Hyundai Neira Concept unveiled as rebadged Kia Carens Clavis EV

Hyundai Neira Concept

At GIIAS 2026 in Indonesia, Hyundai pulled the covers off the Neira Concept, which hints at an upcoming electric MPV for the Indonesian market. Evidently, the Neira Concept is a rebadged version of the Kia Carens Clavis EV, which has been on sale in India since July 2025. This isn’t surprising as Kia and Hyundai are sister brands under the Hyundai Motor Group umbrella.

Hyundai Neira Concept exterior design

Same design as that of the Carens Clavis EV, but with mild changes

The Neira Concept retains most of the Carens Clavis EV’s styling cues, but with subtle tweaks. Up front, the Neira Concept sports two rows of horizontal slats between the connected LED strip up top and the silver cladding below, and the charging port flap is more rectangular in shape. Expectedly, the Neira Concept bears a Hyundai emblem on the leading edge of its bonnet, and its bumper is also much chunkier than that of the Carens Clavis EV.

Credit: indra_fathan via Instagram

Over to the side, the only differences on the Neira Concept are its alloy wheels, a triple-ridge design for the skirt cladding, and chrome door handles – the Carens Clavis EV has body-coloured door handles. The rear end of the Neira Concept sets itself apart from the Carens Clavis EV’s with a different bumper design, more silver cladding, and a Hyundai badge on the bootlid.

Hyundai Neira Concept interior and features

Identical dashboard layout to the Carens Clavis EV

The similarities to the Carens Clavis EV carry over inside the Neira Concept as well. In fact, were it not for the Neira’s black seat upholstery and four-dot Hyundai motif on the two-spoke flat-bottomed steering wheel, you’d be hard-pressed to find any differences between these two electric MPVs.

Credit: indra_fathan via Instagram

They have the exact same dashboard layout, dual 12.3-inch screens, AC control panel, and floating centre console. As for seating layout, the Neira Concept displayed on the pavilion was a 7-seater, a configuration offered for the Carens Clavis EV too. The Kia MPV can also be had as a 6-seater with second-row captain’s chairs.

Hyundai Neira Concept battery and range

Could retain the Carens Clavis EV’s 42kWh and 51.4kWh batteries

Hyundai did not disclose what’s under the skin of the Neira Concept, but if the exterior and interior are anything to go by, it could share the Carens Clavis EV’s 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery options. Both packs are wired up to a 255Nm front-mounted motor, which outputs 135hp in 42kWh guise and 171hp in the 51.4kWh variants.

MIDC-claimed range stands at 404km for the smaller battery and 490km for the bigger unit. A 10-100 percent charge using an 11kW AC wallbox requires 4 hours for the 42kWh battery and 4.45 hours for the 51.4kWh pack. Both batteries take 39 minutes to charge from 0-80 percent using a 100kW DC charger.

Could the Hyundai Neira come to India

Hyundai plans to launch an MPV in India by the end of the decade

During its 2025 Investor Day, Hyundai confirmed that a new MPV will join its India line-up by 2030. At the time, Hyundai had only two MPVs in its global portfolio: the mainstream Stargazer and premium Staria. Given Hyundai’s usage of phrases like ‘family mover’ and ‘mobility for all’ to describe its India-bound MPV, the Stargazer was speculated to be the front-runner for the role, but now, the production-spec Neira seems likely too.

The Carens Clavis EV is an established model, so launching a mildly-differentiated Hyundai-badged version of it in India would take much less time than an entirely new MPV would. It’s also one of the most affordable yet feature-packed three-row EVs in the Indian market, so it’s quite a solid base for Hyundai’s own MPV offering. That said, this is speculation, so only time will tell if Hyundai will bring the Neira to India.

Kia Syros EV: Born to be electric

Kia Syros EV front quarter tracking

Kia has chosen the Syros to be its second mass market EV for the Indian market. Despite its superb packaging, oddball styling and high initial prices held back the original ICE version against traditional compact SUV rivals. However, EV customers are generally more accepting of avant-garde design, so can the Syros EV find success where the ICE version couldn’t? We drove it in Bengaluru to find out.

Kia Syros EV Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

EV has a slimmer intake above the number plate and slightly different lower bumper

A game of spot the difference between the Syros EV and the ICE version would prove challenging for the casual observer, so here is the cheatsheet. Up front, the bumper is ever so slightly different, with a slimmer cooling slot above the number plate and minor tweaks to the body-coloured triangular pods that house the LED fog lamps. Apart from the charging port on the front left fender and the shorter roof rails, the profile is unchanged. Crouch down, though, and you’ll notice the battery pack is visible, like it is on the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia claims ground clearance is 197mm which is 7mm more than the ICE version. The tri-spoke 17-inch alloys are the same ones that debuted on the ICE car but were discontinued with the facelift. No differences round the back either, save for an EV badge on the tailgate.

Split lighting lifts the otherwise bland rear

If you didn’t like the way the Syros looked, the EV isn’t going to change your mind. It is distinctive, though – like a Japanese kei car only larger, and Korean. Its blanked-off fascia looks appropriate on an EV, and the vertically oriented headlights give it a unique look. The cladding lower down on the bumper carries on to the wheel arches, doors and the rear, adding some muscle. Breaking up the large greenhouse are the pronounced B-pillar and the upward kink in the C-pillar, both of which are neatly done. And while the tailgate looks a bit blank, the split lighting – with L-shaped elements framing the rear windscreen and larger units at the edge of the bumper – looks great when lit up.

Syros EV Interior Space and Comfort – 10/10

Dash layout is identical to the ICE version, but it gets the 3-spoke ‘wheel from the Seltos

Step inside and you start to understand why the Syros EV looks the way it does. Space for passengers, their knick-knacks and luggage is in abundance. With the EV’s drive selector positioned on the steering column, Kia has re-engineered the centre console to liberate a lot more storage. It now has two levels: the top floating portion has a small cubby under the armrest, along with two cupholders with their own sliding cover, while the lower level has a large storage area for a bag or such, another cupholder and a wireless charger. The front door pockets are just as accommodating, with room for a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

New center console has a lot of storage spaces

The front seats are supportive and comfortable, with heating and ventilation along with 4-way power adjustment for the driver. While the dash layout is unchanged, the EV gets the Seltos’ three-spoke steering wheel, but adjustment is still limited to rake and not reach. The EV uses a slightly different colour palette inside: our HTX+ test car gets a smart-looking black-and-off-white theme, the X-Line features a darker black-and-green ambience, while all other trims get an airy light grey and pastel blue theme. While most surfaces are hard plastic, the quality of the materials, fit and finish is top notch.

Front seats are comfy with heating, ventilation for both and power adjustment for the driver

The back seat remains a highlight, with plenty of room all around. The floor is slightly higher because of the battery pack, which means thigh support isn’t as good as in the ICE version. However, if you slide the bench back and stretch out, this isn’t much of an issue. A benefit of the raised floor is that it is now completely flat. Ventilation for the seat base carries over, but the backrest still misses out, as Kia says it would restrict its recline angle.

Higher floor slightly affects thigh support, but there’s ample room to stretch out

Boot space is identical to the ICE Syros at 390 litres with the seat all the way back, and 465 litres with it slid forward. The rear seats also split-fold – though not completely flat – to carry longer items. There is a 16-litre frunk too, though it is rather narrow.

Kia Syros EV Features and Safety – 9/10

Sitting proud on the dash is what Kia calls the Trinity Panoramic Display, comprising two 12.3-inch screens for the infotainment and driver’s display, with a 5-inch screen in between for the HVAC controls. The driver’s display is logically laid out, easy to read and offers some customisation, while the infotainment is sharp, snappy and has a clean UI. The EV gets a dedicated tab that shows several parameters related to the battery, range and energy consumption. It can also help find the nearest charger, condition the battery before charging, as well as set up charging schedules.

Handy drive mode button to cycle between Eco, Normal and Sport modes

The infotainment also offers wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and, on the top trims, powers a superb Harman Kardon audio system with eight speakers, including one on the dash and a subwoofer in the boot. Sunblinds and rear AC vents are standard, while the massive panoramic sunroof features on all but the bottom two trims. Our second-from-top HTX+ also gets an integrated dashcam.

360-degree camera is sharp, but only available on top X-Line trim

Overall, the Syros EV is very well equipped, but some features are available only on the top X-Line variant, including Level 2 ADAS, ambient lighting, a 360-degree camera and a household-style three-pin socket in the back seat. Restricting features to the top trim isn’t unusual; however, the X-Line can only be had in Aurora Black Pearl or Matte Graphite, which might not be to all tastes.

V2L power outlet under the rear seat

The standard safety suite is robust, including six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitoring and ISOFIX mounts. The ADAS suite is also comprehensive, including adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance, and a blind-spot camera. At the time of writing, the Syros EV does not yet have an official crash safety rating, but considering the ICE version has a five-star BNCAP rating, a similar result for the EV can be expected.

Kia Syros EV Performance and Refinement – 9/10

The Syros EV is available with the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs as the Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Here too, they power a single motor on the front axle producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the extended-range version. Torque is identical on both at 255Nm.

Borrows the 42 and 51.4kWh battery packs from the Carens Clavis EV

Performance was brisk on our 51.4kWh test car, with the 0-100kph sprint claimed to take 8.1 seconds. There are three drive modes to choose from – Eco, Normal and Sport – with each sharpening throttle response a little more than the last. Initial response in all modes is linear so as not to overwhelm those who aren’t used to the instant torque, but there is a strong shove as you get further into the throttle. Overtaking, then, is quite effortless, even in Eco and Normal, almost never needing a switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Initial acceleration is linear, but there is plenty of shove for quick overtakes

The regen braking modes – selected via the paddle shifters – are also very well calibrated, with a noticeable increase in resistance in each mode and the ability to turn it off completely. Holding the left paddle engages one-pedal driving, which uses regen to bring the car to a full stop. It works quite seamlessly and can be very convenient once you get used to it.

Regen modes are well calibrated and the i-Pedal function is handy in the city

Refinement is good too, with no noticeable motor whine making its way into the cabin. It’s so quiet, in fact, that Kia has added a virtual humming sound to warn pedestrians. Since there is no engine note inside the cabin, you do hear a bit more road noise, but at no point does it become intrusive.

Kia Syros EV Range and Efficiency – 8/10

Claimed MIDC range for the 51.4kWh battery is 526km, while the 42kWh unit claims 443km. Our short drive didn’t allow us to test these claims, but if the real-world range we achieved in the Clavis EV and Creta Electric is anything to go by, the Syros EV Extended Range should comfortably manage around 400km on a single charge. We will verify this when we have the car for longer.

Capable of DC fast charging at up to 100kW

Topping up a depleted battery from 10 to 80 percent is said to take 39 minutes on a 100kW DC fast charger. The same charge using the optional 11kW wallbox charger, is said to take almost five hours for the Extended Range and four hours for the Standard Range.

Kia Syros EV Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

The ride on the Syros EV is a touch more absorbent than on its ICE counterpart. Sharp bumps don’t come through to the cabin as abruptly, but there is still an underlying firmness to it. This firmness is there to help body control, but being a tall, narrow car, there is still a fair bit of body roll through the corners. It does feel stable though, and overall grip is strong.

There’s plenty of body roll, but it remains stable through the bends

Steering feel is also good, and it weighs up as speeds rise, which helps with high-speed stability. The four-wheel disc brakes are strong too, bringing the Syros to a confident halt when you drop the anchors. Overall, it isn’t the most entertaining car to drive, but it feels stable and secure at speed while being easy to manoeuvre in tight spaces.

Kia Syros EV Value for Money – 7/10

Introductory prices for the Syros EV start at Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version and Rs 17 lakh for the 51.4kWh Extended Range. If you want the fully loaded X-Line, that’ll be a cool Rs 20 lakh. To reduce the upfront purchase cost, a BaaS scheme is available with prices starting at Rs 7.99 lakh, and battery rental costing Rs 3.3 per kilometre. To sweeten the deal, Kia is offering a 15-year/unlimited-kilometre HV battery warranty for the first owner, along with an assured buyback value of up to 80 percent after three years.

Its pricing means the Syros EV rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, as well as larger EVs like the MG Windsor and Maruti e Vitara. As such, the 42kWh Syros EV makes for a very compelling option, undercutting its rivals in the sub-four-metre EV space. It is easily the most spacious in this segment and is very well equipped even in the lower trims. However, its case weakens with the 51.4kWh Extended Range. It is significantly pricier than its immediate rivals, overlapping with the larger-battery versions of the Windsor and e Vitara. While the Syros EV has its merits and even outdoes them in some areas, buyers might find the allure of a bigger car for the same money too hard to resist.

Ather rolls out Pothole+ Alerts for Gen 2 scooters

Ather rolls out Pothole+ Alerts for Gen 2 scooters

Ather Energy has begun rolling out its new Pothole+ Alerts feature for Gen 2 and newer electric scooters. Available on the 450 Apex, 450X and Rizta Z, the software-based feature uses connected vehicle data to alert riders about upcoming road hazards while navigating.

  1.  Ather Pothole+ was showcased at the brands 2025 community day
  2. The feature displays visual warnings on the scooter’s dashboard when it detects potholes, uneven surfaces and speed breakers
  3. Riders can also receive audio alerts through the scooter’s speakers

Pothole+ Alerts use connected fleet data to identify hazards

Ather first showcased the Pothole+ Alerts feature at its 2025 Community Day event

The feature displays visual warnings on the scooter’s dashboard when it detects potholes, broken road patches, uneven surfaces and speed breakers ahead. Riders can also receive audio alerts through the scooter’s speakers, the Ather Halo smart helmet or a connected Bluetooth headset, allowing them to keep their attention on the road.

According to Ather, the system is powered by road intelligence built using anonymised data collected from its connected scooter fleet. The company says this enables the software to identify frequently encountered road hazards and notify riders before they reach them.

Ather first showcased the Pothole+ Alerts feature at its 2025 Community Day event. In a post on X, Ather Energy CEO Tarun Mehta said the company has now started rolling out the feature, adding that it took time to develop because it required building a sufficiently large dataset from the brand’s connected vehicles before the alerts could be made reliable.

The rollout is currently limited to Gen 2 and newer Ather scooters, including the 450 Apex, 450X and Rizta Z, with the feature being delivered through a software update.

Asian Paints Share : नतीजों के बाद 1% से ज्यादा टूटा शेयर, मैनेजमेंट से जानें आगे का प्लान फिर लें निवेश का फैसला

Asian Paints Share : पहली तिमाही में एशियन पेंट्स की आय 18 फीसदी और मुनाफा करीब 40 फीसदी बढ़ा है। इस अवधि में कंपनी की EBITDA ग्रोथ भी करीब 34 फीसदी रही है। इसके साथ ही मार्जिन भी 2.5 फीसदी बढ़कर 20.2 फीसदी पर रहे हैं। कंपनी के डेकोरेटिव सेगमेंट की वॉल्यूम ग्रोथ भी 9 फीसदी रही है। नतीजों के बाद आई कंपनी के मैनेजमेंट की कमेंट्री में कहा गया है कि वॉल्यूम और प्राइस बढ़ाने से ग्रोथ को सपोर्ट मिला है। इंडस्ट्रियल कोटिंग्स में मिड टीन ग्रोथ रही है। VAM-VAE का फेज पहली छमाही में कमीशन होगा कंपनी ने आगे लिए दिए गए गाइडेंस में कहा है कि वित्त वर्ष 2027 में वॉल्यूम ग्रोथ 8-10% रहनी संभव है। मार्जिन भी 18-20% रहने की उम्मीद है।

पेंट इंडस्ट्री में डिमांड की स्थिति मजबूत

नतीजे और ग्रोथ आउटलुक पर बातचीत करते हुए कंपनी के MD & CEO अमित सिंगले ने कहा कि पहली तिमाही कंपनी के लिए काफी अच्छी रही। पहली तिमाही में वैल्यू ग्रोथ 18% रही है। पेंट इंडस्ट्री में डिमांड स्थिति मजबूत रही है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में मजबूत डिमांड बरकरार है। अर्बन क्षेत्र में B2B बिजनेस ग्रोथ अच्छी रही है। इंडस्ट्रियल सेगमेंट का भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन देखने को मिला है। कीमतें बढ़ाने का नतीजों पर पॉजिटव असर देखने को मिला है। Q2 में भी वॉल्यूम ग्रोथ 8-10% रहनी संभव है।

कंपनी के मार्जिन 18-20% रहने की उम्मीद

उन्होनें आगे कहा कि तिमाही में प्रोडक्ट कीमतें 12-14% तक बढ़ाई गई हैं। अप्रैल और जून में प्रोडक्ट के दाम बढ़ाए गए हैं। कच्चे माल के दाम में तेज उतार-चढ़ाव देखने को मिला है। कुछ कमोडिटी के दाम कम होना शुरु हुए हैं। कुछ कमोडिटी के दाम स्थिर बने हुए है। जरूरत पड़ने पर कीमतों की समीक्षा करेंगे। कंपनी के मार्जिन 18-20% रहने की उम्मीद है।

कीमतें बढ़ाने का स्टॉकिंग पर ज्यादा असर नहीं

अप्रैल में डीलर्स की तरफ से काफी स्टॉकिंग हुई है। फेस्टिवल से पहले स्टॉकिंग बढ़ जाती है। कीमतें बढ़ाने का स्टॉकिंग पर ज्यादा असर नहीं होगा। आगे भी डिमांड में कोई कमी नहीं आएगी।

ग्लोबल बिजनेस में करीब 27% की ग्रोथ

B2B सेगमेंट में काफी अच्छी ग्रोथ देखने को मिली है। अर्बन क्षेत्र में डिमांड में मजबूती देखने को मिली है। कंस्ट्रक्शन एक्टिविटी बढ़ने से भी मांग मजबूत हुई है। इंडस्ट्रियल सेगमेंट का प्रदर्शन भी अच्छा रहा है। डेकोरेटिव और प्रीमियम प्रोडक्ट की मांग बेहतर रही है। ग्लोबल बिजनेस में करीब 27% की ग्रोथ रही है।

टेक्सर प्रोडक्ट से मांग को मिला सपोर्ट

एशियन पेंट्स  ने पहली तिमाही में एंटी डैम्प प्रोडक्ट लॉन्च किया है। एंटी डैम्प प्रोडक्ट की प्राइसिंग कम रही है। नए टेक्सर प्रोडक्ट से मांग को सपोर्ट मिला है। नया एंटी इमलशन भी लॉन्च किए गए हैं।

IT Vs Banks : बैंक निफ्टी के लिए कच्चा तेल एक बड़ा सिरदर्द, इस महीने 18% रिटर्न देने के बाद IT में अभी भी बाकी है दम

स्टॉक पर ब्रोकरेज की राय

प्रभुदास लीलाधर ने 29 जुलाई,2026 की अपनी रिसर्च रिपोर्ट में एशियन पेंट्स के लिए 2,720 रुपये के टारगेट प्राइस के साथ इस शेयर में बने रहने की सलाह दी है। उधर जापानी ब्रोकरेज फर्म नोमुरा का कहना है कि कंपनी के प्रोडक्टस की अच्छी मांग बनी हुई है और ऊंचे बेस और बढ़ते कॉम्पिटिशन के बावजूद कंपनी ने FY27 के लिए वॉल्यूम ग्रोथ का अपना अनुमान बरकरार रखा है। 29 जुलाई जारी एक नोट में,नोमुरा ने कंपनी के लिए पहली तिमाही को शानदार बताया है। ब्रोकरेज में इस स्टॉक पर BUY रेटिंग बनाए रखते हुए टारगेट प्राइस को 3,600 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3,750 रुपये कर दिया है।

शेयर की चाल पर एक नजर

12.40 बजे के आसपास एनएसई पर यह शेयर 31.90 रुपए यानी 1.16 फीसदी की गिरावट के साथ 2730 रुपए के आसपास नजर आ रहा था। आज का इसकी इंट्राडे लो 2,666.20 रुपए है। वहीं, इसका दिन का हाई 2,767.90 रुपए है। 1 हफ्ते में यह शेयर 2.37 फीसदी भागा है। वहीं, 1 महीने में इसमें 3.63 फीसदी तेजी आई है। इस साल अब तक यह शेयर 1.39 फीसदी गिरा है। वहीं, 1 साल में इसने 13.01 फीसदी की तेजी दिखाई है। जबकि, 3 साल में इसने 19.52 फीसदी निगेटिव रिटर्न दिया है।

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

IT Vs Banks : बैंक निफ्टी के लिए कच्चा तेल एक बड़ा सिरदर्द, इस महीने 18% रिटर्न देने के बाद IT में अभी भी बाकी है दम

IT Vs Banks : IT शेयरों ने आज तेजी का चौका लगाया है। निफ्टी IT इंडेक्स 2 फीसदी से ज्यादा चढ़ा है। निफ्टी के टॉप 5 गेनर्स में से 4 IT सेक्टर के हैं। अमेरिका में Cognizant के EPS आउटलुक बढ़ाने से आईटी स्पेस में जोश आया है। निफ्टी IT इंडेक्स 4 दिन में 11% चढ़ा है। ऐसे में सीएनबीसी-आवाज़ के मैनेजिंग एडिटर अनुज सिंघल ने कहा कि आज IT की रैली का भी एक टेस्ट होगा,यह अभी भी सबसे मजबूत इंडेक्स है। कल COGNIZANT का अनुमान बढ़ाना एक बड़ा पॉजिटिव है। निफ्टी IT हमारे 32,800 के लक्ष्य से अब 1700 अंक दूर है। 27,000 से हमने निफ्टी IT पर मजबूत लॉन्ग नजरिया लिया था।

उधर हाल के दिनों में बैंक शेयरों पर दबाव देखने को मिला है। बैंक निफ्टी आज भी 0.58 फीसदी की गिरावट के साथ 56,870 को आसपास दिख रहा है। अनुज सिंघल ने बैंक निफ्टी पर अपनी रणनीति साझा करते हुए कहा कि इसके लिए आज पहला सपोर्ट 56,800-57,000 और बड़ा सपोर्ट 56,500-56,700 पर होगा। वहीं, सबसे अहम रजिस्टेंस 57,300-57,500 पर है। बैंक निफ्टी अभी भी सही ट्रेडिंग मूव्स नहीं दे रहा है

IT Vs बैंक्स: अब क्या?

इन दोनों सेक्टरों के इस महीने के रिटर्न पर नजर डालें तो निफ्टी IT ने 18% रिटर्न दिया है। वहीं, निफ्टी बैंक में 0.6% की कमजोरी देखने को मिली है। निफ्टी प्राइवेट बैंक में 1.3% की गिरावट आई है। HCLTech 25% फीसदी भागा है। वहीं, TCS में 20% की और टेक महिंद्रा में 17% की तेजी आई है। इंफोसिस 16% तो परसिस्टेंट 27% भागा है। दूसरी तरफ एक्सिस बैंक 8% तो HDFC बैंक 6% टूटा है। हालांकि ICICI बैंक में 4.5% की तेजी देखने को मिली है।

अनुज सिंघल की राय है कि HDFC बैंक अभी भी सबसे कमजोर शेयर है। कल की रैली एक डेड कैट बाउंस (Dead Cat Bounce) ही है। HDFC बैंक में किसी भी रैली में ना फंसें। सिर्फ वैल्यूएशन कम्फर्ट के कारण निवेश का तर्क नहीं होता। पहले भी 1 महीने की पूरी रैली एक दिन में स्वाहा हुई थी। वहां फोकस करें जहां पर आपको मोमेंटम मिला है।

परसिस्टेंट जैसे शेयर देखिए जहां 4300 रुपए के स्तर से शॉर्ट फंसे हैं। हमने इस पर लांन्ग का बोल्ड नजरिया लिया और शेयर अब वहां से करीब 30% ऊपर है। HCLTech में भी Sarvam में निवेश के बाद से सिर्फ एकतरफा तेजी है। कोफोर्ज ने भी मुड़कर नहीं देखा है। निफ्टी IT में बहुत लोगों ने रैली मिस की है। अब इसीलिए वो ये कहेंगे कि अब ये रिस्की हो गया है। इसका सबसे बड़ा टेस्ट मिलेगा 200 DMA यानी 32,800 पर।

बैंक निफ्टी के लिए अब भी कच्चा तेल बड़ा सिरदर्द है। अगली तिमाही में क्रेडिट कॉस्ट बढ़ेंगी और NIMs पर असर होगा। टेक्निकली निफ्टी बैंक 57,400-57,500 के 200 DMA पर ही अटक रहा है।

 

Market Insight : आज बाजार में थोड़ी वोलैटिलिटी संभव, IT के बाद 2-व्हीलर सेक्टर सबसे मजबूत सेक्टर

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Market Insight : आज बाजार में थोड़ी वोलैटिलिटी संभव, IT के बाद 2-व्हीलर सेक्टर सबसे मजबूत सेक्टर

Market Insight : क्रूड की उछाल से बाजार का मूड बिगड़ा है। IT और फार्मा शेयरों के दम पर निफ्टी 24250 के करीब फ्लैट कारोबार कर रहा है। लेकिन बैंक निफ्टी में 350 अंकों से ज्यादा की गिरावट देखने को मिल रही है। मिडकैप और स्मॉलकैप में भी आज नरमी है। वहीं वोलैटिलिटी इंडेक्स इंडिया VIX में हल्की बढ़त आई है। आईटी शेयरों में जोरदार तेजी देखने को मिल रही है। IT के साथ ऑटो सेक्टर में भी अच्छी रफ्तार है। निफ्टी का ऑटो इंडेक्स करीब एक फीसदी चढ़ा है। साथ ही FMCG और फार्मा में भी हल्की खरीदारी आई है। लेकिन लेकिन रियल्टी और फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज इंडेक्स एक फीसदी फिसले हैं। साथ ही केमिकल और डिफेंस पर भी दबाव नजर आ रहा है।

ब्रेकआउट या वापस रेंज में?

बाजार पर बात करते हुए सीएनबीसी-आवाज़ के मैनेजिंग एडिटर अनुज सिंघल ने कहा कि इस बाजार ने 2 हफ्ते में रेंज के दोनों छोर टेस्ट किए हैं। पहले 24,300 का फेक ब्रेकआउट हुआ,जो फेल हुआ। उसके बाद 23,800 का फेक ब्रेकडाउन भी फेल हुआ। हमने 23,650-23,700 से लॉन्ग का नजरिया लिया हुआ है। 24,300-24,350 रुकावट की जगह है,चाहें तो थोड़ा मुनाफा बांधें। इस रेंज में नई लॉन्ग पोजिशंस का रिस्क-रिवॉर्ड ठीक नहीं है। बैंक निफ्टी अभी भी निफ्टी के मुकाबले थोड़ा कमजोर है। कल बैंक निफ्टी की रैली वापस 200 DMA के करीब आकर रुकी। HDFC बैंक कल की रैली के बावजूद काफी कमजोर है। आज सेंसेक्स की मंथली एक्सपायरी भी है, तो थोड़ी वोलैटिलिटी संभव है

US फेड के फैसला का बाजार पर असर

US फेड ने ब्याज दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया है और इसे 3.5-3.75% पर बरकरार रखा है। लगातार 5वीं बार दरें बरकरार रखी गई हैं। फेड के फैसले का बाजार पर असर की बात करें तो 10 साल की बॉन्ड यील्ड वापस 4.7% पर पहुंच गई है। 30 साल की यील्ड 5.21% पर पहुंच गई। यह 2007 के बाद सबसे ऊंचा स्तर है। कल डाओ जोंस 1100 अंकों से ज्यादा टूटा। S&P 500 में 1.5% और नैस्डेक में 1.7% की गिरावट आई।

कच्चे तेल में तेजी जारी

बुधवार को ब्रेंट क्रूड $90 के ऊपर बंद हुआ। ट्रंप ने कहा है कि IRGC के अचानक हमले के बाद US ईरान पर हमले और तेज करेगा। US में कमर्शियल क्रूड भंडार जून के बाद सबसे ज्यादा घटा है। US का स्ट्रैटेजिक पेट्रोलियम रिजर्व 1983 के बाद सबसे निचले स्तर पर है।

अब कहां रखें नजर?

2-व्हीलर सेक्टर IT के बाद सबसे मजबूत है। TVS मोटर और बजाज ऑटो दोनों में नतीजों के बाद री-रेटिंग हुई है। आयशर मोटर्स भी बुलेट तेजी से दौड़ रहा है। आज शायद आयशर मोटर्स हीरो ऑफ द डे भी हो सकता है। हालांकि शेयर काफी चल चुका है और मार्जिन पर थोड़ा दबाव है। फिर भी आय ग्रोथ और वॉल्यूम ग्रोथ शानदार है। 2-व्हीलर के अलावा कल FMCG में अच्छा बाउंस मिला। आज देखेंगे कि एशियन पेंट्स कैसे रिएक्ट करता है। इसके नतीजे कल आए थे लेकिन बड़ा रिएक्शन आज मिलेगा।

इनके अलावा EMS स्पेस काफी मजबूत है। Kaynes में कल एक बड़े ब्रेकआउट का संकेत मिला है। इनके अलावा फार्मा सेक्टर अभी भी काफी मजबूत है। दिक्कत सिर्फ पावर इक्विपमेंट स्पेस में हो रही है। इन शेयरों का वैल्यूएशन काफी ऊंचा था और करेक्शन का ट्रिगर मिल गया है।

निफ्टी पर रणनीति

निफ्टी के लिए पहला सपोर्ट 24,100-24,150 पर और बड़ा सपोर्ट 23,950-24,050 पर है। खरीदारी का जोन 24,000-24,100 है। इसके लिए SL 23,950 पर होना चाहिए। वहीं, सबसे बड़ा रजिस्टेंस 24,300-24,350 पर है। 24,300 रिजेक्ट हो तो बिकवाली करें,SL 24,350 पर रखें। 24,350 के पार गया तो आसानी से 24,500 को टेस्ट करेगा।

बैंक निफ्टी पर रणनीति

बैंक निफ्टी के लिए पहला सपोर्ट 56,800-57,000 पर और बड़ा सपोर्ट 56,500-56,700 पर है। सबसे अहम रजिस्टेंस 57,300-57,500 पर है। बैंक निफ्टी अभी भी सही ट्रेडिंग मूव्स नहीं दे रहा है।

 

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

All you need to know about the 2026 Toyota Hilux

2026 Toyota Hilux front right quarter

Toyota has launched the ninth-generation Hilux in India for the 2026 model year. One of the Japanese brand’s most iconic nameplates, this new Hilux is priced between Rs 31.99 lakh and Rs 36.69 lakh (ex-showroom, India), making it up to Rs 3.47 lakh more expensive than the previous-gen Hilux. The closest competitor to the Hilux is the Isuzu V-Cross. So, does the 2026 Toyota Hilux make a good proposition if you’re in the market for a lifestyle pickup truck? Let’s find out.

1. What does the 2026 Toyota Hilux look like?

The new model looks sharp yet intimidating

2026 Toyota Hilux front

When it comes to its size, the new Hilux is 5mm shorter than the model it replaces. In terms of their width, height and wheelbase though, these two share identical dimensions. However, the sculpted and upright front fascia of the new Hilux looks imposing, with the bold ‘TOYOTA’ lettering adding to the overall butch appeal. The honeycomb front grille, sleek LED headlamps and C-shaped LED elements in the tail-lamps add a touch of modernity to this design.

2026 Toyota Hilux rear quarter

The new Hilux is sold in the ‘Double Cab’ configuration, but the wheel sizes have shrunk from 18 to 17 inches. The flared wheel arches sport black plastic cladding, while the ORVM housings, door handles, running boards, alloy wheels, roll bars and rear bumper are also finished in black. The latter has integrated steps that make accessing the bed easier from all three sides. Moreover, the tailgate features large ‘TOYOTA’ lettering as well.

2. How is the interior of the 2026 Toyota Hilux?

The cabin looks relatively simple and ergonomics shouldn’t be an issue

2026 Toyota Hilux front seats

Once you haul yourself inside the 2026 Toyota Hilux, there are a few things that will catch your attention. While some surfaces are covered in leatherette, there are enough hard-wearing plastics in this cabin to remind you of its old-school pickup truck origins. Even the top-spec Hilux variant gets an all-black interior theme, manually operated front seats and fabric upholstery. The bare-bones climate control panel also looks out of place in a vehicle this expensive.

2026 Toyota Hilux interior

On the other hand, the three-spoke steering wheel, button-operated glovebox release, toggle-style four-wheel drive (4WD) switch and a rotary drive mode selector look good and work as expected. There are also 7 airbags, 360-degree cameras, wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, wireless charging, a 12.3-inch infotainment display, and an 8-speaker audio system. The abundance of physical controls is another advantage in a utility-based lifestyle truck like the Hilux. The high seating position plus the flat and low-set dashboard should make judging gaps easier. Stepping into the back shouldn’t be too troublesome, courtesy of the fixed running boards and oversized rear grab handles.

3. Is the 2026 Toyota Hilux well-equipped?

Some of the cost-cutting measures here are perplexing

2026 Toyota Hilux dashboard

The new Hilux costs more than its predecessor, but this hasn’t resulted in more equipment. While the design language used here looks modern, expected amenities like leatherette upholstery and powered and ventilated seats are missing. There is no dual-zone automatic climate control – in fact, there’s no auto AC at all. Another modern feature that’s been given a miss is an auto-dimming IRVM (inside rearview mirror). Even the digital driver’s display of the new India-spec Hilux is a downsized 7.0-inch unit – international-spec versions get a 12.3-inch panel.

4. What are the powertrain specifications of the 2026 Toyota Hilux?

The ninth-gen Hilux isn’t mechanically too different to its predecessor

2026 Toyota Hilux engine

The 2026 Toyota Hilux shares its IMV underpinning and diesel-automatic powertrain with the eighth-gen model. This means the output of the 2.8-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine remains the same, at 204hp and 500Nm. While the old model was available with a 6-speed manual gearbox as well, its replacement is only offered with a 6-speed torque converter automatic. Customers still get to pick between two-wheel drive (2WD) and four-wheel drive (4WD) options, but the 48-volt mild-hybrid system available in global models remains out of reach to buyers here.

5. Will the 2026 Toyota Hilux work well as a pickup truck?

The ninth-gen Hilux isn’t mechanically too different to its predecessor

2026 Toyota Hilux off-road settings

At its core, the Toyota Hilux is a pickup truck. Therefore, it can be had with the brand’s Multi Terrain Select (MTS) system, downhill assist control, a rear differential lock and an electronic limited-slip differential. These off-road-centric systems, along with the rugged leaf spring rigid rear axle and hydraulic engine mounts, should allow the Hilux to traverse challenging terrain without much fuss.

2026 Toyota Hilux bed

Toyota also offers a tailgate assist system, which basically allows the drop-down gate to be lowered in a controlled manner. In terms of practicality, the new Hilux can carry up to 500kg worth of cargo in its bed, with tie-down points available to secure the cargo. The three integrated steps in the rear bumper will come in handy if you want to get onto the rear bed for loading or unloading items.

Also read

Which variant of 2026 Toyota Hilux should you buy?

Toyota Hilux new vs old: Differences explained

3 reasons to buy the Mercedes-AMG E 53 PHEV and 3 reasons not to

Mercedes-AMG E 53 PHEV

Mercedes-Benz has bolstered the E-Class range in India with the performance-focused AMG E 53 plug-in hybrid, which is priced at Rs 1.45 crore (ex-showroom). Unlike the regular India-spec E-Class, which is an LWB (long-wheelbase) model, the AMG E 53 PHEV is a shorter SWB (standard-wheelbase) version. It’s also the only AMG version of the current-gen E-Class on sale worldwide. If you’re interested in bringing home the AMG E 53 PHEV, we’ve listed the performance sedan’s most prominent strengths and weaknesses below.

Pros

Exciting powertrain

The E 53 comes with a plug-in hybrid setup that marries a 449hp 3.0-litre turbo-petrol straight-six, a 28.6kWh battery pack and an electric motor housed within the 9-speed automatic gearbox. The combined output is 585hp and 750Nm (612hp when using launch control), which is routed to all four wheels via Mercedes’s 4Matic+ AWD system.

As we noted in our Mercedes-AMG E 53 PHEV review, it’s a blast to drive in its most aggressive Sport+ drive mode. Both the engine and electric motor operate at maximum capacity, providing rapid but smooth acceleration and strong power delivery. The gearbox also feels well-suited to the powertrain, with quick shifts and an ‘M’ mode that gives you full control and doesn’t intervene even if you hit the redline. That said, the gearbox can feel clunky and too eager at crawling city speeds, as it tends to constantly shuffle through the lower gears.

For the E 53, Mercedes-AMG claims a 0-100kph time of 4 seconds with launch control and an electronically limited top speed of 250kph, which rises to 280kph with the optional AMG Driver’s Package.

Usable electric range

Thanks to its 28.6kWh battery, the E 53 claims a 100km all-electric range, which, in the real world, will likely hover in the 75-90km ballpark. This is more than enough to complete daily urban commutes without burning a drop of petrol, making the E 53 surprisingly affordable to run, at least in the city.

Once the battery begins to deplete, the straight-6 engine fires up and drives the wheels, but even then, the hybrid system pitches in via constant regenerative braking and electric assistance, ensuring the E 53 feels responsive while delivering better fuel efficiency than an equivalent pure-petrol performance sedan. As for charging, an 11kW AC wallbox takes 2.25 hours for a 0-100 percent charge, while a 60kW DC fast charger takes 20 minutes for a 10-80 percent top-up.

Fantastic handling

Around the bends, the E 53 feels remarkably composed, even though it lugs around a fairly substantial battery pack – its low placement helps keep the centre of gravity down. Body roll is kept in check. The Sport and Sport+ drive modes noticeably tighten up the car; the dampers become more responsive, and the steering gains heft.

The AWD system is rear-biased, and the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tyres confidently deploy all that power to the road. Rear-wheel steering of up to 2.5 degrees is also included, aiding stability through high-speed corners.

Cons

Unnatural brake feel

Despite being fitted with massive 390mm discs up front and regenerative braking, the E 53 doesn’t deliver a natural or consistent pedal feel. Stopping power is strong, but the spongy, inconsistent brake pedal puts a damper on an otherwise fun driving experience.

Poor in-cabin ergonomics

While the interior layout of the E 53 looks and feels very upmarket, its ergonomics suffer due to a glaring absence of physical controls. Much of the in-cabin functionality is folded into the large 14.4-inch central touchscreen, which isn’t all that intuitive to use while on the move. The touch-capacitive controls on the steering wheel further add to the frustration.

Compromised boot space

While the battery pack helps enhance the E 53’s performance and daily usability, its placement beneath the boot floor significantly eats into luggage capacity. At 370 litres, the E 53’s boot is 170 litres smaller than that of the standard E-Class. There’s no spare wheel either, with its space instead occupied by the charging cable and puncture repair kit.

Avore EX range: Price and variants explained

Avore EX variants listed

The new Avore electric motorcycle lineup consists of three variants – the EX1, EX2 and EX2S. While all three share the same basic design, they differ in battery capacity, motor output, performance and features. Here’s a breakdown of what each variant offers.

Avore EX variant breakdown

EX1

The entry-level EX1 uses a 3.24kWh battery pack paired with a 7.5kW motor, delivering a claimed IDC range of 160km and a top speed of 100kph. It comes with three riding modes – Eco, City and Sport – along with a reverse mode, and uses a chain final drive. The EX1 is priced at Rs 1.23 lakh.

EX2

The EX2 retains the same 7.5kW motor but upgrades to a larger 5kWh battery, increasing the claimed IDC range to 255km while maintaining the same 100kph top speed. Like the EX1, it gets three riding modes – Eco, City and Sport – along with a reverse mode and a chain final drive. Avore claims the battery can be charged from 20 to 80 percent in approximately two hours using a standard 15A socket. The EX2 is priced at Rs 1.46 lakh.

EX2S

The range-topping EX2S upgrades to a more powerful 10.5kW motor while retaining the EX2’s 5kWh battery. The additional performance raises the claimed top speed to 114kph, and Avore also claims a slightly higher IDC range of 260km.

The EX2S also offers the most comprehensive feature set in the lineup. It gets five riding modes – Park Assist (PAM+), Eco, City, Sport and Apex – along with a ‘SYFT’ mode that introduces stepped power delivery to simulate the sensation of shifting gears on a conventional motorcycle using the left foot lever. It also upgrades from the LCD display on the EX1 and EX2 to a 7-inch touchscreen TFT display and replaces the chain final drive with a belt drive. The EX2S is priced at Rs 1.70 lakh.

 

Mercedes-Benz unveils third-gen GLA with first-ever electric version

Mercedes-Benz unveils third-gen GLA with first-ever electric version

Mercedes-Benz has revealed the third-generation GLA, introducing an all-electric version for the first time. The GLA EV is offered in three trims: 250, 250+ and 350. It gets either a 58kWh or 85kWh battery pack, with a claimed range of up to 657km. A mild-hybrid version with an optional all-wheel-drive (AWD) system will be introduced later. The new GLA also gets a fresh design inspired by Mercedes-Benz’s latest SUVs and a tech-focused cabin featuring a triple-screen setup. 

  1. GLA EV is offered with either a 58kWh or an 85kWh battery option
  2. 143mm longer than the predecessor, wheelbase also larger by 61mm
  3. Offers 410-litre boot with the EV getting a 107-litre frunk 

Third-gen Mercedes-Benz GLA: Exterior design

Looks bolder than before and aligns with the design of Mercedes’ larger SUVs

The third-generation GLA has a bolder design that closely aligns with Mercedes-Benz’s latest SUV lineup. Up front, it features a large grille. On the electric version, the grille incorporates numerous LED lighting elements arranged in horizontal strips. The new headlights feature tristar-shaped LED DRLs. The front bumper also gets two black inserts that add to its sporty appearance.

In profile, the GLA gets dual-tone alloy wheels ranging from 18 to 19 inches in size, and has gloss-black wheel arch cladding along with a black lower body finish. These elements create a strong contrast that enhances the SUV’s rugged stance.

At the rear, the GLA features wraparound taillights with the same tristar lighting signature as the front DRLs. A full-width red light bar connects the taillights, while the gloss-black rear bumper with horizontal detailing adds contrast.