Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026

Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026
Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026

At its 2026 CEO Investor Day, Hyundai revealed plans to debut its made-in-India compact electric SUV by March 2027. However, Tarun Garg, Managing Director and CEO of Hyundai Motor India, in an interaction with our sister publication Autocar Professional, confirmed the EV will debut earlier than that, by the end of 2026. Garg also said that the EV will initially use battery cells from Svolt, before moving to its original plan to source them from Exide. 

  1. To be built on the E-GMP (K) platform that underpins the Inster EV
  2. Will rival the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV

Hyundai has also revealed it expects EVs to account for more than 7 percent of its domestic sales within the next year. In FY26 (April 2025 to March 2026), EVs accounted for a 1 percent share of total Hyundai sales in the country, a figure similar to FY25 (April 2024 to March 2025).

Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: More details

Svolt to supply battery cells initially, after Exide flagged production delays earlier

Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram

The upcoming compact EV will initially use Svolt battery cells. “We are already ready with the new EV using Svolt cells. Otherwise, the programme could have been delayed, and we did not want to delay the vehicle,” Garg said to Autocar Professional. However, Hyundai subsequently plans to source locally produced cells through its association with Exide, as was originally planned. Notably, Exide revealed in August 2026 that battery production is delayed and that they would not be able to supply components by FY27 (by March 2027). 

Will be underpinned by the Inster’s E-GMP (K) platform

The upcoming compact EV, codenamed HE1i, will be underpinned by the E-GMP (K) platform, also used by the internationally available Inster EV. It will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, but exact specifications are under wraps. For context, the Inster EV is also available in standard and long-range versions, with 42kWh and 45kWh batteries, respectively, offering a WLTP-claimed range of up to 355km.

Hyundai has also confirmed that the new compact EV will get a ‘next-generation infotainment system’, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system seen on several new-age Hyundai models now, and a ‘Level 2 assisted driving technology’. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu. Upon launch, it will lock horns with the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. 

With inputs from Ketan Thakkar and Hormazd Sorabjee

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27
Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai has announced a new compact electric SUV for India at its 2026 CEO Investor Day. The new EV will be designed and manufactured in India and is slated to debut in the country by the last quarter of FY 2027 (by March 2027). Jose Munoz, President and CEO of Hyundai Motor Company, said, “A brand-new compact SUV is coming, designed and localised in India.” 

  1. A ‘next-gen infotainment’ and Level-2 ADAS are confirmed features
  2. Will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and manufactured in Tamil Nadu
  3. Will compete with the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: All we know so far

It will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and will be a rival to the Nexon EV

The upcoming EV, codenamed HE1i, was first announced at Hyundai’s Investor Day 2025. Later, we got to know it will be a born-electric vehicle built on the E-GMP (K) platform, which also underpins the Inster EV offered abroad. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu.

The HE1i EV will use localised Exide-sourced batteries and will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, the exact specifications of which are unknown. For context, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with a 42kWh battery with 300km WLTP-claimed range and a long-range 49kWh battery with 355km claimed range.

Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram

The new compact EV is confirmed to have a “next-generation infotainment system”, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system also expected on the upcoming third-generation Creta, and “Level 2 assisted driving technology”. 

The upcoming Hyundai compact EV will be positioned as a rival to the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. Being a localised offering, it could have a lower price tag than the Syros EV, which is currently the most expensive option in the segment. 

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

Hyundai expects electrified vehicles to account for 50 percent of India sales by 2030. Currently, it sells two EVs in the country: the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5, and the upcoming compact eSUV will give the carmaker a share in the more accessible segment of India’s EV market.

Kia dealer sets national record delivering 150 Syros EVs in one day

Kia dealer sets national record delivering 150 Syros EVs in one day
kia syros ev delivery record

Kia India dealer partner Incheon Kia has set a new national record for the most electric cars of a single model delivered in a single day. 150 units of the recently launched Syros EV were handed over to customers by Incheon Kia in Kochi on August 17.

Incheon Kia sets a completely fresh record with the Syros EV

Coinciding with Malayalam New Year, Incheon Kia’s mega-delivery feat was certified by the India Book of Records. This is an entirely new record, as India Book of Records does not have any prior records for maximum single-model EVs delivered in a single day. The 150 cars formed the first batch of Kia Syros EVs delivered to customers in Kochi.

Following the deliveries, the Syros EVs were flagged off individually by senior Kia India executives, including MD and CEO Gwanggu Lee (pictured). Incheon Kia said it has received more than 650 bookings for the Syros EV, with 150 of those cars now delivered. The dealer is also closing on 50,000 sales since its inception seven years ago, with 10,000 sales projected for this year alone.

Kia Syros EV details

Launched on July 23, the Syros EV is Kia’s second mass-market electric model for the Indian market. The compact SUV is offered with 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery options, both of which are wired up to a 255Nm front-mounted motor producing 135hp and 171hp, respectively. In terms of MIDC-claimed range, the 42kWh battery manages 443km, while the 51.4kWh pack is rated at 526km. Pricing for the Syros EV starts at Rs 13.5 lakh and top off at Rs 30 lakh (ex-showroom), and it rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO.

Kia Syros EV vs Vinfast VF6: Whose top trim offers more value?

Kia Syros EV vs Vinfast VF6

The Kia Syros EV and Vinfast VF6 are the most affordable electric vehicles from their respective brands. The premium Kia offering is sold in the compact SUV space, one below the VF6’s midsize SUV segment. So, can it match or even outdo the larger VF6 when it comes to specifications and features? We compare the Kia Syros EV X-Line ER and Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity top-spec variants to find out.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity: Dimensions

 

Syros EV

VF6

Length (mm)

3,995

4,241

Width (mm)

1,805

1,834

Height (mm)

1,670

1,615

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,730

Ground clearance (mm)

197

190

Frunk (L)

16

No

Boot space (L)

390-465

423

Wheel size (in)

17

18

Clearly, the Vinfast VF6 is the larger SUV between the two. It is 246mm longer, 29mm wider and has a 180mm longer wheelbase than the Kia Syros EV. However, the Syros is 55mm taller and offers a 7mm higher ground clearance. It also gets a 16-litre frunk, a feature missing on the VF6. In terms of luggage space, the VF6 offers 423 litres of boot space, but the Syros EV can hold up to 465 litres when its sliding rear seats are pushed forward, although capacity drops to 390 litres with the seats in their rearmost position. The VF6 also rides on larger 18-inch alloy wheels, compared to the 17-inch units on the Syros EV.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity: Powertrains

 

Syros EV

VF6

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

59.6

Electric motor setup

Single motor

Single motor

Drive layout

FWD

FWD

Power (hp)

171

204

Torque (Nm)

255

310

Claimed 0-100kph time (s)

8.1

8.9

ARAI range (km)

526

463

The two SUVs use a single-motor, front-wheel-drive setup, but the VF6 has the bigger 59.6kWh battery pack, compared to the Syros EV’s 51.4kWh unit. It also produces 33hp more power and 55Nm more torque. Despite this, the Syros EV is quicker, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 8.1 seconds, compared to the VF6’s 8.9 seconds. It also has a clear advantage in terms of claimed driving range, offering 526km on a single charge, which is 63km more than the VF6’s 463km, despite having a smaller battery pack.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity: Charging speeds

 

Syros EV

VF6

AC charging (10-100 percent)

4.5 hrs (11kW unit)

Time not specified (7.2kW unit) 

DC fast charging (10-70 percent)

25 mins (100kW unit)

DC fast charging (10-80 percent)

39 mins (100kW unit)

Both the Syros EV and VF6 support 100kW DC fast charging. However, Kia claims a 39-minute charging time for a 10-80 percent top-up, while Vinfast’s claimed 25-minute figure is for the slightly lower 10-70 percent charging window. On the AC charging front, the Syros EV supports charging speeds of up to 11kW, taking 4.5 hours to charge from 10 to 100 percent. The VF6, meanwhile, supports up to a 7.2kW AC charger, although Vinfast has not yet revealed its charging time.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity: Exterior features

 

Syros EV

VF6

Headlamps

LED

LED projector

Front fog lamps

LED

No

LED tail-lamps

Yes

Yes

Powered ORVMs

Yes

Yes

Alloy wheels

Yes

Yes

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Body cladding

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Not a lot separates them when it comes to exterior features, with both offering LED tail-lamps, powered ORVMs, alloy wheels, body cladding and a rear spoiler. However, the VF6 comes with LED projector headlamps, while the Syros EV gets LEDs with reflectors. Another differentiation is that the Syros EV gets flush-fitting door handles, whereas the VF6 is equipped with conventional pull-type door handles.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity: Interior features

 

Syros EV

VF6

Infotainment screen (in)

12.3

12.9

Digital driver’s display (in)

12.3

No

Climate control display (in)

5

No

Sunroof

Panoramic, openable

Panoramic, fixed

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat powered adjustment

4-way

8-way

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

USB ports

2 Type C (f/r), including 1 100W (f)

2 Type A (f/r), 1 90W Type C (r)

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

Rear seat base ventilation

Yes

No

Climate control

Single zone

Dual zone

All window one touch up/down

Yes

Yes

Ambient lighting

Yes

Footwell only

Sound system

8-speaker Harmon Kardon

8 speakers

Apple CarPlay and Android Auto

Wireless

Wireless

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Rear sunshades

Yes

No

Rear centre armrest

Yes

Yes

Sliding, reclining rear seats

Yes

No

Speaking of interior features, both are well equipped and offer a wireless phone charger, ventilated front seats, connected car technology, one-touch up/down function for all windows, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and an 8-speaker sound system. The VF6 gets a slightly larger 12.9-inch infotainment screen, an 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat and dual-zone climate control.

The Syros EV, meanwhile, stands out with a 12.3-inch digital driver’s display, a 5-inch climate control display, an openable panoramic sunroof, rear sunshades, rear seat base ventilation, and sliding and reclining rear seats. It also gets USB Type-C ports throughout the cabin, while the VF6 has Type-A ports at the front and rear, and only a single 90W Type-C port for rear passengers. Additionally, the Syros EV features a premium Harman Kardon sound system and more comprehensive ambient lighting (dashboard, doors and footwell area), whereas the VF6 offers just footwell lighting.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity: Driving features

 

Syros EV

VF6

Drive modes

Eco, Normal, Sport

Eco, Normal, Sport

Household-style interior 3-pin socket

Yes

No

Regen braking

Yes

Yes

Paddleshifters for regen

Yes

No

Adaptive cruise control

Yes

Yes

Differences here are less, save for the Syros EV’s household-style 3-pin power socket to power certain electrical devices, along with steering-mounted paddle shifters to adjust the level of regenerative braking. Regen levels can be adjusted via the touchscreen on the VF6, but an internal V2L charging socket is absent here. Drive modes and adaptive cruise control are offered by both models.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity: Safety features

 

Syros EV

VF6

Bharat NCAP rating

Yet to be tested

5 stars

Airbags

6

7

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-start assist

Yes

Yes

Tyre pressure monitoring system

Yes

Yes

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Front parking sensors

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

No

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Isofix child seat anchors

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper, defogger

Yes

Yes

Disc brakes

Front, rear

Front, rear

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

Again, not much separates the them when it comes to safety kit. Both offer ABS with EBD, electronic stability control, hill-start assist, TPMS, a 360-degree camera, front parking sensors, an electronic parking brake, an auto-dimming IRVM, ISOFIX child seat anchors, front and rear disc brakes, and Level 2 ADAS. 

The VF6, however, gets seven airbags, one more than the Syros EV’s six, along with rain-sensing wipers. It has also secured a full 5-star Bharat NCAP safety rating. The Syros EV’s Bharat NCAP crash test rating, meanwhile, is yet to be revealed at the time of writing, but it is likely to score a 5-star rating like its ICE counterpart.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs Vinfast VF6 Wind Infinity: Prices and verdict

 

Syros EV

VF6

Price (in Rs lakh)

20

19.99

There’s no doubt that both the Kia Syros EV and Vinfast VF6 are feature-rich electric SUVs. However, despite being positioned a segment below the VF6, the Syros EV makes a strong case for itself with its overall package. It offers several features aimed at pampering the rear seat passengers, including sliding and reclining seats with ventilation (seat base only), sunshades and an openable panoramic sunroof. While it has a smaller footprint than the VF6, we found in our review that the Syros EV still offers a spacious cabin, helped by its boxy design and good interior packaging.

The Syros EV also has an advantage when it comes to claimed driving range. Despite using a smaller battery pack, it offers a higher single charge range, an important factor for most EV buyers. While both SUVs are priced very close to each other at the top-end, the Syros EV is clearly on the expensive side for its segment. However, the overall package goes a long way towards justifying its price. Buyers can also reduce the upfront cost by quite a lot by opting for the battery as a service (BaaS) scheme with the electric Syros, though this option is not available with the VF6.

Another advantage for the Syros EV is Kia’s wider sales and service network across the country, along with its stronger brand recognition among buyers. Vinfast, on the other hand, is still new to the market, with a relatively limited sales and service network. This could also play an important role in the overall ownership experience.

Hyundai to launch Bayon-based midsize SUV this festive season

Hyundai Bayon based SUV

Tarun Garg, MD and CEO of Hyundai India, confirmed on the company’s Q1 FY27 earnings call that the brand will launch a new mid-size SUV during the festive season. Following this, the brand will also launch a new compact electric SUV within this fiscal year.

  1. New mid-size SUV likely to offer an underbody-mounted CNG kit.
  2. Compact electric SUV to sit on a new architecture and utilise Exide batteries.

New Hyundai mid-size SUV: What do we know so far?

To sit below the Creta and likely offer petrol and CNG powertrains 

Before the next-generation Creta debuts in 2027, Hyundai will introduce another product in the mid-size SUV space during the festive season to strengthen its presence. This SUV (codename: Bc4i) will utilise the Bayon crossover’s platform that’s sold abroad. It will measure around 4.18 metres in length, suggesting that it would be positioned below the Creta.

Heavily camouflaged mules of this mid-size SUV have been spied abroad and on our roads, giving a glimpse of what it could look like. Prototypes were spotted with a crossover-esque design, roof rails, dual-tone alloys, split lamp design, rising windowline and all-wheel disc brakes. While the interior has not been spied yet, Hyundai is likely to load it up with features and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS).

The model will be powered by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine, our sources indicate. This engine already powers the Creta and can be paired with either a manual or CVT gearbox. Additionally, Hyundai is expected to pair a CNG kit with this engine, making it the first CNG-powered model above 4 metres in its lineup. The kit would be fitted to its underbody, like the Maruti Victoris, but also have a spare wheel, unlike the Maruti.

With a second contender in the mid-size SUV segment, Hyundai is taking a similar approach to Maruti Suzuki, which has the Victoris and Grand Vitara in this space. While this SUV will come with economical powertrains and occupy the lower rung, the new-gen Creta sitting above it will come with wider powertrain options, including a hybrid. 

New Hyundai compact electric SUV: What to expect?

Expected to rival the likes of the Kia Syros EV, Tata Nexon EV, and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Hyundai Inster used for representation

Following the mid-size SUVs’ launch, Hyundai will also introduce a challenger in the growing compact electric SUV space. The arrival of this SUV was first announced back in 2025, when the carmaker stated that it would be localised and “designed, engineered and built in India for Indian customers.”

During the earnings call, the brand confirmed that the EV would be built on a new architecture rather than being an EV counterpart of the Venue. Codenamed HE1i, it is expected to sit on the E-GMP (K) platform, which is also utilised by the Inster sold abroad. It will be produced at the carmaker’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu and use localised batteries from Exide. The eSUV will be offered in standard range and long range versions. While specifications are yet to be confirmed for this model, for reference, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with 42kWh (standard range) and 49kWh (long range) battery packs with WLTP ranges of 300km and 355km respectively.

With inputs from Mugdha Mishra

3 reasons to buy the Kia Syros EV and 2 not to

Kia Syros EV

After the Carens Clavis EV, the Kia Syros EV is the carmaker’s second mass-market zero-emission vehicle in India. The electric Syros rivals the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and the Tata Nexon EV, and we recently got behind the wheel to find out what it does well and where it falls short. If you are planning to bring this Kia EV home, here are three reasons to consider it and two reasons why you may want to think again.

Pros

Impressive performance and range

First, let’s discuss some numbers. The Kia Syros EV is offered with two battery pack options: 42kWh and 51.4kWh. Both power a front axle-mounted electric motor, producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the larger unit. Torque remains the same at 255Nm for both versions.

Kia Syros EV performance

We drove the 51.4kWh version, which Kia claims can sprint from 0-100kph in 8.1 seconds. In our experience, performance was brisk. The EV comes with Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, and throttle response becomes a little sharper as you move through them. Initial response across modes is linear, though there is a strong shove as you press the throttle further. Even in Eco and Normal, overtaking is effortless, and there is rarely a need to switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Kia Syros EV performance

The MIDC range is 526km for the 51.4kWh battery pack and 443km for the 42kWh unit. While our short drive wasn’t enough to verify these figures, the larger battery should comfortably deliver around 400km of real-world range on a single charge.

Spacious and practical cabin

Like the ICE version, the Syros EV offers plenty of space for passengers. Since the drive selector is placed on the steering column, Kia has redesigned the centre console to create more storage space. Its upper section gets a small storage area below the armrest and two cup holders with a sliding cover. The console’s lower section offers a larger storage space for a bag, another cup holder and a wireless phone charger. Also, the front door pockets are large enough to hold a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

Kia Syros EV seats

The front seats are comfortable and supportive, and the rear-seat space continues to be one of the compact SUV’s biggest strengths, with plenty of room all around. The battery pack raises the floor slightly, but sliding the rear bench backwards makes it much more comfortable. The EV’s flat floor is another advantage, and rear-seat ventilation (for the base) has been carried over from the ICE version.

Kia Syros EV seats

The boot space remains unchanged at 390 litres with the rear seat pushed back and 465 litres with it slid forward. Rear seats can also be folded to carry larger items, and being an EV, it also offers a 16-litre frunk (front boot).

Feature-packed

Kia Syros EV dashboard

The EV gets Kia’s Trinity Panoramic Display, which includes two 12.3-inch screens for infotainment and the driver’s display, along with a 5-inch screen for the climate control. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are offered, while the top trims also feature an eight-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. To pamper occupants at the back, AC vents and sunblinds are standard across the range. The household-style three-pin socket in the back seat is exclusive to the top-spec X-Line trim.

As for safety, the Syros EV comes with six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre-pressure monitoring and Isofix child-seat mounts as standard. The X-Line trim also gets a 360-degree camera and an ADAS (advanced driver assistance systems) suite with features such as adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane-keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance and a blind-spot camera. Notably, the ICE version no longer gets ADAS.

At the time of writing, the Syros EV has not yet received an official crash-safety rating. However, since the ICE version has already earned a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash-safety rating, the EV is expected to achieve a similar result.

Cons

Body roll through the corners

Kia Syros EV in the corners

The ride on the Syros EV is slightly more absorbent than the ICE version, although there is still an underlying firmness. This helps keep the car stable, but because it is tall and narrow, there is noticeable body roll around the corners.

Pricey at the top end

The Kia Syros EV is priced from Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version, while the 51.4kWh Extended Range starts at Rs 17 lakh. The fully loaded X-Line trim is priced at Rs 20 lakh. At this price, it competes with the Tata Nexon EV (Rs 12.49 lakh-17.49 lakh) and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV (Rs 13.89 lakh-14.69 lakh) compact SUVs, as well as larger EVs such as the MG Windsor EV (Rs 14.7 lakh-19 lakh) and Maruti e Vitara (Rs 15.99 lakh-19.99 lakh).

Kia Syros EV X-Line
Top-spec Kia Syros X-Line.

The 42kWh version does offer strong value for money, but the larger 51.4kWh Extended Range version is a tougher sell. It costs noticeably more than its direct rivals and even overlaps with higher-battery versions of the MG Windsor EV and Maruti e Vitara. While the Syros EV has several strengths, many buyers may want a bigger SUV for similar money. Kia’s Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme lowers the upfront purchase cost, but similar plans are also available with the MG and Maruti EVs.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 30, 2026.

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV top-spec: Specs, features and price compared

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV comparison

Basically a badge-engineered version of the Chinese Wuling Cloud EV, the MG Windsor is a midsize EV that sits between the brand’s Comet and ZS EV models. On the other hand, the Kia Syros EV is the Korean automaker’s most affordable electric car in India and is based on the Hyundai Motor Group’s K1 platform. Compared to the Windsor, the Syros EV is a compact (sub-4-metre) model. However, not only are the top-spec variants of these cars priced really close to each other, their battery sizes are quite comparable too.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Syros EV and Windsor EV comparison.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Dimensions

The Windsor EV undeniably has the size advantage over the smaller Syros EV

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro dimensions

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Length (mm)

3,995

4,295

Width (mm)

1,805

1,850

Height (mm)

1,670

1,677

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,700

Boot space (litres)

390

579

Frunk (litres)

16

Wheel size (inches)

17

18

The Windsor EV is 300mm longer and 45mm wider than the Syros EV – the MG offers 150mm more wheelbase than the Kia, too. While there isn’t much between them in terms of height, the Windsor EV’s boot is 189 litres larger than that of the Syros EV. The latter’s wheels are also an inch smaller. Interestingly though, the Kia EV offers a 16-litre frunk (front trunk) – the MG has no frunk at all.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Powertrain

The top-spec Syros EV offers more range and a punchier electric motor setup 

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro powertrain options

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

52.9

Electric motor setup

Single, front (FWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

171

136

Torque (Nm)

255

200

Claimed 0-100kph

8.1 seconds

Claimed range (km)

526

449

AC charging

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

9.5 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

50 mins at 60kW (20-80%)

The X-Line ER (Extended Range) variant of the Kia Syros EV gets a 51.4kWh lithium-ion battery pack, which is just 1.5kWh smaller than the unit powering the top-spec MG Windsor. Despite this capacity disadvantage, the Syros EV’s claimed range is actually higher, by 77km higher.

Compared to the top-spec MG Windsor’s 60kW DC fast-charging capability, the Syros EV’s DC fast-charging limit is 40kW higher. Unlike MG, Kia’s claimed DC fast-charging time accounts for a SoC (state of charge) of 10-80 percent and not 20-80 percent. Taking all this into account, the Syros EV can be unplugged from a DC fast charger 11 minutes sooner, which would benefit regular long-distance users.

While neither automaker has listed the kerb weight of their cars, the smaller Syros EV is likely to be lighter than the Windsor EV. The former’s front-mounted electric motor also offers 35hp and 55Nm more. These two factors combine to give the Syros EV a claimed naught to 100kph sprint time of 8.1 seconds.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Exterior features

The Windsor gets a couple more useful features here; the Syros has some ‘feel-good’ ones

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro exterior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

LED headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto projectors)

Connected light bar

No

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

No

Yes

Cornering lights

No

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

No

Puddle lamps

Yes

No

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

Yes

Body cladding

Yes

No

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

No

Yes

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone

Both these cars are reasonably well-equipped in their respective top-spec variants. However, there are some distinct differences between the features that are offered in each. The Syros EV comes with front fog lamps plus fancier ‘welcome’ lighting functions as well as puddle lamps that project the ‘Kia’ logo – these make for a more premium experience when approaching the car. The Syros EV also goes for a rugged look, featuring black plastic cladding on the wheel arches and bumpers.

Compared to the Syros EV’s stylish multi-reflector LED headlamps, the Windsor EV uses projector LED units. While it doesn’t get front fog lamps, the MG features cornering lamps that can prove useful when driving in the dark. At the back, the top-spec Windsor EV gains a powered tailgate – another handy feature especially when your hands are occupied.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Interior features

If you like a minimalistic interior that’s also feature-packed, the MG Windsor won’t disappoint

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro interior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

15.6-inch

Digital driver’s display

12.3-inch

8.8-inch

HVAC screen

5.0-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes

Yes (fixed)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

6-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

4-way manual

Ventilated seats

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front only)

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Split rear seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (single-zone)

Yes (single-zone)

Ambient lighting

Yes (64 colours)

Yes (256 colours)

Audio system

8-speaker Harman Kardon

9-speaker Infinity

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wireless)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (5 ports)

Yes (5 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

Gaming

No

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

No

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Both cars come with wireless charging, leatherette seats, connected-car tech, and multiple USB ports for added convenience. However, in its top-spec X-Line ER avatar, the Kia Syros EV offers a third screen specifically to control the HVAC (heating, ventilation and air-conditioning) system. That said, there are physical buttons to operate this system, too. The Kia EV also gets a larger driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof that opens, ventilation function for the front & rear seats, plus rear sunblinds. Furthermore, the Syros EV’s interior design, quality and layout of its switchgear, plus the overall usability remain easily sufficient.

As for the fully loaded Essence Pro variant of the MG Windsor EV, its pièce de résistance is the massive 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Given its minimalistic interior layout, almost every control or feature is integrated into this main display. While this screen can be distracting, it comes with multiple customisation options and integrates various games and streaming services. Compared to the Syros EV’s 64-colour ambient lighting system, the Windsor’s supports 256 colours. Its driver’s seat also gets 6-way power adjustment, while the Inifinity premium audio rig features 9 speakers instead of the Kia’s 8-speaker setup.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Safety features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro safety features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

No

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Dashcam

Yes

No

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes (defogger only)

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

Only the top-spec variants of these EVs get Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems). Some of the ADAS features shared between the two include adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-departure alert with lane-keeping assistance, and automatic emergency braking. Where the Windsor EV gets hill-descent control, the Syros EV comes with a dashcam and a rear wiper.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Other features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro other features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (4)

Terrain modes

No

No

Single-pedal driving

Yes

No

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes

AVAS

Yes

No

The Windsor EV comes with Eco+, Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, while the Syros EV only gets Eco, Normal and Sport. Neither car features variable terrain modes, but both support vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions for better practicality during regular family outings, such as picnics and long-distance trips. The Syros EV also comes with a dedicated Virtual Engine Sound System (VESS) to caution other motorists and pedestrians of the vehicle’s presence.

Conclusion

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro prices

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Prices (In Rs, lakh)

20.00

19.00

Apart from being less expensive, the Windsor EV is a larger car with plenty of room on the inside and in the boot, compared to the compact Syros EV. However, the Kia makes a solid case for itself by offering good interior space and build quality, better overall performance, plenty of features, plus a good blend of digital real-estate and intuitive physical controls. If you need the added perks that a bigger car offers without having to spend the ‘big car’ money, the MG Windsor EV will suit your needs just fine. Picking the top-spec Kia Syros EV won’t be a disappointment either as long as you can justify its bloated price tag.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Whose top trim offers better value?

 

Kia Syros EV: Born to be electric

Kia Syros EV front quarter tracking

Kia has chosen the Syros to be its second mass market EV for the Indian market. Despite its superb packaging, oddball styling and high initial prices held back the original ICE version against traditional compact SUV rivals. However, EV customers are generally more accepting of avant-garde design, so can the Syros EV find success where the ICE version couldn’t? We drove it in Bengaluru to find out.

Kia Syros EV Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

EV has a slimmer intake above the number plate and slightly different lower bumper

A game of spot the difference between the Syros EV and the ICE version would prove challenging for the casual observer, so here is the cheatsheet. Up front, the bumper is ever so slightly different, with a slimmer cooling slot above the number plate and minor tweaks to the body-coloured triangular pods that house the LED fog lamps. Apart from the charging port on the front left fender and the shorter roof rails, the profile is unchanged. Crouch down, though, and you’ll notice the battery pack is visible, like it is on the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia claims ground clearance is 197mm which is 7mm more than the ICE version. The tri-spoke 17-inch alloys are the same ones that debuted on the ICE car but were discontinued with the facelift. No differences round the back either, save for an EV badge on the tailgate.

Split lighting lifts the otherwise bland rear

If you didn’t like the way the Syros looked, the EV isn’t going to change your mind. It is distinctive, though – like a Japanese kei car only larger, and Korean. Its blanked-off fascia looks appropriate on an EV, and the vertically oriented headlights give it a unique look. The cladding lower down on the bumper carries on to the wheel arches, doors and the rear, adding some muscle. Breaking up the large greenhouse are the pronounced B-pillar and the upward kink in the C-pillar, both of which are neatly done. And while the tailgate looks a bit blank, the split lighting – with L-shaped elements framing the rear windscreen and larger units at the edge of the bumper – looks great when lit up.

Syros EV Interior Space and Comfort – 10/10

Dash layout is identical to the ICE version, but it gets the 3-spoke ‘wheel from the Seltos

Step inside and you start to understand why the Syros EV looks the way it does. Space for passengers, their knick-knacks and luggage is in abundance. With the EV’s drive selector positioned on the steering column, Kia has re-engineered the centre console to liberate a lot more storage. It now has two levels: the top floating portion has a small cubby under the armrest, along with two cupholders with their own sliding cover, while the lower level has a large storage area for a bag or such, another cupholder and a wireless charger. The front door pockets are just as accommodating, with room for a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

New center console has a lot of storage spaces

The front seats are supportive and comfortable, with heating and ventilation along with 4-way power adjustment for the driver. While the dash layout is unchanged, the EV gets the Seltos’ three-spoke steering wheel, but adjustment is still limited to rake and not reach. The EV uses a slightly different colour palette inside: our HTX+ test car gets a smart-looking black-and-off-white theme, the X-Line features a darker black-and-green ambience, while all other trims get an airy light grey and pastel blue theme. While most surfaces are hard plastic, the quality of the materials, fit and finish is top notch.

Front seats are comfy with heating, ventilation for both and power adjustment for the driver

The back seat remains a highlight, with plenty of room all around. The floor is slightly higher because of the battery pack, which means thigh support isn’t as good as in the ICE version. However, if you slide the bench back and stretch out, this isn’t much of an issue. A benefit of the raised floor is that it is now completely flat. Ventilation for the seat base carries over, but the backrest still misses out, as Kia says it would restrict its recline angle.

Higher floor slightly affects thigh support, but there’s ample room to stretch out

Boot space is identical to the ICE Syros at 390 litres with the seat all the way back, and 465 litres with it slid forward. The rear seats also split-fold – though not completely flat – to carry longer items. There is a 16-litre frunk too, though it is rather narrow.

Kia Syros EV Features and Safety – 9/10

Sitting proud on the dash is what Kia calls the Trinity Panoramic Display, comprising two 12.3-inch screens for the infotainment and driver’s display, with a 5-inch screen in between for the HVAC controls. The driver’s display is logically laid out, easy to read and offers some customisation, while the infotainment is sharp, snappy and has a clean UI. The EV gets a dedicated tab that shows several parameters related to the battery, range and energy consumption. It can also help find the nearest charger, condition the battery before charging, as well as set up charging schedules.

Handy drive mode button to cycle between Eco, Normal and Sport modes

The infotainment also offers wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and, on the top trims, powers a superb Harman Kardon audio system with eight speakers, including one on the dash and a subwoofer in the boot. Sunblinds and rear AC vents are standard, while the massive panoramic sunroof features on all but the bottom two trims. Our second-from-top HTX+ also gets an integrated dashcam.

360-degree camera is sharp, but only available on top X-Line trim

Overall, the Syros EV is very well equipped, but some features are available only on the top X-Line variant, including Level 2 ADAS, ambient lighting, a 360-degree camera and a household-style three-pin socket in the back seat. Restricting features to the top trim isn’t unusual; however, the X-Line can only be had in Aurora Black Pearl or Matte Graphite, which might not be to all tastes.

V2L power outlet under the rear seat

The standard safety suite is robust, including six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitoring and ISOFIX mounts. The ADAS suite is also comprehensive, including adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance, and a blind-spot camera. At the time of writing, the Syros EV does not yet have an official crash safety rating, but considering the ICE version has a five-star BNCAP rating, a similar result for the EV can be expected.

Kia Syros EV Performance and Refinement – 9/10

The Syros EV is available with the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs as the Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Here too, they power a single motor on the front axle producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the extended-range version. Torque is identical on both at 255Nm.

Borrows the 42 and 51.4kWh battery packs from the Carens Clavis EV

Performance was brisk on our 51.4kWh test car, with the 0-100kph sprint claimed to take 8.1 seconds. There are three drive modes to choose from – Eco, Normal and Sport – with each sharpening throttle response a little more than the last. Initial response in all modes is linear so as not to overwhelm those who aren’t used to the instant torque, but there is a strong shove as you get further into the throttle. Overtaking, then, is quite effortless, even in Eco and Normal, almost never needing a switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Initial acceleration is linear, but there is plenty of shove for quick overtakes

The regen braking modes – selected via the paddle shifters – are also very well calibrated, with a noticeable increase in resistance in each mode and the ability to turn it off completely. Holding the left paddle engages one-pedal driving, which uses regen to bring the car to a full stop. It works quite seamlessly and can be very convenient once you get used to it.

Regen modes are well calibrated and the i-Pedal function is handy in the city

Refinement is good too, with no noticeable motor whine making its way into the cabin. It’s so quiet, in fact, that Kia has added a virtual humming sound to warn pedestrians. Since there is no engine note inside the cabin, you do hear a bit more road noise, but at no point does it become intrusive.

Kia Syros EV Range and Efficiency – 8/10

Claimed MIDC range for the 51.4kWh battery is 526km, while the 42kWh unit claims 443km. Our short drive didn’t allow us to test these claims, but if the real-world range we achieved in the Clavis EV and Creta Electric is anything to go by, the Syros EV Extended Range should comfortably manage around 400km on a single charge. We will verify this when we have the car for longer.

Capable of DC fast charging at up to 100kW

Topping up a depleted battery from 10 to 80 percent is said to take 39 minutes on a 100kW DC fast charger. The same charge using the optional 11kW wallbox charger, is said to take almost five hours for the Extended Range and four hours for the Standard Range.

Kia Syros EV Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

The ride on the Syros EV is a touch more absorbent than on its ICE counterpart. Sharp bumps don’t come through to the cabin as abruptly, but there is still an underlying firmness to it. This firmness is there to help body control, but being a tall, narrow car, there is still a fair bit of body roll through the corners. It does feel stable though, and overall grip is strong.

There’s plenty of body roll, but it remains stable through the bends

Steering feel is also good, and it weighs up as speeds rise, which helps with high-speed stability. The four-wheel disc brakes are strong too, bringing the Syros to a confident halt when you drop the anchors. Overall, it isn’t the most entertaining car to drive, but it feels stable and secure at speed while being easy to manoeuvre in tight spaces.

Kia Syros EV Value for Money – 7/10

Introductory prices for the Syros EV start at Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version and Rs 17 lakh for the 51.4kWh Extended Range. If you want the fully loaded X-Line, that’ll be a cool Rs 20 lakh. To reduce the upfront purchase cost, a BaaS scheme is available with prices starting at Rs 7.99 lakh, and battery rental costing Rs 3.3 per kilometre. To sweeten the deal, Kia is offering a 15-year/unlimited-kilometre HV battery warranty for the first owner, along with an assured buyback value of up to 80 percent after three years.

Its pricing means the Syros EV rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, as well as larger EVs like the MG Windsor and Maruti e Vitara. As such, the 42kWh Syros EV makes for a very compelling option, undercutting its rivals in the sub-four-metre EV space. It is easily the most spacious in this segment and is very well equipped even in the lower trims. However, its case weakens with the 51.4kWh Extended Range. It is significantly pricier than its immediate rivals, overlapping with the larger-battery versions of the Windsor and e Vitara. While the Syros EV has its merits and even outdoes them in some areas, buyers might find the allure of a bigger car for the same money too hard to resist.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Whose top spec trim offers better value?

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV

Kia has taken its first aim to crack the compact electric SUV space with the Syros EV. On the other hand, Tata has been dominating this very segment with the Nexon EV that’s been on the market for quite some time. But how do both SUVs fare when comparing specifications and features of their respective top-spec versions? For this comparison, we’ve chosen the Kia Syros EV’s X-Line variant and the Nexon EV’s Empowered+ A 45 variant.

Explore full specs, features, and a price breakdown in our Syros EV vs Nexon EV comparison.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Dimensions

Syros EV is comparatively the larger vehicle here

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Dimensions

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Length (mm)

3,995

3,995

Width (mm)

1,805

1,802

Height (mm)

1,670

1,625

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,498

Frunk (litres)

16

11.6

Boot space (litres)

390

350

Wheel size (inches)

17

16

While both SUVs have identical length, the Syros EV is 3mm wider, 45mm taller, and gets a 52mm longer wheelbase than the Nexon. Additionally, the former gets a 40-litre larger boot, a 4.4-litre larger frunk, and rides on wheels an inch bigger than the Nexon EV.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Powertrains 

Syros EV gets the larger battery pack, more powerful motor, and higher claimed range figure

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV top-spec: Powertrains 

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

45

Electric motor setup

Single motor

Single motor

Drive layout

FWD

FWD

Power (hp)

171

144

Torque (Nm)

255

215

Claimed 0-100kph time (seconds)

8.1

8.9

ARAI range (km)

526

489

The Syros EV features the largest battery pack in its segment with a 51.4kWh battery pack. Not only is its battery pack larger than the Nexon’s, but it also has a more powerful motor, leading to a quicker claimed 0-100kph time and a segment-best ARAI range that’s 37km higher than the Nexon’s.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV top-spec: Charging speeds and times 

Syros EV supports faster charging speeds

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV top-spec: Charging speeds and times 

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

45

7.2kW AC charging (10-100 percent)

6 hours 36 minutes

11kW AC charging (10-100 percent)

8.9 hrs

 

DC fast charging (10-80 percent)

39 minutes at 100kW

40 minutes at 60kW

The Syros EV supports higher charging output than the Nexon EV, be it at AC or DC speeds. But despite this, the Nexon EV’s smaller battery helps it juice up quicker at AC speeds, while DC fast charging times are almost similar to the Syros EV’s. 

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Exterior features

Syros EV top-spec limited to one colour 

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV top-spec: Exterior features

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

LED headlamps

Automatic

Automatic

LED tail-lamps

Yes

Connected

DRLs

Yes

Connected

Front fog lamps

LED

LED

Puddle lamps w/ logo projection

Yes

No

Powered and foldable ORVMS

Yes

Yes

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Colour options

2, monotone and matte

5, dual tone 

On the outside, the Syros EV gets goodies such as flush door handles with motorised opening for the front handles, and puddle lamps with logo projection, which the Nexon EV skips. But with the Syros EV in top-spec guise, you’re limited to only black exterior paint in either matte or gloss finish. On the other hand, the Nexon offers five dual tone paint choices with a black roof as standard at the top-end.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Interior features 

Sliding and reclining rear seats with seat base ventilation found only on the Syros EV

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Interior features 

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

12.3-inch

Digital driver’s display

12.3-inch

10.25-inch

HVAC display

5-inch

No

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Wireless

Wireless

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Sunroof

Panoramic

Panoramic

Sound system

8-speaker Harmon Kardon

9-speaker JBL

Automatic climate control

Yes

Yes

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

No

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Rear seat base ventilation

Yes

No

Rear sunshades

Yes

Yes

Rear centre armrest

Yes

Yes

Sliding, reclining rear seats

Yes

No

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

Ambient lighting 

Yes

Yes

Air purifier

No

Yes

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

While Kia and Tata have packed a lot of features for their respective models, the former has the edge here. The Syros EV gets a larger digital driver’s display, powered driver seat, rear seat base ventilation, and sliding and reclining rear seats. But it misses out on an additional speaker and an air purifier, which the Nexon EV gets.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Driving features

Both models are on par with driving features

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Driving features

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Drive modes

Eco, Normal, Sport

Eco, City, Sport

V2L function

Yes

Yes

Multi-level regen braking

Yes

Yes

Paddleshifters for regen

Yes

Yes

Cruise control

Adaptive

Adaptive

In the driving features department, the Syros EV and Nexon EV are equally equipped with drive modes, regen paddle shifters, adaptive cruise control, and V2L functionality.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Safety features

Syros EV yet to achieve BNCAP certification

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Safety features

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Bharat NCAP rating

Yet to be tested

5 stars

Airbags

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Follow-me-home headlamps

Yes

No

Hill hold control

Yes

Yes

Hill descent control

No

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Front, rear, side

Front and rear 

Electronic parking brake

Yes (w/ auto-hold)

Yes (w/ auto-hold)

Rain-sensing wipers

No

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX child seat anchors

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper, defogger

Yes

Yes

Disc brakes

All wheel

All wheel

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

While the Tata Nexon EV has already scored a 5-star rating in BNCAP tests, the Syros EV is yet to be tested. But for the latter, a similar rating can be expected considering its ICE version has already attained a 5-star rating. 

Both the Syros EV and Nexon EV come well equipped with basic and advanced safety features, including a Level 2 ADAS suite and a 360-degree camera. Here, the Kia gets follow-me-home headlamps and additional parking sensors on the side over the Tata. However, hill descent control and rain-sensing wipers are found only on the latter.

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Prices and Verdict 

Syros EV X-Line pricier by Rs 3.5 lakh

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Price 

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Price (Rs lakh)

20.00

17.49

In top-specification guise, the Syros EV is Rs 3.5 lakh pricier than the Nexon EV. Between the two, it’s the Nexon EV we find as the better value proposition. While the Syros EV is the larger vehicle dimensionally, has the larger battery pack, more powerful motor, and the higher claimed range, it doesn’t justify the extra premium that it commands over the Nexon EV. The Nexon EV may not have as much claimed range or features as the Syros EV, but it isn’t bad by segment standards. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India.