2 reasons to buy the Maruti Brezza turbo and 2 reasons to skip it

Maruti Suzuki Brezza front quarter cornering

The Maruti Brezza may be one of the oldest compact SUVs in the market, but it remains one of the best-selling ones by a reasonable margin. Maruti has now given it a fresh lease of life with a mid-cycle update for 2026, bringing a brand-new engine option and thereby addressing one of the biggest gripes about the Brezza – lack of multiple engine options. It’s the Boosterjet turbo-petrol engine from the Fronx, finally bringing the Brezza in the sub-4m tax slab and also a much-needed dose of performance. So, here are two reasons why you should consider buying the new Brezza Turbo, and two reasons why you might want to look elsewhere. 

Reasons to buy the Maruti Brezza Turbo 

1. Boosterjet engine is smooth and tractable 

The 1.0-litre, three-cylinder Boosterjet engine produces 110hp and 170Nm on the Brezza, which means the numbers are up by 10hp and 23Nm compared to the Fronx. What’s most impressive about this engine on the Brezza is its refinement and driveability – it gets off the line effortlessly, with almost no lag.  In fact, you can set off in second or even third with little issue. It’s only when you wring it out that you’ll get some hint of three-cylinder thrum. The 6-speed manual gearbox offered with this engine is also a joy to use, offering satisfying and progressive shifts, and the clutch too is light and easy to modulate. 

The Brezza’s faimiliar 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine also remains on offer alongside the new Boosterjet engine, but it’s expectedly more expensive as it attracts a higher 40 percent GST. 

2. Spacious interior and boot 

Packaging has always been one of Maruti’s strengths, and it has been true for the Brezza as well. Not much has changed on the inside of the updated Brezza, which means it remains one of the more spacious models in its segment. It’s still one of the few models where you can sit three adults abreast at the rear in reasonable comfort, and the front seats are suitable for large frames, too. Maruti has also introduced a new brown and black leatherette upholstery with this update which looks more premium and classier than before. That said, seat comfort is only adequate, erring more on the firm than the outright soft side. 

As for the boot, overall volume remains the same at 328 litres, and as always, its square shape offers up more practicality than the number suggests. 

Reasons not to buy the Maruti Brezza Turbo 

Lacks the outright punch of a turbo engine 

While performance from the new turbo engine is smooth and linear, it doesn’t have outright punch you’d expect or what some rivals offer. In our preliminary tests, the 1.0 Turbo accelerated from 0-100kph in a modest 12.36sec, just 0.3sec quicker than the old 1.5 NA petrol manual version (with the 5-speed manual). We also found ourselves downshifting one or two gears to overtake out on the highway, and through the rev range, some flat spots and hesitation did appear.

Still missing some features, lack of a spare tyre 

The Brezza has seen the addition of some key features with this update, including front ventilated seats, a larger touchscreen, updated UX/UI and also new safety features. But while all these are welcome additions, there are still many sought-after features offered by rivals that are missing on the Brezza. These include powered front seats, rear window blinds and a panoramic sunroof – the Brezza continues with a single-pane unit. It also doesn’t get a full ADAS suite that’s offered by some rivals, but only a few driver assist features such as blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert.

Maruti has also removed the spare tyre from the Brezza, and is now only offering a puncture repair kit and a tyre inflator. This is because CNG models have moved to an underfloor tank design to free up more luggage space, and that’s resulted in the removal of the spare tyre in all models.

Maruti sees CNG moving beyond value buyers as demand spreads across segments

Maruti CNG sales

Maruti Suzuki believes factory-fitted CNG vehicles have entered a new phase of growth, with demand expanding well beyond traditional value-conscious buyers to include customers in higher-priced segments.

Speaking to Autocar India, Partho Banerjee, Senior Executive Officer, Sales & Marketing, Maruti Suzuki India, said CNG is no longer being chosen only for lower running costs. Improvements in vehicle packaging, performance, and overall convenience have made it a mainstream choice across a wider demographic.

CNG not seen as a compromise anymore, says Banejee

“Earlier, if a customer was opting for CNG, the perception was that he was trying to reduce the running cost. Now, with the underbody CNG, the profile of customers is changing. It has become an aspirational product,” Banerjee said.

A key driver has been the introduction of the underbody CNG tank, which frees up boot space while maintaining the driving experience. According to Banerjee, customers no longer feel they are making a compromise by choosing CNG over conventional fuels.

Maruti’s underbody CNG kit have helped improve practicality of its CNG vehicles. 

“You do not feel a difference when you drive it. You are not losing boot space and at the same time you are reducing your total cost of ownership,” he said.

Nearly 50 percent of overall Victoris demand is for CNG

Maruti says the response has been particularly strong for the Victoris midsize SUV, where nearly 50 percent of overall demand is now driven by the CNG variant.

“The acceptance of underbody CNG in Victoris has been phenomenal. We are not able to meet the demand. Almost 50 percent of the vehicles now are having underbody CNG,” Banerjee said.

The Victoris currently outsells its Nexa sibling, the Grand Vitara. 

The surge in interest comes as India’s overall passenger vehicle market sees rapid adoption of alternate fuels. CNG-powered passenger vehicles crossed the 10-lakh annual sales milestone, accounting for nearly 22 percent of total domestic PV sales and cementing CNG as the country’s second-largest fuel choice.

Maruti targets 9 lakh CNG vehicle sales in current fiscal

To capitalize on this momentum, Maruti Suzuki – which currently holds a portfolio of 15 factory-fitted CNG models – is targeting 9 lakh CNG vehicle sales in the current fiscal, representing a 30 percent growth year-on-year. This follows a strong first-quarter performance where CNG dispatches surged 58 percent to reach 2.2 lakh units.

The company is also seeing demand emerge in non-traditional pockets where CNG refuelling infrastructure is still developing. Banerjee cited dealer feedback suggesting that buyers in expanding markets are securing CNG models ahead of local station rollouts, opting to run on petrol in the interim.

He added that greater awareness around fuel price volatility and expanding CNG infrastructure are supporting the shift. “If the product meets customer expectations, offers good drivability, lower running costs and the infrastructure is improving, there is no harm in switching from petrol to CNG,” Banerjee said.

All you need to know about the Honda ZR-V

ZR-V

Honda has launched the ZR-V in India at an introductory price of Rs 48 lakh (ex-showroom). The SUV sits at the top of the Japanese carmaker’s India lineup as its flagship offering. Available only in a single, fully loaded variant, the ZR-V rivals premium SUVs such as the Skoda Kodiaq, Volkswagen Tayron and Tiguan. Imported from Japan as a completely built unit (CBU), the ZR-V will be sold in limited numbers, with Honda allocating 60 units each in the first two batches. Customer deliveries have already commenced, and the initial 120-unit allocation has been fully spoken for.

Here’s everything you need to know about the Honda ZR-V hybrid.

  1. 184hp strong-hybrid powertrain with claimed 22.79kpl efficiency
  2. Gets all-LED lights, 18-inch alloys and dual exhaust tips
  3. Features include Level 2 ADAS and powered front seats

1. What powertrain does the Honda ZR-V hybrid get?

The India-spec ZR-V Hybrid uses a 2.0-litre four-cylinder petrol engine paired with a dual-motor strong-hybrid setup and an e-CVT automatic gearbox. The combined system output stands at 184hp and 315Nm, with power sent to the front wheels.

Honda claims a 0-100kph time of 8 seconds and a top speed of 172kph. Internationally, the ZR-V is also available with a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine and an all-wheel-drive setup.

2. What fuel efficiency does the Honda ZR-V hybrid offer?

Honda pegs the ZR-V hybrid’s fuel efficiency at 22.79kpl. The strong-hybrid setup allows the SUV to run in EV-only mode at lower speeds and during light-throttle driving conditions, helping improve efficiency in city use.

3. What does the Honda ZR-V look like?

The ZR-V has a clean and relatively sleek design compared to its rivals. At the front, it features slim LED headlights with L-shaped daytime running lamps, a black grille and a bumper with functional air vents on both sides.

The SUV rides on 18-inch alloy wheels and gets body-coloured cladding around the wheel arches. At the rear, the ZR-V features LED tail-lights with U-shaped lighting elements, dual exhaust outlets integrated into the bumper and a roof-mounted spoiler, as well as a wiper and washer.

4. What is the Honda ZR-V’s interior like?

Inside, the ZR-V gets a simple dashboard layout with plenty of physical buttons and knobs for functions such as climate control and audio controls. The centre console also uses physical buttons for gear selection.

The SUV gets a dual-screen setup featuring a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, along with a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display. Honda is also offering leatherette upholstery, dual-zone climate control, a wireless charger, powered front seats, ambient lighting, a powered tailgate and a 12-speaker Bose sound system. Both rows get centre armrests as well.

However, unlike many rivals in this segment, the ZR-V does not get ventilated seats or a sunroof.

5. What colour options does the Honda ZR-V get?

Honda will offer the ZR-V hybrid in four exterior colour options in India: Crystal Black Pearl, Twilight Mist Black Pearl, Platinum White Pearl and Meteoroid Grey Metallic.

6. What safety and ADAS features does the ZR-V get?

The Honda ZR-V comes equipped with eight airbags, front and rear parking sensors, a 360-degree surround-view camera, hill-descent control, hill-start assist, electronic parking brake with auto hold, vehicle stability assist and disc brakes on all four wheels.

The Level 2 ADAS suite includes collision mitigation braking, adaptive cruise control with low-speed follow, lane-keeping assist, road-departure mitigation, auto high beam and lead-car departure notification. Other safety equipment comprises a driver-attention monitor, rain-sensing wipers, ISOFIX mounts and an acoustic vehicle alert system for EV driving at low speeds.

7. What are the Honda ZR-V’s dimensions?

The Honda ZR-V measures 4,567mm in length, 1,840mm in width and 1,621mm in height and has a 2,655mm wheelbase. Honda says the SUV offers up to 1,313 litres of cargo space with the 60:40 split-folding rear seats folded down. The ZR-V rides on 18-inch alloy wheels and has a turning radius of 5.5 metres.

Compared to its rivals, the ZR-V is smaller overall and is available only as a five-seater. Most of its similarly priced rivals offer a third row and a larger overall footprint.

8. How much does the Honda ZR-V cost in India

VariantPrice (ex-showroom)
ZR-V e:HEVRs 48 lakh

The Honda ZR-V is offered in a single, fully loaded e:HEV variant priced at Rs 48 lakh (introductory, ex-showroom). Since it is imported via the CBU route, availability is limited. Honda has confirmed that the first two allocations comprised 60 units each, all of which have been reserved. A third batch is expected, although the company is yet to announce its arrival timeline. Customer deliveries have already commenced, and the initial 120-unit allocation has been fully spoken for.

2026 Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift review – Now with turbo power

2026 Maruti Suzuki Brezza front quarter tracking

While not the first compact SUV to hit the market, the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza didn’t take long to zoom past its peers and rise to the top of its segment. It wasn’t the best looking, most exciting, most powerful or best equipped, but instead, and in true Maruti fashion, it locked in perfectly to what the average Indian wanted more. It was well priced, it was spacious and practical, it was reliable and it had incredibly good fuel economy. 

That was almost a decade ago, and now in its second generation, with the ‘Vitara’ dropped from its name, the Brezza has retained those same safe and stable qualities. The compact SUV customer, however, has evolved and in 2026, perhaps playing it safe isn’t the silver bullet it once was. It’s no surprise then, that the brand has tried to introduce some excitement in the form of the 1.0-litre Boosterjet turbo-petrol, an engine it has been very selective in its use of. 

With the engine has come some mild cosmetic updates and a few feature additions, and we’ve spent a day with the car to see if they all add up to make for a more compelling package.

2026 Maruti Brezza Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

Boxy shape that hints at big interior space; red Turbo accents feel a bit forced.

In typical Maruti fashion, this is a very mild facelift, and only if you’ve regularly lived with the outgoing model might you be able to spot the changes. Up front, the grille trim has been revised slightly, the front bumper looks cleaner and less like a bull bar, and there are triangular housings for the fog lamps. There are almost no changes to the sides or rear, save for a bit more garnish on the side cladding, a new four-spoke dual-tone design for the 16-inch alloy wheels and some vertical slats in the base of the rear bumper, unique to the turbo model.

Also unique to turbo-petrol models are smatterings of red trim everywhere, from the grille, to the side skirts, to the bumpers and even on the wheel arches. While the idea is to give the turbo models a sporty identity, the execution feels lazy – more like aftermarket accessories than a special body kit, like what was offered on the old Baleno RS.

There are no other changes to the outside, and you get the same square and boxy shape as before, pointing to the space on the inside. As before, the body appears a bit too large for the chassis, with the wheels looking disproportionately small and inset compared to the bodywork. 

Boot volume remains the same at 328 litres, and as always, its square shape offers up more practicality than the number suggests. A big change, however, is that there is no longer a spare tyre on offer; just a puncture repair kit and tyre inflator. This is because CNG models have moved to an underfloor tank design to free up more luggage space, and like in the Victoris, that’s resulted in the removal of the spare tyre in all models.

2026 Maruti Brezza Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Remains one of the most spacious in the segment; decent quality levels all around.

The tall, unabashedly boxy shape has meant that interior space is good, and the Brezza remains one of the few compact SUVs that can seat five adults in true comfort. Seat comfort is adequate, erring more on the firm than the outright soft side, but the design is accommodating for even large adults. The seats are trimmed, on this top ZXi+ variant, in a new bronze and black leatherette upholstery, which looks classier than before.

In fact, bronze and black is the theme for this interior, replacing the maroon and brushed silver of before, and you can see that mainly in the dashboard trim and door cards. The other subtle visual difference is that the once single-colour ambient lighting can now be set to one of 64 colours selectable from the touchscreen.

And finally, the touchscreen on the top variants is the 10.1-inch unit from the Victoris, though the large, free-standing housing it sits in hasn’t changed and still feels like a visual distraction while driving. While the cabin doesn’t immediately scream ‘quality’ like some newer entrants to the segment, in true Japanese car fashion, it feels hardy and well put together in an understated way.

2026 Maruti Brezza Features and Safety – 7/10

Gets some key feature enhancements, but still not up there with the segment best.

With the new touchscreen hardware comes the updated ‘Smartplay Pro X’ software we saw on the Victoris as well. It’s smoother and looks more up-to-date, and features a host of connectivity features, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. There is still no digital driver’s display, but the analogue dials are clear and easy to read, and there’s always the flip-open HUD to look at as well. 

Other additions include a ventilation function for the wireless charger, and ventilated front seats, but sought-after features rivals offer that aren’t found here include powered front seats, rear window blinds and a panoramic sunroof – the Brezza continues with a single-pane unit. 

On the safety front, there have been a few additions too, most notable of which are front parking sensors. This has enabled a few more advanced driver assists, such as blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert, though it’s not the full ADAS system that you get in the Victoris, or which rivals offer. Still, the Brezza now holds a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash test rating, which should reassure some buyers who were on the fence about the SUV. 

2026 Maruti Brezza Performance and Refinement – 7/10

Turbo-petrol engine lacks outright punch but instead aces driveability.

The Brezza was thus far unique in the segment for having a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. While this larger-displacement engine prevented it from availing of compact-car tax benefits, Maruti still managed to price it quite competitively. The engine itself was brilliant, feeling far more effortless than the 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engines of rivals, while being incredibly fuel efficient. This engine continues in the updated Brezza, and remains the only way to have an automatic gearbox.

What we’re driving today, however, is the new addition to the range, which is the 1.0-litre ‘Boosterjet’ direct-injection turbo-petrol engine, finally letting the Brezza to join every other compact SUV in the segment in offering a turbo option. First seen briefly in the Gen 1 Baleno RS, this engine was then locally assembled and re-introduced in the Fronx (and its cousin the Toyota Taisor), and now has finally made its way into the Brezza, with an uprated power output of 110hp and torque output of 170Nm. 

What strikes you immediately is refinement, and only when you absolutely wring it out will you get some hint of that three-cylinder thrum; commendably, it’s more audible outside than in the car. The next thing is driveability, which is excellent. There’s very little hesitation at low revs – something you typically find in 1.0-litre turbo-petrol compact SUVs – and the Brezza Turbo sets off smoothly, with almost no lag. In fact, you can set off in second or even third with little issue. 

Some credit must go to the satisfying and progressive 6-speed manual (which replaces the 5-speed in the 1.5-litre engine as well), as well as the light and easy-to-modulate clutch, both of which are a joy to use.

Though it makes 31Nm more than the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol, and does so from just 2,000rpm, it is tuned to be so smooth and linear, you don’t really feel the added punch. In our tests, the 1.0 Turbo accelerated from 0-100kph in a modest 12.36sec, just 0.3sec quicker than the old 1.5 NA petrol manual version (with the 5-speed manual). The added mid-range boost was more apparent in in-gear acceleration, where it was a few seconds quicker than the 1.5 from 20-80kph in third gear and 40-100kph in fourth.

While off-the line performance was smooth and general tractability in any gear was commendable, we did find ourselves downshifting one or two gears to overtake on the highway, and through the rev range, some flat spots and hesitation did appear. All things considered, the 1.0 Boosterjet is a welcome addition to the Brezza line-up. 

2026 Maruti Brezza Mileage and Efficiency – 9/10

Bucks the downsized turbo petrol trend by being spectacularly efficient.

Though they make more power and torque than their naturally aspirated brethren, downsized direct-injection turbo petrols are often earn higher official fuel efficiency ratings due to these being tested in a lab under ideal conditions. In the real world, however, the reality proves to be different, as once the turbo comes into effect, fuel consumptions spikes. 

The Brezza Turbo flips the script with an official rating slightly lower than the 1.5 NA, but still incredibly high at 19.96kpl for the higher variants and 20.47kpl for the lower variants.

The best news is that in the real world, the fuel economy seems like it will be excellent too. Despite our day of hard driving and non-stop shooting, the onboard fuel computer showed anywhere between 11 and 14kpl, while other turbo petrols have dropped into single digits with the advent of E20 petrol. Maruti’s mild-hybrid system with a bit of electric assist no doubt helps deliver these numbers, but we wish the engine stop/start was a little quicker to engage. Stay tuned, however, for the full Autocar India real world mileage test, which we will do soon.

2026 Maruti Brezza Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

Not the most enthusiastic handler but rides comfortably enough.

Where the pre-facelift Brezza had a light and loose steering that wouldn’t automatically return to the centre position, which was typical of Marutis of that era, this has been corrected to a great extent with the facelift. It still doesn’t have a lot of feel or feedback, but some weight has been dialled in and it returns to centre on its own now. This has robbed some low-speed ease of manoeuvrability, but a small and near-imperceptible amount.

High-speed lane changes, as a result of this added weight, feel a lot more secure to perform. For the most part, the Brezza feels planted, but its tall and boxy form on a narrow footprint make it quite susceptible to cross winds. In corners, too, it feels quite top heavy, and combined with the disconnected steering, doesn’t encourage you to push it hard around corners.

Ride quality is decent but should have been a bit better. Considering this engine is undoubtedly lighter than the 1.5 and the wheel size hasn’t gone up from 16 inches, Maruti could have taken the opportunity to relax the suspension setup a bit. It continues to err on the brittle side, but far from the point of being uncomfortable.

2026 Maruti Brezza Value for Money – 8/10

Turbo engine offered across entire model range, and priced lower than 1.5.

The biggest news is that Maruti hasn’t positioned the 1.0 Turbo above the 1.5 petrol, and has instead passed on the sub-4m tax benefits to the customer. The Boosterjet is available across all four variants – LXi, VXi, ZXi and ZXi+, while the 1.5 NA manual, auto and CNG skip one variant each. It’s a big price difference too, with a 1.5 AT costing over Rs 2 lakh more than the equivalent 1.0 MT. One can only wonder if Maruti will offer the 6-speed AT with the Boosterjet at some stage, as it does in the Fronx.

The Turbo is a welcome addition to the range, even if not necessarily from an outright performance standpoint, but simply from one of positioning. While the Boosterjet may have felt premature for Maruti in 2017, with far greater acceptance of downsized engines today, the huge tax benefits and the engine being locally assembled now, it was a no-brainer to introduce it in the Brezza. It’s a strong and confident statement, and we hope it finds its way into the hatchbacks too.

Given the aggressive pricing of Rs 7.4 lakh to Rs 13.55 lakh, the Brezza’s positioning in the segment has only improved, and you can forgive that it doesn’t have all the features of some newer rivals; the updates it has got are welcome. Similarly, you can forgive that the design hasn’t changed too much or that the turbo’s performance is not explosive, given that these fit perfectly with Maruti’s – and the Brezza’s – positioning of reliable, efficient and no-nonsense motoring.

Top 5 MPVs under Rs 30 lakh ranked

Top Five MPVs in India

MPVs may not be the most glamorous of body styles, but they are arguably the most practical vehicles you can buy, especially if you have a large family to haul around. And if you are looking at the premium end of the market, you have a very diverse range of options to choose from, including petrol, diesel, electric and also hybrid MPVs. Here, we have ranked the five best MPVs you can currently buy if you have a budget of around Rs 30 lakh. 

1. Toyota Innova Hycross 

Price: Rs 19.53 lakh-31.20 lakh

The Toyota Innova Hycross’s sleeve is its amazingly efficient and smooth 184hp 2.0-litre petrol-hybrid powertrain. It also has a premium-feeling and well-kitted-out interior with sufficient space even in the third row. The hybrid variants are steeply priced, but they are preferred over the more affordable 173hp 2.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol variants that aren’t efficient and miss out on several features. 

2. Maruti Suzuki Invicto

Price: Rs 24.97 lakh-Rs 28.60 lakh

The Maruti Invicto is a badge-engineered Innova Hycross that only gets the petrol-hybrid powertrain. It’s got the same spacious interior, comfortable ride quality and an impressive tested average fuel economy of up to 14.06kpl. However, not having the regular petrol engine explains the higher starting price. Top variants, though, are more affordable as they miss out on some features like the powered second-row ottoman seats and ADAS suite.

3. Toyota Innova Crysta

Price: Rs 19.18 lakh-25.98 lakh

The Innova Crysta is well past its prime, and that shows in its interior and equipment list. It’s also expensive, especially in the company of its much newer rivals. However, it is arguably the most dependable and reliable people mover that feels like it is built to last, has an efficient 150hp 2.4-litre diesel engine, and is practical and comfortable as well. This is also the only diesel MPV left in the mass market, making it ideal for people who travel long distances frequently.  

4. BYD eMax 7 

Price: Rs 26.90 lakh-29.90 lakh

The eMax 7 doesn’t have the flexibility of the petrol, hybrid or diesel MPVs. It is also the least spacious of all here, but it’s a well-equipped electric MPV that can ferry up to seven people in silence and comfort and has sufficient range for urban use. A sparse sales and service network, however, remains a limitation. If you are living in a tier-1 city, the eMax 7 makes for a cost-effective people mover, but outstation trips will require some planning.   

5. Vinfast VF MPV 7 

Price: Rs 24.49 lakh

The VF MPV 7 is the newest MPV here, and it gets the fundamentals right – space, practicality and a claimed 500km range. At 204hp, the VF7 along with the eMax 7 are two of the most powerful MPVs in this segment. However, it misses out on several features, which particularly sticks out at its price point, it’s ride and handling leaves a lot to be desired for, and you’ll also have to contend with Vinfast’s relatively sparse network currently. 

MG Windsor long-term review, 15,000km report

mg windsor in traffic

The more time I spend with our long-term MG Windsor EV, the easier it becomes to understand why it is India’s bestselling EV. It is one of those cars that slips effortlessly into daily life.

Its biggest strength is how easy it is to drive. The motor delivers power smoothly and predictably, making city commutes stress-free, while the regenerative braking is among the best-calibrated in the segment. Even in its strongest setting, it feels intuitive rather than abrupt. A proper single-pedal mode would have been welcome, but the Windsor remains one of the most user-friendly EVs around.

Smooth power delivery and well-calibrated regen make the Windsor one of the most user-friendly city cars.

The spacious cabin continues to be a highlight. The combination of a cab-forward design, large windows and generous dimensions creates an airy feel, while rear-seat passengers enjoy excellent headroom and legroom. My family was genuinely surprised by the amount of space on offer, and while the heavily quilted seats look premium, slimmer occupants may find them uncomfortable over a longer drive.

The cab-forward design and generous glass area create a genuinely spacious and airy ambience.

Performance has also impressed. Whether in city traffic or on my regular Mumbai-to-Pune drives, the Windsor has never felt short of power. It cruises comfortably at highway speeds, has enough performance in reserve for overtakes, and offers sufficient real-world range to complete the journey without any charging stops.

Not everything is perfect, though. The large glass area can make the cabin heat up quickly when parked in the sun, and the black leatherette upholstery does little to help. Highway refinement could also be better, with noticeable road noise filtering into the cabin. The ride remains comfortable for the most part, but sharp bumps and expansion joints can occasionally catch it out.

Road noise becomes noticeable at high speeds, taking away an otherwise refined experience.

The touchscreen-based controls still require acclimatisation. While shortcuts on the steering wheel make tasks such as mirror adjustment easier over time, physical controls would have been more convenient. The 15-inch display also feels slightly too large, requiring a stretch to reach functions at the far end.

Touch mirror and sunshade controls are too bad; physical controls would be far more convenient.

Even so, the Windsor EV continues to impress as an all-round package. Its blend of space, ease of driving, performance and usable range explains exactly why it has resonated so strongly with Indian buyers and why I’m going to hang on to it for a while longer.

MG Windsor Essence 38kWh test data
Odometer 14,900km
Price Rs 16.53 lakh (ex-showroom)
Economy 6.5km/kWh (this month)
Maintenance CostNone
Faults None 
Previous reportsJanuary 2026, March 2026

8 things to know before buying the TVS Jupiter 125

8 things to know before buying the TVS Jupiter 125

The TVS Jupiter 125 is the brand’s premium family scooter, positioned above the Jupiter 110. It stands out for its practicality, thanks to its underfloor fuel tank, spacious underseat storage and feature-rich equipment list. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about it.

1. What is the price of the TVS Jupiter 125?

The TVS Jupiter 125 is available in four variants – Drum Alloy, Disc Alloy, DT SXC and SmartXonnect. Prices start at Rs 87,171 for the Drum Alloy variant and go up to Rs 95,772 for the range-topping SmartXonnect variant (both ex-showroom).

2. What variants of the TVS Jupiter 125 are available?

The Jupiter 125 range comprises four variants. The Drum Alloy serves as the entry point, followed by the Disc Alloy. Above it sits the DT SXC variant, while the SmartXonnect is the range-topper with the most comprehensive feature set.

3. What engine does the TVS Jupiter 125 use?

The Jupiter 125 is powered by a 124.8cc, single-cylinder, air-cooled, fuel-injected engine producing 8.15hp at 6,500rpm and 10.5Nm at 4,500rpm. It is paired with a CVT automatic transmission.

4. What is the fuel tank capacity and underseat storage of the TVS Jupiter 125?

The Jupiter 125 gets a 5.1-litre fuel tank positioned beneath the floorboard, freeing up space for a 33-litre underseat storage compartment. TVS says the storage area is large enough to accommodate two full-face helmets, while the front-mounted fuel filler allows refuelling without opening the seat.

5. What features does the TVS Jupiter 125 have?

Depending on the variant, the Jupiter 125 comes equipped with a digital instrument cluster with Bluetooth connectivity via TVS SmartXonnect, turn-by-turn navigation, call and SMS alerts, voice assist and distance-to-empty. Higher variants also get an LED headlight, a front-mounted external fuel filler, iGO Assist and Emergency Brake Warning (EBW).

6. What are the kerb weight, seat height and ground clearance of the TVS Jupiter 125?

The Drum Alloy variant has a kerb weight of 108kg, while the Disc Alloy, DT SXC and SmartXonnect variants weigh 109kg. Seat height is 765mm, while ground clearance stands at 163mm across the range.

7. What braking hardware does the TVS Jupiter 125 get?

The Drum Alloy variant gets drum brakes at both ends, while the Disc Alloy, DT SXC and SmartXonnect variants feature a front disc and rear drum setup. All variants come equipped with TVS’ Combi-braking system.

8. What colours is the TVS Jupiter 125 available in?

The TVS Jupiter 125 is offered in multiple colour options, with availability varying depending on the variant. These include Dawn Blue Matte, Titanium Grey Matte, Ivory Matte Blue, Ivory Brown, Ivory Grey, Ivory Matte Copper Bronze, Elegant Red, White and Black

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Whose top spec trim offers better value?

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV

Kia has taken its first aim to crack the compact electric SUV space with the Syros EV. On the other hand, Tata has been dominating this very segment with the Nexon EV that’s been on the market for quite some time. But how do both SUVs fare when comparing specifications and features of their respective top-spec versions? For this comparison, we’ve chosen the Kia Syros EV’s X-Line variant and the Nexon EV’s Empowered+ A 45 variant.

Explore full specs, features, and a price breakdown in our Syros EV vs Nexon EV comparison.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Dimensions

Syros EV is comparatively the larger vehicle here

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Dimensions

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Length (mm)

3,995

3,995

Width (mm)

1,805

1,802

Height (mm)

1,670

1,625

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,498

Frunk (litres)

16

11.6

Boot space (litres)

390

350

Wheel size (inches)

17

16

While both SUVs have identical length, the Syros EV is 3mm wider, 45mm taller, and gets a 52mm longer wheelbase than the Nexon. Additionally, the former gets a 40-litre larger boot, a 4.4-litre larger frunk, and rides on wheels an inch bigger than the Nexon EV.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Powertrains 

Syros EV gets the larger battery pack, more powerful motor, and higher claimed range figure

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV top-spec: Powertrains 

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

45

Electric motor setup

Single motor

Single motor

Drive layout

FWD

FWD

Power (hp)

171

144

Torque (Nm)

255

215

Claimed 0-100kph time (seconds)

8.1

8.9

ARAI range (km)

526

489

The Syros EV features the largest battery pack in its segment with a 51.4kWh battery pack. Not only is its battery pack larger than the Nexon’s, but it also has a more powerful motor, leading to a quicker claimed 0-100kph time and a segment-best ARAI range that’s 37km higher than the Nexon’s.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV top-spec: Charging speeds and times 

Syros EV supports faster charging speeds

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV top-spec: Charging speeds and times 

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

45

7.2kW AC charging (10-100 percent)

6 hours 36 minutes

11kW AC charging (10-100 percent)

8.9 hrs

 

DC fast charging (10-80 percent)

39 minutes at 100kW

40 minutes at 60kW

The Syros EV supports higher charging output than the Nexon EV, be it at AC or DC speeds. But despite this, the Nexon EV’s smaller battery helps it juice up quicker at AC speeds, while DC fast charging times are almost similar to the Syros EV’s. 

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Exterior features

Syros EV top-spec limited to one colour 

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV top-spec: Exterior features

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

LED headlamps

Automatic

Automatic

LED tail-lamps

Yes

Connected

DRLs

Yes

Connected

Front fog lamps

LED

LED

Puddle lamps w/ logo projection

Yes

No

Powered and foldable ORVMS

Yes

Yes

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Colour options

2, monotone and matte

5, dual tone 

On the outside, the Syros EV gets goodies such as flush door handles with motorised opening for the front handles, and puddle lamps with logo projection, which the Nexon EV skips. But with the Syros EV in top-spec guise, you’re limited to only black exterior paint in either matte or gloss finish. On the other hand, the Nexon offers five dual tone paint choices with a black roof as standard at the top-end.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Interior features 

Sliding and reclining rear seats with seat base ventilation found only on the Syros EV

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Interior features 

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

12.3-inch

Digital driver’s display

12.3-inch

10.25-inch

HVAC display

5-inch

No

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Wireless

Wireless

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Sunroof

Panoramic

Panoramic

Sound system

8-speaker Harmon Kardon

9-speaker JBL

Automatic climate control

Yes

Yes

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

No

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Rear seat base ventilation

Yes

No

Rear sunshades

Yes

Yes

Rear centre armrest

Yes

Yes

Sliding, reclining rear seats

Yes

No

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

Ambient lighting 

Yes

Yes

Air purifier

No

Yes

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

While Kia and Tata have packed a lot of features for their respective models, the former has the edge here. The Syros EV gets a larger digital driver’s display, powered driver seat, rear seat base ventilation, and sliding and reclining rear seats. But it misses out on an additional speaker and an air purifier, which the Nexon EV gets.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Driving features

Both models are on par with driving features

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Driving features

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Drive modes

Eco, Normal, Sport

Eco, City, Sport

V2L function

Yes

Yes

Multi-level regen braking

Yes

Yes

Paddleshifters for regen

Yes

Yes

Cruise control

Adaptive

Adaptive

In the driving features department, the Syros EV and Nexon EV are equally equipped with drive modes, regen paddle shifters, adaptive cruise control, and V2L functionality.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Safety features

Syros EV yet to achieve BNCAP certification

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Safety features

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Bharat NCAP rating

Yet to be tested

5 stars

Airbags

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Follow-me-home headlamps

Yes

No

Hill hold control

Yes

Yes

Hill descent control

No

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Front, rear, side

Front and rear 

Electronic parking brake

Yes (w/ auto-hold)

Yes (w/ auto-hold)

Rain-sensing wipers

No

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX child seat anchors

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper, defogger

Yes

Yes

Disc brakes

All wheel

All wheel

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

While the Tata Nexon EV has already scored a 5-star rating in BNCAP tests, the Syros EV is yet to be tested. But for the latter, a similar rating can be expected considering its ICE version has already attained a 5-star rating. 

Both the Syros EV and Nexon EV come well equipped with basic and advanced safety features, including a Level 2 ADAS suite and a 360-degree camera. Here, the Kia gets follow-me-home headlamps and additional parking sensors on the side over the Tata. However, hill descent control and rain-sensing wipers are found only on the latter.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Prices and Verdict 

Syros EV X-Line pricier by Rs 3.5 lakh

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Price 

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Price (Rs lakh)

20.00

17.49

In top-specification guise, the Syros EV is Rs 3.5 lakh pricier than the Nexon EV. Between the two, it’s the Nexon EV we find as the better value proposition. While the Syros EV is the larger vehicle dimensionally, has the larger battery pack, more powerful motor, and the higher claimed range, it doesn’t justify the extra premium that it commands over the Nexon EV. The Nexon EV may not have as much claimed range or features as the Syros EV, but it isn’t bad by segment standards. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India. 

Maruti Brezza new vs old: Differences and similarities explained

Maruti Brezza new vs old models compared

Four years after replacing the Vitara Brezza, the ‘Brezza’ nameplate has received its first lifecycle update. With this, the 2026 Maruti Brezza offers buyers a multitude of new features and styling tweaks that the brand hopes will keep its compact SUV competitive among segment rivals that include the Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Skoda Kylaq and Tata Nexon. Having said that, let’s find out the main differences between the new Maruti Suzuki Brezza and its predecessor.

Maruti Brezza new vs old: Exterior design

Changes on the outside are mostly limited to the soft parts

New Maruti Brezza front
Old Maruti Brezza front
 

To help differentiate the 2026 Brezza from the old model, Maruti Suzuki has given it a few noticeable styling tweaks. For starters, there’s a new grille at the front and it’s finished in dark chrome. The front bumper has been redesigned as well, and it comes with an additional silver plastic garnish. Maruti has also re-done the front fog-lamp design. The LED units now sit inside a cone-shaped housing and have been moved further up the bumper compared to the old Brezza.

New Maruti Brezza rear quarter
Old Maruti Brezza rear quarter
 

Along the sides, the 2026 Brezza features new 16-inch alloy wheels with a two-tone finish and dual-tone body cladding. The rest of the styling details remain identical to the old model. Maruti has done away with the Brave Khakhi and Exuberant Blue mono-tone colours, replacing them with Vivacious Orange and Lustrous Beige tones. The Sizzling Red with Bluish Black Roof dual-tone colour remains, but the other two options are now Lustrous Beige and Pearl Arctic White with the same ‘Blueish Black’ roof. The rear of the 2026 Brezza looks largely similar to the old model. Finally, the new Brezza Turbo gets red accents all around and different door cladding, along with ‘Turbo Boosterjet’ branding.

Maruti Brezza new vs old: Interior design and features

Few styling tweaks and new features add to this interior’s overall appeal

New Maruti Brezza interior design
Old Maruti Brezza interior design
 

The overall design and layout of the Maruti Brezza’s interior hasn’t changed with the 2026 facelift. However, some of the tweaks that the brand has made are quite easy to spot. The first amongst these is the new 10.1-inch touchscreen head unit, which features the Suzuki SmartPlay Pro X infotainment system. For reference, the previous mode’s SmartPlay Pro+ system came with a 9-inch touchscreen. The silver-coloured plastic trim on the dashboard and doors in the old Brezza have given way to gloss-black trim in the 2026 model. These look nice and premium but are a magnet for fingerprints and scratches.

New Maruti Brezza touchscreen
Old Maruti Brezza touchscreen
 

Further down the centre stack, the Brezza facelift gets a new HVAC panel with physical, piano-style keys and a single rotary dial – this has been borrowed from the Victoris. Although stylish to look at, it no longer has a dedicated display to show the temperature and blower speed – these have been moved to the infotainment screen. The climate control does get a PM2.5 filter with an AQI display now, though.

New Maruti Brezza front seats
Old Maruti Brezza front seats
 

While the design of the steering wheel and instrument cluster remain unchanged, the Brezza now gets suction-type front-seat ventilation, 64-colour ambient lighting, dual-tone part-leatherette seats, Suzuki Navigation built-in, and new driver-assistance features like safe-exit warning, blind-spot warning, lane-departure alert and rear cross-traffic alert.

Maruti Brezza new vs old: Engine and gearbox

Differences between the old and new Brezza are more than skin-deep

Maruti has carried over the K15C four-cylinder petrol engine with the automatic engine stop-start system from the pre-facelift Brezza. In the 2026 Brezza, this 1.5-litre mill continues to produce 103hp and 139Nm. In its CNG avatar as well, the Brezza facelift’s engine output of 88hp and 122Nm remains the same as the old model. However, the difference with the new model is that it gets underbody CNG tanks, which don’t eat up boot space.

New Maruti Brezza front quarter
Old Maruti Brezza front quarter
 

The other difference between the 2026 Maruti Brezza and its predecessor is the inclusion of a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine with direct injection. Also used in the Fronx, this ‘Boosterjet’ powerplant has been retuned for the Brezza, so it now makes 110hp and 170Nm. The Turbo and CNG versions are only offered with the new 6-speed manual gearbox, which replaces the old 5-speed unit. Meanwhile, the naturally aspirated engine can be paired with the 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission, which was available with the pre-facelift model as well.

The step up from a 5-speed manual gearbox to a 6-speed unit also means that the 2026 Brezza offers better fuel economy. The pre-facelift Brezza with the naturally aspirated engine and manual gearbox had a claimed mileage of up to 17.80kpl, while its 2026 equivalent claims a figure of up to 21.09kpl. The 2026 Brezza CNG also has a higher claimed fuel economy of 26.90km/kg, where the old model’s was 25.51km/kg. Maruti claims that the new Turbo variants of the Brezza have a fuel economy of up to 20.47kpl.

Maruti Brezza new vs old: Prices

Despite the various updates and additions that the 2026 Maruti Brezza gets over its predecessor, its new Turbo version starts at an introductory price of Rs 7.40 lakh. This is lower than the base price of the pre-facelift model, which started at Rs 8.26 lakh. The 1.0-litre engine of the new Turbo variants make them eligible for higher tax breaks – the old Brezza’s 1.5-litre engine didn’t allow for this. That said, Maruti Suzuki is yet to disclose the prices of the rest of the variants of the 2026 Brezza.

Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi

Also read

2026 Maruti Brezza: All that’s new over its predecessor

3 reasons to buy the Honda ZR-V, and 3 reasons not to

Skoda India Brand director Ashish Gupta on growth, EVs and the brand’s future

Skoda India Brand director Ashish Gupta

Skoda Auto India has had a busy year, with the launch of the Kylaq, the return of the Kodiaq, an expanding dealer network and plans to strengthen its presence across multiple segments. The company is also preparing for an electric future while continuing to invest in its petrol-powered portfolio. In this interview, Brand Director Ashish Gupta talks about Skoda’s sales growth, the launch of the Kodiaq RS, upcoming model updates, EV strategy and the steps being taken to improve the ownership experience in India.

On his first year at the helm of Skoda India.

Coming from Volkswagen, I’ve basically switched to the other side of the office, but I’d say it’s been challenging but exhilarating. I’m more than satisfied with the year, from the brand side, sales and also setting the foundation for the future. All our KPIs – brand image, awareness, consideration, network coverage, dealer profitability, customer satisfaction, market coverage, etc. – have improved, and we have done really well. In sales, we went from number eleven to seven, and we also became number four in the global sales ranking for Skoda, just slightly behind the UK. 

On the launch of the Kodiaq RS. 

The Kodiaq is our flagship. It came here in 2017, and we have it on sale again. At the same time, this year marks 125 years for Skoda in motorsport, and it’s also about 50 years since the RS badge was first born, so we thought it would be great to bring in the Kodiaq RS as the pinnacle of our engineering and motorsport heritage. It’s coming in as a fully built unit, and we have only 50 units; allocation is a challenge when it’s a bestseller abroad, but we have the option of another batch later on.  

On the Kylaq driving Skoda’s sales growth.

Yes, a large portion of our sales came from the Kylaq, but that was also because we were running out the Kushaq, which was due for an update and has now been launched. So, the demand for the Kushaq was always there. Also, it’s only been two months, so it’s too early to qualify, but we have seen an uptake of about 40% in sales, and the order book is solid.

On the Slavia and the upcoming update. 

The Slavia is a very special model for us. SUVs are the flavour of the season, but sedans are doing fine too, and we are among the few manufacturers in the world that still have a sedan portfolio, all of which are doing well. In India, the Slavia continues our sedan legacy of models like the Octavia, Superb and Rapid, and so, yes, it will see an update, but it’s early to specify details. 

On the company’s electric vehicle plans. 

If you want to be a relevant player in that space, you have to have a local play, so that’s what we are working on. EV penetration was 7% in May, up from 4.5% at the end of last year, so yes, this is a space where we will accelerate our plans, but you cannot do this suddenly, as there are factors like the supply chain to consider. But there’s an international portfolio too that we can look at.

On the possibility of the Peaq making it to India.

Bringing in a global model is very difficult as far as pricing goes, and the EU-FTA, as you know, does not give benefits to EVs for now. So, for now, we have to look at what makes sense, and yes, a larger EV is easier to manage pricing with. And yes, the Peaq is certainly on my radar. We will look at the specifications and see how we can best manage that with pricing, as you cannot have a high-priced CBU but be low on equipment. So, we are working on this. My ambition is to get the global portfolio to India.

On a petrol-only portfolio and flex-fuel cars.

If you see, year to date, the petrol market is about 46%, which used to be above 50% last year, so there is a shift, but the market is also growing by 20%. So even if the share of other fuels is rising, the absolute volume of petrol is increasing, so I’m not worried about our current portfolio. As for flex fuel, yes, ethanol is a longer-term strategy that the government wants, so we have to look at it, and we are, but there is work to manage this, as we have to look at the engine portfolio and manage our strict emission norms too.

On addressing Skoda’s dealer experience.

If you look at our customer experience scores, they have been improving. Sales have grown by almost 12 percent over the last year, and customer experience for service has improved by 18 to 20 percent. So, are we perfect? No, but the trend has improved and is only rising. Also, we are now present at about 335 touchpoints in 183 cities and are just inaugurating our 200th workshop in India, so we are getting closer to our customers. We have competitive service packs and excellent parts availability. Today, we have a parts service rate of more than 96 percent at our warehouses and dealerships, which is among the best in the industry.