Viral Video: न्यूली वेड कपल के लिए ट्रेन में हुआ खास इंतजाम, फर्स्ट AC बना ‘हनीमून सुइट’, वीडियो देख लोग रह गए हैरान

Viral Video: सोशल मीडिया पर ट्रेन के फर्स्ट एसी कूपे का एक वीडियो तेजी से वायरल हो रहा है। ट्रेन के फर्स्ट एसी कूपे को न्यूली वेड कपल के लिए फूलों, गुब्बारों और फेयरी लाइट्स से खास अंदाज में सजाया गया है। सोशल मीडिया पर इसकी तस्वीरें और वीडियो तेजी से वायरल हो रहा हैं। इस अनोखी सजावट को देखकर कई लोग हैरान रह गए वहीं कुछ ने इसको ‘चलता-फिरता हनीमून सुइट’ बताया। वहीं कुछ लोगों ने सवाल उठाया कि क्या रेलवे में इस तरह की सजावट की अनुमति होती है। सोशल मीडिया पर ये वीडियो तेजी से वायरल हो रहा है।

वायरल हो रहा वीडियो

वीडियो की शुरुआत स्टेशन पर खड़ी एक ट्रेन से होती है। इसके बाद कैमरा कोच के अंदर आगे बढ़ता है और एक खास फर्स्ट एसी कूपे तक पहुंचता है। कूपे के दरवाजे को पिंक कलर के मोतियों वाले पर्दे और दिल के आकार की सजावट से खूबसूरती से सजाया गया है, जो लोगों का ध्यान तुरंत अपनी ओर खींच लेता है। कूपे के अंदर का नजारा किसी नॉर्मल ट्रेन के डिब्बे जैसा नहीं दिखता। पूरी जगह को खास अंदाज में सजाया गया है। छत पर रेड और सफेद रंग के गुब्बारे लगाए गए हैं, फर्श पर गुलाब की पंखुड़ियां बिखेरी गई हैं और दीवारों व खिड़कियों को गुलाब, गेंदा और रजनीगंधा के ताजे फूलों से सजाया गया है।

कूपे को खास अंदाज में सजाया गया

कूपे की नीचे वाली बर्थ पर सफेद चादर बिछाकर लाल और सफेद फूलों की पंखुड़ियों से दिल का बड़ा आकार बनाया गया था। बिस्तर पर भी गुलाब की पंखुड़ियां सजाई गई थीं, वहीं ऊपर की मुड़ी हुई बर्थ पर “आई लव यू” लिखा हुआ सजावटी कट-आउट लगाया गया था। रंग-बिरंगी फेयरी लाइट्स ने पूरे कूपे को और भी आकर्षक बना दिया। यह वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर तेजी से वायरल हुआ, जहां कई लोगों ने मजाकिया अंदाज में इसे “सुहागरात एक्सप्रेस” नाम दे दिया। जहां कई लोगों ने इस अनोखी सजावट की तारीफ की, वहीं कुछ यूजर्स ने सवाल उठाया कि क्या ट्रेन के कोच को इस तरह सजाने के लिए रेलवे से अनुमति ली गई थी।

यूजर्स ने किए कमेंट

एक यूजर ने लिखा, “मुझे नहीं पता कि यह कानूनी है या नहीं, लेकिन अगर रेलवे कपल्स के लिए ऐसे कूपे उपलब्ध कराए तो यह अच्छी कमाई का जरिया बन सकता है। बस यात्रियों की प्राइवेसी का पूरा ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए। हम नहीं चाहते कि यह कई होटलों की तरह बेवजह चर्चा का विषय बने।” एक अन्य यूजर ने सवाल किया, “क्या इनके पास इसकी परमिशन है?” एक और कमेंट में कहा गया, “भाई, इसकी इजाजत किसने दी और यह कब से होने लगा? यह बिल्कुल अनएक्सपेक्टेड है, और ये लोग इसमें सहज भी हैं।” वहीं, कुछ लोगों ने मजाकिया अंदाज में इस सजे हुए कूपे को “चलता-फिरता हनीमून सुइट” भी कहा।

BMW sells record 9,075 cars in H1 2026; 1 in every 4 models an EV

BMW iX1

BMW delivered 9,075 cars in the first six months of 2026 in India, clocking highest-ever H1 sales with a 17 percent year-over-year growth. Out of that figure, EVs accounted for 2,359 units, registering a 78 percent YoY sales growth. In fact, the carmaker claims that one in every four models BMW sold between January and June was an EV. “Our decisive hold on electric mobility has solidified BMW Group India as the number one choice in luxury EV segment…we are confident of driving the momentum…for the rest of the year,” said President and CEO Hardeep Singh Brar.

BMW H1 2026 sales breakdown

Sales of LWB models rose by 24 percent

BMW claims that long-wheelbase (LWB) cars had a major 52 percent share in overall H1 sales with 4,428 units, which translates to a 24 percent growth over the year-ago period. Originally designed for the Chinese market, these cars appealed to Indian luxury car buyers, especially those who prefer being chauffeur-driven, because of the extra rear-seat space. LWB versions of the BMW iX1 e-SUV and 5 Series and 3 Series ICE sedans are currently sold in the country. Even the next-generation BMW X5 will launch in the LWB guise.

BMW 5 Series LWB
BMW 5 Series LWB.

What makes the overall package even more appealing is that all of these cars are locally assembled in India, leading to lower duties than fully imported models. For instance, the iX1 EV is the most affordable LWB model, priced at Rs 51.40 lakh, ex-showroom.

Mini H1 2026 sales breakdown

Sales grew by over 70 percent

Mini new cars

In H1, BMW-owned Mini sold 504 cars, clocking over 70 percent growth YoY. Mini claims that that Countryman SUV was its most popular model, and the recently launched C trim is also seeing great demand. The Countryman is followed by the Cooper Convertible and its hatchback counterpart. Special editions launched so far this year, including the Mini Cooper S Victory and GP Inspired, along with the Cooper S Convertible JCW Pack, are already sold out.

With 5,926 units, BMW and Mini SUVs together recorded a 35 percent growth YoY.

6 BMW cars to launch in 2026

Facelifts of 4 cars are also planned for this year

BMW cars

In January, the company had stated that it will introduce six all-new cars, four facelifts and 17 product enhancements this year. So far, it has introduced the X3 30 xDrive, M2 CS, M440i Convertible and X6 M60i. Beyond the expansion of its line-up, BMW Group India plans to expand to 10 new cities in 2026, widening its retail footprint as luxury demand spreads beyond the top metros.

Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: price and specification comparison

Aerox E vs TVS X

Last year, Yamaha announced that it would enter the Indian electric scooter market with two products – the River Indie-based EC-06 and the Aerox-E. The former was launched earlier this year, and the company has now revealed pricing for the electric Aerox at Rs 2.82 lakh. That makes it Yamaha’s most expensive offering in India and one of the costliest electric scooters on sale. At that price point, its only real rival is the TVS X, which has occupied a unique position at the top end of the Indian electric scooter market since its launch in 2023. Here’s how the two compare on paper.

Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: Motor, battery and range

The TVS X offers better performance and range

 

Yamaha Aerox-E

TVS X

Peak motor output

9.4kW

11.7kW

Continuous motor output

NA

7kW

Peak torque

48Nm

40Nm

Battery capacity

2 x 1.5kWh (3kWh total)

4.4kWh

Charging time (0-100%)

6 hours 20 minutes

 

Claimed IDC range

117km

159km

Claimed top speed

95.5kph

110kph

The TVS X holds a clear advantage in outright performance and range. TVS claims a 0-40kph time of 2.5 seconds and a top speed of 110kph, both comfortably ahead of the Aerox-E. Its larger 4.4kWh battery also delivers a significantly higher claimed IDC range, although, as with all IDC figures, real-world range is likely to be lower.

The Aerox-E comes with dual removable battery setup comprising two 1.5kWh packs. That’s a meaningful practical advantage if you don’t have easy access to a charging point, as the batteries can be removed and charged separately using Yamaha’s optional charging dock (priced at Rs 18,000). That said, each battery weighs around 13kg, so removing them regularly may not be the most convenient solution.

Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: Dimensions and underpinnings

The TVS X is lighter and runs on smaller 12-inch wheels

 

Yamaha Aerox-E

TVS X

Kerb weight

139kg

134kg

Suspension (F/R)

Telescopic fork / Twin shock absorbers

Telescopic fork / Monoshock

Brakes (F/R)

Disc / Disc

220mm disc / 195mm disc

Tyres (F/R)

110/80-14 / 140/70-14

100/80-12 / 110/80-12

Both scooters use a conventional telescopic fork up front, but they differ at the rear. The Aerox-E uses twin shock absorbers, while the TVS X gets a monoshock. Another notable difference is wheel size. The Aerox-E rides on larger 14-inch wheels, which should offer better stability, while the TVS X uses 12-inch wheels that are likely to feel a little more agile. It’s worth noting that TVS showcased a version of the X with 14-inch wheels at EICMA last year, although there’s been no update on whether or when that version will make it into production.

The TVS X is also 5kg lighter and is built around a sporty aluminium twin-spar frame, which means it doesn’t have a conventional flat floorboard.

Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: Features

The TVS X has a clear edge in the features deparetmnt

The TVS X is the more comprehensively equipped scooter of the two. Its headline feature is a massive 10.25-inch TFT touchscreen with Bluetooth connectivity, Android Auto, navigation, music playback and smartphone integration. It also gets three riding modes – Xtealth, Xtride and Xonic – along with reverse assist, hill hold and TVS’ RAM air-cooling system for the motor. TVS has positioned the X as a flagship product, and its equipment list reflects that.

The Aerox-E isn’t quite as feature-rich. It upgrades from the petrol Aerox 155’s LCD console to a TFT display with smartphone connectivity, but the unit is relatively basic compared to the TVS. The Aerox-E offers three riding modes – Eco, Standard and Power – along with a dedicated Boost button that provides short bursts of additional performance.

Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: Price

The TVS X undercuts the Aerox-E by Rs 16,000

 

TVS X

Yamaha Aerox-E

Price (ex-showroom, Bengaluru)

Rs 2.66 lakh

Rs 2.82 lakh

At Rs 2.66 lakh, the TVS X undercuts the Aerox-E by Rs 16,000. On paper, it’s clearly the stronger package, offering higher performance, a larger battery, longer claimed range and a considerably more comprehensive feature list.

Availability, however, remains limited for both scooters. The TVS X was initially launched only in Bengaluru, with the company indicating plans to expand to more cities, although there hasn’t been a meaningful update since. The Aerox-E will be available in Delhi, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Pune and Chennai, giving it slightly wider reach, but both remain niche offerings at the premium end of the electric scooter market.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Features and specs compared

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec comparison

If you’re in the market for an electric midsize SUV priced around Rs 20 lakh, there are plenty of options to choose from. However, today we’ll be looking at the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery, which starts at Rs 20.99 lakh, and the top-spec Maruti e Vitara with the 61kWh battery, priced at Rs 19.99 lakh. Let’s find out how these two midsize SUVs match up when pitted against each other in terms of their dimensions, technical specifications, features and price. 

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Sierra EV vs e Vitara comparison.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Dimensions

Not only is the Tata EV the larger car here, it also has the bigger boot

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha dimensions

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Length (mm)

4,340

4,275

Width (mm)

1,841

1,800

Height (mm)

1,750

1,640

Wheelbase (mm)

2,730

2,700

Boot space (litres)

450

238

Frunk (litres)

55

Wheel size (inches)

18

18

Compared to the e Vitara, the Sierra EV is 65mm longer and has a 30mm longer wheelbase. It’s also 41mm wider and stands 110mm taller at the roof. Furthermore, the Sierra EV has the e Vitara beat in terms of luggage-carrying capacity too. Not only does the mid-spec Sierra EV feature a 55-litre frunk, which is missing altogether in the top-spec e Vitara, but the former’s primary boot is a full 212 litres bigger. While the top trim of the Sierra EV gets 19-inch wheels, the Adventure trim sticks to 18 inchers. However, all trims of the e Vitara come with 18-inch alloy wheels.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Exterior features

The mid-spec Sierra EV gets more modern design touches on the outside than the e Vitara

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha exterior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

LED projector headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto)

Connected light bar

Yes

No

Front fog lamps

Yes

Yes

Cornering lights

Yes

No

Welcome lights

Yes

No

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Body cladding

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Compared to the muscular bodywork of the Maruti e Vitara, the Tata Sierra EV sports a more upright and chiselled form. Some of the highlights that the Sierra EV gets but are missing on the e Vitara include additional lighting elements (with suave features like ‘Welcome’ and cornering units), plus front & rear LED light bars. The e Vitara, on the other hand, gets traditional handles for the front doors – the rear units are integrated into the doors. The e Vitara’s body cladding looks quite aggressive, while that of the Sierra EV looks more urbane.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Interior features

Interior of the mid-trim Sierra EV offers a lot of premium-feeling yet useful amenities

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha interior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

10.1-inch

Digital driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Panoramic sunroof

Yes (voice assisted)

No (fixed single-pane)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

6-way manual

10-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

4-way manual

Thigh-support extender

Yes

No

‘Boss’ mode

Yes

No

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (single-zone)

Yes (dual-zone)

Cooled glovebox

Yes

No

Ambient lighting

Yes

Yes

Audio system

12-speaker JBL Black

8-speaker Infinity

Dolby Atmos

Yes

No

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wireless)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (4 ports)

Yes (4 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes (multiple)

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

EV route planner

Yes

Yes

Gaming

Yes

No

Rear sunblinds

Yes

No

The interior feature set of the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV Adventure trim is more comprehensive than that of the top-spec Maruti e Vitara. Adding to its creature comforts is the extendable under-thigh support function for the front seats, a ‘boss’ mode to liberate more room at the back, a cooled glovebox, rear sunshades, plus a more premium audio system.

The Tata SUV also gets a large touchscreen, a voice-assisted panoramic sunroof, the brand’s new ‘AirConsole’ gaming system, and native and Amazon Alexa voice assistants. Furthermore, the Sierra EV comes with three 65-watt and one 15-watt Type-C chargers. The e Vitara also gets four USB ports, but they do not support such rapid charging rates.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Other features

Both cars are fairly comparable on this front

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha other features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (3)

Terrain modes

Yes (4)

Yes (1)

V2V and V2L

Yes

No

AVAS

Yes

Yes

Where the Sierra EV gets vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions, the e Vitara does not. The Maruti EV gets just the Snow terrain mode, while the Sierra EV offers Normal, Wet/Rain, Rough and Custom settings. Both cars feature AVAS, or Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System to alert other road users of their presence.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Safety features

The Tata EV packs a lot more safety nannies than the e Vitara

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha safety features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Airbags

6

7

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

The Maruti e Vitara Alpha trim’s Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) includes adaptive cruise control, front collision warning, auto-emergency braking, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning with lane-departure prevention and adaptive high-beam assist. These are all safety equipment that the Sierra EV offers as well. However, the e Vitara comes with 7 airbags, while the Sierra EV gets the usual 6. Both models get surround-view cameras, front & rear parking sensors, an SOS calling function and an electronic parking brake with auto-hold.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Range and performance

While their battery capacities are comparable, the Sierra EV boasts a distinct power advantage

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha range and performance

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Battery size (kWh)

63

61

Electric motor setup

Single motor, rear

Single motor, front

Drive layout

RWD

FWD

Power (hp)

238

174

Torque (Nm)

315

193

Claimed 0-100kph

8.7 seconds

Claimed range (km)

535

543

AC charging

8.9 hrs at 7.2kW (10-100%)

9 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

25 mins at 110kW (20-80%)

45 mins at 70kW (10-80%)

In terms of battery size, the Sierra EV’s mid-spec variant possess a capacity advantage of 2kWh over the top-spec e Vitara. However, it’s the Maruti EV that manages more range – albeit the difference here is minimal. The Sierra EV’s rear-mounted electric motor is also punchier, offering 64hp and 122Nm more than the e Vitara’s peak output figures.

While both cars are equipped with a single electric motor, the Sierra’s unit powers the rear wheels instead of the front ones. This also means that the Sierra EV should be able to put its power down better than the front-wheel-drive e Vitara, especially on inclines or when the vehicle’s fully loaded. Tata Motors hasn’t specified the 0-100kph time of the mid-spec Sierra EV, but Maruti Suzuki claims that the top-spec e Vitara can do it in 8.7 seconds.

Both Sierra EV and e Vitara support similar AC charging speeds, thus requiring a comparable amount of time to go from 10-100 percent SoC. However, the Tata SUV is capable of accepting higher DC fast-charging rates, which allows it to reach 80 percent SoC ahead of the e Vitara. That said, the Maruti EV DC charging time accounts for the time taken for the battery to go from 10-80 percent, instead of the Sierra EV’s 20-80 percent.

Conclusion

The top-spec Maruti e Vitara Alpha variant is priced at Rs 20.00 lakh, while the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV 63 Adventure variant is priced at Rs 20.99 lakh. While the e Vitara offers 7 airbags and a little extra claimed range, the Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery pack and in the Adventure trim offers better value overall. It has more power, larger dimensions and a lengthy list of features – all of which make the Tata Sierra EV a better value-for-money buy here.

Prices mentioned are ex-showroom, Delhi.

Also read

Maruti e Vitara vs Tata Curvv EV compared: Which should you buy?

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Features, specs compared

Mudfest Delhi 2026: Mud, tyre smoke, and fun

mudfest delhi 2026

Off-roading is a majorly fun activity, and with the proliferation of SUVs and 4x4s across India, the timing was ripe for an off-road event series. Enter Mudfest Delhi, an NCR-based 4×4 event series that debuted in October 2025 to great success and, within a year, returned for its second iteration, which proved just as successful. Gurugram’s Tandem Hills off-road course was the location of choice for Mudfest Delhi 2026, which was held on Sunday, July 5.

Mudfest Delhi 2026: It’s all in the name

Fun is the central tenet of Mudfest Delhi. You show up to the event either by yourself or with family/friends and participate on an off-road obstacle course using your own car. At this year’s event, the obstacles simulated various off-road situations that one may encounter on a real trail, and were built to be as close as possible to real-world conditions. And as Mudfest Delhi founder and organiser Nabhya Lalwani put it, “It doesn’t matter if you win or lose. It’s all about having fun.” Impressively, Lalwani is just 16 years old and oversees Mudfest Delhi’s operations, which speaks to his passion.

The off-roaders at Mudfest Delhi were an incredible sight to behold. Alongside the expected crop of Mahindra Thars and Maruti Jimnys, highlights included a lifted red Jeep Wrangler with massive 40-inch off-road tyres, a modified first-gen Thar, rocking a solid axle and 37-inch tyres (pictured above), and a bright blue Gypsy with a raucous straight-piped exhaust.

There were brawny, imposing 4x4s everywhere the eye could see, including from clubs like Trailhunters4x4, Team MMG, Aficionado Crew, among others. And on the magnanimously rainy day Mudfest Delhi 2026 was held, 4×4 was a necessity.

As for the obstacle course itself, Tandem Hills is reputed for its challenging sections. These include slopes, steep and high enough to be considered mini-hills, an exceptionally deep mud pit, and an arduous strip of camel humps. The camel humps were particularly fun to witness, with many off-roaders nearly tipping over to their sides while attempting to traverse them.

Another exciting sight was the mud pit, where off-roaders carefully navigated a steep decline leading straight into a large pool of muddy water, and then sped up the incline on the other side to make it out. The mud pit is trickier than it seems, as evidenced by the few cars, including a Jeep Wrangler and a Ford Endeavour, that got stuck inside and had to be winched out.

Mudfest 2026: Opposite lock

While the off-roading was more than enough fun by itself, Mudfest Delhi 2026 went the extra mile by featuring drifting sessions as well, which were managed by renowned drifter and racing driver Jasmehar Singh Jubbal. Among the cars sliding about on the skid pad were a Mercedes-AMG C43 Coupe, a BMW M8, a BMW M4 Competition, a BMW 520d (E60), a Mahindra BE 6, and even a Toyota Fortuner!

All told, there are few better ways to spend a day than at Mudfest Delhi. If you live in or around Delhi-NCR and love off-roading, this is one event you absolutely shouldn’t miss.

Yamaha Aerox Electric Launched at Rs 2.82 lakh

Yamaha Aerox Electric Launched at Rs 2.81 lakh

Alongside the launch of the XSR155 last year, Yamaha had also showcased the EV counterpart of the Aerox, called the Aerox-E. This electric scooter has officially been launched by Yamaha today and is priced at Rs 2.82 lakh. This makes it the most expensive Yamaha product on sale in India currently.

  1. Yamaha Aerox-E produces 9.5kW and 48Nm
  2. Has dual 1.5kWh removable battery packs
  3. Becomes the most expensive Yamaha product in India

The Aerox-E features dual 1.5kWh detachable batteries paired with a motor that produces 9.5kW (12.9hp) of peak power and 48Nm of torque. Yamaha claims that these dual batteries are packed with ‘high energy type cells’ for performance. The e-scooter has a claimed IDC range of 117km and a kerb weight of 139kg (13kg heavier than the base Aerox 155).

The Aerox-E also offers multiple riding modes including Eco, Standard and Power along with an additional Boost mode, giving you short bursts of power for quick overtakes. Braking duties are handled by a front disc with ABS and a rear disc brake.

In terms of design, the Aerox-E is similar to its petrol-powered counterpart, featuring the same twin-LED headlight and LED tail-light. However, it gets a TFT dash with app-based connectivity as opposed to the LCD dash on the Aerox. 

Currently, the scooter is available in Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Pune and Chennai. 

CityPrice (ex-showroom)
BangaloreRs 2,81,600
DelhiRs 2,81,600
MumbaiRs 2,82,390
PuneRs 2,82,390
ChennaiRs 2,82,390

Maruti Grand Vitara gets offers of up to Rs 95,000 in July 2026

Maruti Grand Vitara in a showroom

Maruti Suzuki is offering attractive offers across its premium Nexa range in July 2026. Depending on the model and variant, these include cash discounts, exchange or scrappage offers, corporate benefits and loyalty bonuses. Exchange and scrappage benefits cannot be claimed together. The loyalty bonus is available only to existing Maruti customers, and it can be combined only with the exchange bonus. Corporate benefits are exclusively offered to eligible organisations and approved finance partners.

Disclaimer: Discounts may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Please check with your local dealer for the exact figures.

Maruti Invicto discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 2.10 lakh

Maruti Invicto

Every Maruti Invicto trim gets benefits of up to Rs 2.10 lakh this month, which is slightly lower than in June. These offers include a cash discount of up to Rs 50,000, exchange benefits of up to Rs 1 lakh, a Rs 50,000 loyalty bonus and a Rs 10,000 corporate benefit. The Invicto MPV is Maruti’s version of the Toyota Innova Hycross, and it is priced between Rs 24.97 lakh and Rs 28.60 lakh.

Maruti Grand Vitara discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 95,000

The Maruti Grand Vitara gets benefits of up to Rs 95,000 in July. The Sigma petrol MT variant attracts the highest discounts of up to Rs 95,000, while the Delta petrol gets benefits of up to Rs 85,000. Buyers of the Zeta petrol and Alpha petrol variants get a Rs 25,000 cash discount along with a complimentary 5-year extended warranty (it cannot be exchanged for cash, and is non-transferable).

The strong hybrid variants are available with zero road tax benefit, a complimentary 5-year extended warranty, up to Rs 50,000 exchange bonus, Rs 30,000 upgrade loyalty bonus and a Rs 10,000 corporate benefit. The Delta CNG and Zeta CNG variants also come with total benefits of up to Rs 90,000.  The Grand Vitara is priced between Rs 10.76 lakh and Rs 19.72 lakh.

Maruti Jimny discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 45,000

Maruti Jimny

Like last month, a cash discount of Rs 45,000 is available with all Maruti Jimny variants. The compact off-roader is priced between Rs 12.39 lakh and Rs 14.52 lakh.

Maruti XL6 discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 45,000

Next, the Maruti XL6 gets offers going up to Rs 45,000 on both petrol and CNG variants. Thes comprise a cash discount of up to Rs 20,000 and a scrappage bonus of up to Rs 25,000. The XL6 is the 6-seat, more premium version of the Ertiga (sold via Arena outlets) and it is priced from Rs 11.57 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh.

Maruti Baleno discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 40,000

Maruti Baleno

The Maruti Baleno is on sale with benefits of up to Rs 40,000 on petrol-manual variants and AMT variants. Meanwhile, the CNG variants attract benefits of up to Rs 35,000. The Baleno premium hatchback starts at Rs 5.99 lakh and goes up to Rs 9.17 lakh.

Maruti Fronx discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 25,000

Lastly, the Maruti Fronx gets benefits of up to Rs 25,000 in July. The turbo-petrol variants are available with a Rs 10,000 cash discount and a Rs 15,000 scrappage bonus. Meanwhile, the naturally-aspirated petrol and CNG variants do not get a cash discount but are offered with a scrappage bonus of up to Rs 15,000. The Fronx price starts at Rs 6.85 lakh and tops out at Rs 11.84 lakh.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as on July 8, 2026.

Defender line-up updated for 2026, gets new Vertex variant

2026 land rover defender

Land Rover has comprehensively updated the Defender range for 2026 and beyond, introducing a new urban-focused Vertex variant, an expanded powertrain line-up, additional personalisation and colour options, and a 6-seat configuration for the Defender 110. The 2026 Defender line-up is now available to order in global markets, with deliveries scheduled to begin this autumn. An India launch for the 2026 Defender is also expected, though the timeline is unconfirmed.

2026 Defender Vertex leads styling changes for the line-up

The headline addition to the 2026 Defender range is the urban-centric Vertex variant, which sits alongside the Defender X trims. Available in 90, 110, and 130 body styles, the Vertex is the first non-Octa Defender variant to feature a significant exterior redesign, which includes a larger front grille, updated front and rear bumpers finished in Carpathian Grey, revised fog lamps, yellow brake calipers and recovery eyes, body-coloured cladding and side sills, and a Gloss Black roof spoiler.

22-inch alloy wheels finished in Satin Dark Grey are standard fit for the Defender Vertex, with 22-inch Gloss Black and 20-inch Satin Dark Grey alloy wheels optionally available as well. As for colour options, the Defender Vertex is available in Fuji White, Santorini Black, Woolstone Green, Borasco Grey, Carpathian Grey, and Patagonia White (matte). Buyers can even opt for Matte or Gloss paint protection films, which are claimed to resist stone chips, scratches, and scuffs via a self-healing coating.

Other Defender variants to offer Vertex styling updates too, along with more colours

2026 Defender 110 in Namib Orange.

These styling updates aren’t exclusive to the Defender Vertex, as Land Rover will offer them as part of the new Extended Exterior Pack for the luxury off-roader’s existing variants. The Defender range is now available in 15 colour options too, including a new Namib Orange finish.

New colours for Defender Trophy Edition and Octa

2026 Defender Trophy Edition in Santorini Black.

Land Rover has also refreshed the Defender Trophy Edition with a new Santorini Black exterior finish and expanded interior customisation options. The Defender Octa also gets a new Woolstone Green colour option.

2026 Defender interior gets new AI voice assistant

Current Defender interior. Image used for representation only.

Inside, the 2026 Defender features a new AI-powered ‘Hey Land Rover’ voice assistant. There’s also a new optional Technology Pack that bundles a heads-up display, a Meridian surround sound system, a camera-based IRVM, and a domestic power socket.

6-seat configuration now offered for Defender 110

Another notable update is a new 6-seat configuration for the Defender 110, featuring second-row captain’s chairs with additional bolstering, armrests, and a manual recline function. It also improves access to the third row, increases rear passenger legroom, and enables additional storage space between the second-row seats.

6-seat layout for 2026 Defender 110.

For the Defender Vertex, Land Rover is offering Windsor Leather, Forged Textile, and Ultrafabrics upholstery options in a variety of colour schemes. Standard equipment for the Defender Vertex 90 and 110 includes 3-zone climate control, a cabin air purifier, and a domestic power socket, while the 130 version upgrades the climate control to a 4-zone system.

2026 Defender gets new 6-cyl petrol engine options, but Octa is 95hp weaker

Land Rover has added a new 3.0-litre 6-cylinder mild hybrid petrol engine option, dubbed ‘P380’, to the 2026 Defender range, producing 380hp and 550Nm. In select markets, the prior 300hp 2.0-litre 4-cylinder petrol engine in the ‘P300’ variant (currently offered in India) has been replaced by a 3.0-litre 6-cylinder petrol engine producing 300hp and 470Nm.

Meanwhile, the range-topping Defender Octa’s BMW-sourced 4.4-litre twin-turbo mild-hybrid V8 has been detuned in the interest of complying with the latest Euro 6 emissions regulations. Power drops from the current 635hp to 540hp, though the torque output remains unchanged at 750Nm.

2026 Defender Octa in Woolstone Green.

As a result, the claimed 0-100kph time increases from 3.8 seconds to 4.4 seconds – over half a second slower. However, the 2026 Defender Octa does feature a redesigned exhaust manifold, which is touted to deliver a deeper and more authentic V8 soundtrack.

Lastly, the long-running 5.0-litre supercharged petrol V8 option for higher Defender variants has been discontinued in most markets as part of the 2026 update.

Mercedes-Benz India flags fuel adulteration concerns amid E20 rollout

Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz India says suspected fuel adulteration is adding to customer concerns around E20 petrol, with some fuel quality issues being mistaken for problems caused by ethanol blending. The luxury carmaker said it has seen a rise in customer queries around E20 fuel. “We’ve seen a lot of anxiety, with a lot of customers asking us and our dealerships,” Mercedes-Benz India managing director and CEO Santosh Iyer said.

  1. Mercedes-Benz says customer queries around E20 fuel have increased
  2. Dealer network equipped with FAQs to address customer concerns
  3. Latest S-Class hybrid already compatible with E25 fuel

Mercedes-Benz clarifies concerns around E20 fuel

Speaking during the company’s half-yearly sales call, Iyer said the company has equipped its dealer network with FAQs to help address customer concerns around E20 fuel. 

He added that Mercedes-Benz’s latest models are already compatible with higher ethanol blends and said the company is not concerned about E20 compliance. “We were one of the first to get materially compliant E20 cars, as well as emission-compliant E20 cars. The new S-Class hybrid is already an E25-compliant car,” he said.

Mercedes urges stricter checks on fuel quality

Iyer said some cases of poor-quality fuel are being mistaken for issues related to E20 petrol, making it difficult to distinguish fuel adulteration from genuine ethanol-related concerns. “We have seen increased fuel adulteration happening under the garb of E20, which is also causing concern because we have some customers who may not have filled the right quality of fuel, and then explaining it to them may be challenging,” he said.

He said stronger enforcement at fuel stations would help distinguish genuine fuel-quality issues from concerns related to E20, reducing confusion among customers. “So this is something for the enforcement agencies and regulators to check because under this E20, even we can see a bit of proliferation of fuel adulteration, which is causing anxiety and concern among customers,” he said.

Tata Sierra EV on-road prices listed in top Indian cities

Tata Sierra EV front quarter static

Tata‘s second all-wheel-drive (AWD) offering in its all-electric range, the Sierra EV, was recently launched in India. It borrows most of its interior and exterior design, as well as the feature suite, from its combustion-powered Sierra, introducing new colour themes and some EV-specific features. It is offered with two battery pack options: 63kWh or 75kWh, both with a rear-axle-mounted (RWD) motor, with the larger battery also getting a dual-motor AWD option. The Sierra EV is being offered in five trims: Pure, Pure S, Adventure, Empowered, and Empowered A, priced between Rs 18.79 lakh and Rs 25.99 lakh (ex-showroom).

If you are interested, here are the Tata Sierra EV’s on-road prices across major Indian cities to help you understand how much you need to pay to get your hands on one.

Tata Sierra EV on-road price range

RWD variants are priced up to Rs 26.91 lakh, and AWD costs up to Rs 28.19 lakh

Tata Sierra EV price range in top Indian cities (in Rs, lakh)

 

63kWh RWD

75kWh RWD

75kWh AWD

Ex-showroom, India

18.79-22.79

22.19-24.79

25.99

Kolkata (on-road)

19.39-23.43

22.82-25.95

26.66

Chennai (on-road)

20.13-24.31

22.69-26.41

27.66

Mumbai (on-road)

20.19-24.38

23.75-26.91

28.19

Note: On-road prices may vary based on city-specific registration charges and other cost components, including insurance, FASTag and RTO fees. Please check with your nearest Tata Motors dealership for the exact figures.

As the table shows, Kolkata offers the lowest Tata Sierra prices among the listed cities, followed by Chennai and Mumbai. The top-spec 63kWh RWD (Empowered 63) is Rs 95,000 cheaper in Kolkata than in Mumbai, while the 75kWh RWD (Empowered A 75) costs Rs 96,000 less. The largest gap is for the range-topping 75kWh AWD (Empowered A 75 AWD), which is priced at Rs 1.53 lakh lower in Kolkata.