Top 10 most affordable cars with an automatic gearbox

Top 10 most affordable cars with an automatic gearbox

With traffic on our roads getting denser by the day, driving a manual car in the city can often feel like a chore. That is where automatic gearboxes help, and among the top 10 most affordable cars, AMT is the most popular, though some offer a CVT option too. Petrol is the dominant fuel type in this list, with some cars even pairing an automatic transmission with a CNG powertrain. Read on to find out which models made the cut.

10. Renault Kiger

Rs 6.99 lakh-10.35 lakh

Cheapest automatic SUVs in India under Rs 10 lakh

Starting this list is the Renault Kiger, which offers an AMT option with its 72hp, 96Nm 1-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. A turbo-petrol mill with CVT is also on offer, an engine-and-gearbox combination no other vehicle here provides apart from the Nissan Magnite. Also, this powertrain’s peak output figures are 100hp and 152Nm are the highest here. The Renault Kiger’s NA petrol-AMT option is available in the Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno Energy trims, while the turbo-petrol CVT is offered in the Techno Turbo and Emotion Turbo trims.

During our time with the turbo-petrol CVT, we experienced very little of that ‘rubberband’ effect, and it’s virtually absent at city speeds. It even does a good job of staying in the power band. 

9. Hyundai Exter

Rs 6.95 lakh-9.61 lakh

Cheapest automatic SUVs in India under Rs 10 lakh

Moving down the price ladder, we have the Hyundai Exter at the ninth place and its 1.2-litre NA petrol mill paired with an AMT makes 83hp and 114Nm. AMT is offered in the HX 3, HX 4+, HX 6, HX 8 and HX 10 trims. The sub-compact SUV received a facelift in March 2026, which brought cosmetic updates and a few feature upgrades but no mechanical changes. As a result, the Exter AMT should feel fairly smooth in regular driving. It also gets paddle shifters.

8. Tata Tigor

Rs 6.8 lakh-8.84 lakh

Tata Tigor

The Tata Tigor stands apart as the only sedan on this list. An AMT option with a CNG powertrain is also something only the Tigor and the Tiago offer. The Tigor petrol-AMT uses a 1.2-litre NA engine, generating 86hp and 113Nm, whereas in CNG mode, it makes 76hp and 97Nm. The AMT is offered in the XTA, XZA, XZA+ petrol trims and XZA CNG and XZA+ CNG trims.

Speaking of the engine, it feels adequate for everyday city driving and does a decent job of keeping up with the flow of traffic on the highway. It’s a capable commuter, although throttle responses could be sharper. Notably, in the Tigor CNG, the sedan starts in CNG mode by default, saving that extra bit of petrol, and the CNG-AMT version comes with the carmaker’s space-efficient dual-cylinder tank setup that limits the impact on boot space.

7. Nissan Magnite

Rs 6.24 lakh-10.96 lakh

Cheapest automatic SUVs in India under Rs 10 lakh

The Nissan Magnite is a badge-engineered sibling of the Renault Kiger, offering the same 72hp 1-litre NA-AMT and 100hp turbo-petrol CVT powertrains. The AMT is available with the Visia, Acenta, N-Connecta, Tekna and Tekna+ trims, while the CVT is offered with turbo-petrol versions of these variants, save for Visia. We have sampled the turbo-petrol engine, which has a strong mid-range punch and works well with the smooth CVT to mask any lag at lower revs.

6. Tata Tiago

Rs 6 lakh-8.55 lakh

Tata Tiago

Like the Tigor, the Tata Tiago is available with 86hp petrol and 76hp petrol-CNG (dual-cylinder tank setup) options, both paired with an AMT. The AMT is offered with the Pure, Pure+, Pure+ A and Creative petrol and CNG trims. The Creative+ also offers an AMT choice, but only with the petrol engine. Tata gave the Tiago a major update in May 2026, although the changes were largely limited to styling revisions and feature additions. While reviewing the hatchback, we found that the engine is not particularly refined. For everyday commuting in heavy city traffic, performance is adequate.

5. Maruti Wagon R

Rs 5.97 lakh-6.84 lakh

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

One of India’s bestselling cars, the Maruti Wagon R offers an AMT with two naturally aspirated petrol engines: a 69hp, 91Nm 1-litre unit and a 91hp, 114Nm 1.2-litre unit. The Wagon R offers an AMT with the 1.0 VXI, 1.2 ZXI and 1.2 ZXI+. Both engines have been around for years and have proven to be both reliable and efficient. On this list alone, the 69hp NA petrol-AMT combination is offered in three other Maruti cars, including the Celerio, Alto K10 and S-Presso. While real-world performance varies by engine, the Wagon R comes with Maruti Suzuki’s reputation for hassle-free ownership and low running costs.

4. Maruti Celerio

Rs 5.61 lakh-6.73 lakh

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

Compared to the Wagon R’s tall-boy hatchback design, the Maruti Celerio opts for a more traditional look. The AMT is available with the VXI, ZXI and ZXI+ trims. For those unaware, the first-generation Celerio debuted AMT in India in 2014. The Celerio AMT is a good option for buyers who want the convenience of an automatic without spending too much. Gearshifts are generally timely, and the typical AMT pause or head-nod between shifts is well controlled, making it easy to drive in everyday conditions.

3. Maruti Alto K10

Rs 4.95 lakh-5.45 lakh

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

Like the Wagon R, the Maruti Alto K10 is another long-running nameplate from the carmaker. The AMT is offered with the VXI (O) and VXI+ (O) trims. Compared with the manual, the AMT-equipped Alto K10 feels a bit slower. Even so, it is smooth for a single-clutch automated manual and shows how much Maruti has improved this technology over the years. It responds well to kickdown, but overtaking on the highway needs a bit more planning. In city traffic, though, the AMT works very well.

2. Renault Kwid

Rs 4.90 lakh-5.61 lakh

Renault Kwid

The Renault Kwid is the French carmaker’s second model to feature on this list. Under the hood, the Kwid gets a 1-litre NA petrol engine that makes 69hp and 93Nm. The AMT is available on both Evolution and Climber trims. The engine has been tuned to deliver good power delivery, and it ambles along smoothly with just a light tap on the accelerator. But it does get gruff as the revs rise.

1. Maruti S-Presso

Rs 4.75 lakh-5.25 lakh

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

At number one is the Maruti S-Presso, currently the most affordable car in India to offer an automatic gearbox. The AMT is offered with the VXI (O) and VXI+ (O) trims. It is aimed at buyers looking for a budget-friendly automatic with low running and maintenance costs. However, even in its top-spec form, it misses out on several features, particularly on the safety front. Hence, spending a little more and getting the Alto K10 will be the more sensible and practical choice.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 7, 2026.

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Features, specs compared

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec variants compared

The recently launched Tata Sierra EV is positioned right below its larger sibling, the Harrier EV. However, there’s quite a lot of pricing overlap between the two Tata electric SUVs. To that end, we’ve compared the top-spec Sierra EV Empowered A 75 to the mid-spec Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 to find out which variant delivers better value on paper.

Explore full specs, features, and a price breakdown in our Sierra EV vs Harrier EV comparison.

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Dimensions

Harrier EV is longer and wider, but Sierra EV is taller and offers greater boot space

Tata Sierra EV Empowered A 75 vs Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 dimensions

 Sierra EVHarrier EV
Length (mm)4,3404,607
Width (mm)1,8411,922
Height (mm)1,7501,740
Wheelbase (mm)2,7302,741
Boot space (litres)622502
Frunk space (litres)55 (RWD) / 35 (AWD)67 (RWD) / 35 (AWD)
Wheel size (inches)1919

Expectedly, the Harrier EV is 267mm longer than the Sierra EV, but there’s only an 11mm difference between their wheelbases, suggesting that the smaller SUV doesn’t lose out on much interior space. While the Harrier EV is 81mm wider than the Sierra EV, the latter is 10mm taller. Wheel sizes are matched at 19 inches for both electric SUVs.

Interestingly, the Sierra EV offers 120 litres of additional boot space over the Harrier EV – it’s worth nothing that both SUVs’ boot capacity is measured up until the roof, as opposed to the conventional method, which is up to the parcel tray. In terms of frunk capacity, the RWD Harrier EV offers the bigger one, while their AWD versions are matched in this regard.

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Battery and range

Harrier EV offers more power, Sierra EV is quicker and claims higher range figures

Tata Sierra EV Empowered A 75 vs Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 powertrains

 Sierra EVHarrier EV
Battery size (kWh)7575
Motor setupSingle, rear / Dual, front and rearSingle, rear / Dual, front and rear
Power (hp)209 / 306238 / 313
Torque (Nm)315 / 504315 / 504
Drive layoutRWD / AWDRWD / AWD
Claimed 0-100kph time (seconds)5.8 (AWD)6.3 (AWD)
MIDC range (km)665 / 624627 / 622

Both the Sierra EV and Harrier EV get 75kWh battery packs, along with single-motor (RWD) and dual-motor (AWD) options. The Harrier EV edges ahead in terms of powertrain output, though the RWD versions of both SUVs feature identical torque figures. Despite the Sierra EV’s slightly lower output, its AWD variant is half a second quicker in the 0-100kph run compared to that of the Harrier EV – this is on account of the Sierra EV being smaller and lighter.

Similarly, MIDC-claimed range is a total victory for the Sierra EV as well. The Sierra EV AWD’s claimed range is 2km higher than that of the Harrier EV AWD, while the RWD version can travel 38km more on a single charge.

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Charging times

Both electric SUVs trade punches here

Tata Sierra EV Empowered A 75 vs Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 charging times and warranty details

 Sierra EVHarrier EV
AC charging time (10-100 percent)10.5hrs (7.2kW)10.7hrs (7.2kW)
DC charging time (20-80 percent)26mins (120kW)25mins (120kW)
Battery warrantyLifetime warranty and unlimited kilometresLifetime warranty and unlimited kilometres
Motor warranty8 years/1,60,000km (whichever is earlier)8 years/1,60,000km (whichever is earlier)
Vehicle warranty3 years/1,25,000km (whichever is earlier) 3 years/1,25,000km (whichever is earlier) 

Despite battery capacities being identical for both electric SUVs, the Harrier EV takes slightly longer to charge from 10-100 percent via a 7.2kW AC outlet. On the other hand, the Harrier EV is marginally quicker in a 20-80 percent top-up from a 120kW DC fast charger. Tata offers the same battery, motor, and vehicle warranties for the Harrier EV and Sierra EV, so buyers can rest easy on this front.

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Exterior features

Harrier EV additionally offers side step and charging indicator function for the front light bar

Tata Sierra EV Empowered A 75 vs Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 exterior features

 Sierra EVHarrier EV
HeadlampsAutomatic LEDAutomatic LED
Front light barLEDLED
Welcome/goodbye sequenceYesYes
Charging indicator in light barNoYes
Front fog lampsLEDLED
Cornering lampsYesYes
Tail-lampsLEDLED
Rear fog lampsYesYes
Sequential indicatorsYesYes
Side stepNoYes
Electrically adjustable ORVMs with auto-foldYesYes
Rear spoilerYesYes
Rear wiper and washerYesYes
Shark-fin antennaYesYes
Roof railsYesYes
Puddle lampsYesYes

Coming to exterior features, the Sierra EV and Harrier EV are near-identical. However, the Sierra EV does miss out on a charging indicator in the front light bar, with it instead being situated on the charging port. The Harrier EV additionally offers a side step too, which makes ingress and egress a tad easier.

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Interior features

Sierra EV is the only Tata electric car to offer a triple-screen setup

Tata Sierra EV Empowered A 75 vs Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 interior features

 Sierra EVHarrier EV
Touchscreen12.3 inches12.3 inches
Digital driver’s display10.25 inches10.25 inches
Passenger display12.3 inchesNo
Heads-up displayYesNo
Automatic climate controlDual-zoneDual-zone
Steering-mounted controlsYesYes
Ambient lightsYesYes
Panoramic sunroofYesYes
Powered driver seat6-way adjustment6-way adjustment
Driver seat functionsMemory and welcomeMemory and welcome
Powered co-driver seat4-way adjustment4-way adjustment
Ventilated front seatsYesYes
Boss modeYesNo
Sound system12-speaker JBL Black10-speaker JBL Black
Wireless charging padYesYes
Cabin air purifierYesYes
Powered windowsFront and rearFront and rear
Rear sunshadeYesYes
Rear AC ventsYesYes
Rear centre armrestYesYes
Connected car techYesYes
V2L, V2V functionalityYesYes

Despite its lower positioning, the Sierra EV pulls a clear lead over the Harrier EV in terms of cabin equipment. Features like a 12.3-inch passenger display, a 12-speaker JBL sound system, and a heads-up display are not offered even on the top-spec Harrier variant. In fact, the Sierra EV is the only electric Tata to come with a triple-screen setup at the moment.

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Driving features

Sierra EV comes with extra terrain mode and adaptive cruise control

Tata Sierra EV Empowered A 75 vs Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 driving features

 Sierra EVHarrier EV
Drive modesEco, City, SportEco, City, Sport
Battery regen modesYesYes
Terrain modesNormal, Wet, Rough, CustomNormal, Wet, Rough
Cruise controlAdaptive with stop/go functionsYes
Drift modeYesYes
Boost modeAWD onlyAWD only
Low-speed cruise controlAWD onlyAWD only
Extra terrain modes (AWD only)YesYes

Both the top-spec Sierra EV and mid-spec Harrier EV are very similar on the driving features front. However, the Sierra EV gets an additional ‘Custom’ terrain mode in the RWD version, as well as adaptive cruise control with stop and go functionality. The latter is much more convenient than the Harrier EV’s standard cruise control, as it can automatically adjust the speed based on proximity to nearby vehicles, and even come to a standstill and set off by itself. AWD versions of both SUVs get additional terrain modes too, namely Snow/Grass, Mud-Ruts, Sand, Rock Crawl, and Custom.

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Safety features

Harrier EV has 7 airbags and 5-star BNCAP rating, Sierra EV gets Level 2 ADAS and better camera setup

Tata Sierra EV Empowered A 75 vs Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 safety features

 Sierra EVHarrier EV
Bharat NCAP ratingYet to be tested5 stars
Airbags67
Level 2 ADASYesNo
Camera setup540-degreeRear only
Parking sensorsFront and rearFront and rear
Disc brakesFront and rearFront and rear
ABS with EBDYesYes
Electronic stability program (ESP)YesYes
TPMSYesYes
Electronic parking brake with auto-holdYesYes
Auto-dimming IRVMYesYes
Rain-sensing wipersYesYes
Rear defoggerYesYes
Driver drowsiness detectionNoYes
Acoustic vehicle alarm system (AVAS)YesYes

In the safety department, the Harrier EV holds some notable advantages, specifically a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating (the Sierra EV is yet to be tested, but will likely perform well too), 7 airbags, and driver drowsiness detection. The Sierra EV, though, trades punches with the Harrier EV thanks to safety features like Level 2 ADAS and a 540-degree camera (360-degree with underfloor view).

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Prices and verdict

Sierra EV is up to Rs 70,000 cheaper

Tata Sierra EV Empowered A 75 vs Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 price* (Rs, lakh)

 Sierra EVHarrier EVDifference
RWDRs 24.79 lakhRs 25.19 lakhRs 40,000
AWDRs 25.99 lakhRs 26.69 lakhRs 70,000

*Exclusive of home charger and installation, which costs Rs 49,000 extra.

The Sierra EV Empowered A 75 clearly emerges as the better option over the Harrier EV Fearless+ 75, as the smaller SUV offers considerably more comfort and convenience features, a larger boot, higher claimed range figures, similar powertrain outputs and charging speeds, and greater performance – all while being Rs 40,000-70,000 more affordable.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Market Outlook: ‘बाजार का सबसे बुरा दौर खत्म’, Quant Mutual Fund ने कहा- अब सही स्टॉक्स चुनने का समय

Market Outlook: Quant Mutual Fund के फाउंडर और चीफ इन्वेस्टमेंट ऑफिसर संदीप टंडन का मानना है कि भारतीय शेयर बाजार अब अपने सबसे कमजोर दौर से बाहर निकल चुका है। उनके मुताबिक, अगले दो तिमाहियों में पूरे बाजार के बजाय चुनिंदा शेयर बेहतर रिटर्न दे सकते हैं।

संदीप टंडन का कहना है कि विदेशी निवेशकों (FII) की वापसी से भारत दूसरे बाजारों के मुकाबले बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकता है। वहीं, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, पावर, यूटिलिटीज और चुनिंदा एनर्जी कंपनियां निवेश के लिहाज से पसंदीदा सेक्टर बने रहेंगे।

इंफ्रा और पावर पर सबसे ज्यादा भरोसा

संदीप टंडन का कहना है कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर उनकी सबसे पसंदीदा थीम बनी हुई है। इसकी वजह सरकार और निजी कंपनियों का बढ़ता कैपेक्स है।

उनके मुताबिक, पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट, सड़क, पावर, रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी, यूटिलिटीज, टेलीकॉम और चुनिंदा डिफेंस कंपनियों में अच्छे मौके हैं। ऐसे शेयरों पर फोकस करना चाहिए, जिनके फंडामेंटल मजबूत हों। कैश फ्लो अच्छा हो। लेकिन अभी उन पर बाजार की ज्यादा नजर न गई हो।

FII की वापसी से मिलेगा सहारा

संदीप टंडन का मानना है कि विदेशी निवेशकों की बिकवाली लगभग खत्म हो चुकी है। अब FII धीरे-धीरे भारतीय बाजार में लौट रहे हैं।

उन्होंने कहा कि अगर अमेरिका, दक्षिण कोरिया और ताइवान जैसे बाजारों में गिरावट आती है, तो भारत और आकर्षक बन सकता है।

बैंकिंग और IT पर क्या राय?

संदीप टंडन का कहना है कि प्राइवेट बैंकों में रिकवरी जारी रह सकती है। लेकिन यह तेजी बहुत लंबी चलेगी, ऐसा जरूरी नहीं है।

आईटी सेक्टर को लेकर उनका नजरिया पहले से बेहतर हुआ है। कमजोर प्रदर्शन के बाद अब वैल्यूएशन आकर्षक दिख रहे हैं। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि अभी इस सेक्टर में आक्रामक खरीदारी का समय नहीं है। Quant Mutual Fund ने सिर्फ चुनिंदा आईटी शेयरों में खरीदारी शुरू की है।

FMCG और स्मॉलकैप में कहां हैं मौके?

उनके मुताबिक, FMCG सेक्टर में सुधार के संकेत मिल रहे हैं। लेकिन वैल्यूएशन अभी भी ऊंचे हैं। इसलिए यहां भी चुनिंदा शेयरों में निवेश करना बेहतर रहेगा।

संदीप टंडन का मानना है कि मिडकैप के मुकाबले स्मॉलकैप और माइक्रोकैप में ज्यादा अवसर हैं। हालांकि, निवेश से पहले मैनेजमेंट की गुणवत्ता और कैश फ्लो की जांच जरूर करनी चाहिए।

IPO बाजार पर भी भरोसा

संदीप टंडन आने वाले बड़े IPO को लेकर भी सकारात्मक हैं। उन्होंने SBI Funds, NSE और Jio के संभावित IPO का जिक्र किया। उनका कहना है कि भारतीय बाजार अब इतने बड़े इश्यू को संभालने में सक्षम है। हालांकि, कंपनियों का उचित वैल्यूएशन पर आना जरूरी होगा।

संदीप टंडन का कहना है कि अगले कुछ महीनों में स्टॉक-स्पेसिफिक रणनीति ज्यादा काम आएगी। इसलिए निवेशकों को इंडेक्स के बजाय मजबूत कंपनियों पर ज्यादा ध्यान देना चाहिए।

Eternal Share Price: नए रिकॉर्ड हाई पर पहुंच सकता है इटनरल, मोतीलाल ओसवाल ने दिया 34% तेजी का अनुमान

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Yamaha confirms that R6 production will end soon

Yamaha R6 Race front right side static on track

The Yamaha R6 has been around for 27 years, having debuted in 1999 and it has gone on to be one of the most iconic and recognizable sportbikes of all time. While it went off sale as a road bike in 2021 once the Euro 5 emission norms came in, it was still offered as a track only model for the last five years. However, Yamaha Japan has now announced that it will finally pull the plug on this middleweight icon.

  1. The bike has been sold as a track-only version since 2021
  2. The final units will be delivered in early 2027

According to a press release issued by Yamaha Japan, deliveries for a track only model called the “Yamaha R6 Race Base Model” will begin in February 2027. To secure one of these bikes, customers will have to reserve the bike in one of two purchase windows. The first opened on July 1 2026 and will close on 31 July 2026. A second reservation window will then open on 1 August 2026 before closing on the last day of the same month.

Yamaha R6 Race front left side riding shot on track

After these windows close, buyers in Japan will no longer be able to purchase the R6. As for customers in Europe and other select markets where the R6 Race is offered, the bike is likely to be available as long as stocks last.

The R6 Race Base Model has no road legal requirements like lights and number plates and it uses the same 599cc inline four cylinder engine as the road bike. The bike also features the same front suspension and braking set up from the bigger R1.

Yamaha R6 Race front right side static in studio

Sadly, Yamaha never launched the R6 in India, but enthusiasts have Kawasaki to thank for continuing to be the only Japanese manufacturer to sell a proper 600cc supersport in our market. The Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R has survived the latest emissions regulations and continues to be available in India, currently priced at Rs 12.49 lakh (ex-showroom, India). 
 

JSW MG Motor ties up with Spinny for used EV retail

MG Comet front quarter static

Used car platform Spinny has finalised a commercial partnership with JSW MG Motor India to establish a structured secondary market ecosystem for pre-owned electric vehicles (EVs). The collaboration is designed to counter common barriers in secondary EV transactions, particularly consumer uncertainty surrounding real-time battery degradation, residual valuation transparency, and long-term diagnostic verification.

What does the partnership entail? 

Under the terms of the agreement, Spinny will introduce specialised EV evaluation protocols across its network, utilising technical inputs from JSW MG Motor India. The inspection framework focuses on standardised battery health assessment and certification processes intended to provide clearer valuation metrics for both buyers and sellers. The program will initially roll out across major urban centres, including Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi NCR, Hyderabad, Kochi, Mumbai, Pune, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Chandigarh, and Coimbatore.

The transaction pipeline allows consumers to list and purchase certified pre-owned MG electric models—such as the Comet EV, Windsor EV, and ZS EV—directly through Spinny’s digital platform and physical car hubs. Vehicles processed through this channel will feature a 200-point inspection check, OEM warranty continuity, fixed pricing assurance, and a five-day money-back window. The reconditioned units will undergo technical refurbishment at Spinny’s network of Integrated Restoration Centres, which are being upgraded with specialised EV diagnostic tooling and battery restoration workflows.

Vinay Raina, Chief Commercial Officer at JSW MG Motor India, stated that developing a reliable pre-owned framework is critical for the brand as it expands its new energy vehicle portfolio in the country. Niraj Singh, Founder and CEO of Spinny, noted that establishing structural transparency in battery diagnostics is essential to building secondary market transaction volume.

With inputs from Dev Vadchhedia 

2,031hp Venom F5-M revealed as the world’s most powerful manual car

Hennessey Venom F5-M rear quarter

Hennessey will be debuting the Venom F5-M (manual) Roadster at the Goodwill Festival of Speed in the UK on July 9, 2026. During its four days at Goodwood, the Roadster will be driven by British Le Mans champion Alex Brundle. The open-top hypercar features a new 6-speed manual gearbox with a gated shifter, a new chassis, unique aerodynamics and a bespoke interior, according to the boutique Texas-based brand.

  • Bespoke bodywork sports a 55-inch dorsal fin and an integrated roof scoop
  • Uses an aluminum & carbon-fibre shifter, carbon bucket seats and a yoke-style steering
  • Power comes from a 6.6-litre twin-turbo V8

Hennessey Venom F5-M design and personalisation

The manual F5 features a couple of design features that are exclusive to it

Hennessey Venom F5-M front quarter

While maintaining some of the general design cues from the Evolution series, the new Venom F5-M gets a few unique traits of its own. One of the most notable exterior features is a roof-mounted air intake scoop that sits right behind the removable roof. Then there’s the 55-inch (or 1.4-metre) long dorsal fin, which stretches from behind the scoop all the way to the aft-end of the F5. While the scoop serves cool air directly to the engine bay, the fin enhances aerodynamics at speeds beyond 320kph, as per Hennessey.

Hennessey Venom F5-M rear details

Customers of the manual Hennessey Venom F5 can provide inputs regarding personalisation options via the brand’s ‘Maverick’ division. The first customer commissioned their F5-M with hand-painted US and UK flags on either side of the fin finished in gold colour. The exterior of this UK car features exposed purple carbon fibre with anodised gold accents, a 24-karat gold ‘Hennessey’ badge on the nose, and ‘Sheikh’ lettering at the rear. This lettering is also found on the driver- and passenger-side knee pads. While the F5-M can be had with an aluminium & carbon-fibre shifter, this particular example has one made from billet aluminium.

Hennessey Venom F5-M interior

The interior also features a unique yoke-style steering with stitched leather and a whole set of physical buttons and dials. There’s exposed carbon fibre all across the Venon F5’M’s cabin, plus real metal and high-quality leather trim. The digital instrument panel is situated in the driver’s line of sight, while the short-throw gear lever offers a crisp and machined-metal clink, says Hennessey.

Hennessey Venom F5-M powertrain and chassis

The manual gearbox and updated chassis of the F5-M will make it to other F5 models

Powering the new Hennessey Venom F5-M is a 6.6-litre twin-turbocharged V8 that puts out 2,031hp. This so-called ‘Fury’ engine drives the rear wheels via a 6-speed manual transmission. While the American brand hasn’t disclosed the performance figures of the new Venom F5-M, it stated that the powertrain features a sophisticated traction control and engine management systems for precise and linear power delivery.

Hennessey Venom F5-M engine

Even though it didn’t specify a timeline, Hennessey claimed that this car’s updated chassis and manual gearbox will make it to other Coupe and Roadster variants of the Venom F5, too. The hypercar also comes with active suspension, which can alter damping based on the drive mode selected by the driver. Hennessey said that it will only produce 12 units of the new Venom F5-M Roadster for the whole planet, and prices start from USD 2.65 million (roughly Rs 25.24 crore).

Also read

Jaguar XJ220 supercar reimagined by Callum Designs

Upcoming Range Rover Velar replacement to get hybrid version

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT real-world fuel efficiency compared 

Renault Duster side tracking

Earlier this year, Renault revived the Duster to mark its re-entry into the mid-size SUV space. Powering the SUV is a pair of turbo-petrol engines of either 1.0-litre or 1.3-litre in capacity. We’ve extensively tested and compared the real-world mileage figures of both turbo-petrol engines in manual transmission guise to determine how much of a gap there is in their efficiency.

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Specifications

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Specifications

 

Duster 1.0

Duster 1.3

Engine

3 cyls, turbo-petrol

4 cyls, turbo-petrol 

Displacement (cc)

999

1333

Power (hp)

100

163

Torque (Nm)

166

280

Gearbox

6MT

6MT

Kerb weight (kg)

1316

1372

Fuel tank (litres)

50

50

The Duster’s 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is essentially the same unit that’s utilised in the Kiger. It develops an identical 100hp, but torque is slightly bumped to 166Nm (from 160Nm). This engine is the least powerful turbo-petrol unit in the segment. In contrast, the 163hp, 280Nm 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine is the most powerful in the segment. A 6-speed manual gearbox is standard on both engines, while a 6-speed DCT is offered on the 1.3-litre mill as well. The smaller 1.0-litre engine translates into a 56kg lighter kerb weight. Both versions get an identical 50-litre fuel tank. 

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Real-world fuel efficiency

In the city, it was the 1.3-litre mill that was more frugal by a mere 0.48kpl. This is because of its ability to shift less frequently, due to its taller gearing. Both engines come with an Eco driving mode along with an auto start/stop function. But during the 1.0-litre units testing, high temperatures forced the AC to work harder, and auto start/stop only worked briefly, affecting city fuel efficiency. On the highway, however, the 1.0-litre unit was more efficient by 0.74kpl. Overall, the Duster 1.0’s average fuel efficiency was slightly higher at 10.98kpl in comparison to the 1.3’s 10.64kpl. The 0.34kpl gap in real-world average figures is much less in contrast to the 1.66kpl difference considering their respective ARAI-claimed figures 

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Price

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Prices

 

Duster 1.0

Duster 1,3

Price (Rs lakh) 

10.49 – 13.49

12.99 – 16.99

The Duster with the 1.0-litre engine has a more affordable price range as it’s offered from the base to the mid-level trims. Meanwhile, the 1.3-litre’s availability from the one above the base trim and exclusively on the top-end trim makes it comparatively pricier. Going for the 1.3 over the 1.0 within the same trim will set you back by up to Rs 1.3 lakh. 

Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel-efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, operating the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Electric scooter and bike sales cross 1 million units in 2026 so far

TVS iQube Bajaj Chetak Ather Rizta

The Indian electric two-wheeler industry has surpassed 1 million unit sales as of July 6 this year. As per the latest data on the Vahan portal, a record 10,05,279 e-scooters, motorcycles and mopeds have been sold between January 1 and July 6 this year. This marks a handsome YoY increase of 54 percent (January 1-July 6, 2025: 6,54,592 units) and daily sales of 5,375 units. 

Month

Units sold

January

1,29,265

February

1,18,408

March

1,99,393

April

1,57,619

May

1,72,530

June

1,94,186

July (till 6 July, 2026)

33,878

As the six-month retail sales data table above depicts, 2026 opened with 1,29,265 units in January, dropping 8 percent MoM in February (1,18,408 units). March saw retails jump 68 percent MoM to 1,99,393 units, which remains the highest monthly total yet for the industry. As a result, Q1 2026 (4,47,066 units) registered YoY growth of 39 percent (Q1 2025: 3,21,520 units). Sales rose higher in Q2 2026 (5,24,335 units) which was a 17 percent increase over Q1 and a 68 percent jump YoY (Q1 2025: 3,12,070 units) due to the sharp spike in sales in April (1,57,619 units, up 63 percent), May (194,196 units, up 64 percent) and June (1,94,186 units, up 75 percent).

Retail sales in May 2026, particularly from the second half, got a boost from the sharp increase in the price of petrol and a market dynamic that saw a fair number of two-wheeler buyers go electric to save money on costly petrol. Starting May 15, oil marketing companies implemented four hikes in petrol price in a span of 10 days. So far, fuel prices remain unchanged (as of July 7) and are enabling a higher level of transition to electric mobility across passenger and commercial vehicle segments.

Top brands on track to clock highest-ever annual sales

TVS, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy and Vida have already achieved more than 80 percent of their record annual sales in 2025 already in 2026 so far.

The e-2W segment’s stellar growth this year is being driven by its Top 10 movers and shakers, with the bulk of them set to register their highest calendar year retail sales in CY2026. Combined sales of these 10 OEMs, at 9,39,894 units, gives them a 93 percent share of the 1-million retails to date, leaving the remaining 7 percent to be fought out by the other 16 players in the segment. 

Rank

Company

Sales till date

% Market share

1

TVS

2,60,938

26

2

Bajaj

2,25,960

22

3

Ather

1,74,677

17

4

Vida (Hero)

1,09,306

11

5

Ola Electric

68,148

7

6

Greaves

45,240

5

7

River

22,490

2

8

BGauss

20,276

2

9

Simple

7,391

1

10

Revolt

5,468

1

 

Total

9,39,894

 

Market leader TVS Motor Co has sold 2,60,938 iQube and Orbiter scooters till July 6 and accounts for a 26 percent share of the 1 million sales. This total is already 83 percent of its 2025 sales of 3,15,085 units which means TVS is well set to surpass the 5 lakh units annual sales milestone for the first time in 2026.

Bajaj Auto, with 2,25,960 units and 22 percent share, is the closest challenger to TVS. The manufacturer of the Chetak has achieved 81 percent of its 2025 sales (2,79,687 units). It should cross the 3 lakh units annual sales mark by mid-August and then go on to surpass 4 lakh unit sales by the end of the year. It will be achieving both these milestones for the first time in a calendar year.

Ather Energy, the firm No. 3, is also on a roll this year. The company has delivered 1,74,677 units between January 1-July 6, which gives it a 17 percent share of the million units and constitute 81 percent of its 2025 sales (2,14,984 units). Given the strong growth momentum for its products, particularly the Rizta and the potential of its upcoming more affordable EL-platform based products, Ather should likely go on to surpass 3.50 lakh units this year.

Hero MotoCorp (Vida) will, for the first time, achieve the 2 lakh unit annual sales milestone for its EVs. The 1,09,306 e-scooters sold till date are 97 percent of its 2025 total (1,13,024 units) and give the company an 11 percent share of all e-2Ws sold in the year to date.

Ola Electric has delivered 68,148 e-scooters and e-motorcycles in the first 187 days of this year. This gives it a 7 percent share of the million units albeit this total is just 33 percent of its sales in 2025 (2,04,526 units). While annual sales will surely cross the 1.25 lakh units mark this year, only a massive resurgence in demand for products from the former market leader will see it hit 1.50 lakh units, far fewer than the top three OEMs – TVS, Bajaj and Ather.

IPO-bound Greaves Electric Mobility, the manufacturer of Ampere e-scooters, has clocked retail sales of 45,240 units in the year to date. This gives it a 5 percent share of the million-unit sales and is 78 percent of its 2025 sales (57,700 units). GEM’s highest annual sales were in 2022 (80,000-plus including Ampere Vehicles).

Bengaluru-based River Mobility, which is witnessing growing demand for its sole product – the River Indie – has already hit a new annual sales high of 22,490 units. This is 5,470 units more than in 2025 (17,020 units) and should see the startup close in on the 50,000 mark in 2026. The company also manufactures the Yamaha EC-06, which is based on the Indie platform.

Eighth-ranked BGauss Auto sold 20,276 units between January and July 6, which gives it a 2 percent share of all-India e-2W sales to date and 80 percent of its 2025 sales (25,131 units).

Scooter maker Simple Energy has sold 7,391 units in the year to date, 763 units more than the 6,628 e-scooters it sold in 2025. Electric motorcycle manufacturer Revolt Motors, with 5,468 units, has achieved 50 percent of its 2025 sales of 11,018 units.

Given that the surging demand for electric scooters and motorcycles continues in H2 this year, the industry is racing towards breaching the 2-million annual sales milestone for the first time. And, considering that e-2Ws constitute the largest volume, they will also help the domestic EV industry to achieve a record 3 million sales this year.

Upcoming Hero Xpulse 421 spotted testing again

Xpulse 421 test mule

A fresh video of the Hero Xpulse 421 testing has surfaced online, giving us another look at what is shaping up to be Hero’s most ambitious adventure motorcycle yet. The latest test mule appears largely unchanged from the one spotted last month. Here’s a roundup of everything we know so far.

  1. Xpulse 421 will use an all-new liquid-cooled engine
  2. Features a large TFT display, new switchgear, riding modes and cruise control
  3. Advanced-stage prototype suggests an EICMA 2026 debut is possible

Hero Xpulse 421: What we know so far

The Xpulse 421 sits on an all-new chassis with off-road-focused hardware

The Xpulse 421 is an all-new motorcycle, sharing nothing with the existing Xpulse 200 or Xpulse 210. It is built around a tubular trellis frame housing a new liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine expected to displace around 400cc or slightly more. While Hero is yet to reveal performance figures, output in the region of 40hp and 40Nm would place it right in the heart of the segment.

The bike features long-travel USD front suspension and a rear monoshock, while riding on wire-spoke wheels shod with tubed tyres. The front appears to be a 21-inch unit, while the rear looks to be a 17-inch wheel rather than the 18-inch setup used on the Xpulse 200 and 210. Braking is handled by disc brakes at both ends, with a radially mounted front caliper.

The feature list also appears comprehensive. A large TFT display is clearly visible, complemented by an all-new switchgear layout. A dedicated mode button on the left-hand switch cube points to multiple riding modes, while a cruise control toggle on the right-hand switch cube confirms that feature will also be offered.

The overall design is unmistakably adventure-focused, with a tall windscreen, substantial bodywork and a chunky upswept exhaust. The prototype appears to be in an advanced stage of development, with most of the chassis hardware and body panels seemingly production-ready, suggesting this is no longer an early development mule. An EICMA 2026 debut appears likely, with a market launch expected to follow, possibly in 2027. When it does arrive, expect Hero to position the Xpulse 421 in the Rs 2.70 lakh to Rs 2.90 lakh bracket, where it will rival the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 and KTM 390 Adventure S.

Image source: Motorbeam

Maruti Victoris hybrid gets offers of up to Rs 90,000 in July 2026

Maruti Victoris

Just like last month, eight Maruti Suzuki Arena models are available with offers in July. These include cash discount, exchange bonus, loyalty offer, scrappage benefit and more, depending on the car and variant. For a detailed breakdown of these offers, it is recommended to check with your nearest dealer. The Maruti Dzire and Ertiga are on sale without these offers.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and they are subject to stock availability.

Maruti Victoris discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 90,000

The Maruti Victoris gets the highest offers in the brand’s lineup this month, with benefits of up to Rs 90,000 on the strong hybrid variants. The CNG variants are available with benefits of up to Rs 80,000, while petrol models get discounts of up to Rs 60,000. The Victoris price range is Rs 10.50 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh.

Maruti Brezza discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 55,000

Maruti Brezza

Next, the Maruti Brezza is on sale with benefits going up to Rs 55,000. Rivalling the likes of the Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Skoda Kylaq and Tata Nexon, the Brezza starts at Rs 8.26 lakh and tops out at Rs 12.86 lakh.

Maruti Alto K10 discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 52,500

The Maruti Alto K10 receives offers of up to Rs 52,500 this month. Its base-spec LXi petrol variant attracts the highest benefits of up to Rs 52,500, while all other variants are available with offers of up to Rs 42,500. The Alto K10 continues to be one of the most affordable entry-level hatchbacks in the market, and it’s priced between Rs 3.70 lakh and Rs 5.45 lakh.

Maruti Wagon R discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 52,500

Maruti Wagon R

Like the Alto K10, maximum benefits go up to Rs 52,500 on the Maruti Wagon R. These offers include consumer discounts, exchange bonus, scrappage benefit and institutional offers. The Wagon R is priced from Rs 4.99 lakh to Rs 6.84 lakh.

Maruti Swift discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 45,000

Compared to the Wagon R and Alto K10 hatchbacks, the Maruti Swift gets slightly lesser benefits of up to Rs 45,000. The AMT variants attract offers of up to Rs 45,000, while manual variants are available with benefits going up to Rs 40,000. Prices for the Swift start at Rs 5.79 lakh and extend to Rs 8.69 lakh.

Maruti S-Presso discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 37,500

Maruti S-Presso

The Maruti S-Presso is the carmaker’s entry-level offering, and it is on sale with benefits of up to Rs 37,500 this month. The S-Presso starts at Rs 3.5 lakh, making it the most affordable car in India, and tops out at Rs 5.25 lakh.

Maruti Celerio discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 37,500

Maximum benefits of up to Rs 37,500, similar to the S-Presso, are on offer with the Maruti Celerio. The Celerio is priced between Rs 4.70 lakh and Rs 6.73 lakh.

Maruti Eeco discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 37,500

Maruti Eeco

This month, the carmaker is offering benefits of up to Rs 37,500 on the Maruti Eeco van. The Eeco is priced starts at Rs 5.23 lakh to Rs 6.41 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.