Tata Motors halts production at Sanand plants due to Gujarat flood

tata motors sanand plant

In a new regulatory filing to stock exchanges, Tata Motors has reported a temporary disruption to operations at its manufacturing plants in Sanand, Gujarat, after heavy monsoon rains and flooding affected the region. Specifically, some areas in Gujarat received between 300mm and 500mm of rain within 24 hours, which led to flooding, widespread road and rail disruptions, and the evacuation of more than 40,000 people across the state.

Production of Tata Nexon, Sierra, Tiago, Tigor briefly paused

In the regulatory filing, Tata Motors revealed that severe flooding disrupted supplier facilities in and around Gujarat as well, further impacting the carmaker’s supply chain. Efforts to restore operations at Tata’s assembly plants and vendor facilities are underway, and the carmaker is working closely with flood-affected suppliers to help them resume production as quickly as possible. If all goes to plan, production at Tata’s Sanand plants is expected to bounce back over the next few days.

Established in 2010 and located 25-30 km from Ahmedabad, the Sanand manufacturing complex houses two Tata Motors passenger vehicle plants. Both Sanand facilities manufacture the Tata Sierra, Nexon, Tiago, and Tigor, so the production pause could prolong waiting periods for these models.

Tata Motors also stated the overall financial impact and extent of damage are still being assessed. However, the carmaker assured that it has adequate insurance coverage for losses arising from natural calamities such as floods.

JSW Motors’ Jaecoo J5 SUV spied in ICE avatar for the first time

Jaecoo J5 SUV spied in ICE avatar for the first time in India

The Jaecoo J5 SUV has been spied testing in an ICE avatar for the first time in India. Interestingly, the latest spy shots suggest the Jaecoo J5 could launch in India with an ICE powertrain, whereas earlier sightings pointed to an all-electric (EV) version only. The new exterior and interior spy shots of the ICE-powered Jaecoo J5 reveal some visible differences from the EV version.

  1. A functional grille, all-LED lighting and 18-inch alloy wheels can be seen
  2. An all-black cabin with a vertically mounted infotainment system was spotted
  3. Offered with a turbo-petrol and strong hybrid petrol internationally

In India, JSW Motors will launch its own standalone SUV based on the Jaecoo J5 under a technology and component licensing agreement with Chery, the Chinese automaker that owns the Jaecoo brand.

Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV spied: What was spotted?

A functional grille with vertical slats confirms it is the ICE version of the Jaecoo J5

Although the Jaecoo J5-based SUV’s test mule is heavily camouflaged, a few design elements are visible. Among these is a functional grille with vertical slats, confirming it is the ICE version, as the EV features a blanked-off grille. The sleek LED headlights with LED DRL surrounds, however, are the same as those on the EV version. The bumper has a clean design, but it seems to miss out on the fog lamps offered with the international model.

In profile, the international-spec model gets 18-inch wheels. At the rear, slim wraparound LED taillights can be spotted. On the international model, these taillights are joined by a black trim with ‘Jaecoo’ badging in the centre.

The interior design mimics that of the all-electric model

The spy shots also reveal a large vertically oriented infotainment system on the dashboard, likely the same as the international model’s 13.2-inch unit. The international model also gets an 8.8-inch driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof, an 8-speaker Sony sound system, dual-zone climate control, a powered tailgate and a wireless phone charger. It will be interesting to see what features are offered with the India-spec model sold by JSW Motors.

South Africa-spec Jaecoo J5 dashboard shown for representational purposes only.

In terms of safety, the international model gets 7 airbags, a 540-degree camera (surround-view camera with an under-bonnet view function), a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) and an advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) suite. 

Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV: Expected powertrain

Offered with a turbo-petrol and a strong hybrid petrol engine internationally

Depending on the market, the ICE-powered Jaecoo J5 gets either a turbo-petrol or a strong-hybrid engine option. The 1.5-litre turbo-petrol produces up to 156hp and 275Nm, and is mated to either a 7-speed DCT or a CVT, depending on the market. It allows for a 0-100kph sprint time of 10.2 seconds 

A strong-hybrid version has a 1.5-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol engine and an electric motor powered by a 1.83 kWh lithium-ion battery. Combined, this setup produces 224hp and 295Nm. It does a 0-100kph sprint in 7.9 seconds. Jaecoo claims a fuel efficiency of 18.9kpl, allowing a total range of around 1,000km. It will be interesting to see which powertrain option is offered with the India-spec model.

India launch timeline is yet to be revealed

UK-spec Jaecoo J5’s EV (left) and ICE (right) versions shown for representational purposes only.

JSW Motors is expected to start its India operations with the Diwali launch of the Jetour T2-derived hybrid SUV, followed by launches of the SUVs derived from the Jaecoo J5 and iCaur V23. Upon launch, JSW Motors’ Jaecoo J5-based ICE SUV will lock horns with midsize SUVs such as the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Renault Duster and Nissan Tekton. The EV version will rival the Hyundai Creta Electric, Mahindra BE 6, Tata Sierra EV, Vinfast VF6 and Maruti Suzuki eVitara. 

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Hyundai Creta EV top-spec comparison

Both the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric are available with two battery pack options. However, the lower variants of the Creta Electric feature a smaller 42kWh battery pack, so we’ll be looking at the 51.4kWh version here – the Creta’s top-spec Excellence LR (Long Range) variant is only offered with the larger battery pack. However, the Sierra EV’s Empowered trim offers buyers more flexibility as it’s available in 63kWh and 75kWh guises. The Sierra EV Empowered is priced from Rs 22.79 lakh to Rs 23.79 lakh, while the Creta Electric’s top-spec Excellence LR costs Rs 23.67 lakh. Let’s find out which midsize electric SUV is right for you.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Sierra EV and Creta Electric comparison.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Dimensions

The Sierra is the bigger car here, but the Creta EV is just as long

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR dimensions

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Length (mm)

4,340

4,340

Width (mm)

1,841

1,790

Height (mm)

1,750

1,655

Wheelbase (mm)

2,730

2,610

Boot space (litres)

450

433

Frunk (litres)

55

22

Wheel size (inches)

18

17

While the overall length of the Hyundai Creta Electric is identical to the Tata Sierra EV, the latter boasts 120mm longer wheelbase. The Sierra EV is 51mm wider and 95mm taller at the roof than its Hyundai rival. The range-topping Excellence LR variant of the Creta EV only gets 17-inch wheels, but the Empowered trim of the Tata SUV comes equipped with larger 18-inch rims. In terms of their luggage-carrying capacity as well, the Sierra EV has the bigger rear boot and frunk (front trunk).

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Powertrain

The rear-wheel drive Sierra gets two powertrain options and has the range advantage

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR powertrain options

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Battery size (kWh)

63/75

51.4

Electric motor setup

Single, rear (RWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

238/209

171

Torque (Nm)

315

255

Claimed 0-100kph

7.9 seconds

Claimed range (km)

566/665

510

AC charging

Up to 10.5 hrs at 7.2kW (10-100%)

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

Up to 26 mins at 120kW (20-80%)

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

The Sierra EV in Empowered trim is offered with 63kWh and 75kWh battery packs. Even with the smaller battery option, the Sierra EV’s claimed range is 56km more than the top-spec Creta Electric’s. Bumping up to the top-spec, rear-wheel drive (RWD) 75kWh version of the Sierra EV means a claimed range of 665km – that’s 155km more than the top-spec Creta Electric.

The smaller battery size and a slightly faster AC charging speed means that the Creta Electric can be charged from 10-100 percent in 7 hours and 15 minutes, which is over 3 hours less than what the Sierra EV with the 75kWh battery pack requires. Meanwhile, the Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery takes under 9 hours to achieve the same SoC (state of charge). Both cars support DC fast charging of over 100kW, with the Sierra EV’s claimed charging time being based on 120kW DC charging.

The Sierra EV’s single electric motor powers its rear wheels, while that of the Creta Electric powers its front. While the punchier 63kWh version of the Tata SUV makes 67hp more than its Hyundai EV rival, even its lower-output 75kWh version makes more power (38hp more than the Creta Electric). The Sierra EV also has the torque advantage, developing 60Nm more than its Hyundai rival. While Tata Motors hasn’t published the claimed 0-100kph time of the mid-spec Sierra EV, it’s likely to be brisk.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Exterior features

The Sierra EV’s Empowered trim adds more novelty features on the outside than its Hyundai rival

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR exterior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

LED projector headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto)

Connected light bar

Yes

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

Yes

No

Cornering lights

Yes

No

Sequential turn signals

Yes

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

Yes

Puddle lamps

Yes

Yes

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Body cladding

Yes

Yes

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

Yes (gesture activated)

No

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone and Dual-tone

The Empowered trim of the Sierra EV gets useful features such as a gesture-activated powered tailgate, front & rear fog lamps, and front cornering lights. While both cars gets a rear spoiler, the Sierra EV’s unit actually hides the rear wiper for a cleaner look. They also feature niceties like puddle lamps, welcome & good-bye light animations, and automatic LED headlamps. The Creta Electric sticks to conventional pull-type door handles, whilst the Tata SUV uses flush door handles. Hyundai offers dual-tone colour choices with the Creta Electric, but Tata Motors does not.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Interior features

Both electric SUVs are fairly well-matched when it comes to interior convenience features

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR interior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

10.25-inch

Digital driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Front passenger display

12.3-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes (voice assisted)

Yes (voice assisted)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

6-way powered

8-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

8-way powered

Thigh-support extender

Yes

No

‘Boss’ mode

Yes (manual)

Yes (powered)

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Rear split seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (dual-zone)

Yes (dual-zone)

Cooled glovebox

Yes

Yes

Cooled armrest storage

No

Yes (front)

Ambient lighting

Yes

Yes

Audio system

12-speaker JBL Black

8-speaker Bose

Dolby Atmos

Yes

No

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wired)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (4 ports)

Yes (3 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes (multiple)

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

EV route planner

Yes

No

Gaming

Yes

No

Rear sunblinds

Yes

Yes

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Rear tray tables

No

Yes

The Tata Sierra EV gets more speakers as part of its JBL Black audio system, along with Dolby Atmos and wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto. The Sierra offers more USB ports and Tata’s new ‘AirConsole’ gaming system with a high-definition front passenger screen. Other interior features exclusive to the Sierra EV include front thigh-support extenders for added comfort and a route planner to help minimise range anxiety.

The Hyundai Creta Electric doesn’t get a third screen and its dual digital displays are smaller than the Sierra’s. However, the Hyundai EV offers a powered ‘Boss’ function, a cooled compartment under the front armrest, tray tables with cupholders for rear passengers, and a leatherette-like eco-friendly material for the seats.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Safety features

The fully loaded Creta EV comes with ADAS, which the Sierra EV lacks in its mid-spec trim

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR safety features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

No

Yes

Both these cars come well-equipped with modern safety features. However, the Creta Electric adds Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems), too. This ropes in nannies such as forward collision warning, blind-spot warning, lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist, rear cross-traffic alert, high-beam assist, and adaptive cruise control with stop & go functionality.

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Other features

The Sierra EV is better equipped on this front too

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR other features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (3)

Terrain modes

Yes (4)

No

Single-pedal driving

No

Yes

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes (V2L)

AVAS

Yes

Yes

Unlike the Sierra EV, the Hyundai Creta Electric gets a proper single-pedal driving mode. This makes driving it over long distances on the highway less tiresome while also helping improve range because of energy recuperation even without using the brake pedal. However, the Sierra EV supports both vehicle-to-load and vehicle-to-vehicle charging functions – the Creta Electric only supports the former. Both EVs come with an Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System (AVAS).

Conclusion

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR prices

 

Tata Sierra EV

Hyundai Creta Electric

Price range (In Rs, lakh)

22.79-23.79

23.67

If you want more cabin & luggage space, longer range & faster performance plus conveniences like a powered tailgate, wireless smartphone connectivity, multiple voice assistants, plus V2V and V2L functions, then the Tata Sierra EV will be a suitable pick. In case you don’t need the additional range offered by the 75kWh version, you can save Rs 1 lakh and go for the 63kWh version instead –  it’s Rs 88,000 cheaper than the Creta Electric. However, prospective Sierra EV buyers should be aware of the inconsistencies in Tata’s service quality and vehicle fit & finish.

Prices mentioned are ex-showroom, Delhi.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Features and specs compared

3 reasons to buy the Tata Sierra EV and 2 reasons not to

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT real-world mileage compared

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra

The new 1.5-litre ‘Hyperion’ turbo-petrol engine was developed in-house by Tata and first debuted on the Sierra in 2025. In January 2026, the carmaker introduced this engine into its larger stablemate, the Harrier. Since its inception in 2019, the Harrier has been offered only with a diesel engine. We’ve put the turbo-petrol automatic versions of both SUVs through our real-world mileage tests and compared their efficiency figures to find out which is more frugal. 

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Specifications

Tata Harrier vs Hyundai Alcazar turbo-petrol: Specification and price 

 

Tata Harrier

Tata Sierra

Engine

4 cyls, turbo-petrol

4 cyls, turbo-petrol

Displacement (cc)

1,498

1,498

Power (hp)

170

160

Torque (Nm)

280

255

Gearbox

6AT

6AT

Fuel tank (litres)

50

50

Kerb weight (kg)

1,738

1,552

Though powered by the same 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine, both SUVs are tuned differently. While the Sierra’s mill develops 160hp and 255Nm, the Harrier’s unit develops more power and torque at 170hp and 280Nm, respectively. However, the larger Harrier is 186 kg heavier than the Sierra. Common to both SUVs are 6-speed torque-converter automatics and 50-litre fuel tanks. 

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT:  Real-world fuel efficiency

In our real-world fuel efficiency tests, the Sierra’s lighter weight helped it deliver 0.77kpl better fuel efficiency than the Harrier overall. Despite the Harrier getting an ‘Eco’ driving mode over the Sierra to improve fuel efficiency, the latter outperformed it by 0.32kpl in the city. On the highway, the efficiency gap increased to 1.21kpl because at 100kph, the Harrier’s engine runs at 1,900rpm in top gear, whereas the Sierra cruises at 1,750rpm in sixth gear at the same speed.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Price

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Price

 

Tata Harrier

Tata Sierra

Petrol automatic price range (Rs lakh)

17.68 – 24.85

17.99 – 20.99

Considering turbo-petrol automatic price ranges, the Harrier turbo petrol automatic is Rs 31,000 cheaper than the Sierra. This is because the engine-gearbox combo is offered on the former’s one above the base trim, while the latter gets it on a mid-level trim onward. At the top end, however, the Harrier is pricier than the Sierra by Rs 3.86 lakh. 

Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel-efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, operating the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Kia Carens Clavis EV gets benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026

Kia Carens Clavis EV front quarter static

Kia India has rolled out appealing offers on a variety of models in its portfolio for the period of July 2026. Consumers can avail a range of benefits, including cash discounts, corporate offers, and either scrappage or exchange bonuses. Depending on the model and variant chosen, benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh can be had.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carens Clavis EV offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh

The Carens Clavis EV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026. Benefits for MY26 models include a cash discount and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000, a corporate discount of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. MY25 versions of the Clavis EV get a cash discount of up to Rs 80,000, a loyalty offer of Rs 20,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 75,000. With 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery packs on offer, and priced between Rs 18 lakh and Rs 25 lakh, it is currently the most affordable electric MPV in the market.

Kia Carnival offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh 

Kia’s most premium Carnival MPV receives benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh. For MY26 models, it includes either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 1 lakh and a corporate offer of up to Rs 50,000. However, MY25 Carnivals only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Powered by a diesel engine and sold in a single fully loaded variant, it is priced at Rs 59.7 lakh. It is a more affordable alternative to the likes of the MG M9 and Toyota Vellfire.

Kia Carens Clavis offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh

The Carens Clavis MPV gets benefits of up to Rs 75,000. MY26 models get a cash discount of Rs 10,000, loyalty benefits of Rs 20,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 30,000. However, MY25 versions get up to Rs 70,000 cash discount, similar loyalty and exchange/scrappage benefits as MY26 versions, but miss out on corporate offers. Available in petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Carens Clavis is priced between Rs 11.27 lakh and Rs 21.67 lakh and rivals the Maruti XL6. 

Kia Syros offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 50,000

The Syros compact SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 25,000.  MY 26 versions get a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, the MY25 Syros gets either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 50,000. Priced from Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh, it is offered with either a turbo-petrol or diesel engine.

Kia Sonet offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

Kia’s most affordable model, the Sonet, is available with benefits up to Rs 45,000. For MY26 models, there’s a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 20,000. MY25 versions don’t get much benefit except for a scrappage bonus of Rs 15,000. The Sonet is offered with a choice of petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines. Priced from Rs 7.41 lakh to Rs 14.37 lakh, it takes on the likes of the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq and Mahindra XUV 3XO. 

Kia Seltos offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 40,000

The Seltos mid-size SUV gets benefits of up to Rs 40,000. While the latest 2nd-gen version gets a scrappage and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000 each. Offered with petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Seltos is priced from Rs 10.99 lakh and goes all the way up to Rs 20 lakh. It is Kia’s answer to the mid-size SUV space, which consists of the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara, Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun. 

Kia Carens offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

The Carens MPV gets the least benefits out of any Kia model here. MY26 models get a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 20,000. But MY25 versions of the Carens only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000.  It is available in only one trim, powered by either a petrol or diesel engine, with a price range of Rs 11.02 lakh to Rs 12.88 lakh. Additionally, it’s the only Kia car to offer a dealer-level fit CNG kit with the petrol engine. The Carens is Kia’s alternative to the Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Rumion.

3 reasons to buy the Tata Sierra EV and 2 reasons not to

tata sierra ev

Seven months after the launch of the ICE-powered Tata Sierra, its all-electric derivative, the Sierra EV, is finally available for purchase. Priced from Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh (ex-showroom), the Sierra EV slots right between the Tata Curvv EV and Harrier EV, and rivals electric midsize SUVs like the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, Hyundai Creta Electric, MG ZS EV, Maruti e Vitara, Toyota Ebella, and more.

If you’re considering bringing home a Sierra EV, here are three reasons why you should go through with it, and two reasons why you may want to think twice before signing the dotted line.

Pros

Loaded with features

Gets some additional goodies over the ICE Sierra

The Sierra EV retains the expansive equipment list of its ICE sibling, including a triple-screen layout (12.3-inch infotainment and passenger screens, 10.25-inch driver’s display), dual-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof, Level 2 ADAS, a powered tailgate, a 360-degree camera, a wireless charging pad, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system, ventilated front seats, a powered driver’s seat with memory and welcome functions, and more.

In typical Tata EV fashion, the Sierra EV even packs some bonus features over the ICE version, specifically a powered co-driver seat, an under-floor camera view, auto park assist, a summon mode, vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) charging functions, and a heads-up display along with the triple-screen setup.

Excellent cabin space and practicality

Great for chauffeur-driven buyers

Dimensionally, the Sierra is very similar to its ICE counterpart, which means you get an incredibly roomy and lounge-like interior. Though the floor height has increased by less than an inch compared to that of the ICE Sierra, there’s nary a perceptible difference for occupants. The seats are very comfortable, there’s loads of rear legroom, and the bench even features a small amount of backrest recline.

Despite the addition of a rear motor, the Sierra EV’s boot space matches the ICE version’s 622 litres. That’s measured up to the roof, though, and using the conventional method of measurement, which is up to the parcel tray, the Sierra EV should offer roughly 450 litres of boot space. You even get a frunk, which measures 55 litres in the RWD versions and 35 litres in the AWD variant.

Smooth and potent powertrains

Only one in its segment to offer AWD

The Sierra EV can be had with 63kWh and 75kWh battery options, both of which are powered by a 315Nm rear motor (RWD) as standard. In 63kWh RWD guise, the Sierra EV develops 238hp, while the 75kWh RWD versions make 209hp. The top-spec Sierra EV Empowered A 75kWh variant additionally packs a 140hp front motor to form an AWD layout, churning out a segment-best combined output of 306hp and 504Nm.

Performance is thereby a strong suit for the AWD Sierra EV, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds. As we noted in our Sierra EV review, though, the SUV doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Power delivery is progressive and undramatic, which is fine considering the Sierra is, after all, a family SUV. On the curated off-road course we took the Sierra EV AWD on, it proved quite capable too.

As for range, the Sierra EV 75kWh RWD claims the highest ARAI figure of the range at 665km, followed by the 75kWh AWD version at 624km and then the 63kWh RWD version at 535km. These are quite competitive range figures when compared to the Sierra EV’s rivals.

Cons

Poor interior quality and ergonomics

Umbrella holders provided, but with no drain plugs

While Tata has upped its game in terms of interior fit and finish, we could still spot hard plastics, rough edges, crooked stitching, and misaligned panels in the Sierra EV. There are some interior design oddities, too, like wasted space below the pedestal-mounted drive selector, narrow and tough-to-reach armrest storage, tiny cupholders placed at the base of the dashboard, no drain plugs for the umbrella holders in the door cards, and conspicuous gaps next to the rear window sunblinds due to the L-shaped B-pillars.

No spare tyre on offer

Removed to accommodate battery pack

In an effort to accommodate the large battery pack, the Sierra EV sacrifices the underbody-mounted spare tyre of its ICE counterpart, offering only a puncture repair kit instead.

All turbo-petrol midsize SUVs ranked as per ARAI mileage

Kia Seltos, Skoda Kushaq, Renault Duster, Hyundai Creta N-Line front quarter panning

The midsize SUV segment is among the most contested in India, with popular models such as the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos and Skoda Kushaq fighting for space. A majority of SUVs in this segment come with turbo-petrol engines, which are known to offer good performance and deliver respectable fuel efficiency when driven efficiently. Here, we have compiled a list of the most fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUVs in India, from lowest to highest. Do note that the list is based on ARAI figures, with real-world numbers expected to vary depending on driving conditions and styles.

Note: The claimed ARAI fuel-efficiency figures for the Mahindra Thar Roxx’s 2.0-litre turbo-petrol and Tata Curvv’s 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engines are yet to be revealed.

13. Tata Sierra: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 15.3kpl

The Tata Sierra is offered with three engine options: two petrols and a diesel. Of these, the 1.5-litre turbo-petrol is the least frugal, with a claimed mileage of 15.3kpl. Incidentally, the Sierra is also the least fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUV on this list. The 1.5-litre engine produces 160hp and 255Nm, and is paired only with a 6-speed automatic transmission. This engine is also offered in the bigger Harrier and Safari SUVs but in a higher state of tune.

Tata Sierra ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

AT claimed mileage

15.30kpl

12. Kia Seltos: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 17.50kpl

The Kia Seltos comes with two petrol engine options. The more powerful 160hp, 250Nm 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is offered with two gearbox options. While the version with a dual-clutch automatic transmission has a claimed fuel efficiency of 17.5kpl, the one with iMT (clutchless manual) returns 15.60kpl, which is almost 2kpl less than the former – the highest difference for any vehicle in the list.

Kia Seltos ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

iMT claimed mileage

15.60kpl

DCT claimed mileage

17.50kpl

11. Hyundai Creta: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.40kpl

The Hyundai Creta has been the bestselling midsize SUV in India for a long time now. It gets the same turbo-petrol engine as the Seltos with exactly the same outputs, yet it delivers better fuel efficiency figures. This could be because the Creta is smaller than the new Seltos and has a lower kerb weight. While the standard Creta turbo-petrol comes only with a DCT, the Creta N Line is offered with a manual as well. 

Hyundai Creta ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

N-Line: 18kpl

DCT claimed mileage

Standard: 18.4kpl, N-Line: 18.2kpl 

10. Renault Duster: 1.3-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.45kpl

The Duster’s 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine develops 163hp and 280Nm and is offered with 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-clutch automatic gearboxes. Interestingly, the DCT version is 0.7kpl more efficient on paper, with a claimed 18.45kpl compared to the manual’s 17.75kpl.

Renault Duster ARAI mileage for 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

17.75kpl

AT claimed mileage

18.45kpl

9. Citroen Aircross: 1.2-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.50kpl

The Citroen Aircross is one of the most affordable midsize SUVs in India. It is offered with a choice of naturally aspirated and turbo-petrol engines, the latter of which is available with both manual and automatic transmission options. The Aircross’s turbo-petrol mill produces 110hp, but torque varies by transmission: 190Nm in the manual and 205Nm in the automatic. In terms of ARAI mileage, the manual is 0.9kpl more efficient than the automatic. 

Citroen Aircross ARAI mileage for 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

18.5kpl

AT claimed mileage

17.6kpl

8. Nissan Tekton: 1.3-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.50kpl

The Nissan Tekton shares its 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine with the Renault Duster, producing the same 163hp and 280Nm. It is also offered with 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox options. The DCT is the more fuel-efficient version, with a claimed 18.5kpl, while the manual returns 17.8kpl. This puts the Tekton’s automatic marginally ahead of the equivalent Duster DCT, which is rated at 18.45kpl.

Nissan Tekton ARAI mileage for 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

17.8kpl

DCT claimed mileage

18.5kpl

7. Skoda Kushaq: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 18.72kpl

The Skoda Kushaq is offered with two turbo-petrol engine options: a 1.0-litre and a 1.5-litre. Among these, the 1.5-litre engine is more powerful with outputs of 150hp and 250Nm torque. However, it is only paired with a 7-speed DCT gearbox, as a 6-speed manual, originally offered with the Kushaq since its introduction in 2021, was discontinued in late 2024.

Skoda Kushaq ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

DCT claimed mileage

18.72kpl

6. Volkswagen Taigun: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 18.85kpl

The Kushaq’s 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is also available on the Volkswagen Taigun in the same state of tune, that too with only the DCT option. However, the Taigun is 0.13kpl more efficient, likely because it has a kerb weight of up to 1,320kg, which is 2 kg lighter than the Kushaq with a similar powertrain.

Volkswagen Taigun ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

DCT claimed mileage

18.85kpl

5. Nissan Tekton: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 19.40kpl

The Tekton’s smaller 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine develops 100hp and 166Nm and is currently paired only with a 6-speed manual gearbox. With a claimed fuel efficiency of 19.4kpl, it is 1.6kpl more frugal than the Tekton’s 1.3-litre turbo-manual and sits close to the similarly powered Duster’s 19.41kpl figure.

Nissan Tekton ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

19.40kpl

4. Renault Duster: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 19.41kpl

The Duster’s 100hp, 166Nm 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox and returns a claimed 19.41kpl. It is just 0.01kpl more efficient than the Tekton with the same engine and gearbox combination.

Renault Duster ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

19.41kpl

3. Citroen Basalt: 1.2-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.50kpl

The Citroen Basalt gets the same 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine as the Aircross, but it is more efficient – by 1kpl in the MT version and by 1.1kpl in the AT guise. This could be because of its more aerodynamic coupe-SUV shape, making it one of the only two midsize offerings currently featuring this body style. Moreover, the Aircross is offered with an optional third row, taking its kerb weight to 1,320kg, which is 80kg more than the Basalt’s. Even in its 5-seater configuration, the Aircross weighs 35kg more than the Basalt.

Citroen Basalt ARAI mileage for 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.5kpl

AT claimed mileage

18.7kpl

2. Skoda Kushaq: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.66kpl

The Skoda Kushaq’s 116hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is offered with an 8-speed torque-converter automatic, but unlike the bigger 1.5-litre engine, it is available with a 6-speed manual option as well. The manual version is 0.57kpl more frugal than the automatic one, mainly because of its 35kg lighter weight.

Skoda Kushaq ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.66kpl

AT claimed mileage

19.09kpl

1. Volkswagen Taigun: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.98kpl

With the same 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine as the Kushaq but higher claimed mileage figures of 19.98kpl with a manual transmission and 19.54kpl with an automatic gearbox, the Volkswagen Taigun is the most fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUV in India. As with the weight difference between their 1.5-litre versions, the Taigun’s 1.0-litre TSI variants are up to 17kg lighter than the Kushaq with the same powertrain, which explains the higher ARAI-rated mileage.

Volkswagen Taigun ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.98kpl

AT claimed mileage

19.54kpl

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

2026 Tata Sierra EV review: Rough with the smooth

Tata Sierra EV

We’ve said in the past, the Sierra is the best Tata model on sale currently, representing the best of the brand’s learnings over the years. We’ve also said Tata’s electric powertrains are better than the equivalent combustion engines on offer. So, combine the two, and it’s undoubtedly a winning formula. But with EV tech and customer expectations moving so rapidly these days, is that necessarily a foregone conclusion?

2026 Tata Sierra EV exterior design and engineering – 9/10

Retains the ICE version’s sharp looks and practicality while incorporating a large battery.

Tata Sierra EV

The new Sierra is a bold piece of design, and this has been carried over to – and perhaps even improved – on the electric version. It’s a welcome departure from the notion that all EVs need to be shaped like bars of soap for better aero efficiency. Instead, it is upright and boxy, albeit smoothed out just enough for air to flow over it a bit better.

Tata Sierra EV

The difference is up front, where the gloss black surround for the headlamps found in the ICE version has been replaced by a body-coloured panel to give that EV-typical ‘grille-less’ look. For contrast, the gloss black treatment has been applied lower down in the bumper instead. Perhaps the wheels could have been more different – they are the same design as the ICE model, albeit in a matte finish rather than gloss. The badges now say ‘Sierra.ev’ on the sides and rear, and have a blue-coloured outer edge.

Tata Sierra EV

To the untrained eye, it might not immediately be apparent which version is which, but conversely, this is unmistakably a Sierra, and that is perhaps more important.

Little practicality has been lost in the move to electric; in fact, some has been gained. Almost as if to drive the point home that, despite the similar looks, this is a pure EV underneath, it gets a frunk that holds 55 litres in the single-motor models, and 35 litres in the dual-motor version. Good enough for the charging cable or small valuables you don’t want to keep in the main boot. 

Tata Sierra EV

There’s also still 205mm of ground clearance, despite the battery pack, and thanks to its use of prismatic cells and C2P (cell to pack) packaging, it doesn’t weigh or impede on cabin and boot space as much as conventional batteries of similar capacity (like the ones in the Harrier EV).

2026 Tata Sierra EV interior space and comfort – 7/10

Superb space and comfort, though quality inconsistencies and ergonomic gaffes remain.

Tata Sierra EV

However, while boot space has been retained at a cavernous 622 litres (floor to roof), a casualty of the battery pack is the spare wheel, which was previously mounted under the body. You now only get a puncture repair kit.

Tata Sierra EV

There’s seemingly no compromise to space or comfort in the cabin in the move to electric power. Engineers say the floor height has gone up by less than an inch compared to the ICE Sierra, and in truth there is no perceptible difference when you’re sat in the back seat. It remains spacious and comfortable, and even gets a small amount of backrest recline. The awkward L-shaped B-pillar returns, leaving a conspicuous gap next to the sun blind that could have easily been avoided. As before, you get a gigantic sunroof on top-spec trims that lets in a lot of light.

Tata Sierra EV

Up front, the lounge-like ambiance remains, with a cream-coloured, leatherette-bound dashboard and a textured fabric surface for the ‘sound bar’ central speaker. The three-screen stack adds a techy vibe to this atmosphere, and between the seats is a pedestal for the drive selector. The front seats are very comfortable and offer a good amount of shoulder support – something often overlooked in seat design.

Tata Sierra EV

For every soft surface and attractive trim piece, however, there is visible hard plastic, rough edges, crooked stitching and misaligned panel fit, which are an eyesore, especially at this price. And while the design is attractive, its execution could have been far better considered from a practicality and ergonomics standpoint. For example, the pedestal-mounted drive selector is set at a comfortable height, but wastes the space below it. Consequently, the storage box behind it is narrow, tall and harder to reach, while the cupholders are tiny and forced to the base of the dashboard. And while the inclusion of small umbrella holders in the door cards is a nice touch, there is no drain plug, so surplus water will collect in the door pockets. Good intentions; poor execution.

2026 Tata Sierra EV features and safety – 9/10

Packed to the gills with safety and tech, more so even than the ICE version.

Tata Sierra EV

Tata in the last few years has caught up to the features freight train that has the Indian car industry in a stranglehold. The Sierra EV is, thus, one of if not the best equipped in its segment, with every conceivable gizmo imaginable on the top-spec Empowered A variant. And as always, the EV gets a small edge on its ICE counterpart, which comes in the form of a powered front passenger seat, as well as an HUD alongside the three-screen layout (instead of either one or the other).

Tata Sierra EV

Those front seats are ventilated too, and the driver gets a memory function. There’s a full ADAS suite, drive modes, regen modes and terrain modes, the panoramic sunroof, dual-zone auto climate control, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system with Dolby Atmos, an onboard air purifier, connected car tech and much, much more. There’s also a clever integration with Google Maps that predicts what the car’s SOC will be when you reach your destination, helping you plan better. 

Tata Sierra EV

The screens are crisp and smooth in their animations, although as before, the 10.25-inch driver’s display feels a bit too cluttered; the HUD actually provides a cleaner and more focused driver display. And while Tata is not the first brand to do it, the passenger screen feels like a gimmick, more so now that there is a multiplayer gaming suite that lets all passengers connect their phones to the car and play from their own device.

Tata Sierra EV

While there hasn’t been a crash test of the EV specifically, the ICE Sierra scored a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, which should feasibly carry forward to this car too. Apart from an extensive ADAS suite on the top trim, there are 6 airbags as standard, as well as several other safety features.

2026 Tata Sierra EV performance and refinement – 8/10

Dual-motor QWD version brings AWD to the segment and delivers class-best performance.

The Sierra EV can be had in one of three powertrain configurations – a 63kWh battery with a rear motor, a 75kWh battery with a rear motor, or the one we’ve got to test drive – the 75kWh battery with dual motors. This makes the Sierra the first to bring AWD to this segment and is, expectedly, the most potent version, with a class-leading output of 306hp and 504Nm. Despite weighing in at around 2.1 tonnes, the SUV can sprint to 100kph from a standstill in a claimed 5.8sec. However, while it is undoubtedly capable of that, it doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Instead, it is quite undramatic, and frankly that is fine in a family SUV such as this. It’s a smooth and refined powertrain, as we’ve come to expect from Tata Motors’ EVs over the years.

Tata Sierra EV

That said, it perhaps feels a bit too similar to older Tata EVs, considering this is a new-generation model. Where newer EVs now have greater responsiveness off the line, this one still has a small dead zone at the start of the pedal travel, after which power comes in abruptly, and this requires care in stop-go traffic. Thereafter, it’s delivered in a constant lump of torque, where others have managed to program in some sort of progression. A minor criticism, and it’s still a far better experience than any ICE powertrain, but the EV game has since moved on.

Tata Sierra EV

There are drive modes, though apart from a noticeable dullness in Eco mode, the rest – City, Sport and Boost – don’t feel too different from one another. Similarly, the regen modes – easily accessible using the steering-mounted paddles – don’t feel all that different from one another.

Tata Sierra EV

The Sierra EV QWD was rather impressive on the off-road course Tata Motors set up for it, which wasn’t the usual walk in the park, and had some pretty significant obstacles. Put it down to the short overhangs that improve approach and departure angles, or the responsiveness of the e-motors, but the result was surprisingly effortless. We didn’t even need to delve into the terrain modes for the most part, though there were instances where it would fumble shifting torque between the left and right wheels mid obstacle.

2026 Tata Sierra EV range and efficiency – 8/10

Big battery means big numbers, though a real-world test remains.

63kWh and 75kWh are among the bigger batteries offered in this segment, with only the Mahindra BE 6 offering a larger 78kWh unit. The Sierra’s smaller pack is rated at 565km on the MIDC, while the larger at 665km for the single motor and 624km for the dual motor. Tata itself says the MIDC rating won’t be achieved in real-world use, but that the larger battery can deliver upwards of 500km realistically.

Tata Sierra EV

When it comes to charging, on a 7.2kW AC charger, the 63kWh pack will take 8.9 hours to get from 10-100 percent, while the 75kWh pack will take 10.5 hours. On a 120kW DC charger, meanwhile, both will do a 20-80 percent top-up in about 26 minutes. At what rate the car actually accepts charge, however, remains to be seen. Tata offers a 15-year warranty on the battery of the Sierra EV, which is reassuring.

2026 Tata Sierra EV ride comfort and handling – 8/10 

No compromise on comfort, despite added weight. Handles amicably too.

Tata SUVs have always been great in the dynamics department, and that continues here too. Despite the 19-inch wheels and the 2.1-tonne kerb weight, the Sierra EV can handle any manner of surface with equal composure and comfort. Put it down to the frequency dependent dampers (FDD) but no pothole is too big, nor surface too broken to upset the SUV.

Tata Sierra EV

It holds its line well at high speeds and lane change manoeuvres can be made with confidence and little effort. Similarly, at low speeds, the steering is light without feeling loose, letting you change direction easily even in traffic.

Tata Sierra EV

High-speed handling too is also pretty engaging, helped no doubt by its lower centre of gravity, and if you really wanted to, you could lean onto the Sierra EV quite hard. That said, it is a tall, high-riding vehicle, so an acceptable amount of body roll is present. The boxy profile, however, does result in some wind noise around the A-pillars at high speed, made more apparent by the silent powertrain.

2026 Tata Sierra EV price and verdict – 7/10

Overlaps with Curvv and Harrier, but feels the better EV than either of them.

It’s not much of a surprise that the Sierra EV is the best Tata you can buy right now, as it the latest product of the brand’s strategy of constant evolution and improvement. It’s not without its flaws, of course, but these feel less like huge deal breakers, and more like matters of finesse in manufacturing and calibration that Tata should take the time to address.

Tata Sierra EV

Apart from being a great EV, it’s also just a very good family car, offering space, comfort and the features Indian buyers now expect. The bigger problem for Tata could be where it fits between the Curvv and Harrier EVs, because there is some price overlap, and in our opinion, it surpasses them both overall. And while, at Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh, it is priced at the upper end of its segment, it does pack in a lot, and sits on par with the BE 6, which doesn’t have an AWD variant. Which of these two is better is a question for another time, but for now, the Sierra EV has the makings of a winner.

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition launched

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition

Tata Motors has introduced the Jubilee Edition for the Sierra’s Smart+, Pure and Adventure trims. Depending on the trim, accessories from the Sierra’s ROQ range are on offer, along with a couple of features that are otherwise not offered on those trims. Prices for the Jubilee Edition have not been officially revealed at the time of writing.

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition details

Smart+

Rs 11.49 lakh-12.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Smart+

On the entry-level Sierra Smart+, the Jubilee Edition adds front grille and tailgate cladding, roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers with Jubilee Edition branding, a 4-speaker audio system, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a rear-view camera.

Pure

Rs 12.99 lakh-15.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Pure

For the one-above-base Sierra Pure trim, the Jubilee Edition adds cladding for the front grille, tailgate and wheel arches, alongside roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers, a leatherette steering wheel cover, magnetic sunshades, a parcel tray, and front and rear dash cameras.

Adventure

Rs 15.29 lakh-16.79 lakh

Tata Sierra Adventure

Buyers opting for the mid-spec Sierra Adventure Jubilee Edition get the full ROQ styling kit and front and rear dash cameras.

Tata Sierra powertrains and rivals

The Sierra is offered with three engine options. The first is a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine that produces 160hp and 255Nm, paired with a 6-speed automatic gearbox. There’s also a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with peak outputs of 106hp and 145Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. Lastly, the 1.5-litre diesel engine develops 118hp and is offered with a 6-speed manual (260Nm) or a 6-speed automatic (280Nm).

Tata’s midsize SUV is priced between Rs 11.49 lakh and Rs 21.29 lakh, and it competes with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Maruti Grand Vitara, Honda Elevate, Renault Duster and more.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as on July 11, 2026.