If you’re considering bringing home a Sierra EV, here are three reasons why you should go through with it, and two reasons why you may want to think twice before signing the dotted line.
Pros
Loaded with features
Gets some additional goodies over the ICE Sierra
The Sierra EV retains the expansive equipment list of its ICE sibling, including a triple-screen layout (12.3-inch infotainment and passenger screens, 10.25-inch driver’s display), dual-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof, Level 2 ADAS, a powered tailgate, a 360-degree camera, a wireless charging pad, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system, ventilated front seats, a powered driver’s seat with memory and welcome functions, and more.
In typical Tata EV fashion, the Sierra EV even packs some bonus features over the ICE version, specifically a powered co-driver seat, an under-floor camera view, auto park assist, a summon mode, vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) charging functions, and a heads-up display along with the triple-screen setup.
Excellent cabin space and practicality
Great for chauffeur-driven buyers
Dimensionally, the Sierra is very similar to its ICE counterpart, which means you get an incredibly roomy and lounge-like interior. Though the floor height has increased by less than an inch compared to that of the ICE Sierra, there’s nary a perceptible difference for occupants. The seats are very comfortable, there’s loads of rear legroom, and the bench even features a small amount of backrest recline.
Despite the addition of a rear motor, the Sierra EV’s boot space matches the ICE version’s 622 litres. That’s measured up to the roof, though, and using the conventional method of measurement, which is up to the parcel tray, the Sierra EV should offer roughly 450 litres of boot space. You even get a frunk, which measures 55 litres in the RWD versions and 35 litres in the AWD variant.
Smooth and potent powertrains
Only one in its segment to offer AWD
The Sierra EV can be had with 63kWh and 75kWh battery options, both of which are powered by a 315Nm rear motor (RWD) as standard. In 63kWh RWD guise, the Sierra EV develops 238hp, while the 75kWh RWD versions make 209hp. The top-spec Sierra EV Empowered A 75kWh variant additionally packs a 140hp front motor to form an AWD layout, churning out a segment-best combined output of 306hp and 504Nm.
Performance is thereby a strong suit for the AWD Sierra EV, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds. As we noted in our Sierra EV review, though, the SUV doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Power delivery is progressive and undramatic, which is fine considering the Sierra is, after all, a family SUV. On the curated off-road course we took the Sierra EV AWD on, it proved quite capable too.
As for range, the Sierra EV 75kWh RWD claims the highest ARAI figure of the range at 665km, followed by the 75kWh AWD version at 624km and then the 63kWh RWD version at 535km. These are quite competitive range figures when compared to the Sierra EV’s rivals.
Cons
Poor interior quality and ergonomics
Umbrella holders provided, but with no drain plugs
While Tata has upped its game in terms of interior fit and finish, we could still spot hard plastics, rough edges, crooked stitching, and misaligned panels in the Sierra EV. There are some interior design oddities, too, like wasted space below the pedestal-mounted drive selector, narrow and tough-to-reach armrest storage, tiny cupholders placed at the base of the dashboard, no drain plugs for the umbrella holders in the door cards, and conspicuous gaps next to the rear window sunblinds due to the L-shaped B-pillars.
No spare tyre on offer
Removed to accommodate battery pack
In an effort to accommodate the large battery pack, the Sierra EV sacrifices the underbody-mounted spare tyre of its ICE counterpart, offering only a puncture repair kit instead.
The midsize SUV segment is among the most contested in India, with popular models such as the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos and Skoda Kushaq fighting for space. A majority of SUVs in this segment come with turbo-petrol engines, which are known to offer good performance and deliver respectable fuel efficiency when driven efficiently. Here, we have compiled a list of the most fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUVs in India, from lowest to highest. Do note that the list is based on ARAI figures, with real-world numbers expected to vary depending on driving conditions and styles.
Note: The claimed ARAI fuel-efficiency figures for the Mahindra Thar Roxx’s 2.0-litre turbo-petrol and Tata Curvv’s 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engines are yet to be revealed.
13. Tata Sierra: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 15.3kpl
The Tata Sierra is offered with three engine options: two petrols and a diesel. Of these, the 1.5-litre turbo-petrol is the least frugal, with a claimed mileage of 15.3kpl. Incidentally, the Sierra is also the least fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUV on this list. The 1.5-litre engine produces 160hp and 255Nm, and is paired only with a 6-speed automatic transmission. This engine is also offered in the bigger Harrier and Safari SUVs but in a higher state of tune.
Tata Sierra ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine
AT claimed mileage
15.30kpl
12. Kia Seltos: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 17.50kpl
The Kia Seltos comes with two petrol engine options. The more powerful 160hp, 250Nm 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is offered with two gearbox options. While the version with a dual-clutch automatic transmission has a claimed fuel efficiency of 17.5kpl, the one with iMT (clutchless manual) returns 15.60kpl, which is almost 2kpl less than the former – the highest difference for any vehicle in the list.
Kia Seltos ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine
iMT claimed mileage
15.60kpl
DCT claimed mileage
17.50kpl
11. Hyundai Creta: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 18.40kpl
The Hyundai Creta has been the bestselling midsize SUV in India for a long time now. It gets the same turbo-petrol engine as the Seltos with exactly the same outputs, yet it delivers better fuel efficiency figures. This could be because the Creta is smaller than the new Seltos and has a lower kerb weight. While the standard Creta turbo-petrol comes only with a DCT, the Creta N Line is offered with a manual as well.
Hyundai Creta ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine
MT claimed mileage
N-Line: 18kpl
DCT claimed mileage
Standard: 18.4kpl, N-Line: 18.2kpl
10. Renault Duster: 1.3-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 18.45kpl
The Duster’s 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine develops 163hp and 280Nm and is offered with 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-clutch automatic gearboxes. Interestingly, the DCT version is 0.7kpl more efficient on paper, with a claimed 18.45kpl compared to the manual’s 17.75kpl.
Renault Duster ARAI mileage for 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine
MT claimed mileage
17.75kpl
AT claimed mileage
18.45kpl
9. Citroen Aircross: 1.2-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 18.50kpl
The Citroen Aircross is one of the most affordable midsize SUVs in India. It is offered with a choice of naturally aspirated and turbo-petrol engines, the latter of which is available with both manual and automatic transmission options. The Aircross’s turbo-petrol mill produces 110hp, but torque varies by transmission: 190Nm in the manual and 205Nm in the automatic. In terms of ARAI mileage, the manual is 0.9kpl more efficient than the automatic.
Citroen Aircross ARAI mileage for 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine
MT claimed mileage
18.5kpl
AT claimed mileage
17.6kpl
8. Nissan Tekton: 1.3-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 18.50kpl
The Nissan Tekton shares its 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine with the Renault Duster, producing the same 163hp and 280Nm. It is also offered with 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox options. The DCT is the more fuel-efficient version, with a claimed 18.5kpl, while the manual returns 17.8kpl. This puts the Tekton’s automatic marginally ahead of the equivalent Duster DCT, which is rated at 18.45kpl.
Nissan Tekton ARAI mileage for 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine
MT claimed mileage
17.8kpl
DCT claimed mileage
18.5kpl
7. Skoda Kushaq: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of 18.72kpl
The Skoda Kushaq is offered with two turbo-petrol engine options: a 1.0-litre and a 1.5-litre. Among these, the 1.5-litre engine is more powerful with outputs of 150hp and 250Nm torque. However, it is only paired with a 7-speed DCT gearbox, as a 6-speed manual, originally offered with the Kushaq since its introduction in 2021, was discontinued in late 2024.
Skoda Kushaq ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine
DCT claimed mileage
18.72kpl
6. Volkswagen Taigun: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of 18.85kpl
The Kushaq’s 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is also available on the Volkswagen Taigun in the same state of tune, that too with only the DCT option. However, the Taigun is 0.13kpl more efficient, likely because it has a kerb weight of up to 1,320kg, which is 2 kg lighter than the Kushaq with a similar powertrain.
Volkswagen Taigun ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine
DCT claimed mileage
18.85kpl
5. Nissan Tekton: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of 19.40kpl
The Tekton’s smaller 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine develops 100hp and 166Nm and is currently paired only with a 6-speed manual gearbox. With a claimed fuel efficiency of 19.4kpl, it is 1.6kpl more frugal than the Tekton’s 1.3-litre turbo-manual and sits close to the similarly powered Duster’s 19.41kpl figure.
Nissan Tekton ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine
MT claimed mileage
19.40kpl
4. Renault Duster: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of 19.41kpl
The Duster’s 100hp, 166Nm 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox and returns a claimed 19.41kpl. It is just 0.01kpl more efficient than the Tekton with the same engine and gearbox combination.
Renault Duster ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine
MT claimed mileage
19.41kpl
3. Citroen Basalt: 1.2-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 19.50kpl
The Citroen Basalt gets the same 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine as the Aircross, but it is more efficient – by 1kpl in the MT version and by 1.1kpl in the AT guise. This could be because of its more aerodynamic coupe-SUV shape, making it one of the only two midsize offerings currently featuring this body style. Moreover, the Aircross is offered with an optional third row, taking its kerb weight to 1,320kg, which is 80kg more than the Basalt’s. Even in its 5-seater configuration, the Aircross weighs 35kg more than the Basalt.
Citroen Basalt ARAI mileage for 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine
MT claimed mileage
19.5kpl
AT claimed mileage
18.7kpl
2. Skoda Kushaq: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 19.66kpl
The Skoda Kushaq’s 116hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is offered with an 8-speed torque-converter automatic, but unlike the bigger 1.5-litre engine, it is available with a 6-speed manual option as well. The manual version is 0.57kpl more frugal than the automatic one, mainly because of its 35kg lighter weight.
Skoda Kushaq ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine
MT claimed mileage
19.66kpl
AT claimed mileage
19.09kpl
1. Volkswagen Taigun: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol
Claimed mileage of up to 19.98kpl
With the same 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine as the Kushaq but higher claimed mileage figures of 19.98kpl with a manual transmission and 19.54kpl with an automatic gearbox, the Volkswagen Taigun is the most fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUV in India. As with the weight difference between their 1.5-litre versions, the Taigun’s 1.0-litre TSI variants are up to 17kg lighter than the Kushaq with the same powertrain, which explains the higher ARAI-rated mileage.
Volkswagen Taigun ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine
LOOK OUT FOR: Suspension rattles, Infotainment issues
The Mahindra XUV 3XO was launched in 2024 as a replacement for the XUV300. But instead of a mild facelift, Mahindra went all out and gave the compact SUV an overhauled exterior, a thoroughly reworked interior, some segment-first features, a new class-leading petrol powertrain and a new name. Mahindra’s smallest offering stands out in the crowded compact SUV segment for its roomy and premium interior and many powertrain options, making it worth considering as a used buy. Here’s what to keep in mind.
Despite the redesigned exterior, the 3XO’s rear section still looks abruptly chopped off, though it doesn’t look as awkward as the XUV300’s. The front styling, too, is bold, distinctive and splits opinion. Inside, quality took a huge step up, with the 3XO’s interior feeling genuinely premium. It’s very good on space too, and can easily accommodate five adults, though the trade-off is one of the smallest boots in the segment.
Petrol, turbo-petrol, and diesel engines; up to 21.8kpl claimed mileage
Mahindra offers the XUV 3XO with three engine options – two petrols and one diesel. The range starts with a 111hp, 1.2-litre, MPFi, turbo-petrol engine that can be had with a 6-speed manual (ARAI-rated 18.89kpl fuel economy) or a 6-speed torque converter automatic (17.96kpl) option. Then there’s a 117hp, 1.5-litre diesel, which comes with a 6-speed manual (20.6kpl) and 6-speed AMT (21.2kpl). Meanwhile, the range topper is a 131hp, 1.2-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol unit, which is available with an Aisin-sourced 6-speed torque converter automatic (18.2kpl) and a 6-speed manual option (20.1kpl).
The diesel makes sense for high-mileage users or for those who do frequent road trips owing to its higher real-world efficiency. Enthusiasts will enjoy the 131hp turbo-petrol for its punchy character and the performance it packs in. However, for most users, the 111hp turbo-petrol will do the job just fine, as it has a good balance of performance, drivability and efficiency. What’s great is that every engine option can be had with an automatic gearbox option for greater convenience.
Mahindra XUV 3XO variants and features
Twin 10.25-inch screens, panoramic sunroof
At launch, there were nine trim lines on offer – MX1, MX2, MX2 Pro, MX3, MX3 Pro, AX5, AX5 L, AX7 and AX7 L. Mahindra later launched a mid-spec RevX trim for the XUV 3XO too. As for features, the top-spec AX7L gets all-LED lighting, a seven-speaker Harman Kardon audio system with a 380W amplifier, a 10.25-inch infotainment screen and driver’s display, panoramic sunroof, AdrenoX Connect connectivity suite, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charger, rear AC vents, and more.
All variants get safety features like 6 airbags, rear disc brakes, ESP and ISOFIX anchors. Higher-spec versions get an electronic parking brake with auto-hold, hill-start and hill-descent assist, a 360-degree camera, a blind spot monitor and Level 2 ADAS. As always, the range-topping variant will give you the best experience given all that it packs in, but for most users, the mid-spec AX5 will also suffice, as it has a good balance of features.
XUV 3XO warranty details
The XUV 3XO is a reliable SUV, with problems few and far between, and it’s backed up by Mahindra’s widespread service network throughout the country. What’s nice is that it comes with a standard warranty of 3 years / 1,00,000km, which can be extended to a total of 5 years or 1,50,000km.
What to look out for in a used Mahindra XUV 3XO
Suspension rattles
Some owners have reported rattling or thudding sounds coming from the suspension when driven through rough patches or potholes. This is often linked to worn out lower control arms. Take a test drive and drive through a rough patch of road, and listen out for any thudding or rattling from the suspension. Many of the suspension components are covered under warranty too, so this is something to keep in mind.
Infotainment issues
Owners have faced issues with the XUV 3XO’s AdrenoX infotainment system like Apple CarPlay/Android Auto disconnections, screen freezing and the reverse camera display getting stuck on a black screen. Before purchasing, check that it functions smoothly, pairs up with your phone easily, and that the system’s software is up to date.
Braking trouble
Mahindra XUV 3XO owners have reported a few distinct brake issues, ranging from inconsistent, spongy brake pedal feel to hissing noises and overly sensitive Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB). Before purchasing, it’s worth getting the brakes checked by an authorised service center.
Second hand Mahindra XUV 3XO price and resale value
Rs 6 lakh-10 lakh
Being a new model that’s still on sale, the XUV 3XO commands good value in the resale market. With such a wide spread of trim levels and powertrain options, you’ll find used options across a wide price range, but refrain from spending over Rs 10 lakh. Look for an example with the extended warranty package, as that’ll give you added peace of mind.
Yamaha recently entered the electric scooter market with its EC-06, which is a redesigned River Indie but retains all the core mechanicals. At Rs 1.71 lakh (ex-showroom, Bengaluru), the EC-06 is also one of the more expensive options in the electric scooter market. We were able to subject the EC-06 to our real-world range tests and this is how Yamaha’s debut EV performed.
In ‘Normal’ mode, it covered 114km
It has an efficiency of 28.5km/kWh
Small 450W charger takes 10hr to top up a flat battery to full
Yamaha EC-06 real world range
When subjecting the EC-06 to our range tests, we used the middle ‘Standard’ riding mode, where the range indicator on the display showed us 93km with a fully charged battery. Its 4kWh battery sends power to a mid-mounted motor capable of 6.7kW peak output – same as the River Indie it is based on. In its Standard riding mode, you can achieve the 79kph top speed but power delivery is gentler than on the top ‘Power’ mode and the regenerative braking too is in its middle setting.
At 132kg, the EC-06 is one of the heaviest electric scooters in India and is just 3 kilos lighter than the Indie it is based on. It also uses larger 14-inch wheels shod with chunky tyres and both this as well as its weight do play a role in the range it can travel on a single charge.
In city traffic conditions, at lower speeds and with regenerative braking kicking in more often, the EC-06’s range was dropping at a slower rate than when we were at faster speeds on open roads – this will be the case for all EVs and isn’t a trait exclusive to it. For every 10 percent SOC drop, the EC-06 covered an average of 11.4km and at the end of the test, the scooter covered 114km.
This was actually much higher than what the range indicator on the display showed (93km) and ultimately the range you get will vary on a multitude of factors like your riding style, tyre pressures, prevailing traffic and weather conditions among others.
Its performance remained consistently reliable and even below 20 percent SOC, it was able to comfortably climb flyovers and pass moving traffic effortlessly. Under 10 percent SOC was the first time we experienced a noticeable performance drop and even then, the scooter could reach a speedo-indicated 50-55kph and acceleration too was not impacted severely.
Once the battery fell below 5 percent SOC, the scooter defaulted to ‘Eco’ mode and both acceleration and top speed were quite mellow but even so, it wasn’t painfully slow and we saw 40-45kph on the display. At 0 percent SOC, when the scooter finally ran out of juice, it stopped moving despite twisting the accelerator but the display and all the other functions of the vehicle like the seat and charger release flaps were functional.
With this range number we received, the EC-06’s efficiency works out to 28.5km/kWh. While the EC-06’s range is undoubtedly quite impressive, one point to bear in mind is that you need to plan your charging cycle properly because the Yamaha only comes with a 450W charger, which takes a glacial 10 hours (claimed) to top up a flat battery to full.
Autocar India’s range testing
Before our real-world range test, the battery of our two-wheeler on test is fully charged, and we maintain tyre pressures as recommended by the manufacturer. The two-wheeler is then driven in a fixed loop in the city and highway (for electric bikes that are capable of doing so), and we maintain certain average speeds while following the speed limit. While doing so, we also ensure periodic rider swaps to ensure consistency and subject the vehicle to varying riding styles. The vehicle is run until its battery is completely drained and it shuts down or does not go ahead even if the screen is on.
Volkswagen has launched the Tayron Life trim in India at Rs 41.99 lakh, making it Rs 5 lakh more affordable than the top-spec R-Line. Compared to the Tayron R-Line, the Life misses out on the sporty styling. However, both variants are powered by Volkswagen’s 2.0-litre EA888 TSI petrol engine that produces 204hp and 320Nm. The engine is paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox, with power sent to all four wheels.
The Ducati Monster 100 is one of ten motorcycles in the Collezione 100, Ducati’s limited-edition centenary collection, and is limited to just 100 individually numbered units worldwide. Its livery draws from the 2008 Monster S4Rs Tricolore – the final edition of the first-generation Monster, a model that Ducati produced from 1993 until 2008 and which became one of the most recognisable motorcycles not just in the brand’s history but in the naked bike segment globally. The Italian tricolore finish – green, white and red – gives the Monster 100 a distinctly patriotic character that sets it apart from the more sombre colour schemes elsewhere in the Collezione 100.
Over the standard Monster, the 100 edition adds an Alcantara seat with an embroidered Ducati 100 logo, a windshield, a seat cover kit that gives the bike a single-seater appearance, and a dry clutch – complete with a carbon fibre cover supplied with the package. A Centenary Bronze numbered plate is riveted to the billet steering clamps, with the same bronze finish carried through to the fuel tank cap ring and brake calipers.
Renault has revealed July 2026 offers on its models, including the Kiger, Triber and Kwid. While the flagship Renault Duster is yet to witness any official offers, the maximum benefits are available on the Kiger. Let us take a look at the model-wise offer breakdown for all Renault models in India for the month of July 2026.
Note: The mentioned offers are applicable till July 31 and may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Renault dealership for the exact figures.
Renault Kiger July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh
The Kiger carries the highest benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh for a Renault car in July 2026. The maximum benefits are available for customers based in Kerala: a cash discount of Rs 50,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000, scrappage benefits of up to Rs 25,000, and loyalty benefits of up to Rs 18,000. In Gujarat, the cash discount and exchange benefits drop to Rs 30,000 and up to Rs 40,000, respectively. Customers from other states can avail a Rs 20,000 cash discount, exchange benefits of up to Rs 25,000, and scrappage, loyalty and referral benefits.
The Renault Kiger is priced from Rs 5.81 lakh to Rs 10.35 lakh, and it rivals compact SUVs like the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Kia Sonet, Hyundai Venue, Skoda Kylaq and Tata Nexon.
Renault Triber July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 60,000
Like the Kiger, the highest offers of up to Rs 60,000 on select Triber variants are available for customers in Kerala. These include a cash discount of Rs 30,000 and an exchange benefit of up to Rs 30,000. Customers in Gujarat can avail offers of up to Rs 45,000, including a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000. Customers from other states can avail benefits of up to Rs 30,000 only, including a cash discount of Rs 15,000 and an exchange bonus of Rs 15,000. Renault is also offering loyalty bonuses, corporate offers and rural benefits to eligible customers.
The Renault Triber is priced from Rs 5.81 lakh to Rs 8.48 lakh and locks horns with the Nissan Gravite, while being an affordable alternative to the larger Maruti Ertiga, Toyota Rumion and Kia Carens.
Renault Kwid July 2026 offers
Benefits of up to Rs 15,000
In July 2026, the 2026 Renault Kwid is available with cash discounts of up to Rs 15,000 across select Indian states, which do not include Kerala, Assam, Karnataka, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh. The older version of the Kwid is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 30,000, depending on the location.
The Renault Kwid is priced from Rs 4.53 lakh to Rs 5.61 lakh. It rivals the Maruti Suzuki Alto K10, Maruti Suzuki S-Presso and Tata Tiago.
Suzuki entered the electric scooter market earlier this year with its self-developed e-Access, which at Rs 1.92 lakh (ex-showroom, Bengaluru), is one of the most expensive electric scooters from a mainstream manufacturer right now. We were recently able to subject the e-Access to our real-world range tests and here’s how Suzuki’s maiden two-wheeler EV performed.
In Ride A mode, it covered 88.4km
It has an efficiency of 28.78km/kWh
600W charger can top up a flat battery to full in 6 hours
Suzuki e-Access real world range
The e-Access has a 3kWh battery which uses LFP (Lithium Ferrous Phosphate) chemistry unlike most other well-known EVs which use NCM (Nickel Cobalt Manganese) battery packs. The advantages of LFP chemistry over NCM are relatively longer battery life and better thermal stability but the tradeoff is lower energy density, and ergo, lower range. Suzuki claims a 95km IDC range on a full charge.
The e-Access has 3 riding modes – Ride A, Ride B and Eco. On the move, you can only toggle between one of the Ride modes and Eco. To switch between the two Ride modes you need to be at a complete stop.
In both Ride modes, throttle response and peak power is identical but what changes is the level of regenerative braking. Ride B has gentler intervention than Ride A so we elected to conduct our test in Ride A in a bid to extract more range.
With 12-inch wheels shod with standard-issue scooter sized tyres and a fairly light 122kg kerb weight (in the EV space), the e-Access sits more or less on par with the bestsellers in this class in these parameters.
In city traffic conditions, at lower speeds and with regenerative braking kicking in more often, the e-Access’s range was dropping at a slower rate than when we were at faster speeds on open roads – this will be the case for all EVs and isn’t a trait exclusive to it.
At the end of the run, when the range indicator and battery SOC meter on the display both ran out to zero, the scooter kept running with progressively lower performance for another 2.2km. Eventually, it was restricted to just 10kph, which is when we decided to park it and at that point we had covered 88.4km.
When the battery was at 100 percent SOC at the start of the test the display told us that the estimated range was 93km. The figure we ultimately got was slightly lower than that, but the range indicator gave us trustworthy readouts as the battery capacity dropped and it never caught us by surprise at the end. Ultimately the range you get will vary on a multitude of factors like your riding style, tyre pressures, prevailing traffic and weather conditions among others.
Even so, the e-Access delivered a commendable range number when you consider that its LFP battery isn’t as energy dense as the competition and it is a scooter that comes closest to achieving the claimed IDC number in the real world in our tests. This was in the more powerful Ride A mode and were one to use the more efficient Eco mode, the e-Access will return more range on a single charge.
Almost throughout the run, the e-Access delivered consistent performance until its SOC dropped down to 18 percent, which is when it automatically defaulted to Eco mode. Performance in Ride A is quite brisk and more than sufficient to keep up with and overtake big city traffic while simultaneously not overwhelming someone who’s transitioning over from an ICE vehicle. Even in Eco mode, you can comfortably keep pace with traffic and reach a speedo-indicated 55kph, which ensures you don’t get caught out if you are on a faster stretch of road.
With these numbers, Suzuki’s electric scooter returned an efficiency of 28.78km/kWh. The e-Access ships with a portable 600W charger which is capable of topping up a flat battery to full in 6hr20min. We verified the actual charging time to be 6 hours flat when the e-Access was plugged into a 12A 3-pin socket at our office.
Autocar India’s range testing
Before our real-world range test, the battery of our two-wheeler on test is fully charged, and we maintain tyre pressures as recommended by the manufacturer. The two-wheeler is then driven in a fixed loop in the city and highway (for electric bikes that are capable of doing so), and we maintain certain average speeds while following the speed limit. While doing so, we also ensure periodic rider swaps to ensure consistency and subject the vehicle to varying riding styles. The vehicle is run until its battery is completely drained and it shuts down or does not go ahead even if the screen is on.
We’ve said in the past, the Sierra is the best Tata model on sale currently, representing the best of the brand’s learnings over the years. We’ve also said Tata’s electric powertrains are better than the equivalent combustion engines on offer. So, combine the two, and it’s undoubtedly a winning formula. But with EV tech and customer expectations moving so rapidly these days, is that necessarily a foregone conclusion?
2026 Tata Sierra EV exterior design and engineering – 9/10
Retains the ICE version’s sharp looks and practicality while incorporating a large battery.
The new Sierra is a bold piece of design, and this has been carried over to – and perhaps even improved – on the electric version. It’s a welcome departure from the notion that all EVs need to be shaped like bars of soap for better aero efficiency. Instead, it is upright and boxy, albeit smoothed out just enough for air to flow over it a bit better.
The difference is up front, where the gloss black surround for the headlamps found in the ICE version has been replaced by a body-coloured panel to give that EV-typical ‘grille-less’ look. For contrast, the gloss black treatment has been applied lower down in the bumper instead. Perhaps the wheels could have been more different – they are the same design as the ICE model, albeit in a matte finish rather than gloss. The badges now say ‘Sierra.ev’ on the sides and rear, and have a blue-coloured outer edge.
To the untrained eye, it might not immediately be apparent which version is which, but conversely, this is unmistakably a Sierra, and that is perhaps more important.
Little practicality has been lost in the move to electric; in fact, some has been gained. Almost as if to drive the point home that, despite the similar looks, this is a pure EV underneath, it gets a frunk that holds 55 litres in the single-motor models, and 35 litres in the dual-motor version. Good enough for the charging cable or small valuables you don’t want to keep in the main boot.
There’s also still 205mm of ground clearance, despite the battery pack, and thanks to its use of prismatic cells and C2P (cell to pack) packaging, it doesn’t weigh or impede on cabin and boot space as much as conventional batteries of similar capacity (like the ones in the Harrier EV).
2026 Tata Sierra EV interior space and comfort – 7/10
Superb space and comfort, though quality inconsistencies and ergonomic gaffes remain.
However, while boot space has been retained at a cavernous 622 litres (floor to roof), a casualty of the battery pack is the spare wheel, which was previously mounted under the body. You now only get a puncture repair kit.
There’s seemingly no compromise to space or comfort in the cabin in the move to electric power. Engineers say the floor height has gone up by less than an inch compared to the ICE Sierra, and in truth there is no perceptible difference when you’re sat in the back seat. It remains spacious and comfortable, and even gets a small amount of backrest recline. The awkward L-shaped B-pillar returns, leaving a conspicuous gap next to the sun blind that could have easily been avoided. As before, you get a gigantic sunroof on top-spec trims that lets in a lot of light.
Up front, the lounge-like ambiance remains, with a cream-coloured, leatherette-bound dashboard and a textured fabric surface for the ‘sound bar’ central speaker. The three-screen stack adds a techy vibe to this atmosphere, and between the seats is a pedestal for the drive selector. The front seats are very comfortable and offer a good amount of shoulder support – something often overlooked in seat design.
For every soft surface and attractive trim piece, however, there is visible hard plastic, rough edges, crooked stitching and misaligned panel fit, which are an eyesore, especially at this price. And while the design is attractive, its execution could have been far better considered from a practicality and ergonomics standpoint. For example, the pedestal-mounted drive selector is set at a comfortable height, but wastes the space below it. Consequently, the storage box behind it is narrow, tall and harder to reach, while the cupholders are tiny and forced to the base of the dashboard. And while the inclusion of small umbrella holders in the door cards is a nice touch, there is no drain plug, so surplus water will collect in the door pockets. Good intentions; poor execution.
2026 Tata Sierra EV features and safety – 9/10
Packed to the gills with safety and tech, more so even than the ICE version.
Tata in the last few years has caught up to the features freight train that has the Indian car industry in a stranglehold. The Sierra EV is, thus, one of if not the best equipped in its segment, with every conceivable gizmo imaginable on the top-spec Empowered A variant. And as always, the EV gets a small edge on its ICE counterpart, which comes in the form of a powered front passenger seat, as well as an HUD alongside the three-screen layout (instead of either one or the other).
Those front seats are ventilated too, and the driver gets a memory function. There’s a full ADAS suite, drive modes, regen modes and terrain modes, the panoramic sunroof, dual-zone auto climate control, a 12-speaker JBL Black sound system with Dolby Atmos, an onboard air purifier, connected car tech and much, much more. There’s also a clever integration with Google Maps that predicts what the car’s SOC will be when you reach your destination, helping you plan better.
The screens are crisp and smooth in their animations, although as before, the 10.25-inch driver’s display feels a bit too cluttered; the HUD actually provides a cleaner and more focused driver display. And while Tata is not the first brand to do it, the passenger screen feels like a gimmick, more so now that there is a multiplayer gaming suite that lets all passengers connect their phones to the car and play from their own device.
While there hasn’t been a crash test of the EV specifically, the ICE Sierra scored a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, which should feasibly carry forward to this car too. Apart from an extensive ADAS suite on the top trim, there are 6 airbags as standard, as well as several other safety features.
2026 Tata Sierra EV performance and refinement – 8/10
Dual-motor QWD version brings AWD to the segment and delivers class-best performance.
The Sierra EV can be had in one of three powertrain configurations – a 63kWh battery with a rear motor, a 75kWh battery with a rear motor, or the one we’ve got to test drive – the 75kWh battery with dual motors. This makes the Sierra the first to bring AWD to this segment and is, expectedly, the most potent version, with a class-leading output of 306hp and 504Nm. Despite weighing in at around 2.1 tonnes, the SUV can sprint to 100kph from a standstill in a claimed 5.8sec. However, while it is undoubtedly capable of that, it doesn’t feel neck-snappingly quick off the line. Instead, it is quite undramatic, and frankly that is fine in a family SUV such as this. It’s a smooth and refined powertrain, as we’ve come to expect from Tata Motors’ EVs over the years.
That said, it perhaps feels a bit too similar to older Tata EVs, considering this is a new-generation model. Where newer EVs now have greater responsiveness off the line, this one still has a small dead zone at the start of the pedal travel, after which power comes in abruptly, and this requires care in stop-go traffic. Thereafter, it’s delivered in a constant lump of torque, where others have managed to program in some sort of progression. A minor criticism, and it’s still a far better experience than any ICE powertrain, but the EV game has since moved on.
There are drive modes, though apart from a noticeable dullness in Eco mode, the rest – City, Sport and Boost – don’t feel too different from one another. Similarly, the regen modes – easily accessible using the steering-mounted paddles – don’t feel all that different from one another.
The Sierra EV QWD was rather impressive on the off-road course Tata Motors set up for it, which wasn’t the usual walk in the park, and had some pretty significant obstacles. Put it down to the short overhangs that improve approach and departure angles, or the responsiveness of the e-motors, but the result was surprisingly effortless. We didn’t even need to delve into the terrain modes for the most part, though there were instances where it would fumble shifting torque between the left and right wheels mid obstacle.
2026 Tata Sierra EV range and efficiency – 8/10
Big battery means big numbers, though a real-world test remains.
63kWh and 75kWh are among the bigger batteries offered in this segment, with only the Mahindra BE 6 offering a larger 78kWh unit. The Sierra’s smaller pack is rated at 565km on the MIDC, while the larger at 665km for the single motor and 624km for the dual motor. Tata itself says the MIDC rating won’t be achieved in real-world use, but that the larger battery can deliver upwards of 500km realistically.
When it comes to charging, on a 7.2kW AC charger, the 63kWh pack will take 8.9 hours to get from 10-100 percent, while the 75kWh pack will take 10.5 hours. On a 120kW DC charger, meanwhile, both will do a 20-80 percent top-up in about 26 minutes. At what rate the car actually accepts charge, however, remains to be seen. Tata offers a 15-year warranty on the battery of the Sierra EV, which is reassuring.
2026 Tata Sierra EV ride comfort and handling – 8/10
No compromise on comfort, despite added weight. Handles amicably too.
Tata SUVs have always been great in the dynamics department, and that continues here too. Despite the 19-inch wheels and the 2.1-tonne kerb weight, the Sierra EV can handle any manner of surface with equal composure and comfort. Put it down to the frequency dependent dampers (FDD) but no pothole is too big, nor surface too broken to upset the SUV.
It holds its line well at high speeds and lane change manoeuvres can be made with confidence and little effort. Similarly, at low speeds, the steering is light without feeling loose, letting you change direction easily even in traffic.
High-speed handling too is also pretty engaging, helped no doubt by its lower centre of gravity, and if you really wanted to, you could lean onto the Sierra EV quite hard. That said, it is a tall, high-riding vehicle, so an acceptable amount of body roll is present. The boxy profile, however, does result in some wind noise around the A-pillars at high speed, made more apparent by the silent powertrain.
2026 Tata Sierra EV price and verdict – 7/10
Overlaps with Curvv and Harrier, but feels the better EV than either of them.
It’s not much of a surprise that the Sierra EV is the best Tata you can buy right now, as it the latest product of the brand’s strategy of constant evolution and improvement. It’s not without its flaws, of course, but these feel less like huge deal breakers, and more like matters of finesse in manufacturing and calibration that Tata should take the time to address.
Apart from being a great EV, it’s also just a very good family car, offering space, comfort and the features Indian buyers now expect. The bigger problem for Tata could be where it fits between the Curvv and Harrier EVs, because there is some price overlap, and in our opinion, it surpasses them both overall. And while, at Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh, it is priced at the upper end of its segment, it does pack in a lot, and sits on par with the BE 6, which doesn’t have an AWD variant. Which of these two is better is a question for another time, but for now, the Sierra EV has the makings of a winner.