Upcoming CFMoto 250SR-R parallel-twin sportbike details revealed

CFMoto 250SR-R prototype

CFMoto first showcased a heavily disguised prototype of the 250SR-R at its annual CFMoto Day event in China in 2024, hinting at a twin-cylinder upgrade that would sit above the existing single-cylinder 250SR. Now, a newly published patent filing has revealed multiple details about what to expect from the upcoming motorcycle.

  1. Patent reveals a part-aluminium, part-steel trellis frame and twin-cylinder engine
  2. Headlight design appears similar to the larger CFMoto 750SR-S

CFMoto 250SR-R: What the patent reveals

The engine appears to be a downsized version of the 450SR’s parallel-twin

The patent drawings confirm that the 250SR-R uses a parallel-twin engine that appears visually similar to the unit found in the 450SR, suggesting it could be a downsized version displacing around 250cc. The engine is housed in a mixed-construction trellis frame that combines aluminium and steel sections.

Over the past year, CFMoto has expanded its global portfolio with models such as the 750SR-S and the V4-powered SR-RR. The upcoming 250SR-R appears to follow the same design language, featuring a headlight arrangement similar to that of the 750SR-S. The patent drawings also reveal small winglets integrated into the fairing. While they resemble the aerodynamic appendages seen on larger superbikes, on a motorcycle of this size they are more likely intended to improve airflow around the bodywork and reduce drag rather than generate meaningful downforce.

CFMoto currently sells the single-cylinder 250SR and 300SR in several international markets, with the twin-cylinder 250SR-R expected to slot above both as the more performance-focused option. For reference, the 250SR is powered by a 249cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine producing 27.9hp at 9,750rpm and 22Nm at 7,250rpm, while the 298cc single on the 300SR makes 29.9hp at 9,500rpm and 27Nm at 6,500rpm.

While a production timeline for the 250SR-R remains unknown, it’s unlikely we’ll see it in India anytime soon. CFMoto had previously planned to re-enter our market in 2025, but the company has since confirmed to us that those plans have been put on hold while it re-evaluates a longer-term strategy for India.

Source: AMCN

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT real-world mileage compared

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra

The new 1.5-litre ‘Hyperion’ turbo-petrol engine was developed in-house by Tata and first debuted on the Sierra in 2025. In January 2026, the carmaker introduced this engine into its larger stablemate, the Harrier. Since its inception in 2019, the Harrier has been offered only with a diesel engine. We’ve put the turbo-petrol automatic versions of both SUVs through our real-world mileage tests and compared their efficiency figures to find out which is more frugal. 

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Specifications

Tata Harrier vs Hyundai Alcazar turbo-petrol: Specification and price 

 

Tata Harrier

Tata Sierra

Engine

4 cyls, turbo-petrol

4 cyls, turbo-petrol

Displacement (cc)

1,498

1,498

Power (hp)

170

160

Torque (Nm)

280

255

Gearbox

6AT

6AT

Fuel tank (litres)

50

50

Kerb weight (kg)

1,738

1,552

Though powered by the same 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine, both SUVs are tuned differently. While the Sierra’s mill develops 160hp and 255Nm, the Harrier’s unit develops more power and torque at 170hp and 280Nm, respectively. However, the larger Harrier is 186 kg heavier than the Sierra. Common to both SUVs are 6-speed torque-converter automatics and 50-litre fuel tanks. 

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT:  Real-world fuel efficiency

In our real-world fuel efficiency tests, the Sierra’s lighter weight helped it deliver 0.77kpl better fuel efficiency than the Harrier overall. Despite the Harrier getting an ‘Eco’ driving mode over the Sierra to improve fuel efficiency, the latter outperformed it by 0.32kpl in the city. On the highway, the efficiency gap increased to 1.21kpl because at 100kph, the Harrier’s engine runs at 1,900rpm in top gear, whereas the Sierra cruises at 1,750rpm in sixth gear at the same speed.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Price

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Price

 

Tata Harrier

Tata Sierra

Petrol automatic price range (Rs lakh)

17.68 – 24.85

17.99 – 20.99

Considering turbo-petrol automatic price ranges, the Harrier turbo petrol automatic is Rs 31,000 cheaper than the Sierra. This is because the engine-gearbox combo is offered on the former’s one above the base trim, while the latter gets it on a mid-level trim onward. At the top end, however, the Harrier is pricier than the Sierra by Rs 3.86 lakh. 

Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel-efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, operating the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Ather Announces Partnership for End-of-Life EV Battery Recycling

Ather Announces Partnership for End-of-Life EV Battery Recycling

Ather Energy has entered into a partnership with a Bengaluru based firm called LICO Materials to develop a system for the collection, recycling and recovery of materials from end-of-life lithium-ion EV batteries. Under this partnership arrangement, batteries from Ather’s fleet will be processed at LICO Materials’ recycling facility in Karnataka. These packs will either be repurposed for a second-life application, or the materials from within them will be recovered and reintroduced into the battery supply chain for use by cell manufacturers and automotive OEMs. 

  1. Recovered materials will re-enter the domestic battery supply market 
  2. LICO will procure end-of-life batteries from Ather 

The partnership covers Ather batteries from both privately owned, and Ather’s own fleet vehicles, provided that Ather routes them to LICO for recycling. Gaurav Dolwani, CEO, LICO Materials explains that Ather customers do not sell their vehicles to LICO. Instead, once Ather determines that a battery has reached the end of its life, it will be made available for recycling through its service center network. “LICO will collect these batteries from Ather service centers through its reverse logistics network. LICO’s in-built digital application enables end-to-end tracking and traceability of batteries, from collection and transportation to their receipt at the recycling facility.” 

Once the batteries are received from Ather, LICO will conduct a detailed technical assessment to determine their residual life and the appropriate processing pathway. The batteries are evaluated across multiple parameters, including State of Health (SoH), State of Charge (SoC), and internal resistance. Based on this, the company will determine whether a battery should be sent for recycling, or repurposed for a second-life application. LICO confirms that there is no single fixed percentage of remaining battery capacity that determines end of service life. The decision is based on a combination of battery health, performance and electrical parameters. 

The partnership is also aligned with the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022, which mandate extended producer responsibility across the battery value chain. The companies cited industry projections indicating that battery recycling could meet more than 40 percent of India’s lithium, nickel and cobalt requirements by 2050, while supporting job creation and reducing carbon emissions. LICO claims that its facility is capable of recovery rates of up to 95 percent .
 

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift spied for the first time

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift spied testing in India

The Toyota Innova Hycross facelift was spied testing in India for the first time. The spy shots reveal a few details of the facelifted Innova Hycross’ exterior elements, including a new fascia, revised bumpers and fresh lighting units. It is likely to be launched in the country in 2027.

  1. Hints at new headlights and tail-lights
  2. Alloy wheels appear to be unchanged
  3. Expected to get the same powertrains 

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: What was seen?

New grille, sleeker headlights and revised tail-lights could be spotted

While design details of the Toyota Innova Hycross facelift were hidden under camouflage, the spy shots hint at sleeker headlights with new projector units. The grille appears to be squarer than the current Innova Hycross, while the front bumper also appears to be redesigned.

Image source: @habeeb_payyoly on Instagram

There are no visible changes in the profile. The alloy wheels appear similar to those on the current Innova Hycross, and the wheel arches feature prominent bulges for the cladding. However, the rear seems to feature new LED tail-light elements. A rear wiper, a roof-mounted spoiler and a shark-fin antenna could also be seen.

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: Other expected changes

Interior is likely to be updated with new trims and upholstery

The current Innova Hycross’ dashboard is shown for representational purposes only.

While the interior is yet to be spotted, Toyota is likely to update the Innova Hycross’ interior to make it feel more modern than before. It is likely to get new trims and upholstery, but it remains to be seen if Toyota offers it with new features.

Expected to continue with the same powertrain options

With the facelifted model, Toyota is expected to continue with the current Innova Hycross’ powertrain options. These include a 173hp, 2.0-litre petrol engine mated to a CVT automatic or a 184hp, 2.0-litre petrol-hybrid setup paired with an e-CVT.

Image source: @habeeb_payyoly on Instagram

Toyota usually takes four years to introduce a mid-cycle facelift to its models. As the Innova Hycross was launched in December 2022, the facelifted Innova Hycross is likely to launch in early 2027. It will continue to lock horns with the rebadged Maruti Suzuki Invicto, while serving as a combustion-powered alternative to eMPVs such as the Mahindra XEV 9S and BYD eMax 7.

Hero MotoCorp flags proposed two-wheeler CAFE norms as business risk

Hero MotoCorp flags proposed two-wheeler CAFE norms as business risk

Hero MotoCorp has identified the proposed extension of Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) norms to two-wheelers as a potential business risk, stating that a sudden rollout could significantly increase development costs and impact profitability in India’s price-sensitive motorcycle market.

  1. Hero says sudden implementation could increase compliance costs
  2. Company is upgrading ICE engines and expanding EV portfolio
  3. Bharat Stage 7 norms also listed among future regulatory priorities

Hero calls for realistic implementation of proposed CAFE norms

Hero MotoCorp has identified the proposed extension of Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) norms to two-wheelers as a potential business risk, stating that a sudden rollout could significantly increase development costs and impact profitability in India’s price-sensitive motorcycle market.

In its FY2025-26 annual report, Hero said CAFE regulations, which currently apply to passenger vehicles, are proposed to be extended to two-wheelers. Unlike emission norms that regulate tailpipe pollutants, CAFE standards require manufacturers to meet fleet-wide fuel efficiency targets across the vehicles they sell.

The company acknowledged that stricter fuel efficiency standards could help reduce fuel consumption, lower running costs for customers and reduce dependence on imported oil. However, it warned that a rapid implementation could leave manufacturers with limited time to redesign products, upgrade technologies and prepare their supplier base.

Hero added that passing higher compliance costs on to customers would be difficult in India’s highly price-sensitive two-wheeler market, putting additional pressure on profitability.

To prepare for future regulations, Hero said it is improving the efficiency of its internal combustion engines, increasing the use of lightweight materials and expanding its electric vehicle portfolio to help meet future fleet-wide fuel efficiency requirements.

The company also said it is investing in multiple low-emission technologies instead of relying solely on battery electric vehicles. Alongside EVs, Hero is developing motorcycles capable of running on higher ethanol blends, reflecting its view that multiple powertrain technologies will continue to play a role in India’s mobility transition.

Hero added that its R&D investments are increasingly focused on future regulatory requirements, including cleaner powertrains, connected vehicle technologies and digital capabilities.

BS7 norms also on Hero’s radar

The annual report also lists Bharat Stage 7 emission norms for two-wheelers among the policy issues on which Hero is engaging with the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). The company said it is advocating for implementation timelines and targets that are realistic and technically feasible for the industry, although it did not disclose when either the proposed CAFE norms or BS7 regulations could come into effect.
 

Hero MotoCorp to expand premium motorcycle portfolio in FY27

Rider wearing a full-face helmet cruising on a black X440T along a sunlit road.

Hero MotoCorp is sharpening its focus on India’s premium motorcycle market, with new product launches planned under both the Hero MotoCorp and Harley-Davidson brands in FY27, targeting the 150-350cc segment. The strategy is outlined in the company’s annual report, which also details retail expansion, improved margins and growing international ambitions.

  1. New motorcycles planned under both Hero MotoCorp and Harley-Davidson brands in FY27
  2. Premium segment grew 18 percent year-on-year in FY26, outpacing the broader industry
  3. Hero Premia retail network now at 130 outlets across 115 cities

Hero MotoCorp strategy details

Sub-350cc segment is the industry’s sweet spot, says Hero

The premium two-wheeler segment grew 18 percent year-on-year in FY26, significantly outpacing the broader market. Hero MotoCorp attributes this to a structural shift in consumer preference toward higher displacement, feature-rich products since the pandemic, aided by rising incomes. The company also credits changes to the GST structure with widening access to the premium segment for first-time buyers and encouraging existing customers to upgrade. Motorcycles above 350cc have seen slower growth following higher tax rates, though manufacturers have largely absorbed the additional costs to keep prices stable.

Hero MotoCorp’s existing premium portfolio – which includes the Xtreme 250R, Xpulse 210, Karizma XMR and the Harley-Davidson X440 – has been steadily expanding, and further additions are planned for FY27. The premium mix shift has also contributed to profitability, with the company’s EBITDA margin improving to 14.7 percent in FY26 on the back of a more favourable product mix alongside cost optimisation and operational efficiencies.

The brand’s global ambitions are also centred on its premium range. The company has entered Italy, Spain and France with products including the Hunk 440, Xpulse 200 4V and Xpulse Pro –  all Euro 5+ compliant – positioning premium motorcycles as the anchor for its European push. Supporting this is the Hero Tech Center in Munich, which focuses on developing advanced powertrains and technologies for premium products, alongside the company’s Centre for Innovation and Technology in Jaipur.

On the retail front, Hero MotoCorp added 50 Hero Premia outlets during FY26, taking the network to 130 stores across 115 cities, while also upgrading 490 dealerships to its Hero 2.0 technology-enabled format. The company expects momentum in the sub-350cc segment to continue and sees it as a key growth opportunity in the coming years.

Renault Duster Adventure Edition launched at Rs 12.99 lakh

Renault-Duster-Adventure-Edition

Renault has launched a new Adventure Edition of the Duster. It gets a special decal which depicts the topographical contour lines and the geographical coordinates of Leh as a nod to the Duster’s spirit of adventure. The same motif is replicated on the plaque on the front doors, and it also gets Adventure Edition-specific floor mats. Prices for the Duster Adventure Edition range between Rs 12.99 lakh and Rs 15.39 lakh (ex-showroom), and its available with all three powertrain options. 

Mercedes-Benz CLA real world range tested, explained

Mercedes-Benz CLA rear world range

Launched in April 2026, the Mercedes-Benz CLA is currently the entry point to the manufacturer’s EV lineup in India. It is offered in two variants 200 and 250+. The CLA 200 gets a 58kWh battery with a claimed WLTP range of 542km, whereas the higher-spec CLA 250+ gets a 85kWh battery and has a WLTP claimed range of 792km. We put the CLA 250+ variant to the test to calculate its real-world efficiency.

  1. Low drag coefficient of 0.21Cd and weighs 2,055kg
  2. We used ‘ECO’ driving mode throughout the test
  3. 20-80 percent on a 150kW DC fast charger takes 35 minutes

Mercedes CLA 250+ real-world range 

The CLA 250+ makes 272hp of power and 335Nm of torque, with a RWD setup. Before starting our range test, we charged the 85kWh battery to 100 percent and switched it to the most efficient ‘Eco’ mode.

In the city, with the regen set to strongest mode, it delivered an efficiency of 6.87km/kWh that translates to a range of 584km. On the highway, with the regen set to ‘Normal’, it delivered an efficiency of 7.52km/kWh for a 640km range. With an average efficiency of 7.2km/kWh, you can expect a real-world range of 612km on a single charge, which is really good. 

In the city, the strongest regen setting enabled it to recoup energy effectively, which helped boost the efficiency. Whereas, the two-speed gearbox with a taller 5:1 ratio second gear that enables greater efficiency at higher speeds, coupled with the low drag coefficient of 0.21Cd and the normal regen mode that allows for coasting, helped it to be even more efficient on the highway which isn’t usually the case with EVs. 

The Mercedes CLA 250+ can be charged at speeds of up to 320kW but those chargers are few and far between in our country. In our charging test using a 150kW DC fast charger, we saw an average charging speed of around 92kW with a peak charging speed of 125kW. To charge from 20-80 percent, it took 35 minutes and consumed 53.89kWh in total.

Autocar India’s range testing

Before our real-world range tests, the battery of our test car was fully charged, and we maintained tyre pressures in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations. The car was driven on a weekday in Mumbai city and on the adjoining state highway in a fixed loop, and we maintained the set average speeds. At the end of each cycle, we calculated the range based on the percentage charge consumed.

Throughout our tests, the climate control was set to 22deg C in a full-auto setting, and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and heated and massaging front seats, were used when required, just as a regular user would. We take pride in our testing data, which isn’t merely consistent but also gives users an accurate indication of what they can expect in the real world.

Vida VX2: Price and variants explained

Vida VX2 studio side profile

The Hero Vida VX2 is offered in five variants split across two sub-families – Go and Plus. All five use the same 6kW motor and feature removable, IP67-rated battery packs, with the main differences coming down to battery capacity, braking hardware, display and ride modes. Here’s what each variant offers.

Vida VX2 variant breakdown

VX2 Go 2.2

The entry-level Go 2.2 uses the smallest 2.2kWh battery in the range, offering a claimed IDC range of 93km. Top speed is capped at 70kph, with a claimed 0-40kph time of 4.2 seconds. It comes with a 580W charger that takes 3 hours 7 minutes to charge from 0 to 80 percent.

The scooter is also available in a Go 2.2 RQ variant, which is mechanically identical but comes bundled with a faster 1,000W charger as standard. This reduces the claimed 0-80 percent charging time to 1 hour 41 minutes.

The VX2 Go 2.2 gets drum brakes at both ends with CBS, a 4.3-inch LCD display, and two riding modes – Eco and Ride. It also offers the largest underseat storage in the VX2 range at 33.2 litres, thanks to its smaller battery pack. The Vida VX2 Go 2.2 is priced at Rs 99,490, while the Go 2.2 RQ costs Rs 1.04 lakh.

VX2 Go 3.4

The larger 3.4kWh battery increases the claimed IDC range to 146km, although top speed and acceleration remain unchanged from the Go 2.2. This variant continues to use the 580W charger, with the larger battery increasing the claimed 0-80 percent charging time to 4 hours 44 minutes.

The bigger battery also reduces underseat storage to 27.2 litres, while the rest of the hardware and feature set remains identical to the Go 2.2. The Vida VX2 Go 3.4 is priced at Rs 1.21 lakh.

VX2 Plus 3.4

The VX2 Plus 3.4 uses the same 3.4kWh battery and 580W charger as the Go 3.4, with an identical claimed 0-80 percent charging time of 4 hours 44 minutes.

The differences lie in the equipment list. The Plus gets a front disc brake (paired with a rear drum and CBS), a 4.3-inch TFT display instead of the LCD unit, and an additional Sport riding mode alongside Eco and Ride. Performance also improves, with top speed increasing to 80kph while the claimed 0-40kph time drops to 3.1 seconds. The Vida VX2 Plus 3.4 is priced at Rs 1.31 lakh.

VX2 Plus 4.4

The range-topping and most recently launched VX2 Plus 4.4 gets the largest battery pack in the lineup, delivering a claimed IDC range of 187km. It comes bundled with the same 1,000W charger as the Go 2.2 RQ, bringing the claimed 0-80 percent charging time down to 3 hours 17 minutes despite the larger battery.

It shares the Plus 3.4’s braking hardware, TFT display and three riding modes, but offers better performance with a 90kph top speed while retaining the same claimed 3.1-second 0-40kph time. The Vida VX2 Plus 4.4 is priced at Rs 1.51 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, Delhi, excluding subsidies.