Market Insight : अगले 6-8 हफ्ते में निफ्टी में देखने को मिल सकता है 25500 का लेवल, IT में 10-15% रिकवरी की उम्मीद

Market Insight : शुक्रवार को दोपहर के कारोबार में IT और फार्मा शेयरों में जबरदस्त खरीदारी के कारण सेंसेक्स और निफ्टी मजबूती के साथ ऊपर ट्रेड कर रहे हैं। NSE पर सबसे ज्यादा एक्टिव शेयरों में PB फिनटेक,ज़ेनसार टेक,CG पावर और हिताची एनर्जी शामिल हैं। IT,फार्मा और रियल्टी शेयरों ने तेजी को आगे बढ़ाया है। मेटल शेयरों में भी अच्छी बढ़त दिख रही है। मिडकैप और स्मॉलकैप शेयरों में भी हल्की बढ़त के साथ कारोबार हो रहा है।

इस बीच वोलैटिलिटी इंडेक्स इंडिया VIX में 3 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की गिरावट आई है,जो बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव कम होने का संकेत है। फिलहाल सेंसेक्स 573.33 अंक या 0.74 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 78,075.45 पर और निफ्टी 188.85 अंक या 0.78 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 24,364.55 पर दिख रहा है।

ऐसे में बाजार के टेक्निकल सेटअप और कमाई वाले सेक्टर पर चर्चा करते हुए गोल्डीलॉक्स ग्लोबल रिसर्च(Goldilocks Global Research) के फाउंडर और चीफ स्ट्रेटेजिस्ट गौतम शाह ने कहा कि कुछ समय से बाजार कंसॉलिडेशन के फेज में है। 6-8 हफ्ते में निफ्टी 24600-25500 तक जा सकता है। टेक्नोलॉजी इंडेक्स में बड़े मूव के संकेत मिल रहे हैं। RIL में आगे भी मजूबती दिख सकती है। बाजार में गिरावट में खरीदारी की रणनीति काम करेगी। बैंक और IT शेयर निफ्टी को ऊपर ले जा सकते हैं।

उन्होंने आगे कहा कि IT में 10-15% रिकवरी आ सकती है। 12-18 महीने के लिए IT बॉस्केट खरीदने की रणनीति कारगर साबित हो सकती है। कुछ समय से मेटल में प्रॉफिट बुकिंग की रणनीति काम कर रही है। लेकिन लंबी अवधि के लिए मेटल ठीक लग रहा है। रियल एस्टेट,PSU,फार्मा और केमिकल शेयर भी बेहतर पोजीशन में नजर आ रहे हैं।

गौतम शाह की सलाह है कि मिड-स्मॉल और माइक्रोकैप में बने रहना चाहिए। मिड-स्मॉल और माइक्रोकैप रिकॉर्ड हाई बना सकते हैं। बैंक निफ्टी में यहां बड़ा रिटर्न नहीं बनेगा। बैंकिंग में टॉप 3 सरकारी बैंक पसंद हैं।

गौतम शाह ने बताया कि वे पिछले 12 महीने से FMCG पर अंडरवेट हैं। रियल्टी इंडेक्स में 20-25% की बड़ी तेजी संभव है। होटल और ट्रैवल स्टॉक भी अच्छा कर सकते हैं। लंबी अवधि के नजरिए से हॉस्पिटल शेयर भी बेहतर दिख रहे हैं।

 

 

Avenue Supermarts Share Price : Q1 बिजनेस अपडेट ने बाजार को किया निराश, 4% टूटा शेयर, जानिए स्टॉक पर ब्रोकरेज की राय

 

(डिस्क्लेमर: नेटवर्क 18 मीडिया एंड इनवेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड पर इंडिपेंडेंट मीडिया ट्रस्ट का मालिकाना हक है। इसकी बेनफिशियरी कंपनी रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज है।)

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Maruti Suzuki inaugurates 800-acre Kharkhoda plant in Haryana

Maruti Suzuki inaugurates 800-acre Kharkhoda plant in Haryana

Maruti Suzuki inaugurated its most advanced vehicle manufacturing facility at IMT Kharkhoda, Haryana, on Thursday. Spanning 800 acres, the company claims the projected total investment at the facility will be Rs 35,000 crore, creating over 21,000 jobs. The plant’s current annual production capacity of 5 lakh units will be scaled up to 10 lakh, making Suzuki one of the largest vehicle manufacturing facilities globally. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Japanese Prime Minister Sanae Takaichi jointly inaugurated the facility through video conferencing during the India-Japan Joint Economic Forum.

Maruti Suzuki Kharkhoda plant highlights

The Kharkhoda plant has a strong focus on sustainability. It meets 100 percent of its electricity requirement through renewable energy, using a combination of solar power and green power procurement. The facility currently has an installed solar capacity of 20MWp, which will be increased to 70MWp by 2030. It’s setting up a 10 tonnes-per-day biogas plant and a 1MWh battery energy storage system as well.

The plant operates as a zero liquid discharge facility, ensuring that 100 percent of the water is recycled. Nearly two-thirds of its water requirement is met through recycled water and rainwater harvesting. To reduce congestion and fuel consumption during vehicle transportation, Maruti will also set up an in-plant railway siding. In addition, the facility uses human-aware collaborative robots (COBOTS) to support manufacturing operations.

HCL Tech Share Price : 4% से ज्यादा की तेजी के साथ निफ्टी के टॉप गेनर बना शेयर, 1.14 अरब डॉलर की AI डील ने भरा जोश

HCL Technologies Share Price: शुक्रवार को HCL टेक्नोलॉजीज के शेयरों में 4 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की तेजी आई,जिससे यह निफ्टी 50 की सबसे ज्यादा बढ़त वाली कंपनी बन गई है। IT सेक्टर की इस बड़ी कंपनी ने यूरोप की एक फॉर्च्यून ग्लोबल 50 कंपनी के साथ 1.14 अरब डॉलर की स्ट्रैटेजिक AI-बेस्ड डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन डील की जानकारी दी है। इससे इस स्टॉक को लेकर निवेशकों का भरोसा बढ़ा है। यह डील डिजिटल वर्कप्लेस और एंटरप्राइज़ नेटवर्क सर्विस के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) पर आधारित ऑपरेटिंग मॉडल बनाने और उसे मैनेज करने के लिए की गई है।

एक्सचेंज फाइलिंग में HCLTech ने बताया है कि उसने यूरोप में हेडक्वार्टर वाली एक’फॉर्च्यून ग्लोबल 50’कंपनी (जिसका नाम नहीं बताया गया है) के साथ एक अहम स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप की है। इस पार्टनरशिप का मकसद AI-आधारित ऑपरेटिंग मॉडल बनाना है,ताकि क्लाइंट के ग्लोबल डिजिटल वर्कप्लेस और एंटरप्राइज़ नेटवर्क को बदला और मैनेज किया जा सके।

इस समझौते की अवधि जुलाई 2026 से दिसंबर 2031 तक है। इसे और पांच साल के लिए बढ़ाने का विकल्प भी है। HCLTech ने बताया कि शुरुआती अवधि के दौरान कॉन्ट्रैक्ट की अनुमानित कीमत लगभग 1.14 अरब डॉलर है। यही डील कंपनी के लिए पूरी तरह से नया बिज़नेस हासिल करने जैसी है।

आज के शुरुआती कारोबार में HCL टेक्नोलॉजीज का शेयर 4.5 प्रतिशत तक बढ़कर 1,126.50 रुपये पर पहुंच गया। शुक्रवार को आई तेजी के बावजूद, 2026 में अब तक यह शेयर लगभग 31.3 प्रतिशत नीचे है और इसने निफ्टी 50 के मुकाबले खराब प्रदर्शन किया है। निफ्टी 50 में इसी दौरान लगभग 7 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है। कंपनी का मार्केट कैपिटलाइज़ेशन लगभग 3.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।

फिलहाल HCL टेक्नोलॉजीज़ का शेयर ₹45.35 या 4.21 प्रतिशत की बढ़त के साथ ₹1,122.85 पर ट्रेड कर रहा है। इसने इंट्राडे में ₹1,138.75 का उच्चतम और ₹1,115.50 का न्यूनतम स्तर छुआ। पिछले ट्रेडिंग सेशन में, शेयर 4.12 प्रतिशत या ₹42.60 बढ़कर ₹1,077.50 पर बंद हुआ था। इस शेयर ने 03 फरवरी, 2026 और 01 जुलाई, 2026 को ₹1,770.00 का 52-हफ्ते का उच्चतम और ₹1,030.00 का 52-हफ्ते का न्यूनतम स्तर छुआ था। फिलहाल, यह स्टॉक अपने 52-हफ्ते के उच्चतम स्तर से 36.56 प्रतिशत नीचे और 52-हफ्ते के न्यूनतम स्तर से 9.01 प्रतिशत ऊपर ट्रेड कर रहा है।

प्रभुदास लीलाधर ने बढ़ाई रेटिंग

इस बीच प्रभुदास लीलाधर ने HCL टेक की रेटिंग ‘रिड्यूस’ से बढ़ाकर ‘एक्युमुलेट’कर दी है और ₹1140 का टारगेट दिया है।

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Tata Sierra EV vs Curvv EV: Which EV is better at Rs 20 lakh?

Tata Sierra EV vs Curvv EV: Which EV is better at Rs 20 lakh?

The Tata Sierra EV is the most recent all-electric offering in the manufacturer’s lineup, which is positioned between the Curvv EV and Harrier EV. The new Sierra EV is priced from Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh, while the Curvv EV’s prices range from Rs 16.99 lakh to Rs 19.19 lakh. So, if you have a budget of around Rs 20 lakh, should you go for the top-spec Curvv EV Empowered X or the similarly priced one-above-base Sierra EV Pure S variant? Let’s find out.

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Dimensions

Sierra EV has larger dimensions and offers additional boot space

Tata Sierra EV vs Curvv EV : Dimensions and other specifications

 

Sierra EV 

Curvv EV

Difference

Length (mm)

4340

4310

+30

Width (mm)

1841

1810

+31

Height (mm)

1750

1637

+113

Wheelbase (mm)

2730

2560

+170

Ground clearance (mm)

205

186

+19

Boot space (litres)

622

500

+122

Frunk space (litres)

55

11.6

+43.4

Number of seats

5

5

Both Tata EVs are offered with 5 seats, but the Sierra EV is larger than the Curvv EV in all respects. While the differences in height and width won’t matter much in the real world, the Sierra EV’s 113mm-taller height and 170mm-longer wheelbase are expected to translate into better cabin space than the Curvv EV. The Sierra EV also offers 19mm higher ground clearance, a 122-litre larger boot, and 40+ litres of additional frunk space, making it more practical than the Curvv EV. 

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Powertrain

Sierra EV Pure S packs a larger battery and a more potent electric motor

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X : Powertrain

 

Sierra EV Pure S

Curvv EV Empowered X

Battery pack

63kWh

55kWh

eMotor configuration*

RWD

FWD

Power

209hp

165hp

Torque

315Nm

215Nm

Claimed range

665km

502km

*RWD = Rear wheel drive, FWD = Front wheel drive

The Sierra EV’s Pure S variant has a slightly larger battery pack, enabling a whopping 163km higher claimed range compared to the Curvv EV’s Empowered X variant. Respective variants of both Tata EVs are offered with a single-motor setup, but with different layouts. Notably, the top-spec Sierra EV is also available with a dual-motor AWD system with a larger 75kWh battery, but at a much higher price point. The Curvv EV, however, is only offered in a FWD configuration with a 55kWh battery across its lineup.

Along with a larger battery, the Sierra EV 63kWh version is also offered with a more powerful motor, producing 44hp and 100Nm more than the Curvv EV.

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Exterior

Both EV variants offer similar exterior features

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Exterior

 

Sierra EV Pure S

Curvv EV Empowered X

Headlights

Auto projector LED

Auto projector LED

Tail-lights

Connected LED

Connected LED

DRLs

Connected LED

Connected LED

Front fog lamps

LED, cornering function

LED, cornering function

Flush door handles

Yes

Yes

Wheels

18-inch alloy

18-inch alloys

Powered ORVMs

Yes

Yes

Roof rails

Yes

No

Sharkfin antenna

Yes

Yes

Colour

Monotone

Monotone

Except for the missing roof rails on the Curvv EV, the exterior features on both the Tata Sierra EV Pure S and Curvv EV Empowered S are the same. Both EVs get all-LED lighting, flush-type door handles, 18-inch alloys and a shark-fin antenna.

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Interior, features

A powered driver’s seat and a powered tailgate are not offered with the Sierra EV Pure S 

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Interior and features

 

Sierra EV Pure S

Curvv EV Empowered X

Driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch 

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

12.3-inch

Passenger display

No

No

Android Auto, Apple CarPlay

Yes, wireless

Yes, wireless

Audio system

8-speaker

9-speaker JBL*

On-board navigation

Yes

Yes

Sunroof

Panoramic

Panoramic

Powered tailgate

No

Yes, with gesture support

Climate control

Automatic

Automatic

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

Air purifier

PM2.5 filter only

Yes

Seat upholstery

Fabric

Leatherette

Steering wheel adjustment

Tilt, telescopic

Tilt

Wireless phone charger

Yes

Yes

Driver seat adjustment

Manual

6-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

Manual

Manual

Front seat features

Ventilation

Rear window sunshade

Yes

Yes

Vehicle-to-load (V2L)

Yes

Yes

Vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V)

Yes

Yes

*Curvv EV’s sound system includes JBL-sourced 8 speakers and a subwoofer

The top-spec Curvv EV Empowered X gets a few additional features over the lower-spec Sierra EV Pure S, including a powered driver’s seat with ventilation function, a powered tailgate, a subwoofer and leatherette seat upholstery. The Curvv EV also gets a full-blown air purifier, while the Sierra EV’s one-over-base Pure S trim offers only a PM2.5 air filter.

Other features like the 10.25-inch and 12.3-inch screens, a panoramic sunroof, a wireless phone charger, V2L and V2V charging support and auto climate control with rear vents are common to both EVs.

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Driving tech

The Curvv EV offers adaptive cruise control over the Sierra EV’s Pure S variant

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Driving technology

 

Sierra EV Pure S

Curvv EV Empowered X

Drive modes

Eco, City, Sport

Eco, City, Sport

Paddle shifters for regen

Yes

Yes

Cruise control

Yes

Adaptive

Both EV variants are offered with the same drive modes and paddle shifters to control the battery regeneration level. The difference, however, is that the top-spec Curvv EV gets adaptive cruise control, while the Sierra EV Pure S gets standard cruise control.

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Safety features

Curvv EV gets an ADAS suite and a 360-degree camera over Sierra EV Pure S

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Safety features

 

Sierra EV Pure S

Curvv EV Empowered X

Airbags

6

6

ADAS

No

Level 2

Camera setup

Rear

360-degree

Parking sensors

Front and rear

Front and rear

Electronic parking brake

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

IRVM

Manually-adjustable

Auto-dimming

Rear wiper, washer

Yes

No

Hill start assist

Yes

Yes

Hill descent control

Yes

Yes

ESC

Yes

Yes

Traction control

Yes

Yes

Safety features such as 6 airbags, front and rear parking sensors, a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) and disc brakes on all wheels are common to both EVs. The top-spec Curvv EV Empowered X, however, goes a step further and offers a 360-degree camera, an auto-dimming inside rearview mirror, and a Level-2 advanced driver assistance system (ADAS). 

Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: Price, verdict

Sierra EV Pure S offers more claimed range but misses out on some premium features

Sierra EV Pure S vs Curvv EV Empowered X: ex-showroom price

Model variant

Price

Tata Sierra EV Pure S 63kWh

Rs 19.99 lakh

Tata Curvv EV Empowered X 55kWh

Rs 19.19 lakh

The lower-spec Tata Sierra EV is Rs 80,000 pricier than the top-spec Curvv EV Empowered X. However, at the higher price, the Sierra EV Pure S offers a larger battery pack with a higher claimed range. The Tata Sierra EV is also larger, which translates to better cabin space. Although it misses out on premium features like a powered driver’s seat, a powered tailgate, Level-2 ADAS and a 360-degree camera, it offers a decent feature suite. All of this makes the Sierra EV Pure S a better offering compared to the Curvv EV Empowered X. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India

5 things to know before buying the Revolt RVX

Revolt RVX studio image

The Revolt RVX is the latest addition to the brand’s electric motorcycle lineup and is also its most powerful model yet. It features a new mid-drive motor, a removable battery pack, four riding modes and a suite of connected features. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about the bike.

What is the price of the Revolt RVX?

The Revolt RVX is priced at Rs 1.30 lakh (ex-showroom, India), but Revolt has described this as an introductory price that is expected to increase in the future. Buyers in Delhi can also take advantage of incentives under the new Delhi EV Policy and the PM E-Drive scheme, bringing the effective ex-showroom price down to Rs 94,990.

What is the range of the Revolt RVX?

The Revolt RVX has a claimed IDC range of 160km on a single charge. It is powered by a 3.24kWh removable battery pack with an IP67 rating for water and dust resistance. The bike uses a 4kW mid-drive permanent magnet synchronous motor with a peak output of 5.3kW and a claimed 230Nm of torque at the rear wheel. Power is transmitted to the rear wheel via a chain drive.

What is the charging time of the Revolt RVX?

Using the standard 10A charger, the Revolt RVX takes 3 hours and 30 minutes to charge from 0 to 80 percent and 4 hours and 45 minutes for a full charge. With the optional 27A fast charger, the 0 to 80 percent charging time drops to 1 hour and 20 minutes.

What is the top speed of the Revolt RVX?

The Revolt RVX has a claimed top speed of 90kph, achievable only in Boost mode. It’s worth noting that Boost mode is available only when motor conditions permit, and the bike automatically reverts to Sport mode when it can no longer sustain the higher performance. In Sport mode, the top speed is limited to 80kph.

What is the seat height and weight of the Revolt RVX?

The Revolt RVX has a seat height of 815mm and a kerb weight of 120kg. It rides on 17-inch alloy wheels at both ends, shod with 90/80-17 front and 110/80-17 rear tubeless tyres, and offers 190mm of ground clearance.

 

Lamborghini Urus SE Performante image gallery

Lamborghini Urus SE Performante front quarter

After its discontinuation in 2024, the Performante nameplate has returned to the Urus, this time as a plug-in-hybrid (PHEV) model. Called the Lamborghini Urus SE Performante, it is based on the standard Urus SE and gets the same 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 engine with PHEV tech, which has a total output of 812hp and 1000Nm, 12hp and 50Nm more than the standard model. It has a claimed 0-100kph time of 3.3 seconds, 0.1 second faster than the Urus SE. To achieve this, Lamborghini has recalibrated the 8-speed automatic transmission, updated the engine management software, introduced exposed carbonfibre elements outside, and fitted it with a lighter free-flowing exhaust system.

Hyundai Creta Electric prices now start at Rs 10.99 lakh with BaaS

Hyundai Creta Electric

Hyundai has introduced Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) on the Creta Electric in an effort to reduce the initial acquisition cost. With BaaS, prices for the Creta Electric start from Rs 10.99 lakh, and Hyundai is charging Rs 3.90 for per kilometre usage. The company, however, hasn’t provided a detailed variant-wise breakup of the BaaS prices yet.

  1. Creta Electric also updated with a side step 
  2. Hyundai is now the 7th carmaker to offer BaaS with EVs 

JSW MG Motor was the first to introduce BaaS with the Windsor EV in India in 2024, and since then, several other carmakers like Citroen, Kia, Maruti and Toyota have joined the bandwagon. Hyundai becomes the seventh carmaker to now offer BaaS with its EV. Mahindra and Vinfast, however, are among the only major EV players to not offer BaaS. 

Hyundai Creta Electric: what’s new?

The Creta Electric range is priced from Rs 18.03 lakh – Rs 24.70 lakh (ex-showroom), which means BaaS effectively reduces the entry price by about Rs 7 lakh. Customers will have to pay additionally as per their usage, which is more like an EMI on the battery. 

Alongside BaaS, Hyundai has also updated the Creta Electric with an integrated side step for easier ingress and egress. The carmaker is now also offering a 7.4kW AC wall box charger with the HC variants in the Creta Electric line-up; so long it was only available with an 11kW AC charger. 

Hyundai Creta Electric battery and range 

The Creta Electric is offered with two battery pack options: 42kWh and 51.4kWh. The former returns a claimed range of 420km while the latter has a claimed range of 510km. Powering the Creta Electric is a single motor on the front axle that drives the front wheels. In the Long-Range variant, this motor produces 171hp while the smaller battery gets a 135hp electric motor.

The Creta Electric has new competition in the recently launched Tata Sierra EV, along with other midsize EVs like the Maruti e VitaraMahindra BE 6, and upcoming Toyota Urban Cruiser EV

BYD eMax 7 base trim now called Comfort, prices start at Rs 27.90 lakh

BYD eMAX 7 front quarter static

BYD has renamed the entry-level trim of the eMax 7 and revised their prices upward. Formerly known as the ‘Premium’, the base-spec version of this electric MPV is now called the ‘Comfort’. The 6-seater Comfort trim now costs Rs 27.90 lakh, with the price going up by Rs 1 lakh. The 7-seater Comfort trim has had its price hiked by Rs 80,000, so it now costs Rs 28.30 lakh.

  1. Base 6-seater eMax 7 pricier by Rs 1 lakh, 7-seater by Rs 80,000
  2. Prices of all BYD models hiked
  3. Rising input costs and inflationary pressures cited as key reasons

2026 BYD eMax 7 variants

Aside from the new variant name and higher prices, BYD hasn’t made any mechanical or design changes to the eMax 7. This means the Comfort variants continue to get a 71.8kWh battery pack and a single electric motor that drives the front wheels. The setup results in 163hp for the base 6-seater version and 204hp for the 7-seater version, though both offer the same torque output of 310Nm. 

BYD price hike in July 2026

The price hike is only applicable to select variants within the brand’s line-up

Similar to other automaker who have hiked prices in the recent months, BYD India also cited rising input costs and inflationary pressures as some of the main reasons. The Chinese brand also mentioned continued investments in network expansion as another reason behind the July 2026 price hike. While all four models across BYD’s India portfolio have been affected by this revision, this only applies to select variants within the line-up.

BYD Seal front quarter static
 

The Atto 3’s mid-spec Premium and top-spec Superior variants have had their prices hiked by Rs 50,000. All variants of the BYD Seal sedan are now pricier by Rs 50,000. The entry-level Premium variant of the BYD Sealion 7 SUV is now costlier by Rs 50,000, while the price of its top-spec Performance variant has been hiked by Rs 1 lakh. Check the table below for the prices of all BYD cars after the July 2026 price hike.

 

Old price range (in Rs)

New price range (in Rs)

Difference (in Rs)

BYD Atto 3

24.99 lakh – 33.99 lakh

24.99 lakh – 34.49 lakh

Up to 50,000

BYD eMAX 7

26.90 lakh – 29.90 lakh

27.90 lakh – 29.90 lakh

Up to 1 lakh

BYD Seal

41.00 lakh – 53.15 lakh

41.50 lakh -53.65 lakh

Up to 50,000

BYD Sealion 7

49.40 lakh – 54.90 lakh

49.90 lakh – 55.90 lakh

Up to 1 lakh

Prices are ex-showroom, India

Also read

Q1 FY27 car sales: Maruti, Tata record highest growth among top 6 carmakers

June 2026 car sales: Tata narrowly retains second place over Mahindra

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic performance comparison

Harrier vs Sierra

The Tata Harrier and Sierra are underpinned by different platforms, but both are powered by Tata Motors’ new 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine paired with a 6-speed torque-converter automatic gearbox. While the Harrier develops more power and torque, the Sierra is significantly lighter. We put both SUVs through our instrumented performance tests to find out which one is quicker in real-world conditions.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic: specifications

Harrier has more power; Sierra is significantly lighter

SpecificationTata Harrier 1.5 Turbo ATTata Sierra 1.5 Turbo AT
Engine4-cyl turbo-petrol4-cyl turbo-petrol
Displacement1,498cc1,498cc
Power170hp160hp
Torque280Nm255Nm
Gearbox6-speed torque-converter AT6-speed torque-converter AT
Kerb weight1,738kg1,552kg
Power to weight ratio97.81 (hp per tonne)103.09 (hp per tonne)
Torque to weight ratio

161.1 (Nm per tonne)

164.3 (Nm per tonne)

Although both SUVs use Tata’s 1.5-litre TGDi ‘Hyperion’ turbo-petrol engine and a 6-speed torque-converter automatic gearbox, the Harrier develops 10hp and 25Nm more than the Sierra. However, it is also 186kg heavier, giving the Sierra a significant weight advantage.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic: 0-100kph sprint test

Sierra is quicker despite lower power output

Acceleration (seconds)HarrierSierra
20kph1.511.19
40kph3.492.54
60kph5.284.51
80kph7.706.77
100kph10.519.85
120kph15.7913.72

The Sierra gets off the line much quicker than the Harrier and builds a clear lead in the early stages of the acceleration run. It reaches 20kph 0.32 seconds sooner, with the gap widening to nearly a second by 40kph. As speeds rise, the Harrier begins to claw back some time, but not enough to overturn the Sierra’s advantage. The Sierra reaches 100kph in 9.85 seconds, making it 0.66 seconds quicker than the Harrier. Even at 120kph, it remains ahead by 2.07 seconds.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic: rolling acceleration tests

Sierra also leads in kickdown acceleration

Rolling acceleration (seconds)HarrierSierra
20-80kph6.375.75
40-100kph8.017.44

The Sierra is also quicker in the rolling acceleration tests. It completes the 20-80kph kickdown run 0.62 seconds faster than the Harrier, while the gap narrows slightly to 0.57 seconds in the 40-100kph test. Although both SUVs use the same gearbox, the Sierra’s lower kerb weight is reflected in the results.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol automatic: prices

Harrier has a lower entry price; Sierra range tops out lower

Price range (Rs lakh)HarrierSierra
Turbo-petrol automatic17.69-24.7917.99-20.99

The Harrier’s turbo-petrol automatic range starts at Rs 17.69 lakh, undercutting the Sierra by Rs 30,000 at the entry point. However, the Sierra’s range tops out at Rs 20.99 lakh, while the Harrier extends to Rs 24.79 lakh.

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Toyota Fortuner image gallery

Toyota Fortuner front quarter static

The Fortuner is Toyota’s longstanding premium three-row SUV that’s been on sale since 2009. It sits on a ladder-frame chassis and is one of the best SUVs in its class for serious off-roading. Toyota also sells the Legender, which gets cosmetic upgrades over the Fortuner. Powering the Fortuner is either a 166hp, 245Nm, 2.7-litre petrol engine or a 204hp, 420Nm (500Nm AT) diesel engine. The latter engine is also available with a 48V mild hybrid system but only with an automatic gearbox. A 5-speed manual is offered with the petrol engine, while the diesel is offered with a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic transmission. 4WD is available with the diesel engine. The SUV is priced from Rs 34.76 lakh, and goes all the way up to Rs 50.46 lakh. Swipe to check out images of the exterior and interior of the Fortuner, along with its space on offer.