Renault Duster road test review

Renault Duster road test review

The Renault Duster impressed us at the first drive event with its muscular design, modern interior and ride and handling balance. We’ve now subjected all versions of the new Duster to our in-depth performance and efficiency testing to tell you how it stacks up against its established competition in the midsize SUV segment. 

Renault Duster Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Butch, muscular SUV has good road presence; India model based on RGMP platform

Renault Duster dimensions and specs

Length4,346mm
Width1,815mm
Height1,701mm (with roof rails)
Front track1,565mm
Rear track1,539mm
Ground clearance212mm
ConstructionMonocoque, five-door crossover
Weight1,316kg (1.0TP MT) / 1,372kg (1.3TP MT) / 1,393kg (1.3TP DCT)
Tyres225/60 R17 (1.0TP), 225/55 R18 (1.3TP)
Boot capacity (f/r)518 litres

Renault has absolutely nailed the design of the new Duster. While it retains clear visual links to its predecessor, the styling feels thoroughly modern. Up front, large LED headlamps are paired with distinctive eyebrow-shaped DRLs that double as turn indicators, while the grille replaces the Renault logo with a prominent ‘Duster’ script, capitalising on the model’s strong brand recall. A protruding silver skid plate evokes memories of the original Duster, and pixel-style fog lamps, a sculpted bonnet and functional air curtains add further visual muscle.

Renault Duster grille design
Renault Duster alloy wheels
 

Left to right: Proudly wears the Duster badging on the nose; 18-inch alloys look proportionate.

In profile, the Duster embraces a rugged SUV character with chunky black cladding, concealed rear door handles in the C-pillar and functional roof rails. It rides on striking 18-inch alloy wheels and offers 212mm of ground clearance. The rear design is relatively clean but features distinctive triangular tail-lamps connected by an LED light bar. A roof spoiler and contrasting silver insert in the bumper help enhance its stance. Overall, the Duster has considerable road presence. Colour options include Sunset Red, Pearl White, River Blue, Moonlight Silver, Stealth Black and Jade Mountain Green, while the Launch Edition adds neon-green accents and blacked-out alloys (pictured here).

 The roof rails are functional and have a rated 50 kg load-carrying capacity.

Meanwhile, the 1.0 range tops out at the mid-spec Techno trim, but Renault has done a very good job of not making it look like so. You still get the same butch and muscular styling, LED lights, roof rails and body cladding. The only prominent difference from the top trims is the alloy wheels, which are a size smaller at 17 inches and feature a slightly different design.

Unlike the global CMF-B-based model, the India-spec Duster sits on an updated RGMP platform.

Unlike the European-spec Duster, which uses the CMF-B platform, the India model sits on an updated version of it, which Renault calls the Global Modular Platform (RGMP). It features a Google co-developed electronic architecture, and the platform is designed to accommodate a wide range of body styles and powertrains, including hybrids, CNG and full-electric derivatives. Interestingly, the cabin is around 40mm taller due to the addition of a panoramic sunroof, which necessitated a higher roofline to preserve cabin headroom. Ground clearance is slightly higher too, making the India car 50mm taller overall than the international model. Measuring 4,343mm long, 1,813mm wide and 1,659mm tall, with a 2,657mm wheelbase, the Duster sits squarely in the midsize SUV segment. 

The Duster gets a segment-best 518-litre boot, though the loading lip is high.

The powered tailgate reveals a segment-leading 518-litre boot (700 litres up to the roof), although Renault only provides a puncture repair kit instead of a spare wheel as standard. Despite no AWD option, off-road credentials remain a key part of the Duster’s appeal, with 26.9-degree approach and 34.7-degree departure angles.

Renault Duster Interior Space, Comfort and Practicality – 8/10

Modern interior impresses with its design, but it isn’t as spacious as some rivals in the segment

Fit and finish of materials inside the cabin are good.

Inside, the dashboard features a twin-screen layout, with a mix of textured and soft-touch materials that lend the interior a premium feel. Silver accents, faux carbon-fibre trim and contrast green stitching add visual drama without making the cabin feel overly busy.

Glovebox is quite shallow and small on the whole.

Crucially, Renault has resisted the temptation to digitise everything. The Duster strikes a sensible balance between touchscreen functions and physical controls, with a row of buttons and knobs for key functions, including the climate control system. Interestingly, the manual and automatic versions feature different centre console layouts. The automatic gets a raised console with a deep, cooled storage compartment, cup holders, a wireless charger and a stubby gear selector, while the manual features a lower-set console with a conventional handbrake and an additional storage shelf beneath the dashboard controls. The manual gear lever feels pleasingly tactile and well-engineered.

Audio controls are on a separate stalk behind the steering wheel; it takes some time getting used to.

Practicality is par for the course. The sliding front armrest incorporates a storage compartment, but the glovebox is on the smaller side, and the door pockets struggle to accommodate 1-litre bottles. The flat-bottom, flat-top steering wheel feels good to hold and houses controls for the instrument cluster and cruise control, while audio controls continue to sit on a separate stalk behind the wheel, a familiar Renault trait. What’s nice is that it features auto up/down for all windows from the base trim. 

10.25-inch digital cluster has a split-screen function; some will miss classic round dials, though.

The digital instrument cluster is crisp, colourful and configurable, although some buyers will miss straightforward analogue dials. Less impressive is the key fob, shared with the Triber and Kiger, which feels very budget-oriented.

Renault Duster 1.0-litre turbo 7-inch driver's display
Renault Duster 1.0-litre turbo brown seat upholstery
 

1.0 range gets a smaller 7-inch driver’s display and brown- black fabric seat upholstery.

The dual-tone black-and-dark-green upholstery with neon-green stitching in the top-spec Iconic Launch Edition adds some character to the cabin. The Techno trim, meanwhile, which is where the 1.0 tops out, features brown-and-black seat upholstery with some different trim elements. 

Front seats are well-padded, accommodating and ideal for long drives.

Up front, the seats are supportive and comfortable over long distances, and they feature electric adjustment and an effective ventilation function. Rear-seat comfort is good for two adults, with adequate knee room and good headroom. While a third passenger can be accommodated, limited shoulder room and the transmission tunnel make it a squeeze.

There’s good knee room and headroom on offer, but overall space is less than some rivals.

Rear occupants also get AC vents, charging ports and a centre armrest with cup holders. The large panoramic sunroof and expansive glass area help create an airy feel, although rear sun blinds are notably absent. One drawback is that the window line is considerably higher than before, meaning outward visibility isn’t quite as good as in the original Duster, which was renowned for its excellent all-round view out.

Renault Duster Features and Safety – 8/10

Top-spec comes very well-equipped, though features could’ve been better spread out

10.1-inch touchscreen is slick and high- resolution, but the UI isn’t as logical or straightforward as some rivals.

The Duster comes loaded with all the features expected of a midsize SUV. Its infotainment system supports wireless smartphone connectivity and impresses with crisp graphics and vibrant colours, matching the digital instrument cluster. However, the 10.1-inch touchscreen’s ratio makes it feel relatively slim. 

The standout feature is the integration of Google services – Google Maps, Google Assistant and the Google Play Store, which are built into the system, and work seamlessly. The interface is slick and responsive, though it isn’t very intuitive to use, lacking the straightforward layout and menu structure seen in some rivals.

The large panoramic sunroof livens up the cabin without hampering headroom.

Equipment highlights include ventilated and powered front seats, a panoramic sunroof, wireless phone charging, a powered tailgate, dual-zone climate control, connected car technology, auto headlamps and wipers, and a 360-degree camera, although image quality could be sharper.

Safety equipment is comprehensive, with six airbags as standard, front and rear parking sensors, TPMS, an electronic parking brake on DCT variants, disc brakes all around, adjustable headrests and three-point seatbelts for all occupants. The Duster is also Renault India’s first model to feature Level 2 ADAS. During our drive, the system felt well calibrated and largely unobtrusive, though lane-keep assist was slightly overzealous. A dedicated button allows drivers to disable all ADAS functions without diving into touchscreen menus, which is a welcome touch. Commendably, Renault has also secured a full 5-star crash safety rating from Bharat NCAP for the SUV.

It scored 30.49/32 points for adult occupant protection and 45/49 points for child occupant protection.

Overall, the Duster is well equipped to compete with its rivals, though Renault could have distributed some premium features like ventilated seats more effectively across the range, particularly on mid-spec variants. As for the 1.0 range, the top-spec Techno is well specified with features like the same touchscreen, panoramic sunroof, powered tailgate and more.

Renault Duster equipment checklist

Auto LED headlampsYes
Alloy wheels18-inch
Powered front seatsYes
Ventilated seatsYes
Panoramic sunroofYes
Ambient lightingYes
Touchscreen10.1-inch
Android Auto/Apple CarPlayYes
Arkamys Kardon audioYes
ADASLevel 2

Renault Duster Engine Refinement and Performance – 8/10

Both turbo-petrols are refined and have a strong midrange punch; DCT is the pick of the lot

The Duster range starts with a 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol producing 100hp and 166Nm, paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual gearbox. Then there’s a 1.3-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol with a segment-leading 163hp and 280Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed DCT automatic. We’ve tested all three versions of the Duster on sale currently.

Renault Duster powertrain specs

 1.0TP MT1.3 TP MT1.3TP DCT
InstallationFront, transverseFront, transverseFront, transverse
Type3 cyls, 999cc, turbo-petrol4 cyls, 1333cc, turbo-petrol4 cyls, 1333cc, turbo-petrol
Bore/ stroke (mm)72.2/81.372.2/81.372.2/81.3
Compression ratio9.5:110.5:110.5:1
Valve gear4 valves per cyl4 valves per cyl4 valves per cyl
Power (hp)100 at 5000rpm163 at 5250rpm163 at 5250rpm
Torque (Nm)166 at 2000-3750rpm280 at 2000-3500rpm280 at 2000-3500rpm
Power to weight (hp per tonne)75.98118.80117.01
Torque to weight (Nm per tonne)126.13244.17244.17
Specific output (hp per ltr)100125.38125.38
Drive layoutFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
Gearbox6-speed manual6-speed manual6-speed dual-clutch automatic

A strong-hybrid powertrain will join the line-up later this year. It combines a 109hp 1.8-litre petrol engine with a 49hp electric motor and a 20hp hybrid starter generator, drawing power from a 1.4kWh battery. Total system output stands at 160hp and 172Nm. Notably, unlike the original, the new Duster isn’t available with a diesel engine or an AWD option.

Both engines are refined and have a strong midrange, but aren’t very fuel-efficient.

The 1.3-litre engine is impressively refined, with virtually no vibrations at idle and excellent smoothness throughout the rev range. Cabin insulation is equally impressive, keeping engine noise largely out of the cabin unless you’re extending it towards the redline. You do hear quite a bit of the turbo’s blow-off sound though. There is some turbo lag, followed by a noticeable surge in performance at around 2,500rpm, after which the engine delivers a strong and eager mid range.

The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine has the highest output in its class with 163hp and 280Nm.

Thanks to its wet clutch, the DCT allows for some slip, given that the lubrication manages wear as well as heat build-up. Thus, shifts prioritise smoothness over outright speed, feeling more like a conventional torque-converter automatic in city driving. This makes it exceptionally easy to live with in traffic, while responsive paddle shifters add an extra layer of engagement on a spirited drive. We recorded a 0-100kph time of 11.3 seconds, which is decent for the segment. However, the tall gearing does blunt low-speed responses somewhat.

Enthusiasts will naturally gravitate towards the manual. Driven on winding and open roads, it feels engaging and rewarding, with a light clutch and a precise shift action. However, turbo lag is more noticeable here than in the DCT, particularly when accelerating from slow speeds. This does make city drives somewhat cumbersome. Combined with the tall gearing, it often requires an extra downshift to keep the engine in its sweet spot.

Manual versions get a lower-set centre console with a manual handbrake.

The manual posted a 0-100kph time of 10.3sec, making it a whole second quicker than the DCT. Both versions feature Comfort and Eco drive modes, although the addition of a Sport mode would have better suited the Duster’s otherwise enthusiastic character.

The 1.0 entry-level engine is a familiar unit that also powers the Kiger. However, Renault has made tweaks, with torque increasing to 166Nm, up by 6Nm over the Kiger, while a 6-speed manual gearbox replaces the compact SUV’s 5-speed unit. There’s no automatic option, though, which does limit its appeal.

The Duster shares its 1.0-litre engine with the smaller Kiger. 

Like most three-cylinder engines, there’s a noticeable thrum and some vibrations at idle, but things smoothen out considerably once on the move. Being a small-capacity turbocharged motor, there is some lag low down in the rev range. However, once past 2,000rpm – where peak torque arrives – the engine feels responsive and pulls cleanly towards the redline. Performance is more adequate than exciting. Around town, it keeps pace with traffic comfortably, and part-throttle responses are respectable. On highways and steep inclines, however, you’ll need to work the gearbox to extract the best from the engine, particularly when overtaking.

The clutch is light, making it easy to use in traffic, while the 6-speed gearbox offers a precise shift action. It isn’t the slickest unit around, though, and enthusiastic drivers will notice that shifts require a bit more effort than expected.

Renault Duster acceleration times

Speed (kph)1.0TP MT time (sec)1.3TP MT time (sec)1.3TP DCT time (sec
0-100.600.560.86
0-201.321.151.71
0-302.081.752.54
0-403.132.423.55
0-504.273.414.51
0-605.424.615.52
0-707.365.586.80
0-808.916.657.94
0-9010.678.669.31
0-10013.2610.3211.33
0-11015.9512.1113.24
0-12019.0113.8615.37
0-13022.8416.0217.97
1/4 mile18.5516.8617.85
20-80 (rolling)11.4410.336.07
40-100 (rolling)12.7111.087.60

Renault Duster Fuel Efficiency – 6/10

Small-capacity turbo engines mean efficiency isn’t great

Renault Duster tested fuel efficiency (kpl)

 1.0TP MT1.3TP MT1.3TP DCT
City7.988.046.47
Highway13.9813.2413.47
Average10.9510.649.97
Tank size (ltr)505050

The Duster 1.0 has a claimed ARAI fuel efficiency of 19.41kpl. In our real-world tests, it returned 7.92kpl in the city and 13.98kpl out on the highway, for an average of 10.95kpl. It packs in an Eco drive mode and auto start/stop tech, which help boost its efficiency. However, the ambient temperature during our test reached a soaring 40degC, which meant the AC was working hard to keep the cabin at our preset 22degC and the auto start/stop would only shut off the car for a brief time at traffic lights, which affected the efficiency. 

Overall tank range stands at 498.5km for the 1.3 DCT, 532km for the 1.3 MT and 547.5km for the 1.0.

The 1.3 MT is the second most fuel-efficient version from the Duster range, returning 8.04kpl in the city and 13.24kpl on the highway for an average of 10.64kpl. The 1.3 has better efficiency than the 1.0 in the city owing to its taller gearing, which requires less frequent shifts. Meanwhile, as you’d expect, it’s the 1.3 DCT that’s the least fuel-efficient. It managed 6.47kpl in the city and 13.47kpl on the highway, for an average of 9.97kpl. Like with the 1.0, high ambient temperatures played a role in affecting its efficiency as well. Still, compared to its rivals, the Duster’s real-world efficiency is on the lower side.

Renault Duster Ride Comfort and Handling – 9/10

Feels solid and composed over all surfaces and is engaging to drive

Renault Duster suspension, steering, and brakes

Front suspensionIndependent, McPherson strut, Coil springs, anti-roll bar
Rear suspensionSemi-independent, Torsion beam, Coil springs, Anti-roll bar
Steering typeRack and pinion
Type of power assistElectric
Turning circle5.2m
Front brakesDisc
Rear brakesDisc

Ride comfort was one of the original Duster’s defining strengths, and thankfully, that trait has carried over to the new model. There’s a distinctly European firmness to the suspension setup, particularly at lower speeds, but comfort isn’t compromised. The Duster absorbs rough patches, sharp edges and large potholes with impressive composure, preventing harsh impacts from filtering into the cabin. Unlike the older model, there’s also very little steering kickback over rough surfaces. 

Electric power steering is precise and doesn’t have the kickback like the old Duster.

Contributing to this pliant ride are the relatively tall sidewalls of the 225/55 R18 tyres, which add an extra layer of cushioning. In fact, the 1.0 variants may even feel a touch plusher owing to their smaller 17-inch wheel size, though the difference is barely perceptible. At highway speeds, the Duster feels equally accomplished, remaining stable and reassuringly planted. 

If you stall the manual, it will automatically restart when you press the clutch pedal.

Anti-roll bars are present at the front, and uncharacteristically, Renault has utilised one at the rear too, integrating it within the twist-beam axle. Handling is enjoyable through corners, and body control is commendable. However, there is some roll when pushed hard, and it doesn’t feel quite as agile or as tightly tied down as some other European rivals. The steering is light but accurate, with enough feedback to inspire confidence on a twisty road. Steering modes are available on the 1.3 that add useful weight for more enthusiastic driving.

Renault Duster braking performance

80-0kph26.33mtr, 2.34s

Renault Duster Price and Verdict – 8/10

Builds on its legacy of rugged styling and engaging drive with a very modern and well-equipped cabin

Renault Duster price (Rs lakh)

Techno 1.0 MT13.49
 Iconic Launch Edition 1.3 MT AT17.19
Iconic Launch Edition 1.3DCT18.69

The new Renault Duster is a well-rounded package that is well equipped to take on the congested midsize SUV space. It’s not without its shortcomings, though, as it would have benefitted from a bit more rear-seat space, better real-world efficiency, and the option of a diesel would have widened its appeal. 

Offered in five trims: Authentic, Evolution, Techno, Techno+, and Iconic. 

That aside, it stays true to its predecessor by offering a tough and solid feel, outstanding ride comfort and an engaging drive experience, while moving the game forward. The cabin feels properly modern, with all the new-age features; it’s got punchy turbo-petrol engine options, and it’s got the rugged styling to match. There’s even a strong hybrid on the way. Bottom line is, the Duster feels fresh, desirable and a proper match for the heavy hitters in its segment.

FIFA World Cup Final के कारण इन दो पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सोमवार को घोषित हुई स्कूल की छुट्टी

FIFA World Cup

मणिपुर और मेघालय की सरकारों ने छात्रों को फीफा विश्व कप 2026 के फाइनल का लुत्फ उठाने का मौका देने के लिए सोमवार को राज्य के सभी शिक्षण संस्थानों में छुट्टी की घोषणा की है।फीफा विश्व कप 2026 के फाइनल में गत विजेता अर्जेंटीना का मुकाबला स्पेन से होगा।

मणिपुर के शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा जारी आदेश के मुताबिक, ‘‘मणिपुर के राज्यपाल ने निर्देश दिए हैं कि माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड, उच्चतर माध्यमिक शिक्षा परिषद, सीबीएसई अथवा किसी अन्य बोर्ड से संबद्ध सभी विद्यालयों के साथ-साथ सभी सरकारी, अनुदानित और निजी महाविद्यालय, उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान तथा विश्वविद्यालय 20 जुलाई को बंद रहेंगे।’’

आदेश में यह भी कहा गया है कि 20 जुलाई 2026 को प्रातः 12:30 बजे (रात्रि 12:30 बजे) होने वाले फीफा विश्व कप 2026 के फाइनल मुकाबले का राज्यभर के विद्यार्थी उत्साहपूर्वक आनंद ले सकें, इसी उद्देश्य से यह अवकाश घोषित किया गया है।

मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री कॉनराड के संगमा ने सोमवार को राज्य के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में अवकाश घोषित करने की घोषणा की है।यह घोषणा ऐसे समय में की गई है, जब पूरे राज्य में विश्व कप को लेकर जबरदस्त उत्साह देखने को मिल रहा है। मैचों के लाइव प्रसारण के लिए शिलांग के एक पार्किंग स्थल के अलावा जोवाई और तुरा में स्थापित ‘सीएम फैन पार्क’ को फुटबॉल प्रेमियों का भरपूर समर्थन मिल रहा है।

मेघालय में फुटबॉल के इस उत्सव को वैश्विक पहचान भी मिली, जब हाल ही में फीफा अध्यक्ष जियानी इन्फैन्टिनो ने सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट साझा कर राज्य में फुटबॉल के प्रति लोगों के उत्साह की सराहना की।मुख्यमंत्री संगमा ने रविवार को जारी एक वीडियो संदेश में कहा, ‘‘मैंने सोमवार को स्कूलों और कॉलेजों सहित राज्य के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में अवकाश रखने का फैसला लिया है।’

मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि मेघालय में फुटबॉल केवल एक खेल नहीं, बल्कि लोगों का जुनून और जीवनशैली का हिस्सा है। इसी भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए युवाओं को इस बहुप्रतीक्षित फाइनल का पूरा आनंद लेने का अवसर देने के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया है।उन्होंने ‘सीएम फैन पार्क’ को मिली उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया का भी उल्लेख किया, जहां हजारों फुटबॉल प्रेमी एक साथ विश्व कप मुकाबलों का आनंद ले रहे हैं। मुख्यमंत्री ने सभी प्रशंसकों को रोमांचक फाइनल मुकाबले के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।

CM मोहन यादव ने असंभव को किया संभव, UCC को कैबिनेट ने दी मंजूरी, जानें लिव-इन के लिए क्या हैं शर्तें?

Meeting of Madhya Pradesh Cabinet was held under chairmanship of Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav

– जगदीशपुर में हुई मध्यप्रदेश कैबिनेट की ऐतिहासिक मीटिंग

– तीन तलाक-हलाला से जुड़े मामले अब अपराध की श्रेणी में

– अनुसूचित जनजातियों पर लागू नहीं होगी समान नागरिक संहिता

– प्रदेश के मुखिया ने कैबिनेट के बाद खुद दी यूसीसी की जानकारी 

Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav : मध्यप्रदेश के लिए 19 जुलाई का दिन ऐतिहासिक रहा। अब राज्य में किसी के लिए कोई विशेष कानून नहीं होगा। सभी धर्मों के लोग एक ही कानून के तहत जीवन-यापन करेंगे। चाहे लिव-इन हो या जीवन से जुड़ा कोई भी मामला, सब एक ही नियम से तय होगा। दरअसल, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने असंभव को संभव कर दिया है। उनकी अध्यक्षता में जगदीशपुर में हुई कैबिनेट ने राज्य में समान नागरिक संहिता (Uniform Civil Code-UCC) लागू करने को सहमति दे दी है। 

 

समान नागरिक संहिता को लेकर मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने मीडिया से कहा कि भारत के संविधान में बताए गए एक समानता, बराबरी, न्याय और धर्मनिरपेक्षता के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक खास कदम है। इसे मध्य प्रदेश के निवासियों के लिए , चाहे उनका धर्म कोई भी हो, शादी, तलाक, वैवाहिक झगड़ों से जुड़े भरण-पोषण, उत्तराधिकार और लिव-इन रिलेशनशिप जैसे निजी मामलों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक समान पर्सनल सिविल कानून लागू करने के मकसद से बनाया गया है।

इस कोड का मुख्य मकसद महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि शादी, तलाक और उत्तराधिकार से जुड़े अलग-अलग पर्सनल कानूनों के तहत उनके साथ होने वाले पुराने भेदभाव को खत्म किया जा सके।

ALSO READ: CM मोहन यादव का 'डेस्टिनेशन कैबिनेट' विजन विकास को दे रहा नई दिशा, जनता को ला रहा करीब

उन्होंने कहा कि इन अलग-अलग और कभी-कभी बिना लिखित नियमों वाली प्रथाओं में सुधार करके और एक समान व निष्पक्ष ढांचा बनाकर, यह कोड पर्सनल सिविल कानून को आधुनिक बनाता है, ताकि पुरुषों और महिलाओं को समान अधिकार मिल सकें। साथ ही, यह धार्मिक रीति-रिवाजों, समारोहों और पारंपरिक प्रथाओं की भी साफ तौर पर सुरक्षा करता है, बशर्ते वे सार्वजनिक नैतिकता और नीति के अनुरूप हों।

 

धर्मनिरपेक्षता के विजन के मद्देनजर बड़ा कदम

मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने कहा कि भारत के संविधान के भाग-4 में राज्य के नीति-निदेशक तत्वों के अंतर्गत अनुच्छेद 44 में यह उपबंध किया गया है कि राज्य भारत के समस्त राज्यक्षेत्र में नागरिकों के लिए समान नागरिक संहिता सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करेगा। इसके उ‌द्देश्य के परिप्रेक्ष्य में राज्य में विवाह, विवाह-विच्छेद, उत्तराधिकार तथा सहवासी-संबंध और उनसे संबंधित विषयों के विनियमन के लिए “मध्यप्रदेश समान नागरिक संहिता, 2026” का प्रारूप तैयार किया गया है।

प्रस्तावित संहिता का उ‌द्देश्य विभिन्न व्यक्तिगत विधियों के अंतर्गत समान प्रकृति के नागरिक विषयों में प्रचलित भिन्नताओं को एक समेकित विधिक ढांचे में विनियमित करना तथा समानता, लैंगिक न्याय, गरिमा और विधि के शासन के संवैधानिक मूल्यों को प्रभावी बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने राज्य के निवासियों के लिए एक समान पर्सनल सिविल कानून लागू करने के उद्देश्य से 'समान नागरिक संहिता' (Uniform Civil Code) का एक ऐतिहासिक ड्राफ्ट तैयार किया है।

ALSO READ: विद्यार्थी निजी विद्यालयों से निकलकर शासकीय सांदीपनि विद्यालयों में प्रवेश ले रहे हैं : मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव

यह प्रस्तावित कोड भारत के संविधान में निहित एकसमानता, बराबरी, न्याय और धर्मनिरपेक्षता के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस संहिता का मुख्य मकसद पर्सनल कानूनों के तहत महिलाओं के साथ होने वाले पुराने भेदभाव को खत्म करना, उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।

पुरुषों और महिलाओं को समान अधिकार देने के साथ-साथ यह कोड उन धार्मिक रीति-रिवाजों और पारंपरिक प्रथाओं की साफ तौर पर सुरक्षा करता है जो सार्वजनिक नैतिकता और नीति के अनुरूप हैं। यह कोड उत्तराखंड (2024), गुजरात (2026) और असम (2026) के यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड के गहन अध्ययन और उनके मार्गदर्शन से तैयार किया गया है।

 

सीएम डॉ. यादव ने बताईं संहिता की मुख्य विशेषताएं

1- अनुसूचित जनजातियों को संरक्षण: संवैधानिक सुरक्षा-कवच का सम्मान करते हुए यह कानून संविधान के अनुच्छेद 342 और अनुच्छेद 366 (खंड 25) के तहत आने वाली अनुसूचित जनजातियों जैसे भील, गोंड, कोरकू, बैगा, सहरिया और भारिया पर लागू नहीं होगा।

इसके अलावा, जिन समुदायों के पारंपरिक अधिकारों की रक्षा संविधान के भाग XXI के तहत की गई है, उन्हें भी इस कोड से विशेष रूप से बाहर रखा गया है। कोड का परिभाषा वाला हिस्सा इसके अधिकार क्षेत्र को तय करता है। उत्तराधिकार से जुड़े जिन शब्दों की परिभाषा इसमें नहीं है, उनके लिए 'भारतीय उत्तराधिकार अधिनियम 1925' के अर्थ मान्य होंगे।

 

2- विवाह और तलाक से जुड़े बड़े सुधार

बहुविवाह-तीन तलाक पर पूर्ण रोक: यह कोड सभी समुदायों में केवल एक ही शादी (मोनोगैमी) को अनिवार्य बनाता है। कोई भी व्यक्ति एक समय में केवल एक ही जीवित जीवनसाथी के साथ शादीशुदा रह सकता है। विवाह के लिए पुरुषों की न्यूनतम आयु 21 वर्ष और महिलाओं की 18 वर्ष तय की गई है। अमान्य सहमति और प्रतिबंधित रिश्तों (जब तक परंपरा की अनुमति न हो) के बीच विवाह पर रोक लगाई गई है।

ALSO READ: विंध्य के लिए ‘भगीरथ’ बने सीएम डॉ. मोहन यादव, जानें कैसे धरातल पर उतारा इंजीनियरिंग का चमत्कार?

मौखिक तलाक या अनौपचारिक पंचायत के फैसलों को पूरी तरह गैर-कानूनी घोषित किया गया है। अब विवाह का समापन केवल कानून में बताए गए स्पष्ट और वैधानिक आधारों पर ही हो सकता है। मौजूदा व्यवस्था के विपरीत, अब महिलाओं को भी यह अधिकार दिया गया है कि यदि उनके पति ने शादी के समय किसी दूसरी महिला को गर्भवती किया है, तो पत्नी शादी को रद्द घोषित करने की मांग कर सकती है।

लोगों के लिए शादी और तलाक दोनों का रजिस्ट्रेशन अनिवार्य किया गया है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में 'MP ई-नगर पालिका पोर्टल' और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में SDM, नगरपालिका या पंचायत के ज़रिए यह प्रक्रिया पूरी होगी। रजिस्ट्रेशन न होने से शादी अमान्य नहीं होगी, लेकिन रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा बिना ठोस लिखित कारण के आवेदन खारिज करने पर जुर्माने का प्रावधान है। तलाक के बाद उसी जीवनसाथी से दोबारा शादी करने के लिए 'निकाह हलाला' जैसी अपमानजनक या नीचा दिखाने वाली शर्तों को मानना, बढ़ावा देना या मजबूर करना एक दंडनीय आपराधिक अपराध माना जाएगा।

 

3- बच्चों के अधिकार और कस्टडी

'अवैध' शब्द की समाप्ति: संहिता ने एक प्रगतिशील कदम उठाते हुए कानूनी ढांचे से 'अवैध' (illegitimate) शब्द को पूरी तरह हटा दिया है। विवाहित या अविवाहित माता-पिता के बच्चों, जैविक, गोद लिए गए, सरोगेसी या असिस्टेड रिप्रोडक्टिव टेक्नोलॉजी (ART) से पैदा हुए सभी बच्चों को समान कानूनी दर्जा प्राप्त होगा। कस्टडी से जुड़े किसी भी विवाद में माता-पिता के अधिकारों के मुकाबले “बच्चे का हित और सर्वांगीण भलाई” ही अदालत के फैसले का मुख्य और अनिवार्य आधार होगी।

 

4- उत्तराधिकार का एकसमान और जेंडर-न्यूट्रल ढांचा

लिंग-तटस्थ अधिकार: बेटों और बेटियों को संपत्ति के उत्तराधिकार में समान अधिकार दिए गए हैं, चाहे उनकी वैवाहिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो। मृतक की संपत्ति में विधवाओं और विधुरों के साथ भी समान व्यवहार होगा। जीवित माता और पिता दोनों को क्लास-1 का उत्तराधिकारी माना गया है, और वे मृतक बच्चे की संपत्ति में जीवनसाथी और बच्चों के साथ बराबर का हिस्सा पाएंगे।

ALSO READ: मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने की बड़ी घोषणा, मध्यप्रदेश सरकार देगी डिजिटल कंटेंट क्रिएटर अवॉर्ड

बिना वसीयत मरे व्यक्ति की संपत्ति को तीन वर्गों (क्लास-1, क्लास-2 और अन्य रिश्तेदार) में क्रमिक तरीके से बांटा जाएगा। पिछली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक 'यूनिट सिस्टम' और 'सर्वाइवरशिप का अधिकार' लागू किया गया है। यदि कोई व्यक्ति संपत्ति के मालिक की हत्या या उसमें मदद का दोषी है, तो वह विरासत से हमेशा के लिए अयोग्य हो जाएगा। यदि किसी का कोई कानूनी वारिस नहीं है, तो 'एस्चीट' सिद्धांत के तहत संपत्ति राज्य को हस्तांतरित हो जाएगी।

 

5- वसीयत (Will) की पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता

– एक नई धर्मनिरपेक्ष प्रणाली के तहत अब कोई भी स्वस्थ दिमाग का वयस्क अपनी 100% संपत्ति (स्वयं-अर्जित और पैतृक दोनों) वसीयत के माध्यम से किसी को भी दे सकता है। इससे पुरानी 'अनिवार्य उत्तराधिकार' की सीमाएं (जैसे इस्लामी कानून में एक-तिहाई की सीमा) समाप्त हो गई हैं। यह प्रक्रिया 'भारतीय उत्तराधिकार अधिनियम, 1925' के तहत संचालित होगी।

 

6- लिव-इन रिलेशनशिप का अनिवार्य विनियमन (Live-in Relationship)

अनिवार्य रजिस्ट्रेशन: लिव-इन रिलेशनशिप में रहने वाले जोड़ों के लिए साथ रहने की शुरुआत के एक महीने के भीतर रजिस्ट्रार के पास “लिव-इन रिलेशनशिप का बयान” जमा करना कानूनी रूप से अनिवार्य होगा। पार्टनर्स की न्यूनतम आयु 18 वर्ष होनी चाहिए। वे प्रतिबंधित श्रेणी में न हों, पहले से विवाहित न हों और उनकी सहमति स्वतंत्र होनी चाहिए। यदि कोई पार्टनर 21 साल से कम उम्र का है, तो लिव-इन के शुरू होने और खत्म होने की जानकारी उनके माता-पिता-अभिभावकों को भेजी जाएगी। रजिस्ट्रार यह रिकॉर्ड स्थानीय पुलिस स्टेशन को भी भेजेगा।

 

7- महिला पार्टनर और बच्चों को सुरक्षा

लिव-इन से पैदा हुए बच्चों को वैध माना जाएगा और उन्हें पूर्ण उत्तराधिकार मिलेगा। यदि पुरुष पार्टनर महिला को छोड़ देता है, तो वह सक्षम अदालत के माध्यम से कानूनी पत्नी की तरह ही भरण-पोषण (गुजारा भत्ता) का दावा कर सकती है।

बिना रजिस्ट्रेशन एक महीने से ज्यादा साथ रहने पर 3 महीने तक की जेल या 10,000 जुर्माना हो सकता है। गलत जानकारी देने पर 3 महीने की जेल और 25,000 जुर्माना तथा रजिस्ट्रार के नोटिस के बाद भी बयान न देने पर 6 महीने तक की जेल और 25,000 का जुर्माना हो सकता है।

Harley Davidson Deadwood image gallery

Harley Davidson Deadwood front three quarter

Harley-Davidson has expanded its cruiser line-up with the introduction of the Deadwood, a new factory-built bobber-inspired motorcycle that pays homage to the stripped-down Harley-Davidsons popular in the years following World War II. The Deadwood gets an almost entirely blacked-out finish, with the engine, exhaust, handlebar, fork, wheels and lighting all finished in black. Chrome is limited to the lower rocker covers and pushrod tubes, while Denim Black paint is offered as the sole colour option.

Other styling highlights include a solo ‘tuck-and-roll’ seat, wire-spoke wheels, a chopped windscreen and the absence of saddlebags, leaving the Softail’s hardtail-inspired rear section exposed. 

The Deadwood will make its public debut at the Sturgis Motorcycle Rally on August 7, which is the largest biker gathering globally, drawing over 4.50 lakh riders. It will subsequently go on sale in the US and Canada markets only.

3 reasons to buy the Toyota Taisor and 2 not to

Toyota Taisor rear quarter static

If you are in the market for a compact Toyota SUV, then the Urban Cruiser Taisor is your only option. The Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor shares a lot of components and feature set with its Maruti Suzuki brethren and is aimed at those who want the premiumness associated with the Toyota badge. Before signing on the dotted line, however, here are a few key facts of the Toyota Taisor you need to keep in mind. First up, the pros…

Capable powertrain

Peppy turbo engine pairs especially well with the automatic gearbox

One of the biggest pros of the Toyota Taisor lies under the bonnet. The 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine with direct injection produces 100hp and 148Nm of torque. This engine makes up for its lack of outright cubic capacity by being eager to rev all the way up to a redline of 6,000rpm. Not only is it peppy and responsive, but this three-pot unit has a linear power delivery – all the while remaining smooth and refined.

Toyota Taisor front quarter tracking

Then there’s the 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox, which is offered with the G and V trims of the Taisor. Like the turbo-petrol engine, this transmission is smooth in its operation too. It also responds promptly to the steering-mounted paddle shifters, and in manual mode, this gearbox does not upshift automatically, increasing driver engagement even more. All of this pays dividends, as we clocked the Taisor Turbo achieving the sprint from 0-100kph in 11.86 seconds. For reference, that’s slightly quicker than the 120hp Kia Sonet with the DCT. The 5-speed manual gearbox of the Taisor is also a pleasure to use, thanks to its light and tactile operation.

Confident handler

Firm suspension and light steering come together well in the Taisor

Toyota Taisor side tracking

While the stiffly sprung suspension of the Taisor feels a bit busy at low speeds, things change as the speed climbs. The inherent stiffness inspires confidence as the car feels stable even at triple-digit speeds. At low speeds, the light steering of the Taisor makes lane changes and parking manoeuvres easy to execute. The small turning radius aids manoeuvrability further.

Sorted ergonomics and comfort

Easily accessible controls and comfy rear seats make settling in fuss-free

Toyota Taisor interior

Along with the adjustable seat, tilt and telescopic adjustment for the steering makes getting into a comfortable driving position in the Taisor quite easy. All the controls fall to hand easily, and there’s also an adjustable centre armrest for the driver, that will come in handy over long drives, especially in the case of the automatic version.

Toyota Taisor rear seats

The cabin feels spacious despite the relatively compact size of this car, while the rear seats are comfortable and offer good legroom as well. Adding to this comfort factor and overall safety at the back are features such as rear AC vents, USB Type-C ports, three headrests and three-pointed seatbelts. Also useful is the 360-degree camera system, which helps navigating tight parking spots less tense.

However, the Toyota Taisor is not without its cons. Here are the important ones.

Missing features

The Taisor isn’t as well-equipped as some rivals

Toyota Taisor 360-degree camera

While the 360-degree camera is good to have, its low resolution impacts usability to an extent, especially in poor weather or in the dark. The Taisor doesn’t get load sensors for the rear seats, which means the belt reminder chime will go on for 90 seconds unless they are properly buckled. Other missing features here include a powered sunroof, ventilated seats, LED ambient lighting, powered front seats, leatherette upholstery, a rear centre armrest, ADAS and a larger infotainment screen, to name a few.

Sub-optimal insulation and plastic quality

These issues are not as prevalent in newer compact SUVs

Toyota Taisor plastic quality

There’s no dearth of hard plastics in the Taisor’s cabin, with much of the surfaces being covered in sub-optimal plastic trim. Sound insulation also leaves a lot to be desired, as road and engine noises seep into the cabin easily.

Also read

4 reasons to buy the Tata Curvv and 3 reasons to skip it

3 reasons to buy the Tata Nexon, and 2 reasons not to

Pro-Stock Yamaha R3 Race bike: Giant Killer

Race-spec Yamaha R3: Giant Killer

1:47.392. That’s the new lap record set last year by Team RACR’s Rahil Pillarisetty on this very bike. If you know your lap times around the Madras International Circuit, you’ll realise just how devastatingly fast that is. For some frame of reference, the fastest stock bike we ever ran at the Autocar Track Day (back when it used to be held at the MIC) was a 2019 Ducati Panigale V4 S, ridden by 11-time national champion Rajini Krishnan, which set a 1:49.001. Yes, Rajini also would have surely improved the timing if he had more time to work on the bike setup, and yes, the latest Panigale will be quicker. However, it still bends the mind when you realise that this race bike you see here is based on a humble Yamaha R3.

Recipe for speed

As you can imagine, a lot has changed on the donor bike, but there’s still a fair amount of the stock motorcycle’s soul preserved underneath. That’s because this bike comes under the Pro Stock 300-400cc category, which allows a lot of modifications, but also places quite a few restrictions.

It would be easier to start with the significant things that aren’t allowed. The brake components have to be from any FMSCI homologated vehicle, and aftermarket brakes aren’t allowed. Forged metal or carbon-fibre wheels are not allowed either, although replacement wheels from any Indian-made FMSCI homologated vehicle are permitted. Fancy weight saving materials like carbon fibre, titanium and magnesium are also on the no-no list, and the main chassis has to be absolutely stock.

The engine capacity cannot be changed, but major modifications are allowed. This bike uses racing camshafts, larger throttle bodies, a ported head and bigger valves (by 1mm). Engine management is handled by an ARacer ECU, which also brings in a quickshifter, and the engine breathes through large trumpets. Cooling is vital, and the 321cc parallel-twin engine runs a massive racing radiator, which fills up much of the frontal area.

Deceptive power

The result of all these changes is a 55hp power output measured at the rear wheel, which is a big jump over the 36hp dyno figure recorded by the stock motorcycle. The engine redline is set at 14,000rpm, and the peak power sweet spot is between 12,000 and 13,000rpm. That power, combined with a super-light racing chassis, explains how speeds as high as 190kph were recorded during the races at the MIC circuit.

Very short action quick throttle, but it’s quite heavy.

Having ridden plenty of big bikes over the years, I wasn’t initially overwhelmed by the performance. But witnessing how effortlessly it would fly past stock RC 390s and R3s on the straights quickly made it evident that this is a seriously quick bike. In fact, the RACR R3 was never dropped dramatically even by more powerful bikes between the corners.

Because the rules don’t allow gearbox modifications, the engine doesn’t scream through the gears with the short-geared ferocity I’d anticipated. Instead, it spends time revving through each gear, and you have to be careful not to go much higher than that 12-13,000rpm sweet spot. An extremely short throttle action (all of it in about a quarter turn of the accelerator) meant that it’s easy to call for all fifty five horses. However, that quick-turn throttle was also quite heavy, and I found this to be one of the more fatiguing aspects of riding this bike. After all, this was the only ‘heavy’ element to this motorcycle.

Featherweight fun

Things like an aluminium fuel tank and subframe, as well as fibreglass bodywork and a complete strip-down of every non-essential element, help cut the weight down to just 132kg – with its 8-litre fuel tank full! That lack of weight, along with the high-performance K-Tech/Öhlins front/rear suspension combo, is what really made this bike magic to ride.

Regulations don’t allow for aftermarket brakes.

The corner speeds that it is capable of nearly fried my brain, and this is entirely where the bike makes that incredible lap time. No matter how much I tried, I simply couldn’t get myself to fling the bike into corners with the sort of speed that it is built for. Despite this, I had a blast riding the bike through the day, and that was largely because it was rather friendly and encouraging. The suspension was set to perfectly handle MIC’s bumpy layout, and I only truly realised how well it was doing this when I hopped onto the Ducati Panigale V2 the next day (page 122), and was startled by how much it was being affected by the bumps.

Of course, the bike is quite tiny, but I did manage to fit on it okay after the RACR crew kindly set the adjustable RCB footpegs to their lowest position. We left the suspension settings in Rahil’s setup, and that seemed to work well for me. He is a good ten-fifteen kilos lighter than me, but his immense skill and speed also make the suspension work much harder than I could, so it evened out in the end.

This bike is purely built to function, evident in the ‘jugaad’ sun visor for the tiny racing display!

As you’d expect from something that carries such little mass, the R3’s steering is light and incredibly quick, but it also has a reassuring sense of composure. This faith in the chassis quickly allowed me to stop being intimidated by the bike and simply enjoy riding it. All things considered, the bike’s deliciously light and poised handling is why I truly fell in love with it.

Even the stock brakes worked perfectly well, partly because of the lack of weight, and also because MIC doesn’t have many particularly heavy braking zones. Of course, at pure race pace, I imagine it could be quite a different animal, and that’s where the steering damper would earn its place, but for my pace, it was a complete joy.

Like many internal engine components, this skinny, lightweight racing chain has a very short life and needs replacing every race weekend.

Racing 101

As you might expect, there are zero electronic rider assists, but I never felt like it needed any. The bike runs on MRF racing slick tyres, which offered very good grip, but not a lot of feedback, and I wasn’t getting much feel for where the limit lay. Team RACR made sure I had the full racing experience, with tyre warmers being slapped on between every session and a giant cooling fan being pointed at the radiator when the bike was parked in the pits.

In fact, a bike like this would make for a superb track toy, and it will teach you the art of carrying higher corner speeds instead of more lazily using the power of a bigger bike on corner exits. However, such major engine modifications are best avoided. Because this is such a highly stressed engine, it needs part changes every race weekend and a full rebuild every two race weekends. The latter includes changing core components like the camshafts, pistons, and even the crankshaft!

In fact, Rajini let me know that running just one of these bikes for an entire season costs about Rs 25 lakh when you factor in routine part-change costs and crash damage. Team RACR ran three of them last year, with Rajini himself piloting one – and they even had an additional bike as a spare!

Racing is undoubtedly an expensive business, and Team RACR does this with no support from Yamaha India, something that will hopefully change soon. What really earns my respect, though, is that this is a relatively small operation that has fully developed this bike in-house in Chennai. Despite this, they managed to beat a factory race team last year, and Rahil won the overall championship on this very bike.

Yami Gautam: ‘आप जानते हैं मैंने हार क्यों नहीं मानी…’ नेशनल अवॉर्ड जीतने के बाद यामी गौतम ने लिखा इमोशनल नोट

Yami Gautam: ‘आर्टिकल 370’ के लिए बेस्ट एक्ट्रेस का नेशनल फ़िल्म अवॉर्ड जीतने के बाद यामी गौतम ने एक इमोशनल नोट शेयर किया है। यह सम्मान हिंदी सिनेमा में उनके 14 साल के सफ़र में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। साथ ही, इस फिल्म ने 72वें नेशनल फिल्म अवॉर्ड्स में बेस्ट फीचर फिल्म का अवॉर्ड भी जीता।

हालांकि, यामी के लिए यह सम्मान सिर्फ़ उनकी फिल्मों की लिस्ट में एक और नाम जुड़ने जैसा नहीं है। अपने पोस्ट में उन्होंने उन सालों के इंतज़ार और अपने काम पर रखे भरोसे को याद किया, और बताया कि ‘आर्टिकल 370’ उनके लिए इतनी खास क्यों थी।

लगातार कोशिश करते रहने के बारे में बात करते हुए यामी ने अपने नोट की शुरुआत में लिखा, “हर सफ़र में एक ऐसा पल आता है जो आपको याद दिलाता है कि आपने हार क्यों नहीं मानी। आज मेरे लिए वही पल है। ‘आर्टिकल 370’ के लिए नेशनल अवॉर्ड मिलना एक ऐसा सम्मान है जिसे मैं ज़िंदगी भर याद रखूंगी।”

इसके बाद उन्होंने अपनी इस जीत का श्रेय उस तरीके को दिया जिससे उन्होंने अपना करियर बनाया है—यानी पहचान पाने के पीछे भागने के बजाय अपने काम को ही अपनी पहचान बनने दिया। उन्होंने लिखा, “चौदह सालों से, मैंने बस अपने काम के प्रति ईमानदार रहने और ईमानदारी से काम करने की कोशिश की है, और अपनी परफॉर्मेंस को ही अपनी पहचान बनने दिया है। यह सम्मान उम्मीद, लगन, हिम्मत और सिनेमा के लिए अटूट प्यार से भरे सफर का नतीजा लगता है। यह एक ऐसा सपना है जिसे मैंने सालों से अपने दिल में संजोकर रखा था और आज, मैं इसे बहुत आभार और विनम्रता के साथ स्वीकार कर रही हूं।”

एक्टर की बातों से यह साफ हो गया कि वह इस अवॉर्ड को अचानक मिली पहचान के बजाय, एक लंबे और अक्सर मुश्किल भरे सफर का नतीजा मानती हैं। यामी ने यह भी बताया कि यह फिल्म उनके पहले के कई प्रोजेक्ट्स से कैसे अलग थी। इंटेलिजेंस ऑफिसर ज़ूनी हक्सर का मुख्य किरदार निभाने के अलावा, वह इस फिल्म से भावनात्मक रूप से भी जुड़ी हुई थीं क्योंकि इसे उनके अपने प्रोडक्शन हाउस ने बनाया था।

उन्होंने कहा, “‘आर्टिकल 370’ मेरे लिए कभी भी कोई आम फिल्म नहीं थी। यह एक ऐसी कहानी थी जिस पर मुझे गहरा यकीन था। यह बात कि यह हमारा अपना प्रोडक्शन था, इस सम्मान को और भी ज़्यादा भावनात्मक और निजी बनाती है। हर चुनौती, हर बातचीत और सेट पर बिताया हर दिन एक ही मकसद से प्रेरित था – इस कहानी को ईमानदारी और पूरे यकीन के साथ लोगों तक पहुंचाना।”

आदित्य सुहास जंभले के निर्देशन में बनी फिल्म ‘आर्टिकल 370’ को ज्योति देशपांडे, आदित्य धर और लोकेश धर ने प्रोड्यूस किया था। फिल्म को नेशनल अवॉर्ड मिलने से इसकी टीम के लिए यह घोषणा दोहरी खुशी का मौका बन गई। यामी ने जूरी, टीम और दर्शकों का शुक्रिया अदा किया। यामी ने इस पोस्ट के ज़रिए उन सभी लोगों का आभार जताया जिन्होंने फिल्म में योगदान दिया और जो रिलीज़ के बाद इससे जुड़े।

यामी ने लिखा, “इस शानदार सम्मान के लिए सम्मानित जूरी, हमारे दूरदर्शी डायरेक्टर, बेहतरीन कास्ट और क्रू, और दर्शकों के हर उस सदस्य का दिल से शुक्रिया, जिन्होंने ‘आर्टिकल 370’ को इतने प्यार और भरोसे के साथ अपनाया। आपने हमें याद दिलाया कि सार्थक कहानियां हमेशा लोगों के दिलों तक अपनी जगह बना ही लेती हैं।”

उन्होंने उन लोगों का भी शुक्रिया अदा किया जिन्होंने सेट के बाहर भी उनका साथ दिया और उनके करियर के मुश्किल दौर में उनके साथ खड़े रहे। मेरे परिवार, मेरी टीम, मेरे शुभचिंतकों और उन सभी लोगों का शुक्रिया, जिन्होंने उतार-चढ़ाव के हर दौर में मुझ पर भरोसा बनाए रखा। आपके भरोसे ने ही मुझे आगे बढ़ते रहने की हिम्मत दी, तब भी जब मंज़िल बहुत दूर लग रही थी।”

यामी ने अपना नोट यह कहते हुए खत्म किया कि नेशनल अवॉर्ड को वह अपनी मंज़िल नहीं मानतीं। इसके बजाय, उन्होंने इसे खुद को और आगे बढ़ाने की प्रेरणा के तौर पर देखा। उन्होंने लिखा, “यह अवॉर्ड किसी सपने का अंत नहीं है, बल्कि एक बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी की शुरुआत है। आगे बढ़ते रहना, रिस्क लेना और ऐसी कहानियाँ सुनाना जो मायने रखती हैं।”

यामी ने कहा, “सपने सच होते हैं, लेकिन तभी जब आपका जुनून हार न माने। यह उन सभी सपने देखने वालों के लिए है जो अभी भी अपने खास पल का इंतज़ार कर रहे हैं। कभी भी भरोसा करना न छोड़ें।”

Hero Xoom 160: For the journey, not the detour

Hero Xoom 160: For the journey, not the detour

The Hero Xoom 160 is unlike anything else currently sold in India. Styled like an adventure scooter and borrowing elements from European maxi-scooters, it aims to offer more space, comfort and touring ability than a conventional scooter. After spending extended time with it in Mumbai, it’s clear that Hero has got some aspects very right, but a few key areas stop it from being as convincing as its styling suggests.

Xoom 160 Design and Practicality – 8/10

The Xoom 160 stands out with its ADV-styling

The Xoom 160 makes a strong first impression. From its prominent front beak and block-pattern tyres to the sharp twin-LED headlamp, everything about the scooter projects an adventure-inspired image. It also has genuine road presence and feels noticeably larger than a conventional scooter, one that makes passersby give it a second glance.

The front beak with twin headlights look striking

Hero has made good use of that size. There is a practical front storage cubby for everyday items, while the underseat compartment offers 22 litres of storage and can accommodate certain full-face helmets. Taller riders will also appreciate the generous knee room, which makes the riding position feel much less restrictive than the Aerox 155.

Xoom 160 Features and Quality – 6/10

The instrumentation and switchgear are big letdowns in an overall strong package. 

One area where the Xoom 160 already feels dated is its instrumentation and switchgear. Despite being Hero’s flagship scooter, the switchgear lacks the premium feel and even other newer Hero products such as the Xoom 125 have nicer switchgear.

The LCD display offers Bluetooth connectivity and all the expected information, but it is small and not particularly easy to read on the move. The scooter does get keyless operation and a remote seat-release function, both of which add a degree of convenience and premium feel.

The overall feature distribution is somewhat puzzling as it has been with most Hero’s. Another example of this is how the smaller Xoom 125 receives segment-first, sequential LED indicators, while the more expensive Xoom 160 makes do with conventional bulb indicators.

Xoom 160 Performance and Refinement – 8/10

The performance isn’t as exciting as its chief rival but the engine is superbly refined.

The key fob looks and feels premium, unlike the switch cubes.

The 156cc liquid-cooled, four-valve engine is one of this scooter’s highlights. It is smooth, refined and delivers its performance in a very linear manner.

Unlike the Yamaha Aerox 155, the Xoom 160 doesn’t feel particularly sporty or aggressive. Instead, it focuses on refinement and ease of use. In our performance tests, the Aerox reaches 80kph quicker, but the gap disappears by the time both scooters reach 100kph. Considering the Xoom’s substantial weight disadvantage, that is an impressive result. An excessively long accelerator twist action does impact the engine’s effortlessness, though.

The engine also remains smooth at higher speeds and feels well suited to long-distance riding. Talking about long-distance riding, Hero will also sell you a top-box.

Xoom 160 Ride and Handling – 7/10

Once leaned in, the Xoom holds its line well through the corners.

At 142kg, the Xoom 160 is around 16kg heavier than the Aerox 155, and that weight is impossible to ignore in the city. Filtering through traffic, changing direction and negotiating corners all require more effort than on a conventional scooter.

Switchgear looks a generation older

Although, the weight does bring in some benefits. The scooter feels planted and stable at speed, and once leaned into a corner, it holds its line confidently. However, it never feels particularly eager or agile and is more comfortable cruising than being ridden aggressively. The block-pattern tyres offer adequate dry-weather grip, although wet-weather confidence could be better.

Xoom 160 Comfort and suspension setup – 6/10

The seat height is low enough to not intimidate shorter riders.

The riding position is comfortable and accommodating. The 787mm seat height is approachable, while the floorboard on either side of the underspine allows riders to either sit conventionally or stretch their legs forward in typical maxi-scooter fashion.

However, the suspension does not live up to the promise of the styling. Ride quality is noticeably firmer than expected, particularly on broken roads and this was something the lighter riders in our office felt more acutely. While the seat cushioning is excellent and helps improve long-distance comfort, it cannot completely mask the stiff suspension setup. A more absorbent suspension tune and rear preload adjustability would have significantly improved the overall experience.

Xoom 160 Fuel efficiency and braking – 7/10

The Xoom returned an average fuel economy of 38.7kpl

The Xoom’s 7-litre fuel tank – the largest on any Indian-made scooter – enhances its touring credentials. Highway comfort is also good, with the engine feeling relaxed and vibrations remaining well controlled at cruising speeds.

In our instrumented fuel-efficiency tests, the Xoom 160 returned 38.7kpl overall, with figures of 39.6kpl on the highway and 37.9kpl in the city. These are respectable numbers, although not class-leading.

Interestingly, the scooter’s fuel-efficiency display consistently showed figures that were nearly 10kpl lower than what we achieved during testing.

Braking performance is reassuring and despite its weight, the Xoom sheds speed well. The 240mm front disc provides decent stopping power without feeling overly aggressive, while the ABS calibration remains unobtrusive.

Xoom 160 Price and Verdict – 7/10

At Rs 1.40 lakh, it costs Rs 3,000 less than the Base Aerox 155.

The Hero Xoom 160 is an interesting scooter because it attempts something genuinely different. It combines maxi-scooter proportions with adventure-inspired styling and delivers practicality and refinement 

However, the execution does not fully match the promise suggested by the design. The firm suspension, dated switchgear and missing features prevent it from becoming the complete package it could have been.

Even so, there is a lot to like here. The Xoom 160 is refined, spacious and priced at Rs 1.40 lakh, it is unlike anything else in the segment. Hero may not have extracted the full potential from the concept, but it has shown that there is room in India for a more convincing maxi-scooter in the future.

Jeep Wrangler Rubicon long term review, 27000km report

Jeep Wrangler long term review

Cross-town excursions in Mumbai need some planning in the Wrangler Rubicon. Will there be parking when I get there? Will I be allowed to park it myself rather than give it to a valet who might find the size and width intimidating? And most importantly: will the on- and off-ramps be wide enough to access the parking levels easily? A quick phone call to NMACC, the Ambani cultural center in BKC Mumbai, confirms all of the above. “Some of our parking spaces and access ramps have been designed to house the largest and widest luxury cars,” comes the polite answer, “and, of course, you can park yourself.”

With its wheels pushed out and big plastic fenders, it’s pretty wide and, at times, is a squeeze.

The early morning trudge up along the coastal road brings its own set of challenges. While the wide, open vistas of the sea are an absolute treat, as is the road’s ability to shrink time and distance in the city, what you do have to contend with at highway speeds is the loud hum from the off-road tyres.

Not the best place for long drives as the seats are placed low and space is at a premium.

Apart from that, the Rubicon feels just ice cool to drive around. For one, it’s the real thing; a true icon with a direct link to the off-roader that started it all. And a real ‘tool’ of a car with genuine functionality. And that means something. To top it off, its proportions are seriously alluring, and Jeep has given this one a massive amount of embellishments to make it ‘pop.’ Talk about being eye candy, this off-roader gets more eyeballs and attention than the Maybachs and Range Rovers at NMACC. It’s tall, however, and I was worried about all the low ducting and plumbing in the parking lot, but the Rubicon managed just fine. 

Subwoofer adds some nice thump to the audio system; plays loud even with roof off.

Also, after having driven it for a bit, the size isn’t as intimidating as it originally was. Sure, I still crane my neck to get a glimpse of the plastic fenders that stick out when parking, and I sometimes forget just how long it is when reversing into a tight slot, but otherwise, I’m much more comfortable with the size. And what makes it even more agreeable to drive in the city is its direct, meaty steering and the surprisingly strong responses from the 270hp engine. 

With a hefty right foot, the gearbox and turbo engine deliver a nice shove in the back.

The Rubicon is also unique in another way; you can remove all the doors, remove the roof, drop the windscreen and drive it around with as much of an open and airy feeling as a bike. And that’s just what we’ll be doing next, subsequently finding out how well the cabin gets along with the rain and, of course, what it’s like on a long off-road trail in the monsoon. That, and other fascinating stuff, coming up from the off-roader that started the SUV craze. 

Odometer 26,900km
Price Rs 68.31 lakh (ex-showroom)
Economy 8.0kpl
Maintenance CostNone
Faults None 

All you need to know about the Suzuki e-Access

Suzuki e-Access

The Suzuki e-Access is the first electric two-wheeler from Suzuki Motorcycle India, built on an entirely new platform developed in-house rather than shared with the petrol Access 125. It brings Suzuki’s reputation for reliability to a segment increasingly crowded with newer entrants. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about it.

What is the price of the Suzuki e-Access?

The Suzuki e-Access is available in a single variant priced at Rs 1.88 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi). At this price, it is one of the more expensive electric scooters from a mainstream manufacturer in the country, sitting above the TVS iQube S and Bajaj Chetak C3501, and closer to the Ather Rizta S in pricing.

What motor and battery does the Suzuki e-Access use?

The Suzuki e-Access is powered by a hub-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 3.5kW of rated power and 6kW of peak power, with 90Nm of torque at the rear wheel. The battery is a 3kWh LFP (Lithium Ferrous Phosphate) pack – a chemistry that offers relatively longer battery life and better thermal stability compared to the NCM batteries used in most rival electric scooters, but at the cost of lower energy density and, as a result, lower range for a given pack size. 

What is the charging time of the Suzuki e-Access?

The e-Access ships with a portable 600W charger capable of topping up a flat battery to full in 6 hours 20 minutes. In our real-world test, we verified the actual charging time to be 6 hours flat when plugged into a standard 12A, 3-pin socket – slightly faster than the claimed figure. There is no fast-charging option available.

What is the range of the Suzuki e-Access?

Suzuki claims an IDC range of 95km on a full charge. In our real-world range test conducted in Ride A mode – the more powerful of the two ride modes – the e-Access covered 88.4km before the battery was fully depleted. Notably, the range indicator on the display was reliable throughout, with the scooter displaying an estimated range of 93km at the start of the run and never catching us by surprise as the battery dropped. Riding in the more efficient Eco mode will yield additional range. The e-Access comes closest to its claimed IDC figure in real-world conditions compared to other electric scooters we have tested.

What is the top speed of the Suzuki e-Access?

The Suzuki e-Access has a claimed top speed of 80kph, which should be achievable in either of its two Ride modes – Ride A and Ride B. Both offer identical peak power and throttle response, differing only in the level of regenerative braking intervention, with Ride B providing a gentler regen effect than Ride A. There’s also a lower-power Eco mode, which in our tests reached a VBOX-verified 55kph.