Yamaha R2: What You Should Expect

Yamaha R2 Teaser What to Expect

The Yamaha R2 is likely to launch in India in about a month’s time and it will add to the company’s existing line up in India, rather than replace the current R15. Here’s everything we know about this bike prior to its launch:

  1. Will be made in India and exported to multiple countries.
  2. Expected to have segment leading performance.

The Yamaha R2 is an upcoming sport bike from Yamaha that will follow in its smaller sibling, the R15’s footsteps in terms of what sort of experience it will offer. This will be a fully faired sportbike that uses a high revving single cylinder and it should offer performance that punches above its weight.

Yamaha R2: Power and Performance

Details are not yet clear on the exact engine size, but we believe it will be slightly over 200cc, perhaps in the 200-220cc ballpark. Exact power figures are unknown at this time as well, but sources indicate that it is likely to have equal, if not best in class performance. The two bikes that this motorcycle will be pitted directly against include the KTM RC 200 and the Hero Karizma XMR. Both those bikes produce around 25hp, so it is likely that the Yamaha will also be somewhere close.

However, the Yamaha may not have as much power and its performance advantage could also come from having a lower weight. For example, the KTM weighs 160kg, the Karizma 163.5kg, while the current Yamaha R15 V4 weighs in at just 141kg.

Yamaha R2: Features

The Yamaha R15 V4 is already the most feature packed bike in this end of the market and it offers things like a TFT display, traction control and even an (upshift only) quickshifter in its top variants. However, the R2 is expected to take this a level above with the inclusion of ride by wire throttle which could unlock features like riding modes and a bi-directional quickshifter. The new Yamaha R2 will be manufactured in Chennai and it is likely to be sold in multiple overseas markets. On that note, there may also be some specification differences based on where the bike is being sold.

Yamaha R2: Price

As mentioned earlier, the Yamaha R2 will not replace the Yamaha R15. That being said, the current R15 lineup will be streamlined and we expect that the range topping M will be discontinued to make way for the R2. It’s also possible that the current R15 S (which is based on the gen 3 R15) will also be discontinued. Other models like the recently launched. Yamaha XSR 155 and the MT-15 will continue to be on sale.

With current R15 prices starting at Rs 1.57 lakh for the S and going up to Rs 1.98 lakh for the top M variant, we expect that the R2 range could start at around Rs 2-2.2 lakh, depending on how aggressive Yamaha plans to be. For reference, the KTM RC 200 costs Rs 2.24 lakh ex-showroom, while the Hero XMR starts at a lower Rs 1.76 lakh ex-showroom. 

Finally, the new R2 platform won’t be restricted to just one model and we expect to see more bikes based on it in the future, just as Yamaha has done with its 155cc platform.

Scooter and bike sales June 2026: Mixed results for different brands

Hero Passion. Honda CB125 Hornet and TVS Ntorq 125

As the scorching summer draws to a close and the monsoon season well and truly sets in, here’s how each of the top six heavyweights in the ICE Indian two-wheeler market performed in the month of June.

Hero: 5,02,890 units

Hero MotoCorp retained its position at the top of this sextet with over 5 lakh units sold last month in the domestic market – usual fare for this powerhouse. In doing so, it actually reported a 6.31 percent decline in comparison to its May 2026 sales number of 5,36,784 units. It was also a similar story when compared to its June 2025 sales (5,25,136 units) wherein it reported a smaller decline of 4.24 percent. It bears mentioning that Hero bundles in the burgeoning sales of its electric arm, Vida, which is now a regular fixture in the top ten bestselling brands in the electric mobility space, into this number.

Last month, Hero updated two of its commuter motorcycles – the Passion+ and the Super Splendor XTEC 2.0. Hero shipped 38,269 units overseas last month, an improvement over the 33,284 units it sent to export markets in May.

Honda: 4,68,956 units

Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India (HMSI) is in its usual runner-up spot but even so, the company reported a small 2.03 percent increase when compared to its May 2026 sales tally (4,59,611 units). Similarly, HMSI also reported a substantial 20.61 percent increase when compared to its June 2025 sales figure of 3,88,812 units. Honda is gearing up to enter the affordable end of the maxi-scooter game in India, with its ADV160, whose design has already been patented in our country.

The company exported 59,325 units last month, which was more or less on par compared to the 59,166 units it shipped overseas in May of this year.

TVS: 4,11,014 units

TVS Motor Company breached the 4 lakh units mark in the domestic market for the first time ever last month. In doing so, the company reported a noteworthy 6.88 percent increase when compared to its May 2026 sales figure of 3,84,565 units. When compared to its relatively small sales figure for June 2025 (2,81,012 units), the Hosur-based manufacturer reported a huge 46.26 percent increase.

It is worth mentioning that TVS doesn’t bundle the sales of its EVs – shouldered largely by the popular iQube, India’s bestselling electric two-wheeler – into the aforementioned numbers. TVS recently refreshed the popular Ntorq 125 scooter with some fresh new colourways on its entry-level variants. It is also working quite hard to set up its premium two-wheeler dealer network – Paddock – in India and also bringing the quartet of brand-new Norton products to market, both local and international.

The company, which is India’s second-largest exporter of two-wheelers, shipped 1,54,403 units overseas last month which was slightly lower than the 1,58,546 two-wheelers it sent to export markets in May.

Bajaj: 1,66,956 units

Pune-based Bajaj Auto had a slower than usual month in terms of sales in June, reporting a 20.32 percent decline in comparison to its May 2026 sales of 2,09,528 units. That being said, the company reported an 11.81 percent increase in comparison to its June 2025 sales tally of 1,49,317 units. It must be noted that the Chetak electric scooter portfolio and all sub-400cc Triumph and KTM models manufactured by Bajaj are also bundled into the above figures.

Bajaj is gearing up to revamp its entire Classic Pulsar lineup in the coming months, which should bolster its sales numbers in the near term. India’s largest two-wheeler exporter sent 2,22,439 units overseas last month, which was a healthy increase over the 1,83,676 units it shipped abroad in May.

Royal Enfield: 1,02,930

Royal Enfield has again sold over 1 lakh units in a single month in the domestic market, and in the process, it reported a 9.37 percent increase in comparison to its May 2026 sales number of 94,115 units. Even in comparison to its relatively smaller sales tally of 76,957 units in June 2025, it reported a substantial 33.75 percent increase.

Royal Enfield is working on a litany of new launches and refreshes to existing models, which will be spread out over the next few months and it also began deliveries of its first electric bike – the Flying Flea C6 – recently. The marque sent 11,102 units to export markets in June, which was quite a step up over the 9,116 bikes it shipped globally in May.

Suzuki: 91,264 units

Suzuki Motorcycle India Private Limited (SMIPL)’s sales last month dipped below the usual 1 lakh units it usually averages and thereby the company reported a noticeable 17.05 percent decline in comparison to the 1,10,028 units it sold in May. Even in comparison to its sales in June 2025 (95,244 units), SMIPL reported a small 4.18 percent decrease.

Suzuki shipped 23,766 two-wheelers last month to global markets, a small increment over the 22,216 units it sent overseas in May.

 

June 2026 sales

May 2026 sales

% change

June 2025 sales

% change

Hero

5,02,890

5,36,784

-6.31

5,25,136

-4.24

Honda

4,68,956

4,59,611

2.03

3,88,812

20.61

TVS

4,11,014

3,84,565

6.88

2,81,012

46.26

Bajaj

1,66,956

2,09,528

-20.32

1,49,317 

11.81

Royal Enfield

1,02,930

94,115

9.37

76,957 

33.75

Suzuki

91,264

1,10,028

-17.05

95,244

-4.18

Yamaha R2 likely to launch on August 27

Yamaha R15 front end

Earlier this year, we reported that Yamaha India was working on introducing the R2 in our market around the festive season. The new motorcycle is expected to offer a step up in performance over the hugely successful R15, and a media invite from the company now suggests it is likely to launch on August 27.

  1. Could get a single-cylinder liquid-cooled engine displacing around 200cc
  2. Will be designed, developed and manufactured entirely in India

Yamaha R2: What we know so far

R2 is expected to be sold alongside R15

The Yamaha R2 is expected to be powered by a liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine displacing around 200cc, possibly slightly more. The R15 has long established itself as one of the most impressive beginner-friendly supersports on the market, and the R2 is expected to serve as a natural progression for riders looking for more performance without sacrificing everyday usability. The R2 name also follows Yamaha’s established R-series nomenclature and is expected to become the flagship model in the company’s India lineup following the discontinuation of the R3.

For reference, the R15 is powered by a 155cc liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine producing 18.4hp and 14.2Nm. With a modest increase in displacement, the R2 can be expected to offer a bump in performance while still being quite fuel efficient – a combination that has long been one of the R15’s strongest attributes.

The R15, MT-15 and XSR155 are all expected to continue alongside the R2, and the new model is not expected to replace any existing product in the lineup. It will be designed, developed and manufactured entirely in India at Yamaha’s Chennai facility, with exports to several global markets also planned.

When it arrives next month, the Yamaha R2 is expected to rival the KTM RC 200 (Rs 2.24 lakh) and the Hero Karizma XMR 210 (Rs 1.88 lakh). We also know that Yamaha is working on bringing the NMax 155 maxi-scooter to our market, having filed a design patent for the model just a few days ago. However that scooter is likely to be launched here either at the end of 2026 or in early 2027.

 

Adani Enterprises QIP: अदाणी एंटरप्राइजेज ने लॉन्च किया QIP, 3034 रुपये का फ्लोर प्राइस तय

Adani Enterprises QIP: अदाणी एंटरप्राइजेज ने 2 जुलाई को क्वालिफाइड इंस्टीट्यूशनल प्लेसमेंट (QIP) लॉन्च करने का ऐलान किया। कंपनी ने इसके लिए 3,034.68 रुपये प्रति शेयर का फ्लोर प्राइस तय किया है। यह फ्लोर प्राइस कंपनी के मौजूदा बाजार भाव 3,165 रुपये प्रति शेयर से करीब 4% कम है।

इस इश्यू के लिए SBI Capital Markets, Jefferies India, ICICI Securities और IIFL Capital Services को बुक रनिंग लीड मैनेजर (BRLM) बनाया गया है। QIP का अंतिम इश्यू प्राइस इनसे चर्चा के बाद तय होगा।

IHC करेगी $11 अरब का निवेश

इस बीच, अदाणी ग्रुप के लिए एक और बड़ी खबर आई है। अबू धाबी की International Holding Company (IHC) ओडिशा में अदाणी ग्रुप के साथ मिलकर 11.5 अरब डॉलर (करीब 98,000 करोड़ रुपये) का निवेश करेगी। राज्य सरकार के एक अधिकारी ने इसकी जानकारी दी।

अगर यह प्रोजेक्ट तय योजना के मुताबिक आगे बढ़ता है, तो यह भारत के मेटल सेक्टर का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा विदेशी निवेश हो सकता है।

50-50 की हिस्सेदारी वाला जॉइंट वेंचर

दोनों कंपनियों ने इस प्रोजेक्ट के लिए MoU पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके तहत IHC और अदाणी ग्रुप की 50-50% हिस्सेदारी होगी।

इस जॉइंट वेंचर के तहत एल्युमिना रिफाइनरी, एल्युमिनियम स्मेल्टर, कैप्टिव पावर प्लांट और डाउनस्ट्रीम एल्युमिनियम मैन्युफैक्चरिंग पार्क बनाया जाएगा। इसके साथ ओडिशा का सबसे बड़ा एल्युमिनियम कॉम्प्लेक्स भी बनेगा। इसकी उत्पादन क्षमता भी काफी ज्यादा होगी।

  • 40 लाख टन (4 MTPA) एल्युमिना
  • 20 लाख टन (2 MTPA) एल्युमिनियम
  • 10 लाख टन (1 MTPA) डाउनस्ट्रीम एल्युमिनियम प्रोडक्ट्स

53,500 लोगों को मिलेगा रोजगार

इस प्रोजेक्ट से बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार भी पैदा होंगे। राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी के मुताबिक, कुल 53,500 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा। इनमें 35,000 नौकरियां निर्माण के दौरान मिलेंगी। प्रोजेक्ट शुरू होने के बाद 18,500 लोगों को स्थायी रोजगार मिलेगा।

अभी एल्युमिनियम कारोबार में नहीं है अदाणी ग्रुप

अदाणी ग्रुप अभी एल्युमिनियम बनाने के कारोबार में नहीं है। हालांकि, कंपनी पहले ही ओडिशा में एल्युमिना रिफाइनरी और एल्युमिनियम प्रोजेक्ट लगाने की योजना का ऐलान कर चुकी है।

वहीं, अदाणी एंटरप्राइजेज के पास गुजरात में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सिंगल-साइट कॉपर स्मेल्टर है। इसे बनाने में करीब 1.2 अरब डॉलर का निवेश किया गया है।

Parle Products IPO: पारले-जी बनाने वाली कंपनी का आएगा आईपीओ, ₹1 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा के वैल्यूएशन पर नजर : सूत्र

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Tata Motors begins preperations for UK exports, says Sailesh Chandra

Sierra EV

Tata Motors has begun preparations to enter the UK passenger vehicle market, with the company estimating the process will take around two-and-a-half years. The move comes ahead of the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), which will gradually allow duty-free exports of Indian-built electric vehicles to the UK through an annual quota system.

  1. Certification and dealer network planning already underway
  2. Duty-free EV quota to rise to 88,000 units annually under FTA
  3. Avinya EV range being developed with global markets in mind

Preparations underway for UK market entry

Speaking on the sidelines of the Sierra EV launch, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Managing Director and CEO Shailesh Chandra said the company has already started work on its UK market entry. “We are starting to tap that market opportunity. The go-to-market plan itself requires about two to two-and-a-half years of work, and that process has now begun,” Chandra said.

Chandra said preparing for the UK market involves a lengthy process that includes vehicle certification, compliance with local regulations and establishing distribution and after-sales operations. He did not indicate when commercial sales would begin.

Trade pact to open phased EV exports

Under the India-UK trade agreement, Indian-built electric vehicles will receive duty-free access to the UK through an annual quota from the sixth year of the agreement. The quota will begin at 17,600 vehicles a year and gradually increase to 88,000 units annually by the fifteenth year.

The UK is expected to be one of Tata Motors’ first new passenger vehicle export markets. As a right-hand-drive market, it requires fewer engineering changes than left-hand-drive markets for vehicles developed in India.

Exports to support future growth

The export plans come as Tata Motors expands its EV portfolio with the Sierra EV and the upcoming Avinya range. Our sister publication, Autocar Professional had earlier reported that the Avinya programme is being developed with global markets in mind, although Tata Motors has not yet disclosed which overseas markets it will enter first.

At its Investor Day earlier this year, Tata Motors said it plans to increase annual passenger vehicle sales to more than 1.2 million units by FY31 while expanding its portfolio from nine to 15 models. Exports are expected to play a bigger role in supporting that growth over the coming years.

Asian Markets Today: एशिया बाजारों में मिला-जुला कारोबार, निक्केई 1% से ज्यादा चढ़ा, कोस्पी 2% गिरा, 40 साल के नए निचले स्तर पर येन

 Asian Market Today: बुधवार को एशियाई बाज़ारों में मिला-जुला कारोबार हुआ। जापान में बढ़त सबसे ज़्यादा रही, जिसमें निक्केई 225 1.79% और टॉपिक्स 1.07% चढ़ा। दक्षिण कोरिया में, कोस्पी 2.29% गिरा जबकि स्मॉल-कैप कोस्डैक 0.42% गिरा।

ऑस्ट्रेलिया का S&P/ASX 200 ज़्यादातर फ्लैट रहा, जो 0.05% नीचे था। इस बीच, हांगकांग का हैंग सेंग इंडेक्स फ्यूचर्स 22,990 पर था, जो 22,881.02 के पिछले क्लोज की तुलना में मज़बूत शुरुआत दिखाता है।

गिफ्ट निफ्टी 23,994 के लेवल के आसपास ट्रेड कर रहा था, जो निफ्टी फ्यूचर्स के पिछले क्लोज से लगभग 16 पॉइंट्स का डिस्काउंट था, जो भारतीय स्टॉक मार्केट इंडेक्स के लिए नेगेटिव शुरुआत दिखाता है।

वॉल स्ट्रीट

मंगलवार को वॉल स्ट्रीट का जून महीना मज़बूती के साथ खत्म हुआ, जिसमें S&P 500 और नैस्डैक ने 2020 के बाद अपनी सबसे बड़ी तिमाही बढ़त दर्ज की, क्योंकि आर्थिक मज़बूती और कॉर्पोरेट कमाई को लेकर निवेशकों की उम्मीद मिडिल ईस्ट संघर्ष से जुड़ी चिंताओं से ज़्यादा थी। डॉव जोन्स इंडस्ट्रियल एवरेज ने भी 2022 के बाद अपना सबसे मज़बूत तिमाही प्रदर्शन दर्ज किया।

बड़े इंडेक्स भी दिन में ऊपर बंद हुए, जिसमें डॉव लगातार दूसरे सेशन में रिकॉxर्ड ऊंचाई पर बंद हुआ। S&P 500 सेक्टर में टेक्नोलॉजी स्टॉक्स ने रैली को लीड किया, जबकि फिलाडेल्फिया सेमीकंडक्टर इंडेक्स 3.9% बढ़ा।

डॉव जोन्स इंडस्ट्रियल एवरेज 136.46 पॉइंट्स या 0.26% बढ़कर 52,319.20 पर बंद हुआ। S&P 500 58.93 पॉइंट्स या 0.79% बढ़कर 7,499.36 पर पहुंच गया, जबकि नैस्डैक कंपोजिट 393.58 पॉइंट्स या 1.52% बढ़कर 26,213.72 पर बंद हुआ।

US-ईरान बातचीत

हाल ही में इन्वेस्टर सेंटिमेंट को इस बढ़ती उम्मीद से सपोर्ट मिला है कि ईरान विवाद को हमेशा के लिए खत्म करने की कोशिशें चल रही हैं, भले ही मिलिट्री टेंशन चल रही हो।

17 जून को, ईरान और U.S. ने चार महीने से चल रहे विवाद को खत्म करने के मकसद से एक मेमोरेंडम ऑफ़ अंडरस्टैंडिंग पर साइन किए। हालांकि, वीकेंड में फिर से हुई गोलीबारी ने इस समझौते पर शक पैदा कर दिया है। अनिश्चितता को और बढ़ाते हुए, रॉयटर्स ने एक कतरी अधिकारी के हवाले से कहा कि अभी दोहा में मौजूद US के सीनियर दूतों के ईरानी अधिकारियों के साथ हाई-लेवल मीटिंग करने की उम्मीद नहीं है।

जापानी येन में गिरावट

बुधवार को जापानी येन US डॉलर के मुकाबले 40 साल के नए निचले स्तर पर आ गया, जबकि मंगलवार रात को 30-स्टॉक इंडेक्स के पांच साल में पहली छमाही का सबसे अच्छा परफॉर्मेंस देने के बाद डॉव फ्यूचर्स में गिरावट आई।

LSEG डेटा के मुताबिक, येन कमजोर होकर 162.28 प्रति डॉलर पर आ गया, जिससे पिछले सेशन से हो रही गिरावट और बढ़ गई क्योंकि ट्रेडर्स जापानी अधिकारियों के किसी भी संभावित दखल पर नज़र रखे हुए थे।

आज सोने का रेट

नए इकोनॉमिक डेटा के बाद इन्वेस्टर्स ने US मॉनेटरी पॉलिसी के आउटलुक का अंदाज़ा लगाया, जिससे सोना $4,000 प्रति औंस के लेवल से ऊपर ट्रेड कर रहा था। फरवरी के आखिर में ईरान में लड़ाई शुरू होने के बाद से यह कीमती मेटल लगभग 24% गिर गया है, और 200-दिन के मूविंग एवरेज सहित ज़रूरी टेक्निकल सपोर्ट लेवल से नीचे चला गया है, जिसे आमतौर पर लॉन्ग-टर्म मोमेंटम का गेज माना जाता है।

स्पॉट सोना $4,013.75 प्रति औंस पर लगभग बिना बदले रहा, जबकि चांदी 1.2% बढ़कर $58.98 प्रति औंस पर ट्रेड कर रही थी।

कच्चे तेल की कीमतें

बुधवार को शुरुआती कारोबार में तेल की कीमतों में तेज़ी आई, जब ऐसी खबरें आईं कि ईरान अमेरिकी दूतों के साथ बातचीत नहीं करेगा, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच चार महीने से चल रहे संघर्ष के बाद नाजुक अंतरिम सीज़फ़ायर को लेकर नई चिंताएं बढ़ गई।

ब्रेंट क्रूड फ्यूचर्स 50 सेंट, या 0.69% बढ़कर $73.45 प्रति बैरल हो गया, जबकि यूएस वेस्ट टेक्सास इंटरमीडिएट (WTI) क्रूड 63 सेंट, या 0.91% बढ़कर $70.13 प्रति बैरल हो गया।

डॉलर

मंगलवार को अमेरिकी डॉलर मज़बूत हुआ, जिससे जापानी येन 1986 के बाद अपने सबसे कमज़ोर लेवल पर पहुँच गया और इस बात की अटकलें तेज़ हो गईं कि जापानी अधिकारी सीधे बाज़ार में दखल देने वाले हैं।

सेशन के दौरान ग्रीनबैक 162.66 येन के हाई लेवल पर पहुंच गया और आखिरी बार 0.4% बढ़कर 162.59 येन पर कारोबार कर रहा था। अमेरिकी फ़ेडरल रिज़र्व द्वारा ब्याज़ दर में एक और बढ़ोतरी की बढ़ती बाज़ार उम्मीदों से डॉलर को सपोर्ट मिला है। फेड के टारगेट से ऊपर लगातार महंगाई, लगातार आर्थिक मजबूती, और सेंट्रल बैंक के नए तिमाही अनुमान—जिसमें दिखाया गया कि 19 पॉलिसीमेकर्स में से नौ को साल के आखिर से पहले रेट में एक और बढ़ोतरी की उम्मीद है—ने करेंसी की मजबूती को और मजबूत किया है।

 

जना स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक की होल्डिंग कंपनी को मिल सकती है ‘डिफॉल्ट’ रेटिंग, कर्ज चुकाने में की देरी : सूत्र

जना स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक की होल्डिंग कंपनी Jana Holdings Limited (JHL) की क्रेडिट रेटिंग घटकर ‘डिफॉल्ट’ कैटेगरी में जा सकती है। CNBC-TV18 को मामले की जानकारी रखने वाले सूत्रों ने बताया कि इसकी वजह नॉन-कन्वर्टिबल डिबेंचर (NCD) की रकम तय समय पर नहीं चुका पाना है।

NCD भुगतान में हुई देरी

सूत्रों के मुताबिक, JHL ने NCD की भुगतान अवधि 30 जून 2026 से बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर 2026 कर दी है। यानी कंपनी को भुगतान के लिए छह महीने का अतिरिक्त समय मिला है।

बताया जा रहा है कि यह फैसला डिबेंचर-होल्डर्स की सहमति से लिया गया है। इनमें प्रमुख निवेशक TPG Asia VI India Markets Pte भी शामिल है। ऐसे में इसे टेक्निकल डिफॉल्ट माना जा रहा है।

 Jana Holdings को क्यों आई दिक्कत?

सूत्रों के अनुसार, JHL को उम्मीद थी कि वह Jana Small Finance Bank में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बेचकर NCD का भुगतान कर देगी। लेकिन हिस्सेदारी का समय पर मोनेटाइजेशन नहीं हो पाया, जिससे भुगतान में देरी हुई।

JHL की हिस्सेदारी पहले 44% थी, जो TVS Venu Group को आंशिक हिस्सेदारी बेचने के बाद घटकर करीब 16.95% रह गई है। सूत्रों का कहना है कि अगर रीफाइनेंसिंग की जरूरत पड़ी, तो कंपनी अपनी बची हुई हिस्सेदारी का कुछ हिस्सा भी बेच सकती है।

Jana Small Finance Bank पर कितना असर?

सूत्रों के मुताबिक, इस घटनाक्रम का Jana Small Finance Bank के कारोबार पर सीधा असर सीमित रहने की उम्मीद है। बैंक को जून 2022 के बाद से JHL की ओर से कोई नई पूंजी नहीं मिली है। फंडिंग के मामले में बैंक स्वतंत्र रूप से काम करता है।

इसके अलावा JHL और बैंक के बोर्ड में कोई साझा प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं है। दोनों के कर्ज भी आपस में जुड़े नहीं हैं। इसलिए होल्डिंग कंपनी की रेटिंग में गिरावट का सीधा वित्तीय असर बैंक पर पड़ने की संभावना कम मानी जा रही है।

हालांकि, अगर JHL आगे अपनी बची हुई हिस्सेदारी भी बेचती है, तो इससे Jana Small Finance Bank के शेयर पर शॉर्ट टर्म में दबाव बन सकता है। फिलहाल इस मामले पर Jana Holdings और Jana Small Finance Bank की ओर से कोई आधिकारिक प्रतिक्रिया नहीं आई है।

Stocks to Watch: 1 जुलाई को फोकस में रहेंगे ये 9 स्टॉक्स, दिख सकता है तगड़ा एक्शन

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally launched at Rs 32.40 lakh

2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally static at sunset

The 2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally was unveiled for global markets last October and, less than a year later, the adventure tourer has arrived in India with prices starting at Rs 32.40 lakh. For 2026, it receives a number of updates, including revised suspension and enhanced electronics.

  1. Gets Automatic Lowering Device and Forward Collision Warning
  2. Powered by the 1,158cc V4 Granturismo engine producing 170hp and 123Nm
  3. Available in Ducati Red and Jade Green

2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally India price and details

The bike gets an updated semi-active Adaptive Ducati Skyhook Suspension (DSS) EVO system

The updated Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally continues to be powered by the 1,158cc V4 Granturismo engine, producing 170hp at 10,750rpm and 123Nm at 9,000rpm. It also retains the rear-cylinder deactivation feature at standstill and low engine speeds.

Notable chassis updates include a repositioned, higher-mounted swingarm pivot and a larger 280mm rear brake disc. Ducati has also revised the windscreen, making it 40mm wider and 20mm taller, redesigned the centre stand to make it easier to use, and made heated grips with five temperature settings standard fitment.

The semi-active Marzocchi suspension now uses the updated Adaptive Ducati Skyhook Suspension (DSS) EVO system, which adjusts damping in real time based on road conditions and riding style. The bike also gets Ducati Vehicle Observer (DVO), an algorithm that processes inputs from 70 sensors to further refine the intervention of rider aids such as cornering ABS and wheelie control. A new Automatic Lowering Device automatically lowers the bike below 10kph to make low-speed manoeuvres easier before returning it to its standard ride height once speeds exceed 50kph on-road or 20kph off-road. The radar suite has also been expanded to include Forward Collision Warning alongside the existing Adaptive Cruise Control and Blind Spot Detection.

The 2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally is available in Ducati Red at Rs 32.40 lakh and Jade Green at Rs 32.73 lakh (both prices ex-showroom, India).

India-bound Yamaha NMax 155 design patented

Nmax 155 design patent

Earlier this month, we learnt that Yamaha was actively working on bringing the NMax 155 to India by 2027. The publication of a design patent for the maxi-scooter in India now adds further weight to those reports.

  1. Design patent filed for the Yamaha NMax 155 in India
  2. Maxi-scooter shares its 155cc engine with the Aerox 155
  3. Expected to be priced above the Aerox 155

Yamaha NMax 155 India launch details

The NMax shares its engine with the Aerox but differs significantly in size and equipment

Despite looking very different from the Aerox, the NMax 155 shares the same 155cc liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine producing 15hp at 8,000rpm and 14Nm at 6,500rpm. Given that both scooters use the same engine and the Aerox is already E20 compliant, the NMax is expected to be similarly compatible.

The NMax rides on smaller 13-inch wheels compared to the Aerox’s 14-inch units, and is also quite different dimensionally. It has a lower 770mm seat height versus the Aerox’s 790mm, a marginally shorter 1,340mm wheelbase, and 125mm of ground clearance compared to the Aerox’s 145mm. Despite its smaller 5.5-litre fuel tank (versus 7.1 litres on the Aerox), the NMax weighs around 10kg more at 135kg with a full tank. Under-seat storage stands at 25 litres, marginally larger than the Aerox’s 24.5 litres and the Hero Xoom 160’s 22 litres.

In international markets, the NMax is offered with a comprehensive feature set that includes a Bluetooth-compatible 4.2-inch colour TFT display, keyless ignition, all-LED lighting, an idle stop-start system and two front storage cubbies – one open and one enclosed. It also gets a rear disc brake and dual-channel ABS, both of which are absent on the India-spec Aerox. Whether Yamaha carries over this equipment to the India-spec NMax remains to be seen, and we’ll update this story as more details emerge.

Upcoming car launches in July 2026

Upcoming car launches in July 2026

June was a busy month for automobile industry, bringing us the updated Toyota Innova Crysta, Mercedes-Benz S-Class facelift, Maruti Wagon R flex-fuel, Citroen eC3X and Porsche 911 GT3. With July marking the start of the second half of 2026, several more models are lined up. Here is a look at the cars set to either launch or debut next month.

2026 Renault Kwid facelift

Launch date: July 3

Renault Kwid
Current Renault Kwid (image used for representation).

Renault’s answer to Maruti Alto K10 was first launched in 2015, followed by a facelift in 2019. The current model has been on sale for seven years, and is pretty long in the tooth. Part of Renault’s “rethink strategy”, the entry-level hatchback is set to receive its second facelift in July. Based on spy shots from before, it could get fresh Y-shaped LED daytime running lamps similar to those on the international-spec Duster, new bumpers and tail-lights.

Upgrades such as standard six airbags, a bigger touchscreen, a new steering wheel and instrument cluster are likely. The Kwid is currently available only with a 69hp, 92.5Nm 1.0-litre petrol engine paired to either a manual gearbox or an AMT unit, which could be carried over. Currently priced between Rs 4.30 lakh and Rs 5.88 lakh, ex-showroom, a slight price bump is likely with the facelift.

Nissan Tekton

Debut date: July 9

Nissan Tekton

Nissan has been drip-feeding teasers of the Tekton, the Japanese carmaker’s version of the Duster, revealing features such as LED headlights, pull-type door handles at the front and C-pillar-mounted ones at the rear, multi-spoke alloy wheels, a twin-ridge spoiler and C-shaped tail-lights.

The Tekton will be offered with 100hp, 166Nm 1-litre and 163hp, 280Nm 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. A 6-speed manual gearbox will be offered with both engines, but an automatic gearbox – a 7-speed DCT in this case – will be limited to the more powerful mill.

The Tekton is expected to be priced similarly to the Duster, which starts at Rs 10.49 lakh and goes up to Rs 18.69 lakh for the top-spec turbo-petrol variant. In addition to the Duster, the Tekton will take on the likes of the Tata Sierra, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Skoda Kushaq, Maruti Grand Vitara and more.

Wuling Starlight 560-based JSW-MG SUV

Debut date: July 16

Wuling Starlight 560
Wuling Starlight 560 (image used for representation).

JSW-MG Motor’s new SUV debuting in July is likely to be a rebadged version of the Wuling Starlight 560 SUV, for which a design patent was filed in India in March. The Starlight 560 is a 4,745mm-long SUV and features LED headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels and LED tail-lights. Inside, the seven-seater SUV gets a dual-tone cabin, a 12.8-inch touchscreen, an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display, 6-speaker audio system, a 50W wireless phone charger and a panoramic sunroof. 

In international markets, the Starlight 560 is available in plug-in hybrid and EV guises. For instance, the PHEV has a 1.5-litre petrol engine and a front-mounted electric motor powered by a 20.5kWh battery. Combined, this hybrid setup produces 195hp and 230Nm and offers a claimed range of over 1,000km. Meanwhile, the all-electric version gets a 69.2kWh battery and a 201hp motor at the front, with a CLTC-claimed range of 530km. It remains to be seen which powertrain is headed to India.

We expect it to be priced competitively, much like other MG models. The PHEV version could serve as an alternative to the Mahindra XUV 7XO and Tata Safari, while the EV may rival the Mahindra XEV 9S.

Maruti Brezza facelift

Debut date: July 23

Maruti Brezza
Current Maruti Brezza (image used for representation).

The current-generation Maruti Brezza was launched in 2022, and it’s set to get a mid-lifecycle update towards the latter half of July. Several test mules of the Brezza facelift have been spied before, and among expected updates are revised bumpers and new alloy wheels and a larger 10.1-inch infotainment touchscreen, replacing the current 9-inch unit. The Brezza is currently offered with the 103hp, 137Nm 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with a choice between 5-speed manual and 6-speed automatic gearboxes; a CNG option is on offer as well. The new Brezza could get a Victoris-like underbody CNG tank setup to liberate more space in the boot.

However, the biggest change to the new Brezza could be under the hood, as it’s expected to get a turbo-petrol engine for the first time. It’s likely going to be the 1.0-litre three-cylinder Boosterjet unit that powers the Fronx, where it generates 100hp and 148Nm. The engine could be paired with a new 6-speed manual transmission, something that was seen in one of the interior spy shots earlier.

Having a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine would also mean a lower 18 percent tax on the Brezza facelift variants with this engine, as they will then fall under sub-4m cars with petrol engines up to 1,200cc category. The current Brezza 1.5 attracts 40 percent GST, and is priced between Rs 8.26 lakh and Rs 12.86 lakh, ex-showroom.

Skoda Kodiaq RS

Launch date: Not disclosed yet

Skoda Kodiaq RS

Even before the price announcement, the first 50 units of Skoda Kodiaq RS allocated for India are already sold out. Compared to the standard Kodiaq, the RS stands out with sportier bumpers, 20-inch alloy wheels, a larger roof spoiler, dual exhaust tips and RS badging 

Under the hood, the RS has a retuned version of the standard Kodiaq’s 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine, producing 265hp and 400Nm. That is 61hp and 80Nm more than the standard model. The engine is paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox and an all-wheel-drive system. Skoda claims a 0-100kph time of 6.3 seconds, making it the “quickest Skoda ever [to be] launched in India”. It also gets Dynamic Chassis Control Plus adaptive suspension.

The fully imported Kodiaq RS is expected to be priced between Rs 60 lakh and Rs 65 lakh, ex-showroom). That would make it around Rs 15-20 lakh more expensive than the locally assembled Kodiaq L&K.

Honda ZR-V

Launch date: Not disclosed yet

Honda ZR-V

Pre-bookings for the Honda ZR-V hybrid SUV have been underway since May and upon launch, it’ll be the brand’s flagship SUV here. It gets features like LED headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels, wraparound tail-lights, 9-inch touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, dual-zone climate control, a wireless phone charger and a 12-speaker Bose sound system. 

The ZR-V hybrid has a 2.0-litre four-cylinder petrol engine along with two electric motors, and this setup produces combined outputs of 184hp and 315Nm. An e-CVT sends drive to the front wheels and the SUV has a claimed 0-100kph time of 8 seconds and Honda claims a 22.79kpl mileage for the hybrid SUV. Being a CBU import, the Honda ZR-V hybrid may be priced around Rs 45 lakh, ex-showroom. If that happens, the ZR-V will find itself in the company of the Skoda Kodiaq and Volkswagen Tayron.

2026 Toyota Hilux

Launch date: Not disclosed yet

Toyota Hilux

Toyota debuted the ninth-generation Hilux in 2025 and much like the outgoing model, the new pickup truck is based on the brand’s IMV body-on-frame platform. The new Hilux gets slimmer LED headlights, honeycomb-patterned grille, vertically oriented tail-lamps with C-shaped LED daytime running lamps and a chunky rear bumper. It is leagues more modern on the inside, featuring twin 12.3-inch displays, a new steering wheel, a wireless charging pad, powered and ventilated front seats and more.

The new Hilux is expected to be offered with Toyota’s 204hp, 500Nm 2.8-litre diesel engine with a 48V mild hybrid system as the Fortuner Neo Drive. While the Hilux even gets an EV version in overseas markets, that is unlikely for India. The current Hilux is priced between Rs 28.52 lakh and Rs 36 lakh, ex-showroom.