MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Differences explained

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Differences explained
MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV

JSW MG Motor has launched the Hector Tomahawk with two electrified powertrains: a fully electric version and a plug-in hybrid. Although the two share the same basic dimensions and cabin design, there are several differences in their exterior detailing, equipment, seating configuration, battery and charging systems. Here’s how the two versions compare.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Price and variants

VariantSeatingEV price (ex-showroom)EV BaaS*PHEV price (ex-showroom)PHEV BaaS*
Excite7-seatRs 19.49 lakhRs 13.99 lakh
Exclusive7-seatRs 21.99 lakhRs 15.99 lakhRs 25.70 lakhRs 21.79 lakh
Essence7-seatRs 23.49 lakhRs 17.49 lakhRs 27.80 lakhRs 23.89 lakh
Essence5-seatRs 22.99 lakhRs 16.99 lakh

*For the EV, the battery rental is Rs 4.90 per km, while for the PHEV it is Rs 3.20 per km.

The Hector Tomahawk EV is priced from Rs 19.49 lakh to Rs 23.49 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in Excite, Exclusive and Essence trims in the seven-seat configuration, while the five-seat version is offered only in the Essence trim at Rs 22.99 lakh.

The PHEV is positioned higher in the range, with prices starting at Rs 25.70 lakh for the Exclusive seven-seater and going up to Rs 27.80 lakh for the Essence seven-seater. Unlike the EV, however, a 5-seat configuration is not available here. 

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Exterior

EV
PHEV
 

 

Both versions measure 4,745mm in length, 1,850mm in width and 1,770mm in height, with a 2,810mm wheelbase. They share the rectangular LED projector headlamps with LED DRLs and an illuminated MG logo, but the front-end treatment is completely different. 

The PHEV versions gets a conventional three-dimensional grille with chrome inserts, gloss-black elements below the headlamps and a chunky bull bar-like silver trim piece on the lower bumper. Meanwhile, the EV gets a closed-off fascia, lending it a more minimalistic look than the PHEV version. The PHEV also gets red brake callipers on the higher-spec version.

EV
PHEV
 

 

The two versions use different wheel designs for the 18-inch dual-tone alloys. There is also a difference in the dual-tone treatment. The EV gets a black roof, while the PHEV gets a white roof. Both, however, get roof rails, a powered tailgate and wraparound LED tail-lamps.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Interior

The two versions have the same basic cabin layout, but differ in colour. The EV gets a beige interior, while the PHEV gets a brown interior. Both get a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, 256-color ambient lighting, wireless charging and an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display. The top versions of both get the 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Both versions also use a stalk-type drive selector, positioned behind the steering wheel.

The more significant difference is the seating configuration. The EV is available as a five- or seven-seater, while the PHEV is offered only as a seven-seater. The five-seat EV has 610 litres of boot space, expanding to 1,053 litres with the second row folded. The seven-seat EV offers 192 litres with all three rows in use and 528 litres with the third row folded. The PHEV, being seven-seat only, has 604 litres of boot space in the Exclusive and 579 litres in the Essence with the third row folded.

The EV also has a slightly different seating position because of its battery packaging, with occupants sitting in a more knees-up position than in the PHEV.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Powertrain

EV
PHEV
 

 

The Hector Tomahawk EV uses a 204hp electric motor that produces 310Nm. It is powered by a 69.2kWh battery and has a claimed MIDC range of 517km. The EV supports up to 90kW DC fast charging, with MG claiming a 30-80 percent charge time of around 35 minutes.

The PHEV combines a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, electric motor and 20.5kWh battery, with a dedicated hybrid transmission with an e-clutch. The powertrain produces a combined 198hp and 230Nm. MG claims an electric-only range of over 115km and around 40kpl combined fuel efficiency. A full tank of fuel and a fully charged battery can take it more than 1100km. 

The PHEV supports up to 25kW DC charging and is claimed to take around 35 minutes to charge from 30-80 percent. It can also be charged using a 3.3kW AC charger, which takes around 7.5 hours for a 10-100 percent charge.

The key difference is that the EV is powered solely by its battery and electric motor, while the PHEV combines a smaller battery and electric motor with a petrol engine, allowing it to operate on electric power or use the engine when required.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: Price, specs compared

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: Price, specs compared
MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV is the latest entrant in the mass-market three-row EV segment, going up against the Mahindra XEV 9S, Kia Carens Clavis EV, Vinfast VF MPV 7, and BYD eMax 7. Below, we’ve compared the 7-seat version of the Hector Tomahawk EV to see how it fares against its rivals on paper.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: dimensions

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9S

Carens Clavis EV

VF MPV 7

eMax 7

Length (mm)4,7454,737

4,550

4,740

4,710

Width (mm)1,8501,900

1,800

1,872

1,810

Height (mm)1,7701,747

1,730

1,734

1,690

Wheelbase (mm)2,8102,762

2,780

2,840

2,800

Wheel size (inches)1818

17

19

17

Boot space (litres)*192126180
Frunk space (litres)N/A15025N/AN/A

*With all three rows up.

The Hector Tomahawk EV is the longest among its rivals, and wins out in the wheelbase and height departments as well. However, the XEV 9S and VF MPV 7 have the Hector Tomahawk EV beat in terms of width. Its 18-inch wheels are in line with class standards. Coming to boot space, the Hector Tomahawk EV claims the largest volume with all three rows up, though it’s worth noting that neither Mahindra nor Kia disclose similar figures. That said, the XEV 9S and Carens Clavis EV are the only ones here to offer frunks for additional storage.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: battery and motor

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9S

Carens Clavis EV

VF MPV 7

eMax 7

Battery size (kWh)69.259 / 70 / 79

42 / 51.4

60.13

71.8

Electric motor setupSingle, frontSingle, rearSingle, frontSingle, frontSingle, front
Power (hp)204231 / 245 / 286

135 / 171

204

163 / 204

Torque (Nm)310380

255

280

310

Gearbox1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT
Drive layoutFWDRWD

FWD

FWD

FWD

The Hector Tomahawk EV does quite well on the battery capacity front, with its 69.2kWh pack falling short of only that of the eMax 7 and the higher versions of the XEV 9S. Power output is a similar story, with the Hector Tomahawk EV matching the e Max 7’s stronger state of tune and beating out the Carens Clavis EV and the VF MPV 7 – the latter by quite a slim margin. The XEV 9S remains the only EV in this space that’s not front-wheel drive.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: range and charging

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9SCarens Clavis EVVF MPV 7eMax 7
Battery capacity (kWh)69.259 / 70 / 79

42 / 51.4

60.13

71.8

MIDC range (km)517521 / 600 / 679404 / 490

517

485 / 530 (NEDC)

7.2kW AC charging time (hours)12.58.7 / 10.2 / 11.7
11.2kW AC charging time (hours)6 / 7 / 84 / 4.75
DC charging time (minutes)35 (90kW)20 (140kW) / 20 (160kW) / 20 (180kW)39 (100kW)30 (80kW)37 (80kW)

As far as range goes, the Hector Tomahawk EV surpasses the Carens Clavis EV and the lower-spec version of the eMax 7, matches the VF MPV 7 (even though the Vinfast has a smaller battery), and falls well short of the XEV 9S. Even the base version of the XEV 9S claims a higher range than the Hector Tomahawk EV despite its 10kWh capacity deficit. The Hector Tomahawk EV’s AC charging time is also higher than that of the 79kWh XEV 9S. Unlike the XEV 9S and Carens Clavis EV, the Hector Tomahawk EV does not support 11kW AC charging either.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: price

 Price range (in Rs lakh)
Hector Tomahawk EV19.50-23.50 (13.99-17.49 w/ BaaS)
XEV 9S*20.65-29.95
Carens Clavis EV18.04-25.00
VF MPV 724.49
eMax 728.30-29.90

*Prices exclusive of home charger and installation costs.

MG has priced the Hector Tomahawk EV very competitively, with it undercutting the XEV 9S, VF MPV 7, and eMax 7. The Carens Clavis EV is the only one with a lower starting price than the Hector Tomahawk EV, but the Kia’s top-spec variant is Rs 1.5 lakh more expensive than that of the MG SUV. Moreover, MG offers the Hector Tomahawk EV with a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme, which knocks up to Rs 6 lakh off the sticker price and introduces a monthly battery rental fee of Rs 4.9/km.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk EV should you buy?

Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk EV should you buy?
MG Hector Tomahawk EV

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV is a three-row SUV available in Excite, Exclusive and Essence trims. All three use the same battery pack and electric motor, with the main differences being the features and seating layouts on offer. If you’re considering the Hector Tomahawk EV, here’s a detailed look at which variant makes the most sense.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: Prices, powertrain specs

TrimBaaS price (Rs)Non-BaaS price (Rs)Difference (Rs)
Excite 7 seater13.99 lakh + 4.9 per km*19.5 lakh5.51 lakh
Exclusive 7 seater15.99 lakh + 4.9 per km*22 lakh6.01 lakh
Essence 5 seater16.99 lakh + 4.9 per km*23 lakh6.01 lakh
Essence 7 seater17.49 lakh + 4.9 per km*23.5 lakh6.01 lakh

*Battery rental fee.

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV, like all MG EVs sold in India (excluding the M9 and the Cyberster), is available with a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme that lowers the upfront cost. Notably, buyers opting for BaaS have to pay a battery rental fee of Rs 4.9 per kilometre. For the Hector Tomahawk EV, the scheme reduces the upfront price by up to Rs 6.01 lakh.

All trims feature a 69.2kWh battery pack, which powers a 204hp, 310Nm electric motor mounted on the front axle. The sprint from 0-100kph takes 8.2 seconds. On the Modified Indian Driving Cycle (MIDC), the SUV can go up to 517km on a single charge. As per MG, it takes about 35 minutes to charge the battery from 30 percent to 80 percent with a 90kW DC fast charger. With a 7.4kW AC unit, the carmaker claims a charging time of about 12.5 hours for a 10 percent to 100 percent top-up.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: Features

Excite

Rs 19.5 lakh

  • Six airbags
  • Electronic stability program (ESP)
  • Traction control system (TCS)
  • Hill hold control
  • ABS and EBD
  • All four disc brakes
  • Electronic parking brake with auto hold
  • TPMS
  • Front and rear defogger
  • Rear wiper and washer
  • Three-point seatbelts for all seats
  • Reverse parking camera
  • 8.8-inch driver’s display
  • 12.8-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
  • AI voice assistant
  • OTA updates
  • Six speakers
  • Steering-mounted controls
  • Leatherette seat upholstery
  • Pro Pet mode
  • Eco, Normal, Sports, Custom drive modes
  • Powered adjustment for front seats
  • Push button start/stop system
  • Powered ORVMs with auto fold and integrated turn indicators 
  • Tilt and telescopic adjustment for steering wheel
  • Cruise control
  • Slide function for second-row seats (7-seater version)
  • Second and third row AC vents
  • 60:40 split seats in the second row with recline function
  • 50:50 split seats in the third row (7-seater version)
  • Front armrest with storage for the driver
  • Type-A and fast charging Type-C ports at the front
  • Fast charging Type-C, Type-A ports in the second row
  • Height-adjustable headrests 
  • LED projector headlights, LED tail lamps
  • LED daytime running lights (DRLs)
  • Illuminated MG logo at the front
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Roof rails

Exclusive

Rs 22 lakh

In addition to Excite

  • 360-degree camera with Transparent Chassis view
  • Rain-sensing wipers
  • Ambient lighting (blue colour only)
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Ventilated seats at the front
  • 50W wireless charger with cooling
  • Chrome-finish on select exterior trims
  • Automatic headlights
  • Powered tailgate

Essence

Rs 23 lakh-23.5 lakh

In addition to Exclusive

  • Level 2 ADAS
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Front parking sensors
  • Auto-dimming IRVM
  • Memory function for the driver’s seat
  • Rear window sunshade
  • 15.6-inch touchscreen
  • 10-speaker Infinity sound system
  • Multi-colour ambient lights (256 colours)
  • Rear parcel tray (5-seater version only)
  • Vehicle to load (V2L), vehicle to vehicle (V2V) charging support
  • Vehicle to home (V2H) charging support
  • Red-coloured brake callipers

Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk EV should you buy?

The mid-spec Exclusive trim, priced at Rs 22 lakh, ex-showroom, is the one we recommend for the MG Hector Tomahawk EV. Compared to the base Excite, it adds front ventilated seats, a 50W wireless charger with cooling and a powered tailgate, features that should appeal to buyers of such an EV. With the BaaS option, the upfront cost can be reduced by Rs 6.1 lakh (as on August 26, 2026), making for a significant initial saving. Buyers who want the five-seat version will have to choose the top-spec Essence trim, as it is the only one available with this seating configuration. 

What’s good is that there is no difference in performance or range across the lineup. All trims use the same 69.2kWh battery pack and 204hp electric motor, while the MIDC-rated range remains identical at 517km.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 5-seater vs rivals: Price, specs compared

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 5-seater vs rivals: Price, specs compared
MG Hector Tomahawk EV 5-seater vs rivals

MG Motor India has launched the Hector Tomahawk EV in India as the brand’s contender for the electric midsize SUV segment. In this space, the 5-seat version of the Hector Tomahawk EV rivals the Tata Harrier EV, Mahindra XEV 9e, Vinfast VF7, and BYD Atto 3. Let’s have a look at how MG’s latest SUV stacks up against its peers on paper.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 5-seater vs rivals: dimensions

Tallest in its segment, and one of the longest

 Hector Tomahawk EVHarrier EVXEV 9eVF7Atto 3
Length (mm)4,7454,6074,7894,5504,455
Width (mm)1,8501,9221,9071,8931,875
Height (mm)1,7701,7401,6941,5961,615
Wheelbase (mm)2,8102,7412,7752,8402,720
Wheel size (inches)1818-19191917-18
Boot space (litres)610502*663537440
Frunk space (litres)N/A35-67150N/AN/A

*Measured till roof instead of parcel tray.

The Hector Tomahawk EV is the second-longest SUV in its segment, falling behind the XEV 9e by only 44mm. That said, the Hector Tomahawk EV extracts a longer wheelbase from its length than the XEV 9e does, but even so, it’s behind the VF7 by a margin of 30mm. The MG electric SUV is the narrowest among its rivals, but edges past all of them on height front. It also claims a 230mm ground clearance, but this is measured at the battery.

Coming to luggage space, the Hector Tomahawk EV has the second-largest boot here, though it doesn’t get a frunk like the Harrier EV and XEV 9e do. At 18 inches, the Hector Tomahawk EV’s alloy wheel sizes are also competitive by segment standards, though the XEV 9e and VF7 offer 19-inchers.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 5-seater vs rivals: battery and motor

Battery size fits right between those of Harrier EV and XEV 9e

 Hector Tomahawk EVHarrier EVXEV 9eVF7Atto 3
Battery size (kWh)69.265 / 7559 / 7959.6 / 7049.92 / 60.48
Electric motor setupSingle, frontSingle, rear / Dual, front and rearSingle, rearSingle, front / Dual, front and rearSingle, front
Power (hp)204238 / 313231 / 286177 / 204, 353204
Torque (Nm)310315 / 504380250 / 310, 500310
Gearbox1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT
Drive layoutFWDRWD / RWD, AWDRWDFWD / FWD, AWDFWD
Claimed 0-100kph time (seconds)8.26.3 (AWD)6.8 (79kWh)9.1 / 8.5 (FWD), 5.8 (AWD)7.9 / 7.3

Under the skin, the Hector Tomahawk EV comes fitted with a sole 69.2kWh battery pack. At that capacity, it fits quite well between the ones offered by the Harrier EV and XEV 9e, comes very close to the top-spec unit of the VF7, and outsizes both of the Atto 3’s battery options. The Hector Tomahawk EV’s battery powers a sole front-mounted electric motor, making for a front-wheel drive layout. Rivals like the Harrier EV and VF7 can be had with all-wheel drive, and the XEV 9e is purely rear-wheel drive.

In terms of output, the Hector Tomahawk EV perfectly matches the Atto 3 and the 70kWh FWD version of the VF7, but significantly behind the XEV 9e and Harrier EV. Higher-powered versions of the Mahindra and Tata SUVs claim sub-7-second 0-100kph times, while the Hector Tomahawk EV’s acceleration figure slots between those of the Atto 3 and VF7.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 5-seater vs rivals: range and charging

Range is on the lower end of the segment, and charging times are the highest

 Hector Tomahawk EVHarrier EVXEV 9eVF7Atto 3
Battery capacity (kWh)69.265 / 7559 / 7959.6 / 7049.92 / 60.48
Drive layoutFWDRWD / RWD, AWDRWDFWD / FWD, AWDFWD
MIDC range (km)517538 / 627 (RWD), 622 (AWD)542 / 656438 / 532 (FWD), 510 (AWD)468 / 521
7.2kW AC charging time (hours)12.59.3 / 10.78.7 / 11.78.0 / 9.5-10
11.2kW AC charging time (hours)6 / 8
DC charging time (minutes)35 (90kW)25 (100kW) / 25 (120kW)20 (140kW) / 20 (180kW)24 (100kW) / 28 (110kW)50 (88kW)

Coming to range, the Hector Tomahawk EV carries the lowest MIDC figure when compared with similarly-sized batteries offered by rivals. In fact, even the 60.48kWh Atto 3 and the smaller-battery versions of the Harrier EV and XEV 9e boast higher range figures than that of the Hector Tomahawk EV. The MG SUV also claims the longest AC charging time, more than even the 75kWh and 79kWh variants of the Harrier EV and XEV 9e, respectively.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 5-seater vs rivals: price

Substantially cheaper than top-spec variants of competitors

 Price range (Rs, lakh)
Hector Tomahawk EV23.00 (16.99 w/ BaaS)
Harrier EV*21.69-29.19
XEV 9e*21.90-29.35
VF722.99-28.09
Atto 324.99-34.49

*Prices exclusive of home charger and installation costs.

The 5-seat configuration for the Hector Tomahawk EV is available only in the top-spec Essence variant, and is priced at Rs 23 lakh. This makes the Hector Tomahawk EV much more affordable than the equivalent top-spec versions of its rivals, with the Atto 3 commanding the highest premium at over Rs 11 lakh – the BYD SUV is retailed via the CKD route in India and thereby attracts higher taxation.

It’s also worth noting that MG offers the Hector Tomahawk EV with a segment-first battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme. This knocks off an additional Rs 6 lakh from the sticker price, and introduces a battery rental fee of Rs 4.9/km that is to be paid on a monthly basis. At the BaaS price, the Hector Tomahawk EV competes with electric SUVs of a segment below and even undercuts a lot of them, making for stellar value.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV launched at Rs 19.49 lakh

MG Hector Tomahawk EV launched at Rs 19.49 lakh
MG Hector Tomahawk EV

JSW MG Motor India has launched the Hector Tomahawk EV at a starting price of Rs 19.49 lakh (ex-showroom), while prices under its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) programme start at Rs 13.99 lakh. The electric SUV gets a 69.2kWh battery and is available in five and seven-seat configurations. The Tomahawk EV is the first MG model in India based on the brand’s ADAPT architecture. 

  1. Deliveries to commence in September
  2. Gets a 15.6-inch touchscreen and 8.8-inch digital driver’s display
  3. 204hp electric motor develops 310Nm
  4. 90kW DC charging; 30-80 percent in 35 minutes

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: price and variants

VariantSeatingEx-showroom price
Excite7-seatRs 19.49 lakh
Exclusive7-seatRs 21.99 lakh
Essence7-seatRs 23.49 lakh
Essence5-seatRs 22.99 lakh

The Hector Tomahawk EV is priced from Rs 19.49 lakh to Rs 23.49 lakh (ex-showroom). The five-seat version is offered only in the Essence variant and is priced at Rs 22.99 lakh, while the seven-seat version is available in Excite, Exclusive and Essence trims. 

MG is also offering the Hector Tomahawk EV under its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) programme, with prices starting at Rs 13.99 lakh. Buyers opting for BaaS pay a separate battery rental of Rs 4.90 per km. MG has not disclosed variant-wise BaaS prices.

The prices are introductory and applicable to limited units only.

In terms of rivals, the Hector Tomahawk EV will primarily face the Mahindra XEV 9S and Kia Carens Clavis EV, both of which are available with three-row seating. The Tomahawk EV’s five-seat version also broadens its competition to other electric SUVs in this price range.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: exterior

The Hector Tomahawk EV gets LED projector headlamps with LED daytime running lights with an illuminated MG logo positioned between them. The front bumper has a blacked out, closed-off lower front fascia, while the SUV rides on 18-inch dual-tone alloy wheels. It also gets roof rails, black cladding around the wheel arches and lower doors and an automatic powered tailgate.

At the rear, the Tomahawk EV features wraparound LED tail-lamps and a sculpted rear bumper. The SUV measures 4,745mm long, 1,850mm wide and 1,770mm tall, with a 2,810mm wheelbase and 230mm ground clearance. The Hector Tomahawk EV gets a 610-litre boot for the five-seat version, while the seven-seat version offers 192 litres with all three rows in use and 528 litres with the third row folded.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: interior and features

The Hector Tomahawk EV gets a 15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen, a 8.8-inch digital drivers display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless phone charging and gesture controls for functions such as the air-conditioning and audio system. 

Other features include a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, 256-colour ambient lighting, a 10-speaker Infinity sound system, a powered tailgate, connected car tech, rear window sunshades and a driver’s seat with memory and auto-retract functionality. The SUV also gets several cabin modes, including Nap, Camp, Energise, Pro Pet, Valet and Quiet modes.

The Hector Tomahawk EV is available with five or seven seats. The five-seat version has 610 litres of boot space, which increases to 1,053 litres with the second row folded. The seven-seat version offers 192 litres with all three rows in use and 528 litres with the third row folded.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: battery and range

The Tomahawk EV gets a 69.2kWh battery paired with a permanent-magnet synchronous motor producing 204hp and 310Nm. MG claims a 517km MIDC range and a 0-100kph time of 8.2sec.

The EV uses a CCS2 charging connection and supports DC fast charging at up to 90kW. MG claims a 30-80 percent charge in around 35 minutes using a 90kW DC charger. With a 7.4kW AC charger, a 10-100 percent charge takes around 12.5 hours. A portable charger that plugs into a 15A socket is also offered.

The Tomahawk EV also supports vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions. MG says V2L can power compatible external devices and appliances, while V2V allows the SUV to charge another electric vehicle. It also claims the Tomahawk EV is India’s first vehicle-to-home (V2H) vehicle, allowing its battery to supply power to household appliances through two-way charging.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 new vs old: Price and differences explained

Bajaj Pulsar 150 new vs old: Price and differences explained
Bajaj Pulsar 150 New vs Old: Price and differences explained

After what seems like a long, drawn-out process, Bajaj has finally launched the all-new classic Pulsar 150 and Pulsar 125. The new Pulsar 150 brings a lot to the line, with a new engine and frame, along with a whole lot of new features. However, it has also lost some of the features from the previous Pulsar 150 it replaces. Let’s see what those are, in detail. At the end, you can decide if the proverbial “old is gold” applies to the Pulsar 150 too.

Note: At the time of writing, Bajaj hasn’t shared the exact dimensions and kerb weight for the new Pulsar 150, so this comparison skips that part. We’ll update this once we get the details from Bajaj.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 new vs old: Engine changes

Same power but more torque than before

 

New Bajaj Pulsar 150

Old Bajaj Pulsar 150

Engine

149.5cc, single-cylinder, oil-cooled

149.5cc, single-cylinder, air-cooled

Power

14hp at 8,000rpm

14hp at 8,500rpm

Torque

14.1Nm at 6,500rpm

13.2Nm at 6,500rpm

Transmission

5-speed

5-speed

Both models have a 149.5cc engine, but they are anything but the same. The old one, for example, was an air-cooled unit, but the new engine upgrades to oil cooling. And while the power figure remains the same, it’s delivered 500rpm earlier. Torque, on the other hand, has increased.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 old engine
Bajaj Pulsar 150 New engine
 

 

Considering that the cubic capacity itself remains unchanged, this is a commendable improvement from Bajaj. The company also claims an improved 0-60kph timing owing to an improved power-to-weight ratio. However, we don’t know by how much that has improved.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 new vs old: Chassis, headlight and suspension

The older Pulsar had a bigger fork

Bajaj Pulsar 150 rear shocks
Bajaj Pulsar 150 monoshock
 

 

Keeping in line with the all-new theme, Bajaj has also changed the chassis and the suspension setup on the new Pulsar 150. The dual-cradle frame has been swapped for a simpler single-cradle or diamond frame, with the engine now acting as a stressed member. Bajaj says the change gives the Pulsar 150 greater stiffness, enabling better handling and stability.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 front three quarter headlight
Bajaj Pulsar 150 new front three quarter headlight
 

 

The fork on the new Pulsar 150 remains a right-side-up (RSU) telescopic unit. However, the previous top variant of the Pulsar 150, Split Seat, had a larger 37mm fork with 130mm of travel. The base variant had a 31mm fork with an even longer 135mm of travel. The new Pulsar 150 swaps both for an in-between 33mm-diameter fork and a shorter 125mm travel. While the reduced travel is unlikely to compromise the bike’s functionality by a noticeable amount, it’s worth mentioning nevertheless. The rear suspension, on the other hand, has seen improvements across the board. The familiar twin-shock setup has been chucked for a brand-new monoshock unit, and the travel has been increased by 8mm to 110mm. Bajaj claims the change gives the Pulsar 150 greater straight-line and cornering stability.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 right side profile old
Bajaj Pulsar 150 right side profile new
 

 

The lighting setup on the Pulsar has also changed. While the headlight and tail-light continue to be LED across the board, Bajaj has slightly redesigned the fairing on the new Pulsar 150. The LED indicators that were previously standard, though, are now only available on the top two variants. The new Pulsar 150 also has hazard lights but only on the top two variants. These two variants get the belly pan as standard, too.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 new vs old: Wheels, tyres and brakes

New Pulsar 150 has smaller tyres and brakes

 

New Bajaj Pulsar 150

Old Bajaj Pulsar 150

Tyres (F, R)

80/100-17, 100/90-17

80/100-17, 100/90-17 (base); 90/90-17, 120/80-17 (top)

Brakes (F, R)

260mm disc, 130mm drum (base); 260mm disc, 230mm disc (mid and top)

260mm disc, 130mm drum (base); 280mm disc, 230mm disc (top)

ABS

Single-channel ABS

Single-channel ABS

Moving on to the tyres, the top variant of the outgoing Pulsar 150 had larger tyres at both the front and rear. The new one, however, standardises the base variant’s tyre sizes for all three variants. The same goes for the front brakes. Both old and new Pulsar 150s stick to having single-channel ABS as standard. If you need dual-channel ABS, you would have to upgrade to the Pulsar N160’s top variant.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 New vs Old: Features

Host of new features on the new Pulsar 150

This is the one area where the new Pulsar 150 unabashedly moves things forward. The previous Pulsar 150’s base variant had a semi-digital instrument cluster, and the top variant had the negative LCD instrument cluster. Both are gone now, with a new 5-inch LCD cluster taking their place on the base variant and the mid and top variants getting a 5-inch TFT cluster. All three variants come with Bluetooth as standard, while the top variant even adds WiFi support. All three get connected features such as music control and call and SMS alerts.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 old dash
Bajaj Pulsar 150 New dash
 

 

However, only the TFT cluster can store important documents like the licence and RC for quick access. Additionally, the top variant exclusively gets Google Maps mirroring for navigation, whereas the other two stick to turn-by-turn navigation. If you are worried that the navigation will drain your phone’s battery, the new Pulsar 150 also gives you a USB Type-C port, an upgrade from the previous version’s USB Type-A port, but only on the top two variants.

The Pulsar 150 has three ride modes – Road, Rain and Sport – with crawl tech and an integrated starter generator (ISG) adding to the convenience. ISG is once again exclusive to the top two variants. Crawl tech makes navigating stop-and-go traffic easier, whereas ISG gives you a silent start and a stop-start system to help conserve fuel.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 New vs Old: Price

Costlier by at least Rs 4,000 

Bajaj Pulsar 150 rear profile
Bajaj Pulsar 150 new rear profile
 

 

 

New Bajaj Pulsar 150

Old Bajaj Pulsar 150

Price range (in Rs)

1.15 lakh-1.23 lakh

1.11 lakh-1.18 lakh

With all the new changes and features, the new Pulsar 150 starts at Rs 1.15 lakh for the base variant and goes up to Rs 1.23 lakh for the top variant. For context, the old Pulsar 150’s price ranged between Rs 1.11 lakh and Rs 1.18 lakh. While the new Pulsar 150 gives you more features, it also lacks some things compared to the older model. Deciding whether it’s really an upgrade therefore requires a test ride, as the real-world experience is hard to conclude based on the spec sheet alone.

Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi.

 

हरिद्वार कांवड़ मेले में भिखारी बनकर बैठा यूट्यूबर, 8 घंटे में कमाए 4,000 रुपये

हरिद्वार के कांवड़ मेले में एक यूट्यूब सोशल एक्सपेरिमेंट ने सोशल मीडिया पर बहस छेड़ दी है। यूट्यूबर पुरुषोत्तम वशिष्ठ और उनके दोस्त सचिन ने यह जानने की कोशिश की कि अगर कोई व्यक्ति धार्मिक मेले में भिखारी बनकर पैसे मांगे, तो एक दिन में कितनी रकम जुटा सकता है। सचिन करीब 8 घंटे तक भिखारी का हुलिया बनाकर लोगों के बीच घूमे और दोनों के मुताबिक इस दौरान करीब ₹4,000 जमा हुए।

फटे कपड़े, हाथ में कटोरा और गले में QR कोड

एक्सपेरिमेंट के लिए सचिन ने फटे-पुराने कपड़े पहने और हाथ में छोटा सा कटोरा लेकर श्रद्धालुओं के बीच पैसे मांगने लगे। इस प्रयोग को थोड़ा अलग बनाने के लिए उन्होंने गले में UPI QR कोड भी लटका रखा था, ताकि लोग चाहें तो डिजिटल पेमेंट से भी मदद कर सकें। शुरुआत में दोनों को लगा था कि पूरे दिन में शायद ₹1,000 से ₹2,000 तक ही मिल पाएंगे।

शुरुआत में मिले सिर्फ ₹130

मेले में पैसे मांगने के शुरुआती घंटों में सचिन को ज्यादा सफलता नहीं मिली। काफी कोशिश के बाद उनके पास करीब ₹130 ही जमा हुए। कुछ लोगों ने पैसे देने से साफ इनकार कर दिया, जबकि कुछ श्रद्धालुओं ने उनकी मदद की। कई लोगों ने पैसे न होने की बात कहकर आगे बढ़ना बेहतर समझा, तो कुछ ने सचिन के साथ अच्छा व्यवहार किया।

दुकानदार ने दे दी चश्मे की जोड़ी

मेले में घूमते हुए सचिन कई दुकानदारों से भी बातचीत करने लगे। इसी दौरान एक सनग्लास विक्रेता ने उन्हें चश्मे की एक जोड़ी दे दी। इस घटना के बाद सचिन ने मजाकिया अंदाज में खुद को ‘प्रोफेशनल भिखारी’ तक कह दिया। वहीं, गले में लगे UPI QR कोड से भी करीब ₹40 का डिजिटल भुगतान मिला।

असली भिखारी से हुई दिलचस्प बातचीत

एक वक्त सचिन एक असली भिखारी के पास जाकर बैठ गए। दोनों के बीच बातचीत हुई। बताया गया कि उस व्यक्ति को अपना नाम और वह पहले कहां रहता था, इसकी जानकारी तक याद नहीं थी। यह मुलाकात एक्सपेरिमेंट के दौरान सामने आई उन स्थितियों में से एक थी, जिसने भिक्षावृत्ति के पीछे छिपी व्यक्तिगत परेशानियों की ओर भी ध्यान खींचा।

चार घंटे में ₹800, आठ घंटे में ₹4 हजार

करीब चार घंटे बाद सचिन ने अपनी जमा रकम गिनी तो उनके पास लगभग ₹800 थे। इसके बाद उन्होंने कई घंटे और मेले में बिताए। कभी लोगों ने पैसे दिए तो कभी उन्हें खाली हाथ लौटना पड़ा। इस दौरान कुछ जगहों पर सुरक्षाकर्मियों ने उन्हें वहां से हटने के लिए भी कहा। बारिश और लगातार पैदल चलने की वजह से एक्सपेरिमेंट उनके लिए शारीरिक रूप से भी काफी थकाऊ बन गया। करीब 8 घंटे बाद दोनों ने दावा किया कि कुल मिलाकर लगभग ₹4,000 जमा हुए। यानी इस प्रयोग में औसतन करीब ₹500 प्रति घंटे की रकम जुटी।

₹4 हजार से लाखों की कमाई का हिसाब

इसके बाद दोनों ने इसी आंकड़े के आधार पर अनुमान लगाना शुरू किया। उनका कहना था कि अगर रोजाना इतनी ही रकम मिलती रहे तो महीने में करीब ₹1.2 लाख तक जुटाए जा सकते हैं। वायरल पोस्ट में इससे भी ज्यादा कमाई का एक अनुमान सामने आया, जिसमें 12-13 घंटे रोजाना काम करने पर ₹8,000 से ₹10,000 प्रतिदिन तक की संभावित कमाई की बात कही गई। हालांकि, ये सिर्फ इस एक्सपेरिमेंट पर आधारित अनुमान हैं। इससे यह साबित नहीं होता कि वास्तविक जिंदगी में भीख मांगने वाले लोग नियमित रूप से इतनी रकम कमाते हैं।

‘भीख मांगना बिल्कुल आसान नहीं’

एक्सपेरिमेंट के अंत में दोनों ने माना कि बाहर से आसान दिखने वाला यह काम असल में बेहद थका देने वाला है। घंटों तक अजनबियों के पास जाकर मदद मांगना मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से काफी मुश्किल लगा। सचिन को जहां कुछ लोगों ने पैसे देकर मदद की, वहीं कुछ लोगों के खराब व्यवहार का भी सामना करना पड़ा। दोनों ने लोगों को सलाह दी कि भीख मांगने को कमाई का जरिया बनाने के बजाय मेहनत और ईमानदारी से कमाने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।

₹4 हजार की कमाई ने छेड़ दी बड़ी बहस

वीडियो वायरल होने के बाद सोशल मीडिया यूजर्स ने 8 घंटे में ₹4,000 जमा होने पर हैरानी जताई। कुछ लोगों ने सवाल उठाया कि क्या धार्मिक आयोजनों और पर्यटन स्थलों पर भीख मांगना कुछ लोगों के लिए कमाई का स्थायी जरिया बन गया है।

वहीं, कई यूजर्स ने इस एक्सपेरिमेंट से बड़े निष्कर्ष निकालने से बचने की सलाह दी। उनका कहना था कि सिर्फ 8 घंटे का प्रयोग उन लोगों की असली जिंदगी को नहीं दर्शा सकता, जो गरीबी, बेघरपन, बीमारी, दिव्यांगता, शोषण या लंबे समय से चली आ रही आर्थिक परेशानियों के कारण भीख मांगने को मजबूर हैं।

10 इंच की जगह 7 इंच का पिज्जा भेजना पड़ा भारी, ग्राहक की शिकायत पर मिला 10,520 रुपये का मुआवजा