Mahindra Scorpio N facelift interior, exterior spied

Mahindra Scorpio N facelift side profile

The Mahindra Scorpio N facelift has been spied undisguised, giving a glimpse at the SUV’s new interior and exterior changes. These spy shots reveal that the facelift will see minor changes outside, while the interior will be revamped with fresh features.

  1. Spy shots show Thar Roxx-like 10.25-inch screens inside
  2. New alloy wheels can be seen, but taillights are the same
  3. Expected to continue with the same powertrain options 

Mahindra Scorpio N facelift spied: What was spotted?

Spy shots reveal new Thar Roxx-like screens, centre AC vents, and switchgear 

Image source: @vikey_root_baba_1008 on Instagram

Spy shots of the Mahindra Scorpio N facelift’s interior suggest that Mahindra is continuing with the same brown-and-black dual-tone cabin theme as the current model. What’s different, however, is a Thar Roxx-like free-standing infotainment system and a fully digital driver’s display. On the Thar Roxx, both screens are 10.25 inches. The centre air vents are now positioned beneath the infotainment system. The switchgear on the centre console also seems to have a fresh design.

Other than these changes, everything else looks identical to the current Scorpio N. On the feature front too, it could get a new panoramic sunroof and continue with a wireless phone charger, dual-zone climate control, a 12-speaker Sony sound system, a powered driver’s seat and ventilated front seats. 

Alloy wheels have a fresh design, but the taillights are the same as the current model

Only the side profile of the Scorpio N facelift can be seen from the spy shots, which suggest redesigned alloy wheels that look more contemporary than those on the current model. Keen-eyed viewers can also catch a glimpse of the taillights, which seem to be the same LED units as the current model. Other elements, including the chrome beading on the window line with a scorpion tail-like tip, silver roof rails, chrome strips on door handles and black cladding on wheel arches and the lower section of the body, are the same as the current Scorpio N. 

Current-spec Scorpio N’s exterior design shown for representative purposes only. 

While a clear view of the facelifted Scorpio N’s fascia is yet to be seen, numerous test mules have hinted at a slightly revised grille with horizontal slats, dual-pod headlights, and a similar bumper with fog lamps with scorpion tail-like design.

Mahindra Scorpio N facelift: Expected powertrains

Expected to continue with the same direct-injection turbo-petrol and diesel options

Current-spec Scorpio N’s 2.2-litre turbo-petrol engine shown for representative purposes only. 

The facelifted Mahindra Scorpio N is expected to continue with the same engine options as the current model. These include a 2.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine paired with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic transmission. It produces 203hp with both gearbox options, while putting out 370Nm with the manual and 380Nm with the torque converter automatic gearbox.

It also gets a 2.2-litre direct-injection diesel engine, which produces 132hp, 300Nm on the lower variants. On the higher variants, this engine produces 175hp, 370Nm with the 6-speed manual transmission, and 175hp, 400Nm with the 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission. Mahindra is also expected to continue a 4×4 option with a low-range transfer case with both transmission options for this diesel engine.

With the facelift, Mahindra is expected to slightly increase prices of the Scorpio N, which currently range from Rs 13.49 lakh to Rs 24.95 lakh (ex-showroom). It will continue to rival the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Hyundai Alcazar, Tata Safari, and MG Hector.

3 reasons to buy the Mahindra Thar and 3 to skip it

Thar

The Mahindra Thar is one of India’s most capable off-road SUVs and is available with petrol and diesel engines, rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive options. Priced from Rs 10.32 lakh (ex-showroom), it prioritises off-road ability over outright practicality. Here are three reasons to buy the Thar and three reasons why you may want to look elsewhere.

Reasons to buy

Built for serious off-roading

Purpose-built hardware makes it exceptionally capable off road

Few SUVs at this price can match the performance of the Thar once the road ends. Its ladder-frame construction, low-range transfer case and mechanical locking differential on 4×4 variants allow it to tackle steep climbs, deep ruts and loose surfaces with confidence. Even difficult trails are handled with surprising ease, making the Thar one of the most capable off-road SUVs currently on sale.

Strong petrol and diesel engines

Both petrol and diesel engines are refined and offer strong performance

The Thar is available with three engine options. The 1.5-litre diesel (4×2 only) produces 119hp and 300Nm, while the larger 2.2-litre diesel develops 132hp and 300Nm. The 2.0-litre turbo-petrol, meanwhile, makes 152hp and 300Nm. All engines come paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox, while the 2.2-litre diesel and 2.0-litre petrol can also be had with a 6-speed torque-converter automatic.

The diesel engine stands out for its refinement and strong low-end torque, making it particularly well-suited to off-road driving. Buyers looking for stronger on-road performance, meanwhile, will appreciate the punch of the turbo-petrol engine.

Better equipped than before

Recent updates make the cabin easier to live with

The latest updates have addressed several everyday usability issues. The Thar now gets a larger 10.25-inch touchscreen, rear-view camera, rear washer and wiper, rear AC vents, Type-C charging port, revised centre console with an adjustable armrest, grab handles on the A-pillars and relocated power window switches. While these are relatively small changes individually, together they make the Thar noticeably easier to use every day.

Reasons to skip

Rear-seat access remains inconvenient

Three-door body style limits practicality

Getting into the rear seats remains one of the Thar’s biggest compromises. The front seats need to be folded and slid forward, making access inconvenient, particularly for older passengers and those travelling with children. Boot space is also limited, leaving little room for luggage when all four seats are occupied. Buyers who frequently travel with family or need a more practical everyday SUV may find five-door alternatives better suited to their needs.

Ride comfort isn’t its forte

Suspension prioritises off-road ability over comfort

The Thar’s suspension is designed primarily for off-road use and it feels bouncy over broken roads. While Mahindra has improved the setup over the years, it isn’t as settled or comfortable as most monocoque SUVs. The hydraulically assisted steering is heavier than the electrically assisted systems used by most rivals and can kick back when driving over potholes or other sharp road imperfections.

Not particularly fuel efficient

Petrol and diesel engines aren’t efficiency focused

The Thar’s engines deliver strong performance, but fuel efficiency is not one of its strengths. In our 2021 Thar road test, the petrol automatic returned 7kpl in the city and 9.3kpl on the highway. The diesel manual performed better, managing 12kpl in the city and 12.6kpl on the highway, but it still trails many similarly priced monocoque SUVs. Buyers covering high annual running may find more economical alternatives elsewhere.

उफनती नदी में फंसी Mahindra Thar, युवक ने जान जोखिम में डालकर बचाई 4 लोगों की जिंदगी, देखें पूरा वीडियो

दार्जिलिंग से सामने आई एक घटना ने सोशल मीडिया पर लोगों का ध्यान खींच लिया है। यह सिर्फ एक रेस्क्यू की कहानी नहीं, बल्कि मुश्किल वक्त में दिखाई गई बहादुरी और इंसानियत की मिसाल भी है। कुछ ही पलों में हालात इतने बदल गए कि एक सामान्य सफर जानलेवा बन गया। तभी स्थानीय लोगों ने बिना देर किए मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया और एक युवक ने अपनी जान की परवाह किए बिना ऐसा साहस दिखाया, जिसकी हर तरफ सराहना हो रही है। घटना का वीडियो इंटरनेट पर तेजी से वायरल हो रहा है और लोग इसे मानवता, सूझबूझ और हिम्मत का बेहतरीन उदाहरण बता रहे हैं।

मानसून के दौरान नदियों और पहाड़ी इलाकों में बढ़ते जोखिम के बीच यह घटना एक अहम संदेश भी देती है कि मौसम की चेतावनियों को हल्के में लेना भारी पड़ सकता है, जबकि समय पर की गई मदद कई जिंदगियां बचा सकती है।

पिकनिक का प्लान, लेकिन बीच नदी में फंस गई Thar

मंगलवार शाम दार्जिलिंग के लोकप्रिय पिकनिक स्पॉट दुधिया (Dudhia) में दो युवक और दो युवतियां अपनी महिंद्रा थार से बालासन नदी पार करने की कोशिश कर रहे थे। इसी दौरान पहाड़ों में हुई तेज बारिश के कारण नदी का जलस्तर अचानक बढ़ गया और SUV बीच धारा में फंस गई।

बढ़ते पानी के बीच छत पर चढ़कर बचाई जान

जब वाहन आगे नहीं बढ़ सका, तो चारों युवक-युवतियां अपनी जान बचाने के लिए Thar की छत पर चढ़ गए। चारों ओर तेज बहाव और लगातार बढ़ते जलस्तर ने स्थिति को बेहद खतरनाक बना दिया।

स्थानीय युवक बना फरिश्ता

घटना की जानकारी मिलते ही आसपास मौजूद ग्रामीण मदद के लिए जुट गए। इसी बीच एक स्थानीय युवक बिना अपनी जान की परवाह किए उफनती नदी में कूद पड़ा। तेज बहाव से जूझते हुए वह SUV तक पहुंचा और एक-एक कर सभी को सुरक्षित किनारे तक ले आया।

रेस्क्यू के दौरान बढ़ गई थी मुश्किल

बचाव अभियान के दौरान एक युवती तेज बहाव में कुछ दूर तक बह गई, लेकिन स्थानीय लोगों की सतर्कता और युवक की बहादुरी से उसे भी सुरक्षित बाहर निकाल लिया गया। राहत की बात यह रही कि इस हादसे में कोई घायल नहीं हुआ।

वीडियो हुआ वायरल, लोगों ने बहादुर युवक को किया सलाम

पूरी घटना का वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर तेजी से वायरल हो रहा है। लोग स्थानीय युवक की बहादुरी और निस्वार्थ मदद की जमकर तारीफ कर रहे हैं। कई यूजर्स ने लिखा कि उसकी सूझबूझ और साहस ने चार परिवारों को बड़ी त्रासदी से बचा लिया।

मौसम विभाग ने पहले ही जारी की थी चेतावनी

इस घटना के बीच भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कई इलाकों, खासकर दार्जिलिंग के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश की चेतावनी जारी की है। विभाग ने नदियों का जलस्तर अचानक बढ़ने और भूस्खलन की आशंका जताते हुए लोगों से सतर्क रहने की अपील की है।

पहले भी खतरनाक साबित हो चुकी है बालासन नदी

यह पहली बार नहीं है जब मानसून में बालासन नदी ने खतरा पैदा किया हो। पिछले महीने भी नदी का जलस्तर बढ़ने से दुधिया का अस्थायी पुल क्षतिग्रस्त हो गया था, जिससे सिलिगुड़ी और मिरिक के बीच संपर्क प्रभावित हुआ था। यह पुल भी पुराने लोहे के पुल के बह जाने के बाद बनाया गया था।

Best-selling cars in H1 2026: Maruti secures nine models in top 15

Best Selling cars

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire was India’s best-selling car in the first half of 2026, with 1,26,204 dispatches between January and June. Tata occupied the next two positions with the Punch and Nexon, while the Ertiga and WagonR completed the top five. Maruti Suzuki accounted for nine of the 15 highest-selling models, spanning sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, MPVs and vans. Hyundai, Tata and Mahindra accounted for two each.

RankModelH1 2026 sales
1Maruti Dzire1,26,204
2Tata Punch1,19,303
3Tata Nexon1,18,166
4Maruti Ertiga1,08,295
5Maruti WagonR1,00,704
6Maruti Swift97,747
7Maruti Baleno96,996
8Maruti Fronx95,441
9Hyundai Creta91,391
10Mahindra Scorpio89,375
11Maruti Brezza88,967
12Maruti Victoris73,912
13Maruti Eeco71,424
14Hyundai Venue68,964
15Mahindra Thar67,252

H1 2026 sales: Key takeaways

Beyond the Dzire’s lead, Maruti models occupied six consecutive positions from fourth to eighth, led by the Ertiga and WagonR. Both crossed the 1 lakh-unit mark in H1 2026, despite the two nameplates having been on sale in India for several years.

The Swift, Baleno and Fronx followed in sixth, seventh and eighth positions. The Brezza finished 11th with 88,967 units, despite a facelift being due this month. The newer Victoris ranked 12th with 73,912 units, while the Eeco’s 71,424-unit tally put the van in 13th place despite its niche positioning.

Dzire, Punch and Nexon separated by just over 8,000 units

Only 8,038 units separated the Dzire from the third-placed Nexon. The Punch finished 6,901 units behind the Dzire, while just 1,137 units separated Tata’s two models. The three models have also been regulars at the top of the monthly sales charts, and their H1 totals underline the close contest at the top of India’s passenger vehicle market.

Creta remains the best-selling midsize SUV

The Hyundai Creta recorded 91,391 dispatches to finish ninth overall and remained India’s best-selling midsize SUV despite increasing competition in the segment. Hyundai’s other model in the top 15 was the Venue, which ranked 14th with 68,964 units.

Scorpio, Thar make the top 15

Mahindra’s Scorpio finished 10th with 89,375 units, while the Thar ranked 15th with 67,252 units. The Scorpio’s numbers includes the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, while the Thar figure combines the three-door model and the Thar Roxx.

All turbo-petrol midsize SUVs ranked as per ARAI mileage

Kia Seltos, Skoda Kushaq, Renault Duster, Hyundai Creta N-Line front quarter panning

The midsize SUV segment is among the most contested in India, with popular models such as the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos and Skoda Kushaq fighting for space. A majority of SUVs in this segment come with turbo-petrol engines, which are known to offer good performance and deliver respectable fuel efficiency when driven efficiently. Here, we have compiled a list of the most fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUVs in India, from lowest to highest. Do note that the list is based on ARAI figures, with real-world numbers expected to vary depending on driving conditions and styles.

Note: The claimed ARAI fuel-efficiency figures for the Mahindra Thar Roxx’s 2.0-litre turbo-petrol and Tata Curvv’s 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engines are yet to be revealed.

13. Tata Sierra: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 15.3kpl

The Tata Sierra is offered with three engine options: two petrols and a diesel. Of these, the 1.5-litre turbo-petrol is the least frugal, with a claimed mileage of 15.3kpl. Incidentally, the Sierra is also the least fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUV on this list. The 1.5-litre engine produces 160hp and 255Nm, and is paired only with a 6-speed automatic transmission. This engine is also offered in the bigger Harrier and Safari SUVs but in a higher state of tune.

Tata Sierra ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

AT claimed mileage

15.30kpl

12. Kia Seltos: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 17.50kpl

The Kia Seltos comes with two petrol engine options. The more powerful 160hp, 250Nm 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is offered with two gearbox options. While the version with a dual-clutch automatic transmission has a claimed fuel efficiency of 17.5kpl, the one with iMT (clutchless manual) returns 15.60kpl, which is almost 2kpl less than the former – the highest difference for any vehicle in the list.

Kia Seltos ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

iMT claimed mileage

15.60kpl

DCT claimed mileage

17.50kpl

11. Hyundai Creta: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.40kpl

The Hyundai Creta has been the bestselling midsize SUV in India for a long time now. It gets the same turbo-petrol engine as the Seltos with exactly the same outputs, yet it delivers better fuel efficiency figures. This could be because the Creta is smaller than the new Seltos and has a lower kerb weight. While the standard Creta turbo-petrol comes only with a DCT, the Creta N Line is offered with a manual as well. 

Hyundai Creta ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

N-Line: 18kpl

DCT claimed mileage

Standard: 18.4kpl, N-Line: 18.2kpl 

10. Renault Duster: 1.3-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.45kpl

The Duster’s 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine develops 163hp and 280Nm and is offered with 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-clutch automatic gearboxes. Interestingly, the DCT version is 0.7kpl more efficient on paper, with a claimed 18.45kpl compared to the manual’s 17.75kpl.

Renault Duster ARAI mileage for 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

17.75kpl

AT claimed mileage

18.45kpl

9. Citroen Aircross: 1.2-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.50kpl

The Citroen Aircross is one of the most affordable midsize SUVs in India. It is offered with a choice of naturally aspirated and turbo-petrol engines, the latter of which is available with both manual and automatic transmission options. The Aircross’s turbo-petrol mill produces 110hp, but torque varies by transmission: 190Nm in the manual and 205Nm in the automatic. In terms of ARAI mileage, the manual is 0.9kpl more efficient than the automatic. 

Citroen Aircross ARAI mileage for 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

18.5kpl

AT claimed mileage

17.6kpl

8. Nissan Tekton: 1.3-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 18.50kpl

The Nissan Tekton shares its 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine with the Renault Duster, producing the same 163hp and 280Nm. It is also offered with 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox options. The DCT is the more fuel-efficient version, with a claimed 18.5kpl, while the manual returns 17.8kpl. This puts the Tekton’s automatic marginally ahead of the equivalent Duster DCT, which is rated at 18.45kpl.

Nissan Tekton ARAI mileage for 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

17.8kpl

DCT claimed mileage

18.5kpl

7. Skoda Kushaq: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 18.72kpl

The Skoda Kushaq is offered with two turbo-petrol engine options: a 1.0-litre and a 1.5-litre. Among these, the 1.5-litre engine is more powerful with outputs of 150hp and 250Nm torque. However, it is only paired with a 7-speed DCT gearbox, as a 6-speed manual, originally offered with the Kushaq since its introduction in 2021, was discontinued in late 2024.

Skoda Kushaq ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

DCT claimed mileage

18.72kpl

6. Volkswagen Taigun: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 18.85kpl

The Kushaq’s 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is also available on the Volkswagen Taigun in the same state of tune, that too with only the DCT option. However, the Taigun is 0.13kpl more efficient, likely because it has a kerb weight of up to 1,320kg, which is 2 kg lighter than the Kushaq with a similar powertrain.

Volkswagen Taigun ARAI mileage for 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine 

DCT claimed mileage

18.85kpl

5. Nissan Tekton: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 19.40kpl

The Tekton’s smaller 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine develops 100hp and 166Nm and is currently paired only with a 6-speed manual gearbox. With a claimed fuel efficiency of 19.4kpl, it is 1.6kpl more frugal than the Tekton’s 1.3-litre turbo-manual and sits close to the similarly powered Duster’s 19.41kpl figure.

Nissan Tekton ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

19.40kpl

4. Renault Duster: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of 19.41kpl

The Duster’s 100hp, 166Nm 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox and returns a claimed 19.41kpl. It is just 0.01kpl more efficient than the Tekton with the same engine and gearbox combination.

Renault Duster ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine

MT claimed mileage

19.41kpl

3. Citroen Basalt: 1.2-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.50kpl

The Citroen Basalt gets the same 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine as the Aircross, but it is more efficient – by 1kpl in the MT version and by 1.1kpl in the AT guise. This could be because of its more aerodynamic coupe-SUV shape, making it one of the only two midsize offerings currently featuring this body style. Moreover, the Aircross is offered with an optional third row, taking its kerb weight to 1,320kg, which is 80kg more than the Basalt’s. Even in its 5-seater configuration, the Aircross weighs 35kg more than the Basalt.

Citroen Basalt ARAI mileage for 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.5kpl

AT claimed mileage

18.7kpl

2. Skoda Kushaq: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.66kpl

The Skoda Kushaq’s 116hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is offered with an 8-speed torque-converter automatic, but unlike the bigger 1.5-litre engine, it is available with a 6-speed manual option as well. The manual version is 0.57kpl more frugal than the automatic one, mainly because of its 35kg lighter weight.

Skoda Kushaq ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.66kpl

AT claimed mileage

19.09kpl

1. Volkswagen Taigun: 1.0-litre turbo-petrol

Claimed mileage of up to 19.98kpl

With the same 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine as the Kushaq but higher claimed mileage figures of 19.98kpl with a manual transmission and 19.54kpl with an automatic gearbox, the Volkswagen Taigun is the most fuel-efficient turbo-petrol midsize SUV in India. As with the weight difference between their 1.5-litre versions, the Taigun’s 1.0-litre TSI variants are up to 17kg lighter than the Kushaq with the same powertrain, which explains the higher ARAI-rated mileage.

Volkswagen Taigun ARAI mileage for 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine 

MT claimed mileage

19.98kpl

AT claimed mileage

19.54kpl

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Thar Viral Video: थार की ताकत नापने के लिए हरिद्वार में गंगा की नील धारा में उतार दी गाड़ी फिर इसके बाद पूरी हेकड़ी यूं निकल गई

Thar Viral Video: सोशल मीडिया पर एक वीडियो तेजी से वायरल हो रहा है। महिंद्र की थार को स्टंट करना कुछ लोगों को भारी पड़ गया। सोशल मीडिया पर एक वीडियो तेजी से वायरल हो रहा है। वायरल वीडियो में थार के इंजन की ताकत को जांचने के लिए उसे उफनती नदी में घुसा दिया। ओवर कॉन्फिडेंस से भरे लड़कों की हालत तब खराब होनी शुरू हो गई, जब गाड़ी बीच नदी में फंस गई और डूबने लगी। हरिद्वार के इन युवकों हेकड़ी तुरंत निकल गई।

वीडियो की शुरुआत में आपको सबकुछ सही लगता है। लेकिन जैसे ही थार नदी के बीचोंबीच पहुंची, तेजी से लड़खड़ा जाती है। तेज बहाव और नदी के तल में फंसने की वजह से गाड़ी बंद हो जाती है। देखते ही देखते थार पानी में लगभग डूब जाती है। अब तक जो युवक स्टंट के मजे ले रहे थे, उनके चेहरे पर पसीना आ जाता है।

थार में दो युवक बैठे थे। गाड़ी डूबती देख उन्होंने मदद के लिए चिल्लाना शुरू कर दिया। आसपास मौजूद लोगों ने तुरंत दोनों को जैसे तैसे करके सही सलामत बाहर निकाला। कुछ ही देर में वहां भारी भीड़ जमा हो गई। इसके बाद पुलिस भी मौके पर पहुंच और मामले को संभाला।

गाड़ी के डूबने के बाद ‘ऑफ-रोड रेस्क्यू’ किया गया। गाड़ी बाहर निकालने के लिए क्रेन मंगाई गई। काफी मशक्कत के बाद गंगा की तेज धारा में फंसी थार को बाहर निकालना मुमकिन हो पाया है। वहां क्या-क्या हुआ लोगों ने अपने मोबाइल कैमरों में रिकॉर्ड कर वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर वायरल कर दिया है।

इंडिया टुडे की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक कनखल पुलिस ने जानकारी दी है कि घटना 9 जुलाई की है। जांच में पता चला है कि सार्वजनिक जगह पर खतरनाक स्टंट किया कर रहे थे। इसलिए थार को मौके पर ही हमने सीज कर दिया। पुलिस ने कहा कि यह कार्रवाई ‘ऑपरेशन प्रहार’ के तहत की जा रही है।

बता दें कि इस अभियान के जरिए सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर स्टंटबाजी, हुड़दंग और लोगों की जान जोखिम में डालने वालों के खिलाफ तेजी से कार्रवाई हो रही है। इस घटना के बाद सोशल मीडिया पर भी लोग अलग-अलग रिएक्शन दे रहे हैं। कोई इसे ‘ओवरकॉन्फिडेंस’ का मामला कह रहा है… तो कोई कह रहा है कि ऑफ-रोडिंग और लापरवाही में लोगों को फर्क करना आना चाहिए।

Every car crash tested by Bharat NCAP so far

Bharat NCAP tests

Introduced by the central government in 2023, the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) is responsible for conducting crash tests and awarding scores to cars sold in the country. The government hopes this will help buyers make more informed purchase decisions. Since its inception, Bharat NCAP has tested 31 vehicles, primarily SUVs. Below are the results detailing the crash safety performance of the models that are currently on sale.

1. Nissan Tekton

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Nissan Tekton
Crash-tested in June 2026 (representational image).

The Nissan Tekton is the latest model to be crash tested by Bharat NCAP, earning a full 5-star safety rating. The SUV scored 30.49 out of 32 points for adult occupant protection (AOP) and 45 out of 49 points for child occupant protection (COP). This 5-star rating applies to all variants of the Tekton. Standard safety features include six airbags, electronic stability control, hill start assist, a tyre pressure monitoring system, and three-point seatbelts for all occupants.

2. Renault Duster

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Renault Duster
Crash-tested in April 2026.

The Renault Duster was crash tested before its badge-engineered sibling, the Tekton, and both SUVs received identical BNCAP scores. All Duster variants feature 6 airbags, along with ABS, ESP, traction control and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.

3. Hyundai Venue

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Hyundai Venue has received a 5-star safety rating from Bharat NCAP, which tested its HX2 diesel-manual and HX10 diesel-automatic variants, but the ratings apply to the entire line-up, including the N Line version. The Venue scored 31.15 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.46 out of 49 in COP. The Hyundai Venue is equipped with 6 airbags, hill-start assist, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), 3-point seatbelts with reminders for all seats, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages as standard.

4. Kia Seltos

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Kia Seltos is the second car from the brand after the Syros to receive a 5-star safety rating in the Bharat NCAP crash tests. It scored 31.70 points in AOP and 45 in COP. Only the diesel-powered HTE(O) and GTX variants were tested, but the results apply to all variants of the Seltos. The standard safety kit on the Kia Seltos includes 6 airbags, TPMS, a rear parking camera with sensors, disc brakes on all wheels, hill-start and hill-descent control and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages. 

5. Tata Sierra

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Sierra is one of the latest Tata model on this list to receive a 5-star safety rating in both AOP and COP, securing 31.14 and 44.43 points, respectively. While BNCAP tested only the midsize SUV’s Adventure+ and Accomplished+ diesel variants, the ratings apply to its entire line-up. As standard, the Sierra gets 6 airbags, rear parking sensors, all-wheel disc brakes, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control and more.

6. Vinfast VF7

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF7
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Vinfast VF7, too, has secured a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection, with 28.54 and 45.25 points, respectively. Though Bharat NCAP tested only the VF7 Wind and Sky variants, the rating applies to the entire range. The VF7 offers 7 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, ESC, and more as standard.

7. Vinfast VF6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF6
Crash-tested in January 2026.

Also receiving a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection, the Vinfast VF6 scored 27.13/32 in AOP and 44.41/49 in COP. Bharat NCAP tested all trims of the VF6 – Earth, Wind and Sky. As standard, the VF6 comes equipped with 7 airbags, including a driver knee airbag, and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats.  

8. Tata Punch

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Punch
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Tata Punch, with 30.58 points in AOP and 45 points in COP, received a 5-star safety rating in both. The variants tested by Bharat NCAP were the Punch Pure+ CNG AMT and Accomplish CNG MT, but the rating applies to the entire line-up. The Punch’s safety suite features 6 airbags as standard, ESP, rear parking sensors, a tyre-pressure monitoring system, hill-hold and hill-descent control, ISOFIX child-seat anchorages, auto headlamps and rain-sensing wipers.  

9. Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara
Crash-tested in December 2025.

The Maruti Suzuki e Vitara has been awarded a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP, scoring 31.49/32 and 43/49, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested the top-spec Alpha variant with a 61kWh battery pack, and the rating applies to the entire range. Safety features of the e Vitara include 7 airbags, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), a Level 2 ADAS suite with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control and AEB, rear disc brakes, ISOFIX mounts and a 360-degree camera. 

10. Honda Amaze

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Honda Amaze
Crash-tested in November 2025.

The third-gen Honda Amaze has been awarded a 5-star safety rating by Bharat NCAP, becoming the second sedan to be tested by the road safety organisation. The Amaze has secured 5 stars in AOP (28.33 out of 32 points) and 4 stars in COP (40.81/49 points). In terms of safety kit, all six variants are equipped with 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat anchors, ESC, ABS, rear parking sensors and seat belt reminders as standard.

11. Citroen Aircross

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Citroen Aircross
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Citroen Aircross, sold in 5- and 7-seat configurations, was awarded 5 stars in AOP and 4 stars in COP. Notably, the AOP and COP crash-safety test ratings are valid for the Aircross 5-seat version’s 1.2-litre petrol and turbo-petrol variants. The Aircross received an AOP score of 27.05/32 and a COP score of 40/49. As standard, the Aircross comes with safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, electronic stability control, TPMS and hill-hold assist.

12. Maruti Suzuki Invicto

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti_Suzuki_Invicto_BNCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

Like most cars on this list, the Maruti Invicto MPV scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. Maruti’s flagship MPV was awarded 30.43 out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants, which have 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, rear disc brakes, and 3-point seatbelts for all passengers as standard. The top-spec Invicto Alpha+ variant adds a 360-degree camera, TPMS, rear defogger and an anti-theft security system.

13. Tata Altroz

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Altroz safety rating
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Tata Altroz has scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. The premium Tata hatchback was awarded 29.65 points out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants of the Altroz. Starting from the base model, the Altroz hatchback comes equipped with 6 airbags, ABS, ESC and 3-point seat belts for all passengers. Higher Altroz variants add a 360-degree camera, a blind-spot monitor and TPMS.

14. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki Victoris scores 5-star safety rating at Bharat NCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Maruti Victoris got a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection. The Maruti SUV secured 31.66 points out of 32 in AOP and 43 points out of 49 in COP. While BNCAP tested hybrid and petrol-AT variants of Victoris, the safety rating is applicable to the entire line-up. As standard, the Victoris comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats. Top-spec trims even get a Level 2 ADAS suite.

15. Toyota Innova Hycross 

BNCAP rating: 5 stars 

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Toyota Innova Hycross has a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupant protection, with 30.47/32 and 45/49 points, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested both petrol and hybrid variants, and the rating applies to the entire Innova Hycross range. As standard, the Innova Hycross comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors; top-spec trim also gets an ADAS suite.

16. Tata Harrier EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Tata Harrier EV has been rated 5 stars in both adult and child occupant protection, scoring a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. It is only the second vehicle tested by BNCAP to secure maximum points in AOP, the other being the Mahindra XEV 9e. The Harrier EV comes with 6 airbags (7 on Fearless and Empowered), 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors as standard. Notably, it has slightly better AOP and COP scores than the combustion-powered Harrier, which also has a 5-star BNCAP rating.

17. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

As the first sedan to be tested by Bharat NCAP, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire took home an impressive 5-star safety rating. The compact sedan scored 29.46 out of 32 points for AOP and 41.57 out of 49 points for COP. BNCAP tested the Dzire’s base LXI trim, which comes with standard safety equipment like 6 airbags, ESC, reverse parking sensors, hill-hold assist, and overspeed alerts, among other features, thereby extending the 5-star rating to all variants.

18. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

Maruti Baleno scored four stars in BNCAP’s crash tests; this rating applies to the respective MT and AMT models of Zeta and Alpha variants. Out of 32 points, the AOP score for the Zeta and Alpha variants scored 26.52 points. The COP score was 34.81 for all variants. Standard safety features for the Baleno include 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, brake assist, ESC, hill-hold assist and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers.

19. Tata Nexon EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The 30kWh and now-discontinued 40.5kWh variants of the Tata Nexon EV achieved a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child protection in May 2024, scoring 29.86/32 and 44.95/49 points, respectively. In April 2025, BNCAP also tested the current range-topping 45kWh variants of the Nexon EV, which received identical AOP and COP scores and, therefore, a 5-star rating. The standard safety features for the Nexon EV include ABS with EBD, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, a rear camera and TPMS.

20. Kia Syros

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The Kia Syros compact SUV, with 30.21 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.42 out of 49 points in COP, secured 5-star ratings in both parameters. These ratings are applicable to the entire Syros petrol range. It should be noted that the Syros is Kia’s first SUV to get a 5-star safety rating in a crash test done by BNCAP or GNCAP. Although it uses the K1 platform as the Hyundai Grand i10 (which got 2 stars in the 2020 GNCAP), Kia achieved the top rating by using a reinforced K1 base and adding many hot-stamped parts to the body shell. The Syros offers ABS with EBD, TPMS and 6 airbags (with a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch) as standard safety features.

21. Skoda Kylaq

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Skoda Kylaq compact SUV also got a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection in the BNCAP crash test. Skoda’s compact SUV scored 30.88 out of 32 in AOP and 45 out of 49 in COP. ESC, 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats are some safety features available across its variants.

22. Mahindra XEV 9e

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Mahindra XEV 9e coupe-SUV was awarded a 5-star rating. The electric SUV scored a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. The model tested by BNCAP was the top-spec XEV 9e Pack Three. Safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, rear disc brakes and tyre-pressure monitors are offered starting with the XEV 9e Pack One. 

23. Mahindra BE 6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

Another electric offering from the SUV specialist, the Mahindra BE 6, also scored a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP. In AOP, the EV received 31.97 points out of 32, and in COP, it got 45 points out of 49. Just like the XEV 9e, the BNCAP crash-tested the range-topping BE 6 Pack Three trim, but Mahindra claims that this rating applies to the base Pack One as well. In terms of standard safety equipment, the BE 6 comes with 6 airbags, a rear camera, parking sensors, TPMS and a driver drowsiness detection system.

24. Mahindra Thar Roxx

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

The 5-star rating for the Mahindra Thar Roxx consisted of AOP and COP scores of 31.09 and 45, respectively. This safety rating applies to all the variants of the 5-door SUV. The Thar Roxx complies with AIS-100 pedestrian protection norms for keeping the occupants as well as pedestrians safe when on the go. As standard, it features 6 airbags and a cut-off switch for the passenger-side airbag. Additionally, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, all 3-point seatbelts with reminders and ESC are offered throughout the range. Like with the XUV 3XO, an ADAS suite is offered in the AX5L and AX7L variants.

25. Mahindra XUV 3XO

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

Next up, the Mahindra XUV 3XO continued the 5-star streak with scores of 29.36 in AOP and 43 in COP. BNCAP reported that the MX2 and AX7 L variants were sent by the homegrown brand for testing, but the results apply to the entire XUV 3XO line-up. Also, all trims of the subcompact SUV have 6 airbags, 3-point seatbelts with reminders, ESC, ISOFIX seats and a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch among the standard safety assist technologies. Level 2 ADAS suite, however, is reserved for the AX5 L and AX7 variants.

26. Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Nexon secured a perfect 5-star rating for AOP and COP, scoring 29.41 and 43.83 points, respectively. Standard safety features include 6 airbags, ESC, ABS with EBD, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors and hill-hold control.

27. Tata Curvv

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv’s crash-test result was revealed alongside the Nexon, and just like the compact SUV, the coupe-SUV scored 5 stars for both adult and child occupant protection. It secured 29.50 points for AOP and 43.66 points for COP. On the safety front, the Curvv gets ABS with EBD, ESC, 6 airbags, hill-hold control and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points as standard across the range.

28. Tata Curvv EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv EV secured 5 stars for AOP and COP, scoring 30.81 and 44.83 points, respectively. It gets 6 airbags, ESP, all-wheel disc brakes, a rear camera and rear parking sensors as standard. Higher variants of the electric vehicle also get Level 2 ADAS, just like its ICE twin.

29. Citroen Basalt

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Citroen Basalt was the first car from the brand to have been crash-tested by Bharat NCAP. The coupe-SUV managed to secure 4 stars for AOP (26.19/32) and 4 stars for COP (35.90/49). The Citroen offers the Basalt with 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold, TPMS, a rearview camera, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points.

30. Tata Harrier

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Harrier bncap
Crash-tested in December 2023 (representational image).

Tested in December 2023, the Tata Harrier SUV received a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupants’ safety, achieving an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. Tata offers the Harrier with ABS and EBD, corner stability control, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, traction control and rear parking sensors as standard.

31. Tata Safari

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in December 2023.

The Tata Safari was also crash-tested in December 2023, securing a 5-star safety rating, matching the Harrier with an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. As standard, the Tata Safari gets all-wheel disc brakes, 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, corner stability control, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, roll-over mitigation and traction control.

Mudfest Delhi 2026: Mud, tyre smoke, and fun

mudfest delhi 2026

Off-roading is a majorly fun activity, and with the proliferation of SUVs and 4x4s across India, the timing was ripe for an off-road event series. Enter Mudfest Delhi, an NCR-based 4×4 event series that debuted in October 2025 to great success and, within a year, returned for its second iteration, which proved just as successful. Gurugram’s Tandem Hills off-road course was the location of choice for Mudfest Delhi 2026, which was held on Sunday, July 5.

Mudfest Delhi 2026: It’s all in the name

Fun is the central tenet of Mudfest Delhi. You show up to the event either by yourself or with family/friends and participate on an off-road obstacle course using your own car. At this year’s event, the obstacles simulated various off-road situations that one may encounter on a real trail, and were built to be as close as possible to real-world conditions. And as Mudfest Delhi founder and organiser Nabhya Lalwani put it, “It doesn’t matter if you win or lose. It’s all about having fun.” Impressively, Lalwani is just 16 years old and oversees Mudfest Delhi’s operations, which speaks to his passion.

The off-roaders at Mudfest Delhi were an incredible sight to behold. Alongside the expected crop of Mahindra Thars and Maruti Jimnys, highlights included a lifted red Jeep Wrangler with massive 40-inch off-road tyres, a modified first-gen Thar, rocking a solid axle and 37-inch tyres (pictured above), and a bright blue Gypsy with a raucous straight-piped exhaust.

There were brawny, imposing 4x4s everywhere the eye could see, including from clubs like Trailhunters4x4, Team MMG, Aficionado Crew, among others. And on the magnanimously rainy day Mudfest Delhi 2026 was held, 4×4 was a necessity.

As for the obstacle course itself, Tandem Hills is reputed for its challenging sections. These include slopes, steep and high enough to be considered mini-hills, an exceptionally deep mud pit, and an arduous strip of camel humps. The camel humps were particularly fun to witness, with many off-roaders nearly tipping over to their sides while attempting to traverse them.

Another exciting sight was the mud pit, where off-roaders carefully navigated a steep decline leading straight into a large pool of muddy water, and then sped up the incline on the other side to make it out. The mud pit is trickier than it seems, as evidenced by the few cars, including a Jeep Wrangler and a Ford Endeavour, that got stuck inside and had to be winched out.

Mudfest 2026: Opposite lock

While the off-roading was more than enough fun by itself, Mudfest Delhi 2026 went the extra mile by featuring drifting sessions as well, which were managed by renowned drifter and racing driver Jasmehar Singh Jubbal. Among the cars sliding about on the skid pad were a Mercedes-AMG C43 Coupe, a BMW M8, a BMW M4 Competition, a BMW 520d (E60), a Mahindra BE 6, and even a Toyota Fortuner!

All told, there are few better ways to spend a day than at Mudfest Delhi. If you live in or around Delhi-NCR and love off-roading, this is one event you absolutely shouldn’t miss.

सड़क हादसों में बढ़ोतरी के बाद गोवा सरकार अलर्ट, किराए पर मिलने वाली महिंद्रा थार के लिए नियम करेगा सख्त

Mahindra Thar Goa Ban: गोवा सरकार ‘रेंट-ए-कार’ सेगमेंट में महिंद्रा थार गाड़ियों के लिए नए लाइसेंस जारी करने पर रोक लगाने पर विचार कर रही है, ऐसा इसलिए क्योंकि इन SUV से जुड़े सड़क हादसों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। राज्य के परिवहन मंत्री मॉविन गोडिन्हो ने कहा कि यह प्रस्ताव स्टेट ट्रांसपोर्ट अथॉरिटी (STA) के सामने रखा जाएगा, जो इस पर अंतिम निर्णय लेगा।

मंत्री ने कहा, “हम दुर्घटनाओं की बढ़ती संख्या को लेकर चिंतित हैं और हमने इसके कारणों और इन्हें रोकने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की है। जहां तक ​​थार गाड़ियों की बात है, हम किराए पर चलने वाली थार गाड़ियों के ऑपरेटरों को नए लाइसेंस जारी करने पर रोक लगाने जा रहे हैं… यह मामला अगली STA बैठक में उठाया जाएगा और वे तय करेंगे कि क्या कार्रवाई की जानी है।”

गोडिन्हो ने कहा कि अगर कानूनी रूप से संभव होता तो सरकार किराए पर चलने वाली गाड़ियों के बेड़े से थार गाड़ियों पर पूरी तरह से रोक लगा देती। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कदम का मकसद लोगों की सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाना है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह फैसला सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में किराए की थार गाड़ियों के बढ़ते इस्तेमाल और खासकर पर्यटकों द्वारा चलाई जा रही गाड़ियों से जुड़ी कई दुर्घटनाओं के बाद उठाया गया है।

दो महीने में दो हादसे

बता दें कि मई में, उत्तरी गोवा में किराए की एक थार गाड़ी ने कथित तौर पर एक स्कूटर को टक्कर मार दी थी। इस हादसे में 32 वर्षीय एक व्यक्ति की मौत हो गई थी और एक नाबालिग गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गया था। वहीं जांच में पुलिस को पता चला कि गाड़ी चलाने वाला पर्यटक कथित तौर पर शराब के नशे में था।

दूसरी घटना फरवरी में नॉर्थ गोवा में हुई। यहां पर भी किराए की एक ‘थार’ गाड़ी के कथित तौर पर टक्कर मारने से मध्य प्रदेश के एक 65 वर्षीय पर्यटक की मौत हो गई थी।

ट्रांसपोर्ट डिपार्टमेंट रेंट पर कार देने वाली कंपनी की जांच करेगा

गोडिन्हो ने कहा कि ट्रांसपोर्ट डिपार्टमेंट ‘रेंट-ए-कार’ ऑपरेटरों का ऑडिट भी करेगा ताकि यह पक्का किया जा सके कि वे लाइसेंसिंग नियमों का पालन कर रहे हैं या नहीं। इसमें गाड़ियों की पार्किंग की सुविधा भी शामिल होगी। इसके अलावा, अधिकारी किराए की गाड़ियों में लगे व्हीकल लोकेशन ट्रैकिंग डिवाइस (VLTD) और स्पीड गवर्नर की जांच और तेज करेंगे।

मंत्री ने शराब पीकर गाड़ी चलाने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने का भी ऐलान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शराब के नशे में गाड़ी चलाते हुए पाए जाने वाले और जानलेवा सड़क हादसों में शामिल ड्राइवरों को तुरंत गिरफ्तार किया जाएगा। साथ ही, जरूरत पड़ने पर वाहन देने वाली कंपनियों के खिलाफ भी कार्रवाई की जाएगी।

परिवहन विभाग ने यह भी पाया है कि किराए पर चलने वाली कई गाड़ियों में अनिवार्य स्पीड गवर्नर के साथ छेड़छाड़ की जा रही है। जून से अब तक 200 से ज्यादा मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिनमें आरोप है कि ऑपरेटरों ने स्पीड लिमिट से बचने के लिए या तो डिवाइस को डिस्कनेक्ट कर दिया या फिर छिपे हुए स्विच लगा दिए।

लगेगा 10 हजार का जुर्माना

विभाग ने कहा कि, नियम तोड़ने वालों पर 10,000 रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया जाएगा। वहीं, बार-बार नियम तोड़ने वाले ऑपरेटरों के परमिट निलंबित कर दिए जाएंगे।

रोड सेफ्टी से जुड़ी एक और पहल में, गोडिन्हो ने कहा कि पूरे गोवा में 26 जगहों पर लगाए गए AI-पावर्ड ट्रैफिक कैमरे 15 जुलाई से ई-चालान जारी करना शुरू कर देंगे। तब तक, ट्रैफिक नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वाले वाहन चालकों को जुर्माने के बजाय जागरूकता संदेश भेजे जाएंगे, ताकि वे नए लागू सिस्टम से परिचित हो सकें।

यह भी पढ़ें: E25 Petrol: 20% एथेनॉल वाले पेट्रोल के बाद अब 25% ब्लेंडिंग पर आई ये जानकारी, कार और बाइक चलाने वालों के लिए बड़ी खबर!