July 2026 EV sales: Monthly volumes cross 30,000 units for the second time

July EV sales

Retail sales of electric passenger vehicles breached the 30,000-unit mark for the second month in a row in July 2026. After a record 33,307 units in June, buyers took home a total of 32,609 EVs last month, up 83 percent year-on-year, as per Vahan data. Tata Motors recorded its highest-ever monthly EV sales, while Mahindra and Maruti Suzuki posted their second-highest monthly totals.

Tata Motors

July 2026: 13,578 units, up 102 percent YoY

Tata Motors, which recently expanded its EV portfolio with the launch of the Sierra EV, recorded its best-ever monthly retail sales of 13,578 units in July. This is 102 percent higher than July 2025 and 6 percent more than June 2026. The company also crossed the 40 percent EV market share mark after a long gap. Its 42 percent share in July is 4 percentage points higher than the 38 percent it held a year ago, despite growing competition.

July was also the second consecutive month that Tata sold more than 12,000 EVs, after 12,756 units in June. Cumulative sales between April and July stood at 46,697 units, up 108 percent YoY.

Mahindra 

July 2026: 7,677 units, up 125 percent YoY

Mahindra crossed the 7,000-unit mark for the second month in a row. It sold 7,677 electric SUVs in July, up 125 percent over July 2025, although this was 498 units fewer than June. The performance helped Mahindra increase its market share to 22 percent, up from 19 percent a year ago. The BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to see strong demand. The XEV 9S, Mahindra’s first three-row born-electric SUV, has further strengthened its EV line-up.

JSW MG Motor India

July 2026: 5,642 units, down 4 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor India sold 5,642 EVs in July, down 4 percent YoY and 9 percent lower than June 2026. Its market share stood at 16 percent, down sharply from 33 percent in July 2025. The Windsor EV continues to be MG’s best-selling model.

Maruti Suzuki 

July 2026: 1,590 units

Maruti Suzuki sold 1,590 e Vitaras in July. This was the fifth consecutive month of four-digit sales, following March, April and May. However, July sales were 20 percent lower than June, which remains the model’s best month so far. Until now, domestic sales of the e Vitara were limited because a larger share of production was allocated for exports. This is expected to change with the start of production at a new fourth manufacturing line at Maruti Suzuki’s Hansalpur, Gujarat plant. The expanded facility now builds the e Vitara, Fronx, Baleno and Swift.

Vinfast India

July 2026: 1,478 units

Vinfast ranked fifth among the country’s 18 electric passenger vehicle manufacturers. The Vietnamese carmaker recorded its highest-ever monthly sales in July with 1,478 units, surpassing its previous best of 1,448 units in June by 30 units, or 2 percent. This gave the company a 4 percent EV market share in July.

According to wholesales data, the VF Limo Green (for commercial use) is currently its best-selling model. In Q1 FY2027 (April-June 2026), SIAM wholesale data shows the Green Limo accounted for 2,746 units, or 46 percent of Vinfast India’s total sales of 6,001 units, well ahead of the VF7, VF6 and MPV7.

BYD India

July 2026: 742 units, up 47 percent YoY

BYD sold 742 EVs in July, up 47 percent over July 2025. However, sales were 20 percent lower than June 2026, which remains the company’s best monthly performance so far. On July 1, BYD increased prices of its EVs by 1-2 percent, marking its second price hike of the year after the one on May 1. The company’s current line-up includes the Atto 3 SUV, e-Max 7 MPV, Seal sedan and Sealion 7 SUV. BYD has also confirmed that it will launch the Seal U PHEV later this year.

Hyundai

July 2026: 565 units, down 21 percent YoY

Hyundai sold 565 EVs in July, down 21 percent compared to 719 units in July 2025. However, on a month-on-month basis, sales were up 51 percent from the 374 units sold in June 2026. At present, Hyundai’s EV portfolio in India consists of just two models: the Creta Electric and the Ioniq 5.

Kia India

July 2026: 464 units, up 614 percent YoY

Kia  ranked eighth with retail sales of 464 units in July. This is a 614 percent year-on-year increase over the low base of 65 units in July 2025. However, sales were 14 percent lower than 539 units in June 2026. Kia’s monthly sales have improved since the launch of the mass-market Carens Clavis EV MPV, which joined the much more expensive EV6 and EV9, both of which are imported as CBUs.

Toyota Kirloskar Motor

July 2026: 123 units

Toyota delivered 123 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella in July. This placed the company 11th among the country’s electric passenger vehicle manufacturers. The Urban Cruiser Ebella is the badge-engineered version of the Maruti e Vitara, and it is currently available in a single E3 variant.

Carmaker July 2026July 2025YoY Change (in percent) 
Tata Motors 13,5786,712102
Mahindra 7,6773,416125
JSW MG Motor 5,6425,900-4
Maruti Suzuki 1,590
Vinfast 1,478
BYD 74250547
Hyundai 565719-21
Kia46465614
BMW36727036
Mercedes-Benz 16311542
Toyota123
Tesla115
Stellantis5168-25
Volvo484214
Porsche 68-25
Audi 01-100
Rolls-Royce 02-100
Jaguar Land Rover 00
Total 32,60917,82383

Luxury electric carmakers sell record  units in July

Demand for luxury electric cars continued to grow in July 2026. Carmakers in this segment sold 699 EVs, up 60 percent year-on-year. However, sales were 17 percent lower than the record 847 units sold in June 2026. BMW and Mercedes-Benz continued to lead the luxury EV market, while Tesla India crossed the 100-unit mark for the first time with its highest-ever monthly sales.

BMW India 

BMW remained the leader in the luxury EV segment with 367 units. This is 36 percent higher than 270 units sold in July 2025, giving the brand a 52 percent segment share. However, sales were 29 percent lower than 517 units in June 2026. After topping the luxury EV segment in FY2026 with a record 3,898 units, BMW has sold 1,606 EVs between April and July, which is 41 percent of its FY2026 total.

Mercedes-Benz

Mercedes- Benz sold 163 EVs in July, up 42 percent from 115 units in July 2025. However, this was 33 percent lower than the 243 units sold in June 2026. The brand’s growth has been supported by the launch of the CLA electric sedan at the end of April.

Tesla

Tesla recorded its highest-ever monthly sales in India, selling 115 Model Ys in July. This is a 203 percent increase over 38 units sold in June 2026. Its luxury EV market share also rose sharply from 4 percent in June to 16 percent in July, allowing it to move ahead of Volvo Auto India. The strong growth follows Tesla India’s decision to reduce the price of the Model Y by Rs 9 lakh, bringing the starting price down to Rs 50.89 lakh, ex-showroom.

Volvo

Volvo, now ranked fourth in the luxury EV segment, sold 48 EVs in July. This is 14 percent higher than 42 units sold in July 2025 and 23 percent more than the 39 units sold in June 2026. The Swedish carmaker increased prices of its models by up to Rs 1 lakh from May 1, citing ongoing global supply chain challenges and fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. Volvo’s market share stood at 7 percent in July, down from 10 percent a year ago.

Porsche, Audi and Rolls-Royce 

Porsche sold 6 EVs in July. According to Vahan data, Audi, Rolls-Royce and JLR India did not sell a single EV during the month.

Overall, luxury EV makers accounted for 2.14 percent of the 32,609 electric passenger vehicles sold in July 2026, compared to 2.45 percent in July 2025 and 2.54 percent in June 2026.

Kia India plans to electrify 8 out 10 models by 2030; CNG also on cards

Kia

Kia India has outlined its multi-powertrain strategy for the Indian market, confirming that hybrid powertrains and factory-fitted CNG models are under development. Speaking to our sister publication Autocar Professional, Kia India executive Atul Sood said the company will continue to invest across multiple powertrain technologies as it works towards having eight electrified models in its India lineup by 2030. “We’re looking at the complete gamut of technologies available. We want to give all options to our customers, so then we leave it to them to decide what they want to go in for,” Sood said.

  1. Factory-fitted CNG models under development
  2. Strong-hybrid planned for Sorento, Seltos, Carnival

Eight electrified models planned

Kia’s electrification roadmap includes both battery electric vehicles and strong hybrids. he company already sells four EVs in India – the EV6, EV9, Carens Clavis EV and the recently launched Syros EV in India, and has also confirmed that a strong-hybrid version of the Seltos is under development. Sood said Kia’s current priority is to localise the hybrid technology to make it more cost competitive, but did not specify a launch timeline. 

When asked about a fully electric Seltos, similar to Hyundai’s Creta Electric, Sood said the company is studying the possibility but has not taken a final decision.

Aside from the Seltos, Kia is also preparing to introduce the Sorento in India in the coming months. Expected to be locally assembled, the three-row SUV is likely to become the brand’s first strong-hybrid model for the Indian market. According to our previous reporting, the Carnival is also expected to receive a strong-hybrid powertrain for India. 

With four EVs already on sale and hybrid powertrain planned for the Seltos, Sorento and Carnival, Kia would have seven electrified models in its lineup, suggesting that another model – likely from its compact SUV range, such as the Sonet or Syros, could also gain a hybrid powertrain to meet its target of eight electrified models by 2030.

Factory-fitted CNG models in the works

Kia has also confirmed that it is developing factory-fitted CNG models for India. At present, the brand does not offer any factory-fitted CNG vehicles, instead relying on dealer-installed retrofit kits for the Carens. However, Sood said engineering work towards factory-fitted CNG models is “strong work in progress”, although he did not provide a timeline for their introduction.

He added that Kia is evaluating the technology across multiple models in its lineup, rather than limiting it to MPVs, as it assesses demand across different vehicle segments.

Upcoming BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV spotted testing in India

Upcoming BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV spotted testing in India

The BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV, expected to launch in India this year, has been spotted testing again. The spy shots reveal some exterior design elements of the upcoming Atto 2 similar to the internationally available model. The Atto 2 is offered in both EV and PHEV versions internationally. 

  1. Spy shots show the SUV’s front fascia and the side profile
  2. Europe-spec EV gets up to 64.8kWh battery with 430km range
  3. PHEV gets a 1.5L petrol engine and up to 18kWh battery

BYD Atto 2 spied: What was spotted?

Shows sleek LED headlights, alloy wheel design and a free-standing infotainment 

Image source: @lostcheetos on r/CarsIndia

The spy shots show the Atto 2’s fascia and side profile, and although under camouflage, some design elements can be seen. These include the sleek headlights joined by a gloss-black trim with a BYD badge, the petal-shaped design elements on the alloys and the simple door handles. Keen-eyed viewers can also spot black cladding on the wheel arches and lower portion of the body. While the rear design is yet to be spied, it is expected to have connected LED taillights and a black bumper with some silver accents, like the international model.

A closer look inside the test mule reveals a camera-based ADAS sensor on the windscreen, a free-standing touchscreen infotainment system, and all-black upholstery on the seats. 

Upcoming BYD Atto 2: Other details

The EV has a WLTP-claimed range of 430km, and the PHEV has a 1,000 km range

As mentioned earlier, the Atto 2 is offered in both all-electric (EV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) versions. In the European market, the Atto 2 EV is available with either a 45.1kWh or a 64.8kWh battery, with a WLTP-claimed range of up to 430km. Both battery versions are available with a front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor producing up to 201hp and 310Nm. BYD claims a 0-100kph time of 7.9 seconds and a top speed of 170kph. 

International-spec BYD Atto 2 shown for representative purposes only.

The plug-in hybrid version, called the Atto 2 DM-i, is offered with a 97hp 1.5-litre 4-cylinder petrol engine and a choice of 7.8kWh or 18kWh battery mated with a 197hp front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor. The Atto 2 PHEV has a combined system output of up to 212hp and 300Nm and a total WLTP-claimed range of 1,000km. 

Gets two interior themes and a minimalistic dashboard with two screens 

International-spec BYD Atto 2’s dashboard shown for representative purposes only.

The Atto 2’s cabin is identical for both the EV and PHEV versions, offered with either an all-black or a beige-and-black interior theme. The minimalistic dashboard features a free-standing 12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment system with integrated AC controls, an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display, and a chunky 3-spoke steering wheel with physical buttons. Features include a panoramic sunroof, 6-speaker audio system, a 50W wireless phone charger, a 360-degree camera, a vehicle-to-load (V2L) charging function, and front and rear parking sensors. The India-spec model could get a similar feature suite.

Currently, BYD sells only EVs in India. However, the manufacturer showcased its proprietary DM-i plug-in hybrid in June, revealing that the Seal U will launch as the first model with this powertrain by the end of 2026. So, it remains to be seen whether BYD expands its plug-in-hybrid plans to the Atto 2, or offers it in an electric-only guise in the country.

International-spec BYD Atto 2 shown for representative purposes only.

The BYD Atto 2 EV is expected to rival the Hyundai Creta Electric, Tata Sierra EV, Mahindra BE 6 and Maruti e Vitara. The Atto 2 PHEV will offer a more efficient option to the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara, and MG Astor.

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV top-spec: Specs, features and price compared

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV comparison

Basically a badge-engineered version of the Chinese Wuling Cloud EV, the MG Windsor is a midsize EV that sits between the brand’s Comet and ZS EV models. On the other hand, the Kia Syros EV is the Korean automaker’s most affordable electric car in India and is based on the Hyundai Motor Group’s K1 platform. Compared to the Windsor, the Syros EV is a compact (sub-4-metre) model. However, not only are the top-spec variants of these cars priced really close to each other, their battery sizes are quite comparable too.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Syros EV and Windsor EV comparison.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Dimensions

The Windsor EV undeniably has the size advantage over the smaller Syros EV

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro dimensions

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Length (mm)

3,995

4,295

Width (mm)

1,805

1,850

Height (mm)

1,670

1,677

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,700

Boot space (litres)

390

579

Frunk (litres)

16

Wheel size (inches)

17

18

The Windsor EV is 300mm longer and 45mm wider than the Syros EV – the MG offers 150mm more wheelbase than the Kia, too. While there isn’t much between them in terms of height, the Windsor EV’s boot is 189 litres larger than that of the Syros EV. The latter’s wheels are also an inch smaller. Interestingly though, the Kia EV offers a 16-litre frunk (front trunk) – the MG has no frunk at all.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Powertrain

The top-spec Syros EV offers more range and a punchier electric motor setup 

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro powertrain options

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

52.9

Electric motor setup

Single, front (FWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

171

136

Torque (Nm)

255

200

Claimed 0-100kph

8.1 seconds

Claimed range (km)

526

449

AC charging

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

9.5 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

50 mins at 60kW (20-80%)

The X-Line ER (Extended Range) variant of the Kia Syros EV gets a 51.4kWh lithium-ion battery pack, which is just 1.5kWh smaller than the unit powering the top-spec MG Windsor. Despite this capacity disadvantage, the Syros EV’s claimed range is actually higher, by 77km higher.

Compared to the top-spec MG Windsor’s 60kW DC fast-charging capability, the Syros EV’s DC fast-charging limit is 40kW higher. Unlike MG, Kia’s claimed DC fast-charging time accounts for a SoC (state of charge) of 10-80 percent and not 20-80 percent. Taking all this into account, the Syros EV can be unplugged from a DC fast charger 11 minutes sooner, which would benefit regular long-distance users.

While neither automaker has listed the kerb weight of their cars, the smaller Syros EV is likely to be lighter than the Windsor EV. The former’s front-mounted electric motor also offers 35hp and 55Nm more. These two factors combine to give the Syros EV a claimed naught to 100kph sprint time of 8.1 seconds.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Exterior features

The Windsor gets a couple more useful features here; the Syros has some ‘feel-good’ ones

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro exterior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

LED headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto projectors)

Connected light bar

No

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

No

Yes

Cornering lights

No

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

No

Puddle lamps

Yes

No

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

Yes

Body cladding

Yes

No

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

No

Yes

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone

Both these cars are reasonably well-equipped in their respective top-spec variants. However, there are some distinct differences between the features that are offered in each. The Syros EV comes with front fog lamps plus fancier ‘welcome’ lighting functions as well as puddle lamps that project the ‘Kia’ logo – these make for a more premium experience when approaching the car. The Syros EV also goes for a rugged look, featuring black plastic cladding on the wheel arches and bumpers.

Compared to the Syros EV’s stylish multi-reflector LED headlamps, the Windsor EV uses projector LED units. While it doesn’t get front fog lamps, the MG features cornering lamps that can prove useful when driving in the dark. At the back, the top-spec Windsor EV gains a powered tailgate – another handy feature especially when your hands are occupied.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Interior features

If you like a minimalistic interior that’s also feature-packed, the MG Windsor won’t disappoint

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro interior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

15.6-inch

Digital driver’s display

12.3-inch

8.8-inch

HVAC screen

5.0-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes

Yes (fixed)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

6-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

4-way manual

Ventilated seats

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front only)

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Split rear seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (single-zone)

Yes (single-zone)

Ambient lighting

Yes (64 colours)

Yes (256 colours)

Audio system

8-speaker Harman Kardon

9-speaker Infinity

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wireless)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (5 ports)

Yes (5 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

Gaming

No

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

No

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Both cars come with wireless charging, leatherette seats, connected-car tech, and multiple USB ports for added convenience. However, in its top-spec X-Line ER avatar, the Kia Syros EV offers a third screen specifically to control the HVAC (heating, ventilation and air-conditioning) system. That said, there are physical buttons to operate this system, too. The Kia EV also gets a larger driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof that opens, ventilation function for the front & rear seats, plus rear sunblinds. Furthermore, the Syros EV’s interior design, quality and layout of its switchgear, plus the overall usability remain easily sufficient.

As for the fully loaded Essence Pro variant of the MG Windsor EV, its pièce de résistance is the massive 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Given its minimalistic interior layout, almost every control or feature is integrated into this main display. While this screen can be distracting, it comes with multiple customisation options and integrates various games and streaming services. Compared to the Syros EV’s 64-colour ambient lighting system, the Windsor’s supports 256 colours. Its driver’s seat also gets 6-way power adjustment, while the Inifinity premium audio rig features 9 speakers instead of the Kia’s 8-speaker setup.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Safety features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro safety features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

No

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Dashcam

Yes

No

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes (defogger only)

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

Only the top-spec variants of these EVs get Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems). Some of the ADAS features shared between the two include adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-departure alert with lane-keeping assistance, and automatic emergency braking. Where the Windsor EV gets hill-descent control, the Syros EV comes with a dashcam and a rear wiper.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Other features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro other features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (4)

Terrain modes

No

No

Single-pedal driving

Yes

No

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes

AVAS

Yes

No

The Windsor EV comes with Eco+, Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, while the Syros EV only gets Eco, Normal and Sport. Neither car features variable terrain modes, but both support vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions for better practicality during regular family outings, such as picnics and long-distance trips. The Syros EV also comes with a dedicated Virtual Engine Sound System (VESS) to caution other motorists and pedestrians of the vehicle’s presence.

Conclusion

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro prices

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Prices (In Rs, lakh)

20.00

19.00

Apart from being less expensive, the Windsor EV is a larger car with plenty of room on the inside and in the boot, compared to the compact Syros EV. However, the Kia makes a solid case for itself by offering good interior space and build quality, better overall performance, plenty of features, plus a good blend of digital real-estate and intuitive physical controls. If you need the added perks that a bigger car offers without having to spend the ‘big car’ money, the MG Windsor EV will suit your needs just fine. Picking the top-spec Kia Syros EV won’t be a disappointment either as long as you can justify its bloated price tag.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Whose top trim offers better value?

 

Kia Syros EV: Born to be electric

Kia Syros EV front quarter tracking

Kia has chosen the Syros to be its second mass market EV for the Indian market. Despite its superb packaging, oddball styling and high initial prices held back the original ICE version against traditional compact SUV rivals. However, EV customers are generally more accepting of avant-garde design, so can the Syros EV find success where the ICE version couldn’t? We drove it in Bengaluru to find out.

Kia Syros EV Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

EV has a slimmer intake above the number plate and slightly different lower bumper

A game of spot the difference between the Syros EV and the ICE version would prove challenging for the casual observer, so here is the cheatsheet. Up front, the bumper is ever so slightly different, with a slimmer cooling slot above the number plate and minor tweaks to the body-coloured triangular pods that house the LED fog lamps. Apart from the charging port on the front left fender and the shorter roof rails, the profile is unchanged. Crouch down, though, and you’ll notice the battery pack is visible, like it is on the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia claims ground clearance is 197mm which is 7mm more than the ICE version. The tri-spoke 17-inch alloys are the same ones that debuted on the ICE car but were discontinued with the facelift. No differences round the back either, save for an EV badge on the tailgate.

Split lighting lifts the otherwise bland rear

If you didn’t like the way the Syros looked, the EV isn’t going to change your mind. It is distinctive, though – like a Japanese kei car only larger, and Korean. Its blanked-off fascia looks appropriate on an EV, and the vertically oriented headlights give it a unique look. The cladding lower down on the bumper carries on to the wheel arches, doors and the rear, adding some muscle. Breaking up the large greenhouse are the pronounced B-pillar and the upward kink in the C-pillar, both of which are neatly done. And while the tailgate looks a bit blank, the split lighting – with L-shaped elements framing the rear windscreen and larger units at the edge of the bumper – looks great when lit up.

Syros EV Interior Space and Comfort – 10/10

Dash layout is identical to the ICE version, but it gets the 3-spoke ‘wheel from the Seltos

Step inside and you start to understand why the Syros EV looks the way it does. Space for passengers, their knick-knacks and luggage is in abundance. With the EV’s drive selector positioned on the steering column, Kia has re-engineered the centre console to liberate a lot more storage. It now has two levels: the top floating portion has a small cubby under the armrest, along with two cupholders with their own sliding cover, while the lower level has a large storage area for a bag or such, another cupholder and a wireless charger. The front door pockets are just as accommodating, with room for a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

New center console has a lot of storage spaces

The front seats are supportive and comfortable, with heating and ventilation along with 4-way power adjustment for the driver. While the dash layout is unchanged, the EV gets the Seltos’ three-spoke steering wheel, but adjustment is still limited to rake and not reach. The EV uses a slightly different colour palette inside: our HTX+ test car gets a smart-looking black-and-off-white theme, the X-Line features a darker black-and-green ambience, while all other trims get an airy light grey and pastel blue theme. While most surfaces are hard plastic, the quality of the materials, fit and finish is top notch.

Front seats are comfy with heating, ventilation for both and power adjustment for the driver

The back seat remains a highlight, with plenty of room all around. The floor is slightly higher because of the battery pack, which means thigh support isn’t as good as in the ICE version. However, if you slide the bench back and stretch out, this isn’t much of an issue. A benefit of the raised floor is that it is now completely flat. Ventilation for the seat base carries over, but the backrest still misses out, as Kia says it would restrict its recline angle.

Higher floor slightly affects thigh support, but there’s ample room to stretch out

Boot space is identical to the ICE Syros at 390 litres with the seat all the way back, and 465 litres with it slid forward. The rear seats also split-fold – though not completely flat – to carry longer items. There is a 16-litre frunk too, though it is rather narrow.

Kia Syros EV Features and Safety – 9/10

Sitting proud on the dash is what Kia calls the Trinity Panoramic Display, comprising two 12.3-inch screens for the infotainment and driver’s display, with a 5-inch screen in between for the HVAC controls. The driver’s display is logically laid out, easy to read and offers some customisation, while the infotainment is sharp, snappy and has a clean UI. The EV gets a dedicated tab that shows several parameters related to the battery, range and energy consumption. It can also help find the nearest charger, condition the battery before charging, as well as set up charging schedules.

Handy drive mode button to cycle between Eco, Normal and Sport modes

The infotainment also offers wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and, on the top trims, powers a superb Harman Kardon audio system with eight speakers, including one on the dash and a subwoofer in the boot. Sunblinds and rear AC vents are standard, while the massive panoramic sunroof features on all but the bottom two trims. Our second-from-top HTX+ also gets an integrated dashcam.

360-degree camera is sharp, but only available on top X-Line trim

Overall, the Syros EV is very well equipped, but some features are available only on the top X-Line variant, including Level 2 ADAS, ambient lighting, a 360-degree camera and a household-style three-pin socket in the back seat. Restricting features to the top trim isn’t unusual; however, the X-Line can only be had in Aurora Black Pearl or Matte Graphite, which might not be to all tastes.

V2L power outlet under the rear seat

The standard safety suite is robust, including six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitoring and ISOFIX mounts. The ADAS suite is also comprehensive, including adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance, and a blind-spot camera. At the time of writing, the Syros EV does not yet have an official crash safety rating, but considering the ICE version has a five-star BNCAP rating, a similar result for the EV can be expected.

Kia Syros EV Performance and Refinement – 9/10

The Syros EV is available with the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs as the Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Here too, they power a single motor on the front axle producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the extended-range version. Torque is identical on both at 255Nm.

Borrows the 42 and 51.4kWh battery packs from the Carens Clavis EV

Performance was brisk on our 51.4kWh test car, with the 0-100kph sprint claimed to take 8.1 seconds. There are three drive modes to choose from – Eco, Normal and Sport – with each sharpening throttle response a little more than the last. Initial response in all modes is linear so as not to overwhelm those who aren’t used to the instant torque, but there is a strong shove as you get further into the throttle. Overtaking, then, is quite effortless, even in Eco and Normal, almost never needing a switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Initial acceleration is linear, but there is plenty of shove for quick overtakes

The regen braking modes – selected via the paddle shifters – are also very well calibrated, with a noticeable increase in resistance in each mode and the ability to turn it off completely. Holding the left paddle engages one-pedal driving, which uses regen to bring the car to a full stop. It works quite seamlessly and can be very convenient once you get used to it.

Regen modes are well calibrated and the i-Pedal function is handy in the city

Refinement is good too, with no noticeable motor whine making its way into the cabin. It’s so quiet, in fact, that Kia has added a virtual humming sound to warn pedestrians. Since there is no engine note inside the cabin, you do hear a bit more road noise, but at no point does it become intrusive.

Kia Syros EV Range and Efficiency – 8/10

Claimed MIDC range for the 51.4kWh battery is 526km, while the 42kWh unit claims 443km. Our short drive didn’t allow us to test these claims, but if the real-world range we achieved in the Clavis EV and Creta Electric is anything to go by, the Syros EV Extended Range should comfortably manage around 400km on a single charge. We will verify this when we have the car for longer.

Capable of DC fast charging at up to 100kW

Topping up a depleted battery from 10 to 80 percent is said to take 39 minutes on a 100kW DC fast charger. The same charge using the optional 11kW wallbox charger, is said to take almost five hours for the Extended Range and four hours for the Standard Range.

Kia Syros EV Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

The ride on the Syros EV is a touch more absorbent than on its ICE counterpart. Sharp bumps don’t come through to the cabin as abruptly, but there is still an underlying firmness to it. This firmness is there to help body control, but being a tall, narrow car, there is still a fair bit of body roll through the corners. It does feel stable though, and overall grip is strong.

There’s plenty of body roll, but it remains stable through the bends

Steering feel is also good, and it weighs up as speeds rise, which helps with high-speed stability. The four-wheel disc brakes are strong too, bringing the Syros to a confident halt when you drop the anchors. Overall, it isn’t the most entertaining car to drive, but it feels stable and secure at speed while being easy to manoeuvre in tight spaces.

Kia Syros EV Value for Money – 7/10

Introductory prices for the Syros EV start at Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version and Rs 17 lakh for the 51.4kWh Extended Range. If you want the fully loaded X-Line, that’ll be a cool Rs 20 lakh. To reduce the upfront purchase cost, a BaaS scheme is available with prices starting at Rs 7.99 lakh, and battery rental costing Rs 3.3 per kilometre. To sweeten the deal, Kia is offering a 15-year/unlimited-kilometre HV battery warranty for the first owner, along with an assured buyback value of up to 80 percent after three years.

Its pricing means the Syros EV rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, as well as larger EVs like the MG Windsor and Maruti e Vitara. As such, the 42kWh Syros EV makes for a very compelling option, undercutting its rivals in the sub-four-metre EV space. It is easily the most spacious in this segment and is very well equipped even in the lower trims. However, its case weakens with the 51.4kWh Extended Range. It is significantly pricier than its immediate rivals, overlapping with the larger-battery versions of the Windsor and e Vitara. While the Syros EV has its merits and even outdoes them in some areas, buyers might find the allure of a bigger car for the same money too hard to resist.

Mahindra BE 6 to get three screens, updated dashboard

Mahindra BE 6 to get three screens and updated dashboard

The Mahindra BE 6 is set to receive a passenger screen, a redesigned dashboard and a new upholstery colour, we can exclusively report. Since the Mahindra electric SUV was launched only in November 2024, a mid-lifecycle update is still some time away, and these changes could instead arrive with a model year update.

Updated Mahindra BE 6 interior details

Mahindra BE 6 interior
Mahindra BE 6 interior

New BE 6 dashboard (left), current BE 6 dashboard (right).

Mahindra already offers a three-screen setup in the XEV 9e and XEV 9S, and the same unit is expected to make its way to the BE 6. It’s not yet clear whether Mahindra will offer the three-screen setup across the line-up or limit it to the top-spec trims. Triple screens are becoming increasingly common, with even Tata Motors now offering them on some of its models. Adding the feature should help Mahindra keep the BE 6 competitive in the segment.

Mahindra XEV 9e screens
Mahindra XEV 9e’s interior shown here for representation.

The carmaker is also readying a version with a more conventional dashboard layout, devoid of the halo-like loop around the driver’s area offered in the current EV. The loop doesn’t leave enough space for a second cupholder and also makes the wireless charger and USB Type-C ports difficult to access from the passenger side, issues we had pointed out in our BE 6 review. Whether this becomes the standard design or is offered alongside the current layout remains to be seen.

Instead of the current black-and-grey theme for the upholstery, the BE 6 is going to get a new black-and-tan colour combination. The BE 6 already offers an extensive feature list, and these updates should further strengthen its appeal against midsize SUV rivals like the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric.

The Mahindra BE 6 is priced between Rs 18.90 lakh and Rs 26.90 lakh and a small price hike is likely once these updates are introduced. For reference, the Sierra EV is priced between Rs 18.79 lakh and Rs 25.99 lakh, while the Creta Electric costs between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh. Mahindra is yet to announce a launch timeline for the updated BE 6.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 29, 2026.

All you need to know about the upcoming Kia Syros EV

Kia Syros EV front quarter static

Kia is aiming at the growing compact electric SUV segment with the upcoming Syros EV, set to be its second mass-market electric model for India. The Syros EV utilises the same K1 platform as its ICE-powered counterpart. Bookings for the Syros EV are already open ahead of its launch, scheduled for the end of July 2026. In this article, we answer everything that you need to know about the Syros EV.

1. What battery pack options does the Kia Syros EV offer, and how much power does its motor produce?

The Kia Syros EV offers the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery packs that do duty in the Kia Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Both are mated to a front-mounted motor. In the 42kWh guise, the motor delivers 135hp and 255Nm, but in the 51.4kWh guise, power is bumped to 171hp, while torque remains the same. The 51.4kWh battery pack and its 171hp motor make it the model with the largest battery pack and the most powerful motor in the class. Kia claims a 0-100kph sprint in 8.1 seconds with the 51.4kWh version.

2. What is the claimed range of the Kia Syros EV?

The ARAI-rated range is 443km for the 42kWh battery pack and 543km for the larger 51.4kWh unit. Not only does the Syros EV have a higher claimed range than the Clavis EV and the Creta Electric, but its 543km figure is also the highest in the compact electric SUV segment.

3. What charging speeds does the Kia Syros EV support, and how long does it take to charge?

The Kia Syros EV supports up to 11kW AC charging speeds, while DC charging is capped at 100kW. A 10-100 percent top-up for the 42kWh version takes 6 hours with the 7.4kW charger and 4 hours with the 11kW unit. In the 51.4kWh guise, the same takes 7 hours and 15 minutes with a 7.4kW charger and 4 hours and 50 minutes with an 11kW charger. Kia also claims that with a 100kW DC fast charger, both batteries can charge from 10 to 80 percent in 39 minutes.

4. How different is the Kia Syros EV from the ICE Syros on the outside and inside?

The Kia Syros EV may look largely similar to the ICE Syros, but it comes with a charging flap on the front fender, EV badging at the rear and a different set of alloy wheels that give it some distinction. Apart from these differences, it retains the overall tall-boy silhouette, front and rear bumper designs and lighting elements found on its combustion-powered counterpart.

Inside, the dashboard layout remains the same as the ICE Syros, but there are some revisions to the centre console, which is high-set and features storage spaces and retractable cup holders. Also, the drive select lever has shifted to the steering wheel column.

5. What features does the Kia Syros EV come with?

For starters, the Kia Syros EV retains its ICE counterpart’s unique sliding and reclining rear seat with a ventilation function for the seat base. It also gets features such as dual 12.3-inch screens, a 5-inch HVAC control screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, an 8-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, a panoramic sunroof, 64-colour ambient lighting and rear sunshades.

6. What does the Kia Syros EV offer over the ICE-powered Syros?

Apart from having EV-specific features such as a 16-litre frunk, regenerative braking, a virtual engine sound system and vehicle-to-load (V2L) functionality, it gets Level 2 ADAS, automatic flush door handles, a 360-degree camera setup, a dual-camera dashcam, a digital key, puddle lamps, multi-colour ambient lighting and metal pedals over the ICE-powered Syros.

7. What is the expected price of the Kia Syros EV?

The Kia Syros EV is expected to be priced from Rs 15 lakh to Rs 20 lakh, ex-showroom. It will take on the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and the segment-reigning Tata Nexon EV, among others.

Kia Syros EV image gallery

kia syros ev in studio

Ahead of its launch later this month, the Kia Syros EV has been unveiled in full. It follows a similar philosophy to the Kia Carens Clavis EV, wherein there are little to no exterior changes compared to the ICE-powered Syros. Even on the inside, the Syros EV is largely identical to its ICE counterpart, save for a three-spoke steering wheel instead of the latter’s two-spoke one, a floating centre console, and additional features like V2L functionality and virtual engine sounds. Under the skin, the Syros EV offers the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery options as the Carens Clavis EV and Hyundai Creta Electric.

Kia Syros EV revealed with up to 526km range

Kia Syros EV unveiled

Kia has revealed the all-new Syros EV ahead of its launch later this month. Based on the K1 platform, the Syros EV is largely identical to its ICE counterpart inside and out. The fundamental difference is on the powertrain front, with the Syros EV sharing its battery pack options with the Carens Clavis EV and also the Hyundai Creta Electric. It is available with two battery pack options – 42kWh and 51.4kWh – with the larger one offering up to 526km of claimed range. Bookings for the Kia Syros EV have commenced today for a token amount of Rs 25,000. 

 

JSW Motors’ Jaecoo J5 SUV spied in ICE avatar for the first time

Jaecoo J5 SUV spied in ICE avatar for the first time in India

The Jaecoo J5 SUV has been spied testing in an ICE avatar for the first time in India. Interestingly, the latest spy shots suggest the Jaecoo J5 could launch in India with an ICE powertrain, whereas earlier sightings pointed to an all-electric (EV) version only. The new exterior and interior spy shots of the ICE-powered Jaecoo J5 reveal some visible differences from the EV version.

  1. A functional grille, all-LED lighting and 18-inch alloy wheels can be seen
  2. An all-black cabin with a vertically mounted infotainment system was spotted
  3. Offered with a turbo-petrol and strong hybrid petrol internationally

In India, JSW Motors will launch its own standalone SUV based on the Jaecoo J5 under a technology and component licensing agreement with Chery, the Chinese automaker that owns the Jaecoo brand.

Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV spied: What was spotted?

A functional grille with vertical slats confirms it is the ICE version of the Jaecoo J5

Although the Jaecoo J5-based SUV’s test mule is heavily camouflaged, a few design elements are visible. Among these is a functional grille with vertical slats, confirming it is the ICE version, as the EV features a blanked-off grille. The sleek LED headlights with LED DRL surrounds, however, are the same as those on the EV version. The bumper has a clean design, but it seems to miss out on the fog lamps offered with the international model.

In profile, the international-spec model gets 18-inch wheels. At the rear, slim wraparound LED taillights can be spotted. On the international model, these taillights are joined by a black trim with ‘Jaecoo’ badging in the centre.

The interior design mimics that of the all-electric model

The spy shots also reveal a large vertically oriented infotainment system on the dashboard, likely the same as the international model’s 13.2-inch unit. The international model also gets an 8.8-inch driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof, an 8-speaker Sony sound system, dual-zone climate control, a powered tailgate and a wireless phone charger. It will be interesting to see what features are offered with the India-spec model sold by JSW Motors.

South Africa-spec Jaecoo J5 dashboard shown for representational purposes only.

In terms of safety, the international model gets 7 airbags, a 540-degree camera (surround-view camera with an under-bonnet view function), a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) and an advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) suite. 

Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV: Expected powertrain

Offered with a turbo-petrol and a strong hybrid petrol engine internationally

Depending on the market, the ICE-powered Jaecoo J5 gets either a turbo-petrol or a strong-hybrid engine option. The 1.5-litre turbo-petrol produces up to 156hp and 275Nm, and is mated to either a 7-speed DCT or a CVT, depending on the market. It allows for a 0-100kph sprint time of 10.2 seconds 

A strong-hybrid version has a 1.5-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol engine and an electric motor powered by a 1.83 kWh lithium-ion battery. Combined, this setup produces 224hp and 295Nm. It does a 0-100kph sprint in 7.9 seconds. Jaecoo claims a fuel efficiency of 18.9kpl, allowing a total range of around 1,000km. It will be interesting to see which powertrain option is offered with the India-spec model.

India launch timeline is yet to be revealed

UK-spec Jaecoo J5’s EV (left) and ICE (right) versions shown for representational purposes only.

JSW Motors is expected to start its India operations with the Diwali launch of the Jetour T2-derived hybrid SUV, followed by launches of the SUVs derived from the Jaecoo J5 and iCaur V23. Upon launch, JSW Motors’ Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV will lock horns with midsize SUVs such as the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Renault Duster and Nissan Tekton. The EV version will rival the Hyundai Creta Electric, Mahindra BE 6, Tata Sierra EV, Vinfast VF6 and Maruti Suzuki eVitara.