AIIMS Paramedical Result 2026: एम्स के रिजल्ट पोर्टल पर जारी हुआ नतीजों का पीडीएफ, यहां बताए स्टेप्स की मदद से चेक करें अपना रोल नंबर

AIIMS Paramedical Result 2026: नई दिल्ली स्थित ऑल इंडिया इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज (AIIMS) ने एम्स पैरामेडिकल रिजल्ट 2026 की घोषणा कर दी है। जिन उम्मीदवारों ने 4 जुलाई, 2026 को हुई बीएससी पैरामेडिकल प्रवेश परीक्षा में हिस्सा लिया था, वे अब ऑफिशियल एग्जामिनेशन पोर्टल पर रिजल्ट देख सकते हैं। रिजल्ट एक पीडीएफ फॉर्मेट में उपलब्ध कराया गया, जिसमें सफल कैंडिडेट्स के नाम शामिल होंगे। जिन उम्मीदवारों का रोल नंबर मेरिट लिस्ट में शामिल है, उन्हें डॉक्यूमेंट वेरिफिकेशन, ऑनलाइन काउंसलिंग और सीट आवंटन प्रक्रिया में शामिल होना होगा। इन चरणों में शामिल होने के लिए इन्हें सभी जरूरी योग्यता मानदंडों को पूरा करना होगा।

एम्स पैरामेडिकल रिजल्ट 2026: स्कोरकार्ड कैसे डाउनलोड करें

  • होमपेज aiimsexams.ac.in पर ‘Results’ सेक्शन पर क्लिक करें।
  • एकेडमिक कोर्स के तहत ‘Explore Now’ पर क्लिक करें।
  • अंडरग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम्स पर क्लिक करें या यहां दिए गए लिंक -> अंडरग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम्स पर जाएं।
  • B.Sc.(Allied & Health Care) लिंक ढूंढें और उस पर क्लिक करें या यहां दिए गए लिंक पर जाएं – B.Sc.(Allied & Health Care)
  • ‘View Details’ पर क्लिक करें और फिर ‘Result’ पर क्लिक करें।
  • मेरिट लिस्ट PDF डाउनलोड करें और अपना रोल नंबर देखें।
  • अपना स्कोरकार्ड प्राप्त करने और सुरक्षित करने के लिए अपनी पंजीकरण डिटेल्स का इस्तेमाल करके लॉग इन करें।
  • भविष्य में एडमिशन और काउंसलिंग के लिए एक कॉपी रखें।

कटऑफ मार्क्स और रिजल्ट के बाद के स्टेप्स

जनरल और EWS उम्मीदवारों के लिए क्वालिफाइंग कटऑफ 50%, या कुल 90 में से 45 मार्क्स रहने की संभावना है। OBC-NCL परीक्षार्थियों को कम से कम 45%, या 40.5 अंक लाने की जरूरत होगी, जबकि SC और ST कैंडिडेट्स को 40% का क्वालिफाइंग अंक हासिल करने होंगे, जो 36 अंकों के बराबर है।

मेरिट लिस्ट में शामिल उम्मीदवार एम्स पैरामेडिकल काउंसलिंग प्रोसेस के लिए क्वालिफाई करेंगे। एम्स पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश कैंडिडेट की रैंक, कैटेगरी, सीट की उपलब्धता और सफल डॉक्यूमेंट वेरिफिकेशन के आधार पर होगा। एम्स रिजल्ट घोषित होने के बाद काउंसलिंग का समय, चॉइस फिलिंग और सीट आवंटन प्रक्रिया का विस्तृत ब्योरा अलग से जारी करेगा। उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे काउंसलिंग और प्रवेश से जुड़े ताजा अपडेट के लिए आधिकारिक एम्स परीक्षा पोर्टल को लगातार चेक करते रहें।

CBSE Class 10 Second Board Result 2026: कभी भी खत्म हो सकता है 10वीं के छात्रों का इंतजार, बोर्ड के पासिंग मार्क्स, सीजीपीए और ग्रेड्स यहां समझें

Every car crash tested by Bharat NCAP so far

Bharat NCAP tests

Introduced by the central government in 2023, the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) is responsible for conducting crash tests and awarding scores to cars sold in the country. The government hopes this will help buyers make more informed purchase decisions. Since its inception, Bharat NCAP has tested 31 vehicles, primarily SUVs. Below are the results detailing the crash safety performance of the models that are currently on sale.

1. Nissan Tekton

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Nissan Tekton
Crash-tested in June 2026 (representational image).

The Nissan Tekton is the latest model to be crash tested by Bharat NCAP, earning a full 5-star safety rating. The SUV scored 30.49 out of 32 points for adult occupant protection (AOP) and 45 out of 49 points for child occupant protection (COP). This 5-star rating applies to all variants of the Tekton. Standard safety features include six airbags, electronic stability control, hill start assist, a tyre pressure monitoring system, and three-point seatbelts for all occupants.

2. Renault Duster

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Renault Duster
Crash-tested in April 2026.

The Renault Duster was crash tested before its badge-engineered sibling, the Tekton, and both SUVs received identical BNCAP scores. All Duster variants feature 6 airbags, along with ABS, ESP, traction control and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.

3. Hyundai Venue

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Hyundai Venue has received a 5-star safety rating from Bharat NCAP, which tested its HX2 diesel-manual and HX10 diesel-automatic variants, but the ratings apply to the entire line-up, including the N Line version. The Venue scored 31.15 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.46 out of 49 in COP. The Hyundai Venue is equipped with 6 airbags, hill-start assist, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), 3-point seatbelts with reminders for all seats, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages as standard.

4. Kia Seltos

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Kia Seltos is the second car from the brand after the Syros to receive a 5-star safety rating in the Bharat NCAP crash tests. It scored 31.70 points in AOP and 45 in COP. Only the diesel-powered HTE(O) and GTX variants were tested, but the results apply to all variants of the Seltos. The standard safety kit on the Kia Seltos includes 6 airbags, TPMS, a rear parking camera with sensors, disc brakes on all wheels, hill-start and hill-descent control and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages. 

5. Tata Sierra

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Sierra is one of the latest Tata model on this list to receive a 5-star safety rating in both AOP and COP, securing 31.14 and 44.43 points, respectively. While BNCAP tested only the midsize SUV’s Adventure+ and Accomplished+ diesel variants, the ratings apply to its entire line-up. As standard, the Sierra gets 6 airbags, rear parking sensors, all-wheel disc brakes, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control and more.

6. Vinfast VF7

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF7
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Vinfast VF7, too, has secured a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection, with 28.54 and 45.25 points, respectively. Though Bharat NCAP tested only the VF7 Wind and Sky variants, the rating applies to the entire range. The VF7 offers 7 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, ESC, and more as standard.

7. Vinfast VF6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF6
Crash-tested in January 2026.

Also receiving a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection, the Vinfast VF6 scored 27.13/32 in AOP and 44.41/49 in COP. Bharat NCAP tested all trims of the VF6 – Earth, Wind and Sky. As standard, the VF6 comes equipped with 7 airbags, including a driver knee airbag, and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats.  

8. Tata Punch

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Punch
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Tata Punch, with 30.58 points in AOP and 45 points in COP, received a 5-star safety rating in both. The variants tested by Bharat NCAP were the Punch Pure+ CNG AMT and Accomplish CNG MT, but the rating applies to the entire line-up. The Punch’s safety suite features 6 airbags as standard, ESP, rear parking sensors, a tyre-pressure monitoring system, hill-hold and hill-descent control, ISOFIX child-seat anchorages, auto headlamps and rain-sensing wipers.  

9. Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara
Crash-tested in December 2025.

The Maruti Suzuki e Vitara has been awarded a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP, scoring 31.49/32 and 43/49, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested the top-spec Alpha variant with a 61kWh battery pack, and the rating applies to the entire range. Safety features of the e Vitara include 7 airbags, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), a Level 2 ADAS suite with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control and AEB, rear disc brakes, ISOFIX mounts and a 360-degree camera. 

10. Honda Amaze

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Honda Amaze
Crash-tested in November 2025.

The third-gen Honda Amaze has been awarded a 5-star safety rating by Bharat NCAP, becoming the second sedan to be tested by the road safety organisation. The Amaze has secured 5 stars in AOP (28.33 out of 32 points) and 4 stars in COP (40.81/49 points). In terms of safety kit, all six variants are equipped with 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat anchors, ESC, ABS, rear parking sensors and seat belt reminders as standard.

11. Citroen Aircross

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Citroen Aircross
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Citroen Aircross, sold in 5- and 7-seat configurations, was awarded 5 stars in AOP and 4 stars in COP. Notably, the AOP and COP crash-safety test ratings are valid for the Aircross 5-seat version’s 1.2-litre petrol and turbo-petrol variants. The Aircross received an AOP score of 27.05/32 and a COP score of 40/49. As standard, the Aircross comes with safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, electronic stability control, TPMS and hill-hold assist.

12. Maruti Suzuki Invicto

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti_Suzuki_Invicto_BNCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

Like most cars on this list, the Maruti Invicto MPV scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. Maruti’s flagship MPV was awarded 30.43 out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants, which have 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, rear disc brakes, and 3-point seatbelts for all passengers as standard. The top-spec Invicto Alpha+ variant adds a 360-degree camera, TPMS, rear defogger and an anti-theft security system.

13. Tata Altroz

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Altroz safety rating
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Tata Altroz has scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. The premium Tata hatchback was awarded 29.65 points out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants of the Altroz. Starting from the base model, the Altroz hatchback comes equipped with 6 airbags, ABS, ESC and 3-point seat belts for all passengers. Higher Altroz variants add a 360-degree camera, a blind-spot monitor and TPMS.

14. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki Victoris scores 5-star safety rating at Bharat NCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Maruti Victoris got a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection. The Maruti SUV secured 31.66 points out of 32 in AOP and 43 points out of 49 in COP. While BNCAP tested hybrid and petrol-AT variants of Victoris, the safety rating is applicable to the entire line-up. As standard, the Victoris comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats. Top-spec trims even get a Level 2 ADAS suite.

15. Toyota Innova Hycross 

BNCAP rating: 5 stars 

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Toyota Innova Hycross has a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupant protection, with 30.47/32 and 45/49 points, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested both petrol and hybrid variants, and the rating applies to the entire Innova Hycross range. As standard, the Innova Hycross comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors; top-spec trim also gets an ADAS suite.

16. Tata Harrier EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Tata Harrier EV has been rated 5 stars in both adult and child occupant protection, scoring a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. It is only the second vehicle tested by BNCAP to secure maximum points in AOP, the other being the Mahindra XEV 9e. The Harrier EV comes with 6 airbags (7 on Fearless and Empowered), 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors as standard. Notably, it has slightly better AOP and COP scores than the combustion-powered Harrier, which also has a 5-star BNCAP rating.

17. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

As the first sedan to be tested by Bharat NCAP, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire took home an impressive 5-star safety rating. The compact sedan scored 29.46 out of 32 points for AOP and 41.57 out of 49 points for COP. BNCAP tested the Dzire’s base LXI trim, which comes with standard safety equipment like 6 airbags, ESC, reverse parking sensors, hill-hold assist, and overspeed alerts, among other features, thereby extending the 5-star rating to all variants.

18. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

Maruti Baleno scored four stars in BNCAP’s crash tests; this rating applies to the respective MT and AMT models of Zeta and Alpha variants. Out of 32 points, the AOP score for the Zeta and Alpha variants scored 26.52 points. The COP score was 34.81 for all variants. Standard safety features for the Baleno include 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, brake assist, ESC, hill-hold assist and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers.

19. Tata Nexon EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The 30kWh and now-discontinued 40.5kWh variants of the Tata Nexon EV achieved a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child protection in May 2024, scoring 29.86/32 and 44.95/49 points, respectively. In April 2025, BNCAP also tested the current range-topping 45kWh variants of the Nexon EV, which received identical AOP and COP scores and, therefore, a 5-star rating. The standard safety features for the Nexon EV include ABS with EBD, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, a rear camera and TPMS.

20. Kia Syros

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The Kia Syros compact SUV, with 30.21 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.42 out of 49 points in COP, secured 5-star ratings in both parameters. These ratings are applicable to the entire Syros petrol range. It should be noted that the Syros is Kia’s first SUV to get a 5-star safety rating in a crash test done by BNCAP or GNCAP. Although it uses the K1 platform as the Hyundai Grand i10 (which got 2 stars in the 2020 GNCAP), Kia achieved the top rating by using a reinforced K1 base and adding many hot-stamped parts to the body shell. The Syros offers ABS with EBD, TPMS and 6 airbags (with a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch) as standard safety features.

21. Skoda Kylaq

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Skoda Kylaq compact SUV also got a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection in the BNCAP crash test. Skoda’s compact SUV scored 30.88 out of 32 in AOP and 45 out of 49 in COP. ESC, 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats are some safety features available across its variants.

22. Mahindra XEV 9e

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Mahindra XEV 9e coupe-SUV was awarded a 5-star rating. The electric SUV scored a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. The model tested by BNCAP was the top-spec XEV 9e Pack Three. Safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, rear disc brakes and tyre-pressure monitors are offered starting with the XEV 9e Pack One. 

23. Mahindra BE 6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

Another electric offering from the SUV specialist, the Mahindra BE 6, also scored a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP. In AOP, the EV received 31.97 points out of 32, and in COP, it got 45 points out of 49. Just like the XEV 9e, the BNCAP crash-tested the range-topping BE 6 Pack Three trim, but Mahindra claims that this rating applies to the base Pack One as well. In terms of standard safety equipment, the BE 6 comes with 6 airbags, a rear camera, parking sensors, TPMS and a driver drowsiness detection system.

24. Mahindra Thar Roxx

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

The 5-star rating for the Mahindra Thar Roxx consisted of AOP and COP scores of 31.09 and 45, respectively. This safety rating applies to all the variants of the 5-door SUV. The Thar Roxx complies with AIS-100 pedestrian protection norms for keeping the occupants as well as pedestrians safe when on the go. As standard, it features 6 airbags and a cut-off switch for the passenger-side airbag. Additionally, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, all 3-point seatbelts with reminders and ESC are offered throughout the range. Like with the XUV 3XO, an ADAS suite is offered in the AX5L and AX7L variants.

25. Mahindra XUV 3XO

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

Next up, the Mahindra XUV 3XO continued the 5-star streak with scores of 29.36 in AOP and 43 in COP. BNCAP reported that the MX2 and AX7 L variants were sent by the homegrown brand for testing, but the results apply to the entire XUV 3XO line-up. Also, all trims of the subcompact SUV have 6 airbags, 3-point seatbelts with reminders, ESC, ISOFIX seats and a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch among the standard safety assist technologies. Level 2 ADAS suite, however, is reserved for the AX5 L and AX7 variants.

26. Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Nexon secured a perfect 5-star rating for AOP and COP, scoring 29.41 and 43.83 points, respectively. Standard safety features include 6 airbags, ESC, ABS with EBD, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors and hill-hold control.

27. Tata Curvv

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv’s crash-test result was revealed alongside the Nexon, and just like the compact SUV, the coupe-SUV scored 5 stars for both adult and child occupant protection. It secured 29.50 points for AOP and 43.66 points for COP. On the safety front, the Curvv gets ABS with EBD, ESC, 6 airbags, hill-hold control and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points as standard across the range.

28. Tata Curvv EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv EV secured 5 stars for AOP and COP, scoring 30.81 and 44.83 points, respectively. It gets 6 airbags, ESP, all-wheel disc brakes, a rear camera and rear parking sensors as standard. Higher variants of the electric vehicle also get Level 2 ADAS, just like its ICE twin.

29. Citroen Basalt

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Citroen Basalt was the first car from the brand to have been crash-tested by Bharat NCAP. The coupe-SUV managed to secure 4 stars for AOP (26.19/32) and 4 stars for COP (35.90/49). The Citroen offers the Basalt with 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold, TPMS, a rearview camera, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points.

30. Tata Harrier

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Harrier bncap
Crash-tested in December 2023 (representational image).

Tested in December 2023, the Tata Harrier SUV received a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupants’ safety, achieving an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. Tata offers the Harrier with ABS and EBD, corner stability control, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, traction control and rear parking sensors as standard.

31. Tata Safari

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in December 2023.

The Tata Safari was also crash-tested in December 2023, securing a 5-star safety rating, matching the Harrier with an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. As standard, the Tata Safari gets all-wheel disc brakes, 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, corner stability control, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, roll-over mitigation and traction control.

सेंट्रल संस्कृत यूनिवर्सिटी ने संस्कृत छात्रों के लिए आयुर्वेद की पढ़ाई का नया रास्ता खोला, NEET-PA में प्रवेश के लिए करें

NEET-PA Applications 2026: शैक्षिक सत्र 2026-27 संस्कृत पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के लिए बहुत खास होगा। केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय ने इन छात्रों के लिए बड़ी और अहम पहल की घोषणा की है। संस्कृत शिक्षा को भारतीय ज्ञान व्यवस्था (IKS) के साथ जोड़ने और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा सेवा शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाते हुए, नई दिल्ली स्थित सेंट्रल संस्कृत यूनिवर्सिटी (CSU) ने प्री-आयुर्वेद गुरुकुलम प्रोग्राम में प्रवेश के लिए नेशनल एलिजिबिलिटी कम एंट्रेंस टेस्ट प्री-आयुर्वेद (NEET-PA) की घोषणा की है।

यूनिवर्सिटी के परीक्षा विभाग की ओर से इस संबंध में एक नोटिफिकेशन जारी किया गया है। नोटिफिकेशन के अनुसार, जिन छात्रों ने किसी मान्यता प्राप्त संस्कृत बोर्ड या किसी अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त बोर्ड से 10वीं कक्षा पास की है, वे नीट-पीए में हिस्सा लेने के योग्य होंगे। सफल उम्मीदवारों को दो साल के प्री-आयुर्वेद गुरुकुलम पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश दिया जाएगा। यह कोर्स बैचलर ऑफ आयुर्वेदिक मेडिसिन एंड सर्जरी (BAMS) पाठ्यक्रम करने का एक शुरुआती स्तर है। इस पाठ्यक्रम के बाद प्रशिक्षिक छात्र नेशनल कमीशन फॉर इंडियन सिस्टम ऑफ मेडिसिन (NCISM) के नियमों के अनुसार आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञ के तौर पर क्वालिफाई कर सकेंगे।

सीएसयू के उप-कुलपति, प्रो. श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी ने कहा कि इस प्रोग्राम को नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी (NEP) 2020 और इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम्स (IKS) पहल के सोच के हिसाब से बनाया गया है। उन्होंने देखा कि संस्कृत छात्रों के पास प्राचीन आयुर्वेदिक साहित्य और संहिताओं को उनकी मूल भाषा में समझने के लिए एक मजबूत आधार होता है। गुरुकुल-आधारित एकेडमिक मॉडल से आयुर्वेद शिक्षा की प्रमाणिकता को मजबूत करने और इसकी राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक पहचान में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।

जुलाई के तीसरे हफ्ते में शुरू होगा रजिस्ट्रेशन

परीक्षा नियंत्रक, प्रो. पवन कुमार ने बताया कि नीट-पीए के लिए ऑनलाइन रजिस्ट्रेशन जुलाई 2026 के तीसरे हफ्ते में शुरू होगा। प्रवेश परीक्षा अगस्त के आखिरी हफ्ते या सितंबर 2026 के पहले हफ्ते में देश भर के परीक्षा केंद्रों पर आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इंटीग्रेटेड प्रोग्राम का कुल समय 7.5 साल होगा, जिसमें दो साल का प्री-आयुर्वेद गुरुकुलम प्रोग्राम, उसके बाद 4.5 साल का बीएएमएस डिग्री प्रोग्राम और एक साल की जरूरी रोटेटरी इंटर्नशिप शामिल है।

नीट-पीए के लिए योग्यता

किसी मान्यता प्राप्त बोर्ड, स्टेट संस्कृत बोर्ड या किसी बराबर के मान्यता प्राप्त बोर्ड से 10वीं कक्षा पास की है। इसमें जनरल कैटेगरी के एप्लिकेंट्स के कम से कम 50% अंक होने चाहिए। जबकि SC, ST, OBC और PwD श्रेणी के उम्मीदवार को कम से कम 40% अंक लाने होंगे। 31 दिसंबर 2026 तक परीक्षार्थी की उम्र 15 से 25 साल के बीच होनी चाहिए। प्रवेश नियमों के अनुसार, उम्र में कोई छूट नहीं मिलेगी।

चयन प्रक्रिया

नीट पीए प्रवेश परीक्षा 150 मिनट के समय के साथ ऑफलाइन (OMR-बेस्ड) मोड में होगी। इसमें 120 मल्टीपल-चॉइस सवाल (MCQs) होंगे, जिनमें से हर एक का एक नंबर होगा, और कोई नेगेटिव मार्किंग नहीं होगी। क्वेश्चन पेपर संस्कृत, हिंदी और इंग्लिश में उपलब्ध होगा।

नीट पीए सिलेबस

यूनिवर्सिटी ने नीट पीए के लिए डिटेल्ड सिलेबस भी जारी किया है। सिलेबस में संस्कृत वाणमय (लिटरेचर), पुराण, इतिहास, व्याकरण और दर्शन शामिल हैं।

FMGE June 2026 result declared: मेडिकल बोर्ड ने एफएमजीई का रिजल्ट किया जारी, 16 जुलाई तक आएगा स्कोरकार्ड

H1 2026 luxury car sales: Mercedes-Benz remains in pole position

H1 2026 luxury car sales

During the first six months of 2026, the luxury segment of the Indian passenger vehicle market recorded a healthy 4 percent growth in sales volumes. Mercedes-Benz retained its long-running lead on the sales chart, followed by BMW and Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) to round off the podium.

H1 2026 luxury car sales chart

RankBrandH1 2026 salesH1 2025 salesDifference
1Mercedes-Benz India9,7689,013+9 percent
2BMW Group India9,0757,756+17 percent
3JLR India*3,0393,199-5 percent
4Audi India*2,1822,118+3 percent
5Volvo India*874840+4 percent
6Lexus India*759737+3 percent
7Porsche India*319409-22 percent

*Data obtained from VAHAN.

1. Mercedes-Benz: 9,768 units, up 9 percent YoY

Mercedes India achieved its best-ever H1 sales numbers in 2026, with 4,637 units coming just from Q2 of this year – also a record. The entry-level CLA Electric, which was launched earlier this year in India, experienced strong demand and helped increase Mercedes’ EV share to 14 percent. The E-Class LWB held onto its position as Mercedes India’s bestseller, while the carmaker’s Top-End segment saw a 20 percent sales bump thanks to prevailing demand for the S-Class, V-Class, Maybach, and AMG models.

2. BMW: 9,075 units, up 17 percent YoY

While BMW didn’t shift the most units overall in H1 2026, it clocked the highest YoY growth in sales at 17 percent, which is a record performance for the carmaker. With 2,359 EVs sold in H1 2026 – a staggering 78 percent YoY uptick – BMW is the bestselling luxury EV brand in India. LWB models continued to rake in the numbers for BMW too – one in every two BMWs sold during H1 2026 was an LWB. BMW’s SUV sales also jumped 35 percent YoY during this time, and comprised 65 percent of its overall volumes.

3. JLR: 3,039 units, down 5 percent YoY

JLR is one of only two luxury carmakers to have recorded a downturn in sales during H1 2026. Land Rover’s luxury SUV and off-roader line-up is currently carrying the brand in India, with Jaguar unlikely to launch its upcoming Type 01 electric GT here before the second half of 2027. The soon-to-be-finalised India-UK FTA will also drop prices for CBU models like the Range Rover SV and the Range Rover Sport SV.

4. Audi: 2,182 units, up 3 percent YoY

Audi has been light on new launches lately, with it having launched just the SQ8 in India during H1 2026. Despite that, the German carmaker managed to clock a 3 percent YoY increase in sales. Audi is expected to launch the new-gen Q3 in India this year, along with all-electric models like the A6 e-tron, Q6 e-tron, and facelifted e-tron GT.

5. Volvo: 874 units, up 4 percent YoY

Volvo India launched updated versions of the XC60 and XC90 SUVs, as well as the EX30 EV, in 2025, which helped bump the Swedish carmaker’s sales by 4 percent YoY in H1 2026. Before 2026 draws to a close, Volvo is anticipated to launch two more EVs: the ES90 sedan and the EX90 SUV.

6. Lexus: 759 units, up 3 percent YoY

Lexus India clocked upward sales movement of 3 percent in H1 2026. The Japanese carmaker launched the new-gen ES in all-electric ‘500e’ guise during this timeframe, and is expected to make the luxury sedan’s hybrid version available in India in the coming months too.

7. Porsche: 319 units, down 22 percent YoY

At 22 percent, the highest YoY decline in H1 2026 luxury car sales was recorded by Porsche India. This is likely a result of prospective Porsche buyers holding off on their purchases due to the India-EU FTA, which was signed earlier this year. Once implemented, the FTA would reduce prices for Porsche models in India, as they’re manufactured in Europe and fully imported here.

FMGE June 2026 result declared: मेडिकल बोर्ड ने एफएमजीई का रिजल्ट किया जारी, 16 जुलाई तक आएगा स्कोरकार्ड

FMGE June 2026 result declared: नेशनल बोर्ड ऑफ एग्जामिनेशन इन मेडिकल साइंसेज (NBEMS) ने फॉरेन मेडिकल ग्रेजुएट एग्जामिनेशन (FMGE) जून 2026 का रिजल्ट घोषित कर दिया है। परीक्षा में शामिल उम्मीदवार ऑफिशियल वेबसाइट natboard.edu.in पर अपना रिजल्ट देख सकते हैं। रिजल्ट पीडीएफ फॉर्मेट में अपलोड किया गया है, जो डिजिटली साइन है। आधिकारिक नोटिस के मुताबिक, एफएमजीई जून 2026 परीक्षा पूरे देश में 28 जून, 2026 को आयोजित की गई थी। एनबीईएमएस ने उम्मीदवारों को मिले अंकों के साथ रिजल्ट जारी कर दिया है।

एफएमजीई जून 2026 रिजल्ट कैसे चेक करें

  • कैंडिडेट अपना रिजल्ट डाउनलोड करने के लिए इन स्टेप्स को फॉलो कर सकते हैं:
  • natboard.edu.in पर ऑफिशियल एनबीईएमएस वेबसाइट पर जाएं।
  • होमपेज पर मौजूद FMGE जून 2026 रिजल्ट लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
  • डिजिटली साइन किया हुआ PDF खोलें।
  • रिजल्ट पीडीएफ में अपना रोल नंबर या जरूरी डिटेल्स सर्च करें।
  • आगे के लिए रिजल्ट डाउनलोड करें और सेव कर लें।

16 जुलाई से मिलेंगे स्कोरकार्ड

एनबीईएमएस ने बताया है कि एफएमजीई जून 2026 के अलग-अलग स्कोरकार्ड 16 जुलाई, 2026 को या उसके बाद आधिकारिक वेबसाइट से डाउनलोड के लिए मिलेंगे। स्कोरकार्ड जारी होने की तारीख से छह महीने तक डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध रहेगा। ध्यान रहे, उम्मीदवारों के स्कोरकार्ड छह महीने तक आधिकारिक पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध रहेंगे। इसलिए वे इसे डाउनलोड करके एक कॉपी सुरक्षित रख लें, क्योंकि इसके बाद स्कोरकार्ड के लिए निवेदन स्वीकार नहीं की जाएगी।

पास सर्टिफिकेट की जानकारी

जो उम्मीदवार एफएमजीई जून 2026 में सफल हुए हैं, उन्हें अपना एफएमजीई पास सर्टिफिकेट तभी मिलेगा जब वे खुद अपनी पहचान और क्रेडेंशियल वेरिफिकेशन पूरा करेंगे। एनबीईएमएस की सत्यापन प्रक्रिया का कार्यक्रम ऑफिशियल वेबसाइट पर अलग से जारी किया जाएगा। बोर्ड ने यह भी साफ किया है कि एफएमजीई पास सर्टिफिकेट की जगह स्टेट मेडिकल काउंसिल में पंजीकरण के लिए स्कोरकार्ड का इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जा सकता है। उम्मीदवारों को सत्यापन प्रक्रिया पूरी करने के बाद एनबीईएमएस द्वारा जारी आधिकारिक पास सर्टिफिकेट लेना होगा।

कैंडिडेट्स के लिए जरूरी जानकारी

एनबीईएमएस ने कहा कि एफएमजीई जून 2026 परीक्षा में पूछे गए हर सवाल को परीक्षा के बाद फैकल्टी मेंबर्स ने टेक्निकल तौर पर सही होने की जांच के लिए रिव्यू किया। बोर्ड ने यह भी कहा है कि सभी उम्मीदवारों की पात्रता अस्थायी है। उनका चयन एफएमजीई जून 2026 इन्फॉर्मेशन बुलेटिन में बताई गई योग्यता शर्तों को पूरा करने पर निर्भर है। अगर कोई कैंडिडेट किसी भी चरण पर अयोग्य पाया जाता है, तो रिजल्ट घोषित होने या पास सर्टिफिकेट जारी होने के बाद भी कैंडिडेचर कैंसल किया जा सकता है।

JoSAA Round 3 Seat Allotment 2026:जेईई मेन में आई 13.90 लाख रैंक, फिर भी मिला एनआईटी में प्रवेश, जानें किन मामलों में खराब रैंक नहीं बनती बाधा

Defender line-up updated for 2026, gets new Vertex variant

2026 land rover defender

Land Rover has comprehensively updated the Defender range for 2026 and beyond, introducing a new urban-focused Vertex variant, an expanded powertrain line-up, additional personalisation and colour options, and a 6-seat configuration for the Defender 110. The 2026 Defender line-up is now available to order in global markets, with deliveries scheduled to begin this autumn. An India launch for the 2026 Defender is also expected, though the timeline is unconfirmed.

2026 Defender Vertex leads styling changes for the line-up

The headline addition to the 2026 Defender range is the urban-centric Vertex variant, which sits alongside the Defender X trims. Available in 90, 110, and 130 body styles, the Vertex is the first non-Octa Defender variant to feature a significant exterior redesign, which includes a larger front grille, updated front and rear bumpers finished in Carpathian Grey, revised fog lamps, yellow brake calipers and recovery eyes, body-coloured cladding and side sills, and a Gloss Black roof spoiler.

22-inch alloy wheels finished in Satin Dark Grey are standard fit for the Defender Vertex, with 22-inch Gloss Black and 20-inch Satin Dark Grey alloy wheels optionally available as well. As for colour options, the Defender Vertex is available in Fuji White, Santorini Black, Woolstone Green, Borasco Grey, Carpathian Grey, and Patagonia White (matte). Buyers can even opt for Matte or Gloss paint protection films, which are claimed to resist stone chips, scratches, and scuffs via a self-healing coating.

Other Defender variants to offer Vertex styling updates too, along with more colours

2026 Defender 110 in Namib Orange.

These styling updates aren’t exclusive to the Defender Vertex, as Land Rover will offer them as part of the new Extended Exterior Pack for the luxury off-roader’s existing variants. The Defender range is now available in 15 colour options too, including a new Namib Orange finish.

New colours for Defender Trophy Edition and Octa

2026 Defender Trophy Edition in Santorini Black.

Land Rover has also refreshed the Defender Trophy Edition with a new Santorini Black exterior finish and expanded interior customisation options. The Defender Octa also gets a new Woolstone Green colour option.

2026 Defender interior gets new AI voice assistant

Current Defender interior. Image used for representation only.

Inside, the 2026 Defender features a new AI-powered ‘Hey Land Rover’ voice assistant. There’s also a new optional Technology Pack that bundles a heads-up display, a Meridian surround sound system, a camera-based IRVM, and a domestic power socket.

6-seat configuration now offered for Defender 110

Another notable update is a new 6-seat configuration for the Defender 110, featuring second-row captain’s chairs with additional bolstering, armrests, and a manual recline function. It also improves access to the third row, increases rear passenger legroom, and enables additional storage space between the second-row seats.

6-seat layout for 2026 Defender 110.

For the Defender Vertex, Land Rover is offering Windsor Leather, Forged Textile, and Ultrafabrics upholstery options in a variety of colour schemes. Standard equipment for the Defender Vertex 90 and 110 includes 3-zone climate control, a cabin air purifier, and a domestic power socket, while the 130 version upgrades the climate control to a 4-zone system.

2026 Defender gets new 6-cyl petrol engine options, but Octa is 95hp weaker

Land Rover has added a new 3.0-litre 6-cylinder mild hybrid petrol engine option, dubbed ‘P380’, to the 2026 Defender range, producing 380hp and 550Nm. In select markets, the prior 300hp 2.0-litre 4-cylinder petrol engine in the ‘P300’ variant (currently offered in India) has been replaced by a 3.0-litre 6-cylinder petrol engine producing 300hp and 470Nm.

Meanwhile, the range-topping Defender Octa’s BMW-sourced 4.4-litre twin-turbo mild-hybrid V8 has been detuned in the interest of complying with the latest Euro 6 emissions regulations. Power drops from the current 635hp to 540hp, though the torque output remains unchanged at 750Nm.

2026 Defender Octa in Woolstone Green.

As a result, the claimed 0-100kph time increases from 3.8 seconds to 4.4 seconds – over half a second slower. However, the 2026 Defender Octa does feature a redesigned exhaust manifold, which is touted to deliver a deeper and more authentic V8 soundtrack.

Lastly, the long-running 5.0-litre supercharged petrol V8 option for higher Defender variants has been discontinued in most markets as part of the 2026 update.

UP Homeguard Admit Card: यूपी होमगार्ड भर्ती के लिए पीएसटी और दस्तावेज सत्यापन 13 जुलाई से होगा शुरू, इससे पहले यहां से एडमिट कार्ड कर लें डाउनलोड

UP Homeguard Admit Card: उत्तर प्रदेश में होमगार्ड भर्ती की प्रक्रिया अब अपने अंतिम चरण के करीब पहुंच गई है। इस चरण में लिखित परीक्षा में सफल उम्मीदवारों की शारीरिक दक्षता परीक्षा (PST) और दस्तावेज सत्यापन (document verification) किया जाता है। इन दोनों चरणों की शुरुआत 13 जुलाई से होनी है। इससे पहले उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस भर्ती एवं प्रोन्नति बोर्ड (UPPRPB) ने होमगार्ड भर्ती के लिए एडमिट कार्ड जारी कर दिया है। लिखित परीक्षा में सफल उम्मीदवार यूपी होमगार्ड पीएसटी डीवी एडमिट कार्ड ऑफिशियल वेबसाइट uppbpb.gov.in से अपना प्रवेश पत्र डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। हॉल टिकट डाउनलोड करने के लिए अभ्यर्थियों को लॉग इन डिटेल दर्ज करनी होगी।

यूपीपीआरपीबी के नोटिफिकेशन के मुताबिक, होमगार्ड पदों के लिए शारीरिक मानक परीक्षण एवं दस्तावेज सत्यापन प्रक्रिया 13 जुलाई से शुरू होकर 6 अगस्त 2026 तक संपन्न होगी। इस भर्ती के जरिये राज्यभर में होमगार्ड के 41,424 पदों पर नियुक्तियां की जाएंगी। डीवी पीएसटी के लिए 107221 अभ्यर्थियों का चयन किया गया है। फाइनल लिस्ट डीवी पीएसटी के बाद जारी की जाएगी।

यूपी होमगार्ड डीवी पीएसटी एडमिट कार्ड 2026 कैसे करें डाउनलोड

  • यूपी होमगार्ड डीवी पीएसटी एडमिट कार्ड 2026 डाउनलोड करने के लिए ऑफिशियल वेबसाइट uppbpb.gov.in पर जाएं।
  • वेबसाइट के होम पेज पर आपको एडमिट कार्ड के एक्टिव लिंक पर क्लिक करना होगा।
  • इसके बाद उम्मीदवारों को लॉग इन क्रेडेंशियल (रजिस्ट्रेशन नंबर, डेट ऑफ बर्थ) दर्ज करके सबमिट करना होगा।
  • जानकारी सबमिट होते ही स्क्रीन पर एडमिट कार्ड ओपन हो जाएगा जहां से आप इसे डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं।

महिला-पुरुष उम्मीदवारों के पीएसटी मानक

पुरुष अभ्यर्थियों के लिए क्या हैं शारीरिक मानक?

ऊंचाई

सामान्य, ओबीसी और एससी वर्ग : न्यूनतम 168 सेंटीमीटर

एसटी वर्ग : न्यूनतम 160 सेंटीमीटर

सीने का माप

सामान्य, ओबीसी और एससी वर्ग : बिना फुलाए 79 सेमी, फुलाने पर 84 सेमी

एसटी वर्ग : बिना फुलाए 77 सेमी, फुलाने पर 82 सेमी

सभी पुरुष अभ्यर्थियों के लिए कम से कम 6 सेंटीमीटर का सीना फुलाव अनिवार्य है।

महिला अभ्यर्थियों के लिए ये नियम हैं

  • महिला उम्मीदवारों के लिए निर्धारित शारीरिक मानक इस प्रकार हैं।
  • सामान्य, ओबीसी और एससी वर्ग : न्यूनतम ऊंचाई 152 सेंटीमीटर
  • एसटी वर्ग : न्यूनतम ऊंचाई 147 सेंटीमीटर
  • सभी महिला अभ्यर्थियों का न्यूनतम वजन 40 किलोग्राम होना जरूरी है।
  • निर्धारित ऊंचाई और वजन के मानकों को पूरा करने वाली अभ्यर्थी ही अगले चरण के लिए पात्र मानी जाएंगी।

दौड़ में पूरी करनी होंगी ये शर्तें

  • शारीरिक दक्षता परीक्षा के दौरान उम्मीदवारों को निर्धारित समय में दौड़ पूरी करनी होगी।
  • पुरुष अभ्यर्थियों को 4.8 किलोमीटर की दौड़ 28 मिनट में पूरी करनी होगी।
  • महिला अभ्यर्थियों को 2.4 किलोमीटर की दौड़ 16 मिनट में पूरी करनी होगी।
  • निर्धारित समय के भीतर दौड़ पूरी नहीं करने वाले अभ्यर्थी भर्ती प्रक्रिया से बाहर हो जाएंगे।

UPESSC Result 2026: यूपी 624 लेक्चरर भर्ती 2022 का रिजल्ट आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जारी, सेकेंडरी स्कूलों को अब मिल सकेंगे 18 विषयों के टीचर

UPESSC Result 2026: यूपी 624 लेक्चरर भर्ती 2022 का रिजल्ट आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जारी, सेकेंडरी स्कूलों को अब मिल सकेंगे 18 विषयों के टीचर

UPESSC Result 2026: उत्तर प्रदेश शिक्षा सेवा चयन आयोग (UPESSC) ने सरकारी मदद वाले सेकेंडरी स्कूलों में 18 विषयों में 624 लेक्चरर की नियुक्ति के लिए आयोजित प्रवक्ता भर्ती 2022 का फाइनल रिजल्ट घोषित कर दिया है। परीक्षा में शामिल उम्मीदवार आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर अपना रिजल्ट चेक कर सकते हैं। उम्मीदवार अपने रोल नंबर और जन्मतिथि की मदद से आयोग के पोर्टल पर अपना परिणाम देख और डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं।

यूपीईएसएससी के अध्यक्ष प्रशांत कुमार के मुताबिक, भर्ती प्रक्रिया निष्पक्ष और समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरी की गई है। प्रवक्ता भर्ती के लिए लिखित परीक्षा 9 और 10 मई को हुई थी, जबकि सफल कैंडिडेट्स के इंटरव्यू 15 जून से 27 जून के बीच हुए थे। यह भर्ती विज्ञापन संख्या-02/2022 के तहत आयोजित की गई थी। लिखित परीक्षा, अभिलेख सत्यापन और साक्षात्कार की पूरी प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद अंतिम चयन सूची जारी की गई है।

आयोग ने विषयवार और श्रेणीवार चयन सूची आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करा दी है। उम्मीदवार कट-ऑफ अंक और चयन प्रक्रिया से जुड़ी अन्य विस्तृत जानकारी भी ऑनलाइन देख सकते हैं। आयोग ने उम्मीदवारों को भर्ती पोर्टल के जरिए एक हफ्ते के लिए अपने निजी स्कोर देखने की सुविधा दी है। इसके बाद प्राप्तांकों से संबंधित कोई जानकारी सूचना का अधिकार (आरटीआई) अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत उपलब्ध नहीं कराई जाएगी।

रिजल्ट घोषित होने के बाद, स्कूल अलॉट करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की जाएगी। कुमार ने कहा कि स्कूलों का आवंटन उम्मीदवारों द्वारा ऑनलाइन जमा की गई संस्थान प्राथमिकता, घोषित चयन पैनल के आधार पर और उत्तर प्रदेश सेकेंडरी एजुकेशन सर्विस सिलेक्शन बोर्ड रूल्स, 1998 के नियमों के अनुसार किया जाएगा। अभ्यर्थी अपने रजिस्ट्रेशन नंबर और जन्मतिथि की मदद से आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://upessc.up.gov.in/ पर लॉगिन कर अपने स्कोरकार्ड देख सकेंगे।

भर्ती फिजिक्स, बायोलॉजी, होम साइंस, हिस्ट्री, एजुकेशन, इंग्लिश, एग्रीकल्चर, कॉमर्स, सोशियोलॉजी, पॉलिटिकल साइंस, मैथमेटिक्स, इकोनॉमिक्स, संस्कृत, साइकोलॉजी, केमिस्ट्री, जियोग्राफी, हिंदी और फाइन आर्ट्स सहित 18 सब्जेक्ट्स के लिए की गई थी। चुने गए कैंडिडेट्स की सब्जेक्ट-वाइज और कैटेगरी-वाइज डिटेल्स यूपीईएसएससी की वेबसाइट पर मौजूद हैं।

UPSSSC Cane Supervisor 2026: यूपी में इस विभाग में कृषि डिग्री धारकों के लिए सरकारी नौकरी का मौका, आज से शुरू हुआ आवेदन

Top 10 most affordable cars with an automatic gearbox

Top 10 most affordable cars with an automatic gearbox

With traffic on our roads getting denser by the day, driving a manual car in the city can often feel like a chore. That is where automatic gearboxes help, and among the top 10 most affordable cars, AMT is the most popular, though some offer a CVT option too. Petrol is the dominant fuel type in this list, with some cars even pairing an automatic transmission with a CNG powertrain. Read on to find out which models made the cut.

10. Renault Kiger

Rs 6.99 lakh-10.35 lakh

Cheapest automatic SUVs in India under Rs 10 lakh

Starting this list is the Renault Kiger, which offers an AMT option with its 72hp, 96Nm 1-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. A turbo-petrol mill with CVT is also on offer, an engine-and-gearbox combination no other vehicle here provides apart from the Nissan Magnite. Also, this powertrain’s peak output figures are 100hp and 152Nm are the highest here. The Renault Kiger’s NA petrol-AMT option is available in the Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno Energy trims, while the turbo-petrol CVT is offered in the Techno Turbo and Emotion Turbo trims.

During our time with the turbo-petrol CVT, we experienced very little of that ‘rubberband’ effect, and it’s virtually absent at city speeds. It even does a good job of staying in the power band. 

9. Hyundai Exter

Rs 6.95 lakh-9.61 lakh

Cheapest automatic SUVs in India under Rs 10 lakh

Moving down the price ladder, we have the Hyundai Exter at the ninth place and its 1.2-litre NA petrol mill paired with an AMT makes 83hp and 114Nm. AMT is offered in the HX 3, HX 4+, HX 6, HX 8 and HX 10 trims. The sub-compact SUV received a facelift in March 2026, which brought cosmetic updates and a few feature upgrades but no mechanical changes. As a result, the Exter AMT should feel fairly smooth in regular driving. It also gets paddle shifters.

8. Tata Tigor

Rs 6.8 lakh-8.84 lakh

Tata Tigor

The Tata Tigor stands apart as the only sedan on this list. An AMT option with a CNG powertrain is also something only the Tigor and the Tiago offer. The Tigor petrol-AMT uses a 1.2-litre NA engine, generating 86hp and 113Nm, whereas in CNG mode, it makes 76hp and 97Nm. The AMT is offered in the XTA, XZA, XZA+ petrol trims and XZA CNG and XZA+ CNG trims.

Speaking of the engine, it feels adequate for everyday city driving and does a decent job of keeping up with the flow of traffic on the highway. It’s a capable commuter, although throttle responses could be sharper. Notably, in the Tigor CNG, the sedan starts in CNG mode by default, saving that extra bit of petrol, and the CNG-AMT version comes with the carmaker’s space-efficient dual-cylinder tank setup that limits the impact on boot space.

7. Nissan Magnite

Rs 6.24 lakh-10.96 lakh

Cheapest automatic SUVs in India under Rs 10 lakh

The Nissan Magnite is a badge-engineered sibling of the Renault Kiger, offering the same 72hp 1-litre NA-AMT and 100hp turbo-petrol CVT powertrains. The AMT is available with the Visia, Acenta, N-Connecta, Tekna and Tekna+ trims, while the CVT is offered with turbo-petrol versions of these variants, save for Visia. We have sampled the turbo-petrol engine, which has a strong mid-range punch and works well with the smooth CVT to mask any lag at lower revs.

6. Tata Tiago

Rs 6 lakh-8.55 lakh

Tata Tiago

Like the Tigor, the Tata Tiago is available with 86hp petrol and 76hp petrol-CNG (dual-cylinder tank setup) options, both paired with an AMT. The AMT is offered with the Pure, Pure+, Pure+ A and Creative petrol and CNG trims. The Creative+ also offers an AMT choice, but only with the petrol engine. Tata gave the Tiago a major update in May 2026, although the changes were largely limited to styling revisions and feature additions. While reviewing the hatchback, we found that the engine is not particularly refined. For everyday commuting in heavy city traffic, performance is adequate.

5. Maruti Wagon R

Rs 5.97 lakh-6.84 lakh

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

One of India’s bestselling cars, the Maruti Wagon R offers an AMT with two naturally aspirated petrol engines: a 69hp, 91Nm 1-litre unit and a 91hp, 114Nm 1.2-litre unit. The Wagon R offers an AMT with the 1.0 VXI, 1.2 ZXI and 1.2 ZXI+. Both engines have been around for years and have proven to be both reliable and efficient. On this list alone, the 69hp NA petrol-AMT combination is offered in three other Maruti cars, including the Celerio, Alto K10 and S-Presso. While real-world performance varies by engine, the Wagon R comes with Maruti Suzuki’s reputation for hassle-free ownership and low running costs.

4. Maruti Celerio

Rs 5.61 lakh-6.73 lakh

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

Compared to the Wagon R’s tall-boy hatchback design, the Maruti Celerio opts for a more traditional look. The AMT is available with the VXI, ZXI and ZXI+ trims. For those unaware, the first-generation Celerio debuted AMT in India in 2014. The Celerio AMT is a good option for buyers who want the convenience of an automatic without spending too much. Gearshifts are generally timely, and the typical AMT pause or head-nod between shifts is well controlled, making it easy to drive in everyday conditions.

3. Maruti Alto K10

Rs 4.95 lakh-5.45 lakh

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

Like the Wagon R, the Maruti Alto K10 is another long-running nameplate from the carmaker. The AMT is offered with the VXI (O) and VXI+ (O) trims. Compared with the manual, the AMT-equipped Alto K10 feels a bit slower. Even so, it is smooth for a single-clutch automated manual and shows how much Maruti has improved this technology over the years. It responds well to kickdown, but overtaking on the highway needs a bit more planning. In city traffic, though, the AMT works very well.

2. Renault Kwid

Rs 4.90 lakh-5.61 lakh

Renault Kwid

The Renault Kwid is the French carmaker’s second model to feature on this list. Under the hood, the Kwid gets a 1-litre NA petrol engine that makes 69hp and 93Nm. The AMT is available on both Evolution and Climber trims. The engine has been tuned to deliver good power delivery, and it ambles along smoothly with just a light tap on the accelerator. But it does get gruff as the revs rise.

1. Maruti S-Presso

Rs 4.75 lakh-5.25 lakh

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

At number one is the Maruti S-Presso, currently the most affordable car in India to offer an automatic gearbox. The AMT is offered with the VXI (O) and VXI+ (O) trims. It is aimed at buyers looking for a budget-friendly automatic with low running and maintenance costs. However, even in its top-spec form, it misses out on several features, particularly on the safety front. Hence, spending a little more and getting the Alto K10 will be the more sensible and practical choice.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 7, 2026.

Electric scooter and bike sales cross 1 million units in 2026 so far

TVS iQube Bajaj Chetak Ather Rizta

The Indian electric two-wheeler industry has surpassed 1 million unit sales as of July 6 this year. As per the latest data on the Vahan portal, a record 10,05,279 e-scooters, motorcycles and mopeds have been sold between January 1 and July 6 this year. This marks a handsome YoY increase of 54 percent (January 1-July 6, 2025: 6,54,592 units) and daily sales of 5,375 units. 

Month

Units sold

January

1,29,265

February

1,18,408

March

1,99,393

April

1,57,619

May

1,72,530

June

1,94,186

July (till 6 July, 2026)

33,878

As the six-month retail sales data table above depicts, 2026 opened with 1,29,265 units in January, dropping 8 percent MoM in February (1,18,408 units). March saw retails jump 68 percent MoM to 1,99,393 units, which remains the highest monthly total yet for the industry. As a result, Q1 2026 (4,47,066 units) registered YoY growth of 39 percent (Q1 2025: 3,21,520 units). Sales rose higher in Q2 2026 (5,24,335 units) which was a 17 percent increase over Q1 and a 68 percent jump YoY (Q1 2025: 3,12,070 units) due to the sharp spike in sales in April (1,57,619 units, up 63 percent), May (194,196 units, up 64 percent) and June (1,94,186 units, up 75 percent).

Retail sales in May 2026, particularly from the second half, got a boost from the sharp increase in the price of petrol and a market dynamic that saw a fair number of two-wheeler buyers go electric to save money on costly petrol. Starting May 15, oil marketing companies implemented four hikes in petrol price in a span of 10 days. So far, fuel prices remain unchanged (as of July 7) and are enabling a higher level of transition to electric mobility across passenger and commercial vehicle segments.

Top brands on track to clock highest-ever annual sales

TVS, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy and Vida have already achieved more than 80 percent of their record annual sales in 2025 already in 2026 so far.

The e-2W segment’s stellar growth this year is being driven by its Top 10 movers and shakers, with the bulk of them set to register their highest calendar year retail sales in CY2026. Combined sales of these 10 OEMs, at 9,39,894 units, gives them a 93 percent share of the 1-million retails to date, leaving the remaining 7 percent to be fought out by the other 16 players in the segment. 

Rank

Company

Sales till date

% Market share

1

TVS

2,60,938

26

2

Bajaj

2,25,960

22

3

Ather

1,74,677

17

4

Vida (Hero)

1,09,306

11

5

Ola Electric

68,148

7

6

Greaves

45,240

5

7

River

22,490

2

8

BGauss

20,276

2

9

Simple

7,391

1

10

Revolt

5,468

1

 

Total

9,39,894

 

Market leader TVS Motor Co has sold 2,60,938 iQube and Orbiter scooters till July 6 and accounts for a 26 percent share of the 1 million sales. This total is already 83 percent of its 2025 sales of 3,15,085 units which means TVS is well set to surpass the 5 lakh units annual sales milestone for the first time in 2026.

Bajaj Auto, with 2,25,960 units and 22 percent share, is the closest challenger to TVS. The manufacturer of the Chetak has achieved 81 percent of its 2025 sales (2,79,687 units). It should cross the 3 lakh units annual sales mark by mid-August and then go on to surpass 4 lakh unit sales by the end of the year. It will be achieving both these milestones for the first time in a calendar year.

Ather Energy, the firm No. 3, is also on a roll this year. The company has delivered 1,74,677 units between January 1-July 6, which gives it a 17 percent share of the million units and constitute 81 percent of its 2025 sales (2,14,984 units). Given the strong growth momentum for its products, particularly the Rizta and the potential of its upcoming more affordable EL-platform based products, Ather should likely go on to surpass 3.50 lakh units this year.

Hero MotoCorp (Vida) will, for the first time, achieve the 2 lakh unit annual sales milestone for its EVs. The 1,09,306 e-scooters sold till date are 97 percent of its 2025 total (1,13,024 units) and give the company an 11 percent share of all e-2Ws sold in the year to date.

Ola Electric has delivered 68,148 e-scooters and e-motorcycles in the first 187 days of this year. This gives it a 7 percent share of the million units albeit this total is just 33 percent of its sales in 2025 (2,04,526 units). While annual sales will surely cross the 1.25 lakh units mark this year, only a massive resurgence in demand for products from the former market leader will see it hit 1.50 lakh units, far fewer than the top three OEMs – TVS, Bajaj and Ather.

IPO-bound Greaves Electric Mobility, the manufacturer of Ampere e-scooters, has clocked retail sales of 45,240 units in the year to date. This gives it a 5 percent share of the million-unit sales and is 78 percent of its 2025 sales (57,700 units). GEM’s highest annual sales were in 2022 (80,000-plus including Ampere Vehicles).

Bengaluru-based River Mobility, which is witnessing growing demand for its sole product – the River Indie – has already hit a new annual sales high of 22,490 units. This is 5,470 units more than in 2025 (17,020 units) and should see the startup close in on the 50,000 mark in 2026. The company also manufactures the Yamaha EC-06, which is based on the Indie platform.

Eighth-ranked BGauss Auto sold 20,276 units between January and July 6, which gives it a 2 percent share of all-India e-2W sales to date and 80 percent of its 2025 sales (25,131 units).

Scooter maker Simple Energy has sold 7,391 units in the year to date, 763 units more than the 6,628 e-scooters it sold in 2025. Electric motorcycle manufacturer Revolt Motors, with 5,468 units, has achieved 50 percent of its 2025 sales of 11,018 units.

Given that the surging demand for electric scooters and motorcycles continues in H2 this year, the industry is racing towards breaching the 2-million annual sales milestone for the first time. And, considering that e-2Ws constitute the largest volume, they will also help the domestic EV industry to achieve a record 3 million sales this year.