फटे जूतों से Lord’s Honours Board तक का सफर  | First Indian woman on Lord’s Honours Board

#thebetterindia #goodnews #positivestories #indianews #thebetterindiahindi #hindi

Follow us for more:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/thebetterindia.hindi
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/thebetterindia.hindi/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TbiHindi
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-better-india-hindi/

Website: https://hindi.thebetterindia.com/

Best-selling cars in H1 2026: Maruti secures nine models in top 15

Best Selling cars

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire was India’s best-selling car in the first half of 2026, with 1,26,204 dispatches between January and June. Tata occupied the next two positions with the Punch and Nexon, while the Ertiga and WagonR completed the top five. Maruti Suzuki accounted for nine of the 15 highest-selling models, spanning sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, MPVs and vans. Hyundai, Tata and Mahindra accounted for two each.

RankModelH1 2026 sales
1Maruti Dzire1,26,204
2Tata Punch1,19,303
3Tata Nexon1,18,166
4Maruti Ertiga1,08,295
5Maruti WagonR1,00,704
6Maruti Swift97,747
7Maruti Baleno96,996
8Maruti Fronx95,441
9Hyundai Creta91,391
10Mahindra Scorpio89,375
11Maruti Brezza88,967
12Maruti Victoris73,912
13Maruti Eeco71,424
14Hyundai Venue68,964
15Mahindra Thar67,252

H1 2026 sales: Key takeaways

Beyond the Dzire’s lead, Maruti models occupied six consecutive positions from fourth to eighth, led by the Ertiga and WagonR. Both crossed the 1 lakh-unit mark in H1 2026, despite the two nameplates having been on sale in India for several years.

The Swift, Baleno and Fronx followed in sixth, seventh and eighth positions. The Brezza finished 11th with 88,967 units, despite a facelift being due this month. The newer Victoris ranked 12th with 73,912 units, while the Eeco’s 71,424-unit tally put the van in 13th place despite its niche positioning.

Dzire, Punch and Nexon separated by just over 8,000 units

Only 8,038 units separated the Dzire from the third-placed Nexon. The Punch finished 6,901 units behind the Dzire, while just 1,137 units separated Tata’s two models. The three models have also been regulars at the top of the monthly sales charts, and their H1 totals underline the close contest at the top of India’s passenger vehicle market.

Creta remains the best-selling midsize SUV

The Hyundai Creta recorded 91,391 dispatches to finish ninth overall and remained India’s best-selling midsize SUV despite increasing competition in the segment. Hyundai’s other model in the top 15 was the Venue, which ranked 14th with 68,964 units.

Scorpio, Thar make the top 15

Mahindra’s Scorpio finished 10th with 89,375 units, while the Thar ranked 15th with 67,252 units. The Scorpio’s numbers includes the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, while the Thar figure combines the three-door model and the Thar Roxx.

Upcoming CFMoto 250SR-R parallel-twin sportbike details revealed

CFMoto 250SR-R prototype

CFMoto first showcased a heavily disguised prototype of the 250SR-R at its annual CFMoto Day event in China in 2024, hinting at a twin-cylinder upgrade that would sit above the existing single-cylinder 250SR. Now, a newly published patent filing has revealed multiple details about what to expect from the upcoming motorcycle.

  1. Patent reveals a part-aluminium, part-steel trellis frame and twin-cylinder engine
  2. Headlight design appears similar to the larger CFMoto 750SR-S

CFMoto 250SR-R: What the patent reveals

The engine appears to be a downsized version of the 450SR’s parallel-twin

The patent drawings confirm that the 250SR-R uses a parallel-twin engine that appears visually similar to the unit found in the 450SR, suggesting it could be a downsized version displacing around 250cc. The engine is housed in a mixed-construction trellis frame that combines aluminium and steel sections.

Over the past year, CFMoto has expanded its global portfolio with models such as the 750SR-S and the V4-powered SR-RR. The upcoming 250SR-R appears to follow the same design language, featuring a headlight arrangement similar to that of the 750SR-S. The patent drawings also reveal small winglets integrated into the fairing. While they resemble the aerodynamic appendages seen on larger superbikes, on a motorcycle of this size they are more likely intended to improve airflow around the bodywork and reduce drag rather than generate meaningful downforce.

CFMoto currently sells the single-cylinder 250SR and 300SR in several international markets, with the twin-cylinder 250SR-R expected to slot above both as the more performance-focused option. For reference, the 250SR is powered by a 249cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine producing 27.9hp at 9,750rpm and 22Nm at 7,250rpm, while the 298cc single on the 300SR makes 29.9hp at 9,500rpm and 27Nm at 6,500rpm.

While a production timeline for the 250SR-R remains unknown, it’s unlikely we’ll see it in India anytime soon. CFMoto had previously planned to re-enter our market in 2025, but the company has since confirmed to us that those plans have been put on hold while it re-evaluates a longer-term strategy for India.

Source: AMCN

Renault Triber पर मिल रहा ₹60,000 तक का डिस्काउंट, बस इसी महीने रहेगा यह धांसू ऑफर, जानें कीमत और फीचर्स

Renault Triber: अगर आप नई कार खरीदने की सोच रहे हैं, तो यह खबर आपके लिए फायदेमंद साबित हो सकती है। दरअसल, Renault India अपने Triber MPV पर 60,000 रुपये तक की छूट दे रहा है। जो कि केवल इसी महीने तक लागू है। ये ऑफर राज्य, मॉडल ईयर, वेरिएंट और कस्टमर की पात्रता के आधार पर अलग-अलग हो सकते हैं। रेनॉ इंडिया की ऑफिशियल ऑफर लिस्ट के अनुसार, केरल में कस्टमर Triber पर कुल 60,000 रुपये तक का डिस्काउंट मिल सकता है, जबकि गुजरात में खरीदार 45,000 रुपये तक का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। ज्यादातर दूसरे राज्यों में, MY2026 मॉडल पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा फायदे 30,000 रुपये तक हैं।

इन ऑफर्स में 30,000 रुपये तक का कैश डिस्काउंट शामिल हो सकता है। इसके अलावा, ग्राहक को एक्सचेंज बोनस, स्क्रैपेज बोनस, लॉयल्टी बोनस, रेफरल और कॉरपोरेट बेनिफिट्स जैसे फायदे भी मिल सकते हैं। हालांकि, ये लाभ ग्राहक की पात्रता और लागू स्कीम पर निर्भर करेंगे।

रेनॉ ने ग्राहकों को सलाह दी है कि वे अपने शहर में लागू सही ऑफर के बारे में जानने के लिए अपने नजदीकी ऑथराइज्ड डीलर से संपर्क करें, क्योंकि ऑफर के फायदे अलग-अलग जगहों पर अलग-अलग हो सकते हैं और ये डीलर की भागीदारी और स्टॉक की उपलब्धता पर निर्भर करते हैं।

रेनॉ ट्राइबर की कीमत अभी 5.81 लाख रुपये से 8.48 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम) के बीच है। यह भारतीय बाजार में सबसे सस्ती थ्री-रो वाली MPV में से एक बनी हुई है, जिसमें सात लोगों के बैठने की सुविधा मिलती है।

पावरट्रेन और इंजन

इंजन की बात करें तो, Renault Triber में 1.0 लीटर का नैचुरली एस्पिरेटेड 3-सिलेंडर पेट्रोल इंजन दिया गया है। यह इंजन 72 bhp की पावर और 96 Nm का पीक टॉर्क जनरेट करता है। इस इंजन के साथ ग्राहकों को 5-स्पीड मैनुअल गियरबॉक्स और 5-स्पीड ऑटोमेटेड मैनुअल ट्रांसमिशन (AMT) का विकल्प मिलता है।

ट्राइबर के मैनुअल वर्जन की ARAI-क्लेम्ड फ्यूल एफिशिएंसी 20.0 kmpl तक है, जबकि AMT वेरिएंट 17.0 kmpl तक का माइलेज देता है।

फीचर्स

वेरिएंट के आधार पर, ट्राइबर में कई फीचर्स देखने को मिलते हैं। इनमें 8 इंच का टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम, वायरलेस Android Auto और Apple CarPlay, डिजिटल इंस्ट्रूमेंट क्लस्टर, स्टीयरिंग पर ऑडियो कंट्रोल, पीछे की सीटों के लिए AC वेंट्स, पुश-बटन स्टार्ट/स्टॉप, कीलेस एंट्री, इलेक्ट्रिकली एडजस्ट होने वाले ORVMs और कूल्ड सेंटर स्टोरेज कंपार्टमेंट शामिल हैं।

सेफ्टी फीचर्स की बात करें तो, वेरिएंट के आधार पर Triber में स्टैंडर्ड तौर पर छह एयरबैग, EBD के साथ ABS, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्टेबिलिटी प्रोग्राम (ESP), हिल स्टार्ट असिस्ट, टायर प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (TPMS), रियर पार्किंग सेंसर, रिवर्सिंग कैमरा और सीट बेल्ट रिमाइंडर दिए गए हैं।

बता दें कि Renault Triber उन खरीदारों की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है जो थ्री-रो सीटिंग वाली किफायती फैमिली गाड़ी की तलाश में हैं। जुलाई 2026 के ऑफर सीमित समय के लिए हैं और ये मैन्युफैक्चरर और भाग लेने वाली डीलरशिप द्वारा तय की गई शर्तों और नियमों के अधीन हैं।

यह भी पढ़ें: लेह से इंस्पायर्ड डिजाइन और पावरफुल इंजन… Renault ने लॉन्च की नई Duster Adventure Edition

लेह से इंस्पायर्ड डिजाइन और पावरफुल इंजन… Renault ने लॉन्च की नई Duster Adventure Edition

Renault Duster Adventure Edition: अगर आप एक नई फैमिली कार लेने की सोच रहे हैं, तो यह खबर आपके काम की हो सकती है। दरअसल, Renault India ने अपनी SUV Duster का नया Adventure Edition लॉन्च किया है। यह खास वर्जन भारत में Duster की पुरानी पहचान और लोकप्रियता को ध्यान में रखते हुए पेश किया गया है। इस SUV की शुरुआती कीमत 12.99 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम) है। बता दें कि यह नया एडिशन Nissan के Tekton को पेश करने के कुछ ही दिनों बाद आया है, जिससे मिड-साइज SUV सेगमेंट में हलचल बढ़ गई है।

डिजाइन और इक्विपमेंट

Adventure Edition में कुछ ऐसे विज़ुअल टच दिए गए हैं, जो इसे स्टैंडर्ड SUV से अलग बनाते हैं। इनमें खास ‘Adventure’ डिकल्स शामिल हैं, जिन पर टोपोग्राफिकल कंटूर लाइनें और लेह के कोऑर्डिनेट्स (34.27 N, 77.60 E) बने हैं। ये उस तरह के इलाके की ओर इशारा करते हैं जिनसे भारत में Duster की पहचान जुड़ी हुई है।

इस SUV में ‘Adventure’ स्टाइलिंग एलिमेंट्स और ‘Adventure’ फ्लोर मैट्स भी मिलते हैं। Renault ने इन खूबियों के साथ कई खास फीचर्स भी दिए हैं, जैसे- फुल LED हेडलैम्प्स, इलेक्ट्रिक पैनोरमिक सनरूफ, इलेक्ट्रिक टेलगेट, ‘My Renault’ ऐप के जरिए कनेक्टेड कार सर्विसेज, ऑटोमैटिक डुअल-जोन एयर कंडीशनिंग, 10.1-इंच का openR लिंक मल्टीमीडिया सिस्टम और 17-इंच के ओशन अलॉय व्हील्स।

पावरट्रेन और कीमत

Renault Duster Adventure Edition तीन इंजन और ट्रांसमिशन कॉम्बिनेशन के साथ मार्केट में उपलब्ध है। इसकी रेंज Turbo TCe 100 MT से शुरू होती है, जिसकी कीमत ₹12.99 लाख है। जबिक Turbo TCe 160 MT की कीमत ₹13.99 लाख और Turbo TCe 160 DCT की कीमत ₹15.39 लाख है।

इंजन की बात करें तो, इस SUV में 1.0 लीटर टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन दिया गया है, जो 100 hp की पावर और 160 Nm का टॉर्क जनरेट करता है। इसे 6-स्पीड मैनुअल गियरबॉक्स के साथ जोड़ा गया है। वहीं, इसका बड़ा 1.3 लीटर टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन 163 hp की पावर और 280 Nm का टॉर्क देता है। यह इंजन 6-स्पीड मैनुअल और 6-स्पीड डुअल-क्लच ऑटोमैटिक (DCT) गियरबॉक्स दोनों विकल्पों में उपलब्ध है।

स्पेशल एडिशन

Duster लंबे समय से भारतीय बाजार में एक ऐसी SUV के तौर पर जानी जाती है जो अपनी राइड क्वालिटी, हैंडलिंग और अलग-अलग तरह की सड़कों पर चलने की क्षमता के लिए मशहूर है। Renault का कहना है कि ‘Adventure Edition’ इसी खासियत को दिखाता है और साथ ही उन ग्राहकों के अनुभवों और यादों को भी दर्शाता है, जिनकी जिंदगी के सफर में Duster ने कई सालों तक अहम भूमिका निभाई है।

बता दें कि इस SUV को नई दिल्ली में ‘बैस्टिल डे’ के मौके पर लॉन्च किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत थिएरी माथू और Renault Group India के CEO स्टीफन डेबलेस शामिल हुए। इस खास मौके पर Renault ने अपनी फ्रेंच पहचान और भारत में Duster की खास विरासत को भी दिखाया।

यह भी पढ़ें: Hyundai कार खरीदने का शानदार मौका! क्रेटा पर 1 लाख तक की छूट, जानें किस मॉडल पर मिल रहा कितना ऑफर

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT real-world mileage compared

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra

The new 1.5-litre ‘Hyperion’ turbo-petrol engine was developed in-house by Tata and first debuted on the Sierra in 2025. In January 2026, the carmaker introduced this engine into its larger stablemate, the Harrier. Since its inception in 2019, the Harrier has been offered only with a diesel engine. We’ve put the turbo-petrol automatic versions of both SUVs through our real-world mileage tests and compared their efficiency figures to find out which is more frugal. 

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Specifications

Tata Harrier vs Hyundai Alcazar turbo-petrol: Specification and price 

 

Tata Harrier

Tata Sierra

Engine

4 cyls, turbo-petrol

4 cyls, turbo-petrol

Displacement (cc)

1,498

1,498

Power (hp)

170

160

Torque (Nm)

280

255

Gearbox

6AT

6AT

Fuel tank (litres)

50

50

Kerb weight (kg)

1,738

1,552

Though powered by the same 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine, both SUVs are tuned differently. While the Sierra’s mill develops 160hp and 255Nm, the Harrier’s unit develops more power and torque at 170hp and 280Nm, respectively. However, the larger Harrier is 186 kg heavier than the Sierra. Common to both SUVs are 6-speed torque-converter automatics and 50-litre fuel tanks. 

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT:  Real-world fuel efficiency

In our real-world fuel efficiency tests, the Sierra’s lighter weight helped it deliver 0.77kpl better fuel efficiency than the Harrier overall. Despite the Harrier getting an ‘Eco’ driving mode over the Sierra to improve fuel efficiency, the latter outperformed it by 0.32kpl in the city. On the highway, the efficiency gap increased to 1.21kpl because at 100kph, the Harrier’s engine runs at 1,900rpm in top gear, whereas the Sierra cruises at 1,750rpm in sixth gear at the same speed.

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Price

Tata Harrier vs Tata Sierra turbo petrol AT: Price

 

Tata Harrier

Tata Sierra

Petrol automatic price range (Rs lakh)

17.68 – 24.85

17.99 – 20.99

Considering turbo-petrol automatic price ranges, the Harrier turbo petrol automatic is Rs 31,000 cheaper than the Sierra. This is because the engine-gearbox combo is offered on the former’s one above the base trim, while the latter gets it on a mid-level trim onward. At the top end, however, the Harrier is pricier than the Sierra by Rs 3.86 lakh. 

Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel-efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, operating the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Ather Announces Partnership for End-of-Life EV Battery Recycling

Ather Announces Partnership for End-of-Life EV Battery Recycling

Ather Energy has entered into a partnership with a Bengaluru based firm called LICO Materials to develop a system for the collection, recycling and recovery of materials from end-of-life lithium-ion EV batteries. Under this partnership arrangement, batteries from Ather’s fleet will be processed at LICO Materials’ recycling facility in Karnataka. These packs will either be repurposed for a second-life application, or the materials from within them will be recovered and reintroduced into the battery supply chain for use by cell manufacturers and automotive OEMs. 

  1. Recovered materials will re-enter the domestic battery supply market 
  2. LICO will procure end-of-life batteries from Ather 

The partnership covers Ather batteries from both privately owned, and Ather’s own fleet vehicles, provided that Ather routes them to LICO for recycling. Gaurav Dolwani, CEO, LICO Materials explains that Ather customers do not sell their vehicles to LICO. Instead, once Ather determines that a battery has reached the end of its life, it will be made available for recycling through its service center network. “LICO will collect these batteries from Ather service centers through its reverse logistics network. LICO’s in-built digital application enables end-to-end tracking and traceability of batteries, from collection and transportation to their receipt at the recycling facility.” 

Once the batteries are received from Ather, LICO will conduct a detailed technical assessment to determine their residual life and the appropriate processing pathway. The batteries are evaluated across multiple parameters, including State of Health (SoH), State of Charge (SoC), and internal resistance. Based on this, the company will determine whether a battery should be sent for recycling, or repurposed for a second-life application. LICO confirms that there is no single fixed percentage of remaining battery capacity that determines end of service life. The decision is based on a combination of battery health, performance and electrical parameters. 

The partnership is also aligned with the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022, which mandate extended producer responsibility across the battery value chain. The companies cited industry projections indicating that battery recycling could meet more than 40 percent of India’s lithium, nickel and cobalt requirements by 2050, while supporting job creation and reducing carbon emissions. LICO claims that its facility is capable of recovery rates of up to 95 percent .
 

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift spied for the first time

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift spied testing in India

The Toyota Innova Hycross facelift was spied testing in India for the first time. The spy shots reveal a few details of the facelifted Innova Hycross’ exterior elements, including a new fascia, revised bumpers and fresh lighting units. It is likely to be launched in the country in 2027.

  1. Hints at new headlights and tail-lights
  2. Alloy wheels appear to be unchanged
  3. Expected to get the same powertrains 

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: What was seen?

New grille, sleeker headlights and revised tail-lights could be spotted

While design details of the Toyota Innova Hycross facelift were hidden under camouflage, the spy shots hint at sleeker headlights with new projector units. The grille appears to be squarer than the current Innova Hycross, while the front bumper also appears to be redesigned.

Image source: @habeeb_payyoly on Instagram

There are no visible changes in the profile. The alloy wheels appear similar to those on the current Innova Hycross, and the wheel arches feature prominent bulges for the cladding. However, the rear seems to feature new LED tail-light elements. A rear wiper, a roof-mounted spoiler and a shark-fin antenna could also be seen.

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: Other expected changes

Interior is likely to be updated with new trims and upholstery

The current Innova Hycross’ dashboard is shown for representational purposes only.

While the interior is yet to be spotted, Toyota is likely to update the Innova Hycross’ interior to make it feel more modern than before. It is likely to get new trims and upholstery, but it remains to be seen if Toyota offers it with new features.

Expected to continue with the same powertrain options

With the facelifted model, Toyota is expected to continue with the current Innova Hycross’ powertrain options. These include a 173hp, 2.0-litre petrol engine mated to a CVT automatic or a 184hp, 2.0-litre petrol-hybrid setup paired with an e-CVT.

Image source: @habeeb_payyoly on Instagram

Toyota usually takes four years to introduce a mid-cycle facelift to its models. As the Innova Hycross was launched in December 2022, the facelifted Innova Hycross is likely to launch in early 2027. It will continue to lock horns with the rebadged Maruti Suzuki Invicto, while serving as a combustion-powered alternative to eMPVs such as the Mahindra XEV 9S and BYD eMax 7.

लॉर्ड्स जीतने के बाद बेटियों ने दिल भी जीता, 2 इंग्लैंड की खिलाड़ियो को दी विदाई (Video)

270 रनों से लॉर्ड्स टेस्ट मैच को जीतने के बाद भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम की सदस्यों ने ड्रेसिंग रूम में जश्न मनाया लेकिन मैदान जीतने के बाद दिल भी जीत लिया। इंग्लैंड की दो महिला क्रिकेटरों टैमी ब्यूमोंट और हीथर नाइट ने लॉर्ड्स टेस्ट मैच से पहले और मैच के दौरान संन्यास की घोषणा की थी। इन दो क्रिकेटरों को ड्रेसिंग रूम में बुलाकर भारतीय टीम ने विदाई समारोह रखा।

ब्यूमोंट इंग्लैंड की बेहतरीन बल्लेबाज़ों में से एक के तौर पर इंटरनेशनल क्रिकेट को अलविदा कह रही हैं। वह इंग्लैंड की उन केवल दो महिला खिलाड़ियों में से एक हैं – और कुल मिलाकर इंग्लैंड की उन पांच क्रिकेटरों में से एक – जिन्होंने तीनों फ़ॉर्मेट में इंटरनेशनल शतक लगाया है। उनके करियर की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि 2023 विमेंस एशेज़ के दौरान ट्रेंट ब्रिज में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के खिलाफ़ नाबाद 208 रन की ऐतिहासिक पारी रही, जिससे वह टेस्ट में दोहरा शतक लगाने वाली इंग्लैंड की पहली महिला खिलाड़ी बनीं।

वहीं इंग्लैंड महिला टीम की पूर्व कप्तान हीथर नाइट ने अपने करियर में 15 टेस्ट, 160 वनडे और 145 टी-20 मैच है। यह किसी भी दूसरी इंग्लैंड महिला क्रिकेटर के मुकाबले सबसे ज़्यादा मैच हैं। उन्होंने 2010 में इंग्लैंड के लिए पर्दापण किया था, जब वह 18 साल की उम्र में भारत दौरे के लिए चोटिल सारा टेलर की जगह टीम में आई थीं।

इन दोनों खिलाड़ियों के करियर का परिकथा अंत नहीं हो पाया क्योंकि भारत ने लॉर्ड्स टेस्ट रिकॉर्ड 270 रनों से जीत लिया।यास्तिका भाटिया के शतक, दोनों पारियों में स्मृति मंधाना के अर्धशतक और क्रांति गौड़ के पंजे की बदौलत भारत ने ऐतिहासिक लॉर्ड्स टेस्ट में इंग्लैंड को सोमवार को 270 रन के बड़े अंतर से हरा दिया। चौथे दिन का खेल जब शुरू हुआ तब भारत जीत से चार विकेट दूर था और स्नेह राणा ने अर्धशतक बना चुकीं एमी जोंस के रूप में भारत को दिन की पहली सफलता दिला दी। इसके बाद दीप्ति शर्मा ने इसी वॉन्ग और लॉरेन बेल को बोल्ड किया।

राणा ने एकलस्टन को 50 के निजी स्कोर पर बोल्ड करते हुए इंग्लैंड का अंतिम विकेट गिराया और भारत ने यह मुक़ाबला 270 रनों के विशाल अंतर से जीत लिया। इंग्लैंड की ओर से इस मैच में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन एकलस्टन ने किया जिन्होंने अर्धशतक लगाने के साथ ही गेंदबाज़ी में दूसरी पारी में पंजा हासिल किया।

भारत ने इंग्लैंड के सामने इस टेस्ट में जीत के लिए 457 रनों का लक्ष्य रखा था जिसके जवाब में तीसरे दिन का खेल समाप्त होने तक इंग्लैंड ने 130 के स्कोर पर छह विकेट गंवा दिए थे और जोंस अर्धशतक बनाकर खेल रही थीं। टैमी ब्यूमोंट और हीदर नाइट अपने अंतररारष्ट्रीय करियर का अंतिम मैच खेल रही थीं और दोनों को अंतिम पारी में गौड़ ने अपना शिकार बनाया।

Hero MotoCorp flags proposed two-wheeler CAFE norms as business risk

Hero MotoCorp flags proposed two-wheeler CAFE norms as business risk

Hero MotoCorp has identified the proposed extension of Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) norms to two-wheelers as a potential business risk, stating that a sudden rollout could significantly increase development costs and impact profitability in India’s price-sensitive motorcycle market.

  1. Hero says sudden implementation could increase compliance costs
  2. Company is upgrading ICE engines and expanding EV portfolio
  3. Bharat Stage 7 norms also listed among future regulatory priorities

Hero calls for realistic implementation of proposed CAFE norms

Hero MotoCorp has identified the proposed extension of Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) norms to two-wheelers as a potential business risk, stating that a sudden rollout could significantly increase development costs and impact profitability in India’s price-sensitive motorcycle market.

In its FY2025-26 annual report, Hero said CAFE regulations, which currently apply to passenger vehicles, are proposed to be extended to two-wheelers. Unlike emission norms that regulate tailpipe pollutants, CAFE standards require manufacturers to meet fleet-wide fuel efficiency targets across the vehicles they sell.

The company acknowledged that stricter fuel efficiency standards could help reduce fuel consumption, lower running costs for customers and reduce dependence on imported oil. However, it warned that a rapid implementation could leave manufacturers with limited time to redesign products, upgrade technologies and prepare their supplier base.

Hero added that passing higher compliance costs on to customers would be difficult in India’s highly price-sensitive two-wheeler market, putting additional pressure on profitability.

To prepare for future regulations, Hero said it is improving the efficiency of its internal combustion engines, increasing the use of lightweight materials and expanding its electric vehicle portfolio to help meet future fleet-wide fuel efficiency requirements.

The company also said it is investing in multiple low-emission technologies instead of relying solely on battery electric vehicles. Alongside EVs, Hero is developing motorcycles capable of running on higher ethanol blends, reflecting its view that multiple powertrain technologies will continue to play a role in India’s mobility transition.

Hero added that its R&D investments are increasingly focused on future regulatory requirements, including cleaner powertrains, connected vehicle technologies and digital capabilities.

BS7 norms also on Hero’s radar

The annual report also lists Bharat Stage 7 emission norms for two-wheelers among the policy issues on which Hero is engaging with the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). The company said it is advocating for implementation timelines and targets that are realistic and technically feasible for the industry, although it did not disclose when either the proposed CAFE norms or BS7 regulations could come into effect.