The Nissan Tekton joined the ever-ballooning midsize SUV segment in July 2026, becoming the third model in the Japanese brand’s India line-up. Priced between Rs 10.49 lakh and Rs 18.59 lakh (ex-showroom), the Tekton is Nissan’s flagship offering in the country. As a direct alternative to its platform sibling, the Renault Duster, does the Tekton offer compelling reasons for you to seriously consider it? Let’s find out.
Reasons to buy the Nissan Tekton
Polished dynamics
The Tekton strikes a great balance between ride and handling
If you are someone who loves getting behind the wheel of your midsize SUV but doesn’t want the ride quality to be compromised, the Nissan Tekton is a worthy candidate. Even hitting large potholes does not unsettle this SUV, merely registering in your ears. The ride remains supple and forgiving, absorbing road imperfections without complaints. There’s also no underlying, uncomfortable firmness to the Tekton’s ride at city speeds either.
Once you get going, you realise that the Tekton likes changing directions – its eagerness to turn does not come at the cost of uncontained body roll. The ‘Light’ and ‘Heavy’ steering modes work as intended, making the wheel feelsome and precise. Then there are the brakes, which offer plenty of stopping power, while the pedal itself feels natural too. All of these factors inspire confidence and let you push the Tekton a bit more.
Well-designed and tech-rich cabin
Stepping inside the Tekton reveals a premium-looking and well-equipped space
Combined with the classy-looking leatherette padding on the dash and door pads, plus the burgundy, gold and light cream colour scheme, the interior of the top-spec Nissan Tekton looks upmarket. The driving position is great and provides excellent all-round visibility, while the seats themselves are comfy enough to be occupied even over long-distance drives.
Apart from good under-thigh support and backrest angle, the rear seats offer plenty of space under the front seats, allowing the outer two occupants to stretch out and get comfortable. Furthermore, those at the back have access to USB charging ports, a centre armrest with cup holders and AC vents, with higher variants also benefiting from a panoramic sunroof.
The well-designed digital instrument cluster with its multiple display modes is easy to figure out and use on the move. Coming in handy is tech such as powered front seats with ventilation, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, built-in Google apps and voice assistance, dual-zone climate control and Level 2 ADAS. Sorted ergonomics make reaching various switchgear and controls an easy affair. There are enough storage cubbies on offer, too.
Spacious boot
The Tekton’s boot can handle family outings or airport pickups
The square shape of the Nissan Tekton’s boot makes it easy to load cargo. Moreover, its 518-litre luggage capacity is the best in the segment – whether you are planning a long road trip or have to shuttle to and from the airport, space won’t be a constraining factor. What’s even more impressive here is that the Tekton’s boot also houses a full-size spare wheel. This alleviates concerns surrounding a flat tyre, should you encounter one.
Reasons not to buy the Nissan Tekton
Sub-par engine performance
Base engine isn’t apt enough, while the larger engine isn’t ideal either
The base 100hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine featuring multi-point fuel injection lacks grunt and isn’t particularly refined, with usable power only good enough for city commutes. The turbo lag is evident till you go past 3,000rpm, requiring the driver to shift gears regularly to keep the engine on the boil. The 6-speed manual transmission (MT) on duty gets shorter gearing to help matters, but you’ll need to slip the clutch to tackle steep inclines, which will be an inconvenience. The gear shifts aren’t as slick as those of a comparable Hyundai Creta or a Kia Seltos.
Moving up to the larger, 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine with direct injection doesn’t alleviate all of the issues either. Despite this engine’s higher output than the smaller mill, its weak bottom end can leave the Tekton struggling to get up and go on steep inclines, especially with the engine stop-start function enabled. While it offers more refinement and performance, there’s still noticeable turbo lag below 2,500rpm.
The 6-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT) shifts between cogs smoothly, but its responses aren’t as quick as one might expect from the type. It upshifts early, perhaps in a bid to boost efficiency, but this makes it feel less responsive. This means you’ll have to take manual control by using the paddleshifters if you want to execute an overtake in a hurry. There’s also no Sport mode to quicken gear shifts – only Comfort and Eco modes are provided. While we are yet to put the Tekton through our rigorous performance tests, the performance on hand is unlikely to impress some buyers.
Lacklustre fuel economy
The Tekton will not be setting mileage benchmarks in the segment
Since the powertrain is mechanically identical to the Duster’s, the fuel economy of the Nissan Tekton in the real world is unlikely to impress. For reference, the Duster with the 1.0-litre engine and 6-speed MT returned 10.98kpl. Meanwhile, the 1.3-litre version recorded 10.47kpl and 10.64kpl with the DCT and MT gearboxes, respectively.
Some features lack execution
The Nissan Tekton has a few shortcomings when it comes to the quality of some of its features. The 360-degree camera system, for instance, is lacking in outright resolution, which hampers its usability under certain conditions. While the ADAS suite is comprehensive, the lane-keep assist isn’t good at keeping the SUV centred in a lane. Even the adaptive cruise control has its shortcomings – it doesn’t accelerate the Tekton back to its set speed once the traffic starts moving.
The Keeway Hypevolt-R is the Chinese brand’s first electric scooter for the Indian market and, on paper, is an impressive proposition. At its price point, it occupies a middle ground between most mainstream electric scooters and more niche offerings like the TVS X and Yamaha Aerox-E. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about the scooter.
What is the price of the Keeway Hypevolt-R?
The Keeway Hypevolt-R is priced at Rs 1.99 lakh (ex-showroom, India). Keeway has described this as an introductory price, suggesting it may increase in the future. Bookings are currently open through the brand’s official website for a token amount of Rs 5,000. The scooter is available in two colour options – Crystal White and Platinum Grey.
What motor does the Keeway Hypevolt-R use?
The Keeway Hypevolt-R is powered by a mid-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 12kW of peak power. Keeway claims the scooter can sprint from 0-40kph in 2.3 seconds and reach a top speed of 115kph. It also gets three riding modes – Eco, Normal and Sport.
What is the range and charging time of the Keeway Hypevolt-R?
The Keeway Hypevolt-R uses a dual 5kWh removable battery setup with a claimed IDC range of 180km. Both batteries can be charged either on or off the scooter. Using the onboard charger, a 0-80 percent charge takes approximately three hours.
What features does the Keeway Hypevolt-R have?
The Hypevolt-R comes with a comprehensive feature list for its price. It gets projector LED headlamps with a full-width LED light bar, a 5-inch TFT display with Bluetooth connectivity, reverse mode, USB Type-A and Type-C charging ports, and 27 litres of underseat storage. On the safety front, it gets dual-channel ABS, traction control, hill-hold control, hill-descent control, cruise control, blind-spot detection and a rear-view camera.
What is the seat height and weight of the Keeway Hypevolt-R?
The Keeway Hypevolt-R has a seat height of 770mm and weighs 140kg. That makes it slightly heavier than the Yamaha Aerox-E (139kg) and the TVS X (134kg), but it is also more powerful than both, producing 12kW compared to their respective outputs of 9.4kW and 11.7kW.
Mercedes-Benz India has said every car it has sold in the country since January 2026 is compatible with E25 ethanol-blended petrol, making it one of the first luxury carmakers in India to prepare its portfolio ahead of any mandate for higher ethanol blends.
The announcement comes months after India completed the nationwide rollout of E20 petrol. More recently, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) notified technical standards for higher ethanol blends, including E22, E25, E27 and E30, signalling the government’s efforts to prepare the regulatory framework for fuels beyond E20.
Mercedes cars in India have been E20-compatible since 2020
Announcement made at the launch of the AMG E 53 plug-in hybrid
Company to go ahead with a multi-powertrain strategy in India
Mercedes-Benz prepared line-up ahead of future ethanol norms
Speaking at the launch of the Mercedes-AMG E 53, Mercedes-Benz India Managing Director and CEO Santosh Iyer said the company upgraded its India portfolio in anticipation of future fuel regulations. Explaining the decision, Iyer said Mercedes-Benz wanted to prepare its products ahead of any future regulation. “The Mercedes customers expect that we will learn the legislation and upcoming trends. There are a lot of discussions on E25. It may not happen, but we want to offer cars which are compliant,” he said.
According to Iyer, Mercedes-Benz adopted E25 compatibility to future-proof its products as discussions continue around increasing ethanol blending beyond E20. He added that the company had similarly made its India line-up E20-compatible from 2020, around three years before the fuel became mandatory.
The announcement comes weeks after Mercedes-Benz highlighted concerns over fuel adulteration, rather than the E20 blend itself. The company had said inconsistent fuel quality could affect vehicle performance and called for stricter quality control as higher ethanol blends are introduced.
Mercedes-Benz to continue offering multiple powertrains
Mercedes-Benz said it will continue offering a mix of internal combustion engine, battery electric and plug-in hybrid models in India instead of focusing on a single powertrain technology. “Our job and responsibility is to offer good options across the spectrum, including gasoline with an E25,” he said.
The AMG E 53 launched alongside the announcement is the brand’s second plug-in hybrid model in India after the recently introduced S-Class Plug-in Hybrid, and the first electrified AMG E-Class in the country. Mercedes-Benz says customer demand in India continues to be spread across conventional ICE models and electrified vehicles, supporting its multi-powertrain strategy.
India’s first official F1-sanctioned sim racing competition is currently underway. Run by Mumbai Falcons, F1 Sim Racing India Open offers Indian fans and budding racers a different, and far more accessible entry point to motorsport. In fact, Mumbai Falcons already has plans in place to bridge the gap between sim and real-world racing, giving the best performing participants the chance to join its driver development programme.
Two categories: Junior and Senior
Finale to be held in Mumbai in November 2026
From sim racing to single seaters
Over the years, Mumbai Falcons has fielded teams in several international karting and Formula Regional championships. The team has played a crucial role in the junior careers of prominent drivers, including Kimi Antonelli, Oliver Bearman, Arvid Lindblad and Kush Maini.
Speaking to Autocar India, Mumbai Falcons Racing Limited’s Managing Director Ameet Gadhoke explained that the idea for the F1 Sim Racing India Open stemmed from the team’s experience in single-seater racing. “I’ve seen how important sim racing was for [our drivers] before they went onto the track,” he stated.
The team isn’t treating sim racing as a separate category; instead, it forms a key part of Mumbai Falcons’ driver development pathway. The best performers in the F1 Sim Racing India Open will join the team’s ‘Agla Star’ programme, with the top 1,000 players earning the chance to train with 4-stroke karts. The top 100 from here will then move up to 2-stroke karts, and those who impress the most will then be trained to step up to single-seater racing.
“The idea is to find the Agla Star. We want a guy or girl to come from here and go into single seaters as fast as possible. We’re doing a talent hunt programme, we’re not [just] doing sim racing,” Gadhoke explained. “So for those who actually understand motorsport, but cannot afford it, this is the pathway. The idea is if this person is good, then we take him out of the group, put him in real karts and then go into single seaters.”
Mumbai Falcons Racing Limited’s Managing Director Ameet Gadhoke
Mumbai Falcons has also teamed up with several schools across India for this. As the team explained, the goal with this is “to introduce students to sim racing, motorsport technology and structured talent development opportunities at an early age”. As part of this initiative, partner schools will receive simulator infrastructure, training support and structured learning modules. Gadhoke says he’s targeting partnering with around 1,000 schools across 20 cities in India.
F1 also runs its own global sim racing championship, which often acts as a launchpad for wider opportunities in both sim racing, as well as motorsport in general. Gadhoke shared that Mumbai Falcons is also exploring representing India in this F1 Sim Racing World Championship.
F1 Sim Racing India entry fees, format
Open to both newcomers and experiences players, the F1 Sim Racing India open is divided into two categories – Junior (ages 10-14) and Senior (above 14 years old). Registrations are currently underway, with the F1 Standard package costing Rs 3,499, and the F1 Elite package costing Rs 4,999. While the former simply gives access to competition entry, the more expensive F1 Elite package also includes priority slot for the zonal qualifiers, a 30-minute tutorial, telemetry data, 10 percent discount for online coaching and 10 percent discount on merchandise.
The competition is divided into 10 zones across the country. Phase 1 includes online laps as well as Mumbai Falcons’ school programme. For this, all those who have registered can compete on the F1 25 game through rough Steam, PlayStation Network, Xbox Live or via an EA Play membership.
Participants can set their fastest lap times on one selected circuit within a 60-day window. Ranking is based on lap time, so the faster your lap, the higher your position. Participants can also continue trying to improve their lap times during the 60-day window. The top 5,000 juniors and 5,000 seniors from each zone will then make it to the Zonal stage. The 50 fastest juniors and 50 fastest seniors from each zone qualify for the national finals.
F1 Sim Racing India Open: Finals
The national finals is slated to be held in Mumbai’s NSCI Dome in November 2026. Here, participants will compete in the Playseat Formula Intelligence F1 Edition cockpit, along with the Fanatec ClubSport Racing Wheel F1 system.
The top 30 from each category will progress to the last stage. The junior finalists will then compete across nine races, while the senior finalists will compete across 12 races. The Junior and Senior champion will each win Rs 1 crore.
If you’re looking to buy your first-ever car, the Tata Tiago and Hyundai Grand i10 Nios come across as affordable yet sizeable and feature-rich options. But which between the two offers better pep in town? Here, we’ve tested the 0-100kph acceleration and rolling acceleration performance of both hatchbacks to determine the quicker model. For this comparison, we evaluated their respective naturally aspirated petrol engines paired with a manual gearbox.
Explore full specs, features, and a price breakdown in our Tiago vs Grand i10 Nios comparison.
Tata Tiago vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios specifications
Tiago churns out slightly more power than the Nios
Tata Tiago vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios: Specifications
Specifications
Tata Tiago
Hyundai Grand i10
Engine
3 cyls, naturally aspirated petrol
4 cyls, naturally aspirated petrol
Displacement (cc)
1199
1197
Power (hp)
86
83
Torque (Nm)
113
114
Drive layout
FWD
FWD
Gearbox
5MT
5MT
Fuel tank (litres)
35
37
1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engines power both the Tiago and the Grand i10 Nios. But while the former has a three-cylinder mill, the latter gets a four-cylinder unit. But while the Tiago develops 3hp more power, the Nios has a slight edge in torque output by 1 Nm. Additionally, the latter gets a slightly bigger fuel tank. What’s similar on both hatchbacks is a front-wheel drive layout and a 5-speed manual handling transmission duties.
Tata Tiago vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios: 0-100kph acceleration times
In our 0-100kph acceleration test, the Grand i10 Nios delivered a 2.9-second quicker time. Thanks to Hyundai’s smoother engine and gearshifts coupled with easier clutch modulation, it managed to outperform the Tiago despite developing slightly less power.
Tata Tiago vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios: Rolling acceleration times
Grand i10 Nios manages to lead in-gear acceleration timings as well
Tata Tiago
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
20-80kph (in kickdown)
16.36
14
40-100kph (in kickdown)
23.44
22.44
Even in rolling acceleration tests, the Grand i10 Nios managed to pull ahead of the Tiago. It performed 2.36 seconds and 1 second quicker than the Tiago in the 20-80kph and 40-100kph tests, respectively.
Tata Tiago vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios: Prices
Tiago more affordable by up to Rs 90,000
Tata Tiago vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios: Prices
Tata Tiago
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
Price (Rs lakh, ex-showroom)
4.70 – 7.30
5.60 – 7.52
Price-wise, the Tiago is more affordable than the Grand i10 by a fair margin. At the base and top-end, the Grand i10 is pricier than the Tiago by Rs 90,000 and Rs 22,000, respectively.
Autocar India’s testing standards
Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.
A camouflaged prototype of Mahindra’s all-new SUV has been spied in the town of Kaza in Spiti Valley, Himachal Pradesh, our source indicated. Considering this region sits at an elevation of 3,650 metres above sea level, it appears that Mahindra is conduction high-altitude tests of its upcoming sub-4-metre SUV. The production-spec model of the Vision S, whose concept was first revealed in August 2025, will likely be slotted above the XUV 3XO in the brand’s line-up.
Spy shots confirm short overhangs, boxy silhouette, flush door handles and more.
Features include LED headlamps and panoramic sunroof.
Mahindra Vision S prototype: Exterior design details
The new spy footage reveals several exterior details of the brand’s upcoming SUV
At the front of the prototype is Mahindra’s new six-slat grille, flanking which are sleek LED headlamps. These could sport the same L-shaped design first seen in the Vision S concept. The front fascia of the prototype reveals a muscular-looking clamshell bonnet and a prominent lower air dam with a concealed centre trim, which could be the radar module as part of the car’s ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) suite.
The dark patch on top of the windshield is likely where the rain sensors are located. The spy shots show pronounced wheel arches, similar to those seen on the concept car, plus a panoramic sunroof and large ORVMs (outer rearview mirrors). Following the design language of the concept, the prototype features short overhangs, flush door handles, a flat roofline, chunky side cladding, deep wheel wells, a rising beltline towards the rear, and a fuel-filler cap above the left-rear wheel arch.
The upright-looking rear of this Mahindra SUV prototype features vertically oriented LED tail-lamps, a spare wheel mounted to the side-hinged tailgate, a stubby roof spoiler with an integrated high-mounted stop lamp, a sharkfin antenna, and a relatively flush-looking rear bumper. Overall, the boxy proportions and upright stance of the Vision S concept is noticeable here on the prototype as well.
Mahindra Vision S prototype: Expected interior and powertrain details
The production-spec model is expected with a feature-rich cabin and multiple powertrains
The new spy footage doesn’t reveal many details about the interior of this upcoming Mahindra SUV. However, previous spy shots have shown a version of this interior. To recap, there will be an upright dashboard with an integrated infotainment display, curved AC vents and physical switchgear, and a leather-wrapped steering wheel.
Underpinning the Vision S concept was Mahindra’s new Nu_IQ platform, which supports petrol, diesel, hybrid and fully electric powertrains. While Mahindra hasn’t specified a launch date for this upcoming compact SUV, it’s expected to make its debut sometime in 2027.
Mercedes-Benz has launched the 2026 AMG E 53 Performance Edition in India at Rs 1.45 crore, ex-showroom. It has also introduced the AMG E 53 Racing Edition, priced at Rs 1.48 crore. The AMG version of the Mercedes E-Class gets a more powerful plug-in hybrid powertrain, performance-focused mechanical upgrades, and sportier styling than the standard sedan. The Mercedes AMG E 53 faces competition from models like the Porsche Panamera and the BMW M5.
For our first drive of the all-new Tekton, Nissan organized an elaborate 700km plus test drive from Chandigarh to Leh, tackling everything from crowded city traffic and fast highways to mountain passes and broken roads. The aim was to find out whether Nissan’s new midsize SUV has what it takes to take on the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos and Maruti Victoris in the real world.
Nissan Tekton Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10
The Tekton is, in essence, a badge-engineered Renault Duster. It is built at the same plant, on the same assembly line, and shares its platform, powertrains and several components with its French sibling. Nissan, however, has worked hard to give it a distinct identity, drawing inspiration from its flagship Patrol SUV.
1.3 turbo variants can be identified by the red strip on the grille and T280 badge.
The front end is undoubtedly the highlight. The grille, connected light bar and red accents on the 1.3-litre turbo variants lend it a bold and distinctive look. It even gets functional bumper air scoops and fog lamps, the latter being an increasingly rare feature in this segment. The sculpted bonnet adds plenty of visual muscle, while the side profile is enhanced by attractive 18-inch alloy wheels wrapped in chunky, high-profile tyres.
Practicality extends beyond appearances. Ground clearance stands at an impressive 212mm, making the Tekton well suited to rough terrain. The T280 badge on the front fender denotes the 280Nm produced by the 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine, while a unique applique depicting the Himalayas adds a touch of character. Its pillar-mounted rear door handles link ties to Nissan SUVs of yore like the Pathfinder and X-Terra.
The execution of its tail-lamp design is spot on, looking most similar to the Patrol.
At the rear, the tail-lamp design bears the strongest resemblance to the Patrol and is executed rather well. While the Tekton isn’t the largest SUV in its class, it strikes a pleasing balance between road presence and urban friendliness. We suspect its styling is likely to be one of its biggest selling points.
Nissan Tekton Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10
Inside, Nissan has done a commendable job differentiating the cabin from the Renault Duster. The layout remains familiar, but the padded leatherette on the dash and doorpads look classy and along with the burgundy, gold and light cream colour scheme lends the interior a more premium ambience. There are also subtle Nissan-specific touches on the dash fascia, including an Easter egg inspired by Japanese numerals represented by 2 vertical lines (Ni) and three horizontal lines (san).
Neatly dressed-up interior look and feel quite upmarket.
The driving position is excellent. Visibility is strong, the bonnet is clearly visible from the driver’s seat, and most controls fall easily to hand. Ergonomics are largely spot-on, though taller drivers who prefer a high seating position may find the large plastic panel near the A-pillar slightly intrusive.
Burgandy, gold and light cream colour scheme, along with the soft leatherette paddings enhance the cabin’s premium feel.
One area where the Tekton needs improvement is air conditioning performance. Even at the lowest temperature setting, the cabin takes time to cool down. Thankfully, the ventilated front seats are highly effective and help offset this weakness. The seats themselves deserve praise for their excellent support and long-distance comfort. The digital instrument cluster is clear and easy to read, offering multiple display layouts, including a full-map view. Unlike the Duster’s less intuitive tachometer display, the Nissan gets a more conventional and user-friendly setup. Physical controls for climate functions, audio settings and ADAS shortcuts are particularly welcome in an era increasingly dominated by fiddly touch panels.
Powered front seats are supportive and have a very effective ventilation function.
Storage solutions are generally well thought out. The cooled wireless charging pad prevents phones from overheating, while USB-C ports and a 12V socket are provided. However, 1-litre bottles cannot be stored vertically in the front door bins; although they can be placed vertically in the rear door bins. Useful storage spaces include deep cupholders and a large central armrest console. The glovebox is generous, though part of it is compromised by the fuse box, just as in the older-gen Duster.
Cabin space is adequate for four adults; seats are very comfy.
Accessing the rear seat requires a bit of effort due to the high step-in and narrow opening, but once seated, comfort levels are impressive. The seat backrest is well angled, under-thigh support is good, and there’s plenty of room beneath the front seats to stretch out. The rear bench is best suited to two adults rather than three, although all occupants get individual headrests and three point seatbelts.
Rear-seat amenities include seatback pockets, rear AC vents, two USB charging ports, a centre armrest and a phone holder. The panoramic sunroof adds a real sense of occasion, especially on scenic drives through the mountains. That said a boss mode for the electrically adjustable front passenger seat and rear sunshades aren’t available.
Cavernous 518-litre boot is ideal for road trips; gets a spare wheel too.
Open the electrically operated tailgate and you’re greeted by a massive 518-litre boot. It comfortably swallows luggage and is the largest in its class, making it ideal for long-distance touring. There’s a full-size spare tyre too.
Nissan Tekton Features and Safety – 9/10
The Tekton is otherwise generously equipped with kit like panoramic sunroof, powered and ventilated front seats, 10.25-inch instrument cluster, 10.1-inch touchscreen which not only gets wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, but it also gets native Google integration including Gemini voice assistant, among other notable features. The only real disappointment is the below par quality of the 360-degree camera system.
With in-built Google, screen works well; 360-degree camera quality is below par.
Safety credentials are strong. Along with a comprehensive ADAS suite, the Tekton has secured a five-star Bharat NCAP rating, just like its Renault sibling. The lane-keep assist didn’t seem to keep the vehicle properly centred within the lane, and it tended to weave between the lane markings.
The adaptive cruise control system also performed well, maintaining safe distances and slowing progressively with traffic. Its acceleration back to the set speed, however, feels somewhat slow regardless of drive mode.
10.25-inch instrument cluster is well executed; gets a full map view too.
Nissan Tekton Performance and Refinement – 7/10
The entry-level powertrain is a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol shared with the Magnite. With some updates though that has taken torque higher to 166Nm – up from 160Nm, while power remains the same at 100hp. It is paired exclusively with a six-speed manual gearbox.
To compensate for the Tekton’s weight and performance demands, Nissan has equipped this version with shorter gearing than the 1.3-litre variants. Around town, it feels perfectly adequate, but the small-capacity turbo engine suffers from noticeable turbo lag. Steep inclines often require clutch slip to get moving, and enthusiastic driving demands frequent gear changes to keep the engine in its power band. Peak boost arrives beyond 3,000rpm, while the gearbox itself lacks the slickness of some Korean and Japanese rivals.
If you love to drive, this is one of those cars that you’re surely going to like.
The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol is significantly more appealing. Refinement levels are better, performance is considerably stronger, and overtaking requires much less planning. Turbo lag is reduced compared to the 1.0-litre, though it hasn’t been eliminated entirely. On steep gradients and under stop-start conditions, the engine occasionally struggles to build revs quickly enough, exposing a weak bottom-end response.
Once past 2,500rpm, however, the turbo wakes up and the Tekton gathers speed with enthusiasm. The engine also produces an appealing turbo whoosh at higher revs, though some may find it intrusive.
Enthusiasts are likely to yearn for a bit more responsiveness from both the engines.
This engine comes with a manual as well as a six-speed wet-clutch dual-clutch automatic transmission, which is the one we drove. Shifts are impressively smooth and seamless, but responses are slower than expected. The gearbox’s tendency to upshift early can make the Tekton feel less responsive than it actually is, often prompting the use of the paddle shifters for quick overtakes.
There are two drive modes – Comfort and Eco – though enthusiasts will miss the absence of a Sport mode. Fortunately, manual mode allows greater control over the transmission and proved particularly enjoyable on mountain roads. In city traffic, however, the combination works well, with smooth low-speed behaviour and a well-calibrated creep function.
Even though we didn’t get a chance to test the Tekton for outright performance and fuel efficiency, we have extensively tested its Renault sibling, and the numbers aren’t particularly impressive. Expectedly, the Duster’s performance testing revealed that the 1.3-litre manual is the quickest variant to 100kph (10.32 sec), , while the 1.3 DCT’s reluctance to allow aggressive launches affects its outright acceleration times (11.33 sec). The 1.0-litre (13.26 sec) delivers acceleration comparable to the naturally aspirated 1.5-litre engines found in the Creta and Seltos.
Nissan Tekton Mileage and Efficiency – 6/10
Once again, taking the Duster’s figures for refence, average real-world fuel efficiency is quite weak too with the 1.0 version (10.98kpl) faring only slightly better than the 1.3 versions (10.47kpl for DCT, 10.64kpl for MT). Like the Duster, all variants of the Tekton get an Eco mode as well as an auto engine stop-start function to keep a check on fuel consumption.
Nissan Tekton Ride Comfort and Handling – 9/10
As with the Renault Duster, Nissan has absolutely nailed the ride-and-handling balance. Unlike many European cars, the Tekton does not feel overly firm at low speeds. Instead, it delivers a supple, absorbent ride that shrugs off poor road surfaces with ease. Even sharp potholes generate more noise than impact inside the cabin.
Unlike some rivals, its low speed ride doesn’t have the typical underlying firmness.
Handling is equally impressive. The Tekton changes direction eagerly and inspires confidence, making it genuinely enjoyable to drive. Its electronic power steering offers Light and Heavy modes, though the lighter setting strikes the better balance between ease and precision. The steering feel is among the best in the segment.
Braking performance is another strong point. Throughout our drive to Leh, the brakes consistently inspired confidence, delivering strong stopping power and natural pedal feel.
Nissan Tekton Value for Money – 8/10
Priced between Rs 10.50 lakh and Rs 18.5 lakh, the Tekton commands a premium of Rs 10,000-50,000 over an equivalent Renault Duster. The range consists of 12 variants: six powered by the 1.0-litre turbo petrol, two by the 1.3-litre manual and four by the 1.3-litre auto, indicating Nissan’s focus on the smaller engine.
The biggest drawbacks of the powertrains though are the lack of outright punch and responsiveness, as well as fuel efficiency that may not satisfy high-mileage users. Neither Renault nor Nissan offers a diesel option, and while the Duster is expected to receive a hybrid powertrain, Nissan has ruled out one for now.
However after 700km behind the wheel, the Nissan Tekton leaves an overall positive impression. It is handsome, well equipped and comfortable, with a premium-feeling cabin and class leading 518-litre boot. The rear seat may not be the most spacious in the segment, but it comfortably accommodates four adults, while its ride-and-handling balance ranks among the very best in class. The Tekton then is a thoroughly competent midsize SUV. And in a segment packed with strong contenders, this one too deserves serious consideration.
The Kia Syros EV has been launched in India with prices ranging between Rs 13.49 lakh and Rs 19.99 lakh (ex-showroom). It’s also available with BaaS, under which prices start at Rs 7.99 lakh, and Rs 3.3 is charged additionally for per kilometre of usage. This is Kia’s most affordable EV in India, and the brand’s second mass-market EV offering after the Carens Clavis. It is, however, more expensive than its direct rivals, the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV.
Mercedes-Benz has launched the 2026 AMG E 53 Performance Edition at Rs 1.45 crore, ex-showroom, in India. The carmaker has also introduced the AMG E 53 Racing Edition, priced at Rs 1.48 crore. The performance-focused AMG version of the E-Class was globally revealed in 2024, and it packs both powertrain and mechanical upgrades, along with design tweaks, over the standard sedan.
2026 Mercedes-AMG E 53 powertrain
The AMG E 53 has a 3-litre in-line six turbo-petrol engine mated to a 9-speed automatic gearbox, which sends drive to all four wheels via the brand’s 4Matic+ AWD system. Being a plug-in hybrid, it also gets an electric motor paired with a battery pack (21.2kWh usable capacity). Together, this setup produces 585hp and 750Nm, and the 0-100kph sprint is done in 4 seconds. Top speed is rated at 250kph. The E 53 Racing Edition comes with AMG Driver’s Package as standard, which increases the maximum speed to 280kph.
Speaking of charging, the 400V lithium-ion battery takes 20 minutes for a 10-80 percent top-up with a 60kW DC unit. Meanwhile, a 0-100 percent charge takes 2.25 hours with an 11kW AC unit. Mercedes claims an electric-only range of 100km.
Mechanical upgrades over the standard E-Class include an electronic rear limited-slip differential, a high-performance braking system, air suspension and rear-axle steering.
2026 Mercedes-AMG E 53 exterior highlights
The Mercedes-AMG E 53 gets several design changes that set it apart from the standard E-Class. At the front, it features an AMG-specific grille with vertical slats, a redesigned bumper with larger air intakes, and front fenders widened by 11mm on each side to accommodate the wider front track.
In profile, the E 53 gets flush-fitting door handles, AMG-specific side skirts, and sporty 20-inch alloy wheels, behind which are red-coloured brake callipers. At the rear, it features a boot-lid spoiler, and a rear bumper with a diffuser and quad round exhaust tips.
2026 Mercedes-AMG E 53 interior features
Inside, the AMG E 53 features a 12.3-inch digital driver’s display and a 14.4-inch touchscreen. Other features include a Burmester sound system, a panoramic sunroof, ambient lights, a wireless charger, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, drive modes, a 360-degree camera setup, multiple airbags and more.