Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT real-world fuel efficiency compared 

Renault Duster side tracking

Earlier this year, Renault revived the Duster to mark its re-entry into the mid-size SUV space. Powering the SUV is a pair of turbo-petrol engines of either 1.0-litre or 1.3-litre in capacity. We’ve extensively tested and compared the real-world mileage figures of both turbo-petrol engines in manual transmission guise to determine how much of a gap there is in their efficiency.

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Specifications

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Specifications

 

Duster 1.0

Duster 1.3

Engine

3 cyls, turbo-petrol

4 cyls, turbo-petrol 

Displacement (cc)

999

1333

Power (hp)

100

163

Torque (Nm)

166

280

Gearbox

6MT

6MT

Kerb weight (kg)

1316

1372

Fuel tank (litres)

50

50

The Duster’s 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is essentially the same unit that’s utilised in the Kiger. It develops an identical 100hp, but torque is slightly bumped to 166Nm (from 160Nm). This engine is the least powerful turbo-petrol unit in the segment. In contrast, the 163hp, 280Nm 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine is the most powerful in the segment. A 6-speed manual gearbox is standard on both engines, while a 6-speed DCT is offered on the 1.3-litre mill as well. The smaller 1.0-litre engine translates into a 56kg lighter kerb weight. Both versions get an identical 50-litre fuel tank. 

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Real-world fuel efficiency

In the city, it was the 1.3-litre mill that was more frugal by a mere 0.48kpl. This is because of its ability to shift less frequently, due to its taller gearing. Both engines come with an Eco driving mode along with an auto start/stop function. But during the 1.0-litre units testing, high temperatures forced the AC to work harder, and auto start/stop only worked briefly, affecting city fuel efficiency. On the highway, however, the 1.0-litre unit was more efficient by 0.74kpl. Overall, the Duster 1.0’s average fuel efficiency was slightly higher at 10.98kpl in comparison to the 1.3’s 10.64kpl. The 0.34kpl gap in real-world average figures is much less in contrast to the 1.66kpl difference considering their respective ARAI-claimed figures 

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Price

Renault Duster 1.0 vs 1.3 MT: Prices

 

Duster 1.0

Duster 1,3

Price (Rs lakh) 

10.49 – 13.49

12.99 – 16.99

The Duster with the 1.0-litre engine has a more affordable price range as it’s offered from the base to the mid-level trims. Meanwhile, the 1.3-litre’s availability from the one above the base trim and exclusively on the top-end trim makes it comparatively pricier. Going for the 1.3 over the 1.0 within the same trim will set you back by up to Rs 1.3 lakh. 

Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel-efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, operating the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Maruti slashes Victoris prices by up to Rs 39,000

Maruti Suzuki Victoris front quarter static

Prices of select variants of the Victoris SUV have been reduced by Rs 39,000. This comes after the Maruti Victoris crossed the 1 lakh sales milestone in June, a feat the manufacturer said was achieved in just 8 months, faster than the Grand Vitara. In fact, the Victoris has been clocking over 10,000 sales per month in 2026, and a price reduction is expected to boost sales.

  1. MT and AT variants of ZXi (O) and ZXi+ (O) trims witness price cuts
  2. Prices of the Victoris’ CNG and strong hybrid variants are unchanged
  3. Variant-wise features of the Victoris are unaffected by the price rejig

Maruti Suzuki Victoris: Old vs new prices

A panoramic sunroof on the Victoris has become more affordable now

Maruti Suzuki Victoris July 2026 prices for mild hybrid petrol variants (Rs, lakh)

Variant

New price

Old price

Price difference

LXi MT 

10.50

10.50

None

VXi MT 

11.80

11.80

None

VXi AT 

13.36

13.36

None

ZXi MT 

13.57

13.57

None

ZXi (O) MT 

13.69

14.08

– Rs 39,000

ZXi AT 

15.13

15.13

None

ZXi+ MT 

15.24

15.24

None

ZXi (O) AT

15.25

15.64 

– Rs 39,000

ZXi+ (O) MT 

15.43

15.82

– Rs 39,000

ZXI+ AT 

17.19

17.19

None

ZXi+ (O) AT 

17.38

17.77

– Rs 39,000

ZXi+ AT AWD

18.64

18.64

None

ZXi+ (O) AT AWD

19.22

19.22

None

As the table suggests, prices of the ZXi (O) MT, ZXi (O) AT, ZXi+ (O) MT, and ZXi+ (O) AT have been reduced by Rs 39,000. Since these (O) variants add a panoramic sunroof over their standard counterparts, buyers can now get a Victoris with a panoramic sunroof at a more affordable price. The price range of Victoris variants with a naturally aspirated petrol engine, however, is unchanged.  

CNG prices are the same and range from Rs 11.50 lakh to Rs 14.57 lakh

Maruti Suzuki Victoris July 2026 prices for CNG variants (Rs, lakh)

Variant

New price

Old price

Price difference

LXi CNG MT

11.50

11.50

None

VXi CNG MT

12.80

12.80

None

ZXi CNG MT

14.57

14.57

None

Unlike the naturally aspirated petrol variants, the CNG variants come at the same price as before. These range from Rs 11.50 lakh to Rs 14.57 lakh.

Strong hybrid prices are also unchanged

Maruti Suzuki Victoris July 2026 prices for strong hybrid petrol variants (Rs, lakh)

Variant

New price

Old price

Price difference

VXi eCVT

16.38

16.38

None

ZXi eCVT

17.80

17.80

None

ZXi (O) eCVT

18.39

18.39

None

ZXi+ eCVT

19.47

19.47

None

ZXi+ (O) eCVT

19.99

19.99

None

Like CNG, the strong hybrid petrol variants have seen no price rejig and continue to range from Rs 16.38 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh.

The Maruti Victoris rivals midsize SUVs like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder, Citroen Aircross and MG Astor

Prices are ex-showroom, India. 

Electric scooter and bike sales cross 1 million units in 2026 so far

TVS iQube Bajaj Chetak Ather Rizta

The Indian electric two-wheeler industry has surpassed 1 million unit sales as of July 6 this year. As per the latest data on the Vahan portal, a record 10,05,279 e-scooters, motorcycles and mopeds have been sold between January 1 and July 6 this year. This marks a handsome YoY increase of 54 percent (January 1-July 6, 2025: 6,54,592 units) and daily sales of 5,375 units. 

Month

Units sold

January

1,29,265

February

1,18,408

March

1,99,393

April

1,57,619

May

1,72,530

June

1,94,186

July (till 6 July, 2026)

33,878

As the six-month retail sales data table above depicts, 2026 opened with 1,29,265 units in January, dropping 8 percent MoM in February (1,18,408 units). March saw retails jump 68 percent MoM to 1,99,393 units, which remains the highest monthly total yet for the industry. As a result, Q1 2026 (4,47,066 units) registered YoY growth of 39 percent (Q1 2025: 3,21,520 units). Sales rose higher in Q2 2026 (5,24,335 units) which was a 17 percent increase over Q1 and a 68 percent jump YoY (Q1 2025: 3,12,070 units) due to the sharp spike in sales in April (1,57,619 units, up 63 percent), May (194,196 units, up 64 percent) and June (1,94,186 units, up 75 percent).

Retail sales in May 2026, particularly from the second half, got a boost from the sharp increase in the price of petrol and a market dynamic that saw a fair number of two-wheeler buyers go electric to save money on costly petrol. Starting May 15, oil marketing companies implemented four hikes in petrol price in a span of 10 days. So far, fuel prices remain unchanged (as of July 7) and are enabling a higher level of transition to electric mobility across passenger and commercial vehicle segments.

Top brands on track to clock highest-ever annual sales

TVS, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy and Vida have already achieved more than 80 percent of their record annual sales in 2025 already in 2026 so far.

The e-2W segment’s stellar growth this year is being driven by its Top 10 movers and shakers, with the bulk of them set to register their highest calendar year retail sales in CY2026. Combined sales of these 10 OEMs, at 9,39,894 units, gives them a 93 percent share of the 1-million retails to date, leaving the remaining 7 percent to be fought out by the other 16 players in the segment. 

Rank

Company

Sales till date

% Market share

1

TVS

2,60,938

26

2

Bajaj

2,25,960

22

3

Ather

1,74,677

17

4

Vida (Hero)

1,09,306

11

5

Ola Electric

68,148

7

6

Greaves

45,240

5

7

River

22,490

2

8

BGauss

20,276

2

9

Simple

7,391

1

10

Revolt

5,468

1

 

Total

9,39,894

 

Market leader TVS Motor Co has sold 2,60,938 iQube and Orbiter scooters till July 6 and accounts for a 26 percent share of the 1 million sales. This total is already 83 percent of its 2025 sales of 3,15,085 units which means TVS is well set to surpass the 5 lakh units annual sales milestone for the first time in 2026.

Bajaj Auto, with 2,25,960 units and 22 percent share, is the closest challenger to TVS. The manufacturer of the Chetak has achieved 81 percent of its 2025 sales (2,79,687 units). It should cross the 3 lakh units annual sales mark by mid-August and then go on to surpass 4 lakh unit sales by the end of the year. It will be achieving both these milestones for the first time in a calendar year.

Ather Energy, the firm No. 3, is also on a roll this year. The company has delivered 1,74,677 units between January 1-July 6, which gives it a 17 percent share of the million units and constitute 81 percent of its 2025 sales (2,14,984 units). Given the strong growth momentum for its products, particularly the Rizta and the potential of its upcoming more affordable EL-platform based products, Ather should likely go on to surpass 3.50 lakh units this year.

Hero MotoCorp (Vida) will, for the first time, achieve the 2 lakh unit annual sales milestone for its EVs. The 1,09,306 e-scooters sold till date are 97 percent of its 2025 total (1,13,024 units) and give the company an 11 percent share of all e-2Ws sold in the year to date.

Ola Electric has delivered 68,148 e-scooters and e-motorcycles in the first 187 days of this year. This gives it a 7 percent share of the million units albeit this total is just 33 percent of its sales in 2025 (2,04,526 units). While annual sales will surely cross the 1.25 lakh units mark this year, only a massive resurgence in demand for products from the former market leader will see it hit 1.50 lakh units, far fewer than the top three OEMs – TVS, Bajaj and Ather.

IPO-bound Greaves Electric Mobility, the manufacturer of Ampere e-scooters, has clocked retail sales of 45,240 units in the year to date. This gives it a 5 percent share of the million-unit sales and is 78 percent of its 2025 sales (57,700 units). GEM’s highest annual sales were in 2022 (80,000-plus including Ampere Vehicles).

Bengaluru-based River Mobility, which is witnessing growing demand for its sole product – the River Indie – has already hit a new annual sales high of 22,490 units. This is 5,470 units more than in 2025 (17,020 units) and should see the startup close in on the 50,000 mark in 2026. The company also manufactures the Yamaha EC-06, which is based on the Indie platform.

Eighth-ranked BGauss Auto sold 20,276 units between January and July 6, which gives it a 2 percent share of all-India e-2W sales to date and 80 percent of its 2025 sales (25,131 units).

Scooter maker Simple Energy has sold 7,391 units in the year to date, 763 units more than the 6,628 e-scooters it sold in 2025. Electric motorcycle manufacturer Revolt Motors, with 5,468 units, has achieved 50 percent of its 2025 sales of 11,018 units.

Given that the surging demand for electric scooters and motorcycles continues in H2 this year, the industry is racing towards breaching the 2-million annual sales milestone for the first time. And, considering that e-2Ws constitute the largest volume, they will also help the domestic EV industry to achieve a record 3 million sales this year.

Maruti Victoris hybrid gets offers of up to Rs 90,000 in July 2026

Maruti Victoris

Just like last month, eight Maruti Suzuki Arena models are available with offers in July. These include cash discount, exchange bonus, loyalty offer, scrappage benefit and more, depending on the car and variant. For a detailed breakdown of these offers, it is recommended to check with your nearest dealer. The Maruti Dzire and Ertiga are on sale without these offers.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and they are subject to stock availability.

Maruti Victoris discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 90,000

The Maruti Victoris gets the highest offers in the brand’s lineup this month, with benefits of up to Rs 90,000 on the strong hybrid variants. The CNG variants are available with benefits of up to Rs 80,000, while petrol models get discounts of up to Rs 60,000. The Victoris price range is Rs 10.50 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh.

Maruti Brezza discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 55,000

Maruti Brezza

Next, the Maruti Brezza is on sale with benefits going up to Rs 55,000. Rivalling the likes of the Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Skoda Kylaq and Tata Nexon, the Brezza starts at Rs 8.26 lakh and tops out at Rs 12.86 lakh.

Maruti Alto K10 discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 52,500

The Maruti Alto K10 receives offers of up to Rs 52,500 this month. Its base-spec LXi petrol variant attracts the highest benefits of up to Rs 52,500, while all other variants are available with offers of up to Rs 42,500. The Alto K10 continues to be one of the most affordable entry-level hatchbacks in the market, and it’s priced between Rs 3.70 lakh and Rs 5.45 lakh.

Maruti Wagon R discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 52,500

Maruti Wagon R

Like the Alto K10, maximum benefits go up to Rs 52,500 on the Maruti Wagon R. These offers include consumer discounts, exchange bonus, scrappage benefit and institutional offers. The Wagon R is priced from Rs 4.99 lakh to Rs 6.84 lakh.

Maruti Swift discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 45,000

Compared to the Wagon R and Alto K10 hatchbacks, the Maruti Swift gets slightly lesser benefits of up to Rs 45,000. The AMT variants attract offers of up to Rs 45,000, while manual variants are available with benefits going up to Rs 40,000. Prices for the Swift start at Rs 5.79 lakh and extend to Rs 8.69 lakh.

Maruti S-Presso discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 37,500

Maruti S-Presso

The Maruti S-Presso is the carmaker’s entry-level offering, and it is on sale with benefits of up to Rs 37,500 this month. The S-Presso starts at Rs 3.5 lakh, making it the most affordable car in India, and tops out at Rs 5.25 lakh.

Maruti Celerio discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 37,500

Maximum benefits of up to Rs 37,500, similar to the S-Presso, are on offer with the Maruti Celerio. The Celerio is priced between Rs 4.70 lakh and Rs 6.73 lakh.

Maruti Eeco discounts in July 2026

Up to Rs 37,500

Maruti Eeco

This month, the carmaker is offering benefits of up to Rs 37,500 on the Maruti Eeco van. The Eeco is priced starts at Rs 5.23 lakh to Rs 6.41 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

E25 Petrol: 20% एथेनॉल वाले पेट्रोल के बाद अब 25% ब्लेंडिंग पर आई ये जानकारी, कार और बाइक चलाने वालों के लिए बड़ी खबर!

E25 Petrol News: देश में 20 फीसदी एथेनॉल ब्लेंडेड पेट्रोल को लेकर चल रही तीखी बहस के बीच अब 25 फीसदी एथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग यानी E25 पेट्रोल को लेकर एक बड़ी खबर सामने आ रही है। द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस की एक हालिया रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक E20 फ्यूल के तेजी से हुए रोलआउट के बाद उपजी चिंताओं को देखते हुए सरकार अब 25 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल की प्रस्तावित प्रक्रिया की रफ्तार को स्लो कर सकती है। रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक केंद्र सरकार E25 पेट्रोल (जिसमें 75 प्रतिशत पेट्रोल और 25 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल होगा) की शुरुआत को कैलिब्रेटेड और ग्रेडेड तरीके से करने के पक्ष में है। इसके मुताबिक सरकार अब चाहती है कि ऑटो मेकर्स और पूरे फ्यूल कोसिस्टम को तैयारी के लिए थोड़ा और अधिक समय दिया जाना चाहिए।

सरकार की दो हालिया फैसलों से बढ़ी थीं उम्मीदें

हालांकि, सरकार की तरफ से अभी तक E25 पेट्रोल के लिए किसी भी औपचारिक समयसीमा की घोषणा नहीं की गई है। लेकिन हाल ही में लिए गए दो नीतिगत फैसलों ने उम्मीदें बढ़ा दी थीं कि सरकार अब E20 से आगे बढ़ने की तैयारी कर रही है। केंद्र सरकार ने 22 से 30 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल वाले पेट्रोल पर एक्साइज ड्यूटी से छूट दी थी। इसके अलावा भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (BIS) ने भी इस तरह के उच्च एथेनॉल मिश्रणों के लिए अपने स्पेसिफिकेशंस को लिस्टेड कर दिया था।

पिछले हफ्ते हुई उच्च स्तरीय बैठक, माइलेज और इंजन डैमेज पर हुई चर्चा

इंडियन एक्सप्रेस की रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि पिछले हफ्ते सरकार के वरिष्ठ स्तर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक में वाहन मालिकों द्वारा माइलेज, परफॉर्मेंस और गाड़ी के पार्ट्स को होने वाले संभावित नुकसान को लेकर उठाई गई चिंताओं को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से हल करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई। अधिकारियों का कहना है कि हालांकि कुछ शिकायतों को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर बताया गया माना गया लेकिन उन्होंने इस बात को स्वीकार किया कि ओरिजिनल इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स को गाड़ी मालिकों की इन चिंताओं पर जवाब देने की जरूरत है।

एक वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी ने इंडियन एक्सप्रेस को बताया कि, ‘सरकार यह विचार कर है कि E20 से आगे बढ़ने के बदलाव को थोड़ा समय देना होगा। ऑटोमेकर्स से भी हमें यही संकेत मिले हैं। अब आइडिया ये है कि मौजूदा वाहनों के लिए कैलिब्रेटेड और ग्रेडेड तरीके से ही E25 की ओर बढ़ा जाए।’

5 साल पहले हासिल हुआ लक्ष्य तो पुरानी गाड़ियों के मालिकों ने जताई चिंता

सरकार ने मूल रूप से साल 2030 तक देश भर में E20 पेट्रोल उपलब्ध कराने की योजना बनाई थी लेकिन इस लक्ष्य को पांच साल पहले ही आगे बढ़ा दिया गया। वर्तमान में देश भर में बिकने वाला मानक पेट्रोल मिश्रण E20 ही है। ऐसे कई दावे किए जा रहे हैं कि इस तेजी से हुए बदलाव की वजह से उन पुराने कार और दोपहिया वाहनों (बाइक-स्कूटर) के मालिकों की शिकायतें बढ़ गई हैं जिन्हें विशेष रूप से E10 पेट्रोल के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था। वाहन चालकों ने माइलेज घटने की रिपोर्ट की है और फ्यूल-सिस्टम के पार्ट्स के टिकाऊपन पर भी चिंता जताई है।

कार और बाइक पर कैसे असर डालता है ज्यादा एथेनॉल?

द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक एथेनॉल और पेट्रोल के मिश्रण से कुछ असर जरूर पड़ता है। इसके मुताबिक पेट्रोल की तुलना में एथेनॉल का कैलोरीफिक मान कम होता है। इससे गाड़ी का माइलेज कम हो सकता है। इसका असर गाड़ी की लाइफ, इंजन की डिजाइन और उसके सर्टिफिकेशन के आधार पर अलग-अलग होता है। एथेनॉल हाइग्रोस्कोपिक होता है। इसका मतलब है कि यह नमी को सोखता है। ऐसे में जो पार्ट्स उच्च मिश्रण वाले पेट्रोल के लिए डिजाइन नहीं किए गए हैं, उनमें जंग लगने का खतरा काफी बढ़ सकता है।

ऑटोमेकर्स को करना होगा और काम, भविष्य के मॉडल्स पर चल रहा काम

अगर सरकार E25 की तरफ कदम बढ़ाती है तो वाहन निर्माताओं को इंजन कैलिब्रेशन, फ्यूल-सिस्टम ड्यूरेबिलिटी, मटेरियल कम्पैटिबिलिटी और जंग प्रतिरोधकता पर एक्सट्रा काम करना होगा। इसके अलावा सुरक्षा, एमिशन और रोडवर्थिनेस को कवर करने वाली नियामक प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया यानी होमोलोगेशन से भी वाहनों और उनके पार्ट्स को गुजरना होगा। कई ऑटोमेकर्स ने द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस को बताया कि उन्होंने उच्च एथेनॉल मिश्रण पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए हाई कम्प्रेशन रेशियो वाले इंजन विकसित करना शुरू कर दिया है। ये बदलाव काफी हद तक भविष्य में आने वाले नए मॉडल्स पर लागू होंगे, न कि पहले से सड़क पर चल रहे पुराने वाहनों पर।

आपको बता दें कि सरकार ने पेट्रोलियम आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और परिवहन ईंधन के कार्बन कंटेंट को घटाने के लिए एथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग को बढ़ावा दिया है। हालांकि सरकार ने यह भी स्पष्ट रखा है कि उच्च मिश्रण वाले ईंधन को पूरी टेस्टिंग और सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स) के साथ परामर्श के बाद ही पेश किया जाएगा।

यह भी पढ़ें: E20 Petrol: एथेनॉल वाले पेट्रोल के विवाद के बीच मशहूर टीचर अभिनय मैथ की कीमती वोल्वो XC 90 चलते-चलते रुकी! फिर ये हुआ उनके साथ

LPG Cylinder Price Today: क्या आज सस्ता हुआ घरेलू LPG सिलेंडर? चेक करें अपने शहर का रेट

LPG Cylinder Price Today: आज भी देशभर में 14.2 किलो वाले घरेलू LPG सिलेंडर के दाम स्थिर बने हुए हैं। जबकि 1 जुलाई को 19 किलो वाले कमर्शियल सिलेंडर के दाम 183.50 रुपये घटाए गए थे। बता दें कि इससे पहले पश्चिम एशिया में बढ़ते तनाव के बीच इसकी कीमत बढ़कर 3100 रुपये के पार पहुंच गई थी। वहीं, रसोई गैस सिलेंडर की कीमतों में आखिरी बार बदलाव जून महीने में हुआ था, जब इसके दाम में 29 रुपये तक की कमी की गई थी। फिलहाल दिल्ली में 14.2 किलो वाले सिलेंडर की कीमत 942 रुपये और 19- किलो वाले सिलेंडर की कीमत 2930 रुपये है।

चेक करें अपने शहर का रेट

शहर घरेलू सिलेंडर की कीमतकमर्शियल सिलेंडर की कीमत
दिल्ली942.0 रुपये2930.0 रुपये
मुंबई941.5 रुपये2885.5 रुपये
कोलकाता968.0 रुपये3082.0 रुपये
चेन्नई957.5 रुपये3106.0 रुपये
नोएडा939.50 रुपये2917.0 रुपये
देहरादून961.0 रुपये2983.5 रुपये
हैदराबाद934.0 रुपये2052.5 रुपये
गोवा पणजी956.0 रुपये3006.5 रुपये
तिरुवनंतपुरम 951.0 रुपये2970.5 रुपये

सऊदी अरब ने कर दिया बड़ा ऐलान

सऊदी अरब ने एशियाई देशों में अपने खरीदारों को कम कीमत पर कच्चा तेल बेचना शुरू कर दिया है। इसकी वजह होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य (Strait of Hormuz) में हालात सामान्य होना और वैश्विक बाजार में कच्चे तेल की सप्लाई बढ़ना है। जिस वजह से तेल बेचने वाली कंपनियों के बीच कंपटीशन भी तेज हो गया है।

सोमवार को जारी प्राइस लिस्ट के हवाले से ब्लूमबर्ग ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में बताया, सऊदी अरब की सरकारी तेल कंपनी सऊदी अरामको अगले महीने के लिए अपने प्रमुख ग्रेड ‘अरब लाइट’ कच्चे तेल की कीमत में 11 डॉलर प्रति बैरल की कटौती करने जा रही है। नई कीमत क्षेत्रीय बेंचमार्क से करीब 1.50 डॉलर प्रति बैरल कम होगी। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, साल 2000 के बाद यह पहली बार है जब किसी एक महीने में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में इतनी बड़ी कटौती की गई है। इससे एशियाई खरीदारों को सस्ते दाम पर तेल मिलने की उम्मीद है।

क्या अब कम हो जाएगी LPG की कीमत?

अंतरराष्ट्रीय मार्केट में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट आने के बाद भारत में पेट्रोल, डीजल और LPG के दाम तुरंत कम नहीं होंगे। जानकारों के मुताबिक, अगर कच्चा तेल इसी स्तर पर लंबे समय तक बना रहता है, तो जुलाई के अंत या अगस्त में घरेलू कीमतों में कुछ राहत मिल सकती है।

यह भी पढ़ें: Petrol Diesel Price Today: आज के ताजा रेट जारी, जानें आपके शहर में कितना महंगा या सस्ता हुआ ईंधन

Used car study 2026: Hyundai Venue holds its value best among compact SUVs

Hyundai Vanue resale value

Conducted in association with Spinny, India’s leading pre-owned car platform, the fourth edition of our Used Car Study analyses real-world resale values across a broad spectrum of vehicles sold in the Indian market to assess depreciation trends over a five-year ownership period. The study is based on actual transactional data shared by Spinny for vehicles sold between January 1 and August 31, 2025.

In this part of the resale value study series, we take a look at the compact SUV segment:

Compact SUV resale value 

In the compact SUV segment, the Hyundai Venue diesel-manual stands out for depreciating at the slowest rate, while the petrol variants depreciate much faster in the fourth and fifth years. Meanwhile, strong popularity of the Maruti Brezza in the new car market since the launch of its current-generation model in 2022 has translated into healthy used market demand and stable resale values.

On the contrary, both the Tata Nexon and Mahindra Thar exhibit relatively steeper depreciation over a five-year period. Notably, buyers looking at five-year-old diesel-powered Thar examples can now purchase one for nearly half of its original on-road price.

As per the study, the average selling price of a five-year-old compact SUV retailed through Spinny was Rs 9.70 lakh. Comparable figures for three-year-old and one-year-old compact SUVs were Rs 10.88 lakh and Rs 12.10 lakh, respectively. Average depreciation over the same periods worked out to 43.16 percent, 33.94 percent and 20.25 percent, respectively.

Autocar-Spinny resale value study methodology 

The analysis covers the average selling prices (ASPs) of vehicles retailed through Spinny’s network across nine cities – Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, Lucknow, Ahmedabad and Kolkata.

For the purposes of this study, depreciation has been defined as the percentage difference between a vehicle’s original on-road price in its year of manufacture and its resale value in 2025. In instances where a model was offered with multiple engine options using the same fuel type, the data has been consolidated and averaged. Variant-wise differences have similarly been averaged out.

Discontinued models and powertrain options have been excluded. Additionally, premium vehicles priced above Rs 30 lakh, electric vehicles and certain low-volume models have not been included due to limited transaction data and insufficient sample sizes.

Petrol Diesel Price Today: आज के ताजा रेट जारी, जानें आपके शहर में कितना महंगा या सस्ता हुआ ईंधन

Petrol Diesel Price Today:  हर दिन की शुरुआत सिर्फ सूरज की किरणों से नहीं होती, बल्कि पेट्रोल और डीजल की नई कीमतों से भी होती है, जो आम आदमी की जेब पर सीधा असर डालती हैं। सुबह 6 बजे देश की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (OMCs) ताजा दरें जारी करती हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों और डॉलर-रुपए की विनिमय दर में आए बदलावों पर आधारित होती हैं। ये बदलाव रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को प्रभावित करते हैं, चाहे वो ऑफिस जाने वाला व्यक्ति हो या फल-सब्जी बेचने वाला व्यापारी।

ऐसे में हर दिन की कीमतों की जानकारी रखना सिर्फ जरूरी ही नहीं, बल्कि समझदारी भी है। सरकार की यह प्रणाली पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करती है ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को किसी तरह की भ्रमित जानकारी न मिले।

आपके शहर में आज का पेट्रोल-डीजल का भाव

ये रहे 07 जुलाई 2026 के प्रमुख शहरों के पेट्रोल-डीजल के ताजा रेट —

नई दिल्ली: पेट्रोल 102.12 रुपये | डीजल 95.20 रुपये

मुंबई: पेट्रोल 111.18 रुपये | डीजल 97.83 रुपये

कोलकाता: पेट्रोल 113.47 रुपये | डीजल 99.82 रुपये

चेन्नई: पेट्रोल 107.77 रुपये | डीजल 99.55 रुपये

गुरुग्राम: पेट्रोल 102.77 रुपये | डीजल 95.44 रुपये

नोएडा: पेट्रोल 102.12 रुपये | डीजल 95.56 रुपये

बेंगलुरु: पेट्रोल 110.93 रुपये | डीजल 98.80 रुपये

भुवनेश्वर: पेट्रोल 109.92 रुपये | डीजल 100.92 रुपये

चंडीगढ़: पेट्रोल 98.10 रुपये | डीजल 86.09 रुपये

हैदराबाद: पेट्रोल 115.69 रुपये | डीजल 103.82 रुपये

जयपुर: पेट्रोल 112.66 रुपये | डीजल 97.78 रुपये

लखनऊ: पेट्रोल 102.05 रुपये | डीजल 95.55 रुपये

पटना: पेट्रोल 113.35 रुपये | डीजल 99.36 रुपये

तिरुवनंतपुरम: पेट्रोल 115.49 रुपये | डीजल 104.40 रुपये

पिछले दो साल से स्थिर क्यों हैं कीमतें?

मई 2022 के बाद से केंद्र और कई राज्यों द्वारा टैक्स में कटौती की गई, जिसके बाद पेट्रोल-डीजल की कीमतों में स्थिरता देखी जा रही है। हालांकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव होता रहता है, फिर भी भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतें तुलनात्मक रूप से स्थिर बनी हुई हैं।

किन कारणों से तय होती हैं ईंधन की कीमतें?

  1. कच्चे तेल की कीमतें:

पेट्रोल और डीजल का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से कच्चे तेल से होता है। जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कच्चे तेल की कीमतें बढ़ती हैं, तो इसका असर सीधे भारतीय बाजार पर पड़ता है।

  1. डॉलर के मुकाबले रुपया:

भारत अधिकतर कच्चा तेल आयात करता है, और यह डॉलर में खरीदा जाता है। यदि रुपया कमजोर होता है, तो ईंधन महंगा हो जाता है।

  1. सरकारी टैक्स और शुल्क:

केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें पेट्रोल-डीजल पर भारी टैक्स लगाती हैं, जो खुदरा मूल्य का बड़ा हिस्सा होते हैं। यही कारण है कि राज्यों में कीमतों में अंतर होता है।

  1. रिफाइनिंग की लागत:

कच्चे तेल को इस्तेमाल लायक बनाने की प्रक्रिया (रिफाइनिंग) में भी खर्च होता है। ये लागत कच्चे तेल की गुणवत्ता और रिफाइनरी की क्षमता पर निर्भर करती है।

  1. मांग और आपूर्ति का संतुलन:

बाजार में ईंधन की मांग अगर बढ़ जाती है, तो कीमतें भी ऊपर जाने लगती हैं। खासकर त्योहारों, गर्मी या सर्दी के मौसम में ईंधन की खपत ज्यादा होती है।

कैसे करें अपने शहर की कीमतें SMS से चेक?

अगर आप मोबाइल से ईंधन की कीमत जानना चाहते हैं, तो ये प्रक्रिया आसान है:

Indian Oil ग्राहक: अपने शहर का कोड टाइप करें और उसे “RSP” के साथ 9224992249 पर भेजें।

BPCL ग्राहक: “RSP” लिखकर 9223112222 पर भेजें।

HPCL ग्राहक: “HP Price” लिखकर 9222201122 पर भेजें।

Maruti Alto K10 exterior and interior image gallery

Maruti Alto K10 front quarter static

Among Maruti Suzuki’s extensive line-up, the Alto K10 sits just above the S-Presso. It’s one of the brand’s most affordable cars in India, and is available in petrol and CNG variants. Under the bonnet is a 998cc three-cylinder K10C engine producing a maximum of 68.5hp and 91.1Nm. While the petrol and CNG versions come as standard with a 5-speed manual gearbox, only the petrol version comes with the option of a 5-speed automated manual transmission.

Also see

2026 Renault Kwid exterior and interior image gallery

Tata Sierra EV Sanctuary Edition in pictures

Hyundai Creta benefits go up to Rs 95,000 in July 2026

Hyundai Creta front three quarter showroom

Hyundai India has rolled out benefits for its petrol, diesel and CNG cars for July 2026. Customers walking into a Hyundai showroom can expect benefits such as cash discounts, scrappage incentives, exchange offers, corporate discounts and additional upgrade benefits. All Hyundai cars, including model year 2026 (MY26) and model year 2025 (MY25), except the Ioniq 5 are being offered with benefits this month. These discounts will be valid between July 1 and July 31, 2026.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Hyundai Creta offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1,00,000

Hyundai Creta N Line front three quarter

Most petrol variants of the Hyundai Creta – including the N Line – are available this month with benefits amounting to Rs 95,000. This includes a cash discount of Rs 30,000, an exchange offer of Rs 30,000 or scrappage discount of Rs 50,000, and an upgrade offer of Rs 15,000.

Customers opting for the Creta petrol iVT trims or a base E petrol variant get total benefits of up to Rs 90,000, with the upgrade offer dropping to Rs 10,000. Meanwhile, Creta diesel variants are only available with a scrappage discount of Rs 5,000. All Creta variants also get a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. The Hyundai Creta has a price tag of between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 19.91 lakh.

Hyundai Verna offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 95,000

Old (MY25) stock of the Hyundai Verna petrol iVT trims is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 85,000 in July 2026. This includes a cash discount of Rs 50,000, a scrappage offer of Rs 20,000 or an exchange benefit worth Rs 15,000, and an upgrade discount of Rs 15,000. All non-iVT petrol trims of the 2025 Verna are available with benefits of up to Rs 70,000 as the cash discount here falls to Rs 25,000. Both iVT and non-iVT trims also offer corporate discounts worth Rs 10,000.

2025 Hyundai Verna front three quarter

All trims of the MY26 Hyundai Verna are on sale this month with benefits of up to Rs 65,000, which includes a cash discount of Rs 30,000. Other benefits come in the form of an exchange deal worth Rs 20,000 or a scrappage offer worth Rs 25,000. Hyundai also has a corporate offer of Rs 10,000 that’s applicable on the MY26 Verna. The 2026 Hyundai Verna is priced from Rs 10.99 lakh to Rs 18.26 lakh.

Hyundai Creta Electric offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 85,000

Hyundai Creta Electric front three quarter

All variants of the Hyundai Creta Electric are on sale in July 2026 with benefits amounting to Rs 85,000, which includes cash and upgrade discounts of Rs 15,000 each. Then there’s scrappage benefits of Rs 35,000 or an exchange offer of Rs 15,000, plus a corporate discount of Rs 20,000. The Hyundai Creta Electric range is priced between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 24.40 lakh.

Hyundai Alcazar offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 75,000

Hyundai Alcazar front three quarter

The petrol variants of the Hyundai Alcazar are being offered with cash and upgrade discounts worth Rs 50,000. Furthermore, customers can avail either a scrappage offer of Rs 25,000 or an exchange bonus of Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, diesel variants of the Alcazar get benefits up to Rs 45,000. This accounts for a cash discount of Rs 10,000 and an upgrade bonus of Rs 15,000, along with an exchange offer of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage discount of Rs 20,000. The Hyundai Alcazar is priced from Rs 14.51 lakh and Rs 21.10 lakh.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 70,000

All petrol trims except the base Era of the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios are available with benefits of up to Rs 70,000. This comes in the form of a cash discount worth Rs 30,000, an upgrade offer of Rs 15,000, corporate benefits of up to Rs 5,000, and an exchange bonus of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage discount of Rs 20,000.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios front three quarter

For the base Era petrol variants of the Grand i10 Nios, benefits amount to up to Rs 25,000 – including a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 10,000 or an exchange offer worth Rs 5,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. CNG variants are being offered with benefits of up to Rs 65,000. This amount includes a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000, an upgrade bonus of Rs 15,000, a scrappage benefit of Rs 20,000 or an exchange deal worth Rs 15,000, and a cash discount of Rs 25,000. The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios range costs between Rs 5.60 lakh and Rs 8.04 lakh.

Hyundai Exter offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

The S petrol MT and AMT variants of the MY25 Hyundai Exter is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 45,000. The deal takes into account a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and a scrappage offer of Rs 15,000 or an exchange deal of Rs 10,000. These are the same benefits offered with the CNG variants as well.

The SX and SX (O) petrol MT and AMT variants come with benefits worth up to Rs 35,000, getting a cash discount of Rs 15,000, an exchange offer worth Rs 10,000 or a scrappage discount worth Rs 15,000. All are available with a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. The MY25 Exter petrol and CNG EX variants as well as the petrol EX (O) variants are being offered with cumulative discounts of Rs 10,000. This comes in the form of a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000 and a corporate discount worth Rs 5,000.

2025 Hyundai Exter rear quarter

Every variant of the MY26 Hyundai Exter except the base HX2 petrol and CNG are available this month with benefits worth up to Rs 40,000. This is broken down into a cash discount of Rs 20,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 15,000 or an exchange offer worth Rs 10,000, and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. Meanwhile, the aforementioned base variants of the MY26 Exter are only available with a scrappage and corporate offers amounting to Rs 10,000. The 2026 Hyundai Exter range is priced between Rs 5.81 lakh and Rs 9.61 lakh.

The S petrol MT and AMT variants of the MY25 Hyundai Exter is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 45,000. The deal takes into account a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and a scrappage offer of Rs 15,000 or an exchange deal of Rs 10,000. These are the same benefits offered with the CNG variants as well.

Hyundai i20 offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

Hyundai i20 front quarter

Almost all variants of the Hyundai i20 (including the N Line) are available with benefits of up to Rs 45,000 this July. This includes a cash discount of Rs 20,000, an exchange offer of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage deal worth Rs 20,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. Customers opting the base-spec Era MT variant can avail benefits of up to Rs 25,000 – including a scrappage offer worth Rs 20,000 or an exchange deal worth Rs 15,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. The price of the Hyundai i20 range between Rs 6.00 lakh and Rs 10.39 lakh.

Hyundai Aura offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 30,000

Hyundai Aura front quarter

The S, SX and Corporate CNG variants of the Hyundai Aura are available with benefits such as a cash discount of Rs 20,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000, and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. Meanwhile the petrol-only variants of the Aura get benefits worth up to Rs 20,000, which includes a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000 and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. The Hyundai Aura line-up is priced from Rs 6.00 lakh 8.60 lakh.

Hyundai Venue offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 5,000

Hyundai Venue front quarter

The only benefit offered to customers of the Hyundai Venue in July 2026 is a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000. The price of the Hyundai Venue range between Rs 8.00 lakh and Rs 15.83 lakh for the standard variants, and from Rs 10.66 lakh to Rs 15.67 lakh for the N Line variants.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Image Source

Also read

Tata Harrier EV discounts go up to Rs 2.75 lakh in July 2026

Up to Rs 1.2 lakh benefits on Tata Curvv in July 2026