The Ducati Monster 100 is one of ten motorcycles in the Collezione 100, Ducati’s limited-edition centenary collection, and is limited to just 100 individually numbered units worldwide. Its livery draws from the 2008 Monster S4Rs Tricolore – the final edition of the first-generation Monster, a model that Ducati produced from 1993 until 2008 and which became one of the most recognisable motorcycles not just in the brand’s history but in the naked bike segment globally. The Italian tricolore finish – green, white and red – gives the Monster 100 a distinctly patriotic character that sets it apart from the more sombre colour schemes elsewhere in the Collezione 100.
Over the standard Monster, the 100 edition adds an Alcantara seat with an embroidered Ducati 100 logo, a windshield, a seat cover kit that gives the bike a single-seater appearance, and a dry clutch – complete with a carbon fibre cover supplied with the package. A Centenary Bronze numbered plate is riveted to the billet steering clamps, with the same bronze finish carried through to the fuel tank cap ring and brake calipers.
Renault has revealed July 2026 offers on its models, including the Kiger, Triber and Kwid. While the flagship Renault Duster is yet to witness any official offers, the maximum benefits are available on the Kiger. Let us take a look at the model-wise offer breakdown for all Renault models in India for the month of July 2026.
Note: The mentioned offers are applicable till July 31 and may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Renault dealership for the exact figures.
Renault Kiger July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh
The Kiger carries the highest benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh for a Renault car in July 2026. The maximum benefits are available for customers based in Kerala: a cash discount of Rs 50,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000, scrappage benefits of up to Rs 25,000, and loyalty benefits of up to Rs 18,000. In Gujarat, the cash discount and exchange benefits drop to Rs 30,000 and up to Rs 40,000, respectively. Customers from other states can avail a Rs 20,000 cash discount, exchange benefits of up to Rs 25,000, and scrappage, loyalty and referral benefits.
The Renault Kiger is priced from Rs 5.81 lakh to Rs 10.35 lakh, and it rivals compact SUVs like the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Kia Sonet, Hyundai Venue, Skoda Kylaq and Tata Nexon.
Renault Triber July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 60,000
Like the Kiger, the highest offers of up to Rs 60,000 on select Triber variants are available for customers in Kerala. These include a cash discount of Rs 30,000 and an exchange benefit of up to Rs 30,000. Customers in Gujarat can avail offers of up to Rs 45,000, including a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000. Customers from other states can avail benefits of up to Rs 30,000 only, including a cash discount of Rs 15,000 and an exchange bonus of Rs 15,000. Renault is also offering loyalty bonuses, corporate offers and rural benefits to eligible customers.
The Renault Triber is priced from Rs 5.81 lakh to Rs 8.48 lakh and locks horns with the Nissan Gravite, while being an affordable alternative to the larger Maruti Ertiga, Toyota Rumion and Kia Carens.
Renault Kwid July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 15,000
In July 2026, the 2026 Renault Kwid is available with cash discounts of up to Rs 15,000 across select Indian states, which do not include Kerala, Assam, Karnataka, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh. The older version of the Kwid is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 30,000, depending on the location.
The Renault Kwid is priced from Rs 4.53 lakh to Rs 5.61 lakh. It rivals the Maruti Suzuki Alto K10, Maruti Suzuki S-Presso and Tata Tiago.
Suzuki entered the electric scooter market earlier this year with its self-developed e-Access, which at Rs 1.92 lakh (ex-showroom, Bengaluru), is one of the most expensive electric scooters from a mainstream manufacturer right now. We were recently able to subject the e-Access to our real-world range tests and here’s how Suzuki’s maiden two-wheeler EV performed.
In Ride A mode, it covered 88.4km
It has an efficiency of 28.78km/kWh
600W charger can top up a flat battery to full in 6 hours
Suzuki e-Access real world range
The e-Access has a 3kWh battery which uses LFP (Lithium Ferrous Phosphate) chemistry unlike most other well-known EVs which use NCM (Nickel Cobalt Manganese) battery packs. The advantages of LFP chemistry over NCM are relatively longer battery life and better thermal stability but the tradeoff is lower energy density, and ergo, lower range. Suzuki claims a 95km IDC range on a full charge.
The e-Access has 3 riding modes – Ride A, Ride B and Eco. On the move, you can only toggle between one of the Ride modes and Eco. To switch between the two Ride modes you need to be at a complete stop.
In both Ride modes, throttle response and peak power is identical but what changes is the level of regenerative braking. Ride B has gentler intervention than Ride A so we elected to conduct our test in Ride A in a bid to extract more range.
With 12-inch wheels shod with standard-issue scooter sized tyres and a fairly light 122kg kerb weight (in the EV space), the e-Access sits more or less on par with the bestsellers in this class in these parameters.
In city traffic conditions, at lower speeds and with regenerative braking kicking in more often, the e-Access’s range was dropping at a slower rate than when we were at faster speeds on open roads – this will be the case for all EVs and isn’t a trait exclusive to it.
At the end of the run, when the range indicator and battery SOC meter on the display both ran out to zero, the scooter kept running with progressively lower performance for another 2.2km. Eventually, it was restricted to just 10kph, which is when we decided to park it and at that point we had covered 88.4km.
When the battery was at 100 percent SOC at the start of the test the display told us that the estimated range was 93km. The figure we ultimately got was slightly lower than that, but the range indicator gave us trustworthy readouts as the battery capacity dropped and it never caught us by surprise at the end. Ultimately the range you get will vary on a multitude of factors like your riding style, tyre pressures, prevailing traffic and weather conditions among others.
Even so, the e-Access delivered a commendable range number when you consider that its LFP battery isn’t as energy dense as the competition and it is a scooter that comes closest to achieving the claimed IDC number in the real world in our tests. This was in the more powerful Ride A mode and were one to use the more efficient Eco mode, the e-Access will return more range on a single charge.
Almost throughout the run, the e-Access delivered consistent performance until its SOC dropped down to 18 percent, which is when it automatically defaulted to Eco mode. Performance in Ride A is quite brisk and more than sufficient to keep up with and overtake big city traffic while simultaneously not overwhelming someone who’s transitioning over from an ICE vehicle. Even in Eco mode, you can comfortably keep pace with traffic and reach a speedo-indicated 55kph, which ensures you don’t get caught out if you are on a faster stretch of road.
With these numbers, Suzuki’s electric scooter returned an efficiency of 28.78km/kWh. The e-Access ships with a portable 600W charger which is capable of topping up a flat battery to full in 6hr20min. We verified the actual charging time to be 6 hours flat when the e-Access was plugged into a 12A 3-pin socket at our office.
Autocar India’s range testing
Before our real-world range test, the battery of our two-wheeler on test is fully charged, and we maintain tyre pressures as recommended by the manufacturer. The two-wheeler is then driven in a fixed loop in the city and highway (for electric bikes that are capable of doing so), and we maintain certain average speeds while following the speed limit. While doing so, we also ensure periodic rider swaps to ensure consistency and subject the vehicle to varying riding styles. The vehicle is run until its battery is completely drained and it shuts down or does not go ahead even if the screen is on.
Nitesh Rane on Aamir Khan: महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मंत्री और भारतीय जनता पार्टी (BJP) के सीनियर नेता नितेश राणे ने बॉलीवुड सुपरस्टार आमिर खान की तीसरी शादी को लेकर तीखी प्रतिक्रिया दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तय करना उनका काम नहीं है कि किसकी शादी में कौन जाए। लेकिन अब समय आ गया है कि हिंदू युवा, जो आमिर खान को अपना आदर्श मानते हैं, इस पर विचार करें कि उन्हें उनसे कैसी प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आरोप लगाया कि आमिर खान ‘लव जिहाद’ के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनते जा रहे हैं।
न्यूज एजेंसी IANS के मुताबिक, शिरडी में आमिर खान की तीसरी शादी पर पूछे गए एक सवाल के जवाब में मंत्री नितेश राणे ने कहा, “यह तय करना मेरा काम नहीं है कि कौन किसकी शादी में शामिल होगा। लेकिन, अब समय आ गया है कि हिंदू युवा, जो उन्हें एक सेलिब्रिटी मानते हैं, इस पर सोचें कि उन्हें इससे किस तरह की प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए। मेरा मानना है कि जब सेलिब्रिटी अपनी निजी जिंदगी के बारे में ऐसे फैसले लेते हैं, तो हिंदू समाज को इस पर सोचना चाहिए। आमिर खान असल में ‘लव जिहाद’ के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बन रहे हैं।”
राणे के इस बयान के बाद राजनीतिक और सामाजिक हलकों में नई बहस छिड़ गई है। हालांकि, आमिर खान की ओर से इस बयान पर कोई आधिकारिक प्रतिक्रिया सामने नहीं आई है। मंत्री का कहना है कि ‘लव जिहाद’ संबंधी आरोप उनका व्यक्तिगत राजनीतिक बयान है। आमिर खान ने इसी महीने गौरी स्प्रैट के साथ तीसरी शादी की थी। रीना दत्ता और किरण राव के बाद यह आमिर खान की तीसरी शादी है।
आमिर खान ने 1986 में रीना दत्ता से शादी की थी। दोनों के दो बच्चे अभिनेता जुनैद खान और इरा खान हैं। साल 2002 में दोनों अलग हो गए। इसके बाद आमिर ने 2005 में किरण राव से दूसरी शादी की। इस शादी से उनके बेटे आजाद राव खान का जन्म सरोगेसी के जरिए हुआ। हालांकि, साल 2021 में दोनों ने अलग होने का ऐलान कर दिया। अब आमिर ने तीसरी शादी की है।
मुस्लिम विरोधी बयानों को लेकर चर्चा में रहते हैं नितेश राणे
नितेश राणे पहले भी कई ऐसे सार्वजनिक बयान दे चुके हैं जिन्हें आलोचकों, विपक्षी दलों और नागरिक संगठनों ने मुस्लिम विरोधी या सांप्रदायिक बताया है। इनमें मुस्लिम समुदाय, मस्जिदों, हलाल, लव जिहाद और धार्मिक पहचान से जुड़े मुद्दों पर उनकी तीखी टिप्पणियां शामिल रही हैं। दूसरी ओर, राणे और उनके समर्थकों का कहना है कि वे हिंदू हितों की बात करते हैं और उनके बयान कानून या सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं पर आधारित हैं।
Love Jihad क्या होता है?
‘लव जिहाद’ एक बेहद संवेदनशील और विवादित शब्द है। इसका इस्तेमाल मुख्य रूप से भारत में राजनीतिक, सामाजिक और कानूनी बहसों में किया जाता है। इस शब्द का उपयोग उन मामलों को परिभाषित करने के लिए किया जाता है, जहां कथित तौर पर कोई मुस्लिम पुरुष किसी गैर-मुस्लिम महिला (आमतौर पर हिंदू या ईसाई) को शादी के माध्यम से इस्लाम में परिवर्तित करने के इरादे से प्रेम जाल में फंसाता है।
इस विषय से जुड़े विभिन्न दृष्टिकोण और मुख्य बातें निम्नलिखित हैं:-
1. आरोप और चिंताएं (दावा करने वालों का पक्ष)
धर्मांतरण का आरोप: दक्षिणपंथी संगठनों और कुछ सामाजिक समूहों का आरोप है कि यह एक संगठित प्रयास है, जिसके तहत पहचान छिपाकर (जैसे गलत नाम बताकर) या शादी का झांसा देकर महिलाओं का जबरन या धोखाधड़ी से धर्म परिवर्तन कराया जाता है।
पारिवारिक और सांस्कृतिक चिंताएं: इन समूहों का मानना है कि इसके पीछे जनसांख्यिकीय (demographic) बदलाव या सांस्कृतिक पहचान को प्रभावित करने का इरादा होता है।
2. आलोचकों और कानूनी विशेषज्ञों का दृष्टिकोण
आरोप निराधार: आलोचकों, मानवाधिकार कार्यकर्ताओं और कई विपक्षी दलों का कहना है कि ‘लव जिहाद’ जैसी कोई संगठित साजिश नहीं है। उनका मानना है कि इस शब्द का इस्तेमाल सांप्रदायिक विभाजन पैदा करने और वयस्कों की अपनी मर्जी से की जाने वाली अंतरधार्मिक (interfaith) शादियों को निशाना बनाने के लिए किया जाता है।
व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता: आलोचकों का तर्क है कि भारतीय संविधान के आर्टिकल 21 के तहत हर वयस्क नागरिक को अपनी पसंद से जीवनसाथी चुनने का अधिकार है, चाहे वह किसी भी धर्म का हो।
3. अदालतों और जांच एजेंसियों का रुख
एनआईए (NIA) और पुलिस जांच: राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA) और विभिन्न राज्यों की पुलिस ने कुछ मामलों की जांच की है। जांच रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर धोखाधड़ी या जबरन धर्मांतरण के मामले तो सामने आए हैं। लेकिन किसी केंद्रीयकृत या संगठित ‘लव जिहाद’ नेटवर्क या साजिश के पुख्ता सबूत नहीं मिले हैं।
संसद में बयान: भारत सरकार ने भी संसद में एक लिखित जवाब में स्पष्ट किया था कि मौजूदा कानूनों में ‘लव जिहाद’ जैसी कोई परिभाषा नहीं है और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा ऐसा कोई संगठित मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और उत्तराखंड जैसे कई राज्यों ने ‘गैर-कानूनी धर्मांतरण निषेध कानून’ (Anti-Conversion Laws) पारित किए हैं। हालांकि, इन कानूनों में सीधे तौर पर ‘लव जिहाद’ शब्द का इस्तेमाल नहीं है। लेकिन इनमें शादी के लिए धोखाधड़ी, लालच या जबरन किए जाने वाले धर्म परिवर्तन को रोकने और इसके लिए सजा के कड़े प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
Shirdi, Maharashtra: On actor Aamir Khan’s third marriage, Minister Nitesh Rane says, “It is not for me to decide who should attend whose wedding. However, the time has truly come for Hindu youth, who regard him as a celebrity, to reflect on what kind of inspiration they should… pic.twitter.com/LpGF38L2bS
We’ve said in the past, the Sierra is the best Tata model on sale currently, representing the best of the brand’s learnings over the years. We’ve also said Tata’s electric powertrains are better than the equivalent combustion engines on offer. So, combine the two, and it’s undoubtedly a winning formula. But with EV tech and customer expectations moving so rapidly these days, is that necessarily a foregone conclusion?
2026 Tata Sierra EV exterior design and engineering – 9/10
Retains the ICE version’s sharp looks and practicality while incorporating a large battery.
The new Sierra is a bold piece of design, and this has been carried over to – and perhaps even improved – on the electric version. It’s a welcome departure from the notion that all EVs need to be shaped like bars of soap for better aero efficiency. Instead, it is upright and boxy, albeit smoothed out just enough for air to flow over it a bit better.
The difference is up front, where the gloss black surround for the headlamps found in the ICE version has been replaced by a body-coloured panel to give that EV-typical ‘grille-less’ look. For contrast, the gloss black treatment has been applied lower down in the bumper instead. Perhaps the wheels could have been more different – they are the same design as the ICE model, albeit in a matte finish rather than gloss. The badges now say ‘Sierra.ev’ on the sides and rear, and have a blue-coloured outer edge.
To the untrained eye, it might not immediately be apparent which version is which, but conversely, this is unmistakably a Sierra, and that is perhaps more important.
Little practicality has been lost in the move to electric; in fact, some has been gained. Almost as if to drive the point home that, despite the similar looks, this is a pure EV underneath, it gets a frunk that holds 55 litres in the single-motor models, and 35 litres in the dual-motor version. Good enough for the charging cable or small valuables you don’t want to keep in the main boot.
There’s also still 205mm of ground clearance, despite the battery pack, and thanks to its use of prismatic cells and C2P (cell to pack) packaging, it doesn’t weigh or impede on cabin and boot space as much as conventional batteries of similar capacity (like the ones in the Harrier EV).
2026 Tata Sierra EV interior space and comfort – 7/10
Superb space and comfort, though quality inconsistencies and ergonomic gaffes remain.
However, while boot space has been retained at a cavernous 622 litres (floor to roof), a casualty of the battery pack is the spare wheel, which was previously mounted under the body. You now only get a puncture repair kit.
There’s seemingly no compromise to space or comfort in the cabin in the move to electric power. Engineers say the floor height has gone up by less than an inch compared to the ICE Sierra, and in truth there is no perceptible difference when you’re sat in the back seat. It remains spacious and comfortable, and even gets a small amount of backrest recline. The awkward L-shaped B-pillar returns, leaving a conspicuous gap next to the sun blind that could have easily been avoided. As before, you get a gigantic sunroof on top-spec trims that lets in a lot of light.
Up front, the lounge-like ambiance remains, with a cream-coloured, leatherette-bound dashboard and a textured fabric surface for the ‘sound bar’ central speaker. The three-screen stack adds a techy vibe to this atmosphere, and between the seats is a pedestal for the drive selector. The front seats are very comfortable and offer a good amount of shoulder support – something often overlooked in seat design.
For every soft surface and attractive trim piece, however, there is visible hard plastic, rough edges, crooked stitching and misaligned panel fit, which are an eyesore, especially at this price. And while the design is attractive, its execution could have been far better considered from a practicality and ergonomics standpoint. For example, the pedestal-mounted drive selector is set at a comfortable height, but wastes the space below it. Consequently, the storage box behind it is narrow, tall and harder to reach, while the cupholders are tiny and forced to the base of the dashboard. And while the inclusion of small umbrella holders in the door cards is a nice touch, there is no drain plug, so surplus water will collect in the door pockets. Good intentions; poor execution.
2026 Tata Sierra EV features and safety – 9/10
Packed to the gills with safety and tech, more so even than the ICE version.
Tata in the last few years has caught up to the features freight train that has the Indian car industry in a stranglehold. The Sierra EV is, thus, one of if not the best equipped in its segment, with every conceivable gizmo imaginable on the top-spec Empowered A variant. And as always, the EV gets a small edge on its ICE counterpart, which comes in the form of a powered front passenger seat, as well as an HUD alongside the three-screen layout (instead of either one or the other).
Those front seats are ventilated too, and the driver gets a memory function. There’s a full ADAS suite, drive modes, regen modes and terrain modes, the panoramic sunroof, dual-zone auto climate control, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system with Dolby Atmos, an onboard air purifier, connected car tech and much, much more. There’s also a clever integration with Google Maps that predicts what the car’s SOC will be when you reach your destination, helping you plan better.
The screens are crisp and smooth in their animations, although as before, the 10.25-inch driver’s display feels a bit too cluttered; the HUD actually provides a cleaner and more focused driver display. And while Tata is not the first brand to do it, the passenger screen feels like a gimmick, more so now that there is a multiplayer gaming suite that lets all passengers connect their phones to the car and play from their own device.
While there hasn’t been a crash test of the EV specifically, the ICE Sierra scored a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, which should feasibly carry forward to this car too. Apart from an extensive ADAS suite on the top trim, there are 6 airbags as standard, as well as several other safety features.
2026 Tata Sierra EV performance and refinement – 8/10
Dual-motor QWD version brings AWD to the segment and delivers class-best performance.
The Sierra EV can be had in one of three powertrain configurations – a 63kWh battery with a rear motor, a 75kWh battery with a rear motor, or the one we’ve got to test drive – the 75kWh battery with dual motors. This makes the Sierra the first to bring AWD to this segment and is, expectedly, the most potent version, with a class-leading output of 306hp and 504Nm. Despite weighing in at around 2.1 tonnes, the SUV can sprint to 100kph from a standstill in a claimed 5.8sec. However, while it is undoubtedly capable of that, it doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Instead, it is quite undramatic, and frankly that is fine in a family SUV such as this. It’s a smooth and refined powertrain, as we’ve come to expect from Tata Motors’ EVs over the years.
That said, it perhaps feels a bit too similar to older Tata EVs, considering this is a new-generation model. Where newer EVs now have greater responsiveness off the line, this one still has a small dead zone at the start of the pedal travel, after which power comes in abruptly, and this requires care in stop-go traffic. Thereafter, it’s delivered in a constant lump of torque, where others have managed to program in some sort of progression. A minor criticism, and it’s still a far better experience than any ICE powertrain, but the EV game has since moved on.
There are drive modes, though apart from a noticeable dullness in Eco mode, the rest – City, Sport and Boost – don’t feel too different from one another. Similarly, the regen modes – easily accessible using the steering-mounted paddles – don’t feel all that different from one another.
The Sierra EV QWD was rather impressive on the off-road course Tata Motors set up for it, which wasn’t the usual walk in the park, and had some pretty significant obstacles. Put it down to the short overhangs that improve approach and departure angles, or the responsiveness of the e-motors, but the result was surprisingly effortless. We didn’t even need to delve into the terrain modes for the most part, though there were instances where it would fumble shifting torque between the left and right wheels mid obstacle.
2026 Tata Sierra EV range and efficiency – 8/10
Big battery means big numbers, though a real-world test remains.
63kWh and 75kWh are among the bigger batteries offered in this segment, with only the Mahindra BE 6 offering a larger 78kWh unit. The Sierra’s smaller pack is rated at 565km on the MIDC, while the larger at 665km for the single motor and 624km for the dual motor. Tata itself says the MIDC rating won’t be achieved in real-world use, but that the larger battery can deliver upwards of 500km realistically.
When it comes to charging, on a 7.2kW AC charger, the 63kWh pack will take 8.9 hours to get from 10-100 percent, while the 75kWh pack will take 10.5 hours. On a 120kW DC charger, meanwhile, both will do a 20-80 percent top-up in about 26 minutes. At what rate the car actually accepts charge, however, remains to be seen. Tata offers a 15-year warranty on the battery of the Sierra EV, which is reassuring.
2026 Tata Sierra EV ride comfort and handling – 8/10
No compromise on comfort, despite added weight. Handles amicably too.
Tata SUVs have always been great in the dynamics department, and that continues here too. Despite the 19-inch wheels and the 2.1-tonne kerb weight, the Sierra EV can handle any manner of surface with equal composure and comfort. Put it down to the frequency dependent dampers (FDD) but no pothole is too big, nor surface too broken to upset the SUV.
It holds its line well at high speeds and lane change manoeuvres can be made with confidence and little effort. Similarly, at low speeds, the steering is light without feeling loose, letting you change direction easily even in traffic.
High-speed handling too is also pretty engaging, helped no doubt by its lower centre of gravity, and if you really wanted to, you could lean onto the Sierra EV quite hard. That said, it is a tall, high-riding vehicle, so an acceptable amount of body roll is present. The boxy profile, however, does result in some wind noise around the A-pillars at high speed, made more apparent by the silent powertrain.
2026 Tata Sierra EV price and verdict – 7/10
Overlaps with Curvv and Harrier, but feels the better EV than either of them.
It’s not much of a surprise that the Sierra EV is the best Tata you can buy right now, as it the latest product of the brand’s strategy of constant evolution and improvement. It’s not without its flaws, of course, but these feel less like huge deal breakers, and more like matters of finesse in manufacturing and calibration that Tata should take the time to address.
Apart from being a great EV, it’s also just a very good family car, offering space, comfort and the features Indian buyers now expect. The bigger problem for Tata could be where it fits between the Curvv and Harrier EVs, because there is some price overlap, and in our opinion, it surpasses them both overall. And while, at Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh, it is priced at the upper end of its segment, it does pack in a lot, and sits on par with the BE 6, which doesn’t have an AWD variant. Which of these two is better is a question for another time, but for now, the Sierra EV has the makings of a winner.
The recently updated Tata Tiago EV is a real good looker, and that’s no surprise; it’s got strong bones. Take a look at the pre-facelifted car; the proportions and stance are spot on. Then there are the lines – crisp and sharp, and the sheet metal skinning looks nice and taut. A testament to its styling is the fact that even ten years after its launch, it still turns heads. Of course, a lot has to do with the neon-yellow shade our car came in. Not everyone at the office is a fan, but I really love it. And even in more sober shades, the Tiago has the ability to grab a few glances.
A cold glance, though, was what it got when I suggested to our receptionist, Zenobia (the lady pictured in the lead image), that we would use it to drop off some eight dozen mangoes she had ordered. She wasn’t convinced they would all fit inside and wanted a larger car. But to her surprise and my relief (she can be quite mean when you get things wrong), they fit quite easily inside the boot. At about 240 litres, it’s not that large, but it’s well-shaped, and for regular-sized luggage like these rectangular boxes, it’s not a problem. You have to load over a lip, though, and the opening is narrow.
240-litre boot isn’t large, but manages small luggage.
Besides the mango run, I used the car mainly to commute to the office and for chores around my home, unlike Ameya, who took it to Pune quite a few times. The Mumbai-to-Pune run is about 150km and with a climb as well, but he managed the trip with about 10 percent battery left. I wasn’t going to test the Tiago’s 24kWh battery to that extent. As a practice, I never let the battery level drop below 40 percent on any EV. With me, the Tiago returned an efficiency of around 8km/kWh, which would translate to a range of about 192km. Pretty good, and more than adequate for what is a city EV.
Another benefit of an EV is that you have to wait in the car for someone. I had to wait 25 minutes for my wife at the parlour, and all through it I sat in the Tiago reading a book, comfy and cool with the AC on. I forgot to record the exact drain on the battery, but it was only about four percent. I would not have dreamt of doing this with an internal combustion car.
Touchscreen is very modern; slick, responsive and with plenty of features.
My wife loved the car too. Its size made it handy in the city, and for some reason, she really found the electric motor whirr pleasing and even cute; not something she’s liked on other EVs. I think it’s more to do with the cute appeal of the car and the fact that the sound is like a little spaceship or something like that. But everything about it isn’t small. As with most Tata Motors cars, the space inside is big; headroom, particularly so, and my son, for whom we recently bought an Altroz, found the Tiago to be an airier cabin.
Glove box has an AC vent providing cooled storage, which is quite large too.
Besides the space, the seats are comfy, and the cabin is well-equipped. Since its launch, the Tiago has been steadily updated, and the steering wheel and touchscreen are what you will find on Tata’s newer models. I’m no fan of a two-spoke steering wheel; I find them generally awkward and somehow incomplete, and it’s the same here. The buttons are handy to have but are fiddly to use; they are stubby, and I find toggling them up or down to be something of a deliberate action rather than a natural and easy flick of the thumb. The touchscreen, though, is lovely. It looks nice and sharp, is responsive to touch, and it’s got wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto too. While I’m on about features, I like the fact that there is a 45W Type-C USB charging slot, and to my wife’s surprise, she found out that it had a cooled glovebox too.
Drive selection is slow and needs firmer-than-usual brake pedal pressure.
As with most EVs, driving the Tiago is a very straightforward affair. I would have said fuss-free, too, but the rotary drive selector does not engage sometimes. An old issue that hopefully the new car will have sorted. The instrument panel, too, is something I don’t like. There are dial-like info readouts, but not for speed, which is mixed in with other alphanumeric info in the centre.
Driver’s display carries enough info, but its presentation is cluttered and untidy.
Speaking of speed, this is something the Tiago does quite well. Despite its humble 75hp motor, performance isn’t an issue. Overtaking is quick, even in the regular City mode, and passing vehicles at higher speeds, too, is quite a straightforward affair. Ameya found it easy to maintain momentum even out on the Mumbai-Pune expressway. The ride, too, is something that has found praise from all of us. It has the maturity of a larger car – it’s soft at low speeds, but at highway pace, you don’t feel unsettled going over long-wave undulating stretches. This is certainly a car we are all going to miss, and with the update out already, we’re hoping to see the new version in our garage soon.
Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV XZ+ Tech Lux LR test data
Seat height is one of the most important considerations for shorter riders because it’s what gives you the confidence to comfortably put both feet on the ground when you come to a stop. That confidence becomes even more important in city traffic, where you’ll constantly find yourself stopping and starting. Electric scooters are no different in this regard. So, if seat height is a deciding factor for you, here are ten electric scooters currently on sale in India with the lowest seat heights.
Bajaj Chetak (Series 30 and 35)
775mm
The Bajaj Chetak range is one of the most popular electric scooter lineups in India and currently sits second in monthly sales behind TVS. Broadly speaking, the lineup can be divided into two families – the newer 25 Series and the older 30 and 35 Series models that share a similar design. It’s the latter that we’re focusing on here.
Across the C3001, C3501, C3502 and C3503 variants, the seat height remains a consistent 775mm. The differences between these models largely come down to battery capacity, range, features and connectivity, while the bodywork – and therefore the seat height – remains unchanged.
TVS iQube
770mm
The TVS iQube is India’s best-selling electric scooter, having recently crossed the one million production milestone. Like the Chetak, the iQube is offered in multiple variants – the base iQube (available with 2.2kWh, 3.1kWh and 3.5kWh battery options), the iQube S (4.7kWh) and the iQube ST (5.3kWh) – but all share the same bodywork and the same 770mm seat height.
Kinetic DX
770mm
The Kinetic DX is a spiritual successor to the original Kinetic Honda DX – the boxy, squared-off two-stroke scooter that was a common sight on Indian roads in the 1990s. The electric DX leans heavily into that nostalgia with its retro styling and metal body panels. At 770mm, it shares its seat height with the TVS iQube. It also boasts 37 litres of underseat storage, the second-largest boot on any electric scooter currently on sale in India, behind only the River Indie.
Yamaha EC-06
770mm
The Yamaha EC-06 is based on the River Indie, but despite the shared platform, it looks quite different thanks to sleeker bodywork and a vertically stacked LED headlight replacing the Indie’s twin-lamp setup. Its 770mm seat height matches the iQube and Kinetic DX, although its 24.5-litre underseat storage is considerably smaller than the River Indie’s 43-litre boot.
Suzuki e-Access
765mm
With a seat height of 765mm, the e-Access sits slightly lower than the Yamaha EC-06 and TVS iQube. Like its petrol-powered counterpart, it prioritises practicality and everyday usability while bringing the Suzuki reputation for reliability into the electric scooter segment. It gets keyless access for the seat, boot and charging port as standard, along with a fully digital instrument cluster. The e-Access is powered by a fixed battery with a claimed IDC range of 95km and is currently available in select cities. That said, at Rs 1.88 lakh, it is notably more expensive than rivals such as the iQube and Chetak.
Ampere Nexus
765mm
The Ampere Nexus is the flagship offering from Greaves-owned Ampere Electric and is available in EX and ST variants. Both share the same 765mm seat height, with the differences limited to the display (a 6.2-inch LCD on the EX and a 7-inch TFT on the ST) and connectivity features.
TVS Orbiter
763mm
The TVS Orbiter is available in V1 and V2 variants, both of which share identical bodywork and therefore the same 763mm seat height. The differences between the two are limited to the battery specification and connectivity features.
Bajaj Chetak C2501
763mm
The Chetak C2501 is the newest and most affordable model in the Chetak lineup. It retains the familiar Chetak styling but adopts a slightly more youthful character while offering a lower 763mm seat height than the C3000-series models. It uses a smaller battery pack and is positioned as an entry-level electric scooter for first-time EV buyers. While it shares the overall design language of the rest of the Chetak family, it is slightly more compact overall, contributing to its lower seat height.
BMW CE 02
750mm
The BMW CE 02 is unlike anything else on this list, sitting somewhere between a scooter and a motorcycle. It features forward-set footpegs, minimal bodywork, a single-sided swingarm and chunky tyres. At 750mm, it has one of the lowest seat heights here, and its low centre of gravity makes it particularly easy to manoeuvre in city traffic. It is powered by two 1.96kWh battery packs with a combined capacity of 3.92kWh, producing 11kW and 55Nm, with a claimed range of 108km and a top speed of 95kph.
Honda QC1
704mm
The Honda QC1 is the more affordable of Honda’s two electric scooters sold in India, alongside the Activa e:. It offers modest performance and range, powered by a 1.5kWh fixed battery producing a peak output of 1.8kW. Claimed IDC range stands at 80km, while top speed is limited to 50kph. During our time with the scooter, we found the QC1 to be an approachable and well-priced urban runabout, although its suspension and performance are clear compromises compared to more expensive rivals.
Conceived with no concessions to internal combustion propulsion, ‘born electrics’ were heralded as the future. Manufacturers poured millions into their development, and it is estimated that globally $1.2 trillion was committed to the entire EV ecosystem, $500 billion of which was from automakers.
But with global EV sales well below projections, manufacturers are left with hard decisions. The Stellantis group, for instance, confirmed a $26 billion write-off over its EV projects, while Honda said its annual operating loss would be between 270-570 billion yen, due to losses associated with the reassessment of its electrification strategy. Earlier this year, the Japanese carmaker scrapped its much-hyped ‘0 Series’ EV project, though the made-in-India 0 Alpha SUV, which is said to use components from the Elevate, is still on track.
Honda has cancelled its 0 Series EV Project altogether
The write-offs and cancellations are understandable in the context of born-electrics, as while there have been many ICE-to-EV conversions, it’s a lot harder the other way around. Conceived with no engine and gearbox in mind, space to accommodate this bulky hardware is the first hurdle they need to clear. There’s also space needed for subsystems like driveshafts, fuel and exhaust systems which leads to the other complication of thermal management. Beyond the exhaust system, internal combustion engines have higher cooling requirements than EVs, and thus airflow management needs to be addressed.
Another challenge is crashworthiness. Again, having never had to hold an engine and gearbox, the crash structure of these cars was never designed with this massive mass in mind. These changes thus require time and expensive re-engineering.
However, tough as it is, some brands are looking at re-engineering born-EVs to use some form of internal combustion. The VW Group is one such example, as is homegrown automaker Mahindra. While it sold about 16,000 EVs in FY2026 – the bulk of them coming from its born-electric line-up – it needs higher volumes given the investments in their development. The Chinese, too, who were very quick with born-electrics, are looking at the ICE switch.
Ice Age 2.0
In this scenario, Horse Powertrain might hold the panacea – the C15 powertrain. Showcased at the Vienna Motor Symposium in April this year, the C15 unit is a compact, all-in-one powertrain designed to replace the electric drive unit of a born-electric and transform it into a range-extender hybrid. The integrated unit consists of a 1.5-litre, 4-cylinder engine, hybrid transmission, electric motor and the full suite of power electronics.
C15 powertrain can be installed at the front or rear and in either a vertical or horizontal orientation.
Furthermore, Horse says the unit is modular and can have further systems bolted on, depending on manufacturer requirements, like turbocharging or even a traditional gearbox, should direct-to-wheel drive be required. Adding to its flexibility, the engine can be packaged vertically or even horizontally, and the company says systems like lubrication are capable for either installation type. It can also be located at the front or rear of the vehicle, so as to warrant fewer modifications and re-engineering for a brand. 64 percent of its components are parts from existing powertrains, and this, Horse says, brings down the unit’s cost. So far, there’s no word on when it would come to market, but the brand says work is already underway, and the first model with the C15 unit should see the light of day by 2028.
On the face of it, converting a born-electric to ICE might seem like a retrograde step in the journey towards electrification. However, it’s clear this journey is far longer than previously thought, and a born-electric-to-ICE conversion will certainly help a manufacturer’s business viability in the immediate term. Furthermore, in this scenario of internal combustion living longer, hybridisation helps lowering fuel consumption and emissions. Thus, a retrograde step this might be, but one that can help build the future.
Q&A Jesus Frances Busto – Strategy & RAE Director, Horse Technologies
On the company structure
Horse Powertrain is a joint venture between Renault, Geely and Saudi Aramco, but we are an independent global powertrain supplier. So we can supply, work with, and integrate this (C15) with any manufacturer that is interested in it. It’s part of our new story at Horse Powertrain.
On the C15’s requirement
Brands have invested a lot into born-electric platforms, and many have even got the products ready and out into the market. But yes, they now would need to have an option to cope with this adoption towards EVs, and a hybrid with a range-extender setup is a good possibility for this.
On the C15’s specialities
The C15 solves the problem of space, and we have solved it not by miniaturisation, but with innovative redesign and repackaging. We can install this vertically or even horizontally, and when we do this, one of the points we have to solve is lubrication, so we have a scavenge function circulating oil through and through correctly.
On a market launch
As you would understand, we cannot disclose our clients at the moment or specific launch dates, but we are working with brands, and we should see this in the market by early 2028.
The origin of the species. The very beginnings of the automobile. Where it all started. How it all started. What form the earliest cars took. What if you could experience all of this in one place, at the same time? Say hello to UMS Technologies, India’s smallest carmaker. Nestled in the heart of the bustling city of Coimbatore, where the manufacturing of machines is almost a religion, UMS tech not only recreates the past, it does so with exacting precision and a level of dedication that borders on obsession.
Walk onto the shop floor, just off main street Coimbatore, and you are greeted by finished versions of three icons – the 1899 Stanley Steamer, the 1896 Ford Quadricycle, and the 1886 Benz Patent-Motorwagen. Each is a faithful replica, crafted with painstaking detail, and together they tell the story of how the automobile was born. It feels like history is coming back to life.
Give me steam
The steam car is the most difficult to steer and can accelerate quickly for a prehistoric car.
The Locomobile, or Stanley Steamer, is perhaps the most theatrical of the trio. Originally powered by naphtha and coal, it relied on steam pressure to drive its pistons. Did you know steam-powered cars predated petrol-powered cars by almost a century? The replica here, however, has been updated with a diesel burner. Pressure in the ‘boiler’ goes up to around 150-200 PSI, and a gauge on the dashboard (origin of the term) tells you when the car is ready to move. This takes a bit.
Clockwise from left: Levers select direction; Braking is via motorcycle discs; Seat feels like a comfy sofa; Diesel burner replaces coal.
Sidebar: steam-powered ships like aircraft carriers sometimes took 12-24 hours to build up a sufficient head of steam before they could start. In the car, once the needle climbs into range, a gentle push on the accelerator sends the vehicle chuffing forward with the rhythm of a steam train. The experience is surreal. Torque is abundant, acceleration is surprisingly brisk, and the soundtrack – a soft, mechanical chuffing – is delightfully addictive. Steering it, however, is a challenge. Without a wheel, only a rudimentary tiller guides the car, reminding me of why the steering rack was one of the most important innovations. Fun fact: none of the three cars here has a steering wheel. For safety, especially considering how quick it is when it builds up a head of steam, UMS Technologies has added motorcycle disc brakes.
Before the Model T
This was the car Henry Ford made before the Model T or even before the company’s formation in 1903.
If the Stanley Steamer is theatrical, the Ford Quadricycle is a burst of youthful energy. Built in 1896, ten years after Karl Benz unveiled his Patent-Motorwagen, it was Henry Ford’s first car, created before he even founded the Ford Motor Company in 1903. The replica is faithful to the original, complete with its mid-mounted twin-cylinder engine and bulb-type rudimentary carburettors that mix the fuel and air. The pistons are exposed, with no sump for oil, so lubrication is handled by drip-feed systems. A brass tube connects the pistons to water tanks for cooling, while spark plugs, carburettor, tappets, and valves are all visible, making the engine look like a mechanical marvel, all the running bits visible and exposed.
Clockwise from top: Twin cylinders placed horizontally; Contact box switch to start the car; Steering knob has button for the bell.
Driving it is exhilarating. The twin cylinders give it a noticeable boost in speed. Steering is again by a tiller, while a lever operates the throttle, much like one on an aircraft; but in reverse. Pulling the lever back sends the car shooting forward, while pushing it forward slows it down! And yes, Ford even thought to add a horn, making this one of the first cars to have this safety feature. Something else that’s fascinating – this car runs on E100 or pure ethanol. However, there’s no blue roundel or Ford badge. This car came before the Ford Motor Company, remember.
Prime petroleum
It moves forward gingerly with a put-putting sound from the weak single-cylinder ‘engine’.
The Benz Patent-Motorwagen, however, is the granddaddy of them all. Widely regarded as the first petrol-powered car, it was unveiled in 1886 and changed the course of history. While steam vehicles had existed since the 1760s, Benz’s creation was revolutionary: a single-cylinder, horizontal piston engine mounted on a tricycle frame. The replica here is almost indistinguishable from the original. Austrian white ash has been imported for the woodwork, just as Benz used in Germany. Brass fittings, carburettors, pistons and connecting rods are all crafted in-house, from the same materials that were used on the original. Even the massive wheels with hard-rubber tyres are made at the factory in Coimbatore, cast and assembled with meticulous care, as we stand and watch.
Operating the Motorwagen is an exercise in patience. The wooden box houses the battery and electrics, while the crankshaft and piston lie horizontally. A pulley system drives the camshaft, with pushrods for intake and exhaust valves. The engine is started by spinning the horizontally placed ‘fly wheel’, and the car starts with a soft and faint put-put-put, white smoke softly escaping from the rear.
Clockwise from top: Brass canisters hold water, fuel; You steer with a tiller and use a long lever to accelerate, brake; Drive is via bicycle chain.
Sat high up, you control acceleration and braking with a single lever; push forward to accelerate or pull back to brake. On the road, it feels fragile and threatens to tip over at times. Unless you push the throttle open, even gentle slopes are a challenge. And then there’s some overrun, so you often need to pump the lever to give it a burst of power. In addition, the ride is harsh, the suspension rocks you and larger bumps simply toss you and threaten to flip the tricycle. But every chug of the piston, every few metres you cover remind you that this is where petrol motoring began.
Recreating history
What makes these replicas remarkable is not just their historical accuracy, but the fact that they are built entirely in-house. UMS Technologies casts its own parts – cylinder heads, crankshafts, flywheels, carburettors – 20km away, then assembles them here. Brass, steel, gunmetal and Austrian ash are all shaped into components that mirror the originals. The workshop even uses a Carl Zeiss measuring machine to check tolerances on the Benz cylinder head – something Karl Benz himself could never have imagined in 1886. And the company doesn’t stop at cars. It also builds engines for drones and RC planes, ranging from single-cylinder 100cc units to seven-cylinder radial engines. Precision, craftsmanship and innovation coexist in this tiny factory, proving that scale is not a prerequisite for excellence. It even makes small turbine engines, complete with flames emitted from the rear and afterburners.
Each car gets its own brochure, as it should.
In an era dominated by SUVs, EVs and autonomous driving, why do these replicas matter? Because they remind us of where it all began. They show us the ingenuity of pioneers who built cars, they highlight the evolution of engineering, from steam to petrol, from tillers to steering wheels, from drip-feed lubrication to blade batteries.
India’s smallest carmaker has achieved something extraordinary. By recreating the Stanley Steamer, the Ford Quadricycle and the Benz Patent-Motorwagen, it has preserved the earliest DNA of the automobile and shown us what it must have been like to drive and be transported by these machines. Even better, if you want to own one of these, each of them is on sale.
Benz Motor Wagen
Stanley Steamer
Ford Quadricycle
Price*
Rs 22.10 lakh
Rs 19.50 lakh
Rs 15.60 lakh
Wheelbase
1,450mm
1,473mm
1,200mm
Power
0.68hp
3.5-5.5hp
3-4hp
Kerb weight
265kg
410kg
227kg
Top speed
16kph
40-48kph
28kph
*Domestic market discount 20-25 percent
No steering required
Driving these three, you get a sense of what the pioneering days of motoring must have been like. You sit exposed, as on a carriage, and looking at this set here, that’s what they really are – horseless carriages. In the Patent-Motorwagen, you pump the accelerator and brake repeatedly, coaxing the car up inclines and slowing it down with a wooden lever. It feels awkward at first, but soon you get the hang of it. The ride is rough, but the sense of history is overwhelming. In the Stanley Steamer, you wait five minutes for pressure to build, then glide forward with effortless torque. The chuffing soundtrack is addictive, and the acceleration surprisingly rapid. Steering with a tiller is tricky, but the experience is joyous. In the Ford Quadricycle, performance takes centre stage. The twin cylinders deliver speed, the ethanol tank nods to sustainability, and the bell-like horn adds a touch of practicality. It feels like the first step toward the modern automobile. Together, they offer a time jump into motoring’s infancy.
How these cars are made in India
All basic parts for the engines are cast or machined either in-house or by a local supplier; for the Benz, the same imported ash wood as the original is used; the spokes and big wheels are made by hand; cylinder and sleeve made to the same spec as the originals; UMS also makes cylinder radial engines for drones and model planes – a nine-cylinder radial and a turbine, among the many.
Interview with GD Gopal, UMS Technologies
Why build replicas of cars that are more than a century old?
Because they are the roots of motoring. Everyone knows the latest SUVs or EVs, but very few have seen where it all began. By recreating the Stanley Steamer, the Ford Quadricycle and the Benz Patent-Motorwagen, we’re preserving history in a way people can touch, feel and drive.
How difficult is it to manufacture these cars from scratch?
Extremely difficult. We cast our own cylinder heads, crankshafts and carburettors. Even the woodwork is done here using Austrian ash, just like the originals. Every part is measured, machined and finished by hand. It’s not about mass production; it’s about precision and authenticity.
What’s next?
We’ll keep building history. And maybe inspire the future too.
The Yamaha Aerox-E is the Japanese manufacturer’s second electric scooter in India and, unlike the River Indie-based EC-06, is entirely self-developed by Yamaha. It takes the sharp, sporty design of the petrol Aerox 155 as its starting point and adapts it for electric propulsion, with a swingarm-mounted motor and a dual removable battery setup. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about it.
What is the price of the Yamaha Aerox-E?
The Yamaha Aerox-E is priced at Rs 2.82 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi), making it the most expensive Yamaha two-wheeler on sale in India at the moment. The Aerox-E is currently available through Yamaha’s Blue Square premium dealerships.
What motor and battery does the Yamaha Aerox-E use?
The Aerox-E is powered by a swingarm-mounted motor producing 9.4kW of peak power and 48Nm of torque. The battery setup consists of two removable 1.5kWh packs – each weighing 13kg – giving a combined capacity of 3kWh. It is also possible to run the scooter with just one battery pack installed, though Yamaha says performance will be reduced in this configuration.
What is the range of the Yamaha Aerox-E?
The Yamaha Aerox-E has a claimed IDC range of 117km on a full charge. As with any IDC figure, real-world range will be lower and factors like riding in Power mode, carrying a pillion, or frequent use of the Boost function will bring it down further. The scooter comes with three riding modes – Eco, Standard and Power – along with a temporary Boost function, with Eco mode offering the best chance of getting close to the claimed figure.
What is the top speed of the Yamaha Aerox-E?
Yamaha claims a top speed of 95.5kph for the Aerox-E. However, in our tests, we found the performance levels to be disappointing and even in the most capable Power mode, the scooter didn’t feel fast enough to access the top end of that performance envelope. The Boost function (which activates maximum motor output for 10 seconds at a time) is when the scooter truly comes alive, and the performance in Boost is noticeably stronger. However, Boost deactivates if you close the throttle even momentarily, and a 30-second cooldown is required before it can be activated again.
What is the charging time of the Yamaha Aerox-E?
Charging both battery packs from flat to full using the supplied 650W charger takes 6 hours and 20 minutes. Thanks to the removable battery design, both packs can also be charged at home or the office without bringing the scooter to a charging point. This requires the optional home charging dock (priced at Rs 18,000), which accommodates and charges both battery packs simultaneously.