4.6 करोड़ रुपये की Ferrari Amalfi Spider भारत में लॉन्च, 3.3 सेकंड में पकड़ लेगी 100kmph की रफ्तार

Ferrari India ने अपनी नई Amalfi Spider की बुकिंग लेना शुरू कर दिया है। यह कार कंपनी की Amalfi Grand Tourer का कन्वर्टिबल वर्जन है। मार्च में ग्लोबल लॉन्च के ठीक चार महीने बाद आ रही इस कार की कीमत, ऑप्शन जोड़ने से पहले 4.6 करोड़ रुपये है। Ferrari Amalfi Spider में वही 3.9 लीटर ट्विन-टर्बो V8 इंजन दिया गया है, जो इसके कूपे मॉडल में मिलता है। यह इंजन 640 hp की पावर और 760 Nm का टॉर्क देता है। इसमें पावर को पीछे के पहियों तक पहुंचाने के लिए 8-स्पीड डुअल-क्लच गियरबॉक्स दिया गया है।

भारतीय ग्राहकों के लिए यह कार एक लग्जरी और परफॉर्मेंस का उदाहरण ज्यादा है, क्योंकि इसकी कीमत ज्यादातर लग्जरी कार खरीदारों के बजट से काफी ऊपर है। हालांकि, इससे यह जरूर पता चलता है कि Ferrari भारत को एक महत्वपूर्ण बाजार मान रही है और यहां ग्लोबल लॉन्च के करीब ही अपनी कारें पेश कर रही है।

कीमत और पोजिशनिंग

Amalfi Spider, Amalfi Grand Tourer का कन्वर्टिबल वर्जन है और जाहिर है कि इसकी कीमत इसके हार्ड-टॉप मॉडल से ज्यादा है। इसकी कीमत Amalfi Coupe से ₹52 लाख ज्यादा है, जो अभी ₹4.08 करोड़ में मिल रही है। खरीदारों को इस कार में लंबी दूरी के सफर में आराम और दमदार परफॉर्मेंस दोनों का शानदार अनुभव मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, ओपन-टॉप ड्राइविंग का मजा और अपनी पसंद के मुताबिक कार को कस्टमाइज कराने का विकल्प भी मिलेगा।

इंजन, परफॉर्मेंस

Amalfi Spider में जाना-पहचाना 3.9-लीटर ट्विन-टर्बो V8 इंजन लगा है, जो 640 hp की पावर और 760 Nm का टॉर्क देता है। यह पावर 8-स्पीड डुअल-क्लच ऑटोमैटिक गियरबॉक्स के जरिए सिर्फ पिछले पहियों तक पहुंचती है। Ferrari का दावा है कि यह कार 0 से 100 kmph की रफ्तार सिर्फ 3.3 सेकंड में पकड़ लेती है और इसकी टॉप स्पीड 320 kmph है। हालांकि, कन्वर्टिबल डिजाइन की वजह से यह कार Coupe मॉडल से 86 kg भारी है, लेकिन इसके बावजूद इसकी परफॉर्मेंस लगभग Amalfi Coupe जैसी ही दमदार बनी हुई है।

डिजाइन

दिखने में, Spider Coupe के स्लीक आकार जैसा ही है, लेकिन इसमें सबसे बड़ा फर्क इसकी फोल्ड होने वाली फैब्रिक रूफ है। यह रूफ 60 kmph तक की रफ्तार पर 13.5 सेकंड में खुल या बंद हो जाती है और यह चार कलर ऑप्शन में उपलब्ध है।

Ferrari का दावा है कि Amalfi Spider की पांच-लेयर (Five-Layer) फैब्रिक रूफ इस तरह तैयार की गई है कि कार के अंदर शोर, वाइब्रेशन और झटके लगभग हार्ड-टॉप मॉडल जितनी ही कम महसूस होती हैं। इसके अलावा, पीछे की सीटों के पीछे खास विंड डिफ्लेक्टर लगाए गए हैं, जो खुली छत के साथ ड्राइविंग के दौरान हवा के शोर को कम करने में मदद करते हैं। इससे लंबी यात्रा भी ज्यादा आरामदायक बनती है। Ferrari ने इस कार के लिए Rosso Tramonto नाम का एक एक्सक्लूसिव एक्सटीरियर (बाहरी) शेड भी पेश किया है, जिससे Amalfi Spider की पहचान बाकी मॉडलों से अलग नजर आती है।

इंटीरियर और फीचर्स

Ferrari Amalfi Spider का इंटीरियर काफी हद तक Amalfi Coupe जैसा ही है। इसमें 2+2 सीटिंग लेआउट दिया गया है, यानी आगे दो और पीछे दो सीटें मिलती हैं। कार का केबिन पूरी तरह ड्राइवर को ध्यान में रखकर डिजाइन किया गया है।

फीचर्स की बात करें तो इसमें 10.25 इंच का टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम, 8.8 इंच का पैसेंजर डिस्प्ले और 15.6 इंच का डिजिटल ड्राइवर डिस्प्ले मिलता है। इसके अलावा, कार में पावर्ड स्पोर्ट्स सीट्स, तीन-स्पोक स्टीयरिंग व्हील (जिस पर कई फिजिकल कंट्रोल दिए गए हैं), स्टाइलिश AC वेंट्स और एल्यूमिनियम फिनिश सेंटर टनल दी गई है, जो इसे ‘ग्रैंड टूरर’ होने का अहसास कराते हैं।

टेक्नोलॉजी और आराम के मामले में, Amalfi Spider में वायरलेस Apple CarPlay और Android Auto, कनेक्टेड कार फीचर्स, ADAS, एडेप्टिव क्रूज कंट्रोल, ऑटोमैटिक क्लाइमेट कंट्रोल और वायरलेस चार्जिंग पैड जैसे फीचर्स मिलते हैं। रूफ बंद होने पर इसका बूट स्पेस 255 लीटर और रूफ हटने पर 172 लीटर होता है, जो कन्वर्टिबल सुपरकार के हिसाब से काफी प्रैक्टिकल है।

Ferrari इस कार में सीटों की अपहोल्स्ट्री, इंटीरियर ट्रिम और कलर स्कीम को अपनी पसंद के अनुसार कस्टमाइज कराने का विकल्प भी देती है, जिससे ग्राहक अपनी पसंद के मुताबिक एक अलग और खास Amalfi Spider तैयार कर सकते हैं।

यह भी पढ़ें: Kia Syros EV से उठा पर्दा और बुकिंग शुरू, 526KM की रेंज से Nexon EV और Mahindra XUV 3XO EV को देगी टक्कर! जानिए बाकी फीचर्स

4 reasons to buy the Tata Curvv and 3 reasons to skip it

Tata Curvv rear quarter tracking

Tata introduced the Curvv as its unique take on the midsize SUV space in 2024. Currently, it is one of the two coupe-SUV models in this heavily contested segment. Built on Tata’s ATLAS platform, the Curvv slots between the compact Nexon and the newer, traditional-looking Sierra in the brand’s SUV line-up. If you’re interested in the Curvv, below are the reasons to consider it, as well as reasons to look elsewhere.

Reasons to buy 

Good ride and handling balance 

Like other Tata models, which are known to have a good balance of ride and handling, the Curvv is no different. It feels tough and takes on broken road patches with ease. Low-speed ride may feel a bit stiff, but it smooths out as you increase speed. Where the Curvv does feel at home is at highway speeds, with composed and mature road manners. Body roll when cornering is also kept well in check, and the steering is precise. 

Diverse powertrain offering 

In the mid-size SUV segment, the Curvv is one of the models with a quite diverse powertrain lineup. This includes a 120hp, 170Nm, 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, a 118hp, 260Nm, 1.5-litre diesel, and a 125hp 225Nm 1.2-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine. While some SUVs offer only a manual or an automatic gearbox with a particular engine, Tata offers the flexibility of both options, with each of its engines paired to either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed DCT. 

Well-equipped feature list 

Tata has packed the Curvv with a long list of features. Not only does the Curvv come with tech like a 12.3-inch infotainment display, 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, air purifier, a wireless phone charger, 9-speaker JBL sound system, but it also gets comfort features like a powered driver seat, front seat ventilation, passive ventilation for the rear seats, a panoramic sunroof, rear window sunshades, dual-zone air conditioning, and more. It’s well-equipped on the safety front as well, with level 2 ADAS, a 360-degree camera, blind-spot detection and an auto-dimming IRVM on board. 

Large boot space

The Curvv is among the models in its class with a large boot space. With a capacity of 500-litres, there’s plenty of room for your luggage needs, and it can also be expanded further by the 60:40 split-folding rear seat.

Reasons to skip 

Limited rear headroom

While passengers at the back have adequate legroom, the Curvvs coupe-SUV roofline limits headroom. Though the seat can recline and the headliner is scooped out to help ease things, taller passengers will still find the headroom tight. Additionally, the middle rear seat misses a dedicated headrest, hindering overall comfort. 

Inconsistent fit and finish, ergonomic cabin flaws

While the quality of materials is acceptable, certain areas of the cabin aren’t finished to a T, which is a common issue with Tata models. While there are cupholders at the front, they’re placed in the glovebox, which makes them unusable. Surprisingly, the front centre console does not get cup holders. Additionally, the 12V socket is hard to reach, as it’s placed in a recessed space ahead of the gear lever; the front centre armrest is too small and doesn’t slide, while the storage space below it is suitable only for small items.

Snappy clutch (manual gearbox)

While shifting gears with the manual gearbox is smooth enough, the snappy behaviour of the clutch pedal and long gear throws take away from overall driver involvement. Furthermore, the gear lever is odd to look at and hold.

All you need to know about the upcoming Kia Syros EV

Kia Syros EV front quarter static

Kia is aiming at the growing compact electric SUV segment with the upcoming Syros EV, set to be its second mass-market electric model for India. The Syros EV utilises the same K1 platform as its ICE-powered counterpart. Bookings for the Syros EV are already open ahead of its launch, scheduled for the end of July 2026. In this article, we answer everything that you need to know about the Syros EV.

1. What battery pack options does the Kia Syros EV offer, and how much power does its motor produce?

The Kia Syros EV offers the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery packs that do duty in the Kia Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Both are mated to a front-mounted motor. In the 42kWh guise, the motor delivers 135hp and 255Nm, but in the 51.4kWh guise, power is bumped to 171hp, while torque remains the same. The 51.4kWh battery pack and its 171hp motor make it the model with the largest battery pack and the most powerful motor in the class. Kia claims a 0-100kph sprint in 8.1 seconds with the 51.4kWh version.

2. What is the claimed range of the Kia Syros EV?

The ARAI-rated range is 443km for the 42kWh battery pack and 543km for the larger 51.4kWh unit. Not only does the Syros EV have a higher claimed range than the Clavis EV and the Creta Electric, but its 543km figure is also the highest in the compact electric SUV segment.

3. What charging speeds does the Kia Syros EV support, and how long does it take to charge?

The Kia Syros EV supports up to 11kW AC charging speeds, while DC charging is capped at 100kW. A 10-100 percent top-up for the 42kWh version takes 6 hours with the 7.4kW charger and 4 hours with the 11kW unit. In the 51.4kWh guise, the same takes 7 hours and 15 minutes with a 7.4kW charger and 4 hours and 50 minutes with an 11kW charger. Kia also claims that with a 100kW DC fast charger, both batteries can charge from 10 to 80 percent in 39 minutes.

4. How different is the Kia Syros EV from the ICE Syros on the outside and inside?

The Kia Syros EV may look largely similar to the ICE Syros, but it comes with a charging flap on the front fender, EV badging at the rear and a different set of alloy wheels that give it some distinction. Apart from these differences, it retains the overall tall-boy silhouette, front and rear bumper designs and lighting elements found on its combustion-powered counterpart.

Inside, the dashboard layout remains the same as the ICE Syros, but there are some revisions to the centre console, which is high-set and features storage spaces and retractable cup holders. Also, the drive select lever has shifted to the steering wheel column.

5. What features does the Kia Syros EV come with?

For starters, the Kia Syros EV retains its ICE counterpart’s unique sliding and reclining rear seat with a ventilation function for the seat base. It also gets features such as dual 12.3-inch screens, a 5-inch HVAC control screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, an 8-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, a panoramic sunroof, 64-colour ambient lighting and rear sunshades.

6. What does the Kia Syros EV offer over the ICE-powered Syros?

Apart from having EV-specific features such as a 16-litre frunk, regenerative braking, a virtual engine sound system and vehicle-to-load (V2L) functionality, it gets Level 2 ADAS, automatic flush door handles, a 360-degree camera setup, a dual-camera dashcam, a digital key, puddle lamps, multi-colour ambient lighting and metal pedals over the ICE-powered Syros.

7. What is the expected price of the Kia Syros EV?

The Kia Syros EV is expected to be priced from Rs 15 lakh to Rs 20 lakh, ex-showroom. It will take on the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and the segment-reigning Tata Nexon EV, among others.

Kia Syros EV से उठा पर्दा और बुकिंग शुरू, 526KM की रेंज से Nexon EV और Mahindra XUV 3XO EV को देगी टक्कर! जानिए बाकी फीचर्स

Kia Syros EV: तेजी से बढ़ते इलेक्ट्रिक SUV सेगमेंट में Tata Nexon EV और Mahindra XUV 3XO EV जैसे कॉम्पिटिटर्स को टक्कर देने के लिए, Kia ने Carens Clavis EV के बाद अब भारत में अपना दूसरा मास-मार्केट इलेक्ट्रिक मॉडल, Syros EV पेश किया है। इस EV के लिए कंपनी ने ₹25,000 में प्री-बुकिंग भी शुरू कर दी है। यह मॉडल बेहतर ड्राइविंग रेंज, तेज चार्जिंग, एडवांस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी और एक कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव ओनरशिप पैकेज देने का वादा करता है।

Kia Syros EV की खासियत क्या है?

इसकी सबसे बड़ी खासियत है इसकी ARAI-सर्टिफाइड ड्राइविंग रेंज है, जो बड़े 51.4 kWh बैटरी पैक के साथ 526 km तक चल सकती है। Kia के अनुसार, यह अपने सेगमेंट की पहली SUV है जो 500 km का आंकड़ा पार करती है। खरीदार 42 kWh बैटरी का विकल्प भी चुन सकते हैं, जिसकी रेंज 443 km बताई गई है। इसके अलावा, Kia Syros EV में लगी इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर 171 PS की पावर जनरेट करती है। वहीं, बड़े बैटरी पैक वाले मॉडल में यह SUV 0 से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार सिर्फ 8.1 सेकंड में पकड़ सकती है।

रोजाना इस्तेमाल के लिए यह कितनी प्रैक्टिकल है?

Kia का कहना है कि Syros EV को 100 kW DC फास्ट चार्जर से 39 मिनट में 10% से 80% तक चार्ज किया जा सकता है। इसमें चार्जिंग परफॉर्मेंस को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 10.8 kW का ऑनबोर्ड AC चार्जर और बैटरी कंडीशनिंग टेक्नोलॉजी भी दी गई है। MyKia ऐप के जरिए, मालिक एक ही वॉलेट का इस्तेमाल करके 23 चार्जिंग ऑपरेटर्स के 20,300 से ज्यादा चार्जिंग पॉइंट्स का इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं, जबकि Kia के डीलरशिप नेटवर्क में 129 से ज्यादा DC फास्ट चार्जिंग लोकेशन्स और 275 से ज्यादा EV-रेडी वर्कशॉप्स शामिल हैं।

Kia Syros EV में कौन-कौन से फीचर्स हैं?

Syros EV में 30-इंच का ट्रिनिटी पैनोरमिक डिस्प्ले है, जिसमें डिजिटल इंस्ट्रूमेंट क्लस्टर, टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम और क्लाइमेट कंट्रोल शामिल हैं। इसके अन्य फीचर्स में वायरलेस Android Auto और Apple CarPlay, Harman Kardon का 8-स्पीकर साउंड सिस्टम, ओवर-द-एयर सॉफ्टवेयर अपडेट, आगे और पीछे वेंटिलेटेड सीटें, पैनोरमिक सनरूफ, V2L (व्हीकल-टू-लोड) क्षमता, डिजिटल की (Key) और 16-लीटर का फ्रंट स्टोरेज कम्पार्टमेंट शामिल हैं।

नई इलेक्ट्रिक SUV कितनी सुरक्षित है?

सुरक्षा एक और ऐसा पहलू है जिस पर Kia ध्यान दे रही है। Syros EV में लेवल 2 ADAS के साथ 16 ऑटोनॉमस ड्राइविंग असिस्टेंस फंक्शन मिलते हैं। इसके अलावा, इसमें छह एयरबैग, 360-डिग्री कैमरा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्टेबिलिटी कंट्रोल, सभी पहियों पर डिस्क ब्रेक, टायर प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम और कुल 25 स्टैंडर्ड सुरक्षा फीचर दिए गए हैं।

Kia ओनरशिप के क्या फायदे दे रही है?

प्रोडक्ट के अलावा, Kia EV की ओनरशिप से जुड़ी आम चिंताओं को दूर करने की कोशिश कर रही है। इसके लिए वह लाइफटाइम हाई-वोल्टेज बैटरी वारंटी (शर्तों के साथ, 15 साल तक), एक ‘एश्योर्ड बायबैक’ प्रोग्राम और शुरुआती खरीद लागत को कम करने के मकसद से ‘बैटरी-एज-अ-सर्विस’ फाइनेंसिंग ऑप्शन दे रही है।

यह भी पढ़ें: Royal Enfield Shotgun 650 का लिमिटेड एडिशन लॉन्च, जानें कीमत और बुकिंग का तरीका

Kia Syros EV vs Nexon EV vs XUV 3XO EV: Specifications compared

Kia Syros EV vs rivals: Specifications compared

Kia recently unveiled the Syros EV as its smallest all-electric model in India. While prices are yet to be announced, Kia has revealed its variant-wise features, specifications, and powertrain options. The Syros EV will compete with the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV. Here’s how its specifications and powertrain options compare with its rivals. 

Kia Syros EV vs rivals: Dimensions

Kia is yet to reveal the ground clearance and boot space of the Kia Syros EV

Kia Syros EV vs rivals: Dimensions and other specifications

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Length

3,995mm

3,995mm

3,990mm

Width

1,805mm

1,802mm

1,821mm

Height

1,670mm

1,625mm

1,653mm

Wheelbase

2,550mm

2,498mm

2,600mm

Ground clearance

190-205mm

190mm

Boot space 

350 litres

364 litres

The Kia Syros EV is similar in size to the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, with a length of 3,995mm. The dimensional differences between the three SUVs are minimal, with variations limited to a few millimetres in most areas. The Syros EV is the tallest of the three at 1,670mm, while its 2,550mm wheelbase is longer than the Nexon EV’s but shorter than the XUV 3XO EV’s.

Kia Syros EV vs rivals: Powertrain options

The Syros EV and Nexon EV get two battery options, XUV 3XO EV gets just one

Kia Syros EV vs rivals: Powertrain options

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Battery pack (kWh)

42 | 51.4

30 | 45

39.4

Drive configuration

FWDFWDFWD

Power (hp)

135 | 171

129 | 144

150

Torque (Nm)

255 | 255

215 | 215

310

ARAI range (km)

443 | 526

275 | 489

351

AC charging time*

4h 50m | 4h

4h 18m | 6h 36m

6h 50m

*AC charging times: Syros EV with an 11kW AC charger; Nexon EV and XUV 3XO EV with a 7.2kW AC charger.

The Kia Syros EV’s 51.4kWh is offered with the largest battery pack in the segment and delivers the highest claimed range. Its claimed range of 526km, is 37km more than the Tata Nexon EV’s 45kWh variant and 175km more than the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV. The 42kWh battery pack offers a claimed range that is 168km longer than the Tata Nexon EV’s 30kWh battery and 92km longer than the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV’s. While the Syros EV’s electric motor produces the highest power output at 171hp, the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV leads in torque with 310Nm.

For a 0-100 percent charge, the Kia Syros EV’s 42kWh battery takes 4 hours 50 minutes, while the 51.4kWh battery takes 4 hours using an 11kW AC charger. The Tata Nexon EV’s smaller and larger battery packs take 4 hours 18 minutes and 6 hours 36 minutes, respectively, with a 7.2kW AC charger. The Mahindra XUV 3XO EV takes 6.5 hours with the same 7.2kW AC charger. The Kia Syros EV supports up to 100kW DC fast charging, while the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV support up to 60kW and 50kW DC fast charging, respectively.

Kia Syros EV vs rivals: Prices

Kia is yet to reveal the prices of the Syros EV

Kia Syros EV vs rivals: Prices (in Rs, lakh)

 

Kia Syros EV

Tata Nexon EV

Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Price

To be revealed

12.49 to 17.49

13.89 to 14.96

The Tata Nexon EV has a lower starting price than the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV by Rs 1.4 lakh, while its top-spec variant is Rs 2.53 lakh more expensive. The Kia Syros EV’s regular prices are expected to be in a similar range to those of its rivals; however, Kia’s Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) option could reduce the initial purchase cost.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Kia Syros EV variants and features explained

Kia Syros EV variants explained

Kia has unveiled its second mass-market electric model for India in the form of the Syros EV. Though it shares its K1 platform with its ICE counterpart, it utilises the same battery packs found on the larger Carens Clavis EV. While prices are yet to be announced, they are expected to be in the Rs 15 lakh to 20 lakh range. At launch, it will take on the likes of the Tata Nexon EV, which currently dominates the segment, and the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV. In this article, we explain all the variants on offer, the colours, the standard safety kit, and the variant-wise features of the Syros EV.  

Kia Syros EV variant-wise battery pack options

Offered in seven variants across five trims 

Kia Syros EV variant-wise battery pack options 

Trim 

42kWh

51.4kWh (Extended range)

HTK

Yes

HTK+

Yes

Yes

HTX

Yes

Yes

HTX+

Yes

X-Line

Yes

The Kia Syros EV offers a choice of 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery packs. While the base HTK trim solely offers a 42kWh option, the mid-level HTK+ and HTX trims additionally offer the larger 51.4kWh battery pack. Meanwhile, the higher-end HTX+ and X-Line trims are available only with the 51.4kWh battery pack.

Both battery packs are paired to a front-mounted motor, which develops 135hp and 171hp in 42kWh and 51.4kWh guises, respectively. In both versions, the motor produces an identical 255Nm of torque. Kia claims a 0-100kph time of 8.1 seconds in 51.4kWh guise. While the 42kWh battery pack gets an ARAI-claimed range of 443km, the 51.4kWh version’s claimed range is 526km.  Not only has Kia equipped the Syros EV with the largest battery pack in its segment (51.4kWh), but it also gets the most powerful motor and the highest claimed range figure in its class.

Both versions support up to 11 kW AC charging speeds, while DC charging support is up to 100kW. At 11kW AC speeds, a smaller 42kWh battery takes four hours to charge from 10-80 percent, while the 51.4kWh battery takes an additional 50 minutes. However, with a 100kW DC charger, both versions can charge from 10-80 percent in the same 39 minutes, claims Kia.

Kia Syros EV exterior and interior colours 

Nine options for the exterior, three for the interior

The Kia Syros EV is available only in nine monotone colour options. These include Ivory Silver Matte, Frost Blue, Gravity Grey, Pewter Olive, Magma Red, Ivory Silver Gloss, Aurora Black Pearl, Glacier White Pearl, and Xclusive Matte Graphite. Of these, the top X-Line trim is available solely in the Aurora Black Pearl and Xclusive Matte Graphite colours.

Inside, the Syros EV offers three interior and seat upholstery options depending on the chosen trim. HTK, HTK+ and HTX trims get blue and grey semi-leatherette seat upholstery and green accents throughout the interior, while the HTX+ trim gets black and white leatherette seat upholstery and white accents throughout the interior. The top X-Line trim comes with black and green leatherette seat upholstery with green accents across the interior.

Kia Syros EV standard safety kit 

Gets six airbags, electronic parking brake, hill start assist, TPMS, to name a few

As standard, the Kia Syros EV is equipped with six airbags, ABS, brake assist, ESC, stability control, hill-start assist, tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS), all-wheel disc brakes, electronic parking brake with auto hold, follow-me-home headlamps, virtual engine sound system, child lock, rear parking sensors, speed sensing door locks, impact sensing auto door unlock, 3-point seatbelts for all seats, ISOFIX anchors, rear occupant alert, front passenger airbag on/off switch, and rear occupant alert.

Kia Syros EV variant-wise features list 

HTK

Battery pack options: 42kWh

  • LED headlamps, DRLs, foglamps, and tail-lamps
  • 16-inch aero-optimised alloy wheels 
  • Flush door handles 
  • Shark fin antenna 
  • Blue and grey fabric-leatherette seat upholstery 
  • 12.3-inch infotainment system 
  • 12.3-inch digital driver’s display 
  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay 
  • 4 speakers and 2 tweeters 
  • Steering-mounted controls 
  • Tilt-adjustable steering 
  • Drive modes (Eco, Sport, Normal) 
  • 4x USB Type-C ports 
  • Portable charging cable 
  • Front centre console with retractable cup holders and storage 
  • Front centre armrest
  • Electronic parking brake with auto hold
  • Seatback pocket (front passenger seat)
  • Rear window sunshades 
  • Front adjustable headrests 
  • Rear AC vents 
  • Day/night IRVM 

HTK+ 

Battery pack options: 42kWh, 51.4kWh (Extended Range-ER)

Features over HTK

  • Rear view camera 
  • Cruise control
  • 100W Type-C charging port 
  • 17-inch aero-optimised alloy wheels (ER)

HTX 

Battery pack options: 42kWh, 51.4kWh (Extended Range-ER)

Features over HTK+

  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Rear wiper and washer
  • LED rear turn indicators 
  • All door windows up/down with key 
  • All door windows one-touch up/down with anti-pinch function
  • Sliding and reclining rear seats 
  • 60:40 split rear seat
  • Rear centre armrest with cupholder 
  • Rear adjustable headrests 
  • Rear defogger 
  • Rear parcel tray 
  • LED cabin lights, boot lamp
  • Seatback pocket (driver seat)
  • Connected-car tech (ER)
  • OTA software updates (ER)

HTX+ 

Battery pack options: 51.4kWh (Extended Range-ER)

Features over HTX

  • Automatic flush door handles
  • Black and white leatherette seat upholstery 
  • Leatherette-wrapped steering wheel 
  • Leatherette finish for armrest and door trims
  • Metal pedals 
  • 12.3-inch infotainment display with onboard navigation 
  • 5-inch HVAC control display
  • 8-speaker Harman Kardon sound system 
  • Dual dash cam 
  • Auto-dimming IRVM
  • Battery heating system 
  • Front seat ventilation 
  • Rear seat ventilation (seat base only) 
  • 4-way powered driver seat 
  • Wireless phone charger 
  • Front parking sensors

X-Line 

Battery pack options: 51.4kWh (Extended Range-ER)

Features over HTX+

  • 64-colour ambient lighting 
  • LED footwell lamps
  • Black and green leatherette seat upholstery 
  • Level 2 ADAS
  • Vehicle to Load (V2L) functionality 
  • Puddle lamps with logo projection 
  • Digital key 

3 reasons to buy the Tata Nexon, and 2 reasons not to

tata nexon

The Tata Nexon first hit the Indian market in 2017, and even after nine years and two facelifts, the compact SUV regularly ranks in the upper echelons of the monthly sales charts. If you’re considering purchasing a Nexon, listed below are three of its most prominent strengths, and two areas where it falls short of rivals.

Pros

Diverse powertrain line-up

Buyers can choose between petrol, diesel, CNG, and electric options

One of the Nexon’s biggest trump cards is its wide array of powertrains on offer: petrol, diesel, CNG, and electric (Nexon EV). Petrol and CNG Nexon buyers get a 1.2-litre 3-cylinder turbocharged engine 120hp and 170Nm in petrol guise, while the CNG makes 100hp instead. The Nexon diesel is powered by a 1.5-litre 4-cylinder mill that develops 115hp and 260Nm, whereas the EV offers 30kWh and 45kWh battery packs.

There’s quite a bit of gearbox choice too. The Nexon petrol alone can be had with one of four gearbox options: 5-speed manual, 6-speed manual, 6-speed AMT, and 7-speed DCT. Diesel variants of the compact SUV offer either a 6-speed manual or 6-speed AMT, while the Nexon CNG gets a 6-speed manual only.

Comfortable ride quality

Can take virtually any broken road in its stride

As we noted in our 2023 Nexon review, the compact SUV rides very well on all types of roads. There’s a hint of stiffness in the ride at low speeds, but as you go faster, it immediately smoothes out. The Nexon rides flat despite its relatively tall 208mm ground clearance, and exhibits impressive body control and bump absorption over broken patches.

Feature-rich cabin

Highlights include dual 10.25-inch displays, panoramic sunroof, and 360-deg camera

Another aspect of the Nexon that struck a chord with Indian buyers is its extensive feature set. Depending on the variant, the Nexon packs goodies like a 10.25-inch infotainment touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof, an 8-speaker JBL sound system, ventilated front seats, ADAS, connected car tech, a cabin air purifier, auto-dimming IRVM, wireless charging pad, a 360-degree camera, automatic climate control, and more.

Cons

Interior ergonomics and quality could be better

No proper cupholders and distracting touch-capacitive controls

While the Nexon’s interior looks premium at first glance, a closer look reveals some foibles. First off, there are no proper cupholders in the Nexon’s cabin, which can be an annoyance at times. The driver’s seat doesn’t offer electrical adjustment either, and the seat ventilation button is concealed from view because it’s located at the base of the seat.

Tata has also used some gloss-black trim pieces for the Nexon’s interior, which are difficult to keep clean they attract fingerprints and dust. Overall build quality is not that impressive too, and the touch-capacitive controls for the AC and steering can be fiddly to operate while on the move.

6-speed MT not that great

Long throws and snappy clutch

The 6-speed manual offered with the Nexon could do with some more tuning. While the gearbox’s gates are well-defined, its throws are long and the shift action isn’t the most pleasing. The snappy clutch also detracts from the smoothness of the driving experience.

What to expect from the updated Maruti Brezza

Maruti Brezza rear quarter static

Maruti Suzuki will debut the updated Brezza on July 24, 2026. This will be the first update to the second-generation Brezza, which was first introduced in 2022. Bookings for the compact SUV have already commenced for a token amount of Rs 11,000. Ahead of its debut, here’s everything you can expect from the updated Maruti Brezza.

What exterior changes could the updated Maruti Brezza get?

Maruti Suzuki had recently shared a teaser of the updated Brezza online, hinting at new design changes. These include a revised grille design with a thin red strip connecting the headlamps and a red trim for the lower side of the front bumper. Additionally, there’s cladding on the lower side of the doors, while the ‘Brezza’ branding on the tailgate is done in a new font. 

A new design for the alloy wheels was partially spotted and is likely to have a 4-spoke design as seen on the prototypes. The front bumper is restyled, with the squarish fog lamps positioned slightly higher, a silver trim, and a silver faux skid plate. Meanwhile, the LED headlamps with L-shaped DRLs and slim LED tail lamps are retained.

What interior changes and feature additions are likely on the updated Maruti Brezza

Current Brezza’s interior used for representation.

Maruti is expected to keep the overall cabin layout similar to the current version, albeit with an updated colour scheme and trim materials. A glimpse of the cabin from the teaser showcased an HUD unit and a free-standing infotainment screen, which was also there on the current version. The latter could be upgraded from the current 9-inch display to a larger 10.-inch unit from the Victoris.

Additionally, a new comfort feature was spotted in the form of curved side bolstering for the rear headrests. Features like a powered driver’s seat, front-seat ventilation and ambient lighting are expected to make it to the equipment list.  Level 2 ADAS could be part of the safety kit, along with front parking sensors, as the latter was spotted on testing mules.

What powertrains will the updated Maruti Brezza offer?

Credit: @HarshitMakkarvlogs via YouTube

The Brezza is the only compact SUV in the segment that does not offer a turbo-petrol engine. This could change as the Fronx’s 1.0-litre Boosterjet turbo-petrol unit is likely to make it on the Brezza. A 6-speed manual gearbox is likely to be paired with this engine, as a prototype of the Brezza was spotted in February 2026 with this transmission. A CNG kit could be paired with this engine as well.

If powered by the 1.0-litre mill, the Brezza would be eligible for the lower 18 percent GST rate compared to the 28 percent GST rate for the current version’s 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine.

What is the expected price of the updated Maruti Brezza

The substantial introduction of upgrades over the current version is likely to make the Brezza slightly pricier. The outgoing Brezza has an ex-showroom price of Rs 8.26 lakh to Rs 12.86 lakh. It will continue to take on rivals like the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Kia Sonet and Syros. 

Best-selling cars in H1 2026: Maruti secures nine models in top 15

Best Selling cars

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire was India’s best-selling car in the first half of 2026, with 1,26,204 dispatches between January and June. Tata occupied the next two positions with the Punch and Nexon, while the Ertiga and WagonR completed the top five. Maruti Suzuki accounted for nine of the 15 highest-selling models, spanning sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, MPVs and vans. Hyundai, Tata and Mahindra accounted for two each.

RankModelH1 2026 sales
1Maruti Dzire1,26,204
2Tata Punch1,19,303
3Tata Nexon1,18,166
4Maruti Ertiga1,08,295
5Maruti WagonR1,00,704
6Maruti Swift97,747
7Maruti Baleno96,996
8Maruti Fronx95,441
9Hyundai Creta91,391
10Mahindra Scorpio89,375
11Maruti Brezza88,967
12Maruti Victoris73,912
13Maruti Eeco71,424
14Hyundai Venue68,964
15Mahindra Thar67,252

H1 2026 sales: Key takeaways

Beyond the Dzire’s lead, Maruti models occupied six consecutive positions from fourth to eighth, led by the Ertiga and WagonR. Both crossed the 1 lakh-unit mark in H1 2026, despite the two nameplates having been on sale in India for several years.

The Swift, Baleno and Fronx followed in sixth, seventh and eighth positions. The Brezza finished 11th with 88,967 units, despite a facelift being due this month. The newer Victoris ranked 12th with 73,912 units, while the Eeco’s 71,424-unit tally put the van in 13th place despite its niche positioning.

Dzire, Punch and Nexon separated by just over 8,000 units

Only 8,038 units separated the Dzire from the third-placed Nexon. The Punch finished 6,901 units behind the Dzire, while just 1,137 units separated Tata’s two models. The three models have also been regulars at the top of the monthly sales charts, and their H1 totals underline the close contest at the top of India’s passenger vehicle market.

Creta remains the best-selling midsize SUV

The Hyundai Creta recorded 91,391 dispatches to finish ninth overall and remained India’s best-selling midsize SUV despite increasing competition in the segment. Hyundai’s other model in the top 15 was the Venue, which ranked 14th with 68,964 units.

Scorpio, Thar make the top 15

Mahindra’s Scorpio finished 10th with 89,375 units, while the Thar ranked 15th with 67,252 units. The Scorpio’s numbers includes the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, while the Thar figure combines the three-door model and the Thar Roxx.

Kia Carens Clavis EV gets benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026

Kia Carens Clavis EV front quarter static

Kia India has rolled out appealing offers on a variety of models in its portfolio for the period of July 2026. Consumers can avail a range of benefits, including cash discounts, corporate offers, and either scrappage or exchange bonuses. Depending on the model and variant chosen, benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh can be had.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carens Clavis EV offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh

The Carens Clavis EV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1.8 lakh in July 2026. Benefits for MY26 models include a cash discount and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000, a corporate discount of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. MY25 versions of the Clavis EV get a cash discount of up to Rs 80,000, a loyalty offer of Rs 20,000, and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 75,000. With 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery packs on offer, and priced between Rs 18 lakh and Rs 25 lakh, it is currently the most affordable electric MPV in the market.

Kia Carnival offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh 

Kia’s most premium Carnival MPV receives benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh. For MY26 models, it includes either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 1 lakh and a corporate offer of up to Rs 50,000. However, MY25 Carnivals only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Powered by a diesel engine and sold in a single fully loaded variant, it is priced at Rs 59.7 lakh. It is a more affordable alternative to the likes of the MG M9 and Toyota Vellfire.

Kia Carens Clavis offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh

The Carens Clavis MPV gets benefits of up to Rs 75,000. MY26 models get a cash discount of Rs 10,000, loyalty benefits of Rs 20,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 30,000. However, MY25 versions get up to Rs 70,000 cash discount, similar loyalty and exchange/scrappage benefits as MY26 versions, but miss out on corporate offers. Available in petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Carens Clavis is priced between Rs 11.27 lakh and Rs 21.67 lakh and rivals the Maruti XL6. 

Kia Syros offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 50,000

The Syros compact SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 25,000.  MY 26 versions get a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, the MY25 Syros gets either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 50,000. Priced from Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh, it is offered with either a turbo-petrol or diesel engine.

Kia Sonet offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

Kia’s most affordable model, the Sonet, is available with benefits up to Rs 45,000. For MY26 models, there’s a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 20,000. MY25 versions don’t get much benefit except for a scrappage bonus of Rs 15,000. The Sonet is offered with a choice of petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines. Priced from Rs 7.41 lakh to Rs 14.37 lakh, it takes on the likes of the Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq and Mahindra XUV 3XO. 

Kia Seltos offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 40,000

The Seltos mid-size SUV gets benefits of up to Rs 40,000. While the latest 2nd-gen version gets a scrappage and loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000 each. Offered with petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, the Seltos is priced from Rs 10.99 lakh and goes all the way up to Rs 20 lakh. It is Kia’s answer to the mid-size SUV space, which consists of the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara, Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun. 

Kia Carens offers in July 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

The Carens MPV gets the least benefits out of any Kia model here. MY26 models get a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 20,000. But MY25 versions of the Carens only get a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000.  It is available in only one trim, powered by either a petrol or diesel engine, with a price range of Rs 11.02 lakh to Rs 12.88 lakh. Additionally, it’s the only Kia car to offer a dealer-level fit CNG kit with the petrol engine. The Carens is Kia’s alternative to the Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Rumion.