Norton Atlas Review: In A League Of Its Own

Norton Atlas Lead Image

The Atlas is only the second motorcycle to emerge from the revived Norton under TVS ownership, following the Manx R. For this first ride, we got to ride the fully-loaded Apex variant, equipped with a 19-inch front and 17-inch rear alloy wheel, alongside a full suite of electronic rider aids. Over the course of nearly 200km, we rode across Iceland’s sweeping mountain roads before venturing onto gravel trails to understand where the Atlas fits in the competitive adventure-touring segment.

Design and Quality – 8/10

The Atlas follows the same flowing design philosophy as the Manx R, with clean bodywork and proportionate styling that looks better in person than it does in photographs. The front end is particularly distinctive. A unique LED headlamp sits at the centre, flanked by triangular cornering lights. The indicators are neatly integrated into the handguards, giving the bike a clean appearance, while an adjustable windscreen sits above. Adjusting it requires pressing buttons on either side simultaneously, which means you can only do so while stationary.

The 15.4-litre fuel tank appears well-sized for long-distance touring, and towards the rear there’s a practical luggage rack, tail-light integrated into the indicators, and a one-piece seat. The fit and finish leaves a positive impression with consistent panel gaps, good switchgear, and it is an overall well-built motorcycle.

Position and Comfort – 9/10

Despite its touring intentions, the Atlas strikes an interesting balance in terms of ergonomics. With an 845mm seat height, it certainly isn’t low. At 5ft 7in, I couldn’t completely flat-foot the motorcycle, although reaching the ground did not feel intimidating. More importantly, once seated, the riding position feels natural and commanding.

The wide, raised handlebar offers excellent leverage while keeping you upright during long hours in the saddle. Meanwhile, the footpegs are positioned slightly rearset compared to many adventure motorcycles. That gives the Atlas a subtly sporty riding position without compromising comfort, allowing you to enjoy curving mountain roads just as much as relaxed highway cruising.

The seat comfort was surely impressive and even after an entire day in the saddle, it remained supportive with no soreness. The Apex variant weighs 192kg without fuel, which translates to roughly 204kg with a full tank of fuel. You certainly notice the weight while manoeuvring at walking pace, but once on the go, the weight is not felt as much.

Performance – 9/10

Powering the Atlas is an all-new 585cc parallel-twin engine producing 70hp and 57.5Nm. It features a 270 degree crankshaft, giving it a distinctive exhaust note and an engaging character. The cylinders are plasma-coated, which Norton says reduces friction, lowers weight and improves durability. Another interesting engineering detail is the removable cassette style six-speed gearbox, which can be serviced without moving or removing the engine. 

Out on the road, the engine has strong low-end torque. Pulling away from a standstill requires little effort, and there is a healthy surge in the lower half of the rev range. Around 5,000rpm, the torque curve begins to flatten and the power delivery becomes progressively more linear towards the top end. It never felt intimidating, but was certainly entertaining. 

Cruising refinement is equally impressive. The engine remains smooth for the most part, with only mild vibrations creeping through the motorcycle at higher revs. They’re noticeable, but never intrusive enough to spoil the riding experience.

The bike also gets a bi-directional quickshifter as standard. Downshifts are slick and seamless, but upshifts tell a slightly different story. At city speeds around 60kph it performs well, although at higher speeds it cuts power fractionally longer than expected, resulting in shifts that occasionally feel jerky.

Features and Safety – 9/10

The Atlas Apex comes loaded with technology. It uses the same 8-inch TFT touchscreen similar to the unit seen on the Manx R. The display is bright, crisp and easy to read, while the touchscreen itself responds well to inputs. It is paired with a comprehensive electronics package including traction control, cornering ABS, cruise control, hill hold assist and heated grips. Given Iceland’s chilly weather, the heated grips proved to be helpful throughout the day, while cruise control made covering long stretches of open highway effortless.

Five riding modes are available, each altering throttle response, engine braking, traction control and ABS intervention. I spent most of my time in touring mode and it offered good throttle response that was perfectly suited to the flowing roads we spent most of the day riding.
Sport mode noticeably reduces the intervention from both traction control and ABS, allowing a more spirited riding experience, while Enduro mode also tweaks the throttle response for loose surfaces and disengages rear ABS.

One feature that stood out was the slide control calibration in Enduro mode. On gravel roads, it allows enough rear-wheel movement to enjoy controlled slides without things getting risky. Adding to the practicality is a dedicated traction control button on the left switchgear, allowing riders to disable the system altogether without navigating through multiple menus.

There are, however, a couple of minor annoyances. The TFT display takes longer than expected to boot up after switching on the ignition. The keyless system also feels unnecessarily complicated, requiring you to press an unlock button on the key fob every single time before starting the bike. This was a small inconvenience that could become frustrating during long tours with frequent stops, but it is something that Norton could fix with a software update.

The adjustable windscreen also generates noticeable buffeting at higher speeds, although it is worth mentioning that Iceland’s notoriously strong crosswinds likely exaggerated the issue.

Ride and Handling – 8/10

Suspension duties are handled by a fully-adjustable, 43mm KYB upside-down fork up front and a KYB monoshock at the rear with remote preload adjustment. The remote preload adjuster is a welcome feature for touring, although its placement requires reaching deep inside the motorcycle to make adjustments. Suspension travel measures 180mm at both ends. The standard setup leans towards the firmer side, but that suits the motorcycle’s road-focused personality perfectly.

On sweeping mountain roads, the motorcycle feels composed. It changes direction with confidence, remains planted through long corners and inspires plenty of confidence at higher cruising speeds. The chassis remained stable despite battling strong crosswinds for much of the day. Even when exposed on wide, open stretches of road, the Atlas never felt nervous or unsettled.

Although the Atlas carries adventure-bike styling, it is best viewed as a road-biased tourer that isn’t afraid of venturing off road. On flowing dirt roads, the motorcycle remained confidence inspiring, with the electronics working seamlessly in the background. Standing on the pegs felt natural, and the suspension dealt comfortably with smaller bumps and loose surfaces.

Over larger rocks and rougher terrain, however, the weight becomes more noticeable, while the suspension transmits sharper impacts than a dedicated off-road machine would. If your adventures regularly involve technical trails, there are better options available. But for riders whose definition of adventure includes the occasional gravel road between long stretches of tarmac, the Atlas feels perfectly at home.

One component that consistently impressed throughout the ride was the set of dual-purpose Eurogrip Xplo-R Plus tyres. Whether attacking sweeping corners, riding through gravel or dealing with wet roads, they delivered excellent grip and confidence, even in the sub 10 degree cold we had at the start of the ride. The Atlas tipped into corners willingly, remained composed at speed and, even in the rain, never once felt nervous or unpredictable.

The braking system, unfortunately, wasn’t quite as convincing. On paper, it sounds promising, featuring twin front discs, ByBre calipers and steel-braided brake lines. Additionally, this variant also gets an electronically combined braking system. However, there is hardly any initial bite when first applying the brakes. Instead, the stopping power builds suddenly once the lever reaches roughly halfway through. While outright braking performance is strong, the abrupt transition makes smooth modulation difficult until you become familiar with the system. It is one area that requires further refinement.

Verdict  – 9/10

The Norton Atlas did make a strong first impression. It blends handsome styling, premium build quality, engaging engine performance and a comprehensive electronics package into a motorcycle that feels genuinely capable of covering serious distances. It focuses on delivering an enjoyable touring experience while retaining enough off-road ability for occasional detours. Its few shortcomings like the slightly awkward quickshifter, unusual brake feel and some quirks with the keyless system are minor in the context of an otherwise polished package.

The biggest question, however, isn’t how it rides. It’s how much it will cost. With production set to take place in India under TVS, expectations are naturally high for competitive pricing. At 585cc, it has much more displacement than a 450cc bike, a little less than a 650cc and with 70hp of power, it is in a league of its own. But considering it is above 350cc, it will attract a 40 percent GST as well.  

If Norton can bring the Atlas to India with a starting price between Rs 5 lakh and Rs 5.5 lakh (ex-showroom), it could be a successful product. Now, all that’s left is to see how it performs on our Indian roads.

Honda City vs Skoda Slavia petrol automatic: Real-world mileage compared

Honda City vs Skoda Slavia petrol automatic real-world mileage compared

The fifth-gen Honda City is fresh off its second facelift, which aims to make the midsize sedan more compelling against rivals like the Skoda Slavia. Where the Slavia is available with turbo-petrol engines only, the City gets a sole naturally aspirated motor in its petrol variants. We put the petrol automatic versions of the City and Slavia through our real-world test

Honda City vs Skoda Slavia petrol automatic: Price and specs

 CitySlavia
Engine1.5 NA1.0 turbo / 1.5 turbo
Cylinder count43 / 4
Power (hp)121116 / 150
Torque (Nm)145178 / 250
GearboxCVT6AT / 7DCT
Fuel tank capacity (litres)4045
ARAI mileage (kpl)17.9718.73 / 19.36
Price range (Rs, lakh)14.30-17.1514.34-16.69 / 18.04-18.19

As noted previously, the City gets a 1.5-litre 4-cyl naturally aspirated petrol engine, whereas the Slavia can be had with either a 1.0-litre 3-cyl or 1.5-litre 4-cyl turbo-petrol mill – both are direct-injection engines. The City’s i-VTEC engine makes slightly more power than the Slavia’s 1.0 TSI, but falls much short of the 1.5 TSI. Torque output, fuel tank capacity, and ARAI-claimed mileage figures are clear victories for the Skoda sedan too.

Slavia 1.5 TSI offers cylinder deactivation feature

The City also comes with a CVT transmission, which is more cost-effective, but not as smooth or responsive as the Slavia 1.0 TSI’s 6-speed torque converter and the 1.5 TSI’s 7-speed dual-clutch automatic. It’s also worth noting that the Slavia 1.5 TSI gets cylinder deactivation tech, which can shut off two cylinders at cruising speeds to save fuel.

In terms of pricing, the City CVT slightly undercuts the Slavia 1.0 TSI AT at the base level, though the latter’s top-spec version is more affordable than the Honda sedan’s fully-loaded variant. Compared to the Slavia 1.5 TSI, the City CVT is cheaper by up to Rs 1.04 lakh.

Honda City vs Skoda Slavia petrol automatic: Real-world mileage

City vs Slavia 1.0 TSI AT

Despite being a cylinder down compared to the City, the Slavia 1.0 TSI yielded lower mileage figures in our real-world testing. In urban conditions, the City eked out a 1.5kpl victory over the Slavia 1.0 TSI, while on the highway, the Honda sedan’s lead widened to a full 3kpl. Looking at their average fuel efficiency figures, the City was 2.25kpl ahead of the Slavia 1.0 TSI.

City vs Slavia 1.5 TSI DCT

Unsurprisingly, the Slavia 1.5 TSI sipped more fuel than the 1.0 TSI in urban conditions, resulting in a 2.7kpl delta between the City. Thanks to its cylinder deactivation function, though, the Slavia 1.5 TSI majorly closed the mileage gap on the highway, but still fell short of the City by 0.8kpl. All told, the Slavia 1.5 TSI’s average fuel efficiency worked out to 0.5kpl higher than the 1.0 TSI, and 1.75kpl lower than that of the City.

City’s smaller fuel tank lets it down a bit

While the City undeniably offers better real-world mileage, its smaller fuel tank somewhat detracts from the victory. Per the average fuel efficiency numbers, the Honda sedan can travel 568km on a full tank of petrol, while the Slavia 1.0 TSI AT and 1.5 TSI DCT manage real-world range figures of 538km and 560km, respectively. That’s a difference of 8-30km in the City’s favour, which isn’t all that substantial, especially when comparing the 4-cyl versions of each sedan.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Maruti Brezza facelift leaked ahead of launch

Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift leaked

The updated Maruti Suzuki Brezza is one of the most anticipated new cars in the compact segment, and ahead of its launch on July 24, the new Brezza has been spied completely undisguised at a dealership stockyard. It gets subtle cosmetic updates on the outside, important feature upgrades on the inside, but most importantly, a brand-new engine option as well. 

  1. Brezza facelift to get new 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine 
  2. Interior gets new 10.1-inch touchscreen, ventilated seats, ambient lighting 
  3. Bookings for the new Brezza are already underway 

Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift exterior and interior updates 

This is the first mid-lifecycle update for the Brezza since the second-generation model was introduced in 2022, and the updates on the outside and rather minimal. The grille design has been slightly reworked and it gets a new golden finish as opposed to the grey coloured grille on the current car. It also gets a revised bumper with repositioned fog lamps housed within triangular surrounds. The headlamps and the LED DRLs, however, remain unchanged. In profile, the only notable update includes a new set of dual-tone alloy wheels, while the rear has remained largely unchanged. 

The Brezza will get a larger 10.1-inch touchscreen and revised HVAC controls. 

The interior sees more meaningful updates, with the highlight being the 10.1-inch infotainment screen that’s also seen on the Victoris. It also adds ambient lighting, front ventilated seats and revised switchgear for the HVAC controls (also shared with the Victoris). There’s also use of new gloss-black trim materials or the dashboard and door pads. On the safety front, the Brezza now gets front parking sensors and it is also expected to come with LEVEL 2 ADAS suite. 

Maruti Suzuki Brezza new engine and specs 

The biggest update on the Brezza is the addition of a new engine option. It now gets the 1.0-litre Boosterjet turbo-petrol engine from the Fronx. This 3-cylinder engine is expected to produce 110hp and 170Nm, meaning it will come in a higher state if tune than what it is offered with on the Fronx. Transmission options, however, will be limited to just a 6-speed manual gearbox. Crucially, this engine will finally allow the Brezza to qualify for the sub-4m tax slab. 

Other upgrades will include new alloys, ambient lighting and ventilated front seats. 

The new 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is expected to be offered alongside the existing 103hp, 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. The CNG kit paired to this engine is also expected to continue, but it’s now expected to have the Victoris CNG-like underbody tank setup.

It will be interesting to see how Maruti prices the new Brezza. Despite the cosmetic and equipment upgrades, the 1.0-litre engine should help bring down the prices given that it finally qualifies for the sub-4m tax bracket. Whether it undercuts the existing Brezza or is priced roughly the same remains to be seen. For reference, the Brezza currently has an ex-showroom price of Rs 8.26 lakh to Rs 12.86 lakh. It will continue to take on rivals like the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Kia Sonet and Syros.

3 reasons to buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO and 2 to skip it

Mahindra XUV 3XO front quarter

In the crowded compact SUV segment, the XUV 3XO is among the few models that offers petrol and diesel engine options plus a variety of transmission choices. Mahindra brought the XUV 3XO to market in 2024 as a successor to the XUV300, and it’s the home-grown automaker’s smallest SUV. If you’re interested in buying the Mahindra XUV 3XO which, for reference, is priced between Rs 7.79 lakh and Rs 15.04 lakh (ex-showroom), here are its key pros and cons you must consider.

Reasons to buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO

Punchy powerplants

The direct-injection turbo-petrol and turbo-diesel engines allow strong performance

The XUV 3XO’s 1.2-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine pushes out 131hp and up to 250Nm of torque. Despite being a three-cylinder engine, this ‘mStallion’ unit is noticeably refined and provides power with eagerness. This eagerness can be a bit tricky to manage at low speeds, but the Zip, Zap and Zoom drive modes come in handy to help fine-tune the driving experience. The mid-range power delivery of this petrol engine is good, too. Then there’s the Aisin-sourced 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox, which operates smoothly and shifts in a timely manner.

Mahindra XUV 3XO front tracking

For those who prefer an oil burner, there’s the 1.5-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine. It produces 117hp and 300Nm of torque – the latter being the highest in the segment. There’s also no hint of turbocharger lag even at low speeds. While refinement is just about decent, this diesel unit’s ample power is spread well throughout the rev range. This, along with a 6-speed AMT (automated manual transmission) gearbox, makes long-distance cruising on the highway a relaxing experience. Meanwhile, the base engine option of the XUV 3XO is an 115hp, 1.2-litree three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine with multi-point fuel injection.

Gifted handler

The XUV 3XO can handle paved and unpaved surfaces without breaking a sweat

Mahindra XUV 3XO side tracking

The Mahindra XUV 3XO not only has pace on its side, its confidence-inspiring brakes mean that it’s also adept at dropping anchors at a moment’s notice. The XUV 3XO’s suspension is a bit firm, but it still manages to take on bad roads with verve – there’s a feeling of toughness to this SUV that inspires confidence no matter the surface condition.

Mahindra XUV 3XO cornering

The suspension also provides enough travel and there’s no issue with ground clearance either. This sense of surefootedness comes to the fore when you tackle corners, and even though the steering isn’t that precise, there’s plenty of grip on offer.

Premium interior, lengthy equipment list

Although rivals have caught on, the XUV 3XO’s interior is modern and well-equipped

Mahindra XUV 3XO interior

The dual-tone interior theme of the Mahindra XUV 3XO looks premium and sports soft-touch materials as well. The perforated leather-wrapped steering wheel feels upmarket to hold, while other touchpoints such as the steering-mounted stalks and power-window switches on the doors feel just as nice to use. Where he front seats can feel narrow for some, the rear ones are spacious and comfortable even if you choose to carry three adults there.

Mahindra XUV 3XO rear seats

The rear seats are well-padded, whilst kneeroom and footroom aren’t lacking either. Adding to the convenience at the back are the AC vents, a centre armrest with cupholders, and two charging ports. Features included on higher variants are a 65W fast charger at the front, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charging tray, dual-zone automatic climate control, a Harman Kardon premium audio system, Dolby Atmos, a panoramic sunroof, a cooled glovebox, 360-degreem camera, an electric parking brake with auto hold, and a Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) suite.

Reasons to not buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO

Limited cargo space

This isn’t the SUV for you if you haul loads of luggage regularly

Mahindra XUV 3XO boot

Users can find hauling luggage in or out of the XUV 3XO’s boot tiresome because of the low boot floor and high loading lip. And while there’s 295 litres of cargo space, this is far lower than what most rivals offer in this segment. The lack of a parcel shelf also means that any items you do store in this boot will remain visible to those peeking in.

Pricey top variants

The XUV 3XO is one of the most expensive cars in the segment

Mahindra XUV 3XO rear quarter

The Mahindra XUV 3XO’s top variants are some of the most expensive offerings in the compact SUV segment. And while the Hyundai Venue’s range-topping variants are pricier still, they pack even more features and the car itself is newer than the XUV 3XO.

Also read

3 reasons to buy the Kia Sonet, 2 reasons not to

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector petrol automatic: Real world mileage compared

New Yamaha electric scooter details revealed

yamaha electric scooter design

A Japanese design registration has surfaced showing what appears to be a production-ready Yamaha electric scooter. While the model doesn’t correspond to anything in the brand’s current lineup, its overall silhouette draws inspiration from the RayZR 125, albeit with several notable departures from the norm in terms of its mechanical layout.

  1. New Yamaha electric scooter surfaces in Japanese design registration
  2. Features a centrally mounted motor with belt drive
  3. Overall silhouette draws inspiration from the RayZR 125

New Yamaha electric scooter: What we know

The centrally mounted motor drives the rear wheel via a belt

The most significant detail revealed by the design registration is the scooter’s drivetrain. Unlike the Yamaha Aerox-E, which uses a swingarm-mounted motor, this scooter features a centrally mounted motor (like on the EC-06) that transmits power to the rear wheel via a belt drive. 

The registration also reveals that the battery is housed beneath the seat, with the design suggesting it could be swappable. Another interesting detail is the rear suspension layout. The twin shock absorbers are mounted much further forward on the swingarm than is typical, straddling the battery compartment beneath the seat. The scooter also gets disc brakes at both ends, a telescopic front fork and a long single-piece seat.

Other visible details include a distinctive headlight featuring two rectangular LED units flanking a centrally positioned V-shaped DRL. The tail-light also has a sharp, angular design, while the inside of the front apron appears to house multiple storage pockets. The absence of a visible keyhole suggests keyless ignition and seat access, and a small TFT display is also visible.

Yamaha’s global electric two-wheeler lineup remains relatively limited. In Europe, the company sells the Neo’s, a compact urban commuter with a claimed range of 68km. In India, Yamaha currently offers the EC-06, based on the River Indie, alongside the in-house-developed Aerox-E. Judging by its proportions and design, this newly patented scooter could be positioned as a 125cc-equivalent model, which could make it well suited to our market. That said, this is only a Japanese design registration at this stage, and Yamaha has not announced any details regarding the scooter or a potential production timeline.

Source: AMCN

Skoda Slavia Monte Carlo edition gets new limited-run colours

Skoda Slavia front quarter tracking

Skoda India has introduced two new limited-run colours with the Slavia Monte Carlo Edition. The carmaker says that only 200 units of the Slavia Monte Carlo will be produced in these colour options. Prices remain unchanged, despite the introduction of the exclusive new colours, ranging from Rs 16.69 lakh to Rs 18.19 lakh. 

 

 

2026 Mercedes Maybach GLS 680 debuts with upgraded V8 engine, more features

2026 Mercedes Maybach GLS 680

Mercedes-Benz has revealed the 2026 facelift of the Maybach GLS. The ultra-luxury SUV adopts similar styling cues to that of the 2026 GLS that was unveiled a few months ago, but brings an array of Maybach-specific touches, a stronger V8 engine, and an expanded set of features.

2026 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 680 exterior changes

Up front, the 2026 Maybach GLS incorporates reshaped LED headlamps with dual three-pointed star DRL signatures, along with a new chrome-laden grille that gets illumination for both the surround and the Maybach wordmark. There’s a fresh, more discreet design for the front bumper too, which houses triangular air intakes and a chrome-lined skid plate.

Citroen launches Basalt X Comfort Edition at Rs 8.75 lakh

Citroen Basalt X rear quarter static

Citroen India has launched the Basalt X Comfort Edition at an ex-showroom price starting at Rs 8.75 lakh. This special edition for the Citroen coupe-SUV, as the brand says, brings a range of “comfort-oriented features for the interior”. The Basalt is the second Citroen model to get the ‘Comfort Edition’ treatment. The brand first introduced it with the Aircross X.

Next-gen BMW M3 likely to retain manual gearbox

Next-gen BMW M3 manual gearbox

In welcome news for enthusiasts, BMW has indicated that the next-gen ICE-powered M3 will continue to offer a manual gearbox. BMW M chief executive officer Frank van Meel stated in a recent interview that the performance division intends to keep the three-pedal option alive “as long as possible” despite tightening regulations and dwindling supplier support.

Manuals offer a way better mechanical connection, says BMW M boss

M2 manual sees particularly strong demand in the automatic-dominated US market

BMW M3 Handschalter manual gear lever. Image used for representative purposes only.

Speaking to Autocar UK, van Meel noted that manual transmissions remain an important part of BMW M’s identity because of the driver engagement they provide. “We want to have this mechanical connection, shifting by yourself. It’s an emotional thing; it’s not just an engineering thing, and it’s still there,” van Meel said.

He pointed to the BMW M2 as proof that demand for manual gearboxes remains strong. In the US – a market where automatic cars vastly outsell manual ones – M2 sales are split roughly 50:50 between the performance coupe’s 6-speed manual and the 8-speed automatic variants. In May 2026, BMW even introduced a limited-run M3 CS Handschalter edition with a 6-speed manual only for the US and Canada.

BMW M Concept Neue Klasse. Image used for representative purposes only.

However, van Meel acknowledged that offering manual gearboxes is becoming increasingly difficult. “The supplier base is getting smaller, and with all the driver-assist systems, it is getting more difficult to disconnect the drivetrain,” he said, before adding that BMW still intends “to keep the manual as long as possible”.

S58 turbo straight-six to live on in next-gen M3

No PHEV setup as BMW upgraded the S58 for Euro 7 compliance

Unlike the new Audi RS5, which uses a V6 plug-in hybrid powertrain in the interest of meeting emission norms, the next-gen ICE M3 will continue using its predecessor’s 3.0-litre ‘S58’ turbo-petrol inline-six engine with no major electric assistance.

Euro 7-compliant BMW S58 engine.

BMW recently upgraded the S58 engine to comply with upcoming Euro 7 emissions regulations, introducing pre-chamber combustion (wherein the air-fuel mixture is ignited right before it enters the cylinder) and new variable-geometry turbochargers. The changes are touted to improve combustion efficiency, reduce emissions and maintain performance without sacrificing the engine’s character.

Enhanced aural experience, but no difference in engine output

According to BMW, the Euro 7-compliant S58 even has throatier induction and exhaust sounds at high revs. However, engine output will remain unchanged from that of the current M3, which churns out 530hp and 650Nm. The BMW M boss added that the automaker is confident it can preserve the engine’s performance despite stricter emissions requirements, although cooling remains one of the biggest engineering challenges.

BMW M Concept Neue Klasse. Image used for representative purposes only.

“If you go on track, of course, temperature is an issue. We improved cooling to counteract; the challenge with the big engines and the big coolers is that they need to be even stronger,” van Meel remarked. Therefore, expect the front end of the new ICE-powered M3 to sport a large open grille with a big intercooler behind it.

ICE and electric M3s to co-exist in similar price ranges

BMW wants to offer buyers the choice between petrol and electric

BMW M Concept Neue Klasse. Image used for representative purposes only.

BMW will sell both ICE and EV versions of the next-generation M3 simultaneously. While the two models will share similar styling inspired by the Vision Neue Klasse M Concept, they will be underpinned by different platforms and use entirely different powertrains.

According to van Meel, BMW wants customers to decide whether they prefer petrol or electric performance rather than forcing either on them: “There might be customers who say ‘I want to have a combustion engine because I like the sound… or I cannot charge.’ That’s fully okay.”

BMW M Concept Neue Klasse. Image used for representative purposes only.

BMW M sales boss Sylvia Neubauer separately told Autocar UK that the ICE and electric M3 will be priced in the “same ballpark” and confirmed that the carmaker will continue offering combustion-powered M cars for enthusiasts who are not ready to switch to electric.

BMW M3 Touring estate to see another generation

Neubauer also confirmed that there will be a Touring estate version of the next-gen M3, as the current one is among BMW M’s strongest-performing models, especially in China. Expect the next-gen M3 Touring to have mechanicals similar to its sedan counterpart.