4kWh lithium-ion battery pack, which is just 1.5kWh smaller than the unit powering the top-spec MG Windsor. Despite this capacity disadvantage, the Syros EV’s claimed range is actually higher, by 77km higher.

Compared to the top-spec MG Windsor’s 60kW DC fast-charging capability, the Syros EV’s DC fast-charging limit is 40kW higher. Unlike MG, Kia’s claimed DC fast-charging time accounts for a SoC (state of charge) of 10-80 percent and not 20-80 percent. Taking all this into account, the Syros EV can be unplugged from a DC fast charger 11 minutes sooner, which would benefit regular long-distance users.

While neither automaker has listed the kerb weight of their cars, the smaller Syros EV is likely to be lighter than the Windsor EV. The former’s front-mounted electric motor also offers 35hp and 55Nm more. These two factors combine to give the Syros EV a claimed naught to 100kph sprint time of 8.1 seconds.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Exterior features

The Windsor gets a couple more useful features here; the Syros has some ‘feel-good’ ones

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro exterior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

LED headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto projectors)

Connected light bar

No

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

No

Yes

Cornering lights

No

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

No

Puddle lamps

Yes

No

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

Yes

Body cladding

Yes

No

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

No

Yes

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone

Both these cars are reasonably well-equipped in their respective top-spec variants. However, there are some distinct differences between the features that are offered in each. The Syros EV comes with front fog lamps plus fancier ‘welcome’ lighting functions as well as puddle lamps that project the ‘Kia’ logo – these make for a more premium experience when approaching the car. The Syros EV also goes for a rugged look, featuring black plastic cladding on the wheel arches and bumpers.

Compared to the Syros EV’s stylish multi-reflector LED headlamps, the Windsor EV uses projector LED units. While it doesn’t get front fog lamps, the MG features cornering lamps that can prove useful when driving in the dark. At the back, the top-spec Windsor EV gains a powered tailgate – another handy feature especially when your hands are occupied.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Interior features

If you like a minimalistic interior that’s also feature-packed, the MG Windsor won’t disappoint

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro interior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

15.6-inch

Digital driver’s display

12.3-inch

8.8-inch

HVAC screen

5.0-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes

Yes (fixed)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

6-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

4-way manual

Ventilated seats

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front only)

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Split rear seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (single-zone)

Yes (single-zone)

Ambient lighting

Yes (64 colours)

Yes (256 colours)

Audio system

8-speaker Harman Kardon

9-speaker Infinity

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wireless)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (5 ports)

Yes (5 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

Gaming

No

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

No

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Both cars come with wireless charging, leatherette seats, connected-car tech, and multiple USB ports for added convenience. However, in its top-spec X-Line ER avatar, the Kia Syros EV offers a third screen specifically to control the HVAC (heating, ventilation and air-conditioning) system. That said, there are physical buttons to operate this system, too. The Kia EV also gets a larger driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof that opens, ventilation function for the front & rear seats, plus rear sunblinds. Furthermore, the Syros EV’s interior design, quality and layout of its switchgear, plus the overall usability remain easily sufficient.

As for the fully loaded Essence Pro variant of the MG Windsor EV, its pièce de résistance is the massive 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Given its minimalistic interior layout, almost every control or feature is integrated into this main display. While this screen can be distracting, it comes with multiple customisation options and integrates various games and streaming services. Compared to the Syros EV’s 64-colour ambient lighting system, the Windsor’s supports 256 colours. Its driver’s seat also gets 6-way power adjustment, while the Inifinity premium audio rig features 9 speakers instead of the Kia’s 8-speaker setup.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Safety features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro safety features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

No

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Dashcam

Yes

No

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes (defogger only)

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

Only the top-spec variants of these EVs get Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems). Some of the ADAS features shared between the two include adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-departure alert with lane-keeping assistance, and automatic emergency braking. Where the Windsor EV gets hill-descent control, the Syros EV comes with a dashcam and a rear wiper.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Other features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro other features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (4)

Terrain modes

No

No

Single-pedal driving

Yes

No

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes

AVAS

Yes

No

The Windsor EV comes with Eco+, Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, while the Syros EV only gets Eco, Normal and Sport. Neither car features variable terrain modes, but both support vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions for better practicality during regular family outings, such as picnics and long-distance trips. The Syros EV also comes with a dedicated Virtual Engine Sound System (VESS) to caution other motorists and pedestrians of the vehicle’s presence.

Conclusion

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro prices

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Prices (In Rs, lakh)

20.00

19.00

Apart from being less expensive, the Windsor EV is a larger car with plenty of room on the inside and in the boot, compared to the compact Syros EV. However, the Kia makes a solid case for itself by offering good interior space and build quality, better overall performance, plenty of features, plus a good blend of digital real-estate and intuitive physical controls. If you need the added perks that a bigger car offers without having to spend the ‘big car’ money, the MG Windsor EV will suit your needs just fine. Picking the top-spec Kia Syros EV won’t be a disappointment either as long as you can justify its bloated price tag.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Whose top trim offers better value?