ZXMoto 820RR-R and 820R revealed

ZXMoto 820RR-R being ridden on a racetrack

Chinese motorcycle manufacturer ZXMoto has unveiled two new additions to its middleweight lineup – the 820RR-R sportbike and the 820R naked. The former is a higher-spec version of the existing 820RR that has enjoyed a remarkably successful debut campaign in the 2026 WorldSSP championship, while the latter is an all-new streetfighter built around the same 818.8cc inline-triple platform.

  1. 820RR-R gets KYB suspension, Brembo M50 calipers, forged wheels
  2. 818.8cc inline-triple makes 145hp on the 820RR-R 
  3. 820R is a street-naked variant that makes 135hp

ZXMoto 820RR-R and 820R details

The 820RR-R gets a comprehensive hardware upgrade over the standard 820RR

For many enthusiasts, ZXMoto may still be an unfamiliar name, and that’s hardly surprising. The Chinese manufacturer was only established in 2024 by Zhang Xue, a former co-founder of Kove Moto, the brand best known internationally for its adventure motorcycles and Dakar Rally programme.

Despite its short existence, ZXMoto has quickly built credibility the old-fashioned way: by proving itself on the racetrack. The manufacturer entered the 2026 WorldSSP championship with the 820RR and made an immediate impact, becoming the first Chinese motorcycle manufacturer to win a WorldSSP race. It has since added further victories and, at the time of writing, sits third in the manufacturers’ standings behind only Yamaha and Ducati, ahead of established names including Triumph, Kawasaki, Honda and MV Agusta.

Building on that momentum, the company has now introduced the more focused 820RR-R. While the standard 820RR’s 818.8cc inline-triple produces 135hp at 12,000rpm and 80Nm at 9,500rpm, the RR-R raises output to 145hp at 13,500rpm and revs to 14,750rpm. The gains come courtesy of a higher compression ratio and titanium intake valves replacing the standard model’s steel units.

The chassis has also received a substantial upgrade. Suspension is now handled by a fully adjustable 43mm KYB USD fork and KYB monoshock, while braking duties are taken care of by Brembo M50 monobloc calipers and a Brembo master cylinder. Forged wheels replace the standard cast alloy units, contributing to a claimed 7kg weight saving that brings the wet weight down to 186kg. The RR-R also gains carbon-fibre winglets, a carbon-fibre exhaust tip and adjustable rearsets, and fuel tank capacity drops slightly from 18 litres to 16 litres.

The electronics package is equally comprehensive, featuring five riding modes, a six-axis IMU enabling cornering traction control and lean-sensitive ABS, a 6.2-inch Android-powered TFT display, TPMS, a bidirectional quickshifter, keyless ignition and a dual-chamber steering damper. Both the 820RR and 820RR-R continue to share the same cast aluminium frame, aluminium swingarm and adjustable rake and anti-squat geometry.

Alongside the RR-R, ZXMoto has also revealed the 820R naked. It uses the same 818.8cc inline-triple and aluminium chassis as the 820RR, producing 135hp at 12,000rpm. Unlike the RR-R, however, it uses suspension from Chinese manufacturer Yu’an and braking hardware from Taisko. It still gets a six-axis IMU, TPMS and keyless ignition as standard.

ZXMoto is actively working to expand beyond its home market of China, and its WorldSSP success is likely to help establish the brand internationally. The company has already confirmed its entry into the UK, where it will initially launch the 500RR sportbike, with the 820RR and 500F retro naked expected to follow in 2027. The United States is also among the brand’s target markets, and no plans for an India launch have been announced.

Trent Share Crash: टाटा का स्टॉक 13% क्रैश, अब खरीदें या बेचने में भलाई? जानिए एक्सपर्ट्स से

Trent Share Crash: टाटा ग्रुप की रिटेल कंपनी Trent Ltd के शेयर मंगलवार को करीब 13% टूट गए। यह पिछले एक साल की सबसे बड़ी एकदिनी गिरावट रही। जून तिमाही का बिजनेस अपडेट बाजार की उम्मीद से कमजोर रहा। इसके बाद निवेशकों ने जमकर मुनाफावसूली की।

शेयर Nifty 50 का सबसे बड़ा लूजर रहा। इस गिरावट से कंपनी का मार्केट कैप करीब 13,356 करोड़ रुपये घट गया। कारोबार के अंत में Trent का शेयर 12.64% गिरकर 2,921 रुपये पर बंद हुआ। पिछले 1 साल में स्टॉक 20% से ज्यादा टूट चुका है।

उम्मीद से कम रही रेवेन्यू ग्रोथ

Trent ने जून तिमाही में 5,666 करोड़ रुपये का स्टैंडअलोन रेवेन्यू दर्ज किया। यह पिछले साल की तुलना में 19% ज्यादा है। हालांकि, बाजार को 22% से 23% की ग्रोथ की उम्मीद थी। इसी वजह से कई ब्रोकरेज ने कंपनी को लेकर अपना नजरिया थोड़ा सतर्क कर लिया।

स्टोर बढ़े, कमाई की रफ्तार घटी

Share.Market by PhonePe के क्वांट रिसर्चर निश्चल जैन के मुताबिक, कंपनी ने अपने फैशन नेटवर्क का विस्तार जारी रखा। कुल स्टोर बढ़कर 1,312 हो गए। इनमें 982 Zudio और 301 Westside स्टोर शामिल हैं।

हालांकि, तेजी से नए स्टोर खोलने का असर पुराने स्टोरों पर भी पड़ा। कई इलाकों में नए और पुराने स्टोर एक-दूसरे की बिक्री को प्रभावित करने लगे। इसकी वजह से रेवेन्यू पर स्केवयर फुट में 12.2% की गिरावट आई।

गिरावट पर क्या बोले एक्सपर्ट?

निश्चल जैन का कहना है कि शेयर में तेज गिरावट की वजह कमजोर रेवेन्यू ग्रोथ और संस्थागत निवेशकों की मुनाफावसूली रही। इसके अलावा शेयर एक अहम टेक्निकल सपोर्ट लेवल के नीचे भी फिसल गया।

हालांकि, उनका मानना है कि यह कंपनी के फंडामेंटल में कमजोरी नहीं, बल्कि ऊंचे वैल्यूएशन का असर है। खासकर Zudio का विस्तार अब भी कंपनी के लिए लंबी अवधि का मजबूत ग्रोथ ड्राइवर बना हुआ है।

उन्होंने मौजूदा निवेशकों को ‘Hold’ या गिरावट पर धीरे-धीरे खरीदारी (Accumulate on Dips) की सलाह दी है। नए निवेशकों को एकमुश्त निवेश करने के बजाय चरणबद्ध तरीके से खरीदारी करने की सलाह दी गई है।

Zudio की ग्रोथ को लेकर बढ़ी चिंता

Trent ने FY26 में 250 नए स्टोर खोले थे। इनमें Westside और Zudio दोनों शामिल हैं। जून तिमाही में भी कंपनी ने 20 नए स्टोर जोड़े।

हालांकि, Fident Asset Management की एनालिस्ट ऐश्वर्या दधीच का कहना है कि कंपनी पहले अगले कुछ वर्षों में रेवेन्यू को 2 से 2.5 गुना बढ़ाने की बात कर रही थी। इसमें सबसे बड़ा योगदान Zudio से आने की उम्मीद थी।

अब Zudio की ग्रोथ सामान्य होती दिख रही है। इससे निवेशकों को कंपनी की आगे की ग्रोथ को लेकर चिंता बढ़ी है।

ब्रोकरेज भी हुए सतर्क

एनालिस्ट्स का अनुमान है कि सेम स्टोर सेल्स ग्रोथ अब लो सिंगल डिजिट में आ गई है। इससे निवेशकों की चिंता बढ़ी है कि क्या कंपनी पहले जैसी तेज ग्रोथ जारी रख पाएगी।

ऐश्वर्या दधीच का कहना है कि सिर्फ 20% ग्रोथ के मुकाबले शेयर का वैल्यूएशन 70 से 80 गुना तक पहुंच गया था। यानी ग्रोथ और वैल्यूएशन में संतुलन नहीं दिख रहा था।

वहीं, Goldman Sachs और Citi ने भी कहा कि जून तिमाही का रेवेन्यू बाजार के अनुमान से कमजोर रहा। Citi ने स्टोर प्रोडक्टिविटी में गिरावट, बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धा और तेजी से स्टोर विस्तार को लेकर भी चिंता जताई।

Eternal Share Price: नए रिकॉर्ड हाई पर पहुंच सकता है इटनरल, मोतीलाल ओसवाल ने दिया 34% तेजी का अनुमान

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

FII DII Data: विदेशी निवेशकों की लगातार तीसरे दिन खरीदारी, क्या अब आने वाली है बड़ी तेजी?

FII DII Data: फॉरेन इंस्टीट्यूशनल इनवेस्टर्स (FII) ने मंगलवार को लगातार तीसरे कारोबारी सत्र में भारतीय शेयर बाजार में खरीदारी जारी रखी। एक्सचेंज के शुरुआती आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, FIIs ने 393.19 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर खरीदे। वहीं, डोमेस्टिक इंस्टीट्यूशनल इनवेस्टर्स (DII) 383.43 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर बेचकर नेट सेलर रहे।

सोमवार को भी FIIs ने 243.03 करोड़ रुपये की खरीदारी की थी। उस दिन DIIs ने 3,791.42 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर खरीदे थे। इससे पहले 3 जुलाई को FIIs ने चार दिन की लगातार बिकवाली के बाद वापसी करते हुए 1,355.33 करोड़ रुपये की खरीदारी की थी। उसी दिन DIIs ने 1,953.89 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर बेचे थे।

बाजार में रही कमजोरी

हालांकि, विदेशी निवेशकों की खरीदारी के बावजूद मंगलवार को घरेलू शेयर बाजार गिरावट के साथ बंद हुआ। BSE Sensex 104 अंक टूटकर 78,181 पर बंद हुआ। वहीं Nifty 50 32 अंक गिरकर 24,399 पर बंद हुआ। इसके साथ ही निफ्टी चार दिनों की लगातार तेजी के बाद 24,400 के स्तर से नीचे फिसल गया।

Nifty Bank 91 अंक गिरकर 58,201 पर बंद हुआ। वहीं Nifty Midcap 186 अंक टूटकर 62,285 पर आ गया। कारोबार के दौरान यह अपने ऊपरी स्तर से 300 अंकों से ज्यादा फिसल गया।

chart pfssssssf

किन वजहों से गिरा बाजार?

बाजार पर हैवीवेट शेयरों में कमजोरी, मिडकैप शेयरों में मुनाफावसूली और डिफेंस व रियल्टी सेक्टर में बिकवाली का दबाव रहा। हालांकि, आईटी शेयरों में खरीदारी देखने को मिली, जिससे गिरावट कुछ हद तक सीमित रही।

इस बीच, वैश्विक जोखिम कम होने और Hormuz Strait से जहाजों की आवाजाही सामान्य होने से सप्लाई बाधित होने की चिंता घटी। इसका असर रुपये पर भी दिखा। भारतीय रुपया 48 पैसे मजबूत होकर डॉलर के मुकाबले 94.95 के स्तर पर बंद हुआ।

क्या अब गिरावट का दौर खत्म?

मार्केट के जानकार FII की लगातार तीन दिनों की खरीदारी को पॉजिटिव संकेत मान रहे हैं। Quant Mutual Fund के फाउंडर और चीफ इन्वेस्टमेंट ऑफिसर संदीप टंडन का मानना है कि भारतीय शेयर बाजार का सबसे मुश्किल दौर अब पीछे छूट चुका है।

संदीप टंडन के मुताबिक, विदेशी निवेशकों (FII) की वापसी से भारतीय बाजार को मजबूती मिलेगी और यह दूसरे वैश्विक बाजारों के मुकाबले बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकता है। उनका मानना है कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, पावर, यूटिलिटीज और चुनिंदा एनर्जी कंपनियां आने वाले समय में निवेश के लिए सबसे आकर्षक सेक्टर बने रहेंगे।

Market Outlook: ‘बाजार का सबसे बुरा दौर खत्म’, Quant Mutual Fund ने कहा- अब सही स्टॉक्स चुनने का समय

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

New-gen Mercedes-Benz GLB EV confirmed for India

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV front quarter

The new-gen GLB EV will be coming to our market, Santosh Iyer, Managing Director and CEO of Mercedes-Benz India, said during the company’s half-yearly sales call. Sitting atop the Mercedes-Benz Modular Architecture (MMA) platform, the GLB EV was revealed globally in December 2025. The compact luxury SUV shares a lot of its general design and feature set with its combustion-powered stablemates, and is already on sale in markets like the UK.

  • GLB 250+ and GLB 350 4MATIC variants available globally
  • 85kWh battery pack; WLTP-claimed range of up to 631km
  • Can be had with MBUX Superscreen, MB.OS, AI assistants and ADAS

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV range and powertrain

Two variants available globally with a claimed range of up to 631km

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV front

The international-spec Mercedes-Benz GLB EV is available in GLB 250+ and GLB 350 4MATIC variants. The single-motor GLB 250+ develops 272hp and 335Nm, whilst the dual-motor GLB 350 4MATIC variant offers up 353hp and 515Nm. While both variants house an 85kWh lithium-ion battery pack, Mercedes-Benz says that the single-motor variant has a WLTP-claimed range of up to 631km.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV charging

The 800V architecture of the new-gen Mercedes GLB EV allows DC fast-charging of up to 320kW, while 260km of range can be added in a claimed 10 minutes. Abroad, the GLB EV is also offered with optional adaptive dampers. While Iyer did not reveal any technical details for a India-spec GLB EV, the German automaker could bring more than just one variant to our market.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV design and features

Much of the styling is similar to that found on the combustion-powered GLB

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV rear quarter

The new-gen GLB EV shares a lot of design similarities with its combustion-powered stablemate. While the upright front and rear ends, connected LED lighting and squared wheel arches remain comparable to the ICE-powered GLB, the pure-electric version gets a sealed off grille with multiple illuminated stars. Other design similarities here include the large three-pointed star up front, flush door handles and short overhangs. Inside, the global-spec GLB EV can seat either 5 or 7 occupants.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV rear seats

The global-spec GLB EV is available with the brand’s ‘MBUX Superscreen’, which includes a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, a 14-inch touch-infotainment screen and a front passenger display. The whole setup is powered by the MercedesBenz Operating System (MB.OS), and AI integration includes names such as Microsoft, Google and ChatGPT4o.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV interior

There’s over-the-air (OTA) software updates, built-in Google Maps, a panoramic glass roof with opacity control, multi-mood ambient lighting, a Burmester audio system with Dolby Atmos and an advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) suite as well. It remains to be seen which variant of the GLB EV Mercedes-Benz brings to India, as Iyer did not delve into details on this front either.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV expected price

There’s no word yet from Mercedes India regarding the pricing of the new-gen GLB EV, but the compact luxury SUV is priced between GBP 46,100 and GBP 56,800 in the UK. Once it makes its way to India as a CBU import, the Mercedes GLB EV will likely be priced at around Rs 80 lakh (ex-showroom).

Also read

E-Class is Mercedes’ bestseller in H1 2026; EQS SUV tops EV sales

Rolls-Royce unveils one-of-a-kind Phantom Regatta

Market Outlook: ‘बाजार का सबसे बुरा दौर खत्म’, Quant Mutual Fund ने कहा- अब सही स्टॉक्स चुनने का समय

Market Outlook: Quant Mutual Fund के फाउंडर और चीफ इन्वेस्टमेंट ऑफिसर संदीप टंडन का मानना है कि भारतीय शेयर बाजार अब अपने सबसे कमजोर दौर से बाहर निकल चुका है। उनके मुताबिक, अगले दो तिमाहियों में पूरे बाजार के बजाय चुनिंदा शेयर बेहतर रिटर्न दे सकते हैं।

संदीप टंडन का कहना है कि विदेशी निवेशकों (FII) की वापसी से भारत दूसरे बाजारों के मुकाबले बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकता है। वहीं, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, पावर, यूटिलिटीज और चुनिंदा एनर्जी कंपनियां निवेश के लिहाज से पसंदीदा सेक्टर बने रहेंगे।

इंफ्रा और पावर पर सबसे ज्यादा भरोसा

संदीप टंडन का कहना है कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर उनकी सबसे पसंदीदा थीम बनी हुई है। इसकी वजह सरकार और निजी कंपनियों का बढ़ता कैपेक्स है।

उनके मुताबिक, पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट, सड़क, पावर, रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी, यूटिलिटीज, टेलीकॉम और चुनिंदा डिफेंस कंपनियों में अच्छे मौके हैं। ऐसे शेयरों पर फोकस करना चाहिए, जिनके फंडामेंटल मजबूत हों। कैश फ्लो अच्छा हो। लेकिन अभी उन पर बाजार की ज्यादा नजर न गई हो।

FII की वापसी से मिलेगा सहारा

संदीप टंडन का मानना है कि विदेशी निवेशकों की बिकवाली लगभग खत्म हो चुकी है। अब FII धीरे-धीरे भारतीय बाजार में लौट रहे हैं।

उन्होंने कहा कि अगर अमेरिका, दक्षिण कोरिया और ताइवान जैसे बाजारों में गिरावट आती है, तो भारत और आकर्षक बन सकता है।

बैंकिंग और IT पर क्या राय?

संदीप टंडन का कहना है कि प्राइवेट बैंकों में रिकवरी जारी रह सकती है। लेकिन यह तेजी बहुत लंबी चलेगी, ऐसा जरूरी नहीं है।

आईटी सेक्टर को लेकर उनका नजरिया पहले से बेहतर हुआ है। कमजोर प्रदर्शन के बाद अब वैल्यूएशन आकर्षक दिख रहे हैं। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि अभी इस सेक्टर में आक्रामक खरीदारी का समय नहीं है। Quant Mutual Fund ने सिर्फ चुनिंदा आईटी शेयरों में खरीदारी शुरू की है।

FMCG और स्मॉलकैप में कहां हैं मौके?

उनके मुताबिक, FMCG सेक्टर में सुधार के संकेत मिल रहे हैं। लेकिन वैल्यूएशन अभी भी ऊंचे हैं। इसलिए यहां भी चुनिंदा शेयरों में निवेश करना बेहतर रहेगा।

संदीप टंडन का मानना है कि मिडकैप के मुकाबले स्मॉलकैप और माइक्रोकैप में ज्यादा अवसर हैं। हालांकि, निवेश से पहले मैनेजमेंट की गुणवत्ता और कैश फ्लो की जांच जरूर करनी चाहिए।

IPO बाजार पर भी भरोसा

संदीप टंडन आने वाले बड़े IPO को लेकर भी सकारात्मक हैं। उन्होंने SBI Funds, NSE और Jio के संभावित IPO का जिक्र किया। उनका कहना है कि भारतीय बाजार अब इतने बड़े इश्यू को संभालने में सक्षम है। हालांकि, कंपनियों का उचित वैल्यूएशन पर आना जरूरी होगा।

संदीप टंडन का कहना है कि अगले कुछ महीनों में स्टॉक-स्पेसिफिक रणनीति ज्यादा काम आएगी। इसलिए निवेशकों को इंडेक्स के बजाय मजबूत कंपनियों पर ज्यादा ध्यान देना चाहिए।

Eternal Share Price: नए रिकॉर्ड हाई पर पहुंच सकता है इटनरल, मोतीलाल ओसवाल ने दिया 34% तेजी का अनुमान

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Yamaha confirms that R6 production will end soon

Yamaha R6 Race front right side static on track

The Yamaha R6 has been around for 27 years, having debuted in 1999 and it has gone on to be one of the most iconic and recognizable sportbikes of all time. While it went off sale as a road bike in 2021 once the Euro 5 emission norms came in, it was still offered as a track only model for the last five years. However, Yamaha Japan has now announced that it will finally pull the plug on this middleweight icon.

  1. The bike has been sold as a track-only version since 2021
  2. The final units will be delivered in early 2027

According to a press release issued by Yamaha Japan, deliveries for a track only model called the “Yamaha R6 Race Base Model” will begin in February 2027. To secure one of these bikes, customers will have to reserve the bike in one of two purchase windows. The first opened on July 1 2026 and will close on 31 July 2026. A second reservation window will then open on 1 August 2026 before closing on the last day of the same month.

Yamaha R6 Race front left side riding shot on track

After these windows close, buyers in Japan will no longer be able to purchase the R6. As for customers in Europe and other select markets where the R6 Race is offered, the bike is likely to be available as long as stocks last.

The R6 Race Base Model has no road legal requirements like lights and number plates and it uses the same 599cc inline four cylinder engine as the road bike. The bike also features the same front suspension and braking set up from the bigger R1.

Yamaha R6 Race front right side static in studio

Sadly, Yamaha never launched the R6 in India, but enthusiasts have Kawasaki to thank for continuing to be the only Japanese manufacturer to sell a proper 600cc supersport in our market. The Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R has survived the latest emissions regulations and continues to be available in India, currently priced at Rs 12.49 lakh (ex-showroom, India). 
 

JSW MG Motor ties up with Spinny for used EV retail

MG Comet front quarter static

Used car platform Spinny has finalised a commercial partnership with JSW MG Motor India to establish a structured secondary market ecosystem for pre-owned electric vehicles (EVs). The collaboration is designed to counter common barriers in secondary EV transactions, particularly consumer uncertainty surrounding real-time battery degradation, residual valuation transparency, and long-term diagnostic verification.

What does the partnership entail? 

Under the terms of the agreement, Spinny will introduce specialised EV evaluation protocols across its network, utilising technical inputs from JSW MG Motor India. The inspection framework focuses on standardised battery health assessment and certification processes intended to provide clearer valuation metrics for both buyers and sellers. The program will initially roll out across major urban centres, including Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi NCR, Hyderabad, Kochi, Mumbai, Pune, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Chandigarh, and Coimbatore.

The transaction pipeline allows consumers to list and purchase certified pre-owned MG electric models—such as the Comet EV, Windsor EV, and ZS EV—directly through Spinny’s digital platform and physical car hubs. Vehicles processed through this channel will feature a 200-point inspection check, OEM warranty continuity, fixed pricing assurance, and a five-day money-back window. The reconditioned units will undergo technical refurbishment at Spinny’s network of Integrated Restoration Centres, which are being upgraded with specialised EV diagnostic tooling and battery restoration workflows.

Vinay Raina, Chief Commercial Officer at JSW MG Motor India, stated that developing a reliable pre-owned framework is critical for the brand as it expands its new energy vehicle portfolio in the country. Niraj Singh, Founder and CEO of Spinny, noted that establishing structural transparency in battery diagnostics is essential to building secondary market transaction volume.

With inputs from Dev Vadchhedia 

Stock Market Crash: डे-हाई से Sensex में 350 अंकों की गिरावट, 4 वजहों से Nifty आया 24450 के नीचे

Stock Market Crash: निफ्टी की वीकली एक्सपायरी के दिन आज मार्केट में शुरुआती कारोबार में अच्छी रौनक दिखी। घरेलू इक्विटी बेंचमार्क इंडेक्सेज उछल पड़े। सेंसेक्स 350 प्वाइंट्स से अधिक उछल पड़ा था तो निफ्टी भी 24500 के पार चला गया लेकिन फिर इंट्रा-डे हाई से सेंसेक्स 350 प्वाइंट्स टूट गया तो निफ्टी भी फिसलकर 24450 के नीचे तक आ गया। हालांकि ब्रोडर लेवल पर मार्केट में आज शुरुआती कारोबार से ही दबाव बना रहा। निफ्टी मिडकैप 100 में आधे फीसदी के करीब गिरावट है तो निफ्टी स्मॉलकैप 100 में आधे फीसदी से अधिक गिरावट है। अब इक्विटी बेंचमार्क इंडेक्सेज की बात करें तो 01:39 PM पर सेंसेक्स 31.33 यानी 0.04% की गिरावट के साथ 78,253.74 और निफ्टी 8.70 यानी 0.04% की फिसलन के साथ 24,421.65 पर है।

Stock Market Crash: ये है वजह

मुनाफावसूली

निवेशकों ने लगातार पांचवे दिन मार्केट में रौनक का फायदा उठाया और ऊपरी स्तर पर मुनाफावसूली की जिससे मार्केट नीचे आया। चार दिनों में सेंसेक्स और निफ्टी 2.4% मजबूत हुआ और यह करीब 10 हफ्ते के हाई लेवल पर बंद हुआ था।

Nifty की वीकली एक्सपायरी

आज निफ्टी के डेरिवेटिव कॉन्ट्रैक्ट्स की वीकली एक्सपायरी है तो इसका भी असर आज मार्केट पर दिखा।

मेटल और रियल्टी शेयरों में गिरावट

मार्केट पर आज मेटल और रियल्टी शेयरों ने काफी दबाव बनाया। मेटल शेयरों के निफ्टी इंडेक्स निफ्टी में 1% से अधिक तो निफ्टी रियल्टी में डेढ़ फीसदी से अधिक की गिरावट आई। इसके अलावा हल्की ही सही लेकिन सरकारी और प्राइवेट बैंकों के शेयरों ने भी मार्केट पर दबाव बनाया है जिनके निफ्टी इंडेक्स लाल हैं। हालांकि आईटी सेक्टर मार्केट को ऊपर लाने की पूरी कोशिश कर रहा जिससे मार्केट की गिरावट सीमित हो जा रही है। निफ्टी आईटी में ढाई फीसदी से अधिक तेजी है।

अमेरिका-ईरान तनाव

होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य के पास ओमान के तट पर एक तेल टैंकर पर मिसाइल हमला हुआ। इसे लेकर ईरानी स्टेट मीडिया की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक यह टैंकर अमेरिकी नौसेना के सपोर्ट से ओमान के समुद्री रास्ते से गुजरने की कोशिश कर रहा था, जिसने ईरानी अधिकारियों की बार-बार दी गई चेतावनियों को नजरअंदाज किया था जिसके बाद इसे निशाना बनाया गया।

टेक्निकल आउटलुक

जियोजीत इंवेस्टमेंट्स के चीफ मार्केट स्ट्रैटेजिस्ट आनंद जेम्स का कहना है कि एक कारोबारी दिन पहले 24400 के ऊपर निफ्टी के क्लोज होने से 24800-25250 की तरफ इसके बढ़ने का माहौल और सुधरा। हालांकि उन्होंने इस बात को लेकर भी सतर्क किया है कि 24600 के लेवल पर मार्केट को कुछ रिजेक्शन भी झेलना पड़ सकता है। आनंद के मुताबिक 24360 के सपोर्ट पर मार्केट 24600 की तरफ बढ़ सकता है।

Iran-US Tension: ‘बात नहीं मानी तो भुगतना होगा अंजाम’, ईरान ने बताया ओमान तट के पास तेल टैंकर पर क्यों दागी मिसाइल!

स्टॉक मार्केट में आज की लाइव हलचल के लिए यहां जुड़ें

डिस्क्लेमर: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Electric scooter and bike sales cross 1 million units in 2026 so far

TVS iQube Bajaj Chetak Ather Rizta

The Indian electric two-wheeler industry has surpassed 1 million unit sales as of July 6 this year. As per the latest data on the Vahan portal, a record 10,05,279 e-scooters, motorcycles and mopeds have been sold between January 1 and July 6 this year. This marks a handsome YoY increase of 54 percent (January 1-July 6, 2025: 6,54,592 units) and daily sales of 5,375 units. 

Month

Units sold

January

1,29,265

February

1,18,408

March

1,99,393

April

1,57,619

May

1,72,530

June

1,94,186

July (till 6 July, 2026)

33,878

As the six-month retail sales data table above depicts, 2026 opened with 1,29,265 units in January, dropping 8 percent MoM in February (1,18,408 units). March saw retails jump 68 percent MoM to 1,99,393 units, which remains the highest monthly total yet for the industry. As a result, Q1 2026 (4,47,066 units) registered YoY growth of 39 percent (Q1 2025: 3,21,520 units). Sales rose higher in Q2 2026 (5,24,335 units) which was a 17 percent increase over Q1 and a 68 percent jump YoY (Q1 2025: 3,12,070 units) due to the sharp spike in sales in April (1,57,619 units, up 63 percent), May (194,196 units, up 64 percent) and June (1,94,186 units, up 75 percent).

Retail sales in May 2026, particularly from the second half, got a boost from the sharp increase in the price of petrol and a market dynamic that saw a fair number of two-wheeler buyers go electric to save money on costly petrol. Starting May 15, oil marketing companies implemented four hikes in petrol price in a span of 10 days. So far, fuel prices remain unchanged (as of July 7) and are enabling a higher level of transition to electric mobility across passenger and commercial vehicle segments.

Top brands on track to clock highest-ever annual sales

TVS, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy and Vida have already achieved more than 80 percent of their record annual sales in 2025 already in 2026 so far.

The e-2W segment’s stellar growth this year is being driven by its Top 10 movers and shakers, with the bulk of them set to register their highest calendar year retail sales in CY2026. Combined sales of these 10 OEMs, at 9,39,894 units, gives them a 93 percent share of the 1-million retails to date, leaving the remaining 7 percent to be fought out by the other 16 players in the segment. 

Rank

Company

Sales till date

% Market share

1

TVS

2,60,938

26

2

Bajaj

2,25,960

22

3

Ather

1,74,677

17

4

Vida (Hero)

1,09,306

11

5

Ola Electric

68,148

7

6

Greaves

45,240

5

7

River

22,490

2

8

BGauss

20,276

2

9

Simple

7,391

1

10

Revolt

5,468

1

 

Total

9,39,894

 

Market leader TVS Motor Co has sold 2,60,938 iQube and Orbiter scooters till July 6 and accounts for a 26 percent share of the 1 million sales. This total is already 83 percent of its 2025 sales of 3,15,085 units which means TVS is well set to surpass the 5 lakh units annual sales milestone for the first time in 2026.

Bajaj Auto, with 2,25,960 units and 22 percent share, is the closest challenger to TVS. The manufacturer of the Chetak has achieved 81 percent of its 2025 sales (2,79,687 units). It should cross the 3 lakh units annual sales mark by mid-August and then go on to surpass 4 lakh unit sales by the end of the year. It will be achieving both these milestones for the first time in a calendar year.

Ather Energy, the firm No. 3, is also on a roll this year. The company has delivered 1,74,677 units between January 1-July 6, which gives it a 17 percent share of the million units and constitute 81 percent of its 2025 sales (2,14,984 units). Given the strong growth momentum for its products, particularly the Rizta and the potential of its upcoming more affordable EL-platform based products, Ather should likely go on to surpass 3.50 lakh units this year.

Hero MotoCorp (Vida) will, for the first time, achieve the 2 lakh unit annual sales milestone for its EVs. The 1,09,306 e-scooters sold till date are 97 percent of its 2025 total (1,13,024 units) and give the company an 11 percent share of all e-2Ws sold in the year to date.

Ola Electric has delivered 68,148 e-scooters and e-motorcycles in the first 187 days of this year. This gives it a 7 percent share of the million units albeit this total is just 33 percent of its sales in 2025 (2,04,526 units). While annual sales will surely cross the 1.25 lakh units mark this year, only a massive resurgence in demand for products from the former market leader will see it hit 1.50 lakh units, far fewer than the top three OEMs – TVS, Bajaj and Ather.

IPO-bound Greaves Electric Mobility, the manufacturer of Ampere e-scooters, has clocked retail sales of 45,240 units in the year to date. This gives it a 5 percent share of the million-unit sales and is 78 percent of its 2025 sales (57,700 units). GEM’s highest annual sales were in 2022 (80,000-plus including Ampere Vehicles).

Bengaluru-based River Mobility, which is witnessing growing demand for its sole product – the River Indie – has already hit a new annual sales high of 22,490 units. This is 5,470 units more than in 2025 (17,020 units) and should see the startup close in on the 50,000 mark in 2026. The company also manufactures the Yamaha EC-06, which is based on the Indie platform.

Eighth-ranked BGauss Auto sold 20,276 units between January and July 6, which gives it a 2 percent share of all-India e-2W sales to date and 80 percent of its 2025 sales (25,131 units).

Scooter maker Simple Energy has sold 7,391 units in the year to date, 763 units more than the 6,628 e-scooters it sold in 2025. Electric motorcycle manufacturer Revolt Motors, with 5,468 units, has achieved 50 percent of its 2025 sales of 11,018 units.

Given that the surging demand for electric scooters and motorcycles continues in H2 this year, the industry is racing towards breaching the 2-million annual sales milestone for the first time. And, considering that e-2Ws constitute the largest volume, they will also help the domestic EV industry to achieve a record 3 million sales this year.

Upcoming Hero Xpulse 421 spotted testing again

Xpulse 421 test mule

A fresh video of the Hero Xpulse 421 testing has surfaced online, giving us another look at what is shaping up to be Hero’s most ambitious adventure motorcycle yet. The latest test mule appears largely unchanged from the one spotted last month. Here’s a roundup of everything we know so far.

  1. Xpulse 421 will use an all-new liquid-cooled engine
  2. Features a large TFT display, new switchgear, riding modes and cruise control
  3. Advanced-stage prototype suggests an EICMA 2026 debut is possible

Hero Xpulse 421: What we know so far

The Xpulse 421 sits on an all-new chassis with off-road-focused hardware

The Xpulse 421 is an all-new motorcycle, sharing nothing with the existing Xpulse 200 or Xpulse 210. It is built around a tubular trellis frame housing a new liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine expected to displace around 400cc or slightly more. While Hero is yet to reveal performance figures, output in the region of 40hp and 40Nm would place it right in the heart of the segment.

The bike features long-travel USD front suspension and a rear monoshock, while riding on wire-spoke wheels shod with tubed tyres. The front appears to be a 21-inch unit, while the rear looks to be a 17-inch wheel rather than the 18-inch setup used on the Xpulse 200 and 210. Braking is handled by disc brakes at both ends, with a radially mounted front caliper.

The feature list also appears comprehensive. A large TFT display is clearly visible, complemented by an all-new switchgear layout. A dedicated mode button on the left-hand switch cube points to multiple riding modes, while a cruise control toggle on the right-hand switch cube confirms that feature will also be offered.

The overall design is unmistakably adventure-focused, with a tall windscreen, substantial bodywork and a chunky upswept exhaust. The prototype appears to be in an advanced stage of development, with most of the chassis hardware and body panels seemingly production-ready, suggesting this is no longer an early development mule. An EICMA 2026 debut appears likely, with a market launch expected to follow, possibly in 2027. When it does arrive, expect Hero to position the Xpulse 421 in the Rs 2.70 lakh to Rs 2.90 lakh bracket, where it will rival the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 and KTM 390 Adventure S.

Image source: Motorbeam