Skoda planning to export Kylaq to Europe powered by 1.5 TSI engine

skoda kylaq next to ceo klaus zellmer

Skoda is considering exporting the made-in-India Kylaq to the European market as a crossover alternative to the Fabia hatchback. Launched here at the tail-end of 2024, the Kylaq is the third Skoda model to come out of Skoda-VW’s ‘India 2.0’ strategy and the Czech carmaker’s smallest SUV to date. While the Kylaq is designed specifically for the Indian market, Skoda feels the compact SUV carries enough pedigree and appeal for European customers.

Autocar India’s recent Pune to Prague drive, a 19,000km cross continent drive that covered several European countries, including the Czech Republic, the brand’s home country, established the Kylaq as a product that could blend in well in some of Skoda’s key markets. “We’re looking into a possibility or an opportunity to bring Kylaq to Europe, but there are a lot of barriers, a lot of homologation questions,” Skoda CEO Klaus Zellmer told us after the conclusion of the cross-continent Kylaq road trip.

1.0 TSI or 1.5 TSI for the Euro-spec Kylaq?

We reported about Kylaq’s export plans to Europe in June 2026 issue of the Autocar India magazine.

In India, the Kylaq is powered solely by the locally manufactured 115hp 1.0-litre 3-cyl direct-injection turbo-petrol engine (1.0 TSI), which can be had with either a 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic. For Europe, however, Skoda might equip the Kylaq with the 1.5-litre 4-cyl direct-injection turbo-petrol mill (1.5 TSI) seen in the Slavia and Kushaq, paired to a 7-speed DCT.

The 1.5 TSI engine is used in Skoda’s other models and is already Euro 7 compliant making it the logical choice for export markets. However, from a cost perspective the 1.0 TSI is more attractive as it is a three-cylinder unit and is locally produced. However, the 1.0 TSI does not meet Euro 7 standards and upgrading it to the latest emission standards will call for significant upfront investment which will impact the overall cost of the Kylaq for exports.

If Skoda decides on the 1.5 TSI the export version of the Kylaq, it will likely be in a lower 115hp state of tune to help meet the Euro 7 targets. In fact, the Kylaq 1.5 TSI could be offered in two states of tune for the European market, but its not clear what the other power output of the engine would be.

Beyond emission regulations, the Kylaq would have to meet Europe’s safety, security and other homologation requirements that would again add to the cost of the vehicle.

India-EU FTA and weak rupee helps Kylaq’s export business case

The incoming India-EU FTA, in conjunction with the depreciating rupee against the euro, makes a strong case for exporting the Kylaq to Europe. Piyush Arora, the MD of Skoda Auto Volkswagen India Private Limited (SAVWIPL), said that the India-EU FTA will “open up opportunities” for SAVWIPL across all of its business verticals, including CBU imports, components, fully developing new models for India, and exporting cars to the European market.

A final decision has not been taken. However, a European programme would mark a significant step for Skoda Auto Volkswagen India by moving the country’s role beyond developing and manufacturing vehicles for India and other emerging markets to supplying a product to the carmaker’s home region.

With inputs from Hormazd Sorabjee

River Mobility raises USD 120 million in funding

River co-founders at the factory

River Mobility has closed a $120 million (Rs 1,141 crore approximately) Series C funding round comprising equity and venture debt, marking one of the largest private fundraises in India’s electric two-wheeler sector. The company plans to use the capital to expand its manufacturing footprint, develop new products in the utility lifestyle segment and improve profitability.

  1. $120 million Series C round closed with equity and venture debt components
  2. Round led by Elev8 Venture Partners and Claypond Capital; existing backers also participated
  3. Capital to fund new greenfield plant, product launches and margin improvement

River Mobility funding

First significant round from Indian institutional investors for the company

The equity portion of the round was led by Elev8 Venture Partners and Claypond Capital, with participation from Singularity AMC, Anicut Capital, 360 ONE Asset, JIF Capital and HDFC AMC – marking the first time River Mobility has attracted significant backing from Indian institutional investors. Venture debt came from Alteria Capital, Innoven Capital and Stride Ventures. Existing global backers Yamaha Motor Corporation, Al Futtaim Group and Mitsui & Co. also participated in the round.

River’s monthly retail sales have since grown to around 5,000-6,000 units, and the company recently rolled out its 50,000th unit from its Hoskote plant. It currently has over 75 stores across India, with a target of over 350 stores by March 2028. The company also manufactures the Yamaha EC-06 at the same facility under a partnership with Yamaha Motor Co.

The company says these funds will be directed towards capacity expansion at the existing Hoskote facility, the construction of a new greenfield plant, new product development and improvements to gross margins and EBITDA profitability. 

Ducati Monster V2 to launch on August 10

Ducati Monster V2 to launch on August 10

After patenting the design just a few weeks ago, Ducati is now all set to launch the Monster V2 in India. Compared to the outgoing model’s 937cc V-twin, the V2 is expected to have a smaller 890cc engine but with no change in power and ~2Nm less torque (91.1Nm vs 93Nm). The Monster V2 will also be 4kg lighter than the outgoing model. Other changes are to the chassis and a bigger tank design.

  1. Gets a smaller 890cc V-twin shared with the Panigale V2 and other models
  2. Features a new monocoque chassis 
  3. 4kg lighter (wet weight, no fuel) than the outgoing model

Bringing the Monster’s hefty design back

Tank now looks bigger like Monsters of yesteryear, but capacity remains unchanged

The engine, although new to the Monster, is shared with other Ducatis like the Panigale V2, Streetfighter V2 and Multistrada V2. Even though the power figures are very similar to the outgoing Monster, peak power of 111hp is now available earlier in the rev range (9,000rpm vs 9,250rpm), however, peak torque now comes in later at 7,250rpm (vs 6,500rpm). Under the skin, there are further changes. The Monster V2 gets a monocoque chassis compared to the outgoing model’s aluminium frame. The tank also looks bigger now even though the capacity itself remains the same at 14-litres.

The other notable difference is the reduced weight. Coming in at 175kg (wet weight, no fuel), the Monster V2 will be 4kg lighter than the outgoing model. Currently, Ducati India has priced the Monster at Rs 13.84 lakh (ex-showroom), and we’ll have to wait for the prices for the Monster V2.

KTM RC 490 and RC 790 confirmed to be in development

KTM RC 490 and RC 790 confirmed to be in development

“Where is the Gen-3 Duke-based RC 390?” has been a pressing question in many people’s minds. While we still wait to hear about the 390, we now know that there’s an RC 490 and a 790 coming, according to KTM CEO Gottfried Neumeister in a recent interview.

  1. RC 490 to be based on a new platform not shared with China-exclusive RC 450
  2. RC 790 should share a lot with the freshly updated KTM 790 Duke

KTM RC 490 and RC 790: What do we know so far?

While it sounds closer to RC 450, RC 490 will be based on a different platform

“We definitely want to extend our RC [supersport] line-up; the 990 was first, and we’ll have a 790 and a 490, like other brands with mid- and lower-class presence and in a segment that is growing,” were his exact words, which tell us two things.

One, there will be not one but two new RC motorcycles, and two, the absence of the 390 could mean that KTM intends for the 490 to be the new entry-level supersport in global markets at least.

Based on previous information, we know that this 490 will not be the same as the China-exclusive RC 450. It will be a new platform, jointly developed by Bajaj and KTM and will likely be derived from the current 390 LC4c platform. It’s reported to use a twin-cylinder engine, with its smoothness likely to be the big differentiator. There’s no official launch timeline as yet.

Ever since the 390 Duke was updated to Gen 3 in mid-2023, KTM fans have been anticipating the update to reach the RC 390 as well. However, that hasn’t happened yet, and the latest RC 390 sold in India still uses the older LC4 373cc engine.

For the RC 790, however, we have a blueprint to look at in the recently revealed 790 Duke. Traditionally, Dukes serve as a precursor to RCs; if that continues to be the case here, the upcoming RC 790 should share the updated LC8c platform and the parallel twin-cylinder engine that makes a similar, if not the exact same, 104hp and 87Nm of torque. However, the power delivery will likely be different to account for the RC’s high-revving nature.

At this point, it’s worth mentioning that KTM had recently launched the 990 RC R, followed by the track-focused 990 RC R Cup. These are currently the newest supersport motorcycles in the Austrian manufacturer’s global portfolio.

Upcoming Ather scooter to be called Konarc

Ather EL 01 concept

Ather has confirmed that its upcoming electric scooter, scheduled to launch at Ather Community Day on August 29, will be called the Konarc.

  1. Konarc launch confirmed for August 29 at Ather Community Day
  2. Scooter expected to be priced between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 1.25 lakh

Ather Konarc: What we know so far

Konarc closely matches EL01 concept and is set to rival TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak

The Konarc is based on Ather’s all-new EL platform, which the brand says has been developed using over 26 lakh kilometres of field data and designed to underpin multiple scooters across different sizes and use cases. Earlier this week, CEO Tarun Mehta shared an image of the scooter on an assembly line, revealing that the production version closely matches the EL01 concept shown at Community Day 2025 and the design patent Ather filed last year.

Key visible details include a handlebar-mounted headlight, a wide LED daytime running light (DRL) on the front apron, a 14-inch front wheel, a 12-inch rear wheel and a metal body – the first time Ather has used metal body panels on any of its scooters.

The Konarc is expected to be priced between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 1.25 lakh, positioning it below the Rizta (from Rs 1.21 lakh) and the 450 range (from Rs 1.28 lakh). This will place it squarely in the mainstream commuter electric scooter segment, where rivals such as the TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak currently dominate sales.

BMW X1 LWB launch on August 21

BMW X1 LWB

BMW will launch the X1 LWB in India on Friday, August 21. A stretched version of the standard X1 SUV and the ICE equivalent to the iX1 LWB – both of which are sold here too – the X1 LWB will serve as BMW’s most affordable combustion-powered long-wheelbase model for the Indian market. Like other long-wheelbase BMWs, the X1 LWB was originally conceived for the Chinese market, where the SUV has been on sale since 2023. 

BMW X1 LWB exterior design

116mm longer than standard X1

Stretching the tape at 4,616mm long, 1,845mm wide, 1,641mm tall, and with a wheelbase of 2,802mm, the X1 LWB is 116mm longer (110mm increase in wheelbase) and 11mm taller than its SWB counterpart. There are otherwise no changes on the styling front compared to the standard X1, so the LWB continues to offer sleek LED headlamps and tail-lamps, large kidney grilles up front, and a relatively low-slung crossover-esque profile.

The China-spec X1 LWB gets 19-inch alloy wheels as standard (20-inchers optional), but these could be downsized for the India-spec version in the interest of ride quality – the standard X1 and iX1 LWB come with 18-inchers here.

BMW X1 LWB interior and features

Increased rear legroom, higher bench and wider headrest cushions

Expectedly, the interior layout of the X1 LWB is identical to that of its SWB counterpart, save for an upgraded experience for rear occupants – generous increase in legroom, 27mm bump in seat height and 37mm wider headrest cushions. At 540 litres, the X1 LWB’s boot is also larger than the standard X1’s 476-litre capacity.

The features list includes a 10.7-inch infotainment touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, a wireless charging pad, powered front seats, automatic climate control, a powered tailgate, a digital key, a Harman Kardon sound system, connected car tech, auto park assist and more.

BMW X1 LWB engine and gearbox options

2.0-litre turbo-petrol mill and 7-speed DCT

In India, the standard X1 is sold in two variants, sDrive18i and sDrive18d, offering 1.5-litre 3-cyl turbo-petrol and 2.0-litre 4-cyl diesel engines, respectively. However, the China-spec X1 LWB gets neither of those engines. Instead, it’s sold in sDrive25Li FWD and xDrive25Li AWD guises, and powered by a 2.0-litre 4-cyl turbo-petrol motor that outputs 204hp and 300Nm – up 68hp and 70Nm over the sDrive18i – and is paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic. 0-100kph comes up in 7.9 seconds for the FWD version and 7.7 seconds for the AWD X1 LWB. Top speed is rated at up to 229kph.

BMW X1 LWB price estimate and positioning

No direct rivals in the Indian luxury car market

Pricing for the standard X1 starts at Rs 50.9 lakh and tops off at Rs 52.9 lakh in India, so expect the X1 LWB to command a premium, especially if BMW offers it with the more powerful 2.0-litre turbo-petrol engine. The X1 LWB will sit in a unique spot of the market, as there are no long-wheelbase entry-level luxury SUVs to rival it at the moment.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Audi India boss confirms 3 new launches by 2027

Audi India boss confirms 3 new launches by 2027

After years on the sidelines, Audi India is finally in attack mode. The next 12 months will see a barrage of all-new metal. First comes the third-generation Q3 this month, followed by the A5 in February 2027 and then the recently unveiled Q9 flagship SUV by the second half of 2027. “Three models in less than 12 months’ time,” confirms Balbir Singh Dhillon, head of Audi India.

The crucial detail is not the cadence but the sourcing. These will not be costly completely built-up (CBU) imports but will be assembled at the Skoda Auto Volkswagen Group plant in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. Model-to-model replacement, as Dhillon points out, needs little fresh capital because the heavy lifting was done years ago. “To be successful in India, you have to make in India,” he says. “Irrespective of any FTA, we will still make in India. That will remain the core strategy.”

Let’s take a close look at what to expect from each model:

Audi Q3 

Launch: August 2026, estimated price: Rs 50 lakh

Audi Q3

A big leap over the second-gen model in tech and styling, the third-gen Q3 was revealed last June. It is available in petrol, diesel and plug-in hybrid options in overseas markets, but in India, it’ll have a 204hp, 2.0 turbo-petrol paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch and standard Quattro all-wheel drive. The AWD will give it an edge over the BMW X1 and Mercedes-Benz GLA. Expected in both SUV and Sportback body styles, the Q3 will ride on 18-inch alloys and should get a spare under the boot floor. Kit is expected to include an 11.9-inch digital driver’s display, a 12.8-inch touchscreen, three-zone auto AC and a large sunroof.

Audi A5

Launch: February 2027, estimated price: Rs 60 lakh

Audi A5

Revealed in 2024 and updated with hybrid powertrains last year, the A5 will replace the ageing A4 in Audi India’s line-up. Based on the new Premium Platform Combustion (PPC) architecture, it is larger than the A4 and shares its high-tech interior with newer Audis like the Q6 e-tron, including an optional 10.9-inch passenger-side touchscreen display. India is expected to get the same 204hp, 2.0 turbo-petrol engine and 7-speed dual-clutch transmission as the Q3, though only in front-wheel-drive form. While overseas markets also get a 265hp Quattro variant, it isn’t expected for India. 

Audi Q9 

Launch: H2 2027, estimated price: Rs 1.40 crore-1.50 crore

Audi Q9

The Q9 sits above the Q7 and Q8, at the very top of the range and is Audi’s new flagship. It’s also the first time Audi has used the ‘9’ designation, and with the A8 gone, this three-row giant is now the standard-bearer for the brand. At more than 5.3 meters in length, this isn’t a stretched Q7; it’s a class-size jump that finally gives Audi a genuine rival to the Mercedes-Benz GLS and BMW X7, a fight it has sat out for far too long. It will get a sole engine option in India: a 3.0-litre V6 petrol producing 367hp and 550Nm, driving all four wheels through an 8-speed automatic. Sadly, there will be no diesel engine option for India. 

Network expansion to compliment new launches 

Hardware alone will not do it. The retail network is being rebuilt in parallel. “Today we have 29 showrooms. By the end of next year, we’ll be at 40,” says Dhillon, with virtually every existing outlet currently torn up for conversion to Audi’s global ‘progressive’ showroom format. The new locations alone, he reckons, will contribute a quarter of the planned growth. Add a thriving Audi Approved Plus used-car operation, which now sells one pre-owned car for every new one and sits on a database of 20,000 pre-owned buyers ripe for upgrade, and the machinery for a volume push is in place.

The stated ambition is bold. “Today we are at about 8, 9 percent market share. I want to double it to maybe reach 18 to 20 percent in the next three to five years,” says Dhillon. In volume terms, that means more than doubling sales to cross 10,000 units within three years, outpacing the luxury market that is itself expected to grow. 

For the first time in years, Audi India has a genuine arsenal: a fresh Q range from Q3 to Q9, a striking new sedan, a rebuilt network and a loyal customer base waiting to be rewarded. There will still be gaps in the product lineup, but the intent is there, and this opening salvo is just the start of an offensive built to sustain itself, with future products already being hatched, many of them aimed squarely at those very holes in the line-up. 2027 promises to be a turning point. It’s game on for Audi.

Honda Elevate discounts in August 2026 go up to Rs 1.79 lakh

Honda Elevate in showroom

Honda is offering the Amaze, City and Elevate with a range of consumer schemes this August. In the case of the Amaze, offers are valid for the second- and third-gen models, whilst offers on the City are primarily for the pre-facelift model. The discount schemes for the Elevate are applicable for the existing model, while all the offers and benefits mentioned here will be valid between August 1 and August 31, 2026.

  • Elevate offers the most benefits
  • City discounts are valid on pre-facelift models
  • Second- and third-gen Amaze both available with discounts

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Honda Elevate offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.79 lakh

Honda Elevate front quarter

Depending on the variant and model year (MY), the Honda Elevate is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 1.79 lakh. This includes cash discounts of up to Rs 60,000, exchange bonuses of up to Rs 1.05 lakh, and loyalty benefits of Rs 4,000. Honda is also offering customers with corporate discounts of up to Rs 10,000 and a 50 percent discount on the brand’s 7-year extended warranty, now at Rs 19,000. The Honda Elevate is priced from Rs 11.81 lakh to Rs 16.78 lakh.

Honda City offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 95,000

Honda CIty pre-facelift front quarter

Select variants of the Honda City are available with a cash offer worth Rs 30,000, exchange bonuses of up to Rs 56,000, and a loyalty incentive worth Rs 4,000. There’s also a corporate discount amounting to Rs 5,000. Overall, the Honda City can be had with discounts of up to Rs 95,000. Meanwhile, the price of the 2026 Honda City ranges between Rs 12.08 lakh and Rs 21.44 lakh.

Honda Amaze offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 50,000

Certain variants of the third-gen Honda Amaze are available this August with benefits going up to Rs 50,000. This takes into account cash discounts of up to Rs 15,000 plus exchange bonuses worth up to Rs 21,000. Furthermore, there’s a loyalty incentive worth Rs 4,000 and corporate benefits of Rs 10,000.

Third-gen Honda Amaze front quarter

Buyers of select variants of the second-gen Amaze can avail identical exchange, loyalty and corporate benefits, but cash discounts now stand at Rs 10,000. Depending on the model year, Honda’s 50 percent discounted 7-year extended warranty is offered at Rs 15,000. The 2026 Honda Amaze is priced from Rs 7.65 lakh to Rs 10.00 lakh, while the previous-gen Amaze costs between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 7.80 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Renault Kiger discounts go up to Rs 68,000 in August 2026

JSW MG ‘Hector Hawk’ SUV to launch on August 26

Updated Bajaj Pulsar N160 teased ahead of launch

Pulsar N160 test mule

Bajaj has teased the updated Pulsar N160 by sharing an image of a lightly camouflaged test mule on its official Instagram handle. The now-deleted post all but confirms the bike is on its way and will likely be one of the models unveiled at the August 12 event.

  1. Updated Pulsar N160 test mule teased
  2. Gets revised headlight design
  3. Launch expected on August 12

Updated Bajaj Pulsar N160: What to expect

Changes appear focused on the front end; the rest of the bike looks largely unchanged

It’s no secret that Bajaj is preparing a major product offensive ahead of the festive season. The company had earlier confirmed that it would launch 10 new two-wheelers over the coming weeks, including two all-new Pulsars. We’ve also learnt that the August 12 event is expected to focus on the updated N160.

The camouflaged test mule gives us a fair idea of what to expect. For starters, the overall design appears to be largely unchanged, with the bodywork, fuel tank extensions and alloy wheels seemingly carried over. The only clearly visible change is at the front, where the LED DRLs appear to feature a revised design. That said, only the side profile of the bike has been shown, so the full extent of the styling revisions remains to be seen.

Earlier this week, images of the all-new Pulsar 125 at a dealership surfaced online, revealing far more comprehensive updates including a new chassis and what appears to be a heavily revised engine. It also featured a new colour LCD instrument cluster, and we could see that make its way to the N160 as well, replacing the current bike’s simpler LCD unit.

Mechanically, the engine appears visually unchanged, but we’ll have to wait until the launch to know whether Bajaj has made any revisions beneath the bodywork. One significant update we could see is a switch from the current two-valve engine to a new four-valve unit. For reference, the current Pulsar N160 is powered by a 164.8cc, single-cylinder, air-cooled engine producing 16hp at 8,750rpm and 14.7Nm at 6,750rpm. 

The current Pulsar N160 is priced at Rs 1.25 lakh for the single-seat, USD fork variant with single-channel ABS, and Rs 1.32 lakh for the split-seat variant with USD forks and dual-channel ABS.

JSW Group and Skoda-VW manufacturing joint venture MoU expected within 2 months

JSW Group and Skoda-VW manufacturing joint venture MoU expected within 2 months

Skoda Auto Volkswagen India and the JSW Group are in the final stages of discussions for a manufacturing joint venture, we have learned. The two companies are likely to sign a non-binding memorandum of understanding (MoU) within the next two months. The proposed venture is currently being discussed as a 51:49 joint venture, with the JSW Group expected to hold the majority stake.

Emails seeking comments were sent to Skoda Auto Volkswagen India and the JSW Group on Tuesday, but neither company responded till the time of publishing. Autocar Professional, our sister publication, understands senior global executives from Skoda Auto and Volkswagen are expected to visit India in the second fortnight of August. The proposed alliance with the JSW Group is expected to be among the key subjects on the agenda as the two sides work towards signing the non-binding MoU.

Equity infusion could fund EV development

The proposed partnership comes as Skoda Auto Volkswagen India prepares its next round of investments in electrification and localisation. The equity infusion from the JSW Group is expected to fund the development and localisation of electric vehicles and support future product programmes.

A large part of the investment is expected to go towards vehicles based on the India Main Platform (IMP), Volkswagen Group’s EV architecture for India. The IMP is derived from the China Main Platform (CMP), allowing the group to use an existing EV architecture and adapt it to Indian regulations, the local supplier base and localisation requirements.

The platform is expected to underpin multiple electric SUVs for the Skoda and Volkswagen brands over the next few years. Higher localisation will be key to bringing down costs and reducing dependence on imports. The scope of discussions goes beyond manufacturing. We understand that the sales and marketing operations across the group’s brands are also part of the talks. A few years ago, the sales organisations of Skoda, Volkswagen, Audi, Porsche and Lamborghini were integrated with the manufacturing business under Skoda Auto Volkswagen India. This has also brought the premium brands within the scope of the discussions.

JSW’s broader automotive strategy

For the JSW Group, the proposed venture is part of a broader effort to build an integrated automotive business across passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, batteries, manufacturing and exports. Unlike JSW MG Motor India, the proposed Skoda Auto Volkswagen venture will have no Chinese participation, allowing the group to further de-risk its automotive business from China-linked partnerships. We understand the alliance will also help diversify JSW Group’s passenger vehicle operations while creating a Make in India manufacturing base serving both domestic and export markets by leveraging Volkswagen Group’s global production and distribution network. The proposed India-EU Free Trade Agreement is also expected to strengthen the business case for exports from India to Europe over the longer term, making exports an important part of the proposed alliance.

The partnership also fits into the group’s wider automotive plans. JSW already has its joint venture with MG, has set up JSW Motors as a separate passenger vehicle business for products outside the MG alliance, operates JSW Greentech for buses and commercial vehicles, and is investing in cell manufacturing and localisation. The group is looking to connect these businesses with its existing strengths in steel, paints and energy, creating greater vertical integration across its automotive operations.

Localisation of some models being studied

We understand the alliance will also look to leverage manufacturing assets across the JSW Group wherever feasible. This includes the JSW Motors facility at Sambhaji Nagar, formerly Aurangabad, where higher localisation of products such as the Skoda Kodiaq and select Audi models is being evaluated. The aim is to improve localisation levels while making better use of the group’s existing manufacturing footprint.

The alliance is also evaluating the localisation of the next-generation Kodiaq platform. If approved, it could underpin a locally manufactured three-row SUV positioned in the Mahindra XUV 7XO segment. Localising the platform would allow Skoda Auto Volkswagen to compete in one of the country’s largest SUV segments with significantly higher local content.

Following the signing of the non-binding MoU, the two sides are expected to finalise the equity structure, including the shareholding pattern, before moving towards definitive agreements and the required approvals. The discussions are currently centred on a 51:49 joint venture, with the JSW Group expected to hold the majority stake.

With inputs from Ketan Thakkar.