
The Syros EV is available with 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs.

The Syros EV is available with 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs.

Kia has chosen the Syros to be its second mass market EV for the Indian market. Despite its superb packaging, oddball styling and high initial prices held back the original ICE version against traditional compact SUV rivals. However, EV customers are generally more accepting of avant-garde design, so can the Syros EV find success where the ICE version couldn’t? We drove it in Bengaluru to find out.

A game of spot the difference between the Syros EV and the ICE version would prove challenging for the casual observer, so here is the cheatsheet. Up front, the bumper is ever so slightly different, with a slimmer cooling slot above the number plate and minor tweaks to the body-coloured triangular pods that house the LED fog lamps. Apart from the charging port on the front left fender and the shorter roof rails, the profile is unchanged. Crouch down, though, and you’ll notice the battery pack is visible, like it is on the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia claims ground clearance is 197mm which is 7mm more than the ICE version. The tri-spoke 17-inch alloys are the same ones that debuted on the ICE car but were discontinued with the facelift. No differences round the back either, save for an EV badge on the tailgate.

If you didn’t like the way the Syros looked, the EV isn’t going to change your mind. It is distinctive, though – like a Japanese kei car only larger, and Korean. Its blanked-off fascia looks appropriate on an EV, and the vertically oriented headlights give it a unique look. The cladding lower down on the bumper carries on to the wheel arches, doors and the rear, adding some muscle. Breaking up the large greenhouse are the pronounced B-pillar and the upward kink in the C-pillar, both of which are neatly done. And while the tailgate looks a bit blank, the split lighting – with L-shaped elements framing the rear windscreen and larger units at the edge of the bumper – looks great when lit up.

Step inside and you start to understand why the Syros EV looks the way it does. Space for passengers, their knick-knacks and luggage is in abundance. With the EV’s drive selector positioned on the steering column, Kia has re-engineered the centre console to liberate a lot more storage. It now has two levels: the top floating portion has a small cubby under the armrest, along with two cupholders with their own sliding cover, while the lower level has a large storage area for a bag or such, another cupholder and a wireless charger. The front door pockets are just as accommodating, with room for a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

The front seats are supportive and comfortable, with heating and ventilation along with 4-way power adjustment for the driver. While the dash layout is unchanged, the EV gets the Seltos’ three-spoke steering wheel, but adjustment is still limited to rake and not reach. The EV uses a slightly different colour palette inside: our HTX+ test car gets a smart-looking black-and-off-white theme, the X-Line features a darker black-and-green ambience, while all other trims get an airy light grey and pastel blue theme. While most surfaces are hard plastic, the quality of the materials, fit and finish is top notch.

The back seat remains a highlight, with plenty of room all around. The floor is slightly higher because of the battery pack, which means thigh support isn’t as good as in the ICE version. However, if you slide the bench back and stretch out, this isn’t much of an issue. A benefit of the raised floor is that it is now completely flat. Ventilation for the seat base carries over, but the backrest still misses out, as Kia says it would restrict its recline angle.

Boot space is identical to the ICE Syros at 390 litres with the seat all the way back, and 465 litres with it slid forward. The rear seats also split-fold – though not completely flat – to carry longer items. There is a 16-litre frunk too, though it is rather narrow.
Sitting proud on the dash is what Kia calls the Trinity Panoramic Display, comprising two 12.3-inch screens for the infotainment and driver’s display, with a 5-inch screen in between for the HVAC controls. The driver’s display is logically laid out, easy to read and offers some customisation, while the infotainment is sharp, snappy and has a clean UI. The EV gets a dedicated tab that shows several parameters related to the battery, range and energy consumption. It can also help find the nearest charger, condition the battery before charging, as well as set up charging schedules.

The infotainment also offers wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and, on the top trims, powers a superb Harman Kardon audio system with eight speakers, including one on the dash and a subwoofer in the boot. Sunblinds and rear AC vents are standard, while the massive panoramic sunroof features on all but the bottom two trims. Our second-from-top HTX+ also gets an integrated dashcam.

Overall, the Syros EV is very well equipped, but some features are available only on the top X-Line variant, including Level 2 ADAS, ambient lighting, a 360-degree camera and a household-style three-pin socket in the back seat. Restricting features to the top trim isn’t unusual; however, the X-Line can only be had in Aurora Black Pearl or Matte Graphite, which might not be to all tastes.

The standard safety suite is robust, including six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitoring and ISOFIX mounts. The ADAS suite is also comprehensive, including adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance, and a blind-spot camera. At the time of writing, the Syros EV does not yet have an official crash safety rating, but considering the ICE version has a five-star BNCAP rating, a similar result for the EV can be expected.
The Syros EV is available with the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs as the Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Here too, they power a single motor on the front axle producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the extended-range version. Torque is identical on both at 255Nm.

Performance was brisk on our 51.4kWh test car, with the 0-100kph sprint claimed to take 8.1 seconds. There are three drive modes to choose from – Eco, Normal and Sport – with each sharpening throttle response a little more than the last. Initial response in all modes is linear so as not to overwhelm those who aren’t used to the instant torque, but there is a strong shove as you get further into the throttle. Overtaking, then, is quite effortless, even in Eco and Normal, almost never needing a switch to Sport for a quick pass.

The regen braking modes – selected via the paddle shifters – are also very well calibrated, with a noticeable increase in resistance in each mode and the ability to turn it off completely. Holding the left paddle engages one-pedal driving, which uses regen to bring the car to a full stop. It works quite seamlessly and can be very convenient once you get used to it.

Refinement is good too, with no noticeable motor whine making its way into the cabin. It’s so quiet, in fact, that Kia has added a virtual humming sound to warn pedestrians. Since there is no engine note inside the cabin, you do hear a bit more road noise, but at no point does it become intrusive.
Claimed MIDC range for the 51.4kWh battery is 526km, while the 42kWh unit claims 443km. Our short drive didn’t allow us to test these claims, but if the real-world range we achieved in the Clavis EV and Creta Electric is anything to go by, the Syros EV Extended Range should comfortably manage around 400km on a single charge. We will verify this when we have the car for longer.

Topping up a depleted battery from 10 to 80 percent is said to take 39 minutes on a 100kW DC fast charger. The same charge using the optional 11kW wallbox charger, is said to take almost five hours for the Extended Range and four hours for the Standard Range.
The ride on the Syros EV is a touch more absorbent than on its ICE counterpart. Sharp bumps don’t come through to the cabin as abruptly, but there is still an underlying firmness to it. This firmness is there to help body control, but being a tall, narrow car, there is still a fair bit of body roll through the corners. It does feel stable though, and overall grip is strong.

Steering feel is also good, and it weighs up as speeds rise, which helps with high-speed stability. The four-wheel disc brakes are strong too, bringing the Syros to a confident halt when you drop the anchors. Overall, it isn’t the most entertaining car to drive, but it feels stable and secure at speed while being easy to manoeuvre in tight spaces.
Introductory prices for the Syros EV start at Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version and Rs 17 lakh for the 51.4kWh Extended Range. If you want the fully loaded X-Line, that’ll be a cool Rs 20 lakh. To reduce the upfront purchase cost, a BaaS scheme is available with prices starting at Rs 7.99 lakh, and battery rental costing Rs 3.3 per kilometre. To sweeten the deal, Kia is offering a 15-year/unlimited-kilometre HV battery warranty for the first owner, along with an assured buyback value of up to 80 percent after three years.

Its pricing means the Syros EV rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, as well as larger EVs like the MG Windsor and Maruti e Vitara. As such, the 42kWh Syros EV makes for a very compelling option, undercutting its rivals in the sub-four-metre EV space. It is easily the most spacious in this segment and is very well equipped even in the lower trims. However, its case weakens with the 51.4kWh Extended Range. It is significantly pricier than its immediate rivals, overlapping with the larger-battery versions of the Windsor and e Vitara. While the Syros EV has its merits and even outdoes them in some areas, buyers might find the allure of a bigger car for the same money too hard to resist.

Ather Energy has begun rolling out its new Pothole+ Alerts feature for Gen 2 and newer electric scooters. Available on the 450 Apex, 450X and Rizta Z, the software-based feature uses connected vehicle data to alert riders about upcoming road hazards while navigating.
The feature displays visual warnings on the scooter’s dashboard when it detects potholes, broken road patches, uneven surfaces and speed breakers ahead. Riders can also receive audio alerts through the scooter’s speakers, the Ather Halo smart helmet or a connected Bluetooth headset, allowing them to keep their attention on the road.

According to Ather, the system is powered by road intelligence built using anonymised data collected from its connected scooter fleet. The company says this enables the software to identify frequently encountered road hazards and notify riders before they reach them.
Ather first showcased the Pothole+ Alerts feature at its 2025 Community Day event. In a post on X, Ather Energy CEO Tarun Mehta said the company has now started rolling out the feature, adding that it took time to develop because it required building a sufficiently large dataset from the brand’s connected vehicles before the alerts could be made reliable.
The rollout is currently limited to Gen 2 and newer Ather scooters, including the 450 Apex, 450X and Rizta Z, with the feature being delivered through a software update.

Maruti Suzuki recently launched the 2026 Brezza with prices ranging from Rs 7.40 lakh to Rs 13.55 lakh (ex-showroom). With the midlife update, Maruti has introduced a 1.0-litre direct injection turbo-petrol engine to the Brezza, while also offering a couple of new features and a few new design elements. The 2026 Brezza is being offered in four trims: LXi, VXi, ZXi and ZXi+, and alongside the turbo-petrol engine, a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol mill is also available with a CNG option.
In case you want to know how much you need to pay to get your hands on one, here are the 2026 Maruti Brezza’s on-road prices across major Indian cities.
Note: On-road prices may vary based on city-specific registration charges and other cost components, including insurance, FASTag and RTO fees. Please check with your nearest Maruti Suzuki Arena dealership for exact figures.
The 2026 Maruti Suzuki Brezza’s on-road prices are the lowest in Delhi among all the mentioned cities. This is followed by Kolkata, Mumbai and Bengaluru, with Chennai having the highest ask. However, a CNG option on the Brezza is the most affordable in Mumbai. That being said, the difference in on-road price of the top-spec Brezza variants for the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol manual is Rs 89,000, the 1.5-litre petrol manual is Rs 84,000, 1.5-litre petrol automatic is Rs 1.09 lakh.

Toyota has launched the ninth-generation Hilux in India for the 2026 model year. One of the Japanese brand’s most iconic nameplates, this new Hilux is priced between Rs 31.99 lakh and Rs 36.69 lakh (ex-showroom, India), making it up to Rs 3.47 lakh more expensive than the previous-gen Hilux. The closest competitor to the Hilux is the Isuzu V-Cross. So, does the 2026 Toyota Hilux make a good proposition if you’re in the market for a lifestyle pickup truck? Let’s find out.

When it comes to its size, the new Hilux is 5mm shorter than the model it replaces. In terms of their width, height and wheelbase though, these two share identical dimensions. However, the sculpted and upright front fascia of the new Hilux looks imposing, with the bold ‘TOYOTA’ lettering adding to the overall butch appeal. The honeycomb front grille, sleek LED headlamps and C-shaped LED elements in the tail-lamps add a touch of modernity to this design.

The new Hilux is sold in the ‘Double Cab’ configuration, but the wheel sizes have shrunk from 18 to 17 inches. The flared wheel arches sport black plastic cladding, while the ORVM housings, door handles, running boards, alloy wheels, roll bars and rear bumper are also finished in black. The latter has integrated steps that make accessing the bed easier from all three sides. Moreover, the tailgate features large ‘TOYOTA’ lettering as well.

Once you haul yourself inside the 2026 Toyota Hilux, there are a few things that will catch your attention. While some surfaces are covered in leatherette, there are enough hard-wearing plastics in this cabin to remind you of its old-school pickup truck origins. Even the top-spec Hilux variant gets an all-black interior theme, manually operated front seats and fabric upholstery. The bare-bones climate control panel also looks out of place in a vehicle this expensive.

On the other hand, the three-spoke steering wheel, button-operated glovebox release, toggle-style four-wheel drive (4WD) switch and a rotary drive mode selector look good and work as expected. There are also 7 airbags, 360-degree cameras, wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, wireless charging, a 12.3-inch infotainment display, and an 8-speaker audio system. The abundance of physical controls is another advantage in a utility-based lifestyle truck like the Hilux. The high seating position plus the flat and low-set dashboard should make judging gaps easier. Stepping into the back shouldn’t be too troublesome, courtesy of the fixed running boards and oversized rear grab handles.

The new Hilux costs more than its predecessor, but this hasn’t resulted in more equipment. While the design language used here looks modern, expected amenities like leatherette upholstery and powered and ventilated seats are missing. There is no dual-zone automatic climate control – in fact, there’s no auto AC at all. Another modern feature that’s been given a miss is an auto-dimming IRVM (inside rearview mirror). Even the digital driver’s display of the new India-spec Hilux is a downsized 7.0-inch unit – international-spec versions get a 12.3-inch panel.

The 2026 Toyota Hilux shares its IMV underpinning and diesel-automatic powertrain with the eighth-gen model. This means the output of the 2.8-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine remains the same, at 204hp and 500Nm. While the old model was available with a 6-speed manual gearbox as well, its replacement is only offered with a 6-speed torque converter automatic. Customers still get to pick between two-wheel drive (2WD) and four-wheel drive (4WD) options, but the 48-volt mild-hybrid system available in global models remains out of reach to buyers here.

At its core, the Toyota Hilux is a pickup truck. Therefore, it can be had with the brand’s Multi Terrain Select (MTS) system, downhill assist control, a rear differential lock and an electronic limited-slip differential. These off-road-centric systems, along with the rugged leaf spring rigid rear axle and hydraulic engine mounts, should allow the Hilux to traverse challenging terrain without much fuss.

Toyota also offers a tailgate assist system, which basically allows the drop-down gate to be lowered in a controlled manner. In terms of practicality, the new Hilux can carry up to 500kg worth of cargo in its bed, with tie-down points available to secure the cargo. The three integrated steps in the rear bumper will come in handy if you want to get onto the rear bed for loading or unloading items.
Also read

Mercedes-Benz has bolstered the E-Class range in India with the performance-focused AMG E 53 plug-in hybrid, which is priced at Rs 1.45 crore (ex-showroom). Unlike the regular India-spec E-Class, which is an LWB (long-wheelbase) model, the AMG E 53 PHEV is a shorter SWB (standard-wheelbase) version. It’s also the only AMG version of the current-gen E-Class on sale worldwide. If you’re interested in bringing home the AMG E 53 PHEV, we’ve listed the performance sedan’s most prominent strengths and weaknesses below.

The E 53 comes with a plug-in hybrid setup that marries a 449hp 3.0-litre turbo-petrol straight-six, a 28.6kWh battery pack and an electric motor housed within the 9-speed automatic gearbox. The combined output is 585hp and 750Nm (612hp when using launch control), which is routed to all four wheels via Mercedes’s 4Matic+ AWD system.
As we noted in our Mercedes-AMG E 53 PHEV review, it’s a blast to drive in its most aggressive Sport+ drive mode. Both the engine and electric motor operate at maximum capacity, providing rapid but smooth acceleration and strong power delivery. The gearbox also feels well-suited to the powertrain, with quick shifts and an ‘M’ mode that gives you full control and doesn’t intervene even if you hit the redline. That said, the gearbox can feel clunky and too eager at crawling city speeds, as it tends to constantly shuffle through the lower gears.

For the E 53, Mercedes-AMG claims a 0-100kph time of 4 seconds with launch control and an electronically limited top speed of 250kph, which rises to 280kph with the optional AMG Driver’s Package.

Thanks to its 28.6kWh battery, the E 53 claims a 100km all-electric range, which, in the real world, will likely hover in the 75-90km ballpark. This is more than enough to complete daily urban commutes without burning a drop of petrol, making the E 53 surprisingly affordable to run, at least in the city.

Once the battery begins to deplete, the straight-6 engine fires up and drives the wheels, but even then, the hybrid system pitches in via constant regenerative braking and electric assistance, ensuring the E 53 feels responsive while delivering better fuel efficiency than an equivalent pure-petrol performance sedan. As for charging, an 11kW AC wallbox takes 2.25 hours for a 0-100 percent charge, while a 60kW DC fast charger takes 20 minutes for a 10-80 percent top-up.
Around the bends, the E 53 feels remarkably composed, even though it lugs around a fairly substantial battery pack – its low placement helps keep the centre of gravity down. Body roll is kept in check. The Sport and Sport+ drive modes noticeably tighten up the car; the dampers become more responsive, and the steering gains heft.

The AWD system is rear-biased, and the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tyres confidently deploy all that power to the road. Rear-wheel steering of up to 2.5 degrees is also included, aiding stability through high-speed corners.

Despite being fitted with massive 390mm discs up front and regenerative braking, the E 53 doesn’t deliver a natural or consistent pedal feel. Stopping power is strong, but the spongy, inconsistent brake pedal puts a damper on an otherwise fun driving experience.

While the interior layout of the E 53 looks and feels very upmarket, its ergonomics suffer due to a glaring absence of physical controls. Much of the in-cabin functionality is folded into the large 14.4-inch central touchscreen, which isn’t all that intuitive to use while on the move. The touch-capacitive controls on the steering wheel further add to the frustration.

While the battery pack helps enhance the E 53’s performance and daily usability, its placement beneath the boot floor significantly eats into luggage capacity. At 370 litres, the E 53’s boot is 170 litres smaller than that of the standard E-Class. There’s no spare wheel either, with its space instead occupied by the charging cable and puncture repair kit.

The new Avore electric motorcycle lineup consists of three variants – the EX1, EX2 and EX2S. While all three share the same basic design, they differ in battery capacity, motor output, performance and features. Here’s a breakdown of what each variant offers.
The entry-level EX1 uses a 3.24kWh battery pack paired with a 7.5kW motor, delivering a claimed IDC range of 160km and a top speed of 100kph. It comes with three riding modes – Eco, City and Sport – along with a reverse mode, and uses a chain final drive. The EX1 is priced at Rs 1.23 lakh.
The EX2 retains the same 7.5kW motor but upgrades to a larger 5kWh battery, increasing the claimed IDC range to 255km while maintaining the same 100kph top speed. Like the EX1, it gets three riding modes – Eco, City and Sport – along with a reverse mode and a chain final drive. Avore claims the battery can be charged from 20 to 80 percent in approximately two hours using a standard 15A socket. The EX2 is priced at Rs 1.46 lakh.
The range-topping EX2S upgrades to a more powerful 10.5kW motor while retaining the EX2’s 5kWh battery. The additional performance raises the claimed top speed to 114kph, and Avore also claims a slightly higher IDC range of 260km.
The EX2S also offers the most comprehensive feature set in the lineup. It gets five riding modes – Park Assist (PAM+), Eco, City, Sport and Apex – along with a ‘SYFT’ mode that introduces stepped power delivery to simulate the sensation of shifting gears on a conventional motorcycle using the left foot lever. It also upgrades from the LCD display on the EX1 and EX2 to a 7-inch touchscreen TFT display and replaces the chain final drive with a belt drive. The EX2S is priced at Rs 1.70 lakh.

Mercedes-Benz has revealed the third-generation GLA, introducing an all-electric version for the first time. The GLA EV is offered in three trims: 250, 250+ and 350. It gets either a 58kWh or 85kWh battery pack, with a claimed range of up to 657km. A mild-hybrid version with an optional all-wheel-drive (AWD) system will be introduced later. The new GLA also gets a fresh design inspired by Mercedes-Benz’s latest SUVs and a tech-focused cabin featuring a triple-screen setup.

The third-generation GLA has a bolder design that closely aligns with Mercedes-Benz’s latest SUV lineup. Up front, it features a large grille. On the electric version, the grille incorporates numerous LED lighting elements arranged in horizontal strips. The new headlights feature tristar-shaped LED DRLs. The front bumper also gets two black inserts that add to its sporty appearance.
In profile, the GLA gets dual-tone alloy wheels ranging from 18 to 19 inches in size, and has gloss-black wheel arch cladding along with a black lower body finish. These elements create a strong contrast that enhances the SUV’s rugged stance.

At the rear, the GLA features wraparound taillights with the same tristar lighting signature as the front DRLs. A full-width red light bar connects the taillights, while the gloss-black rear bumper with horizontal detailing adds contrast.

With the launch of the 2026 Hilux, Toyota’s India line-up now has the ninth-generation model of this popular pickup truck. Powered by a 2.8-litre turbo-diesel engine that belts out 204hp and 500Nm of torque, the new Hilux offers buyers a 6-speed automatic transmission (AT) and a choice of 2WD and 4WD drivetrain configurations. Customers can also pick from half-a-dozen exterior colours – all of which are mono-tone shades.
Also see

JSW Motors’ third model, an electric SUV based on the Chery iCar V23, is expected to be sold with a dual-motor all-wheel drive powertrain in India, per our sources. This EV will be the first mass-market electric off-roader in India, and its closest rival will be the Mahindra Thar Roxx, which is ICE-powered, but also a 5-door off-road-focused SUV. We even reported previously that JSW’s iCar V23-based EV may be priced under Rs 20 lakh (ex-showroom).

In global markets, the dual-motor AWD version of the iCar V23 packs an 81.76kWh NMC battery pack with an NEDC-certified range of 430km. Combined output is pegged at 211hp and 292Nm, which makes for a rather brisk 0-100kph time of 7.5 seconds (claimed). Top speed is rated at 140kph. The global-spec iCar V23 also supports up to 6.6kW AC and 104kW DC charging speeds.

Test mules of JSW’s iCar V23-based EV have been spotted on Indian roads on several occasions, hinting at a very similar design to that of the global model. For reference, the global-spec iCar V23 measures 4,220mm in length, 1,915mm in width, and 1,845mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2,735mm. It also has an unladen ground clearance of 210mm.

Size-wise, then, the iCar V23 slots between the Maruti Jimny and Thar Roxx. Styling highlights for the iCar V23 include butch and boxy proportions, muscular bumpers, flared and squared-off fenders, 21-inch alloy wheels, circular LED headlamps, low-set rectangular tail-lamps, and a bootlid-mounted spare wheel.

Inside, the iCar V23 sports a minimalist dashboard layout, comprising a massive 15.4-inch infotainment touchscreen, a three-spoke steering wheel, and two rows of physical controls on the centre console. As for features, the global-spec iCar V23 packs wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 540-degree camera, six drive modes, ADAS, powered and ventilated front seats, V2L functionality, a digital key, a 7-speaker sound system, and more.