Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV top-spec: Specs, features and price compared

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV comparison

Basically a badge-engineered version of the Chinese Wuling Cloud EV, the MG Windsor is a midsize EV that sits between the brand’s Comet and ZS EV models. On the other hand, the Kia Syros EV is the Korean automaker’s most affordable electric car in India and is based on the Hyundai Motor Group’s K1 platform. Compared to the Windsor, the Syros EV is a compact (sub-4-metre) model. However, not only are the top-spec variants of these cars priced really close to each other, their battery sizes are quite comparable too.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Syros EV and Windsor EV comparison.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Dimensions

The Windsor EV undeniably has the size advantage over the smaller Syros EV

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro dimensions

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Length (mm)

3,995

4,295

Width (mm)

1,805

1,850

Height (mm)

1,670

1,677

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,700

Boot space (litres)

390

579

Frunk (litres)

16

Wheel size (inches)

17

18

The Windsor EV is 300mm longer and 45mm wider than the Syros EV – the MG offers 150mm more wheelbase than the Kia, too. While there isn’t much between them in terms of height, the Windsor EV’s boot is 189 litres larger than that of the Syros EV. The latter’s wheels are also an inch smaller. Interestingly though, the Kia EV offers a 16-litre frunk (front trunk) – the MG has no frunk at all.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Powertrain

The top-spec Syros EV offers more range and a punchier electric motor setup 

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro powertrain options

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

52.9

Electric motor setup

Single, front (FWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

171

136

Torque (Nm)

255

200

Claimed 0-100kph

8.1 seconds

Claimed range (km)

526

449

AC charging

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

9.5 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

50 mins at 60kW (20-80%)

The X-Line ER (Extended Range) variant of the Kia Syros EV gets a 51.4kWh lithium-ion battery pack, which is just 1.5kWh smaller than the unit powering the top-spec MG Windsor. Despite this capacity disadvantage, the Syros EV’s claimed range is actually higher, by 77km higher.

Compared to the top-spec MG Windsor’s 60kW DC fast-charging capability, the Syros EV’s DC fast-charging limit is 40kW higher. Unlike MG, Kia’s claimed DC fast-charging time accounts for a SoC (state of charge) of 10-80 percent and not 20-80 percent. Taking all this into account, the Syros EV can be unplugged from a DC fast charger 11 minutes sooner, which would benefit regular long-distance users.

While neither automaker has listed the kerb weight of their cars, the smaller Syros EV is likely to be lighter than the Windsor EV. The former’s front-mounted electric motor also offers 35hp and 55Nm more. These two factors combine to give the Syros EV a claimed naught to 100kph sprint time of 8.1 seconds.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Exterior features

The Windsor gets a couple more useful features here; the Syros has some ‘feel-good’ ones

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro exterior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

LED headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto projectors)

Connected light bar

No

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

No

Yes

Cornering lights

No

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

No

Puddle lamps

Yes

No

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

Yes

Body cladding

Yes

No

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

No

Yes

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone

Both these cars are reasonably well-equipped in their respective top-spec variants. However, there are some distinct differences between the features that are offered in each. The Syros EV comes with front fog lamps plus fancier ‘welcome’ lighting functions as well as puddle lamps that project the ‘Kia’ logo – these make for a more premium experience when approaching the car. The Syros EV also goes for a rugged look, featuring black plastic cladding on the wheel arches and bumpers.

Compared to the Syros EV’s stylish multi-reflector LED headlamps, the Windsor EV uses projector LED units. While it doesn’t get front fog lamps, the MG features cornering lamps that can prove useful when driving in the dark. At the back, the top-spec Windsor EV gains a powered tailgate – another handy feature especially when your hands are occupied.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Interior features

If you like a minimalistic interior that’s also feature-packed, the MG Windsor won’t disappoint

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro interior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

15.6-inch

Digital driver’s display

12.3-inch

8.8-inch

HVAC screen

5.0-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes

Yes (fixed)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

6-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

4-way manual

Ventilated seats

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front only)

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Split rear seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (single-zone)

Yes (single-zone)

Ambient lighting

Yes (64 colours)

Yes (256 colours)

Audio system

8-speaker Harman Kardon

9-speaker Infinity

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wireless)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (5 ports)

Yes (5 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

Gaming

No

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

No

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Both cars come with wireless charging, leatherette seats, connected-car tech, and multiple USB ports for added convenience. However, in its top-spec X-Line ER avatar, the Kia Syros EV offers a third screen specifically to control the HVAC (heating, ventilation and air-conditioning) system. That said, there are physical buttons to operate this system, too. The Kia EV also gets a larger driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof that opens, ventilation function for the front & rear seats, plus rear sunblinds. Furthermore, the Syros EV’s interior design, quality and layout of its switchgear, plus the overall usability remain easily sufficient.

As for the fully loaded Essence Pro variant of the MG Windsor EV, its pièce de résistance is the massive 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Given its minimalistic interior layout, almost every control or feature is integrated into this main display. While this screen can be distracting, it comes with multiple customisation options and integrates various games and streaming services. Compared to the Syros EV’s 64-colour ambient lighting system, the Windsor’s supports 256 colours. Its driver’s seat also gets 6-way power adjustment, while the Inifinity premium audio rig features 9 speakers instead of the Kia’s 8-speaker setup.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Safety features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro safety features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

No

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Dashcam

Yes

No

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes (defogger only)

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

Only the top-spec variants of these EVs get Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems). Some of the ADAS features shared between the two include adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-departure alert with lane-keeping assistance, and automatic emergency braking. Where the Windsor EV gets hill-descent control, the Syros EV comes with a dashcam and a rear wiper.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Other features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro other features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (4)

Terrain modes

No

No

Single-pedal driving

Yes

No

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes

AVAS

Yes

No

The Windsor EV comes with Eco+, Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, while the Syros EV only gets Eco, Normal and Sport. Neither car features variable terrain modes, but both support vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions for better practicality during regular family outings, such as picnics and long-distance trips. The Syros EV also comes with a dedicated Virtual Engine Sound System (VESS) to caution other motorists and pedestrians of the vehicle’s presence.

Conclusion

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro prices

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Prices (In Rs, lakh)

20.00

19.00

Apart from being less expensive, the Windsor EV is a larger car with plenty of room on the inside and in the boot, compared to the compact Syros EV. However, the Kia makes a solid case for itself by offering good interior space and build quality, better overall performance, plenty of features, plus a good blend of digital real-estate and intuitive physical controls. If you need the added perks that a bigger car offers without having to spend the ‘big car’ money, the MG Windsor EV will suit your needs just fine. Picking the top-spec Kia Syros EV won’t be a disappointment either as long as you can justify its bloated price tag.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Whose top trim offers better value?

 

Claiming Will in India: वसीयत से संपत्ति कैसे करें क्लेम? नॉमिनी और प्रोबेट के ये नियम जानना है बेहद जरूरी

Inheritance and Will Rules in India: किसी रिश्तेदार या परिजन के निधन के बाद उनकी संपत्ति जैसे- बैंक में पड़े रुपए, इनवेस्टमेंट, म्यूचूअल फंड्स और प्रॉपर्टी के बंटवारे में वसीयत की भूमिका सबसे अहम होती है। हालांकि, वसीयत होने के बावजूद कई बार कानूनी जानकारी न होने के कारण वारिसों को संपत्ति अपने नाम कराने में लंबी कागजी कार्रवाई और कानूनी अड़चनों का सामना करना पड़ता है।

सबसे बड़ी गलतफहमी ‘नॉमिनी’ और ‘वसीयत के लाभार्थी’ को एक ही समझने से होती है। आइए आपको बताते हैं कि भारत में वसीयत के जरिए संपत्ति का दावा कैसे किया जाता है और इसके लिए किन नियमों और दस्तावेजों की जरूरत होती है।

नॉमिनी ही मालिक नहीं होता, ये है सबसे बड़ी गलतफहमी

अधिकांश लोग यह मानते हैं कि बैंक खाते, म्यूचुअल फंड या शेयर में जिसे नॉमिनी बनाया गया है, वही उस संपत्ति का असली मालिक बन जाता है। कानूनी रूप से यह धारणा बिल्कुल गलत है। कानून की नजर में नॉमिनी केवल एक ट्रस्टी या कस्टोडियन होता है। उसका काम सिर्फ संपत्ति को संभालना होता है।

संपत्ति का असली मालिकाना हक उसी व्यक्ति को मिलता है जिसका नाम वसीयत में लाभार्थी के रूप में दर्ज हो। अगर नॉमिनी और लाभार्थी अलग-अलग व्यक्ति हैं, तो नॉमिनी को वह संपत्ति वसीयत के हकदार को सौंपनी होगी।

प्रोबेट क्या है और यह कब जरूरी होता है?

प्रोबेट अदालत द्वारा जारी किया गया एक कानूनी प्रमाण पत्र है, जो वसीयत की प्रामाणिकता और वैधता की पुष्टि करता है।

कब पड़ती है जरूरत?: अगर परिवार में संपत्ति को लेकर विवाद हो, वसीयत की वैधता पर कोई संदेह जताए, या बहुत बड़ी संपत्ति/अचल जायदाद शामिल हो, तो वित्तीय संस्थान और अथॉरिटी प्रोबेट की मांग करते हैं।

क्या यह हर मामले में जरूरी है?: हर मामले में प्रोबेट की आवश्यकता नहीं होती, लेकिन प्रेसिडेंसी शहरों जैसे- मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई के कुछ संपत्ति मामलों या विशेष संस्थानों के नियमों के तहत प्रोबेट अनिवार्य हो सकता है।

क्लेम करने के लिए जरूरी दस्तावेज

वसीयत होने के बावजूद संपत्ति हस्तांतरण के लिए सही कागजात होना अनिवार्य है। मुख्य दस्तावेजों की सूची नीचे दी गई है:

  1. मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र: मूल या सत्यापित प्रति।
  2. वसीयत की प्रति: मूल वसीयत या प्रोबेट (अगर लागू हो)।
  3. वारिस का पहचान व पता प्रमाण: आधार कार्ड, पैन कार्ड, पासपोर्ट आदि।
  4. कानूनी वारिस प्रमाण पत्र: कुछ मामलों में बैंक या संस्थाएं इसकी मांग कर सकती हैं।

बैंकों और म्यूचुअल फंड्स के अपने नियम

बैंक, इंश्योरेंस कंपनियां, म्यूचुअल फंड हाउस और प्रॉपर्टी रजिस्ट्रेशन अथॉरिटीज के पास क्लेम प्रोसेस के लिए अपने अलग-अलग प्रोटोकॉल होते हैं। प्रक्रिया शुरू करने से पहले संबंधित बैंक या वित्तीय संस्थान के क्लेम फॉर्म और नियमों को ध्यान से पढ़ें। सभी आवश्यक दस्तावेजों को एक साथ जमा करने से क्लेम एप्लीकेशन रिजेक्ट नहीं होता है और प्रक्रिया तेजी से पूरी होती है।

शुरुआत से पहले पूरी संपत्ति का ब्योरा बनाएं

अक्सर एक वसीयत में कई तरह की संपत्तियों जैसे- बचत खाते, एफडी, डिमैट अकाउंट, प्रॉपर्टी, इंश्योरेंस पॉलिसी का जिक्र होता है। क्लेम प्रोसेस शुरू करने से पहले कानूनी वारिसों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे मृतक की सभी संपत्तियों, खातों और निवेशों की एक व्यवस्थित सूची तैयार कर लें ताकि कोई भी संपत्ति क्लेम होने से न छूटे।

MG’s Starlight 560-based ‘Hector Hawk’ EV spied

MG Hector Hawk spied front quarter image

MG is gearing up to launch its upcoming ‘new-energy vehicle’ based on the Wuling Starlight 560 in August 2026, and it has been spied testing in an EV avatar. Expected to be called the MG Hector Hawk, the SUV will be launched in both PHEV and EV versions, rivalling the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Mahindra XEV 9S. It will be built on the new ADAPT platform, which was revealed earlier this month. 

  1. Spy shots show rectangular LED headlights, wraparound taillights
  2. It could get a minimalist dual-tone dashboard with two screens
  3. EV version is expected to have a 69.2kWh battery and 530km range
  4. PHEV can get a 1.5L petrol with 20.5kWh battery and 127km all-electric range

MG Hector Hawk spied: What was spotted?

A blanked-off grille suggests that the spotted test mule was of the EV version

The spied MG Hector Hawk is camouflaged like the previous test mules, but a few exterior design details are still visible. These include rectangular-shaped LED headlights with LED DRLs on top and bottom. The grille appears to be blanked off, hinting that the spied mule was that of the EV version. 

Its clean side profile, with a charging slot on the left-rear fender and a simple alloy wheel design, could also be seen. At the rear, wraparound LED tail-lights, a rear windscreen wiper and a roof-mounted spoiler were spotted.

MG Hector Hawk eSUV: Other details

Expected to have a minimalist dashboard with two free-standing screens

MG to showcase ‘new energy vehicle’ tech on July 16
Wuling Starlight 560’s dashboard shown for representative purposes only. 

The interior design of the upcoming MG Hector Hawk is yet to be revealed, but is expected to be similar to the international-spec model. It could, hence, sport a minimalist dashboard with two free-standing screens, including an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display and a 12.8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It could be offered with 7 seats with leatherette upholstery. 

Other features are also expected to be similar, including a panoramic sunroof, powered and ventilated first-row seats, a 50W wireless phone charger, a 6-speaker sound system and an automatic climate control with rear vents. Its safety suite could have 6 airbags as standard, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), hill-hold assist, an electronic parking brake, a rear parking camera with sensors and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS).

Expected to get the same powertrains as the international-spec model

The MG Hector Hawk will be offered with PHEV and EV versions in India, both of which are expected to be the same as the internationally available model. The Hector Hawk PHEV could hence come with a 1.5-litre petrol engine and a 20.5kWh battery pack, offering a total output of 195hp and 230Nm and an all-electric range of 125km.

The Hector Hawk EV version could get a 69.2kWh battery pack, powering a 201hp front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor, offering a CLTC-claimed range of 530km.

Like other MG models, the Hector Hawk is expected to be offered at a competitive price. In MG’s lineup, the PHEV version will be positioned above the Hector, while the EV will sit on top of the ZS EV.

All you need to know about the upcoming Kia Sorento

Sorento

Kia has officially confirmed that the Sorento will be coming to India, following our earlier report that the SUV had unofficially opened for bookings. Expected to be locally assembled, the Sorento will sit above the Seltos as Kia India’s flagship ICE SUV and is also set to become the brand’s first hybrid model for the Indian market. While official specifications are yet to be revealed, spy shots, dealer inputs and details of the global-spec model provide a good idea of what to expect. Here’s everything we know so far.

1. When will the Kia Sorento launch in India

Expected to debut later this year, with launch likely in October

Kia has unofficially begun accepting pre-bookings for the Sorento through select dealerships for a token amount of Rs 25,000. According to dealer sources, the SUV is expected to launch by October 2026, although Kia is yet to officially confirm the timeline.

2. What will the Kia Sorento look like?

Upright SUV styling with Kia’s familiar design elements

Global-spec Sorento used for representation. 

The Sorento features a more upright design than the Seltos, with vertically stacked LED headlamps, slim daytime running lamps, a wide grille and a sculpted bumper. Test mules spotted in India have also revealed chrome window surrounds, black roof rails and dual-tone alloy wheels. At the rear, the SUV gets vertically oriented LED tail-lamps integrated into a clean tailgate design and a roof spoiler.

3. How big is the Kia Sorento?

Larger footprint than the Seltos

The global-spec Kia Sorento measures 4,815mm in length, 1,900mm in width and 1,700mm in height, while its wheelbase measures 2,815mm. This makes it 54mm longer than the Skoda Kodiaq and 23mm longer than the Volkswagen Tayron, while its wheelbase is 26mm longer than both SUVs.

4. What will the Kia Sorento’s interior and features be like?

Premium cabin with three seating layouts expected

Global-spec Sorento interior used for representation. 

Globally, the Kia Sorento is available in 5-, 6- and 7-seat configurations. However, the India-spec model is expected to feature a three-row layout, likely with 6- and 7-seat options, which would make it the only model in its segment with three seating options if introduced in India.

Based on the global model and Indian test mules, expected features include dual 12.3-inch displays for the infotainment system and instrument cluster, a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, a powered driver’s seat, a 360-degree camera, head-up display and Level 2 ADAS. Spy shots have also revealed a rotary gear selector and electronic parking brake on the centre console.

5. Which engine will power the Kia Sorento?

Hybrid powertrain expected for India

Euro-spec Kia Sorento hybrid shown for representation.

internationally the Sorento gets petrol, diesel and also hybrid engine options, but the India-spec model is expected to get a strong-hybrid powertrain. Dealer sources suggest it could use a 1.6-litre direct injection turbo-petrol hybrid engine, although final specifications have not been confirmed.

The UK-spec Sorento uses a 1.6-litre turbo-petrol strong-hybrid producing 238hp and 380Nm, paired with a 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission. Depending on the market, the Sorento is offered in FWD or AWD configurations globally. 

6. How much will the Kia Sorento cost in India

Expected price: around Rs 40 lakh (ex-showroom)

The Kia Sorento is expected to be locally assembled in India and is likely to be priced around Rs 40 lakh (ex-showroom).

7. Which SUVs will rival the Kia Sorento?

The Kia Sorento is expected to rival premium three-row SUVs such as the Skoda Kodiaq and Volkswagen Tayron.

Hyundai Neira Concept unveiled as rebadged Kia Carens Clavis EV

Hyundai Neira Concept

At GIIAS 2026 in Indonesia, Hyundai pulled the covers off the Neira Concept, which hints at an upcoming electric MPV for the Indonesian market. Evidently, the Neira Concept is a rebadged version of the Kia Carens Clavis EV, which has been on sale in India since July 2025. This isn’t surprising as Kia and Hyundai are sister brands under the Hyundai Motor Group umbrella.

Hyundai Neira Concept exterior design

Same design as that of the Carens Clavis EV, but with mild changes

The Neira Concept retains most of the Carens Clavis EV’s styling cues, but with subtle tweaks. Up front, the Neira Concept sports two rows of horizontal slats between the connected LED strip up top and the silver cladding below, and the charging port flap is more rectangular in shape. Expectedly, the Neira Concept bears a Hyundai emblem on the leading edge of its bonnet, and its bumper is also much chunkier than that of the Carens Clavis EV.

Credit: indra_fathan via Instagram

Over to the side, the only differences on the Neira Concept are its alloy wheels, a triple-ridge design for the skirt cladding, and chrome door handles – the Carens Clavis EV has body-coloured door handles. The rear end of the Neira Concept sets itself apart from the Carens Clavis EV’s with a different bumper design, more silver cladding, and a Hyundai badge on the bootlid.

Hyundai Neira Concept interior and features

Identical dashboard layout to the Carens Clavis EV

The similarities to the Carens Clavis EV carry over inside the Neira Concept as well. In fact, were it not for the Neira’s black seat upholstery and four-dot Hyundai motif on the two-spoke flat-bottomed steering wheel, you’d be hard-pressed to find any differences between these two electric MPVs.

Credit: indra_fathan via Instagram

They have the exact same dashboard layout, dual 12.3-inch screens, AC control panel, and floating centre console. As for seating layout, the Neira Concept displayed on the pavilion was a 7-seater, a configuration offered for the Carens Clavis EV too. The Kia MPV can also be had as a 6-seater with second-row captain’s chairs.

Hyundai Neira Concept battery and range

Could retain the Carens Clavis EV’s 42kWh and 51.4kWh batteries

Hyundai did not disclose what’s under the skin of the Neira Concept, but if the exterior and interior are anything to go by, it could share the Carens Clavis EV’s 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery options. Both packs are wired up to a 255Nm front-mounted motor, which outputs 135hp in 42kWh guise and 171hp in the 51.4kWh variants.

MIDC-claimed range stands at 404km for the smaller battery and 490km for the bigger unit. A 10-100 percent charge using an 11kW AC wallbox requires 4 hours for the 42kWh battery and 4.45 hours for the 51.4kWh pack. Both batteries take 39 minutes to charge from 0-80 percent using a 100kW DC charger.

Could the Hyundai Neira come to India

Hyundai plans to launch an MPV in India by the end of the decade

During its 2025 Investor Day, Hyundai confirmed that a new MPV will join its India line-up by 2030. At the time, Hyundai had only two MPVs in its global portfolio: the mainstream Stargazer and premium Staria. Given Hyundai’s usage of phrases like ‘family mover’ and ‘mobility for all’ to describe its India-bound MPV, the Stargazer was speculated to be the front-runner for the role, but now, the production-spec Neira seems likely too.

The Carens Clavis EV is an established model, so launching a mildly-differentiated Hyundai-badged version of it in India would take much less time than an entirely new MPV would. It’s also one of the most affordable yet feature-packed three-row EVs in the Indian market, so it’s quite a solid base for Hyundai’s own MPV offering. That said, this is speculation, so only time will tell if Hyundai will bring the Neira to India.

Juniper Green Energy IPO: दिग्गज एंकर निवेशकों ने लगाए ₹539 करोड़! आज से खुला इश्यू, निवेश करें या नहीं? जानें

Juniper Green Energy IPO Opening: रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी सेक्टर की प्रमुख कंपनी जुपिटर ग्रीन एनर्जी का ₹1,800 करोड़ का इश्यू आज, 30 जुलाई को आम निवेशकों के लिए खुल गया है। निवेशक इस इश्यू में 3 अगस्त तक बोली लगा सकते हैं। अगर आप भी रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी सेक्टर के इस आईपीओ में दांव लगाने की सोच रहे हैं, तो कंपनी के प्राइस बैंड, एंकर बुक, वित्तीय स्थिति और ब्रोकरेज रिपोर्ट से जुड़ी हर अहम बातें जान लें।

Juniper Green Energy IPO: मुख्य तारीखें और प्राइस बैंड

आईपीओ खुलने-बंद होने की तारीख: 30 जुलाई-3 अगस्त 2026

प्राइस बैंड: ₹214 से ₹225 प्रति शेयर

कुल इश्यू साइज: ₹1,800 करोड़ (पूरी तरह से फ्रेश इश्यू )

लिस्टिंग की संभावित तारीख: 6 अगस्त 2026 (BSE और NSE पर)

मर्चेंट बैंकर: आईसीआईसीआई सिक्योरिटीज, एचएसबीसी सिक्योरिटीज, जेएम फाइनेंशियल और कोटक महिंद्रा कैपिटल।

एंकर निवेशकों से जुटाए ₹539.4 करोड़

आईपीओ खुलने से ठीक एक दिन पहले कंपनी ने एंकर निवेशकों से ₹539.4 करोड़ का फंड जुटाया है। बीएसई सर्कुलर के अनुसार, कंपनी ने ₹225 के अपर प्राइस बैंड पर 31 फंड्स को 2.4 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयर आवंटित किए हैं। कुल एंकर पोर्शन का 74.79% (₹403.43 करोड़) हिस्सा देश के 9 बड़े म्यूचुअल फंड हाउस को मिला। इनमें SBI Mutual Fund, ICICI Prudential, WhiteOak Capital, Nippon India, HSBC और Edelweiss शामिल हैं।

दिग्गज ग्लोबल और इंश्योरेंस इन्वेस्टर फर्म अबू धाबी इन्वेस्टमेंट अथॉरिटी ने करीब ₹80 करोड़ का निवेश किया। इसके अलावा HDFC Life, Bajaj Life और Tata AIG जैसी इंश्योरेंस कंपनियों ने भी एंकर बुक में हिस्सा लिया।

आईपीओ से मिले पैसों का क्या करेगी कंपनी?

कंपनी आईपीओ के जरिए जुटाए गए ₹1,800 करोड़ में से बड़ा हिस्सा अपना कर्ज चुकाने में इस्तेमाल करेगी। कंपनी पर कुल ₹13,266 करोड़ का कर्ज है। इसमें से ₹683.24 करोड़ सीधे कंपनी के कर्ज को चुकाने/कम करने में इस्तेमाल होंगे, जबकि ₹728.69 करोड़ इसकी सहायक कंपनियों के बकाए लोन को चुकाने के लिए दिए जाएंगे। बची हुई राशि सामान्य कॉर्पोरेट उद्देश्यों के लिए इस्तेमाल होगी।

कंपनी का बिजनेस और वित्तीय स्थिति

गुरुग्राम बेस्ड जुपिटर ग्रीन एनर्जी भारत की टॉप 10 सबसे बड़ी रिन्यूएबल इंडिपेंडेंट पावर प्रोड्यूसर्स (IPP) में शामिल है। यह सोलर, विंड, हाइब्रिड और बैटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज प्रोजेक्ट्स डेवलप और ऑपरेट करती है।

जून 2026 तक कंपनी का कुल प्रोजेक्ट पोर्टफोलियो 7,910.20 MW तक पहुंच गया है। वर्तमान में इसकी चालू क्षमता 1,795 MW है, जबकि 6,115 MW क्षमता के प्रोजेक्ट्स निर्माण के अधीन हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (FY26) में कंपनी का शुद्ध लाभ 10.9% बढ़कर ₹40.5 करोड़ रहा, जो FY25 में ₹36.5 करोड़ था। इसी अवधि में कंपनी की आय 41.3% उछलकर ₹718.9 करोड़ पर पहुंच गई, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष में ₹508.7 करोड़ थी।

ब्रोकरेज की क्या है सलाह?

एसबीआई सिक्योरिटीज ने लंबी अवधि के नजरिए से इस आईपीओ को ‘Subscribe’ करने की सलाह दी है। ब्रोकरेज का कहना है कि कंपनी की विंड-सोलर हाइब्रिड( WSH) और FDRE एसेट्स में मजबूत पकड़ है। इसके अलावा, कंपनी की चालू क्षमता 1,795 MW है और 6,115 MW के प्रोजेक्ट्स निर्माणाधीन हैं, जो आने वाले समय में प्रोजेक्ट्स के चालू होने पर कंपनी को लंबे समय तक मजबूत ग्रोथ विजिबिलिटी प्रदान करेंगे।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Market cues : बाजार में बुलिश मोमेंटम मजबूत रहने के संकेत, हल्के ठहराव में बाद इंडेक्स फिर पकड़ेंगे रफ्तार

Trade setup for today : निफ्टी में इस हफ्ते दूसरी बार गैप-अप ओपनिंग देखने को मिली। इसने पिछले शुक्रवार के निचले स्तर से 2.75 प्रतिशत की बढ़त हासिल की है। ​​29 जुलाई को 1.1 प्रतिशत ऊपर बंद होकर निफ्टी ने अगस्त सीरीज़ की मज़बूत शुरुआत की है। शॉर्ट से मीडियम टर्म मूविंग एवरेज और 100 डे EMA के ऊपर बढ़त,साथ ही डाउनवर्ड स्लोपिंग रेजिस्टेंस ट्रेंडलाइन के ऊपर ब्रेकआउट और मोमेंटम इंडिकेटर्स में और सुधार से मार्केट के सेंटीमेंट में सुधार आया है। कच्चे तेल में नरमी से बाजार को बड़ा सपोर्ट मिला है। मार्केट एक्सपर्ट्स का कहना है कि एक अच्छी रैली के बाद भले ही निफ्टी में कुछ समय के लिए ठहराव आए,लेकिन कुल मिलाकर इसका ट्रेंड पॉजिटिव बना हुआ है। अगर निफ्टी 24,100-24,000 के अहम सपोर्ट जोन के ऊपर टिका रहता है,तो इसमें और तेजी आ सकती है और यह 24,400-24,500 के जोन तक जा सकता है।

यहां आपको कुछ ऐसे आंकड़े दे रहे हैं जिनके आधार पर आपको मुनाफे वाले सौदे पकड़ने में आसानी होगी।

Nifty के लिए की सपोर्ट और रजिस्टेंस लेवल

पिवट प्वांइट पर आधारित सपोर्ट : 24,167, 24,133 और 24,077

पिवट प्वांइट पर आधारित रजिस्टेंस : 24,280, 24,314 और 24,370

पिछले दो सेशन में 24,000 के लेवल के पास कंसोलिडेशन देखने को मिला। इसके बाद मज़बूत गैप-अप ओपनिंग के साथ निफ्टी 50 ने कल डेली टाइमफ्रेम पर एक बुलिश कैंडल बनाई। यह बाजार में अच्छी खरीदारी आने का संकेत है। निफ्टी 200 डे EMA को छोड़कर सभी अहम मूविंग एवरेज के ऊपर वापस आ गया। 200 डे EMA अगले रेजिस्टेंस जोन के तौर पर काम कर सकता है। यह जून के निचले स्तर से जुलाई के ऊंचे स्तर तक की रैली के 23.6 प्रतिशत फाइबोनैचि रिट्रेसमेंट लेवल के ऊपर भी चला गया। बुल्लिश क्रॉसओवर के साथ RSI बढ़कर 56.11 हो गया,जबकि MACD रेफरेंस लाइन के नीचे रहने के बावजूद ऊपर की ओर बढ़ता रहा। इसके साथ ही हिस्टोग्राम की लाल बार्स कमजोरी कम होने का संकेत दे रही हैं। ये सभी बातें बुल्लिश मोमेंटम के मजबूत होने और आगे और बढ़त की संभावना का संकेत दे रही हैं।

बैंक निफ्टी

पिवट पॉइंट्स के आधार पर रेजिस्टेंस: 57,298, 57,386 और 57,530

पिवट पॉइंट्स के आधार पर सपोर्ट: 57,010, 56,921 और 56,777

फाइबोनैचि रिट्रेसमेंट के आधार पर रेजिस्टेंस: 57,253, 59,247

फाइबोनैचि रिट्रेसमेंट के आधार पर सपोर्ट: 56,441, 55,742

बैंक निफ्टी में कल 0.8 प्रतिशत की तेजी देखने को मिली। इसने एक छोटी बॉडी वाली बुलिश कैंडल बनाई,जिसमें नीचे की तरफ एक साफ विक (wick) और ऊपर की तरफ एक छोटी विक थी। यह निचले स्तरों पर आई खरीदारी का संकेत है। इंडेक्स ने 20 डे EMA को टेस्ट किया लेकिन उसके ऊपर बंद होने में नाकाम रहा। इसके साथ ही,यह मई के निचले स्तर से जून के ऊंचे स्तर तक की रैली के 23.6 प्रतिशत फाइबोनैचि रिट्रेसमेंट लेवल के ऊपर भी बंद नहीं हो पाया। हालांकि,यह अपने मीडियम और लॉन्ग-टर्म मूविंग एवरेज के ऊपर बना रहा। RSI बढ़कर 49.95 हो गया,लेकिन रेफरेंस लाइन से नीचे ही रहा। MACD सिग्नल लाइन के नीचे बना रहा,हालांकि हिस्टोग्राम की लाल बार्स हल्की पड़ती दिखीं। इससे पता चलता है कि मंदी का मोमेंटम कम हो रहा है। ये सभी बातें मोमेंटम में सुधार का संकेत देती हैं,लेकिन मज़बूत तेजी के ट्रेंड की पुष्टि के लिए तत्काल रेजिस्टेंस लेवल के ऊपर एक टिकाऊ चाल की जरूरत होगी।

एफआईआई और डीआईआई फंड फ्लो

विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकों (FIIs) ने 29 जुलाई को भी खरीदारी जारी रखी और ₹2,981 करोड़ के भारतीय शेयर खरीदे। घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों (DIIs) ने भी नेट खरीदार के तौर पर लगभग ₹1,000 करोड़ का निवेश किया।

Stock Market Today : बाजार पर आज इन खबरों का दिखेगा असर, कोई ट्रेड लेने से पहले इन पर डाल लें एक नजर

इंडिया VIX

मार्केट में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव को मापने वाले India VIX में बुधवार को लगातार तीसरे सेशन में गिरावट जारी रही। यह 4.42% गिरकर 12 के जोन (7 जुलाई के बाद का सबसे निचला क्लोजिंग लेवल)पर आ गया और सभी अहम मूविंग एवरेज से नीचे बना रहा। यह तेजड़ियों के लिए अच्छा संकेत है। अगर इसमें और गिरावट आती है और यह 12 के जोन से नीचे बना रहता है,तो बुल्स को और भी ज्यादा राहत मिल सकती है।

पुट कॉल रेशियो

बाजार के मूड को दर्शाने वाला निफ्टी पुट-कॉल रेशियो 29 जुलाई को पिछले सेशन के 1.05 से बढ़कर 1.18 हो गया। PCR का बढ़ना या 0.7 से ज़्यादा होना या इसका 1 से ऊपर निकल जाना,यह बताता है कि ट्रेडर्स कॉल ऑप्शन के मुकाबले पुट ऑप्शन ज्यादा बेच रहे हैं। आम तौर पर,यह बाजार में तेजी का संकेत होता है। अगर यह रेश्यो 0.7 से नीचे गिरता है या 0.5 की तरफ जाता है,तो इसका मतलब है कि पुट के मुकाबले कॉल की बिक्री ज्यादा हो रही है,जो बाजार में मंदी का संकेत है।

F&O बैन के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्टॉक

F&O सेगमेंट के अंतर्गत प्रतिबंधित प्रतिभूतियों में वे कंपनियां शामिल होती हैं, जिनके डेरिवेटिव अनुबंध मार्केट वाइड पोजीशन लिमिट के 95 फीसदी से ज्यादा हो जाती हैं।

एफएंडओ प्रतिबंध में नए शामिल स्टॉक: कोई नहीं

एफएंडओ प्रतिबंध में पहले से शामिल स्टॉक: सम्मान कैपिटल

एफएंडओ प्रतिबंध से हटाए गए स्टॉक: कोई नहीं

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

 

आज भारी बारिश की रेड कलर वॉर्निंग: MP-महाराष्ट्र में मूसलाधार, IMD ने इन 2 दर्जन राज्यों में हैवी रेन का अलर्ट दिया, ऐसा रहेगा मौसम

India Weather Update: देश में मानसूनी बारिश ने विकराल रूप धारण कर लिया है। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) ने आज 30 जुलाई के लिए मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के लिए ‘रेड कलर वॉर्निंग’ यानी अत्यंत भारी बारिश की गंभीर चेतावनी जारी की है। इसके अलावा दिल्ली-एनसीआर, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, बिहार और पंजाब समेत लगभग 2 दर्जन राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भारी बारिश, तेज आंधी और वज्रपात का अलर्ट दिया गया है।

मौसम विभाग के मुताबिक सेंट्रल छत्तीसगढ़ और उससे सटे नॉर्थ इंटीरियर ओडिशा पर बना गहरा दबाव 8 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पश्चिम दिशा की ओर बढ़ रहा है। शाम को यह बिलासपुर (छत्तीसगढ़) के पास केंद्रित था, जो अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान छत्तीसगढ़, पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश और उससे लगे विदर्भ की ओर पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ेगा और धीरे-धीरे कमजोर होकर डिप्रेशन में तब्दील हो जाएगा। इस उग्र वेदर सिस्टम के चलते आज देश के एक बड़े भू-भाग में मूसलाधार बारिश और तूफानी हवाओं का असर रहेगा।

मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में रेड अलर्ट: ‘अत्यंत भारी बारिश’ की चेतावनी

IMD ने आज पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश और मध्य महाराष्ट्र के अलग-अलग इलाकों में मूसलाधार बारिश के साथ अत्यंत भारी बारिश का अलर्ट जारी किया है। इन इलाकों में 21 सेंटीमीटर से भी अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है, जिससे बाढ़ जैसी स्थिति और जलभराव का खतरा बढ़ गया है।

17 राज्यों/क्षेत्रों में ‘बहुत भारी बारिश’ का अलर्ट

30 जुलाई को देश के 17 प्रमुख राज्यों और क्षेत्रों में बहुत भारी बारिश का अनुमान जताया गया है:-

मध्य और पश्चिम भारत: पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश, विदर्भ, मराठवाड़ा, कोंकण व गोवा, गुजरात क्षेत्र और पूर्वी राजस्थान।

उत्तर भारत: हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पंजाब।

दक्षिण भारत: तटीय कर्नाटक, दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक, केरल व माहे और तेलंगाना।

पूर्व व पूर्वोत्तर भारत: असम व मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल व सिक्किम।

दिल्ली-यूपी समेत इन राज्यों में भारी बारिश की चेतावनी

आज देश के कई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर तेज से भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है। मौसम विभाग के मुताबिक दिल्ली, हरियाणा और चंडीगढ़, पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम राजस्थान, जम्मू-कश्मीर-लद्दाख, छत्तीसगढ़, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा, उत्तर आंतरिक कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु-पुडुचेरी व कराइकल और लक्षद्वीप में भारी बारिश हो सकती है।

तूफानी हवाएं, आंधी और बिजली गिरने का अलर्ट

मौसम विभाग के अनुसार, बारिश के साथ-साथ कई राज्यों में तेज मानसूनी हवाएं और आकाशीय बिजली गिरने का भी भारी खतरा बना हुआ है। अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, आंतरिक कर्नाटक (उत्तर व दक्षिण), केरल व माहे, कोंकण व गोवा, लक्षद्वीप, पूरा महाराष्ट्र (विदर्भ, मराठवाड़ा व मध्य महाराष्ट्र), तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी व कराइकल और पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश में 40-50 किमी/घंटा (गस्टिंग 60 किमी/घंटा तक) की रफ्तार से हवाएं चलने और आंधी-तूफान का अनुमान है।

ये भी पढ़ें- Army Bharti 2026: लॉ ग्रेजुएट्स के लिए भारतीय सेना में निकली बंपर भर्ती, तुरंत करें अप्लाई, जानें- सैलरी समेत सबकुछ

बिहार, झारखंड, गांगेय पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, राजस्थान (पूर्वी व पश्चिम), जम्मू-कश्मीर-लद्दाख, तटीय कर्नाटक और पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश में 30-40 किमी/घंटा की गति से हवाएं चलेंगी और बिजली गिरने का अलर्ट जारी किया गया है। उत्तराखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, पूरा गुजरात राज्य, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम व मेघालय और नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम व त्रिपुरा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर केवल मेघगर्जन और आकाशीय बिजली चमकने की संभावना जताई गई है। इसके अलावा, तटीय व आंतरिक आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल व माहे और लक्षद्वीप के तटीय इलाकों में तेज सतही हवाएं चलेंगी, जिसके चलते समुद्र में ऊंची लहरें उठ सकती हैं।

All you need to know about the 2026 Toyota Hilux

2026 Toyota Hilux front right quarter

Toyota has launched the ninth-generation Hilux in India for the 2026 model year. One of the Japanese brand’s most iconic nameplates, this new Hilux is priced between Rs 31.99 lakh and Rs 36.69 lakh (ex-showroom, India), making it up to Rs 3.47 lakh more expensive than the previous-gen Hilux. The closest competitor to the Hilux is the Isuzu V-Cross. So, does the 2026 Toyota Hilux make a good proposition if you’re in the market for a lifestyle pickup truck? Let’s find out.

1. What does the 2026 Toyota Hilux look like?

The new model looks sharp yet intimidating

2026 Toyota Hilux front

When it comes to its size, the new Hilux is 5mm shorter than the model it replaces. In terms of their width, height and wheelbase though, these two share identical dimensions. However, the sculpted and upright front fascia of the new Hilux looks imposing, with the bold ‘TOYOTA’ lettering adding to the overall butch appeal. The honeycomb front grille, sleek LED headlamps and C-shaped LED elements in the tail-lamps add a touch of modernity to this design.

2026 Toyota Hilux rear quarter

The new Hilux is sold in the ‘Double Cab’ configuration, but the wheel sizes have shrunk from 18 to 17 inches. The flared wheel arches sport black plastic cladding, while the ORVM housings, door handles, running boards, alloy wheels, roll bars and rear bumper are also finished in black. The latter has integrated steps that make accessing the bed easier from all three sides. Moreover, the tailgate features large ‘TOYOTA’ lettering as well.

2. How is the interior of the 2026 Toyota Hilux?

The cabin looks relatively simple and ergonomics shouldn’t be an issue

2026 Toyota Hilux front seats

Once you haul yourself inside the 2026 Toyota Hilux, there are a few things that will catch your attention. While some surfaces are covered in leatherette, there are enough hard-wearing plastics in this cabin to remind you of its old-school pickup truck origins. Even the top-spec Hilux variant gets an all-black interior theme, manually operated front seats and fabric upholstery. The bare-bones climate control panel also looks out of place in a vehicle this expensive.

2026 Toyota Hilux interior

On the other hand, the three-spoke steering wheel, button-operated glovebox release, toggle-style four-wheel drive (4WD) switch and a rotary drive mode selector look good and work as expected. There are also 7 airbags, 360-degree cameras, wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, wireless charging, a 12.3-inch infotainment display, and an 8-speaker audio system. The abundance of physical controls is another advantage in a utility-based lifestyle truck like the Hilux. The high seating position plus the flat and low-set dashboard should make judging gaps easier. Stepping into the back shouldn’t be too troublesome, courtesy of the fixed running boards and oversized rear grab handles.

3. Is the 2026 Toyota Hilux well-equipped?

Some of the cost-cutting measures here are perplexing

2026 Toyota Hilux dashboard

The new Hilux costs more than its predecessor, but this hasn’t resulted in more equipment. While the design language used here looks modern, expected amenities like leatherette upholstery and powered and ventilated seats are missing. There is no dual-zone automatic climate control – in fact, there’s no auto AC at all. Another modern feature that’s been given a miss is an auto-dimming IRVM (inside rearview mirror). Even the digital driver’s display of the new India-spec Hilux is a downsized 7.0-inch unit – international-spec versions get a 12.3-inch panel.

4. What are the powertrain specifications of the 2026 Toyota Hilux?

The ninth-gen Hilux isn’t mechanically too different to its predecessor

2026 Toyota Hilux engine

The 2026 Toyota Hilux shares its IMV underpinning and diesel-automatic powertrain with the eighth-gen model. This means the output of the 2.8-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine remains the same, at 204hp and 500Nm. While the old model was available with a 6-speed manual gearbox as well, its replacement is only offered with a 6-speed torque converter automatic. Customers still get to pick between two-wheel drive (2WD) and four-wheel drive (4WD) options, but the 48-volt mild-hybrid system available in global models remains out of reach to buyers here.

5. Will the 2026 Toyota Hilux work well as a pickup truck?

The ninth-gen Hilux isn’t mechanically too different to its predecessor

2026 Toyota Hilux off-road settings

At its core, the Toyota Hilux is a pickup truck. Therefore, it can be had with the brand’s Multi Terrain Select (MTS) system, downhill assist control, a rear differential lock and an electronic limited-slip differential. These off-road-centric systems, along with the rugged leaf spring rigid rear axle and hydraulic engine mounts, should allow the Hilux to traverse challenging terrain without much fuss.

2026 Toyota Hilux bed

Toyota also offers a tailgate assist system, which basically allows the drop-down gate to be lowered in a controlled manner. In terms of practicality, the new Hilux can carry up to 500kg worth of cargo in its bed, with tie-down points available to secure the cargo. The three integrated steps in the rear bumper will come in handy if you want to get onto the rear bed for loading or unloading items.

Also read

Which variant of 2026 Toyota Hilux should you buy?

Toyota Hilux new vs old: Differences explained

‘कोई पाकिस्तानी कश्मीर नहीं है’; PoK हिंसा पर भ्रामक हेडलाइन के लिए भारत ने ‘न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स’ को लगाई लताड़

PoK Unrest: अमेरिका स्थित भारतीय दूतावास ने बुधवार (29 जुलाई) को अमेरिका के एक प्रमुख अखबार ‘न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स’ की खबर की हेडलाइन को भ्रामक और गलत करार देते हुए कहा कि ‘पाकिस्तानी कश्मीर’ जैसी कोई चीज नहीं है। ‘न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स’ में प्रकाशित खबर पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले कश्मीर (PoK) में जारी हिंसक झड़पों पर आधारित थी। भारतीय दूतावास ने कहा, “न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स की खबर का शीर्षक गलत और गुमराह करने वाला है। कोई पाकिस्तानी कश्मीर नहीं है, सिर्फ पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाला कश्मीर है।”

दूतावास ने कहा कि केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख हमेशा से भारत का अभिन्न एवं अविभाज्य हिस्सा रहे हैं, हैं और रहेंगे। भारतीय दूतावास ने कहा, “पाकिस्तान ने इन केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के कुछ हिस्सों पर अवैध रूप से कब्जा कर रखा है। अब वह कब्जे वाले इलाकों के लोगों के खिलाफ हिंसा का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है।”

स्थानीय अधिकारियों और स्वतंत्र एजेंसियों के हवाले से प्रकाशित खबर में ‘न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स’ ने कहा कि जून में शुरू हुई हिंसक झड़पों में अब तक कम से कम 30 लोग मारे गए हैं। कई सामाजिक और राजनीतिक संगठनों का संयुक्त मंच ज्वाइंट अवामी एक्शन कमेटी (JAAC) पीओके की तथाकथित विधानसभा की 12 विवादित सीट को लेकर लगातार विरोध-प्रदर्शन कर रही है।

जेएएसी का आरोप है कि सत्ता प्रतिष्ठान इन सीटों का इस्तेमाल अपनी पसंद के व्यक्ति को प्रधानमंत्री बनवाने के लिए करता है। भारत ने कहा है कि पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले कश्मीर (पीओके) में जारी व्यापक जन प्रदर्शन पाकिस्तान के आर्थिक शोषण, वहां के लोगों को मौलिक अधिकारों से वंचित किए जाने और उसके प्रशासनिक दमन का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम हैं।

पाकिस्तानी सेना की बर्बर कार्रवाई

पिछले दो दिनों में पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले कश्मीर (पीओके) में प्रदर्शनकारियों के खिलाफ पाकिस्तानी सुरक्षा बलों की बर्बर कार्रवाई में 30 से अधिक नागरिक मारे गए और 33 से अधिक घायल हो गए। पीओके में स्थानीय निकाय चुनाव के बीच जॉइंट अवामी एक्शन कमेटी (जेएएसी) इन प्रदर्शनों की अगुवाई कर रही है।

पीओके में पिछले महीने से महंगाई, प्रशासनिक उदासीनता, राजनीतिक भेदभाव और अल्पसंख्यकों पर कथित अत्याचार के खिलाफ बड़े पैमाने पर प्रदर्शन हो रहे हैं। भारत ने मंगलवार को पीओके में कराए जा रहे स्थानीय निकाय चुनाव को पाकिस्तान की ओर से अपने अवैध कब्जे पर पर्दा डालने और क्षेत्र में मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघनों को छिपाने की कोशिश बताया था।

ये भी पढ़ें- NEET protest case: NEET प्रोटेस्ट मामले में नया मोड़! रूस में होने के बावजूद बिहार के युवक पर FIR दर्ज, यूजर्स ने उठाए सवाल

सूत्रों ने बताया कि रावलकोट से मुजफ्फराबाद तक जेएएसी के ‘लॉन्ग मार्च’ के दौरान पाकिस्तानी सुरक्षा बलों ने प्रदर्शनकारियों पर जानलेवा बल प्रयोग किया। स कार्रवाई में 30 से अधिक नागरिकों की मौत हो गई और 33 से अधिक प्रदर्शनकारी घायल हो गए। उन्होंने बताया कि मरने वालों में उस्मान नजीर भी शामिल है, जो जेएएसी की केंद्रीय समिति के सदस्य उमर नजीर का भाई था।