कार का माइलेज हो रहा है कम? मारुति, हुंडई, टाटा और Kia समेत हर पेट्रोल कार के लिए जानिए ईंधन बचाने के सबसे आसान तरीके

भारत में कार खरीदते समय लोग सबसे पहले उसके माइलेज पर ध्यान देते हैं। पेट्रोल और डीजल की लगातार बढ़ती कीमतों के बीच अब अच्छी माइलेज पहले से भी ज्यादा जरूरी हो गई है। वहीं, देश में E20 पेट्रोल के इस्तेमाल के बढ़ने के बाद भी ईंधन की बचत को लेकर लोगों की चिंता बढ़ी है। हालांकि, कार कंपनियों का कहना है कि E20 पेट्रोल से माइलेज में थोड़ी कमी आ सकती है, लेकिन किसी भी कार का वास्तविक माइलेज काफी हद तक आपकी ड्राइविंग की आदत, गाड़ी की देखभाल और सड़क की स्थिति पर भी निर्भर करता है।

चाहे आपके पास मारुति सुजुकी स्विफ्ट, हुंडई क्रेटा, टाटा नेक्सन, महिंद्रा XUV 3XO या किआ सेल्टोस जैसी कोई भी कार हो, कुछ आसान टिप्स अपनाकर आप हर लीटर ईंधन में ज्यादा दूरी तय कर सकते हैं और अपनी ईंधन लागत को कम कर सकते हैं।

क्या E20 पेट्रोल से कार का माइलेज कम हो जाता है?

E20 पेट्रोल में 20% इथेनॉल और 80% पेट्रोल मिलाया जाता है। इथेनॉल में सामान्य पेट्रोल की तुलना में एनर्जी कम होती है। यही वजह है कि E20 पेट्रोल इस्तेमाल करने पर कार का माइलेज थोड़ा कम हो सकता है। 4 जुलाई को पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी राहुल भारती ने बताया कि E20 पेट्रोल की कैलोरीफिक वैल्यू, E10 पेट्रोल के मुकाबले करीब 3 से 3.5 प्रतिशत कम होती है। इसी कारण माइलेज में भी लगभग इतनी ही कमी देखने को मिल सकती है। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि अगर कोई कार सामान्य तौर पर 20 किलोमीटर प्रति लीटर का माइलेज देती है, तो E20 पेट्रोल इस्तेमाल करने पर उसका माइलेज करीब 0.6 किलोमीटर प्रति लीटर तक कम हो सकता है।

कार का माइलेज कैसे बढ़ाएं?

चाहे आपकी कार E10 पेट्रोल पर चलती हो या E20 पेट्रोल पर, अच्छी माइलेज पाने का सबसे आसान तरीका है संतुलित और आराम से ड्राइविंग करना। तेज रफ्तार में अचानक एक्सीलेटर दबाने, बार-बार तेज ब्रेक लगाने और इंजन को बेवजह ज्यादा आरपीएम (स्पीड) पर चलाने से बचें। इससे ईंधन की खपत बढ़ जाती है। शहर के ट्रैफिक में गाड़ी चलाते समय धीरे-धीरे एक्सीलेटर दबाएं। इससे इंजन पर कम दबाव पड़ता है और ईंधन की बचत होती है। वहीं, हाईवे पर जहां संभव हो, एक समान गति बनाए रखकर गाड़ी चलाने से भी बेहतर माइलेज मिल सकता है।

क्या टायर का प्रेशर माइलेज पर असर डालता है?

टायर में सही हवा होना कार की माइलेज के लिए बहुत जरूरी है। अगर टायर में हवा कम होगी, तो सड़क पर उसका रोलिंग रेजिस्टेंस बढ़ जाएगा। ऐसे में इंजन को ज्यादा ताकत लगानी पड़ेगी और ईंधन की खपत भी बढ़ जाएगी। इसलिए कार मालिकों को कम से कम हर 15 दिन में एक बार टायर का प्रेशर जरूर जांचना चाहिए। हमेशा कंपनी द्वारा बताए गए तय प्रेशर के अनुसार ही टायर में हवा भरवाएं। इससे न सिर्फ माइलेज बेहतर होगी, बल्कि टायर की उम्र भी बढ़ेगी।

क्या समय पर सर्विस न कराने से कार का माइलेज कम हो जाता है?

अगर कार की सर्विस समय पर नहीं कराई जाती, तो उसका सीधा असर माइलेज पर पड़ सकता है। एयर फिल्टर गंदा या जाम होने, स्पार्क प्लग घिस जाने और इंजन ऑयल पुराना होने से इंजन पहले जितनी क्षमता से काम नहीं कर पाता। इससे ईंधन की खपत बढ़ जाती है और माइलेज कम हो जाती है। इसलिए कार की नियमित सर्विस कराना बहुत जरूरी है। समय पर सर्विस होने से इंजन बेहतर तरीके से काम करता है, ईंधन की बचत होती है और कार की परफॉर्मेंस भी अच्छी बनी रहती है। हर कार के साथ मिलने वाली ओनर मैनुअल में सर्विस का पूरा शेड्यूल दिया होता है। उसी के अनुसार समय-समय पर सर्विस कराते रहें। यह न सिर्फ कार को बेहतर स्थिति में रखता है, बल्कि कम ईंधन में ज्यादा दूरी तय करने में भी मदद करता है।

क्या ज्यादा सामान रखने से कार का माइलेज कम हो जाता है?

कार में जितना ज्यादा वजन होगा, इंजन को उसे चलाने के लिए उतनी ही ज्यादा मेहनत करनी पड़ेगी। इसलिए अगर आप डिग्गी में बिना जरूरत का भारी सामान रखते हैं, तो इससे ईंधन की खपत बढ़ सकती है और माइलेज कम हो सकती है। इसके अलावा, कार की छत पर लगाए जाने वाले रूफ कैरियर या रूफ बॉक्स भी हवा के प्रवाह में रुकावट पैदा करते हैं। खासकर हाईवे पर इनकी वजह से कार को आगे बढ़ने में ज्यादा ताकत लगती है, जिससे माइलेज पर असर पड़ता है।

क्या गाड़ी खड़ी होने पर इंजन चालू रखना सही है?

आज की पेट्रोल कारें खड़ी रहने पर भी ईंधन खर्च करती हैं। अगर आपको एक मिनट या उससे ज्यादा समय तक कहीं रुकना है, तो जहां संभव हो, इंजन बंद कर देना बेहतर होता है। इससे ईंधन की बचत होती है। आजकल कई नई कारों में ऑटो स्टार्ट-स्टॉप सिस्टम दिया जाता है। यह सुविधा ट्रैफिक सिग्नल या लंबे इंतजार के दौरान अपने आप इंजन बंद कर देती है और जरूरत पड़ने पर दोबारा चालू कर देती है, जिससे ईंधन की बचत होती है।

क्या एसी चलाने से कार का माइलेज कम हो जाता है?

जी हां, लेकिन इसका असर इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि आप कार कैसे चला रहे हैं। अगर आप लंबे समय तक एसी को सबसे कम तापमान पर चलाते हैं, तो इंजन पर अतिरिक्त दबाव पड़ता है और ईंधन की खपत बढ़ सकती है। बेहतर माइलेज के लिए एसी का तापमान 22 से 24 डिग्री सेल्सियस के बीच रखना अच्छा माना जाता है। इसके अलावा, रीसर्कुलेशन मोड का इस्तेमाल करने से भी एसी जल्दी ठंडा करता है और ईंधन की बचत में मदद मिलती है।

क्या प्रीमियम पेट्रोल से माइलेज बढ़ जाती है?

हर बार ऐसा नहीं होता। अगर आपकी कार बनाने वाली कंपनी ने खास तौर पर प्रीमियम पेट्रोल इस्तेमाल करने की सलाह नहीं दी है, तो केवल ज्यादा ऑक्टेन वाला पेट्रोल भरवाने से माइलेज में कोई बड़ा फर्क नहीं पड़ता। भारत में बिकने वाली ज्यादातर पेट्रोल कारें सामान्य पेट्रोल पर बेहतर तरीके से चलने के लिए बनाई जाती हैं। जिन कारों में E20 पेट्रोल की अनुमति है, वे भी सामान्य रूप से उसी ईंधन पर अच्छी तरह काम करती हैं। इसलिए बिना जरूरत सिर्फ माइलेज बढ़ाने के लिए प्रीमियम पेट्रोल पर अतिरिक्त खर्च करना जरूरी नहीं है।

Kia Carens Clavis EV gets benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026

Kia Carens Clavis EV front quarter static

Kia India has rolled out appealing offers on a variety of models in its portfolio for the period of July 2026. Consumers can avail a range of benefits, including cash discounts, corporate offers, and either scrappage or exchange bonuses. Depending on the model and variant chosen, benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh can be had.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carens Clavis EV offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh

The Carens Clavis EV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026. Benefits for MY26 models include a cash discount and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000, a corporate discount of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. MY25 versions of the Clavis EV get a cash discount of up to Rs 80,000, a loyalty offer of Rs 20,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 75,000. With 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery packs on offer, and priced between Rs 18 lakh and Rs 25 lakh, it is currently the most affordable electric MPV in the market.

Kia Carnival offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh 

Kia’s most premium Carnival MPV receives benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh. For MY26 models, it includes either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 1 lakh and a corporate offer of up to Rs 50,000. However, MY25 Carnivals only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Powered by a diesel engine and sold in a single fully loaded variant, it is priced at Rs 59.7 lakh. It is a more affordable alternative to the likes of the MG M9 and Toyota Vellfire.

Kia Carens Clavis offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh

The Carens Clavis MPV gets benefits of up to Rs 75,000. MY26 models get a cash discount of Rs 10,000, loyalty benefits of Rs 20,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 30,000. However, MY25 versions get up to Rs 70,000 cash discount, similar loyalty and exchange/scrappage benefits as MY26 versions, but miss out on corporate offers. Available in petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Carens Clavis is priced between Rs 11.27 lakh and Rs 21.67 lakh and rivals the Maruti XL6. 

Kia Syros offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 50,000

The Syros compact SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 25,000.  MY 26 versions get a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, the MY25 Syros gets either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 50,000. Priced from Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh, it is offered with either a turbo-petrol or diesel engine.

Kia Sonet offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

Kia’s most affordable model, the Sonet, is available with benefits up to Rs 45,000. For MY26 models, there’s a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 20,000. MY25 versions don’t get much benefit except for a scrappage bonus of Rs 15,000. The Sonet is offered with a choice of petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines. Priced from Rs 7.41 lakh to Rs 14.37 lakh, it takes on the likes of the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq and Mahindra XUV 3XO. 

Kia Seltos offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 40,000

The Seltos mid-size SUV gets benefits of up to Rs 40,000. While the latest 2nd-gen version gets a scrappage and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000 each. Offered with petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Seltos is priced from Rs 10.99 lakh and goes all the way up to Rs 20 lakh. It is Kia’s answer to the mid-size SUV space, which consists of the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara, Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun. 

Kia Carens offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

The Carens MPV gets the least benefits out of any Kia model here. MY26 models get a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 20,000. But MY25 versions of the Carens only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000.  It is available in only one trim, powered by either a petrol or diesel engine, with a price range of Rs 11.02 lakh to Rs 12.88 lakh. Additionally, it’s the only Kia car to offer a dealer-level fit CNG kit with the petrol engine. The Carens is Kia’s alternative to the Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Rumion.

All turbo-petrol midsize SUVs ranked as per ARAI mileage

Kia Seltos, Skoda Kushaq, Renault Duster, Hyundai Creta N-Line front quarter panning

The midsize SUV segment is among the most contested in India, with popular models such as the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos and Skoda Kushaq fighting for space. A majority of SUVs in this segment come with turbo-petrol engines, which are known to offer good performance and deliver respectable fuel efficiency when driven efficiently. Here, we have compiled a list of the most fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUVs in India, from lowest to highest. Do note that the list is based on ARAI figures, with real-world numbers expected to vary depending on driving conditions and styles.

Note: The claimed ARAI fuel-efficiency figures for the Mahindra Thar Roxx’s 2.0-litre turbo-petrol and Tata Curvv’s 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engines are yet to be revealed.

13. Tata Sierra: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 15.3kpl

The Tata Sierra is offered with three engine options: two petrols and a diesel. Of these, the 1.5-litre turbo-petrol is the least frugal, with a claimed mileage of 15.3kpl. Incidentally, the Sierra is also the least fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUV on this list. The 1.5-litre engine produces 160hp and 255Nm, and is paired only with a 6-speed automatic transmission. This engine is also offered in the bigger Harrier and Safari SUVs but in a higher state of tune.

Tata Sierra ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

AT claimed mileage

15.30kpl

12. Kia Seltos: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 17.50kpl

The Kia Seltos comes with two petrol engine options. The more powerful 160hp, 250Nm 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is offered with two gearbox options. While the version with a dual-clutch automatic transmission has a claimed fuel efficiency of 17.5kpl, the one with iMT (clutchless manual) returns 15.60kpl, which is almost 2kpl less than the former – the highest difference for any vehicle in the list.

Kia Seltos ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

iMT claimed mileage

15.60kpl

DCT claimed mileage

17.50kpl

11. Hyundai Creta: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.40kpl

The Hyundai Creta has been the bestselling midsize SUV in India for a long time now. It gets the same turbo-petrol engine as the Seltos with exactly the same outputs, yet it delivers better fuel efficiency figures. This could be because the Creta is smaller than the new Seltos and has a lower kerb weight. While the standard Creta turbo-petrol comes only with a DCT, the Creta N Line is offered with a manual as well. 

Hyundai Creta ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

N-Line: 18kpl

DCT claimed mileage

Standard: 18.4kpl, N-Line: 18.2kpl 

10. Renault Duster: 1.3-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.45kpl

The Duster’s 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine develops 163hp and 280Nm and is offered with 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-clutch automatic gearboxes. Interestingly, the DCT version is 0.7kpl more efficient on paper, with a claimed 18.45kpl compared to the manual’s 17.75kpl.

Renault Duster ARAI mileage for 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

17.75kpl

AT claimed mileage

18.45kpl

9. Citroen Aircross: 1.2-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.50kpl

The Citroen Aircross is one of the most affordable midsize SUVs in India. It is offered with a choice of naturally aspirated and turbo-petrol engines, the latter of which is available with both manual and automatic transmission options. The Aircross’s turbo-petrol mill produces 110hp, but torque varies by transmission: 190Nm in the manual and 205Nm in the automatic. In terms of ARAI mileage, the manual is 0.9kpl more efficient than the automatic. 

Citroen Aircross ARAI mileage for 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

18.5kpl

AT claimed mileage

17.6kpl

8. Nissan Tekton: 1.3-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.50kpl

The Nissan Tekton shares its 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine with the Renault Duster, producing the same 163hp and 280Nm. It is also offered with 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox options. The DCT is the more fuel-efficient version, with a claimed 18.5kpl, while the manual returns 17.8kpl. This puts the Tekton’s automatic marginally ahead of the equivalent Duster DCT, which is rated at 18.45kpl.

Nissan Tekton ARAI mileage for 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

17.8kpl

DCT claimed mileage

18.5kpl

7. Skoda Kushaq: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 18.72kpl

The Skoda Kushaq is offered with two turbo-petrol engine options: a 1.0-litre and a 1.5-litre. Among these, the 1.5-litre engine is more powerful with outputs of 150hp and 250Nm torque. However, it is only paired with a 7-speed DCT gearbox, as a 6-speed manual, originally offered with the Kushaq since its introduction in 2021, was discontinued in late 2024.

Skoda Kushaq ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

DCT claimed mileage

18.72kpl

6. Volkswagen Taigun: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 18.85kpl

The Kushaq’s 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is also available on the Volkswagen Taigun in the same state of tune, that too with only the DCT option. However, the Taigun is 0.13kpl more efficient, likely because it has a kerb weight of up to 1,320kg, which is 2 kg lighter than the Kushaq with a similar powertrain.

Volkswagen Taigun ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

DCT claimed mileage

18.85kpl

5. Nissan Tekton: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 19.40kpl

The Tekton’s smaller 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine develops 100hp and 166Nm and is currently paired only with a 6-speed manual gearbox. With a claimed fuel efficiency of 19.4kpl, it is 1.6kpl more frugal than the Tekton’s 1.3-litre turbo-manual and sits close to the similarly powered Duster’s 19.41kpl figure.

Nissan Tekton ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

19.40kpl

4. Renault Duster: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 19.41kpl

The Duster’s 100hp, 166Nm 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox and returns a claimed 19.41kpl. It is just 0.01kpl more efficient than the Tekton with the same engine and gearbox combination.

Renault Duster ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

19.41kpl

3. Citroen Basalt: 1.2-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.50kpl

The Citroen Basalt gets the same 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine as the Aircross, but it is more efficient – by 1kpl in the MT version and by 1.1kpl in the AT guise. This could be because of its more aerodynamic coupe-SUV shape, making it one of the only two midsize offerings currently featuring this body style. Moreover, the Aircross is offered with an optional third row, taking its kerb weight to 1,320kg, which is 80kg more than the Basalt’s. Even in its 5-seater configuration, the Aircross weighs 35kg more than the Basalt.

Citroen Basalt ARAI mileage for 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.5kpl

AT claimed mileage

18.7kpl

2. Skoda Kushaq: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.66kpl

The Skoda Kushaq’s 116hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is offered with an 8-speed torque-converter automatic, but unlike the bigger 1.5-litre engine, it is available with a 6-speed manual option as well. The manual version is 0.57kpl more frugal than the automatic one, mainly because of its 35kg lighter weight.

Skoda Kushaq ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.66kpl

AT claimed mileage

19.09kpl

1. Volkswagen Taigun: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.98kpl

With the same 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine as the Kushaq but higher claimed mileage figures of 19.98kpl with a manual transmission and 19.54kpl with an automatic gearbox, the Volkswagen Taigun is the most fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUV in India. As with the weight difference between their 1.5-litre versions, the Taigun’s 1.0-litre TSI variants are up to 17kg lighter than the Kushaq with the same powertrain, which explains the higher ARAI-rated mileage.

Volkswagen Taigun ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.98kpl

AT claimed mileage

19.54kpl

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition launched

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition

Tata Motors has introduced the Jubilee Edition for the Sierra’s Smart+, Pure and Adventure trims. Depending on the trim, accessories from the Sierra’s ROQ range are on offer, along with a couple of features that are otherwise not offered on those trims. Prices for the Jubilee Edition have not been officially revealed at the time of writing.

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition details

Smart+

Rs 11.49 lakh-12.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Smart+

On the entry-level Sierra Smart+, the Jubilee Edition adds front grille and tailgate cladding, roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers with Jubilee Edition branding, a 4-speaker audio system, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a rear-view camera.

Pure

Rs 12.99 lakh-15.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Pure

For the one-above-base Sierra Pure trim, the Jubilee Edition adds cladding for the front grille, tailgate and wheel arches, alongside roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers, a leatherette steering wheel cover, magnetic sunshades, a parcel tray, and front and rear dash cameras.

Adventure

Rs 15.29 lakh-16.79 lakh

Tata Sierra Adventure

Buyers opting for the mid-spec Sierra Adventure Jubilee Edition get the full ROQ styling kit and front and rear dash cameras.

Tata Sierra powertrains and rivals

The Sierra is offered with three engine options. The first is a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine that produces 160hp and 255Nm, paired with a 6-speed automatic gearbox. There’s also a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with peak outputs of 106hp and 145Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. Lastly, the 1.5-litre diesel engine develops 118hp and is offered with a 6-speed manual (260Nm) or a 6-speed automatic (280Nm).

Tata’s midsize SUV is priced between Rs 11.49 lakh and Rs 21.29 lakh, and it competes with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Maruti Grand Vitara, Honda Elevate, Renault Duster and more.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as on July 11, 2026.

All you need to know about the Nissan Tekton

Nissan Tekton

After several delays, Nissan has finally launched the Tekton in India. The SUV is the carmaker’s version of the Renault Duster, featuring a few design changes while sharing the same underpinnings. Competing with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Grand Vitara and more, here’s everything you should know about Nissan’s new midsize SUV contender.

Is the Nissan Tekton pricier than the Renault Duster?

Nissan Tekton

The Tekton range starts at Rs 10.49 lakh, ex-showroom, similar to the Duster. At the entry level, the Tekton is priced on par with the Duster and is among the most affordable midsize SUVs, with only the MG Astor and Citroen Aircross costing less. The Maruti Victoris follows with a premium of just Rs 1,000, while the Maruti Grand Vitara, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun, Toyota Hyryder and Honda Elevate are all priced higher.

At the top end, the Tekton costs Rs 10,000 more than the Duster at Rs 18.59 lakh. Even then, it’s still cheaper than the Seltos, Creta, Sierra, Hyryder, Victoris, and Grand Vitara. The Aircross remains the most affordable midsize SUV by a wide margin.

When will the Nissan Tekton hybrid launch in India

As we have exclusively reported before, the Tekton will not be adding a hybrid powertrain option. Renault will be keeping the Horse Powertrain-derived strong hybrid system exclusive for the Duster, positioning it as a key competitive advantage in the increasingly crowded midsize SUV space.

The Tekton offers a choice between 100hp 1-litre and 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. A 6-speed manual gearbox is standard, but an automatic gearbox, a 6-speed dual-clutch unit in this case, is offered with the more powerful mill only.

What is the fuel-efficiency of the Nissan Tekton?

PowertrainClaimed fuel efficiency (kpl)
100hp 1L turbo-petrol 6MT19.41
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol 6MT17.8
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol 6DCT18.5

Evidently, the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol paired with a manual gearbox delivers the highest efficiency at 19.41kpl in the line-up. The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol returns 18.5kpl with the dual-clutch automatic and 17.8kpl with the manual gearbox. Since the powertrains are shared between the Nissan and Renault badge-engineered SUVs, their claimed fuel-efficiency figures are similar. 

Is the Nissan Tekton larger in overall size than its rivals?

Nissan Tekton

The Tekton shares its height, wheelbase, ground clearance and wheel size options with the Duster. It is, however, 6mm longer and 2mm wider due to its different styling. Compared to its midsize SUV rivals, the Tekton is longer than the Sierra, Creta, Grand Vitara, Kushaq, Taigun, Elevate, Astor and Aircross. However, it falls short of the Seltos by 111mm, the Hyryder by 16mm and the Victoris by 11mm. When it comes to wheelbase, the Sierra leads the segment, followed by the Seltos, Aircross, and then the Tekton. 

The Nissan SUV’s 212mm ground clearance is the second-highest in the segment after the Elevate. It also shares the largest 518-litre boot capacity in the segment with the Duster.

Does the Nissan Tekton have a spacious interior?

Nissan Tekton

Its front seats are supportive and well-cushioned, and they also feature electric adjustment and ventilation. The rear seat is comfortable for two adults, while a third passenger can fit in. However, the limited shoulder room and the transmission hump make it less comfortable for three occupants over longer journeys.

At the rear, there’s enough kneeroom and plenty of headroom for six-footers. The large panoramic sunroof and windows make the cabin feel airy. Rear passengers also get a centre armrest with cup holders, dedicated AC vents and charging ports.

Which Nissan Tekton variant should you buy?

Nissan Tekton

The N-Connecta trim, priced between Rs 13.69 lakh and Rs 16.49 lakh, ex-showroom, is our pick of the Tekton range. It packs a good mix of features, including a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, a panoramic sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 18-inch alloy wheels, wireless charger a six-speaker sound system and more. Buyers also get a choice between the two turbo-petrol engine options, along with their respective manual and automatic gearbox pairings.

Higher Tekton trims add features like Google integration for the touchscreen, ventilated front seats, MyNISSAN connected car tech, powered tailgate, 360-degree camera, Level 2 ADAS and more.

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos: Whose top-spec trim offers better value?

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos top-spec trim comparison

The Nissan Tekton is the latest entrant in the burgeoning midsize SUV segment, within which the Kia Seltos is a very popular option. The Seltos underwent a generational upgrade earlier in 2026, offering larger dimensions, better safety credentials, and more features. To that end, let’s take an in-depth look at the top-spec Tekton Tekna+ and Seltos GTX(O) trims to find out which midsize SUV is better value for money.

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos: Top trim dimensions

Tekton is smaller than Seltos overall, but offers higher ground clearance and boot space

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos top trim dimensions compared

 

Tekton

Seltos

Difference

Length (mm)

4,349

4,460

-111

Width (mm)

1,815

1,830

-15

Height (mm)

1,674

1,635

+39

Wheelbase (mm)

2,657

2,690

-33

Ground clearance (mm)

212

200

+12

Boot space (litres)

518

447

+71
Wheel size (inches)18180

Though the Seltos is considerably longer and slightly wider than the Tekton, the Nissan SUV is taller, partly by way of its 12mm higher ground clearance. The Tekton further one-ups the Seltos with a substantially larger boot capacity. In terms of wheel size, however, both midsize SUVs come with 18-inch alloys.

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos: Top trim engine and gearbox options

Tekton has more powerful 4-cyl turbo-petrol engine, but Seltos offers diesel option

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos top trim powertrains compared

 

Tekton

Seltos

Engine

1.0 turbo-petrol / 1.3-litre turbo-petrol

1.5 diesel / 1.5 turbo-petrol

No. of cylinders

3 / 4

4 / 4

Power (hp)

100 / 163

116 / 160

Torque (Nm)

166 / 280

250 / 253

Gearbox 

6MT / 6DCT

6AT / 7DCT

The Tekton is available with 100hp 1.0 turbo-petrol MT and 163hp 1.3 turbo-petrol DCT powertrains in its top-spec Tekna+ trim, whereas the Seltos GTX(O) can be had in either 1.5 turbo-petrol DCT or 1.5 diesel AT guise. Offering the latter powertrain is a major plus point for the Seltos, as many midsize SUV buyers still favour diesel engines.

That said, buyers interested in these SUVs’ 4-cyl turbo-petrol variants would likely lean in the Tekton’s favour, as its 1.3-litre engine is not only smaller than the Seltos’ 1.5-litre mill, but also develops 3hp and 27Nm more. Additionally, the Tekton’s wet-clutch DCT should make for smoother operation at slower speeds than the Seltos’ dry-clutch unit.

It’s also worth noting that for budget-constrained buyers whose usage is primarily in the city, the Tekton’s 1.0 turbo-petrol option is a good choice. However, it’s paired solely with a 6-speed manual, which isn’t as convenient in stop-go city traffic as an automatic transmission.

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos: Top trim exterior features

Tekton stands out with powered tailgate and rear fog lamps

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos top trim exterior features compared

 

Tekton

Seltos

Headlamps

LED

LED

LED DRLs

Yes

Yes

Welcome/goodbye lighting sequence

Yes

Yes

Puddle lamps

Optional

No

Tail-lamps

Connected LED

Connected LED

Fog lamps

Front, rear

Front

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Electrically adjustable ORVMs

Yes

Yes

Auto-folding ORVMsYesYes

Shark-fin antenna

Yes

Yes

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

Yes

No

Colour

Monotone, dual-tone

Monotone, dual-tone, matte

Both the Tekton and Seltos are quite evenly matched on this front, but the Nissan SUV edges ahead thanks to the inclusion of rear fog lamps and a powered tailgate. The latter feature can be quite handy in instances where your hands are full and you can’t prop the bootlid up yourself.

While the Seltos does offer four more monotone colours than the Tekton does, the Kia SUV only gets two dual-tone options – the Tekton features five. However, the Seltos is the only one here to offer a matte paint finish as part of its X-Line cosmetic package, which can be opted for at no additional cost.

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos: Top trim interior features

Seltos is better-equipped than the Tekton

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos top trim interior features compared

 

Tekton

Seltos

Panoramic sunroof

Yes

Yes

Touchscreen size

10.1 inches

12.3 inches

Driver’s display

10.25 inches

12.3 inches
Heads-up displayNoYes

Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto

Yes

Yes

Powered driver seat

6-way

10-way
Memory, welcome functions for driver seatNoYes

Powered co-driver seat

6-way

No

Lumbar adjustment 

Manual

Powered

Cabin air purifier

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Dual-zone

Dual-zone

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

Seat upholstery

Leatherette

Leatherette

Wireless charging pad

Optional

Yes

Sound system

6-speaker Arkamys

8-speaker Bose

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

60:40 split rear seats

Yes

Yes
Rear sunshadesOptionalYes

Rear armrest

Yes

Yes

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Ambient lighting

48 colours

64 colours

Coming to interior features, the Seltos easily takes the victory. Compared to the Tekton, the Seltos gets larger screens, a heads-up display, broader electrical adjustment and powered lumbar adjust for the driver’s seat (along with memory and welcome functions), a Bose sound system with more speakers, and an expanded roster of colours for the ambient lighting system. The Tekton’s sole edge over the Seltos in this department is a powered co-driver seat.

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos: Top trim driving features

Tekton allows you to alter steering feel, Seltos gets terrain modes

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos top trim driving features compared

 

Tekton

Seltos

Drive modes

Eco, Comfort

Eco, Normal, Sport
Steering modesEco, ComfortNo

Paddle Shifters

Yes

Yes

Cruise Control

Adaptive

Adaptive
Terrain modesNoSnow, Mud, Sand

While the Seltos offers three drive modes instead of the Tekton’s two, the Nissan SUV additionally gets presets to adjust the steering feel. However, the Seltos is the only one here to pack terrain modes.

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos: Top trim safety features 

Seltos features more advanced ADAS and built-in dashcams

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos top trim safety features compared

 

Tekton

Seltos
Bharat NCAP rating5 stars5 stars

Airbags

6

6

Parking sensors

Front, rear

Front, rear, side

Camera setup

360-degree

360-degree

Front and rear dashcams

Optional

Yes

Electronic parking brake

DCT only

Yes

ADAS

Level 2

Level 2+

TPMS

Yes

Yes
Driver drowsiness detectionYesYes

Hill start assist

Yes

Yes

Front and rear disc brakes

Yes

Yes

ESC

Yes

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes
Rain-sensing wipersYesYes

While both SUVs are equipped with pretty much every safety feature you need, the Seltos emerges as the winner thanks to its inclusion of side parking sensors and built-in dashcams. Moreover, the Seltos’ Level 2+ ADAS suite packs 28 features, which is nearly double the Tekton’s 15 ADAS functions.

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos: Top trim prices and verdict

Tekton is up to Rs 5.08 lakh more affordable

Nissan Tekton vs Kia Seltos top trim price compared

 

Tekton

Seltos

Price range (In Rs, lakh) 

16.49-18.59

21.57-21.82

Pricing is a sweeping victory for the Tekton, as its range-topping Tekna+ trim starts at Rs 16.49 lakh by way of the aforementioned budget-friendly 1.0 turbo MT powertrain, whereas the Seltos GTX(O) starts at Rs 21.57 lakh – a delta of over Rs 5 lakh. Comparing the top-spec DCT variants of both SUVs, the Tekton is just shy of Rs 3 lakh cheaper than the Seltos, which is quite a big gap.

Therefore, if your budget is around Rs 20 lakh, the Tekton is the obvious choice. If you can stretch your budget by a few more lakhs, though, the Seltos is the better option. Kia India’s service network and retail footprints are also much more widespread than Nissan’s, which is an important consideration for buyers.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Every car crash tested by Bharat NCAP so far

Bharat NCAP tests

Introduced by the central government in 2023, the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) is responsible for conducting crash tests and awarding scores to cars sold in the country. The government hopes this will help buyers make more informed purchase decisions. Since its inception, Bharat NCAP has tested 31 vehicles, primarily SUVs. Below are the results detailing the crash safety performance of the models that are currently on sale.

1. Nissan Tekton

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Nissan Tekton
Crash-tested in June 2026 (representational image).

The Nissan Tekton is the latest model to be crash tested by Bharat NCAP, earning a full 5-star safety rating. The SUV scored 30.49 out of 32 points for adult occupant protection (AOP) and 45 out of 49 points for child occupant protection (COP). This 5-star rating applies to all variants of the Tekton. Standard safety features include six airbags, electronic stability control, hill start assist, a tyre pressure monitoring system, and three-point seatbelts for all occupants.

2. Renault Duster

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Renault Duster
Crash-tested in April 2026.

The Renault Duster was crash tested before its badge-engineered sibling, the Tekton, and both SUVs received identical BNCAP scores. All Duster variants feature 6 airbags, along with ABS, ESP, traction control and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.

3. Hyundai Venue

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Hyundai Venue has received a 5-star safety rating from Bharat NCAP, which tested its HX2 diesel-manual and HX10 diesel-automatic variants, but the ratings apply to the entire line-up, including the N Line version. The Venue scored 31.15 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.46 out of 49 in COP. The Hyundai Venue is equipped with 6 airbags, hill-start assist, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), 3-point seatbelts with reminders for all seats, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages as standard.

4. Kia Seltos

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Kia Seltos is the second car from the brand after the Syros to receive a 5-star safety rating in the Bharat NCAP crash tests. It scored 31.70 points in AOP and 45 in COP. Only the diesel-powered HTE(O) and GTX variants were tested, but the results apply to all variants of the Seltos. The standard safety kit on the Kia Seltos includes 6 airbags, TPMS, a rear parking camera with sensors, disc brakes on all wheels, hill-start and hill-descent control and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages. 

5. Tata Sierra

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Sierra is one of the latest Tata model on this list to receive a 5-star safety rating in both AOP and COP, securing 31.14 and 44.43 points, respectively. While BNCAP tested only the midsize SUV’s Adventure+ and Accomplished+ diesel variants, the ratings apply to its entire line-up. As standard, the Sierra gets 6 airbags, rear parking sensors, all-wheel disc brakes, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control and more.

6. Vinfast VF7

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF7
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Vinfast VF7, too, has secured a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection, with 28.54 and 45.25 points, respectively. Though Bharat NCAP tested only the VF7 Wind and Sky variants, the rating applies to the entire range. The VF7 offers 7 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, ESC, and more as standard.

7. Vinfast VF6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF6
Crash-tested in January 2026.

Also receiving a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection, the Vinfast VF6 scored 27.13/32 in AOP and 44.41/49 in COP. Bharat NCAP tested all trims of the VF6 – Earth, Wind and Sky. As standard, the VF6 comes equipped with 7 airbags, including a driver knee airbag, and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats.  

8. Tata Punch

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Punch
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Tata Punch, with 30.58 points in AOP and 45 points in COP, received a 5-star safety rating in both. The variants tested by Bharat NCAP were the Punch Pure+ CNG AMT and Accomplish CNG MT, but the rating applies to the entire line-up. The Punch’s safety suite features 6 airbags as standard, ESP, rear parking sensors, a tyre-pressure monitoring system, hill-hold and hill-descent control, ISOFIX child-seat anchorages, auto headlamps and rain-sensing wipers.  

9. Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara
Crash-tested in December 2025.

The Maruti Suzuki e Vitara has been awarded a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP, scoring 31.49/32 and 43/49, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested the top-spec Alpha variant with a 61kWh battery pack, and the rating applies to the entire range. Safety features of the e Vitara include 7 airbags, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), a Level 2 ADAS suite with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control and AEB, rear disc brakes, ISOFIX mounts and a 360-degree camera. 

10. Honda Amaze

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Honda Amaze
Crash-tested in November 2025.

The third-gen Honda Amaze has been awarded a 5-star safety rating by Bharat NCAP, becoming the second sedan to be tested by the road safety organisation. The Amaze has secured 5 stars in AOP (28.33 out of 32 points) and 4 stars in COP (40.81/49 points). In terms of safety kit, all six variants are equipped with 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat anchors, ESC, ABS, rear parking sensors and seat belt reminders as standard.

11. Citroen Aircross

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Citroen Aircross
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Citroen Aircross, sold in 5- and 7-seat configurations, was awarded 5 stars in AOP and 4 stars in COP. Notably, the AOP and COP crash-safety test ratings are valid for the Aircross 5-seat version’s 1.2-litre petrol and turbo-petrol variants. The Aircross received an AOP score of 27.05/32 and a COP score of 40/49. As standard, the Aircross comes with safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, electronic stability control, TPMS and hill-hold assist.

12. Maruti Suzuki Invicto

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti_Suzuki_Invicto_BNCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

Like most cars on this list, the Maruti Invicto MPV scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. Maruti’s flagship MPV was awarded 30.43 out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants, which have 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, rear disc brakes, and 3-point seatbelts for all passengers as standard. The top-spec Invicto Alpha+ variant adds a 360-degree camera, TPMS, rear defogger and an anti-theft security system.

13. Tata Altroz

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Altroz safety rating
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Tata Altroz has scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. The premium Tata hatchback was awarded 29.65 points out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants of the Altroz. Starting from the base model, the Altroz hatchback comes equipped with 6 airbags, ABS, ESC and 3-point seat belts for all passengers. Higher Altroz variants add a 360-degree camera, a blind-spot monitor and TPMS.

14. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki Victoris scores 5-star safety rating at Bharat NCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Maruti Victoris got a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection. The Maruti SUV secured 31.66 points out of 32 in AOP and 43 points out of 49 in COP. While BNCAP tested hybrid and petrol-AT variants of Victoris, the safety rating is applicable to the entire line-up. As standard, the Victoris comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats. Top-spec trims even get a Level 2 ADAS suite.

15. Toyota Innova Hycross 

BNCAP rating: 5 stars 

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Toyota Innova Hycross has a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupant protection, with 30.47/32 and 45/49 points, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested both petrol and hybrid variants, and the rating applies to the entire Innova Hycross range. As standard, the Innova Hycross comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors; top-spec trim also gets an ADAS suite.

16. Tata Harrier EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Tata Harrier EV has been rated 5 stars in both adult and child occupant protection, scoring a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. It is only the second vehicle tested by BNCAP to secure maximum points in AOP, the other being the Mahindra XEV 9e. The Harrier EV comes with 6 airbags (7 on Fearless and Empowered), 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors as standard. Notably, it has slightly better AOP and COP scores than the combustion-powered Harrier, which also has a 5-star BNCAP rating.

17. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

As the first sedan to be tested by Bharat NCAP, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire took home an impressive 5-star safety rating. The compact sedan scored 29.46 out of 32 points for AOP and 41.57 out of 49 points for COP. BNCAP tested the Dzire’s base LXI trim, which comes with standard safety equipment like 6 airbags, ESC, reverse parking sensors, hill-hold assist, and overspeed alerts, among other features, thereby extending the 5-star rating to all variants.

18. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

Maruti Baleno scored four stars in BNCAP’s crash tests; this rating applies to the respective MT and AMT models of Zeta and Alpha variants. Out of 32 points, the AOP score for the Zeta and Alpha variants scored 26.52 points. The COP score was 34.81 for all variants. Standard safety features for the Baleno include 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, brake assist, ESC, hill-hold assist and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers.

19. Tata Nexon EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The 30kWh and now-discontinued 40.5kWh variants of the Tata Nexon EV achieved a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child protection in May 2024, scoring 29.86/32 and 44.95/49 points, respectively. In April 2025, BNCAP also tested the current range-topping 45kWh variants of the Nexon EV, which received identical AOP and COP scores and, therefore, a 5-star rating. The standard safety features for the Nexon EV include ABS with EBD, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, a rear camera and TPMS.

20. Kia Syros

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The Kia Syros compact SUV, with 30.21 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.42 out of 49 points in COP, secured 5-star ratings in both parameters. These ratings are applicable to the entire Syros petrol range. It should be noted that the Syros is Kia’s first SUV to get a 5-star safety rating in a crash test done by BNCAP or GNCAP. Although it uses the K1 platform as the Hyundai Grand i10 (which got 2 stars in the 2020 GNCAP), Kia achieved the top rating by using a reinforced K1 base and adding many hot-stamped parts to the body shell. The Syros offers ABS with EBD, TPMS and 6 airbags (with a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch) as standard safety features.

21. Skoda Kylaq

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Skoda Kylaq compact SUV also got a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection in the BNCAP crash test. Skoda’s compact SUV scored 30.88 out of 32 in AOP and 45 out of 49 in COP. ESC, 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats are some safety features available across its variants.

22. Mahindra XEV 9e

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Mahindra XEV 9e coupe-SUV was awarded a 5-star rating. The electric SUV scored a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. The model tested by BNCAP was the top-spec XEV 9e Pack Three. Safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, rear disc brakes and tyre-pressure monitors are offered starting with the XEV 9e Pack One. 

23. Mahindra BE 6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

Another electric offering from the SUV specialist, the Mahindra BE 6, also scored a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP. In AOP, the EV received 31.97 points out of 32, and in COP, it got 45 points out of 49. Just like the XEV 9e, the BNCAP crash-tested the range-topping BE 6 Pack Three trim, but Mahindra claims that this rating applies to the base Pack One as well. In terms of standard safety equipment, the BE 6 comes with 6 airbags, a rear camera, parking sensors, TPMS and a driver drowsiness detection system.

24. Mahindra Thar Roxx

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

The 5-star rating for the Mahindra Thar Roxx consisted of AOP and COP scores of 31.09 and 45, respectively. This safety rating applies to all the variants of the 5-door SUV. The Thar Roxx complies with AIS-100 pedestrian protection norms for keeping the occupants as well as pedestrians safe when on the go. As standard, it features 6 airbags and a cut-off switch for the passenger-side airbag. Additionally, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, all 3-point seatbelts with reminders and ESC are offered throughout the range. Like with the XUV 3XO, an ADAS suite is offered in the AX5L and AX7L variants.

25. Mahindra XUV 3XO

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

Next up, the Mahindra XUV 3XO continued the 5-star streak with scores of 29.36 in AOP and 43 in COP. BNCAP reported that the MX2 and AX7 L variants were sent by the homegrown brand for testing, but the results apply to the entire XUV 3XO line-up. Also, all trims of the subcompact SUV have 6 airbags, 3-point seatbelts with reminders, ESC, ISOFIX seats and a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch among the standard safety assist technologies. Level 2 ADAS suite, however, is reserved for the AX5 L and AX7 variants.

26. Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Nexon secured a perfect 5-star rating for AOP and COP, scoring 29.41 and 43.83 points, respectively. Standard safety features include 6 airbags, ESC, ABS with EBD, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors and hill-hold control.

27. Tata Curvv

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv’s crash-test result was revealed alongside the Nexon, and just like the compact SUV, the coupe-SUV scored 5 stars for both adult and child occupant protection. It secured 29.50 points for AOP and 43.66 points for COP. On the safety front, the Curvv gets ABS with EBD, ESC, 6 airbags, hill-hold control and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points as standard across the range.

28. Tata Curvv EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv EV secured 5 stars for AOP and COP, scoring 30.81 and 44.83 points, respectively. It gets 6 airbags, ESP, all-wheel disc brakes, a rear camera and rear parking sensors as standard. Higher variants of the electric vehicle also get Level 2 ADAS, just like its ICE twin.

29. Citroen Basalt

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Citroen Basalt was the first car from the brand to have been crash-tested by Bharat NCAP. The coupe-SUV managed to secure 4 stars for AOP (26.19/32) and 4 stars for COP (35.90/49). The Citroen offers the Basalt with 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold, TPMS, a rearview camera, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points.

30. Tata Harrier

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Harrier bncap
Crash-tested in December 2023 (representational image).

Tested in December 2023, the Tata Harrier SUV received a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupants’ safety, achieving an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. Tata offers the Harrier with ABS and EBD, corner stability control, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, traction control and rear parking sensors as standard.

31. Tata Safari

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in December 2023.

The Tata Safari was also crash-tested in December 2023, securing a 5-star safety rating, matching the Harrier with an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. As standard, the Tata Safari gets all-wheel disc brakes, 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, corner stability control, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, roll-over mitigation and traction control.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Price, specifications compared

Nissan Tekton vs rivals price specifications compared

The Nissan Tekton has finally arrived as the Japanese carmaker’s contender for the hotly contested midsize SUV space. It’s based on the same platform as that of the new Renault Duster, so both SUVs are very similar on the mechanical front. Let’s have a look at how the Tekton stacks up on paper against its Renault-badged platform sibling, as well as midsize SUV rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Victoris, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun, and more.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Dimensions

Tekton and Duster offer the largest boots

Nissan Tekton vs rivals dimensions compared

 

Length (mm)

Width (mm)

Height (mm)

Wheelbase (mm)

Ground clearance (mm)

Boot space (L)

Wheel size (inch)

Tekton4,3491,8151,6592,65721251817-18

Duster

4,343

1,813

1,659

2,657

212

518

17-18

Creta

4,330

1,790

1,635

2,610

190

433

16-18

Sierra

4,340

1,841

1,715

2,730

205

450

17-19

Seltos

4,460

1,830

1,635

2,690

200

447

16-18

Victoris

4,360

1,795

1,655

2,600

210

446

17

Grand Vitara

4,345

1,795

1,645

2,600

210

373

17

Hyryder

4,365

1,795

1,645

2,600

210

373

17

Kushaq

4,229

1,760

1,612

2,651

188

385

16-17

Taigun

4,221

1,760

1,612

2,651

188

385

16-17

Elevate

4,312

1,790

1,650

2,650

220

458

16-17

Astor

4,323

1,809

1,650

2,585

205

359

17

Aircross

4,323

1,796

1,665

2,671

200

444

16-17

Dimensionally, the Tekton is identical to the Duster in terms of height, wheelbase, ground clearance, wheel size, though the Nissan SUV is 6mm longer overall and 2mm wider on account of styling differences. The Tekton is also longer than the Sierra, Creta, Grand Vitara, Kushaq, Taigun, Elevate, Astor, and Aircross, but falls short of the Seltos by 111mm, the Hyryder by 16mm, and the Victoris by 11mm.

On the wheelbase front, though, the Sierra comes out on top, followed by the Seltos, Aircross, and then the Tekton and Duster. The Tekton claws back some points in the ground clearance department, with its 212mm figure ranking the second-highest among its rivals, beaten only by the Elevate. The Tekton and Duster also have the largest boot capacities in the midsize SUV segment. Lastly, the Tekton’s wheel sizes are competitive by class standards, with the Sierra being the only one to offer 19-inch wheels.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Engine and gearbox options

Tekton shares its turbo-petrol engines with the Duster; won’t get strong hybrid option

Nissan Tekton vs rivals powertrains compared

 

Engine

Cylinders

Power (hp)

Torque (Nm)

Transmission

Drive layout

Tekton1.0T | 1.3T3 | 4100 | 163166 | 2806MT | 6MT, 7DCTFWD

Duster

1.0T | 1.3T | 1.8H*

3 | 4 | 4

100 | 163 | 160

166 | 280 | 172

6MT | 6MT, 7DCT | 8DHT^

FWD

Creta

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

115 | 160 | 116

144 | 253 | 250

6MT, CVT | 6MT, 7DCT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Sierra

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

106 | 160 | 118

145 | 255 | 280

6MT, 7DCT | 6AT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Seltos

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

115 | 160 | 116

144 | 253 | 250

6MT, CVT | 6IMT, 7DCT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Victoris

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD, AWD

Grand Vitara

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD, AWD

Hyryder

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD

Kushaq

1.0T | 1.5T

3 | 4

115 | 150

178 | 250

6MT, 8AT | 7DCT

FWD

Taigun

1.0T | 1.5T

3 | 4

115 | 150

178 | 250

6MT, 8AT | 7DCT

FWD

Elevate

1.5P

4

121

145

6MT, CVT

FWD

Astor

1.5P

4

110

144

5MT, CVT

FWD

Aircross

1.2P | 1.2T

3 | 3

82 | 110

115 | 205

5MT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

P = Naturally-aspirated petrol; T = Turbo-petrol; H = Strong hybrid; D = Diesel; C = CNG

*Renault Duster hybrid to be launched by Diwali 2026.

^DHT = Dedicated Hybrid Transmission

Expectedly, the Tekton comes with the same 100hp 1.0-litre MPFI and 163hp 1.3-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engines available with the Duster. The latter engine is the most powerful in its segment, despite being down on displacement compared to the 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol mills offered for the Creta, Sierra, Seltos, Kushaq, and Taigun.

However, the Tekton’s smaller 3-cylinder turbo-petrol motor is up to 15hp weaker compared to those of the Taigun, Kushaq, and Aircross. There’s no CNG, or naturally aspirated petrol engine option available with the Tekton, either, putting it out of direct contention with the likes of the Grand Vitara, Victoris, Elevate, Astor, and Hyryder, nor does the Nissan SUV offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers prefer.

Moreover, despite the shared platform, the Tekton will miss out on the 1.8-litre strong hybrid powertrain that will debut on the Duster later this year. Renault will keep the hybrid option exclusive to the Duster as the French carmaker spearheaded the development of the platform and wants to position the SUV higher up the value chain.

In terms of gearbox options, the Tekton is identical to the Duster. The 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is paired solely with a 6-speed manual, whereas the 1.3-litre mill additionally offers a 6-speed wet-clutch DCT. Compared to the dry-clutch DCTs offered by the Creta, Seltos, Taigun, and Kushaq, the Tekton’s wet-clutch unit should be smoother at slow speeds.

The Tekton is a front-wheel drive model only, which is par for the course for this segment. Only the Victoris and Grand Vitara offer all-wheel drive, that too with their 1.5 petrol AT powertrains.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Price

Tekton undercuts most of its midsize SUV rivals

Nissan Tekton vs rivals price compared

 Price range (Rs, lakh)
Tekton10.49-18.59

Duster

10.49-18.49

Creta (including N Line)

10.91-19.95

Sierra

11.49-21.29

Seltos

11.00-21.57

Victoris

10.50-19.99

Grand Vitara

10.77-19.57

Hyryder

11.31-19.99

Kushaq

10.69-18.99

Taigun

11.00-19.00

Elevate

11.60-16.16

Astor

9.79-15.30

Aircross

8.89-14.14

When it comes to starting price, the Tekton matches the Duster and is one of the most affordable midsize SUVs at the base level, beaten only by the Astor and Aircross. The Victoris comes next with a near-negligible Rs 1,000 premium over the Tekton, followed by the Kushaq, Grand Vitara, Creta, Seltos, Taigun, Hyryder, Sierra, and Elevate, in that order.

The Tekton does cost Rs 10,000 more than the Duster when comparing top-spec variants, but even so, it’s substantially easier on the pocket than the likes of the Seltos, Creta, Sierra, Hyryder, Victoris, and Grand Vitara. The Aircross remains the most affordable midsize SUV by a long shot.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Differences, similarities explained

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster

Nissan has finally launched its version of the Renault Duster, the Tekton. While the two midsize SUVs share the same mechanical underpinnings, they slightly differ in terms of design. Interestingly, this isn’t Nissan’s first take on the Duster, as the brand had previously sold the Terrano. In this feature, we take a closer look at how the Tekton differs from the Renault SUV, both inside and out.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Exterior

Nissan claims that the Tekton’s design is inspired by the Patrol flagship SUV, which lends it a more squared-off appearance than the Renault Duster. While the overall silhouette is similar, the Tekton separates itself with slimmer LED headlights, connected by a light bar. Even the C-shaped design of the DRLs is different from the Duster’s eyebrow-shaped units. Nissan has opted for a traditional front grille with the logo in the centre, while the ‘TEKTON’ lettering is present on the bonnet. Another standout for the Tekton comes in the form of a red strip, which flanks the logo on the grille. The Renault SUV, meanwhile, places the ‘DUSTER’ lettering on the grille. Tweaks have also been made to the front bumper of the Tekton, with lesser use of silver-finished trims.

Nissan Tekton
Renault Duster
 

In profile, details like a multi-spoke design for the 18-inch alloy wheels, variant-specific badging with C-shaped graphics on the front fenders and silver-finished roof rails make the Tekton stand out. A good dose of cladding over the wheel arches and under the doors, pull-type door handles at the front and C-pillar-mounted ones at the rear and shark-fin antenna are common between the two.

Unlike the triangular tail-lamps of the Duster, the Tekton opts for a C-shaped signature, which is a nod to the Patrol. This signature also trickles down to silver trims on the rear bumper.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Interior

Inside, the top-spec Tekton features a dual-tone rose gold and burgundy upholstery, instead of the Duster’s black-and-green theme. Further distinction is made by gold finished inserts on the three-spoke steering wheels, dashboard, centre console and door handles.

Nissan Tekton
Renault Duster
 

Speaking of features, both pack a similar set of features, including a 10.1-inch touchscreen, 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, panoramic sunroof, a wireless phone charger and 6-way adjustable and ventilated front seats. Safety suite includes 6 airbags, Level 2 ADAS, a 360-degree camera with blind-spot assist, an electronic parking brake and front and rear parking sensors. Like the Duster, the Nissan has received a full five-star crash safety rating from the Bharat NCAP.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Powertrains

Like the Duster, the Tekton comes with 100hp 1-litre and 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. Similarly, a 6-speed manual gearbox is on offer with both engines, but an automatic gearbox – a 7-speed DCT in this case – is limited to the more powerful mill. Even the mileage figures of these powertrain options are similar, as can be seen in the table below. As we had exclsuively reported earlier, the Tekton will not receive the 160hp 1.8-litre strong-hybrid powertrain, set to be introduced with the Duster by Diwali.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster claimed fuel-efficiency (kpl)

SUVTektonDuster
100hp 1L turbo-petrol MT19.419.41
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol MT17.817.75
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol DCT18.518.45

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Price

Like the Duster, the Nissan Tekton starts at Rs 10.49 lakh, ex-showroom. However, the Tekton is priced Rs 10,000 less at the top-end at Rs 18.59 lakh. Competing in the midsize SUV space, the Tekton will compete with the Maruti Grand Vitara and Victoris, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Honda Elevate, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

Nissan Tekton launched in India at Rs 10.49 lakh

Nissan Tekton midsize SUV launched in India

After teasing it for some time now, Nissan has launched the Tekton midsize SUV at Rs 10.49 lakh (ex-showroom). It is Nissan’s badge-engineered version of the Renault Duster and is being offered in six trims: Visia, Visia+, Acenta, N-Connecta, Tekna, and Tekna+. Bookings for the midsize SUV are open, and deliveries start on July 20. 

  1. Borrows the Duster’s 1.0L and 1.3L turbo-petrol engines
  2. Exterior design is bolder and boxier than the Duster
  3. Gets the same features as the Duster, with a new dual-tone cabin theme

2026 Nissan Tekton: Variant-wise prices

Ex-showroom prices range from Rs 10.49 lakh to Rs 18.59 lakh

2026 Nissan Tekton: Variant-wise ex-showroom prices in India (Rs, lakh)

 

1.0L TP 6MT

1.3L TP 6MT

1.3L TP 6DCT

Visia

10.49

Visia+

11.14

Acenta

11.79

14.99

N-Connecta

13.69

14.99

16.49

Tekna

15.39

16.39

17.79

Tekna+

16.49

18.59

The Nissan Tekton’s prices range from Rs 10.49 lakh to Rs 18.59 lakh, which are similar to the Renault Duster’s. 

2026 Nissan Tekton: Powertrain details

Offered with two turbo-petrol engine options

The Nissan Tekton shares its powertrains with the Renault Duster, offering two turbo-petrol engine options. The entry-level 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol develops 100hp and 166Nm of torque and comes paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual gearbox. Higher up the range, the 1.3-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol produces 163hp and 280Nm, and is available with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed dual-clutch automatic (DCT).

Nissan claims that the 1.0-litre engine does a 0-100kph sprint in 12.46 seconds, and has a claimed range of 19.4kpl. The manual version of the larger 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine does a 0-100kph run in 9.51 seconds and has a fuel efficiency of 17.8kpl. The DCT version claims a 9.89-second 0-100kph time and a fuel efficiency of 18.5kpl. 

As reported earlier, the Duster’s 160hp, 1.8-litre strong hybrid engine will not make its way to the Tekton. On the Duster, however, this engine will debut during the festive season.

2026 Nissan Tekton: Exterior design

Gets Patrol-like design elements that make it look boxier than the Duster

The Tekton’s front-end design is heavily inspired by the Patrol, lending it a more squared-off appearance than the Renault Duster. It gets an upright grille featuring twin chrome slats flanked by slim LED headlamps. A full-width C-shaped LED daytime running light connects the two headlamps. There’s a red strip underneath the headlamps. The bonnet gets pronounced creases and carries Tekton lettering. The lower bumper features a dual-tone finish with a faux silver skid plate and LED fog lamps.

In profile, the Tekton has a Duster-like silhouette. However, Nissan has differentiated it with a new design for the 18-inch alloy wheels. It gets flared wheel arches and a distinctive silver trim insert on the front doors. The front doors use conventional pull-type handles, while the rear doors have integrated handles on the C-pillars.

At the rear, the Tekton features a full-width LED light bar integrated into C-shaped tail-lamps, mirroring the lighting treatment at the front. A roof-mounted spoiler sits above the upright tailgate, while the lower bumper adopts the same dual-tone finish with a silver skid plate insert seen up front. Unlike the Duster, the tailgate is finished in a single body colour rather than a contrasting black panel, resulting in a cleaner-looking design. There’s also a Tekton lettering on the tailgate.

Here are the dimensions of the Nissan Tekton:

Nissan Tekton dimensions and other specifications

Length (mm)

4,348

Width (mm)

1,815

Height (mm)

1,674

Wheelbase (mm)

2,657

Ground clearance (mm)

212

Boot space (litres)

518 (measured to the parcel shelf)

The Nissan Tekton is being offered in six colour options: Onyx Black, Blade Silver, Pearl White, Flare Garnet Red, Indigo Blue, and Moonbow Gray. All these colours are available as both monotone and dual-tone options. 

2026 Nissan Tekton: Interior design and features

Offered with a dual-tone rose gold and burgundy cabin theme

Inside, the top-spec Nissan Tekton features a dual-tone rose gold and burgundy dashboard with a 3-spoke steering wheel, a 10.1-inch freestanding touchscreen infotainment system and a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display. The seats have leatherette upholstery and offer adjustable headrests for all passengers.

Other features include a panoramic sunroof, a wireless phone charger, a powered tailgate, and 6-way adjustable and ventilated front seats. Safety features include 6 airbags, Level-2 advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), a 360-degree camera with blind-spot assist, an electronic parking brake, and front and rear parking sensors. As it is based on the Renault Duster, it gets a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Nissan says that it is capable of achieving a 5-star Global NCAP rating.  

The Nissan Tekton rivals the Renault Duster, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Victoris, Maruti Grand Vitara, Toyota Hyryder, Citroen Aircross, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun and MG Astor

Prices are ex-showroom, India.