6 things to know before buying the Hero Xoom 110

6 things to know before buying the Hero Xoom 110

The Xoom 110 is Hero MotoCorp‘s sporty entry-level scooter, taking on rivals like the Honda Dio and TVS Jupiter with its sharp styling and feature list. Here are a few things you should know before buying the Hero Xoom 110.

1. What are the variants available with the Hero Xoom 110?

The Hero Xoom 110 is available in three variants – VX, ZX and Combat Edition. Prices start at Rs 76,212 for the VX and go up to Rs 84,017 for the Combat Edition (ex-showroom, Delhi).

2. What is the difference between the VX, ZX and Combat Edition variants?

The VX is the entry-level variant and comes with drum brakes at both ends. The ZX adds a front disc brake, Bluetooth connectivity, cornering lights, sequential LED indicators and more colour options. The Combat Edition is based on the ZX and gets a Matte Shadow Grey paint scheme with contrasting graphics.

3. What wheels does the Hero Xoom 110 get?

The Xoom 110 rides on 12-inch alloy wheels at both ends, wrapped in 90/90-12 front and 100/90-12 rear tyres. The larger 12-inch rear wheel is relatively uncommon in the segment and is aimed at improving stability over uneven roads.

4. What is the fuel tank capacity and kerb weight of the Hero Xoom 110?

The Xoom 110 has a 5.2-litre fuel tank and tips the scales at 108kg (kerb). The combination of a relatively low kerb weight and compact dimensions makes it easy to manoeuvre in city traffic.

5. Does the Hero Xoom 110 get Bluetooth connectivity?

Yes, but Bluetooth connectivity is limited to the ZX and Combat Edition variants. The system enables smartphone pairing and provides call and SMS alerts on the instrument cluster.

6. What’s the peak output of the Hero Xoom 110?

Powering the Xoom 110 is a 110.9cc, single-cylinder, air-cooled engine that develops 8.05hp and 8.7Nm. The engine is paired with a CVT automatic transmission and also benefits from Hero’s i3S idle stop-start system to help improve fuel efficiency in city riding.

Royal Enfield Lightwing multi rays modular helmet review

Royal Enfield Lightwing multi rays modular helmet review

Switching from a half-face helmet to the Royal Enfield Lightwing modular lid was always going to be a step up, and the difference was immediately noticeable, especially in terms of weight. At approximately 1,475g, it’s significantly heavier. The first few rides made that clear, but a week into using it as my daily, the added weight faded into the background. In fact, it now feels like a fair trade-off for the added sense of security and build quality.

It also impresses with its solid construction. The shell feels sturdy, and the matte black and yellow finish has held up well despite being subjected to Mumbai’s harsh summer sun. There’s no fading or visible wear, which says a lot about its durability in real-world conditions. The inclusion of a ratchet strap instead of a double-d ring closure system might disappoint some, but it isn’t a deal-breaker in my books, although I’m primarily confined to the urban jungle.

Chin bar doesn’t sit flush upon closure; demands effort.

The integrated sun visor is genuinely useful in a city like Mumbai, where the sun is relentless. And the fact that it fits neatly over my spectacles makes it even more practical. For my usage – largely city commutes on my TVS Ntorq – I’ve often ridden with the helmet in its open-face configuration to cope with the heat.

That’s because using it as a full-face helmet in peak summer hasn’t been the most comfortable experience. While it does get adjustable vents, ventilation in Mumbai traffic compared to my previous half-face helmet is much lower, though that’s not entirely unexpected.

Comfort, however, is a strong suit. The inner padding is plush and sits well, even on longer rides. It’s easy to remove and clean, a big plus given the amount of sweat and dust helmets endure in daily use. There are a couple of niggles, though. The locking mechanism can be finicky, often requiring you to hold down the unlock button while shutting it, not ideal for something you use multiple times a day. Removing the visor is also easy, but getting it to lock back into place can test your patience. Wind noise is reasonably well contained up to about 70kph, but beyond that, I haven’t tested it enough to comment confidently on highway performance.

At Rs 4,500, this helmet is good value for what it offers. As a stylish, well-built modular helmet for primarily urban use, it largely delivers on expectations, with just a few compromises.

Written by SAGAR JUNEJA
Where: store.royalenfield.com
Price: Rs 4,500

Kratikal Tech IPO: साइबर सिक्योरिटी कंपनी के इश्यू को 221 गुना का बंपर सब्सक्रिप्शन, क्या 7 जुलाई को लिस्टिंग भी होगी शानदार?

SME सेगमेंट में ₹39.69 करोड़ का Kratikal Tech IPO 2 जुलाई को बंद हो चुका है। अब 7 जुलाई को इसकी लिस्टिंग का इंतजार है, जो​ कि BSE SME पर होने वाली है। उम्मीद की जा रही है कि लिस्टिंग अच्छी रहेगी क्योंकि इश्यू को बेहद शानदार रिस्पॉन्स मिला था। यह IPO 220.71 गुना के बंपर सब्सक्रिप्शन के साथ बंद हुआ है। क्वालिफाइड इंस्टीट्यूशनल बायर्स के लिए रिजर्व हिस्सा 145.82 गुना, नॉन इंस्टीट्यूशनल इनवेस्टर्स के लिए रिजर्व हिस्सा 324.64 गुना और रिटेल इनवेस्टर्स के लिए रिजर्व हिस्सा 218.48 गुना भरा।

ग्रे मार्केट की मानें तो Kratikal Tech के शेयर IPO के अपर प्राइस बैंड ₹135 से 40.74% के प्रीमियम पर लिस्ट हो सकते हैं। ग्रे मार्केट एक अनऑथराइज्ड मार्केट है, जहां किसी कंपनी के शेयर उसकी लिस्टिंग होने तक ट्रेड करते हैं। Kratikal Tech IPO में 29 करोड़ नए शेयर जारी हुए थे। कंपनी ने IPO की ओपनिंग से एक दिन पहले एंकर निवेशकों से ₹11.22 करोड़ जुटाए थे।

क्या करती है Kratikal Tech

यह एक AI-बेस्ड साइबर सिक्योरिटी कंपनी है, जो अपने खास प्लेटफॉर्म और साइबर सिक्योरिटी कंसल्टिंग सर्विसेज के जरिए सॉफ्टवेयर-एज-ए-सर्विस (SaaS)-बेस्ड साइबर रिस्क मैनेजमेंट सॉल्यूशन देती है। कंपनी दो इंटीग्रेटेड बिजनेस सेगमेंट में काम करती है- Threatcop ब्रांड के तहत पीपुल सिक्योरिटी मैनेजमेंट (PSM) सॉल्यूशंस और Kratikal ब्रांड के तहत टेक्नोलॉजी एंड प्रोसेस सिक्योरिटी सर्विसेज। कंपनी भारत में और भारत के बाहर BFSI, फिनटेक, टेलीकॉम, IT/ITES, हेल्थकेयर, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और ई-कॉमर्स जैसे सेक्टर के कस्टमर्स को सर्विस देती है। इसके प्रमोटर पवन कुमार, परतोष कुमार और दीप जंग थापा हैं।

Knack Packaging IPO 87 गुना के शानदार सब्सक्रिप्शन के साथ बंद, अब लिस्टिंग पर मुनाफा होगा या घाटा?

IPO के पैसों का कैसे होगा इस्तेमाल

Kratikal Tech अपने IPO से हासिल पैसों का इस्तेमाल सब्सिडियरीज Threatcop FZ LLC, UAE और Threatcop AI Inc, USA में निवेश के लिए, प्रोडक्ट डेवलपमेंट में निवेश के लिए और सामान्य कॉरपोरेट उद्देश्यों के लिए करेगी। वित्त वर्ष 2026 के दौरान कंपनी की कुल इनकम 74% की बढ़ोतरी के साथ ₹36.86 करोड़ रही। शुद्ध मुनाफा 61% बढ़कर ₹6.14 करोड़ हो गया। उधारी ₹1 लाख थी। वित्त वर्ष 2025 में कुल इनकम ₹21.15 करोड़ और शुद्ध मुनाफा ₹3.81 करोड़ था।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

All electric midsize SUVs ranked as per ARAI-claimed range

Electric mid-size SUVs with the highest claimed range in India

The midsize SUV segment is not only one of the most contested among combustion-powered cars but also among electric vehicles, with 12 different EVs on sale. This form factor allows carmakers to offer large enough batteries for a usable range while also equipping them with the latest in-car tech at a competitive price. Here we have ranked all the midsize electric SUVs currently available in India as per their ARAI-claimed range. Let’s find out which model can go the farthest on a single charge.

12. MG ZS EV

Up to 461km claimed range  

MG ZS EV battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

MG ZS EV

Battery pack (kWh)

50.3

ARAI-claimed range (km)

461

Price (Rs lakh)

17.99-20.75

The ZS EV is the electric equivalent of the MG Astor, adapted from an ICE platform. While it is the oldest midsize electric SUV currently on sale in India, its 50kWh battery pack is on par with even the newer offerings. However, a claimed range of 461km is just fine and places it last on this list. The battery powers a front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor that produces 177hp and 280Nm.

11. Vinfast VF6

Up to 468km claimed range 

Vinfast VF6 battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Vinfast VF6

Battery pack (kWh)

59.6

ARAI-claimed range (km)

463-468

Price (Rs lakh)

17.29-19.19

Vinfast’s most affordable EV in India, the VF6, comes with a fairly large battery pack compared to the older ZS EV, but it does not help much in the claimed range department. While the lower trims offer an ARAI-rated range of 463km, the higher ones claim a slightly better 468km. This is likely due to different tuning of the drivetrain, as the lower trims get a 177hp, 250Nm motor, while the higher-spec trims are offered with a 204hp, 310Nm unit.  

10. Tata Curvv EV

Up to 502km claimed range 

Tata Curvv EV battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Tata Curvv EV

Battery pack (kWh)

55

ARAI-claimed range (km)

502

Price (Rs lakh)

16.99-19.19

In this segment, the Tata Curvv EV sets itself apart with a coupe-SUV body style. It is based on the Nexon platform that has been heavily modified for an electric powertrain. Although its 55kWh smaller than the VF6’s, it has a higher claimed range. The front-mounted motor makes 167hp and 215Nm. The Curvv is also offered in a combustion-powered avatar, with petrol and diesel powertrain options.

9. Hyundai Creta Electric

Up to 510km claimed range 

Hyundai Creta Electric battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Hyundai Creta Electric

Battery pack (kWh)

42 | 51.4

ARAI-claimed range (km)

420 | 510

Price (Rs lakh)

18.02-23.67

The Creta is a bestseller in its segment by a big margin, and a fraction of its total sales are from the all-electric iteration, the Hyundai Creta Electric. It gets two battery options, 42kWh and 51.4kWh, and the smaller battery’s 420km claimed range is the lowest in the segment. The larger pack’s range improves to a respectable 510km. While power figures are 135hp and 171hp for the 42kWh and 51.4kWh batteries, respectively, the torque is 255Nm for both.

8. BYD Atto 3

Up to 521km claimed range 

BYD Atto 3 battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

BYD Atto 3

Battery pack (kWh)

49.92 | 60.48

ARAI-claimed range (km)

468 | 521

Price (Rs lakh)

24.99-33.99

The BYD Atto 3 is the only model here that is not locally made in India. It is brought to India via the CKD (completely knocked down kits) route, which explains its expensive price tag. At the higher end of its price range, it offers the larger battery pack with a claimed range of 521km, which is less than the Tata-Mahindra rivals that offer over 600km of range at a similar price. The Atto 3 is a born EV and therefore does not have an ICE equivalent. At 4.45 metres long, it is also a tad larger than other SUVs on this list. Like the Creta Electric, it gets two battery pack options, both mated to a 204hp, 310Nm front-axle-mounted electric motor. 

7. Vinfast VF7

Up to 532km claimed range 

Vinfast VF7 battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Vinfast VF7

Battery pack (kWh)

59.6 | 70.8

ARAI-claimed range (km)

438 | 510-532

Price (Rs lakh)

21.89-26.79

The Vinfast VF7, launched alongside the VF6, is offered with two battery packs. The smaller battery comes paired with a 177hp, 250Nm front-axle-mounted electric motor, while the larger 70.8kWh unit is available in both FWD and AWD setups. The FWD version produces 204hp and 310Nm, while the AWD iteration puts out 353hp and 500Nm. Interestingly, not only is the VF7 the most affordable EV in India with an AWD setup, but it is also one of the fastest mass-market offerings with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds. Both its battery packs offer a claimed range on par with most other SUVs in this segment. 

6. Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

Up to 543km claimed range

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

Battery pack (kWh)

49 | 61

ARAI-claimed range (km)

440 | 543

Price (Rs lakh)

15.99-19.79

Maruti Suzuki’s first EV in India, the e Vitara, is the most affordable midsize electric SUV in India. Moreover, it is offered with a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme, like the ZS EV, which lowers the upfront price. It is available with two battery pack options but only with a front-axle-mounted electric motor, unlike the international-spec EV that gets an AWD option too. While the 49kWh version produces 144hp, the 61kWh makes 174hp; the 193Nm torque is common for both. At a top-end price of Rs 19.79 lakh, the e Vitara’s claimed range of 543km is comparatively higher than similarly priced rivals, which mostly quote sub-500km figures. 

5. Tata Harrier EV

Up to 627km claimed range

Tata Harrier EV battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Tata Harrier EV

Battery pack (kWh)

65 | 75

ARAI-claimed range (km)

538 | 622-627

Price (Rs lakh)

21.49-29.48

The Tata Harrier EV sits at the top of Tata’s EV lineup. It gets an AWD layout, but this drivetrain is offered with the higher-spec trims with the 75kWh battery pack. Lower trims feature an RWD setup that produces 175hp and 315Nm. The AWD version gets the same rear-axle motor along with a 116hp front-axle-mounted unit for a total of 504Nm. With a claimed 0-100kph sprint time of 6.3 seconds, the Harrier EV AWD is slightly slower than the Vinfast VF7 and also costs more. 

4. Mahindra XEV 9e

Up to 656km claimed range

Mahindra XEV 9e battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Mahindra XEV 9e

Battery pack (kWh)

59 | 79

ARAI-claimed range (km)

522 | 656

Price (Rs lakh)

21.90-30.50

The XEV 9e is a born-electric SUV, which, incidentally, uses BYD’s proprietary Blade cell technology in its battery pack. This rear-wheel-drive model’s motor produces 231hp with the 59kWh battery and 286hp with the 79kWh unit; torque is 380Nm for both. The claimed range is over 650km for the 79kWh version. Although the XEV 9e leans towards the expensive side, its specifications help it offer great value for the price.

3. Mahindra XEV 9S

Up to 679km claimed range

Mahindra XEV 9S battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Mahindra XEV 9S

Battery pack (kWh)

59 | 70 | 79

ARAI-claimed range (km)

521 | 600 | 679

Price (Rs lakh)

19.95-29.45

The Mahindra XEV 9S is the first mass-market 3-row electric SUV in India, and it is the only model on this list to get three battery pack options. All come paired with a rear-wheel-drive motor that produces 380Nm but have different power outputs – 231hp in the 59kWh version, 245hp in the 70kWh version and 286hp in the 79kWh version. Notably, even though the XEV 9S gets bigger battery packs and an additional row compared to the XEV 9e, it has a lower price tag, making it offer more value for less money. 

2. Tata Sierra EV

Up to 665km claimed range 

The Sierra EV is Tata’s latest addition to its EV range, slotting between the Cuvv EV and Harrier EV. It is powered by either a 63kWh or a 75kWh battery pack from the Harrier. The latter option also offers an AWD layout, while an RWD layout is standard. With the 63kWh battery pack, the motor produces 238hp, while it delivers 208hp in the 75kWh guise, with torque at 315Nm in both versions. Meanwhile, AWD versions add a front-mounted motor developing 140hp, while torque is bumped to 504Nm. Tata claims a 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds for the AWD version, equaling that of the VF7’s. 

Tata Sierra EV battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Tata Sierra EV

Battery pack (kWh)

63 | 75

ARAI-claimed range (km)

566 | 665, 624 (AWD)

Price (Rs lakh)

18.49-25.90

1. Mahindra BE 6

Up to 683km claimed range

Mahindra BE 6 battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Mahindra BE 6

Battery pack (kWh)

59 | 79

ARAI-claimed range (km)

548 | 683

Price (Rs lakh)

18.90-26.90

The BE 6 is identical to the XEV 9e under its skin, so it carries over the same rear-wheel-drive layout and battery pack options, arguably in a more stylish package. It is also slightly smaller and lighter than the XEV 9e, which is what gives it the edge in terms of range. With 683km on a single charge with the larger 79kWh battery pack, it has the highest claimed range among all mainstream electric SUVs in India.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Rolls-Royce unveils one-of-a-kind Phantom Regatta

Rolls Royce Phantom Regatta front quarter static

Rolls-Royce has revealed a special edition version of the Phantom luxury saloon. Called the Regatta, it’s based on the Phantom Extended (LWB), and as the brand says, it pays tribute to racing yachts of the English South Coast and the regattas they contest each summer on the Solent. The Phantom Regatta is set to make its public debut at the 2026 Goodwood Festival of Speed.

So what sets the Regatta apart from other Phantoms?

First off, only one example of the Regatta will be made, giving this special edition Phantom a layer of exclusivity. While the Regatta looks largely similar to the standard Phantom with its long bonnet and smooth surfaces, it receives unique design changes. The exterior is finished in Regatta Blue, with the lower sides finished in English White. This paint job, Rolls-Royce says, recalls ‘the line where a yacht’s hull meets the water.’ The sedan rides on 22-inch disc-polished wheels, mimicking the polished steel winches of a racing yacht.

The ‘Southern Coast’ theme is carried to the interior of the Regatta as well. Inspired by a yacht under full sail, the front section of the interior gets a Navy Blue finish while the rear is done in Grace White. The seats, door pads, and steering wheel have contrast stitching in both colours, while Rolls-Royce monograms are stitched in a colour mimicking clear seashore water.

The centrepiece of the interior, says Rolls-Royce , is a hand-painted panel (Gallery) that runs across the width of the dashboard. Dubbed ‘Watercolour,’ the panel was painted by an in-house artist with “specially developed paints on open-pore wood” for a “faithful interpretation of the sea,” stated Rolls-Royce. Also, the headliner gets a bespoke touch with a pattern of 1,307 fibre optic ‘stars’ inspired by the “swirling tidal currents around the Isle of Wight.” You also get picnic tables that take inspiration from yacht decks, which the brand says took 120 hours to complete.

An easter egg is found in the form of geographical coordinates engraved on the air vents. While the passenger side air vent features coordinates of Goodwood House, thedriver’s air vent gets coordinates of the Home of Rolls Royce. The carmaker says that these two geographical coordinates sit within a mile of each other and “together they fix Phantom Regatta to the place from which it came.”  

5 things to know before buying the TVS Ntorq 125

Ntorq 125 front 3/4th static

The TVS Ntorq 125 has been one of India’s most popular sporty scooters since its launch, combining a peppy engine with sharp styling and a feature set that has consistently punched above its weight. It is available in five variants, offering varying levels of equipment along with unique colour schemes and graphics to cater to different buyers. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about it.

What is the price of the TVS Ntorq 125?

The TVS Ntorq 125 is available in five variants, with prices starting at Rs 82,500 for the base Disc variant and going up to Rs 1,00,650 for the range-topping XT. The Race Edition is priced at Rs 87,950, the Super Squad Edition at Rs 91,550, and the Race XP at Rs 93,650.

All prices are ex-showroom, Delhi.

What engine does the TVS Ntorq 125 use?

The TVS Ntorq 125 is powered by a 124.8cc, single-cylinder, air-cooled engine producing 9.5hp and 10.6Nm in most variants. The Race XP is in a slightly higher state of tune, producing 10.2hp and 11.5Nm. During our tests of the Race XP, we recorded a 0-60kph time of 7.61 seconds.

What is the mileage of the TVS Ntorq 125?

In our fuel-efficiency tests of the Ntorq 125 Race XP (the most recent variant we’ve tested), we recorded 52.4kpl in the city and 56.66kpl on the highway. Since the Race XP is in a higher state of tune than the Disc, Race Edition, Super Squad Edition and XT variants, those models are likely to return marginally better fuel efficiency.

What features does the TVS Ntorq 125 have?

All variants of the Ntorq 125 come with a fully digital instrument console that displays the speedometer, odometer, fuel gauge, trip meter, engine temperature and a lap timer. It remains one of the most comprehensive non-TFT instrument clusters available on any scooter in the segment. The console also features TVS’ SmartXonnect Bluetooth connectivity with call and SMS alerts, along with turn-by-turn navigation. The Race XP adds Street and Race riding modes, while the range-topping XT gets a split-screen display comprising a TFT panel and a negative LCD, adding features such as voice commands, WhatsApp and Instagram notifications, and live cricket scores.

What variants is the TVS Ntorq 125 available in?

The Ntorq 125 is offered in five variants. The base Disc serves as the entry point and is mechanically identical to the Race Edition and Super Squad Edition, both of which add only cosmetic differentiation through racing-inspired and Marvel-themed graphics, respectively. The Race XP is the performance-focused variant with a higher engine tune and two riding modes. The range-topping XT is the most feature-rich, with its split-screen display and the most comprehensive connectivity package, while retaining the same engine tune as the standard variants.

Tata Sierra EV Sanctuary Edition in pictures

Tata Sierra EV Sanctuary Edition front third

Along with the regular variants of the Sierra EV, Tata Motors has also unveiled the Sanctuary Edition. As its name suggests, the Tata Sierra EV Sanctuary Edition is specifically meant to take occupants out into the wilderness without disturbing the wildlife with the sound and emissions from a combustion-powered vehicle. Tata is yet to disclose the price of the Sierra EV Sanctuary Edition, but it will be offered in multiple colours and various accessories to accommodate a safari outing.

Also see

Mahindra Bolero Neo image gallery

Toyota Fortuner image gallery

10 most affordable cars on sale in India

10 most affordable cars in India

The entry-level segment has long been the backbone of the Indian car market. In recent years, though, the prices of entry-level cars have climbed sharply due to factors such as premiumisation and compliance with stricter safety and emissions norms, hurting the segment’s sales and even nudging some buyers towards used cars. That said, the GST revision implemented in September 2025 brought major relief, lowering the tax rate and creating room for demand to recover.

If you are in the market for a brand-new car under Rs 10 lakh, we have compiled 10 of the most affordable options currently available in India. It’s no surprise that Maruti continues to dominate this space, with as many as five models in the list.

10. Tata Tigor

Starts at Rs 5.55 lakh

With prices starting at Rs 5.55 lakh, the Tata Tigor is the cheapest sedan in India and the only one on this list. While the Tigor has been around for quite a while, Tata has introduced multiple updates for the compact sedan over its lifecycle to keep it fresh. The Tigor is powered by a 1.2-litre 3-cylinder engine, which can be had in an 86hp petrol or a 75.5hp CNG guise. Both fuel types offer 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT options.

Tata Tigor price and mileage
PriceRs 5.55 lakh-Rs 8.84 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)MT: 19.2kpl | AMT: 19.6kpl | CNG: 26.49km/kg

9. Hyundai Grand i10 Nios

Starts at Rs 5.55 lakh

Prices for the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios start at Rs 5.55 lakh and go up to Rs 8.03 lakh for the top-end Asta AMT, making it the most expensive automatic variant on this list; the hatchback is also the entry point to Hyundai’s vast line-up in India. Under the hood, the Grand i10 Nios gets a 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine producing 83hp and 114Nm; gearbox options include a 5-speed manual or an AMT. The hatchback is also available with a CNG option, which starts at Rs 7.22 lakh.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios price and mileage
PriceRs 5.55 lakh-Rs 8.03 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)MT: 16kpl | AMT: 18kpl

8. Maruti Suzuki Eeco

Starts at Rs 5.21 lakh

The Maruti Eeco is the only van on this list and a dependable vehicle with a versatile use case. It comes with a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder engine that puts out 81hp and 105Nm and is offered only with a manual transmission. Fun fact: the Eeco is the most affordable rear-wheel-drive car on sale in India.

Maruti Suzuki Eeco price and mileage
PriceRs 5.21 lakh-Rs 6.36 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)MT : 19.71kpl | CNG : 26.78km/kg

7. Citroen C3

Starts at Rs 4.99 lakh

The Citroen C3 is the entry point to the French carmaker’s line-up in India. Prices for the C3 start from Rs 4.99 lakh for the base 82hp 1.2-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated engine. Higher C3 variants offer a stronger 110hp 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine option, priced at Rs 7.5 lakh for the manual and Rs 9.6 lakh for the torque-converter automatic. The latter makes the C3 the most powerful car on this list, and it is quite a fun little hatchback with peppy performance and tidy handling.

Citroen C3 price and mileage

PriceRs 4.99 lakh-Rs 9.60 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)1.2 MT: 19.3kpl | 1.2 turbo AT: 18.3kpl

6. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

Starts at Rs 4.99 lakh

The Maruti Wagon R, one of India’s bestselling cars and the longest surviving nameplates, comes with two petrol engine choices: a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder mill producing 68hp and 89Nm and a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder unit delivering 83hp and 113Nm. Prices for the Wagon R start at Rs 4.99 lakh, and for those seeking convenience, an AMT option is available from Rs 5.97 lakh onwards, making it a practical and affordable Maruti car.

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R price and mileage

PriceRs 4.99 lakh-Rs 6.84 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)1.0 MT / AMT: 24.35kpl / 25.19kpl | 1.2 MT / AMT: 23.56kpl / 24.43kpl | CNG : 34.05km/kg

5. Maruti Suzuki Celerio

Starts at Rs 4.70 lakh

The Maruti Suzuki Celerio is known for offering extremely fuel-efficient petrol and CNG powertrains. It is equipped with a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder engine producing 67hp and 89Nm. The Celerio has a starting price of Rs 4.7 lakh; prices for its AMT option start from Rs 5.61 lakh. The compact dimensions of the Celerio, coupled with its stellar fuel efficiency figures, make it an ideal urban runabout.

Maruti Suzuki Celerio price and mileage

PriceRs 4.70 lakh-Rs 6.73 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)MT: 24.97kpl | AMT: 26.68kpl | CNG : 34.43km/kg

4. Tata Tiago

Starts at Rs 4.69 lakh

Updated for 2026 and beyond, the Tiago remains the cheapest Tata car you can buy. As part of the update, the hatchback underwent a major revamp inside and out, and it packs more features, too. Under the bonnet, the Tiago comes with the same 1.2-litre 3-cylinder engine in 86hp petrol and 75.5hp CNG versions, both of which are available with 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT options. The latter makes the Tiago the only car on this list to offer a CNG AMT powertrain. With a strengthened bodyshell and 6 airbags as standard, the Tiago also scores high on safety.

Tata Tiago price and mileage

PriceRs 4.69 lakh-Rs 8.55 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)*MT: 19.01kpl | AMT: 19kpl | CNG: 26.49km/kg | CNG AMT: 28.06km/kg

*Pre-update Tiago mileage figures.

3. Renault Kwid

Starts at Rs 4.3 lakh

A direct Maruti Alto K10 rival, the Renault Kwid is priced from Rs 4.53 lakh. The Kwid scores well on features, and the Climber variant even brings some rugged appeal. The budget hatchback is powered by a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine that produces 69hp and 92.5Nm; it gets both MT and AMT gearbox options. However, unlike Maruti, which offers factory-fitted CNG kits, the Kwid gets it as dealer-level fitment.

Renault Kwid price and mileage

PriceRs 4.53 lakh-Rs 5.61 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)MT: 21.7kpl | AMT: 22.5kpl

2. Maruti Suzuki Alto K10

Starts at Rs 3.70 lakh

The Maruti Alto K10 prices start from Rs 3.7 lakh. Even as one of the most budget-friendly cars in India, it comes equipped with six airbags as standard and impresses with its frugality and drivability. The Maruti Alto K10 is powered by a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine that produces 67hp and 89Nm. Maruti also offers an AMT gearbox option for the Alto K10, starting at Rs 4.95 lakh. There is a CNG variant available, too, priced from Rs 4.82 lakh.

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 price and mileage

PriceRs 3.70 lakh-Rs 5.45 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)MT : 24.39kpl | AMT: 24.9kpl | CNG: 33.40km/kg

1. Maruti Suzuki S-Presso

Starts at Rs 3.5 lakh

The most affordable car on sale in India is the Maruti S-Presso. Though the carmaker terms it as a ‘mini SUV’, it’s a high-riding hatchback at best. However, the upright stance and shape mean it has a roomy cabin that scores well in terms of practicality. Under the hood is a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine that produces 67hp and 89Nm; it is available with MT and AMT gearbox options, as well as a factory-fitted CNG kit. Automatic variants of the S-Presso are priced from Rs 4.75 lakh. 

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso price and mileage

PriceRs 3.5 lakh-Rs 5.25 lakh
Mileage (ARAI)MT: 24.12kpl | AMT: 25.3kpl | CNG: 32.73km/kg

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Hyundai Aura CNG real world fuel economy tested, explained

Hyundai Aura CNG

Launched in 2020, the Hyundai Aura has been available with a factory-fitted CNG option since its introduction. It is currently offered in three variants – S CNG (Rs 7.8 lakh), Corporate CNG (Rs 7.9 lakh) and SX CNG (Rs 8.6 lakh). We put the Aura CNG through our real-world fuel-efficiency tests to see how it fares

  1. No automatic engine stop-start system
  2. Claimed fuel efficiency: 28.4km/kg 
  3. Priced Rs 90,000 higher than comparable petrol variants

Hyundai Aura CNG fuel efficiency explained 

Powering the Aura CNG is a 1.2-litre, four-cylinder engine that produces 69hp and 95.2Nm when running on CNG. Transmission duties are handled by a 5-speed manual gearbox.

In our tests, the Aura CNG returned 22.06km/kg in the city and 31.43km/kg on the highway, resulting in an overall average efficiency of 26.74km/kg. Based on these figures, owners can expect a real-world driving range of around 240km on a full tank of CNG.

Interestingly, when refilling the Aura’s empty 65-litre CNG tank, it accommodated 8.95kg of gas. Under favourable conditions, such as higher pump pressure and cooler ambient temperatures, the tank should be able to hold close to 10kg of CNG.

For context, the Maruti Dzire CNG is equipped with a smaller 55-litre CNG tank, while the Tata Tigor CNG features a larger 70-litre dual-cylinder setup.

Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing

Since CNG tanks are more difficult to fill consistently due to variables such as ambient temperature and pump pressure, we did not use our standard tankful-to-tankful methodology. Instead, for our real-world tests, we emptied the CNG tank and refilled it with 2kg of CNG. We then drove the vehicle in city conditions until the gas was exhausted. The same process was repeated for the highway run. Throughout both tests, the Aura was driven exclusively in CNG mode.

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car,  and the aircon is set to fan speed 2 with temperature dialed to the lowest position. We operate other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns.

Ketan Agarwal Murder Case: कस्टडी में आरोपी सिया गोयल ने पहना ₹30 हजार का स्वेटशर्ट! सोशल मीडिया पर छिड़ी बहस

Ketan Agarwal Murder Case: पुणे के चर्चित केतन अग्रवाल मर्डर केस के कुछ दिन बाद सोशल मीडिया पर आरोपी सिया गोयल के ड्रेस को लेकर चर्चा शुरू हो गई है। कई वायरल पोस्ट में दावा किया जा रहा है कि कस्टडी के दौरान सिया ने 30,000 रुपये कीमत वाली स्वेटशर्ट पहनी थी। एक यूजर्स ने आरोप लगाया कि वह “जेल में भी आलीशान जिंदगी जी रही हैं।”

वहीं, कुछ लोगों ने तो यह भी आरोप लगाया कि वह केतन अग्रवाल से लिए गए ₹1 करोड़ का इस्तेमाल कर रही हैं। एक वायरल पोस्ट में लिखा था, “कस्टडी में भी वह फैशन कर रही हैं।”

हालांकि, सोशल मीडिया पर हर कोई इन दावों से सहमत नहीं था। एक यूजर ने बताया कि जिस स्वेटशर्ट को 30,000 रुपये का बताया जा रहा है, वह कथित तौर पर Ajio पर करीब 1,600 रुपये में उपलब्ध है। उसने आरोप लगाया कि कुछ सोशल मीडिया पेज सिर्फ लोगों का ध्यान खींचने और एंगेजमेंट बढ़ाने के लिए बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर दावे कर रहे हैं।

एक व्यक्ति ने लिखा, “इतने बुरे भी मत बनो। अगर वे दोषी पाए जाते हैं तो उन्हें सजा मिलनी चाहिए, लेकिन कपड़ों और फैशन पर ध्यान देना बेतुका है।”

एक और यूजर ने कहा, “बिल्कुल, पैसे के लिए इतनी जहर उगलना बंद करो।”

स्क्रीनशॉट 2026-07-04 140415

इन सबके बावजूद, सिया के खिलाफ लोगों का गुस्सा जबरदस्त बना रहा। कई यूजर्स का कहना था कि पुलिस कस्टडी में वह “तनाव-मुक्त” दिख रही थी, जबकि कुछ लोगों ने सवाल उठाया कि ऑनलाइन वायरल हो रहे कुछ वीडियो में उनके हाथों में हथकड़ी क्यों नहीं थी। एक व्यक्ति ने टिप्पणी की, “उन्हें पता है कि सिस्टम कैसे काम करता है।”

वहीं, मामला तब और चर्चा में आ गया जब कोर्ट के बाहर मीडियाकर्मियों की ओर सिया ने कथित तौर पर अश्लील इशारा किया, जिसका वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर वायरल हो गया। जिससे ऑनलाइन गुस्सा और बढ़ गया।

इस बीच, मामले की जांच तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। पुणे की एक अदालत ने रियल एस्टेट कारोबारी केतन अग्रवाल की कथित हत्या के मामले में आरोपी सिया गोयल और चेतन चौधरी को 14 दिन की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया है। केतन अग्रवाल की 18 जून को पुणे के पास लोहागढ़ किले से गिरने के बाद मौत हो गई थी। पुलिस का दावा है कि यह मौत कोई दुर्घटना नहीं थी और उन्हें शक है कि इन दोनों ने ही उन्हें पहाड़ी से धक्का दिया था।

जांचकर्ताओं ने कोर्ट को यह भी बताया कि आरोपियों के फोन से मिली बातचीत में कथित तौर पर “कोड नेम” और एन्क्रिप्टेड-स्टाइल में बातचीत शामिल थी। पुलिस ने यह भी दावा किया कि घटना से पहले हत्या की रिहर्सल की गई हो सकती है।

वो शादी जो कभी नहीं हुई

रियल एस्टेट कारोबारी केतन अग्रवाल की कथित हत्या की जांच में एक नया मोड़ आया है। पुलिस ने आरोपी सिया गोयल के मोबाइल फोन से डिलीट किए गए चैट्स रिकवर किए हैं, जिनकी अब गहराई से जांच की जा रही है।

पुलिस सूत्रों के अनुसार, बरामद चैट्स में से एक में सिया कथित तौर पर एक दोस्त से शादी के टिकट बुक करने के लिए अपने आधार कार्ड के दोनों तरफ की तस्वीरें भेजने के लिए कह रही है। चैट्स में लिखा था: “आधार कार्ड के आगे पीछे का फोटो भेज दे। शादी के टिकट लिए जो होने वाली नहीं है, फिर भी भेज दे।”

इस मैसेज का का सीधा-सीधा अनुवाद यह है: “मुझे अपने आधार कार्ड के आगे और पीछे की तस्वीरें भेजो। ये शादी के टिकट बुक करने के लिए हैं, जो कभी होने वाली नहीं थी, लेकिन फिर भी भेज दो।”

यह भी पढ़ें: Ketan Agarwal Murder Case: ‘वो शादी जो होनी नहीं है…’ केतन अग्रवाल मर्डर केस में सिया गोयल और उसकी दोस्त की चैट आई सामने